Category: 1973

1973 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1973 tournament site unknown.


Champion – Samuel’s Grocery, Richmond, VA
Runner Up – Levittown Legion, Levittown, NY

Samuel’s trailed 10-3, came back in bottom of of the 7th to beat defending champ Levittown Legion 13-12 , Pete Thacker had a dramatic pinch hit that scored Jim Crismond (4-4) with the winning run to give Samuel’s the 13-12 win. Crismond was 4-4 in the game and an easy choice for the MVP Award.

A small rural community north of Richmond, Virginia is gaining a great deal of notoriety in the sports world this year. The community known as Doswell, Virginia which does not even have the legal status of a town, has a post office, a service station, a lumber yard, a grocery store, a softball diamond, and some horse stables.

Out of the horse stables known as Meadow Farm, came a triple crown winner, Secretariat, and off the softball diamond came Samuel’s Grocery, the national class A slow pitch champions.

Samuel’s which lost its first two games in last year’s tournament in Cincinnati, won six straight in York, Pennsylvania over Labor Day weekend to reach the finals of the tournament undefeated. Levittown American Legion of Long Island, New York, the defending champions, handed Samuel’s its first loss by a score of 7-1 and held a seemingly safe 10-2 lead after an inning and a half before Samuel’s rallied for a 13-12 win and the first national champion ever for a Metro Richmond team.

The comeback win was the fourth one-run decision for the champions, which also won lopsided games by scores of 20-3 over Delaware, 8-2 over Maryland, and 34-9 over Ohio.

Samuel’s hitting attack was paced by catcher, David Turner (17-28 .607), outfielder Jim Crismond (16-18, .889), first baseman, Scott Southworth (12-21, .571), and second baseman, Steve Cornwell (13-16, .500). Crismond, who received most valuable player honors, also contributed defensively with diving catches and by throwing out six runners on the bases.

The tournament drew 48 teams from all sections of the country.

In addition to Crismond, Samuel’s landed Harvey Henley, Mike Six, and Tigner on the Class A All America team. Levittown placed Chan Baker, Rich Leek, Rich Saute, and Bob Murcer on the honor squad.

Danny Mascia of W-B, Lallansack and Doern of Green Holmes, Wis., Chuck Meeringa of Bell Pick-Up, Michigan and Rick Yarborough of Georgia, round out the All America team.


  • MVP-Jim “Doc” Crismond, Samuel’s Grocery

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Harvey Henley, Samuel’s Grocery
  • Mike Six, Samuel’s Grocery
  • ? Tigner, Samuel’s Grocery
  • Chan Baker, Levittown Legion
  • Rick Leek, Levittown Legion
  • Bob Murcer, Levittown Legion
  • Rich Saute, Levittown Legion
  • Danny Mascia, W-B
  • John Lallansack, Green Homes
  • ? Doern, Green Homes
  • Chuck Meerings, Bell Pick-Up
  • Rick Yarborough, Dr. Thompson’s

