Category: ASA

1989 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1989 tournament site unknown.


Champion – Delta All-Stars, Atlanta, Georgia
Runner Up – Publix, Jacksonville, Florida


  • MVP – Tony Bohannon, Delta All-Stars (11 RBI, including a 3-run HR in the championship game)
  • Batting Champion – Pete Gribben, Sikorsky (15-16) – .938
  • HR Champion – Dennis Carroll, Cleveland Fire Department – 11
  • HR Champion – Bill Hudson, Kroger – 11

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Allen Freeman, Kroger
  • 2B – Scott Jones, Dow Pirates
  • 3B – Paul Rogers, Publix Jacksonville
  • SS – Don Dixon, Delta Allstars
  • OF – Bill Hudson, Kroger
  • OF – Chris Ratcliff, Publix Jacksonville
  • OF – Jim Shelton, Delta Allstars
  • OF – Kevin Labelle, Publix Jacksonville
  • UT – Charles Leverett, Kroger
  • UT – Steve Kinnett, Delta Allstars
  • UT – Larry Damian, Dow Pirates
  • EP – Dennis Carroll, Cleveland Fire Department
  • C – Pete Gribben, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • P – Tony Bohannon, Delta Allstars

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Tony Cail, Publix Jacksonville
  • 2B – Chris Bennett, Delta All Stars
  • 3B – Craig Bryant, Dow Pirates
  • SS – Greg Pennington, Publix Lakeland
  • OF – Dean Begle, Kimball Paper
  • OF – Marcus Gressman, Publix Jacksonville
  • OF – Kenneth Sims, Kroger
  • OF – David Smith, Publix Jacksonville
  • UT – Don Holtzclaw, Dow Pirates
  • UT – Phillip Powell, Publix Jacksonville
  • UT – Gary Mueller, Delta Allstars
  • UT – Bill Vining, Delta Allstars
  • EP – Jeff Woodard, Publix Lakeland
  • C – Leroy Johnson, Kroger
  • P – Charlie Johnson, Kroger

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Bubba Davis, CPS Livewires
  • 2B – Clyde Chenault, Publix Lakeland
  • 3B – David Gartrell, Publix Lakeland
  • SS – Rob Baker, Dow Pirates
  • OF – Lefty Kalisky, CPS Livewires
  • OF – John Wachtel, Russell Athletic
  • OF – Joe Malone, Kroger
  • UT – Butch Benton, Delta Allstars
  • UT – Mike Powers, Publix Lakeland
  • UT – Allen Austin, Russell Athletic
  • UT – Henry Donald, Kroger
  • EP – Mike Johnson, Russell Athletic
  • C – Chester Cass, Russell Athletic
  • P – Bobby Oliver, CPS Livewires

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Delta All-Stars, Atlanta, GA (6-1)
2. Publix, Jacksonville, FL (6-2)
3. Kroger, Atlanta, GA (7-2)
4. Dow Pirates, Lake Jackson, TX (5-2)
5t. Publix, Lakeland, FL (6-2)
5t. Kimball Electronics, Jasper, IN (3-2)
7t. CPS Livewire, San Antonio, TX (4-2)
7t. Russell Athletic, Alexander City, AL (4-2)
9t. Westpoint Pepperell, Lanett, AL (4-2)
9t. Cleveland Fire Department, Cleveland TN (4-2)
9t. Honda Wings, Marysville, OH (4-2)
9t. GE Plastics, Mount Vernon, IN (3-2)
13t. Cecil Field, Jacksonville, FL (3-2)
13t. Mobile Housing Board, Mobile, AL (2-2)
13t. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (3-2)
13t. Gilman Paper Company, St. Mary’s, GA (2-2)
17t. Proctor & Gamble, Albany, GA (2-2)
17t. U.S, Air/Longhorn Steaks, Charlotte, NC (2-2)
17t. Radio World, Opelika, AL (2-2)
17t. Wilsonart, Temple, TX (2-2)
17t. Armco Steel, Wurtland, KY (2-2)
17t. Amoco Oilers, Texas City, TX (2-2)
17t. Kimball International, Jasper, IN (2-2)
17t. Farley III, Dothan, AL (2-2)
25t. Thermon Manufacturing, San Marcos, TX (1-2)
25t. U.S. Postal Service, Warwick, RI (1-2)
25t. Bridgeport Post Office, Bridgeport, CT (1-2)
25t. SNET-Telco, New Haven, CT (1-2)
25t. Rohr #1, Foley, AL (1-2)
25t. Pratt & Whitney, West Palm Beach, FL (1-2)
25t. CITGO, Lake Charles, LA (0-2)
25t. Federal Hoffman, Anoka, MN (0-2)
33t. Mead Forms, Chillicothe, OH (0-2)
33t. Farley I, Dothan, AL (1-2)
33t. Provident Fire Fighters, Providence, RI (0-2)
33t. Dayton Hudson, Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
33t. NFC111 Norwalk, Norwalk, OH (0-2)
33t. Dupont, Fayetteville, NC (0-2)
33t. Bristol Myers, Evansville, IN (1-2)
33t. KTH, St Paris, OH (0-2)

1988 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1988 held at Lakeland, Florida.


Champion – Publix, Lakeland, Florida
Runner Up – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, Connecticut


Publix went through the winners bracket undefeated (6-0), they beat Sikorsky 21-16 in the winner’s bracket semi-final on the strength of Jeff Woodward’s 3 home runs and 6 RBI. They then defeated General Dynamics of Sterling Heights, MI 6-4 in the winner’s bracket final. Then sat back as Sikorsky defeated General Dynamics 21-15 in the losers bracket final in a game called by rain in the 7th inning. The rains continued to the point where the fields were unplayable. They even tried to reschedule it later in the day, but to no avail, so Publix, by virtue of being the only undefeated team was named the National Champion. Sikorsky was the Runner-up and General Dynamics was third. The win was a total team effort for Publix as Dan Roberts, the leading hitter for Publix batted .600. Jody Perryman (.588), Woodward (.583), Clyde Chenault (.583) and shortstop Dave Gartell (.565). These were the only players over .500.


