Category: 2012

2012 ASA Open Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2012 held at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


Champion: Derby Girls/Combat, Seattle, WA
Runner Up: U.S. Armed Forces, Fort Sill, OK


Despite the on-going rain at the ASA Hall of Fame Complex, the 2012 ASA Women’s Open Slow Pitch National championship trophy landed in the hands of the Derby Girls. The Derby Girls defeated Armed Forces 16-3 in the Championship Game to capture the Women’s Open title. Ending the day with a flawless 3-0 record and outscoring its opponents 49-13, the Derby Girls was led by tournament All American and Batting Champion Christian Dowling. The infielder was intentionally walked 10 times with five runs scored, one home run and three RBI. The Derby Girls beat Armed Forces 12-7 in Winner’s Bracket final, then won Championship against the same squad 16-3 behind Kat Sherer’s Pitching. Nicole Lantau and Darcy Johnson had 3 hits each in the game. Christian Dowling was walked 4 times in the game. She ended up 1 for 3 in the 3 games with a HR and 3 RBIs, scored 5 runs and was walked intentionally 10 times. Heather Post chipped in with a single and a triple along with 4 RBIs in the last game. Post concluded the tournament with (5-8, .625) 6 RBIs and 7 Runs Scored.


  • MVP – Kat Sherer, Derby Girls/Combat (5-8, .625, 2 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Batting Award – Christan Dowling, Derby Girls (1-3, 10 Intentional Walks) – .786 OB%
  • Batting Leader – Candace Dugo, Armed Forces (10-15, 6 RBIs, 8 Runs) – .667 (15 AB min)
  • Home Run Leaders – Christan Dowling, Derby Girls (1-3, .333, 3 RBIs, 10 Intentional Walks) – 1 (fewest ABs)
  • Home Run Leaders – Nicole Lantau, Derby Girls (5-10, .500, RBI, 5 Runs) – 1
  • Home Run Leaders – Jennifer Morgan, Whoosh (6-8, .750, 3 RBIs, 6 Runs) – 1
  • Home Run Leaders – Margo Hamilton, Whoosh (5-7, .714, 6 RBIs, 3 Runs) – 1

ASA OPEN WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P-Kat Sherer, Derby Girls Combat
  • IF-Dana Heindon, Whoosh
  • IF-Jamie Baas, Ideal Hitters/Denison Drywall
  • IF-Lindsay Ciullo, US Armed Forces
  • IF-Danielle Eakins, Derby Girls Combat
  • IF-Tammi Higginbotham, Derby Girls Combat
  • OF-Candace Dujo, US Armed Forces
  • OF-Alyson McWherter, US Armed Forces
  • OF-Heather Post, Derby Girls Combat
  • OF-Tabitha Hulsey, Derby Girls Combat
  • UT-Mandy Young, Talapid
  • UT-Holly Sheriff, Ideal Hitters/Denison Drywall
  • UT-Kris Hagedorn, Ideal Hitters/Denison Drywall
  • UT-Christan Dowling, Derby Girls Combat
  • UT-Alexis Deverney, US Armed Forces

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Derby Girls Combat, Seattle, WA 3-0
2. U.S. Armed Forces, Fort Sill, OK 2-2
3. Ideal Hitters/Denison Drywall, Polk City, IA 2-2
4. Talapid, Foreman, AR 1-2
5. Whoosh, Choctaw, OK 0-2

2012 ASA Industrial Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2012 held at Gadsden, Alabama on August 24-26.


Champion – Kentucky Steel Erectors, London, KY
Runner Up – Bestway Semi-Trailers, Conley, GA


MVP – Josh Riley, Kentucky Steel Erectors
HR Leader – no info available
Batting Leader – no info available


ASA INDUSTRIAL ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Tom Giambra, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • IF – Shaun Ballard, Kentucky Steel Erectors
  • IF – Fred Ditto, Kentucky Steel Erectors
  • IF – Josh Riley, Kentucky Steel Erectors
  • IF – Chad Folsom, Bestway Semi Trailers
  • IF – Adam Shoopman, Kentucky Steel Erectors
  • OF – Eric Kraemer, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Kenneth Eaton, Bestway Semi Trailers
  • OF – Andrew Vincent, Bestway Semi Trailers
  • OF – Dustin Martin, Kentucky Steel Erectors
  • UT – Ron Pearce, Bestway Semi Trailers
  • UT – David Barger, Brock Services
  • UT – Mark Knight, Bestway Semi Trailers
  • UT – Shawn Hoggett, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UT – Wes Parker, Bestway Semi Trailers

ASA INDUSTRIAL ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Phillip Johnson, Brock Services
  • IF – Justin Kozloski, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • IF – Roger Hodges, Brock Services
  • IF – Tony Arnold, Brock Services
  • IF – Edward Grant, Bestway Semi Trailers
  • IF – Sam Isenberg, Brock Services
  • OF – Barney Schwarzkopf, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Bill Giambra, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Michael Cox, Brock Services
  • OF – Josh Fryman, Kentucky Steel Erectors
  • UT – Chad Hockensmith, Kentucky Steel Erectors
  • UT – Seth Shumale, Brock Services
  • UT – Carlton Griffin, Bestway Semi Trailers
  • UT – Chris Stamper, Kentucky Steel Erectors
  • UT – Daniel Bays, Kentucky Steel Erectors

