Category: 2014

2014 NCAA Women’s College World Series

2014 held at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on May 30 – June 5.


Champion – Florida Gators (55-12)
Runner Up – Alabama Crimson Tide (53-13)


The most statistically dominant team throughout the NCAA tournament, Florida beat Alabama 6-3 to sweep the final series and win the first national championship in program history. At times the best team in the country during the regular season and at times a far cry from it, Florida didn’t even need to be at its best Tuesday night to complete a postseason run that proved it deserved to dance with the trophy.

It clinched the championship with Hannah Rogers, who was named the World Series most outstanding player and who throughout the tournament put together one of the most impressive sustained postseason pitching performances of any championship ace in the past decade, watching from the dugout until the sixth inning.

The Gators won despite four errors in the first four innings, 10 percent of the total errors their otherwise brilliant defense committed in 67 games this season.

They got arguably the biggest out of their season, with two outs and the bases loaded with Crimson Tide in a game the Gators led by three runs in the fourth inning, on a pitch thrown by freshman Delanie Gourley, who was five batters into her first appearance in a game since the less stomach-churning surroundings of an NCAA tournament regional at home against Florida A&M.


  • Most Outstanding Player – Hannah Rogers, Florida
  • Batting Leader – Courtney Ceo, Oregon – .500
  • Batting Leader – Hays, Baylor – .500
  • RBI Leader – Jordan Strickland, Baylor – 6
  • Home Run Leader – Jordan Strickland, Baylor – 2
  • Home Run Leader – Kirsti Merritt, Florida – 2
  • ERA Leader – Hannah Rogers, Florida – 1.29
  • Strikeout Leader – Jackie Traina, Alabama – 29

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Kelsey Stewart, Florida
Jaclyn Traina, Alabama
Shelby Pendley, Oklahoma
Kirsti Merritt, Florida
Courtney Ceo, Oregon
Bailey Castro, Florida
Jordan Strickland, Baylor
Kelsey Nunley, Kentucky
Kaila Hunt, Alabama
Linsey Hays, Baylor
Aubree Munro, Florida


SCORES

  1. Oregon 3 Florida State 0
  2. Florida 11 Baylor 0 (5 inn.)
  3. Kentucky 4 Louisiana-Lafayette 1
  4. Alabama 6 Oklahoma 2
  5. Florida 4 Oregon 0
  6. Alabama 2 Kentucky 0
  7. Baylor 7 Florida State 2 – Florida State eliminated
  8. Oklahoma 3 Louisiana-Lafayette 1 – Louisiana-Lafayette eliminated
  9. Baylor 8 Kentucky 7 (8 inn.) – Kentucky eliminated
  10. Oregon 4 Oklahoma 2 – Oklahoma eliminated
  11. Florida 6 Baylor 3 – Baylor eliminated
  12. Alabama 2 Oregon 0 – Oregon eliminated
  13. Florida 5 Alabama 0
  14. Florida 6 Alabama 3 – Alabama eliminated

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Florida Gators (5-0)
2. Alabama Crimson Tide (3-2)
3. Oregon Ducks (2-2)
4. Baylor Bears (2-2)
5t. Oklahoma Sooners (1-2)
5t. Kentucky Wildcats (1-2)
7t. Louisiana-Lafayette Rajun Cajuns (0-2)
7t. Florida State Seminoles (0-2)


2014 Florida Gators

 


NATIONAL SEEDS

  1. Oregon
  2. Alabama
  3. UCLA
  4. Georgia
  5. Florida
  6. Louisiana-Lafayette
  7. Oklahoma
  8. Florida State
  9. Arizona State
  10. Tennessee
  11. Arizona
  12. Washington
  13. Baylor
  14. Kentucky
  15. Missouri
  16. Minnesota

REGIONALS

Eugene Regional

  1. Oregon 12 Utah Valley 1 (5 inn.)
  2. Wisconsin 1 Albany 0
  3. Albany 4 Utah State 3 – Utah State eliminated
  4. Oregon 6 Wisconsin 1
  5. Wisconsin 8 Albany 4 – Albany eliminated
  6. Oregon 6 Wisconsin 0 – Wisconsin eliminated

Oklahoma qualifies for a Super Regional, 3-0.

Minneapolis Regional

  1. Minnesota 10 Green Bay 1 (5 inn.)
  2. North Dakota State 5 Auburn 2
  3. Auburn 9 Green Bay 1 (5 inn.)
  4. Minnesota 4 North Dakota State 1 (10 inn.)
  5. Auburn 1 North Dakota State 0 – North Dakota State eliminated
  6. Auburn 4 Minnesota 3
  7. Minnesota 8 Auburn 6 – Auburn eliminated

Minnesota qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

Tempe Regional

  1. Arizona State 8 Dartmouth 0 (5 inn.)
  2. Michigan 8 San Diego State 7 (9 inn.)
  3. San Diego State 8 Dartmouth 0 (6 inn.) – Dartmouth eliminated
  4. Arizona State 4 Alabama 1
  5. Michigan 9 San Diego State 1 (6 inn.) – San Diego State
  6. Michigan 4 Arizona State 3
  7. Michigan 5 Arizona State 4 – Arizona State eliminated

Michigan qualifies for the Super Regional, 4-1.

