Category: 2011

2011 NCAA Women’s College World Series

2011 held at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on June 2-7.


Champion – Arizona State Sun Devils (60-6)
Runner Up – Florida Gators (56-13)


Only three times in 29 years before Tuesday night had a freshman been the winning pitcher in the deciding game of the Women’s College World Series.

UCLA’s Heather Compton accomplished the feat in 1990, and a year earlier it was UCLA’s Tiffany Boyd. The Bruins’ legendary Debbie Doom did the same in 1982.

Now, Arizona State’s Dallas Escobedo has added her name to the list.

The Sun Devil freshman didn’t lose a game at the WCWS, culminating with a 7-2 victory over Florida to finish off a 2-0 sweep of the championship series Tuesday night at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium for ASU’s second national championship in four years.

“It’s just a whole bunch of emotions right now,” said Escobedo, who allowed four hits and five walks with five strikeouts to improve to 37-3 on the season. “We worked so hard. I just came in here and had total confidence in my pitches.”

Escobedo said she was sore before the game and had to be stretched by the team trainer between each inning, but after giving up a first-inning run, she only surrendered one more hit until the Gators tacked on a meaningless run in the seventh inning.

“She’s not a freshman anymore,” coach Clint Myers said. “She is a seasoned veteran and there are no surprises. From this point on, she’s just going to grow with leaps and bounds as far as how good she can be.”

Escobedo meshed well as the central figure on a team with eight seniors, many of whom had been crucial players over the last four seasons. She blended quickly and added dominant pitching to a team that already had some of the best hitters and defenders in the country.

“Coming in here and just working hard and taking in what they had to say — they’ve been here, they know, they won a national championship,” Escobedo said. “Listening to what they had to say, and following and trusting in them made me how I am today.”

The Sun Devils’ offensive and defensive capabilities only made Escobedo stronger, and when she was handed the co-Most Outstanding Player award — which she shared with Florida’s Michelle Moultrie — she knew she owed a piece of it to the rest of the players as well.

“Those are the things she thrives on, because it gives her that sense of confidence that she can go out there and throw strikes, make them hit it, and they’re gonna make the plays (in the field),” Myers said.

“You saw a poised pitcher out there tonight. There’s a reason why it took 20 years for a freshman to lead a club to a national championship — because it’s such a rarity. It just doesn’t happen. Only a unique, special type of person can have that.”


  • Most Outstanding Player – Dallas Escobedo, Arizona State
  • Most Outstanding Player – Michelle Moultrie, Florida
  • Batting Leader – Annie Lockwood, Arizona State – .563
  • RBI Leader – Annie Lockwood, Arizona State – 8
  • Home Run Leader – Annie Lockwood, Arizona State – 3
  • Home Run Leader – Michelle Moultrie, Arizona State – 3
  • ERA Leader – Whitney Canion, Baylor – 1.64
  • Strikeout Leader – Dallas Escobedo, Arizona State – 38

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Whitney Larsen, Alabama
Holly Holl, Baylor
Whitney Canion, Baylor
Chelsea Thomas, Missouri
Cheyenne Coyle, Florida
Kelsey Bruder, Florida
Brittany Schutte, Florida
Krista Donnenwirth, Arizona State
Annie Lockwood, Arizona State
Mandy Urfer, Arizona State


SCORES

  1. Alabama 1 California 0
  2. Baylor 1 Oklahoma State 0 (8 inn.)
  3. Arizona State 3 Oklahoma 1
  4. Florida 6 Missouri 2
  5. Alabama 3 Baylor 0
  6. Arizona State 6 Florida 5
  7. California 6 Oklahoma State 2 – Oklahoma State eliminated
  8. Missouri 4 Oklahoma 1 – Oklahoma eliminated
  9. Florida 5 California 2 – California eliminated
  10. Baylor 1 Missouri 0 (13 inn.) – Missouri eliminated
  11. Florida 16 Alabama 2 (5 inn.)
  12. Arizona State 4 Baylor 0 – Baylor eliminated
  13. Florida 9 Alabama 2 – Alabama eliminated
  14. Arizona State 14 Florida 4
  15. Arizona State 7 Florida 2 – Florida eliminated

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Arizona State Sun Devils (5-0)
2. Florida Gators (4-3)
3. Alabama Crimson Tide (2-2)
4. Baylor Bears (2-2)
5t. Missouri Tigers (1-2)
5t. California Golden Bears (1-2)
7t. Oklahoma Sooners (0-2)
7t. Oklahoma State Cowgirls (0-2)


2011 Arizona State Sun Devils


NATIONAL SEEDS

  1. Arizona State
  2. Alabama
  3. Texas
  4. Florida
  5. Missouri
  6. Georgia
  7. California
  8. Arizona
  9. Oklahoma
  10. Michigan
  11. Baylor
  12. Washington
  13. Oregon
  14. Tennessee
  15. Stanford
  16. Texas A&M

REGIONALS

Tempe Regional

  1. Arizona State 10 North Dakota State 0
  2. Long Beach State 6 San Diego State 2
  3. San Diego State 5 North Dakota State 4 – North Dakota State eliminated
  4. Arizona State 8 Long Beach State 0
  5. San Diego State 6 Long Beach State 4 – Long Beach State eliminated
  6. Arizona State 6 San Diego State 1 – San Diego State eliminated

Arizona State qualifies for a Super Regional, 3-0.

