Category: Fast

1971 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1971 held at Tulsa, Oklahoma on August 27-September 5.


Champion – Nitehawks, Long Beach, California
Runner Up – Spencer’s, Englewood, Colorado
Runner Up – LaTapatia, El Paso, Texas


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Gil Aragon, Schaefer-Smith Insurance
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – N/A
  • Leading Hitter – Chuck Coldera, Hustlers – .600
  • Most RBI – Don Frazier, Nitehawks – 5

1971 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Roger Teske, Spencer’s (2-0, 0.00 ERA, 15 K, 1 BB)
P – Paul Lopez, LaTapatia (4-1, 2.18 ERA, 35 K, 5 BB)
P – Gil Aragon, Schaefer-Smith Insurance (4-2, 2.45 ERA, 65 K, 6 BB)
C – Jack Palmore, LaTapatia C .286
C – Butch Chambers, Schaefer-Smith Insurance C .278
IF – Don Frazier, Spencer’s IF .455
IF – Bob Robinson, Carolina Hawks IF .429
IF – Bill Crumm, Schaefer-Smith Insurance IF .421
IF – Bill Manning, LaTapatia IF .400
IF – Don Sears, Spencer’s IF .364
OF – John Wilson, Spencer’s OF .556
OF – Frank Van Patton, Hustlers OF .417
OF – Bob Brozovich, Spencer’s OF .400
OF – Denny Ferch, Lux Club OF .333


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Nighthawks, Long Beach, CA
2. Spencer’s, Englewood, CO
3. LaTapatia, El Paso, TX
4. Oregon Clothing, Oshkosh, WI
5t. Schaefer-Smith Insurance, Phoenix, AZ
5t. Hustlers, Hawthorne, CA
7t. Carolina Hawks, Columbia, SC
7t. Quickick, Tulsa, OK
9t. Clearfield Cheese, Wellsville, UT
9t. Trail Liquor, Lamar, CO
9t. Burger-Chef, Clarksburg, WV
9t. Fair-Way Motors, Reno, NV
13t. Sports Shop, Rock Island, IL
13t. Kingsport Club, Kingsport, TN
13t. Cowboys, Clovis, CA
13t. White Glove, Houston, TX
17t. Oklahoma Army National Guard, Oklahoma City, OK
17t. Reeg Motor Sales, Huntington, IN
17t. Lux Club, Dubuque, IA
17t. W.M. Heitgras Co., Tulsa, OK
17t. Tally-Page, Phoenix, AZ
17t. Dallas-Ft. Worth All Stars, Dallas, TX
17t. Beavers, Granite Falls, NC

1971 Women’s College World Series (ASA/DWGS)

1971 held at George W. Dill Softball Center in Omaha, Nebraska on May 14-16.


Champion – John F. Kennedy College Patriettes (92-27)
Runner Up – Iowa State Cyclones


The 1971 ASA/DGWS Women’s College World Series (WCWS), the third in its history, was held in Omaha, Nebraska. On May 14–16, softball teams from 28 colleges met in that year’s national fastpitch softball tournament, still the largest number of teams to play in a single-site WCWS. The tournament consisted of 55 games.

The Patriettes from John F. Kennedy College continue to dominate the Women’s College World Series softball, having won another ‘championship. The Patriettes fought an uphill the through the loser’s racket Sunday, winning five games, including a 4 to 0 triumph over Iowa State in a title game. It was JFK’s third straight championship. Gloria Gomez ended Iowa State’s title hopes, pitching five innings and allowing only one hit as JFK downed the Cyclones 6-0 forcing a second game to decide the title. Gomez then went the distance in the finale, allowing two striking out seven.

Standout player for JFK, Charlene Thompson finished the season with an average of .335, 18 HR, and 84 RBI.


