Category: 2012

2012 NCAA Women’s College World Series

2012 held at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on May 31 – June 6


Champion – Alabama Crimson Tide (55-7)
Runner Up – Oklahoma Sooners (50-8)


With one game left to decide the NCAA softball championship, the Crimson Tide’s season-long mantra has reached its ultimate point.

Jackie Traina and Amanda Locke each had three-run doubles and Alabama forced a decisive third game in the Women’s College World Series finals by beating Oklahoma 8-6 on Tuesday night.

The trophy will be handed out after Game 3 on Wednesday night.

“It’s the perfect time to finish it right now,” Traina said. “Tomorrow’s going to be the day.”

Traina laced a double to the warning track in left-center field with two outs in the second inning, putting the second-seeded Crimson Tide up 4-1. They wouldn’t trail again.

Kaila Hunt added a sacrifice before Locke’s bases-clearing double in the fourth for the Crimson Tide (59-8), who are trying to become the first Southeastern Conference team to win the NCAA
softball title.

“Everybody was locked in and ready to go. I couldn’t be more proud of a team,” said Patrick Murphy, who briefly left to coach LSU for a few days last June before having second thoughts and
returning to Alabama.

“This is what we’ve been working for — me for 16 years but these guys for four years. I’m just excited. I wish we could play right now.”

Alabama and Tennessee each have 12 World Series wins, the most for any team that hasn’t won the championship.

Alabama beat Oklahoma 5-4 in Game 3 of the Women’s College World Series’ championship series, claiming the national title in a game defined by delays.

Scheduled for a 7 p.m. start, the first pitch wasn’t thrown until nearly 10.

“It was a weird day,” said OU coach Patty Gasso. “It’s the biggest game of my life, their lives, and we’re sitting in a locker room for three hours trying to figure out what to do to stay loose.”

The Sooners appeared just fine after the game got started, though. Keilani Ricketts was perfect in the circle the first two innings, striking out five of the first six hitters she faced.

To open the second, Ricketts blasted a solo home run down the right-field line, and freshman Lauren Chamberlain added a two-run shot in the third inning to open a 3-0 Sooners lead.

Chamberlain would add a second home run, this time a solo shot, in the bottom of the seventh with two outs to draw the Sooners within one run.


  • Most Outstanding Player – Jackie Traina, Alabama
  • Batting Leader – Destinee Martinez, Oklahoma – .429
  • RBI Leader – Jessica Shults, Oklahoma – 8
  • Home Run Leader – Lauren Chamberlain, Oklahoma – 3
  • ERA Leader – Keilani Ricketts, Oklahoma – 1.69
  • Strikeout Leader – Keilani Ricketts, Oklahoma – 64

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Amber Freeman, Arizona State
Samantha Pappas, Oregon
Alexa Peterson, Oregon
Lauren Chamberlain, Oklahoma
Destinee Martinez, Oklahoma
Keilani Ricketts, Oklahoma
Jessica Shults, Oklahoma
Brianna Turang, Oklahoma
Kayla Braud, Alabama
Jennifer Fenton, Alabama
Amanda Locke, Alabama


SCORES

  1. Oklahoma 5 South Florida 1
  2. California 5 LSU 3
  3. Alabama 5 Tennessee 3
  4. Arizona State 1 Oregon 1
  5. Oklahoma 3 California 0
  6. Alabama 2 Arizona State 1
  7. LSU 1 South Florida 0 – South Florida eliminated
  8. Oregon 3 Tennessee 1 – Tennessee eliminated
  9. Arizona State 6 LSU 0 – LSU eliminated
  10. California 6 Oregon 3 – Oregon eliminated
  11. Oklahoma 5 Arizona State 3 – Arizona State eliminated
  12. Alabama 5 California 2 – California eliminated
  13. Oklahoma 4 Alabama 1
  14. Alabama 8 Oklahoma 6
  15. Alabama 5 Oklahoma 4 – Oklahoma eliminated

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Alabama Crimson Tide (5-1)
2. Oklahoma Sooners (4-2)
3. California Golden Bears (2-2)
4. Arizona State Sun Devils (2-2)
5t. LSU Tigers (1-2)
5t. Oregon Ducks (1-2)
7t. South Florida Bulls (0-2)
7t. Tennessee Lady Vols (0-2)


2012 Alabama Crimson Tide


NATIONAL SEEDS

  1. California
  2. Alabama
  3. Arizona State
  4. Oklahoma
  5. Florida
  6. Texas
  7. Tennessee
  8. Texas A&M
  9. Missouri
  10. Georgia
  11. Oregon
  12. UCLA
  13. Arizona
  14. Louisiana–Lafayette
  15. Louisville
  16. Washington

REGIONALS

Berkeley Regional

  1. California 8 Iona 0
  2. Arkansas 3 Boston University 2
  3. Boston University 4 Iona 3 – Iona eliminated
  4. Arkansas 3 California 2
  5. California 8 Boston University 0
  6. California 10 Arkansas 2
  7. California 7 Arkansas 0

California qualifies for a Super Regional, 3-1.

Seattle Regional

  1. Washington 2 Harvard 0
  2. Texas Tech 6 Maryland 1
  3. Harvard 3 Maryland 2 – Maryland eliminated
  4. Washington 2 Texas Tech 0
  5. Harvard 2 Texas Tech 0 – Texas Tech eliminated
  6. Washington 4 Harvard 0 – Harvard eliminated

Washington qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

College Station Regional

  1. Arizona 10 Harvard 0
  2. New Mexico State 9 Texas Tech 0
  3. Texas Tech 7 Harvard 0 – Harvard eliminated
  4. Arizona 8 New Mexico State 0
  5. Texas Tech 6 New Mexico State 4 – New Mexico State eliminated
  6. Arizona 10 Texas Tech 2

Arizona qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Columbia Regional

  1. Missouri 6 Illinois State 0
  2. DePaul 3 UMass 0
  3. Illinois State 1 UMass 0 – UMass eliminated
  4. Missouri 1 DePaul 0
  5. Illinois State 3 DePaul 0 – DePaul eliminated
  6. Missouri 2 Illinois State 1 – Illinois State eliminated

Missouri qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Gainesville Regional

