Category: 2015

2015 NCAA Women’s College World Series

2015 held at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on May 28 – June 3.


Champion – Florida Gators (61-7)
Runner Up – Michigan Wolverines (60-8)


No. 1 Florida Gators softball became just the third program in the history of the sport to win back-to-back national championships, defeating the No. 3 Michigan Wolverines 4-1 on Wednesday in Game 3 of the 2015 Women’s College World Series Championship Series in Oklahoma City.

Senior right-handed pitcher Lauren Haeger (7.0 IP, 5 H, ER, BB, 5 K), the 2015 USA Softball Player of the Year, went the distance for Florida and also continued her dominance at the plate by going 1/1 with an RBI single and two intentional walks. With Wednesday’s performance a compliment to her tremendous effort throughout the event, she was named the Most Outstanding Player of the 2015 NCAA Tournament.

UF outscored its opponents 41-8 in the NCAA Tournament with six shutouts in 11 games, two of which went to extra innings. The path was therefore even more arduous than a year ago, when the Gators ran through the field on the way to their first national title, outscoring opponents 81-10 with eight shutouts and six run-rule victories.

Haeger went 8-1 in nine tournament starts, losing by a 1-0 decision in a game void of run support. She tossed 65.0 total innings in the event, registering 44 strikeouts and giving up 36 hits (11 of which came a nine-inning game) while only walking nine batters and allowing six earned runs. Haeger was simultaneously Florida’s best bet at the plate, hitting .433 with four homers, 11 RBI, seven runs, eight walks and a stolen base.


  • Most Outstanding Player – Lauren Haeger, Florida
  • Batting Leader – Lauren Haeger, Florida – .571
  • RBI Leader – Lauren Haeger, Florida – 7
  • Home Run Leader – Lauren Haeger, Florida – 3
  • ERA Leader – N/A
  • Strikeout Leader – N/A

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Kelsey Stewart, Florida
DeWitt, Florida
Aubree Munro, Florida
Branndi Melero, Auburn
Carlee Wallace, Auburn

Information not complete


SCORES

  1. Florida 7 Tennessee 2
  2. LSU 6 Auburn 1
  3. Michigan 5 Alabama 0
  4. UCLA 7 Oregon 1
  5. Florida 4 LSU 0
  6. Michigan 10 UCLA 4
  7. Auburn 4 Tennessee 2 – Tennessee eliminated
  8. Alabama 2 Oregon 1 – Oregon eliminated
  9. Auburn 11, UCLA 10 – UCLA eliminated
  10. LSU 5 Alabama 3 – Alabama eliminated
  11. Florida 3 Auburn 2 – Auburn eliminated
  12. Michigan 6 LSU 3 – LSU eliminated
  13. Florida 3 Michigan 2
  14. Michigan 1 Florida 0
  15. Florida 4 Michigan 1 – Michigan eliminated

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Florida Gators (5-1)
2. Michigan Wolverines (4-2)
3. LSU Tigers (2-2)
4. Auburn Tigers (2-2)
5t. Alabama Crimson Tide (1-2)
5t. UCLA Bruins (1-2)
7t. Oregon Ducks (0-2)
7t. Tennessee Lady Vols (0-2)


https://www.facebook.com/watch/live/?v=666948597538131&ref=watch_permalink


NATIONAL SEEDS

  1. Florida (50–6)
  2. Oregon (46–6)
  3. Michigan (51–6)
  4. Auburn (49–9)
  5. LSU (44–11)
  6. Alabama (42–12)
  7. UCLA (45–10)
  8. Tennessee (42–14)
  9. Florida State (45–12)
  10. Missouri (39–14)
  11. Oklahoma (45–7)
  12. Arizona (38–17)
  13. Louisiana–Lafayette (39–9)
  14. Georgia (40–14)
  15. James Madison (47–8)
  16. Notre Dame (40–13)

REGIONALS

Gainesville Regional

  1. Hofstra 1 Florida Atlantic 0
  2. Florida 6 Florida A&M 0
  3. Florida 7 Hofstra 0
  4. Florida Atlantic 7 Florida A&M 2 – Florida A&M eliminated
  5. Florida Atlantic 3 Hofstra 2 – Hofstra eliminated
  6. Florida 1 Florida Atlantic 0 – Florida Atlantic eliminated

Florida qualifies for a Super Regional, 3-0.

Eugene Regional

  1. North Dakota St. 4 Fresno St. 0
  2. Oregon 8 BYU 0
  3. Oregon 4 North Dakota St. 3
  4. BYU 8 Fresno St. 7 – Fresno St. eliminated
  5. North Dakota St. 7 BYU 0 – BYU eliminated
  6. Oregon 6 North Dakota St. 1 – North Dakota St. eliminated

Oregon qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Ann Arbor Regional

  1. California 11 Pittsburgh 3
  2. Michigan 9 Oakland 1
  3. Michigan 9 California 1
  4. Pittsburgh 6 Oakland 3 – Oakland eliminated
  5. Pittsburgh 6 California 3 – California eliminated
  6. Michigan 10 Pittsburgh 3 – Pittsburgh eliminated

Michigan qualifies for the Super Regional, 4-0.