  • MVP – N/A
  • Leading Hitter – N/A
  • HR Champion – N/A
  • Most Valuable Pitcher – Paula Miller, Arizona State (5-2, 3 shutouts, 2 no-hitters, 1 one-hitter, .320 avg)
  • Outstanding Manager – Pat Noe, Iowa State

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

Julie Wykle, Iowa State
Kathy Proescholdt, Iowa State
Val Haraldson, Iowa State
Georgia Gomez, John F. Kennedy
Terri Johnson, John F. Kennedy
Charlene Thompson, John F. Kennedy
Jan Trotter, Southwest Missouri State
Carole Myers, Southwest Missouri State
Judy Hoke, Arizona State
Ginger Kurtz, Arizona State
Donna Stone, Kansas
Jan Smith, Illinois State


OTHERS

Paula Miller, Arizona State (5-2, 3 shutouts; 8-25, .320)


SCORES

Bracket A

  1. South Dakota State 6 Central Missouri 5
  2. Arizona State 14 Luther 0
  3. Nebraska 12 Midland 2
  4. Iowa State 12 Southwest Baptist 2
  5. Northern Colorado 6 Wisconsin-Eau Claire
  6. Illinois State defeated Simpson
  7. Luther 9 Midland 2 (Midland eliminated)
  8. Wisconsin-Eau Claire 6 Southwest Baptist 4 (Southwest Baptist eliminated)
  9. John F. Kennedy 16 South Dakota State 0
  10. Arizona State 11 Nebraska 0
  11. Iowa State 3 Northern Colorado 2
  12. Illinois State 9 Minnesota-Duluth 4
  13. Luther College 11 Upper Iowa 1 (Upper Iowa eliminated)
  14. Central Missouri 5 Nebraska-Omaha 3 (Nebraska-Omaha eliminated)
  15. Eastern Illinois 3 Wisconsin-Eau Claire 2 (Wisconsin-Eau Claire eliminated)
  16. Wartburg defeated Simpson (Simpson eliminated)
  17. John F. Kennedy 7 Arizona State 6
  18. Iowa State 8 Illinois State 1
  19. Luther 9 Central Missouri 3 (Central Missouri eliminated)
  20. Eastern Illinois 5 Wartburg 2 (Wartburg eliminated)
  21. Illinois State 10 Luther 0 (Luther eliminated)
  22. Arizona State 10 Eastern Illinois 0 (Eastern Illinois eliminated)
  23. Iowa State 7 John F Kennedy 6
  24. Arizona State 4 Illinois State 0 (Illinois State eliminated)

Bracket B

  1. Wartburg 6 Minot State 2
  2. Parsons 11 Wayne State 1
  3. Eastern Illinois 6 Buena Vista 1
  4. Upper Iowa 5 South Dakota 3
  5. Southern Illinois 18 Kearney State 8
  6. Nebraska-Omaha 9 Concordia 1
  7. Wayne State 10 Buena Vista 5 (Buena Vista eliminated)
  8. Kearney State 12 South Dakota 2 (South Dakota eliminated)
  9. Southwest Missouri 6 Wartburg 0
  10. Parsons 7 Eastern Illinois 6
  11. Southern Illinois 8 Upper Iowa 5
  12. Kansas State 12 Nebraska-Omaha 0
  13. Northern Colorado 38 Wayne State 6 (Wayne State eliminated)
  14. Minot State 8 Minnesota-Duluth 2 (Minnesota-Duluth eliminated)
  15. Nebraska 11 Kearney State 10 (Kearney State eliminated)
  16. Concordia 9 South Dakota State 3 (South Dakota State eliminated)
  17. Southwest Missouri 14 Parsons 11
  18. Kansas State 18 Southern Illinois 8
  19. Northern Colorado 12 Minot State 0 (Minot State eliminated)
  20. Nebraska 9 Concordia 1 (Concordia eliminated)
  21. Southern Illinois 5 Northern Colorado 4 (Northern Colorado eliminated)
  22. Nebraska 6 Parsons 3 (Parsons eliminated)
  23. Southwest Missouri 3 Kansas State 0
  24. Nebraska 12 Southern Illinois 11 (Southern Illinois eliminated)

