Category: 2012

2012 Team USA Men’s Slowpitch

No. Name Position Hometown B/T
26 Rick Baker Outfield West Harrison, Indiana L/L
4 Bryson Baker  Infield Magalia, California R/R
99 Dal Beggs Infield Gainesville, Florida R/R
34 Geno Buck  Pitcher Red Wing, Minnesota R/R
14 Greg Connell Second Base Moultrie, Georgia R/R
3 Don DeDonatis III Shortstop Kissimmee, Florida L/R
15 BJ Fulk Catcher King, North Carolina L/L
44 Brett Helmer  Utility Cicero, New York L/R
35 Johnny McCraw  Outfield Lake Wylie, South Carolina R/R
19 Andy Purcell Pitcher Kissimmee, Florida R/R
11 Brian Rainwater Outfield Kathleen, Georgia L/L
9 Dennis Rulli Third Base Moorpark, California R/R
22 Ryan Thiede First Base Wood Dale, Illinois L/L
12 Brian Wegman  Outfield Hamilton, Ohio R/R

2012 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2012 held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on August 26-28.


Champion – Xtreme/Combat, Brooklyn Park, Minnesota
Runner Up – BBS/Miken, Stillwater, Minnesota


  • MVP – Dustin Fulton, Xtreme/Combat
  • Batting Champion – Dustin Fulton, Xtreme/Combat
  • HR Champion – Dustin Palm, Xtreme/Combat

ASA B ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Tony Patrick, All Air Force
  • Pitcher – Brad Augedahl, BBS/Miken
  • Pitcher – Dustin Palm, Xtreme/Combat
  • Catcher – Christopher Goyette, Jammedup.com/Manhattan Beer
  • Outfield – Andrew Johnson, MIC/Budweiser
  • Outfield – Jared Krasselt, BBS/Miken
  • Outfield – Dustin Fulton, Xtreme/Combat
  • Outfield – Justin Jackette, Jammedup.com/Manhattan Beer
  • Utility – Leonard Cunitz, BBS/Miken
  • Utility – Clif Williamson, C-Town/DeMarini
  • Utility – Jonathan Myler, Jammedup.com/Manhattan Beer
  • Infield – Joe Tautges, Xtreme/Combat
  • Infield – Chaun DeMars, Xtreme/Combat
  • Infield – Travis Irwin, MIC/Budweiser
  • Infield – Dale Brungardt, C-Town/DeMarini

ASA B ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Josh Pack, C-Town/DeMarini
  • Pitcher – Shawn Thielbar, MIC/Budweiser
  • Pitcher – Rocky Crawford, TNT Softball
  • Catcher – Shannon Smith, C-Town/DeMarini
  • Outfield – Mark Harvanko, Xtreme/Combat
  • Outfield – Daniel Dunn, Jammedup.com/Manhattan Beer
  • Outfield – Justin James, All Air Force
  • Outfield – Ben Vasquez, BBS/Miken
  • Utility – Mike Bollinger, MIC/Budweiser
  • Utility – Matt McGowan, Xtreme/Combat
  • Utility – Nick Peterson, BBS/Miken
  • Infield – Adam Peterson, BBS/Miken
  • Infield – Josh Wiggs, All Air Force
  • Infield – Michael Lewis, Jammedup.com/Manhattan Beer
  • Infield – Pat Riporti, TNT Softball

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Xtreme/Combat, Brooklyn Park, MN (5-0)
2. BBS/Miken, Stillwater, MN (4-2)
3. C-Town/Demarini, Boise, ID (4-2)
4. MIC/Budweiser, Minnetonka, MN (4-2)
5t. All Air Force, San Antonio, TX (4-2)
5t. TNSSoftball, Oceanport, NJ (5-2)
7t. MWS, Eau Claire, WI (2-2)
7t. Jammedup.Com/Manhattan Beer, Harrison, NY (4-2)
9t. All Army B, Ft. Sill, OK (2-2)
9t. Fence Brokers/Game Time Supply/Worth, Bryant, AR (1-2)
9t. Team CAGear/Longhorns, Minneapolis, MN (3-2)
9t. Famous/Premier, Saugus, CA (2-2)
13t. Valley Motors/Reebok, Brewster, MA (2-2)
13t. Viessman Trucking, Northfield, MN (2-2)
13t. Crashers, Norman, OK (1-2)
13t. Venom/Corners Inn, Janesville, WI (1-2)
17t. T’s 13, Omaha., NE (1-2)
17t. ASP Plumbing, Lawton, OK (1-2)
17t. All Army A, Ft. Sill, OK (1-2)
17t. Evicted, Norman, OK (1-2)
17t. Southwest Oklahoma Outlaws, Mangum, OK (0-2)
17t. WSM, Lawton, OK (0-2)
17t. Checking/Worth, New Haven., CT (0-2)
17t. Sullivan Financial, Norman, OK (0-2)
25t. Aspnation.com, Gladewater, TX (0-2)
25t. Precison/Shirtsandlogos, Chicago, IL (0-2)