Auburn Regional

  1. South Alabama 11 Chattanooga 1
  2. Auburn 4 Tennessee Tech 1
  3. Auburn 1 South Alabama 0
  4. Tennessee Tech 8 Chattanooga 2 – Chattanooga eliminated
  5. South Alabama 9 Tennessee Tech 3 – Tennessee Tech eliminated
  6. Auburn 7 South Alabama 4 – South Alabama eliminated

Auburn qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Baton Rouge Regional

  1. Arizona St. 5 Nebraska 2
  2. LSU 15 Texas Southern 0
  3. Arizona St. 1 LSU 0
  4. Nebraska 5 Texas Southern 0 – Texas Southern eliminated
  5. LSU 3 Nebraska 2 – Nebraska eliminated
  6. LSU 5 Arizona St. 0
  7. LSU 4 Arizona St. 3 – Arizona St. eliminated

LSU qualifies for the Super Regional, 4-1.

Tuscaloosa Regional

  1. Washington 4 USC Upstate 1
  2. Alabama 8 Fairfield 0
  3. Alabama 9 Washington 0
  4. USC Upstate 9 Fairfield 0 – Fairfield eliminated
  5. Washington 9 USC Upstate 1 – USC Upstate eliminated
  6. Alabama 11 Washington 1 – Washington eliminated

Alabama qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Los Angeles Regional

  1. Texas 8 San Diego St. 3
  2. UCLA 9 Cal State Northridge 1
  3. UCLA 4 Texas 1
  4. San Diego St. 5 Cal State Northridge 4 – Cal State Northridge eliminated
  5. San Diego St. 4 Texas 3 – Texas eliminated
  6. UCLA 8 San Diego St. 0 – San Diego St.  eliminated

UCLA qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Knoxville Regional

  1. Utah 6 Virginia Tech 1
  2. Tennessee 2 Longwood 0
  3. Tennessee 9 Utah 1
  4. Longwood 6 Virginia Tech 4 – Virginia Tech eliminated
  5. Utah 2 Longwood 0 – Longwood eliminated
  6. Tennessee 3 Utah 1- Utah eliminated

Tennessee qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Tallahassee Regional

  1. UCF 4 South Carolina 1
  2. Florida State 5 Dartmouth 1
  3. Florida State 2 UCF 1
  4. South Carolina 3 Dartmouth 1 – Dartmouth eliminated
  5. UCF 5 South Carolina 2 – South Carolina eliminated
  6. Florida State 5 UCF 0 – UCF eliminated

Florida State qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Columbia Regional

  1. Kansas 1 Louisville 0
  2. Missouri 7 Indiana State 0
  3. Missouri 5 Kansas 2
  4. Indiana State 2 Louisville 1 – Louisville eliminated
  5. Kansas 2 Indiana State 0 – Indiana State eliminated
  6. Missouri 7 Kansas 6 – Kansas eliminated

Missouri qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Norman Regional

  1. Texas A&M 2 Lehigh 1
  2. Oklahoma 8 Central Arkansas 0
  3. Oklahoma 7 Texas A&M 5
  4. Lehigh 3 Central Arkansas 0 – Central Arkansas eliminated
  5. Texas A&M 5 Lehigh 0 – Lehigh eliminated
  6. Oklahoma 2 Texas A&M 0 – Texas A&M eliminated

Oklahoma qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Tucson Regional

  1. Minnesota 10 New Mexico State 2
  2. Arizona 4 St. John’s 2
  3. Arizona 5 Minnesota 1
  4. New Mexico State 9 St. John’s 6 – St. John’s eliminated
  5. Minnesota 2 New Mexico State 0 – New Mexico eliminated
  6. Minnesota 5 Arizona 2
  7. Arizona 7 Minnesota 6 – Minnesota eliminated

Arizona qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

Lafayette Regional

  1. Baylor 8 Mississippi State 4
  2. Louisiana-Lafayette 11 Weber State 0
  3. Louisiana-Lafayette 3 Baylor 1
  4. Mississippi State 2 vs. Weber State 0 – Weber State eliminated
  5. Baylor 2 Mississippi State 0 – Mississippi State eliminated
  6. Baylor 6 Louisiana-Lafayette 2
  7. Louisiana-Lafayette 9 Baylor 1 – Baylor eliminated

Louisiana-Lafayette qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

Athens Regional

  1. Western Kentucky 2 North Carolina 1
  2. Georgia 6 Central Connecticut State 1
  3. Western Kentucky 2 Georgia 1
  4. North Carolina 8 Central Connecticut State 0 – Central Connecticut State eliminated
  5. Georgia 6 North Carolina 5 – North Carolina eliminated
  6. Georgia 12 Western Kentucky 3
  7. Georgia 17 Western Kentucky 0 – Western Kentucky eliminated

Georgia qualifies for the Super Regional, 4-1.

Harrisonburg Regional

  1. NC State 12 Fordham 5
  2. James Madison 10 Binghamton 1
  3. NC State 2 James Madison 0
  4. Fordham 8 Binghamton 0 – Binghamton eliminated
  5. Fordham 2 James Madison 1 – James Madison eliminated
  6. NC State 2 Fordham 1 – Fordham eliminated

NC State qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

South Bend Regional

  1. Kentucky 5 Northwestern 4
  2. Ball State 6 Notre Dame 3
  3. Kentucky 5 Ball State 0
  4. Notre Dame 14 Northwestern 5 – Northwestern eliminated
  5. Notre Dame 15 Ball State 4 – Ball State eliminated
  6. Kentucky 4 Notre Dame 3 – Notre Dame eliminated

Kentucky qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.


