Category: ISA Super World Series

1997 ISA Super World Series

1997 held at Gastonia, NC

Champion – Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton, Centerville, GA
Runner Up – Shen Valley/Taylor Brothers/TPS, Bridgewater VA

Shen Valley defeated Sierra/TPS 15-14, Long Haul 17-6 and finally Sunbelt 25-24 in the winners bracket Final. Sunbelt came back to double dip Shen Valley 23-17 and then 22-17.

  • MVP – Todd Joerling, Sunbelt – (20-29, .690, 8 HRs, 20 RBIs)
  • Defensive MVP – John McCraw, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton
  • HR Leader – Todd Joerling, Sunbelt – 8
  • Batting Leader – Brett Helmer, So Jern (13-18) – .722

ISA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Todd Joerling, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton (20-29, .690, 8 HRs, 20 RBIs)
  • Dan Schuck, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton
  • Shane Dubose, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton
  • Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton
  • Greg Harding, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton
  • Mark Brenner, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton
  • Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley/Taylor Brothers/TPS
  • Todd Martin, Shen Valley/Taylor Brothers/TPS
  • Phil Jobe, Shen Valley/Taylor Brothers/TPS
  • John McCraw, Shen Valley/Taylor Brothers/TPS
  • Brett Helmer, So Jern/Specialty Tank/TPS (13-18, .722)
  • Jeff Wallace, So Jern/Specialty Tank/TPS
  • Mike Macenko, Steele’s/Reda

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton, Centerville, GA 5-1
2. Shen Valley/Taylor Brothers/TPS, Bridgewater VA 3-2
3. So Jern/Specialty Tank/TPS, Cedarbrook, NJ 3-2
4. Steele’s/Reda, Brook Park, OH 2-2
5. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA 1-2
5. Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN 1-2
7. Ritch’s-Superior/Tri-Gems/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT 0-2
7. Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV 0-2

1996 ISA Super World Series

1996 held at Salem, OR

Champion – Shen Valley/Superior/Taylor Brothers/TPS, Bridgewater, VA
Runner Up – Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA

Shen Valley went undefeated (4-0) and their scores were crazy. They beat Steele’s 72-42, then defeated Liquid Blue 62-34 and in the winners bracket final, they only won 37-17. Sunbelt made it back to the finals and Shen Valley won a close game 29-28 over Sunbelt. The big surprise was Ritch’s-Superior getting beat 50-19 by Liquid Blue. R-S got back on track in the losers bracket by beating Steele’s 62-50. Then, Lighthouse sent them home with a 52-49 defeat.

  • Co-MVP – (Winning Team) – Todd Martin, Shen Valley – (25-26, .962, 12 HRs)
  • Co-MVP – (Losing Team) – Jeff Hall, Sunbelt – (18-21, .818, 8 HRs)
  • Co-Defensive MVP – (Winning Team) – Phil Jobe, Shen Valley/TPS
  • Co-Defensive MVP – (Losing Team) – Butch Ovens, Sunbelt/Easton
  • HR Leader – Dewayne Frizzell, Shen Valley (23-26, .885) – 15
  • Batting Leader – Todd Martin, Shen Valley (25-26, 12 HRs) – .962

ISA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Todd Martin, Shen Valley/TPS (25-26, .962, 12 HRs)
  • Dewayne Frizzell, Shen Valley/TPS (23-26, .885, 15 HRs)
  • Phil Jobe, Shen Valley/TPS
  • Scott Elliott, Shen Valley/TPS
  • Tot Powers, Shen Valley/TPS
  • Jimmy Powers, Shen Valley/TPS
  • JC Phelps, Shen Valley/TPS
  • John Mello, Shen Valley/TPS
  • Jason Kendrick, Shen Valley/TPS
  • Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Easton (18-21, .818, 8 HRs)
  • Charles Wright, Sunbelt/Easton
  • Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Easton
  • John McCraw, Sunbelt/Easton
  • Todd Joerling, Sunbelt/Easton
  • Butch Ovens, Sunbelt/Easton
  • Robbie Ergle, Lighthouse/Worth
  • Steve Craven, Lighthouse/Worth
  • Brad Stiles, Lighthouse/Worth
  • Craig Billeci, No Limit/TPS
  • John Redihan, Liquid Blue
  • Kerry Everett, Liquid Blue
  • Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior/Tri-Gems
  • Jason McRae, Steele’s Silver Bullet/Hit Men