Championship Bracket

  1. Iowa State 12 Southwest Missouri 9
  2. John F. Kennedy 16 Nebraska 2 (Nebraska eliminated)
  3. Arizona State 1 Kansas State 0 (Kansas State eliminated)
  4. John F. Kennedy 5 Arizona State 3 (Arizona State eliminated)
  5. John F. Kennedy 3 Southwest Missouri 0 (Southwest Missouri eliminated)
  6. John F. Kennedy 6 Iowa State 0
  7. John F. Kennedy 4 Iowa State 0 (Iowa State eliminated)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. John F. Kennedy College Patriettes (7-1)
2. Iowa State Cyclones (5-2)
3. Southwest Missouri State Bears (3-2)
4. Arizona State Sun Devils (5-2)
5t. Nebraska Cornhuskers (5-2)
5t. Kansas State Wildcats (2-2)
7t. Southern Illinois Salukis (3-2)
7t. Illinois State Redbirds (3-2)
9t. Eastern Illinois Panthers (3-2)
9t. Northern Colorado Bears (3-2)
9t. Luther College Norse (3-2)
9t. Parsons College Wildcats (2-2)
13t. Wartburg College Knights (2-2)
13t. Central Missouri Jennies (1-2)
13t. Minot State Beavers (1-2)
13t. Concordia Bulldogs (1-2)
17t. Wisconsin–Eau Claire Blugolds (1-2)
17t. Nebraska-Kearney Lopes (1-2)
17t. Upper Iowa Peacocks (1-2)
17t. Nebraska–Omaha Maverettes (1-2)
17t. South Dakota State Jackrabbits (1-2)
17t. Wayne State Wildcats (1-2)
17t. Minnesota–Duluth Bulldogs (0-2)
17t. Simpson College Storm (0-2)
25t. South Dakota Coyotes (0-2)
25t. Midland Lutheran Warriors (0-2)
25t. Southwest Baptist Bearcats (0-2)
25t. Buena Vista Beavers (0-2)

1970 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1970 held at Kernan, California on August 28-September 6.


Champion – Nitehawks, Long Beach, California
Runner Up – Spencer’s, Englewood, Colorado
Runner Up – LaTapatia, El Paso, Texas


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Gil Aragon, Schaefer-Smith Insurance
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – N/A
  • Leading Hitter – Chuck Coldera, Hustlers – .600
  • Most RBI – Don Frazier, Nitehawks – 5

1970 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Don Weldon, General Electric (4-0, 28 IP, 11 H, 1 ER, 35 K, 5 BB)
P – Jerry Wells, Schaefer-Smith Insurance (5-1, 46 IP, 18 H, 1 ER, 44 K, 1 BB)
P – Don Sarno, L&L Hustlers (3-0, 37 IP, 17 H, 0 ER, 36 K, 15 BB)
C – Terry Birdsall, L&L Hustlers .471
C – Joe Jones, General Electric .320
IF – Rich Williams, County Fair Market .417
IF – Sid Jwanier, Sal’s Lunch .412
IF – Jim Perry, General Electric .400
IF – Gordon Salsman, General Electric .385
IF – Don Leslie, Bob Neal Ford .353
OF – Jackie Tointigh, Apache .417
OF – Harry Barrett, Southeastern Saw .294
OF – Vic Cobos, Schaefer-Smith Insurance .290
OF – Jerry Flory, L&L Hustlers .281


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Schaefer-Smith Insurance, Phoenix, AZ
2. L&L Hustlers, Hawthorne, CA
3. Sal’s Lunch, Philadelphia, PA
4. General Electric, Dallas, TX
5t. La Tapatia, El Paso, TX
5t. Spencer Sorting Goods, Englewood, CO
7t. Bob Neal Ford, Rock Island, IL
7t. Southeastern Saw, Houston, TX
9t. Jack Rose Hill, Kaukauna, WI
9t. Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA
9t. Shoney Hawks, Columbia, SC
9t. County Fair Market, Lamont, CA
13t. Oilers, Hatcherville, OK
13t. R.K.T., Fresno, CA
13t. Beavers, Granite Falls, NC
13t. Fairway Motors, Reno, NV
17t. Guthrie Truckers, Waynesburg, PA
17t. Joe’s Towing, Ogden, UT
17t. Doresett Electric, Tulsa, OK
17t. Pepsi-Cola, Pueblo, CO
17t. Henry’s Lounge, Dubuque, IA
17t. Bob’s Finer Foods, Huntington, IN

1970 Women’s College World Series (ASA/DWGS)

1970 held at George W. Dill Softball Center in Omaha, Nebraska on May 15-17.


Champion – John F. Kennedy College Patriettes (74-14)
Runner Up – Southwest Missouri State Bears


The second Women’s College World Series of softball was conducted in 1970. It was organized by the Omaha Softball Association and recognized by the Division for Girls’ and Women’s Sports (DGWS) as a championship tournament.

