Category: ASA Men’s B/C/D/E Slow Pitch

2000 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2000 held at Lakeland, Florida on September 22-24.


Champion – Centex Spurs, Buda, Texas
Runner Up – Braddock Motors, Hagerstown, Maryland


  • MVP – Bruce Neitsch, Centex Spurs
  • Batting Champion – Marc Mitchell, ChecKing/Worth
  • HR Champion – Paul Couture, Giant Glass/Steele’s

ASA B ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Bruce Neitsch, Centex Spurs
  • C – Brett Livingston, Braddock Motors
  • 1B – Steve Gill, Centex Spurs
  • 2B – John Schaefer, Centex Spurs
  • 3B – Kevin Lutz, Beloli/Tailgaters
  • SS – Tony Ashcraft, Centex Spurs
  • OF – Damian Helmbold, Centex Spurs
  • OF – John Fowler, Braddock Motors
  • OF – Bill Bakner, Braddock Motors
  • OF – Bob Cleaver, Deluxe Bakery
  • UTIL – Terrell Townsend, Centex Spurs
  • UTIL – Benjamin Kovalcik, C.B. Owls
  • UTIL – John Brown, Centex Spurs
  • UTIL – Rocky Wills, Braddock Motors
  • UTIL – Jeffrey Reynolds, Braddock Motors

ASA B ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – James Warner, Braddock Motors
  • C – Paul Couture, Giant Glass/Steele’s
  • 1B – Ron Stang, Beloli/Tailgaters
  • 2B – Gary Mauger, C.B. Owls
  • 3B – Paul Bryson, Deluxe Bakery
  • SS – Jesse Brown, C.B. Owls
  • OF – Frank Lovell, Beloli/Tailgaters
  • OF – Paul Stanley, Beloli/Tailgaters
  • OF – Javier Gaura, Griffon Roofing
  • OF – Alex Balance, Giant Glass/Steele’s
  • UTIL – Sean Niblock, Hit-N-Run/All Star Café
  • UTIL – Angelo Santiago, Deluxe Bakery
  • UTIL – Dave Dubzinski, Griffon Roofing
  • UTIL – Chuck Kloes, Beloli/Tailgaters

ASA B ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Dave Boone, C.B. Owls
  • C – Craig Bartz, Tharaldson’s
  • 1B – Mike Bergnum, Giant Glass/Steele’s
  • 2B – Larry Bellerud, Tharaldson’s
  • 3B – Nick Pezzuto, Griffon Roofing
  • SS – Douglas Polito, Hit-N-Run/All Star Café
  • OF – Scott Tierney, Griffon Roofing
  • OF – Brad Bridges, Texas/AAA
  • OF – Frank Zaman, Hit-N-Run/All Star Café
  • OF – Dan Perrine, Tharaldson’s
  • UTIL – Corey Richart, Tharaldson’s
  • UTIL – Ryan Verde, Texas/AAA
  • UTIL – Harold Slate, Texas/AAA
  • UTIL – Mike Guertin, Giant Glass/Steele’s
  • UTIL – Billly Blackwell, Giant Glass/Steele’s

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Centex Spurs, Buda, TX (8-1)
2. Braddock Motors, Hagerstown, MD (8-2)
3. C.B. Owls, Bernville, PA (6-2)
4. Beloli/Tailgaters, Springdale, PA (7-2)
5t. Deluxe Bakery, Bellmawr, NJ (5-2)
5t. Tharaldson’s, Fargo, ND (5-2)
7t. Texas AAA, Longview, TX (5-2)
7t. Giant Glass/Steele’S, Hampton, NH (4-2)
9t. Griffon Roofing, South Holland, IL (5-2)
9t. Hit-N-Run/All Star Café, Deer Park, NY (4-2)
9t. County Sports, West Point, VA (4-2)
9t. Kilcrease Petro/Big Daddy’s, Nashville, GA (4-2)
13t. Coyne Sports/Nike, Brook Park, OH (5-2)
13t. Beacon Auto/Worth, Bellmawr, NJ (5-2)
13t. Twohig III Softball, Parma, OH (4-2)
13t. Southeast Mavericks, Corbin, KY (3-2)
17t. Fresh Pak, Spokane, WA (4-2)
17t. MN Merchants, Inver Grove Heights, MN (5-2)
17t. W&H/Frank-N-Stein, Allison Park, PA (4-2)
17t. ChecKing/Worth, New Haven, CT (4-2)
17t. Saco & Biddeford Savings, Biddeford, ME (3-2)
17t. Lufkin Mavericks, Lufkin, TX (2-2)
17t. T&R Stucco, Polk City, FL (2-2)
17t. Team St. Louis, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
25th DW Softball, Norwalk, CT (4-2)
25th Sambetti’s, Des Moines, IA (3-2)
25th Box Seats, Jacksonville, FL (3-2)
25th Coaches/Pallet Company, Milwaukee, WI (3-2)
25th DLB Purchasing, Kenosha, WI (3-2)
25th Grain Belt Premium, Mendota, MN (3-2)
25th Shadow Fax, Manchester, PA (3-2)
25th Danny’s Softball Team, St. Petersburg, FL (2-2)
33rd Team Mizuno/Demarini, Fort Pierce, FL (3-2)
33rd Claar’s Lodging, Altoona, PA (1-2)
33rd Budget Copiers, Franklin, WI (2-2)
33rd Creative Design, Justice, IL (2-2)
33rd Brackins Lawn Care, Dothan, AL (2-2)
33rd Johnny Ray’s, Hoover, AL (2-2)
33rd Papa’s/Dakota Rhoads II, Hastings, MN (2-2)
33rd Bertie’s/Bank Of Edmondson, Brownsville, KY (1-2)
33rd Sporting Wood, Sugar Land, TX (1-2)
33rd Team Mizuno/Worth, Orlando, FL (1-2)
33rd Team Rage, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
33rd Doc’s Bar Dental Clinic, Sioux City, IA (1-2)
33rd B&C Softball, Edmonton, KY (1-2)
33rd Rumple Minze, Barnum, IA (1-2)
33rd Spikes/Worth, Fairbault, MN (1-2)
33rd R&R Sports, Lakeland, FL (1-2)
49th Olympic SPK, Owatonna, MN (2-2)
49th Spindle Tech Blitz, Lawrenceburg, IN (1-2)
49th Coors/Hooters, Fort Wayne, IN (1-2)
49th Coaches Corner, Terre Haute, IN (1-2)
49th Computerland, Lakeland, FL (1-2)
49th Hub’s Market, Mankato, MN (1-2)
49th Sonny’s, Casper, WY (0-2)
49th Duvalley’s, Mt. Washington, KY (0-2)
49th Moseng Adjusters, Montevideo, MN (0-2)
49th UPB/Worth, Cadiz, KY (1-2)
49th Fraley’s, Lexington, KY (0-2)
49th Beatty Paint Company, Akron, OH (0-2)
49th J&A Construction, Grand Rivers, KY (0-2)
49th Demarco Brothers, Somerville, NJ (0-2)
49th Quad City Laminating, Milan, IL (0-2)
49th Ohio Sealants, Willoughby, OH (0-2)
65th T’s 13, Omaha, NE (1-2)
65th Mission/Mizuno, River Falls, WI (1-2)
65th Detroit Free Press, Greenville, MI (0-2)
65th S&S Landscaping, Westerly, RI (0-2)
65th Halfline Dirtballers, Great Falls, MT (0-2)
65th Murr Plumbing, Edina, MN (0-2)
65th Frame-All, Hinds Dale, MA (0-2)
65th Torch Light, Erie, IL (0-2)
65th Bruemmer Trucking, Jefferson City, MO (0-2)
65th Tappes Sporting Goods, Quincy, IL (0-2)
65th Dawg Pound, Tucson, AZ (0-2)
65th Big Apple, Carrollton, TX (0-2)
65th The Express, Dakota, MN (0-2)
65th Teeley’s Blue, Boise, ID (0-2)
65th C&D Appliance, Evansville, IN (0-2)
65th Ichabad/Bud Lite, Effingham, IL (0-2)
65th Miller Lite Storm Hickory Creek, TX (0-2)
65th Frawgs, Killeen, TX (0-2)
65th Bay Area Merchants, Redwood City, CA (0-2)

2019 ASA C Men’s Slow Pitch National

2019 held at Prairie Island Athletic Complex in Prairie Island, Minnesota on August 30-September 1, 2019.