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Shen Valley/Superior/Taylor/TPS, Bridgewater VA 4-0
2. Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA 3-2
3. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA 3-2
4. No Limit/TPS, Concord, CA 3-2
5t. Liquid Blue, Providence, RI 2-2
5t. Ritch’s-Superior/Tri-Gems/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT 1-2
7t. Steele’s Silver Bullet/Hit Men, Brooke Park, OH 1-2
7t. Rainer/TPS, Seattle, WA 1-2
9t. Long Pest Control/TPS, Tacoma, WA 0-2
9t. Wallace Park/Demarini, Salem, OR 0-2

1995 ISA Super World Series

1995 held at Gainesville, GA

Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks CT
Runner Up – Bell/Sunbelt, Tampa, FL

The R-S Express rolled to the Championship game reeling off four wins by a 158-59 scoring margin.  Bell/Sunbelt eliminated Lighthouse 55-34 in the loser’s bracket final.  R-S won the championship 35-18.

  • MVP – Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior – .(22-24, .917, 16 HRs)
  • Defensive MVP – Albert Davis, Bell/Sunbelt/ Easton
  • HR Leader – Wendall Rickard, Lighthouse/ Worth (25-33, .758, 30 RBIs) – 18
  • Batting Leaders – Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior (22-24) -.917
  • Batting Leaders – Mike Stanley, Superior/ Southland- (22-24) -.917

ISA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (22-24, .917, 16 HRs)
  • Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Larry Fredieu, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Paul Drilling, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Mike Macenko, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Dave Steffen, Bell/Sunbelt/Easton
  • Dan Schuck, Bell/Sunbelt/Easton
  • Todd Joerling, Bell/Sunbelt/Easton
  • Greg Harding, Bell/Sunbelt/Easton
  • Phil White, Bell/Sunbelt/Easton
  • Albert Davis, Bell/Sunbelt/Easton
  • Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse/Worth
  • Kerry Everett, Lighthouse/Worth
  • Wendall Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth (25-33, .758, 18 HRs, 30 RBIs)
  • JC Phelps, Shen Valley/TPS
  • Scott Elliott, Shen Valley/TPS
  • Mike Stanley, Superior/Southland/TPS (22-24, .917)
  • Mark Martin, Supreme/Skyhawk
  • Ken Pruitt, Supreme/Skyhawk
  • David Burch, WW Gay/TPS

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT 5-0
2. Bell/Sunbelt/Easton, Tampa, FL 4-2
3. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA 4-2
4. Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA 3-2
5. Superior/Southland/TPS, Gainesville, GA 3-2
5. Supreme/Skyhawk, Parma, OH 3-2
7. Riverside/RAM/Taylor/TPS, Louisville, KY 2-2
7. WW Gay/TPS, Gainesville, GA 2-2
9. Steele’s Hit Men, Brook Park, OH 1-2
9. Tri-Gems/Easton, Cedarbrook, NJ 1-2
9. Back Porch/Moulton Furn./TPS, Destin, FL 1-2
9. Johnson Builders, Hilton Head, SC 1-2
13. Hudson’s, Samson, AL 0-2
13. Carpet Headquarters/Worth, Knoxville, TN 0-2
13. LJ’s, Augusta, GA 0-2
13. Pacer Pools, Gainesville, GA 0-2

1994 ISA Super World Series

1994 held at Anniston, AL

Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks CT
Runner Up – Converters/Vernons, Kinston NC

The R-S Express went undefeated, winning five straight games to win the ISA World Series.

  • MVP – Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior (26-29, .897, 13 HRs, 27 RBIs)
  • Defensive MVP – Randall Boone, Shen Valley/DJ’s
  • HR Leader –Dewayne Nevitt, Converters (31-37, .838, 29 RBIs) – 18
  • Batting Leader – Dale Sensenig, Shen Valley (19-21) – .905