College Station Regional

  1. Texas A&M 10 Sacred Heart 2
  2. Syracuse 3 LSU 0
  3. LSU 10 Sacred Heart 0 – Sacred Heart eliminated
  4. Texas A&M 13 Syracuse 5
  5. LSU 5 Syracuse 0 – Syracuse eliminated
  6. Texas A&M 3 LSU 1 – LSU eliminated

Texas A&M qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Tucson Regional

  1. Arizona 10 Harvard 0
  2. New Mexico State 9 Texas Tech 0
  3. Texas Tech 7 Harvard 0 – Harvard eliminated
  4. Arizona 8 New Mexico State 0
  5. Texas Tech 6 New Mexico State 4 – New Mexico State eliminated
  6. Arizona 10 Texas Tech 2

Arizona qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Norman Regional

  1. Oklahoma 7 Iona 1
  2. Tulsa 9 Missouri State 7
  3. Missouri State 4 Iona 2 – Iona eliminated
  4. Oklahoma 6 Tulsa 0
  5. Tulsa 11 Missouri State 0 – Missouri State eliminated
  6. Tulsa 4 Oklahoma 3
  7. Oklahoma 5 Tulsa 0 – Tulsa eliminated

Oklahoma qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

Columbia Regional

  1. Missouri 12 Illinois State 3
  2. DePaul 2 Indiana 1
  3. Illinois State 3 Indiana 1 – Indiana eliminated
  4. DePaul 2 Missouri 1
  5. Missouri 8 Illinois State 4 – Illinois State eliminated
  6. Missouri 7 DePaul 3
  7. Missouri 8 DePaul 0

Missouri qualifies for the Super Regional, 4-1.

Seattle Regional

  1. Washington 6 Portland State 2
  2. BYU 2 Auburn 1
  3. Auburn 2 Portland State 1 – Portland State eliminated
  4. Washington 4 BYU 1
  5. BYU 4 Auburn 3 – Auburn eliminated
  6. Washington 7 BYU 5 – BYU eliminated

Washington qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Gainesville Regional

  1. Florida 8 Bethune-Cookman 0
  2. UCLA 2 Jacksonville 0
  3. Jacksonville 8 Bethune-Cookman 0 – Bethune-Cookman eliminated
  4. Florida 4 UCLA 2
  5. UCLA 12 Jacksonville 4 – Jacksonville eliminated
  6. UCLA 3 Florida 2
  7. Florida 11 UCLA 3 – UCLA eliminated

Florida qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

University Park Regional

  1. Oregon 3 Albany 1
  2. Fordham 2 Penn State 0
  3. Penn State 6 Albany 1 – Albany eliminated
  4. Oregon 2 Fordham 0
  5. Penn State 5 Fordham 2 – Fordham eliminated
  6. Oregon 3 Penn State 1 – Penn State eliminated

Oregon qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Austin Regional

  1. Texas 2 Texas State 0
  2. Houston 7 Louisiana-Lafayette 2
  3. Louisiana-Lafayette 11 Texas State 2
  4. Houston 1 Texas 0
  5. Louisiana-Lafayette 5 Texas 3
  6. Houston 4 Louisiana-Lafayette 1

Houston qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Knoxville Regional

  1. Tennessee 8 Liberty 0
  2. Oklahoma State 2 Georgia Tech 1
  3. Georgia Tech 4 Liberty 3 – Liberty eliminated
  4. Oklahoma State 6 Tennessee 1
  5. Tennessee 7 Georgia Tech 0 – Georgia Tech eliminated
  6. Oklahoma State 6 Tennessee 5 – Tennessee eliminated

Oklahoma State qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Athens Regional

  1. Georgia 8 Georgia State 0
  2. UAB 2 Florida State 0
  3. Florida State 6 Georgia State 1 – Georgia State eliminated
  4. Georgia 9 UAB 2
  5. Florida State 13 UAB 1 – UAB eliminated
  6. Georgia 10 Florida State 2

Georgia qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

College Park Regional

  1. Baylor 4 Lehigh 0
  2. East Carolina 5 Maryland 2
  3. Maryland 11 Lehigh 0 – Lehigh eliminated
  4. Baylor 2 East Carolina 0
  5. East Carolina 2 Maryland 0 – Maryland eliminated
  6. Baylor 1 East Carolina 0 – East Carolina eliminated

Baylor qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Berkeley Regional

  1. California 6 Jacksonville State 3
  2. Louisville 5 UIC 2
  3. Jacksonville State 1 UIC 0 – UIC eliminated
  4. California 4 Louisville 0
  5. Louisville 12 Jacksonville State – Jacksonville State eliminated
  6. California 3 Louisville 0 – Louisville eliminated

California qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Ann Arbor Regional

  1. Michigan 5 Western Michigan 0
  2. Kentucky 8 Notre Dame 0
  3. Notre Dame 4 Western Michigan 0 – Western Michigan eliminated
  4. Kentucky 7 Michigan 6
  5. Michigan 9 Notre Dame 8 – Notre Dame eliminated
  6. Kentucky 2 Michigan 1 – Michigan eliminated

Kentucky qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Tuscaloosa Regional

  1. Alabama 8 Jackson State 0
  2. Memphis 4 Chattanooga 1
  3. Chattanooga 8 Jackson State 1 – Jackson State eliminated
  4. Alabama 7 Memphis 1
  5. Chattanooga 2 Memphis 1 – Memphis eliminated
  6. Alabama 11 Chattanooga 1 – Chattanooga eliminated

Alabama qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Stanford Regional

  1. Stanford 3 Pacific 0
  2. Fresno State 1 Nebraska 0
  3. Nebraska 11 Pacific 1 – Pacific eliminated
  4. Stanford 3 Fresno State 1
  5. Nebraska 5 Fresno State 0 – Fresno State eliminated
  6. Stanford 4 Nebraska 1 – Nebraska eliminated

Stanford qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.