Champion – OC/Drip City/Monsta, Grimes, Iowa
Runner Up – PIPAC/FAW/Kelling & Son Painting/Elite Sports, Cedar Falls, Iowa


  • MVP – Tyler Jensen, OC/Drip City/Monsta
  • HR Champion – Mike Evans, Blackies (7)
  • Batting Champion – Zach Woodside, Stagecoach/CAGear (.889)

ASA C ALL AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • Alex Hovey, OC/Drip City/Monsta
  • Gabe Bower, OC/Drip City/Monsta
  • Doug Burwinkle, OC/Drip City/Monsta
  • Sid Beck, OC/Drip City/Monsta
  • Keaton Schuck, OC/Drip City/Monsta
  • Cole Welter, PIPAC/FAW/Kelling & Son Painting/Elite Sports
  • Clay Welter, PIPAC/FAW/Kelling & Son Painting/Elite Sports
  • Dustin Hunter, PIPAC/FAW/Kelling & Son Painting/Elite Sports
  • Jamie Dickerson, PIPAC/FAW/Kelling & Son Painting/Elite Sports
  • Troy Hoeppner, Coors Light/Riverlink Financial
  • Brad Obrycki, Coors Light/Riverlink Financial
  • Adam Vorthems, Coors Light/Riverlink Financial
  • Derek Barthol, MN Maniax/BSA
  • Andy Fitzgerald, MN Maniax/BSA
  • Chris Geant, Liberty Maintenance

FINAL STANDINGS

1. OC/Drip City/Monsta, Grimes, IA (8-1)
2. PIPAC/FAW/Kelling & Son Painting/Elite Sports, Cedar Falls, IA (6-2)
3. Coors Light/RiverLink Financial, Bloomington, MN (4-2)
4. Minnesota Maniax/BSA, St. Paul, MN (4-2)
5t. Blackies Softball, Defiance, OH (4-2)
5t. Russells Paint & Body, Longwood, FL (5-2)
7t. J&I/SIS Westcoast, Covington, WA (4-2)
7t. Budweiser/Shameless, Belmond, IA (3-2)
9t. Beloli/Smashitsports/OSS, Taunton, MA (3-2)
9t. Frank_s Butchers/Aurora Coop, Omaha, NE (4-2)
9t. CIDW/Headlines Sportswear, Ankeny , IA (5-2)
9t. Exclusive, San Francisco, CA (5-2)
13t. Stagecoach/CAGear, Burnsville, MN (3-2)
13t. Red Stars, Waukee, IA (3-2)
13t. SBI/Freeway Ford, Lakeville, MN (4-2)
13t. Express Athletics/Reno Cycles & Gear, Sparks, NV (3-2)
17t. Great River Harbor/ID Enterprises, Cochrane, WI
17t. Streetkids/Softball Fans, Elkhart, IN (2-2)
17t. Demars Softball, East Haven, CT (2-2)
17t. BIC, Brainerd, MN (1-2)
17t. Liberty Maintenance, Middlesex, NJ (3-2)
17t. Knutson Construction/Warriors, Red Wing, MN (3-2)
17t. The Gringos/Jet Enterprises Wyoming, Kimball, MN (3-2)
17t. A&B Transmissions, St. Peter, MN (2-2)
25t. TimeOut Tavern, La Crescent, MN (2-2)
25t. Lionshare/Greater Than, Rochester, MN (2-2)
25t. American Dent Center/Bash Inc., Columbia, MO (2-2)
25t. Heroes/NZone, Gretna, NE (2-2)
25t. Dick Raimann Farms/Garage Force/Excel Homes, Eyota, MN (2-2)
25t. Blueline/CR_s/Hegarty/Joebuck/Heintz&Clark/Lennox/TheBridge, Brooklyn Park, MN (2-2)
25t. Paul Davis Restoration, Rogers, MN (1-2)
25t. Silverbacks, Inver Grove Heights, MN (1-2)
33t. Kass & Co, Peosta, IA (1-2)
33t. OSS/State Farm, St. Cloud, MN (1-2)
33t. Coors Light/The Box/MMB/Monsta Athletics, West Fargo, ND (1-2)
33t. Shots Fired, Cedar Falls, IA (1-2)
33t. The 10th Inning/Hendershot Trucking, Hudson, IA (1-2)
33t. Square One/Spiderz, Greenfield, WI (1-2)
33t. The Creek, Stewartville, MN (1-2)
33t. 605, Wolsey, SD (1-2)
33t. Showbombs/Commercial Systems, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
33t. Benchwarmers, Ankeny, IA (1-2)
33t. Pearson Trucking/State Farm/River Inn, Buffalo, MN (0-2)
33t. B-52/Hanson Specialties/Cro Hall, Inver Grove Heights, MN (0-2)
33t. Tryon Nation, Sioux Falls, SD (0-2)
33t. Evan Knutson Homes/Hodgman, Medford, MN (0-2)
33t. Ziegler Custom Homes, Maple Lake, MN (0-2)
33t. Precision Lining & Sewer, Waseca , MN (0-2)
49t. Buffalo House/PBR/Cold One/The Jack, Cloquet, MN (0-2)
49t. F1, Hammond , WI (0-2)
49t. RMI/First Class Mortgage/Budweiser, Grand Forks, ND (0-2)
49t. Ripke/KLN, Des Moines , IA (0-2)
49t. Nasty Boys/OCC, Hayfield, MN (0-2)
49t. Dickson Law, Lincoln , ND (0-2)
49t. Shadys/Stallions, Willmar, MN (0-2)
49t. Cubbys, Chippewa Falls, WI (0-2)

2019 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2019 held at Prairie Island Athletic Complex in Prairie Island, Minnesota on August 23-25, 2019.


Champion – All American Restoration/Monsta, Champlin, Minnesota
Runner Up – Chanticlear Pizza/Eurotech/J&H Wall/PHD/Miken/Worth, Brooklyn Park, Minnesota


  • MVP – Daniel Cayton, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • HR Leader – Ryan Vavruska, Peper Farms/Urban Chislic (8)
  • Batting Leader – Mike Gallo, Dirt Dogs/FYZICAL/Spiders (.813)

ASA B ALL AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • Jake Wendland, Peper Farms/Urban Chislic
  • Brent Zomer, Peper Farms/Urban Chislic
  • Reggie Schulte, Ductech/Monsta/P5/Edge Home Finance
  • Cole Welter, T’s 13/Monsta/CTE/Bud
  • Toby Letak, T’s 13/Monsta/CTE/Bud
  • Colin Baartman, T’s 13/Monsta/CTE/Bud
  • Ryan O’Connell, Chanticlear/Eurotech/J&H Wall/First Source/PHD/Miken/Worth
  • Zach King, Chanticlear/Eurotech/J&H Wall/First Source/PHD/Miken/Worth
  • Mike Thorbrogger, Chanticlear/Eurotech/J&H Wall/First Source/PHD/Miken/Worth
  • Travis Auld, Chanticlear/Eurotech/J&H Wall/First Source/PHD/Miken/Worth
  • Darren Nelson, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • Ryan Parker, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • Jeremy Whaley, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • Edward Bolden, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • Scott Snodie, All American Restoration/Monsta

FINAL STANDINGS

1. All American Restoration/Monsta, Champlin, MN (5-1)
2. Chanticlear Pizza/Eurotech/J&H/1st Source/PHD/Miken/Worth, Brooklyn Park, MN (5-2)
3. T’s 13/Monsta/CTE/Bud, Omaha, NE (5-2)
4. Peper Farms/Urban Chislic, Sioux Falls, SD (4-2)
5t. T’s 13/ Monsta, Omaha, NE (3-2)
5t. E.G.L. Foundation/Gillies Softball/Thunder/Monsta, Gladewater TX (5-2)
7t. L&S Glass, San Jose, CA (3-2)
7t. Above All/BOT/TNT, Trenton, NJ (3-2)
9t. Stagecoach/CAGear, Burnsville, MN (2-2)
9t. Dugout 47, Sparta, WI (1-2)
9t. Comatose/S2N/Monsta, Beloit, WI (1-2)
9t. Ductech/Monsta/P5/Edge Home Finance, South St. Paul, MN (2-2)
13t. Dirt Dogs/FYZICAL/Spiderz, Wallingford, CT (2-2)
13t. Swiing Kiingz/OA/Iconic/Spiderz, Maryville, IL (1-2)
13t. Rockhallers Trucking/Carnage Athletics, Liberty, MO (0-2)
13t. Evolution/Primetime/Easton, Rowlett, TX (0-2)
17t. U.S. Armed Forces, Washington, D.C. (1-2)
17t. 3X Gear/Anarchy/The Box, Fargo, ND (0-2)
17t. Knutson Construction/Warriors, Red Wing, MN (0-2)
17t. Silverbacks, Inver Grove Heights, MN (0-2)
17t. Shenanigans/WTP/Dunn Sports, Pleasant Prairie, WI (0-2)
17t. Cheap Suits/Republic Realty/CDZ Apparel, Stockton, CA (0-2)

2013 ASA B Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2013 held at Sunshine Park in Andover, Minnesota on August 16-18.