Gainesville Super Regional

  1. Florida 7 Kentucky 0
  2. Florida 1 Kentucky 1

Florida qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Eugene Super Regional

  1. Oregon 6 NC State 1
  2. Oregon 9 NC State 3

Oregon qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Ann Arbor Super Regional

  1. Michigan 10 Georgia 3
  2. Michigan 7 Georgia 6

Michigan qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Auburn Super Regional

  1. Auburn 12 Louisiana-Lafayette 11 (8 inn.)
  2. Auburn 6 Louisiana-Lafayette 3

Auburn qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Baton Rouge Super Regional

  1. LSU 8 Arizona 0
  2. LSU 10 Arizona 5

LSU qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Tuscaloosa Super Regional

  1. Oklahoma 5 Alabama 2
  2. Alabama 2 Oklahoma 0
  3. Alabama 5 Oklahoma 3

Alabama qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Los Angeles Super Regional

  1. UCLA 7 Missouri 4
  2. UCLA 10 Missouri 6

UCLA qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Knoxville Super Regional

  1. Tennessee 3 Florida State 2
  2. Florida State 6 Tennessee 1
  3. Tennessee 2 Florida State 1

Tennessee qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.


REGULAR SEASON INFORMATION

  • Honda Sports Award – Lauren Haeger, Florida (32-2, 1.23 ERA, 214 K)
  • USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year – Lauren Haeger, Florida (32-2, 1.23 ERA, 214 K)

ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

P – Cheridan Hawkins, Oregon
P – Miranda Kramer, Western Kentucky
P – Shelby Turnier, UCF
C – Lexie Elkins, Lousiana-Lafayette
1B – Lauren Chamberlain, Oklahoma
2B – Emily Carosone, Auburn
3B – Kasey Cooper, Auburn
SS – Bianka Bell, LSU
OF – Haylie McCleney, Alabama
OF – Allexis Bennett, UCLA
OF – Kelly Christner, Michigan
UTIL – Lauren Haeger, Florida
UTIL – Amber Freeman, Arizona State
AL – Sierra Romero, Michigan
AL – Kelsey Stewart, Florida
AL – Ally Carda, UCLA
AL – Shelby Pendley, Oklahoma
AL – Alaynie Page, South Carolina

ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

P – Paige Parker, Oklahoma
P – Megan Good, James Madison
P – Alexis Osorio, Alabama
C – Ivie Drake, Georgia State
1B – Kayla Bonstrom, Stanford
2B – Alex Hugo, Georgia
3B – Jenna Lilley, Oregon
SS – Delaney Spaulding, UCLA
OF – Bailey Landry, LSU
OF – Cheyenne Cordes, California
OF – Janie Takeda, Oregon
UTIL – Sara Groenewegen, Minnesota
UTIL – Sahvanna Jaquish, LSU
AL – Megan Betsa, Michigan
AL – Rainey Gaffin, Tennessee
AL – Shellie Landry, Lousiana-Lafayette
AL – Chelsea Goodacre, Arizona
AL – Stephany LaRosa, UCLA

ALL-AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

P – Carly Hoover, LSU
P – Lacey Waldrop, Florida State
P – Allie Walljasper, LSU
C – Erika Piancastelli, McNeese State
1B – Shelby Friudenberg, Baylor
2B – Demi Turner, Alabama
3B – Marisa Runyon, Alabama
SS – Kellie Fox, Arizona
OF – Tiffany Howard, Auburn
OF – Sierra Lawrence, Michigan
OF – Katiyana Mauga, Arizona
UTIL – Cortni Emanuel, Georgia
UTIL – Jailyn Ford, James Madison
AL – Emilee Koerner, Notre Dame
AL – Haylie Wagner, Michigan
AL – Kristen Brown, North Carolina
AL – Missy Taukeiaho, Cal State Fullerton
AL – Aleshia Ocasio, Florida
AL – Kiki Stokes, Nebraska

2015 Team USA Men’s Slowpitch

2015 Men’s Slow Pitch National Team

Bryson Baker
Woodland, Calif.
Swings: Easton
Kevin Bazat
Columbia, Mo.
Swings: Easton
Dale Brungardt
Vancouver, Wash.
Swings: DeMarini

Geno Buck
Red Wing, Minn.
Swings: Miken

Travis Clark
Kenosha, Wis.
Swings: Easton

Denny Crine
Henderson, Nev.
Swings: Miken

Brandon Dillon
Anderson, Ind.
Swings: Louisville Slugger

Kevin Filby
Delaware, Ohio
Swings: Miken

Chris Greinert
Abell, Md.
Swings: Combat

Brett Helmer
Cicero, N.Y.
Swings: Easton

Kevin Kennington*
Lake City, Fla.
Swings: Louisville Slugger

Chris Larsen
Vancouver, Wash.
Swings: DeMarini

Lee Payne*
Alpharetta, Ga.
Swings: Easton

Donovan Pokraka
Gig Harbor, Wash.
Swings: DeMarini

Luis Reyna
Tampa, Fla.
Swings: Easton

Brian Wegman
Hamilton, Ohio
Swings: Easton

Steve Shortland
Converse, Texas
Head Coach
 
Randy Raper
Hackleburg, Ala.
Assistant Coach

2015 Futures Slow Pitch National Team

Orlando Castillo*
Orlando, Fla.
Swings: Louisville Slugger
Jeff Flood*
Sandy, Ore.
Swings: DeMarini
Neil Haglund
Stony Brook, N.Y.
Swings: Louisville Slugger
Ryan Harvey
Clearwater, Fla.
Swings: Louisville Slugger
Cory Large
Bedford, Texas
Swings: Easton
Faron Miller
Goshen, Ind.
Swings: Easton
Ryan Parfitt
East Norriton, Penn.
Swings: Easton