  1. Florida Gulf Coast 2 Florida 1
  2. South Florida 1 UCF 0
  3. South Florida 8 Florida Gulf Coast 3
  4. Florida 7 UCF 1 – UCF eliminated
  5. South Florida 8 Florida Gulf Coast 2 – Florida Gulf Coast eliminated
  6. South Florida 1 Florida 0 – Florida eliminated

South Florida qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Los Angeles Regional

  1. Hofstra 7 UCLA 2
  2. San Diego State 1 Florida State 0
  3. Florida State 2 UCLA 1 – UCLA eliminated
  4. Hofstra 2 San Diego State 0
  5. San Diego State 1 Florida State 0 – Florida State eliminated
  6. Hofstra 2 San Diego State 1 – San Diego State eliminated

Hofstra qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Norman Regional

  1. Oklahoma 19 Lehigh 3
  2. Tulsa 9 Oregon State 7
  3. Oregon State 9 Lehigh 2 – Lehigh eliminated
  4. Oklahoma 7 Tulsa 1
  5. Oregon State 2 Tulsa 1 – Tulsa eliminated
  6. Oklahoma 6 Oregon State – Oregon State eliminated

Oklahoma qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Tucson Regional

  1. Arizona 11 North Dakota State 0
  2. Notre Dame 7 Hawaii 3
  3. North Dakota State 9 Hawaii 7 – Hawaii eliminated
  4. Arizona 7 Notre Dame 2
  5. Notre Dame 8 North Dakota State 4 – North Dakota State eliminated
  6. Arizona 8 Notre Dame 3 – Notre Dame eliminated

Arizona qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Tempe Regional

  1. Arizona State 9 Long Island 0
  2. Syracuse 4 Long Beach State 2
  3. Long Beach State 5 Long Island 4 – Long Island eliminated
  4. Arizona State 3 Syracuse 1
  5. Syracuse 2 Long Beach State 1 – Long Beach State eliminated
  6. Syracuse 1 Arizona State 0
  7. Arizona State 4 Syracuse 0 – Syracuse eliminated

Arizona State qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

Lafayette Regional

  1. Louisiana-Lafayette 8 Mississippi State 0
  2. Stanford 1 Baylor 0
  3. Baylor 5 Mississippi State 0 – Mississippi State eliminated
  4. Louisiana-Lafayette 9 Stanford 3
  5. Stanford 6 Baylor 2 – Baylor eliminated
  6. Louisiana-Lafayette 6 Stanford 2 – Stanford eliminated

Austin Regional

  1. Northwestern 2 Texas 0
  2. Houston 2 Auburn 1
  3. Texas 6 Auburn 1 – Auburn eliminated
  4. Northwestern 13 Houston 9
  5. Texas 10 Houston 1 – Houston eliminated
  6. Texas 5 Northwestern 0
  7. Texas 5 Northwestern 0

Texas qualifies for the Super Regional, 4-1.

Eugene Regional

  1. Oregon 7 Portland State 3
  2. BYU 4 Mississippi State 3
  3. Portland State 2 Mississippi State 0 – Mississippi State eliminated
  4. Oregon 6 BYU 4
  5. BYU 2 Portland State 0 – Portland State eliminated
  6. Oregon 4 BYU 1 – BYU eliminated

Oregon qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Knoxville Regional

  1. Miami Ohio 1 Tennessee 0
  2. Virginia Tech 4 UAB 1
  3. Tennessee 8 UAB 0 – UAB eliminated
  4. Virginia Tech 6 Tennessee 0
  5. Tennessee 8 Miami Ohio 0
  6. Tennessee 2 Virginia Tech 1
  7. Tennessee 10 Virginia Tech 2

Tennessee qualifies for the Super Regional, 4-1.

Athens Regional

  1. Georgia 13 Coastal Carolina 3
  2. North Carolina 2 Georgia Southern 1
  3. Coastal Carolina 2 Georgia Southern 1 – Georgia Southern eliminated
  4. Georgia 3 North Carolina 2
  5. North Carolina 5 Coastal Carolina 3 – Coastal Carolina eliminated
  6. Georgia 2 North Carolina 1

Georgia qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Tuscaloosa Regional

  1. Alabama 5 UT Martin 1
  2. South Alabama 4 Georgia Tech 3
  3. Georgia Tech 9 UT Martin 1 – UT Martin eliminated
  4. Alabama 5 South Alabama 2
  5. South Alabama 10 Georgia Tech 1 – Georgia Tech eliminated
  6. Alabama 6 South Alabama 0 – South Alabama eliminated

Alabama qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Louisville Regional

  1. Louisville 6 Valparaiso 4
  2. Michigan 3 Kentucky 2
  3. Kentucky 5 Valparaiso 4 – Valparaiso eliminated
  4. Michigan 2 Louisville 1
  5. Louisville 3 Kentucky 2 – Kentucky eliminated
  6. Michigan 4 Louisville 0 – Louisville eliminated

Berkeley Super Regional

  1. California 5 Washington 0
  2. California 2 Washington 0

California qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Columbia Super Regional

  1. LSU 6 Missouri 1
  2. Missouri 5 LSU 1
  3. LSU 3 Missouri 1

LSU qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Tampa Super Regional

  1. Hofstra 2 South Florida 1
  2. South Florida 2 Hofstra 1
  3. South Florida 2 Hofstra 1

South Florida qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Norman Station Super Regional

  1. Oklahoma 6 Arizona 0
  2. Oklahoma 7 Arizona 1

Oklahoma qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Tempe Super Regional

  1. Louisiana-Lafayette 6 Arizona State 0
  2. Arizona State 9 Louisiana-Lafayette 2
  3. Arizona State 8 Louisiana-Lafayette 0

Arizona State qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Austin Super Regional

  1. Texas 4 Oregon 2
  2. Oregon 5 Texas 4
  3. Oregon 10 Texas 6

Oregon qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Knoxville Super Regional

  1. Tennessee 3 Georgia 2
  2. Georgia 1 Tennessee 0
  3. Tennessee 2 Georgia 0

Tennessee qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Tuscaloosa Super Regional

  1. Alabama 4 Michigan 1
  2. Alabama 4 Michigan 3

Alabama qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.