Champion – Heartland Investors, Mandan, ND
Runner Up – Precision, Chicago, IL


  • MVP – Joe Cornell, Heartland Investors
  • HR Leader – Seth Burgmeier, Precision
  • HR Leader – Wayde Whelan, MIC/Budweiser
  • Batting Leader – Tim King, MIC/Budweiser (16-17)

ASA MEN’S B ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • OF – Brad Jaeger, Heartland Investors
  • OF – Mike Feldman, Heartland Investors
  • OF – Jeff Laski, Precision
  • OF – Mark Harvanko, Advanced Sportswear/Longhorns
  • UTIL – Mike Jacobson, Precision
  • UTIL – Chris Byrnes, Rip City/Iron Hawk/DeMarini
  • UTIL – Jason Hoynowski, Above All Landscaping/ACS/GWS
  • UTIL – Shaun Beutner, Rip City/Iron Hawk/DeMarini
  • UTIL – OJ Dechristafano, Above All Landscaping/ACS/GWS
  • UTIL – Blaine Horsager, Heartland Investors
  • IF – Jason Salz, Heartland Investors
  • IF – Seth Burgmeier, Precision
  • IF – Jeff Keske, Precision
  • IF – Chris Montenegro, Above All Landscaping/ACS/GWS
  • IF – Joe Cornell, Heartland Investors

ASA MEN’S B ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • OF – Tyler Merkel, Heartland Investors
  • OF – Eliseo Aguilar, Famous/Premier/Easton
  • OF – Nick Price, Classic Glass
  • OF – Brian Porter, Precision
  • UTIL – Jason Romero, Classic Glass
  • UTIL – Noah Wethington, Rip City/Iron Hawk/DeMarini
  • UTIL – Patrick Riporti, Above All Landscaping/ACS/GWS
  • UTIL – Billy Aker, Above All Landscaping/ACS/GWS
  • UTIL – Tim King, MIC/Budweiser
  • UTIL – Brandon Jonas, Precision
  • IF – Carlos Vasquez, Precision
  • IF – Dameon Smith, Classic Glass
  • IF – Shane Piatz, Heartland Investors
  • IF – Joey Bulens, Rip City/Iron Hawk/DeMarini
  • IF – Chris Geron, Precision

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Heartland Investors, Mandan, ND (6-1)
2. Precision, Chicago, IL (5-2)
3. Above All Landscaping/ACS/GWS, Jackson, NJ (6-2)
4. Rip City/Iron Hawk/Demarini, Denver, IA (4-2)
5t. Advanced Sportswear/Longhorns, Burnsville, MN (3-2)
5t. BBS/All American Restoration, Rochester, MN (2-2)
7t. Classic Glass, Vallejo, CA (3-2)
7t. MIC/Budweiser, Bloomington, MN (3-2)
9t. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo, ND (2-2)
9t. Tryon Gym, Sioux Falls, SD (1-2)
9t. The Vault Tattoo, River Falls, WI (1-2)
9t. Famous/Premier/Easton, Santa Clarita, CA (3-2)
13t. Outpost, Oak Grove, MN (2-2)
13t. H. Auto/Easton/Hooters MOA, LeSueur, MN (2-2)
13t. Team Stoop/K&P/Alt Analysis/Miken, Little Canada, MN (2-2)
13t. Elite Sports, Williamsburg, IA (1-2)
17t. MWS, Eau Claire, WI (1-2)
17t. Shenanigans WTP/Dunn Sports, Kenosha, WI (0-2)
17t. Venom/Corners Inn, Janesville, WI (0-2)
17t. Central Iowa Hawks, Des Moines, IA (0-2)
17t. T’s 13/Easton, Omaha, NE (0-2)
17t. HMC/Easton, Faribault, MN (0-2)
17t. Whalers/CAGear, Bloomington, MN (0-2)

2017 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2017 held at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on August 25-27.


Champion: L&S Glass, San Jose, California
Runner Up: All American/BBS/Monsta, Champlin, Minnesota


L&S Glass out of California bested an all star field of teams at the 2017 USA Softball ‘B’ Nationals this past weekend in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.  The pivotal game being their 22-19 win over Above All Landscaping in the semifinals and then their 35-19 win in the championship over All American/BBS/Monsta who had won 6 straight games in the loser’s bracket including knocking out the 3 favorites Bay Area Legends, Above All, and Western Son.


  • MVP – Josh Tallent, L&S Glass
  • Batting Champion – Josh Tallent, L&S Glass (.895)
  • HR Champion – Bryce Oliveira, All American/BBS/Monsta (9)

FINAL STANDINGSBracket Link

1. L&S Glass, San Jose, CA (5-1)
2. All American/BBS/Monsta, Champlin, MN (7-2)
3. Evolution/Klutch/Easton, Rowlett, TX (3-2)
4. Western Son/KV Weld/ASP, Fort Worth, TX (5-2)
5t. Above All Landscaping/Evo9X, Jackson, NJ (2-2)
5t. Killbombers, Frisco, TX (2-2)
7t. Army Black, Fayetteville, NC (2-2)
7t. Bay Area Legends, Eastvale, CA (2-2)
9t. Attaboys, Edmond, OK (1-2)
9t. Swiing Kiingz/Iconic/Spiderz, Maryville, IL (2-2)
9t. Chanticlear Pizza/P5/Miken/Worth, Dayton, MN (2-2)
9t. Comatose/S2N/Subway/Monsta, Beloit, WI (2-2)
13t. Fence Brokers, Bryant, AR (1-2)
13t. Army Gold, Fayetteville, NC (1-2)
13t. OC, Grimes, IA (1-2)
13t. Heartland Investors, Mandan, ND (1-2)
17t. All American Restoration/Monsta/BBS, Rochester, MN (0-2)
17t. Midwest Swing, Stillwater, MN (0-2)
17t. TZ Distributors/Unique Image, Hockessin, DE (0-2)
17t. Seminoles, Stillwell, OK (0-2)

2018 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2018 held at Prairie Island Athletic Complex in Prairie Island, MN on August 25-16.


Prairie Island was the host for the 2018 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch National in 2018 as the ASA Hall of Fame Stadium would begin the second round of construction to assemble the press box and second deck. The pre-tournament chatter was about conference A or better teams and the defending champion, L&S Glass, were allowed to play in the tournament.

The semifinals featured four area teams while the winner’s bracket was wrecked by unseeded teams. Heartland Investors of Mandan, ND came out on top with local star and former Team USA pitcher Geno Buck would lead the way. Heartland Investors won ASA B Nationals the last time it was in Minnesota (Andover’s Sunshine Park) in 2013.

Heartland won the ASA B crown the last time it was held in Minnesota which was 2002 in Andover at Sunshine Park.


Champion: Heartland Investors, Mandan, ND
Runner Up: All American Restoration/Monsta, Blaine, MN


  • MVP – Mike Feldmann, Heartland Investors – .792 OBP, 3 HR
  • Batting Champion – Brandon Patzig, Evolution/Primetime/Easton/Klutch – .813
  • HR Champion – Dan Cayton, All American Restoration/Monsta – 8 HR

ASA B MEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Dan Cayton, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • Artie Barcelo, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • Jeff Renno, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • Losson White, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • Damon Wegner, Comatose/S2N/Monsta
  • Austin Andrews, Comatose/S2N/Monsta
  • Tony Mueller, Dugout 47/Airstack/Bud Light
  • Drew Knutson, Dugout 47/Airstack/Bud Light
  • Scott Novak, Eurotech/First Source Financial/Norm’s Tier
  • Brandon Patzig, Evolution/Primetime/Easton/Kluth
  • Mike Feldman, Heartland Investors
  • Chris Dahl, Heartland Investors
  • Blaine Horsager, Heartland Investors
  • Geno Buck, Heartland Investors
  • Scott Huffman, Heartland Investors

FINAL STANDINGS – Bracket Link

1. Heartland Investors, Mandan, ND (5-0)
2. All American Restoration/Monsta, Blaine, MN (5-2)
3. Comatose/S2N/Monsta, Beloit, WI (3-2)
4. Dugout47/Airstack/Budlight, Sparta, WI (4-2)
5t. T’s 13/Monsta, Omaha, NE (4-2)
5t. T’s 13/Monsta/Ductech, South St. Paul, MN (3-2)
7t. Peper Farms Trucking/RPS Painting, Sioux Falls, SD (2-2)
7t. Evolution/Primetime/Easton/Klutch, Rowlett, TX (3-2)
9t. OA Apparel, Albertville, MN (1-2)
9t. Above All Landscaping/Evo9X, Jackson, NJ (2-2)
9t. Eurotech/First Source Financial/Norm’S Tire, Champlin, MN (2-2)
9t. L&S Glass, San Jose, CA (1-2)
13t. Chanticlear/J&H/P5/JEC/Miken/Worth, Brooklyn Park, MN (1-2)
13t. Swiing Kiingz/Iconic/Spiderz, Maryville, IL (0-2)
13t. Silverbacks, Inner Grove Heights, MN (0-2)
13t. Club 2000/Dong City, Urbandale, IA (0-2)
17t. TC8 Blasters, Davenport, IA (0-2)
17t. OC, Grimes, IA (0-2)
17t. La Famiglia/Eastern/Elite Sports/DRMG, Bethel Park, PA (0-2)

2008 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2008 held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


Champion – Lighthouse, Orlando, Florida
Runner Up –  Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth, Minneapolis, MN


MEN’S CLASS B TITLE STAYS IN THE EAST AS LIGHTHOUSE WINS SERIES 3-1 OVER REDWOOD

Lighthouse suffered its first loss of the Series on the final day, but came back with a win to take home the Hooters Championship Series Men’s B Crown with a 3-1 record. Lighthouse took the first two games before a neck and neck game three as no team led by more than two runs. They were tied going into the seventh inning, but Redwood outscored Lighthouse, 4-2 to take home a 13-11 victory and keep the series alive. Lance Dalbey (Minneapolis, MN) led the way for Redwood going 4-for-4 with three runs scored.

The win pushed a game four where Lighthouse secured their title with a 12-2 win. Lighthouse’s Jason Branch (Brooksville, Fla.) scored two runs while going 3-for-4 with three RBI. The series MVP was awarded to third baseman Donnie Burkhalter (Clermont, Fla.) who was 6-for-11 with three home runs and seven RBI.

“This really means a lot to us to win,” said Burkhalter. “We worked really hard this year and traveled a long way to get here. It’s a nice way to end a good tournament and also thank our sponsor.”