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Kentucky Steel Erectors, London, KY (5-1)
2nd Bestway Semi Trailers, Conley, GA (3-2)
3rd Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (3-2)
4th Brock Services, Kingsport, TN (2-2)
5th Supreme, Griffin, GA (1-2)
5th Wal-Mart Sox, LaGrange, GA (1-2)
7th FMC Outlaws, Dublin, TX (0-2)
7th Yamaha, Newman, GA (0-2)

2012 USSSA A Men’s Slow Pitch Worlds

2012 held at Kissimmee, Florida on August 17-19.


Champion – R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton, Waterloo, IA
Runner Up – Taylormade/TM Sports/Mizuno, Spotsylvania, VA


  • MVP –
  • Batting Champion –
  • HR Champion –

USSSA A ALL WORLD TEAM


FINAL STANDINGS

1. R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton, Waterloo, IA 5-0
2. Taylormade/TM Sports/Mizuno, Spotsylvania, VA 4-2
3. Line Drive Sportz/Easton, Detroit, MI 4-2
4. TYJA/Suncoast/Reebok, Great Neck, NY 4-2
5t. Team 454/Emerald, Glen Allen, VA 3-2
5t. Headhunter/Cancooker/SHSSports.com, Fayetteville, GA 2-2
7t. Sonnys/Louisville Slugger, Casper, WY 2-2
7t. DeMarini/Dirty/3n2/AtwlDesigns, Orlando, FL 2-2
9t. Jean Shoppe/Team TPS/Elite, MacKenzie, TN 1-2
9t. Primetime/Easton, Macon, GA 1-2
9t. West Coast Doerflinger/Easton, Los Angeles, CA 1-2
9t. Westshore Pizza/TPS, Tampa, FL 1-2
13t. Miami Blitz/Westpark, Miami, FL 1-2
13t. Jolt, Huntington, FL 1-2
13t. DeMarini Headbangers, Palm City, FL 0-2
13t. Blitz/Weller/Watanabe/K&G/Easton, Cincinnati, OH 0-2
17t. Down2EarthSports.com/SBC/Worth, Baxley, GA 0-2


Tournament Website – http://www.usssa.com/slowpitch/event_home/?eventID=88932

2012 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2012 held at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on September 28-30.


Champion – Sonny’s Softball Club Casper, WY
Runner Up – 3rd St./TPS/Team Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH


  • MVP – Jonathan Lenz, Sonny’s Softball Club (26-35, .743, 3 HRs, 9 RBIs, 25 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Chris Greinert, Sonny’s Softball Club (26-34, .765, 42 RBIs, 24 Runs) – 14
  • Batting Leader – Brian Zirkle, Nordkap (21-24, 1 HR, 7 RBIs, 15 Runs) – .875

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Roger Drake, 3rd St./TPS/Team Cincinnati
IF – Jonathan Lenz, Sonny’s Softball Club
IF – Brad Reckhart, Annihilation/Easton
IF – Kyle Moyer, Desert Falls/Dirty/DeMarini
IF – Larry Wert, 3rd St./TPS/Team Cincinnati
IF – Lexi Ramirez, Sonny’s Softball Club
OF – Brian Zirkle, Nordkap
OF – Mike Rogers, 3rd St./TPS/Team Cincinnati
OF – Nick Santana, Desert Falls/Dirty/DeMarini
OF – Westy Guill, Sonny’s Softball Club
UT – Reggie Schulte, Annihilation/Easton
UT – Jeremy Yates, Annihilation/Easton
UT – Chris Greinert, Sonny’s Softball Club
UT – Jayson Scott, 3rd St./TPS/Team Cincinnati
UT – Manny Liriano, Sonny’s Softball Club

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

P – Tyson Steel, Desert Falls/Dirty/DeMarini
IF – Adam Peterson, BBS/Miken
IF – Brett McCollum, Nordkap
IF – Kyle Decker, BBS/Miken
IF – Kevin Bazat, Annihilation/Easton
IF – Bryson Baker, Annihilation/Easton
OF – Jeremy Isenhower, BBS/Miken
OF – Brian Wegman, Annihilation/Easton
OF – Scott Zacienski, Nordkap
OF – Brandon Dillion, Nordkap
UT – Chris Larsen, Desert Falls/Dirty/DeMarini
UT – Geno Buck, Annihilation/Easton
UT – Brett Helmer, Annihilation/Easton
UT – JD Genter, Desert Falls/Dirty/DeMarini
UT – Kevin Filby, Nordkap


