Category: 2020

2020 NSA Men’s Gold Slow Pitch Super Worlds

2020 held at Cherry Park in Rock Hill, SC.


Champion – SAL-8/L A Lawns, Sutherlin, Virginia
Runner Up – Haymak Gold, North Carolina


  • MVP – N/A
  • Offensive MVP – N/A
  • Defensive MVP – N/A

FINAL STANDINGS

1. SAL-8/L A Lawns, Sutherlin, VA (4-1)
2. Haymak Gold, NC (3-2)
3. Terry’s/Holland’s, Charlotte, NC (1-2)
4. Lewis Lawn Services 2, Sumter, SC (0-2)

2020 USSSA Men’s B Slow Pitch Worlds

2020 held at Melbourne, Florida at Space Coast Complex on October 1-2.


Champion – MPT Rentals/Anarchy, Manahawkin, New Jersey
Runner Up – T’s 13, Omaha, Nebraska


MPT Rentals knocked off T’s 13 in the winner’s bracket finals Thursday night by the run rule 21-6 using incredible defense and pitching to shut T’s down.  Then on Friday morning T’s 13 came from behind with 16 runs in the bottom of the 6th to beat Cornerstone in the loser’s finals and advance to the championship.  In the championship MPT Rentals broke open a close game with a grand slam in the 5th and went on to win the ‘B’ Worlds 19-14 closing out the 7th inning with an incredible diving catch by the right fielder Christensen.  CGR was 4th.


  • MVP – Mike Verbasco, MPT Rentals/Anarchy
  • Offensive MVP – Andrew Malone, T’s 13
  • Defensive MVP – John Rieman, MPT Rentals/Anarchy

USSSA B ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Keith Foote, T’s 13
  • Ryan Snyder, MPT Rentals/Anarchy
  • Jason Payton, Cornerstone/Pauer Sports
  • Thomas Gothard III, T’s 13
  • Bryan Bradler, Cornerstone/Pauer Sports
  • Michael Kelley, Cornerstone/Pauer Sports
  • William Tress, CGR/House Money/Shore Irrigation
  • Eric Christensen, MPT Rentals/Anarchy
  • Steve Cox, T’s 13
  • Dominique Rutledge, MPT Rentals/Anarchy
  • Andrew Masten, T’s 13
  • Jake Ringold, CGR/House Money/Shore Irrigation
  • Thomas Osenbach, MPT Rentals/Anarchy
  • Christopher Appell, MPT Rentals/Anarchy
  • Orlando Olivera, MPT Rentals/Anarchy

FINAL STANDINGS

1. MPT Rentals/Anarchy, Manahawkin, NJ (6-0)
2. T’S 13, Omaha, NE (6-2)
3. Cornerstone/Pauer Sports, Louisville, KY (5-2)
4. CGR/House Money/Shore Irrigation, Baltimore, MD (4-2)
5t. Chick-Fil-A/HB Sports/Shepherds, Fairfax, VA (5-2)
5t. Goodtimes, St. Petersburg, FL (5-2)
7t. Kut4 Sports/OI/D2E Trailers, Columbus, GA (5-2)
7t. Dirty Vegas/Steel/Allredi, Groves, TX (3-2)
9t. WM Comm Roofing/Ely Rd Reel/German, Dundee, OH (4-2)
9t. Lazersports/FIG, Las Vegas, NV (2-2)
9t. TRU/Mojo/CA Gear, Fairfax, VA (2-2)
9t. Platinum Fire, Shrewsbury, MA (2-2)
13t. Legion Of Boom/DFW Sports, TX (2-2)
13t. Denver Stars/HPM ,Inc, Denver, CO (2-2)
13t. Rebel Sports/Brotherhood Sports/G2, Rockwood, MI (2-2)
13t. SAL-8/LA Lawns, Sutherlin, VA (2-2)
17t. Titan/Boys, Paris, OH (2-2)
17t. Comatose/S2N/Subway/A+, Kenosha, WI (2-2)
17t. Beloli/OSS Apparel, Taunton, MA (1-2)
17t. Express Athletics, Grants Pass, OR (1-2)
17t. GS/Nally’s/Contenderesportllc, Gardner, KS (1-2)
17t. Texas Edge/Budussy, Highlands, TX (1-2)
17t. Envy/Rankin/Lifetime Diamonds/ASP, TX (1-2)
17t. Russell’s Paint & Body, Longwood, FL (1-2)
25t. Chanticlear/PHD Sports, Champlin, MN (1-2)
25t. Evolution/Krieger/Compressor Services, Crystal Lake, IL (1-2)
25t. Bigger Den Me/Klutch Brand, Atlanta, GA (1-2)
25t. Beehive Concrete, Ogden, UT (0-2)
25t. Lundmortgage/Easton/Whoareyou/Lazer, Phoenix, AZ (0-2)
25t. Homebridge Financial Services, Colorado Springs, CO (0-2)
25t. Smoke/Complete/Topnotch/Nextlevel, Denver, CO (0-2)
25t. Bellys/Tropics/HDLNS/Durbin Bowl, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
33t. Texas Pure/SOG, Harker Heights, TX (0-2)
33t. Abeytu’/CSC/Salt Riot/Savon, Rock Springs, WY (0-2)
33t. Program/Worth/JTLLC/3Xtreme, Fort Worth, TX (0-2)
33t. Whut It Dew/SOG, Austin, TX (0-2)