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Samuel’s Grocery, Richmond, VA (7-1)
2. Levittown Legion, Levittown, NY (9-2)
3. W-B, Long Island, NY (5-2)
4. Bell Pick-Up, Michigan (7-2)
5. Corner Appliance, New York City (3-2)
6. Jolly Bar, Detroit (4-2)
7. Sorrento Pizza, Cincinnati (6-2)
8. Morris-Moran Homes, Wisconsin (4-2)
9. Tremac, Ohio (3-2)
10. Goodrich Services, Texas (2-2)
11. Osbon Tire, South Carolina (4-2)
12. New Era Die Co., York, PA (3-2)
13. Dr. Thompson’s, Georgia (3-2)
14. Trademen, Kentucky (2-2)
15. Monroe Music, Rochester, NY (2-2)
16. Ray Cooper Roofing, Pennsylvania (2-2)
17. Higgins-Schwinn Cyclery, North Carolina (2-2)
18. Cooper Brothers, Louisiana (2-2)
19. Talisman Bar, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
20. DMC, West Virginia (2-2)
21. V.R. Moore & Son, Maryland (1-2)
22. Mercury Cleaners, Washington (1-2)
23. Wechtel’s, Toledo, OH (1-2)
24. Ram Pub, Oregon (1-2)
25. Digidio’s Bar, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
26. Golden Leaf Bar, Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
27. Copehart Trailers, Nebraska (1-2)
28. Bullitt County Merchants, Louisville, KY (1-2)
29. Sportsco, Washington, D.C. (1-2)
30. Crafton Eagles, North Dakota (1-2)
31. Fred’s Deli, New Jersey (1-2)
32. Tom’s, Minnesota (1-2)
33. Hawks, Pittsburgh, PA (1-2)
34. Wellington Arms, Delaware (0-2)
35. Elks III, Connecticut (0-2)
36. Rebels, Virginia (0-2)
37. Macks, Rhode Island (0-2)
38. Albers Texaco, Vermont (0-2)
39. Kenny’s Newsroom, Kansas City, MO (0-2)
40. IGA Stores, Illinois (0-2)
41. Southwest Bank, St. Louis, MO (0-2)
42. Brentwood, Austin, TX (0-2)
43. Ryder Truck Lease, Tennessee (0-2)
44. Light, Arkansas (0-2)
45. Bath, Maine (0-2)
46. Hornets, Atlanta, GA (0-2)
47. Yonkers Teachers, Yonkers, NY (0-2)
48. Gondolas, Massachusetts (0-2)

1973 ASA Major Industrial Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1973 held at McAdenville, North Carolina on August 1-8.


Champion – Pabst International, Springfield, OH
Runner Up – G.E. WACO, Louisville, KY


  • MVP – Larry Spahr, Pabst-International

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Dave Evilsizer, Pabst International
  • P – Bob Hayes, Nassau County Police
  • C – Ron Hylton, G.E. WACO
  • 1B – Danny Carver, Aetna
  • 2B – Charles Taylor, Phillip Morris
  • 3B – Tom Bradley, Nassau County Police
  • SS – Gary Rice, G.E. WACO
  • OF – A.C. Dobis, Nassau County Police
  • OF – Lou Bowman, Pabst International
  • OF – Larry Spahr, Pabst International
  • OF – Charles Stewart, Pharr Yarn
  • Util – Ron Barber, G.E. WACO
  • Util – Clarence Buck Buchanan, Pharr Yarn
  • Util – Bob Reisinger, Pabst International

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Butch Staggs, G.E. WACO
  • P – Alex Creek, Aetna
  • C – Jack Merrill, Pharr Yarn
  • C – Ron Boling, Pabst International
  • 1B – Phil Stilling, Pabst International
  • 2B – Jim Hardesty, G.E. WACO
  • 3B – Dennis Ellis, Sears
  • SS – Johnny King, Pharr Yarn
  • OF – Pete Schaaf, Nassau County Police
  • OF – Dave Tiebault, Kenny Manufacturing Co.
  • OF – Tom Baggett, Phillip Morris
  • OF – Howard Dean, Sears
  • Util – Bob Hurd, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Util – David Johnson, Pharr Yarn