ISA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (26-29, .897, 13 HRs, 27 RBIs)
  • Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Rick Weiterman, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Dewayne Nevitt, Converters/Vernon’s (31-37, .838, 18 HRs, 29 RBIs)
  • Tot Powers, Converters/Vernon’s
  • Scott Elliott, Converters/Vernon’s
  • Rusty Bumgardner, Converters/Vernon’s
  • Derek Jones, Lighthouse/Worth
  • Kenny Carver, Lighthouse/Worth
  • Dale Sensenig, Shen Valley/DJ’s (19-21, .905)
  • Randall Boone, Shen Valley/DJ’s
  • Todd Joerling, Bell Corp.
  • Dan Schuck, Bell Corp.
  • John Hicks, Back Porch

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks CT 5-0
2. Converters/Vernon’s/TPS, Kinston, NC 5-2
3. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA 3-2
4. Shen Valley/DJ’s/TPS. Bridgewater, VA 3-2
5. Bell Corp./Easton, Tamps, FL 3-2
5. Back Porch/Worth, Destin, FL 3-2
7. Steele’s/Sunbelt, Brook Park, OH 2-2
7. KC Services/Steele’s, Houston, TX 2-2
9. Williams/Worth, Houston, TX 1-2
9. RSH/Deep South/Worth, Ridgemont, MS 1-2
9. Hudson/Herring, Dothan, AL 1-2
9. Coca-Cola/Steele’s, Portsmouth, OH 1-2
13. Southland/TPS, Gainesville, GA 0-2
13. Herrin, Savannah, GA 0-2
13. Moulton Furniture/Easton, Moulton, AL 0-2
13. Just Say No to Drugs, Conyers, GA 0-2

1993 ISA Super World Series

1993 held at Gainesville, GA

Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks CT
Runner Up – Steeles’s/Sunbelt, Brook Park OH

R-S rolled to the ISA World Championship scoring 159 runs in four games. The Final was a 43-16 defeat of Steele’s/Sunbelt.

  • MVP – Dave Steffen, Ritch’s-Superior (18-22, .818, 13 HRs, 27 RBIs)
  • Defensive MVP – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior
  • HR Leaders –Mike Macenko, Steeles (21-28, .750, 22 RBIs) – 14
  • HR Leaders –Sylvin Little, Steeles (21-29, .724, 22 RBIs) – 14
  • Batting Leader – Ricky Huggins, Vernon’s (21-24, 11 HRs, 21 RBIs) – .875
  • Base Burgler – Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS

ISA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Dave Steffen, Ritch’s-Superior (18-22, .818, 13 HRs, 27 RBIs)
  • Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (20-24, .833, 9 HRs, 24 RBIs)
  • Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (18-24, .750, 21 RBIs)
  • Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (18-24, .750)
  • Jimmy Powers, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (10 HRs)
  • Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (8 HRs)
  • Paul Drilling, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (9 HRs)
  • Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Mike Macenko, Steele’s/Sunbelt (21-30, .700, 14 HRs, 22 RBIs)
  • Sylvin Little, Steele’s/Sunbelt (21-29, .724, 14 HRs, 22 RBIs)
  • Todd Martin, Steele’s/Sunbelt (.731, 8 HRs)
  • Derek Oliver, Steele’s/Sunbelt
  • Randy Kortokrax, Steele’s/Sunbelt
  • Butch Ovens, Steele’s/Sunbelt (.700, 8 HRs)
  • Monty Tucker, Bell Corp.
  • Jeff Arnold, Bell Corp. (.810, 9 HRs)
  • Phil White, Bell Corp. (.789)
  • Larry Fredieu, Vernon’s (.792, 11 HRs, 20 RBIs)
  • Ricky Huggins, Vernon’s (.875, 11 HRs, 21 RBIs)
  • Manager – Buddy Slater, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS

OTHERS

  • Hank Garris, Williams/Worth (.818)
  • Vern Hensley, New Construction (.818, 9 HRs, 23 RBIs)
  • Greg Cannedy, Bell Corp (.750)
  • Danny Williams, Williams/Worth (.727)
  • Rusty Bumgardner, Converters (.700)
  • Jeff Hall, Converters (.700)
  • Kim Seaman, Bell Corp (11 HRs, 23 RBIs)
  • Carl Rose, Williams/Worth (10 HRs, 22 RBIs)
  • Steve Craven, Steele’s/Sunbelt (9 HRs)
  • Dewayne Frizzell, Vernons (8 HRs)
  • Wendell Rickard, Williams/Worth (8 HRs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks CT 4-0
2. Steeles’s/Sunbelt, Brook Park OH 4-2
3. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL 2-2
4. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL 3-2
5t. Williams/Worth, Houston, TX 3-2
5t. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN 3-2
7t. Converters Unlimited, Kinston, NC 2-2
7t. Southland Sox, Gainesville, GA 2-2
9t. Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL 1-2
9t. Back Porch, Deston, FL 0-2
9t. Johnson Builders, Hilton Head, SC 0-2
9t. Deep South, Jackson, MS 0-2
13. Alford’s, Stone Mountain, GA 0-2