Tempe Super Regional

  1. Arizona State 3 Texas A&M 2
  2. Arizona State 4 Texas A&M 2

Arizona State qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Tucson Super Regional

  1. Oklahoma 6 Arizona 0
  2. Oklahoma 5 Arizona 2

Oklahoma qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Columbia Super Regional

  1. Missouri 4 Washington 0
  2. Missouri 6 Washington 3

Missouri qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Gainesville Station Super Regional

  1. Florida 9 Oregon 1
  2. Florida 7 Oregon 0

Florida qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Stillwater Super Regional

  1. Oklahoma State 3 Houston 0
  2. Houston 1 Oklahoma State 0
  3. Oklahoma State 6 Houston 5

Oklahoma State qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Athens Super Regional

  1. Baylor 5 Georgia 1
  2. Georgia 14 Baylor 2
  3. Baylor 9 Georgia 2

Baylor qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Berkeley Super Regional

  1. California 1 Kentucky 0
  2. Kentucky 8 California 0
  3. California 9 Kentucky 0

California qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Tuscaloosa Super Regional

  1. Stanford 5 Alabama 2
  2. Alabama 10 Stanford 0
  3. Alabama 1 Stanford 0

Alabama qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.


REGULAR SEASON INFORMATION

  • Honda Sports Award – Kelsey Bruder, Florida (.387, 19 HR, 71 RBI)
  • USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year – Ashley Hansen, Stanford (.495, 9 HR, 45 RBI)

ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

P – Dallas Escobedo, Arizona State
P – Jolene Henderson, California
P – Chelsea Thomas, Missouri
C – Kaylyn Castillo, Arizona State
1B – Megan Bush, Florida
2B – Lauren Gibson, Tennessee
3B – Amanda Chidester, Michigan
SS – Ashley Hansen, Stanford
OF – Kayla Braud, Alabama
OF – Brittany Lastrapes, Arizona
OF – Kelsey Bruder, Florida
UTIL – Jaclyn Traina, Alabama
UTIL – Andrea Harrison, UCLA
AL – Katelyn Boyd, Arizona State
AL – Kelsi Dunne, Alabama
AL – Adrienne Monka, Northwestern
AL – Keilani Ricketts, Oklahoma
AL – Brittany Schutte, Florida

ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

P – Blaire Luna, Texas
P – Kenzie Fowler, Arizona
P – Hannah Rogers, Florida
C – Jessica Shults, Oklahoma
1B – Hoku Nohara, New Mexico State
2B – Ashley Lane, Michigan
3B – Brigette Del Ponte, Arizona
SS – Kelsi Weseman, Georgia Tech
OF – Raven Chavanne, Tennessee
OF – Ashley Fleming, Missouri
OF – Megan Wiggins, Georgia
UTIL – Melissa Dumezich, Texas A&M
UTIL – Nikia Williams, Washington
AL – Whitney Canion, Baylor
AL – Alisa Goler, Georgia
AL – Whitney Larsen, Alabama
AL – Jenn Salling, Washington
AL – Jordan Taylor, Michigan

ALL-AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

P – Jen Mineau, Fordham
P – Ellen Renfroe, Tennessee
P – Sara Plourde, UMass
C – Taylor Edwards, Nebraska
1B – Gabriele Bridges, Louisiana-Lafayette
2B – Aja Paculba, Florida
3B – Heather Johnson, Notre Dame
SS – Dani Leal, Baylor
OF – Bree Evans, Michigan
OF – Jamia Reid, California
OF – Rhea Taylor, Missouri
UTIL – Aimee Creger, Tulsa
UTIL – Dani Miller, Notre Dame
AL – Lindsey Hansen, Michigan State
AL – Brittany Mack, LSU
AL – Michelle Moultrie, Florida
AL – Christi Orgeron, Louisiana-Lafayette
AL – Danielle Zymkowitz, Illinois

2011 Team USA Men’s Slowpitch

No. Name Position Hometown B/T
00 J.D. Genter Infield Chickamauga, Georgia R/R
3 Don DeDonatis III Infield Kissimmee, Florida L/R
4 Bryson Baker Infield Magalia, California R/R
7 Bobby Hughes Outfield Jonesboro, Arkansas R/R
9 Dennis Rulli Infield Moorpark, California R/R
11 Brian Rainwater Outfield Kathleen, Georgia L/L
12 Brian Wegman Outfield Hamilton, Ohio R/R
14 Greg Connell Infield Moultrie, Georgia R/R
16 Rusty Bumgardner Infield Gastonia, North Carolina R/R
19 Andy Purcell Pitcher Kissimmee, Florida R/R
26 Rick Baker Outfield West Harrison, Indiana L/L
34 Geno Buck Pitcher Red Wing, Minnesota R/R
35 Johnny McCraw Outfield Lake Wylie, South Carolina R/R
44 Brett Helmer Utility Cicero, New York L/R
99 Dal Beggs Infield Gainesville, Florida R/R

2011 USSSA Men’s B Slow Pitch Worlds

2011 held at Orlando, Florida on September 16-18.