FINAL STANDINGS

1st – Sonny’s Softball Club Casper, WY 6-1
2nd – 3rd St./TPS/Team Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH 5-2
3rd – Annihilation/Easton Cicero, NY 4-2
4th – Desert Falls/Dirty/Demarini Riverton, UT 3-2
5th – BBS/Miken Stillwater, MN 4-2
5th – Nordkap Big Lake, MN 3-2
7th – 4 The Fallen/Easton/3N2 Anthem, AZ 2-2
7th – Diosa/ASP Plumbing/Miken Mafia Norman, OK 3-2
9th – Shoppe/Team TPS/Elite Florence, KY 1-2
9th – Team Reebok/Long Haul/TYLA Bradenton, FL 1-2
9th – Team Combat/Pacific Headwear/Derby Boys Anoka, MN 1-2
9th – U.S. Armed Forces Ft. Sill, OK 2-2
13th – BBS/All American/Easton/Xtreme Graphics Becker, MN 1-2
13th – Xtreme/Combat Brooklyn Park, MN 1-2
13th – Texoma Softball Club/Phonemasters Oklahoma City, OK 1-2
13th – Stanley Law/TWP Oklahoma City, OK 1-2
17th – Team Demarini/Famous Sports Portland, OR 0-2
17th – Crashers Norman, OK 0-2
17th – Seminoles Estero, FL 0-2
17th – SW OK Outlaws Mangum, OK 0-2

Softball Center 2012 All-Star Team

Player of the Year – Andy Purcell – Resmondo

Defensive Player of the Year – Jimmy Salas – Resmondo

Offensive Player of the Year – Tim Cocco – Shoppe

P – Andy Purcell – Resmondo – .742 48 HR 136 RBI 23 BB
C – Tim Cocco – Shoppe – .750 122 HR 330 RBI 14 BB
1B – Jeff Hall – Resmondo – .805 32 HR 96 RBI 25 BB
2B – Greg Connell – Resmondo – .756 99 HR 260 RBI 16 BB
SS – Bryson Baker – Laservision – .775 49 HR 145 RBI 24 BB
MI – Bubba Mack – Resmondo – .746 89 HR 242 RBI 14 BB
3B – Dennis Rulli – TYJA/Reebok – .820 34 HR 121 RBI 29 BB
LF – Robert Blackburn – Shoppe – .744 54 HR 166 RBI 12 BB
CF – Jason Branch – Team 454 – .727 42 HR 156 RBI 60 BB
RF – Brian Wegman – Laservision – .753 87 HR 223 RBI 32 BB
EH – Kyle Moyer – Team 454 – .750 58 HR 165 RBI 19 BB
Utility – Kevin Filby – Nordkap/Desert Falls – .729 71 HR 199 RBI 40 BB
Utility – Lee Powers – Shoppe – .776 67 HR 179 RBI 25 BB
Utility – Brett McCollum – Nordkap/Desert Falls – .736 90 HR 231 RBI 7 BB
Utility – Adam Rockoff – Demarini – .726 59 HR 153 RBI 12 BB
Utility – Scott Kirby – Laservision – .756 56 HR 163 RBI 25 BB
Utility – Chad Durick – Team 454 – .765 81 HR 207 RBI 15 BB

2012 USSSA Major World Series

2012 held at Kissimmee, FL

Champion – LaserVision/Anni/Supr/D2/Easton, Cicero, NY
Runner Up – Resmondo-Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL

  • Co-MVPs -Andy Purcell, Resmondo (27-36, .750, 15 HRs, 31 RBIs, 23 Runs)
  • Co-MVPs -Scott Kirby, LaserVision (18-23, .783, 7 HRs, 15 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Home Run Leader – Andy Purcell, Resmondo – 15
  • Batting Leader -Adam Rockoff, Demarini Dirty/3N2/AtwlDesigns (18-21, 8 HRs, 19 RBIs, 15 Runs) – .857
  • Defensive MVP -Don DeDonatis, Resmondo-Specialty Tank Worth
  • Offensive MVP -Brian Rainwater, Laservision/Anni/Supr/D2/Easton (13-20, .650, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs, 10 Runs)

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Terry Baggs – Demarini/Dirty/3n2/atwldesigns
  • Bryson Baker – Laservision/Anni/Supr/D2/Easton
  • Geno Buck – Laservision/Anni/Supr/D2/Easton
  • Andrew Collins – Demarini/Dirty/3n2/atwldesigns
  • Greg Connell – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
  • Don Dedonatis – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
  • Brandon Dillon – R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton
  • Chad Durick – Team 454/Emerald/Worth
  • Jeremy Isenhower – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
  • Bobby Hughes – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
  • Kevin Kennington – Laservision/Anni/Supr/D2/Easton
  • Scott Kirby – Laservision/Anni/Supr/D2/Easton
  • Sam Lopez – Laservision/Anni/Supr/D2/Easton
  • Bubba Mack – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
  • Wally Maybrier – Reds Astros/TPS/Sports Den
  • Andy Purcell – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
  • Brian Rainwater – Laservision/Anni/Supr/D2/Easton
  • Adam Rockoff – Demarini/Dirty/3n2/atwldesigns
  • Reggie Schulte – R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton
  • Mike Umscheid – R&M Metals/Troupe/Pipac/S&R/Easton
  • Brian Wegman – Laservision/Anni/Supr/D2/Easton