Category: 2019

2019 NCAA Women’s College World Series

2019 held at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on May 31 – June 5.


Champion – UCLA Bruins (56-6)
Runner Up – Oklahoma Sooners (57-6)


UCLA is back on top.

Kinsley Washington’s RBI single in the bottom of the seventh inning lifted the Bruins past Oklahoma 5-4 on Tuesday night, and UCLA won the championship series 2-0.

It is the Bruins’ 13th national title, 12th NCAA title and first championship since 2010.

“The history is as old as dirt,” said UCLA coach Kelly Inouye-Perez, who has been with the program in some capacity for three decades. “I’m so proud to be a part of it, player, assistant, head coach. This is about the here and now. This is about UCLA softball in 2019. This team got on a mission.”

Rachel Garcia was named the Most Outstanding Player of the World Series. She threw 179 pitches and hit a walk-off homer in the semifinal win over Washington on Sunday, then got the victory in Game 1 against Oklahoma on Monday. She gave up four runs and eight hits to earn the win in the clincher on Tuesday.

Brianna Tautalafua had three hits, and Washington and Aaliyah Jordan each had two for UCLA (56-6).

The Bruins rolled past the Sooners 16-3 in Game 1 on Monday and tied the record for most runs scored in a World Series game.


  • Most Outstanding Player – Rachel Garcia, UCLA
  • Batting Leader – Aaliyah Jordan, UCLA – .571
  • RBI Leader – Rachel Garcia, UCLA – 8
  • Home Run Leader – Aaliyah Jordan, UCLA – 3
  • ERA Leader – Montana Fouts, Alabama – 1.00
  • Strikeout Leader – Giselle Juarez, Oklahoma – 40

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

P – Taran Alvelo, Washington
P – Rachel Garcia, UCLA
2B – Kinsley Washington,  UCLA
3B – Sydney Romero, Oklahoma
OF – Sami Reynolds, Washington
OF – Nicole Mendes, Oklahoma
RF – Aaliyah Jordan, UCLA
CF – Bubba Nickles, UCLA
UTIL – Bailey Hemphill, Alabama
UTIL – Samantha Show, Oklahoma St.


SCORES

  1. Arizona 3, Washington 1 (8 innings)
  2. UCLA 7, Minnesota 2
  3. Oklahoma State 2, Florida 1
  4. Oklahoma 3, Alabama 2
  5. UCLA 6, Arizona 2
  6. Oklahoma 6, Oklahoma State 1
  7. Washington 5, Minnesota 3  -Minnesota eliminated
  8. Alabama 15, Florida 3 (5 innings) – Florida eliminated
  9. Washington 1, Oklahoma State 0 – Oklahoma State eliminated
  10. Alabama 2, Arizona 0 – Arizona eliminated
  11. UCLA 3, Washington 0 (10 innings) – Washington eliminated
  12. Alabama 1, Oklahoma 0 (8 innings)
  13. Oklahoma 7, Alabama 3 – Alabama eliminated
  14. UCLA 16, Oklahoma 3
  15. UCLA 5, Oklahoma 4 – Oklahoma eliminated

FINAL STANDINGS

1. UCLA Bruins (5-0)
2. Oklahoma Sooners (3-2)
3. Alabama Crimson Tide (3-2)
4. Washington Huskies (2-2)
5t. Arizona Wildcats (1-2)
5t. Oklahoma State Cowgirls (1-2)
7t. Florida Gators (0-2)
7t. Minnesota Golden Gophers (0-2)


2019 UCLA Bruins


NATIONAL SEEDS

  1. Oklahoma (49–2)
  2. UCLA (46–5)
  3. Washington (45–7)
  4. Florida State (51–8)
  5. Florida (44–15)
  6. Arizona (42–12)
  7. Minnesota (41–12)
  8. Alabama (52–7)
  9. Texas (41–14)
  10. LSU (40–16)
  11. Ole Miss (37–17)
  12. Tennessee (39–14)
  13. Oklahoma State (39–14)
  14. Kentucky (33–22)
  15. Michigan (43–11)
  16. Northwestern (43–10)

REGIONALS

NORMAN REGIONAL

  1. Wisconsin 4, Notre Dame 2
  2. Oklahoma 12, UMBC 0 (5 innings)
  3. Oklahoma 4, Wisconsin 0
  4. Notre Dame 2, UMBC 0 – UMBC eliminated
  5. Wisconsin 5, Notre Dame 4 – Notre Dame eliminated
  6. Wisconsin 2, Oklahoma 1
  7. Oklahoma 2, Wisconsin 0 – Wisconsin eliminated

Oklahoma qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

LOS ANGELES REGIONAL

  1. Missouri 7, Cal St. Fullerton 4
  2. UCLA 6, Weber State 0
  3. UCLA 9, Missouri 1 (5 innings)
  4. Weber State 7, Cal St. Fullerton 3 – Cal St. Fullerton eliminated
  5. Missouri 7, Weber State 0 – Weber State eliminated
  6. Missouri 5, UCLA 1
  7. UCLA 13, Missouri 1 (5 innings) – Missouri eliminated

UCLA qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

SEATTLE REGIONAL

  1. Mississippi State 5, Seattle U 3
  2. Washington 2, Fordham 0
  3. Washington 6, Mississippi State 1
  4. Seattle 1, Fordham 0 (8 innings) – Fordham eliminated
  5. Mississippi State 7, Seattle 3 – Seattle eliminated
  6. Washington 8, Mississippi State 0 – Mississippi State eliminated