Champion – Blitz/Weller/Watanabe/MAB/Easton, Cincinnati, Ohio
Runner Up – 1st Step/DCS, Miami, Florida


  • MVP – Michael Rogers, Blitz/Weller/Watanabe/MAB/Easton
  • Defensive MVP – Frank Gruber, Blitz/Weller/Watanabe/MAB/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Steve Allen, 1st Step/DCS

2011 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “B” WORLD TEAM

  • Robert Sena, Doerflinger/TSC/Pro-Coat/Combat
  • Brad Tabler, Blitz/Weller/Watanabe/MAB/Easton
  • Chris Wilson, 1st Step/DCS
  • Robert Hendren, 1st Step/DCS
  • Chad Loudon, Down2EarthSports.com/Worth
  • Jon Jamison, Blitz/Weller/Watanabe/MAB/Easton
  • Jared Goetz, Doerflinger/TSC/Pro-Coat/Combat
  • David Kessler, Blitz/Weller/Watanabe/MAB/Easton
  • Jason Roesch, Blitz/Weller/Watanabe/MAB/Easton
  • Jimmy Carter, Blitz/Weller/Watanabe/MAB/Easton
  • Sean Greer, Down2EarthSports.com/Worth
  • Richie Jones, Blitz/Weller/Watanabe/MAB/Easton
  • Rafael Robledo, Doerflinger/TSC/Pro-Coat/Combat
  • Nicholas Masur, Blitz/Weller/Watanabe/MAB/Easton
  • Luke Wright, 1st Step/DCS
  • Frankie Toress, 1st Step/DCS

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Blitz/Weller/Watanabe/MAB/Easton, Cincinnati, OH (5-0)
2. 1st Step/DCS, Miami, FL (7-2)
3. Doerflinger/TSC/Pro-Coat/Combat, Seattle, WA (3-2)
4. Down2Earthsports.com/Worth, Baxley, GA (3-2)
5t. Checking/Worth, CT (4-2)
5t. Dave’s Place/Sports55/Miken, FL (3-2)
7t. Texas Miken Softball Club, TX (3-2)
7t. Fence Brokers/Gametime Supply/Worth, Bryant, AR (3-2)
9t. Deluxe Bakery, NJ (3-2)
9t. Primetime/Easton, Macon, GA (3-2)
9t. Gas It/Easton/Lewis Lawn Care, SC (3-2)
9t. Wiley’s/Supreme/Combat, FL (2-2)
13t. Team Demarini, CAS (2-2)
13t. PNH Softball, FL (2-2)
13t. Magic/National Gold/S&S/TYJA Sports, MA (1-2)
13t. Pipe/Players Warehouse/Dss/Easton, OH (1-2)
17t. Zamora’s All Out Sports/Team TPS, TX (1-2)
17t. A&K Tile/3rd St. Financial/TPS, OH (1-2)
17t. Line Drive/Triple SSS Sportscards, MI (1-2)
17t. T’s 13/Easton, Omaha, NE (1-2)
17t. Westshore Pizza, MI (1-2)
17t. The Scene/Easton, FL (1-2)
17t. Midwest Swing/Miken, IN (0-2)
17t. KTI/Cartel/DeMarini, WA (0-2)
25t. Joel’s Pizza/Reebok, FL (0-2)
25t. Team Evo, FL (0-2)
25t. Latinos De, Caracas, Venezuela (0-2)
25t. Doc A’s Team Combat, FL (0-2)


Blitz/Weller/Watanabe/MAB/Easton

2011 ASA B Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2011 held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on September 3-5.


Champion – Precision, Chicago, Illinois
Runner Up – Team DeMarini, Clackamas, Oregon


ASA B ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Jesse Bogard, Precision
  • Outfield – Dan Hall, Creative Design
  • Outfield – Steve Schultz, BBS/All American Restoration/Johnny’s Saloon
  • Outfield – Jeff McCoy, Texas
  • Outfield – Nick Peterson, BBS/All American Restoration/Johnny’s Saloon
  • Utility – Matt Kainer, Texas
  • Utility – Mike Jacobson, Precision
  • Utility – Bryan Lang, Team Demarini
  • Utility – Ryan Goodman, Team Demarini
  • Utility – Mark Cridland, Texas
  • Infield – Zack Keene, Fencebrokers Inc/Game Time Supply/Worth
  • Infield – Tristan Reimolds, Precision
  • Infield – Denis Fisher, Precision
  • Infield – Dale Brungardt, Team Demarini
  • Infield – Dan Arendt, Creative Design

ASA B ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Greg Barrios, Team Demarini
  • Outfield – Matt Pennington, Fencebrokers Inc/Game Time Supply/Worth
  • Outfield – Jeff Laski, Precision
  • Outfield – Danny Jordan, Precision
  • Outfield – Steven Briggs, Creative Design
  • Utility – Kyle Decker, BBS All American Restoration Johnny’s Saloon
  • Utility – Jay Kvasnicka, Creative Design
  • Utility – Chris Smith, Texas
  • Utility – Ryan Barabe, Team Demarini
  • Utility – Curt Dumonceaux, Viessman/Miken/Promolink/TBI
  • Infield – Brandon Bates, Fencebrokers Inc/Game Time Supply/Worth
  • Infield – Nick Aldridge, Fencebrokers Inc/Game Time Supply/Worth
  • Infield – David Shaff, Precision
  • Infield – Billy Susdorf, Team Demarini
  • Infield – Perry Hensley, Texas