REGULAR SEASON INFORMATION

  • Honda Sports Award – Keilani Ricketts, Oklahoma (37-9, 1.08 ERA, 457 K)
  • USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year – Keilani Ricketts, Oklahoma (37-9, 1.08 ERA, 457 K)

ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

P – Keilani Ricketts JR. Oklahoma Sooners
P – Jolene Henderson SR. California Golden Bears
P – Ellen Renfroe SO. Tennessee Lady Vols
C – Jessica Shults SO. Oklahoma Sooners
1B – Lauren Chamberlain FR. Oklahoma Sooners
2B – Lauren Gibson JR. Tennessee Lady Vols
3B – Stephany LaRosa FR. UCLA Bruins
SS – Katelyn Boyd SR. Arizona State Sun Devils
OF – Alix Johnson SO. Arizona State Sun Devils
OF – Michelle Moultrie SR. Florida Gators
OF – Christi Orgeron SR. ULL Ragin’ Cajuns
UTIL – Valerie Arioto SR. California Golden Bears
UTIL – Camilla Carrera SR. UTEP Miners
AL – Rachele Fico JR. LSU Tigers
AL – Olivia Galati JR. Hofstra Pride
AL – Chelsea Thomas JR. Missouri Tigers
AL – Jaclyn Traina SO. Alabama Crimson Tide
AL – Delaney Willard SR. BYU Cougars

ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

P – Sara Nevins SO. USF Bulls
P – Stephanie Ricketts SR. Hawaii Rainbow Wahine
P – Hannah Rogers SO. Florida Gators
C – Amy Buntin JR. Notre Dame Fighting Irish
1B – Andrea Harrison SR. UCLA Bruins
2B – Lexy Bennett SR. Texas Longhorns
3B – Raven Chavanne JR. Tennessee Lady Vols
SS – Kaila Hunt SO. Alabama Crimson Tide
OF – Ashley Fleming SR. Missouri Tigers
OF – Jamia Reid SR. California Golden Bears
OF – Katie Schroeder SR. UCLA Bruins
UTIL – Kaitlin Ingelsby SO. Washington Huskies
UTIL – Amanda Locke SR. Alabama Crimson Tide
AL – Samantha Fischer SR. Loyola Marymount Lions
AL – Samantha Pappas JR. Oregon Ducks
AL – Kristyn Sandberg SR. Georgia Bulldogs
AL – Madison Shipman SO. Tennessee Lady Vols
AL – Kirsten Verdun SO. DePaul Blue Demons

ALL-AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

P – Erin Arevalo SR. Georgia Bulldogs
P – Jenna Caira SR. Syracuse Orange
P – Jessica Moore JR. Oregon Ducks
C – Haley Outon SO. Houston Cougars
1B – Nikki Armagost JR. Pacific Tigers
2B – Jenna Rich JR. Stanford Cardinal
3B – Marisa Bast SO. Northwestern Wildcats
SS – Nerissa Myers JR. ULL Ragin’ Cajuns
OF – Jennifer Fenton SR. Alabama Crimson Tide
OF – Tara Glover FR. Boise State Broncos
OF – Katie Smith SR. ULL Ragin’ Cajuns
UTIL – Melissa Dumezich JR. Texas A&M Aggies
UTIL – Samantha Camuso SR. UCLA Bruins
AL – Nichole Beall SR. Radford Highlanders
AL – Tori Collins SR. Louisville Cardinals
AL – Tanner Fowler SO. Louisville Cardinals
AL – Jessica Garcia SR. New Mexico Lobos
AL – Hayley Miles SO. San Diego State Aztecs

2012 Team USA Men’s Slowpitch

No. Name Position Hometown B/T
26 Rick Baker Outfield West Harrison, Indiana L/L
4 Bryson Baker  Infield Magalia, California R/R
99 Dal Beggs Infield Gainesville, Florida R/R
34 Geno Buck  Pitcher Red Wing, Minnesota R/R
14 Greg Connell Second Base Moultrie, Georgia R/R
3 Don DeDonatis III Shortstop Kissimmee, Florida L/R
15 BJ Fulk Catcher King, North Carolina L/L
44 Brett Helmer  Utility Cicero, New York L/R
35 Johnny McCraw  Outfield Lake Wylie, South Carolina R/R
19 Andy Purcell Pitcher Kissimmee, Florida R/R
11 Brian Rainwater Outfield Kathleen, Georgia L/L
9 Dennis Rulli Third Base Moorpark, California R/R
22 Ryan Thiede First Base Wood Dale, Illinois L/L
12 Brian Wegman  Outfield Hamilton, Ohio R/R

2012 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2012 held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on August 26-28.


Champion – Xtreme/Combat, Brooklyn Park, Minnesota
Runner Up – BBS/Miken, Stillwater, Minnesota


  • MVP – Dustin Fulton, Xtreme/Combat
  • Batting Champion – Dustin Fulton, Xtreme/Combat
  • HR Champion – Dustin Palm, Xtreme/Combat

ASA B ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Tony Patrick, All Air Force
  • Pitcher – Brad Augedahl, BBS/Miken
  • Pitcher – Dustin Palm, Xtreme/Combat
  • Catcher – Christopher Goyette, Jammedup.com/Manhattan Beer
  • Outfield – Andrew Johnson, MIC/Budweiser
  • Outfield – Jared Krasselt, BBS/Miken
  • Outfield – Dustin Fulton, Xtreme/Combat
  • Outfield – Justin Jackette, Jammedup.com/Manhattan Beer
  • Utility – Leonard Cunitz, BBS/Miken
  • Utility – Clif Williamson, C-Town/DeMarini
  • Utility – Jonathan Myler, Jammedup.com/Manhattan Beer
  • Infield – Joe Tautges, Xtreme/Combat
  • Infield – Chaun DeMars, Xtreme/Combat
  • Infield – Travis Irwin, MIC/Budweiser
  • Infield – Dale Brungardt, C-Town/DeMarini