  • MVP – Jeff Woodard, Publix (14-24, .583, 9 HR)
  • Batting Champion – Bobby Oliver, CPS Livewires – .857
  • Home Run Champion – Scott Jones, CPS Livewires – 15

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Mike Powers, Publix
  • 2B – Clyde Chenault, Publix
  • 3B – Scott Jones, Dow Pirates
  • SS – Rick Hawkins, Fleming Foods
  • OF – John Cologgi, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Jeff Woodard, Publix
  • OF – Daniel Roberts, Public
  • OF – Bobby Oliver, CPS Livewires
  • EP – John Baldyga, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UT – David Gartrell, Publix
  • UT – Kelly James, Jacksonville Navy
  • UT – Chic Stearrett, The Station
  • UT – Mark Trimbly, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • C – Peter Gribbon, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • P – Chris Dunne, Sikorsky Aircraft

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Bill Agee, Monsanto
  • 2B -Mike Loughmiller, CPS Livewires
  • 3B – Mark Berritto, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • SS – Rob Baker, Dow Pirates
  • OF – Dale Aldrich, Dow Pirates
  • OF – Scott Storey, Russell
  • OF – Craig Seamon, General Dynamics Michigan
  • OF – Michael Homkovics, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • EP – Joey Langley, Russell Athletic
  • UT – Charlie Johnson, Kroger
  • UT – Anthony Warner, Kroger
  • UT – Edward Erickson, Dayton’s
  • UT – Jim Brockman, Pratt-Whitney
  • C – Donald Payne, Dow Pirates
  • P – Jerry Sanders, Russell Athletic

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Bubba Davis, CPS Livewire
  • 2B – Dennis Carroll, Cleveland Fire Department
  • 3B – Roberty Kownacki, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • SS – Tom Norko, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Ed Szegedy, Pratt-Whitney
  • OF – Pete Corrado, General Dynamics Michigan
  • OF – Jim Girardeau, lndependent Live
  • EP – John Krempasky, General Dynamics Ohio
  • UT –  Daryl Mobley, Russell Athletic
  • UT – Bryan Rogers, Dow Pirates
  • UT – Pablo Salas, Jacksonville Navy
  • UT – Fred West, Kroger
  • C – Dick Kuyath, FMC
  • P – Kenny Westfield, Cleveland Fire Department

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Publix, Lakeland, FL (6-0)
2. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (7-2)
3. General Dynamics, Sterling Heights, MI (5-2)
4. Russell Athletic, Alexander City, AL (5-2)
5t. Monsanto, Miamisburg, OH (5-2)
5t. Dow Pirates, Lake Jackson, TX (6-2)
7t. Cleveland Fire Department, Cleveland, TN (5-2)
7t. Kroger, East Point, GA (4-2)
9t. Plumbing ?, Johnson City, TN (4-2)
9t. Jacksonville Navy, Jacksonville, FL (4-2)
9t. Dayton’s, Minneapolis, MN (3-2)
9t. CPS Livewire, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
13t. Ashland Oil, Huntington, WV (3-2)
13t. The Station, Wilmington, DE (4-2)
13t. Pratt Whitney, Boca Raton, FL (4-2)
13t. Proctor & Gamble, Albany, GA (4-2)
17t. General Dynamics, Lima, OH (3-2)
17t. Delta Airlines, Atlanta, GA (3-2)
17t. Amoco Oilers, Texas City, TX (3-2)
17t. Southern Farm Bureau, Jackson, MS (3-2)
17t. FMC, Fridley, MN (3-2)
17t. Armco Steel, Ashland, KY (3-2)
17t. The Prom, Bryan TX (3-2)
17t. Fehr Painting, Franklin, OH (3-2)
25t. Independent Life Insurance, Jacksonville, FL (2-2)
25t. CIBA-CEIGY, Greensboro, NC (2-2)
25t. ADC Telecommunications, Edina, MN (2-2)
25t. Plumbers & ?, Evansville, IN (2-2)
25t. ? Corporation, Hickory, NC (2-2)
25t. Rush Machinery & Welding, Ellwood City, PA (2-2)
25t. Uniroyal, Opelika, AL (2-2)
25t. Lori, Tulsa, OK (2-2)
33t. Dupont, Fayetteville, NC (2-2)
33t. West Point Peppereill, Valley, AL (1-2)
33t. Federal-Hoffman, Anoka, MN (1-2)
33t. American Cast Iron Pipe Co., Birmingham, AL (1-2)
33t. Honda Wings, ?, OH (1-2)
33t. General Electric Wacos, Louisville, KY (1-2)
33t. Travel-Travel State Farm, Normal, IL (1-2)
33t. Dow Chemical, LaPorto, TX (1-2)
33t. Electric ?, Warwick, RI (1-2)
33t. Keith’s ?, Charlotte, NC (1-2)
33t. US Postal Service, Providence, RI (1-2)
33t. ?, Chillicothe, OH (1-2)
33t. CES Wolfgang, Lakeland, MN (1-2)
33t. Bristol Myers, ?, IN (1-2)
33t. General Electric, Mount Vernon, IN (1-2)
33t. Marathon Oil Company, Findlay, OH (1-2)
33t. Northwest Airlines, Burnsville, MN (1-2)
50t. GTE, Lakeland, FL (0-2)
50t. Bridgeport Post Office, Bridgeport, CT (0-2)
50t. South New England Telephone, New Haven, CT (0-2)
50t. Bristol Companies, Bristol, VA (0-2)
50t. General Electic, Leavenworth, KS (0-2)
50t. Columbus ?, Columbus, OH (0-2)
50t. ?, Mobile, AL (0-2)
50t. Naval Air ?, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)
50t. ?, New Haven, CT (0-2)
50t. ? Tulsa, OK (0-2)
50t. ? Mechanicsville, VA (0-2)

1987 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1987 held at Tulsa, Oklahoma.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, Connecticut
Runner Up – West Point Pepperell Fairfax, Alabama


Sikorsky added another National Championship to it’s growing resume. They came from the losers bracket to go 7-1.


