Category: ASA

1992 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1992 held at Jacksonville, Florida on September 4-7.


Champion – Vernon’s, Jacksonville, Florida
Runner Up – New Construction, Shelbyville, Indiana


Hometown favorite Vernon’s of Jacksonville, FL put up a perfect 6-0 record to stake claim on the Men’s Major Slow Pitch National Championship. New Construction of Shelbyville, IN placed second with a 5-2 tournament record.


  • MVP – Ricky Huggins, Vernon’s
  • HR Leader – Ricky Huggins, Vernon’s – 18
  • Batting Leader – Jimmy Smith, Moulton Furniture – .810

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Ricky Huggins, Vernon’s (22-28, .786, 18 HR, 42 RBI)
C – J.C. Phelps, New Construction
1B – Gary Ratliff, New Construction
2B – Jimmy Smith, Moulton Furniture (17-21, 6 HR, 20 RBI)
3B – Vern Hensley, New Construction
SS – Caleb Rabenold, Vernon’s
OF – Roy Eppley, Vernon’s
OF – Randy Kortokrax, R&D/Ohio Transport
OF – Dewayne Frizzell, Vernon’s
OF – Doug Kissane, Taylor Brothers
UTIL – Dave Phillips, Moulton Furniture
UTIL – Mike Jacobs, Vernon’s
UTIL – Russ Dale, New Construction
UTIL – Russ Earnest, Back Porch
UTIL – Mike Schenk, Taylor Brothers (20-31, .645, 11 HR, 27 RBI)

SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Gary Perkins, R&D/Ohio Transport
C – Rich Wolfshimer, Taylor Brothers
1B – Robbie Ergle, Vernon’s
2B – Doug Kilburn, Taylor Brothers
3B – Benny Perrin, Moulton Furniture
SS – Steve Skladany, R&D/Ohio Transport
OF – Larry Echols, Moulton Furniture
OF – Tony Foshia, R&D/Ohio Transport
OF – John Hicks, Back Porch
OF – Curtis Williams, Vernon’s
EP – Kelly Ratcliff, New Construction
UTIL – Larry Heise, Vernon’s
UTIL – Ronnie James, Moulton Furniture
UTIL – Terry Weeks, Back Porch
UTIL – Parrish Barwick, Vernon’s


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (6-0)
2. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (5-2)
3. R&D/Ohio Transport, OH (4-2)
4. Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL (3-2)
5t. Back Porch, Destin, FL (5-2)
5t. Taylor Brothers, Providence, RI (5-2)
7t. Demond Edge, St. Louis, MO (3-2)
7t. Armed Forces, Washington, DC (3-2)
9t. Worth Astros, Carmel, IN  (1-2)
9t. Tanks, Sticks & Stones, Indianapolis, IN (1-2)
9t. Archer Softball, Des Moines, IA (1-2)
9t. Dryden Softball, Tidewater, VA (1-2)
13t. Alford’s/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA (1-2)
13t. Lawton Cablevision, Lawton, OK (1-2)
13t. Time Out Sports, Jackson, MS (1-2)
13t. Midas Touch Jewelers, Fairfield, CT (1-2)
17t. Riverside Paving, Louisville, KY (1-2)
17t. Miller Lite, Quincy, IL (1-2)
17t. Omaha Budweiser, Omaha, NE (0-2)
17t. Southland Sox, Gainesville, GA (0-2)
17t. Datom-Argus, Lebanon, TN (0-2)
17t. Uncle Bud/Mizuno, Knoxville, TN (0-2)
17t. Belcher Construction, Manteno, IL (0-2)


1992 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1992 held at Bloomington, Illinois on August 15-22.


Champion – National Health Care Discount, Sioux City, Iowa (94-7)
Runner Up – Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, Utah (52-25)


National Health Care Discount, behind the pitching of Michael White eliminated Guanella Brothers (7-2), Terry Bell was the losing pitcher for Guanella. NHCD then won the first final 1-0 on Mark Sorenson’s walk off HR in bottom of the 7th inning. Jimmy Wana and Peter Meredith were locked in a pitchers dual. Meredith pitched the whole game for Miller and took the loss. Seaman was relieved by Michael White in the 5th inning and White was credited with the win. This inspired a 10-2 romp in the Championship Game over Larry Miller Toyota. Doug Middleton pitched the clincher for NHCD, collecting 11 strikouts along the way, defeating Peter Meredith of Miller Toyota. Tod Stevenson, Trent Rubley and Randy Burnside each had 2 hits apiece for NHCD in the Final Game. David Boys and Stevenson also hit HR in that game back the pitching of Middleton.


  • MVP – Mark Sorenson, National Health Care Discount (HR in bottom of 7th of the first final to win 1-0 and send to ‘if” game).
  • Batting Leader – Jody Hennigar, Clearwater Bombers (7-13, 5 HR, 14 RBI) – .538
  • HR Leader – Jody Hennigar, Clearwater Bombers – 5 (3 came in the first game that he pitched and won)
  • Herb Dudley Pitching Award – Michael White, National Health Care Discount (5-0), 31 IP, 43 K, has won 14 straight National Tournament games since 1989.