ASA B ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Josh Pack, C-Town/DeMarini
  • Pitcher – Shawn Thielbar, MIC/Budweiser
  • Pitcher – Rocky Crawford, TNT Softball
  • Catcher – Shannon Smith, C-Town/DeMarini
  • Outfield – Mark Harvanko, Xtreme/Combat
  • Outfield – Daniel Dunn, Jammedup.com/Manhattan Beer
  • Outfield – Justin James, All Air Force
  • Outfield – Ben Vasquez, BBS/Miken
  • Utility – Mike Bollinger, MIC/Budweiser
  • Utility – Matt McGowan, Xtreme/Combat
  • Utility – Nick Peterson, BBS/Miken
  • Infield – Adam Peterson, BBS/Miken
  • Infield – Josh Wiggs, All Air Force
  • Infield – Michael Lewis, Jammedup.com/Manhattan Beer
  • Infield – Pat Riporti, TNT Softball

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Xtreme/Combat, Brooklyn Park, MN (5-0)
2. BBS/Miken, Stillwater, MN (4-2)
3. C-Town/Demarini, Boise, ID (4-2)
4. MIC/Budweiser, Minnetonka, MN (4-2)
5t. All Air Force, San Antonio, TX (4-2)
5t. TNSSoftball, Oceanport, NJ (5-2)
7t. MWS, Eau Claire, WI (2-2)
7t. Jammedup.Com/Manhattan Beer, Harrison, NY (4-2)
9t. All Army B, Ft. Sill, OK (2-2)
9t. Fence Brokers/Game Time Supply/Worth, Bryant, AR (1-2)
9t. Team CAGear/Longhorns, Minneapolis, MN (3-2)
9t. Famous/Premier, Saugus, CA (2-2)
13t. Valley Motors/Reebok, Brewster, MA (2-2)
13t. Viessman Trucking, Northfield, MN (2-2)
13t. Crashers, Norman, OK (1-2)
13t. Venom/Corners Inn, Janesville, WI (1-2)
17t. T’s 13, Omaha., NE (1-2)
17t. ASP Plumbing, Lawton, OK (1-2)
17t. All Army A, Ft. Sill, OK (1-2)
17t. Evicted, Norman, OK (1-2)
17t. Southwest Oklahoma Outlaws, Mangum, OK (0-2)
17t. WSM, Lawton, OK (0-2)
17t. Checking/Worth, New Haven., CT (0-2)
17t. Sullivan Financial, Norman, OK (0-2)
25t. Aspnation.com, Gladewater, TX (0-2)
25t. Precison/Shirtsandlogos, Chicago, IL (0-2)

2012 ASA Industrial Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2012 held at Gadsden, Alabama on August 24-26.


Champion – Kentucky Steel Erectors, London, KY
Runner Up – Bestway Semi-Trailers, Conley, GA


MVP – Josh Riley, Kentucky Steel Erectors
HR Leader – no info available
Batting Leader – no info available


ASA INDUSTRIAL ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Tom Giambra, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • IF – Shaun Ballard, Kentucky Steel Erectors
  • IF – Fred Ditto, Kentucky Steel Erectors
  • IF – Josh Riley, Kentucky Steel Erectors
  • IF – Chad Folsom, Bestway Semi Trailers
  • IF – Adam Shoopman, Kentucky Steel Erectors
  • OF – Eric Kraemer, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Kenneth Eaton, Bestway Semi Trailers
  • OF – Andrew Vincent, Bestway Semi Trailers
  • OF – Dustin Martin, Kentucky Steel Erectors
  • UT – Ron Pearce, Bestway Semi Trailers
  • UT – David Barger, Brock Services
  • UT – Mark Knight, Bestway Semi Trailers
  • UT – Shawn Hoggett, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UT – Wes Parker, Bestway Semi Trailers

ASA INDUSTRIAL ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Phillip Johnson, Brock Services
  • IF – Justin Kozloski, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • IF – Roger Hodges, Brock Services
  • IF – Tony Arnold, Brock Services
  • IF – Edward Grant, Bestway Semi Trailers
  • IF – Sam Isenberg, Brock Services
  • OF – Barney Schwarzkopf, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Bill Giambra, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Michael Cox, Brock Services
  • OF – Josh Fryman, Kentucky Steel Erectors
  • UT – Chad Hockensmith, Kentucky Steel Erectors
  • UT – Seth Shumale, Brock Services
  • UT – Carlton Griffin, Bestway Semi Trailers
  • UT – Chris Stamper, Kentucky Steel Erectors
  • UT – Daniel Bays, Kentucky Steel Erectors

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Kentucky Steel Erectors, London, KY (5-1)
2nd Bestway Semi Trailers, Conley, GA (3-2)
3rd Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (3-2)
4th Brock Services, Kingsport, TN (2-2)
5th Supreme, Griffin, GA (1-2)
5th Wal-Mart Sox, LaGrange, GA (1-2)
7th FMC Outlaws, Dublin, TX (0-2)
7th Yamaha, Newman, GA (0-2)

Softball Center 2012 All-Star Team

Player of the Year – Andy Purcell – Resmondo

Defensive Player of the Year – Jimmy Salas – Resmondo

Offensive Player of the Year – Tim Cocco – Shoppe

P – Andy Purcell – Resmondo – .742 48 HR 136 RBI 23 BB
C – Tim Cocco – Shoppe – .750 122 HR 330 RBI 14 BB
1B – Jeff Hall – Resmondo – .805 32 HR 96 RBI 25 BB
2B – Greg Connell – Resmondo – .756 99 HR 260 RBI 16 BB
SS – Bryson Baker – Laservision – .775 49 HR 145 RBI 24 BB
MI – Bubba Mack – Resmondo – .746 89 HR 242 RBI 14 BB
3B – Dennis Rulli – TYJA/Reebok – .820 34 HR 121 RBI 29 BB
LF – Robert Blackburn – Shoppe – .744 54 HR 166 RBI 12 BB
CF – Jason Branch – Team 454 – .727 42 HR 156 RBI 60 BB
RF – Brian Wegman – Laservision – .753 87 HR 223 RBI 32 BB
EH – Kyle Moyer – Team 454 – .750 58 HR 165 RBI 19 BB
Utility – Kevin Filby – Nordkap/Desert Falls – .729 71 HR 199 RBI 40 BB
Utility – Lee Powers – Shoppe – .776 67 HR 179 RBI 25 BB
Utility – Brett McCollum – Nordkap/Desert Falls – .736 90 HR 231 RBI 7 BB
Utility – Adam Rockoff – Demarini – .726 59 HR 153 RBI 12 BB
Utility – Scott Kirby – Laservision – .756 56 HR 163 RBI 25 BB
Utility – Chad Durick – Team 454 – .765 81 HR 207 RBI 15 BB

2012 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2012 held at Kissimmee, Florida on August 17-19.