Kyle Pearson*
Stonewall, La.
Swings: Miken

Kyle Pearson
Panama City, Fla.
Swings: Combat
Adam Tennyson*
Birmingham, Ala.
Swings: Worth

Mike Umscheid
Kenosha, Wis.
Swings: Easton

Andy Vitcak
Oakdale, Minn.
Swings: Easton

Buddy Wolf*
Cleveland, Ohio
Swings: Easton

Brian Zirkle
Bourbonnais, Ill.
Swings: Combat

Billy Messina
Simi Valley, Calif.
Coach

Rob Humphrey
Burlington, Iowa
Coach

 

2015 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2015 held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on August 26-28.


Champion – C-Town/GTS/Beus Excavation/Action Garage Door, Boise, ID
Runner Up – Above All Landscaping, Jackson, NJ


  • MVP – Brad Carlson, C-Town/GTS/Beus Excavation/Action Garage Door
  • Batting Champion – Nick Peterson, All American Restoration/Combat
  • HR Champion – David Miller, Above All Landcsaping
  • HR Champion – Reggie Schulte, T’s 13/Demarini
  • HR Champion – Tim Bowser, Fence Brokers Inc/Worth/Buzini Sports
  • HR Champion – Chris Hoffer, JBL/Tailgaters/B&E

ASA ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

Pitcher – Cole Peterson, C-Town/GTS/Beus Excavation/Action Garage Door
Outfield – Brad Carleson, C-Town/GTS/Beus Excavation/Action Garage Door
Outfield – Jon Gastineau, C-Town/GTS/Beus Excavation/Action Garage Door
Outfield – Chris Hoffer, JBL/Tailgaters/B&E
Outfield – Nick Peterson, All American Restoration/Combat
Utility – Corey Gilbert, C-Town/GTS/Beus Excavation/Action Garage Door
Utility – Willie Allen, Above All Landscaping
Utility – Clint Murray, Above All Landscaping
Utility – Steve Whaley, Fence Brokers Inc/Worth/Buzini Sports
Utility – Jonathon Williams, BBS/Mr. Ds/Rip City
Infield – Ryan Goodman, C-Town/GTS/Beus Excavation/Action Garage Door
Infield – Michael Powers, C-Town/GTS/Beus Excavation/Action Garage Door
Infield – David Miller, Above All Landscaping
Infield – Mike Cervantes, Fence Brokers Inc/Worth/Buzini Sports
Infield – Tim Bowser, Fence Brokers Inc/Worth/Buzini Sports
Infield – Chaun DeMars, Ts 13/DeMarini


FINAL STANDINGS

1. C-Town/GTS/Beus Excavation/Action Garage Door, Boise, ID (5-0)
2. Above All Landscaping, Jackson, NJ (4-2)
3. Fence Brokers Inc/Worth/Buzini Sports, Bryant, AR (4-2)
4. T’s 13/Demarini, Omaha, NE (4-2)
5t. All Air Force, Converse, TX (2-2)
5t. JBL/Tailgaters/B&E, Cheswick, PA (3-2)
7t. All American Restoration/Combat, Dayton, MN (2-2)
7t. BBS/Mr. D’s/Rip City, Rochester, MN (2-2)
9t. Budweiser/Promolink, Chaska, MN (1-2)
9t. All Army, Sam Houston, TX (1-2)
9t. WC Monsta, Calimesa, CA (1-2)
9t. Great Lakes Belt, Waterbury, CT (1-2)
13t. Aspnation.Com/A&A Utility/Kv Weld, NA, TX (0-2)
13t. VCH/Worth, Frisco, TX (0-2)
13t. Nightmare/Miken, NA, MO (0-2)
13t. Izzy Sports/TKO/Miken, Oklahoma City, OK (0-2)

2015 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2015 held at Kissimmee, Florida on September 18-20.


Champion – Fence Brokers Inc/Buzini/Worth Bryant, Arkansas
Runner Up – Precision/Easton/DO Chicago, Illinois


  • MVP – Chad Durick, Fence Brokers Inc/Buzini/Worth
  • Defensive MVP – Brian McBryde, Fence Brokers Inc/Buzini/Worth
  • Offensive MVP – Keith Laski, Precision/Easton/DO