Southwest Missouri State College posted four victories in the womenis Collegiate Softball World Series Sunday here but couldn’t post No. 5, falling 7-6 in the title game to defending champion John F. Kennedy College of Wahoo, Neb.

SMS started its drive from the losers’ bracket with a 11-4 victory over Luther (Iowa), followed by verdicts over Illinois State University 3-2, University of Nebraska-Omaha 14 1 and John F. Kennedy 2-0.

Debbie Bellman, who blanked JFK on a four-hitter, took the setback in the championship game, yielding 10 hits.

JFK scored four in the third and three in the fourth. SMS closed the gap in the sixth when pinch-hitter Jackie Tekotte drove in a run with a double and later scored, but that was the last rally. Linda Dollar and Launa Goddard each smacked triples for SMS.

Donna Van Camp hurled the Missouri champions past Luther with a four-hitter. Left fielder Mary Shaffer crashed a homer and triple to pave the way.

Van Camp again twirled a four-hitter while stopping Illinois State. Goddard and Karen Bethurem slugged triples for SMS.

Jan Trotter was the victorious pitcher at SMS waltzed over University of Nebraska-Omaha. Dollar hit a homer and Goddard ripped a double and triple.

The Most Courageous Award was awarded to Marlene Donahue of Nebraska-Omaha who played with a fractured ankle.


  • MVP – Kay Camp, John F. Kennedy (4-0 pitching; 7-18, .471)
  • Batting Leader – Cindy Thompson, John F. Kennedy College (10-20, .500)
  • HR Leader – Mary Shaffer, Southwest Missouri State – 4
  • Outstanding Coach – Reba Sims, Southwest Missouri State

1970 ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

Cindy Thompson, John F. Kennedy College
Teri Johnston, John F. Kennedy College (.400, 8-20)
Kay Camp, John F. Kennedy College
Mary Shaffer, Southwest Missouri State
Sue Schuble, Southwest Missouri State
Kay Camp, Southwest Missouri State
Deanna Grindle, Nebraska-Omaha
Barb Filipowicz, Nebraska-Omaha
Jan Smith, Illinois State
Tudy Schmied, Illinois State
Cheri Kolander, Luther
Marcia LaRock, Minnesota-Duluth
Sally Studnicka, Kearney State


FINAL STANDINGS

1. John F. Kennedy College Patriettes (5-1)
2. Southwest Missouri State Bears (6-2)
3. Nebraska-Omaha Mavericks (4-2)
4. Illinois State Redbirds (3-2)
5t. Western Illinois Leathernecks (3-2)
5t. Luther College (4-2)
7t. Kearney State Lopers (2-2)
7t. Minnesota-Duluth Bulldogs (2-2)
9t. Midland Lutheran College Warriors (1-2)
9t. Northern Colorado Bears (1-2)
9t. Southern Illinois Salukis (1-2)
9t. Midwestern College Mustangs (1-2)
13t. Minot State Beavers (0-2)
13t. Wayne State Wildcats (0-2)
13t. Concordia College Bulldogs (0-2)
13t. Nebraska Cornhuskers (0-2)
13t. Upper Iowa Peacocks (0-2)


SCORES

  1. Nebraska-Omaha 3 Luther 0
  2. John F. Kennedy 2 Upper Iowa 0
  3. Western Illinois 2 Wayne State 1
  4. Southwest Missouri State 4 Nebraska 1
  5. Southern Illinois 7 Minnesota-Duluth 6
  6. Nebraska-Omaha 9 Minot State 2
  7. Northern Colorado 7 Kearney State 1
  8. Illinois State 24 Concordia 5
  9. Midwestern 10 Midland 7
  10. Midland 9 Concordia 8 (Concordia eliminated)
  11. Kearney State 10 Minot State 3 (Minot State eliminated)
  12. Minnesota-Duluth 8 Nebraska 1 (Nebraska eliminated)
  13. Luther defeated Wayne State (Wayne State eliminated)
  14. Luther 16 Upper Iowa 1 (Upper Iowa eliminated)
  15. John F. Kennedy 10 Western Illinois 0
  16. Southwest Missouri State 8 Southern Illinois 3
  17. Nebraska-Omaha 10 Northern Colorado 2
  18. Illinois State 10 Midwestern 4
  19. Western Illinois 10 Midland 0 (Midland eliminated)
  20. Kearney State 7 Southern Illinois 6 (Southern Illinois eliminated)
  21. Minnesota-Duluth 1 Northern Colorado 0 (Northern Colorado eliminated)
  22. Luther 17 Midwestern 7 (Midwestern eliminated)
  23. John F. Kennedy 4 Southwest Missouri State 1
  24. Nebraska-Omaha 7 Illinois State 5
  25. Western Illinois 6 Kearney State 2 (Kearney State eliminated)
  26. Luther 10 Minnesota-Duluth 7 (Minnesota-Duluth eliminated)
  27. Illinois State 8 Western Illinois 0 (Western Illinois eliminated)
  28. Southwest Missouri State 11 Luther 1 (Luther eliminated)
  29. John F. Kennedy 8 Nebraska-Omaha 1
  30. Southwest Missouri State 3 Illinois State 2 (Illinois State eliminated)
  31. Southwest Missouri State 13 Nebraska-Omaha 1 (Nebraska-Omaha eliminated)
  32. Southwest Missouri State 2 John F. Kennedy 0
  33. John F. Kennedy 7 Southwest Missouri State 6 (Southwest Missouri State eliminated)