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Pabst International, Springfield, OH (8-1)
2. G.E. WACO, Louisville, KY (6-2)
3. Nassau County Police, Long Island, NY (9-2)
4. Pharr Yarn Reds, McAdenville, NC (5-2)
5. Phillip Morris, Richmond, VA (4-2)
6. Aetna, Charlotte, NC (7-2)
7. Kenny Manufacturing Co., Providence, RI (5-2)
8. Sikorsky Aircraft, Bridgeport, CT (4-2)
9. Sears, Minneapolis, MN (3-2)
10. Combustion Engineering, Chattanooga, TN (3-2)
11. Ypsilanti Ford, Milan, MI (4-2)
12. General Mills Big “G”, New Hope, MN (2-2)
13. Empire Chev. Fall River, MA (2-2)
14. Reds LU 1974, Omaha, NE (2-2)
15. Local 320 (United Steel Workers), Mobile, AL (3-2)
16. Westinghouse, Pensacola, FL (3-2)
17. McGraw-Hill, Hightstown, NJ (3-2)
18. Local 622, Anderson, IN (3-2)
19. UTIZA, Detroit, MI (2-2)
20. Aradmac, Corpus Christi, TX (2-2)
21. Burlington Northern, St. Paul, MN (2-2)
22. Norfolk Firemen, Norfolk, VA (2-2)
23. Wabco, Peoria, IL (2-2)
24. Dupont Independents, Grottes, VA (2-2)
25. Regal Rifles, Trion, GA (2-2)
26. Sanders, Nashua, NH (2-2)
27. Fraternal Order of Police, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
28. Atlantic National Bank, Jacksonville, FL (2-2)
29. DuPont, Washington, WV (1-2)
30. Delta Airlines, Atlanta, GA (1-2)
31. LaFrance Industries, La France, SC (1-2)
32. Eaton Axle, Cleveland, OH (1-2)
33. Pan Am, New York City, NY (1-2)
34. Libby-Owens Ford, Toledo, OH (1-2)
35. Monroe Equipment, Paragould, AR (1-2)
36. Public Safety, White Plains, NY (1-2)
37. Orlando Fire Department, Orlando, FL (1-2)
38. Pharr Yarn Host Team, McAdenville, NC (0-2)
39. Delta Air Lines, Miami, FL (0-2)
40. IEI America, Wilmington, DE (0-2)
41. RTE, Waukesha, WI (0-2)
42. Portland Police Department, Portland, ME (0-2)
43. AMF, York, PA (0-2)
44. Rexnord, Milwaukee, WI (0-2)
45. Acipco Reds, Birmingham, AL (0-2)
46. Pay ‘N Save, Seattle, WA (0-2)
47. DMAAC Chargers, St. Louis, MO (0-2)
48. WR Grace, Memphis, TN (0-2)
49. Quik Trip, Kansas City, MO (0-2)
50. Kerr-McGee, Oklahoma City, OK (0-2)

1973 USSSA Major World Series

1973 held at Southgate, MI

NOTE – 1972 East World Champ played the 1972 West World Champ in the 1973 World Series best of 7 series Bay Area Merchants-BAM of Richmond, CA —– defeated —– Dino’s Pizza  of Detroit, MI (4 games to 2)

Bay Area Merchants or BAM as they preferred to be called made history becoming the first Western team to win the USSSA World Series. BAM had to overcome the powerful hitting of Dino’s Pizza. And they did that by matching them blow for blow. Dinos ended up with 12 Home Runs and BAM had 11. BAM outscored their rivals 58-41 in the 6 game series. Electrfying Charlie
Pierce was amazing as he led BAM to the title with his 13-22 hitting performance. He also covered half the outfield himself with his roadrunner type speed. Big Ed Green supplied the power for BAM with 3 titanic blasts. Dino’s Cal Carman and Jerry Johnston both had terrific series for Dino’s. Carman was 9-14 and also walked 9 times as well. Hed led the series in homers with 5. Johnston’s .684 batting average was also tops. Pierce hit when it counted most in the last two games he was 6-8 to lead the team.

  • MVP – Charles Pierce, BAM (13-22, .592, 3 HRs, 5 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Home Run Leader – Cal Carmen, Dino’s (9-14, .643, 8 RBIs, 9 Runs) – 5
  • Batting Leader – Jerry Johnson, Dino’s – (13-19, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 7 Runs) – .684

All-World Team

No All-World Team was selected – just a best of 7 series between 2 teams. The East and West selected All World Teams in their respective Tournaments.

Game Scores

Game 1 – Bay Area Merchants 15 vs. Dino’s Pizza 11 – Charlie Pierce was 3-3 with 2 HRs for BAM; Cal Carmen of Dino’s was 4-4 with 3 HRs.
Game 2 – Dino’s Pizza 5 vs. Bay Area Merchants 2 – Cal Carmen was 2-2 with 2 HRs and 3 RBIs for Dino’s; Marv VanCurran was 3-3 for BAM.
Game 3 – Bay Area Merchants 17 vs. Dino’s Pizza 5 – Al Green and Jim Heflin combined for 5 hits and 7 RBIs for BAM; Joe Patti was 3-4 to lead Dino’s
Game 4 – Dino’s Pizza 15 vs. Bay Area Merchants 14 – Joe Theisen was 4-4 with 2 HRs for Dino’s; Mike Matthews was 3-4 with 4 RBIs for BAM
Game 5 – Bay Area Merchants 6 vs. Dino’s Pizza 2 – Charlie Pierce was 4-4 with a HR for BAM; Joe Patti and Dan Murphy had an RBI each for Dino’s
Game 6 – Bay Area Merchants 4 vs. Dino’s Pizza 3 – Charlie Pierce was 2-4 to lead BAM; Jerry Johnston was 3-3 to lead Dino’s