USSSA A ALL WORLD TEAM

Michael Cervantes – Fence Brokers Inc/Buzini/Worth
Jason Kendrick – Combat/Northwest Athletics
Chad Munger – Combat/Northwest Athletics
Brett McCollum – Precision/Easton/DO
Joe Gordon – Fence Brokers Inc/Buzini/Worth
Alex Henry – Fence Brokers Inc/Buzini/Worth
Tim Bowser – Fence Brokers Inc/Buzini/Worth
Jake Mays – Fence Brokers Inc/Buzini/Worth
Cory Large – Albicocco/The Scene/Easton
Colby Hughes – Fence Brokers Inc/Buzini/Worth
Josh Riley – Albicocco/The Scene/Easton
Daniel Kirkwood – Precision/Easton/DO
Curtis Stewart – Precision/Easton/DO
Davis Bilardello – Precision/Easton/DO
Jonathan Oram – Combat/Northwest Athletics
Lee Payne – Albicocco/The Scene/Easton


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Fence Brokers Inc/Buzini/Worth, Bryant, AR (7-1)
2. Precision/Easton/DO, Chicago, IL (4-2)
3. Albicocco/The Scene/Easton, Commack, NY (3-2)
4. Combat/Northwest Athletics, Kent, WA (4-2)
5t. TG Brand, Flint, MI (3-2)
5t. Red’s Astros/Louisville Slugger, Indianapolis, IN (2-2)
7t. Team Racks/Easton, Casper, WY (2-2)
7t. S2S/REM, Seminole, FL (2-2)
9t. Shirt Doctors/Bomb Squad, Port Saint Lucie, FL (2-2)
9t. VCH Worth, Dallas, TX (2-2)
9t. Broughton Pharmacy/Bad Draw/Worth, Greenville, NC (1-2)
9t. Primetime/Easton, Macon, GA (1-2)
13t. API Plumbing/Shirt DRs, Kissimmee, FL (0-2)
13t. Xtreme/Miken, Dayton, MN (0-2)
13t. Encompass/Eurotech/Easton/CA, Champlin, MN (0-2)
13t. Compound Athletics/Easton, Chicago, IL (0-2)
17. Beckham Brothers Construction, Gainesville, FL (0-2)


TOURNAMENT WEBSITE – http://www.usssa.com/slowpitch/event_home/?eventID=145118

2015 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

2015 held at South Bend, Indiana.


Champion – Hill United Chiefs, Six Nations Ontario
Runner Up – Toronto Gators, Toronto Ontario


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Nick Shailes, Hill United Chiefs
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Adam Folkard, Hill United Chiefs
  • Newcomer of the Year – Kallan Compain, Toronto Gators
  • Leading Hitter – Ryan Merriman, Bloomington Stix (9-12) – .750
  • Most RBI – Wayne Laulu, Toronto Gators – 17

2015 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Adam Folkard, Hill United
P – Kyle Linton, Toronto Gators
P – Devon McCullough, A1 Bombers
C –  Kallan Compain, Toronto Gators
C – Jason Sanford, Hill United Chiefs
IF – Nick Shales, Hill United Chiefs
IF – Steve Mullaley, Hill United Chiefs
IF – Nathan Hukunuku, Toronto Gators
IF – Derek Mayson, California A’s
IF – Brad Rona, Toronto Gators
OF – Brad Ezekiel, Hill United Chiefs
OF – Ben Enoka, Toronto Gators
OF – Wayne Lalu, Toronto Gators
OF – Marcus Tan, California A’s
DH – Frank Pointon, Toronto Gators

2015 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Andrew Kirkpatrick, New York Gremlins
P – Sean Cleary, CanAm Twins
P – Huemel Mata, Pennsylvania Power
C – Corey Timu, Circle Tap Dukes
C – Rafael Flores, New York Gremlins
IF – Ryan Merriman, Bloomington Stix
IF – Kevin Castillo, California A’s
IF – Joel Southham, Hill United Chiefs
IF – Nick Mullins, New York Gremlins
IF – Tyler Dudley, A1 Bombers
OF – Derrick Kennedy, A1 Bombers
OF – Matt Ratliff, Peligo Gremlins
OF – Jeff Goolagong, New York Gremlins
OF – Shea Bryant, Peligo Gremlins
DH – Marshall Kronk, A1 Bombers


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Hill United Chiefs, Six Nations, ON (6-0)
2. Toronto Gators, Toronto, ON (8-2)
3. A1 Bombers, Cambridge, MA (4-2)
4. New York Gremlins, Clifton Park, NY (4-2)
5t. J&B Painting, Aqoura Hills, CA (3-2)
5t. Peligro Gremlins, New York City, NY (4-2)
7t. California A’s, Bakersfield, CA (4-2)
7t. Circle Tap Dukes, Denmark, WI (3-2)
9t. Pennsylvania Power, Harrisburg, PA (2-2)
9t. Bloomington Stix, Bloomington, IL (2-2)
9t. Topeka Toros, Topeka, KS (2-2)
9t. Kitchener Cubs, Kitchener, ON (3-2)
13t. Kitchener Hallman Twins, Kitchener, ON (2-2)
13t. Kegel Black Knights, Fargo, ND (2-2)
13t. Elmira Expos, Elmira, ON (3-2)
13t. NorthEast Drillers, Pottstown, PA (2-2)
17t. Delisle Diamond Dogs, Delisle, SK (2-2)
17t. Twin City Gray Sox, St. Joseph, MI (2-2)
17t. Shakespeare Falcons, Shakespeare, ON (2-2)
17t. Toronto Batmen, Toronto, ON (2-2)
17t. Page Brake, Salt Lake City, UT (2-2)
17t. Scarborough Force, Scarborough, ON (1-2)
17t. Niagara Snappers, Niagara Falls, ON (2-2)
17t. Tavistock Merchants, Tavistock, ON (2-2)
25t. Cal State Builders, Seattle, WA (1-2)
25t. Ponsonby Sting, Ariss, ON (1-2)
25t. Kingston Axemen, Kingston, ON (2-2)
25t. Great Lakes Mariners, Eaton Rapids, MI (1-2)
25t. Dolan and Murphy, Aurora, IL (1-2)
25t. Bar on the Avenue Buzz, Appleton, WI (1-2)
25t. Waterdown Hammer, Waterdown, ON (2-2)
25t. Kanata Storm, Kanata, ON (1-2)
33t. Tin Cup, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
33t. SME Threshers, Fargo, ND (0-2)
33t. Wiarton Nationals, Wiarton, ON (0-2)
33t. Pueblo Bandits, Pueblo, CO (0-2)
33t. NB Petro Hawks, Maple Creek, SK (1-2)
33t. Lloydminister Dodgers, Lloydminster, SK (0-2)
33t. Cutro Professorial Inspections, Oswego, NY (0-2)
33t. Chettys Pretty Boys, Ochapowace First Nation, SK (0-2)
33t. Bedford Rays, Reading, PA (0-2)