1969 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1969 held at Rock Island, Illinois on August 22-31.


Champion – Sal’s Lunch, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Runner Up – Sports Shop, Rock Island, Illinois


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Ty Stofflet, Sal’s Lunch
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Ty Stofflet, Sal’s Lunch
  • Leading Hitter – Ken Currie, Hawks – .563
  • Most RBI – Ken Currie, Hawks – 5
  • Most RBI – Gary Adams, Elway Express – 5
  • Most RBI – Bob Osborn, Nitehawks – 5

1969 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Ty Stofflet, Sal’s Lunch (5-0, 0.00 ERA, 86 K, 5 BB)
P – Gary Hutchins, Rock Island (Bob Neal) (3-0, 0.00 ERA, 41 K, 7 BB)
P – Don Sarno, L&L Hustlers (3-0, 37 IP, 17 H, 0 ER, 36 K, 15 BB)
C – Terry Birdsall, L&L Hustlers .471
C – Joe Jones, General Electric .320
IF – Rich Williams, County Fair Market .417
IF – Sid Jwanier, Sal’s Lunch .412
IF – Jim Perry, General Electric .400
IF – Gordon Salsman, General Electric .385
IF – Don Leslie, Bob Neal Ford .353
OF – Jackie Tointigh, Apache .417
OF – Harry Barrett, Southeastern Saw .294
OF – Vic Cobos, Schaefer-Smith Insurance .290
OF – Jerry Flory, L&L Hustlers .281


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sal’s Lunch, Philadelphia, PA
2. Sports Shop, Rock Island, IL
3. Nighthawks, Long Beach, CA
4. Hawks, Columbia, SC
5t. Hays Roofing, Phoenix, AZ
5t. L & L Hustlers, Hawthore, CA
7t. Bon-Air, Moline, IL
7t. Merchants, Cannon City, CO
9t. Kopper, Schrader Ford, Dubuque, IA
9t. 616 Club, Green Bay, WI
9t. Camp-Co. Pkg, Ft. Worth, TX
9t. Elway Express, Van Wert, OH
13t. Flames, San Bernardino, CA
13t. Bell Bonding, Houston, TX
13t. Nevada Test Site, Mercury, NV
13t. Chiefs, Hammond, IN
17t. Merchants, Tulsa, OK
17t. Beavers, Granite Falls, NC
17t. Hyatt’s Stereo, Rocherster, NY
17t. Clearfield Cheese, Wellsville, UT
17t. Morris Hopson Ins Co., El Reno, OK
17t. Spencer Sporting Goods, Englewood, CA
17t. Bob Neal Ford, Rock Island, IL
17t. Beavers, Granite Falls, NC

1969 Women’s College World Series (DWGS)

1969 held at Moeller Field in Fremont and Boyd Field in Omaha, Nebraska on May 16-18.


Champion – John F. Kennedy College Patriettes
Runner Up – Illinois State Redbirds


The first Women’s College World Series of softball was conducted in 1969. It was organized by the Omaha Softball Association and recognized by the Division for Girls’ and Women’s Sports (DGWS) as a championship tournament. Softball teams from nine colleges met on May 16–18 in Omaha and Fremont, Nebraska.

