Category: USSSA Major Slow Pitch

2010 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2010 held at Champion Stadium, Osceola, Florida.


Champion – Resmondo-Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, Florida
Runner Up – Dan Smith/Menosse, San Jose, California


  • MVP – Don DeDonatis, Resmondo (20-22, .909, 7 HRs, 12 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Jason Kendrick, Team Combat/Laser Vision (24-31, .774, 18 RBIs, 19 Runs) – 11
  • Batting Leader – Don DeDonatis, Resmondo – .909
  • Defensive MVP – Rick Baker, Dan Smith/Menosse
  • Offensive MVP – BJ Fulk, Resmondo (18-22, .818, 6 HRs, 16 RBIs, 16 Runs)

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Dennis Rulli – Resmondo/Specialty/Phonemaster
  • Michael Dill – Team Combat/Laser Vision
  • Bobby Hughes – Resmondo/Specialty/Phonemaster
  • Rick Baker – Dan Smith/Menosse
  • Brett Helmer – Dan Smith/Menosse
  • Jason Kendrick – Team Combat/Laser Vision
  • Johnny Dykes – Suncoast/Reebok
  • BJ Fulk – Resmondo/Specialty/Phonemaster
  • Don Dedonatis III – Resmondo/Specialty/Phonemaster
  • Brian Wegman – Dan Smith/Menosse
  • Bryson Baker – Resmondo/Specialty/Phonemaster
  • Andy Purcell – Resmondo/Specialty/Phonemaster
  • Jeff Wallace – Resmondo/Specialty/Phonemaster
  • Tim Howard – Fence Brokers/Gametime Supply/Worth
  • Sean McDonald – Jean Shoppe-Easton-Down2earthsports
  • Greg Connell – Resmondo/Specialty/Phonemaster
  • Jeremy Isenhower – Dan Smith/Menosse
  • Ryan Thiede – Dan Smith/Menosse
  • Seth Stephens – Team Combat/Laser Vision
  • Joseph Urbanek – Fence Brokers/Gametime Supply/Worth
  • Reggie Schulte – Fence Brokers/Gametime Supply/Worth
  • Manager – Frank Webb – Resmondo/Specialty/Phonemaster

FINAL STANDINGS

1. RESMONDO/SPECIALTY TANK/WORTH, WINTER HAVEN, FL (5-0)
2. TAYLORMADE/TM SPORTS/MIZUNO, WILLIAMSBURG, VA (6-2)
3. TEAM COMBAT/LASERVISION/D2E/SUPREME, KENT, WA (3-2)
4. GTL CARTEL/DEMARINI, OTHELLO, WA (3-2)
5t. R&M METALS/TROUPE/TCP/EASTON, WATERLOO, IA (3-2)
5t. TEAM 454/EMERALD/WORTH, GLEN ALLEN, VA (2-2)
7t. SUNCOAST REEBOK, PARRISH, FL (2-2)
7t. SHOPPE/TEAM TPS/D2E/ELITE, MCKENZIE, TN (2-2)
9t. COMBAT/PHARMAPAR/TRANSAT HOLIDAY, SEATTLE, WA (1-2)
9t. DOWN2EARTHSPORTS.COM/WORTH, BAXLEY, GA (1-2)
9t. DOERFLINGER/TSC/PRO-COAT/COMBAT, SEATTLE, WA (1-2)
9t. DARKSIDE/TYJA/EASTON, NEW BRITAIN, CT (1-2)
13t. SONNY’S/DESERT FALLS/ELITE, CASPER, WY (0-2)
13t. WOOD LAW/MIZUNO/FAMOUS/EASTON, DALLAS, TX (0-2)
13t. EWS/SHIRTSANDLOGOS/DRGRAPHX/EASTON, CHICAGO, IL (0-2)
13t. SINISTER/PRITCHARD/MIKEN, LIVONIA, MI (0-2)

2009 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2009 held at Champion Stadium in Osceola, Florida.


Champion – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, Florida
Runner Up – T&R Stucco/Worth, Polk City, Florida


This was the year Long Haul Trucking was in the championship game against Resmondo and decided to vacate the tournament. Notice no Long Haul players appear in the All World Team.

What began as a well played and entertaining tournament was marred in the winner’s bracket semi-final game Friday night between Long Haul and Dan Smith when what appeared to be a bat protest by the Dan Smith team turned into a 17 minute debacle in front of the largest crowd in recent softball memory.   The end result appears to be the suspension of Long Haul’s star shortstop Brett McCollum who argued after the game with USSSA officials who said his bat compression test was too low.   To set the stage for this scene, you have to realize that USSSA has been compression testing bats all year long.   At the World Series the testing was being administered right on the field behind home plate so that it could be done as quickly as possible.   In the managers meeting teams and players were warned that bats that tested too low could lead to ejection for unsportsmanlike conduct and runs could even be removed from the score.