2012 ASA Industrial Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2012 held at Gadsden, Alabama on August 24-26.


Champion – Kentucky Steel Erectors, London, KY
Runner Up – Bestway Semi-Trailers, Conley, GA


MVP – Josh Riley, Kentucky Steel Erectors
HR Leader – no info available
Batting Leader – no info available


ASA INDUSTRIAL ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Tom Giambra, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • IF – Shaun Ballard, Kentucky Steel Erectors
  • IF – Fred Ditto, Kentucky Steel Erectors
  • IF – Josh Riley, Kentucky Steel Erectors
  • IF – Chad Folsom, Bestway Semi Trailers
  • IF – Adam Shoopman, Kentucky Steel Erectors
  • OF – Eric Kraemer, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Kenneth Eaton, Bestway Semi Trailers
  • OF – Andrew Vincent, Bestway Semi Trailers
  • OF – Dustin Martin, Kentucky Steel Erectors
  • UT – Ron Pearce, Bestway Semi Trailers
  • UT – David Barger, Brock Services
  • UT – Mark Knight, Bestway Semi Trailers
  • UT – Shawn Hoggett, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UT – Wes Parker, Bestway Semi Trailers

ASA INDUSTRIAL ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Phillip Johnson, Brock Services
  • IF – Justin Kozloski, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • IF – Roger Hodges, Brock Services
  • IF – Tony Arnold, Brock Services
  • IF – Edward Grant, Bestway Semi Trailers
  • IF – Sam Isenberg, Brock Services
  • OF – Barney Schwarzkopf, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Bill Giambra, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Michael Cox, Brock Services
  • OF – Josh Fryman, Kentucky Steel Erectors
  • UT – Chad Hockensmith, Kentucky Steel Erectors
  • UT – Seth Shumale, Brock Services
  • UT – Carlton Griffin, Bestway Semi Trailers
  • UT – Chris Stamper, Kentucky Steel Erectors
  • UT – Daniel Bays, Kentucky Steel Erectors

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Kentucky Steel Erectors, London, KY (5-1)
2nd Bestway Semi Trailers, Conley, GA (3-2)
3rd Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (3-2)
4th Brock Services, Kingsport, TN (2-2)
5th Supreme, Griffin, GA (1-2)
5th Wal-Mart Sox, LaGrange, GA (1-2)
7th FMC Outlaws, Dublin, TX (0-2)
7th Yamaha, Newman, GA (0-2)

Softball Center 2012 All-Star Team

Player of the Year – Andy Purcell – Resmondo

Defensive Player of the Year – Jimmy Salas – Resmondo

Offensive Player of the Year – Tim Cocco – Shoppe

P – Andy Purcell – Resmondo – .742 48 HR 136 RBI 23 BB
C – Tim Cocco – Shoppe – .750 122 HR 330 RBI 14 BB
1B – Jeff Hall – Resmondo – .805 32 HR 96 RBI 25 BB
2B – Greg Connell – Resmondo – .756 99 HR 260 RBI 16 BB
SS – Bryson Baker – Laservision – .775 49 HR 145 RBI 24 BB
MI – Bubba Mack – Resmondo – .746 89 HR 242 RBI 14 BB
3B – Dennis Rulli – TYJA/Reebok – .820 34 HR 121 RBI 29 BB
LF – Robert Blackburn – Shoppe – .744 54 HR 166 RBI 12 BB
CF – Jason Branch – Team 454 – .727 42 HR 156 RBI 60 BB
RF – Brian Wegman – Laservision – .753 87 HR 223 RBI 32 BB
EH – Kyle Moyer – Team 454 – .750 58 HR 165 RBI 19 BB
Utility – Kevin Filby – Nordkap/Desert Falls – .729 71 HR 199 RBI 40 BB
Utility – Lee Powers – Shoppe – .776 67 HR 179 RBI 25 BB
Utility – Brett McCollum – Nordkap/Desert Falls – .736 90 HR 231 RBI 7 BB
Utility – Adam Rockoff – Demarini – .726 59 HR 153 RBI 12 BB
Utility – Scott Kirby – Laservision – .756 56 HR 163 RBI 25 BB
Utility – Chad Durick – Team 454 – .765 81 HR 207 RBI 15 BB

2012 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2012 held at Kissimmee, Florida on August 17-19.