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Bay Area Merchants, Richmond, CA 4-2
2. Dino’s Pizza, Detroit, MI 2-4

1973 World Series Stats (at least 10 ABs)

  • Jerry Johnson, Dino’s 13-19, .684, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Cal Carmen, Dino’s (9-14, .643, 5 HRs, 8 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Charlie Pierce, BAM (13-22, .591, 3 HRs, 5 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Dan Murphy, Dino’s (7-12, .583, 1 RBI, 2 Runs)
  • Al Smith, BAM (8-16, .500, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Jim Heflin, BAM (10-21, .476, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Steve Anderson, BAM (7-15, .467, 1 RBI, 3 Runs)
  • Joe Patti, Dino’s (9-20, 0 HRs, 4 RBIs, 6 Runs) – Also 1-3 Pitching
  • Marv VanCurran, BAM (9-20, .450, 3 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Ed Green, BAM (9-21, .429, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Larry Shephard, BAM (9-21, .429, 5 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Unknown Klinger, Dino’s (8-19, .421, 2 Runs)
  • Jerry Gilbreath, BAM (5-12, .417, 1 HR, 4 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Chuck Carcium, Dino’s (5-13, .365, 1 HR, 9 RBIs, 7 Runs) – Also 1-1 Pitching
  • Frank Coppa, BAM (7-19, .368, 4 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Mike Matthews, BAM (7-21, .333, 2 HRs, 7 RBIs, 6 Runs) – Also 4-2 Pitching
  • Joe Theisen, Dino’s (6-19, .316, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Jim Halsip, Dino’s (3-13, .231, 2 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • George White, Dino’s (3-13, .231, 1 HR, 1 RBI, 2 Runs)
  • John Morris, BAM (2-13, .154, 1 RBI, 3 Runs)
  • Mario Borrocci, Dino’s (1-10, .100, 1 RBI)

By winning the 1973 World Series, BAM (QUALIFIED for 1974 WORLD SERIES)


1973 East Worlds – Southgate, MI

Champion – Croten Dukes, New Castle, PA
Runner Up
– Dino’s Pizza, Detroit, MI

East MVP – Carl Pia, Croten Dukes (15-20, .750, 2 HRs, 12 RBIs, 6-0 Pitching)
East HR Leader – Dave Thayer, Snyder’s (22-33, .667, 22 RBIs) –  10
East Batting Leader – Carl Pia, Croten Dukes – .750

1973 East All-World Team

  • Pitcher – Carl Pia, Croten Dukes (15-20, .750, 2 HRs, 12 RBIs, 6-0 Pitching)
  • Pitcher – Cal Carmen, Dino’s Pizza (12-25, .480, 5 HRs, 12 RBIs)
  • Catcher – Frank Taccone, Pace Electronics (11-23, .470, 7 HRs, 8 RBIs)
  • Catcher – John Pierog, Iron Dukes (11-18, .611, 8 RBIs)
  • First Base – Emory Lucas, Rolling Hills (14-26, .538, 8 RBIs)
  • Second Base – Joe Patti, Dino’s Pizza (14-27, .519, 2 HRs, 10 RBIs)
  • Third Base – Doug Gerdes, Snyder’s (21-33, .636, 9 HRs, 27 RBIs)
  • Third Base – Micky Annarella, Croten Dukes (10-19, .526, 7 RBIs)
  • Shortstop – Randy Huey, Croten Dukes (13-21, .619, 4 RBIs)
  • Outfield – Dave Thayer, Snyder’s (22-33, .667, 10 HRs, 22 RBIs)
  • Outfield – Ron Blaessig, Pace Electronics (15-22, .682, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs)
  • Outfield – Glenn Eichelberger, Pace Electronics (17-29, .586, 7 HRs, 18 RBIs)
  • Outfield – Joe Thieson, Dino’s Pizza (14-30, .467, 5 HRs, 10 RBIs)