(The accounts, descriptions, and opinions expressed in this article are soley the thoughts of Dale Weiser and are NOT representative of the USSSA)

For more information go to: https://www.softballcenter.com/2009-usssa-major-world-series/


  • Co-MVP – Dennis Rulli, Resmondo (13-14, .929, 3 HRs, 12 RBIs)
  • Co-MVP – Andy Purcell, Resmondo (12-14, .857, 3 HRs, 14 RBIs)
  • HR Leaders – Brian Rainwater, Resmondo (10-15, .667, 15 RBIs) – 7
  • HR Leaders – Tim Cocco, Jean Shoppe (12-19, .632, 16 RBIs) – 7
  • Batting Leader – Dennis Rulli, Resmondo – .929
  • Defensive MVP – Brian Rainwater, Resmondo
  • Offensive MVP – Tim Mattox, T&R Stucco/Worth

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Infield – Rich Gulash – T&R Stucco/Worth
  • Infield – Tim Cocco – Jean Shoppe/Chaneys/Easton/Sports55
  • Infield – Ed Vega – Johnny Blaze/Combat/Elite
  • Infield – Don DeDonatis III – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
  • Infield – Mitch Mabe – T&R Stucco/Worth
  • Infield – Sam Lopez – GTL Cartel/Stucco/Worth/Elite
  • Infield – Bryson Baker – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
  • Infield – Todd Martin – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
  • Infield – Jeff Wallace – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
  • Infield – Greg Connell – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
  • Infield – Oscar Shipley – T&R Stucco/Worth
  • Infield – Chris Larsen – Johnny Blaze/Combat/Elite
  • Infield – Randall Poplin – T&R Stucco/Worth
  • Infield – Timothy Mattox – T&R Stucco/Worth
  • Outfield – Bobby Hughes – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
  • Outfield – Rick Baker – Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat
  • Outfield – Donovan Pokraka – GTL Cartel/Stucco/Worth/Elite
  • Outfield – Johnny McCraw – Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat
  • Outfield – Rick Sedlacek – GTL Cartel/Stucco/Worth/Elite
  • Outfield – Brian Wegman – Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat
  • Utility – BJ Fulk – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL (5-0)
2. T&R Stucco/Worth, Polk City, FL (5-2)
3. Long Haul/Miken/Phonemasters, Albertville, MN (3-2)
4. Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat, San Jose, CA (3-2)
5t. GTL Cartel/Stucco/Worth/Elite, Othello, WA (3-2)
5t. Johnny Blaze/Combat/Elite, Las Vegas, NV (3-2)
7t. TaylorMade/Titan/PAS/Mizuno, Spotsylvania, VA (2-2)
7t. Jean Shoppe/Chaneys/Easton/Sports55, McKenzie, TN (2-2)
9t. Combat USA/Elite, Seattle, WA (1-2)
9t. Blitz/Watanabe/Weller/Minges/Easton, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
9t. Suncoast/Quick Roofing/Reebok, Sarasota, FL (1-2)
9t. O&S/Povs/Hoffman/Combat, South St. Paul, MN (1-2)
13t. Bud Light/TPS/LineDrive/Sports55, Plymouth, MI (0-2)
13t. Northwest Combat/Trojans, Seattle, WA (0-2)
13t. Wood Law/Combat, Dallas, TX (0-2)
13t. A.J.S./Easton/3N2/Dssbats, Fort Myers, FL (0-2)

2008 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2008 held at Champion Stadium in Osceola, Florida.


Champion – Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat, San Jose, CA
Runner Up – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL


  • MVP -Johnny McCraw, Dan Smith (32-39, .821, 12 HRs, 25 RBIs, 26 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Brett Helmer, Dan Smith (22-40, .550, 32 RBIs, 20 Runs) – 15
  • Batting Leader – Johnny McCraw, Dan Smith – .821
  • Defensive MVP – Brian Wegman, Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat
  • Offensive MVP – Greg Connell, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth (21-29, .724, 11 HRs, 22 RBIs, 17 Runs)

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Scott Nastally – Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat
  • Pitcher – Kevin Filby – GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth
  • Infield – Bryson Baker – Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat
  • Infield – Brian Justice – Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat
  • Infield – Don DeDonatis – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
  • Infield – Dennis Rulli – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
  • Infield – Jeff Hall – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
  • Infield – Todd Martin – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
  • Infield – JD Dotson – TaylorMade/Floyd Environmental/Mizuno
  • Infield – Mike Much – Combat USA/Elite/PytchBlakk
  • Infield – Rusty Bumgardner – Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat
  • Infield – Charles Cunningham – Combat USA/Elite/PytchBlakk
  • Outfield – Bob Hughes – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
  • Outfield – Rick Baker – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
  • Outfield – Donovan Pokraka – Combat USA/Elite/PytchBlakk
  • Outfield – Mike Chambliss – TR Stucco
  • Outfield – Scott Kirby – Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat
  • Utility – Brett Helmer – Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat
  • Utility – Chyenne Brooks – TaylorMade/Floyd Environmental/Mizuno
  • Utility – Chris Calcutt – TaylorMade/Floyd Environmental/Mizuno
  • Utility – Brian Higginbotham – Combat USA/Elite/PytchBlakk