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Michael White, National Health Care Discount (5-0), 31 IP, 43 Ks)
P – Peter Meredith, Miller Toyota (4-2)
P – Darin Zack, Seafirst Bank (7-2), 58 IP, 125 K, 7 shutouts
C – Monty Mayberry, Seafirst Bank
C – Don Trotter, Guanella Brothers
1B – Mark Sorenson, National Health Care Discount
2B – Lance Pratt, Miller Toyota
3B – Marty Kernaghan, National Health Care Discount
SS – Ray Atkinson, Seafirst Bank
OF – Brian Lehrman, Miller Toyota
OF – Steve King, Bloomington Hearts
OF – Bill Boyer, National Health Care Discount
OF – Rick Elias, Seafirst Bank
DP – Jody Hennigar, Clearwater Bombers
UTIL – Steve Schott, Midwest GMC

SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Chub Tangaroa, Guanella Brothers (3-1, 26 IP, 64 Ks, no hitter)
P – Hayden Smith, Faultless Rubber Company
P – Graeme Robertson, Farm Tavern
C – Lyndon Andrew, Farm Tavern
C – Brad Burrup, Miller Toyota
1B – Mike Thomas, Clearwater Bombers
2B – Steve Kerian, National Health Care Discount
3B – Richie Ennis, Coors Light Sunners
SS – Denny Maag, Jack & Do’s Pizza
OF – Mitch Munthe, Guanella Brothers
OF – Mike Larabee, Seafirst Bank
OF – Danny Knapp, Coors Light Sunners
OF – Steve Roberts, Miller Toyota
DP – Chuck Tidabeck, Jack & Do’s Pizza
UTIL – Denny Rich, Decatur Pride

THIRD TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Doug Middleton, National Health Care Discount
P – Steve Price, Heflin Builders
P – Marty Grant, Decatur Pride
C – Tim Wahl, National Health Care Discount
C – Al Thomas, Jack & Do’s Pizza
1B – Jeff Bell, Bloomington Hearts
2B – Kere Johansen, Farm Tavern
3B – Tommy Gray, Miller Toyota
SS – David Boys, National Health Care Discount
OF – ?? Haney, Farm Tavern
OF – Randy Ward, Farm Tavern
OF – Mike Cavender, Midwest GMC
OF – Rodney Gray, Midwest GMC
UTIL – Bruce Franklin, Heflin Builders


OTHERS

Terry Bell (2-1, 22 IP, 36 K)
Doug Middleton (3-0, 19 IP, 38 K)
Jimmy Wana (2-1, 23 IP, 31 K)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. National Health Care Discount, Sioux City, IA (10-1)
2. Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT (10-2)
3. Guanella Brothers, Santa Rosa, CA (5-2)
4. Seafirst Bank, Seattle, WA (7-2)
5t. Farm Tavern, Madison, WI (3-2)
5t. Faultless Rubber Company, Ashland, OH (3-2)
7t. Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL (3-2)
7t. Bloomington Hearts, Bloomington, IL (5-2)
9t. Midwest GMC, St. Louis, MO (3-2)
9t. Heflin Builders, Middletown, NY (3-2)
9t. Jack & Do’s Pizza, Findlay, OH (4-2)
9t. Midland Explorers, Midland, MI (2-2)
13t. Des Moines Metros, Des Moines, IA (3-2)
13t. All Car, Green Bay, WI (2-2)
13t. Gateway 2000, Sioux City, IA (2-2)
13t. Coors Light Sunners, Reading, PA (2-2)
17t. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (2-2)
17t. Colonial Bakers, Aurora, IL (2-2)
17t. Kokomo Pride, Kokomo, IN (2-2)
17t. Page Brake, Salt Lake City, UT (2-2)
17t. Stewart Taylor/Rustic Bar, Duluth, MN (2-2)
17t. Arkansas Rangers, Little Rock, AR (1-2)
17t. Dolan & Murphy Shamrocks, Aurora., IL (1-2)
17t. Shelbyville Sting, Shelbyville, IN (1-2)
25t. Beer Nuts, Bloomington, IL (1-2)
25t. Hertz, Topeka, KS (1-2)
25t. Si Senor, Nogales., AR (1-2)
25t. Stroh’s, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
25t. Warack Trucking, Saginaw., MI (1-2)
25t. JSK Engineering, Cedar Rapids, IA (0-2)
25t. New York Warriors, New York, NY (0-2)
25t. Tate Farm Equipment, Stewardson, IL (0-2)
33t. Carbondale Eagles, Carbondale, IL (0-2)
33t. Class Walls, Baltimore, MD (0-2)
33t. Effingham Boss, Effingham, IL (0-2)
33t. Exit, Nashville, TN (0-2)
33t. Fred’s Interior Service, Atlanta., GA (0-2)
33t. New York Tigers, New York City, NY (0-2)
33t. Blues, Taylorville, IL (0-2)
33t. Thompson-Larson A’s, Minot, ND (0-2)

1992 ASA Women’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1992 held at Gadsden, Alabama.


Champion: UPI, Cookeville, Tennessee
Runner Up: Phoenix Ladies, Lawrenceville, Georgia