Champion – R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton, Waterloo, Iowa
Runner Up – Taylormade/TM Sports/Mizuno, Spotsylvania, Virginia


The 2012 ‘A’ World tournament was full of close games, walk off homers, low scores, and good hardnosed competition.  In the end it was R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton based out of Waterloo, Iowa that went an undefeated 5-0 to win the tournament!  R&M trailed Taylormade/TM Sports/Mizuno on Saturday night in the winner’s bracket championship game 7-3 most of the game.  In the bottom of the 7th they rallied and capped off the comeback win with a walk off grand slam homer with one out by middle infielder Steve Whaley.  On Sunday around noon, R&M met Taylormade again in the finals and jumped out to a big early lead and won the game and the title 25-5 in just 4 innings.

There were 17 teams from 11 different states in the tournament.  9 ‘A’ teams, 5 ‘B’ teams, and 3 ‘C’ teams.  14 of the teams were from the Nationwide Conference USSSA.  The tournament had 11 games decided by 4 runs or less and 9 games were decided in the last at bat with 5 walk off home runs!

The tournament began on Friday night at 7 PM and the games Friday and Saturday were played under overcast skies and a very real threat of rain.  The tournament was only delayed once however for two hours on Saturday afternoon by a downpour and lightning.  On Friday night those first 3 games at 7 PM were decided in the last at bat on each field.  Headhunter/Cancooker/SHSsports.com used a walk off homer by second baseman Robert Canceran to beat their in state Georgia rivals Down2EarthSports.com/SBC/Worth 19-17.  R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton overcame an early 13-0 deficit to beat Blitz/Weller/Watanabe/K&G/Easton 19-16 on a walk off homer by third baseman Joe Gordon.  And Taylormade/TM Sports/Mizuno used a walk off gap shot by shortstop Branden Blake and the subsequent steal of home by second baseman Billy Moran on an errant throw to beat Primetime/Easton 15-14.

The Friday night upsets continued as Line Drive Sportz/SSS Softball knocked off West Coast Doerflinger – Easton 24-14 and Westshore Pizza/TPS capped the night with a walk off homer by Dan Dillingham to beat Shoppe/Team TPS/Elite 22-20.  Team 454 also run ruled local Florida ‘C’ team Demarini Headbangers.  TYJA – Suncoast Reebok run ruled Sonny’s / Louisville Slugger and Demarini/Dirty/3n2/ATWLDesigns came from a 19-13 deficit on the power of two Adam Rockoff homer’s late in the game to beat upstart Jolt 25-19.

With the first round over and the typical Friday night upsets occurring, the tournament moved to Saturday where it became quickly evident that with the heat index hovering around 100 degrees and the home runs and scores very low, each game became just a “flip of the coin”.  It didn’t matter if you were a top ‘A’ team, a bottom ‘A’ team, or a ‘B’ team.  With the 325 foot fences and a soft ball it was a “small ball” game with teams earning their home runs.

The quarterfinals started with a 10:30 AM game between R&M Metals who had won on the walk off the night before playing TYJA who had looked like the only seed that had the “eye of the tiger” on opening night.  The “eye” quickly faded as the TYJA offense managed just 3 runs? in a 16-3 beating from R&M.

Then Line Drive Sportz shocked the softball world with a 19-14 win over Demarini/Dirty.  Taylormade knocked off Team 454 13-12.  And Headhunters powered past Westshore Pizza 17-12.  So the final 4 in the winner’s bracket would have an unprecedented two ‘B’ teams in the running, Headhunters and Line Drive Sportz.

In the semi-finals Headhunters let up too many walks to Taylormade but made things interesting in the highest scoring game of the tournament, a 30-27 win for Taylormade.  In the other semi, R&M Metals held off Line Drive Sportz 11-6.

In the winner’s championship as previously discussed Taylormade held a 7-3 lead until the 7th when R&M came back and Steve Whaley hit the walk off grand slam with one out.

Also on Saturday in the loser’s bracket Team 454/Emerald/Worth scored 14 runs in the bottom of the 7th against Sonny’s to win 21-19 on a walk off homer by Jason Branch with two outs.  Then Linedrive knocked out 454 and TYJA knocked out Headhunters to make it to Sunday.

On Sunday morning TYJA lost to Line Drive Sportz 11-10 with the bats in their hands in the bottom of the 7th and Taylormade then sent Line Drive Sportz home 15-9 with the help of a big pinch hit homer by Nate Holcomb.


  • Co-MVP – Brendt Newbill, R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton
  • Co-MVP – Brandon Dillon, R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton
  • Defensive MVP – Steve Whaley, R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Jeremy Yates, TaylorMade/TM Sports/Mizuno

USSSA A ALL WORLD TEAM

Joel Ramos – Line Drive Sportz/sSs Softball
Billy Barrett – Line Drive Sportz/sSs Softball
Christopher Kirian – Taylor Made/TM Sports/Mizuno
Thomas Luna – Line Drive Sportz/sSs Softball
Kyle Yerkes – R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton
Kevin Lucas – R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton
Brandon Jonas – Taylor Made/TM Sports/Mizuno
Dustin Roberts – TYJA/Suncoast Reebok
Brian Logan – TaylorMade/TM Sports/Mizuno
Joseph Gordon – R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton
Keith Anderson – R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton
William Moran – Taylor Made/TM Sports/Mizuno
Luis Reyna – TYJA/Suncoast Reebok
Michael Umscheid – R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton
Richard Salazar – R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton


