Category: ASA

1993 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1993 held at Stevens Point, Wisconsin.


Champion – Watanabe/Sarlato’s/Easton, Cincinnati, Ohio
Runner Up – Newell Concrete, Bloomington, Minnesota


  • MVP – Dave Pertl, Newell Concrete
  • MVP – Tom White, Tri-Gem Builders (21-27, .778. 13 HR, 43 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Greg Oslund, Newell Concrete – 15
  • Batting Leader – Paul Seymour, Backstop (15-18) – .833

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Gary Nelson, Watanabe/Scarlato’s/Easton (18-24, .750, 3 HR, 18 RBI)
C – Dave Pertl Newell Concrete
1B – Tom White, Tri-Gem Builders
2B – Glen Lisinski, Ray’s Softball
3B – Mike Sullivan, Watanabe/Scarlato’s/Easton (17-23, .739, 11 RBI)
SS – Steve Skladany, Twohig
OF – Paul Hellquist, Miller/Steele’s
OF – Mike Kinnett, Watanabe/Scarlato’s/Easton (23-29, .793, 3 HR, 10 RBI)
OF – Doug Lieder, Kings/Easton
OF – Joe Picariello, Armed Forces
EP – Lou Gaudio, Bank of New York
UTIL – Sal Romano, QT Sports
UTIL – Carlton Wenz, QT Sports
UTIL – Greg Oslund, Newell Concrete
UTIL – Paul Seymour, Backstop (.833)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

P – Mark Dreier, Newell Concrete
C – John Kramer, Power Hite
1B – Walt Reaves, Armed Forces
2B – Jude Spalding, Washington County Merchants
3B – Todd Hinsch, Newell Conrete
SS – Mike Miller, MSI/Big Smitty’s
OF – Richard Wood, Thomas Oil
OF – Larry Goodwin, Thohig
OF – John Watlington, Stone Cold
OF – Jeff Higgins, Tri-Gem Builders
EP – Keith Hill, Stone Cold
UTIL – Willie Fillard, Seltman, Cobb, Bryant
UTIL – Scott Campbell, Power Flat
UTIL – Steve Ryder, Bank of New York
UTIL – Danny Hensley, Thomas Oil

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

P – Dave Mattingly, Tri-Gem Builders
C – Randy Lewis, Watanabe/Scartalo’s/Easton (19-29, .655, 10 HR, 22 RBI)
1B – Fred Alvarado, Stone Cow,
2B – Randy Holsopple, WSBA Sports Talk
3B – Murphy Sua, Power Flite
SS – Mitch Kroell, Watanabe/Scartalo’s/Easton (15-24, .625, 11 RBI)
OF – Brian Callahan, Thomas Oil
OF – Bruce Heglund, Newell Concrete
OF – John DiGiamo, Q-T Sports
OF – Terry Wolf, Watanabe/Scartalo’s/Easton (17-25, .680, 5 RBI)
EP – Dave Mitchell, B-C/Papa John’s
UTIL – Van Hook, B-C/Papa John’s
UTIL – Kurt Larson, Old Style Whips
UTIL – John Earls, Watanabe/Scartalo’s/Easton (18-26, .692, 6 HR, 24 RBI)
UTIL – Craig Wendt, Newell Concrete

OTHERS

Rick Hoffman, Watanabe (20-29, .690, 1 HR, 16 RBI)
Dave Shively, Watanabe (17-27, .630, 4 HR, 11 RBI)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Watanabe/Scarlato’s/Easton, Cincinnati, OH (7-0)
2. Newell Concrete, Bloomington, MN (10-2)
3. Q-T Sports, West Babylon, NY (5-2)
4. Thomas Oil/Worth, Benton, AR (7-2)
5t. Power Flite, San Diego, CA (4-2)
5t. B-C/Papa John’s/TPS Evansville, IN (4-2)
7t. The Backstop Aurora, IN (4-2)
7t. Seltman, Cobb, Bryant/NPC, Lake Ronkonkoma, NY (4-2)
9t. Armed Forces, Washington, D.C. 6-2)
9t. MSI/Big Smitty’s, Rice Lake, WI (3-2)
9t. Old Style Whips, Waukesha, WI (3-2)
9t. Bank of New York, Tarrytown, NY (3-2)
13t. Tri-Gem Builders, Levittown, PA (5-2)
13t. Hooters-Worth, Crystal, MN (5-2)
13t. Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN (3-2)
13t. Miller/Steele’s, Bloomington, MN (3-2)
17t. Stone Cold, El Reno, OK (4-2)
17t. Rey’s Softball, Bridgeport, CT (4-2)
17t. Twohig Athletic Club, Cleveland, OH (4-2)
17t. Tharaldson’s, Fargo, ND (3-2)
17t. Washington County Merchants, Springfield, KY (2-2)
17t. Davault Softball, Cape Girardeau, MO (2-2)
17t. Four Star Machine/Worth, Maple Heights, OH (2-2)
17t. Roberts Trans/Steele’s, Orlando, FL (2-2)
25t. Aldo’s, Stevens Point, WI (3-2)
25t. CMA/AFLAC, Jefferson City, MO (3-2)
25t. Techniques, Oceanport, NJ (2-2)
25t. Trysting Place, Menomonee Falls, WI (2-2)
25t. deBeer/Miller Lite, Crystal Lake, MN (2-2)
25t. Caddy Shack, Altoona, WI (2-2)
25t. Viessman Trucking, Dawson, MN (2-2)
25t. Kings/Easton, Chicago, IL (2-2)
33t. McDonald’s/Steele’s, Washington Courthouse, OH (2-2)
33t. Wood Toters, Pensacola, FL (2-2)
33t. Carmichael’s, Manchester, NH (2-2)
33t. Pete’s Mobil, Poughkeepsie, NY (2-2)
33t. P.J.’s/Coors Light/Worth, Cedar Rapids, IA (2-2)
33t. WSBA Sports Talk, York, PA (2-2)
33t. The Performance Shop, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
33t. Hi Ho, Great Falls, MT (1-2)
33t. Maples Motel, Wisconsin Rapids, WI (1-2)
33t. Joose, Lawrenceburg, KY (1-2)
33t. Bender Plumbing Supplies, New Haven, CT (1-2)
33t. Livingston’s, Potomac, MD (1-2)
33t. Hippodrome/Bass Tire, Nashville, TN (1-2)
33t. TPS, Little Rock, AR (1-2)
33t. Archer Softball, Des Moines, IA (1-2)
33t. Diggers, Dubuque, IA (1-2)
49t. Ella’s, Stevens Point, WI (1-2)
49t. Fenton Homes/Mike’s, Davison, MI (0-2)
49t. Express Mart, Midland, MI (0-2)
49t. Mainliner, Des Moines, IA (0-2)
49t. Martin Electric, Seymour, IN (0-2)
49t. Budweiser/Pepsi, Lawton, OK (0-2)
49t. O’Brady’s, Anchorage, AK (0-2)
49t. Solid Gold/Steel, Dayton, OH (0-2)
49t. Craft Cochran/BJ’s, Waterloo, IA (0-2)
49t. Milford/Fibber’s, Milford, CT (0-2)
49t. Bud Light, Duluth, MN (0-2)
49t. Budweiser Clydesdales, Superior, WI (0-2)
49t. Thomas Engineering/Worth, Manassas, VA (0-2)
49t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (0-2)
49t. Sadie’s/Hiawatha Junction City, WI (0-2)
49t. Wahl Optical, Council Bluffs, IA (0-2)
65t. T-Juan’s, Brainerd, MN (0-2)
65t. Cramer’s, Middletown, OH (0-2)
65t. Brien Oil, Haverhill, MA (0-2)
65t. Budweiser/Oxygen Service, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
65t. Pepsi Pacific/TPS, Seattle, WA (0-2)
65t. South Dixie/TPS, Elizabethtown, KY (0-2)
65t. PFQ/Banker’s Cafe, Eau Claire, WI (0-2)