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Precision, Chicago, IL (6-0)
2. Team Demarini, Clackamas, OR (5-2)
3. Texas Miken, Pearland, TX (4-2)
4. BBS/All American Restoration/Johnny’s Saloon, Rochester, MN (3-2)
5t. Fencebrokers Inc/Game Time Supply/Worth, Bryant, AR (4-2)
5t. Creative Design, Palos Hills, IL (4-2)
7t. Viessman/Miken/Promolink/TBI, Northfield, MN (3-2)
7t. MN Jazz, Bloomington, MN (2-2)
9t. Manhattan Beer, Harrison, NY (2-2)
9t. Evicted, Norman, OK (2-2)
9t. T’s 13/Easton, Omaha, NE (1-2)
9t. S&R Metals/Rip City, Denver, IA (1-2)
13t. Street Kids/Easton/Rover, South Bend, IN (1-2)
13t. Sullivan Financial, Norman, OK (1-2)
13t. Ft. Sill Cannoneers, Lawton, OK (0-2)
13t. Johnny Scheid Insurance, Lawton, OK (1-2)
17t. BBS/TPS/Budweiser/Pearson/CA, Bloomington, MN (0-2)
17t. Hawks/Classic Builders, Des Moines, IA (0-2)
17t. KY Steel Erector’s/Easton, London, KY (0-2)
17t. Norman Crashers, Norman, OK (0-2)
17t. Pizza Ranch Rampage, Jefferson, IA (0-2)
17t. Sperle Masonry, Fargo, ND (0-2)

2011 ASA Industrial Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2011 held at Tallahassee, Florida on August 27-29.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT
Runner Up – Worthington Industries, Columbus, OH


This was Sikorsky’s 18th overall title in their storied history. It also was their first in seven years. They have been trying to improve themselves in the past three years with a second place finish in 2010 and a third place in 2009. After Sikorsky defeated Yamaha of Georgia and Alliance Electrical of Texas, they faced Worthington Industries who has beaten Sikorsky in the Championship game in the past, but not this year as Sikorsky beat them 18-7. All Americans for Sikorsky were Justin Kozloski, Eric Kraemer, Nick Maher and John Tokarz.


  • MVP – no info available
  • HR Leaders – Nick Maher, Sikorsky
  • HR Leaders – Robert Niemet, Worthington Industries
  • Batting Leaders – Mark Mihalick, Sikorsky (.833)
  • Batting Leaders – Robert Niemet, Worthington Industries (.833)

ASA INDUSTRIAL ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Brett Bowman, Worthington Industries
  • IF – Justin Koblowski, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • IF – Eric Kraemer, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • IF – Jack Schone, Worthington Industries
  • IF – Pat Youmans, Alliance
  • IF – Jimmie Mayson, Supreme
  • OF – Nickolas Maher, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Robert Niemet, Worthington Industries
  • OF – Justin Jenkins, Alliance
  • OF – Chris Wellemaker, Supreme
  • UT – John Tokarz, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UT – Chris Hanners, Worthington Industries
  • UT – David Pankow, Worthington Industries
  • UT – Pat Jester, Alliance
  • UT – Hiram Mayes, Supreme

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (3-0)
2nd Worthington Industries, Columbus, OH (3-2)
3rd Alliance, Longview, TX (1-2)
4th Supreme, Griffin, GA (2-2)
5th Yamaha, Newman, GA (1-2)
5th C.O.D. (City Of Dothan), Dothan, AL (0-2)

2011 Long Haul Bomber Results

Greg Connell – 2011 Long Haul Bomber Champion

Manufacturers Cup Standings

Team TPS WINS 2011 Manufactures Cup

Team Points Team HR Freq.

  • TPS 113 1.592
  • Easton 110 1.636
  • Miken 105 1.714
  • Worth 102 1.764
  • DeMarini 89 2.022
  • East Coast Athletics 74 2.432

Individual Standings

**Qualified for FINAL at LA Dodgers on Sept 18th

Individual Points HR Freq.

**Denny Crine 63/90 1.428
**Tim Cocco 57/90 1.578
**Greg Connell 57/90 1.578
**Brett Helmer 57/90 1.578
***JD Genter 56/90 1.607
**Brian Wegman 53/90 1.698
Jeff Hall 49/90 1.836
Kevin Filby 46/90 1.956
*BJ Fulk 45/90 2.000
Chris Larsen 43/90 2.093
Jeremy Isenhower 42/90 2.142
John Gilmore 25/90 3.600
*Jeff Wallace hit for BJ Fulk in Miami & Tampa
*Brett McCollum hit for JD Genter in Seattle & Minneapolis

San Francisco Giants – August 30

  • Denny Crine – Team Miken – 12
  • Tim Cocco – Team TPS – 12
  • JD Genter – Team TPS – 8
  • Kevin Filby – Team DeMarini – 7
  • Jeff Hall – Team East Coast Athletics – 6
  • Chris Larsen – Team DeMarini – 5