Tallahassee Regional

  1. South Florida 6, South Carolina 0
  2. Florida State 6, Fordham 1
  3. South Carolina 5, Fordham 4 – Fordham eliminated
  4. Florida State 2, South Florida 0
  5. South Florida 3, South Carolina 2 – South Carolina eliminated
  6. Florida State 2, South Florida 1 – South Florida eliminated

Florida State qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Gainesville Regional

  1. Stetson 6, Central Florida 4
  2. Florida 8, Florida A&M 0
  3. Florida 16, Stetson 0
  4. Central Florida 2, Florida A&M 1 – Florida A&M eliminated
  5. Central Florida 6, Stetson 4 – Stetson eliminated
  6. Florida 7, Central Florida 0 – Central Florida eliminated

Florida qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Seattle Regional

  1. BYU 7, Northwestern 2
  2. Washington 8, Iona 0
  3. Washington 9, BYU 0
  4. Northwestern 14, Iona 4 – Iona eliminated
  5. Northwestern 8, BYU 3 – BYU eliminated
  6. Washington 9, Northwestern 0 – Northwestern eliminated

Washington qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Waco Regional

  1. Tulsa 2, Houston 1
  2. Baylor 6, Northwestern State 1
  3. Baylor 2, Tulsa 1
  4. Houston 7, Northwestern State 6 – Northwestern State eliminated
  5. Tulsa 10, Houston 6 – Houston eliminated
  6. Tulsa 1, Baylor 0
  7. Baylor 3, Tulsa 1 – Tulsa eliminated

Baylor qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

Athens Regional

  1. North Carolina State 4, UAB 0
  2. Georgia 9, Chattanooga 0
  3. North Carolina State 5, Georgia 4
  4. UAB 9, Chattanooga 2
  5. Georgia 3, UAB 0
  6. Georgia 9, NC State 1
  7. Georgia 8, NC State 0

Georgia qualifies for the Super Regional, 4-1.

Los Angeles Regional

  1. Notre Dame 8, Long Beach State 0
  2. UCLA 8, Southern Utah 0
  3. UCLA 7, Notre Dame 0
  4. Long Beach State 9, Southern Utah 6
  5. Notre Dame 10, Long Beach State 1
  6. UCLA 1, Notre Dame 0

UCLA qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Lexington Regional

  1. James Madison 6, DePaul 1
  2. Kentucky 2, Ohio 0
  3. Kentucky 2, James Madison 1
  4. DePaul 5, Ohio 1
  5. DePaul 4, James Madison 3
  6. DePaul 2, Kentucky 1
  7. Kentucky 1, DePaul 0

Kentucky qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

Tucson Regional

  1. LSU 13, Louisville 9
  2. Arizona 9, Boston U. 6
  3. Arizona 9 vs. LSU 8
  4. Boston U. 8, Louisville 3
  5. LSU 8, Boston U. 3
  6. LSU 5, Arizona 1
  7. Arizona 13, LSU 5

Arizona qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

Lafayette Regional

  1. Texas 1, Mississippi St. 0
  2. Louisiana-Lafayette 7, Texas Southern 4
  3. Louisiana-Lafayette 3, Texas 2
  4. Mississippi State 5, Texas Southern 3
  5. Texas 4, Mississippi St. 3
  6. Louisiana-Lafayette 10, Texas 1

Louisiana-Lafayette qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Norman Regional

  1. Texas A&M 7, Hofstra 6
  2. Oklahoma 14, Bryant 4
  3. Oklahoma 9, Texas A&M 8
  4. Hofstra 10, Bryant 6
  5. Texas A&M 7, Hofstra 0
  6. Oklahoma 11, Texas A&M 6

Oklahoma qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Knoxville Regional

  1. Virginia Tech 4, Lipscomb 3
  2. Tennessee 12, Charleston Southern 3
  3. Tennessee 12, Virginia Tech 0
  4. Lipscomb 4, Charleston Southern 2
  5. Lipscomb 12, Virginia Tech 3
  6. Tennessee 2, Lipscomb 0

Tennessee qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Columbia Regional

  1. Kansas 3, Nebraska 1
  2. Missouri 6, Bradley 5
  3. Missouri 6, Kansas 3
  4. Nebraska 9, Bradley 0
  5. Nebraska 2, Kansas 1
  6. Nebraska 11, Missouri 4
  7. Nebraska 8, Missouri 1

Nebraska qualifies for the Super Regional, 4-1.

Tuscaloosa Regional

  1. S.C. Upstate 5, South Alabama 3
  2. Alabama 13, SIU Edwardsville 3
  3. Alabama 7, S.C. Upstate 1
  4. South Alabama 5, SIU Edwardsville 1
  5. South Alabama 5, S.C. Upstate 0
  6. Alabama 3, South Alabama 0

Alabama qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.