1992 ISA Super World Series

1992 held at Gainesville, GA

Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks CT
Runner Up – Steeles’s Hit Men/Sunbelt, Brook Park OH

The R-S Express won the first leg of the grand slam softball event. They beat Steele’s Hit Men twice; 30-25 in winners bracket final and then again 31-9 in the Championship to win the ISA World Series. They hit 17 HRs in the Championship Game.. Charles Wright earned his MVP award as he blasted home runs in his first three at bats in the final game. R-S scored 147 runs in 5 games, almost 30 runs per game. They were 190-272 for a .699 team average. They hit 70 HRs total. Steele’s/Sunbelt hit 85 total HRs. Pitcher Paul Drilling held their opponents to less then 10 runs in three of the five games.

  • MVP – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior (17-27, .630, 11 HRs)
  • Defensive MVP – Kerry Everett, Steele’s
  • HR Leader –Kenny Carver, Williams/Worth (21-31, .677, 27 RBIs) – 16
  • Batting Leader – Kim Seamon, Bell Corp. (20-24, 10 HRs, 12 RBIs) – .833

ISA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior (17-27, .630, 11 HRs)
  • Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior (19-27, .704, 12 HRs)
  • Jim Fuller, Ritch’s-Superior (15-21, .714, 2 HRs)
  • Dave Steffen, Ritch’s-Superior (18-24, .750, 5 HRs)
  • Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s-Superior (16-24, .667, 7 HRs)
  • Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (16-25, .640, 5 HRs)
  • Paul Drilling, Ritch’s-Superior (11-21, .524, 1 HR)
  • Steve Craven, Steeles’s Hit Men/Sunbelt (20-31, .645, 14 HRs)
  • Jimmy Powers, Steeles’s Hit Men/Sunbelt (24-31, .774, 12 HRs, 22 RBIs)
  • Mike Macenko, Steeles’s Hit Men/Sunbelt (23-31, .724, 10 HRs, 16 RBIs)
  • Kerry Everett, Steeles’s Hit Men/Sunbelt (15-25, .600, 10 HRs, 17 RBIs)
  • Kenny Carver, Williams/Worth (21-31, .677, 16 HRs, 27 RBIs)
  • Jeff Arnold, Williams/Worth (24-33, .727, 14 HRs, 25 RBIs)
  • John Grissom, Williams/Worth (19-29, .655, 6 HRs, 8 RBIs)
  • Freddie Johnson, Williams/Worth (21-20, .700, 9 HRs, 20 RBIs)
  • Kim Seaman, Bell Corp. (20-24, .833, 10 HRs, 12 RBIs)
  • Dan Schuck, Bell Corp. (18-25, .720, 12 HRs, 27 RBIs)
  • Ricky Roberts, Nanney’s (19-26, .731, 13 HRs, 26 RBIs)