2015 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2015 held at Kissimmee, Florida.


Champion – Resmondo-Specialty Tank-Worth, Winter Haven, Florida
Runner Up – Smash it Sports/Compound Athletics, Cicero, New York


  • MVP – Bubba Mack, Resmondo (20-23, .870, 11 HRs, 23 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • MVP – Scott Kirby, Smash it Sports (23-28, .821, 14 HRs, 18 RBIs, 23 Runs)
  • Home Run Leader -Scott Kirby, Smash it Sports – 14
  • Batting Leader -Bubba Mack, Resmondo – .870
  • Defensive MVP – Luis Reyna, Smash it Sports
  • Offensive MVP – Nic Santana, Resmondo (15-18, .833, 8 HRs, 13 RBIs, 11 Runs)

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

Andrew Collins – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
BJ Fulk – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Dennis Rulli – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Don Dedonatis III – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Jeremy Yates – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Greg Connell – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Andy Purcell – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Brian Wegman – Smash It Sports/Compound Athletics
Bryson Baker – Smash It Sports/Compound Athletics
Dale Brungardt – Smash It Sports/Compound Athletics
Ryan Parfitt – Smash It Sports/Compound Athletics
Steven Lloyd – Smash It Sports/Compound Athletics
Orlando Castillo – Backman/Shoppe/Louisville Slugger
Ryan Harvey – Backman/Shoppe/Louisville Slugger
Terry Baggs – Backman/Shoppe/Louisville Slugger
Kevin Kennington – Backman/Shoppe/Louisville Slugger
Sid Stephany – Albicocco/The Scene/Easton
Cory Large – Albicocco/The Scene/Easton
Brad Reckart – Albicocco/The Scene/Easton
Brandon Dillon – Red’s Astros/Louisville Slugger
Kyle Pearson – Compound Athletics/Easton
Manager – Frank Webb – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth


FINAL RESULTS

1. Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL (5-0)
2. Smash It Sports/Compound Athletics, Cicero, NY (4-2)
3. Backman/Shoppe/Louisville Slugger, Lawrenceburg, IN (5-2)
4. Albicocco/The Scene/Easton, Commack, NY (3-2)
5t. Red’s Astros/Louisville Slugger, Indianapolis, IN (3-2)
5t. Compound Athletics/Easton, Chicago, IL (2-2)
7t. VCH Worth, Dallas, TX (3-2)
7t. Team Combat/Baugh Ford/softball.com, Kent, WA (2-2)
9t. Team Racks/Easton, Casper, WY (2-2)
9t. Precision/Easton/Do, Chicago, IL (1-2)
9t. Fence Brokers Inc/Buzini/Worth, Bryant, AR (1-2)
9t. Xtreme/Miken, Medina, MN (1-2)
13t. Encompass/Eurotech/Easton/CA, Champlin, MN (1-2)
13t. 4 The Fallen/JTF Hawaii, Tumwater, WA (1-2)
13t. TG Brand, Flint, MI (0-2)
13t. OC Swats Doerflinger/Miken/LCP, Yorba Linda, CA (0-2)
17t. Pure Romance/Foulks Adjusting/Headlines, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
17t. Broughton Pharmacy/Bad Draw/Worth, Greenville, NC (0-2)

2015 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2015 held at Orlando, Florida.


18 teams entered this event and it turned out to be a good tournament. Enough Said lost it’s second game and then had to win seven straight games to capture the title. They beat Miken SSE twice (18-8 and 19-14) to finish up the tournament with an 8-1 record.