St. Louis Cardinals – August 26

  • JD Genter – Team TPS – 11
  • Brian Wegman – Team Easton – 9
  • Tim Cocco – Team TPS – 7
  • Kevin Filby – Team Demarini – 7
  • Jeremy Isenhower – Team Miken – 6
  • *Greg Connell – Team Worth – 8

*non-points event for Greg Connell

Atlanta Braves – August 19

  • Greg Connell – Team Worth – 13
  • Brett Helmer – Team Easton – 13
  • Brian Wegman – Team Easton – 10
  • BJ Fulk – Team Worth – 8
  • Jeff Hall – Team East Coast Athletics – 8
  • John Gilmore – Team East Coast Athletics – 5

Toronto Blue Jays – August 14

Denny Crine, Team Miken – 11
JD Genter – Team TPS – 11
Chris Larsen – Team DeMarini – 8
Jeremy Isenhower – Team Miken – 7
Tim Cocco – Team TPS – 6

Cincinnati Reds – July 15

  • Tim Cocco – Team TPS – 14
  • Kevin Filby – Team DeMarini – 10
  • Jeff Hall – Team East Coast Athletics – 10
  • BJ Fulk – Team Worth – 9
  • Brian Wegman – Team Easton – 9
  • Jeremy Isenhower – Team Miken – 9
  • Brett Helmer – Team Easton – 5
  • John Gilmore – Team East Coast Athletics – 4

Washington Nationals – July 4

  • Kevin Filby – Team DeMarini – 9
  • Greg Connell – Team Worth – 8
  • BJ Fulk – Team Worth – 7
  • Chris Larsen – Team DeMarini – 6
  • John Gilmore – Team East Coast Athletics – 3
  • Chris Larsen – Team DeMarini – 2 Minnesota Makeup

Minnesota Twins – July 1

  • Jeff Hall – East Coast Athletics – 12
  • Brett McCollum – Team TPS – 12
  • Greg Connell – Team Worth – 10
  • Denny Crine – Team Miken – 7
  • Chris Larsen – Team DeMarini – 6 of 10, and needs to make up 5 swings due to inclement weather.

Seattle Mariners – June 29

  • Chris Larsen – Team DeMarini – 12
  • Brett Helmer – Team Easton – 12
  • Tim Cocco – Team TPS – 10
  • Denny Crine – Team Miken – 9
  • Brian Wegman – Team Easton – 8
  • Brett McCollum – Team TPS – 8

San Diego Padres – June 25

  • BJ Fulk -Team Worth – 10
  • Brett Helmer – Team Easton – 10
  • Brian Wegman – Team Easton – 10
  • Greg Connell – Team Worth – 8
  • Jeremy Isenhower – Team Miken – 8
  • Jeff Hall – Team East Coast Athletics – 6
  • Kevin Filby – Team DeMarini – 5 points
  • John Gilmore – Team East Coast Athletics – 4

Southern League All Star Game – June 20 (non-points event)

  • Greg Connell – Team Worth – 12
  • Jeff Hall – Team East Coast Athletics – 11
  • Tim Cocco – Team TPS – 10
  • Brian Wegman – Team Easton – 4

New York Mets – June 2

  • Kevin Filby – Team DeMarini – 8
  • Brett Helmer – Team Easton – 8
  • Tim Cocco – Team TPS – 8
  • Jeff Hall – Team East Coast Athletics – 7
  • JD Genter – Team TPS – 6
  • Chris Larsen – Team DeMarini – 4
  • John Gilmore – Team East Coast Athletics – 1

Tampa Bay Rays – May 29

  • Denny Crine – Team Miken – 12
  • Brett Helmer – Team Easton – 9
  • Brian Wegman – Team Easton – 7
  • Greg Connell – Team Worth – 7
  • Jeff Wallace – Team Worth – 6
  • Jeremy Isenhower – Team Miken – 3

Florida Marlins – May 22

  • Denny Crine – Team Miken – 12
  • Greg Connell – Team Worth – 11
  • Jeremy Eisenhower – Team Miken – 9
  • John Gilmore – Team East Coast Athletics – 8
  • Jeff Wallace – Team Worth – 5

2011 Old Scout All World Team

P – Andy Purcell
C – Brett Helmer
1B – Rusty Bumgardner
2B – Greg Connell
MI – Bryson Baker
SS – Don Dedonatis Jr
3B – Dennis Rulli
OF – Rick Baker
OF – Brian Wegman
OF – Brian Rainwater
EH – Tim Cocco
UTL – Geno Buck
UTL – Jeremy Isenhower
UTL – Tim Howard
UTL – Bobby Hughes

Player of the Year – Greg Connell

2011 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2011 held at Orlando, Florida on August 19-21.


Champion – Team 454 Emerald/Worth, Glen Allen, Virginia
Runner Up – R&M Metals/Troupe/TCP/Easton, Waterloo, Iowa


  • MVP – William Rhew, Team 454 Emerald/Worth
  • Defensive MVP – Evan Gallmeier, Team 454 Emerald/Worth
  • Offensive MVP – Nicholas Robertson, R&M Metals/Troupe/TCP/Easton