OTHERS

  • Kenny Pruit, Nanney’s (22-27, .815, 5 RBIs)
  • Dewayne Nevitt, Starpath (11-14, .786, 5 HRd, 10 RBIs)
  • Larry Fredieu, Bell Corp (17-22, .773, 9 HRs, 16 RBIs)
  • Rich Plante, Starpath (11-15, .733, 6 HRs, 14 RBIs)
  • Curtis Williams, Vernons (13-17, .765, 2 RBIs)
  • Jason Kendrick, Datom-Argus (19-26, .760, 5 HRs, 23 RBIs)
  • Sylvin Little, Nanney’s (22-29, .759, 7 HRs, 20 RBIs
  • Wendell Rickard, Datom-Argus (18-24, .750, 8 HRs, 20 RBIs)
  • Ricky Huggins, Vernons (14-19, .737, 6 HRs, 14 RBIs)
  • Bill Blake, Bell Corp (17-24, .708, 9 HRs, 14 RBIs)
  • Dewayne Frizell, Vernons (12-17, .706, 7 HRs, 15 RBIs)
  • Mark Martin, Bell Corp (18-28, .692, 7 HRs, 15 RBIs)
  • Todd Joerling, Bell Corp (18-27, .667, 11 HRs, 14 RBIs)
  • Mike Bolen, Datom-Argus (16-24, .667, 6 HRs, 14 RBIs)
  • Shawn Keane, Steele’s/Sunbelt (14-21, .667, 8 HRs, 9 RBIs)
  • Greg Schults, WIlliams/Worth (19-29, .655, 10 HRs, 19 RBIs)
  • Carl Rose, Williams/Worth (21-33, .636, 11 HRs, 21 RBIs)
  • Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior (15-24, .625, 6 HRs)
  • Dennis Graser, Ritch’s-Superior (15-24, .625, 5 HRs)
  • Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior (15-24, .625, 5 HRs)
  • Ron Ford, Vernons (10-17, .588, 1 HR, 2 RBIs)
  • Monty Tucker, Steele’s/Sunbelt (12-21, .571, 5 HRs, 10 RBIs)
  • Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s-Superior (13-24, .542, 11 HRs)
  • Tot Powers, Steele’s/Sunbelt (15-29, .517, 6 HRs, 11 RBIs)
  • Jacques Miller, Steele’s/Sunbelt (13-26, .500, 7 HRs, 12 RBIs)
  • Bruce Meade, Starpath (6-16, .375, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks CT 5-0
2. Steeles’s Hit Men/Sunbelt, Brook Park OH 4-2
3. Williams/Worth, Houston, TX 4-2
4. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL 3-2
5. Datom-Argus, Lebanon, TN 3-2
5. Nanney’s, Spartenburg, SC 3-2
7. Starpath, Monticello, KY 2-2
7. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL 2-2
9. Bunca/Worth, Kalamazoo, MI 1-2
9. Johnson Builders, Hilton Head, SC 1-2
9. Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL 1-2
9. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN 1-2
13. Alford’s/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA 0-2
13. Southland Sox, Gainesville, GA 0-2
13. Stottler Stagg/Easton, Cocoa, FL 0-2
13. Timeout Sports/Worth, Jackson, MS 0-2

1991 ISA Super World Series

1991 Held at Cocoa, FL

Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks CT
Runner Up – Sunbelt Plastics/Worth, Centerville, GA

Ritch’s-Superior defeated Sunbelt Plastics/Worth in the Championship game 28-8. Charles Wright, eventual MVP, had 4 hits and 3 RBIs in the game. Also coming up big for the R-S Express was Britt Hightower who was 4-5, including 2 HRs and 7 RBIs (a grand slam home run and a three-run homer). Ron Parnell chipped in with 2 Homers as well. Doug Roberson and Dave Steffen combined for 7 hits. Mike Macenko accounted for 5 of Sunbelts 8 runs with a 3-run HR and a 2-run Double. Ritch’s beat Sunbelt 16-9 in the winner’s bracket final and then waited for the surprise hometown team, Stottler-Stag team to survive a first round loss to battle back to the losers bracket final, where it lost to the powerful Sunbelt squad 18-11. Stottler finished 3rd, while another local team, Power Pit finished 5th.

  • MVP – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior (14-16, .875, 6 HRs)
  • Defensive MVP – Kenny Clark, Stottler Stagg
  • HR Leader –Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior – 6
  • Batting Leader – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior – .875

1991 ISA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior (14-16, .875, 6 HRs)
  • Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior (5 HRs, 16 RBIs)
  • Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior
  • Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior
  • Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior
  • Dave Steffen, Ritch’s-Superior
  • Monty Tucker, Sunbelt/Worth
  • Todd Joerling, Sunbelt/Worth
  • Sylvan Little, Sunbelt/Worth
  • Greg Schulte, Sunbelt/Worth
  • Rob O’Leath, Power Pit
  • Alan Tanner, Power Pit
  • David Franklin, Power Pit (11-13, .846)
  • Ed Starcher, Stottler Stagg
  • Kenny Clark, Stottler Stagg
  • Mike Nye, Vernons