  • MVP – Bob Kowanacki, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Batting Champion – Al Morazes, Sikorsky Aircraft – .821
  • HR Champion – Mark Hudman, West Point Pepperell – 7
  • HR Champion – Chris Tyler, Marine Corps All Stars – 7

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Tim Folio, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 2B – Bob Kownacki Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 3B – Chris Tyler, Marine All-Stars
  • SS – Don Dixon Delta All-Stars
  • OF – Richard Bishop, Marine All-Stars
  • OF – Russ Smizer, Texas Instruments Travelers
  • OF – Al Morazes, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Ellis Ricks, West Point Pepperell
  • EP – Pete Gribben, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UTIL – Russ Glawson, Electric Boat
  • UTIL – Robert Heath, West Point Pepperell
  • UTIL – Ken Poole, West Point Pepperell
  • UTIL – Prtai Holden, Electric Boat
  • C – Mark Hudman, West Point Pepperell
  • P – Tony Bonhannon, Delta All-Stars

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Mike Powers, Publix
  • 2B – Mark Grubb, Delta All-Stars
  • 3B – Clyde Chenault, Publix
  • SS – Eric Yount, General Instruments
  • OF – John Wachtel, Russell Athletics
  • OF – Jim Schaver, Marine All-Stars
  • OF – John Cologgee, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Brian Lafferty, Marine All-Stars
  • EP – Robert Towaswello, Delta All-Stars
  • UTIL – Yogi Hunter, Publix
  • UTIL – Brent Simpson, Publix
  • UTIL – Steve Schwieterman, Monsanto
  • UTIL – Mike Carpenter, General Instruments
  • C – Frank Thomas, Marine All-Stars
  • P – David Kee, Texas Instruments Travelers

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B -Mike Hecker, Texas Instruments Travelers
  • 2B – Bill Age, Monsanto
  • 3B – Billy Dobbs, U.S. Postal Service
  • SS – Richard Jares, Marine All-Stars
  • OF – Mike Castro, CES-Wolfgang
  • OF – Charlie Grant, Delta All-Stars
  • OF – Joe Vazquez, Electric Boat
  • OF – Gary McBride, Delta All-Stars
  • EP- Jim Ziegler, Texas Instruments Travelers
  • UTIL –  Ted Smith, Texas Instruments Travelers
  • UTIL – Don Gough, General Dynamics,
  • UTIL – Dave Edmondson, US. Postal Service
  • UTIL – Bob Lindholm, Phillips 66
  • C – Betty Campbei General Instruments
  • P – Tom Columbus, Sikorsky Aircraft

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (7-1)
2. West Point Pepperell, Fairfax, AL (8-2)
3. Delta All Stars, Atlanta, GA (5-2)
4. Electric Boat, Warwick, RI (7-2)
5t. General Instruments, Statesville, NC (5-2)
5t. Marine Corps All Stars, Albany, GA (7-2)
7t. Russell Athletics, Alexander City, AL (5-2)
7t. Publix, Lakeland, FL (4-2)
9t. Texas Instruments Travelers, Dallas, TX (4-2)
9t. Wilsonart International Softball Club, Temple, TX (4-2)
9t. CES-Wolfgang, Lakeland, MN (3-2)
9t. CPS Livewire, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
13t. Dupont, Fayetteville, NC (3-2)
13t. General Dynamics, Detroit, MI (3-2)
13t. General Electric Appliance, Louisville, KY (3-2)
13t. Hertz, Edmond, OK (3-2)
17t. Marathon Oil, Findlay, OH (3-2)
17t. Monsanto, Middletown, OH (3-2)
17t. Phillips Petroleum, Bartlesville, OK (3-2)
17t. Ft. Hood Tankers, Killeen, TX (2-2)
17t. General Dynamics, Lima, OH (2-2)
17t. Honda Of American, Marysville, OH (2-2)
17t. Kimball International, Jasper, IN (2-2)
17t. Kroger, East Point, GA (2-2)
25t. Northwest Airlines, Burnsville, MN (2-2)
25t. NSP-52 Club, Brooklyn Center, MN (2-2)
25t. Tulsa Post Office, Tulsa, OK (2-2)
25t. Union Carbide, Texas City, TX (2-2)
25t. General Electric Tiebreakers, Wallingford, VT (1-2)
25t. Oklahoma Fixture Company, Tulsa, OK (1-2)
25t. Acipco, Birmingham, AL (1-2)
25t. ADC Telecommunications, Edina, MN (1-2)
33t. Allied Bendix Aerospace, Kansas City, KS (1-2)
33t. Boeing-Tmi, Wichita, KS (1-2)
33t. Dow Chemical USA, LaPorto, TX (1-2)
33t. Hydro Carbon Flow Specialists, Patterson, LA (1-2)
33t. Kirsch, Waco, TX (1-2)
33t. Minneapolis Post Office, Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
33t. Portsmouth Navel Shipyard, Elliot, ME (1-2)
33t. St. Paul Company’s, St Paul, MN (1-2)
33t. Southern New England Telephone, East Haven, CT (1-2)
33t. Stephens And Associates, Mossville, IL (1-2)
33t. Armco Steel, Ashland, KY (0-2)
33t. Cybernetics, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)
33t. Eagle Picher, Carl Junction, MO (0-2)
33t. Oxy City Service, Tulsa, OK (0-2)
33t. Alcoa, Newburgh, IN (0-2)
33t. Box Buster, Memphis, TN (0-2)
49t. Buffalo Rock Pepsi, Albany, GA (0-2)
49t. CIBA-CEIGY, Greensboro, NC (0-2)
49t. St. Paul Public Housing, Hugo, MN (0-2)
49t. Donnelly Printing, Gallatin, TN (0-2)
49t. Norwalk Furniture, Norwalk, OH (0-2)
49t. K.T.H., Urbana, OH (0-2)
49t. Southern Farm Bureau, Jackson, MS (0-2)
49t. Thermal Systems, Tulsa, OK (0-2)
49t. United Telephone System, Mansfield, OH (0-2)

1986 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1986 held at Albany, Georgia.


Champion – Landrum & Sons, Fayetteville, Georgia
Runner Up – Russell Athletic, Alexander City, Alabama


Landrum & Son went 7-1 and came back to defeat Russell Athletic 14-7 in the final Championship Game. MVP Tony Bohannon batted .650 for the tournament and his bat was the difference in the final game as he hit s Grand Slam to ignite the team to the title. Many members of this team are Delta Airlines Employees.