1973 East World Tournament Standings (top-10 listed only, 39 teams played)

1. Croten Dukes, New Castle, PA 6-0 ———–(QUALIFIED for 1974 WORLD SERIES)
2. Dino’s Pizza, Detroit, MI 6-2 —————(QUALIFIED for 1974 WORLD SERIES)
3. Pace Electronics, Rochester, NY 6-2 ———–(QUALIFIED for 1974 WORLD SERIES)
4. Snyder’s Masonary, Redford, MI 6-2
5. Rolling Hills, Covington, KY 5-2
6. Iron Dukes, New Castle, PA 4-2
7. Marasco’s V.F., Milwaukee, WI 4-2
8. S & S Builders, New Albany, IN 3-2
9. Krivan Club, Springdale, PA 3-2
10. Sixth Ward, Pittsburgh, PA 3-2


1973 Central Worlds

Champion – Red Bud, IL (actually held in early 1974)
Runner Up – Slinger Foundry, Milwaukee, WI
Third Place – Thurmers Bar, St. Louis, MO

Central MVP – Phil Higgins, Slinger Foundry
Central HR Leader – no info
Central Batting Leader – no info

No Central All-Tournament Team was named, only the MVP

1973 Central World Tournament Standings (only 2 teams played in a special playoff to determine the Central Champ)

1. Slinger Foundry, Milwaukee, WI 2-0 ————(QUALIFIED for 1974 WORLD SERIES)
2. Thurmers Bar, St. Louis, MO 0-2 —————(QUALIFIED for 1974 WORLD SERIES)


1973 West Worlds held at Tempe, AZ

Champion – Double Tree Inn, Phoenix, AZ
Runner Up
– Association, Orange County, CA

The Double Tree Inn squad from Phoenix had to win just one more game to win the championship. The Association had other ideas as they took the first game of the final by a 4-3 score to force the final championship game. Third Basemen Bailey had 2 hits to back the pitching of Crawford, the Association’s Pitcher. That was the Association’s 10th game of the tournament. The Phoenix squad came through to capture the final game 13-2. Steve Rogers was 4-5 to lead the Double Tree Offense. Third Basemen Don Jackson who went 2-4 was the defensive star as he made stop after stop to thwart many an extra base hit.

  • West MVP – Don Jackson, Double Tree Inn (10-23, .435)
  • West HR Leader – Jerry Gilbreath, CBAC (12-19, .632) –  8
  • West Batting Leader – Jack Beavers, Goettl’s Metals (11-16) – .688

1973 West All-World Team

  • Pitcher – Jerry Gilbreath, CBAC (12-19, .632, 8 HRs)
  • Catcher – Mike Cox, Association (12-28, .429, 1 HR)
  • Infield – Jack Beavers, Goettl’s (11-16, .688)
  • Infield- Dave Walski,  Road Runners (10-16, .625)
  • Infield- Lou Smith, Road Runners (8-18, .444, 2 HRs)
  • Third Base – Don Jackson, Double Tree Inn (10-23, .435)
  • Outfield – Lee Elder, Double Tree Inn (11-24, .458)
  • Outfield – Bob Woodroof,  Association (15-30, .500)
  • Outfield – Dan Furnald, CBAC (12-20, .600)
  • Outfield – Mike Watson, Bemco (14-22, .636)

1973 West World Tournament Standings (top-8 listed only, 33 teams played)
1. Double Tree Inn, Phoenix, AZ 6-1 (went to 1974 World Series with new sponsor Chandler Redi-Mix) —————(QUALIFIED for 1974 WORLD SERIES)
2. Association, Orange County, CA 9-2  (went to 1974 World Series with new sponsor Capitol Insulation) —————(QUALIFIED for 1974 WORLD SERIES)
3. Road Runners, Pamona, CA 5-2
4. CBAC, San Gabriel Valley, CA 6-2
5t. Bemco, Industry, CA 3-2
5t. Goettl’s Metals, Mesa, AZ 3-2
7t. Allen Cleaners, Phoenix, AZ 3-2
7t. Danny’s Bar, Las Vegas, NV 4-2

1973 ASA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals


1973 held at Cleveland, Ohio


Champion – Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC
Runner Up – Empire County Astros, Levittown, NY


County Sports beat Howard’s in the  Winner’s bracket final 44-32 as County Sports hit 24 home runs in the game, 14 HRs in one inning off Don Arndt, but Howard’s came back to eliminate Little Caesars 27-14 and then Howard’s scored 53 runs off Pitcher Jim Galloway in the two final games as they beat County Sports 27-26 and again 29-11 to win the title.