  • MVP – Sandy Edwards, UPI
  • Batting Leader – Laura Elmore, York Pacers (13-18) – .722
  • Home Run Leader – Sherrill Jackson, Trojanettes – 5

1992 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Charlotte Cates, UPI
C – Christy Martin, Outburst
1B – Stephanie Seymour, UPI
2B – Cindy Ramp, York Pacers
3B – Sherrill, Jackson, Trojanettes
SS – Sandy Edwards, UPI
OF – Jody Trimmer, York Pacers
OF – Gace Ford, Trojanettes
OF – Marla Townsend, Phoenix Ladies
OF – Susan Chapman, UPI
UT – Gina Green, UPI
UT – Ronnie Daniels, Phoenix Ladies
UT – Sandy Hicks, Phoenix Ladies
UT – Cindy Dorsey, Outburst
EP – Laura Elmore, York Pacers

1992 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

Information missing


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. UPI, Cookeville, TN
2. Phoenix Ladies, Lawrenceville, GA

1991 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1991 held at Decatur, Illinois at Borg-Warner Field.


Champion – Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, Connecticut (64-2)
Runner Up – California Knights, Burbank, California


Knocked into the losers bracket originally by the Knights, the Brakettes fought back to capture the first final 2-1 in 10 innings and then in the final championship game behind Pat Difficy’s 2 Home Runs and Kathy Arendsen’s pitching, walked away with a 8-0 victory to clinch the title. The Brakettes came back from a 5-0 deficit to defeat the Redding Rebels 8-6 in the loser’s bracket final. They then came back in the first final, losing 1-0 and Knight pitcher Lori Harrigan on the mound and three outs to go, the Brakettes fought back to win a dramatic 10 inning 2-1 game. Which brought both teams to the winner take all championship game. The Brakettes won going way 8-0 on the strength of 3 home runs.

Barbara Reinalda was 1-0.

Chrissy Oliver was 1-0.


  • MVP – Lisa Fernandez, Raybestos Brackettes
  • HR Leader – Pat Dufficy, Stratford Brakettes – 3
  • Batting Leader – Charlotte Wiley, California Knights – .542
  • Bertha Tickey Pitching Award – Kathy Arendsen, Raybestos
  • Erv Lind Defensive Award – Julie Smith, Redding Rebels

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Kathy Arendsen, Raybestos Brakettes (3-0, 2 Shutouts, 0 ER, 8-0 shutout in championship game)
P – Michele Smith, Redding Rebels
P – Lori Harrigan, California Knights (2-1, 2 shutouts)
C – Suzy Brazney, Orange County Majestics
C – Denise Correa, Whittier Raiders
1B – Sheila Cornell Douty, Raybestos Brakettes
2B – Julie Smith, Redding Rebels
3B – Sharon Sodano, California Knights
SS – Dot Richardson, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Jeannae Lambdin, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Lisa Erickson, California Knights
OF – Kris Schmidt, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Rina Foster, Redding Rebels
DP – Charlotte Wiley, California Knights (13-24, .542)
UTIL – Lisa Fernandez, Raybestos Brakettes (1-1 with save in first final, 22 K, 18 IP, 1 ER, .346 Average, 8 RBI, hit a 2-run Double in the final game)

SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Susie Parra, Phoenix Sunbirds (2-1 with 30 K in 22 IP)
P – Cheri Kempf, Raybestos Brakettes (3-0)
P – Debbie Doom, Orange County Majestics (4-2)
C – Barb Booth, Redding Rebels
C – Doreen Denmon, Raybestos Brakettes
1B – Debbie Langevain, Whittier Raiders
2B – Karen Walker, Raybestos Brakettes
3B – Cindy Cooper, Redding Rebels
SS – Shari Johnson, California Knights
OF – Priscilla Rouse, California Knights
OF – Suzy Lady, Redding Rebels
OF – Xan Silva, Whittier Raiders
OF – Dionne Harris, Raybestos Brakettes
DP – Jill Justin-Coffel, Raybestos Brakettes (game winning hit in 10th inning of 2-1 first final to get to the “if” game)
UTIL – Amy Gelbach, Whittier Raiders

THIRD TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Heather Compton, Whittier Raiders
P – DeDe Weiman, California Knights
P – Michele Granger, Whittier Raiders
C – Angie Jacobs, Redding Rebels
C – Leanne Bonifas, East Peoria Avantis
1B – Jodi Rathbun, East Peoria Avantis
2B – Pam Newton, Orange County Majestics
3B – Jill Matyuch, Orange County Majestics
SS – Ann Rowan, Whittier Raiders
OF – Jenny Condon, National Designwear
OF – Yvonne Gutierrez, Redding Rebels
OF – Carol Maioran, Budweiser Belles
OF – Natalie King, Phoenix Sunbirds
DP – Valerie Van Kirk, Whittier Raiders
UTIL – Nikki Busch, Orange County Majestics