Far Eastern University from Manila, Philippines encountered a aircraft issues and forced their plane to reroute to Tokyo and would miss the tournament.

The first day of games was rained out, causing the 16 games to be played in two days. Connie Claussen, the chair of the physical education department at the University of Nebraska–Omaha, was a driving force in organizing and directing that first tournament, as well as the next ten while the series was held in Omaha.

The John F. Kennedy College Patriettes won the first college softball championship by winning all five of their games, defeating Illinois State in the final, 2–0. Patriettes pitcher Judy Lloyd was named the Most Outstanding Player of the tournament. Curiously John F. Kennedy College no longer is in existence. They would win the first three WCWS.


  • MVP – Judy Lloyd, John F. Kennedy College (4-0, 1 hit shutout in the final)
  • Batting Leader – Kay Sharr, John F. Kennedy College (9-18, .500)
  • HR Leader – N/A
  • Outstanding Coach – Carmen Imel, Illinois State

1969 ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

Marilyn Mosier, Illinois State
Tudy Schmied, Illinois State
Dot Melvin, Illinois State
Karen Roppa, Illinois State
Cathy Buell, John F. Kennedy
Kay Sharr, John F. Kennedy
Judy Lloyd, John F. Kennedy
Cindy Thompson, John F. Kennedy
Mary Shaffer, Southwest Missouri State
Dayna Aust, Southwest Missouri State
Gaylynn Ecton, Colorado State
Kay McDaniel, Colorado State
Betty McGee, St. Petersburg Junior College
Diane Davidson, St. Petersburg Junior College


FINAL STANDINGS

1. John F. Kennedy College Patriettes (5-0)
2. Illinois State Redbirds (4-2)
3. Southwest Missouri State Bears (2-2)
4. Colorado State Rams (2-2)
5t. St. Petersburg Junior College Lady Titans (1-2)
5t. Black Hills State Yellow Jackets (1-2)
7. Kearney State Lopers (1-2)
8t. Creighton Blue Jays (0-2)
8t. Nebraska-Omaha Maverettes (0-2)


SCORES

  1. John F. Kennedy 19 Black Hills State 0
  2. John F. Kennedy 3 Illinois State 2
  3. St. Petersburg JC 9 Kearney State 7
  4. Southwest Missouri State 11 Nebraska-Omaha 0
  5. Colorado State 12 Creighton 3
  6. Kearney State 8 Creighton 5 (Creighton eliminated)
  7. Illinois State 12 Kearney State 1 (Kearney State eliminated)
  8. Black Hills State 8 Nebraska-Omaha 4 (Nebraska-Omaha eliminated)
  9. John F. Kennedy 6 St. Petersburg JC 2
  10. Southwest Missouri State 14 Colorado State 2
  11. Illinois State 2 St. Petersburg JC 0 (St. Petersburg JC eliminated)
  12. Colorado State 10 Black Hills State 0 (Black Hills State eliminated)
  13. John F. Kennedy 9 Southwest Missouri State 0
  14. Illinois State 4 Colorado State 0 (Colorado State eliminated)
  15. Illinois State 5 Southwest Missouri State 0 (Southwest Missouri State eliminated)
  16. John F. Kennedy 2 Illinois State 0 (Illinois State eliminated)

1968 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1968 held at Rock Island, Illinois on August 23-September 1.


Champion – Nitehawks, Long Beach, California
Runner Up – Bombers, Rock Island, Illinois


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Dick Brubaker, Bombers
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Art Bunge, Bombers
  • Leading Hitter – Larry Lucht, Nitehawks – .533
  • Most RBI – N/A

1968 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Ty Stofflet, Sal’s Lunch (3-1, 0.20 ERA, 71 K, 4 BB)
P – Art Bunge, Nitehawks (4-0, 0.00 ERA, 12 K 4 BB)
P – Dick Brubaker, Bombers (Bombers) (5-2, 0.60 ERA, 67 K, 6 BB)
C – Milt Stark, Nitehawks C .250
C – Lex Little, DerWienerschnitzels C .214
C – Dick Zuccato, Bombers C .176
IF – Ray Wheeler, Cotter Corp IF .462
IF – Bill Unger, Bon-Air IF .438
IF – Bob Herr, Parris Tap IF .421
IF – Frank Trejo, DerWienerschnitzels IF .357
IF – Manny Ortega, Nitehawks IF .238
OF – Larry Lucht, DerWienerschnitzels OF .533
OF – Bill Lovato, DerWienerschnitzels OF .357
OF – Gary Dobereiner, Bombers OF .333
OF – Hal Mertinez, Nitehawks OF .304