No show – Key Sport, Springfield, MO

1993 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1993 held at Tifton, Georgia.


Champion – Back Porch/Destin Roofing Destin, Florida
Runner Up – Vernon’s/C&D Framing, Jacksonville, Florida


  • MVP – Brian Reed, Back Porch/Destin Roofing
  • HR Leader – Dennis Pierce, Riverside – 13
  • Batting Leader – Thom Lord, Taylor Brothers – .833

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Brian Reed, Back Porch (26-34, .769, 12 HR)
C – Roger Wilt, Worth Astros (27-33, .818, 10 HR)
1B – Tommy Scott, Riverside/Ram (19-23, .826, 7 HR)
2B – Mike Lydor, Taylor Brothers
3B – Mike Jeffers, Worth Astros (23-31, .742, 7 HR)
SS – Brian Jeffers, Worth Astros (22-34, .647, 10 HR)
OF – Dennis Riggs, Vernon’s/C&D (19-28, .679, 5 HR)
OF – Donnie Harper, Riverside/Ram (20-25, .800, 5 HR)
OF – Ray Eppley, Vernon’s/C&D (18-26, .692, 5 HR)
OF – Ronnie James, KC Services
EP – Ernie Gum, Riverside/Ram (14-21, .667, 8 HR)
UTIL – Bubba Defer, Deep South
UTIL – Randy Lucas, Worth Astros (24-33, .727, 11 HR)
UTIL – Rob Darhower, Back Porch (25-35, .714, 8 HR)
UTIL – Tommy Hearns, Back Porch (16-28, .571, 10 HR)

SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Thom Lord, Taylor Brothers (20-24, .833)
C – Dennis Pierce, Riverside/Ram (19-24, .792, 13 HR)
1B – Russ Earnest, Back Porch (24-34, .706, 10 HR)
2B – Monty McCory, Worth Astros (10 HR)
3B – Mike Shenk, Taylor Brothers
SS – Dennis Mendoza, K.C. Services
OF – Ronnie Douglas, Back Porch (22-33, .667)
OF – Mike Jackson, Riverside/Ram (17-25, .680, 6 HR)
OF – Eddie McCauley, Riverside/Ram (13-23, .565, 7 HR)
OF – Ron Probst, Taylor Brothers
EP – Joe Spadifino, Taylor Brothers
UTIL – Greg Harding, Taylor Brothers
UTIL – Paul Cullen, Vernon/s C&D (13-23, .565, 3 HR)
UTIL – Billy Adams, Riverside/Ram (10-24, .417, 5 HR)
UTIL – Brian Ellinghausen, Worth Astros (18-32, .563, 5 HR)

THIRD TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Matt Johnson, Riverside/Ram (9-20, .450, 5 HR)
C – Pat Leddy, Vernon’s/C&D (13-23, .565, 3 HR)
1B – Shane DuBose, KC Services
2B – James Douzak, KC Services
3B – Mike Gunnells, KC Services
SS – John Mello, Taylor Brothers
OF – Cole Elkin, Riverside/Ram (16-23, .696)
OF – Dave Bear, Worth/Astros (23-36, .639 6 HRs)
OF – Dave Allen, Worth/Astros (27-34, .794, 12 HR, 32 RBI)
OF – Bobby Banes, Taylor Brothers
EP – Joey Tanner, Vernon’s/C&D (9-23, .391, 1 HR)
UTIL – Mark Schneider, Medina Body Shop
UTIL – Jeff Ott, St. Louis/Worth
UTIL – Bruce Hacker, Mathy’s
UTIL – Tim Williamson, Deep South


OTHERS

Scott Alley, Back Porch (28-38, .737, 11 HR)
Ron Ford, Vernon’s-II/C&D (15-27, .556, 3 HR)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Back Porch/Destin Roofing, Destin, FL (7-1)
2. Vernon’s/C&D Framing, Jacksonville, FL (5-2)
3. Worth Astros, Indianapolis, IN (5-2)
4. Riverside/Ram/TPS, Louisville, KY (4-2)
5t. Taylor Brothers, North Kingstown, RI (5-2)
5t. KC Services, Pasadena, TX (4-2)
7t. St. Louis Worth, St. Louis, MO (4-2)
7t. Mathy’s Fairdale, NY (3-2)
9t. Deep South/Worth, Jackson, MS (3-2)
9t. St. Clair Park Athletics, Belleville, IL (2-2)
9t. Medina Body Shop, Parma, OH (2-2)
9t. New Construction/TPS, Shelbyville, IN (2-2)
13t. Belcher Concrete/Empress, Manteno, IL (2-2)
13t. Worth Softball Club, Willmington, MA (2-2)
13t. Midas Touch Jewelers, Fairfield, CT (2-2)
13t. CBC/Triangle, Austin, IN (1-2)
17t. Royal Care Royals, Cordele, GA (1-2)
17t. Cablevision/Worth, Lawton, OK (1-2)
17t. Hudson, Sampson, AL (1-2)
17t. Newman’s, Tallahassee, FL (1-2)
17t. Century/E. Alabama Auto, Birmingham, AL (1-2)
17t. Advanced Housing, Broxton GA (1-2)
17t. D.J.’s Sports/TPS, Atchison, KS (1-2)
17t. Dryden-Easton, Hampton, VA (0-2)
25t. Springfield/TPS, Springfield, MO (0-2)
25t. Rime Company, Adamsville, AL (0-2)
25t. Coors-Midland Midland, TX (0-2)
25t. Carpet Headquarters, Maryville, TN (0-2)
25t. Moulton Furniture Moulton, AL (0-2)


NOTES

Young Striping, Perry, FL and Labtec Enterprises, Vancouver, WA did not show up.