FINAL STANDINGS

1. DAN SMITH/MENOSSE/COMBAT, San Jose, CA (8-1)
2. RESMONDO/SPECIALTY TANK/WORTH, Winter Haven, FL (4-2)
3. COMBAT USA/PYTCH BLAKK/ELITE, Union Grove, WI (3-2)
4. TAYLORMADE/FLOYD ENVIRONMENTAL/MIZUNO, Spotsylvania, VA (4-2)
5t. GTL/CREATIVE STUCCO/WORTH, Othello, WA (2-2)
5t. T&R STUCCO, Polk City, FL (2-2)
7t. LONG HAUL/PHONEMASTERS/MIKEN, Albertville, MN (2-2)
7t. ABS/EASTON, White Marsh, MD (2-2)
9t. JEAN SHOPPE/EASTON, McKenzie, TN(1-2)
9t. TEAM BUD LIGHT/EASTON, Canton, MI (1-2)
9t. ROPE CLUB/HENNESSY’S/ONOCLUB/EASTON, Chicago, IL (1-2)
9t. C-TOWN/AMERICAN FUNDING/EASTON/ELITE, Boise, ID (1-2)
13t. COLUMBUS PIPE/EASTON/ELITE, Columbus, OH (0-2)
13t. FENCE BROKERS/LASERVISION/WORTH, Bryant, AR (0-2)
13t. SUNCOAST/RBK, Parrish, FL (0-2)
13t. WCS/LCV, Northridge, CA (0-2)

2007 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2007 held at Champion Stadium, Osceola, Florida.


Champion – Resmondo Softball, Winter Haven, Florida
Runner Up – Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders, Seattle, Washington


  • MVP – Brian Rainwater, Resmondo Softball (14-18, .778, 8 HRs, 17 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Brian Justice, Team Combat (28-38, .757, 28 RBIs, 22 Runs) – 12
  • Batting Leader – Dennis Rulli, Bell Corp/Belcher/TAI/Backman (19-23, 5 RBIs, 13 Runs) – .826
  • Defensive MVP – Don DeDonatis III, Resomondo Softball
  • Offensive MVP – Scott Brown, Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders (26-36, .722, 11 HRs, 32 RBIs, 21 Runs)

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Scott Nastally – BellCorp/Belcher/TAI/Backman
  • Pitcher – Andy Purcell – Resmondo Softball
  • Catcher – Jeff Wallace – Resmondo Softball
  • Catcher – Hank Garris – Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders
  • Infield – Dennis Rulli – BellCorp/Belcher/TAI/Backman
  • Infield – Rusty Bumgardner – Resmondo Softball
  • Infield – JD Genter – Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders
  • Infield – Don DeDonatis – Resmondo Softball
  • Infield – Bryson Baker – Resmondo Softball
  • Infield – Brian Justice – Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders
  • Infield – Rusty Thorp – GTL/Combatr
  • Outfield – Scott Striebel – Resmondo Softball
  • Outfield – Bob Hughes – BellCorp/Belcher/TAI/Backman
  • Outfield – Scott King – Aubrey’s/Elite/Phonemasters
  • Outfield – Jason Kendrick – Resmondo Softball
  • Outfield – Dan Dillingham – Suncoast/RBK
  • Outfield – Johnny McCraw – Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders
  • Utility – Bryan Goins – GTL/Combat
  • Utility – Nathan Holcomb – GTL/Combat
  • Utility – Tim Cocco – BellCorp/Belcher/TAI/Backman
  • Utility – Scott Brown – Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders
  • Manager – Frank Webb – Resmondo Softball

FINAL STANDINGS

1. RESMONDO SOFTBALL, Winter Haven, FL (5-0)
2. TEAM COMBAT/BENFIELD/DALSANDERS, Seattle, FL (6-2)
3. BELL CORP./BELCHER/TAI/BACKMAN, Tampa, FL (3-2)
4. GTL/COMBAT, Othello, WA (4-2)
5t. AUBREY’S/ELITE SPORTS/PHONE MASTERS, Savannah, GA (2-2)
5. SUNCOAST/RBK, Parrish, FL (2-2)
7t. LASER VISION/EASTON, Greenfield, MA (2-2)
7t. FENCE BROKERS INC./WORTH, Bryant, AR (2-2)
9t. WOOD LAW/QUICK ROOFING/WORTH, Dallas, TX (1-2)
9t. TAYLORMADE/MIZUNO, Spotsylvania, VA (1-2)
9t. JEAN SHOPPE/WORTH, McKenzie, TN (1-2)
9t. PACE/TPS, Rochester, NY (1-2)
13t. KME/CHANEY’S/EASTON, San Diego, CA (0-2)
13t. PRIME TIME/MOS/RAL/EASTON, College Park, GA (0-2)
13t. BW3/COLUMBUS PIPE/MOJO/EASTON, Columbus, OH (0-2)
13t. DAMAGE CONTROL/MIKEN, Union Grove, WI (0-2)

2006 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2006 held at Champion Stadium, Osceola, Florida.