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT (8-1)
2. California Knights, Burbank, CA (5-2)
3. Redding Rebels, Redding, CA (4-2)
4. Whittier Raiders, Whittier, CA (4-2)
5t. Orange County Majestics, Orange, CA (4-2)
5t. Phoenix Sunbirds, Phoenix, AZ (4-2)
7t. West Frankfort Cards, Frankfort, IL (2-2)
7t. Budweiser Belles, Parsippany, NJ (4-2)
9t. First Page Metros, Washington, D.C. (2-2)
9t. Purity Bakery Sting, Decatur, IL (3-2)
9t. Topton VIPs, Topton, PA (1-2)
9t. St. Louis Classics, St. Louis, MO (3-2)
13t. Bloomington Lady Hearts, Bloomington, IL (2-2)
13t. Ballwin Saints, Ballwin, MO (2-2)
13t. East Peoria Avantis, East Peoria, IL (1-2)
13t. Des Moines Merchants, Des Moines, IA (1-2)
17t. Carterville Cougars, Carterville, IL (0-2)
17t. Michigan Cruise, Ann Arbor, MI (1-2)
17t. National Designerwear Bash Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
17t. Plymouth Blue Wave, Plymouth, MA (0-2)
17t. Celina Suns, Celina, OH (0-2)
17t. Decatur Rockettes, Decatur, IL (1-2)
17t. Texas Beverage KIDZ, TX (0-2)
17t. Mid-Michigan Express, Midland, MI (0-2)
25t. DeWyse Builders, Engadine, MI (0-2)
25t. Herrin Softball, Herrin, IL (0-2)
25t. DeFeo’s Jersey Blue Jays, NJ (0-2)


L-R, top row- Manager Ralph Raymond, Scorer Richard Peterson, Doreen Denmon, Julie Standering, Dot Richardson, Lisa Fernandez, Karen Walker, Mary Jo Firnbach, Dionna Harris, Michelle Palmer, Coach Bob Baird, Coach John Stratton bottom row- Jill Justin, Leslie Adams, Pat Dufficy, Barbara Reinalda, Kathy Arendsen, Cheri Kempf, Sheila Cornell, Kris Schmidt

1991 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1991 held at Little Rock, Arkansas on August 21-23.


Champion – Sunbelt/Worth, Centerville, Georgia (72-28)
Runner Up – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, Connecticut (80-7)


The final game was a back and forth affair with the power of Sunbelt making the difference. With the 325 foot fences, the Championship wasn’t decided until early Tuesday morning.

Ritch’s-Superior took a 12-5 lead into the fourth inning before Sunbelt scored 10 runs on 11 hits to take a 15-12 lead. Ritch’s came back in the sixth inning to take a 21-16 lead. it would have been more but Left-Center Fielder Steve Craven dove over the fence to rob Cecil Whitehead of a home run for the third out of the inning.

Sunbelt came back to score 9 times in the bottom half of the inning on the strength of Danny Williams, whose 3-Run Blast tied the score with two outs.

Todd Joerling and Greg Schulte each drilled two run shots to see the final margin.

MVP Steve Craven said this was Sunbelts first win over R/S in the meetings.

Ritch’s, which entered the tournament with a 68-4 record, including the NSA and ISA World titles.

To reach the finals, Sunbelt defeated Starpath 25-18 in the winner’s bracket finals pounding out 28 hits and 12 HR.

Starpath had beaten Sunbelt 10 of 13 times this season.

Ritch’s defeated Starpath in the loser’s bracket final 26-23 behind Ron Parnell’s 2 HR, 5 RBI performance.

Sunbelt entered the tournament with 1679 Home Runs and hit 40 at the big field in Little Rock. 9 of the top 11 home run hitters play with Sunbelt.

On a side Note, Three former Major League players were in action at the ASA Super National. Doug Flynn of Bell Corp, Jim Fuller of Ritch’s Superior and Kim Seaman of Williams/Finke.

Flynn started with the Cincinnati Reds in 1975 and retired after the 1985 season with the Detroit Tigers. In between, he played with the New York Mets, Texas Rangers and Montreal Expos. He won a Gold Glove in 1979 with the Mets. He played 1308 games and his career average was .238.

Jim Fuller, primarily an outfielder appeared in 107 games with the Baltimore Orioles and Houston Astros between 1973 and 1977. His career average was .194, but he did have a lot of power.

Kim Season was a pitcher with the St. Louis Cardinals in 1979 and 1980. he had a career record fo 3-2 with 4 saves and an ERA of 3.12

Sunbelt/Worth defeated Starpath/Le-Al-Co 25-18 in the winners  bracket final to advance to the championship game.

The Legendary Bruce Meade of Starpath was only 7-17 (.412), but hit 5 HR in the tournament. Sunbelt came from behind in the game to win the title 25-21 over R-S.