MVP – Tony Bohannon, Landrum & Son (.650, including Grand Slam in championship)
HR Leader – Tom Nicely, Monsanto
Batting Leader – Lynn Moser, Proctor & Gamble All-Stars


ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Tony Bohanon, Landrum & Sons
  • C – Yogi Hunter, Russell Athletic
  • EH – Mike Wallace, Landrum & Sons
  • 1B – Butch Bennett, Landrum & Son
  • 2B – Mark Grubb, Landrum & Son
  • 3B – Chester Cass, Russell Athletic
  • SS – Don Dixon, Landrum & Son
  • OF – Lynn Harrelson, Landrum & Son
  • OF – Tim Bunns, Russell Athletic
  • OF – Steve Kinnitt, Landrum & Son
  • OF – Barry Brannon, Kroger Co.
  • UT – Mike Wallace, Landrum & Son
  • UT – Andy McAlister, Russell Athletic
  • UT – John Wachtel, Russell Athletic
  • UT – Norman Ward, Kroger Co.

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Jerry Sanders, Russell Athletic
  • C – Robert Tomasello, Landrum & Son
  • EH – Phil Riddle, Russell Athletic
  • 1B – John Cook, Russell Athletic
  • 2B – Gary Rampy, Landrum & Son
  • 3B – Richard Vegas, Landrum & Son
  • SS – Darrell Mobley, Russell Athletic
  • OF – Tom Nicely, Monsanto
  • OF – Scott Story, Proctor & Gamble
  • OF – Gary McBridge, Landrum & Son
  • OF – Tim Nestlehuff, Landrum & Son
  • UT – Willie Finch, Kroger Co.
  • UT – Joe Malone, Russell Athletic
  • UT – Gary Fisher, Landrum & Son
  • UT – Billy Vinning, Landrum & Son

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Don Compton, Mead Johnson
  • C – Jim Montgomery, General Dynamics
  • EH – John Griffin, Atlas UAW
  • 1B – Mike Whirlpool, ?
  • 2B – John Fuhs, Kimball International
  • 3B – Tom Spahn, Mead Johnson
  • SS – Sam Rozier, Jax Navy
  • OF – Art Franesico, General Dynamics
  • OF – Don Henry, Kroger Co.
  • OF – Tony D’Ambrosio, Grumman
  • OF – Nick Catania, Grumman Aerospace Tomcats
  • UT – Bob Kownacki, Sikorsky
  • UT – Richard Jones, Marines
  • UT – Karl Komyathy, Grumman Aerospace Tomcats
  • UT – Stan Giesler, Kimball International

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Landrum & Sons, Fayetteville, GA
2. Russell Athletic, Alexander City, AL
3. Kroger Co., East Point, GA
4. Grumman Aerospace Tomcats, Bayshore, NY
5t. Mead Johnson, Evansville, IN
5t. General Dynamics, Madison Heights, MI
7t. Jax Navy, Jacksonville, FL
7t. Scott Paper Company, Satsuma, AL
9t. Kimball Industries, Shelton, CT
9t. Sikorski Aircraft, Shelton, CT
9t. Proctor & Gamble Allstars, Albany. GA
9t. Mor-Flo, Johnson City, TN
13t. Amoco Oilers, Santa Fe, TX
13t. Atlas-UAW 425, Lorain, OH
13t. Cameron Iron Works, Berwick, LA
13t. Honda Wings. Bellefontaine, OH
17t. Albany Marines, Albany, GA
17t. Monsanto, Franklin, OH
17t. Texas Instruments, Temple, TX
17t. ARMCO, Ashland, KY
17t. Cleveland Fire Department, Cleveland, TN
17t. CPS Live Wire, San Antonio, TX
17t. Plumbers & Pipe Fitters, Lansing, MI
17t. St. Paul Companies, St. Paul, MN
24t. Beech Flyers, Benton, KS
24t. Crosby Valve, Woonsocket, RI
24t. Gilliam Furniture, Statesville, NC
24t. Jax Fire Department, Jacksonville, FL
24t. Publix, Mulberry, FL
24t. Southern Farm Bureau, Edwards, MI
24t. Whirlpool Corp., Marion, OH
24t. Yale-New Haven Hospital, Madison, CT
32t. ACIPCO, Birmingham, AL
32t. Amtrak, Beech Grove, IN
32t. CIBA-GEIGY, Greensboro, NC
32t. Columbia Manufacturing, Westfield, MA
32t. General Electric, New Yorkers, Milton, VT
32t. Hampshire Chemical, Nashua, NH
32t. Hitchcock Industries, Bloomington, MN
32t. Knightsbridge, Cincinnati, OH
32t. Pratt & Whitney, Columbus, G A
32t. Press Newspapers, Bryan, TX
32t. Dayton’s, Minneapolis, MN
32t. URW, Albany, GA
32t. 2nd ITB/ATC, Fort Benning, GA
32t. City of Statesville, Statesville, NC
32t. Southland District Center, Orlando, FL
48t. Johnson & Johnson, Royston, GA
48t. Miller, Albany, GA
48t. Minneapolis Post Office, Minneapolis MN
48t. Phillips Petroleum, Bartlesville, OK
48t. St. Paul Parks & Recreation, St. Paul, MN
48t. United Telephone, Mansfield, OH
48t. West Point Pepperell, Valley, AL
48t. Worthington Industries, Hillard, OH

*East Moline Correctional Center, East Moline, IL
*Sikorsky Fort Rucker, Enterprise, AL

*No Shows

1985 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1985 tournament site unknown.


Champion – Grumman Aerospace, Bayshore, New York
Runner Up – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, Connecticut


Grumman went undefeated (7-0) to win their second Major Industrial National Championship, their first one was in 1967. Grumman took a commanding 10-5 lead into the fourth inning as Bob Beattie and Karl Komyathy each had RBI hits. After Al Carfora hit a monster home run and the legendary Bob Hurd played another run, it was 10-7.  Beattie and Komyathy came through once again with RBI singles to give Grumman a 12-7 lead. This went back and forth until Grumman emerged as the Champion in 19-17 final. Sikorsky’s Al Carfora was selected as tournament MVP.