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA
2. Bombers, Rock Island, IL
3. DerWienerschnitzels, LaMesa, CA
4. Sal’s Lunch, Philadelphia, PA
5t. Bon-Air, Moline, IL
5t. Teamsters, Tulsa, OK
7t. Cotter Corp, Cannon City, CO
7t. Condors, Dinuba, CA
9t. Parris Tap, Davenport, IA
9t. Sports Shop, Rock Island, IL
9t. Highland Shell, Baytown, TX
9t. Bob Neal Ford, Rock Island, IL
13t. Bob’s American Grill, Ogden, UT
13t. All Indian Champions, Tulsa, OK
13t. Bill’s Trim Shop, Ft. Worth, TX
13t. Patterson Motors, Mesa, AZ
17t. Nevada Test Site, Las Vegas, NV
17t. Hawks, Columbia, SC
17t. Morris Hopson Insurance, El Reno, OK
17t. Erie Stone Inc., Markle, IN
17t. Elway Express, Van Wert, OH
17t. Schure’s Sporting Goods, Sterling, CO
17t. Chiefs, Hammond, IN

1967 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1967 held at Rock Island, Illinois on August 25-September 3.


Champion – Harrelson Motor Co., Moline, Illinois
Runner Up – Patriots, Allentown, Pennsylvania


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Ty Stofflet, Patriots
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Jim Sperry, Sports Shop
  • Leading Hitter – Larry Lucht, Nitehawks – .500
  • Most RBI – N/A

1967 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Richie Stephens, Nitehawks (2-0, 0.00 ERA, 30 K, 1 BB)
P – Ty Stofflet, Patriots (4-2, 0.13 ERA, 85 K, 18 BB)
P – Jim Sperry, Sports Shop (4-0, 0.22 ERA, 56 K, 3 BB)
C – Jim Johnson, M&M Charters .200
C – Larry Stevens, Bill’s Trim Shop .273
C – Norm Zloklikovits, O’Keefe Crossroads .250
IF – Frank Trejo, Harrelson Motor Co. .476
IF – Tug Baughn, Phillips 66 .450
IF – Rich Oreb, M&M Charters .400
IF – Bob Korthase, .353
UTIL – Dick Bingell, Patriots .409
OF – Larry Lucht, Corbett Motor Co. OF .500
OF – Ralph Smith, Nitehawks .400
OF – Ben Breskovich, M&M Charters .353
OF – Gary Dobereiner, Harrelson Motor Co. .333


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Harrelson Motor Co., Moline, IL
2. Patriots, Allentown, PA
3. M&M Charters, Lakewood, CA
4. Sports Shop, Rock Island, IL
5t. Lux Club, Dubuque, IA
5t. Corbett Motor Co., Gardena, CA
7t. Phillips 66, Bartlesville, OK
7t. Bon-Air, Moline, IL
9t. Bill’s Trim Shop Las Vegas, Ft. Worth, TX
9t. Nighthawks, Long Beach, CA
9t. Hawks, Columbia, SC
9t. Farm Supply, Lamar, CO
13t. Hays Roofers, Phoenix, AZ
13t. O’Keefe Crossroads, Prince George, BC
13t. Dobbs Diesels, Commerce City, CO
13t. Mc Comas Truck Line, Chickasha, OK
17t. Merchants, Austin, TX
17t. Elway Express, Van Wert, OH
17t. All Indian Champs, Apache, OK
17t. Valpo Kings, Valparaiso, IN
17t. Interior Decorators, Ogden, UT
17t. Spears Dehner, Fort Wayne, IN

1966 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1966 held at Rock Island, Illinois on August 27-September 5.