2020 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2020 held at Melbourne, Florida at Space Coast Complex on October 2-3.


Champion – Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy, Campbellsville, Kentucky (40-27)
Runner Up – Primetime Easton/FAI/Riot/Klutch, Macon, Georgia (33-24)


SportsReach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy rolled through the winner’s bracket but then stumbled in the 1st championship game against PrimeTime/Easton/FAI/Riot/Klutch.  In the “if” necessary game SportsReach offense recovered and run rule PrimeTime 28-13.  PrimeTime lost their 2nd game of the tournament Friday, won a game in the loser’s bracket late Friday night then started play at 8 AM Saturday morning and won 7 straight games with the championship finishing at midnight.  3rd place was WorkSteer/Bell’s LawnCare from North Carolina and 4th was Classic Glass/Easton from California.


  • MVP – Brandon Jonas, Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy
  • Offensive MVP – Angel Ortega, Primetime Easton/FAI/Riot/Klutch
  • Defensive MVP – Aaron Miller, Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Derrick Roland, Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy
  • Kaden Watson, Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy
  • Billy Waltrip, Classic Glass/Easton
  • Casey Jones, WorkSteer/Bell’s LawnCare
  • Curtis Cornett, Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy
  • Bryan Dezern, WorkSteer/Bell’s LawnCare
  • Robert Blackburn, Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy
  • Roderick Armour, PrimeTime Easton/FAI/Riot/Klutch
  • William Cullen, PrimeTime Easton/FAI/Riot/Klutch
  • Aaron Jackson, PrimeTime Easton/FAI/Riot/Klutch
  • Jarvis Riggins, PrimeTime Easton/FAI/Riot/Klutch
  • Brian Renner, WorkSteer/Bell’s LawnCare
  • James Scott, Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy
  • Brandt Eaton, Classic Glass/Easton
  • Robert Fow, Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Resmondo/Smash It/Sonny’s/JJ’s/RDD, Winter Haven, FL (5-0)
2. Anarchy/MPT Rentals, Manahawkin, NJ (4-2)
3. Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI, San Jose, CA (4-2)
4. Bad Draw/TDB/Rapidfire/T2/BAF/Pauer, Charlotte, NC (3-2)
5t. Pure Sports, Charleston, SC (4-2)
5t. Westpoint, Noblesville, IN (4-2)
7t. Riot/Klutch/Treedem/Pure, Tampa, FL (3-2)
7t. Premier/T&W/Easton/BAF, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
9t. Smash It/Precision/3rd St/Bulldawg, Downers Grove, IL (2-2)
9t. Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy, Campbellsville, KY (1-2)
9t. Bay Area Legends/Easton, Oakland, CA (1-2)
9t. Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon/ASP, Medina, MN (1-2)
13t. Category5/Nager/Atrium/M&S/Grizzy,  Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
13t. Worksteer/Bell’s Lawncare, New Bern, NC (1-2)
13t. Turnkey/CCP/Dan Smith/Worsham’s,  Wilmington, NC (1-2)
13t. Classic Glass/Easton, San Jose, CA (1-2)
17t. Cheap Suits/Republic Realty/EA, Stockton, CA (0-2)
17t. Baugh Ford/HDLNS/Hub’s Pub, Clanton, AL (0-2)
17t. Primetime Easton/FAI/Riot/Klutch, Macon GA (0-2)
17t. Maroadi/SNI/Easton, Orlando, FL (0-2)

2020 USSSA Men’s AA Slow Pitch Worlds

2020 held at Melbourne, Florida at Space Coast Complex on October 4-5.


