Category: Fast

1983 NCAA Women’s College World Series

1983 held at Seymour Smith Park in Omaha, Nebraska on May 25-29.


Champion – Texas A&M Aggies (41-11)
Runner Up – Cal State Fullerton Titans (56-15)


  • Batting Leader – Vera Bahr, Cal State Fullerton – .455
  • RBI Leader – Stacy Winsberg, UCLA – 4
  • Home Run Leader – Sheila Cornell, UCLA – 1
  • ERA Leader – Lori Stoll, Texas A&M – 0.29
  • Strikeout Leader – Lori Stoll, Texas A&M – 53

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

P – Susan LeFebvre, Cal St. Fullerton
P – Lori Stoll, Texas A&M
C – Gay McNutt, Texas A&M
1B – Sheila Cornell, UCLA
2B – Patti Holthaus, Texas A&M
3B – Cindy Cooper, Texas A&M
SS – Dot Richardson, UCLA
OF – Iva Jackson, Texas A&M
OF – Elise King, Cal St. Fullerton
OF – Mary Ricks, UCLA
OF – Vera Bahr, Cal St. Fullerton
DH – Cindy Long, South Carolina


SCORES

  1. Cal State Fullerton 3 Indiana 2
  2. South Carolina 2 Texas A&M 0
  3. UCLA 1 Missouri 0
  4. Lousiana Tech 7 Pacific 0
  5. Texas A&M 7 Indiana 0 – Indiana eliminated
  6. Pacific 1 Missouri 0 (12 inn.) – Missouri eliminated
  7. Cal State Fullerton 2 South Carolina 0
  8. UCLA 8 Louisiana Tech 0
  9. South Carolina 2 Pacific 1 – Pacific eliminated
  10. Texas A&M 2 Louisiana Tech 0 – Louisiana Tech eliminated
  11. Cal State Fullerton 6 UCLA 1
  12. UCLA 2 South Carolina 1 (17 inn.) – South Carolina eliminated
  13. Texas A&M 1 Cal State Fullerton 0
  14. Texas A&M 1 UCLA 0 (17 inn.) – UCLA eliminated
  15. Texas A&M 2 Cal State Fullerton 0 (12 inn.) – Cal State Fullerton eliminated

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Texas A&M Aggies (5-1)
2. Cal State Fullerton Titans (3-2)
3. UCLA Bruins (3-2)
4. South Carolina Gamecocks (2-2)
5t. Lousiana Tech Lady Techsters (1-2)
5t. Pacific Tigers (1-2)
7t. Missouri Tigers (0-2)
7t. Indiana Hoosiers (0-2)


REGIONALS

West Regional

  1. Cal State Fullerton 6 New Mexico 0
  2. New Mexico 4 Cal State Fullerton 0
  3. Cal State Fullerton 6 New Mexico 0

Cal State Fullerton qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Mideast Regional

  1. Indiana 3 Cal Poly Pomona 2
  2. Cal Poly Pomona 1 Indiana 0
  3. Indiana 6 Cal Poly Pomona 1

Indiana qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

South Regional

  1. South Carolina 1 Central Michigan 0 (10 inn.)
  2. Central Michigan 4 South Carolina 3 (8 inn.)
  3. South Carolina 3 Central Michigan 0

South Carolina qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Central Regional

  1. Texas A&M 5 Kansas 0
  2. Texas A&M 1 Kansas 0

Texas A&M qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Midwest Regional

  1. Southwest Missouri State 3 Missouri 1
  2. Missouri 3 Southwest Missouri State 0
  3. Missouri 1 Southwest Missouri State 0

Missouri qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Northeast Regional

  • UCLA 1 Rhode Island 0 (9 inn.)
  • UCLA 1 Rhode Island 0 (11 inn.)

UCLA qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Northwest Regional

  • Pacific 3 Fresno State 1
  • Fresno State 2 Pacific 0
  • Pacific 3 Fresno State 0 (12 inn.)

Pacific qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Atlantic Regional

  • Louisiana Tech 2 Penn State 0
  • Louisiana Tech 9 Penn State 1

Louisiana Tech qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

1982 NCAA Women’s College World Series

1982 held at Seymour Smith Park in Omaha, Nebraska on May 27-30. 


Champion – UCLA Bruins (33-7-2)
Runner Up – Fresno State Bulldogs (43-11)


16 Division I college softball teams met in the NCAA tournament’s first round at campus sites. After having played their way through the regular season and first round (and for Oklahoma State, a conference tournament, an AIAW regional title and double losses to Texas A&M in the AIAW Women’s College World Series final on May 25), the eight advancing teams played in the NCAA Women’s College World Series in Omaha, Nebraska.

The championship game went 8 innings with winning pitcher Debbie Doom pitching all eight innings. Doom spread out 2 hits over the eight innings and struck out 12.

Wende Ward of Fresno State went all 8 innings as well giving up 1 earned run and striking out 8.


From softball historian Bill Plummer III – With their 77-8 season record, Texas A&M could have been a contender in Omaha − maybe even the top seed − against perennial softball powers like UCLA and Fresno State. The Aggies had been invited to the NCAA’s first national tournament, but chose not to go. A&M coach Bob Brock had high respect for the eleven-year-old AIAW, even as the NCAA began to overshadow it. Out of a sense of loyalty to the AIAW, Brock said, his school chose the 1982 Norman championship over the NCAA’s first in Omaha.

From the NCAA – The 1982 NCAA Division I Women’s College Softball World Series will be held in Omaha May 27-30, officials announced Thursday.

The event will be the first championship softball tournament sponsored by the NCAA and will be held the week before the start of the NCAA College Baseball World Series, which Omaha has hosted the past 33 years.

‘The NCAA is happy to be coming to Omaha for our first softball championship tournament,’ said Cindy Smith, NCAA assistant director for women’s championships. ‘There is no better place than Omaha, which has treated softball so well in the past.’

Heading the organization in Omaha will be Mary Higgins, Creighton University women’s athletic director; Bob Astelford, city parks and recreation director; and Bob Gibson, city recreational coordinator.

Ms. Higgins also chairs the NCAA softball committee and is the Creighton softball coach.

Gibson said work is under way to renovate the outfield at Seymour Smith Softball Complex, which will be the home of the 1982 series.

‘We feel that, without a doubt, this is the finest softball complex in the universe,’ he said.

Teams will qualify for the series through regional play, with the eight regional champions advancing to the double-elimination tournament.

The University of Nebraska-Omaha hosted the original College Softball World Series sponsored by the Association for Intercollegiate Athletics for Women. When the AIAW split the top two divisions, the Division I tournament was moved from Omaha. UNO hosted the Division II competition last year.


  • Batting Leader – Diane Van Fossen, Oklahoma State – .400
  • Batting Leader – Paula Smith, Oklahoma State – .400
  • RBI Leader – Shawn Ritchey, Arizona State  – 3
  • Home Run Leader – Shawn Ritchey, Arizona State  – 1
  • ERA Leader – Debbie Doom, UCLA – 0.17
  • Strikeout Leader – Debbie Doom, UCLA – 63

1982 ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

Debbie Doom, UCLA
Dot Richardson, UCLA
Barbara Booth, UCLA
Barbara Young, UCLA
Gina Vecchione, UCLA
Janet Lloyd, Cal State-Fullerton
Pam Newton, Cal State-Fullerton
Jan Pierini, Cal State-Fullerton
Kim Muratore, Fresno State


SCORES

  1. Arizona State 2 Cal State Fullerton 0 (9 inn.)
  2. Nebraska 3 Creighton 2 (8 inn.)
  3. UCLA 2 Oklahoma State 1 (13 inn.)
  4. Western Michigan 5 Fresno State 0
  5. Arizona State 2 Nebraska 0
  6. UCLA 1 Western Michigan 0
  7. Cal State Fullerton 4 Creighton 1 (8 inn.) – Creighton eliminated
  8. Fresno State 1 Oklahoma State 0  (14 inn.) – Oklahoma State eliminated
  9. Cal State Fullerton 1 Western Michigan 0 (8 inn.) – Western Michigan eliminated
  10. Fresno State 1 Nebraska 0 – Nebraska eliminated
  11. UCLA 1 Cal State Fullerton 0 (10 inn.) – Cal State Fullerton eliminated
  12. Fresno State 4 Arizona State 1 – Arizona State eliminated
  13. UCLA 2 Fresno State 0 (8 inn.) – Fresno State eliminated

FINAL STANDINGS

1. UCLA Bruins (3-0)
2. Fresno State Bulldogs (3-2)
3. Arizona State Sun Devils (2-1)
4. Cal State Fullerton Titans (2-2)
5t. Western Michigan Broncos (1-2)
5t. Nebraska Cornhuskers (1-2)
7t. Creighton Blue Jays (0-2)
7t. Oklahoma State Cowboys (0-2)


REGIONALS

Northeast Regional

  1. Western Michigan 2 Adelphi 0 (10 inn.)
  2. Adelphi 1 Western Michigan 0
  3. Western Michigan 7 Adelphi 0

Western Michigan qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Atlantic Regional

  1. Cal State Fullerton 4 Bowling Green 1
  2. Cal State Fullerton 11 Bowling Green 0

Cal State Fullerton qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

South Regional

  1. Creighton 4 South Carolina 0
  2. Creighton 3 South Carolina 2

Creighton qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Mideast Regional

  1. Nebraska 1 Missouri 0 (11 inn.)
  2. Missouri 1 Nebraska 0
  3. Nebraska 4 Missouri 1

Nebraska qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Midwest Regional

  1. Oklahoma State 1 Cal Poly Pomona 0 (9 inn.)
  2. Oklahoma State 3 Cal Poly Pomona 2 (11 inn.)

Oklahoma State qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Central Regional

  • UCLA 4 Wyoming 0
  • UCLA 5 Wyoming 0

UCLA qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

West Regional

  • California 1 Arizona State 0
  • Arizona State 3 California 1 (8 inn.)
  • Arizona State 2 California 1

Arizona State qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Northwest Regional

  • Fresno State 2 Pacific 1 (9 inn.)
  • Pacific 5 Fresno State 1
  • Fresno State 4 Pacific 0

Fresno State qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.