Bert Smith broke HT Waller’s HR record of 16 set in 1969. Smith hit 21 HRs. HT Waller (20), Stan Harvey (19, Don Arndt (18) and Gene Fisher (13) of Howard’s all bettered the record also. 727 total HRs were hit in the 67 tournament games. Smith hit 7 in a row at one point and was named the National MVP for the third time in his career.

For County Sports, Jim Galloway and Mike Foley both hit 16 HRs,  John Davide and Larry Chiapetta hit 14 each, Joe Konicki (11), Bill Malloy (10). Third Place Little Caesars also had some impressive numbers, led by Jim Puckett (18), Mike Axelson (12) and Tex Collins (11).

This National provided some of the offensive greatest slugfests of all time. Long Island’s Jim Galloway has made the All America team for the 8th time in 11 years …. at 7 different positions (1963-1B, 1964-OF, 1966-IF, 1967-3B, 1968-2B, 1969 & 1972-UT, 1973-P).


  • MVP – Bert Smith, Howard’s Furniture (25-34, .735, 21 HRs, 38 RBIs, 28 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Bert Smith, Howard’s Furniture – 21 – set New National
  • Tournament HR Record – broke old HR record of 16
  • Batting Leader – Bob Boysen, Duff’s Inn (15-18, 6 HRs, 13 RBIs, 12 Runs) – .833

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P- Don Arndt, Howard Furniture (29-43, .674, 18 HRs, 23 RBIs, 28 Runs)
  • P- Jim Galloway, Empire County Astros (30-41, .732, 16 HRs, 28 RBIs, 26 Runs)
  • C- Joe Konicki, Empire County Astros (27-36, .750, 11 HRs, 23 RBIs, 25 Runs)
  • C- Tex Collins, Little Caesars (20-37, .541, 11 HRs, 19 RBIs, 20 Runs)
  • 1B- Bob Voss, Little Caesars (19-30, .633, 10 HRs, 18 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • 2B- Bob Boysen, Duff’s Inn (15-18, .833, 6 HRs, 13 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • 3B- Mike Axelson, Little Caesars (30-39, .769, 12 HRs, 34 RBIs, 26 Runs)
  • SS- John Davide, Empire County Astros (26-30, .667, 14 HRs, 30 RBIs, 23 Runs)
  • OF- Jim Puckett, Little Caesars (23-41, .561, 18 HRs, 33 RBIs, 20 Runs)
  • OF- Bert Smith, Howard’s (25-34, .735, 21 HRs, 38 RBIs, 28 Runs)
  • OF- Mike Foley, Empire County Astros (29-41, .707, 16 HRs, 35 RBIs, 27 Runs)
  • UT- Stan Harvey, Howard’s (23-34, .657, 19 HRs, 26 RBIs, 23 Runs)
  • UT- Ron Potter, Jiffy Club (17-25, .680, 6 HRs, 14 RBIs, 13 Runs)