Washington qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

TALLAHASSEE REGIONAL

  1. South Florida 3, South Carolina 2
  2. Florida State 8, Bethune-Cookman 0 (5 innings)
  3. Florida State 12, South Florida 1 (5 innings)
  4. South Carolina 10, Bethune-Cookman 0 (5 innings) – Bethune-Cookman eliminated
  5. South Carolina 2, South Florida 1 (10 innings) – South Florida eliminated
  6. Florida State 7, South Carolina 6 – South Carolina eliminated

Florida State qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

GAINESVILLE REGIONAL

  1. Boise State 9, Stanford 1
  2. Florida 3, Boston University 0
  3. Florida 8, Boise State 0 (5 innings)
  4. Stanford 13, Boston U 2 – Boston University eliminated
  5. Boise State 2, Stanford 0 – Stanford eliminated
  6. Florida 5, Boise State 0  – Boise State eliminated

Florida qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

TUCSON REGIONAL

  1. Auburn 10, Colorado State 5
  2. Arizona 5, Harvard 1
  3. Arizona 2, Auburn 1
  4. Colorado State 6, Harvard 0 – Harvard eliminated
  5. Auburn 8, Colorado State 0 (5 innings) – Colorado State eliminated
  6. Arizona 12, Auburn 3 – Auburn eliminated

Arizona qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

MINNEAPOLIS REGIONAL

  1. Georgia 6, Drake 4 (8 innings)
  2. Minnesota 3, North Dakota State 0
  3. Minnesota 2, Georgia 1 (8 innings)
  4. Drake 8, North Dakota State 0 – North Dakota State eliminated
  5. Georgia 7, Drake 4 – Drake eliminated
  6. Minnesota 8, Georgia 1 – Georgia eliminated

Minnesota qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

TUSCALOOSA REGIONAL

  1. Arizona State 4, vs. Lipscomb 3
  2. Alabama 8, Alabama State 2
  3. Alabama 7, Arizona State 4
  4. Lipscomb 14, Alabama State 0 (5 innings) – Alabama State eliminated
  5. Arizona State 10, Lipscomb 1 (6 innings) – Lipscomb eliminated
  6. Alabama 9, Arizona State 8 – Arizona State eliminated

Alabama qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

AUSTIN REGIONAL

  1. Houston 3, Texas A&M 1
  2. Sam Houston State 2, Texas 1
  3. Houston 5, Sam Houston State 0
  4. Texas 3, Texas A&M 2 (8 innings) – Texas A&M eliminated
  5. Texas 3, Sam Houston State 0 – Sam Houston State eliminated
  6. Texas 5, Houston 2
  7. Texas 7, Houston 0 – Houston eliminated

Texas qualifies for the Super Regional, 4-0.

BATON ROUGE REGIONAL

  1. Texas Tech 3, Louisiana Tech 0
  2. LSU 2, Monmouth 0
  3. LSU 5, Texas Tech 4 (13 innings)
  4. Louisiana Tech 1, Monmouth 0 – Monmouth eliminated
  5. Texas Tech 3, Louisiana Tech 1 – Louisiana Tech eliminated
  6. Texas Tech 5, LSU 4
  7. LSU 5, Texas Tech 1 – Texas Tech eliminated

LSU qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

OXFORD REGIONAL

  1. Louisiana 3, Southeast Missouri State 2
  2. Ole Miss 12, Chattanooga 0 (5 innings)
  3. Louisiana 2, Ole Miss 0
  4. Southeast Missouri State 2, Chattanooga 1 – Chattanooga eliminated
  5. Ole Miss 10, Southeast Missouri State 0 (5 innings) – SE Missouri St. eliminated
  6. Ole Miss 5, Louisiana 1
  7. Ole Miss 5, Louisiana 4 – Louisiana eliminated

Ole Miss qualifies for the Super Regional, 4-1.

KNOXVILLE REGIONAL

  1. Ohio State 1, North Carolina 0
  2. Tennessee 8, Longwood 0 (6 innings)
  3. Tennessee 12, Ohio State 4
  4. North Carolina 3, Longwood 1 – Longwood eliminated
  5. North Carolina 5, Ohio State 3 – Ohio State eliminated
  6. North Carolina 1, Tennessee 0
  7. Tennessee 2, North Carolina 0 – North Carolina eliminated

Tennessee qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

STILLWATER REGIONAL

  1. Tulsa 5, Arkansas 0
  2. Oklahoma State 3, BYU 1
  3. Oklahoma State 13, Tulsa 10
  4. BYU 6, Arkansas 3 – Arkansas eliminated
  5. Tulsa 6, BYU 4 – BYU eliminated
  6. Oklahoma State 2, Tulsa 1 – Tulsa eliminated

Oklahoma State qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

LEXINGTON REGIONAL

  1. Virginia Tech 6, Illinois 2
  2. Kentucky 7, Toledo 2
  3. Kentucky 8, Virginia Tech 1
  4. Illinois 2, Toledo 0 – Toledo eliminated
  5. Virginia Tech 5, Illinois 1 – Illinois eliminated
  6. Kentucky 11, Virginia Tech 1 – Virginia Tech eliminated

Kentucky qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

ANN ARBOR REGIONAL

  1. James Madison 5, DePaul 2
  2. Michigan 8, Saint Francis 0 (6 innings)
  3. Michigan 1, James Madison 0 (12 innings)
  4. DePaul 3, Saint Francis 1 – Saint Francis eliminated
  5. James Madison 3, DePaul 0 – DePaul eliminated
  6. James Madison 3, Michigan 0
  7. James Madison 2, Michigan 1 – Michigan eliminated

James Madison qualifies for the Super Regional, 4-1.