  • MVP – Al Carfora, Sikorsky Aircraft (8 HR)
  • HR Leaders – Al Carfora, Sikorsky Aircraft  – 8
  • HR Leaders – Robert Heath, West Point Peppermill – 8
  • Batting Leader – Stan Likens, Phillips 66 – .682

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Lou Volpe, Grumman Aerospace
  • 2B – Christopher Dunne, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 3B – Ken Rzwmieniewski, Grumman Aerospace
  • SS – Karl Komyathy, Grumman Aerospace
  • OF – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Mike Gallo, Grumman Aerospace
  • OF – Bob Beattie, Grumman Aerospace
  • OF – Allan Morazes, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UTIL – Rex Rietfors, Phillips 66
  • UTIL – Tim Burns, Russell Athletics
  • UTIL – Barry Hudson, Amtrak
  • UTIL – Albert Carfora, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • C – Jim Veteramo, Grumman Aerospace
  • P – Tom Marion, Grumman Aerospace

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Thomas Folio, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 2B – David Bedford, Phillips 66
  • 3B – Thomas Norko, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • SS – Robert Kownack, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Robert Turner, General Dynamics
  • OF – Victor Berger, General Dynamics
  • OF – Russell Smith, West Point Pepperell
  • OF – Nick Catania, Grumman Aerospace
  • UTIL – Mark Hudman, West Point Pepperell
  • UTIL – Robert Bonner, West Point Pepperell
  • UTIL – Dave Edwards, Bendix No. 1
  • UTIL – Jimmy Hardesty, G.E. Wacos
  • C – Stan Likens, Phillips 66
  • P – Joe Magdon, Sikorsky Aircraft

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Grumman Aerospace, Bayshore, NY (7-0)
2. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (7-2)
3. West Point Pepperell, Fairfax, AL (5-2)
4. General Dynamics, Sterling, MI (5-2)
5t. Amtrak, New Castle, DE (5-2)
5t. G.E. Wacos, Louisville, KY (4-2)
7t. Bendix No. 1, Olathe, KS (5-2)
7t. Phillips 66, Bartlesville, OK (6-2)
9t. Atlas UAW 425, Lorain, OH (5-2)
9t. G.E. Aces, Middletown, OH (4-2)
9t. Russell Athletics, Alexander City, AL (4-2)
9t. Cameron Iron Works, Berwick, LA (3-2)
13t. ? Paper, ? OH (3-2)
13t. ? Services, Fayetteville, GA
13t. ?, Carrollton, GA
13t. ?
17t. Local ? UAW, Columbus, OH (3-2)
17t. ?
17t. Alcoa, Maryville, TN (2-2)
17t. ?
17t. ? Company, Cleveland, TN (2-2)
17t. Minneapolis Post Office, Blaine, MN (2-2)
17t. Rio Grande Foods, McAllen, TX (2-2)
17t. Lincoln Electric, East Lake, OH (1-2)
25t. ? Gas Turbine, Indianapolis, IN (2-2)
25t. CPS Live ?, San Antonio, TX (2-2)
25t. Union Carbide, Ashville, NC (2-2)
25t. Albany Marines, Albany, GA (1-2)
25t. ?, Franklin, OH (1-2)
25t. Mead Johnson, Evansville, IN (1-2)
25t. Ortho Pharmaceutical, ? IN (1-2)

Rest of finishing order not provided.

1984 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1984 held at Montgomery, Alabama on August 31-September 3.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft Stratford, Connecticut
Runner Up – General Electric Aces Middleton, Ohio

Sikorsky defeated the GE Aces both in the winners bracket final and then in the Championship game. The final score in the title game was 14-4. Joe Magdon was the winning pitcher in both games, while Al Carfora was the hitting star as he had 4 hits, 2 HR, and 6 RBI in the first game and then 4 more hits, including another homer and 5 RBI. Dennis Apple also hit a HR in the final game.


  • MVP – Tom Follo, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Batting Champion – Curtis Still, West Point Pepperell – .647
  • HR Champion – Albert Carfora, Sikorsky Aircraft – 9

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Tom Follo, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 2B – Tom Norko, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 3B – ? Barber, G.E. Wacos
  • SS – ? Grubb, Coors Bucks
  • OF – ? Hardesty, G.E. Wacos
  • OF – Curtis Still, West Point Pepperell
  • OF – Dennis Appel, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – ? Renshon, G.E. Wacos
  • UTIL – Bob Bailey, Control Data/Westwood Sports
  • UTIL – ? Cafora, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UTIL – Bob Kownacki, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UTIL – ? Donley, G.E. Aces
  • C – ? Gardner, Robins’ Raiders
  • P – ? Royer, Phillips 66

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – ? Gongwer, Coors Bucks
  • 2B – ? Goss, Coors Bucks
  • 3B – ? Fullerton, West Point Pepperell
  • SS – ? Rice, G.E. Wacos
  • OF – ? Phillips, G.E. Wacos
  • OF – ? Anderson, B&B Food Service
  • OF – Mark Trembley, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – ? Reitfors, Phillips 66
  • UTIL – Scott Hazard, Phillips 66
  • UTIL – Scott Middleton, Phillips 66
  • UTIL – ? Bohannon, Coors Bucks
  • C – ? Heath, West Point Pepperell
  • P – Joe Magdon, Sikorsky Aircraft