Champion – Maroadi/SNI/Easton, Orlando, Florida (25-26)
Runner Up – Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon/ASP, Medina, Minnesota (32-24)


Maroadi/SNI/Easton who was the #11 seed for the USSSA ‘AA’ World tournament knocked off #2 seeded Anarchy/MPT Rentals Sunday night in a dramatic come from behind win after trailing 19-5 in the quarterfinals of the 12 team tournament.  Then they beat 2020 ‘A’ World Champion Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy 25-22 on a walk off homer by Justin Lutheran.  On Monday afternoon in the winner’s bracket final they beat Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon 23-21 on a walk off homer by Josh Fyffe.  After Xtreme beat Sports Reach in extra innings 23-22 on a Matt McGowan walk off hit, Maroadis came from behind after being down 22-10 and beat Xtreme on a walk off homer by Eddie Bolden to win the 2020 USSSA ‘AA’ World tournament.

This is the 1st time an ‘A’ team has won the ‘AA’ World since 1989 when ironically Caesar’s Tavern (Maroadi), Jeanette, PA won it as an ‘A’ team.  One of the sponsors on this years winner is the same as the sponsor from 1989 – Hall of Famer Joe Baney.


  • MVP – Josh Fyffe, Maroadi/SNI/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Chris Anninos, Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon/ASP
  • Defensive MVP – Dustin Midyette, Maroadi/SNI/Easton
  • Home Run Leader – N/A

USSSA AA ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Dylan Smith, Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon/ASP
  • Jason Gilfillan, Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy
  • Brandon Jonas, Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy
  • Tommie Baugh, BaughFord/HDLNS/Hubs Pub
  • Clayton Farrar, Maroadi/SNI/Easton
  • Pedro Sanchez, Maroadi/SNI/Easton
  • Curtis Stewart, Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon/ASP
  • Matt Schrage, Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon/ASP
  • Jeff Roxby, Maroadi/SNI/Easton
  • Nick Vanstratten, BaughFord/HDLNS/Hubs Pub
  • Erik Kanaby, Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon/ASP
  • Brad Sheffield, Maroadi/SNI/Easton
  • Edward Bolden, Maroadi/SNI/Easton
  • Robert Fow, Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy
  • Greg Downing, Maroadi/SNI/Easton

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Maroadi/SNI/Easton, Orlando, FL (5-0)
2. Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon/ASP, Medina, MN (3-2)
3. Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy, Campbellsville, KY (4-2)
4. Baughford/HDLNS/Hub’s Pub, Clanton, AL (3-2)
5t. Worksteer/Bell’s Lawncare, New Bern, NC (2-2)
5t. Riot/Klutch/Treedem/Pure, Tampa, FL (2-2)
7t. Smash It/Precision/3rd St/Bulldawg, Downers Grove, IL (1-2)
7t. Seminoles/TPS/NACSF.INC/Elite/Miken, Tulsa, OK (1-2)
9t. Premier/T&W/Easton/BAF, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
9t. Anarchy/MPT Rentals, Manahawkin, NJ (0-2)
9t. Bay Area Legends/Easton, Oakland, CA (0-2)
9t. Gorillas/Hart Handyman/MEE LLC, Kansas City, MO (0-2)

2020 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2020 held at Melbourne, Florida at Space Coast Stadium on October 7-10.


Champion – Resmondo/Smash It/Sonny’s/JJ’s/RDD, Winter Haven, Florida (55-20)
Runner Up – Anarchy/MPT Rentals, Manahawkin, New Jersey (40-28)


Resmondo knocked off Anarchy/MPT Rentals in the winner’s bracket championship game Friday night 32-31 on a walk off homer by Daniel Cayton and beat them again in the Championship 38-8 in 3 innings to win the 50th Annual USSSA Major World Series.  MPT though put on a show 3 nights in a row as they knocked off the #1 team in the nation Dan Smith on Thursday night in the semifinals and again Saturday night and played Resmondo very close on Friday night.