Eugene Super Regional

  1. Oregon 10 Minnesota 2 (6 inn.)
  2. Oregon 6 Minnesota 1

Oregon qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Tallahassee Super Regional

  1. Michigan 17 Florida State 3 (6 inn.)
  2. Florida State 6 Michigan 0
  3. Florida State 4 Michigan 2

Florida State qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Gainesville Super Regional

  1. Florida 9 Washington 0 (5 inn.)
  2. Washington 4 Florida 3
  3. Florida 8 Washington 0 (5 inn.)

Florida qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Athens Super Regional

  1. Baylor 9 Georgia 1 (6 inn.)
  2. Baylor 6 Georgia 3

Baylor qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Los Angeles Super Regional

  1. UCLA 6 Kentucky 4
  2. Kentucky 7 UCLA 3
  3. Kentucky 7 UCLA 1

Kentucky qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Lafayette Super Regional

  1. Louisiana-Lafayette 5 Arizona 3
  2. Louisiana-Lafayette 7 Arizona 1

Louisiana-Lafayette qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Norman Super Regional

  1. Oklahoma 8 Tennessee 1
  2. Tennessee 4 Oklahoma 0
  3. Oklahoma 8 Tennessee 2

Oklahoma qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Tuscaloosa Super Regional

  1. Alabama 6 Nebraska 5 (12 inn.)
  2. Alabama 2 Nebraska 1

Alabama qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.


REGULAR SEASON INFORMATION

  • Honda Sports Award – Madison Shipman, Tennessee (.416, 18 HR, 54 RBI, 13 SB)
  • USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year – Lacy Waldrop, Florida State (38-7, 1.13 ERA, 287 K)

ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

P – Lacey Waldrop JR. FSU Seminoles
P – Cheridan Hawkins SO. Oregon Ducks
P – Jaclyn Traina SR. Alabama Crimson Tide
C – Taylor Edwards SR. Nebraska Cornhuskers
1B – Hallie Wilson JR. Arizona Wildcats
2B – Alex Hugo SO. Georgia Bulldogs
3B – Courtney Ceo SR. Oregon Ducks
SS – Sierra Romero SO. Michigan Wolverines
OF – Haylie McCleney SO. Alabama Crimson Tide
OF – Branndi Melero JR. Auburn Tigers
OF – Victoria Hayward SR. Washington Huskies
UTIL – Ally Carda JR. UCLA Bruins
UTIL – Stephany LaRosa JR. UCLA Bruins
AL – Maddie O’Brien JR. FSU Seminoles
AL – Madison Shipman SR. Tennessee Lady Vols
AL – Kelsey Stewart SO. Florida Gators
AL – Whitney Canion SR. Baylor Bears
AL – Shelby Pendley JR. Oklahoma Sooners

ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

P – Chelsea Wilkinson SO. Georgia Bulldogs
P – Dallas Escobedo SR. Arizona State Sun Devils
P – Sara Moulton SR. Minnesota Golden Gophers
P – Christina Hamilton JR. ULL Ragin’ Cajuns
C – Amber Freeman JR. Arizona State Sun Devils
1B – Micaela Arizmendi SO. Notre Dame Fighting Irish
2B – Hannah Flippen FR. Utah Utes
3B – Kaitlyn Richardson JR. Minnesota Golden Gophers
SS – Jill Barrett SR. Tulsa Hurricanes
OF – Janie Takeda JR. Oregon Ducks
OF – Jennifer Gilbert SR. Ball State Cardinals
OF – Karley Wester FR. Notre Dame Fighting Irish
UTIL – Jailyn Ford SO. James Madison Dukes
UTIL – Sahvanna Jaquish FR. LSU Tigers
AL – Kirsten Verdun SR. DePaul Blue Demons
AL – Kasey Cooper FR. Auburn Tigers
AL – Annie Aldrete FR. Tennessee Lady Vols
AL – Haylie Wagner JR. Michigan Wolverines

ALL-AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

P – Sara Nevins SR. USF Bulls
P – Aimee Creger SR. Tulsa Hurricanes
P – Hannah Campbell SR. South Alabama Jaguars
C – Lexie Elkins SO. ULL Ragin’ Cajuns
1B – Melanie Fagaly SR. Washington Huskies
2B – Emily Carosone SO. Auburn Tigers
3B – Missy Taukeiaho SO. Cal State Fullerton Titans
SS – Kellie Fox JR. Arizona Wildcats
OF – Emilee Koerner JR. Notre Dame Fighting Irish
OF – Taylor Gadbois SO. Missouri Tigers
OF – Lindsey Stephens SO. Texas Longhorns
UTIL – Tatum Edwards SR. Nebraska Cornhuskers
UTIL – Kylee Lahners JR. Washington Huskies
AL – Lauren Chamberlain JR. Oklahoma Sooners
AL – Shellie Robinson JR. USC Upstate Spartans
AL – Cassie Tysarczyk JR. Texas A&M Aggies
AL – Meredith Owen SR. Stetson Hatters

2014 Team USA Men’s Slowpitch

2014 MEN’S SLOW PITCH NATIONAL TEAM


Bryson Baker
Woodland, Calif.
Swings: Easton
Kevin Bazat
Columbia, Mo.
Swings: Easton
Robert Blackburn
Indian Trail, N.C.
Swings: Louisville Slugger