  • MVP – Steve Craven, Sunbelt/Worth
  • HR Leader – Jim Fuller, Ritch’s-Superior – 8
  • HR Leader – Jeff Arnold, Williams/Finke – 8
  • HR Leader – Britt Hightower, Ritch’s/Superior – 8
  • HR Leader – Danny Williams, Sunbelt – 8
  • Batting Leader – Carl Rose, Sunbelt/Worth – .800
  • Wilson Field Master Award – Greg Whitlock, Starpath

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – John Keigley, Williams/Worth
C – Dave Steffen, Ritch’s-Superior
1B – Mike Macenko, Sunbelt/Worth (17 SB)
2B – Mark Baker, Bell Corp
3B – Carl Rose, Sunbelt/Worth (16-20, .800, 7 HR)
SS – Greg Whitlock, Starpath
OF – Britt Hightower, Ritch’s/Superior (8 HR)
OF – Steve Craven, Sunbelt/Worth (14-19, .737, 5 HR)
OF – Cody Wyatt, Starpath
OF – Larry Friedeau, Starpath
UTIL – Dennis Graser, Ritch’s-Superior
UTIL – Jim Fuller, Ritch’s-Superior (8 HR)
UTIL – Danny Williams, Sunbelt/Worth (12-19, .632, 8 HR)

SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Rick Weiterman, Ritch’s-Superior
C – Jeff Arnold, Williams/Finke (8 HR)
IF – Brian Dewitz, New Construction
IF – Todd Joerling, Sunbelt/Worth
IF – Kerry Everett, Bell Corp
IF – Ken Scobee, Williams/Finke
OF – Ronnie Hawkins, Williams/Worth
OF – Kim Seaman, Williams/Finke
OF – Larry Goodwin, Ohio Transport
OF – Mark Martin, Bell Corp
UTIL – Doug Beard, Wilson Softball
UTIL – Rich Plante, Williams/Finke
UTIL – Ken Carver, Sunbelt/Worth


OTHERS

Carl Rose, Sunbelt (4-4, 4 HR, 5 RBI in a game)
Danny Williams, Sunbelt (3 HR in a game and a big 3-Run Homer in another game)
Kenny Carver, Sunbelt (2 HR in a game)
Todd Joerling, Sunbelt (2 HR in a game)
Greg Schulte, Sunbelt (2 HR in a game)
Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior (Grand Slam)
Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior (2 HR, 5 RBI in a game)
Dave Steffen, Ritch’s-Superior (3-3, HR, 5 RBI in a game)
Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s-Superior (2 HR, 5 RBI in a game)
Rick Wheeler, Starpath (4-4, 2 HR, 5 RBI in a game)
Larry Fredieu, Starpath (3-4 in a game)
Bruce Meade, Starpath (7-17, .412, 5 HR)
Mark Baker, Bell Corp (5-5 in a game)
Kim Seaman, Williams (2 HR in a game)
Dewayne Nevitt, New Construction (3 HR, 4 RBI in a game)
Vern Hensley, New Construction (2 HR, 5 RBI in a game)
Greg Cannedy Dan Smith (4-4, 2 RBI in a game)
Greg Johnson, Seta (3-4, 4 RBI in a game)
Steve Skladany, Ohio Transport (5-5, HR in a game)


FINAL STANDINGS (need final records)

1. Worth/Sunbelt, Centerville, GA (4-0)
2. Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT (5-2)
3. Starpath, Monticello, KY (2-2)
4. Williams/Finke, Houston, TX (2-2)
5t. Ohio Transport, Cleveland, OH (3-2)
5t. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL (1-2)
7t. Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA (2-2)
7t. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (2-2)
9t. Seta Corporation, Charlotte, NC (0-2)
9t. Lemoyne Sleeper, Harrisburg, PA (0-2)
9t. Gooslin Construction, Columbus, OH (0-2)
9t. Wilson Softball, Little Rock, AR (0-2)

1991 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1991 held in Decatur, Alabama on August 29-September 2.


Champion  – Riverside Paving, Louisville, Kentucky (103-26)
Runner Up – Vernon’s, Jacksonville, Florida


Riverside Paving won seven games without a loss in sweeping to the champion-ship of the Amateur Softball Association’s Major National Slow Pitch Men’s Softball Tournament two weekends ago at Decatur, Ala.

Riverside is the first Louisville team to win the ASA National Slow Pitch tournament since Jiffy Club did it in 1972.

Riverside upset tournament favorite Williams/ Thompson from Houston in the finals of the winners’ bracket, then defeated three-time national champion Vernon’s of Jacksonville, Ha., 27-15 in the final.

Don Rardin of Riverside was named the tournament’s most valuable player, while five others made the All. American team

They were pitcher Matt Johnson, shortstop Tony Stansbury, second baseman David Crawley and outfielders Mike Jackson and Billy Adams.

Riverside completed its season with a record of 103-26, including titles in several local and regional tournaments.


  • MVP – Don Rardin, Jr., Riverside Paving
  • HR Leader – Dewayne Nevitt, Wildcat Fence – 17
  • Batting Leader – Dewayne Nevitt, Wildcat Fence – .897

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Matt Johnson, Riverside Paving (18-26, .692)
C – Vernon Hensley, New Construction
1B – Dewayne Nevitt, Wildcat Fence (26-29, .897, 17 HR)
2B – Mike Gunnels, Williams/Finke/Worth
3B – Don Rardin, Jr., Riverside Paving (23-30, .767)
SS – Tony Stansbury, Riverside Paving (14-23, .609)
OF – Ray Eppley, Vernon’s
OF – Tim Williamson, Mike’s Gym
OF – Kelly Stanley, SETA Corporation
OF – John Adams, Wildcat Fence
EP – Randy Lucas, New Construction
UTIL – Mike Jacobs, Vernon’s
UTIL – Mike Jackson, Riverside Paving (17-26, .654)
UTIL – Gary Whitefield, Daton/Argus
UTIL – Brian Devitz, New Construction