FINAL STANDINGS

1- Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT 4-0
2- Sunbelt/Worth, Centerville, GA
3- Stottler Stagg, Cocoa, FL 4-2
4- Skyhawk, Cape Coral, FL
5- Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
5- Power Pit, Cocoa, FL 2-2
7- Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL
7- Datum-Argus, Lebanon, TN
9- WW Gay, Gainesville, FL
9- Boys of Summer II, Miami, FL
9- Back Porch, Fort Walton Beach, FL
9- Treasure Coast, Fort Pierce, FL

*No info available on the final records

1990 ISA Super World Series

 1990 held at Columbus, OH

Champion – Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton OH
Runner Up – Ritch’s/Kirk’s, Harrisburg NC

  • MVP – Ernie Montgomery, Steele’s – (20-26, .769, 7 RBIs)
  • Defensive MVP – Todd Joerling, Steele’s
  • HR Leader – Dirk Androff, Steeles (20-33, .606, 26 RBIs) – 9
  • Batting Leaders – Rick Weiterman, Steele’s (18-23) – .783
  • Batting Leaders – Steve Yancey, Starpath (18-23) – .783

1990 ISA Major All World Team:

  • Ernie Montgomery, Steele’s (20-26, .769, 7 RBIs)
  • Dirk Androff, Steele’s (20-33, .606, 9 HRs, 26 RBIs) – 9
  • Mike Macenko, Steele’s
  • Bill Blake, Steele’s
  • Monty Tucker, Steele’s
  • Todd Joerling, Steele’s
  • Rick Weiterman, Steele’s (18-23, .783)
  • Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s/Kirk’s
  • Charles Wright, Ritch’s/Kirk’s
  • Bruce Rains, Ritch’s/Kirk’s
  • Cody Wyatt, Ritch’s/Kirk’s
  • Greg Whitlock, Ritch’s/Kirk’s
  • Steve Yancey, Starpath (18-23, .783)
  • Doug Brown, Starpath
  • Dave Johnson, Starpath
  • Chuck Drewicz, Sunset
  • Brad Farrar, NOSI

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH 6-1
2. Ritch’s/Kirk’s, Harrisburg, NC 4-2
3. Starpath, Monticello, KY 4-2
4. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL 3-2
5. Sunset, Detroit, MI 2-2
5. NOSI, Columbus, OH 2-2
7. Stewart’s Lounge, Pittsburgh, PA 1-2
7. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN 1-2
9. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA 0-2
9. Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT 0-2
9. Chem-Clean, Lebanon, TN 0-2
9. Canada TPS, Hamilton, Ontario 0-2

1989 ISA Super World Series

1989 held at Gastonia, NC

Champion – Bell Corp., Tampa FL
Runner Up – Ritch’s Salvage, Harrisburg NC

Bell Corp went 4-0 in this tournament Ritch’s won won their first two games before losing to Steele’s. Ritch’s had to come back through the losers bracket defeating Lighthouse, New Construction and getting revenge on Steele’s by eliminating them also by a 17-15 score. Ritch’s hit more HRs than Steele’s did as well. . Ritch’s defeated Bell in the first final 11-7, but then came back to win the title 14-6 as John Beasley hit a 3-Run homer to get them back in the game after Britt Hightower’s homer gave Ritch’s an initial 5-0 lead. Mark Heirlmeier had 3 hits and a HR for Bell in the game. Danny Williams also had 3 hits for Bell.

  • MVP – John Beasley, Bell Corp. (13-17, .765, 2 HRs, 12 RBIs)
  • Defensive MVP – Greg Whitlock, Ritch’s Salvage
  • HR Leader –Dirk Androff, Steeles (14 RBIs) – 6
  • Batting Leader – Dirk Androff, Steeles (14-17) – .823
  • Offensive MVP – Dirk Androff, Steeles (14-17, .823, 6 HRs, 14 RBIs)