USSSA A ALL WORLD TEAM

Matt Albert – R&M Metals/Troupe/TCP/Easton
Chris Greinert – R&M Metals/Troupe/TCP/Easton
Scott Roen – R&M Metals/Troupe/TCP/Easton
Mitch Mabe – Team 454 Emerald/Worth
Kevin Bazat – Team 454 Emerald/Worth
Travis Clark – EWS/ShirtsandLogos/DrGraphx/Easton
Brian Higginbotham – Wood Law/Mizuno/Famous/Easton
Phillip White – Team 454 Emerald/Worth
Frank Yeilding – Wood Law/Mizuno/Famous/Easton
Aaron Middendorf – R&M Metals/Troupe/TCP/Easton
Wayne Habermehl – Team 454 Emerald/Worth
Kyle Moyer – Team 454 Emerald/Worth
Chris Hansen – Wood Law/Mizuno/Famous/Easton
Johnny Gallegos – EWS/ShirtsandLogos/DrGraphx/Easton
Don Rogers – Team 454 Emerald/Worth


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Team 454 Emerald/Worth, Glen Allen, VA (5-1)
2. R&M Metals/Troupe/TCP/Easton, Waterloo, IA (5-2)
3. Wood Law/Mizuno/Famous/Easton, Dallas, TX (4-2)
4. EWS/Shirtsandlogos/DRgraphx/Easton, Chicago, IL (4-2)
5t. Suncoast Reebok, Parrish, FL (3-2)
5t. Sinister/Pritchard/Miken, Sterling Heights, MI (3-2)
7t. Sonny’s/Desert Falls/Elite, Casper, WY (3-2)
7t. Shoppe/Team TPS/D2E/Elite, MacKenzie, TN (2-2)
9t. Taylormade/TM Sports/Mizuno, Spotsylvania, VA (2-2)
9t. Primetime/Easton, Macon, GA (2-2)
9t. Darkside/TYJA/Easton, New Britain, CT (2-2)
9t. 1st Step/DCS, Pompano Beach, FL (2-2)
13t. Davesplace/Sports55/Miken, Orlando, FL (2-2)
13t. Newboyes/Team TPS, Brandon, FL (1-2)
13t. CA Sports, Smyrna, TN (1-2)
13t. CFL, Lake Worth, FL (1-2)
17t. Joel’s Pizza/Reebok, Tampa, FL (0-2)
17t. Down2Earthsports.Com/Worth, Baxley, GA (0-2)
17t. Linedrive/Triple SSS Sportscards, Sterling Heights, MI (0-2)
17t. PNH Softball, Orlando, FL (0-2)
17t. Blockers/Easton, Immokalee, FL (0-2)

2011 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

2011 held at Quad Cities, Illinois and Iowa.


Champion – Jarvis Travelers, Jarvis, Ontario
Runner Up – Chicago/NY Fastpitch, New York City, New York


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Ben Enoka, Jarvis Travelers
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Don Scott, Jarvis Travelers
  • Kevin Herlihy Newcomer of the Year – Donnelly Archibald
  • Leading Hitter – Rhys Casely, Chicago/NY Fastpitch
  • Most RBI – Daniel Alstat, Pete’s Blues

2011 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Don Scott, Jarvis Travelers
P – Andrew Kirkpatrick, Chicago/NY Fastpitch
P – Juan Potolicchio, Minnesota Angels
C – Daniel Alstat, Pete’s Blues
C – Patrick Shannon, Chicago/NY Fastpitch
IF – Brennan Pokoway, Diamondbacks
IF – Tom Owen, Albaugh, Inc.
IF – Rhys Casely, Chicago/NY Fastpitch
IF – Jeremy Tracy, Bakersfield Silverhawks
IF – Ian Fehrman, Jarvis Travelers
OF – Ben Enoka, Jarvis Travelers
OF – Lucas Goring, Albaugh, Inc.
OF – Frederick Terkelsen , Jarvis Travelers
OF – Ryan Wolfe, Jarvis Travelers
DH – Donny Hale, Jarvis Travelers

2011 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Dean Holoien, Diamondbacks
P – Penese Iosefo, Pete’s Blues
P – Lucas Mata, Bakersfield Silverhawks
C – Kris Waverick, Bakersfield Silverhawks
C – Jamie Sherman, Italian Athletic Club
IF – Sergio LaHoz, Chicago/NY Fastpitch
IF – Rob Giesbrecht
IF – Brad Rona, Jarvis Travelers
IF – Nick Shailes, Jarvis Travelers
IF – Nicolas Bittor, Minnesota Angels
OF – Colin Schaan, Diamondbacks
OF – Brad Ezekiel, Chicago/NY Fastpitch
OF – Josh Martin, PA Power
OF – Bobby Gillow, Kitchener Waterloo Cubs
DH – Todd Budke, Bakersfield Silverhawks


