2000 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2000 held at Lakeland, Florida on September 22-24.


Champion – Centex Spurs, Buda, Texas
Runner Up – Braddock Motors, Hagerstown, Maryland


  • MVP – Bruce Neitsch, Centex Spurs
  • Batting Champion – Marc Mitchell, ChecKing/Worth
  • HR Champion – Paul Couture, Giant Glass/Steele’s

ASA B ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Bruce Neitsch, Centex Spurs
  • C – Brett Livingston, Braddock Motors
  • 1B – Steve Gill, Centex Spurs
  • 2B – John Schaefer, Centex Spurs
  • 3B – Kevin Lutz, Beloli/Tailgaters
  • SS – Tony Ashcraft, Centex Spurs
  • OF – Damian Helmbold, Centex Spurs
  • OF – John Fowler, Braddock Motors
  • OF – Bill Bakner, Braddock Motors
  • OF – Bob Cleaver, Deluxe Bakery
  • UTIL – Terrell Townsend, Centex Spurs
  • UTIL – Benjamin Kovalcik, C.B. Owls
  • UTIL – John Brown, Centex Spurs
  • UTIL – Rocky Wills, Braddock Motors
  • UTIL – Jeffrey Reynolds, Braddock Motors

ASA B ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – James Warner, Braddock Motors
  • C – Paul Couture, Giant Glass/Steele’s
  • 1B – Ron Stang, Beloli/Tailgaters
  • 2B – Gary Mauger, C.B. Owls
  • 3B – Paul Bryson, Deluxe Bakery
  • SS – Jesse Brown, C.B. Owls
  • OF – Frank Lovell, Beloli/Tailgaters
  • OF – Paul Stanley, Beloli/Tailgaters
  • OF – Javier Gaura, Griffon Roofing
  • OF – Alex Balance, Giant Glass/Steele’s
  • UTIL – Sean Niblock, Hit-N-Run/All Star Café
  • UTIL – Angelo Santiago, Deluxe Bakery
  • UTIL – Dave Dubzinski, Griffon Roofing
  • UTIL – Chuck Kloes, Beloli/Tailgaters

ASA B ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Dave Boone, C.B. Owls
  • C – Craig Bartz, Tharaldson’s
  • 1B – Mike Bergnum, Giant Glass/Steele’s
  • 2B – Larry Bellerud, Tharaldson’s
  • 3B – Nick Pezzuto, Griffon Roofing
  • SS – Douglas Polito, Hit-N-Run/All Star Café
  • OF – Scott Tierney, Griffon Roofing
  • OF – Brad Bridges, Texas/AAA
  • OF – Frank Zaman, Hit-N-Run/All Star Café
  • OF – Dan Perrine, Tharaldson’s
  • UTIL – Corey Richart, Tharaldson’s
  • UTIL – Ryan Verde, Texas/AAA
  • UTIL – Harold Slate, Texas/AAA
  • UTIL – Mike Guertin, Giant Glass/Steele’s
  • UTIL – Billly Blackwell, Giant Glass/Steele’s