Champion – Enough Said/Easton, Tallahassee, Florida (18-7)
Runner Up – Miken SSE, Stafford, Texas


  • MVP – Kristen Shiftlett, Enough Said
  • Defensive MVP – Tracy Bougere, Enough Said
  • Offensive MVP – Patricka Barlow, Miken SSE

2015 ALL WORLD TEAM

Sirene Johnson, Enough Said/ Easton
Angelia Jones, Ladies Cuttin’ Up
Robin Pettit, Ladies Cuttin’ Up
Anita McCall, Showtime Conference
Tracie Mack, Ladies Cuttin’ Up
Auriel Jenkins Enough Said/ Easton
Andrea Ramirez Easton/GP02 sports/Hang Rite
Colena Lazar, Ladies Cuttin’ Up
Melissa Chandler, Enough Said/ Easton
Ruby , Enough Said/ Easton
Veronica Mya McRae, Miken SSE
Shannon Galanek, Easton/GP02 Sports/Hang Rite
Kathia Washington, Enough Said/ Easton
Wendi Reed, Miken SSE


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Enough Said/Easton, Tallahassee, FL
2. Miken SSE, Stafford, TX

2015 ISA Men’s Elite Slow Pitch World Series

2015 tournament site unknown.


Champion – All In/Elite, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Runner Up – Athens Collision/CTS, Nashville, TN


  • MVP – ?
  • Golden Glove – ?
  • Base Burglar Award – ?
  • Batting Leader – ?

ISA ELITE ALL WORLD TEAM

  • No information available

FINAL STANDINGS

1. All In/Elite, Pittsburgh, PA (3-1)
2. Athens Collision/CTS, TN (5-2)
3. SoCoWo, NC (2-2)
4. Showtime, TN (2-2)
5t. Solway, TN (1-2)
5t. Roots/Benny’s Boys, NC (0-2)
7. Team TKO, KY (0-2)

2015 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

2015 held at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


Champion – BBS/Mr. D’s/Rip City, Rochester, Minnesota
Runner Up – Long Haul/H.Auto/Easton, Cicero, New York


BBS of Minnesota defeated West Coast Monsta of California 30-15 in the winners bracket final on Orlando Castillo’s run rule walk off homer. Castillo was 5-5 with 2 HR and 5 RBI in the game. West Coast Monsta then had to face Long Haul in the losers bracket final. The decision was not close as Long Haul won 34-18. Long Haul had traveled through the losers bracket to reach the championship. They found themselves down 19-5 to Reds Astros, before coming back to win 49-29 on the strength of Ryan Parfitt’s 6-6 game with 4 HR and 8 RBI. Bryson Baker was 7-7 in the win. Long Haul then defeated Heartland Investors 37-21, then T’s 13 fell to the Long Haulers 52-36. T’s actually led 25-2 and 31-15 in that game, before Long Haul out scored them 50-11 in the last 4 innings. In the Championship round, Long Haul needed to beat BBS to force the “if” game, but that was easier said than done. Long Haul led 25-18 in the 6th inning.  Greg Connell of BBS hit a line drive off the top of the 45 foot high scoreboard to ignite a fire that saw BBS then hit 5 consecutive homers, capped by Lee Payne’s shot that gave then a 26-25 lead. In the top of the 7th, Brett Helmer (4-5, with 3 HR and 6 RBI in the game) hit a HR to tie the game 26-26. It was over quick in the bottom of the 7th as big Greg Connell hit a walk off 2-run home run to win the ASA Super National Championship. Connell and Tournament MVP Andrew Collins combined to go 11-11 with 6 HR and 14 RBI in the final game. Collins was named the Tournament MVP, Batting Champion (.905) and Co-Home Run Champion with 10. Ryan Parfitt of Long Haul also hit 10 HR. Dale Brungardt of Long Haul had 26 RBI. Pitcher Travis Clark of Long Haul was 21-29 (.724) with 8 HRs and 25 RBI. By far the best tournament by any pitcher.


  • MVP – Andrew Collins, BBS/Mr. D’s/Rip City (19-21, .905, 10 HR, 19 RBI, 17 Runs)
  • HR Champion – Andrew Collins, BBS/Mr. D’s/Rip City – 10
  • HR Champion – Ryan Parfitt, Long Haul/H.Auto/Easton (22-31, .710, 25 RBI, 20 Runs) – 10
  • Batting Leader – Andrew Collins, BBS/Mr. D’s/Rip City  – .905

ASA SUPER ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Travis Clark, Long Haul/H. Auto/Easton (21-29, .724, 8 HR, 25 RBI, 19 Runs)
IF – Vincent Chente Granados, West Coast Monsta/The Scene (15-19, .789, 9 HR, 15 RBI, 15 Runs)
IF – Orlando Castillo, BBS/Mr. Ds/Rip City (15-21, .714, 4 HR, 7 RBI, 13 Runs)
IF – Brad Reckart, Long Haul/H. Auto/Easton (19-25, .760, 6 HR, 17 RBI, 19 Runs)
IF – Dennis Rulli, BBS/Mr. Ds/Rip City (14-22, .636, 4 HR, 4 RBI, 13 Runs)
IF – Ronald Bubba Mack, ASPNation.com/A&A Utility/KV Weld (14-19, .737, 9 HR, 24 RBI, 14 Runs)
OF – Andrew Collins, BBS/Mr. Ds/Rip City (19-21, .905, 10 HR, 19 RBI, 17 Runs)
OF – Jeremy Yates, BBS/Mr. Ds/Rip City (15-19, .789, 8 HR, 17 RBI, 14 Runs)
OF – Ryan Parfitt, Long Haul/H. Auto/Easton (22-31, .710, 10 HR, 25 RBI, 20 Runs)
OF – Mike Umscheid, Long Haul/H. Auto/Easton (19-31, .613, 3 HR, 17 RBI, 20 Runs)
UT – Chris Larsen, Ts 13/DeMarini (16-19, .842, 9 HR, 20 RBI, 17 Runs)
UT – Ryan Harvey, West Coast Monsta/The Scene (14-18, .778, 7 HR, 17 RBI, 14 Runs)
UT – Brett Helmer, Long Haul/H. Auto/Easton (18-24, .750, 9 HR, 24 RBI, 15 Runs)
UT – Greg Connell, BBS/Mr. Ds/Rip City (17-22, .773, 8 HR, 22 RBI, 15 Runs)
UT – Dale Brungardt, Long Haul/H. Auto/Easton (18-28, .643, 8 HR, 26 RBI, 17 Runs)