Champion – Resmondo – KME Softball Club, Winter Haven, Florida
Runner Up – Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton, Tampa, Florida


  • MVP – Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo (18-22, .818, 7 HRs, 23 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • HR Leader – BJ Fulk, SpecialtyTank (21-30, .700, 18 RBIs, 17 Runs) – 12 HRs
  • Batting Leaders – Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo – .818
  • Batting Leaders – Jeff Wallace, Resmondo (18-22, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs, 14 Runs) – .818
  • Defensive MVP – Brian Rainwater, Resmondo – KME Softball
  • Offensive MVP – Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton (24-31, .774, 10 HRs, 25 RBIs, 22 Runs)

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Pitcher – Justin Mucciarelli – Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth
  • Pitcher – Andy Purcell – Resmondo/KME
  • Catcher – Jeff Wallace – Resmondo/KME (18-22, .818, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Catcher – Vince Bisbee – Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton
  • Infield – Don DeDonatis – Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton
  • Infield – Bryson Baker – Resmondo/KME
  • Infield – Jeff Hall – Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth
  • Infield – Dal Beggs – Resmondo/KME
  • Infield – Todd Martin – Resmondo/KME
  • Infield – Tim Cocco – Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton
  • Infield – Dennis Rulli – Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton
  • Infield – Todd Joerling – Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton
  • Infield – Greg Connell – Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth
  • Infield – Denny Crine – Benfield Electric/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas
  • Infield – Brian Justice – Benfield Electric/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas
  • Outfield – Scott Kirby – Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton
  • Outfield – Scott Striebel – Resmondo/KME
  • Outfield – Brian Wegman – Benfield Electric/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas
  • Utility – JC Phelps – Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth
  • Utility – Dale Roe – Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton
  • Utility – BJ Fulk – Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth (21-30, .700, 12 HRs, 18 RBIs, 17 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1 RESMONDO/KME SOFTBALL, WINTER HAVEN, FL (5-0)
2. BELL CORP/TAYLOR/BELCHER/EASTON, TAMPA, FL (4-2)
3. SPECIALTY TANK/STUCCO/K&G/WORTH, COLUMBUS. OH (4-2)
4. BENFIELD/REECE/SHADE/AM LAS VEGAS, VIENNA, VA (3-2)
5t. NORTHWEST PIPE/BUD LIGHT/3N2/EASTON, WESTLAND, MI (3-2)
5t. JEAN SHOPPE/TEAM MAYHEM/WORTH, MCKENZIE, TN (3-2)
7t. TEAM COMBAT, KENT, WA (2-2)
7t. KME/CHANEY/BODY GLOVE/PB/EASTON, ANAHEIM, CA (2-2)
9t. K&C/TAI/ELITE/G23/EASTON, CAMERON, CA (1-2)
9t. SUNCOAST/AH/RBK/EASTON, PARRISH, FL (1-2)
9t. CASH PLUS PAWN, EULESS, TX (1-2)
9t. AUBREY’S/MIT/WORTH, SAVANNAH, GA (0-2)
13t. PACE/TPS, PITTSFORD, NY (0-2)
13t. WATANABE/KATT/TTP/B&A/SUP/TPS, CINCINNATI, OH (0-2)
13t. TEAM WORTH/BARNES LOGGING/FBI, FT. SMITH, AR (0-2)
13t. TRI C ELECTRIC/XTREME FITNESS, LITTLE ROCK, AR (0-2)

2005 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2005 held at Champion Stadium in Osceola, Florida.


Champion – Resmondo/Smith//Menosse, San Jose, California
Runner Up – Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton, Tampa, Florida


  • MVP -Scott Striebel, Resmondo/Smith/Menosse (28-38, .737, 10 HRs, 24 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Tim Cocco, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton – 13
  • Batting Leader – Mike Rodriquez, K&C (17-22, 5 HRs, 13 RBIs, 14 Runs) – .773
  • Defensive MVP – Don DeDonatis III, Resmondo/Smith/Menosse
  • Offensive MVP – Tim Cocco, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (23-30, .767, 13 HRs, 23 RBIs, 21 Runs)