Champion – R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton, Waterloo, Iowa
Runner Up – Taylormade/TM Sports/Mizuno, Spotsylvania, Virginia


The 2012 ‘A’ World tournament was full of close games, walk off homers, low scores, and good hardnosed competition.  In the end it was R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton based out of Waterloo, Iowa that went an undefeated 5-0 to win the tournament!  R&M trailed Taylormade/TM Sports/Mizuno on Saturday night in the winner’s bracket championship game 7-3 most of the game.  In the bottom of the 7th they rallied and capped off the comeback win with a walk off grand slam homer with one out by middle infielder Steve Whaley.  On Sunday around noon, R&M met Taylormade again in the finals and jumped out to a big early lead and won the game and the title 25-5 in just 4 innings.

There were 17 teams from 11 different states in the tournament.  9 ‘A’ teams, 5 ‘B’ teams, and 3 ‘C’ teams.  14 of the teams were from the Nationwide Conference USSSA.  The tournament had 11 games decided by 4 runs or less and 9 games were decided in the last at bat with 5 walk off home runs!

The tournament began on Friday night at 7 PM and the games Friday and Saturday were played under overcast skies and a very real threat of rain.  The tournament was only delayed once however for two hours on Saturday afternoon by a downpour and lightning.  On Friday night those first 3 games at 7 PM were decided in the last at bat on each field.  Headhunter/Cancooker/SHSsports.com used a walk off homer by second baseman Robert Canceran to beat their in state Georgia rivals Down2EarthSports.com/SBC/Worth 19-17.  R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton overcame an early 13-0 deficit to beat Blitz/Weller/Watanabe/K&G/Easton 19-16 on a walk off homer by third baseman Joe Gordon.  And Taylormade/TM Sports/Mizuno used a walk off gap shot by shortstop Branden Blake and the subsequent steal of home by second baseman Billy Moran on an errant throw to beat Primetime/Easton 15-14.

The Friday night upsets continued as Line Drive Sportz/SSS Softball knocked off West Coast Doerflinger – Easton 24-14 and Westshore Pizza/TPS capped the night with a walk off homer by Dan Dillingham to beat Shoppe/Team TPS/Elite 22-20.  Team 454 also run ruled local Florida ‘C’ team Demarini Headbangers.  TYJA – Suncoast Reebok run ruled Sonny’s / Louisville Slugger and Demarini/Dirty/3n2/ATWLDesigns came from a 19-13 deficit on the power of two Adam Rockoff homer’s late in the game to beat upstart Jolt 25-19.

With the first round over and the typical Friday night upsets occurring, the tournament moved to Saturday where it became quickly evident that with the heat index hovering around 100 degrees and the home runs and scores very low, each game became just a “flip of the coin”.  It didn’t matter if you were a top ‘A’ team, a bottom ‘A’ team, or a ‘B’ team.  With the 325 foot fences and a soft ball it was a “small ball” game with teams earning their home runs.

The quarterfinals started with a 10:30 AM game between R&M Metals who had won on the walk off the night before playing TYJA who had looked like the only seed that had the “eye of the tiger” on opening night.  The “eye” quickly faded as the TYJA offense managed just 3 runs? in a 16-3 beating from R&M.

Then Line Drive Sportz shocked the softball world with a 19-14 win over Demarini/Dirty.  Taylormade knocked off Team 454 13-12.  And Headhunters powered past Westshore Pizza 17-12.  So the final 4 in the winner’s bracket would have an unprecedented two ‘B’ teams in the running, Headhunters and Line Drive Sportz.

In the semi-finals Headhunters let up too many walks to Taylormade but made things interesting in the highest scoring game of the tournament, a 30-27 win for Taylormade.  In the other semi, R&M Metals held off Line Drive Sportz 11-6.

In the winner’s championship as previously discussed Taylormade held a 7-3 lead until the 7th when R&M came back and Steve Whaley hit the walk off grand slam with one out.

Also on Saturday in the loser’s bracket Team 454/Emerald/Worth scored 14 runs in the bottom of the 7th against Sonny’s to win 21-19 on a walk off homer by Jason Branch with two outs.  Then Linedrive knocked out 454 and TYJA knocked out Headhunters to make it to Sunday.

On Sunday morning TYJA lost to Line Drive Sportz 11-10 with the bats in their hands in the bottom of the 7th and Taylormade then sent Line Drive Sportz home 15-9 with the help of a big pinch hit homer by Nate Holcomb.


  • Co-MVP – Brendt Newbill, R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton
  • Co-MVP – Brandon Dillon, R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton
  • Defensive MVP – Steve Whaley, R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Jeremy Yates, TaylorMade/TM Sports/Mizuno

USSSA A ALL WORLD TEAM

Joel Ramos – Line Drive Sportz/sSs Softball
Billy Barrett – Line Drive Sportz/sSs Softball
Christopher Kirian – Taylor Made/TM Sports/Mizuno
Thomas Luna – Line Drive Sportz/sSs Softball
Kyle Yerkes – R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton
Kevin Lucas – R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton
Brandon Jonas – Taylor Made/TM Sports/Mizuno
Dustin Roberts – TYJA/Suncoast Reebok
Brian Logan – TaylorMade/TM Sports/Mizuno
Joseph Gordon – R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton
Keith Anderson – R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton
William Moran – Taylor Made/TM Sports/Mizuno
Luis Reyna – TYJA/Suncoast Reebok
Michael Umscheid – R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton
Richard Salazar – R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton


FINAL STANDINGS

1. R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton, Waterloo, IA (5-0)
2. Taylormade/TM Sports/Mizuno, Spotsylvania, VA (4-2)
3. Line Drive Sportz/Easton, Detroit, MI (4-2)
4. TYJA/Suncoast/Reebok, Great Neck, NY (4-2)
5t. Team 454/Emerald, Glen Allen, VA (3-2)
5t. Headhunter/Cancooker/SHSSports.com, Fayetteville, GA (2-2)
7t. Sonnys/Louisville Slugger, Casper, WY (2-2)
7t. DeMarini/Dirty/3n2/AtwlDesigns, Orlando, FL (2-2)
9t. Jean Shoppe/Team TPS/Elite, MacKenzie, TN (1-2)
9t. Primetime/Easton, Macon, GA (1-2)
9t. West Coast Doerflinger/Easton, Los Angeles, CA (1-2)
9t. Westshore Pizza/TPS, Tampa, FL (1-2)
13t. Miami Blitz/Westpark, Miami, FL (1-2)
13t. Jolt, Huntington, FL (1-2)
13t. DeMarini Headbangers, Palm City, FL (0-2)
13t. Blitz/Weller/Watanabe/K&G/Easton, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
17t. Down2EarthSports.com/SBC/Worth, Baxley, GA (0-2)


TOURNAMENT WEBSITE – http://www.usssa.com/slowpitch/event_home/?eventID=88932

2012 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

2012 held at Midland, Michigan.


Champion – Jarvis Travelers, Jarvis, Ontario
Runner Up – Hill United Chiefs, Six Nations Ontario


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Donny Hale, Jarvis Travelers
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Adam Folkard, Hill United Chiefs
  • Kevin Herlihy Newcomer of the Year – Justin Zimmerman, Safari Swashbucklers
  • Leading Hitter – Donny Hale, Jarvis Travelers (11-19) – .579
  • Most RBI – Donny Hale, Jarvis Travelers – 17

2012 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Adam Folkard, Hill United Chiefs
P – Lucas Mata, PA Power
P – Sean Cleary, Jarvis Travelers
C – Patrick Shannon, New York Gremlins
C – Frank DeGroat, PA Power
IF – Steve Mullaley, Hill United Chiefs
IF – Ian Fehrman, Jarvis Travelers
IF – Brad Rona, Jarvis Travelers
IF – Blair Ezekiel, Hill United Chiefs
IF – Brandone Home, Jarvis Travelers
OF – Karl Gollan, PA Power
OF – Mathew Roy, New York Gremlins
OF – Brad Ezekiel, Hill United Chiefs
OF – Frederick Terkelsen, Jarvis Travelers
DH – Donny Hale, Jarvis Travelers

2012 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Gerald Muizelaar, Kegel Black Knights
P – Andrew Phibbs, Niagara
P – Paul Koert, Jarvis Travelers
C – John Kemp, Toronto Gators
C – Bob Rothenhauser, California A’s
IF – Kria Walushka, Sooke Loggers
IF – Trevor Kelly, Ashland Stock Pack
IF – Mike Bateman, Niagara Snappers
IF – Rob Giesbrecht, Kegel Black Knights
IF – Derrick Zechman, PA Power
OF – Darren Newson, Niagara Snappers
OF – Mark Johnson, Hill United Chiefs
OF – Jeff Ellsworth, Hill United Chiefs
OF – Tom Avery, Wellington Sox
DH – Gregg Garrity, Toronto Gators