  • MVP – Donnie Burkhalter, Lighthouse (.545, 3 HR, 7 RBI)

GAME RESULTS

Game 1: Lighthouse 4 Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth 1
Game 2: Lighthouse 14 Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth 3 (5 innings)
Game 3: Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth 13 Lighthouse 11
Game 4: Lighthouse 12 Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth 2 (Championship)


2008 East held at Auburndale, Florida on August 28-September 1.


Champion – Lighthouse, Orlando, FL
Runner Up – SSC Softball, Blacksburg, SC


  • Batting Champion – Paul Scott, Sons of Legion
  • HR Champion – Aaron Guido, SSC Softball

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Brandon Jonas, SSC Softball
  • Catcher – Steve Wilson, Lighthouse
  • Outfield – Paul Scott, Sons of Legion
  • Outfield – Jason Gilfillan, SSC Softball
  • Outfield – Lee Bowles, Diamond Blade
  • Outfield – Matt Koppe, Lighthouse
  • Utility – Kasey Harmon, Lighthouse
  • Utility – Artie Drew, Gills Automotive
  • Utility – Jeff Silveira, Magic/National Gold/Cabbyshack
  • Utility – Rob Roop, B&C/Miken/Thornton/Boobah
  • Utility – Rick Sills, Lighthouse
  • Infield – Andy Urban, Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves
  • Infield – Aaron Guido, SSC Softball
  • Infield – Jeff Wilson, SSC Softball
  • Infield – David Holbrooks, Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Jimmy Carter, Sons of Legion
  • Catcher – Shan McCraw, SSC Softball
  • Outfield – Brian Hudson, SSC Softball
  • Outfield – Blaine Bolin, SSC Softball
  • Outfield – Mike Lambert, Diamond Blade
  • Outfield – Jeremiah Blanton, Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves
  • Utility – William Murphy, Magic/National Gold/Cabbyshack
  • Utility – Scott Lester, Sons of Legion
  • Utility – Don Lloyd, Lighthouse
  • Utility – Allen Garmany, Lighthouse
  • Utility – Brian Autury, Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves
  • Infield – Butch Smith, Diamond Blade
  • Infield – Billly Blackwell, Gills Automotive
  • Infield – Shawn Snow, Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves
  • Infield – Angelo Petracca, Lighthouse

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Lighthouse, Orlando, FL (6-1)
2. SSC Softball, Blacksburg, SC (3-2)
3. Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves, Commerce, GA (4-2)
4. Diamond Blade, Ocean City, MD (4-2)
5t. Sons Of Legion, South Boston, VA (2-2)
5t. Gills Automotive, Manchester, NH (2-2)
7t. Magic/National Gold/Caddyshack, Cumberland, RI (2-2)
7t. B&C/Miken/Thornton/Boombah, Edmonton, KY (1-2)
9t. Stepan Enterprises, Mosinee, WI (1-2)
9t. Spitz/Central/Mizuno, Mt. Washington, KY (0-2)
9t. All Army I, Fort Benning, GA (0-2)
9t. American Pop, Tampa, FL (0-2)
13t. All Army II, Fort Benning, GA (0-2)


2008 West held at San Antonio, Texas on August 28-September 1.


Champion – Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth, Lino Lakes, MN
Runner Up – Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo, ND


  • Batting Champion – Jonathan Lenz, Houston Sports
  • HR Champion – Reggie Schulte, Tharaldson Enterprises

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Derek Irving, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Catcher – Chaun Demars, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Reggie Shulte, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Josh Holthaus, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Outfield – Steve Schultz, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Outfield – Eddie Agullar, WCS/LCV
  • Utility – Mark Dennis, Texas Miken
  • Utility – Johnny Bailey, WCS/LCV
  • Utility – Lance Dahlberg, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Utility – Justin Strunk, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Utility – Igancio Mata, Jr., Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Infield – Andy Hanson, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Infield – Jason Madison, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Infield – Mike Berkness, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Infield – Alexis Ramirez, WCS/LCV

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Jimmy Heflin, WCS/LCV
  • Catcher – Scott Kirks, T’s 13/Easton
  • Outfield – Chris Potts, Texas Miken
  • Outfield – Mike Swanson, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Jim Schlieman, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Russell Chandler, Houston Sports
  • Utility – Kelly Hoekstra, WCS/LCV
  • Utility – Timo Mataalii, WCS/LCV
  • Utility – Bobby Worden, T’s 13/Easton
  • Utility – Ron Brown, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Utility – Jonathan Lenz, Houston Sports
  • Infield – Steve Hall, Texas Miken
  • Infield – Henry Brown, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Infield – Shane Leininger, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Infield – Randy King, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth, Lino Lakes, MN (5-0)
2. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo, ND (3-2)
3. WCS/LCV, San Diego, CA (5-2)
4. Texas Miken, Houston, TX (3-2)
5t. Houston Sports, Houston, TX (3-2)
5t. T’s 13/Easton, Omaha, NE (2-2)
7t. Homes Unlimited/Titan/Miken, Rosemount, MN (2-2)
7t. Da Bomb, Houston, TX (2-2)
9t. Viessman/BBS/Miken, Faribault, MN (0-2)
9t. FNS Trucking, San Antonio, TX (0-2)
9t. Rios/Pizzini, Corpus Christi, TX (0-2)
9t. All Star Plumbing, Lawton, OH (0-2)
13t. FSH, San Antonio, TX (0-2)
13t. Spurs, San Antonio, TX (0-2)

2001 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2001 held at Hall of Stadium Complex in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on October 3-5.


Champion – Mizuno Techfire, Orlando, Florida (EAST)
Runner Up – Texas/AAA, Longview, Texas (WEST)


2001 held at Columbus, Georgia on September 20-23.


Champion – Mizuno Techfire, Orlando, Florida
Runner Up – Clearly Wireless/Mizuno, Richmond, Virginia


  • MVP – Larry Bumberg, Mizuno Techfire
  • Batting Champion – Clint Meeks, North Columbus Athletic Club
  • HR Champion – Ron Fields, Ohio Sealants

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mike Tilley, Clearly Wireless/Mizuno
  • Pitcher – Brian Wooten, Mizuno Techfire
  • Pitcher – Dan Dorsey, Hit n Run/Tanel 360/All Star Café
  • Catcher – Larry Bumberg, Mizuno Techfire
  • First Base – Phil Castellano, Hit n Run/Tanel 360/All Star Café
  • Second Base – Dean Schmidt, Mid South
  • Third Base – Nick Frizzell, Ohio Sealants
  • Shortstop – Chris Bocci, Mizuno Techfire
  • Outfield – Jeff Toni, Ray’s
  • Outfield – Ron Fields, Ohio Sealants
  • Outfield – Alex Sorrell, Clearly Wireless/Mizuno
  • Outfield – Frank Zaman, Hit n Run/Tanel 360/All Star Café
  • Utility – Clint Meeks, North Columbus Athletic Club
  • Utility – Glen Burge, Clearly Wireless/Mizuno
  • Utility – Steve Stone, Wine Trucking/Mizuno

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Sonny Burton, Clearly Wireless/Mizuno
  • Pitcher – Steve Croff, Mid South
  • Pitcher – Jason West, North Columbus Athletic Club
  • Catcher – Joe Horvath, Mid South
  • First Base – Jeff Kovach, Ohio Sealants
  • Second Base – Dave Marlette, Tech Fire
  • Third Base – Joe Manzella, Hit n Run/Tanel 360/All Star Café
  • Shortstop – Mike Fayard, Wine Trucking/Mizuno
  • Outfield – Brian Milstead, Tech Fire
  • Outfield – Ricky Phillips, Hit n Run/Tanel 360/All Star Café
  • Outfield – Mark Bowles, Wine Trucking/Mizuno
  • Outfield – Tommy Malonoski, Ray’s
  • Utility – Stan Bike, Ray’s
  • Utility – Kraig Miller, Tech Fire
  • Utility – Donn Ostrander, Mid South

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Roy Williams, Ray’s
  • Pitcher – Robert Gwinn, Clearly Wireless/Mizuno
  • Pitcher – Bobby Fox, Wine Trucking/Mizuno
  • Catcher – Rick Arcaro, Ohio Sealants
  • First Base – Steve Horley, Ohio Sealants
  • Second Base – Duane Tinnell, Wine Trucking/Mizuno
  • Third Base – Ron Visage, North Columbus Athletic Club
  • Shortstop – Brian Lange, Mid South
  • Outfield – John Burks, Mid South
  • Outfield – Rick Siebert, Ohio Sealants
  • Outfield – Rob Whitehouse, Ohio Sealants
  • Outfield – Damon Marlette, Mizuno Techfire
  • Utility – Bobby Moudy, Mid South
  • Utility – Pat Patalano, Mizuno Techfire
  • Utility – Paul Gilligan, Hit n Run/Tanel 360/All Star Café