EVANSTON REGIONAL

  1. Louisville 9, Southern Illinois 5
  2. Northwestern 15, Detroit Mercy 1 (5 innings)
  3. Louisville 2, Northwestern 1
  4. Southern Illinois 2, Detroit Mercy 1 – Detroit Mercy eliminated
  5. Northwestern 8, Southern Illinois 1 – Southern Illinois eliminated
  6. Northwestern 7, Louisville 0
  7. Northwestern 4, Louisville 3 – Louisville eliminated

Northwestern qualifies for the Super Regional, 4-1.


SUPER REGIONALS

NORMAN SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Oklahoma 3 Northwestern 0
  2. Oklahoma 8 Northwestern 0

Oklahoma qualifies for the WCWS 2-0.

LOS ANGELES SUPER REGIONAL

  1. UCLA 6 James Madison 1
  2. UCLA 7 James Madison 2

UCLA qualifies for the WCWS 2-0.

SEATTLE SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Washington 3 Kentucky 0
  2. Washington 5 Kentucky 0

Washington qualifies for the WCWS 2-0.

TALLAHASSEE SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Oklahoma State 3 Florida State 1 (9 innings)
  2. Florida State 4 Oklahoma State 1
  3. Oklahoma State 3 Florida State 2

Oklahoma State qualifies for the WCWS 2-0.

GAINESVILLE SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Florida 3 Tennessee 0
  2. Tennessee 3 Florida 2 (9 innings)
  3. Florida 2 Tennessee 1 (8 innings)

Florida qualifies for the WCWS 2-1.

TUCSON SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Arizona 5 Ole Miss 2
  2. Arizona 9 Ole Miss 1

Arizona qualifies for the WCWS 2-0.

MINNEAPOLIS SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Minnesota 5 LSU 3
  2. Minnesota 3 LSU 0

Minnesota qualifies for the WCWS 2-0.

TUSCALOOSA SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Alabama 3 Texas 0
  2. Texas 7 Alabama 5
  3. Alabama 8 Texas 5

Alabama qualifies for the WCWS 2-1.


REGULAR SEASON INFORMATION

  • Honda Sports Award – Rachel Garcia, UCLA (P) (29-1, 286 K, 202 IP, ERA 1.14; 7 Shutouts, 59-172, .343, 11 HR, 57 RBI) Rachel was also awarded Broderick-Honda Cup for College Athlete of the Year for all NCAA Women’s Sports.
  • USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year – Rachel Garcia, UCLA
  • Schutt/NFCA National Pitcher of the Year – Rachel Garcia, UCLA
  • Schutt/NFCA National Player of the Year – Abbey Cheek, Kentucky (3B) (65-152, .427, 20 HR, 53 RBI, 54 Runs, 64 BB)
  • ESPN Softball Division-1 Collegiate Player of the Year – Rachel Garcia, UCLA
  • Softball America Wilson Division-1 Collegiate Pitcher of the Year – Giselle Juarez, Oklahoma (P) (28-4, 186 IP, 269 K, ERA 1.39, 7 Shutouts)
  • Softball America Wilson Division-1 Collegiate Pitcher of the Year – Rachel Garcia, UCLA

ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

P – Gabbie Plain, Washington
P – Amber Fiser, Minnesota
P – Giselle Juarez, Oklahoma
C – Dejah Mulipola, Arizona
1B – Kayla Konwent, Wisconsin
2B – Caleigh Clifton, Oklahoma
3B – Abbey Cheek, Kentucky
SS – Sis Bates, Washington
OF – Alyssa Palomino-Cardoza, Arizona
OF – Morgan Howe, Arizona State
OF – Amanda Lorenz, Florida
UTIL – Rachel Garcia, UCLA
UTIL – Cait Brooks, Notre Dame
AL – Nicole Newman, Drake
AL – Sydney Sherrill, Florida State
AL – Kylan Becker, Mississippi
AL – Taylor McQuillin, Arizona
AL – Sydney Romero, Oklahoma

ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

P – Kelly Barnhill, Florida
P – Georgina Corrick, USF
P – Montana Fouts, Alabama
C – Morganne Flores, Washington
1B – Kaylee Tow, Alabama
2B – Reyna Carranco, Arizona
3B – Amanda Sanchez, LSU
SS – Lili Piper, Ohio State
OF – Bubba Nickles, UCLA
OF – Jocelyn Alo, Oklahoma
OF – Falepolima Aviu, Oklahoma
UTIL – Shelbi Sunseri, LSU
UTIL – Ulufa Leilua, Mississippi State
AL – Jessie Harper, Arizona
AL – Bailey Hemphill, Alabama
AL – Autumn Storms, Arkansas
AL – Janae Jefferson, Texas
AL – Meghan King, Florida State