OTHERS

Ed McCauley, Riverside (19-26, .731, 11 HR, 22 RBI)
David Crawley, Riverside (19-25, .760)


FINAL STANDINGS

  1. Riverside Paving, Louisville, KY (7-0)
  2. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (5-2)
  3. Williams/Finke/Worth, Spring, TX (4-2)
  4. Wildcat Fence, Lexington, KY (6-2)
  5. Mississippi Grand Slam, Toomsube, MS (3-2)
  6. Miller & Miller, Huntsville, AL (4-2)
  7. Gary’s BBQ, China Grove, NC (3-2)
  8. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (4-2)
  9. Ohio transport, Cleveland, OH (3-2)
  10. Datom-Argus/Mounton, Lebanon, TN (2-2)
  11. Time Out Sports, Jackson, MS (2-2)
  12. Ditt’s Liquors, Indianapolis, IN (4-2)
  13. SETA Corporation, Charlotte, NC (2-2)
  14. St. Louis Softball, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
  15. Mike’s Gym, Elba, AL (3-2)
  16. Worth/Back Porch, Niceville, FL (2-2)
  17. Atlas Van Lines, Oak Ridge, TN (1-2)
  18. Cougars, Huntsville, AL (1-2)
  19. Armed Forces Military, Washington DC (2-2)
  20. Sports Heroes, Eagan, MN (1-2)
  21. Nanney’s/Worth, Taylors, SC (1-2)
  22. Big Daddy’s, Dalton, GA (2-2)
  23. Grand Slam Services, Douglassville, GA (1-2)
  24. Converters Unlimited, LaGrange, NC (1-2)
  25. Jocks Nitch/Wilson, Louisberg, KS (0-2)
  26. Coors/Atkins, Dodge City, KS (0-2)
  27. Grey Back Transport, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
  28. Barbee Construction, Chattanooga, TX (0-2)
  29. Beaver’s Bud Dry, Springfield, IL (0-2)
  30. Jay’s Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
  31. St. Claire Park Athletic, Belleville, IL (0-2)
  32. Century Glass, Garland, TX (0-2)
  33. Rocky’s, Decatur, AL (0-2)
  34. Beefeaters, (0-2)

1991 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1991 held at Jacksonville, Florida on August 30-September 1.


Champion – Lee Roy’s Framing, Claremont, North Carolina
Runner Up – Minnesota Merchants, Minneapolis, Minnesota


  • MVP – Mitch Atkinson, Lee Roy’s Framing
  • Batting Champion – Mitch Atkinson, Lee Roy’s Framing – .704
  • HR Champion – Bubba Defer, Thomas Oil – 13

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Wayne Harwell, Lee Roy’s Framing
C – Jeff Baldwin, Lee Roy’s Framing
1B – Mitch Atkinson, Lee Roy’s Framing
2B – Mike Lovene, Bender Plumbing
3B – Mike Reiling, Minnesota Merchants
SS – Rob Tomberlin, Minnesota Merchants
OF – Tommy Hall, Lee Roy’s Framing
OF – Lance Peterson, Minnesota Merchants
OF – Jerry Fleming, Lee Roy’s Framing
OF – Bill Silverstein, Midas Touch Jewelers
UTIL – Tom Chovan, Minnesota Merchants
UTIL – Leon Sansome, Holland Construction
UTIL – Bubba Defer, Thomas Oil
UTIL – Chris Burke, Midas Touch Jewelers
UTIL – Jeff Ross, Lee Roy’s Framing