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Centex Spurs, Buda, TX (8-1)
2. Braddock Motors, Hagerstown, MD (8-2)
3. C.B. Owls, Bernville, PA (6-2)
4. Beloli/Tailgaters, Springdale, PA (7-2)
5t. Deluxe Bakery, Bellmawr, NJ (5-2)
5t. Tharaldson’s, Fargo, ND (5-2)
7t. Texas AAA, Longview, TX (5-2)
7t. Giant Glass/Steele’S, Hampton, NH (4-2)
9t. Griffon Roofing, South Holland, IL (5-2)
9t. Hit-N-Run/All Star Café, Deer Park, NY (4-2)
9t. County Sports, West Point, VA (4-2)
9t. Kilcrease Petro/Big Daddy’s, Nashville, GA (4-2)
13t. Coyne Sports/Nike, Brook Park, OH (5-2)
13t. Beacon Auto/Worth, Bellmawr, NJ (5-2)
13t. Twohig III Softball, Parma, OH (4-2)
13t. Southeast Mavericks, Corbin, KY (3-2)
17t. Fresh Pak, Spokane, WA (4-2)
17t. MN Merchants, Inver Grove Heights, MN (5-2)
17t. W&H/Frank-N-Stein, Allison Park, PA (4-2)
17t. ChecKing/Worth, New Haven, CT (4-2)
17t. Saco & Biddeford Savings, Biddeford, ME (3-2)
17t. Lufkin Mavericks, Lufkin, TX (2-2)
17t. T&R Stucco, Polk City, FL (2-2)
17t. Team St. Louis, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
25th DW Softball, Norwalk, CT (4-2)
25th Sambetti’s, Des Moines, IA (3-2)
25th Box Seats, Jacksonville, FL (3-2)
25th Coaches/Pallet Company, Milwaukee, WI (3-2)
25th DLB Purchasing, Kenosha, WI (3-2)
25th Grain Belt Premium, Mendota, MN (3-2)
25th Shadow Fax, Manchester, PA (3-2)
25th Danny’s Softball Team, St. Petersburg, FL (2-2)
33rd Team Mizuno/Demarini, Fort Pierce, FL (3-2)
33rd Claar’s Lodging, Altoona, PA (1-2)
33rd Budget Copiers, Franklin, WI (2-2)
33rd Creative Design, Justice, IL (2-2)
33rd Brackins Lawn Care, Dothan, AL (2-2)
33rd Johnny Ray’s, Hoover, AL (2-2)
33rd Papa’s/Dakota Rhoads II, Hastings, MN (2-2)
33rd Bertie’s/Bank Of Edmondson, Brownsville, KY (1-2)
33rd Sporting Wood, Sugar Land, TX (1-2)
33rd Team Mizuno/Worth, Orlando, FL (1-2)
33rd Team Rage, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
33rd Doc’s Bar Dental Clinic, Sioux City, IA (1-2)
33rd B&C Softball, Edmonton, KY (1-2)
33rd Rumple Minze, Barnum, IA (1-2)
33rd Spikes/Worth, Fairbault, MN (1-2)
33rd R&R Sports, Lakeland, FL (1-2)
49th Olympic SPK, Owatonna, MN (2-2)
49th Spindle Tech Blitz, Lawrenceburg, IN (1-2)
49th Coors/Hooters, Fort Wayne, IN (1-2)
49th Coaches Corner, Terre Haute, IN (1-2)
49th Computerland, Lakeland, FL (1-2)
49th Hub’s Market, Mankato, MN (1-2)
49th Sonny’s, Casper, WY (0-2)
49th Duvalley’s, Mt. Washington, KY (0-2)
49th Moseng Adjusters, Montevideo, MN (0-2)
49th UPB/Worth, Cadiz, KY (1-2)
49th Fraley’s, Lexington, KY (0-2)
49th Beatty Paint Company, Akron, OH (0-2)
49th J&A Construction, Grand Rivers, KY (0-2)
49th Demarco Brothers, Somerville, NJ (0-2)
49th Quad City Laminating, Milan, IL (0-2)
49th Ohio Sealants, Willoughby, OH (0-2)
65th T’s 13, Omaha, NE (1-2)
65th Mission/Mizuno, River Falls, WI (1-2)
65th Detroit Free Press, Greenville, MI (0-2)
65th S&S Landscaping, Westerly, RI (0-2)
65th Halfline Dirtballers, Great Falls, MT (0-2)
65th Murr Plumbing, Edina, MN (0-2)
65th Frame-All, Hinds Dale, MA (0-2)
65th Torch Light, Erie, IL (0-2)
65th Bruemmer Trucking, Jefferson City, MO (0-2)
65th Tappes Sporting Goods, Quincy, IL (0-2)
65th Dawg Pound, Tucson, AZ (0-2)
65th Big Apple, Carrollton, TX (0-2)
65th The Express, Dakota, MN (0-2)
65th Teeley’s Blue, Boise, ID (0-2)
65th C&D Appliance, Evansville, IN (0-2)
65th Ichabad/Bud Lite, Effingham, IL (0-2)
65th Miller Lite Storm Hickory Creek, TX (0-2)
65th Frawgs, Killeen, TX (0-2)
65th Bay Area Merchants, Redwood City, CA (0-2)

Share

You may also like...