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Mizuno Techfire, Orlando., FL (7-0)
2. Clearly Wireless/Mizuno, Richmond., VA (9-2)
3. Ohio Sealants, Willoughby., OH (5-2)
4. Hit n run/Tanel 360/All Star Café, Deer Park., NY (5-2)
5t. Fat Daddy’s, Nashville., GA (4-2)
5t. Wine Trucking/Mizuno, West Point., VA (6-2)
7t. Mid South, Buchanan., MI (4-2)
7t. Ray’s, Bridgeport., CT (5-2)
9t. CES/Mizuno, River Falls., WI (3-2)
9t. North Columbus Athletic Club, Columbus., GA (4-2)
9t. TPS/Budweiser, Prairieville., LA (2-2)
9t. Jean Shoppe, MacKenzie., TN (4-0)
13t. Auto Extreme, Kennett Square., PA (3-2)
13t. Giant Glass, West Boxford., MA (2-2)
13t. Pervert-Shooters, Justice., IL (3-2)
13t. Frederick Chevrolet, Harrisburg., PA (3-2)
17t. T. J. Lite, Dunkirk., MD (3-2)
17t. Gators, Pittsburgh., PA (2-2)
17t. Moss Painting, Ft. Wayne., IN (2-2)
17t. McMillian/Ness, Manchester., NH (3-2)
17t. AFS Cars & Trucks, Geneva., AL (2-2)
17t. Winfield/Choice, Phenix City., AL (2-2)
17t. Ram/Mizuno/Business E-Touch, Syracuse., NY (2-2)
17t. Beacon Auto/Worth, Bellmawr., NJ (2-2)
25t. Ball Park Motors, Breadstown., IL (1-2)
25t. Lewis Homes/Kelly Homes, Topeka., IN (1-2)
25t. J & A Construction, Grand Rapids., KY (1-2)
25t. Twohig III Softball, Parma., OH (2-2)
25t. 412 Club/Schwartz Ford, Ft. Wayne., IN (2-2)
25t. Sports Page, Level Green., PA (1-2)
25t. Kokomo Foot & Ankle Care, Kokomo., IN (1-2)
25t. Doug’s Sports Pub, Stevens Point., WI (1-2)
33t. Columbus Fire & Safety, Columbus., GA (0-2)
33t. Corner Tap, Sterling., IL (0-2)
33t. 4-Stools/Miller Lite, Port Edwards., WI (1-2)
33t. Tiny Town Pizza/TPS, Lawrenceburg., IN (0-2)
33t. Big Daddy’s Scoreboard, Portsmouth., NH (0-2)
33t. Stewart Co. Merchants, Lumpkin., GA (1-2)
33t. Dibella’S Pizza, Spring Run., PA (0-2)
33t. Spindle Tech Blitz, Lawrenceburg., IN (0-2)
33t. Abney & Melton, Phenix City., AL (0-2)
33t. Oakley Blacktop/Trophy Sports, Zenia., OH (0-2)
33t. Wombats, Lemont., IL (1-2)
33t. Coors Lite/Moose, Greenwood., IN (0-2)
33t. Randy Smith/Roland’s, Lafayette., LA (0-2)
33t. Chandlerville Grain, Chandlerville., IL (0-2)
33t. B & C/Miken, Edmonton., KY (0-2)
33t. Cooper Sports/Poklman Tire/Worth, Hamilton., OH (0-2)
49t. Strike Zone, Gulf Shores., AL (0-2)
49t. C & C Aluminum, Manchester., TN (0-2)
49t. B & B, Auburn., AL (0-2)


2001 held at Portland, Oregon at Delta Park on September 21-23.


Champion – Texas/AAA, Longview, TX
Runner Up – Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth, Owatonna, MN


Texas/AAA of Longview won the ASA Class B Western National Softball Tournament held September 21-23 in Portland, Oregon. The team went 9-1 in the 41-team event, defeating Bud Light of Owatonna, Minn., in the championship. Texas/AAA also won the Texas ASA State Tournament, the Texas NSA State Tournament, and finished third in the Texas USSSA State Tournament. The team, coached and sponsored by Dan Melton and Jack Greer, qualified to play the Eastern National winner at the ASA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City. Texas/AAA team members are Steve Hall, tournament MVP; all-americans Bud Weathers, Ryan Verde, Chris Griffin, Scotty Stanley, Richard Boring, Randy Crawford, and Brian Mack; Harold Slate, Scottie McDowell, Mike Scoggin, Roger Kirkland, Casey Bowers, Bart Bradley and Trinity Greer.

The tournament had 64 teams entered and paid originally but 16 teams could not make it to Portland due to flights getting cancelled from 9/11. The airspace was barely open at that point and no one was sure if the tournament would even occur. Tournament favorite Team Miken of Caledonia, MN had all sorts of issues getting enough players to the tournament which caused them to dump an early game and could never recover from it finishing in a tie for 13th place.


  • MVP – Steve Hall, Texas/AAA
  • Batting Champion – ??
  • HR Champion – ??

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Bud Weathers, Texas/AAA
  • Pitcher – Mike Kath, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth
  • Pitcher – Marty Caneff, Papa’s Dakota Rhoades II
  • Catcher – Jamie Heim, Sambetti’s
  • First Base – Steve Hall, Texas/AAA
  • Second Base – Mark Lynse, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth
  • Third Base – Dale Deming, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth
  • Shortstop – Brian Seykora, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth
  • Outfield – Jeff Werner, Papa’s Dakota Rhoades II
  • Outfield – Mark Cerny, Team MTS
  • Outfield – Chris Griffin, Texas/AAA
  • Outfield – John Hubley, Papa’s Dakota Rhoades II
  • Utility – Ryan Verde, Texas/AAA
  • Utility – Randy Pottinger, Papa’s Dakota Rhoades II
  • Utility – Matt Kretlow, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Carl Hotchkiss, Sambetti’s
  • Catcher – Mike Amy, Papa’s Dakota Rhoades II
  • First Base – Tony Cooper, Team MTS
  • Second Base – Paul Strome, Sambetti’s
  • Third Base – Chris Hildman, Idlers Carpet
  • Shortstop – Steve Lynn, Team MTS
  • Outfield – Victor Broussard, Team MTS
  • Outfield – Rich Boring, Texas/AAA
  • Outfield – Justin Foster, Sambetti’s
  • Outfield – Darren Idler, Idlers Carpet
  • Utility – Tony Bergloff, Sambetti’s
  • Utility – John McGee, Sambetti’s
  • Utility – Jim Moras, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth
  • Utility – Bryan Mitchell, Oswego Drywall
  • Utility – Randy Crawford, Texas/AAA

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Philip Minjares, Team MTS
  • Catcher – Ruben Trevino, Idlers Carpet
  • First Base – Lance Nelson, Sambetti’s
  • Second Base – Dale Munsen, Papa’s Dakota Rhoades II
  • Third Base – Don Groth, Papa’s Dakota Rhoades II
  • Shortstop – Chad Hartsell, Oswego Drywall
  • Outfield – Steve Hooper, Fresh Pak
  • Outfield – Justan Duden, Papa’s Dakota Rhoades II
  • Outfield – Scott Stanley, Texas/AAA
  • Outfield – Terry Gaulrapp, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth
  • Utility – Andy Nylund, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth
  • Utility – Brian Mack, Texas/AAA
  • Utility – Shaun Drury, Team Alpha
  • Utility – Mark Dennis, Team Alpha
  • Utility – Scott Seykora, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth

TOURNAMENT RESULTS

1. Texas/AAA Longview, TX 9-1
2. Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth Owatonna, MN 5-2
3. Papa’s Dakota Rhoades II, Hastings., MN 5-2
4. Sambetti’s Des Moines, IA 5-2
5t. Idlers Carpet Kennewick, WA 3-2
5t. Team MTS Houston, TX 5-2
7t. Team Alpha Grants Pass, OR 3-2
7t. Oswego Drywall Lake Oswego, OR 4-2
9t. Rumple Minze Des Moines, IA 3-2
9t. Fresh Pak Spokane., WA 4-2
9t. Tharaldson Enterprises Fargo., ND 3-2
9t. Team Seattle Seattle, WA 2-2
13t. Murr Plumbing St. Paul, MN 2-2
13t. Team Miken Caledonia, MN 3-2
13t. Craft Cochran/Winning Edge Waterloo, IA 3-2
13t. Lufkin Mavericks Lufkin, TX 2-2
17t. Bigelow Enterprises Cannon Falls, MN 1-2
17t. Team 35 Portland, OR 2-2
17t. Albuquerque Merchants Albuquerque, NM 2-2
17t. KP Pros Portland, OR 1-2
17t. John’s Shoe Repair Sioux Falls, SD 2-2
17t. Stoddard/MJ Barleyhoppers Lewiston, ID 1-2
17t. LTI/TPS Delano, MN 2-2
17t. Barracuda’s/Mac’s Burlington, IA 2-2
25t. Floor Concepts Lincoln, NE 1-2
25t. Hoehn Trucking Owatonna, MN 1-2
25t. Budweiser Coeur D’Alene, ID 1-2
25t. Northern Lights/Excalibur Juneau, AK 1-2
25t. Pacific Green Landscape Anchorage, AK 0-2
25t. Four Seasons Portland, OR 0-2
25t. Moseng’s Adjusters Montivideo, MN 1-2
25t. Lefty’s Dawgz/B&B Painting Brainerd, MN 0-2
33t. Sud’s Hut Billings, MT 0-2
33t. GSS/Champions St. Paul, IA 0-2
33t. Black Stallion Cannon Falls, MN 0-2
33t. Sleeping Giant Billings, MT 0-2
33t. Team Whitefish Kalispell, MT 0-2
33t. Summerlin Masonry Bryan, TX 0-2
33t. Halftime Dirtballers Great Falls, MT 0-2

1996 ASA Men’s C Slow Pitch Nationals

Held at Albuquerque, New Mexico on September 26-29.