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Pitcher – Scott Nastally – Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton
  • Pitcher – Andy Purcell – Resmondo/Smith/Menosse
  • Pitcher/Catcher – Scott Brown – Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton
  • Catcher – Alex Lavorico – AM Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher
  • Catcher – Jeff Wallace – Resmondo/Smith/Menosse
  • Extra Hitter – Mike Rodriguez – K&C/Easton/Graphics23/CATSF (17-22, .773, 5 HRs, 13 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Infield – Don DeDonatis III – Resmondo/Smith/Menosse
  • Infield – Howie Krause – Resmondo/Smith/Menosse
  • Infield – Jeff Hall – Resmondo/Smith/Menosse
  • Infield – Dal Beggs – Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton
  • Infield – Marty Malloy – Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3n2/Easton
  • Infield – BJ Fulk – AM Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher
  • Infield – Victor Cordova – K&C/Easton/Graphics23/CATSF
  • Infield – Brad Eubank – Quick Roofing/Promed/Cash Plus Pawn
  • Outfield – Jason Kendrick – Resmondo/Smith/Menosse
  • Outfield – Brett Helmer – Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton
  • Outfield – Bobby Hughes – Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton
  • Outfield – Scott Janack – Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3n2/Easton
  • Outfield – Jamie Gordon – Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3n2/Easton
  • Outfield – Wayne Habermehl – AM Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher
  • Manager – John Keigley – Resmondo/Smith/Menosse

FINAL STANDINGS

1 RESMONDO/SMITH/MENOSSE, San Jose, CA (7-1)
2. BELL CORP/BACKMAN/TAYLOR/EASTON, Tampa, FL (4-2)
3. NORTHWEST PIPE/BUD LIGHT/3N2/EASTON, Brighton, MI (3-2)
4. AM LAS VEGAS/BENFIELD/REECE/BELCHER, Manassas, VA (4-2)
5t. K&C/EASTON/GRAPHICS2 3/CA TSF, Cameron Park, CA (3-2)
5t. QUICK ROOFING/PROMED/CASH PLUS PAWN, Euless, TX (2-2)
7t. TEAM STUCCO/TPS, Columbus, OH (2-2)
7t. AUBREY’S/RESMOND0/3N2/TPS, Savannah, GA (2-2)
9t. QUICK/ALABAMA BRICK/DOCS/EASTON, Dallas, TX (1-2)
9t. TEAM AH/EASTON, West Carrollton, OH (1-2)
9t. WATANABE/TINY TOWN/KATTUS/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
9t. KME/BODY GLOVE/EASTON, Sepulveda, CA (1-2)
13t. TEAM COMBAT/KLUEVER SNAP-ON, Kent, WA (0-2)
13t. KA SOFTBALL, Chicago, IL (0-2)
13t. PACE/TPS SOFTBALL CLUB, Pittsford, NY (0-2)
13t. BARNES LOGGONG/WORTH, West Helena, AR (0-2)

2004 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2004 held at Champion Stadium, Osceola, Florida.


Champion – Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, California
Runner Up – US Vinyl/Meridan/Subway, Lafayette, Louisiana


  • MVP – Don Dedonatis III, Dan Smith (14-20, .700, 6 HRs, 18 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Brett Helmer, Dan Smith (16-24, .667, 25 RBIs, 14 Runs) – 12
  • Batting Leader – Travis Matthews, Benfield (18-20, 10 RBIs, 13 Runs) – .900
  • Defensive MVP – Scott Striebel, Resmondo/Taylor Bros.
  • Offensive MVP – Hank Garris, Dan Smith (17-25, .740, 6 HRs, 8 RBIs, 13 Runs)

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Andy Purcell – Resmondo/Taylor Brothers
  • Pitcher – Johnny Dykes – Team Synergy by Easton
  • Catcher – Hank Garris – Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton (17-25, .740, 6 HRs, 8 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Catcher – R.J. Howerton – US Vinyl Softball
  • Infield – Jeff Hall – Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
  • Infield – Brett Helmer – Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton (16-24, .667, 12 HRs, 25 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Infield – John Glidewell – Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
  • Infield – Bob Woldyk – US Vinyl Softball
  • Infield – Jeff Wallace – Resmondo/Taylor Brothers
  • Infield – Shane Hatfield – Alpine/Diamond/AH/Easton
  • Infield – Alex Lavorico – Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Easton
  • Outfield – Jason Kendrick – Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
  • Outfield – Rick Baker – Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
  • Outfield – Andre Newhouse – US Vinyl Softball
  • Outfield – John McCraw – US Vinyl Softball
  • Outfield – Bryson Baker – Resmondo/Taylor Brothers
  • Outfield – Chad Durick – Team Synergy by Easton
  • Outfield – Travis Matthews – Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Easton (18-20, .900, 10 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Utility – Randall Boone – Resmondo/Taylor Brothers
  • Utility – Kevin Birkofer – Alpine/Diamond/AH/Easton