  • MVP – Kevin Bazat, Resmondo/Smash It/Sonny’s/JJ’s/RDD
  • Offensive MVP – Kyle Pearson, Resmondo/Smash It/Sonny’s/JJ’s/RDD
  • Defensive MVP – Filip Washington, Anarchy/MPT Rentals
  • Home Run Leader – Phil Matte, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Chris Greinert, Anarchy/MPT Rentals
  • Kevin Bazat, Resmondo/Smash It/Sonny’s/JJ’s/RDD
  • Greg Connell, Resmondo/Smash It/Sonny’s/JJ’s/RDD
  • Brock Frentzel, Anarchy/MPT Rentals
  • Jeremy Yates, Resmondo/Smash It/Sonny’s/JJ’s/RDD
  • Travis Clark, Resmondo/Smash It/Sonny’s/JJ’s/RDD
  • Colin Baartman, Pure Sports
  • Austyn Dawe, WestPoint
  • Andrew Collins, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Johnathon Williams, Anarchy/MPT Rentals
  • Buddy Wolf, Bad Draw/TDB/RapidFire/T2/BAF/Pauer
  • Filip Washington, Anarchy/MPT Rentals
  • Josh Riley, Resmondo/Smash It/Sonny’s/JJ’s/RDD
  • Tyler Wilson, Bad Draw/TDB/RapidFire/T2/BAF/Pauer
  • Orlando Castillo, Anarchy/MPT Rentals
  • Kyle Pearson, Resmondo/Smash It/Sonny’s/JJ’s/RDD
  • Phil Matte, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Bubba Mack, Resmondo/Smash It/Sonny’s/JJ’s/RDD
  • Everett Williams, Bad Draw/TDB/RapidFire/T2/BAF/Pauer
  • Zackary Smith, Riot/Klutch/Treedem/Pure
  • Bradley Jones, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Resmondo/Smash It/Sonny’s/JJ’s/RDD, Winter Haven, FL (5-0)
2. Anarchy/MPT Rentals, Manahawkin, NJ (4-2)
3. Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI, San Jose, CA (4-2)
4. Bad Draw/TDB/Rapidfire/T2/BAF/Pauer, Charlotte, NC (3-2)
5t. Pure Sports, Charleston, SC (4-2)
5t. Westpoint, Noblesville, IN (4-2)
7t. Riot/Klutch/Treedem/Pure, Tampa, FL (3-2)
7t. Premier/T&W/Easton/BAF, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
9t. Smash It/Precision/3rd St/Bulldawg, Downers Grove, IL (2-2)
9t. Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy, Campbellsville, KY (1-2)
9t. Bay Area Legends/Easton, Oakland, CA (1-2)
9t. Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon/ASP, Medina, MN (1-2)
13t. Category5/Nager/Atrium/M&S/Grizzy,  Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
13t. Worksteer/Bell’s Lawncare, New Bern, NC (1-2)
13t. Turnkey/CCP/Dan Smith/Worsham’s,  Wilmington, NC (1-2)
13t. Classic Glass/Easton, San Jose, CA (1-2)
17t. Cheap Suits/Republic Realty/EA, Stockton, CA (0-2)
17t. Baugh Ford/HDLNS/Hub’s Pub, Clanton, AL (0-2)
17t. Primetime Easton/FAI/Riot/Klutch, Macon GA (0-2)
17t. Maroadi/SNI/Easton, Orlando, FL (0-2)

TPS Power Ratings – 2020 Final

– Must have four (4) or more events. Information is provided in the following order:
– Team Name.
– Team Class.
– Team’s Home Base.
– TPS Power Rating.
– Number of Eligible Tournaments participated in.
– Wins & Losses (in eligible games only).
– Won-Lost % (in eligible games only).
– SoftballCenter.com Rank.

Place Team Class City TPS Events W L PCT SC
1 Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI Major San Jose, CA 132.014 13 64 16 .800 1
2 Resmondo/Smash It/Sonny’s/JJ’s/RDD Major Winter Haven, FL 126.883 13 55 20 .733 2
3 BadDraw/TDB/RapidFire/T2/BAF/Pauer Major Charlotte, NC 99.147 15 43 28 .606 3
4 Anarchy/MPT Rentals AA Manahawkin, NJ 98.230 14 40 28 .588 5
5 Pure Sports/Infamous/EB Major Charleston, SC 96.524 12 41 24 .631 8
6 Smash It/Precision/3rd St/Bulldawg AA Downers Grove, IL 93.514 13 43 24 .642 4
7 Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy A Campbellsville, KY 88.747 14 40 27 .597 9
8 WestPoint A Noblesville, IN 88.539 10 25 20 .556 10
9 Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon/ASP AA Medina, MN 84.421 12 32 24 .571 13
10 Bay Area Legends/Easton AA Oakland, CA 84.336 12 36 22 .621 6
11 PrimeTime Easton/FAI/Riot/Klutch A Macon, GA 81.607 12 33 24 .579 15
12 Seminoles/TPS/NACSF.INC/Elite/Miken A Tulsa, OK 80.078 10 31 18 .633 18
13 WorkSteer/Bell’s LawnCare A New Bern, NC 79.401 13 31 26 .544 17
14 GS/Nallys/ContenderEsportLLC B Gardner, KS 78.861 8 25 10 .714 7
15 Premier/T&W/Easton/BAF A Cincinnati, OH 78.812 12 26 22 .542 14
16 Maroadi/SNI/Easton A Orlando, FL 75.911 14 25 26 .490 25
17 Classic Glass/Easton A San Jose, CA 75.023 9 20 18 .526 20
18 Riot/TG/Treedem/Klutch/Pure AA Tampa, FL 72.790 8 17 16 .515 16
19 Chick-fil-A/HB Sports/Shepherds B Fairfax, VA 71.949 15 28 30 .483 29
20 BaughFord/HDLNS/Hubs Pub A Clanton, AL 71.385 12 19 24 .442 21

TPS Power Ratings – September 23, 2020

– Must have four (4) or more events. Information is provided in the following order:
– Team Name.
– Team Class.
– Team’s Home Base.
– TPS Power Rating.
– Number of Eligible Tournaments participated in.
– Wins & Losses (in eligible games only).
– Won-Lost % (in eligible games only).
– SoftballCenter.com Rank.