FINAL STANDINGS

1. R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton, Waterloo, IA (5-0)
2. Taylormade/TM Sports/Mizuno, Spotsylvania, VA (4-2)
3. Line Drive Sportz/Easton, Detroit, MI (4-2)
4. TYJA/Suncoast/Reebok, Great Neck, NY (4-2)
5t. Team 454/Emerald, Glen Allen, VA (3-2)
5t. Headhunter/Cancooker/SHSSports.com, Fayetteville, GA (2-2)
7t. Sonnys/Louisville Slugger, Casper, WY (2-2)
7t. DeMarini/Dirty/3n2/AtwlDesigns, Orlando, FL (2-2)
9t. Jean Shoppe/Team TPS/Elite, MacKenzie, TN (1-2)
9t. Primetime/Easton, Macon, GA (1-2)
9t. West Coast Doerflinger/Easton, Los Angeles, CA (1-2)
9t. Westshore Pizza/TPS, Tampa, FL (1-2)
13t. Miami Blitz/Westpark, Miami, FL (1-2)
13t. Jolt, Huntington, FL (1-2)
13t. DeMarini Headbangers, Palm City, FL (0-2)
13t. Blitz/Weller/Watanabe/K&G/Easton, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
17t. Down2EarthSports.com/SBC/Worth, Baxley, GA (0-2)


TOURNAMENT WEBSITE – http://www.usssa.com/slowpitch/event_home/?eventID=88932

2012 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

2012 held at Midland, Michigan.


Champion – Jarvis Travelers, Jarvis, Ontario
Runner Up – Hill United Chiefs, Six Nations Ontario


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Donny Hale, Jarvis Travelers
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Adam Folkard, Hill United Chiefs
  • Kevin Herlihy Newcomer of the Year – Justin Zimmerman, Safari Swashbucklers
  • Leading Hitter – Donny Hale, Jarvis Travelers (11-19) – .579
  • Most RBI – Donny Hale, Jarvis Travelers – 17

2012 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Adam Folkard, Hill United Chiefs
P – Lucas Mata, PA Power
P – Sean Cleary, Jarvis Travelers
C – Patrick Shannon, New York Gremlins
C – Frank DeGroat, PA Power
IF – Steve Mullaley, Hill United Chiefs
IF – Ian Fehrman, Jarvis Travelers
IF – Brad Rona, Jarvis Travelers
IF – Blair Ezekiel, Hill United Chiefs
IF – Brandone Home, Jarvis Travelers
OF – Karl Gollan, PA Power
OF – Mathew Roy, New York Gremlins
OF – Brad Ezekiel, Hill United Chiefs
OF – Frederick Terkelsen, Jarvis Travelers
DH – Donny Hale, Jarvis Travelers

2012 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Gerald Muizelaar, Kegel Black Knights
P – Andrew Phibbs, Niagara
P – Paul Koert, Jarvis Travelers
C – John Kemp, Toronto Gators
C – Bob Rothenhauser, California A’s
IF – Kria Walushka, Sooke Loggers
IF – Trevor Kelly, Ashland Stock Pack
IF – Mike Bateman, Niagara Snappers
IF – Rob Giesbrecht, Kegel Black Knights
IF – Derrick Zechman, PA Power
OF – Darren Newson, Niagara Snappers
OF – Mark Johnson, Hill United Chiefs
OF – Jeff Ellsworth, Hill United Chiefs
OF – Tom Avery, Wellington Sox
DH – Gregg Garrity, Toronto Gators


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Hill United Chiefs, Six Nations, ON (6-0)
2. New York Gremlins, Clifton Park, NY (5-1)
3. Pennsylvania Power, Harrisburg, PA (5-2)
4. Hallman Twins, Jarvis, ON (4-2)
5t. Scarborough Force, Scarborough, ON (4-2)
5t. California A’s, Bakersfield, CA (4-2)
7t. Bloomington Stix, Bloomington, IL (4-2)
7t. Kegel Black Knights, Fargo, ND (3-2)
9t. Circle Tap Dukes, Denmark, WI (3-2)
9t. Lanceros de Vargas Fast Pitch, Vargas, VEN (5-2)
9t. Houston Carnage, Houston, TX (4-2)
9t. Minnesota Angels, West St. Paul, MN (3-2)
13t. Diamondbacks, Saskatoon, SK (3-2)
13t. Bandits, Pueblo, CO (3-2)
13t. Sooke Loggers, Sooke, BC (2-2)
13t. Explorers, Midland, MI (3-2)
17t. Pete’s Blues, Mascoutah, IL (2-2)
17t. Lacy’s A’s, Olympia, WA (2-2)
17t. New York Swashbucklers, Staten Island, NY (1-2)
17t. Bell Cartage Outlaws, Kitchener, ON (3-2)
17t. Erb Electric Expos, Elmira, ON (3-2)
17t. Lake Simcoe Lightning, Sharon, ON (3-2)
17t. Kitchener ON Kitchener Cubs, (1-2)
17t. Great Lakes Mariners, Marshall, MI (2-2)
25t. Winterset A’s, Winterset, IA (1-2)
25t. Halifax Pepperjacks, Halifax, NS (1-2)
25t. Topeka Toros, Topeka, KS (2-2)
25t. Wiarton Nationals, Wiarton, ON (1-2)
25t. Emerson Access, Midland, MI (2-2)
25t. Randy’s A’s, Invermere, BC (2-2)
25t. Cal State Builders, San Mateo, CA (2-2)
25t. Hickson Reds, Hickson, ON (1-2)
33t. Dolan & Murphy, Aurora, IL (1-2)
33t. McCuen’s Pub, Des Moines, IA (0-2)
33t. Lampliter Inn, Walcott, IA (0-2)
33t. American Family Ins./Subway Titans, Eldridge IA (0-2)
33t. Westerville Capitols, Westerville, OH (1-2)
33t. El Paso Steel, El Paso, TX (0-2)
33t. The Bar on the Avenue Buzz, Appleton, WI (0-2)
33t. Walcott Merchants, Walcott, IA (0-2)
33t. Odin Fastpitch, Odin, MN (0-2)
33t. Blackhawk Athletic Club, Rockford, IL (0-2)
33t. Dekalb Hustlehogs, DeKalb, IL (0-2)
33t. West Fargo Knights, West Fargo, ND (0-2)
33t. Shakespeare Falcons, Shakespeare, ON (1-2)
33t. Aguiles, Calle, VA (0-2)
33t. Wyevale Tribe, Wyevale, ON (0-2)
33t. New Image, Montfort, WI (1-2)

2012 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2012 held at Champions Stadium in Osceola, Florida.