SEASON INFORMATION

Batting Average

Player, School CL G AB HITS AVG.
1. Cindy Bogucki, Evansville FR 26 83 39 .470
2. Faith Holman, Northeast Louisiana SO 32 96 42 .438
3. Jackie Gaw, Massachusetts JR 25 90 38 .422
4. Marge Brown, Delaware SO 25 79 33 .418
5. Jackie Sullivan, Niagara FR 19 73 30 .411
6. Vera Bahr, Nevada-Las Vegas SO 30 100 41 .410
7. Liz Grimaldi, Niagara SO 20 77 30 .390
7. Kim Migliore, Niagara JR 20 77 30 .390
9. Eileen Holleran, St. John’s JR 28 103 40 .388
10. Deb Laux, Canisius FR 21 71 27 .380
11. Beth Walsh, Iona SO 19 72 27 .375
12. Jay Jackson, New Mexico State JR 38 115 42 .365
13. Cindy Lyon, Utah SO 56 180 65 .361
14. Kerry Karst, St. John’s SR 28 97 35 .361
15. Chris Dinoto, Rhode Island SR 42 137 49 .358
16. Linda Berndt, Western Michigan JR 44 136 48 .353
17. Michele Madrid, New Mexico FR 26 83 29 .349
18. Sue Luttrell, Wichita State JR 32 104 36 .346
19. Lea Ann Jarvis, Louisiana Tech FR 46 142 49 .345
19. Brenda Thaler, Indiana SO 45 142 49 .345
21. Gretchen Larson, Minnesota JR 30 87 30 .345
21. Cathy Thompson, Evansville JR 26 87 30 .345
23. Sandy Wichelecki, Illinois-Chic. Circle SR 30 93 32 .344
24. Jennae Lambdin, Pacific SO 48 137 47 .343
25. Kelly Hall, Rider FR 20 70 24 .343
26. Diane Hatch, Michigan SR 44 141 48 .340
27. Sue Koopman, Northwestern FR 46 106 36 .340
28. Angie Bodiford, Louisiana Tech FR 44 148 50 .338
29. Gina Autobee, Colorado State JR 36 108 36 .333
29. Theresa Kugelmann, Delware JR 24 72 24 .333
29. Cindy Spradling, Texas-Arlington SR 49 159 53 .333
29. Pat Stoffel, Western Illinois SR 42 141 47 .333

RBI

Player, School CL G RBI AVG.
1. Sue Lewis, Cal St.-Fullerton SO 63 50 0.79
2. Chris Dinoto, Rhode-Island SR 42 38 0.90
3. Liz Grimaldi, Niagara SO 20 28 1.40
4. Laura Rucinski, Ill.-Chicago Circle JR 31 27 0.87
4. Sue Luttrell, Wichita State JR 32 27 0.84
6. Kris Niendorf, Evansville JR 26 25 0.96
6. Faith Holman, Northeast Louisiana SO 32 25 0.78
8. Kim Migliore, Niagara JR 20 23 1.15
9. Jackie Sullivan, Niagara FR 19 21 1.11
10. Lori Fritsch, Dayton SR 19 20 1.05
10. Jackie Gaw, Massachusetts JR 25 20 0.80

Home Runs

Player, School CL G NO. AVG.
1. Sue Lewis, Cal St.-Fullerton SO 63 9 0.14
2. Faith Holman, Northeast Louisiana SO 32 7 0.22
2. Sue Hebson, Northwestern JR 40 7 0.18
2. Cindy Lyon, Utah SO 56 7 0.13
5. Jackie SulIivan, Niagara FR 19 6 0.32
5. Liz Grimaldi, Niagara SO 20 6 0.30

Triples

Player, School CL G NO. AVG.
1. Sue Luttrell, Wichita State JR 32 9 0.28
2. Linda Ballard, Ill.-Chicago Circle SO 20 6 0.30
2. Cathy Hill, Dayton SO 21 6 0.29
2. Karen Stout, Delaware SR 24 6 0.25
2. Candy Bogucki, Evansville FR 26 6 0.23
2. Michele Madrid, New Mexico FR 26 6 0.23

Doubles

Player, School CL G NO. AVG.
1. Lea Ann Jarvis, Louisiana Tech FR 46 16 0.35
2. Patti Simon, Louisiana Tech SO 43 13 0.30
3. Jane Wagner, Northern Iowa SO 49 12 0.24
4. Cynthia. Martin, Texas-Arlington JR 50 11 0.22
5. Deanne Moore, Michigan State SO 38 9 0.24
5. Chris Dinoto, Rhode Island SR 42 9 0.21
7. Sheila Cornell, UCLA SO 37 8 0.22
7. Kay Piper, Akron FR 37 8 0.22

Stolen Bases

Player, School CL G SB SBA AVG.
1. Lori Sanchez, Cal-Santa Barbara JR 56 29 0.52
2. Diane Hatch, Michigan SR 44 24 0.55
2. Nancy Kassebaum, Eastern Illinois JR 48 24 28 0.50
4. Lori Turken, San Diego State FR 37 18 22 0.49
5. Vera Bahr, Nevada-Las Vegas SO 30 17 0.57

Earned Run Average

Player, School CL G IP R ER ERA
1. Bonni Kinne, Western Michigan JR 19 137.1 7 3 0.15
2. Kathy Van Wyk, Cal St. Fullerton SR 39 278.0 11 7 0.18
3. Judy Koens, Central Michigan SO 15 104.0 11 3 0.20
4. Nina Calcaterra, Evansville FR 18 103.0 21 3 0.20
5. Tracy Compton, UCLA FR 14 101.2 5 3 0.21
6. Debbie Doom, UCLA FR 15 134.1 6 6 0.31
7. Teresa Wilson, Missouri JR r 249.1 25 12 0.34
8. Linda Pagett, Central Michigan SR 27 186.0 15 9 0.34
9. Jennifer Berger, Northern Iowa SO 26 159.2 24 8 0.35
10. Jenny Stallard, U. S. International FR 22 157.0 12 8 0.36
11. Kathy Richards, Eastern Illinois JR 30 194.2 21 10 0.36
12. Wende Ward, Fresno State JR 30 248.0 32 14 0.40
13. Jeanne Wagner, Nebraska JR 24 187.0 16 11 0.41
14. Trina Marvin, Oregon State JR 18 101.2 16 6 0.41
15. Ellen O’Keefe, Northwestern JR 24 134.0 27 8 0.42
16. Andrea Ambrosi, Northwestern JR 21 115.2 30 7 0.42
17. Pam Stone, Arizona SO 26 156.1 28 10 0.45
18. Pam Boswell, Cal Poly-Pomona SR 35 249.2 24 16 0.45
19. Shelley Allemendinger, Pacific FR 25 139.0 17 9 0.45
20. Kim Wooden, Western Michigan SR 16 107.0 19 8 0.52

Wins

Player, School CL G IP W L PCT.
1. Kathy Van Wyk, Cal St. -Fullerton SR 39 278.0 35 1 .972
2. Pam Boswell, Cal Poly-Pomona SR 35 249.2 26 8 .765
3. Teresa Wilson, Missouri JR 37 249.1 25 11 .694
4. Kathy Richards, Eastern Illinois JR 30 194.2 24 3 .889
4. Wende Ward, Fresno State JR 30 248.0 24 6 .800
6. Rhonda Clarke, Kansas SO 38 274.2 23 13 .639
7. Linda Pagett, Central Michigan SR 27 186.0 22 4 .846
8. Tami Cyr, Louisiana Tech FR 29 208.2 21 5 .808
9. Margaret Sutter, California SO 25 183.0 20 4 .833
9. Candy Werner, Northern Illinois SO 35 149.2 20 7 .741

Strikeouts

Player, School CL IP SO AVG
1. Rhonda Clarke, Kansas SO 274.2 344 8.8
2. Linda Pagett, Central Michigan SR 186.0 236 8.9
3. Jennifer Berger, Northern Iowa SO 159.2 216 10.1
4. Laurie Miller, Northern Illinois FR 193.1 198 7.2
5. Debbie Doom, UCLA FR 134.1 193 10.1
6. Jeanne Wagner, Nebraska JR 187.0 191 7.1
7. Bonni Kinne, Western Michigan JR 137.1 141 7.2
8. Terry Keasling, Cal St. -Fullerton SR 123.0 135 8.7

 

Women’s Collegiate Softball

  • Division of Girls & Women’s Sports (DGWS) Collegiate Champions 1969-71
  • Association of Intercollegiate Athletics for Women (AIAW) Champions 1972-82
  • Women’s National Collegiate Amateur Athletics (NCAA) Champions 1982-Present
  • Honda Award for the Collegiate Softball Player of the Year
  • ASA/USA Collegiate Softball Player of the Year

DGWS Women’s National Champs (Division of Girls & Women’s Sports)

1969 JF Kennedy College 2 Illinois State 0 Judy Lloyd, JFK College (4-0, 1-hit shutout in final)

Leading Hitter – Kay Sharr, JFK College (9-18, .500)


1970 JF Kennedy College 0,7 (74-14) Southwest Missouri State 2,6 Kay Camp, JFK (4-0 pitching; 7-18, .471)
Leading Hitter – Cindy Thompson, JFK (10-20, .500)


1971 JF Kennedy College 6,4 Iowa State 4,0 Paula Miller, AZ State (5-2, 3 shutouts; 8-25, .320)
Leading Hitter – not available


1972 Arizona State 0,8 (13-2) University of Tokyo 1,6 MVP Not Awarded
Leading Hitter – Jean Holzkamp, SD State (7-14, .500)
Note-Paula Miller, AZ State (4-1 pitching; 8-17, .471)


AIAW Women’s National Champs (Association of Intercollegiate Athletics for Women)

1973 Arizona State 0,4 (15-2) Illinois State 4,3 MVP Not Awarded
Leading Hitter – Kris Meyer, N. Iowa (5-12, .417)
Note-Paul Miller, AZ State (5-1, shutout in final)
Note-Marge Wright, Ill. State- pitched all 3 games (30 innings) on last day including the 16 inning final game, only to lose 4-3)


1974 SW Missouri State 14 (28-4) Northern Colorado 7 (19-2) MVP Not Awarded
Leading Hitter – Gail Gault, Arizona
Note-Cindy Henderson, SW Missouri St. (5-0)


1975 U. of Nebraska Omaha 1,6 (17-7) Northern Iowa 11,4 MVP Not Awarded
Leading Hitter – Chris Thoronock, Weber St. (9-10, .900)
Note-Julie Wolfe, UNO (3-1, 2 shutouts)


1976 Michigan State 3 (24-4) Northern Colorado 0 (19-5) MVP Not Awarded
Leading Hitter – Diane Spoelstra, MI St. (7-15, .467)
Note-Gloria Becksford, Mi St. (5-0, 3 straight shutouts)


1977 Northern Iowa 0,7 (30-2) Arizona 1,0 MVP Not Awarded
Leading Hitter – Gayle Carrons, MI St. (9-20, .450)
Note-Pat Stockman, No. Iowa (3-1, 3 shutouts)


1978 UCLA 3 (31-3) Northern Colorado 0 (24-6) MVP – Sue Enquist, UCLA
Leading Hitter – Sue Enquist, UCLA (8-19, .421)
Note – Jan Jeffers, UCLA (3-0, 3 shutouts)
Note – UCLA gave up 0 runs in 5 game, all shutouts.