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (7-0)
2. General Electric Aces, Middleton, OH (10-2)
3. G.E. Wacos Louisville, KY (5-2)
4. Phillips 66, Okmulgee, OK (8-2)
5t. West Point Pepperell, Fairfax, AL (4-2)
5t. B&B Food Service, Portage, IN (4-2)
7t. Coors Bucks, Fayetteville, GA (6-2)
7t. Scott Paper Company, Chickasaw, AL (5-2)
9t. Control Data/Westwood Sports, Bloomington., MN (3-2)
9t. Martin Marietta/Sports Belle, Clinton., TN (3-2)
9t. Robins Raiders, Bonaire, GA (3-2)
9t. Columbus Police Academy, Columbus., OH (4-2)
13t. General Dynamics, Lima, OH (3-2)
13t. Grumman Tomcats, Bethpage, NY (4-2)
13t. Hercules Bumpers, Pelham, GA (4-2)
13t. Ciba-Geigy, Greensboro, NC (2-2)
17t. Duke Power Plant Allen, Belmont., NC (2-2)
17t. Dallas Flames Fire Department, Dallas, TX (3-2)
17t. Electric Boat, Warwick, RI (2-2)
17t. General Dynamics, Detroit, MI (3-2)
17t. P.H. Glatfelter Company, Hanover, PA (2-2)
17t. Rio Grande Foods, McAllen, TX (3-2)
17t. Stockham Valves, Birmingham., AL (2-2)
17t. Alcoa Alcoa, TN (2-2)
25t. Bayou Steel, La Place, LA (2-2)
25t. Crompton’s, Leesburg, AL (2-2)
25t. Economics Laboratory, Wilmington, DE (2-2)
25t. Indiana National Bank, Indianapolis, IN (2-2)
25t. Texas Instruments, Attleboro, MA (2-2)
25t. TRW, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
25t. Village Portage, IN (2-2)
25t. Atlanta Gas & Light, Stockbridge., GA (1-2)
33t. AT&T, Kansas City, MO (2-2)
33t. Beech Aircraft, Wichita, KS (1-2)
33t. Dupont Station Gold, Wilmington., DE (1-2)
33t. Farley, Dothan., AL (1-2)
33t. General Electric (Orange Crush), Rutland., VT (1-2)
33t. Hitchcock Industries, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
33t. Midland Ross, Urbana, OH (1-2)
33t. National Seal, Lima, OH (1-2)
33t. Port Lake Charles, Lake Charles, LA (1-2)
33t. Raffield’s Fisheries, Port St. Joe, FL (1-2)
33t. Stephens And Associates, Mossville, IL (1-2)
33t. Tracy’s Saloon Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
33t. USAA Eagles, San Antonio., TX (1-2)
33t. U.S. Steel, Lorain, OH (1-2)
33t. Wilsonart International Demolition, Temple., TX (1-2)
33t. American Hoist, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
49t. Armco Steel, Ashland, KY (0-2)
49t. Ashland Oil, Ashland., OH (0-2)
49t. Bendix Autolite, Fostoria, OH (0-2)
49t. Boise Cascade, Boise, ID (0-2)
49t. Central Ohio Coal Company, McConnelsville, OH (0-2)
49t. Hertz Data Black, Oklahoma City., OK (0-2)
49t. Hitchcock Industries, Denison, TX (0-2)
49t. Monsanto, Miamisburg, OH (0-2)
49t. NSP-52 Club, Brooklyn Center, MN (1-2)
49t. Oklahoma Natural Gas, Tulsa, OK (0-2)
49t. Ralston Purina, Davenport, IA (1-2)
49t. Register Redlegs, New Haven, CT (0-2)
49t. Sale Knitting, Martinville, VA (0-2)
49t. Fame Plastic, N/A, NC (0-2)
49t. Union Trust, New Haven, CT (0-2)
49t. C.C. Bell, Corpus Christi, TX (0-2)
65t. G.E.E.A., Rollinsford, NH (0-2)
65t. Publix, Lakeland., FL (0-2)

1983 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1983 tournament site unknown.


Champion – Russell Corporation, Alexander City, Alabama
Runner Up – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, Connecticut


Despite Bob Kownacki (SS), Bob Hurd (3B), Tommy Follo (1B), Ernie DiStasi (C), and Mike Desjarlias (OF) earning first-team all-tournament honors, Sikorsky Aircraft finished second in the Major Industrial Slow Pitch tournament in Moultrie, Ga. Chris Dunne (OF) and Joe Magdon (P) were second team selections. Sikorsky won the first final 19-3 on the strength of 28 hits, but in the “if” game, Russell Southern’s Lynn Harrilson hit 3 HR and Randy Adair added a pair of homers to lead the Russell squad to the title. Yogi Hunter of Russell Corp. was the MVP and HR champ. Russell finished with a 7-1 record and Sikorsky was 8-2.


  • MVP – Yogi Hunter, Russell Southern
  • HR Leader – Yogi Hunter, Russell Southern – 8
  • Batting Leader – no info

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • information missing

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Russell Corporation, Alexander City, AL (7-1)
2. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (8-2)
3. Delta Bucks, Atlanta, GA (8-2)
4. Boise Cascade, Newhill, NC (7-2)
5t. Grumman Aerospace, Bethpage, NY (4-2)
5t. Southwestern Bell, Houston, TX (3-2)
7t. Raffield’s Fisheries, Port St. Joe, FL (4-2)
7t. Monsanto, Dayton, OH (4-2)
9t. Armco, Ashland, KY (4-2)
9t. Local 969, Columbus, OH (3-2)
9t. Armco Triangles, Middletown, OH (3-2)
9t. City Public Service, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
13t. Southern New England Telephone, New Haven, CT (3-2)
13t. 3M Cains, St. Paul, MN (3-2)
13t. Local 401, Wilkes-Barre, PA (3-2)
13t. Electric Boat, East Greenwich, RI (2-2)
17t. Proctor & Gamble, Albany, GA (2-2)
17t. Warner Robins Air Force Base, Warner Robins, GA (2-2)
17t. NSP 52 Club, Minneapolis, MN (2-2)
17t. Anheuser Busch, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
17t. Amoco Oilers, Texas City, TX (2-2)
17t. Allen Bradley Company, Milwaukee, WI (2-2)
17t. Wichita Beech Flyers, Wichita, KS (1-2)
17t. Lakeside Press, Gallatin, TN, (1-2)
25t. Hitchcock Industries, Minneapolis, MN (2-2)
25t. Six Flags Over Georgia, Atlanta, GA (1-2)
25t. Bayou Steel, La Place, LA (1-2)
25t. Cameron Iron Works, Patterson, LA (1-2)
25t. Sunny’s/Sears, Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
25t. Champion Paper CEAA, Hamilton, OH (1-2)
25t. Kingsport Press, Kingsport, TN (1-2)
25t. Ortho, Raritan, NJ (0-2)
33t. Bob’s Athletic Wear, Moultrie, GA (0-2)
33t. First Bank A’s, New Haven, CT (0-2)
33t. Harder’s and Son Construction, Panama City, FL (0-2)
33t. Cat Pekin Lab, Pekin, IL (0-2)
33t. Cedar Rapids Firefighters, Cedar Rapids, IA (0-2)
33t. New York Telephone, East Meadow, NY (0-2)
33t. Smith and Wesson, Indian Orchard, MA (0-2)
33t. Detroit Police, Detroit, MI (0-2)
33t. General Dynamics, Warren, MI (0-2)
33t. American Rust? and Derrick, Maplewood, MN (0-2)
33t. Rumpke Parkers, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
33t. Oklahoma Natural Gas, Tulsa, OK (0-2)
33t. Mostak, Aubrey, TX (0-2)
33t. Norfolk Tax Department, Norfolk, VA (0-2)