FINAL STANDINGS

1. DAN SMITH/BACKMAN/MENOSSE, SAN JOSE, CA (5-0)
2. US VINYL SOFTBALL, HOUSTON, TX (4-2)
3. RESMONDO/TAYLOR BROS, WINTER HAVEN, FL (3-2)
4. BENFIELD/ALESIUM/REECE/EASTON, FAIRFAX, VA (4-2)
5t. TEAM SYNERGY BY EASTON, ORLANDO, FL (1-2)
5t. BELL CORP./DOC’S/EASTON, TAMPA, FL (2-2)
7t. SUNNYVALE/NEW FREEDOM, GRANTS PASS, CA (2-2)
7t. ALPINE/DIAMOND/AH/EASTON, CINCINNATI, OH (2-2)
9t. KLUEVER SNAP-ON, METAMORA, IL (2-2)
9t. MOUNTAIN TOP/WORTH, BRIGHTON, MI (2-2)
9t. UNIFLORA/HIGGSPROPERTIES/WORTH, JACKSONVILLE, FL (1-2)
9t. CHAPPEL & SON’S/WORTH, CLINTON, MI (1-2)
13t. PACE/TPS SOFTBALL CLUB, ROCHESTER, NY (0-2)
13t. TACOMA DODGE/EASTON, PUYALLUP, WA (0-2)
13t. GULF COAST/EASTON, SARASOTA, FL (0-2)
13t. AUBREY’S/TPS, SAVANNAH, GA (0-2)
17t. GATORLINE/DOBBS & FOX/ NW CLIMATE CO, KENT, WA (0-2)
17t. O&S CATTLE/MATHESON/MIZUNO, SAVAGE, MN (0-2)

2003 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2003 held at Champion Stadium, in Osceola, Florida.


Champion – Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt, Columbus, Ohio
Runner Up – Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, California


  • Co-MVP -Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Hague (14 HRs)
  • Co-MVP -Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Hague
  • HR Leader – Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Hague – 14
  • Batting Leader – Not identified
  • Defensive MVP – Rick Baker, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Andy Purcell – Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt
  • Catcher – Tim Cocco – Sunnyvale/Fairweather/Worth
  • Infield – Todd Martin – Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt
  • Infield – Rusty Bumgardner – Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt
  • Infield – Jeff Wallace – Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt (14 HRs)
  • Infield – Todd Joerling – Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
  • Infield – Brett Helmer – Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
  • Infield – Jeff Hall – Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
  • Infield – David Hood – Alesium/Reece/Hinsons/Easton
  • Infield – John Glidewell – Alesium/Reece/Hinsons/Easton
  • Infield – Todd Volkers – Alesium/Reece/Hinsons/Easton
  • Infield – Dwayne Nevitt – Sunnyvale/Fairweather/Worth
  • Infield – John Adams – Benfield Electric/Worth
  • Outfield – Bryson Baker – Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt
  • Outfield – Brian Rainwater – Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt
  • Outfield – Rick Baker – Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
  • Outfield – Bob Hughes – Alesium/Reece/Hinsons/Easton
  • Outfield – Shane McCullough – Sunnyvale/Fairweather/Worth
  • Outfield – Ronnie James – US Vinyl/Community Acess/Miken
  • Utility – Scott Brown – Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton

FINAL STANDINGS

1. RESMONDO/HAGUE/TAYLOR, COLUMBUS, OH (8-1)
2. DAN SMITH/BACKMAN/MENOSSE/EASTON, SPOKANE, CA (4-2)
3. ALESIUM/REECE/HINSONS/EASTON, LAS VEGAS, NV (3-2)
4. SUNNYVALE/FAIRWEATHER/WORTH, KENT, WA (4-2)
5t. US VINYL/COMMUNITY ACESS/MIKEN, CHATTANOOGA, TN (4-2)
5t. BENFIELD ELECTRIC/WORTH, FAIRFAX, VA (2-2)
7t. NORTHWEST PIPE/BUD LIGHT/3N2/EASTON, WESTLAND, MI (2-2)
7t. DOCS/EASTON, SIOUX CITY, NE (2-2)
9t. POV’S/O&S CATTLE/EASTON, SAVAGE, MN (2-2)
9t. BLACK DOG SOFTBALL/EASTON, NEW CASTLE, WA (2-2)
9t. MOUNTAIN TOP/USA CASH/TPS, BRIGHTON, MI (1-2)
9t. MLR STUCCO/EASTON, POLK, FL (1-2)
13t. AFTERSHOCK/TPS, CONCORD, CA (0-2)
13t. PERKINS ROOFING, CINCINNATI OH (0-2)
13t. J&D CONTRACTORS/MIZUNO, MELVINDALE, MI (0-2)
13t. TPS NW/WA/TX, MARYSVILLE, WA (0-2)
17t. KVB SIDEWINDERS/MIZUNO, EUDORA, KS (0-2)
17t. BAY’S/CREATIVE STUCCO/TPS, GROVE CITY, OH (0-2)

2001 USSSA Major Men’s Slow Pitch World Series

2001 held at Kissimmee, Florida.