Place Team Class City TPS Events W L PCT SC
1 Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI Major San Jose, CA 129.859 12 60 14 .811 1
2 Resmondo/Smash IT/Sonny’s/JJ’s/RDD Major Winter Haven, FL 117.413 12 50 20 .714 2
3 Smash It/Precision/3rd St/Bulldawg AA Downers Grove, IL 95.064 11 40 20 .667 4
4 Pure Sports/Infamous/EB Major Charleston, SC 93.674 11 37 22 .627 8
5 BadDraw/TDB/RapidFire/T2/BAF/Pauer Major Charlotte, NC 92.896 14 40 26 .606 3
6 Anarchy/MPT Rentals AA Manahawkin, NJ 92.232 12 36 24 .600 5
7 WestPoint A Noblesville, IN 87.480 8 20 16 .556 10
8 Bay Area Legends/Easton AA Oakland, CA 84.234 10 35 18 .660 6
9 Seminoles/TPS/NACSF.INC/Elite/Miken A Tulsa, OK 83.707 8 29 14 .674 18
10 Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy A Campbellsville, KY 82.196 11 29 22 .569 9
11 Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon/ASP AA Medina, MN 79.752 10 28 20 .583 13
12 PrimeTime Easton/FAI/Riot/Klutch A Macon, GA 77.481 10 24 20 .545 15
13 Premier/T&W/Easton/BAF A Cincinnati, OH 77.039 9 20 16 .556 14
14 WorkSteer/Bell’s LawnCare A New Bern, NC 74.887 10 24 20 .545 17
15 GS/Nallys/ContenderEsportLLC B Gardner, KS 73.950 6 19 8 .704 7
16 Riot/TG/Treedem/Klutch/Pure AA Tampa, FL 72.790 8 17 16 .515 16
17 Klutch/Hubs Pub/Worth AA St. Louis, MO 71.324 7 11 14 .440 NR
18 Maroadi/SNI/Easton A Orlando, FL 71.206 11 17 22 .436 25
19 Vivid/FBI/PTG/Worth A Bryant, AR 69.737 7 11 14 .440 24
20 BaughFord/HDLNS/Hubs Pub A Clanton, AL 69.374 9 15 18 .555 21

TPS Power Ratings – September 7, 2020

– Must have four (4) or more events. Information is provided in the following order:
– Team Name.
– Team Class.
– Team’s Home Base.
– TPS Power Rating.
– Number of Eligible Tournaments participated in.
– Wins & Losses (in eligible games only).
– Won-Lost % (in eligible games only).
– SoftballCenter.com Rank.

Place Team Class City TPS Events W L PCT SC
1 Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI Major San Jose, CA 130.134 11 56 12 .824 1
2 Resmondo/Smash IT/Sonny’s/JJ’s/RDD Major Winter Haven, FL 117.708 11 45 18 .714 2
3 Anarchy/MPT Rentals AA Manahawkin, NJ 93.808 11 35 22 .614 3
4 BadDraw/TDB/RapidFire/T2/BAF/Pauer Major Charlotte, NC 93.640 13 38 24 .613 4
5 Pure Sports/Infamous/EB Major Charleston, SC 92.767 10 34 20 .630 7
6 Smash It/Precision/3rd St/Bulldawg AA Downers Grove, IL 90.477 10 35 20 .636 11
7 WestPoint A Noblesville, IN 88.089 7 18 14 .563 9
8 Seminoles/TPS/NACSF.INC/Elite/Miken A Tulsa, OK 86.997 7 28 12 .700 18
9 Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy A Campbellsville, KY 83.675 10 27 20 .574 8
10 Bay Area Legends/Easton AA Oakland, CA 83.320 9 33 16 .673 5
11 PrimeTime Easton/FAI/Riot/Klutch A Macon, GA 78.600 9 22 18 .550 13
12 Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon/ASP AA Medina, MN 78.339 9 24 18 .571 14
13 Premier/T&W/Easton/BAF A Cincinnati, OH 77.307 8 18 14 .563 12
14 WorkSteer/Bell’s LawnCare A New Bern, NC 74.887 9 21 18 .538 15
15 GS/Nallys/ContenderEsportLLC B Gardner, KS 73.950 6 19 8 .704 6
16 Riot/TG/Treedem/Klutch/Pure AA Tampa, FL 72.790 8 17 16 .515 17
17 Maroadi/SNI/Easton A Orlando, FL 71.586 10 15 20 .429 23
18 Klutch/Hubs Pub/Worth AA St. Louis, MO 71.324 7 11 14 .440 NR
19 Classic Glass/Easton A San Jose, CA 70.609 6 14 12 .538 19
20 BaughFord/HDLNS/Hubs Pub A Clanton, AL 70.461 8 15 16 .483 21

2020 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2020 held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on September 6-7.