1982 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1982 held at Kansas City, Missouri on August 30-September 2.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, Connecticut
Runner Up – Offutt Air Force Base, Bellevue, Nebraska


Sikorsky lost their 2nd game and came back to win the finals 15-1 and 12-3. Pitcher Mark Humeniuk was 11-1. Sikorsky came out of the losers bracket after losing their 2nd game and won 10 straight games to go 11-1 overall and capture the Major Industrial Slow Pitch championship in Kansas City with Bob Hurd, Joe Magdon, Tom Norko, Bob Kownacki, Mark Tremblay, Al Morazes, Mike Humenick and Ernie DiStasi leading the way. Mark Humeniuk was 11-1 as he pitched Sikorsky to the championship.


  • MVP – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky (24-39, .615)
  • HR Leader – Bernie Biebighauser, Cains/3M – 8
  • Batting Leader – no info

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Information not provided

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (11-1)
2. Offutt AFB, Belleview, NE (5-2)
3. Cains/3M, Woodbury, MN (4-2)
4. Miller Bucks/Delta, Fayetteville, GA (5-2)
5t. Armco Steel, Ashland, KY (3-2)
5t. CPS Livewire, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
7t. Phillips Petroleum, Bartlesville, OK (4-2)
7t. Armco Triangles, Middletown, OH (3-2)
9t. Cameron Iron Works, Berwick, LA (3-2)
9t. Southwestern Bell Roadrunners, Houston, TX (3-2)
9t. Worthing Industries, Columbus, OH (3-2)
9t. Allen Bradley, Milwaukee, WI (2-2)
13t. Dupont Rainbow, Chattanooga, TN (2-2)
13t. Russell Corporation Blue, Alex City, AL (2-2)
13t. Toledo Edison, Northwood, OH (2-2)
13t. Stickham Valves, Birmingham, AL (2-2)
17t. Leslie Fay, Wilkes-Barre, PA (1-2)
17t. FMC, Crystal, MN (1-2)
17t. U.S. Fuel, Price, UT (1-2)
17t. Grumman Tomcats, Bethpage, NY (1-2)
17t. Beech Flyers, Wichita, KS (1-2)
17t. Minneapolis Post Office, Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
17t. Wise Electric, Tulsa, OK (2-2)
17t. G.E. Falcons, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
25t. Medtronic Blues, Blaine, MN (1-2)
25t. Houston Police, Houston, TX (1-2)
25t. Allen Bradley Swing Shift, Milwaukee, WI (0-2)
25t. Roth American, Wilkes Barre, PA (0-2)
25t. USPS, Eamond, RI (0-2)
25t. Avco-Lycoming, Bridgeport, CT (0-2)
25t. Raffield’s Fisheries, Port St. Joe, FL (0-2)
25t. Allen Bradley Texas, El Paso, TX (0-2)
33. Government Employees, Belton, MS (0-2)

1981 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1981 tournament site unknown


Champion – Raffield Fisheries, Port St. Joe, Florida
Runner Up – Avco-Lycoming, Stratford, Connecticut


Raffield went undefeated to capture its first Industrial National Championship. They beat defending champion, Sikorsky 16-7 and then Avco-Lycoming 5-3 in the winners bracket final to ensure themselves a spot in the championship. It was Avco-Lycoming who emerged from the losers bracket to challenge Raffield for the title. The Raffield squad once again proved they were no fluke as they beat former two time national champ Avco-Lycoming 14-9. Bill Dodson, Brian Baxley and Jerry Guilford all had 3 hits in the game to lead the Raffield offense, with one of Guilford’s hits being a homer. The team went 6-0 and only surrendered 31 runs. In a ironic twist, Raffield has won their regional championship the last 8 years in a row and only came as close as fourth in the national, this year they failed to win their regional, but ended up winning the National. Kenny Haddock was the MVP as he batted .615 and sparkled in the field.


  • MVP – Kenny Haddock, Raffield Fisheries (16-26, .615)
  • HR Leader – Mike Wallace, Delta Airlines Bucks – 7
  • Batting Leader – Donnie Bratton, Southwestern Bell (16-21) – .761

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Donnie Bratton, Southwestern Bell
  • P – Mike Todd, Raffield Fisheries
  • C – Mike Wallace, Atlanta Delta Airlines
  • C – Brian Baxley, Raffield Fisheries
  • 1B – Joe Magdon, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 2B – Frank Delgado, Avco-Lycoming
  • 3B – Don Ashcraft, Raffield Fisheries
  • SS – Ken Haddock, Raffield Fisheries
  • OF – Jim Nichols, Southwestern Bell
  • OF – Ed Kuzia, Avco-Lycoming
  • OF – Rick Branch, Atlanta Delta Airlines
  • OF – Tom Michalek, Avco-Lycoming
  • UTIL – Mike Dockal, Southwestern Bell
  • UTIL – Bob Hurd, Sikorsky Aircraft

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – William Ausbirn, Atlanta Delta Airlines
  • P – Ray Kaminski, Avco-Lycoming
  • C – Dick Thompson, Avco-Lycoming
  • C – Buba Richoux, Cameron Ironworks
  • 1B – Bill Dodson, Raffield Fisheries
  • 2B – Richard Vegas, Atlanta Delta Airlines
  • 3B – Ed Finnegan, Avco-Lycoming
  • SS – Donald Dixon, Atlanta Delta Airlines
  • OF – Tony Bohannon, Atlanta Delta Airlines
  • OF – John Respondek, Southwestern Bell
  • OF – Dave Dopp, Avco-Lycoming
  • OF – Jerry Guilford, Raffield Fisheries
  • UTIL – Kenny Carter, Cameron Ironworks
  • UTIL – Warren Yeager, Raffield Fisheries