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Hill United Chiefs, Six Nations, ON (6-0)
2. New York Gremlins, Clifton Park, NY (5-1)
3. Pennsylvania Power, Harrisburg, PA (5-2)
4. Hallman Twins, Jarvis, ON (4-2)
5t. Scarborough Force, Scarborough, ON (4-2)
5t. California A’s, Bakersfield, CA (4-2)
7t. Bloomington Stix, Bloomington, IL (4-2)
7t. Kegel Black Knights, Fargo, ND (3-2)
9t. Circle Tap Dukes, Denmark, WI (3-2)
9t. Lanceros de Vargas Fast Pitch, Vargas, VEN (5-2)
9t. Houston Carnage, Houston, TX (4-2)
9t. Minnesota Angels, West St. Paul, MN (3-2)
13t. Diamondbacks, Saskatoon, SK (3-2)
13t. Bandits, Pueblo, CO (3-2)
13t. Sooke Loggers, Sooke, BC (2-2)
13t. Explorers, Midland, MI (3-2)
17t. Pete’s Blues, Mascoutah, IL (2-2)
17t. Lacy’s A’s, Olympia, WA (2-2)
17t. New York Swashbucklers, Staten Island, NY (1-2)
17t. Bell Cartage Outlaws, Kitchener, ON (3-2)
17t. Erb Electric Expos, Elmira, ON (3-2)
17t. Lake Simcoe Lightning, Sharon, ON (3-2)
17t. Kitchener ON Kitchener Cubs, (1-2)
17t. Great Lakes Mariners, Marshall, MI (2-2)
25t. Winterset A’s, Winterset, IA (1-2)
25t. Halifax Pepperjacks, Halifax, NS (1-2)
25t. Topeka Toros, Topeka, KS (2-2)
25t. Wiarton Nationals, Wiarton, ON (1-2)
25t. Emerson Access, Midland, MI (2-2)
25t. Randy’s A’s, Invermere, BC (2-2)
25t. Cal State Builders, San Mateo, CA (2-2)
25t. Hickson Reds, Hickson, ON (1-2)
33t. Dolan & Murphy, Aurora, IL (1-2)
33t. McCuen’s Pub, Des Moines, IA (0-2)
33t. Lampliter Inn, Walcott, IA (0-2)
33t. American Family Ins./Subway Titans, Eldridge IA (0-2)
33t. Westerville Capitols, Westerville, OH (1-2)
33t. El Paso Steel, El Paso, TX (0-2)
33t. The Bar on the Avenue Buzz, Appleton, WI (0-2)
33t. Walcott Merchants, Walcott, IA (0-2)
33t. Odin Fastpitch, Odin, MN (0-2)
33t. Blackhawk Athletic Club, Rockford, IL (0-2)
33t. Dekalb Hustlehogs, DeKalb, IL (0-2)
33t. West Fargo Knights, West Fargo, ND (0-2)
33t. Shakespeare Falcons, Shakespeare, ON (1-2)
33t. Aguiles, Calle, VA (0-2)
33t. Wyevale Tribe, Wyevale, ON (0-2)
33t. New Image, Montfort, WI (1-2)

2012 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2012 held at Champions Stadium in Osceola, Florida.


Champion – LaserVision/Anni/Supr/D2/Easton, Cicero, New York
Runner Up – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, Florida


  • Co-MVP – Andy Purcell, Resmondo (27-36, .750, 15 HR, 31 RBI, 23 Runs)
  • Co-MVP – Scott Kirby, LaserVision (18-23, .783, 7 HR, 15 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Andy Purcell, Resmondo – 15
  • Batting Leader – Adam Rockoff, Demarini Dirty/3N2/AtwlDesigns (18-21, 8 HR, 19 RBI, 15 Runs) – .857
  • Defensive MVP – Don DeDonatis, Resmondo-Specialty Tank Worth
  • Offensive MVP – Brian Rainwater, Laservision/Anni/Supr/D2/Easton (13-20, .650, 6 HR, 15 RBIs, 10 Runs)

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

Terry Baggs – Demarini/Dirty/3n2/atwldesigns
Bryson Baker – Laservision/Anni/Supr/D2/Easton
Geno Buck – Laservision/Anni/Supr/D2/Easton
Andrew Collins – Demarini/Dirty/3n2/atwldesigns
Greg Connell – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Don Dedonatis – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Brandon Dillon – R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton
Chad Durick – Team 454/Emerald/Worth
Jeremy Isenhower – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Bobby Hughes – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Kevin Kennington – Laservision/Anni/Supr/D2/Easton
Scott Kirby – Laservision/Anni/Supr/D2/Easton
Sam Lopez – Laservision/Anni/Supr/D2/Easton
Bubba Mack – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Wally Maybrier – Reds Astros/TPS/Sports Den
Andy Purcell – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Brian Rainwater – Laservision/Anni/Supr/D2/Easton
Adam Rockoff – Demarini/Dirty/3n2/atwldesigns
Reggie Schulte – R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton
Mike Umscheid – R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton
Brian Wegman – Laservision/Anni/Supr/D2/Easton


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Laservision/Anni/Supr/D2/Easton, Cicero, NY (5-0)
2. Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL (6-2)
3. Demarini/Dirty/3N2/Atwldesigns, Orlando, FL (3-2)
4. R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton, Waterloo, IA (3-2)
5t. Team 454/Emerald/Worth, Glen Allen, VA (3-2)
5t. Reds Astros/TPA/Sports Den, Indianapolis, IN (2-2)
7t. TYJA/Suncoast Reebok, Great Neck, NY (2-2)
7t. Shoppe/Teamtps/Elite, Mckenzie, TN (2-2)
9t. Buzinisports.com/BWW/Worth, Jackson, MS (1-2)
9t. Team Combat/Pacific Headwear, Kent, WA (1-2)
9T. Line Drive Sportz/SSS Softball, Warren, MI (1-2)
9t. West Coast Doerflinger/Easton, Los Angeles, CA (1-2)
13t. Nordkap/Desert Falls/Easton, Riverton, UT (0-2)
13t. Down2Earthsports.Com/SBC/Worth, Baxley, GA (0-2)
13t. Primetime/Easton, Macon, GA (0-2)
13t. Taylormade/TM Sports/Mizuno, Williamsburg, VA (0-2)

2012 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2012 held at Orlando, Florida.