1993 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1993 held at Stratford, Connecticut.


Champion – Redding Rebels, Redding, California (37-4)
Runner Up – Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, Connecticut (72-5)


Lori Harrigan 2-0, Lisa Fernandez 2-1, Cheri Kempf 1-1 with a no hitter. In the Final two championship games, The Rebels beat the Brakettes 3-0 and 3-2. Redding’s Lori Sippel, who struck out seven and gave up four hits. With one out and the bases loaded in the sixth, Michele Smith came on in relief and struck put the final two batters to preserve the 3-0 win. Lisa Fernandez was the losing pitcher. In the second game, Jennifer Brundage’s RBI single was the big blow to back Smith as she struck out 11 and gave the Brakettes Cheri Kempf her first loss of the year. The Rebels beat the Commotion in an epic 28 inning game 3-2 on a passed ball. Debbie Doom pitched 21 innings in relief and was the losing pitcher. The Rebels went 8-1 to capture the title.


  • MVP – Michele Smith, Redding Rebels
  • HR Leader – N/A
  • Batting Leader – Kathy Kreischer, Topton VIPs – .456
  • Bertha Tickey Pitching Award – Michele Smith, Redding Rebels
  • Erv Lind Defensive Award – Julie Smith, Redding Rebels

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Michelle Collins, VIP’s
P – Michele Smith, Redding Rebels (got the save and the win in the final two games 3-0 and 3-2, with 11 K)
P – Lori Sippel, Redding Rebels
C – Eileen Smith, VIP’s
C – Shelly Stokes, Fresno Force
1B – Sheila Cornell Douty, Raybestos Brakettes
2B – Julie Smith, Redding Rebels
3B – Sharon Sodano, Phoenix Sunbirds
SS – Dot Richardson, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Jennifer Brundage, Redding Rebels
OF – Jill Justin-Coffel, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Suzie Gaw, Phoenix Sunbirds
OF – Pat Dufficy, Raybestos Brakettes
DP – Denise Davis, VIP’s
UTIL – Lisa Fernandez, Raybestos Brakettes

SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Susie Parra, Phoenix Sunbirds
P – Cheri Kempf, Raybestos Brakettes
P – Lori Harrigan, Raybestos Brakettes
C – Michelle Gromacki, Redding Rebels
C – Julie Sexton, Bloomington Lady Hearts
1B – Kim Anderson, Phoenix Sunbirds
2B – Michelle Bento, Fresno Force
3B – Cindy Cooper, Phoenix Sunbirds
SS – Shari Johnson, California Commotion
OF – Priscilla Rouse, California Commotion
OF – Janna Venice, Seahawks
OF – RaeAnn Pifferini, Fresno Force
OF – Julie Follard, Michigan Cruise
DP – Ginny Alder, Seahawks


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Redding Rebels, Redding, CA 8-1
2. Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT (5-2)
3. Phoenix Sunbirds, Phoenix, AZ (4-2)
4. Fresno Force, Fresno, CA (5-2)
5t. Bloomington Lady Hearts, Bloomington, IL (4-2)
5t. Topton VIPs, Blandon, PA (3-2)
7t. California Commotion, Diamond Bar, CA (3-2)
7t. Avanits, East Peoria, IL (2-2)
9t. Decatur Sting, Decatur, IL (1-2)
9t. Michigan Cruise, Ann Arbor, MI (2-2)
9t. Stratford Seahawks, Stratford, CT (3-2)
9t. St. Louis Classics, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
13t. Allentown Pates, Allentown, PA (1-2)
13t. Celina Suns, Celina, OH (0-2)
13t. First Page Metros, Washington, DC (1-2)
13t. Montclair Majesties, Montclair, NJ (1-2)
17t. Ballwin Saints, Ballwin, MO (0-2)
17t. Danbury Debs, Danbury, CT (0-2)
17t. MCM Sports, Richfield, MN (0-2)
17t. Orange County Majesties, Orange, CA (0-2)
17t. OTB Capitals, Albany, NY (0-2)
17t. Team Triple Crown, Fort Collins, CO (0-2)
17t. Tonawanda Shamrocks, Tonawanda, NY (0-2)


L-R, top row- Coach Andy Van Etten, Doreen Denmon, Coach John Stratton, Tricia Popowski, Dot Richardson, Marty Laudato, Jackie Cipolloni, Karen Sanchelli, Lisa Fernandez, Dionna Harris, Manager Ralph Raymond. Bottom row- Cathy Wylie, Leslie Adams, Cheri Kempf, Pat Dufficy, Barbara Reinalda, Tracy Bunge, Lori Harrigan, Sheila Cornell. Missing – Jill Justin, Patti Fernandes

1993 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1993 held in Johnson City, Tennessee.


Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, Connecticut (81-6)
Runner Up – Bell Corp/Easton, Tampa, Florida (79-24)


Ritch’s-Superior defeated Bell Corp 54-8 in three and a half innings to win the championship. Ritch’s scored 186 runs in their 5 games and only gave up 85 runs. They outscored their opponents by 100 runs in the 5 games.