Champion – Long Haul/Taylor Brothers/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, Minnesota
Runner Up – Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS, Columbus, Ohio


  • MVP -Jason Kendrick, Long Haul/TPS (16-19, .842, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Larry Carter, Hague/Resmondo – 11
  • Batting Leader – Jason Kendrick, Long Haul/TPS (16-19, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 13 Runs) – .842
  • Defensive MVP – Demond Thomas, Hague/Resmodo
  • Offensive MVP – Steve Dickinson, Maroadi/Frank-n-Stein

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Scott Nastally – Maroadi Transfer/Frank n Stein/TPS
  • Pitcher – Paul Sheppard – Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike
  • Pitcher – Andy Purcell – Long Haul/Taylor Bros./Shen Corp./TPS (6-15, .400, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Catcher – Hank Garris – Long Haul/Taylor Bros./Shen Corp./TPS (13-22, .591, 3 HRs, 6 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Infield – Jeff Wallace – Long Haul/Taylor Bros./Shen Corp./TPS (13-20, .650, 6 HRs, 14 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Infield – Alex Lavorico – POV’s/Walser/Reebok/TPS
  • Infield – Brett Helmer – Dan Smith/Menosse/Backman/Easton
  • Infield – Todd Martin – Long Haul/Taylor Bros./Shen Corp./TPS (11-21, .524, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Infield – Jeff Hall – Dan Smith/Menosse/Backman/Easton
  • Infield – Robbie Ergle – Hague Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS
  • Infield – Steve Dickinson – Maroadi Transfer/Frank n Stein/TPS
  • Infield – Todd Joerling – Dan Smith/Menosse/Backman/Easton
  • Infield – Demond Thomas – Hague Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS
  • Outfield – Jason Kendrick – Long Haul/Taylor Bros./Shen Corp./TPS (16-19, .842, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Outfield – Larry Carter – Hague Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS
  • Outfield – Scott Janack – Maroadi Transfer/Frank n Stein/TPS
  • Outfield – Scott Striebel – Hague Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS
  • Outfield – John Simpson – Maroadi Transfer/Frank n Stein/TPS
  • Utility – Randy Kortokrax – Hague Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS
  • Utility – Jimmy Powers – Long Haul/Taylor Bros./Shen Corp./TPS (11-17, .647, 1 HR, 8 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Manager – Gary Jost – Long Haul/Taylor Bros./Shen Corp./TPS

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN (5-0)
2. Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS, Columbus, OH (5-2)
3. Maroadi Transfer/Frank n Stein, Jeannete, PA (3-2)
4. Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA (3-2)
5t. Pov’s/Walser Chevy/Reebock/TPS, St. Paul, MN (3-2)
5t. Quick Roofing/Advanced Softball/Nike, Texarkana, TX (3-2)
7t. Doc’s/Easton, Sioux City, IA (2-2)
7t. Mountain Top/TPS, Northville, MI (2-2)
9t. LDJ/Varsity/Easton, Detroit, MI (1-2)
9t. Hooters/B&B/Easton, Overland Park, KS (1-2)
9t. RPM/TPS, Concord, CA (1-2)
9t. Budweiser/Summerlein/MG/Easton, College Station, TX (1-2)
13t. Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH (0-2)
13t. Mississippi/Worth, Jackson, MS (0-2)
13t. Aftershock/Easton, Alameda, CA (0-2)
13t. KCS/BEP/JDS/TPS, Pasadena, TX (0-2)

1981 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1981 held at Winston-Salem, North Carolina.


Champion – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, North Carolina
Runner Up – Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, Florida


Howard’s/Western Steer became the third team in the last three years to win Softball’s Triple Crown (ASA, NSPC and USSSA Championships). It wasn’t easy as they had to Jerry’s twice to in the crown. The won the first final 31-24 as Dick Bartel was 5-5 with 4 HRs and 7 RBIs. Rick Scherr and Stan Harvey chipped in with 2 HRs each. In the Final Championship game, Howards won 25-11. Stan Harvy’s 2 HRs and 6 RBIs, along with Dick Bartel and Bill Ferguson, who both combined for 7 hits and 9 RBIs. For Jerry’s, Harold Kelley was 7-9 with 5 HRs and 7 RBIs in both games total. This victory cumulated Howard’s/Western Steer’s triple crown as they previously won the NSPC and ASA titles. they finished the year with a 160-15 record and many people consider this team to be one of the greatest, if not the greatest teams of all time.