Champion – Enough Said/Easton, Tallahassee, Florida
Runner Up – Karphone, Los Angeles, California


They played this year’s World Series with a 3 game guarantee bracket. Enough Said went out and lost their first two games 10-3 to the Kinder Sharks and 12-8 to the Supersonics. With their backs against the wall, they came back to win five straight games to capture the World Series with a 5-2 record, thus becoming the first Women’s World Series Champ ever with two losses in the tournament. The two losses must have woke them up as the proceeded to win these games: 14-4 over Incognito, 18-8 over Supersonics, 15-0 over Kinder Sharks and then 15-4 and 14-3 over Karphone to win it all.


  • MVP – Ebony Payne, Enough Said
  • Defensive MVP – Gina Oliver, Karphone
  • Offensive MVP – Auriel Jenkins, Enough Said

2012 ALL WORLD TEAM

Mary Hoff, Enough Said/Easton
Buffy Arms, Kinder/Sharks
Bernadette Martinez, Incognito
Nyreka Smith, Enough Said/Easton
Sirene Johnson, Enough Said/Easton
Connie Francis, Enough Said/Easton
Kelli Handy, Karphone
Leigh Campbell, Karphone
Karen Arnold, Incognito
Neishell Wiliams, Karphone
Beverly Walker, Kinder/Sharks
Noelle Wadsworth, Karphone
Tamara Perez, Kinder/Sharks
Brittany Maxwell,Karphone
Tracy Bougere, Enough Said/Easton


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Enough Said/Easton, Tallahassee, FL
2. Karphone, Los Angeles, CA

2012 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

2012 held at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium Complex in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on September 28-30.


Champion – Sonny’s Softball Club Casper, Wyoming
Runner Up – 3rd St./TPS/Team Cincinnati Cincinnati, Ohio


Sonny’s of Casper, Wyoming captured the ASA Class A National title having won 3 straight games while defeating 3rd Street Financial of Cincinnati 19-18 in the “if” game. With a 6-1 record, Sonny’s put together quite a run on the last day despite entering the loser’s bracket late Saturday night by none other than 3rd Street. Sonny’s shortstop Jonathan Lenz was named the tournament MVP, recording a batting average of .743 (26-35). Teammate Chris Greinert recorded a remarkable 42 RBI and earned the home run title with 14.


  • MVP – Jonathan Lenz, Sonny’s Softball Club (26-35, .743, 3 HR, 9 RBI, 25 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Chris Greinert, Sonny’s Softball Club (26-34, .765, 42 RBI, 24 Runs) – 14
  • Batting Leader – Brian Zirkle, Nordkap (21-24, 1 HR, 7 RBI, 15 Runs) – .875

2012 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Roger Drake, 3rd St./TPS/Team Cincinnati (21-31, .677, 6 HR, 19 RBI, 23 Runs)
IF – Jonathan Lenz, Sonny’s Softball Club (26-35, .743, 3 HR, 9 RBI, 25 Runs)
IF – Brad Reckhart, Annihilation/Easton (28-22, .818, 4 HR, 14 RBI, 10 Runs)
IF – Kyle Moyer, Desert Falls/Dirty/DeMarini (21-28, .750, 10 HR, 25 RBI, 18 Runs)
IF – Larry Wert, 3rd St./TPS/Team Cincinnati (20-30, .667, 1 HR, 8 RBI, 13 Runs)
IF – Lexi Ramirez, Sonny’s Softball Club (18-25, .720, 7 HR, 15 RBI, 17 Runs)
OF – Brian Zirkle, Nordkap (21-24, .875, 1 HR, 7 RBI, 15 Runs)
OF – Mike Rogers, 3rd St./TPS/Team Cincinnati (27-34, .794, 5 HR, 13 RBI, 23 Runs)
OF – Nick Santana, Desert Falls/Dirty/DeMarini (15-18, .833, 2 HR, 8 RBI, 14 Runs)
OF – Westy Guill, Sonny’s Softball Club (23-29, .793, 13 HR, 33 RBI, 19 Runs)
UTIL – Reggie Schulte, Annihilation/Easton (26-32, .813, 9 HR, 25 RBI, 21 Runs)
UTIL – Jeremy Yates, Annihilation/Easton (24-30, .800, 6 HR, 15 RBI, 22 Runs)
UTIL – Chris Greinert, Sonny’s Softball Club (26-34, .765, 14 HR, 42 RBI, 24 Runs)
UTIL – Jayson Scott, 3rd St./TPS/Team Cincinnati (21-32, .656, 6 HR, 13 RBI, 23 Runs)
UTIL – Manny Liriano, Sonny’s Softball Club (22-32, .688, 5 HR, 15 RBI, 22 Runs)