  • MVP – Pete Leonard
  • Batting Champion – Phillip Estes, Gremmels/Easton

ASA C ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Buzzie Horn, Clyte’s Angle Inn
  • C – Mike Jackson, Gremmels/Easton
  • 1B – Marty Knight, Clyte’s Angle Inn
  • 2B – Jeff Overstreet, Gremmels/Easton
  • 3B – Allen Lawrence, Gremmels/Easton
  • SS – Marc Bellanger, Marc Motors
  • OF – Pete Leonard, Clyte’s Angle Inn
  • OF – Phillip Estes, Gremmels/Easton
  • OF – Rick Brown, Mullinax Ford
  • OF – Wes Archie, Smog Stop
  • Utility – David Beard, B & L Painting/Rollins Construction
  • Utility – Louie Manzo, La Cocina/Flyjuice
  • Utility – John Whitney, Mighty Grizwalds
  • Utility – Les Brown, Smog Stop
  • Player – Barry Shirley, Gremmels/Easton

ASA C ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Matt Kile, La Cocina/Flyjuice
  • C – Tom Mullaney, Clyte’s Angle Inn
  • 1B – Mickey Ackerman, Investors Associates
  • 2B – Steve Lowe, B & L Painting/Rollins Construction
  • 3B – Anthony Sanchez, La Cocina/Flyjuice
  • SS – Kevin Keeter, Clyte’s Angle Inn
  • OF – Spencer Kennedy, Gremmels/Easton
  • OF – Scott Robitaille, Marc Motors
  • OF – Paul Henning, Clyte’s Angle Inn
  • OF – Greg Zimmerman, Mullinax Ford
  • Utility – Michael Cousens, Marc Motors
  • Utility – Brian Crisp, La Cocina/Flyjuice
  • Utility – Scott Deyo, Marc Motors
  • Utility – John Susac, Smog Stop
  • Player – Rob Jacinto, La Cocina/Flyjuice

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Clyte’s Angle Inn, Baltimore, MD (7-0)
2. Mullinax Ford, Scio, OH (7-2)
3. Gremmels/Easton, Trussville, AL (7-2)
4. La Cocina/Flyjuice, Hayward, CA (6-2)
5t. Marc Motors, Alfred, ME (5-2)
5t. Russell’s Paint & Body, Mary, FL (9-2)
7t. B&L Painting/Rollins Construction, Airy, MD (5-2)
7t. Smog Stop, Roseville, CA (6-2)
9t. Everlast/Monarch, Flanders, NJ (4-2)
9t. Investors Associates, Ronkonkoma, NY (5-2)
9t. Keri Prints, Miami, FL (6-2)
9t. Mighty Grizwalds, Indianapolis, IN (4-2)
13t. Grecho Construction/DC Outlaws, Vancouver, WA (6-2)
13t. Mario’s Café, Ansonia, CT (4-2)
13t. Tel Data/De Beer Ball Hawks, Escondido, CA (4-2)
13t. Williamette Cabinets, Salem, OR (6-2)
17t. Eagle Brook Saloon, Wrentham, MA (5-2)
17t. ICS, West Point, IA (3-2)
17t. J&S Softball, Manalapan, NJ (4-2)
17t. Lehigh Rockies, Keymar, MD (3-2)
17t. MGD Team, Naperville, IL (4-2)
17t. R.O.K./Arbor Construction, Holland, PA (3-2)
17t. Westphal/Ollies, Martingsburg, WV (4-2)
17t. Dangerous Toys, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
25t. Grainger Pub/Daniel, Greenfield, WI (3-2)
25t. BFI Dudley, Houston, TX (3-2)
25t. Minnehaha Liquors, St. Paul, MN (4-2)
25t. Mt. Clemens Eagles, Sterling Heights, MI (3-2)
25t. Leather & Lumber, Mesa, AZ (3-2)
25t. American Legion, Flagstaff, AZ (4-2)
25t. Benfield Electric, Lorton, VA (3-2)
25t. Franchise, Forrest, IL (2-2)
33t. Sharks, Clinton, CT (3-2)
33t. Crown Liqiour /Happy Joe, Moscow, IA (2-2)
33t. Tamafaalii, Long Beach, CA (3-2)
33t. Team Go, Gainesville, FL (3-2)
33t. Sullivan Scoreboard, Spokane, WA (3-2)
33t. CIEI, Kokomo, IN (2-2)
33t. Lumber Co., Littleton, CO (2-2)
33t. Archies Stoney Point, Kansas City, KS (3-2)
33t. New Vision, Mesa, AZ (3-2)
33t. Fuddruckus/Worth, Virginia, VA (4-2)
33t. Petes 881, San Francisco, CA (3-2)
33t. 3D Lines, Martinsburgh, VA (2-2)
33t. Double Steelers, Santa Rosa, CA (3-2)
33t. Office Muckers, Lynn, MA (3-2)
33t. Sedalia Grill, Englewood, CO (2-2)
33t. Blue Chips, Mio, MI (2-2)
49t. NCC, Fargo, ND (1-2)
49t. Amigos II, Phoenix, AZ (2-2)
49t. Geisen Funeral Home, Crown Point, IN (2-2)
49t. Hub Victors, Canton, OH (1-2)
49t. El Conquistadors Gators, Waco, TX (2-2)
49t. VSM, Phoenix, AZ (2-2)
49t. Big Daddy, Montville, NJ (2-2)
49t. Cocktails and Ropes, Tucson, AZ (1-2)
49t. Jack Pinnys, Sioux City, IA (1-2)
49t. Easto-Rockets, Le Sueur, MN (2-2)
49t. Bully’s Sports Bar, Reno, NV (1-2)
49t. Depot/Mizuno, Fairbault, MN (2-2)
49t. Global Bearing, Van Nuys, CA (1-2)
49t. Uptown/Ultimate, Muskego, WI (2-2)
49t. Subway, West Statesboro, GA (2-2)
49t. Team Minot, Minot, ND (1-2)
65t. Arizona Nightmare, Phoenix, AZ (1-2)
65t. Redman, Imperial Beach, CA (1-2)
65t. Huffman Roofing, Girardeau, MO (1-2)
65t. ERA, Arvada, CO (0-2)
65t. Computerland, Lakeland, FL (0-2)
65t. Kentor Club, Portland, OR (1-2)
65t. Ron Rebels, Omaha, NE (1-2)
65t. Morris County, Morristown, NJ (1-2)
65t. WW Kiwanis/Budweiser, Walla Walla, WA (1-2)
65t. Red Dogs, Bryan, TX (0-2)
65t. R&S Express, Edinburg, TX (0-2)
65t. McDade Woodcoock, Albuquerque, NM (0-2)
65t. Red Shoe Barn, Dover, NH (1-2)
65t. Family Oil, Spokane, WA (0-2)
65t. Schlotysky, Colorado Springs, CO (0-2)
65t. Team Talika, Mentor, OH (0-2)
65t. Floor Concepts, Smithfield, RI (1-2)
65t. P&M Recycling, Plainville, CT (1-2)
65t. Bud Beacon, Duluth, MN (0-2)
65t. Data Exchange, Cherry Hill, NJ (0-2)
65t. Bandits, Phoenix, AZ (0-2)
65t. Bud Ice, Sheboygan, WI (1-2)
65t. Hooters Of Richmond, Mechanicsville, VA (1-2)
65t. Miller High Life Amigos, Del Rio, TX (0-2)
65t. TGI Friday Of York, Windsor, PA (0-2)
65t. Pure Adrennial, Stepenville, TX (0-2)
65t. Swarm, Eugene, OR (0-2)
65t. Vermon/Power Bar, Littleton, CO (1-2)
65t. Ron Rebels, Omaha, NE (1-2)
65t. Solano County Merchants, Dixon, CA (1-2)
65t. Crossman Communities, Lafayette, IN (0-2)
65t. Nicky D’S, Hanover, NJ (0-2)
97t. Latino A’S, Odessa, TX (0-2)
97t. Carter & Coleman, Reading, MA (0-2)
97t. Town Club, Interlochen, MI (0-2)
97t. Harlo’s Printing, Shelby Township, MI (0-2)
97t. Sandbaggers, Ashland, NE (0-2)
97t. Waterloo Athletics, Waterloo, IA (0-2)
97t. KC’S Corner, Danville, PA (0-2)
97t. Norwest Bank, Edina, MN (0-2)
97t. Memphis Reds, Memphis, TN (0-2)
97t. Tundra Plumbing, Kodiak, AK (0-2)
97t. Earth Products, Dewey, AZ (0-2)
97t. Outlaws, Hillsboro, OR (0-2)
97t. Dexter Lake, Scottsdale, AZ (0-2)
97t. Heros, Rock Island, IL (0-2)
97t. Upper Deck/Court Sports, Owatonna, MN (0-2)
97t. Moscow Sponsors, Moscow, ID (0-2)
97t. Angle Inn Athletics, Baltimore, MD (0-2)
97t. Omaha Frame Co, La Vista, NE (0-2)
97t. Dawgs, Vancouver, WA (0-2)
97t. Artex, West Point, MS (0-2)
97t. High Rollers/Nix Construction, Lawrenceburg, KY (0-2)
97t. Jake Steele, Auburn, NH (0-2)
97t. Pine Grove, Elkton, MD (0-2)
97t. Hodges Automotive, Albuquerque, NM (0-2)
97t. American Legion, Flagstaff, AZ (0-2)

2008 ASA C Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2008 held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


Champion – Suburban Softball, Kalamazoo, Michigan
Runner Up – CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company, Chesapeake, Virginia


SUBURBAN/SKS WINS MEN’S CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP WITH 2 A.M. VICTORY

Finishing in the wee hours of the morning, the Men’s C title was gutted out by CA/JO and Suburban/SKS ending at 1:40 a.m. with Suburban/SKS on top 14 to 13 in eight innings. CA/JO made a valiant effort in the bottom of the seventh inning scoring seven runs to tie the game at 13 before the winning run was walked in for Suburban/ SKS to take home the title trophy. Representing the North in the first year of the four corners concept for Men’s Class C, Suburban/SKS finished their pool play at 1-2 and came into the final day as the No. 2 seed. They were 2-0 in the bracket coming into the first match-up with CA-JO, but their bats fell short in a 20-8 defeat forcing the “if game.” But with their spirits and energy high after midnight, they burned the midnight oil in order to claim the title of 2008 ASA Men’s Class C National Champions.