Champion –  Comatose/S2N/Monsta, Beloit, Wisconsin
Runner Up – Tharaldson Softball, Fargo, North Dakota


  • MVP – Mike Jacobson, Comatose/S2N/Monsta (4 HR, 11 RBI, .818)
  • HR Champion – Kye Winter – Tharaldson Softball (7)
  • Batting Champion – Chris Olson – Ductech/Monsta Athletics (.944)

Comatose/S2N/Monsta closed out Labor Day weekend at USA Softball Hall of Fame Complex by taking home the 2020 USA Softball Men’s Class B Slow Pitch National Championship trophy. Comatose claimed a 22-12 victory over Tharaldson Softball on Championship Day and finished the tournament undefeated with a 5-0 record.

Tharaldson didn’t waste any time getting on the scoreboard, jumping out to a 5-0 lead as Kye Winter and Jay Hartman each went yard while Chris Munch collected a RBI single. Comatose’s Jacob Stadler, Damon Wegner and Matt Stefanski each homered in the bottom half of the frame to give the home squad a 6-5 lead.

Both teams shut down their opponent in the second inning, with Tharaldson turning a double play to strand two Comatose runners on base. Returning to the plate, a two-run home run by Munch gave Tharaldson a one-run lead before David Bobbitt drove in another run. Comatose posted a six-run third inning for a 12-8 lead, with Zack Wegner sending a two-run shot out of the park.

Tharaldson didn’t let up, pushing across two runs in the fourth and fifth innings while keeping Comatose off the board to tie the ballgame at 12-12 after five innings of play. After a 1-2-3 inning from the Comatose defense, the offense came alive with two outs in the bottom of the sixth inning and scored 10 runs. Highlighted by grand slam shots from Damon Wegner and Robert Guzman, Stefanski and Jacobson also drove home a pair of runs to put Comatose ahead, 22-12, which turned out to be all Comatose needed to secure the National Championship title.

En route to the Championship Game, Tharaldson posted a 25-5 win over Ductech/Monsta Athletics and a 14-11 victory over Program/Worth/JTLLC/3xtreme earlier in the day. Mike Jacobson took home the tournament MVP award, while Chris Olson was named the Batting Champion and Kye Winter the Home Run Champion.


ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Ben Barrone – Ductech/Monsta Athletics
  • Ryan Brosnan – Program/Worth/JTLLC/3xtreme
  • Chris Munch – Tharaldson Softball
  • Jay Hartman – Tharaldson Softball
  • Mitch Mclain – Tharaldson Softball
  • Brent Zomer – Tharaldson Softball
  • Corey Volden – Comatose/S2N/Monsta
  • Alex Abraham – Comatose/S2N/Monsta
  • Brent Zomer – Tharaldson Softball
  • Chris Olson – Ductech/Monsta Athletics
  • Mike Jacobson – Comatose/S2N/Monsta
  • Robert Guzman – Comatose/S2N/Monsta
  • Eli Christenson – Program/Worth/JTLLC/3xtreme
  • Ned Adair – Program/Worth/JTLLC/3xtreme
  • Jacob Stadler – Comatose/S2N/Monsta

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Comatose/S2N/Monsta, Beloit, WI (5-0)
2. Tharaldson Softball, Fargo, ND (5-2)
3. Program/Worth/JTLLC/3xtreme, Rhome, TX (2-2)
4. Ductech/Monsta Athletics, South St. Paul, MN (3-2)
5t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (2-2)
5t. River Ridge Softball, Sioux Falls, SD (2-2)
7t. Blackies Softball, Defiance, OH (2-2)
7t. PTS, Huffman, TX (1-2)
9t. L&S Glass, San Jose, CA (1-2)
9t. VHI/Greater Than, Rochester, MN (1-2)
9t. Dirty Sports/Triton Towing, Puyallup, WA (1-2)
9t. Envy/Rankin/Lifetime Diamonds/ASP, Conroe, TX (1-2)
13t. Drip City/Monsta, Grimes, IA (0-2)
13t. GS/Nally’s/Contenderesportsllc, Gardner, KS (0-2)


STATISTICS – https://gc.com/tmt/summer-2020/2020-usa-softball-mens-class-b-slow-pitch-national-championship-5ee3e885e37a6a3ed04a2993