1979 Texas Woman’s U. 1,1 (71-5) UCLA 0,0 (24-9) MVP Not Awarded
Leading Hitter – Sue Reinders, UNO (6-11, .545)
Kathy Arendsen, TWU, (6-1, 5 shutouts, 77 Ks)


1980 Utah State 1,2 (35-16) Indiana 0,1 MVP-Mary Lou Ramm, Utah St. (6-1, won both finals)
Leading Hitter – no info


1981 Utah State 1,4 (34-12) Cal State Fullerton 6,3 MVP Not Awarded
Leading Hitter – Sue Lewis, CSF (14-22, .636, HR)
Note-Mary Lou Ramm, Utah State (5-1)


1982 Texas A&M 4,5 (84-9) Oklahoma State 1,3 MVP Not Awarded


NCAA Women’s National Champs

1982 UCLA 2 (33-7) Fresno State 0 (43-11)


1983 Texas A&M 2 (41-11) Cal State-Fullerton 0 (56-15)


1984 UCLA 1 (45-6) Texas A&M 0 (51-18)


1985 UCLA 2 (41-9) Nebraska 1 (38-11) #


1986 Cal State Fullerton 3 (57-9) Texas A&M 0 (41-13)


1987 Texas A&M 4 (56-8) UCLA 1 (50-10)


1988 UCLA 3 (53-8) Fresno State 0 (55-17)


1989 UCLA 1 (48-4) Fresno State 0 (58-14)


1990 UCLA 2 (62-7) Fresno State 0 (62-15)


1991 Arizona 5 (56-16) UCLA 1 (56-7)


1992 UCLA 2 (54-2) Arizona 0 (58-7)


1993 Arizona 1 (44-8) UCLA 0 (60-5)


1994 Arizona 4 (64-3) Cal. State-Northridge 0 (52-10)


1995 UCLA 4 (50-6) # Arizona 2 (66-6) Tanya Harding, UCLA


1996 Arizona 6 (58-9) Washington 4 (59-9) Jenny Dalton, Arizona


1997 Arizona 10 (61-5) UCLA 2 (49-14) Nancy Evans, Arizona


1998 Fresno State 1 (52-11) Arizona 0 (67-4) Amanda Scott, Fresno State


1999 UCLA 3 (63-6) Washington 2 (51-18) Julie Adams, UCLA


2000 Oklahoma 3 (66-8) UCLA 1 (46-12) Jennifer Stewart, Oklahoma


2001 Arizona 1 (65-4) UCLA 0 (62-6) Jennie Finch, Arizona


2002 California 6 (55-19) Arizona 0 (55-12) Jocelyn Forest, California


2003 UCLA 1 (54-7) California 0 (49-20) Keira Goerl, UCLA


2004 UCLA 3 (47-9) California 1 (53-13) Kristin Schmidt, LSU


In 2005, The Championship went to a best of 3 series with the final two teams left.

2005 Michigan 0,5,4 (65-7) UCLA 5,2,1 (42-20) (2-1); Samantha Findlay, Michigan


2006 Arizona 8,5 (54-11) Northwestern 0,0 (50-15) (2-0); Alicia Hollowell, Arizona


2007 Arizona 0,1,5 (50-14) Tennessee 3,0,0 (63-8) (2-1); Taryne Mowatt, Arizona


2008 Arizona State 3,11 (66-5) Tennessee 0,0 (50-16) (2-0); Katie Burkhart, Arizona State


2009 Washington 8,3 (51-12) Florida 0,2 (63-5) (2-0); Danielle Lawrie, Washington


2010 UCLA 6,15 (50-11) Arizona 5,9 (52-14) (2-0); Megan Langenfeld, UCLA


2011 Arizona State 14,7 (60-6) Florida 4,2 (56-13) (2-0); Dallas Escobedo, ASU and Michelle Moultrie, FL


2012 Alabama 1,8,5 (60-8) Oklahoma 4,6,4 (54-10) (2-1); Jackie Traina, Alabama


2013 Oklahoma 5,4 (57-4) Tennessee 3,0 (52-12) (2-0); Keilani Ricketts, Oklahoma


2014 Florida 5,6 (55-12) Alabama 0,3 (53-13) (2-0); Hannah Rogers, Florida


2015 Florida 3,0,4 (60-7) Michigan 2,1,1 (60-8) (2-1); Lauren Haeger, Florida


2016 Oklahoma 3,7,2 (57-8) Auburn 2,11,1 (58-12) (2-1); Paige Parker, Oklahoma


2017 Oklahoma 7,5 (61-9) Florida 5,4 (58-10) (2-0); Shay Knighten, Oklahoma


2018 Florida State 1,8 (58-12) Washington 0,3 (52-10) (2-0); Jessie Warren, Florida State


2019 UCLA 16,5 (56-6) Oklahoma 3,4 (56-7) (2-0); Rachel Garcia, UCLA


2020 the championship was not played due to coronavirus.


# Nebraska 1985 Runner-up finish and UCLA 1995 Championship vacated by NCAA due to infractions


Honda Award for Softball (Voted best player in College Softball)

1977 Audrey Kujala, Delaware University (.560)
1978 Kathy Arendsen, Texas Women’s University
1979 Kathy Arendsen, Texas Women’s University
1980 Kathy Arendsen, California State-Chico (22 wins, 0.11 ERA, 349 Ks in 183 IP)
1981 Kathy Riley, East Carolina University
1982 Joanne English, California State at Sacremento
FASTPITCH- Kathy van Wyk, Cal State-Fullerton (35-1, 0.18 ERA)
SLOPITCH – Darby Cottle, Florida State
1983 Lori Stoll, Texas A&M – (30-7, 340 Ks, ERA 0.33)
1984 Debbie Doom, UCLA – (24-3, 24 Shutouts, 282 Ks, ERA 0.10, 3 earned runs in 215 innings)
1985 Denise Day Eckert, Nebraska – (.359, 11 HRs)
1986 Susan LeFebvre, California State-Fullerton – (31-6, 0.27 ERA, 208 K’s, 22 Shutouts)
1987 Connie Clark, California State-Fullerton – (33-5, 261 Ks, ERA 0.47)
1988 Lisa Longaker, UCLA – (31-4, 240 Ks, ERA 0.30, 23 Shutouts)
1989 Janice Parks, UCLA – (.426, 10 2B’s, 2 HRs, 36 RBIs)
1990 Lisa Longaker, UCLA – (20-2, 131 Ks, ERA 0.40, 13 Shutouts)
1991 Lisa Fernandez, UCLA – (.341, 2 HRs, 32 RBIs, 20-3 Pitching, 16 Shutouts, 165 Ks, ERA 0.25)
1992 Lisa Fernandez, UCLA – (.401, 29 RBIs, 29-0 Pitching, 22 Shutouts, 220 Ks, ERA 0.14)
1993 ** Lisa Fernandez, UCLA – (.510, 11 HRs, 45 RBIs, 33-3 Pitching, 28 Shutouts, 348 Ks, ERA 0.25)
1994 Susie Parra, Arizona – (33-1, 244 Ks, ERA 1.04)
1995 Jennifer Brundage, UCLA – (.518, 15 2Bs, 14 HRs, 60 RBIs)
1996 Jenny Dalton, Arizona – (.469, 25 HRs, 109 RBIs, 84 Runs Scored)
1997 Trinity Johnson, South Carolina – (34-4, 4 saves, 399 Ks, ERA 0.38)
1998 Nancy Evans, Arizona – (36-2, 255 Ks, ERA 0.98)
1999 Danielle Henderson, Massachusetts – (30-4, 465 Ks, ERA 0.39)
2000 Courtney Blades, Southern Mississippi – (52-7, 663 Ks, ERA 0.89)
2001 Jennie Finch, Arizona – (32-0, 19 shutouts, 279 Ks, ERA 0.54; batting- .313, 11 HRs, 56 RBIs)
2002 Jennie Finch, Arizona – (34-6, 21 Shutouts, 366 Ks, ERA 0.97; batting- .311, 16 HRs, 57 RBIs)
2003 ** Natasha Watley, UCLA – (.481, 12 2B’s, 10 HRs, 53 RBIs, 35 SBs)
2004 Jessica van der Linden, Florida State – (28-7, 20 Shutouts, 366 Ks, ERA 0.52; batting-.389, .401, 49 Runs, 53 RBIs)
2005 Cat Osterman, Texas – (30-7, 22 Shutouts, 593 Ks, ERA 0.36)
2006 Cat Osterman, Texas – (38-4, 28 Shutouts, 630 Ks, ERA 0.42)
2007 Monica Abbott, Tennessee – (50-5, 29 Shutouts, 724 Ks, ERA 0.68, 5 Saves)
2008 Angela Tincher, Virginia Tech – (38-10, 679 Ks, ERA 0.63)
2009 Danielle Lawrie, Washington – (42-8, 521 Ks, ERA 0.84; .277 batting- 6 HRs, 25 RBIs)
2010 Danielle Lawrie, Washington – (40-5, 495 Ks, ERA 1.11; .314 batting- 15 HRs, 57 RBIs)
2011 Kelsey Bruder, Florida – (.387, 79 Runs, 19 HRs, 71 RBIs)
2012 Keilani Ricketts, Oklahoma – (37-9, 457 Ks, ERA 1.08; batting- .400, 13 2Bs, 17 HRs, 49 RBIs)
2013 ** Keilani Ricketts, Oklahoma – (35-1, 350 Ks, ERA 1.23; batting- .379, 15 HRs, 60 RBIs)
2014 Madison Shipman, Tennessee- (.417, 18 HRs, 54 RBIs. 46 BBs, .546 OB%)
2015 Lauren Haeger, Florida – (32-2, 214 Ks, ERA 1.23; batting- .348, 19 HRs, 73 RBIs)
2016 Sierra Romero, Michigan – (73-162, .465 Average, 18 HRs, 77 RBIs, 76 Runs)
2017 Kelly Barnhill, Florida – (26-4, 359 Ks, ERA 0.51)
2018 Rachel Garcia, UCLA – (29-4, 315 Ks, ERA 1.31; batting- .563, 11 HRs, 54 RBIs)
2019 Rachel Garcia, UCLA – (29-1, 286 Ks, ERA 1.14; batting- .599, 11 HRs, 57 RBIs)
** Also awarded Broderick-Honda Cup for College Athlete of the Year, only 3 Softball players in History have done this


ASA/USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year (Started in 2002)

2002 Stacey Nuveman, UCLA – (83-157, .529, 15 2Bs, 20 HR, 64 RBI, 42 Runs scored, 1.045 Slugging Pct)
2003 Cat Osterman, Texas – (32-6, 488 K, ERA 0.37)
2004 Jessica van der Linden, Florida State – ((28-7, 20 Shutouts, 366 Ks, ERA 0.52, 74-190, .389, .401, 49 Runs, 53 RBIs)
2005 Cat Osterman, Texas – (30-7, 22 Shutouts, 593 Ks, ERA 0.36)
2006 Cat Osterman, Texas – (38-4, 28 Shutouts, 630 Ks, ERA 0.42)
2007 Monica Abbott, Tennessee – (50-5, 29 Shutouts, 724 Ks, ERA 0.68, 5 Saves)
2008 Angela Tincher, Virginia Tech – (38-10, 679 Ks, ERA 0.63)
2009 Danielle Lawrie, Washington – (42-8, 521 Ks, ERA 0.84, .277 batting, 6 HRs, 25 RBIs)
2010 Danielle Lawrie, Washington – (40-5, 495 Ks, ERA 1.11, .314 batting, 15 HRs, 57 RBIs)
2011 Ashley Hansen, Stanford – (95-192, .495 Average, 25 2Bs, 9 HRs, 51 Runs scored, 45 RBIs)
2012 Keilani Ricketts, Oklahoma – (37-9, 457 Ks, ERA 1.08, .400, 13 2Bs, 17 HRs, 49 RBIs)
2013 Keilani Ricketts, Oklahoma – (35-1, 350 Ks, ERA 1.23, .379, 15 HRs, 60 RBIs)
2014 Lacey Waldrop, Florida State – (38-5, 282 Ks, ERA 1.01)
2015 Lauren Haeger, Florida – (32-2, 214 Ks, ERA 1.23, .348, 19 HRs, 73 RBIs)
2016 Sierra Romero, Michigan – (73-162, .465 Average, 18 HRs, 77 RBIs, 76 Runs)
2017 Kelly Barnhill, Florida – (26-4, 359 Ks, ERA 0.51)
2018 Rachel Garcia, UCLA – (29-4, 315 Ks, ERA 1.31; batting- .563, 11 HRs, 54 RBIs)
2019 Rachel Garcia, UCLA – (29-1, 286 Ks, ERA 1.14; batting- .599, 11 HRs, 57 RBIs)