The MVP award was given to Todd Fairbanks (Jackson, Mich.) who led all batters for Suburban/SKS hitting .636 (14-of-22) for the weekend. As a team, the champions hit .484 with six total home runs recorded.


  • MVP – Todd Fairbanks, Suburban/Street Kids Softball – .636 (14-of-22)

GAME RESULTS

Pool Play 1: Ruffnecks 15 Suburban/SKS 5  (5)
Pool Play 2: CA-JO 16 Phares Glass 10
Pool Play 3: CA-JO 19 Suburban/SKS 4
Pool Play 4: Phares Glass 18 Ruffnecks 17
Pool Play 5: Suburban/SKS 11 Phares Glass 4
Pool Play 6: CA-JO 20 Ruffnecks 10
Bracket Game 1: CA-JO 22 Phares Glass 12
Bracket Game 2: Suburban/SKS 18 Ruffnecks 12
Bracket Game 3: Ruffnecks 14 Phares Glass 10
Bracket Game 4: Suburban SKS 13 CA JO 3
Bracket Game 5: CA JO 23 Ruffnecks 10
Bracket Game 6: CA JO 20 Suburban SKS 8
Bracket Game 7: Suburban SKS 14 CA JO 13 (8 inn.) (Championship)


FINAL STANDINGS (Standings include pool play)

  1. Suburban/Street Kids Softball, Kalamazoo, MI (4-3)
  2. CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company, Chesapeake, VA (6-2)
  3. Ruffnecks, Lancaster, CA (2-4)
  4. Phares Glass, Houma, LA (1-4)


ASA C East held at Salem, Virginia on August 28-September 1.


Champion – CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company, Chesapeake, VA
Runner Up – North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth, New Haven, CT


  • MVP – Eric Byrum, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • Batting Champion – Ritchie Dabbs, Carolina Freight/Mizuno
  • HR Champion – Chad Lord, Century 21 Bear/Repair

ASA C EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Todd Boyer, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • C – Darren Hurlie, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth
  • OF – Pete Rodrigues, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth
  • OF – Jeremy Dawson, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • OF – Chris Phillips, CCOT Construct All
  • OF – Allen Moore, Century 21 Bear/Repair
  • UTIL – Joe Bower, Thunder-N-Lightning/Big Al’s Sports
  • UTIL – Ricky Lloyd, Carolina Freight/Mizuno
  • UTIL – Allen Dina, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth
  • UTIL – Brian Kiper, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • UTIL – Russ Banasiak, Turano Construction
  • IF – Ritchie Dabbs, Carolina Freight/Mizuno
  • IF – Lee Powers, B&B/Sears
  • IF – Eric Byrum, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • IF – Jeff Medieros, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth

ASA C EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Dan Hughes, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth
  • C – Tim Wilson, B&B/Sears
  • OF – Jason Longo, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth
  • OF – Matt Restivo, JNK Securities
  • OF – Fred Lugos, Turano Construction
  • OF – Jeremy Roper, Carolina Freight/Mizuno
  • UTIL – Ty Phillips, B&B/Sears
  • UTIL – Kent Jackson, Carolina Freight/Mizuno
  • UTIL – Stacy Mizelle, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • UTIL – Derek Riolo, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth
  • UTIL – Mike Mounts, Carolina Freight/Mizuno
  • IF – Mack Bowles, Team Mojo
  • IF – Jason Reynolds, TQI-FGS Softball
  • IF – Mike Southworth, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • IF – Kevin Emmett, Trads 219

FINAL STANDINGS

1. CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company, Chesapeake, VA (6-1)
2. North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth, New Haven, CT (7-2)
3. Carolina Freight/Mizuno, Ramseur, NC (7-2)
4. Thunder-N-Lightning/Big Al’S Sports, Mechanicsville, VA (6-2)
5t. JNK Securities, Rockville Centre, NY (5-2)
5t. B&B/Sears, Clayton, NC (5-2)
7t. TQI/FQS Softball, Walker, MI (3-2)
7t. Century 21 Bear/Repair, Williamsport, MD (4-2)
9t. Tailgaters/Worth/Wanpun, Springdale, PA (5-2)
9t. Trads 219, Schererville, IN (5-2)
9t. BCI, West Berlin, NJ (5-2)
9t. CCOT Construct All, Murfreesboro, TN (3-2)
13t. Team Mojo, Mechanicsville, VA (3-2)
13t. Turano Construction, Maspeth, NY (4-2)
13t. Deluxe Bakery, Mount Laurel, NJ (3-2)
13t. JAFO Development, Danielsvile, PA (3-2)
17t. Elk & Elk, Wickliffe, OH (3-2)
17t. Alabama Brick, Kimberly, AL (2-2)
17t. Shen Valley Merchants, Harrisonburg, VA (2-2)
17t. Vigilant, Spring Grove, PA (2-2)
17t. J. Culver Construction, Bridgeville, DE (2-2)
17t. Elite Softball, Cadiz, KY (2-2)
17t. First Class Tree Service, Delran, NJ (2-2)
17t. MFP Thunder/National Gold, Warick, RI (2-2)
25t. Peak Performance, Greenville, VA (2-2)
25t. Merchants/Miken, Springfield, KY (2-2)
25t. Sportstimes/Worth/Tanel, Lexington, KY (2-2)
25t. Pepco-Pat O’Brien Chevrolet, Olmsted Falls, OH (1-2)
25t. Barille, Mentor, OH (2-2)
25t. Tilton Trucking/Vicker Sport, Vandalia, OH (2-2)
25t. Santana Banana, Harrisburg, PA (2-2)
25t. Last Call/Club Trios, Lawrenceburg, IN (1-2)
33t. 3AC, Elyria, OH (1-2)
33t. Larry’s Softball/Moore’s, Winston Salem, NC (1-2)
33t. Team EFX, Randolph, NJ (1-2)
33t. Shockers, Goldsboro, ME (1-2)
33t. MCSports, West Haven, CT (1-2)
33t. Steve’s Sports, Meriden, CT (1-2)
33t. White’s Lawn Care, Wake Forest, NC (0-2)
33t. Razorbacks-Apex-Louie’s, Mount Wolf, PA (0-2)
33t. Nolans, Bedford, IN (1-2)
33t. Bad Company, Johnson, VT (1-2)
33t. New England Oil, Stratford, CT (1-2)
33t. Brickyard, Lancaster, PA (1-2)
33t. Trio Trucking-Rockwood, Goshen, IN (0-2)
33t. Craig’s Bullshippers, Chambersburg, PA (0-2)
33t. Landis Express/V&S/Al’s, Wiomissing, PA (0-2)
33t. County Ballers, Charlottesville, VA (0-2)
49t. Dawgs, Culpepper, VA (0-2)
49t. Accurate Fence/Worth/Bass, Buford, GA (0-2)
49t. Top Hat/Good Fellows, Mansfield, OH (0-2)
49t. Select Softball, Johnson City, TN (0-2)
49t. Bestrans, Bear, DE (0-2)
49t. Sandman Softball, Portsmouth, VA (0-2)
49t. New Blood, Schereville, IN (0-2)
49t. Kassie-Joe Softball, Augusta, ME (0-2)
49t. Youth Challenge, Virginia Beach, VA (0-2)
49t. Bertie’s/Hub City Glass, Elizabethtown, KY (0-2)

ASA C North held at Moorhead Softball Complex in Moorhead, Minnesota on August 28-September 1.