Champion – LaserVision/Anni/Supr/D2/Easton, Cicero, New York
Runner Up – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, Florida


  • Co-MVP – Andy Purcell, Resmondo (27-36, .750, 15 HR, 31 RBI, 23 Runs)
  • Co-MVP – Scott Kirby, LaserVision (18-23, .783, 7 HR, 15 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Andy Purcell, Resmondo – 15
  • Batting Leader – Adam Rockoff, Demarini Dirty/3N2/AtwlDesigns (18-21, 8 HR, 19 RBI, 15 Runs) – .857
  • Defensive MVP – Don DeDonatis, Resmondo-Specialty Tank Worth
  • Offensive MVP – Brian Rainwater, Laservision/Anni/Supr/D2/Easton (13-20, .650, 6 HR, 15 RBIs, 10 Runs)

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

Terry Baggs – Demarini/Dirty/3n2/atwldesigns
Bryson Baker – Laservision/Anni/Supr/D2/Easton
Geno Buck – Laservision/Anni/Supr/D2/Easton
Andrew Collins – Demarini/Dirty/3n2/atwldesigns
Greg Connell – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Don Dedonatis – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Brandon Dillon – R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton
Chad Durick – Team 454/Emerald/Worth
Jeremy Isenhower – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Bobby Hughes – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Kevin Kennington – Laservision/Anni/Supr/D2/Easton
Scott Kirby – Laservision/Anni/Supr/D2/Easton
Sam Lopez – Laservision/Anni/Supr/D2/Easton
Bubba Mack – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Wally Maybrier – Reds Astros/TPS/Sports Den
Andy Purcell – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Brian Rainwater – Laservision/Anni/Supr/D2/Easton
Adam Rockoff – Demarini/Dirty/3n2/atwldesigns
Reggie Schulte – R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton
Mike Umscheid – R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton
Brian Wegman – Laservision/Anni/Supr/D2/Easton


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Laservision/Anni/Supr/D2/Easton, Cicero, NY (5-0)
2. Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL (6-2)
3. Demarini/Dirty/3N2/Atwldesigns, Orlando, FL (3-2)
4. R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton, Waterloo, IA (3-2)
5t. Team 454/Emerald/Worth, Glen Allen, VA (3-2)
5t. Reds Astros/TPA/Sports Den, Indianapolis, IN (2-2)
7t. TYJA/Suncoast Reebok, Great Neck, NY (2-2)
7t. Shoppe/Teamtps/Elite, Mckenzie, TN (2-2)
9t. Buzinisports.com/BWW/Worth, Jackson, MS (1-2)
9t. Team Combat/Pacific Headwear, Kent, WA (1-2)
9T. Line Drive Sportz/SSS Softball, Warren, MI (1-2)
9t. West Coast Doerflinger/Easton, Los Angeles, CA (1-2)
13t. Nordkap/Desert Falls/Easton, Riverton, UT (0-2)
13t. Down2Earthsports.Com/SBC/Worth, Baxley, GA (0-2)
13t. Primetime/Easton, Macon, GA (0-2)
13t. Taylormade/TM Sports/Mizuno, Williamsburg, VA (0-2)

2012 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2012 held at Orlando, Florida.


Champion – Enough Said/Easton, Tallahassee, Florida
Runner Up – Karphone, Los Angeles, California


They played this year’s World Series with a 3 game guarantee bracket. Enough Said went out and lost their first two games 10-3 to the Kinder Sharks and 12-8 to the Supersonics. With their backs against the wall, they came back to win five straight games to capture the World Series with a 5-2 record, thus becoming the first Women’s World Series Champ ever with two losses in the tournament. The two losses must have woke them up as the proceeded to win these games: 14-4 over Incognito, 18-8 over Supersonics, 15-0 over Kinder Sharks and then 15-4 and 14-3 over Karphone to win it all.


  • MVP – Ebony Payne, Enough Said
  • Defensive MVP – Gina Oliver, Karphone
  • Offensive MVP – Auriel Jenkins, Enough Said

2012 ALL WORLD TEAM

Mary Hoff, Enough Said/Easton
Buffy Arms, Kinder/Sharks
Bernadette Martinez, Incognito
Nyreka Smith, Enough Said/Easton
Sirene Johnson, Enough Said/Easton
Connie Francis, Enough Said/Easton
Kelli Handy, Karphone
Leigh Campbell, Karphone
Karen Arnold, Incognito
Neishell Wiliams, Karphone
Beverly Walker, Kinder/Sharks
Noelle Wadsworth, Karphone
Tamara Perez, Kinder/Sharks
Brittany Maxwell,Karphone
Tracy Bougere, Enough Said/Easton


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Enough Said/Easton, Tallahassee, FL
2. Karphone, Los Angeles, CA

2012 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

2012 held at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium Complex in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on September 28-30.


Champion – Sonny’s Softball Club Casper, Wyoming
Runner Up – 3rd St./TPS/Team Cincinnati Cincinnati, Ohio


Sonny’s of Casper, Wyoming captured the ASA Class A National title having won 3 straight games while defeating 3rd Street Financial of Cincinnati 19-18 in the “if” game. With a 6-1 record, Sonny’s put together quite a run on the last day despite entering the loser’s bracket late Saturday night by none other than 3rd Street. Sonny’s shortstop Jonathan Lenz was named the tournament MVP, recording a batting average of .743 (26-35). Teammate Chris Greinert recorded a remarkable 42 RBI and earned the home run title with 14.