NFCA Softball Division-1 Collegiate Player of the Year (Started in 2016)

2016 Sierra Romero, Michigan – (73-162, .465 Average, 18 HRs, 77 RBIs, 76 Runs)
2017 Megan Good, James Madison – (38-3, 271 Ks, ERA 063; batting-.464, 12 HRs, 28 RBIs)
2018 Rachel Garcia, UCLA – (29-4, 315 Ks, ERA 1.31; batting- .563, 11 HRs, 54 RBIs)
2019 Abbey Cheek, Kentucky – (65-152, .428, 20 HRs, 53 RBIs, 54 Runs)


NFCA Softball Division-1 Collegiate Pitcher of the Year (Started in 2019)

2019 Rachel Garcia, UCLA – (29-4, 315 Ks, ERA 1.31; batting- .563, 11 HRs, 54 RBIs)


HONORS

Player of the Decade – 1980’s

Dot Richardson – 1981-1983 UCLA, – 135 games, .349 Average, 82 Runs, 22 Doubles, 38 RBIs, 20 SBs, (3) Time UCLA MVP, (3) Time NCAA All-Tournament, (2) Time WCWS All-Tournament, (16) Time ASA All-American, (4) Time ASA National MVP Award, (7) Time Erv Lind ASA Defensive MVP (Outstanding Defensive Player) Award, 2006 ASA
Hall of Fame Inductee, (2) Olympic Gold Medal Award winner in 1996,00, (4) Pan Am Titles in 1979,87,95,99. (4) ISF World Championships 1986,90,94,98, (4) Time USA Softball Female Athlete of the Year Award 1981, 89,95,96. 1996 USOC Athlete of the Year Award. 1996 Amateur Athletic Foundation Athlete of the Year. 2006 ASA Hall of Fame Inductee.

Player of the Decade – 1990’s

Lisa Fernandez – 1990-93 UCLA – 240 games, .382 average, 142 Runs, 38 Doubles, 15 HRs – 93-7 Pitching record, 784 Ks, 74 Shutouts, ERA 0.22, (4) Time NCAA All American, (4) time Honda Softball Award recipient, including a Broderick-Honda Award as top College Athlete; (9) ASA All America teams,(5) National MVPs, (4) Bertha Tickey Outstanding Pitcher Awards. (10) ASA National Championships. (3) Olympic Gold Medals, (3) Pan Am titles, (3) ISF World titles. 2013 ASA Hall of Fame Inductee.

UNOFFICIAL Player of the Decade – 2000’s

Cat Osterman 2002-06 Texas – 180 games, 136-25, 5 svs, 121 CGs, 2265 Ks, 1105 IP, 14.3 K’s/game, ERA 0.51, 85 Shutouts, 20 No-hitters, 7 Perfect Games. (2) Won 3 Olympic Gold Medals, Also won 3 Pan Am titles and 3 ISF World titles. (3) Time NCAA All-Tournament, (2) Time WCWS All-Tournament, (16) Time ASA All-American, (4) Time ASA National MVP Award, (7) Time Erv Lind ASA Defensive MVP (Outstanding Defensive Player) Award, 2006 ASA Hall of Fame Inductee, (2) Olympic Gold Medal Award winner in 1996,00, (4) Pan Am Titles in 1979,87,95,99. (4) ISF World Championships 1986,90,94,98, (4) Time USA Softball Female Athlete of the Year Award 1981, 89,95,96. 1996 USOC Athlete of the Year Award. 1996 Amateur Athletic. Foundation Athlete of the Year.


25th Anniversary NCAA Softball Team (Selected in 2006)

(NCAA=NCAA All Tournament Team; NCAA OPA=NCAA Outstanding Player Award; NFCA=NFCA All-American;
Honda=Honda Broderick Softball Award winner; Honda Cup=Honda Broderick Overall Cup Award Winner)

P – Shawn Andaya, Texas A&M University – NCAA (1984,86,87), NFCA (1987)
P – Jennie Finch, University of Arizona – NCAA (2001,02), NCAA OPA (2001), NFCA (2000,01,02), Honda (2001,02)
P – Debbie Doom, UCLA – NCAA (1982,84,85), NFCA (1984), Honda (1984)
P – Lisa Longaker, UCLA – NCAA (1987,88,90), NFCA (1987,88,90), Honda (1988,90)
P – Amanda Scott, Fresno State – NCAA (1998,99), NCAA OPA (1998), NFCA (1997,98,99,00)
C – Leah Braatz, University of Arizona – NCAA (1994,95,98), NFCA (1994,95,97,98)
SS – Natasha Watley, UCLA – NCAA (2002,03), NFCA (2000,01,02,03), Honda (2003), Honda Cup (2003)
3B/P – Lisa Fernandez, UCLA – NCAA (1990,91,92,93), NFCA (1990,91,92,93), Honda (1991,92,93), Honda Cup (1993)
OF – Laura Berg, Fresno State – NCAA (1998), NFCA (1995,97,98)
OF – Leah O’Brien, University of Arizona – NCAA (1994,95,97), NFCA (1994,95,97)
Coach – Mike Candrea, University of Arizona – NCAA Champs (1991,93,94,96,97,01), NFCA Coach of the Year (1994,96,97) NCAA Appearances (1988,89,90,91,92,93,94,95,96,97,98,99,00,01,02,03,05)


Collegiate All Time Leaders (as of 2015)

PITCHING Years W-L Pct.

Monica Abbott, Tennessee (04-07) 189-34 .848 (also 253 games, 206 games started, 1338 Innings pitched)
Courtney Blades, So. Miss./Nichols St. (97-00) 151-34 .816 (also 182 complete games out of 193 games started)
Debbie Nichols, Louisiana Tech (87-90) 149-45 .768
Alicia Hollowell Arizona (03-06) 144-23 .862
Rhonda Wheatley, Cal Poly-Ponoma (84-87) 139-60 .698
Cat Osterman, Texas (02-06) 136-25 .845
Stacey Nelson, Florida (06-09) 136-35 .795
Daniell Lawrie, Washington (06-10) 136-42 .764
Keilani Ricketts, Oklahoma (10-13) 133-35 .792
Keira Goerl, UCLA (01-04) 130-21 .861
Olivia Galati, Hofstra (10-13) 129-34 .791
Hannah Rogers, Florida (11-14) 127-31 .804
Jolene Henderson, California (10-13) 127-35 .784
Brandice Balschmiter, Massachusetts (06-09) 126-33 .792
Angela Tincher, Virginia Tech (05-08) 123-35 .788
Paige Parker, Oklahoma (15-18) 123-17 .879
Whitney Canion, Baylor (09-14) 123-54 .695
Morgan Melloh, Indiana (08-11) 122-51 .705

Others with high winning percentage.

Nancy Evans, Arizona (94-98) 120- 8 .938
Megan Good, James Madison (15-19) 120-17 .876
Jennie Finch, Arizona (99-02) 119-16 .881 (also 60 consecutive victories)
Brooke Mitchell, La.-Lafayette (02-05) 119 27 .815
Amanda Macenko, Cleveland State (07-10) 118-53 .690
Dallas Escobedo, Arizona State (11-14) 115-26 .816
Shawn Andaya, Texas A&M (84-87) 114-28 .803
Kelsi Dunne, Alabama (08-11) 113-23 .831
Danielle Henderson, Massachusetts (96-99) 108-35 .755
Jordan Taylor, Michigan (08-11) 107-17 .856
Amanda Scott, Fresno State (97-00) 106-18 .855
Sara Griffin, Michigan (95-98) 106-19 .848
Jackie Traina, Alabama (94-97) 106-21 .835
Kyla Hall, La.-Lafayette (91-94) 104-20 .839
Michelle Green, Georgia (02-05) 104-21 .832
Becky Lemke, Arizona (98-01) 103-19 .844
Carrie Dolan, Arizona (91-94) 103-13 .918
Susie Parra, Arizona (91-94) 101- 9 .918
Stephanie Brombacher, Florida (08-11) 97-11 .898
Lisa Fernandez, UCLA (90-93) 93- 7 .930
Lisa Longaker, UCLA (87-90) 89-12 .881
Michele Smith, Oklahoma State (86-89) 82-20 .804
Tracy Compton, UCLA (82-85) 72-10 .878
Heather Compton, UCLA (90-93) 67- 8 .893

Strikeout Leaders (Years,K,IP,Per 7 Inn)
Monica Abbott, Tennessee (04-07) 2440 1448 11.80
Cat Osterman, Texas (02-06) 2265 1106 14.34
Angela Tincher, Virginia Tech (05-08) 2149 1116 13.48
Danielle Lawrie, Washington (06-10) 1860 1191 10.94
Courtney Blades, So. Miss./Nichols St. (97-00) 1773 1262 9.83
Alicia Hollowell, Arizona (03-06) 1768 1122 11.03
Katie Burkhart, Arizona State (05-08) 1670 1091 10.71
Sara Plourde, Massachusetts (09-12) 1662 966 12.05
Michele Granger, California (89-93) 1640 1203 9.54
Morgan Melloh, Indiana (08-11) 1632 1162 9.83
Keilani Ricketts, Oklahoma (10-13) 1605 1074 10.46

ERA LEADERS

Tracy Compton, UCLA (82-85) 0.15 13 613
Lisa Fernandez, UCLA (90-93) 0.22 22 695
Debbie Doom, UCLA (82-85) 0.29 30 726

SHUTOUT LEADERS Shutouts (Wins) No-hit Perfect Games

Monica Abbott, Tennessee (04-07) 112 (189) 23 6
Michele Granger, California (89-93) 94 (119) 25 5
Cat Osterman, Texas (02-06) 85 (136) 20 9

HOME RUN LEADERS

Lauren Chamberlain, Oklahoma (12-15) 95
Katiyana Mauga, Arizona (14–17) 92
Stacey Nuveman, UCLA (97-02) 90
Staci Chambers, Arizona (08-11) 87
Leah Bratz, Arizona (94-98) 85
Laura Espinoza, Arizona (92-95) 85
Shelby Pendley, Oklahoma (12-15) 84
Jessica Warren, Florida State (15-18) 83
Danyele Gomez, Louisiana-Lafayette (03-06) 83
Sierra Romero, Michigan (13-16) 82 (also 11 Grand Slams)
Kristen Rivera, Washington (02-05) 79

RBI LEADERS

Jenny Dalton, Arizona (93-96) 328
Leah Bratz, Arizona (94-98) 322
Laura Espinoza, Arizona (92-95) 315
Sierra Romero, Michigan (13-16) 305
Stacey Nuveman, UCLA (97-02) 299
Stacie Chambers, Arizona (08-11) 293


BATTING AVERAGE LEADERS

(at least 250 hits) Years H-AB Avg.