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P- Phil Schroer, Jiffy Club (19-26, .731, 3 HRs, 15 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • P- Tony Mazza, Little Caesars (23-41, .548, 5 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • C- Gene Fisher, Howard Furniture (21-37, .658, 13 HRs, 20 RBIs, 20 Runs)
  • C- Frank Sorrells, Smith Plumbing (16-24, .667, 8 HRs, 13 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • 1B- Cobbie Harrison, Jiffy Club (16-27, .592, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • 2B- HT Waller, Howard Furniture (27-39, .692, 20 HRs, 25 RBIs, 27 Runs)
  • 3B- Jim Kuhn, Queen City Pattern (12-17, .706, 6 HRs, 17 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • SS- Nick Sessoms, Virginia Doors (18-23, .783, 3 HRs, 14 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • OF- Mike Gouin, Little Caesars (32-43, .744, 7 HRs, 22 RBIs, 25 Runs)
  • OF- Larry Chiapetta, Empire County Astros (24-37, 649, 14 HRS, 25 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • OF- Gary Richter, Empire County Astros (22-31, .710, 7 HRs, 16 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • OF- Tommy Maiden, Howard Furniture (18-40, .450, 8 HRs, 12 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • UT- Mac Chandler, Non Ferrous Metal (18-27, .667, 10 HRs, 19 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • UT- Bill Malloy, Empire County Astros (23-37, .622, 10 HRs, 17 RBIs, 24 Runs)

OTHERS

  • Bill Tolbert, Smith Plumbing (18-23, .783, 12 HRs, 20 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Johnny Dollar, VA Door (16-23, .696, 5 HRs, 13 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Steve Loya, Champion Sports (6-9, .667, 3 HRs, 5 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Tony Cloniger, Howard’s (21-32, .656, 13 HRs, 22 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • Bill Gatti, Jiffy Club (17-26, .654, 8 HRs, 17 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • Preston Powell, Non Ferrous (16-25, .640, 10 HRs, 23 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • Roger Wilt, Non Ferrous (17-27, .630, 5 HRs, 15 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • Henry Koper, Major Brands (10-16, .625, 4 HRs, 10 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Denny Hogan, Howards (23-38, .605, 7 HRs, 19 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • Ed Finnegan, North End Sports (6-10, .600, 2 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Bob Malicki, Little Caesars (21-36, .583, 4 HRs, 9 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • Bill Cole, Little Caesars (20-35, .571, 9 HRs, 19 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • Bob Shugman, Empire County Astros (18-34, .529, 5 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • Lou Russo, Empire County Astros (19-37, .514, 3 HRs, 12 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Joe Gauci, Little Caesars (1-2, .500, 1 Run)
  • Joe Petrillo, Empire County Astros  (14-31, .452, 6 HRs, 11 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Craig Elliott, Valley Merchants (7-16, .438, 5 HRs, 8 RBIs, 6 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Howard Furniture, Denver, NC 7-1
2. Empire County Astros, Levittown, NY 6-2
3. Little Caesars, Detroit, MI 7-2
4. Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY 4-2
5. Non-Ferrous Metal Fab, Cleveland, OH 5-2
6. Buck Smith Plumbing, Fort Walton Beach, FL 3-2
7. Southern Fastener, Mobile, AL 4-2
8. Virginia Doors, Chesapeake, VA 3-2
9. Decatur Oxygen, Decatur, IL 3-2
10. BYM Club, Pitteburgh, PA 2-2
11. Major Brands, Oklahoma City, OK 2-2
12. Scott County Merchants, Stamping Ground, KY 4-2
13. Duff’s Inn, Minneapolis, MN 2-2
14. Valley Merchants, Phoenix City, AL 2-2
15. Queen City Pattern, Cincinnati, OH 2-2
16. Joe’s Merchants, Redwood City, CA 3-2
17. Hopkins 908, Hopkins, MN 1-2
18. Cee Bass Realty, Portsmouth, VA 1-2
19. North End Sports, Bridgeport, CT 1-2
20. Greenbelt Shell, Fulton, MD 1-2
21. Number One Lounge, Cleveland, OH 1-2
22. Wilsman Truckers, Hamilton, OH 1-2
23. Carlucci Brothers, Port Chester, NY 1-2
24. Rudder COnstruction, Knoxville, TN 1-2
25. Hasco Incorporated, Salem, OR 1-2
26. Austin & Austin, Greely, CO 0-2
27. Champion Sports, Parma, OH 0-2
28. KCOR Radio, San Antonio, TX 0-2
29. Mit-Way, Emporia, KS 0-2
30. Worthington Steel, Columbus, OH 0-2
31. Domestic Walls, Worcester, MA 0-2
32. Armed Forces All Stars, USA 0-2
33. Triton Brothers, Wichita, KS 0-2
34. Buck’s Bar, Billings, MT 0-2