  • MVP – Jonathan Lenz, Sonny’s Softball Club (26-35, .743, 3 HR, 9 RBI, 25 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Chris Greinert, Sonny’s Softball Club (26-34, .765, 42 RBI, 24 Runs) – 14
  • Batting Leader – Brian Zirkle, Nordkap (21-24, 1 HR, 7 RBI, 15 Runs) – .875

2012 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Roger Drake, 3rd St./TPS/Team Cincinnati (21-31, .677, 6 HR, 19 RBI, 23 Runs)
IF – Jonathan Lenz, Sonny’s Softball Club (26-35, .743, 3 HR, 9 RBI, 25 Runs)
IF – Brad Reckhart, Annihilation/Easton (28-22, .818, 4 HR, 14 RBI, 10 Runs)
IF – Kyle Moyer, Desert Falls/Dirty/DeMarini (21-28, .750, 10 HR, 25 RBI, 18 Runs)
IF – Larry Wert, 3rd St./TPS/Team Cincinnati (20-30, .667, 1 HR, 8 RBI, 13 Runs)
IF – Lexi Ramirez, Sonny’s Softball Club (18-25, .720, 7 HR, 15 RBI, 17 Runs)
OF – Brian Zirkle, Nordkap (21-24, .875, 1 HR, 7 RBI, 15 Runs)
OF – Mike Rogers, 3rd St./TPS/Team Cincinnati (27-34, .794, 5 HR, 13 RBI, 23 Runs)
OF – Nick Santana, Desert Falls/Dirty/DeMarini (15-18, .833, 2 HR, 8 RBI, 14 Runs)
OF – Westy Guill, Sonny’s Softball Club (23-29, .793, 13 HR, 33 RBI, 19 Runs)
UTIL – Reggie Schulte, Annihilation/Easton (26-32, .813, 9 HR, 25 RBI, 21 Runs)
UTIL – Jeremy Yates, Annihilation/Easton (24-30, .800, 6 HR, 15 RBI, 22 Runs)
UTIL – Chris Greinert, Sonny’s Softball Club (26-34, .765, 14 HR, 42 RBI, 24 Runs)
UTIL – Jayson Scott, 3rd St./TPS/Team Cincinnati (21-32, .656, 6 HR, 13 RBI, 23 Runs)
UTIL – Manny Liriano, Sonny’s Softball Club (22-32, .688, 5 HR, 15 RBI, 22 Runs)

2012 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Tyson Steele, Desert Falls/Dirty/DeMarini (17-23, .739, 4 HR, 11 RBI, 10 Runs)
IF – Adam Peterson, BBS/Miken (20-25, .800, 4 HR, 12 RBI, 19 Runs)
IF – Brett McCollum, Nordkap (19-24, .792, 7 HR, 20 RBI, 12 Runs)
IF – Kyle Decker, BBS/Miken (17-24, .708, 3 HR, 9 RBI, 20 Runs)
IF – Kevin Bazat, Annihilation/Easton (19-27, .704, 1 HR, 9 RBI, 21 Runs)
IF – Bryson Baker, Annihilation/Easton (23-33, .697, 3 HR, 7 RBI, 19 Runs)
OF – Jeremy Isenhower, BBS/Miken (14-19, .737, 6 HR, 22 RBI, 11 Runs)
OF – Brian Wegman, Annihilation/Easton (22-30, .733, 8 HR, 16 RBI, 23 Runs)
OF – Scott Zacienski, Nordkap (16-23, .696, 3 HR, 11 RBI, 15 Runs)
OF – Brandon Dillion, Nordkap (18-26, .692, 6 HR, 14 RBI, 14 Runs)
UTIL – Chris Larsen, Desert Falls/Dirty/DeMarini (14-18, .778, 7 HR, 17 RBI, 12 Runs)
UTIL – Geno Buck, Annihilation/Easton (21-29, .724, 3 HR, 13 RBI, 16 Runs)
UTIL – Brett Helmer, Annihilation/Easton (20-28, .714, 12 HR, 31 RBI, 21 Runs)
UTIL – JD Genter, Desert Falls/Dirty/DeMarini (16-23, .696, 3 HR, 11 RBI, 23 Runs)
UTIL – Kevin Filby, Nordkap (17-25, .680, 7 HR, 24 RBI, 15 Runs)


OTHER PLAYERS

Casey Rogowski, Team Combat/Pacific Headwear (14-15, .933, 6 HR, 21 RBI, 13 Runs)
Denny Crine, 4 the Fallen/Easton (13-15, .867, 7 HR, 24 RBI, 11 Runs)
Adam Rockoff, Desert Falls/Dirty/Demarini (21-27, .778, 4 HR, 11 RBI, 14 Runs)
Lee Powers, Shoppe/Team TPS (12-16, .750, 5 HR, 9 RBI, 11 Runs)
Travis Clark, Nordkap (17-25, .680, 2 HR, 6 RBI, 14 Runs)
Jon Jamison, 3rd Street Financial (23-34, .676, 8 HR, 25 RBI, 21 Runs)
John McCraw, Team Combat/Pacific Headwear (11-17, .674, 6 HR 13 RBI, 12 Runs)
Greg Connell, Annihilation/Easton (21-32, .656, 6 HR, 21 RBI, 21 Runs)
David Kessler, 3rd Street Financial (22-35, .629, 7 HR, 23 RBI, 23 Runs)
Rusty Bumgardner, Diosa ASP Plumbing Miken (11-18, .611, 2 HR, 8 RBI, 8 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sonny’s Softball Club Casper, WY (6-1)
2. 3rd St./TPS/Team Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH (5-2)
3. Annihilation/Easton Cicero, NY (4-2)
4. Desert Falls/Dirty/Demarini Riverton, UT (3-2)
5t. BBS/Miken Stillwater, MN (4-2)
5t. Nordkap Big Lake, MN (3-2)
7t. 4 The Fallen/Easton/3N2 Anthem, AZ (2-2)
7t. Diosa/ASP Plumbing/Miken Mafia Norman, OK (3-2)
9t. Shoppe/Team TPS/Elite Florence, KY (1-2)
9t. Team Reebok/Long Haul/TYLA Bradenton, FL (1-2)
9t. Team Combat/Pacific Headwear/Derby Boys Anoka, MN (1-2)
9t. U.S. Armed Forces Ft. Sill, OK (2-2)
13t. BBS/All American/Easton/Xtreme Graphics Becker, MN (1-2)
13t. Xtreme/Combat Brooklyn Park, MN (1-2)
13t. Texoma Softball Club/Phonemasters Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
13t. Stanley Law/TWP Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
17t. Team Demarini/Famous Sports Portland, OR (0-2)
17t. Crashers Norman, OK (0-2)
17t. Seminoles Estero, FL (0-2)
17t. SW OK Outlaws Mangum, OK (0-2)