Jill Justin, Northern Illinois (86-89) 250-535 .467
Alison McCutcheon, Arizona (95-98) 405-869 .466
Stacey Nuveman, UCLA (97-02) 322-691 .466
Chelsea Bramlett, Mississippi State (07-10) 359-779 .461
Kacie Burnett, Idaho State (14-17) 320-695 .460
Michelle Minton, Coastal Carolina (91-94) 308-672 .458
Amber Jackson, Bethune/Maryland (03-07) 348-769 .452
Morgan Zerkle, Marshall (14–17) 289-641 .451
Natasha Watley, UCLA (00-03) 395-878 .450
Haley McCleney, Alabama (13–16) 313-700 .447
Kaitlin Cochran, Arizona State (06-09) 315-706 .446
Caitlin Lowe, Arizon (04-07) 351-787 .446
Denelle Hicks, Campbell University (93-96) 300-673 .446
Raven Chavanne, Tennessee (10-13) 355-803 .442
Sierra Romero, Michigan (13-16) 302-685 .441
Jenny Topping, Washington & Cal State-Fullerton (99-03) 287-654 .439
Kelly Kretschman, Alabama (98-01) 368-842 .437
Kayla Braud, Alabama (10-13) 343-786 .436
Nicole Gazzola, Delaware State (13-16) 321-736 .436
Robyne Yorke, Fresno State (94-97) 357-820 .435
Tiff Tootle, South Carolina (90-93) 351-813 .431
Jessica Falca, Coastal Carolina (96-99) 341-791 .431
Crystal Boyd, Hofstra (91-94) 258-598 .431

NOTE: NJCAA-National Junior College Athletic Association All Time Leader Crystl Bustos, Palm Beach Community College – 97-98 135-220 .614 23 HRs, 26 2Bs, 14 3Bs, 102 RBIs, Won two NJCAA Championships – NJCAA Player of the Year, both years.


AIAW/NCAA Women’s National Slow Pitch Champs

1981 Florida State 4 (54-7) North Carolina 1 (47-22) Darby Cottle, Florida State
1982 Florida State 9 (56-10) Florida 4 Susan Painter, Florida State
1983 South Florida 4 (25-9) Florida State 3 (46-11) ?
1984 NO South Florida W (31-7) ? Anna Goodnough, South Florida
Honda/Broderick Award (Slow Pitch)
1982 Darby Cottle, Florida State
Darby Cottle Slow Pitch
1981 –
Florida State – AIAW Womens National Champs (54-7 record) – (.428 avg on the Year)
Florida State – AIAW Championship Tournament MVP
Florida State – AIAW Womens All American Selection
Florida State/Tifton Tomboys – ASA Outstanding Athlete of the Year
Florida State/Tifton Tomboys – USOC Best Amateur Softball Player in the Nation
Tifton Tomboys – ASA Women’s Major Slow Pitch National Champs
Tifton Tomboys – ASA Women’s Major Slow Pitch National Championship Tournament MVP
1982 –
Florida State- AIAW Womens National Champs (56-10 record) – (.459 avg on the year)
Florida State – AIAW Championship Tournament MVP
Florida State – AIAW Womens All American Selection
Florida State – Broderick Honda Award – Nation’s top Sofball Player

College Career – 225-541, .416 average, 126 Runs, 135 RBIs, 35 Home Runs, .623 Slugging Pct.
============================================================
AIAW Slow Pitch Regional Championships
1978 AIAW Slow Pitch Just had Regionals, no National was held
– Florida State defeated South Florida in Florida State Final
– Florida defeated Florida State in Regional Final
– no information on any other region
1979 AIAW Slow Pitch Just had Regionals, no National was held
– Florida State defeated Florida in Florida State Final
– Florida defeated Florida State in Regional Final
– no information on any other region
1980 AIAW Slow Pitch Just had Regionals, no National was held
– Florida State defeated Florida in Florida State Final
– Florida defeated Florida State in Regional Final
– no information on any other region
=======================================================
1981 AIAW Slow Pitch
– Florida State defeated South Florida in Florida State Final
– Florida State defeated South Florida in Regional Final
– no information on any other region
– AIAW National Championship was held
1981 AIAW Slow Pitch National Championship
1. Florida State (54-7) 4-0 – (outscored opponents 33-13)
(13-9, 4-3, 12-2, 4-1 final over North Carolina)
2. North Carolina 4-2
3. East Carolina 2-2
4. North Carolina State 3-2
5. South Florida 3-2
5. Auburn 2-2
7. Florida 2-2
7. Georgia Southern 1-2
9. Western Carolina 1-2
9. Northern Kentucky 1-2
9. Morehead State 0-2
9. UNC-Wilmington 0-2
FINAL Florida State 4, North Carolina 1
Darby Cottle 2-3
Venus Ross 2-3, 2 RBIs
Charlotte Cates 2-3, RBI

World Series Stats (Florida State)
3B-Carol O’Domski 5-15, .333
RF-Natalie Drouin 8-15, .533, 2 HRs, 9 Runs, 5 RBIs
SS-Darby Cottle 9-15, .600, HR, 2 2Bs, 3 Runs
C-Venus Ross 4-14, .286, 2B, 3 RBIs
1B-Charlotte Cates 8-12, .667
2B-Jan Sikes 2-12, .167, 3 RBIs
SF-Toni Robinette 3-11, .273
P-Susan Painter 3-11, .273, 4-0 Pitching, 29 IP, 12 ER
CF-Cathy Gooding 3-11, .273
LF-Lina Tyrrell 2-10, .200

AIAW College World Series All Tournament
Charlotte Cates, Florida State
Darby Cottle, Florida State
Natalie Drouin, Florida State
Carol O’Domski, Florida State
Susan Painter, Florida State
All AIWA Region-2
Darby Cottle, Florida State
Natalie Drouin, Florida State
Cathy Gooding, Florida State
Carol O’Domski, Florida State
Venus Ross, Florida State
AIAW All American Selections (Florida State)
Darby Cottle 83-194 .428, 52 runs, 45 RBIs, 12 HRs
Jan Sikes 83-147 .477, 47 runs, 32 RBIs, 4 HRs
Others
Charlott Cates 64-127 .504, 29 runs, 27 RBIs, 4 HRs
Venus Ross 82-178 .461, 44 runs, 43 RBIs, 6 HRs
Susan Painter 60-132 .455, 24 runs, 39 RBIs, 1 HR (31-4 Pitching, 22 shutouts)
Natalie Drouin 82-193 .425, 62 runs, 31 RBIs, 6 HRs
=======================================================
1982 AIAW Slow Pitch
– Florida defeated Florida State in Florida State Final
– Florida State defeated South Florida in Regional Final
– no information on any other region
– AIAW National Championship was held

1982 AIAW Slow Pitch National Championship (12 teams)
1. Florida State 4-0 (outscored opponents 55-10)
(10-0, 17-2, 19-4, 9-4 final over Florida)
2. Florida 2-2
Remainder of teams incomplete or unknown
-. Georgia Southern 0-1
-. South Florida 0-1
-. UNC-Charlotte 0-1
-. East Carolina 0 1
FINAL: Florida State 9, Florida 4
AIAW College World Series All Tournament Team (Just Florida and Florida State)
Darby Cottle, Florida State
Susan Painter, Florida State
Toni Robinette, Florida State
Linda Tyrrell, Florida State
Sandie William, Florida State
Janice Croud, Florida
Beth Breier, Florida
Carlyce Cononie, Florida
Marty Litz, Florida
All AIWA Region-2
Darby Cottle, Florida State
Toney Donaldson, Florida State
Cathy Gooding, Florida State
Susan Painter, Florida State
Toni Robinette, Florida State
Kelly Shaw, Florida State
Jan Sikes, Florida State

1982 AIAW All America Selections from Florida State
Darby Cottle 96-209 .459, 74 Runs, 44 RBIs, 12 HRs
Jan Sikes 89-189 .471, 66 Runs, 60 RBIs, 6 HRs
Natalie Drouin 90-205 .439, 57 Runs, 54 RBIs, 5 HRs
Susan Painter 36-107 .336, 14 Runs, 22 RBIs, 0 HRs – (34-7, 19 Shutouts)
Toni Roninette 84-282 .464, 50 Runs, 41 RBIs, 2 HRs
Others
Toney Donaldson 88-198 .444, 56 Runs, 65 RBIs, 8 HRs
Kelly Shaw 64-155 .413, 46 Runs, 36 RBIs, 1 HR
Cathy Gooding 65-184 .353, 33 Runs, 59 RBIs, 2 HRs
=======================================================

NOTE- FSU was 111-17 in 1981-82, averaged 9.2 rpg and gave up 2.7 behind pitcher Susan Painter and the Defense

Darby Cottle – Florida State Softball
Year Gms H- AB Avg Runs RBI HR 2B 3B BB OB %
1980 47 47-141 .333 41 46 3 4 2 0 .333
1981 60 83-194 .428 52 45 12 6 3 4 .439
1982 63 96-209 .459 74 44 10 11 3 11 .486
1983 52 84-185 .454 41 46 7 5 4 11 .485
222 310-729 .425 210 181 32 26 12 26 .445

Fielding Pct – Shortstop – 322 PO, 434 Ast, 74 E, .911 Fld Pct
=======================================================
1983 AIAW Slow Pitch
– Florida defeated Florida State in Florida State Final
– no information on any other region
– AIAW National Championship was held
1983 AIAW/NCAA Slow Pitch National Championship (13 teams, no info on the other teams)
1. South Florida
2. Florida State 3-2
3. Florida
-. East Carolina
-. Northern Kentucky
FINAL: South Florida 4, Florida State 3
AIAW College World Series All Tournament Team (incomplete)
Gigi Herdon, Florida
Brenda Nye, Florida
Darby Cottle, Florida State
Toney Donaldson, Florida State
LeAnn Harrell, Florida State
Carla Long, Florida State
Cricket Olafson, Florida State
Susan Painter, Florida State (17-4 on the Season with 2 shutouts)

=======================================================
The NCAA Had a Slow Pitch College World Series in 1984, this is the only info available.