OTHER PLAYERS

Bryson Baker, Long Haul/H. Auto/Easton (24-33, .727, 7 HR, 20 RBI, 23 Runs)
Stephen Lloyd, Long Haul/H. Auto/Easton (21-30, .700, 2 HR, 9 RBI, 21 Runs)
Kevin Filby, Long Haul/H. Auto/Easton (20-29, .690, 8 HR, 23 RBI, 22 Runs)
Luis Reyna, Long Haul/H. Auto/Easton (17-28, .607, 4 HR, 13 RBI, 18 Runs)
Kevin Bazat, Long Haul/H. Auto/Easton (14-25, .560, 6 HR, 12 RBI, 19 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. BBS/Mr. D’s/Rip City, Rochester, MN (4-0)
2. Long Haul/H. Auto/Easton, Cicero, NY (4-2)
3. West Coast Monsta/The Scene, Calimesa, CA (2-2)
4. T’s 13/Demarini, Omaha, NE (2-2)
5t. Heartland Investors, Mandan, ND (1-2)
5t. ASPNation/A&A Utility/KV Weld, Dallas, TX (2-2)
7t. Red’s Astros, Indianapolis, IN (1-2)
7t. OC, Grimes, IA (0-2)
9. Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com, Kent, WA (0-2)


2015 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

2015 held at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on October 2-4.


Champion – ASPnation.com/A&A Utility/KV Weld Fort Worth, Texas
Runner Up – Precision/Easton/Do Chicago, Illinois


A magnificent effort by Tournament MVP Kyle Pearson (Louisiana) lifted ASPNation.com/A&A Utility/KV Weld to a 35-32 win over Precision/Easton/DO in the Men’s Class A Championship Game on Sunday. Pearson racked up 10 RBI on five hits for ASPNation.com, singling in the fourth and sixth innings while sending out two long balls. ASPNation.com never trailed after scoring 12 runs in the first inning on three, three-run home runs, an RBI single by Matt Vern, and a two-run triple by Brian McBryde. Precision would score three runs in the bottom of the second to cut its deficit to nine before ASPNation.com increased its lead with five runs in the fourth. An 11-run sixth inning helped seal the eventual win for ASPNation.com. Down to their final at-bat and trailing by 17, Precision made the game interesting as the team launched six home runs to mount a comeback. With one out and trailing by three, ASPNation.com turned a double play to end the game. ASPNation.com went undefeated to claim the title with a perfect 5-0 record while hitting .682 as a team.


  • MVP – Kyle Pearson, ASPNation.com/A&A Utility/KV Weld (21-26, .808, 6 HR, 27 RBI, 21 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Chris Greinert, Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com (19-30, .767, 28 RBI, 18 Runs) – 10
  • Batting Leader – Mike Brown, All American Athletics (26-32, 9 HR, 32 RBI, 21 Runs – .813

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Mike Brown, All American Athletics
IF – Kyle Pearson, ASPNation.com/A&A Utility/KV Weld
IF – Keith Laski, Precision/Easton/DO
IF – Chris Potts, ASPNation.com/A&A Utility/KV Weld
IF – Matt Vern, ASPNation.com/A&A Utility/KV Weld
IF – Jeff Keske, Precision/Easton/DO
OF – Matt Schrage, T’s 13
OF – Dan Kirkwood, Precision/Easton/DO
OF – Davis Bilardello, Precision/Easton/DO
OF – Denny Branch, Reds Astros
UT – Denny Crine, Heartland Investors
UT – Tim Bowser, ASPNation.com/A&A Utility/KV Weld
UT – Chris Greinert, Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com
UT – Shannon Smith, T’s 13
UT – Cooper Vittitow, ASPNation.com/A&A Utility/KV Weld


FINAL STANDINGS

1. ASPnation.com/A&A Utility/KV Weld Fort Worth, TX (5-0)
2. Precision/Easton/Do Chicago, IL (3-2)
3. T’s 13 Omaha., NE (3-2)
4. All American Athletics Clackamas, OR (4-2)
5t. Red’s Astros Indianapolis, IN (1-2)
5t. Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com Seattle, WA (3-2)
7t. West Coast Monsta/The Scene Calimesa, CA (1-2)
7t. Heartland Investors Mandan, ND (1-2)
9t. BBS/Mr. Ds/Rip City Rochester, MN (1-2)
9t. All Armed Forces Washington, D.C. (0-2)
9t. OC Grimes, IA (0-2)
9t. Compound Athletics/Bubba’s/Easton Burlington, IA (0-2)