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Lee Roy’s Framing, Claremont, NC (7-0)
2. Minnesota Merchants, Minneapolis, MN (10-2)
3. Midas Touch Jewelers, Trumbull, CT (5-2)
4. Holland Construction, Portsmouth, VA (4-2)
5t. Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA (4-2)
5t. Bender Plumbing Supply, New Haven, CT (5-2)
7t. Cambell & Ingram, Columbia, TN (5-2)
7t. Thomas Oil, Little Rock, AR (5-2)
9t. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (4-2)
9t. Acme Sports, Kingsport, TN (4-2)
9t. BC Softball, Evansville, IN (3-2)
9t. Lake Cafe/5 Star Construction, Elk River, MN (3-2)
13t. Newell Construction, Bloomington, MN (3-2)
13t. Conrad Patterson, Wyoming, MI (3-2)
13t. LabTech Enterprises, Portland, OR (4-2)
13t. IPS/KG, North Vernon, IN (4-2)
17t. LeMoyne Sleepers, LeMoyne, PA (3-2)
17t. Medina Body Shop, Bedford Heights, OH (2-2)
17t. Johnson Builders, Anderson, SC (3-2)
17t. Watanabe Optical, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
17t. W.W. Gay, Gainesville, FL (3-2)
17t. Dug Out Cafe, Ronkokoma, NY (3-2)
17t. Miller Genuine Draft, Bloomington, MN (4-2)
17t. Worth Astros, Carmel, IN (3-2)
25t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (2-2)
25t. Meeks Electric, Tallahassee, FL (2-2)
25t. Bruno’s, Portland, ME (2-2)
25t. Marino Construction, Peabody, ME (2-2)
25t. Varsity Club, Jacksonville, FL (2-2)
25t. Darnell Stanley, Richmond, VA (2-2)
25t. Smyrna Merchants, Smyrna, DE (2-2)
25t. Budweiser Clydesdales, Superior, WI (2-2)
33t. South Georgia Merchants, Hahira, GA (3-2)
33t. Funkstown, Hagerstown, MD (1-2)
33t. Hanibal Bush, Hanibal, MO (1-2)
33t. Chi Chi’s, Gulfport, MS (1-2)
33t. SCB Gulf Oil, Lake Ronkokoma, NY (1-2)
33t. Ohio Sealant, Cleveland, TN (1-2)
33t. Chaney Enterprises, Lothian, PA (1-2)
33t. LeMoyne Sleepers (JPPS), York, PA (1-2)
33t. Washington County Merchants, Springfield, KY (1-2)
33t. Wally’s Sports, Parma, OH (1-2)
33t. Telecom, Cedar Rapids, IA (1-2)
33t. Mid-Valley Merchants, St. Helens, OR (1-2)
33t. Third Base Lounge, Bloomington, IN (1-2)
33t. Dryden Georno’s, Norfolk, VA (1-2)
33t. QT Sports Fair, Long Island, NY (1-2)
33t. Hanover Carpet, Richmond, VA (0-2)
49t. Hanibal Merchants, Ewing, MO (1-2)
49t. R&D, Lima, OH (2-2)
49t. Ray’s, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)
49t. Pete’s Mobile Car Wash, Poughkeepsie, NY (0-2)
49t. Nolan Electric, Dayton, OH (0-2)
49t. Tri-Gem Builders, Cedar Brook, NY (0-2)
49t. Wilson Softball, Little Rock, AR (1-2)
49t. Pick’s Sports, Davenport, IA (0-2)
49t. O&S Cattle, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
49t. Bud Light, Duluth, MN (0-2)
49t. Cale Yarborough, Savannah, GA (0-2)
49t. Ray’s Together, Trumbull, CT (0-2)
49t. MacNamara/Coors/Stealers, Faribault, MN (0-2)
49t. McDonald’s, Washington Court House, Ohio (0-2)
49t. C&M Sporting Goods, Dothan, AL (0-2)
65t. Bill Cody Farms, Clever, MO (0-2)
65t. Standard Construction, Houston, TX (0-2)


1991 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1991 held at Midland, Michigan.


Champion – Guanella Brothers, Santa Rosa, California (56-16)
Runner Up – Penn Corp, Sioux City, Iowa (118-11)


Chubb Tangarora lost his first game in this tournament after winning 5 straight. He struck out 19 batters. He was not to be denied in the final championship game. Exhausted and tired, he found the will to win a (3-2) game and the Championship. Penn Corp’s middle of the batting order was on fire the whole tournament as Marty Kernagham, Mark Sorenson and Bill Boyer all hit over .400.

Defending Champ, Penn Corp lost their very first game and then came back through the losers bracket winning 10 straight game, including the first final to force the “if” game. But, they also had to beat Guanella pitcher Chubb Tangarora one more time. Tangarora had been dominating throughout the tournament, he lost a heart breaker in the first final. Penn Corp won the first final in 15 innings on David Boys bases loaded single to score Tim Wahl. Michael White was the winning pitcher and struck out 15.

Penn Corp’s Pitching Staff – Michael White (3-0), Jimmy Seaman (1-1), Pete Sandman (2-0), and Doug Middleton (3-1) combined to go 9-2.


  • MVP – Chub Tangaroa, Guanella Brothers
  • Batting Leader – Randy Burnside, Penn Corp
  • HR Leader – Randy Burnside, Penn Corp – 4
  • HR Leader – Steve Scott, Midland Explorers – 4
  • Herb Dudley Pitching Award – Chub Tangaroa, Guanella Brothers (6-1) pitched 15 innings only to lose 1-0 to Penn Corp, thus forcing the extra game.  He came back 20 minutes later and defeated Penn Corp (3-2) in the finals. Tangaroa outdueled Penn Corp’s  Michael White (3-0).