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Jarvis Travelers, Jarvis, ON (6-0)
2. Chicago/NY Fastpitch, New York City, NY (5-2)
3. Diamondbacks, Saskatoon, SK (6-2)
4. Minnesota Angels, West St. Paul, MN (5-2)
5t. California A’s, Bakersfield, CA (3-2)
5t. Albaugh Inc., Elkhart, IA (3-2)
7t. PA Power, Harrisburg ,PA (4-2)
7t. Pete’s Blues, Mascoutah, IL (7-3)
9t. Bakersfield Silverhawks, Bakerfield, CA (3-2)
9t. Kegel Black Knights, Fargo, ND (2-2)
9t. Bandits, Pueblo, CO (2-2)
9t. Kitchener Waterloo Cubs, Kitchener, ON (3-2)
13t. Shakespeare Falcons, Shakespeare, ON (4-2)
13t. Explorers, Midland, MI (2-2)
13t. Italian Athletic Club, Stockton, CA (5-3)
13t. Alvinston Indians, Alvinston, ON (4-3)
17t. Cal-State Builders, Seattle, WA (4-2)
17t. Mitchell Mets, Mitchell, ON (2-2)
17t. The Bar of Appleton Brewers, Appleton, WI (1-2)
17t. Quad City Sox, Davenport, IA (1-2)
17t. Selects, Owen Sound, ON (1-2)
17t. Wyevale Tribe, Wyevale, ON (3-3)
17t. New Image, Montfort, WI (3-2)
17t. Winterset A’s, Winterset, IA (2-3)
25t. Dolan & Murphy, Aurora, IL (3-3)
25t. Wellington Sox, Harriston, ON (3-2)
25t. Stock Pack, Ashland, OH (1-3)
25t. Sweaburg Crush, Sweaburg, ON (2-3)
25t. Toronto Gators, Toronto, ON (3-2)
25t. Erbs Electric Expos, Elmira, ON (2-3)
25t. Lampliter/ Tri County All Stars, Walcott, IA (0-3)
25t. Cobourg Force, Cobourg, ON (2-2)
33t. Duncan Outlaws, Elkhart, IN (0-3)
33t. Topeka Toros, Topeka, KS (2-2)
33t. Pala Braves, Pala, CA (1-3)
33t. Grumpy’s Bar, Ackley, IA (1-3)
33t. Thomson Merchants, Thomson, IL (1-3)
33t. Quad City Subway Titans, Bettendorf, IA (1-3)
33t. Hickson Reds, Hickson, ON (2-3)
33t. Quyon Combat Flyers, Quyon, QC (2-3)
33t. Iowa Cocks, Ottumwa, IA (0-3)
33t. Anadarko Super Chiefs, Anadarko, OK (0-3)
33t. Blackburn Transport Pepperjacks, Halifax, NS (1-3)
33t. The Bar of Appleton Athletics, Appleton, WI (0-3)
33t. Quad City Silver Bullets, Davenport, IA (0-3)
33t. Fox Valley Barflies, Appleton, WI (0-3)
33t. Wyevale Tribe, Wyevale, ON (0-2)
33t. New Image, Montfort, WI (1-2)

2011 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2011 held at Champion Stadium, in Osceola, Florida.


Champion – Resmondo-Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, Florida
Runner Up – TaylorMade/TN Sports/Mizuno, Williamsburg, Virginia


  • Co-MVP -Brian Rainwater, Resmondo (18-21, .857, 4 HR, 8 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • Co-MVP -BJ Fulk, Resmondo (19-23, .826, 8 HR, 17 RBI, 15 Runs)
  • Home Run Leader – Bryson Baker, Resmondo (13-23, .565, 23 RBI, 13 Runs) – 9
  • Batting Leader – Brian Rainwater, Resmondo – .857
  • Defensive MVP – Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
  • Offensive MVP – Kevin Kennington, Taylormade (24-33, .727, 8 HR, 19 RBI, 21 Runs)

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

Bryson Baker – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Robert Blackburn – Taylormade/TM Sports/Mizuno
Rusty Bumgardner – Team Combat/Laservision/D2E/Supreme
Greg Connell – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Kevin Filby – GTL Cartel/Demarini
Brian Floyd – Taylormade/TM Sports/Mizuno
BJ Fulk – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Brett Helmer – Team Combat/Laservision/D2E/Supreme
Brandon Jonas – Taylormade/TM Sports/Mizuno
Kevin Kennington – Taylormade/TM Sports/Mizuno
Howie Krause – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Chris Larsen – GTL Cartel/Demarini
Brian Logan – Taylormade/TM Sports/Mizuno
Bubba Mack – Team 454/Emerald/Worth
Aaron Middendorf – R&M Metals/Troupe/Easton
Donovan Pokraka – GTL Cartel/Demarini
Andy Purcell – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Brian Rainwater – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Dustin Roberts – Suncoast/Reebok
Seth Stephens – Team Combat/Laservision/D2E/Supreme
Brian Wegman – Team Combat/Laservision/D2E/Supreme
Manager – Frank Webb – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL (5-0)
2. Taylormade/TM Sports/Mizuno, Williamsburg, VA (6-2)
3. Team Combat/Laservision/D2E/Supreme, Kent, WA (3-2)
4. GTL Cartel/Demarini, Othello, WA (3-2)
5t. R&M Metals/Troupe/TCP/Easton, Waterloo, IA (3-2)
5t. Team 454/Emerald/Worth, Glen Allen, VA (2-2)
7t. Suncoast Reebok, Parrish, FL (2-2)
7t. Shoppe/Team TPS/D2E/Elite, Mckenzie, TN (2-2)
9t. Combat/Pharmapar/Transat Holiday, Seattle, WA (1-2)
9t. Down2Earthsports.Com/Worth, Baxley, GA (1-2)
9t. Doerflinger/TSC/Pro-Coat/Combat, Seattle, WA (1-2)
9t. Darkside/TYJA/Easton, New Britain, CT (1-2)
13t. Sonny’s/Desert Falls/Elite Casper, WY (0-2)
13t. Wood Law/Mizuno/Famous/Easton, Dallas, TX (0-2)
13t. EWS Shirtsandlogos/Drgraphx/Easton, Chicago, IL (0-2)
13t. Sinister/Pritchard/Miken, Livonia, MI (0-2)