Travis Clark
Kenosha, Wis.
Swings: Easton

Denny Crine
Henderson, Nev.
Swings: Miken

Brandon Dillon
Anderson, Ind.
Swings: Easton

Kevin Filby
Delaware, Ohio
Swings: Miken

Jeff Hall
Gastonia, N.C.
Swings: Worth

Brett Helmer
Cicero, N.Y.
Swings: Easton

Scott Kirby
Miramar Beach, Fla.
Swings: Easton

Chris Larsen
Vanocuver, Wa.
Swings: DeMarini

Jeff McGavin
Macomb, Mich.
Swings: Combat

Donovan Pokraka
Englewood, Colo.
Swings: DeMarini

Luis Reyna
Tampa, Fla.
Swings: Easton

LC Watson
Grand Prairie, Texas
Swings: Louisville Slugger

Brian Wegman
Hamilton, Ohio
Swings: Easton

Steve Shortland
Converse, Texas
Head Coach
6th Season
 
Randy Raper
Hackleburg, Ala.
Assistant Coach
6th Season

2014 FUTURES SLOW PITCH NATIONAL TEAM

*Dale Brungardt
Vancouver, Wash.
Swings: DeMarini
*Cameron Cox
Mebane, N.C.
Swings: Combat
*Chris Greinert
St. Mary’s, Md.
Swings: Combat

*Westy Guill
Fresno, Calif.
Swings: DeMarini

Neil Haglund
Brooks, N.Y.
Swings: Louisville Slugger
Dave Kessler
Cincinnati, Ohio
Swings: Louisville Slugger
Cory Large
Bedford, Texas
Swings: Easton

*Jonathan Lenz
Sugar Land, Texas
Swings: Louisville Slugger

*Faron Miller
Goshen, Ind.
Swings: Easton

*Kyle Pearson
Panama City, Fla.
Swings: Easton

 

Adam Rockoff
Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
Swings: DeMarini

Mike Umscheid
Kenosha, Wis.
Swings: Easton

Andy Vitcak
Oakdale, Minn.
Swings: Easton

Brian Zirkle
Kanakee, Ill.
Swings: Easton

Billy Messina
Simi Valley, Calif.
Coach

Rob Humphrey
Coach

2014 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2014 held at Mustang Softball Complex in Edmond, Oklahoma on August 15-17.


Champion – OI Livingston/Scott’s Lawn/Midwest Whitetail/Worth, Fayetteville, Georgia
Runner Up – T’s 13/Demarini, Omaha, NE


  • MVP – Adam Tennyson, OI Livingston/Scott’s Lawn/Midwest Whitetail/Worth
  • Batting Champion – Chris Nissley, Cedar Creek/RC Recycling
  • HR Champion – Brett Rettenmeier, T’s 13/Demarini

ASA B ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Anthony Elrod, OI Livingston/Scotts Lawn/Midwest Whitetail/Worth
  • Outfield – Jason Madsen, T’s 13/DeMarini
  • Outfield – Bobby Mitchell, ASPNation.com/Easton
  • Outfield – Reggie Schulte, T’s 13/DeMarini
  • Outfield – Adam Tennyson, OI Livingston/Scotts Lawn/Midwest Whitetail/Worth
  • Utility – Cal Ford, Classic Glass/Easton
  • Utility – Carlton Griffin, OI Livingston/Scotts Lawn/Midwest Whitetail/Worth
  • Utility – Chris Potts, ASPNation.com/Easton
  • Utility – Jesse Scott, OI Livingston/Scotts Lawn/Midwest Whitetail/Worth
  • Utility – Tyson Steele, Classic Glass/Easton
  • Infield – Joey Bulens, T’s 13/DeMarini
  • Infield – Mike Cervantes, ASPNation.com/Easton
  • Infield – Robert Knoblauch, OI Livingston/Scotts Lawn/Midwest Whitetail/Worth
  • Infield – Matt McCraw, OI Livingston/Scotts Lawn/Midwest Whitetail/Worth
  • Infield – Brett Rettenmeier, T’s 13/DeMarini

FINALS STANDINGS

1. OI Livingston/Scott’s Lawn/Midwest Whitetail/Worth, Fayetteville, GA (5-1)
2. T’s 13/Demarini, Omaha, NE (4-2)
3. Aspnation.com/Easton, Gladewater, TX (5-2)
4. Classic Glass/Easton, San Jose, CA (3-2)
5t. Cedar Creek/RC Recycling, Ligonier, IN (2-2)
5t. Vivid, Frisco, TX (3-2)
7t. Deluxe Bakery, Runnemede, NJ (2-2)
7t. Budweiser/NLL/Promolink, Minnetonka, MN (1-2)
9t. BBS/All American Restoration Johnny’s Saloon, Rochester, MN (1-2)
9t. Detox, La Porte City, IA (1-2)
9t. UCC/Krown Apparel/Longhorns, St. Louis Park, MN (1-2)
9t. Outpost/Extreme Graffix, Dayton, MN (1-2)
13t. TFA, Norman, OK (0-2)
13t. Fallout Sports/TKO/All Star Plumbing, Norman, OK (0-2)
13t. Shenanigans/WTP/Dunn Sports, Kenosha, WI (0-2)

2014 ASA Industrial Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2014 held at Houston, Texas on August 23.


This would be the last year the Industrial Men’s Nationals would be played.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT
Runner Up – FMC Outlaws, Stephenville, TX


  • MVP – no info available
  • HR Leader – no info available
  • Batting Leader – no info available

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (2-0)
2nd FMC Outlaws, Stephenville, TX (0-2)

2014 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2014 held at Kissimmee, Florida on August 15-17.