ISA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • John Beasley, Bell Corp. (13-17, .765, 2 HRs, 12 RBIs)
  • Danny Williams, Bell Corp. (2 HRs)
  • Mike Ambers, Bell Corp. (11-18, .611, 2 HRs)
  • Mark Hierlmeier, Bell Corp. (11-19, .579, 5 HRs)
  • Mark Martin, Bell Corp. (3 HRs)
  • Mike Lewis, Bell Corp. (9-17, .529)
  • Britt Hightower, Ritch’s Salvage (3 HRs, 17 RBIs)
  • Charles Wright, Ritch’s Salvage (23-33, .697, 4 HRs, 15 RBIs)
  • Greg Whitlock, Ritch’s Salvage (22-34, .647)
  • Fred Trice, Ritch’s Salvage (3 HRs)
  • Mike Nye, Ritch’s Salvage (13-27, .481)
  • Larry Neff, Ritch’s Salvage (20-29, .690)
  • Dirk Androff, Steele’s (14-17, .823, 6 HRs, 14 RBIs)
  • Mike Macenko, Steele’s
  • Ron Parnell, Steele’s
  • Cecil Whitehead, Steele’s
  • Tom Fehring, New Construction
  • Carl Rose, Lighthouse (12-20, .600. 4 HRs, 15 RBIs)
  • Myles Schexnaydre, Ken Michaels (8-12, .667)

OTHERS

  • Rodney Woods, Starpath (8-10, .800)
  • George Marshall, Gastonia H&A (11-16, .688)
  • Curtis Williams, Lighthouse (15-22, .682)
  • Kim Smith, Gastonia H&A (10-15, .667)
  • Bruce Meade, Ken Michaels (8-12, .667, 3 HRs)
  • Tim White, Gastonia H&A (11-17, .647)
  • Cliff Carpenter, Bell Corp. (11-20, .550)
  • Greg Miller, Ritch’s (4 HRs)
  • Kevin Giddens, Lighthouse (4 HRs)
  • Britt Hightower, Ritch’s (3 HRs, 17 RBIs)
  • Fred Trice, Ritch’s (3 HRs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL 4-0
2. Ritch’s Salvage, Harrisburg, NC 5-2
3. Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH 2-2
4. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN 5-2
5t. Ken Michaels, Rockville, MD 1-2
5t. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA 2-2
7t. Starpath, Lexington, KY 1-2
7t. Gastonia Heating & Air, Gastonia, NC 1-2
9t. Maroadi Transfer, Pittsburgh, PA 0-2
9t. Action Awards, Atlanta, GA 0-2
9t. Sunbelt Plastics, Centerville, GA 0-2
9t. Cannan Roofing, San Antonio, TX 0-2

1988 ISA Super World Series

1988 held at Belmont, NC

Champion – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver NC
Runner Up – Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton OH

With the help of some explosive bats, Howard’s went undefeated in this event, going 4-0. They defeated Steele’s in the Championship game 14-7. Rick Wheeler hit 3 HRs and Stand Harvey hit 2 for Howards. Cecil Whitehead also hit a HR. Number 1 ranked Steele’s was knocked into the losers bracket by Maroadi Transfer by a 19-15 score. Steele’s came back through the losers bracket and beat Maroadi in the losers bracket final 26-9. They hit 15 Home Runs in the game, including 6 in a row.

  • MVP – Cecil Whitehead, Howard’s (12-17, .706, 7 HRs)
  • Defensive MVP – Charles Wright, Steele’s
  • HR Leader –Mike Macenko, Steele’s Silver Bullets (23-25, .920) – 13
  • Batting Leader – Mike Macenko, Steele’s Silver Bullets (23-25) – .920

1988 ISA All-World Team (incomplete)

  • Cecil Whitehead, Howard’s/Western Steer (12-17, .706, 7 HRs)
  • Britt Hightower, Howard’s/Western Steer (14-16, .875, 6 HRs)
  • Rick Wheeler, Howard’s/Western Steer (14-17, .824, 8 HRs)
  • Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer (11-17, .647 4 HRs)
  • Stan Harvey, Howard’s/Western Steer (10-16, .625, 5 HRs)
  • Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports (23-25, .920, 13 HRs)
  • Charles Wright, Steele’s Sports
  • Bill Blake, Steele’s Sports
  • Bruce Meade, Steele’s Sports

*No other info available on the all-tournament team (Maroadi and Kirk’s/Ritch’s players)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC 4-0
2. Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH 4-2
3. Maroadi Transfer, Pittsburgh, PA 2-2
4. Kirk’s Glass/Ritch’s Salvage, Richmond, VA 2-2
5t. Handy Pantry, Gastonia, NC 2-2
5t. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA 1-2
7t. John Hanson Fence, Washington DC 1-2
7t. Glass Wholesalers, Hammond, IN 1-2
9t. Shelton Carpets/Willis Trucking, Dalton, GA 0-2
9t. Tip Top Grocery, Greensboro, NC 0-2