  • MVP – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior
  • HR Leader – Carl Rose, Williams/Worth – 18
  • Batting Leader – Scott Flood, DJ’s – .850

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Paul Drilling, Ritch’s/Superior (14-20, .700, 2 HR, 10 RBI)
C – Dave Steffen, Ritch’s/Superior (19-24, .792, 8 HR, 12 RBI)
1B – Dirk Androff, Ritch’s/Superior (18-23, .783, 9 HR, 21 RBI)
2B – Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s/Superior (15-26, .577, 9 HR, 16 RBI)
3B – Charles Wright, Ritch’s/Superior (18-22, .818, 13 HR, 25 RBI)
SS – Todd Joerling, Bell Corp. (19-27, .704, 8 HR, 14 RBI)
OF – Britt Hightower, Ritch’s/Superior (20-27, .741, 12 HR, 22 RBI)
OF – Mark Martin, Bell Corp. (22-27, .815, 6 HR, 10 RBI)
OF – Carl Rose, Williams/Worth (25-34, .735, 18 HR, 38 RBI)
OF – Scott Flood, DJ’s (17-20, .850, 8 HRs, 20 RBI)
EP – Tot Powers, Ritch’s/Superior (15-20, .750, 6 HR, 12 RBI)
UT – Ron Parnell, Ritch’s/Superior (18-25, .720, 11 HR, 18 RBI)
UT – Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s/Superior (15-21, .714, 8 HR, 11 RBI)
UT – Dan Schuck, Bell Corp. (17-29, .586, 12 HR, 23 RBI)
UT – Larry Carter, Bell Corp. (16-24, 10 HR, 15 RBI)

SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Greg Cannedy, Bell Corp. (16-27, .593, 6 HR, 15 RBI)
C – Danny Williams, Williams/Worth (25-32, .781, 11 HR, 20 RBI)
1B – Mike Macenko, Steele’s/Sunbelt (23-32, .719, 13 HR, 35 RBI)
2B – Jamie Wisham, Williams/Worth (20-31, .645, 11 HR, 21 RBI)
3B – Jon Meyers, Williams/Worth (19-27, .704, 12 HR, 22 RBI)
SS – Doug Flynn, Vernon’s (13-19, .684, 1 HR, 7 RBI)
OF – Derek Oliver, Steele’s/Sunbelt (27-32, .844, 6 HR, 17 RBI)
OF – Hank Garris, Williams/Worth (22-31, .710, 13 HR, 20 RBI)
OF – Jimmy Powers, Ritch’s/Superior (19-26, .731, 7 HR, 16 RBI)
OF – Larry Fredieu, Vernon’s (18-24, .750, 12 HR, 21 RBI)
EP – Bruce Meade, Vernon’s (16-22, .727, 10 HR, 19 RBI)
UT – Dewayne Nevitt, Vernon’s (15-23, .652, 9 HR, 14 RBI)
UT – Doug Roberson, Ritch’s/Superior (16-24, .667, 6 HR, 12 RBI)
UT – Todd Martin, Steele’s/Sunbelt (21-27, .778, 6 HR, 15 RBI)
UT – Kim Seaman, Bell Corp. (17-26, .654, 12 HR, 21 RBI)

THIRD TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Phil Jobe, Steele’s/Sunbelt (20-32, .625, 3 HR, 14 RBI)
C – Rick Wheeler, Vernon’s (15-23, .652, 8 HR, 14 RBI)
1B – Tommy Scott, Riverside/RAM
2B – Mark Cauley, Vernon’s (14-20, .700, 3 HR, 5 RBI)
3B – Butch Ovens, Steele’s/Sunbelt (16-28, .571, 2 HR, 9 RBI)
SS – Larry Sauceman, Williams/Worth (19-29, .655, 8 HR, 15 RBI)
OF – Dewayne Frizzel, Vernon’s (13-20, .650, 8 HR, 20 RBI)
OF – Gary Fisher, DJ’s (10-18, .556, 7 HR, 20 RBI)
OF – Cole Elkin, Riverside/RAM
OF – Steve Craven, Steele’s/Sunbelt (20-29, .690, 9 HR, 16 RBI)
EP – Wendell Rickard, Williams/Worth (20-32, .625, 11 HR, 24 RBI)
UT – Monty McCrory, Worth Astros
UT – Jeff Arnold, Bell Corp. (14-27, .519, 9 HR, 15 RBI)
UT – Shawn Keane, Steele’s/Sunbelt (22-29, .759, 7 HR, 19 RBI)
UT – Jason Kendrick, Vernon’s (14-21, 667, 1 HR, 7 RBI)


OTHERS

Scott Elliott, Vernon’s (14-23, .609, 5 HR, 17 RBI)
Curtis Williams, Vernon’s (12-20, .600, 1 HR, 5 RBI)
Scott Virkus, Steele’s/Sunbelt (13-23, .565, 4 HR, 10 RBI)
Ricky Huggins, Vernon’s (8-15, .533, 4 HR, 9 RBI)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT (5-0)
2. Bell Corp, Tampa, FL (4-2)
3. Williams/Worth, Houston, TX (4-2)
4. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (3-2)
5t. Steele’s/Sunbelt Hitmen, Brook Park, OH (3-2)
5t. DJ’s, Atchinson, KS (3-2)
7t. Riverside/RAM, Louisville, KY (2-2)
7t. Worth Astros, Indianapolis, IN (2-2)
9t. Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL (1-2)
9t. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (1-2)
9t. St. Louis Worth, St. Louis, MO (1-2)
9t. Taylor Brothers, Providence, RI (1-2)
13t. Acme Sports, Kingsport, TN (0-2)
13t. Century Glass, Dallas, TX (0-2)
13t. Herb’s/Dynasty, San Diego, CA (0-2)
13t. Twohig, Cleveland, OH (0-2)


1993 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1993 held at Decatur, Illinois on August 15-23.


Champion – National Health Care Discount, Sioux City, Iowa (98-8)
Runner Up – Decatur Pride, Decatur, Illinois (93-14)


Chubb Tangarora hurled a 1-0 perfect game with 17 Ks and his Decatur Pride squad beat the Midland Explorers 1-0 to advance to the finals. They defeated NHCD’s Michael White 1-0 in the first final on Trent Rubley’s RBI single and another pitching gem by Tabgarora. The loss broke White’s season long 29 game winning streak. This win forced the final championship game and Mike Piechnik of NHCD came through with a 1-hit shutout as he pitched them to a 4-0 victory. Piechnik struk out 12 in getting his 4th win of the tournament.

Tangaroa gave all he had in the final game. National Health Care Discount prevailed behind the brilliant pitching of Mike Piechnik and won 4-0. Earlier in the tournament, Tangarora hurled a 1-0, 10 inning no-hitter with 28 K. He set a record by striking out the first 20 batters he faced in defeating Blooming Beer Nuts and star pitcher Doug Gillis. Rick Dohogne of the Pride drove in the winning run in the 10th inning for the win. For the tournament, Tangaroa was 4-1, with 2 no hitters, one a perfect game.