Champion – Line Drive Sportz/R&M Metals/Easton Warren, Michigan
Runner Up – Precision/Easton Chicago, Illinois


  • MVP – Ryan Parfitt, Line Drive Sportz/R&M Metals/Easton
  • Defensive Co-MVP – Brendt Newbill, Line Drive Sportz/R&M Metals/Easton
  • Defensive Co-MVP – Faron Miller, Line Drive Sportz/R&M Metals/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Chris Geron, Precision/Easton, Chicago, IL

USSSA A ALL WORLD TEAM

Donovan Pokraka – Baugh Doerflinger Nat Pawn/Easton
Jason Branch – Line Drive Sportz/R&M Metals/Easton
Keith Laski – Precision/Easton
Joey Formosa – Line Drive Sportz/R&M Metals/Easton
Andrew Vitcak – Precision/Easton
Chris Hansen – Line Drive Sportz/R&M Metals/Easton
Andrew Collins – Red’s Astros/Louisville Slugger
Cory Large – Line Drive Sportz/R&M Metals/Easton
Seth Burgmeier – Precision/Easton
Francis Fracek – Precision/Easton
Vince Bisbee – Baugh Doerflinger Nat Pawn/Easton
Steve Whaley – Line Drive Sportz/R&M Metals/Easton
Keith Anderson – Line Drive Sportz/R&M Metals/Easton
Wally Maybrier – Red’s Astros/Louisville Slugger
Ryan Joiner – Red’s Astros/Louisville Slugger


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Line Drive Sportz/R&M Metals/Easton Warren, MI (6-1)
2. Precision/Easton Chicago, IL (4-2)
3. Red’s Astros/Louisville Slugger Indianapolis, IN (4-2)
4. Baugh Doerflinger/Nat-Pawn/Easton Clanton, AL (3-2)
5t. Combat/Blocker/PT Design/Bat Brigade Kent, WA (3-2)
5t. Team Albicocco/Scene/Easton/Elite Huntington, NY (1-2)
7t. Taylormade/TM Sports/D&I/Mizuno Williamsburg, VA (2-2)
7t. Sonny’s Casper, WY (1-2)
9t. Buzini/BWW/Miken Jackson, MS (1-2)
9t. Demarini Headbangers Palm City, FL (1-2)
9t. S2S Clearwater, FL (1-2)
9t. Primetime/Easton Macon, GA (0-2)
13t. REM/CK Ocala, FL (0-2)
13t. API Plumbing Melbourne, FL (0-2)


TOURNAMENT WEBSITE – http://www.usssa.com/slowpitch/event_home/?eventID=108809

2014 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

2014 held at Kitchener, Ontario.


Champion – Hill United Chiefs, Six Nations Ontario
Runner Up – Hallman Twins, Kitchener, Ontario


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Jeff Ellsworth
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Adam Folkard, Hill United Chiefs
  • Newcomer of the Year – Ryan Volk, Cal State Builders
  • Leading Hitter – Kris Walushka, Sooke Loggers (9-14) – .643
  • Most RBI – Freddy Terkelson, Hallman Twins – 13

2014 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Adam Folkard, Hill United Chiefs
P – Jeremy Manley, Hallman Twins
P – Ramon Jones, PA Power
C –  Jason Sanford, Hill United Chiefs
C – Freddy Carmona, NY Swashbucklers
IF – Kris Walushka, Sooke Loggers
IF – Ian Fehrman, Hallman Twins
IF – Travis Wilson, NY Gremlins
IF – Nick Shailes, Hill United
IF – Derek Mayson, California A’s
OF – Jeff Ellsworth, Hill United
OF – Fred Terkelson, Hallman Twins
OF – Ryan Wolfe, Hallman Twins
OF – German Sacks, Kegel Black Knights
DH – Marshall Kronk, Kitchener Hallman Twins

2016 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Devin McCullough, NY Swashbucklers
P – Sisko Sabate, Midland Aces
P – Huemel Mata, Pennsylvania Power
C – Kyle Cowick, Sooke Loggers
C – Trevor Kelley, GL Mariners
IF – Jerome Raemacki, Hallman Twins
IF – Gonzalo Ojeda, Midland Aces
IF – Derreck Zeckman
IF – Sergio La Haz, PA Power
IF – Blair Ezekiel, NY Gremlins
OF – Ben Enoka, Toronto Gators
OF – Jeff Goolagong, NY Gremlins
OF – John Rozich, NY Gremlins
OF – Josh Johnson, California A’s
DH – Andrew Skelton