Champion – Merchants, Gardena, California
Runner Up – Harrelson Motor Co., Moline, Illinois


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – KG Fincher, Merchants
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – KG Fincher, Merchants
  • Leading Hitter – Bob Osborn, Nitehawks – .545
  • Leading Hitter – Nick Hopkins, Nitehawks – .545
  • Most RBI – Milt Stark, Nitehawks – 4

1966 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Richie Stephens, Patriots Longmont (4-0, 0.75 ERA, 48 K, 5 BB)
P – K.G. Fincher, Merchants (5-0, 0.00 ERA, 35 K, 2 BB)
P – Dick Brubaker, Disco-Bombers Moline (4-1, 0.55 ERA, 65 K, 6 BB)
C – Milt Stark, General Pest Control .500
C – Don Guy, Merchants .357
IF – Bob Osborn, General Pest Control .545
IF – Nick Hopkins, General Pest Control .545
IF – Frank Doucette, Merchants .333
UTIL – Tom Stenger, Disco-Bombers Moline .417
OF – Arky Smith, Patriots Longmont .400
OF – Gary Dobereiner, Disco-Bombers Moline .364
OF – Larry Roy, Merchants .353
OF – Darold Klein, Merchants .333


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Merchants, Gardena, CA
2. Disco-Bombers Moline, Rock Island, IL
3. Patriots Longmont, Pomona, PA
4. Bombers, Iowa City, CA
5t. T-V, Lamar, IL
5t. General Pest Control, Long Beach, IA
7t. Lamar Farm Supply, Camden, CA
7t. Nighthawks, Ft. Worth, CA
9t. Camden Colts, Phoenix, SC
9t. Bill’s Trim Shop, Beaumont, TX
9t. Hays Roofers, Albuquerque, AZ
9t. Sherman Lumber Co., Andover, TX
13t. Speedway Stores, El Paso, NM
13t. Bon-Air, Prince George, IL
13t. Cortesia Cadillac, Tulsa, TX
13t. Columbus Hotel, Wellsville, BC
17t. Newman’s Values, Ft. Wayne, OK
17t. Merchants, Las Vegas, UT
17t. Spears-Dehner, Valparaiso, IN
17t. Waller Lumber Truckers, NV
17t. Valpo Kings, Valparaiso, IN

1965 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1965 held at Rock Island, Illinois on August 28-September 6.


Champion – Citrus Motor Bombers, Pomona, California
Runner Up – Impalas, Downey, California


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Jerry Wells, Hays Roofers
  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Don Sarno, Nitehawks
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Richie Stephens, Citrus Motor Bombers
  • Leading Hitter – Frank Trejo, Citrus Motor Bombers – .556
  • Most RBI – Bob Bennett, Citrus Motor Bombers – 5

1965 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Richie Stephens, Citrus Motor Bombers (3-0, 0.30 ERA, 33 K, 3 BB)
P – Dwayne Kampius, Citrus Motor Bombers (2-0, 0.00 ERA, 30 K, 5 BB)
P – Jerry Wells, Hays Roofers (3-2, 0.58 ERA, 34 K, 7 BB)
C – Joe Jones, Bill McDavid Pontiac .313
C – Dick Zuccatto, Citrus Motor Bombers .264
IF – Frank Trejo, Citrus Motor Bombers .565
IF – Bob Bennett, Citrus Motor Bombers .438
IF – John Groller, Patriots .409
UTIL – Dale Cramer, Argus .375
OF – Joe Higgens, Hays Roofers .500
OF – Bob Osborn, Impala .421
OF – David Hackney, Bill McDavid Pontiac .353
OF – Jack Stengel, Harrelson Motor Co. .333


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Citrus Motor Bombers, Pomona, CA
2. Impalas, Downey, CA
3. Patriots, Allentown, PA
4. Nighthawks, Long Beach, CA
5t. Harrelson Motor Co., Moline, IL
5t. Argus Host Team, Rock Island, IL
7t. Bill McDavid Pontiac, Ft. Worth, TX
7t. Hays Roofers, Phoenix, AZ
9t. Elks Club, Bryan, TX
9t. Lange’s Insurance, Dubuque, IA
9t. Jamco Inc., Oklahoma City, OK
9t. Interiors Ltd, Ogden, UT
13t. Corry Construction, Pittsburgh, PA
13t. Skrbina Cement Co., Longmont, CO
13t. Boosters, Pueblo, CO
13t. Teamsters, Tulsa, OK
17t. Yellow Cab Co., Charleston, SC
17t. Valpo Chiefs, Valparaiso, IN
17t. Abbottsford, BC