  • MVP – Rick Scherr, Howard’s (21-27, .778, 15 HRs, 34 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • Home Run Leader – Rick Scherr, Howard’s – 15
  • Batting Leader – Mickey Morrison, DCS (12-15, 5 HRs, 13 RBIs, 9 Runs) – .800
  • Defensive MVP (Given out for the First Time) – Steve Howard, Howard’s/Western Steer

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Craig Elliott – York Barbell/Ken Sanders ( – Also 3-2 Pitching
  • Pitcher – Buddy Slater – Howard’s/Western Steer (7-14, .500, 2 RBIs, 7 Runs) – Also 3-1 Pitching
  • Catcher – Cruz Martinez – Capitol Insulation (10-13, .769, 8 HRs, 16 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Catcher – Fred Trice – Jerry’s Caterers (21-36, .583, 11 HRs, 23 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • First Base – Rick Scherr – Howard’s/Western Steer (21-27, .778, 15 HRs, 34 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • Second Base – Steve Howard – Howard’s/Western Steer (15-29, .517, 1 HR, 7 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Third Base – Ken Carlton – Jerry’s Caterers (19-33, .576, 13 HRs, 25 RBIs, 21 Runs)
  • Shortstop – Russell Bradley – Howard’s/Western Steer (14-33, .424, 2 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Outfield – Dick Bartel – Howard’s/Western Steer (17-30, .567, 11 HRs, 17 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Outfield – Ron Ford – York Barbell/Ken Sanders (13-20, .650, 6 HRs, 12 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Outfield – Tom Beall – Howard’s/Western Steer (11-21, .524, 8 HRs, 16 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Outfield – Mickey Morrison – Dave Carroll’s Skoal Bandits (12-15, .800, 5 HRs, 13 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Outfield – Rich Petrunyak – Nationwide Advertising (15-21, .714, 9 HRs, 13 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Outfield – Harold Kelley – Jerry’s Caterers (24-40, .600, 9 HRs, 24 RBIs, 21 Runs)
  • Outfield – Joel Todd – Jerry’s Caterers (31-39, .795, 14 HRs, 24 RBIs, 25 Runs)
  • Outfield – Stan Harvey – Howard’s/Western Steer (21-28, .750, 13 HRs, 21 RBIs, 21 Runs) – Also 1-0 Pitching
  • Outfield – Richard Willborn – Howard’s/Western Steer (14-26, .538, 8 HRs, 19 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Utility – Greg Fuhrman – Jerry’s Caterers (20-38, .526, 13 HRs, 31 RBIs, 20 Runs) – Also 6-2 Pitching
  • Manager – Randy Gorrell – Howard’s/Western Steer

OTHERS

  • James Boyette, Bedsole/Kinlaw (4-5, .800, 1 RBI, 2 Runs)
  • Marty Rolnick, NAS (15-20, .750, 4 HRs, 8 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Bill Ferguson, Howards (10-14, .714, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Kevin May, Fabmasters (10-14, .714, 1 HR, 6 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Steve Williams, Capitol (10-14, .714, 6 HRs, 10 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Fred Miller, NAS (13-19, .684, 4 HRs, 10 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Glen Borguin, Shimmers (9-14, .643, 5 HRs, 16 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Joe Young, Jerrys (24-39, .615, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs, 26 Runs)
  • Dana Andry, NAS (11-18, .611, 8 HRs, 9 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Mike Cellura, Capitol (9-15, .600, 4 HRs, 7 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Jerry King, Steeles (4-7, .571, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • James Washington, Jerrys (21-37, .568, 12 HRs, 22 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • Roger Wilt, NAS (10-18, .556, 4 HRs, 9 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Bill Pollock, KSF (11-21, .524, 4 HRs, 10 RBIs, 9 Runs
  • Clyde Guy, DCS (9-16, .563, 2 HRs, 10 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Charles Wright, NAS (9-17, .529, 4 HRs, 6 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Benny Holt, NAS (10-19, .526, 9 HRs, 16 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Larry Hutcherson, KSF (10-20, .500, 6 HRs, 10 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Braxton Speller, Snyders/Strohs (4-8, .500, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Al White, Steeles (4-8, .500, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Mike Macenko, NAS (10-21, .476, 7 HRs, 15 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Don Arndt, Howards (13-29, .448, 4 HRs, 16 RBIs, 10 Runs) – Also 1-0 Pitching
  • Myles Schexnaydre, DCS (14-32, .438, 8 HRs, 17 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Mike Bolen, DCS (5-12, .417, 3 HRs, 4 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Mike Nye, KSF (9-22, .409, 2 HRs, 2 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Ed Roth, Howards (8-22, .364, 5 HRs, 7 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Chuck Drewicz, Snyders/Strohs (1-3, .333, 1 Run)
  • Jim Fuller, LeAlCo (3-3, 1.000, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 2 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (5-1)
2. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (6-2)
3. Dave Carroll’s/Skoal Bandits, Sherrills Ford, NC (2-2)
4. York Barbell/Ken Sanders, York, PA (3-2)
5t. Fabmasters, Lexington, NC (2-2)
5t. Nationwide Advertising, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
7t. Capitol Insulation, North Hollywood, CA (1-2)
7t. Shimers, Minneapolis, MN (2-2)
9t. Le-Al-Co, Lebanon, TN (0-2)
9t. Snyder’s/Stroh’s, Detroit, MI (0-2)
9t. Bedsole/Kinlaw, Fayetteville, NC (0-2)
9t. Steele’s Sports, Lima, OH (0-2)