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Hill United Chiefs, Six Nations, ON (6-0)
2. Hallman Twins, Kitchener, ON (8-2)
3. Pennsylvania Power, Harrisburg, PA (4-2)
4. New York Gremlins, Clifton Park, NY (5-2)
5t. Scarborough Force, Scarborough, ON (3-2)
5t. California A’s, Bakersfield, CA (3-2)
7t. Kegel Black Knights, Fargo, ND (4-2)
7t. New York Swashbucklers, Staten Island, NY (4-2)
9t. Bloomington Stix, Bloomington, IL (2-2)
9t. Randy’s A’s, Invermere, BC (3-2)
9t. Toronto Gators, Toronto, ON (2-2)
9t. Circle Tap Dukes, Denmark, WI (2-2)
13t. Great Lakes Mariners, Marshall, MI (4-2)
13t. Kitchener Cubs, Kitchener, ON (2-2)
13t. Bell Cartage Outlaws, Kitchener, ON (3-2)
13t. Erb Electric Expos, Elmira, ON (3-2)
17t. Bandits, Pueblo, CO (2-2)
17t. Kanata Storm, Kanata, ON (2-2)
17t. Mitchell Mets, Mitchell, ON (2-2)
17t. Sooke Loggers, Sooke, BC (2-2)
17t. Emerson Aces, Midland, MI (3-2)
17t. Cetty’s Pretty Boys, Ochapowace, SK (2-2)
17t. Great Lakes Pirates, Port Elgin, ON (3-2)
17t. Cal State Builders, San Mateo, CA (3-2)
25t. ESA Elkland Thunderbellies, Elkland, PA (1-2)
25t. Wiarton Nationals, Wiarton, ON (2-2)
25t. Toronto Batmen, Toronto, ON (1-2)
25t. Hickson Reds, Hickson, ON (1-2)
25t. Swaburg Crush, Sweaburg, ON (1-2)
25t. Ponsonby Sting, Ariss, ON (1-2)
25t. Ohsweken Redmen, Ohsweken, ON (1-2)
25t. Waterdown Hammer, Waterdown, ON (2-2)
33t. Westerville Capitols, Westerville, OH (1-2)
33t. CPI/Heflin, Oswego, NY (0-2)
33t. West Fargo Knights, West Fargo, ND (1-2)
33t. Napanee Merchants Express, Napanee, ON (0-2)
33t. Wellington Sox, Harriston, ON (1-2)
33t. Puslinch Kodiaks, Puslinch, ON (0-2)
33t. Shakespeare Falcons, Shakespeare, ON (0-2)
33t. Ottawa Broker4Ticket, Ottawa, ON (1-2)
33t. Tavistock Merchants, Tavistock, ON (0-2)
33t. Tri City Jays, Kitchener, ON (0-2)
33t. Niagara Snappers, Niagara Falls, ON (1-2)
33t. Wyevale Tribe, Wyevale, ON (0-2)
33t. West Bank Cardinals, West Bank, BC (1-2)
33t. NB Petro Hawks, Maple Creek SK (0-2)
33t. Diamond Jaxx, Kitchener, ON (0-2)
33t. Dolan & Murphy, Aurora, IL (1-2)

2014 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2014 held at Kissimmee, Florida.


Champion – Resmondo-Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL
Runner Up – Backman/Shoppe/Louisville Slugger, Aurora, IN


  • Co-MVP – Andy Purcell, Resmondo (16-22, .727, 9 HR, 20 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • Co-MVP – BJ Fulk, Resmondo (16-19, . 842, 7 HR, 19 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • Home Run Leader – Bryson Baker, Laservision/H.Auto/JJ’s/Easton (16-22, .727, 14 RBI, 15 Runs) – 11
  • Home Run Leader – Brian Rainwater, Backman/Shoppe (24-34, .706, 24 RBI, 21 Runs) – 11
  • Batting Leader – Andrew Collins, Red’s Astros/Louisville Slugger (14-16, 6 HR, 16 RBI, 12 Runs) – .875
  • Defensive MVP – Kyle Cowart, Backman/Shoppe/Louisville Slugger
  • Offensive MVP – Greg Connell, Resmondo (17-22, .773, 7 HR, 21 RBI, 18 Runs)

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

Brett Helmer – Laservision/H.Auto/JJ’s/Easton
Don DeDonatis III – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Bryson Baker – Laservision/H.Auto/JJ’s/Easton
Jason Branch – Line Drive Sportz/R&M Metals/Easton
Travis Clark – Laservision/H.Auto/JJ’s/Easton
Kevin Rye – Backman/Shoppe/Louisville Slugger
Kyle Cowart – Backman/Shoppe/Louisville Slugger
Andrew Vitcak – Precision/Easton
Neil Haglund – Backman/Shoppe/Louisville Slugger
Seth Burgmeier – Precision/Easton
Mike Umscheid – Laservision/H.Auto/JJ’s/Easton
Christopher Geron – Precision/Easton
Cal Ford – Classic Glass/Easton
BJ Fulk – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Jeremiah Isenhower – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Brian Rainwater – Backman/Shoppe/Louisville Slugger
Greg Connell – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Bubba Mack – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Lee Powers – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Andy Purcell – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Kevin Kennington – Backman/Shoppe/Louisville Slugger