1984 NCAA Slow Pitch National Championship
1. ?
2. ?
3. Georgia Tech
South Florida 1-2
MVP – Anna Goodnough, South Florida
South Florida 9 – Florida Atlantic 5
West Florida 4 – South Florida 2
Florida International 12 – Florida 7
AIAW College World Series All Tournament Team (incomplete)
no info available

2019 ISC Men’s Fastpitch World Tournament

2019 held at Denmark, Wisconsin on August 10-17.


Champion – NY Gremlins, Clifton Park, New York
Runner Up – Hallman Cubs, Kitchener, Ontario


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Ben Enoka, NY Gremlins
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Andrew Kirkpatrick, NY Gremlins
  • Newcomer of the Year – Luis Amaya, Toronto Batmen
  • Leading Hitter – Ben Enoka, NY Gremlins
  • Most RBI – Nick Potskin, Grande Prairie Pirates

2019 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Andrew Kirkpatrick, NY Gremlins
P – Sean Cleary, Hallman Twins
P – Huemul Mata, Hallman Cubs
C – Nick Mullins, NY Gremlins
IF – Federico Eder, Circle Tap Dukes
IF – Jerome Raemaki, NY Gremlins
IF – Cam Schiller, Hallman Twins
IF – Francisco Lombardi, Hallman Cubs
OF – Ben Enoka, NY Gremlins
OF – Teo Migliavacca, Hallman Twins
OF – Alan Peker, Hallman Cubs
DH – Zenon Winters, NY Gremlins

2019 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Luis Amaya, Toronto Batmen
P – Harrison Peters, San Antonio Titans
P – Roman Godoy, Circle Tap Dukes
C – Keegan Arcand, Grande Prairie Pirates
IF – Chris Heinline, Kegel Black Knights
IF – Nick Potskin, Grande Prairie Pirates
IF – Lenny Villalvazo Pena, J&B Bombers
IF – Matt Palazzo, NY Gremlins
OF – Brayden Arcand, Grande Prairie Pirates
OF – Brian Abrey, NY Gremlins
OF – Mathieu Roy, NY Gremlins
DH – Ryan Kirk, Hallman Cubs


FINAL STANDINGS

1. NY Gremlins, Clifton Park, NY (6-0)
2. Hallman Cubs, Kitchner, ON (5-2)
3. Hallman Twins, Kitchner, ON (5-2)
4. Hill United Chiefs, Ohsweken, ON (5-2)
5t. Circle Tap Dukes, Denmark, WI (4-2)
5t. Toronto Batmen, Toronto, ON (4-2)
7t. Grande Prairie Pirates, Grand Prairie, AB (4-2)
7t. J&B Bombers, Agoura Hills, CA (3-2)
9t. Ashland A’s, Ashland, OH (2-2)
9t. Dirt Road Company, Cobourg, ON (2-2)
9t. Kegal Black Knights, Fargo, ND (3-2)
9t. San Antonio Titans, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
13t. AWP Lumberjacks, DuQuion, IL (2-2)
13t. Niagara Stompers, Niagara, ON (2-2)
13t. Pueblo Bandits, Pueblo, CO (2-2)
13t. Shakespeare Falcons, Shakespeare, ON (2-2)
17t. 3 Cheers Pub, St. John’s, NL (1-2)
17t. Bear Bottom Lodge, Ephrata, PA (2-2)
17t. Irma Tigers, Irma, AB (2-2)
17t. Nith River Monsters, New Hamburg, ON (2-2)
17t. Ostrander Norsemen, Ostrander, ON (1-2)
17t. Rio Grande Senators, Austin, TX (1-2)
17t. Tin Cup Tornado, St. Paul, MN (2-2)
17t. Universidad Nacional, De La Matanza, BA (1-2)
25t. Bar Blues, Madison, WI (0-2)
25t. Bar on the Avenue Buzz, Appleton, WI (1-2)
25t. Durham Diamondbacks, Durham, ON (1-2)
25t. Fishers Softball, Lancaster, PA (0-2)
25t. Rice Lake Orangemen, Rice Lake, WI (1-2)
25t. The Lakes, Fenton Falls, ON (1-2)
25t. Waterdown Hammer, Burlington, OH (0-2)
25t. Wiarton Nationals, Wiarton, ON (0-2)
33t. AHI Reapers, Kimberly, WI (0-2)
33t. Dolan and Murphy, Aurora, IL (0-2)
33t. Elmira Expos, Elmira, ON (0-2)
33t. WAH, Morongo, CA (0-2)


STATISTICS

http://pointstreak.com/baseball/stats.html?leagueid=1746&seasonid=32270

2018 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

2018 held in Kitchener, Ontario at Peter Hallman Ballyard, on August 10-18.


Champion – NY Gremlins, Clifton Park, New York
Runner Up – Circle Tap Dukes, Denmark, Wisconsin


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Bryan Abrey, NY Gremlins
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Andrew Kirkpatrick, NY Gremlins
  • Newcomer of the Year – Michal Holbradek, Bear Bottom Lodge
  • Leading Hitter – Manuel Godoy, Circle Tap Dukes
  • Most RBI – Bradley Ezekiel, Hill United Chiefs

2018 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Andrew Kirkpatrick, NY Gremlins
P – Sean Cleary, Hallman Twins
P – Roman Godoy, Circle Tap
C – Ryan Boland, Hallman Twins
C – Nick Mullins, NY Gremlins
IF – Derek Mayson, Hallman Twins
IF – Jerome Raemaki, NY Gremlins
IF – Blair Ezekiel, Circle Tap
IF – Ian Fehrman, Hallman Twins
IF – Daniel Dalton, Circle Tap
OF – Bradley Ezekiel, Hill United Chiefs
OF – Manuel Godoy, Circle Tap
OF – Mathieu Roy, NY Gremlins
OF – Bryan Abrey, NY Gremlins
DH – Zenon Winters, NY Gremlins

2018 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Michal Holobradek, Bear Bottom Lodge
P – Huemel Mata, Hallman Twins
P – Tyler Randerson, Nith River Monsters
C – Braden Rutt, Bear Bottom Lodge
C – Ryan Merriman, Ostrander Norsemen
IF – Shane Boland, Hill United Chiefs
IF – Colin Walsh, Hallman Twins
IF – Mikulas Klas, Bear Bottom Lodge
IF – Tyler Pauli, Nith River Monsters
IF – Peter Rodriguez, Bear Bottom Lodge
OF – Matt Ratliff, Circle Tap
OF – Bob Gillow, Hallman Cubs
OF – Teo Migliavacca, Hallman Twins
OF – Yusef Davis, JB Bombers
DH – Jeff Ellsworth, Hill United Chiefs


FINAL STANDINGS

1. New York Gremlins, Clifton Park, NY
2. Circle Tap Dukes, Denmark, WI
3. Hallman Twins, Kitchener, ON
4. Hill United Chiefs, Ohsweken, ON
5t. J&B Bombers, Agoura Hills, CA
5t. Kitchener Hallman Cubs, Kitchener, ON
7t. Nith River Monsters, New Hamburg, ON
7t. Bear Bottom Lodge Haymakers, Ephrata, PA
9t. Ostrander Norsemen, Ostrander, MN
9t. Bloomington Stix, Bloomington, IL
9t. Kegel Black Knights, Fargo, ND
9t. Kansas City Monarchs, Belleville, KS
13t. Elmira Expos, Elmira, ON
13t. The Bar on the Avenue Buzz, Appleton, WI
13t. Toronto Batmen, Toronto, ON
13t. Rio Grande Senators, Austin, TX
17t. Grande Prairie Pirates, Grande Prairie Alta
17t. Kingston Axemen, Kingston, ON
17t. Waterdown First Ontario Hammer, Waterdown, ON
17t. Niagara Snappers, Niagara Falls, ON
17t. Pueblo Bandits, Pueblo, CO
17t. Cobourg Dirt Rd Co, Cobourg, ON
17t. Dolan & Murphy, Aurora, IL
17t. Tin Cup Tornado, St. Paul, MN
25t. Shakespeare Falcons, Shakespeare, ON
25t. Bell Cartage Outlaws, Kitchener, ON
25t. Irma Tigers, Irma, AB
25t. The Lakes, Fenelon Falls, ON
25t. 3 Cheers Pub, St. John’s, NFLD
25t. Alvinston Aces, Alvinston, ON
25t. Frankenmuth Brewery, Frankenmuth, MI
25t. Ohsweken Redmen, Ohsweken, ON
33t. Puslinch Kodiaks, Puslinch, ON
33t. Kitchener Predators, Kitchener, ON
33t. Ashland A’s, Ashland, OH
33t. Durham Diamondbacks, Durham, ON


STATISTICShttp://pointstreak.com/baseball/stats.html?leagueid=1746&seasonid=32270


BRACKETS: http://www.iscfastpitch.com/pdf/isc.world.tournament.bracket.pdf

2017 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

2017 held in Rockford, Michigan, at Art Van Sports Complex, on August 10-18.


Champion – Hill United Chiefs, Six Nationals, Ontario
Runner Up – J&B Bombers, Aquora Hills, California


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Nicolas Carril, Hill United Chiefs
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Adam Folkard, Hill United Chiefs
  • Newcomer of the Year – N/A
  • Leading Hitter – N/A
  • Most RBI – N/A

2017 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P –  Adam Folkard, Hill United
P – Caleb Keeshig, Toronto Batmen
P – Devon McCullough, J&B Bombers
C –  Fred Carmona, J&B Bombers
C – Jason Sanford, Hill United Chiefs
IF – Nick Shailes, Hill United Chiefs
IF – James Toddhunter, Hill United Chiefs
IF – Manuel Godoy, Circle Tap
IF – Cam Schiller, J&B Bombers
IF – Scott Leblanc, Waterdown Hammer
OF – Brad Ezekiel, Hill United Chiefs
OF – Zenon Winters, NY Gremlins
OF – Blake Hunter, J&B Bombers
OF – Nicolas Carril, Hill United Chiefs
DH – Mark Johnson, Hill United Chiefs

2017 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Jorge Segura, A1 Power
P – Sean Cleary, CanAm Twins
P – Duane Weiler, Bear Bottom Haymakers
C – Kallan Compain, KW Cubs
C – Bryden Arcand, Grande Prairie
IF – Travis Jones, Toronto Batmen
IF – Ladislao Malarczuk, NY Gremlins
IF – Tyler Dudley, J&B Bombers
IF – Tyson Bartorillo, Bloomington Stix
IF – Juan Cruz Zara, CanAm Twins
OF – Riely Makea, Bloomington Stix
OF – Matt Ratliff, A1 Power
OF – Justin Krulick, Toronto Batmen
OF – Ben Wideman, Hill United Chiefs
DH – Andrew Kirkpatrick, NY Gremlins


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Hill United Chiefs, Six Nations, ON
2. J&B Bombers, Aquora Hills, CA
3. New York Gremlins, Clifton Park, NY
4. Toronto Batmen, Toronto, ON
5t. Can Am Twins, Kitchener, ON
5t. A-1 Power, Grand Rapids, MI
7t. Circle Tap Dukes, Denmark WI
7t. Bloomington Stix, Bloomington, IL
9t. Hallman Cubs, Kitchener, ON
9t. Topeka Toros, Topeka, KS
9t. Bear Bottom Lodge Haymakers, Ephrata, PA
9t. Grande Prairie Pirates, Grande Prairie, AB
13t. Tin Cup Bar, St. Paul, MN
13t. Ostrander Norsemen, Ostrander, MN
13t. The Bar on the Avenue Buzz, Appleton, WI
13t. Elmira Expos, Elmira, ON
17t. Waterdown First Ontario Hammer, Waterdown, ON
17t. Glaworth Gators, Glanworth, ON
17t. Kegel Black Knights, Fargo, ND
17t. Nith River Monsters, New Hamburg, ON
17t. Kingston Axemen, Kingston, ON
17t. Wiarton Nationals, Wiarton ON
17t. Dolan & Murphy, Aurora, IL
17t. Twin City Grey Sox, Sawyer, MI
25t. Reece A’s, Reece, MI
25t. Page Brake, Salt Lake City, UT
25t. Pueblo Bandits, Pueblo, CO
25t. Oetman Excavating, Moline, MI
25t. Rice Lake Orangemen, Rice Lake, WI
25t. Ashland A’s, Ashland, OH
25t. St. Paul’s Generals, St. Paul, ON
25t. da Hoggs, Ohsweken, ON
33t. Shakespeare Falcons, Shakespeare, ON
33t. Frankenmuth Brewery, Frankenmuth, MI
33t. Durham Diamondbacks, Durham, ON
33t. Shaffer & Bierlein Wranglers/Lightning, Frankenmuth, MI

2016 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

2016 held in Moline, Illinois, at Green Valley Sports Complex, on August 13-20.