  • MVP – Chubb Tangaroa, Decatur Pride (4-1, 43 IP, 86 K, won a 2-0 perfect game, 17 K in first final)
  • Batting Leader – Randy Peck, Heflin Builders (9-18) – .500
  • HR Leader – Mark Sorenson, Penn Corp – 3
  • HR Leader – Mike Carlson, Topeka Capitols – 3
  • Herb Dudley Pitching Award – Mike Piechnik, National Health Care (4-0, 28 IP, 59 K, perfect game, no-hitter and a 1-0, 1-hitter in final Championship with 12 K)

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Terry Luster, Bass County Inn (4-0, 27 IP, 44 K, no hitter)
P – Mike Piechnik, National Health Care Discount
P – Chub Tangaroa, Decatur Pride
C – Tim Wahl, National Health Care Discount
C – Dean Taikato, Topeka Capitals
1B – Mark Sorenson, National Health Care Discount
2B – Nick Raimondo, Heflin Builders
3B – Marty Kernaghan, National Health Care Discount
SS – Tim Blasi, Bass County Inn
OF – Steve Schott, National Health Care Discount
OF – Bob Blakley, Bass County Inn
OF – Avon Meacham, Decatur Pride
OF – Brad Underwood, Midland Explorers (3-1, 28 IP, 41 K, 3 Shutouts)
DP – Eric Wilson, Farm Tavern
UTIL – Bill Boyer, National Health Care Discount

SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Marty Grant, National Health Care Discount
P – Darin Zack, Midland Explorers (3-1, 26 IP, 50 K, 3 Shutouts)
P – Steve Price, Heflin Builders (4-2, 3 Shutouts, 2 HR batting).
C – Brad Burrup, Miller Toyota
C – Greg Stockton, Aurora Lightning
1B – Randy Peck, Heflin Builders
2B – Gary Quinette, Pride/Fouts Tire
3B – Mike Ginger, Blues
SS – Terry Wiebe, Decatur Pride
OF – Mitch Munthe, Seafirst Bank
OF – Jeff Seed, Heflin Builders
OF – Brian Patton, Midland Explorers
OF – Lonnie Swan, Aurora Lightning
DP – Randy Ward, Miller Toyota
UTIL – Shawn Rychick, Midland Explorers

THIRD TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Dave Scott, Blues
P – Rob Scheller, Decatur Pride (3-1, 28 IP, 38 K, Shutout)
P – Scott Plangger, Bloomington Hearts
C – Tony Proctor, Topeka Drive Train
C – Vondel Edgar, Decatur Pride
1B – Mike Carlson, Topeka Capitals
2B – Keith Tate, Topeka Capitals
3B – Brian Martie, Bloomington Hearts
SS – Dave Johnson, Farm Tavern
OF – Tod Stevenson, National Health Care Discount
OF – Jim Davis, Topeka Drive Train
OF – Tai Matai, Blues
OF – Pat Hennessey, Topeka Capitals
DP – Rick Dohogne, Decatur Pride
UTIL – Trent Rubley, Decatur Pride


FINAL STANDINGS

1. National Health Care Discount, Sioux City, IA (7-1)
2. Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL (7-2)
3. Midland Explorers, Midland, MI (7-2)
4. Bass Country Inn, Springfield, MO (6-2)
5t. Blooming Hearts, Bloomington, IL (3-2)
5t. Aurora Lightning, Aurora, IL (3-2)
7t. Topeka Capitols, Topeka, KS (4-2)
7t. Heflin Builders, Middletown, NY (4-2)
9t. The Farm, Madison, WI (2-2)
9t. Kokomo Pride/Fouts Tire, Kokomo, IN (2-2)
9t. Escro Transport, Buffalo, NY (2-2)
9t. Larry Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT (3-2)
13t. Seafirst, Bellview, WA (2-2)
13t. Knova’s Carpet, Sioux City, IA (2-2)
13t. Drive Train Inc., Topeka, KS (2-2)
13t. Taylorville Blues, Taylorville, IL (3-2)
17t. Fargo Moose Lodge, Fargo, ND (1-2)
17t. Stewart-Taylor-Boomers, Duluth, MN (1-2)
17t. Pabst/Barley Pop A’s, Minot, ND (1-2)
17t. Metro Monarchs, New York City, NY (1-2)
17t. Jac & Do’s, Findlay, OH (1-2)
17t. Beer Nuts, Bloomington, IL (1-2)
17t. Arby’s/Stan’s, Bloomington, IL (1-2)
17t. All Car, Green Bay, WI (1-2)
25t. South Illinois Merchants, Carbondale, IL (0-2)
25t. Fred’s Interior Service/ARC, Atlanta, GA (0-2)
25t. Curry’s, Dyerson, TN (0-2)
25t. Coors Light Sunners, Reading, PA (0-2)
25t. Tate Farm Equipment, Stewardson, IL (0-2)
25t. Dolan & Murphy Shamrocks, Aurora, IL (0-2)
25t. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (1-2)
25t. Abbott Labs Merchants, Ashland, OH (1-2)
33t. Woodstock Softball Club, Woodstock, IL (0-2)
33t. Page Break, Salt Lae City, UT (0-2)
33t. Gateway 2000 Soos, Sioux City, IA (0-2)
33t. Clear Cut Jaguars, West Milford, NJ (0-2)

1993 ASA Women’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1993 held at Albany, Georgia.


Champion: UPI, Cookeville, Tennessee
Runner Up: Ruth Paving Company, Morehead, Kentucky


UPI came from the losers bracket defeating the Lakerettes from Pennsylvania in the semi-final, then had to defeat undefeated Ruth Paving from Kentucky twice. The first final game was close until UPI pulled ahead 6-5 in the third and then scored seven runs in the 6th inning to put the game away. The big blows that inning are MVP Sandy Edwards and Charlottes Cates hitting back to back homers. In the Final game, UPI erupted for seven first inning runs. Sandra Edwards had a grand slam for UPI in that inning.


  • MVP– Sandy Edwards, UPI
  • Batting Leader – N/A
  • Home Run Leader – Charlotte Cates, UPI

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Charlotte Cates, UPI
C – Jen Harp Oliver, UPI
1B – Dabney Kovac, Jacksonville/Worth
2B – Brenda Smith Foster, UPI
3B – Marie Chadineri, Lakerettes
SS – Sandy Edwards, UPI
OF – Jeane Hart, Lakerettes
OF – Karen Baker, Caravan
OF – Charlotte Rigney, UPI
OF – Teresa Ruby, UPI
UT – Beth Thompson, Ruth Paving
UT – Carla Polk, Raiders
UT – Sue Bupp, York Pacers
UT – Hollie Stone, Ruth Paving
EP – Ann Gust, York Pacers

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Debbie Dever, Ruth Paving
C – Solbhan, Halmos, Cardinals
1B – Barb Balestrino, Lakerettes
2B – Stacy Teate, Caravan
3B – Gina Green, UPI
SS – Maria Shaffer, Ruth Paving
OF – Lisa Patterson, Raiders
OF – Nancy Mark, Raiders
OF – Robin Nixon, Caravan
OF – Kathy Good, York Pacers
UT – Branda Pena, UPI
UT – Kim Padgett, Challengers
UT – Charlene Sans, Bennie’s
UT – Kim Hawkins, Caravan
EP – Carolyn Fiero, UPI


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. UPI, Cookeville, TN
2. Ruth Paving Company, Morehead, KY

1992 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1992 held at Burlington, North Carolina.