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Resmondo-Specialty Tank Worth Winter Haven FL (5-0)
2. Backman/Shoppe/Louisville Slugger Aurora IN (5-2)
3. Laservision/H.Auto/JJ’s/Easton Cicero NY (3-2)
4. Precision/Easton Chicago IL (3-2)
5t. Line Drive Sportz/R&M Metals/Easton Warren MI (3-2)
5t. Classic Glass/Easton San Jose CA (3-2)
7t. Baugh Doerflinger Nat-Pawn/Easton Clanton AL (2-2)
7t. Buzini/Bww/Miken Jackson MS (2-2)
9t. 3rd Street/Louisville Slugger/Mojo West Chester OH (2-2)
9t. Red’s Astros/Louisville Slugger Indianapolis IN (2-2)
9t. Team Albicocco/Scene/Easton/Elite Hunington NY (1-2)
9t. Taylormade/TM Sports/D&I/Mizuno Williamsburg VA (1-2)
13t. Xtreme/Miken Brooklyn Center MN (1-2)
13t. OI Livingston/Scott’s Lawn Care/MWA Fayetteville GA (1-2)
13t. TG Brand Flint MI (0-2)
13t. Team Combat/Softball.com Kent WA (0-2)
17t. Semper Athletics/Demarini Washington DC (0-2)
17t. B&B Drywall/Easton Belton MO (0-2)

2014 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2014 held at Orlando, Florida.


Women’s World series was cancelled. The Highest Class played in 2014 was Class B. Enough Said did not play USSSA and every other Class A team dropped to Class B and there was nobody to play in the Women’s World Series, so it was cancelled.

USSSA changed the name of their World Series to the Women’s MAJOR World Series in 2015. They still had the regular World Series like they been running since 1969. But they wanted to restrict some players from all playing on the same teams in the Class-A event to make it more evenly matched.

Just for information purposes, here are the results for the Class B World Series.


Champion – Minnesota North Stars, St. Paul, Minnesota
Runner Up – Washington Worth, Olympia, Washington


  • MVP – Patricia Becker, Minnesota North Stars
  • Defensive MVP – Carri Phelps, Washington Worth
  • Offensive MVP – Shannon Higginbotham, MN North Stars

2014 ALL WORLD TEAM

Buffy Arms, Minnesota North Stars
Lisa Lantau, Minnesota North Stars
Cara Coughenour, Minnesota North Stars
Amber Hegland, Minnesota North Stars
Kelli Sorsdahl, Washington Worth
Ashley Ross, Sumuzu
Shannon Galanek, Sumuzu
Julie Pollastro, Washington Worth
Christan Dowling, Derby Girls/Softball.Com/Combat
Kat Sherer, Derby Girls/Softball.Com/Combat
Laurie Paschal, Washington Worth
Meaghan Chandler, Minnesota North Stars
Tara Salcedo, Derby Girls/Softball.Com/Combat
Susan M Stockemer, Washington Worth
Stacie Symonds, Minnesota North Stars


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Minnesota North Stars, St. Paul, MN
2. Washington Worth, Olympia, WA

2014 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

2014 held at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


Champion – Long Haul/H.Auto/Easton, Cicero, New York
Runner Up – Sonny’s, Casper, Wyoming


In a rematch of last year’s Super Slow Pitch National Championship Game the result remained the same as Long Haul/H. Auto/Easton kept a hold on the title. Long Haul/H. Auto/Easton’s Brian Wegman forced the “if” game with a 2-run  walk off homer after a single by Bryson Baker to secure the 21-20 win over Sonny’s in the first Championship Game, and his team came alive at the plate to claim the title in the final Championship game with a 39-16 (five inning) run-rule victory. An outstanding effort by Travis Clark of Long Haul, racking up 8 RBI on 4 hits, including 2 HR. Brian Wegman, Bryson Baker, Scott Kirby, Stephen Lloyd and Mike Umscheid all hit 2 homers the champs. For Sonny’s, Bubba Mack went 3-4 with 2 HR and 3 RBI. The Long Haul/H. Auto Easton bats came to life in the first inning, scoring 21 runs off 9 home runs. Their hitters combined for 37 hits, 35 RBI and 36 runs scored, while Sonny’s combined for 20 hits, 19 RBI and 19 runs scored. For his efforts at the plate, Brian Wegman took home the tournament MVP award and Batting Champion titles (.800), while Sonny’s Bubba Mack and Long Haul/H. Auto/Easton’s Dale Brungardt and Brian Wegman shared the Home Run title with 6.


  • MVP – Brian Wegman, Long Haul/H.Auto/Easton (12-15, .800, 6 HR, 9 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • HR Leaders – Dale Brundardt, Long Haul/H.Auto/Easton (11-16, .688, 11 RBI, 9 Runs)  – 6
  • HR Leaders – Bubba Mack, Sonny’s (11-15, .733, 9 RBI) – 6
  • HR Leaders – Brian Wegman, Long Haul/H.Auto/Easton – 6
  • Batting Leader – Brian Wegman, Long Haul/H.Auto/Easton  – .800