ALL-AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

P – Taran Alvelo, Washington
P – Summer Ellyson, Louisiana
P – Danielle Williams, Northwestern
C – Mia Davidson, Mississippi State
1B – Grace Green, Oklahoma
2B – Aubrey Leach, Tennessee
3B – Skylee James, Illinois-Chicago
SS – Alyssa DiCarlo, Georgia
OF – Kindra Hackbarth, Arizona State
OF – Kate Gordon, James Madison
OF – Karli Hamilton, Texas Tech
UTIL – Odicci Alexander, James Madison
UTIL – Kendyl Lindaman, Florida
AL – Megan Good, James Madison
AL – Samantha Show, Oklahoma State
AL – Miranda Elish, Texas
AL – Emily Clark, Ohio State
AL – Rachel Anderson, Southeast Missouri State

2019 Team USA Men’s Slowpitch

2019 Men’s Slow Pitch National Team


Kevin Bazat
Columbia, Mo.
Swings: Easton

Cory Briggs
Siloam Springs, Ark.
Swings: Miken

Dale Brungardt
Vancouver, Wash.
Swings: DeMarini

Travis Clark
Kenosha, Wis.
Swings: Easton


Andrew Collins
Largo, Fla.
Swings: Miken


Greg Connell
Moultrie, Ga.
Swings: Easton

Ben Dunn
League City, Texas
Swings: Easton

Ryan Harvey
Clearwater, Fla.
Swings: Worth

Bubba Mack
Milton, Fla.
Swings: Easton

Kyle Pearson
Stonewall, La.
Swings: Miken

Luis Reyna
Tampa, Fla.
Swings: Easton

Filip Washington
Las Vegas, Nev.
Swings: Anarchy

Brian Wegman
Hamilton, Ohio
Swings: Easton

Jeremy Yates
Lake City, Fla.
Swings: Easton

Coaching Staff


Brett Helmer
Head Coach


Todd Ankney
Assistant Coach

Tim Barnes
Assistant Coach

2019 SSUSA Men’s 50+ Major Plus Slow Pitch World Championship

2019 held at Las Vegas, Nevada on October 3-5, 2019.


Champion – J.K. Inc/Easton 50’s, Buena Park, California
Runner Up – Fence Brokers/Team Kitty/Worth/Miken, Tallahassee, Florida


FINAL STANDINGS

1. J.K. Inc/Easton 50’s, Buena Park, CA (4-0)
2. Fence Brokers/Team Kitty/Worth/Miken, Tallahassee, FL (4-2)
3. Suncoast/Adidas/Shades 50’s, Bradenton, FL (2-2)
4. Mark Thomas Law & BPA, Harrisburg, PA (2-2)
5t. Kelleher Firm, Joppa, MD (1-2)
5t. Thunderstruck 50’s, Chandler, AZ (2-2)
7t. Bad Seed 50’s, Clayton, CA (2-2)
7t. West Coast Aftershock, Castro Valley, CA (2-2)
9t. Escobar Body Shop, Waxahachie, TX (1-2)
9t. Fattboyz/Prestige/Elite, San Diego, CA (1-2)
9t. Hitters Inc. Richmond, VA (1-2)

2019 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2019 held at Melbourne, Florida.


Champion – Team 24/Swing Nation/Miken/Worth, Lorton, Virginia
Runner Up – SIS/Derby Girls/Easton, Kent, WA


  • MVP – Meagan Pearson, Team 24/Swing Nation/Miken/Worth
  • Defensive MVP – Stacey Moore, Team 24/Swing Nation/Miken/Worth
  • Offensive MVP – Christan Dowling, SIS/Derby Girls/Easton

2019 ALL WORLD TEAM

Kristen Shifflett, SIS/Derby Girls/Easton
Megan Baltzell, SIS/Derby Girls/Easton
Sara Poteat, Team 24/Swing Nation/Miken/Worth
Stefanie Watt, Dirty Sports/Trojans
Shelby Engle, Lady Mojo/FAI/SNC Sports
Fiana Finau, SIS/Derby Girls/Easton
Stephanie Tofft, Team 24/Swing Nation/Miken/Worth
Patrika Barlow, Team 24/Swing Nation/Miken/Worth
Valisha Fincher, Team 24/Swing Nation/Miken/Worth
Sierra Rodriguez, Dirty Sports/Trojans
Savannah Brown, SIS/Derby Girls/Easton
Wendi Reed, Team 24/Swing Nation/Miken/Worth
Carmen Fowler, Lady Mojo/FAI/SNC Sports
Jaexenne Balilea, Team 24/Swing Nation/Miken/Worth
Jamie Novus, Lady Mojo/FAI/SNC Sports


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Team 24/Swing Nation/Miken/Worth, Lorton, VA (6-1)
2. SIS/Derby Girls/Easton, Kent, WA (3-2)
3. Lady Mojo/FAI/SNC Sports, Louisa, VA (4-2)
4. Dirty Sports/Trojans, Shoreline, WA (2-2)
5t. Lady SNI/ATWL/Easton, Orlando, FL (3-2)
5t. Low Bobs/Shirts & Logos, Harrodsburg, KY (2-2)
7t. Smash It Sports/FAI/Miken, Harmony, FL (2-2)
7t. BE/OA/Louisville/Demarini, Bryant, AR (2-2)
9t. Made To Order/Spiderz, Chicago, IL (1-2)
9t. NTL/Worth/Top Notch Athletics, Bakersfield, CA (0-2)
9t. SFK/A&S Constructors, Pomona, CA (0-2)
9t. West Coast Lockdown, Portland, OR (0-2)
13. Band Of Sisters Softball (B.O.S.S.), Raeford, NC (0-2)

2019 ASA Women’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

2019 held at Waxahachie, Texas.