Champion – Toronto Gators, Toronto, Ontario
Runner Up – Hill United Chiefs, Six Nations, Ontario


Former Black Sox star Brad Rona blasted a home run to help the Toronto Gators win the International Softball Congress title in the United States.

Current Black Sox internationals Ben Enoka, Wayne Laulu and Thomas Enoka were also in the Gators squad along with former Black Sox veteran Thomas Makea and Junior Black Sox captain Dante Matakatea.

Rona hammered his third home run of the tournament in the fifth inning to also drive in Laulu as Toronto beat fellow Canadian club Hill United Chiefs 6-3 in the ISC tournament grand final in Moline, Iowa.

It was the second time in five years that Rona had homered in the championship game. He put the ball out of the park in Ontario club Jarvis Travelers’ win over Hill United in the 2012 final.

Sunday’s game was locked at 3-3 until Toronto’s Shane Boland, who had struggled at the plate for most of the tournament, slammed a walk-off three-run homer off Hill United’s Australian international pitcher Adam Folkard.

Ben Enoka had four hits from four at-bats to end the tournament with a .476 average after 10 hits from 21 attempts. Brother Thomas was not far behind on .467 after seven from 15.

First baseman Rona batted .385 and Laulu .316.

Laulu powered Toronto into the grand final by clouting a solo shot home run off Folkard for a 7-6 victory in the winner’s bracket playoff on Saturday.

Toronto Gators’ Canadian international pitcher Sean Cleary struck out 13 batters in the grand final and gave up five hits, including home runs by Australian sluggers James Todhunter and Nick Shailes and Canada’s Mark Johnson, who led the tournament with 14 RBIs (runs batted in).


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Brad Rona, Toronto Gators
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Sean Cleary, Toronto Gators
  • Newcomer of the Year – N/A
  • Leading Hitter – Nich Shailes, Hill United Chiefs (13-24) – .524
  • Most RBI – Mark Johnson, Hill United Chiefs – 13

2016 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Adam Folkard, Hill United
P – Caleb Keeshig, Toronto Batmen
P – Devon McCullough, J&B Bombers
C –  Fred Carmona, J&B Bombers
C – Jason Sanford, Hill United Chiefs
IF – Nick Shailes, Hill United Chiefs
IF – James Toddhunter, Hill United Chiefs
IF – Manuel Godoy, Circle Tap
IF – Cam Schiller, J&B Bombers
IF – Scott Leblanc, Waterdown Hammer
OF – Brad Ezekiel, Hill United Chiefs
OF – Zenon Winters, NY Gremlins
OF – Blake Hunter, J&B Bombers
OF – Nicolas Carril, Hill United Chiefs
DH – Mark Johnson, Hill United Chiefs

2016 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Jorge Segura, A1 Power
P – Sean Cleary, CanAm Twins
P – Duane Weiler, Bear Bottom Haymakers
C – Kallan Compain, KW Cubs
C – Bryden Arcand, Grande Prairie
IF – Travis Jones, Toronto Batmen
IF – Ladislao Malarczuk, NY Gremlins
IF – Tyler Dudley, J&B Bombers
IF – Tyson Bartorillo, Bloomington Stix
IF – Juan Cruz Zara, CanAm Twins
OF – Riely Makea, Bloomington Stix
OF – Matt Ratliff, A1 Power
OF – Justin Krulick, Toronto Batmen
OF – Ben Wideman, Hill United Chiefs
DH – Andrew Kirkpatrick, NY Gremlins


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Toronto Gators, Toronto, ON (6-0)
2. Hill United Chiefs, Six Nations, ON (5-2)
3. New York Gremlins, Clifton Park, NY (5-2)
4. BC A’s, Vancouver, BC (5-2)
5t. A-1 Bombers, Saskatoon, SK (4-2)
5t. Toronto Batmen, Toronto, ON (4-2)
7t. Scarborough Force, Scarborough, ON (3-2)
7t. Circle Tap Dukes, Denmark, WI (3-2)
9t. Kegel Black Knights, Fargo, ND (3-2)
9t. Kingston Axemen, Kingston, ON (3-2)
9t. NorthEast Drillers, Pottstown, PA (3-2)
9t. J&B Painting, Aquora Hill, CA (2-2)
13t. Elmira Expos, Elmira, ON (2-2)
13t. Bloomington Stix, Bloomington, IL (2-2)
13t. Hallman Cubs, Kitchener, ON (2-2)
13t. Peligro Gremlins (2-2)
17t. The Bar On The Avenue Buzz, Appleton, WI (2-2)
17t. Waterdown First Ontario Hammer, Watertown, ON (2-2)
17t. Lloydminster PM Steel Dodgers, Lloydminster, ON (2-2)
17t. Pueblo Bandits, Pueblo, CO (2-2)
17t. Tin Cup, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
17t. NB Petro Hawks, Maple Creek, SK (1-2)
17t. Cutro Professional Inspections, Oswego, NY (1-2)
17t. Dolan and Murphy, Aurora, IL (1-2)
25t. Topeka Toros, Topeka, KS (1-2)
25t. Ray Rays Sport Bar Misfits, Houston, TX (1-2)
25t. Sebringville Sting, Seingville, ON (1-2)
25t. Delisle Diamond Dogs, Delisle, SK (1-2)
25t. Shakespeare Falcons, Shakespeare, ON (0-2)
25t. Lamp Liter, Walcott, IA (0-2)
25t. Ostrander Fastpitch, Chanhassen, MN (0-2)
25t. Mariners, Eaton Rapids, MI (0-2)
33t. Chettys Pretty Boys, Ochapowace, SK (0-2)
33t. Todds Mudjacking, Silvis, IL (0-2)
33t. Wiarton Nationals, Wiarton, ON (0-2)
33t. Walcott Merchants, Walcott, IA (0-2)


STATShttp://pointstreak.com/baseball/leaders.html?leagueid=1746&seasonid=30491

2015 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

2015 held at South Bend, Indiana.


Champion – Hill United Chiefs, Six Nations Ontario
Runner Up – Toronto Gators, Toronto Ontario


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Nick Shailes, Hill United Chiefs
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Adam Folkard, Hill United Chiefs
  • Newcomer of the Year – Kallan Compain, Toronto Gators
  • Leading Hitter – Ryan Merriman, Bloomington Stix (9-12) – .750
  • Most RBI – Wayne Laulu, Toronto Gators – 17

2015 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Adam Folkard, Hill United
P – Kyle Linton, Toronto Gators
P – Devon McCullough, A1 Bombers
C –  Kallan Compain, Toronto Gators
C – Jason Sanford, Hill United Chiefs
IF – Nick Shales, Hill United Chiefs
IF – Steve Mullaley, Hill United Chiefs
IF – Nathan Hukunuku, Toronto Gators
IF – Derek Mayson, California A’s
IF – Brad Rona, Toronto Gators
OF – Brad Ezekiel, Hill United Chiefs
OF – Ben Enoka, Toronto Gators
OF – Wayne Lalu, Toronto Gators
OF – Marcus Tan, California A’s
DH – Frank Pointon, Toronto Gators

2015 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Andrew Kirkpatrick, New York Gremlins
P – Sean Cleary, CanAm Twins
P – Huemel Mata, Pennsylvania Power
C – Corey Timu, Circle Tap Dukes
C – Rafael Flores, New York Gremlins
IF – Ryan Merriman, Bloomington Stix
IF – Kevin Castillo, California A’s
IF – Joel Southham, Hill United Chiefs
IF – Nick Mullins, New York Gremlins
IF – Tyler Dudley, A1 Bombers
OF – Derrick Kennedy, A1 Bombers
OF – Matt Ratliff, Peligo Gremlins
OF – Jeff Goolagong, New York Gremlins
OF – Shea Bryant, Peligo Gremlins
DH – Marshall Kronk, A1 Bombers


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Hill United Chiefs, Six Nations, ON (6-0)
2. Toronto Gators, Toronto, ON (8-2)
3. A1 Bombers, Cambridge, MA (4-2)
4. New York Gremlins, Clifton Park, NY (4-2)
5t. J&B Painting, Aqoura Hills, CA (3-2)
5t. Peligro Gremlins, New York City, NY (4-2)
7t. California A’s, Bakersfield, CA (4-2)
7t. Circle Tap Dukes, Denmark, WI (3-2)
9t. Pennsylvania Power, Harrisburg, PA (2-2)
9t. Bloomington Stix, Bloomington, IL (2-2)
9t. Topeka Toros, Topeka, KS (2-2)
9t. Kitchener Cubs, Kitchener, ON (3-2)
13t. Kitchener Hallman Twins, Kitchener, ON (2-2)
13t. Kegel Black Knights, Fargo, ND (2-2)
13t. Elmira Expos, Elmira, ON (3-2)
13t. NorthEast Drillers, Pottstown, PA (2-2)
17t. Delisle Diamond Dogs, Delisle, SK (2-2)
17t. Twin City Gray Sox, St. Joseph, MI (2-2)
17t. Shakespeare Falcons, Shakespeare, ON (2-2)
17t. Toronto Batmen, Toronto, ON (2-2)
17t. Page Brake, Salt Lake City, UT (2-2)
17t. Scarborough Force, Scarborough, ON (1-2)
17t. Niagara Snappers, Niagara Falls, ON (2-2)
17t. Tavistock Merchants, Tavistock, ON (2-2)
25t. Cal State Builders, Seattle, WA (1-2)
25t. Ponsonby Sting, Ariss, ON (1-2)
25t. Kingston Axemen, Kingston, ON (2-2)
25t. Great Lakes Mariners, Eaton Rapids, MI (1-2)
25t. Dolan and Murphy, Aurora, IL (1-2)
25t. Bar on the Avenue Buzz, Appleton, WI (1-2)
25t. Waterdown Hammer, Waterdown, ON (2-2)
25t. Kanata Storm, Kanata, ON (1-2)
33t. Tin Cup, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
33t. SME Threshers, Fargo, ND (0-2)
33t. Wiarton Nationals, Wiarton, ON (0-2)
33t. Pueblo Bandits, Pueblo, CO (0-2)
33t. NB Petro Hawks, Maple Creek, SK (1-2)
33t. Lloydminister Dodgers, Lloydminster, SK (0-2)
33t. Cutro Professorial Inspections, Oswego, NY (0-2)
33t. Chettys Pretty Boys, Ochapowace First Nation, SK (0-2)
33t. Bedford Rays, Reading, PA (0-2)

2014 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

2014 held at Kitchener, Ontario.