Player Team Name 2B 3B HR RBI R AVG OBP SLG
Chris Olson Ductech/Monsta Athletics 2 0 3 7 11 .929 .944 1.714
Mike Jacobson Comatose/S2N/Monsta 2 0 4 11 9 .842 .818 1.579
Robert Guzman Comatose/S2N/Monsta 1 0 3 10 5 .714 .765 1.429
Bryan Renfrow River Ridge Softball 5 0 1 5 10 .722 .750 1.167
Alex Abraham Comatose/S2N/Monsta 4 0 1 7 12 .706 .750 1.118
Billy Waltrip Dirty Sports/Triton Towing 1 0 2 7 10 .727 .733 1.364
Ben Barrone Ductech/Monsta Athletics 1 1 6 19 9 .722 .722 1.889
Adam Yoder Blackies Softball 3 1 2 9 7 .706 .722 1.353
Jimmy Dekker River Ridge Softball 2 0 3 12 9 .684 .714 1.263
Brent Zomer Tharaldson Softball 2 2 2 13 16 .652 .704 1.174
Corey Volden Comatose/S2N/Monsta 5 2 0 8 11 .737 .700 1.211
Keith Foote T’s 13 0 2 1 9 5 .688 .688 1.125
Anthony Raffel Comatose/S2N/Monsta 2 0 3 13 10 .688 .684 1.375
Chris Munsch Tharaldson Softball 4 1 3 14 11 .654 .667 1.231
Zach Woodside River Ridge Softball 1 0 4 15 10 .632 .667 1.316
Andrew Dubblede River Ridge Softball 2 1 2 5 10 .632 .667 1.158
Matt Stefanski Comatose/S2N/Monsta 4 3 1 9 8 .667 .667 1.389
Eric Jesse Blackies Softball 3 0 2 9 8 .647 .667 1.176
Damon Wegner Comatose/S2N/Monsta 1 0 5 16 10 .625 .667 1.625
Ned Adair Program/Worth/JTLLC/3xtreme 4 0 3 6 6 .643 .667 1.571

2020 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

2020 held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on September 4-5.


Champion –  Seminoles/TPS/NACSF.INC, Claremore, Oklahoma
Runner Up – Comatose/S2N/Monsta, Beloit, Wisconsin


  • MVP – Conner Murray, Seminoles/TPS/NACSF.INC
  • HR Champion – Billy Sanders, Program/Worth/JTLLC/3xtreme (11)
  • Batting Champion – Mike Jacobson, Comatose (.933)
  • Batting Champion – Joey Bulens, T’s 13 (.933)

The Championship Game might have started out slow, but it certainly did not end that way as Seminoles/TPS/NACSF.Inc claimed the 2020 USA Softball Men’s Class A Slow Pitch National Championship. The Seminoles went undefeated throughout the tournament, besting Comatose/S2N/Monsta 20-18 in the Championship finale that came down to the last batter.

Comatose jumped out to an early lead, driving in four runs in the top of the first while holding the Seminoles to a zero. Mitchell Dunse and Jim Dreikosen each homered in the first inning to bring the four runners across the plate for Comatose.

The Seminoles nearly returned the favor in the top of the second to Comatose, limiting the visiting team to just one run while driving in five of their own to tie up the game. The offense got started with a leadoff home run by Zane Trammell and an error on the defense allowed the next runner to reach second. A two-run shot by Kyndrich Doggett continued the momentum for the Seminoles with two outs and then another two-run blast from Oliver Odle made it an even 5-5 score.

Another home run from Dreikosen in the top of the third put Comatose on top by one run, but that lead did not last long as the Seminoles put up a run of their own via a Steven Smith homer to tie the game up again at six runs apiece.

Robert Guzman homered with two outs and an RBI single from Brett Wichman put Comatose back up by two runs in the top of the fourth. The game continued to be a nail biter in the bottom of the frame, as a two-run shot by Conner Murray tied up the game for the third time in the contest.

Comatose was kept off the board for the first time in the top of the fifth, giving the Seminoles a chance to take the lead. The home team did just that, driving in two to pull ahead by as many runs. A leadoff home run by Tim Bowser and RBI double from Smith drove in the lone runs of the fifth inning.

Comatose plated three in the top of the sixth and limited the Seminoles to just one to once again tie up the game after six complete innings. Headed into the seventh, the Comatose bats woke up as the team drove in seven runs to take a large lead. Three home runs and a fielder’s choice made a difference for Comatose, as the team went up 18-11 with the Seminoles headed to their final at-bat.