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Raffield Fisheries, Port St. Joe, FL (6-0)
2. Avco-Lycoming, Stratford, CT (5-2)
3. Delta Airlines Bucks, Atlanta, GA (7-2)
4. Southwestern Bell Telephone, Houston, TX (4-2)
5t. Cameron Ironworks, Patterson, LA (4-2)
5t. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (5-2)
7t. Armco Triangles, Middletown, OH (3-2)
7t. Southwire, Carrollton, GA (4-2)
9t. GE Wacos, Louisville, KY (2-2)
9t. US Post Office, Minneapolis, MN (3-2)
9t. Phillips 66, Bartlesville, OK (2-2)
9t. Eastern Coal, Copperstown, WV (2-2)
13t. Pipefitters Local #392, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
13t. Southern New England Telephone, New Haven, CT (3-2)
13t. Beech Aircraft, Wichita, KS (3-2)
13t. Burlington Northern Railroad, St. Paul, MN (3-2)
17t. Reynold’s Metals, Richmond, VA (1-2)
17t. Hurlburtfield Raiders, Hurlburtfield, FL (1-2)
17t. AT&T, Kansas City, MO (1-2)
17t. Miller Brewing Company, Milwaukee, WI (1-2)
17t. Allen-Bradley Company, Milwaukee, WI (1-2)
17t. FMC, Findley, MN (1-2)
17t. Offutt AFB, Omaha, NE (1-2)
17t. ONAN, Fridley, MN (1-2)
25t. CPS, San Francisco, CA (0-2)
25t. Smith Valve, Westboro, MA (1-2)
25t. Grumman Aerospace, Bethpage, NY (1-2)
25t. CEAA, Hamilton, OH (0-2)
25t. AT&T, Basking Ridge, NJ (0-2)
25t. Miller Brewing, Albany, GA (0-2)
25t. Local #1005, Cleveland, OH (0-2)
25t. NAS, Corpus Cristi, TX (0-2)
33t. Glatco, Spring Grove, PA (0-2)
33t. Bell Helicoptor, Amarillo, TX (0-2)
33t. Monighan’s, Baltimore, MD (0-2)

1980 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1980 held at Lubbock, Texas.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, Connecticut
Runner Up – Southwestern Bell, Houston, Texas


Sikorsky went 6-0 to defend its Industrial crown, including a 10-3 victory over Southwest Bell of Houston in the final as Bob Hurd had four hits. Sikorsky set up the championship final by defeated unbeaten SW Bell in the first final 6-5. John Anderson of Southwest Bell was named the MVP as he led the team  with 6 HR and 21 RBI.


  • MVP – John Anderson, Southwestern Bell
  • Batting Champion – Joe Magdon, Sikorsky Aircraft – .778
  • HR Champion – Tom Scott, Giant Wholesale – 7
  • RBI Champion – John Anderson, Southwestern Bell – 21

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Rick Colegrove, Armco (10-13, .769, 2B, 3B, 2 HR, 5 RBI)
  • P – Mike Humeniuk, Sikorsky Aircraft (11-19, .579)
  • C – Ken Soloman, GMAD (8-14, .571, 3 2B, 1 3B, 1 HR, 7 RBI)
  • C – Dennis Johnson, Jacksonville Navy (10-17 .588, 1 2B, 3 RBI)
  • 1B – Joe Magdon, Sikorsky Aircraft (14-18, .778)
  • 2B – Steve Nelson, Houston Police (16-25, .640, 1 HR 12 RBI)
  • 3B – Ted Brinkman, Grumman Tomcats (10-13, .769, 1 2B, 1 3B, 2 HR)
  • SS – Dave Coen, Ohio Ferro Alloy (12-16, .750, 1 2B, 2 3B, 1 HR, 7 RBI)
  • OF – Tom Scott, Giant Wholesale (12-19, .632, 2 2B, 7 HR, 12 RBI)
  • OF – Stan Likens, Phillips 66 (11-16, .688, 1 2B, 3 HR, 9 RBI)
  • OF – Bob Beattie, Grumman Tomcats (17-25, .680 1 2B, 1 3B, 3 HR, 18 RBI)
  • OF – Jim Nichols, Southwestern Bell (18-26, .692, 13 RBI)
  • UTIL – John Anderson, Southwestern Bell (17-26, .607, 21 RBI)
  • UTIL – Ernie D’Stasi, Sikorsky Aircraft (11-19, .579)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (5-1)
2. Southwestern Bell, Houston, TX (5-2)
3. Houston Police Officers Association, Houston, TX (5-2)
4. Raffields, Port St. Joe, FL (4-2)
5t. Grumman Tomcats, Bethpage, NY (5-2)
5t. Leslie Fay, Wilkes-Barre, PA (4-2)
7t. Giant Wholesale, Johnson, TN (3-2)
7t. Jacksonville Navy, Jacksonville, FL (4-2)
9t. Phillips 66, Bartlesville, OK (2-2)
9t. Onan-Donatelles, Fridley, MN (3-2)
9t. Armco, Ashland, KY (2-2)
9t. Detroit Police, Detroit, MI (3-2)
13t. Offutt Air Force Base, Bellevue, NE (2-2)
13t. Ohio Ferro Alley, Zanesville, OH (2-2)
13t. A.T. Cross, Providence, RI (2-2)
13t. GMAD, Baltimore, MD (2-2)
17t. Kerr McGee Reds, Oklahoma City, OK (2-2)
17t. UAW 1005, Cleveland, OH (1-2)
17t. Budweiser, St. Louis, MO (1-2)
17t. AT&T, Piscataway, NJ (1-2)
17t. Sunny-Sears, Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
17t. CPS Brats, San Antonio, TX (1-2)
17t. Southwire, Carrollton, GA (1-2)
17t. Hamilton CEAA, Hamilton, OH (1-2)
25t. Southern New England Telephone, New Haven, CT (1-2)

Teams missing beyond 25th place.