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Jimmy Moore, Seafirst Bank
P – Chub Tangaroa, Guanella Brothers
P – Michael White, Penn Corp
C – Greg Stockton, Bloomington Hearts
C – Tim Wahl, Penn Corp
1B – Mark Sorenson, Penn Corp
2B – Doug Streeter, Guanella Brothers
3B – Mike Parnow, Guanella Brothers
SS – Dave Johnson, Farm Tavern
OF – Rich Lira, Hertz
OF – Bill Boyer, Penn Corp
OF – Randy Burnside, Penn Corp
OF – Steve Scott, Midland Explorers
DP – Tod Stevenson, Bloomington Hearts
UTIL – Brad Underwood, Midland Explorers

SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Al Rebling, Metros
P – Scott Plangger, Bloomington Hearts
P – Jody Hennigar, Farm Tavern
C – Brad Burrup, Miller Toyota
C – Don Trotter, Guanella Brothers
1B – Denny Place, Decatur Pride
2B – Mike Van Lannan, Farm Tavern
3B – Marty Kernaghan, Penn Corp
SS – Terry Wiebe, Decatur Pride
OF – Rob Gray, Miller Toyota
OF – Gary Payne, United Surgical Steel
OF – Rob Nixon, Faultless Rubber Company
DP – Paul Burnett, Penn Corp
UTIL – Doug Middleton, Penn Corp

THIRD TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Terry Stapley, Miller Toyota
P – Darin Zack, Midland Explorers
P – Gene Green, Shantytown
C – Doug Filmore, Midland Explorers
C – Tony Simpson, Hertz
1B – Bob Heimeri, Silver Bullets
2B – Darrell Tilley, Midland Explorers
3B – Brian Martie, Bloomington Hearts
SS – Ray Atkinson, Seafirst Bank
OF – Mike Roe, Silver Bullets
OF – John Proctor, Hertz
OF – Keith Peterson, Bloomington Hearts
OF – Stan Graham, United Surgical Steel
DP – Barry Kahler, Decatur Pride
UTIL – Mike Tramel, Bosch-Rausch


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Guanella Brothers, Santa Rosa, CA (6-1)
2. Penn Corp, Sioux City, IA (10-2)
3. Decatur Pride, Decatur., IL (4-2)
4. Midland Explorers, Midland, MI (6-2)
5t. Seafirst Bank, Seattle, WA (3-2)
5t. Metros, Des Moines, IA (3-2)
7t. Bloomington Hearts, Bloomington., IL (4-2)
7t. Farm Tavern, Madison, WI (4-2)
9t. Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT (3-2)
9t. Bosch-Rausch, Cedar Rapids, IA (2-2)
9t. Faultless Rubber Company, Ashland, OH (2-2)
9t. Planggers, Mishawaka., IN (4-2)
13t. Shantytown, Baltimore, MD (3-2)
13t. Silver Bullets, St. Paul, MN (2-2)
13t. United Surgical Steel, Montgomery, AL (3-2)
13t. Hertz, Topeka, KS (2-2)
17t. Shelbyville Sting, Shelbyville, IN (2-2)
17t. Boise Metros, Boise, ID (2-2)
17t. Cole County Marshall Jazz, Marshall, MS (2-2)
17t. Dolan & Murphy Shamrocks, Aurora., IL (1-2)
17t. Sioux City Soos, Sioux City, IA (1-2)
17t. Midwest GMC, St. Louis., MO (1-2)
17t. Plymouth Club, Marion., IN (1-2)
17t. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (1-2)
25t. Moose Lodge, Fargo., ND (1-2)
25t. All-American Concrete, Lansing, MI (1-2)
25t. Denmark Dukes, Denmark., WI (1-2)
25t. Four Star Sports, Shelby, NC (0-2)
25t. Coors Light Sunners, Reading., PA (0-2)
25t. Meachem Steel, Schenectady, NY (0-2)
25t. Warack Trucking, Saginaw., MI (0-2)
25t. Jock Shop, Midland, MI (0-2)
33t. Woodstock, Woodstock, IL (0-2)
33t. OTB, Middletown, NY (0-2)
33t. Powergraphics, Atlanta, GA (0-2)
33t. Berwick Bank, Berwick, PA (0-2)
33t. Snitko Hearing Aid, Flint, MI (0-2)
33t. Rebels, Pine Bluff, AR (0-2)

1991 ASA Women’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1991 held at Novi, Michigan.


Champion: Cannan’s Illusion, San Antonio, Texas (56-17)
Runner Up: UPI, Cookeville, Tennessee


Cannan’s won the title in the “if” game when Mitzi Davis hot a 2-run double in the bottom of the 7th inning to give them a 9-8 win. UPI defeated Cannan 5-4 in the winner’s bracket final, but Cannan came back later and forced the ‘if’ game with an 8-3 win in the first final. Cannan’s finished 7-1.


  • MVP – Marie Pesch, Cannan’s Illusion
  • Batting Leader – Kathy Dyer, Raiders (16-25) – .640
  • Home Run Leader – N/A

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Charlotte Cates, UPI
C – Marie Pesch, Cannan’s Illusion
1B – Kathy Dyer, Raiders
2B – Glenda Washington, Cannan’s Illusion
3B – Darlebe Lowery, Bally Health & Racquet
SS – Lisa Sanchez, Cannan’s Illusion
OF – Susan Chapman, UPI
OF – Cynthia Cooper, Bally Health & Racquet
OF – Sherri France, Bally Health & Racquet
OF – Stephany Braden, Cannan’s Illusion
UT – Mitzi Davis, Cannan’s Illusion
UT – Bev Lovett, Cannan’s Illusion
UT – Charlotte Rigney, UPI
UT – Deborah Albano, Raiders

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

Information missing

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

Information missing


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Cannan’s Illusion, San Antonio, TX (7-1)
2. UPI, Cookeville, TN