Champion – Medina Body Shop, Cleveland, Ohio
Runner Up – George Dudleck Guttering, Burlington, North Carolina


  • MVP – Pat Campbell, Medina Body Shop
  • Batting Champion – Nick Farina, WSBA Sports Talk – (19-24, .792)
  • HR Champion – Chris Calcutt, George Dudleck Guttering – 10
  • HR Champion – Doug George, Washington County Merchants – 10

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Mickey Vittardi, Medina Body Shop
C – Nick Farina, WSBA Sports Talk
1B – Gary Henry, Medina Body Shop
2B – Chris Calcutt, George Dudleck Guttering
3B – none named, tournament committee added an extra UTIL spot
SS – Jim Lesko, Medina Body Shop
OF – Jerry Garnett, LabTec Enterprises
OF – Karvie Robers, George Dudleck Guttering
OF – Pat Campbell, Medina Body Shop
OF – Rocky Neale, Medina Body Shop
EP – Slim Bryant, George Dudleck Guttering
UTIL – Mike Baker, George Dudleck Guttering
UTIL – Bob Santella, LabTec Enterprises
UTIL – Kevin Kadleck, Medina Body Shop
UTIL – Brian Mitchell, LabTec Enterprises
UTIL – Steve Johnson, George Dudleck Guttering

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

P – Vernon Neil, WSBA Sports Talk (18-23, .782, 5-2 Pitching)
2B – Mike Drawbaugh, WSBA Sports Talk (14-22, .636, 8 HR)
SS – Scott Bortner, WSBA Sports Talk (14-20, .700, 10 HR)

NOTE – no information on remainder of 2nd team or mention of a 3rd team, nothing else was listed


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Medina Body Shop, Cleveland, OH (8-1)
2. George Dudleck Guttering, Burlington, NC (7-2)
3. LabTec Enterprises, Portland, OR (5-2)
4. Coast to Coast/Dudley, Savannah, GA (5-2)
5t. Seltman, Cobb & Bryant, Long Island, NY (5-2)
5t. WSBA Sports Talk, York, PA (5-2)
7t. Twohig AC, Cleveland, OH (6-2)
7t. Roberts Transformer, Apopka, FL (4-2)
9t. Johnson Builders, Hilton Head, SC (7-2)
9t. Washington County Merchants, Springfield, KY (6-2)
9t. Bank of New York, New York, NY (5-2)
9t. Keith’s Enterprises, Virginia Beach, VA (3-2)
13t. Ram Engineering, Louisville, KY (5-2)
13t. Thomas Engineering, Manassas, VA (5-2)
13t. Eddie Macks, McKees Rocks, PA (4-2)
13t. Diet Pepsi, Bellevue, WA (3-2)
17t. McDonald’s, Washington Courthouse, OH (3-2)
17t. QT Sports, New York, NY (3-2)
17t. Coffee Cup, Cottage Grove, MN (2-2)
17t. Hanover Carpet/Oscar Fields, Richmond, VA (2-2)
17t. Techniques, Beatontown, NJ (2-2)
17t. Terry Construction, Hickory, NC (2-2)
17t. Thomas Oil, Benton, AR (2-2)
17t. Viessman Trucking, Willmar, MN (2-2)
25t. Bud Shell Ford, Bloomfield, MO (3-2)
25t. Mizuno Printers, Flint, MI (3-2)
25t. Parma Peirogies, Parma, OH (2-2)
25t. BC Softball, Evansville, IN (2-2)
25t. Danville-Pitt Co. Fairgrounds, Danville, VA (2-2)
25t. Miller Genuine Draft, Bloomington, MN (2-2)
25t. Pete’s Mobil Car Wash, Poughkeepsie, NY (2-2)
25t. Wally’s Sports Center, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
33t. Bender Plumbing Supplies, New Haven, CT (2-2)
33t. Jo-Jo’s Pizza, Elizabethtown, PA (2-2)
33t. March Mfg./Easton Kings, Chicago, IL (2-2)
33t. Shoney’s/LA, Fort Walton Beach, FL (2-2)
33t. Smith Trophy, Burlington, NC (2-2)
33t. Telecom/Ebys/Mizuno, Cedar Rapids, IA (2-2)
33t. Bill Cody Farms, Springfield, MO (1-2)
33t. C&D Frame/Vernon’s II, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
33t. Fry Fastening System, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
33t. May’s Upper Deck, Davison, MI (1-2)
33t. Newell Concrete, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
33t. Osprey Cove/Gillman Paper, St. Mary’s, GA (1-2)
33t. Strait Manufacturing, Hagerstown, MD (1-2)
33t. Tri Gems Builders, Sickleville, NJ (1-2)
33t. University Video, Evansville, IN (1-2)
33t. Wayland Realty, Newport, RI (1-2)
49t. Pepe Construction/Evergreen, Derby, CT (1-2)
49t. Carolina Apothecary, Reidsville, NC (1-2)
49t. Grandpa Al’s/Coors/Steele’s, Faribault, MN (1-2)
49t. Lake Cafe/Viking Coke, Big Lake, MN (1-2)
49t. Ray’s, Bridgeport, CT (1-2)
49t. Acme Sports, Kingsport, TN (0-2)
49t. Ahart & Bryan, Little Rock, AR (0-2)
49t. Budweiser Clydesdales, Superior, WI (0-2)
49t. Catamero Ltd., Johnson, Rhode Island, (0-2)
49t. Conrad/Patterson/Neuman, Wyoming, MI (0-2)
49t. Craig Avionics, Bangor, ME (0-2)
49t. Edwards Engine Rebuilders, Spokane, WA (0-2)
49t. Michael’s Club Wesy, Port Chester, NY (0-2)
49t. North Arkansas Softball, Mountain Home, AR (0-2)
49t. Red’s Boys, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
49t. Rushing Farms/Yule Trims., Woolmarket, MS (0-2)
65t. H&W Sport Shop, Mt. Sterling, KY (1-2)
65t. Mason Shell/Sports Den, Somerset, KY (1-2)
65t. Fort Sill Cannoneers, Fort Sill, OK (0-2)
65t. Lays Transmission, Toledo, OH (0-2)
65t. Maples Steel, Stevens Point, WI (0-2)
65t. O&S Cattle, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
65t. Jordan/Big Bull/Mizuno, Virginia Beach, VA (0-2)
65t. Roof Mechanics, Wichita, KS (0-2)
65t. TIW/Athletic Attic, Anchorage, AK (0-2)
65t. Vier Snacks/Blend of Class, Detroit, MI (0-2)
65t. Watanabe Optical, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)

1992 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1992 held at Redding, California.