2012 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Tyson Steele, Desert Falls/Dirty/DeMarini (17-23, .739, 4 HR, 11 RBI, 10 Runs)
IF – Adam Peterson, BBS/Miken (20-25, .800, 4 HR, 12 RBI, 19 Runs)
IF – Brett McCollum, Nordkap (19-24, .792, 7 HR, 20 RBI, 12 Runs)
IF – Kyle Decker, BBS/Miken (17-24, .708, 3 HR, 9 RBI, 20 Runs)
IF – Kevin Bazat, Annihilation/Easton (19-27, .704, 1 HR, 9 RBI, 21 Runs)
IF – Bryson Baker, Annihilation/Easton (23-33, .697, 3 HR, 7 RBI, 19 Runs)
OF – Jeremy Isenhower, BBS/Miken (14-19, .737, 6 HR, 22 RBI, 11 Runs)
OF – Brian Wegman, Annihilation/Easton (22-30, .733, 8 HR, 16 RBI, 23 Runs)
OF – Scott Zacienski, Nordkap (16-23, .696, 3 HR, 11 RBI, 15 Runs)
OF – Brandon Dillion, Nordkap (18-26, .692, 6 HR, 14 RBI, 14 Runs)
UTIL – Chris Larsen, Desert Falls/Dirty/DeMarini (14-18, .778, 7 HR, 17 RBI, 12 Runs)
UTIL – Geno Buck, Annihilation/Easton (21-29, .724, 3 HR, 13 RBI, 16 Runs)
UTIL – Brett Helmer, Annihilation/Easton (20-28, .714, 12 HR, 31 RBI, 21 Runs)
UTIL – JD Genter, Desert Falls/Dirty/DeMarini (16-23, .696, 3 HR, 11 RBI, 23 Runs)
UTIL – Kevin Filby, Nordkap (17-25, .680, 7 HR, 24 RBI, 15 Runs)


OTHER PLAYERS

Casey Rogowski, Team Combat/Pacific Headwear (14-15, .933, 6 HR, 21 RBI, 13 Runs)
Denny Crine, 4 the Fallen/Easton (13-15, .867, 7 HR, 24 RBI, 11 Runs)
Adam Rockoff, Desert Falls/Dirty/Demarini (21-27, .778, 4 HR, 11 RBI, 14 Runs)
Lee Powers, Shoppe/Team TPS (12-16, .750, 5 HR, 9 RBI, 11 Runs)
Travis Clark, Nordkap (17-25, .680, 2 HR, 6 RBI, 14 Runs)
Jon Jamison, 3rd Street Financial (23-34, .676, 8 HR, 25 RBI, 21 Runs)
John McCraw, Team Combat/Pacific Headwear (11-17, .674, 6 HR 13 RBI, 12 Runs)
Greg Connell, Annihilation/Easton (21-32, .656, 6 HR, 21 RBI, 21 Runs)
David Kessler, 3rd Street Financial (22-35, .629, 7 HR, 23 RBI, 23 Runs)
Rusty Bumgardner, Diosa ASP Plumbing Miken (11-18, .611, 2 HR, 8 RBI, 8 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sonny’s Softball Club Casper, WY (6-1)
2. 3rd St./TPS/Team Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH (5-2)
3. Annihilation/Easton Cicero, NY (4-2)
4. Desert Falls/Dirty/Demarini Riverton, UT (3-2)
5t. BBS/Miken Stillwater, MN (4-2)
5t. Nordkap Big Lake, MN (3-2)
7t. 4 The Fallen/Easton/3N2 Anthem, AZ (2-2)
7t. Diosa/ASP Plumbing/Miken Mafia Norman, OK (3-2)
9t. Shoppe/Team TPS/Elite Florence, KY (1-2)
9t. Team Reebok/Long Haul/TYLA Bradenton, FL (1-2)
9t. Team Combat/Pacific Headwear/Derby Boys Anoka, MN (1-2)
9t. U.S. Armed Forces Ft. Sill, OK (2-2)
13t. BBS/All American/Easton/Xtreme Graphics Becker, MN (1-2)
13t. Xtreme/Combat Brooklyn Park, MN (1-2)
13t. Texoma Softball Club/Phonemasters Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
13t. Stanley Law/TWP Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
17t. Team Demarini/Famous Sports Portland, OR (0-2)
17t. Crashers Norman, OK (0-2)
17t. Seminoles Estero, FL (0-2)
17t. SW OK Outlaws Mangum, OK (0-2)

2012 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

2012 held at Ashland, Ohio on July 26-29.