Champion: Lady SNI, Altamonte Springs, Florida
Runner Up: Low Bobs/Shirts & Logos, Harrodsburg, Kentucky


Lady SNI claimed the Women’s Open Slow Pitch National Championship trophy with a 5-1 overall record, scoring a total of 73 runs in their six games of the tournament.

In the Championship contest, scoring came early and often for Low Bobs, with four runs being plated in the top of the first inning. Lady SNI was quick to respond, scoring three runs of their own in the bottom half of the inning and cutting the Low Bobs lead to one. Four more runs were added to the board for Low Bobs, extending their lead now 8-4 in the bottom of the fourth inning. After four quiet innings from Lady SNI, a three-run seventh inning threatened the Low Bobs lead but it was not enough to earn the victory as Low Bobs took the 8-7 win, forcing the if-necessary game for a winner-take-all contest.

The Low Bobs/Shirts & Logos offense struck first in the final game of the tournament, taking an early 2-0 lead at the end of the first inning. They plated another three runs in the top of the second after a lead off double by Alysia Hively and a triple from Holly Luciano to extend their lead, 5-0.

Lady SNI answered back in the bottom of the second, stringing together four singles and cutting the Low Bobs lead down to 5-3. Always quick to respond, however, a leadoff triple by Christina Ciolek and a sacrifice fly from Sarah Carlson scored another Low Bobs run, extending their lead to 6-3 after the top of third frame.

The Lady SNI offense exploded in the bottom of the third inning, plating four runs off of five singles. A 1-2-3 inning from Low Bobs in the top of the fourth sent Lady SNI back to the plate to score four more runs, extending their lead, 11-6, after four innings of play.

After another quiet inning from Low Bobs in the top of the fifth, Lady SNI gapped four singles in the bottom of the frame, adding one run to their lead. Luciano broke the offensive silence for Low Bobs in the top of the sixth with a sacrifice fly, scoring Erin Bradley who singled earlier in the inning, making the score 12-7.

A scoreless bottom of the sixth from Lady SNI brought Low Bobs to the plate for their final chance at the trophy, but a superior defensive inning from Lady SNI secured their 12-7 victory.

Megan Miller led the Lady SNI offense, going a perfect 2-for-2 at the plate and scoring three RBI.


  • MVP – Steph Hartness, Lady SNI
  • Batting Leader – Amanda Pantley, Derby Girls (15-19, 11 RBI, 6 Runs) – .789
  • Home Run Leader – Christan Dowling, Derby Girls (14-21, .667, 1 HR, 8 RBI, 11 Runs) – 1
  • Home Run Leader – Alexandria Herring, Khaos (10-14, .714, 4 RBI, 6 Runs) – 1

2019 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Robin Stebbins, Lady SNI
P – Annie Rardin, Low Bobs/Shirts & Logos
IF – Sarah Carlson, Low Bobs/Shirts & Logos
IF – Kelly Park, SIS/OA/Red
IF – Dani Wayt, Lady SNI
IF – Katie Mandigo, Lady SNI
IF – Terri Ross, Low Bobs/Shirts & Logos
OF – Steph Hartness, Lady SNI
OF – Kara Hatmaker, Lady SNI
OF – Tyquilla Abdoo, Backman/Team 24/Miken/Worth
UTIL – Alysia Hively, Low Bobs/Shirts & Logos
UTIL – Katie Burdeaux, SIS/OA/Red
UTIL – Paige Shields, SIS/OA/Red
UTIL – Ashley Mack, Backman/Team 24/Miken/Worth
UTIL – Laurel Pillifant, Backman/Team 24/Miken/Worth


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Lady SNI, Altmonte Springs, FL (5-1)
2. Low Bobs/Shirts & Logos, Harrodsburg, KY (5-2)
3. Backmanteam 24/Miken/Worth, Apollo Beach, FL (4-2)
4. SIS/OA/Red, Converse, TX (3-2)
5t. Traders Reloaded, Collierville, TN (2-2)
5t. Smash It Sports/Derby Girls/Easton, Kent, WA (2-2)
7t. Twisted Sistahs, Leominster, MA (2-2)
7t. On Point, Grimes, IA (2-2)
9t. SIS/FAI/Miken, Harmony, FL (1-2)
9t. Us Womens Armed Forces, Washington DC, MD (1-2)
9t. SIS/OA/Yellow, Manassas, VA (1-2)
9t. Xtreme/Athion, Lino Lakes, MN (1-2)
13t. Lady Mojo/F.A.I./Snc Sports, Louisa, VA (0-2)
13t. SIS/OA/Purple, Kent, WA (0-2)
13t. SIS/OA/Blue, Cicero, NY (0-2)

2019 ASA Women’s Open Slow Pitch Champion – Lady SNI

 

2019 ASA Women’s Open Slow Pitch Runner Up – Low Bobs/Shirts & Logos

 

2019 ASA Women’s Open Slow Pitch Third Place – Backman/Team 24/Miken/Worth

2019 ISC Men’s Fastpitch World Tournament

2019 held at Denmark, Wisconsin on August 10-17.