ASA SUPER ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Travis Clark, Long Haul/H.Auto/Easton (6-13, .462, 3 HR, 11 RBI, 7 Runs)
IF – Bryson Baker, Long Haul/H.Auto/Eastonn (12-17, .706, 4 HR, 8 RBI, 12 Runs)
IF – Ronald Bubba Mack, Sonnys (11-15, .733, 6 HR, 9 RBI, 12 Runs)
IF – Dale Brungardt, Long Haul/H.Auto/Easton (11-16, .688, 5 HR, 11 RBI, 9 Runs)
IF – Dan Bean, Sonnys (5-8, .625, 3 RBI, 2 Runs)
IF – Steven Lloyd, Long Haul/H.Auto/Easton (9-15, .600, 3 HR, 8 RBI, 8 Runs)
OF – Brian Wegman, Long Haul/H.Auto/Easton (12-15, .800, 6 HR, 9 RBI, 10 Runs)
OF – Brian Zirkle, Rip City/Demarini (3-5, .600, 2 Runs)
OF – Chris Terry, Sonny’s (7-14, .500, 2 HR, 8 RBI, 7 Runs)
OF – Scott Kirby, Long Haul/H.Auto/Easton (10-15, .667, 2 HR, 5 RBI, 7 Runs)
OF – Nick Price, Sonny’s (6-14, .429, 3 HR, 9 RBI, 7 Runs)
UT – Kevin Filby, Long Haul/H.Auto/Easton (11-14, .786, 5 RBI, 6 Runs)
UT – Mike Umscheid, Long Haul/H.Auto/Easton
UT – Brian Lipman, Sonnys (7-16, .438, 3 HR, 10 RBI, 6 Runs)
UT – Sam Christenson, Sonny’s (7-12, .583, 6 RBI, 8 Runs)
UT – Jeremy Davis, Sonny’s (7-12, 583, 4 RBI, 5 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Long Haul/H. Auto/Easton, Cicero, NY (3-1)
2. Sonny’s, Casper, WY (2-2)
3. Rip City/Demarini, Davenport, IA (0-2)


2014 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

2014 held at Edmund, Oklahoma on September 26-28.


Champion – Compound Athletics/Bubba’s/ASP/Easton, Lake Geneva, Wisconsin
Runner Up – 4 The Fallen/Miken/Evo 9X, Anthem, Arizona


An outstanding effort by Neil Haglund lifted the Compound Athletics/Bubbas to a 39-18 win in four innings over Four the Fallen/Miken/Evo 9X in the ASA Class-A National Championship game. Haglund was unstoppable at the plate, going 5-for-5 in the game (and 21-33 on the weekend). Denny Crine led the way for 4 the Fallen/Miken/Evo 9x with a flawless 3-3 performance. 37 runs in the first three innings helped Compound Athletics/Bubbas seal the victory in the “if” game . Compound Athletics’ Brad Reckart was the tournament MVP. Nick Santana won the batting title with a 21-23 performance (.913) and Denny Crine of 4 the Fallen won the HR award with 11.


  • MVP – Brad Reckart, Compound Athletics/Bubba’s/ASP/Easton (21-29, .724, 2 HR, 11 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Denny Crine, 4 The Fallen/Miken/EVO 9X (25-32, .781, 26 RBI) – 11
  • Batting Leader – Nick Santana, All American Athletics (21-23, 5 HR, 15 RBI) – .913

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Travis Clark, Compound Athletics/Bubba’s/ASP/Easton
  • IF – Orlando Castillo, Compound Athletics/Bubba’s/ASP/Easton
  • IF – Dennis Rulli, Compound Athletics/Bubba’s/ASP/Easton
  • IF – Mike Umscheid, Compound Athletics/Bubba’s/ASP/Easton
  • IF – Nick Utley, 4 The Fallen/Miken/EVO 9X
  • IF – Mitch Johnson, All American Athletics
  • OF – Neil Haglund, Compound Athletics/Bubba’s/ASP/Easton
  • OF – Cory Large, 4 The Fallen/Miken/EVO 9X
  • OF – Nick Sansone, 4 The Fallen/Miken/EVO 9X
  • OF – Nick Santana, All American Athletics
  • UT – Brett Helmer, Compound Athletics/Bubba’s/ASP/Easton
  • UT – Denny Crine, 4 The Fallen/Miken/EVO 9X
  • UT – Kevin Filby, 4 The Fallen/Miken/EVO 9X
  • UT – Dale Brungardt, All American Athletics
  • UT – Kyle Pearson, Delta/Front Row Sports
  • UT – Chris Potts, Delta/Front Row Sports

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Compound Athletics/Bubba’s/ASP/Easton Lake Geneva, WI (5-1)
2. 4 The Fallen/Miken/Evo 9X Anthem, AZ (5-2)
3. All American Athletics Clackamas, OR (3-2)
4. Delta/Front Row Sports Beaumont, TX (3-2)
5t. Sonny’s Casper, WY (1-2)
5t. Heartland Investors Mandan, ND (2-2)
7t. All Armed Forces Washington, DC (1-2)
7t. Red’s Astros/Louisville Slugger Indianpolis, IN (1-2)
9t. Rip City/Demarini Davenport, IA (1-2)
9t. SW OK/One Nation Altus, OK (1-2)
9t. Baugh Ford/Klutch/Easton Burlington, IA (0-2)
9t. T’s 13/Demarini Omaha, NE (0-2)