Champion – NY Gremlins, Clifton Park, New York (34-8)
Runner Up – Hill United Chiefs, Machias, New York


The NY Gremlins were knocked into the losers bracket by the Hill United Chiefs in the winners bracket semi-finals.  There, they won four straight games to capture the title, including defeating the Chiefs twice,  7-4 and 9-4 in finals. In the first final, Andrew Kitkpatrick of the Gremlins bested Adam Folkard of the Chiefs. Mathieu was 1-1 with three walks and scored two runs for the Gremlins. Steve Mullaley hit a HR and a double and had three RBIs to lead the Chiefs. Brad Ezekiel also homered for the Chiefs.

In the championship final, Brad Ezekiel (had three hits in the final, including 2 HR) led off the game with a HR for the Chiefs as they took a 3-0 lead after the first inning. The Gremlins exploded for six runs in the second inning. NY’s Blair Ezekiel smashed a grand slam to give the Gremlins a commanding 7-3 lead. Travis Wilson had three singles and drove in four runs for the Gremlins.

Tournament MVP Mathieu Roy of the NY Gremlins was 3-3 in the final game with 3 runs scored. Andrew Kirkpatrick won the winners bracket final over the Chiefs 4-3 and struck out 10. Then in the first final, he struck out 7 in 6 innings, before Bryan Newton came in to finish the game. Newton pitched and won the final game (4 IP, 4K) for the Gremlins with relief help from Jeremy Tracy (3 IP Save). The Gremlins  finished the tournament 7-1.

Brian Newton, Gremlins (4-0, 1 Save, 19 IP, 26 K)


  • MVP – Mathieu Roy, New York Gremlins (14-22, .636, 1 HR, 5 RBI, 8 Runs, 3 2B, 1 3B, 4 BB, 1 HP, .704 OB%)
  • Batting Leader – Mathieu Roy, NY Gremlins (14-22) – .636
  • Home Run Leader – Dean Waltier, Bakersfield Silverhawks
  • Herb Dudley Pitching Award – Andrew Kirkpatrick, New York Gremlins (3-1, 2 saves, 24 IP, 36 K)

2012 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Juan Potolocchio, Minnesota Angels
P – Adam Folkard, Hill United Chiefs (4-2, 32 IP, 32 K)
P – Andrew Kirkpatrick, NY Gremlins
C – Mark Arsenault, Hill United Chiefs
OF – Fernando Petric, Minnesota Angels
OF – Mathieu Roy, NY Gremlins
OF – Brad Ezekiel, Hill United Chiefs
OF – Rob Giesbrecht, Kegel Black Knights
UTIL – Thomas Enoka, PA Power
UTIL – Mike Armitage, Kegel Black Knights
UTIL – Wayne Laulu, NY Gremlins
IF – Nick Shailes, Hill United Chiefs
IF – Tom Couch, Minnesota Angels
IF – Jeremy Tracy, NY Gremlins
IF – Justin Gill, Minnesota Angels

2012 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Sebastian Gervasutti, Kegel Black Knights
P – Jeff Farion, Bakersfield Silverhawks
P – Bryan Newton, NY Gremlins
C – Pat Humphries, Bakersfield Silverhawks
OF – Jason Shea, Si Senor
OF – Mark Johnson, Hill United Chiefs
OF – Dale Levy, Midland Explorers
OF – Jerome Haretuku, Bakersfield Silverhawks
UTIL – Kris Waverick, Bakersfield Silverhawks
UTIL – Josh Johnson, Circle Tap
UTIL – Karl Golan, PA Power
IF – Kyle Magnusson, Circle Tap
IF – Steve Horning, Midland Explorers
IF – Dan Camacho, Si Senor
IF – Peter Zazueta, Si Senor


FINAL STANDINGS

1. NY Gremlins, Clifton Park, NY (8-1)
2. Hill United Chiefs, Machias, NY (4-2)
3. Minnesota Angels, Minneapolis, MN (3-2)
4. Kegel Black Knights, Fargo, ND (3-2)
5t. PA Power, Harrisburg, PA (3-2)
5t. Midland Explorers, Midland, MI (4-2)
7t. Bakersfield Silverhawks, Bakersfield, CA (3-2)
7t. California A’s, Salinas, CA (2-2)
9t. Si Senor, Tumacacari, AZ (2-2)
9t. Westerville Capitals, Westerville, OH (1-2)
9t. Motor City Shamrocks, Detroit, MI (1-2)
9t. Circle Tap, Denmark., WI (2-2)
13t. Rocky Mountain Rebels, Boulder, CO (0-3)
13t. Ashland Stock Pack, Ashland, OH (0-3)
13t. IWS Wooster, Wooster, OH (0-3)
13t. Ohio Battery, Ashland, OH (0-3)

NOTES: The tournament was a three game guarantee format.