Champion – NY Gremlins, Clifton Park, New York
Runner Up – Hallman Cubs, Kitchener, Ontario


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Ben Enoka, NY Gremlins
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Andrew Kirkpatrick, NY Gremlins
  • Newcomer of the Year – Luis Amaya, Toronto Batmen
  • Leading Hitter – Ben Enoka, NY Gremlins
  • Most RBI – Nick Potskin, Grande Prairie Pirates

2019 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Andrew Kirkpatrick, NY Gremlins
P – Sean Cleary, Hallman Twins
P – Huemul Mata, Hallman Cubs
C – Nick Mullins, NY Gremlins
IF – Federico Eder, Circle Tap Dukes
IF – Jerome Raemaki, NY Gremlins
IF – Cam Schiller, Hallman Twins
IF – Francisco Lombardi, Hallman Cubs
OF – Ben Enoka, NY Gremlins
OF – Teo Migliavacca, Hallman Twins
OF – Alan Peker, Hallman Cubs
DH – Zenon Winters, NY Gremlins

2019 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Luis Amaya, Toronto Batmen
P – Harrison Peters, San Antonio Titans
P – Roman Godoy, Circle Tap Dukes
C – Keegan Arcand, Grande Prairie Pirates
IF – Chris Heinline, Kegel Black Knights
IF – Nick Potskin, Grande Prairie Pirates
IF – Lenny Villalvazo Pena, J&B Bombers
IF – Matt Palazzo, NY Gremlins
OF – Brayden Arcand, Grande Prairie Pirates
OF – Brian Abrey, NY Gremlins
OF – Mathieu Roy, NY Gremlins
DH – Ryan Kirk, Hallman Cubs


FINAL STANDINGS

1. NY Gremlins, Clifton Park, NY (6-0)
2. Hallman Cubs, Kitchner, ON (5-2)
3. Hallman Twins, Kitchner, ON (5-2)
4. Hill United Chiefs, Ohsweken, ON (5-2)
5t. Circle Tap Dukes, Denmark, WI (4-2)
5t. Toronto Batmen, Toronto, ON (4-2)
7t. Grande Prairie Pirates, Grand Prairie, AB (4-2)
7t. J&B Bombers, Agoura Hills, CA (3-2)
9t. Ashland A’s, Ashland, OH (2-2)
9t. Dirt Road Company, Cobourg, ON (2-2)
9t. Kegal Black Knights, Fargo, ND (3-2)
9t. San Antonio Titans, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
13t. AWP Lumberjacks, DuQuion, IL (2-2)
13t. Niagara Stompers, Niagara, ON (2-2)
13t. Pueblo Bandits, Pueblo, CO (2-2)
13t. Shakespeare Falcons, Shakespeare, ON (2-2)
17t. 3 Cheers Pub, St. John’s, NL (1-2)
17t. Bear Bottom Lodge, Ephrata, PA (2-2)
17t. Irma Tigers, Irma, AB (2-2)
17t. Nith River Monsters, New Hamburg, ON (2-2)
17t. Ostrander Norsemen, Ostrander, ON (1-2)
17t. Rio Grande Senators, Austin, TX (1-2)
17t. Tin Cup Tornado, St. Paul, MN (2-2)
17t. Universidad Nacional, De La Matanza, BA (1-2)
25t. Bar Blues, Madison, WI (0-2)
25t. Bar on the Avenue Buzz, Appleton, WI (1-2)
25t. Durham Diamondbacks, Durham, ON (1-2)
25t. Fishers Softball, Lancaster, PA (0-2)
25t. Rice Lake Orangemen, Rice Lake, WI (1-2)
25t. The Lakes, Fenton Falls, ON (1-2)
25t. Waterdown Hammer, Burlington, OH (0-2)
25t. Wiarton Nationals, Wiarton, ON (0-2)
33t. AHI Reapers, Kimberly, WI (0-2)
33t. Dolan and Murphy, Aurora, IL (0-2)
33t. Elmira Expos, Elmira, ON (0-2)
33t. WAH, Morongo, CA (0-2)


STATISTICS

http://pointstreak.com/baseball/stats.html?leagueid=1746&seasonid=32270

2019 SSUSA Men’s 40+ Masters Major Plus Slow Pitch World Championship

2019 held at Las Vegas, Nevada on September 27-29, 2019.


Champion – GTS, Meridian, Idaho
Runner Up – Firehouse Pub/Game, Frafer, Michigan


FINAL STANDINGS

1. GTS, Meridian, ID (5-1)
2. Firehouse Pub/Game, Frafer, MI (6-2)
3. All American Athletics, Clackamas, OR (4-2)
4. Suncoast Adidas 40’s, Bradenton, FL (4-2)
5t. Fattboyz Dudley/Elite, San Diego, CA (3-2)
5t. Pony Tail Express Pico, Rivera, CA (2-2)
7t. Frank’s Country Store, Pearland, TX (3-2)
7t. West Coast Adidas, Lake Elsinore, CA (3-2)
9t. CB Softball, Carmichael, CA (1-2)
9t. Front Row/MVP Sports, Tulsa, OK (3-2)
9t. Northwest Legacy, Maryville, WA (1-2)
9t. Prestige/Elite Orange, Stockton, CA (2-2)
13t. Miken Voodoo, Calgary, AB (1-2)
13t. Onyx Elite, Beaumont, CA (0-3)
13t. Powerhouse/Kilbombers, San Antonio, TX (2-2)
13t. R&L Sports, San Antonio, TX (0-3)
17t. Automatic, Las Vegas, NV (0-3)
17t. KJE 40’s, Fresno, CA (0-3)