Champion – Suburban/Street Kids Softball, Kalamazoo, MI
Runner Up – Lucky’s 13/MN Jazz, Burnsville, MN


  • MVP – Todd Fairbanks, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • Batting Champion – Jesse Worm, BBS/Miken/Kelly’s Pub

ASA C NORTH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Todd Fairbanks, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • C – Jeff Forsberg, BBS/Miken/Kelly’s Pub
  • OF – Jesse Worm, BBS/Miken/Kelly’s Pub
  • OF – Joe Erb, Mich Golden
  • OF – Tim Nelson, Mich Golden
  • OF – Ben Crandall, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • UTIL – Matt Munson, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • UTIL – Derrick Willis, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • UTIL – Brad Worm, BBS/Miken/Kelly’s Pub
  • UTIL – Austin Harper, Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot
  • UTIL – Chris Douglas, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • IF – Justin Butler, Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot
  • IF – Troy Fairbanks, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • IF – Mike Curry, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • IF – B.J. Smith, Suburban/Street Kids Softball

ASA C NORTH ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Mark Aho, Mich Golden
  • C – Tim Wolver, Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot
  • OF – Chris Lambetter, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • OF – Terry Patasel, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • OF – Carlo Walton, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • OF – Chris Winters, Shottenkirk/Team Xpress
  • UTIL – Shawn Norman, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • UTIL – Justin Down, ISH/Miken
  • UTIL – Brad Hendricks, Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot
  • UTIL – Corey Hines, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • UTIL – Ryan Leister, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • IF – Don Vaske, Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot
  • IF – Jeff Jungwirth, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • IF – Monte Schmidt, ISH/Miken
  • IF – William Albertsen, Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Suburban/Street Kids Softball, Kalamazoo, MI (7-0)
2. Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz, Burnsville, MN (10-2)
3. Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot, Polk City, IA (4-2)
4. BBS/Miken/Kelly’s Pub, Bloomington, MN (7-2)
5t. Shottenkirk/Team Xpress, Wever, IA (5-2)
5t. ISH/Miken, Ankeny, IA (5-2)
7t. Mich Golden, Detroit Lakes, MN (6-2)
7t. Peter’s Signs, Litchfield, MN (4-2)
9t. Raging Hawks, Des Moines, IA (3-2)
9t. Quizno’s, Cedar Rapids, IA (3-2)
9t. Outkast/Combat/Elite, Brookings, SD (3-2)
9t. Canteen/Hirschey Construction, Brainerd, MN (3-2)
13t. Boomers, Missoula, MT (3-2)
13t. Chariton Merchants/Something Unique/Miken, Chariton, IA (4-2)
13t. Sperle Masonry/1st Class Mortgage, Fargo, ND (3-2)
13t. Kass And Company, Peosta, IA (4-2)
17t. Buffalo Wild Wings, Moorhead, MN (2-2)
17t. Xtreme Measures, Amery, WI (2-2)
17t. Bigalke’s, Oak Creek, WI (2-2)
17t. JP’s/Tanel, Sauk Rapids, MN (2-2)
17t. Fleet Feet, Menomenie, WI (2-2)
17t. Chatters/Moon Motorsports, Monticello, MN (3-2)
17t. Sperle Masonry/M&M Drywall/MGD, Moorhead, MN (3-2)
17t. Vic’s Bar, Moorhead, MN (3-2)
25t. Sunopta, Wahpeton, ND (2-2)
25t. Minnehaha Liquors, West St. Paul, MN (2-2)
25t. Fischer Inc, Dickinson, ND (2-2)
25t. Lazerbax, South St. Paul, MN (2-2)
25t. Spectrum Design, Bismarck, ND (2-2)
25t. Ready Randy’s, New Richmond, WI (2-2)
25t. Cross Lake Drug, Brainerd, MN (1-2)
25t. Freeport State Bank, Freeport, MN (1-2)
33t. C&L Crystal Cabinets, Princeton, MN (1-2)
33t. Ackerman Surveying, Minot, ND (1-2)
33t. Two Beers/Nasty Dogs, Mosinee, WI (1-2)
33t. Bill’s Well Drilling/Whitetail Garage Doors, Elk River, MN (1-2)
33t. Westwood/Connally, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
33t. Team Buzzkill, Brainerd, MN (1-2)
33t. Rampage, Granite City, IA (1-2)
33t. Bellerud Transport, Fargo, ND (1-2)
33t. Kass & Company, Peosta, IA (1-2)
33t. Price Family Construction, Fergus Falls, MN (0-2)
33t. Tranberg Roofing, Blair, WI (0-2)
33t. Dakota Energy/O’Leary’s, Moorhead, MN (0-2)
33t. Lee’s Pro Shop, Pine City, MN (0-2)
33t. How 2 Creative, Moorhead, MN (0-2)
33t. Snap Fitness/Cs Sports Bar, Litchfield, MN (0-2)
33t. Overtime Bar/Budweiser/RMI, Grand Forks, ND (0-2)
49t. Southpark/KJ Construction, Owatonna, MN (0-2)
49t. Midwest Transmission, Fairbault, MN (0-2)
49t. MN Building Contractors, Albert Lea, MN (0-2)
49t. Braham Lumber, Cambridge, MN (0-2)
49t. Shep’s On 6th, Brainerd, MN (0-2)
49t. Schmidt Roofing, Sauk Rapids, MN (0-2)
49t. Zoo Bar, Aberdeen, SD (0-2)
49t. Superior Trucking, Superior, WI (0-2)


ASA C South held at Bryan/College Station, Texas on August 28-September 1.


Champion – Phares Glass, Houma, LA
Runner Up – U Know, San Marcos, TX


  • MVP – Adam Ferguson, Russell’s Paint & Body
  • Batting Champion – Terry Roe, Russell’s Paint & Body

ASA C NORTH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Robert Kerr, Russell’s Paint & Body
  • C – Claude Simoneaux, Phares Glass
  • OF – David Adams, Sports Center Worth
  • OF – David Landry, Phares Glass
  • OF – Jose Cosme, Russell’s Paint & Body
  • OF – Dale Richardson, Russell’s Paint & Body
  • UTIL – Kyle Wilks, Sports Center Worth
  • UTIL – Eric Torres, U Know
  • UTIL – Jon Villegas, U Know
  • UTIL – Danny Magee, Phares Glass
  • UTIL – Adam Ferguson, Russell’s Paint & Body
  • IF – AJ Downs, Sports Center/Worth
  • IF – Kevin Martinez, U Know
  • IF – Todd Thomas, Phares Glass
  • IF – Jeff Parker, Russell’s Paint & Body

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Phares Glass, Houma., LA (5-2)
2. U Know, San Marcos., TX (2-2)
3. Sports Center Worth, Jackson., MS (2-2)
4. Team Steel, Corpus Christi., TX (2-2)
5t. Team Crush, Houston., TX (2-2)
5t. Olmito Heat, Olmito., TX (1-2)
7t. Red Eye, Bryan., TX (0-2)
7t. Lackland Warhawks, San Antonio., TX (0-2)
9t. Takeover, Bryan., TX (0-2)

Disqualified – Russell’s Paint & Body, Longwood., FL (0-2)


ASA C West held at Big 8 Softball Complex in Lancaster, California on August 28-September 1.


Champion – Ruffnecks, Lancaster, CA
Runner Up – So Cal Elite, Orange, CA


  • MVP – Danny Lopez, Ruffnecks
  • Batting Champion – Richard Coulantoundo, So Cal Elite
  • HR Champion – Ronnie Salcedo, So Cal Elite

ASA C WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Danny Lopez, Ruffnecks
  • C – Brian Huhta, Ruffnecks
  • OF – Seth Stevens, Vancouver USA/Casa Group/Worth
  • OF – Jason Palumbo, Ruffnecks
  • OF – Richard Coulantoundo, So Cal Elite
  • OF – Brent Gantman, 3 Legged Monkeys
  • UTIL – Ricky Hoy, So Cal Elite
  • UTIL – Derek Johnson, 3 Legged Monkeys
  • UTIL – Mike Cervantes, Ruffnecks
  • UTIL – Norberto Medrana, So Cal Elite
  • UTIL – Paul Carasco, So Cal Elite
  • IF – Ronnie Salcedo, So Cal Elite
  • IF – Gil Arce, Ruffnecks
  • IF – Vince Granados, So Cal Elite
  • IF – Anthony Ramirez, Ruffnecks

ASA C WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Art Salas, Exterminators
  • C – Joey Salas, Mid Valley Plastering
  • OF – Brian Elting, Mid Valley Plastering
  • OF – Danny Lopez, TAI/Blaze
  • OF – Eric Olsen, Vancouver USA/Casa Group/Worth
  • OF – Richard Gray, TAI/Blaze
  • UTIL – Luis Meza, Exterminators
  • UTIL – Rob Anderson, Vancouver USA/Casa Group/Worth
  • UTIL – Chris Hansen, PAS/Cutters
  • UTIL – Joe Oropeza, 3 Legged Monkeys
  • UTIL – Chris Bailey, Vancouver USA/Casa Group/Worth
  • IF – Jerry Alfaro, 3 Legged Monkeys
  • IF – Joseph Barragan, TAI/Blaze
  • IF – Chris Boggs, TAI/Blaze
  • IF – Chris Aquino, 3 Legged Monkeys

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ruffnecks, Lancaster, CA (5-1)
2. So Cal Elite, Orange, CA (7-2)
3. Vancouver Usa/Casa Group/Worth, Vancouver, WA (4-2)
4. 3 Legged Monkeys, El Monte, CA (3-2)
5t. Tai/Blaze, Grand Terrace, CA (5-2)
5t. Mid Valley Plastering, French Camp, CA (4-2)
7t. PAS/Cutters, Las Vegas, NV (3-2)
7t. Exterminators, Anaheim, CA (3-2)
9t. Bucks, Sparks, NV (2-2)
9t. Regency/Worth/Mpactgear.Com, Vallejo, CA (2-2)
9t. MT Softball, San Diego, CA (1-2)
9t. T&D Construction, Antioch, CA (1-2)
13t. Galindo, Beuna Park, CA (1-2)
13t. Family Stones, Honolulu, HI (1-2)
13t. Guidos Pizza, Anchorage, AK (0-2)
13t. So Cal LCV, Westminster, CA (0-2)
17t. FRC/Miken, San Dimas, CA (0-2)
17t. A1/Hara’s/Elite, Portland, OR (0-2)
17t. Team Tribe, Anchorage, AK (0-2)
17t. Sonny’s Softball, Casper, WY (0-2)
17t. CS/PAS Gamecocks, Helena, MT (0-2)
17t. PAS/APS Softball, San Jose, CA (0-2)