Champion – Hill United Chiefs, Six Nations Ontario
Runner Up – Hallman Twins, Kitchener, Ontario


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Jeff Ellsworth
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Adam Folkard, Hill United Chiefs
  • Newcomer of the Year – Ryan Volk, Cal State Builders
  • Leading Hitter – Kris Walushka, Sooke Loggers (9-14) – .643
  • Most RBI – Freddy Terkelson, Hallman Twins – 13

2014 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Adam Folkard, Hill United Chiefs
P – Jeremy Manley, Hallman Twins
P – Ramon Jones, PA Power
C –  Jason Sanford, Hill United Chiefs
C – Freddy Carmona, NY Swashbucklers
IF – Kris Walushka, Sooke Loggers
IF – Ian Fehrman, Hallman Twins
IF – Travis Wilson, NY Gremlins
IF – Nick Shailes, Hill United
IF – Derek Mayson, California A’s
OF – Jeff Ellsworth, Hill United
OF – Fred Terkelson, Hallman Twins
OF – Ryan Wolfe, Hallman Twins
OF – German Sacks, Kegel Black Knights
DH – Marshall Kronk, Kitchener Hallman Twins

2016 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Devin McCullough, NY Swashbucklers
P – Sisko Sabate, Midland Aces
P – Huemel Mata, Pennsylvania Power
C – Kyle Cowick, Sooke Loggers
C – Trevor Kelley, GL Mariners
IF – Jerome Raemacki, Hallman Twins
IF – Gonzalo Ojeda, Midland Aces
IF – Derreck Zeckman
IF – Sergio La Haz, PA Power
IF – Blair Ezekiel, NY Gremlins
OF – Ben Enoka, Toronto Gators
OF – Jeff Goolagong, NY Gremlins
OF – John Rozich, NY Gremlins
OF – Josh Johnson, California A’s
DH – Andrew Skelton


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Hill United Chiefs, Six Nations, ON (6-0)
2. Hallman Twins, Kitchener, ON (8-2)
3. Pennsylvania Power, Harrisburg, PA (4-2)
4. New York Gremlins, Clifton Park, NY (5-2)
5t. Scarborough Force, Scarborough, ON (3-2)
5t. California A’s, Bakersfield, CA (3-2)
7t. Kegel Black Knights, Fargo, ND (4-2)
7t. New York Swashbucklers, Staten Island, NY (4-2)
9t. Bloomington Stix, Bloomington, IL (2-2)
9t. Randy’s A’s, Invermere, BC (3-2)
9t. Toronto Gators, Toronto, ON (2-2)
9t. Circle Tap Dukes, Denmark, WI (2-2)
13t. Great Lakes Mariners, Marshall, MI (4-2)
13t. Kitchener Cubs, Kitchener, ON (2-2)
13t. Bell Cartage Outlaws, Kitchener, ON (3-2)
13t. Erb Electric Expos, Elmira, ON (3-2)
17t. Bandits, Pueblo, CO (2-2)
17t. Kanata Storm, Kanata, ON (2-2)
17t. Mitchell Mets, Mitchell, ON (2-2)
17t. Sooke Loggers, Sooke, BC (2-2)
17t. Emerson Aces, Midland, MI (3-2)
17t. Cetty’s Pretty Boys, Ochapowace, SK (2-2)
17t. Great Lakes Pirates, Port Elgin, ON (3-2)
17t. Cal State Builders, San Mateo, CA (3-2)
25t. ESA Elkland Thunderbellies, Elkland, PA (1-2)
25t. Wiarton Nationals, Wiarton, ON (2-2)
25t. Toronto Batmen, Toronto, ON (1-2)
25t. Hickson Reds, Hickson, ON (1-2)
25t. Swaburg Crush, Sweaburg, ON (1-2)
25t. Ponsonby Sting, Ariss, ON (1-2)
25t. Ohsweken Redmen, Ohsweken, ON (1-2)
25t. Waterdown Hammer, Waterdown, ON (2-2)
33t. Westerville Capitols, Westerville, OH (1-2)
33t. CPI/Heflin, Oswego, NY (0-2)
33t. West Fargo Knights, West Fargo, ND (1-2)
33t. Napanee Merchants Express, Napanee, ON (0-2)
33t. Wellington Sox, Harriston, ON (1-2)
33t. Puslinch Kodiaks, Puslinch, ON (0-2)
33t. Shakespeare Falcons, Shakespeare, ON (0-2)
33t. Ottawa Broker4Ticket, Ottawa, ON (1-2)
33t. Tavistock Merchants, Tavistock, ON (0-2)
33t. Tri City Jays, Kitchener, ON (0-2)
33t. Niagara Snappers, Niagara Falls, ON (1-2)
33t. Wyevale Tribe, Wyevale, ON (0-2)
33t. West Bank Cardinals, West Bank, BC (1-2)
33t. NB Petro Hawks, Maple Creek SK (0-2)
33t. Diamond Jaxx, Kitchener, ON (0-2)
33t. Dolan & Murphy, Aurora, IL (1-2)

2013 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

2013 held at Quad Cities, Illinois.


Champion – Hill United Chiefs, Six Nations Ontario
Runner Up – New York Gremlins, Clifton Park, New York


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Nick Shailes, Hill United Chiefs
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Adam Folkard, Hill United Chiefs
  • Newcomer of the Year – Harrison Peters, Bloomington Stix
  • Leading Hitter – Pat Sagdal, Lacy’s A’s (9-12) – .750
  • Most RBI – Travis Wilson, New York Gremlins – 8

2013 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Juan Potolicchio, Pennsylvania Power
P – Andrew Kirkpatrick, New York Gremlins
P – Adam Folkard, Hill United Chiefs
C – Bruno Matroni, Pennsylvania Power
C – Derrick Kennedy, Houston Carnage
IF – Nick Shales, Hill United Chiefs
IF – Blair Ezekiel, New York Gremlins
IF – Steve Mullaley, Hill United Chiefs
IF – Donnelly Archibald, Hallman Twins
IF – Tyson Byrne, New York Gremlins
OF – Karl Gollan, Pennsylvania Power
OF – Mark Johnson, Hill United Chiefs
OF – Jeff Ellsworth, Hill United Chiefs
OF – Ben Enoka, Hallman Twins
DH – Travis Wilson, New York Gremlins

2013 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Derek Mayson, California A’s
P – Lalo Garcia, Houston Carnage
P – Paul Koert, Hallman Twins
C – Jim Climenhaga, Diamondbacks
C – Jesse Delorit, Minnesota Angels
IF – Brandon Horne, Hallman Twins
IF – Jerome Raemaki, Hallman Twins
IF – Matt Palazzo, California A’s
IF – Nathan Nukunuku, California A’s
IF – Nick Dambrosio, Scarborough Force
OF – Josh Johnson, California A’s
OF – Jonathan Lynch, Bloomington Stix
OF – Rick Saunders, Kegel Black Knights
OF – Jeff Mataczynski, Minnesota Angels
DH – Andrew Skelton, Scarborough Force


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Hill United Chiefs, Six Nations, ON (6-0)
2. New York Gremlins, Clifton Park, NY (5-1)
3. Pennsylvania Power, Harrisburg, PA (5-2)
4. Hallman Twins, Jarvis, ON (4-2)
5t. Scarborough Force, Scarborough, ON (4-2)
5t. California A’s, Bakersfield, CA (4-2)
7t. Bloomington Stix, Bloomington, IL (4-2)
7t. Kegel Black Knights, Fargo, ND (3-2)
9t. Circle Tap Dukes, Denmark, WI (3-2)
9t. Lanceros de Vargas Fast Pitch, Vargas, VEN (5-2)
9t. Houston Carnage, Houston, TX (4-2)
9t. Minnesota Angels, West St. Paul, MN (3-2)
13t. Diamondbacks, Saskatoon, SK (3-2)
13t. Bandits, Pueblo, CO (3-2)
13t. Sooke Loggers, Sooke, BC (2-2)
13t. Explorers, Midland, MI (3-2)
17t. Pete’s Blues, Mascoutah, IL (2-2)
17t. Lacy’s A’s, Olympia, WA (2-2)
17t. New York Swashbucklers, Staten Island, NY (1-2)
17t. Bell Cartage Outlaws, Kitchener, ON (3-2)
17t. Erb Electric Expos, Elmira, ON (3-2)
17t. Lake Simcoe Lightning, Sharon, ON (3-2)
17t. Kitchener ON Kitchener Cubs, (1-2)
17t. Great Lakes Mariners, Marshall, MI (2-2)
25t. Winterset A’s, Winterset, IA (1-2)
25t. Halifax Pepperjacks, Halifax, NS (1-2)
25t. Topeka Toros, Topeka, KS (2-2)
25t. Wiarton Nationals, Wiarton, ON (1-2)
25t. Emerson Access, Midland, MI (2-2)
25t. Randy’s A’s, Invermere, BC (2-2)
25t. Cal State Builders, San Mateo, CA (2-2)
25t. Hickson Reds, Hickson, ON (1-2)
33t. Dolan & Murphy, Aurora, IL (1-2)
33t. McCuen’s Pub, Des Moines, IA (0-2)
33t. Lampliter Inn, Walcott, IA (0-2)
33t. American Family Ins./Subway Titans, Eldridge IA (0-2)
33t. Westerville Capitols, Westerville, OH (1-2)
33t. El Paso Steel, El Paso, TX (0-2)
33t. The Bar on the Avenue Buzz, Appleton, WI (0-2)
33t. Walcott Merchants, Walcott, IA (0-2)
33t. Odin Fastpitch, Odin, MN (0-2)
33t. Blackhawk Athletic Club, Rockford, IL (0-2)
33t. Dekalb Hustlehogs, DeKalb, IL (0-2)
33t. West Fargo Knights, West Fargo, ND (0-2)
33t. Shakespeare Falcons, Shakespeare, ON (1-2)
33t. Aguiles, Calle, VA (0-2)
33t. Wyevale Tribe, Wyevale, ON (0-2)
33t. New Image, Montfort, WI (1-2)