2019 USSSA All Conference Awards

  • MOST VALUABLE PLAYER – Ryan Harvey, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • DEFENSIVE MVP – Kevin Bazat, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • OFFENSIVE MVP – Josh Riley, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • HOME RUN CHAMPION – Ryan Harvey, TDB/Racks/Athlon (150)
  • BATTING AVG – ON BASE – Josh Riley, TDB/Racks/Athlon (.786)
  • ROOKIE OF THE YEAR – Jordan Blanchette, Riot/Hub’s Pub/Klutch/A&A Utility
  • FRANK WEBB MGR AWARD – not listed or not awarded
  • JOHN GLIDEWELL AWARD – Matt McGowan, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
  • AWARD OF MERIT – Saul Simpson, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • DUANE POSAVETZ UMPIRE OF THE YEAR – Eric “Slim” Rice
  • ROOKIE UMPIRE OF THE YEAR – Dallas Maag

CONFERENCE USSSA FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher -Andy Purcell, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Pitcher – Travis Clark, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • Catcher – Josh Riley, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Catcher – Ryan Harvey, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Catcher – Chad Mullins, Bay Area/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
  • Catcher – Curtis Stewart, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
  • Utility IF – Dylan Smith, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
  • First Base – Jason Martel, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • First Base – Kyle Pearson, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • First Base – Brett McCollum, Pure Sports
  • Second Base – Kyle Pearson, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Second Base – Greg Connell, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • Second Base – Steven Lloyd, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Second Base – Jared Hunt, Pure Sports
  • Second Base – Jeff Flood, Smash It/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg
  • Third Base – Bryson Baker, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Third Base – Bubba Mack, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • Third Base – Dale Brungardt, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Third Base – John Williams, SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Anarchy/OA
  • Shortstop – Cory Briggs, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • Shortstop – Jo Jo Bennett, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Middle Infield – Luis Reyna, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Outfield – Everett Williams, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Outfield – Brian Zirkle, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Outfield – Brian Wegman, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • Outfield – Jeremy Yates, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • Outfield – Andrew Collins, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Outfield – Jason Matusik, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Outfield – Tyler Marshburn, Bay Area/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
  • Outfield – Brad Lunda, Smash It/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg
  • Outfield – Filip Washington, SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Anarchy/OA

CONFERENCE USSSA SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Bill Pinkham, Bay Area/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
  • Pitcher – Justin Mucciarelli, Pure Sports
  • Pitcher – Andrew Vitcak, Smash It/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg
  • Pitcher – Danny Evans, SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Anarchy/OA
  • Pitcher – John Dombrowski, MPT Rentals/EVO9X
  • Pitcher – David Bare, Tradesmen/LS/Spiderz/Hang Rite
  • Pitcher – Roderick Armour, Primetime/Evolution/FAI/Easton
  • Catcher – Argen Dodds, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • First Base – Shannon Smith, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
  • First Base – David Kessler, Smash It/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg
  • First Base – Steven Lopez, Newbreed/Cutter LLC
  • Third Base – Brady Stewart, Bay Area Legends
  • Middle Infield – Zane Migues, Nightmare/Miken
  • Middle Infield – Adam Ussery, Newbreed/Cutter LLC
  • Middle Infield – Tyler Wiles, Tradesmen/LS/Spiderz/Hang Rite
  • Outfield – Dan Kirkwood, Pure Sports
  • Outfield – Matt Schrage, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
  • Outfield – Kyle Olsen, SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Anarchy/OA
  • Outfield – Phil Matte, Nightmare/Miken
  • Outfield – Woodrow Darling, MPT Rentals/EVO9X
  • Outfield – Scott Hartling, Riot/Hub’s Pub/Klutch/A&A Utility
  • Outfield – Sal Formosa, Rebel Sports/TN/Troupe/M24/Game Brand
  • Outfield – Brandon Hooks, Baugh Ford/Kut4/OI/Miken/Worth
  • Outfield – Ben Dunn, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Manager – Mark Carucci, MPT Rentals/EVO9X

TPS Power Ratings – Final 2019

– Must have sixteen (16) or more games. Information is provided in the following order:
– Team Name.
– Team Class.
– Team’s Home Base.
– TPS Power Rating.
– Number of Eligible Tournaments participated in.
– Wins & Losses (in eligible games only).
– Won-Lost % (in eligible games only).
– SoftballCenter.com Rank.