The Seminoles offense also came alive in their final at-bat as the team drove in nine runs for the walk off, 20-18 win. Hunter Ramirez, Smith and Jose Hernandez each homered to bring the game within three runs, and a single and error by the defense kept the offense rolling with two outs. Doggett drove in a run with a single up the middle, and a double by Murray tied up the game. Needing one run to win it all, the Seminoles did that and then some as Odle drove the ball over the left field fence for a two-run bomb to give his team the win.

Murray won MVP accolades after an impressive tournament in which he drove in 11 runs, scored 16 times and blasted four home runs.


ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Ryan O’Connell – Chanticlear/P5 Sports/JEC/Extreme Graffix
  • Joe Cornell – Heartland Investors/Monsta Athletics
  • Zane Trammell – Seminoles/TPS/NACSF.INC
  • Conner Murray – Seminoles/TPS/NACSF.INC
  • Craig Wais – Comatose/S2N/Monsta
  • Mitchell Dunse – Comatose/S2N/Monsta
  • Spencer Selby – Seminoles/TPS/NACSF.INC
  • Hunter Ramirez – Seminoles/TPS/NACSF.INC
  • Alex Hovey – Drip City/Monsta
  • John Stibal – Ductech/Monsta Athletics
  • Blaine Horsager – Heartland Investors/Monsta Athletics
  • Richard Buck – Heartland Investors/Monsta Athletics
  • Tim Bowser – Seminoles/TPS/NACSF.INC
  • Jim Dreikosen – Comatose/S2N/Monsta
  • Mike Jacobson – Comatose/S2N/Monsta

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Seminoles/TPS/NACSF.INC, Claremore, OK (5-0)
2. Comatose/S2N/Monsta, Beloit, WI (4-2)
3. Heartland Investors/Monsta Athletics, Mandan, ND (4-2)
4. Drip City/Monsta, Grimes, IA (3-2)
5t. Chanticlear/P5 Sports/JEC/Extreme Graffix, Brooklyn Park, MN (1-2)
5t. Ductech/Monsta Athletics, South St. Paul, MN (2-2)
7t. Program/Worth/JTLLC/3xtreme, Rhome, TX (2-2)
7t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (2-2)
9t. VHI/Greater Than, Rochester, MN (1-2)
9t. Tharaldson Softball, Fargo, ND (0-2)
9t. GS/Nally’s/Contendersportsllc, Gardner, KS (0-2)
9t. PTS/Southern Roosters, Spring, TX (0-2)
13. Dirty Sports/Triton Towing, Puyallup, WA (0-2)


STATISTICS – https://gc.com/tmt/summer-2020/2020-usa-softball-mens-class-a-slow-pitch-national-championship-5ee3e8673eecc97a33bbdec7

Player Team Name 2B 3B HR RBI R AVG OBP SLG
Mike Jacobson Comatose/S2N/Monsta 7 0 7 16 14 .929 .933 1.929
Joey Bulens T’s 13 5 0 4 11 11 .929 .933 2.143
Spencer Selby Seminoles/TPS/NACSF.INC 1 1 8 16 16 .800 .833 2.150
Ryan O’Connell Chanticlear/P5 Sports/JEC/Extreme Graffix 4 0 2 11 11 .800 .813 1.467
Conner Murray Seminoles/TPS/NACSF.INC 5 0 4 11 16 .773 .800 1.545
Jim Dreikosen Comatose/S2N/Monsta 0 0 6 13 9 .786 .800 2.071
Ned Adair Program/Worth/JTLLC/3xtreme 5 1 4 13 10 .750 .778 1.938
Billy Sanders Program/Worth/JTLLC/3xtreme 2 0 11 18 13 .778 .778 2.722
Richard Buck Heartland Investors/Monsta Athletics 0 0 9 20 12 .739 .778 1.913
Andy Masten T’s 13 2 0 3 10 11 .733 .750 1.467
Alex Hovey Drip City/Monsta 5 0 5 17 13 .700 .739 1.700
Trey Gothard T’s 13 2 0 2 5 8 .714 .733 1.286
Chris Bauer Ductech/Monsta Athletics 3 0 4 7 10 .714 .733 1.786
Chad McCarthy Drip City/Monsta 1 1 7 16 10 .737 .714 2.000
Joe Cornell Heartland Investors/Monsta Athletics 4 0 5 13 15 .741 .714 1.444
Hunter Ramirez Seminoles/TPS/NACSF.INC 3 0 4 11 14 .682 .708 1.364
Tanner Kockler Drip City/Monsta 3 0 3 11 13 .667 .696 1.238
Elijah Christenson Program/Worth/JTLLC/3xtreme 2 0 4 10 6 .688 .688 1.563
Adam Miller Ductech/Monsta Athletics 2 0 1 4 9 .688 .688 1.000