Place Team Class City TPS Events W L PCT SC
1 Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto Major Winter Haven, FL 127.426 15 70 17 .805 1
2 TDB/Racks/Athlon Major Charlotte, NC 125.527 15 72 19 .791 2
3 Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI Major San Jose, CA 118.788 14 65 23 .739 3
4 BayArea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton AA Oakland, CA 98.071 13 48 22 .686 4
5 Pure Sports Major Goose Creek, SC 90.849 13 39 21 .650 7
6 SmashIt/Precision/3rdStreet/Bulldawg AA Downers Grove, IL 89.551 10 30 19 .612 6
7 Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep Major Calimesa, CA 89.326 5 14 7 .667 NR
8 SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Anarchy/OA AA Wading River, NY 87.988 12 40 21 .656 5
9 T’s 13/Monsta/CTE A Omaha, NE 87.943 5 19 8 .704 NR
10 Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon AA Medina, MN 86.629 13 38 24 .613 9
11 MPT Rentals/EVO9X/Miken/Worth A Manahawkin, NJ 82.644 6 18 10 .643 8
12 Riot Sports/Hubs Pub/Klutch/Showtime AA Tampa, FL 78.234 11 30 21 .588 11
13 Nightmare/Miken AA Branson, MO 77.174 16 36 32 .529 14
14 Newbreed/Cutter LLC/Thunder AA Seattle, WA 76.789 11 27 22 .551 16
15 RebelSports/TN/Troupe/M24/GameBrand AA Dearborn, MI 73.140 10 21 20 .512 13
16 Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton AA Morrow, OH 72.299 11 27 19 .587 12
17 Baugh Ford/Kut4Sports/Worth/Miken A Peachtree City, GA 71.052 11 29 22 .569 15
18 Play the Game B Bryant, AR 70.626 5 23 10 .697 10
19 Headlines/Titan Trucking/Easton A North Bend, OH 70.074 8 19 16 .543 21
20 Briggs/CCP/Miken B Concord, NC 69.910 4 13 8 .619 NR

2019 USSSA Men’s B Slow Pitch Worlds

2019 held at Melbourne, Florida on September 19-21.


Champion – SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics, Cincinnati, Ohio
Runner Up – Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill, Dallas, Texas


  • MVP – Ryan Johns, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • Offensive MVP – Ryan Honecutt, Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill
  • Defensive MVP – William Malovrh, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics

USSSA B ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Mario Moralez, Oilers/CRA/Goosehead/Knighten/Mojo
  • Larry Juarez, Jr., Oilers/CRA/Goosehead/Knighten/Mojo
  • Brandyn Dunham, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • Joshua Choate, Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill
  • Ryan Mullen, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • Justin Gregory, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • Harley Page, Starkey/Gorillas
  • Chris Baker, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • Nick Vanstratten, Starkey/Gorillas
  • Nicholas Shay, Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill
  • Ryan Riddle, Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill
  • Tyrone Wallace, Starkey/Gorillas
  • Jacob Boggess, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • Scott Creekmore, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • James Wooster, Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill

FINAL STANDINGS

1. SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics, Cincinnati, OH (6-0)
2. Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill, Dallas, TX (6-2)
3. Starkey/Gorillas, Kansas City, MO (5-2)
4. Oilers/CRA/Goosehead/Knighten/Mojo, Houston, TX (4-2)
5t. Westpoint Softball, Noblesville, IN (4-2)
5t. TRU/Selling Virginia/Easton/CAGear, Fairfax, VA (4-2)
7t. P&P 333/CMT/Koval/Arsenal, Lansing, MI (5-2)
7t. Brew Crew/ARGM/Easton, Euless, TX (3-2)
9t. Kut4 Sports/OI Livingston/Worth GA (4-2)
9t. Russell’s Paint & Body/Worth/Miken, Longwood, FL (3-2)
9t. Evolution/Compressor Services/S2N, Crystal Lake, IL (3-2)
9t. Miller Time/Smash It NW, Olympia, WA (3-2)
13t. RDD/S&S/Easton, Enfield, CT (3-2)
13t. APC Athletics, Poway, CA (2-2)
13t. Dirty Sports/Express Athletics WA (2-2)
13t. Belly’s/Headlines/Durbin Bowl, St. Leon, IN (2-2)
17t. Infamous/Saltriot/Miken, Denver CO (1-2)
17t. Smoke/FRS/Complete/Topnotch, Denver CO (1-2)
17t. Evolution/Compressor Services/S2N, Peoria, IL (1-2)
17t. J&I/Westcoast, Olympia, WA (2-2)
17t. Exclusive, San Francisco, CA (1-2)
17t. SAL-8/LA Lawns/Webb Plumbing, Sutherlin, VA (2-2)
17t. Deluxe Athletic Brand/EAS, Denver, CO (2-2)
17t. Goonies/Berry Concrete Cutting, Ogden, UT (2-2)
25t. Checking, East Haven, CT (1-2)
25t. Swiing Kiingz/OA/Iconic/Spiderz, Maryville, IL (1-2)
25t. B&B Drywall, Gardner, KS (1-2)
25t. Cheap Suits/Republic Realty/CDZ App, Stockton, CA (0-2)
25t. L&S Glass, San Jose, CA (0-2)
25t. Fish Head/Cla/Baf Sports MD (1-2)
25t. CBS/Klutch/Miken FL (1-2)
25t. Magz Premier CA (1-2)
33t. Whut It Dew TX (0-2)
33t. Lockdown Sports Lawmen VA (0-2)
33t. Roll One CO (0-2)
33t. D2E Trailers/ASP, GA (0-2)
33t. GMS/Category 5 MI (0-2)
33t. CTC/National Gold/Reflections RI (0-2)
33t. IBR/First Legal/Top Notch Athletics CA (0-2)