Champion – Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, Connecticut (51-1)
Runner Up – Redding Rebels, Redding, California


The Rebels forced the extra game with Lori Sippel defeating the Brakettes 2-0.  Consecutive Singles by Dot Richardson, Trisha Popowski and Pat Dufficy accounted for the games only run in the 8th inning of the final championship game to give the Brakettes the title. Dufficy’s two out single scored Richardson who scored on a beautiful hook slide to just beat the throw. Earlier in the tournament, the Brakettes set a record by defeating a team from Washington DC 30-0. They hit 10 homeruns in the game to set a record for homers in a game also. Fernandez pitched the final, defeating Dee Dee Weiman of the Rebels. The Rebels defeated the Arizona Sunbirds 6-0 in the loser’s bracket final behind Michele Smith. The Brakettes defeated Smith and the Rebels 7-1 in the Winner’s bracket final behind Fernandez 3 hitter and 9 K. Once again, the Brakettes entered the ASA National Championship with an undefeated season record of 45-0.  They went 6-1 to finish up 51-1.

The Brakettes, at the end of their 46th season, has won 2465 games and lost only 278 games for a winning percentage of 90%. Since 1958, they have won 23 national championships and lost in the finals 10 times. So, in the last 35 years, there have only been two years where this team was not in the national championship game. These years were 1962, when they finished 3rd with a 4-2 record and in 1979, they were 17th with a 1-2 record. This is one of the greatest streaks in sports history.

Dee Dee Weiman (1-1) for the Rebels.

Lisa Longaker (3-1, Shutout) and Lori Harrigan 2-1, Shutout) pitched for the Commotion.

Barbara Reinalda and Cheri Kempf (0-1, lost a 2-0 game) also pitched for the Brakettes.


  • MVP – Lisa Fernandez, Raybestos Brakettes
  • HR Leader – Lisa Fernandez, Raybestos Brakettes – N/A
  • Batting Leader – Janice Parks, California Commotion – .500
  • Bertha Tickey Pitching Award – Lisa Fernandez, Raybestos Brakettes
  • Erv Lind Defensive Award – Ann Rowan, California Commotion

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Debbie Doom, Orange County Majestics (3-0, 3 Shutouts)
P – Lori Sippel, Redding Rebels (3-0)
P – Lisa Fernandez, Raybestos Brakettes (5-0, 1 Shutout, 5 runs, 0 ER, including 1-0, 8 inning championship game win)
C – Suzy Brazney, Orange County Majestics
C – Christy Sereitella, Phoenix Sunbirds
1B – Sheila Cornell Douty, Raybestos Brakettes
2B – Trish Popowski, Raybestos Brakettes (had 5 hits in one game)
3B – Janice Parks, California Commotion
SS – Karen Walker, California Commotion
OF – Jill Justin-Coffel, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Rachele Brown, Phoenix Sunbirds
OF – Yvonne Gutierrez, California Commotion
OF – Barbara Jordan, Redding Rebels
DP – Michele Smith, Redding Rebels (2-1)
UTIL – Kelly Jackson, Redding Rebels

SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Susie Parra, Phoenix Sunbirds (4-0, hurled 4 straight shutouts)
P – Lori Harrigan, California Commotion
P – Pam Amabile, Shamrocks
C – Laurie Miller, Shamrocks
C – Terrie Cissna, Lynch Mob Express
1B – Trish Johnson, Michigan Cruise
2B – Julie Smith, Redding Rebels
3B – Wendy Spratt, St. Louis Classics
SS – Bonnie Tholl, Michigan Cruise
OF – Pat Dufficy, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Angela Marzetta, Lightning
OF – Dionne Harris, Raybestos Brakettes (9 RBI total, 7 coming in one game)
OF – Barbara Jordan, Redding Rebels
DP – Mary Ivy, St. Louis Classics
UTIL – Mona Nard, Lightning

THIRD TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Michele O’Neal, St. Louis Classics
P – Kacey Marshall, Ballwin Saints
P – Shelly Hawkins, Michigan Cruise
C – Barb Booth, California Commotion
C – Leanne Bonifas, East Peoria Avantis
1B – Stephanie Fleischaker, Orange County Majestics
2B – Karen Schneider, Ballwin Saints
3B – Cathy Wylie, Raybestos Brakettes
SS – Theresa Wardlaw, St. Louis Classics
OF – Vivian Villa, Lynch Mob Express
OF – Kim Kaul, Shamrocks
OF – Denise Day, Redding Rebels
OF – Suzy Lady, Redding Rebels
DP – Jackie Cipolloni, Raybestos Brakettes
UTIL – Roanna Brazier, St. Louis Classics
Defense – Ann Rowan, California Commotion


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CA (6-1)
2. Redding Rebels, Redding, CA (6-2)
3. Phoenix Sunbirds, Phoenix, AZ (5-2)
4. Diamond Bar Commotion, Diamond Bar, CA (5-2)
5t. Tonawanda Shamrocks, Tonawanda, NY (5-2)
5t. Sacramento Express, Sacramento, CA (2-2)
7t. St. Louis Classics, St. Louis, MO (3-2)
7t. Ballwin Saints, Ballwin, MO (3-2)
9t. East Peoria Avantis, East Peoria, IL (3-2)
9t. Orange County Majestics, Orange, CA (3-2)
9t. Phoenix Lightening, Phoenix, AZ (2-2)
9t. Michigan Cruise, Ann Arbor, MI (2-2)
13t. First Page Metros, Washington, DC (1-2)
13t. Orland Stars, Orland CA (1-2)
13t. Twin City Jammers, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
13t. Lady Knights, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
17t. Montclair Majestics, Montclair, NJ (1-2)
17t. Fresno Force, Fresno, CA (1-2)
17t. Allentown Pates, Allentown, PA (1-2)
17t. Plymouth Blue Wave, Plymouth, MA (0-2)
17t. Celina Suns, Celina, OH (0-2)
17t. Sunnyvale Diamonds, Sunnyvale, CA (0-2)
17t. Tacoma Shamrocks, Tacoma, WA (0-2)
17t. Topton VIPs, Topton, PA (0-2)
25t. Royal Ladies, Yardley, PA (0-2)
25t. Lady Hawks, Normal, IL (0-2)
25t. Sid Grinker, Milwaukee, WI (0-2)


L-R, top row- Manager Ralph Raymond, Dot Richardson, Lisa Fernandez, Jill Justin, Dionna Harris
middle row- Tricia Popowski, Leslie Adams, Doreen Denmon, Jackie Cipolloni, Cathy Wylie
bottom row- Coach John Stratton, Pat Dufficy, Tracy Bunge, Barbara Reinalda, Kathy Arendsen, Cheri Kempf, Sheila Cornell, Kris Schmidt, Coach Andy Van Etten

 

1992 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1992 held at Drake’s Creek in Hendersonville, Tennessee on August 21-23.


Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, Connecticut (80-9)
Runner Up – Steele’s/Sunbelt, Brooke Park, Ohio (78-30)


Steele’s won the winners bracket finals 32-31 over Ritch’s-Superior as they hit 16 homers in the game.  Jacques Miller hit 3 HR and 4 other players each had two. Ritch’s-Superior then came back from the losers bracket and defeated Steele’s/Sunbelt 36-25 to force the ‘if’ game.  Charles Wright had 3 HR and 9 RBI in that game. Ritch’s was leading 16-0 in the top of the first inning of the ‘if’ game when the rains came and after a long delay, Ritch’s-Superior was awarded the Championship over Steele’s Sunbelt via ASA’s tie-breaker rule (they both beat each other once, but Ritch’s had a better overall tournament record).


  • MVP – Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior
  • HR Leader – Jimmy Powers, Steele’s/Sunbelt – 11
  • Batting Leader – Bubba Defer, Time Out Sports/Worth – .867

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Scott Elliott, Steele’s/Sunbelt Hitmen (17-23, .739, 8 HR, 17 RBI, 13 Runs
C – Dave Steffen, Ritch’s/Superior (19-27, .704, 5 HR, 16 RBI, 15 Runs)
1B – Rick Weiterman, Ritch’s/Superior (15-20, .750, 8 RBI, 12 Runs)
2B – Dewayne Nevitt, Starpath (18-27, .667, 10 HR, 15 RBI, 11 Runs)
3B – Charles Wright, Ritch’s/Superior (16-26, .615, 7 HR, 22 RBI, 18 Runs)
SS – Ron Parnell, Ritch’s/Superior (18-28, .643, 8 HR, 20 RBI, 18 Runs)
OF – Jimmy Powers, Steele’s/Sunbelt Hitmen (19-23, .826, 11 HR, 30 RBI, 19 Runs)
OF – Gary Fisher, DJ’s Sports/Easton (16-19, .842, 7 HR, 15 RBI, 17 Runs)
OF – Dirk Androff, Ritch’s/Superior (22-28, .786, 10 HR, 24 RBI, 21 Runs)
OF – Steve Craven, Steele’s/Sunbelt Hitmen (16-23, .696, 4 HR, 14 RBI, 14 Runs)
EP – Monty Tucker, Steele’s/Sunbelt Hitmen (14-21, .667, 7 HR, 19 RBI, 13 Runs)
UTIL – Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s/Superior (18-28, .643, 7 HR, 16 RBI, 14 Runs)
UTIL – Jeff Boyden, DJ’s Sports/Easton (15-19, .789, 7 HR, 13 RBI, 14 Runs)
UTIL – Greg Cannedy, DJ’s Sports/Easton (12-15, .800, 8 HR, 16 RBI, 11 Runs)
UTIL – Bubba Defer, Worth/Time Out Sports (13-15, .867, 8 HR, 15 RBI, 14 Runs)

SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Paul Drilling, Ritch’s/Superior (16-20, .800, 4 RBI, 16 Runs)
C – Mike Macenko, Steele’s/Sunbelt Hitmen (16-26, .615, 6 HR, 11 RBI, 16 Runs)
1B – Jacques Miller, Steele’s/Sunbelt Hitmen (14-23, .609, 7 HR, 11 RBI, 13 Runs)
2B – Tot Powers, Steele’s/Sunbelt Hitmen (11-22, .500, 7 HR, 13 RBI, 11 Runs)
3B – Tim Linson, Gooslin Construction (15-25, .600, 6 HR, 14 RBI, 13 Runs)
SS – Greg Whitlock, Starpath (15-23, .652, 2 HR, 5 RBI, 15 Runs)
OF – Kevin Berkhofer, Gooslin Construction (16-21, .762, 2 HR, 12 RBI, 10 Runs
OF – Cody Wyatt, Starpath (23-34, .676, 7 HR, 21 RBI, 17 Runs)
OF – Steve Dickinson, Gooslin Construction (17-26, .654, 3 HR, 11 RBI, 16 Runs)
OF – Phil Jobe, Steele’s/Sunbelt Hitmen (17-25, .680, 3 HR, 10 RBI, 14 Runs)
EP – Bruce Meade, Starpath (21-30, .700, 9 HR, 26 RBI, 17 Runs)
UTIL – Ed Berg, Gooslin Construction (15-24, .625, 5 HR, 14 RBI, 13 Runs)
UTIL – Dennis Graser, Ritch/Superior (14-23, .609, 6 HR, 8 RBI, 14 Runs)
UTIL – Ernie Montgomery, Steele’s/Sunbelt Hitmen (12-20, .600, 2 RBI, 9 Runs)
UTIL – Rich Plante, Starpath (19-30, .633, 9 HR, 22 RBI, 21 Runs)


OTHERS

Doug Kissane, Taylor Brothers (6-7, .857, 3 HR, 5 RBI, 6 Runs)
Sylvin Little, Vernons (13-16, .813, 7 HR, 10 RBI, 11 Runs)
Phil White, New Construction (15-19, .789, 5 HR, 12 RBI, 12 Runs)
Randy Kortokrax, R&D/Ohio Transport (11-14, .786, 7 HR, 14 RBI, 10 Runs)
Andy Alvis, Dan Smith (13-17, .765, 6 HR, 19 RBI, 13 Runs)
Carl Rose, Williams/Worth (6-8, .750, 4 HR, 10 RBI, 5 Runs)
Wendell Rickard, Datom-Argus (10-14, .714, 6 HR, 9 RBI, 9 Runs)
Mike Bolen, Datom-Argus (9-13, .692, 5 HR, 11 RBI, 8 Runs)
Kim Seaman, Bell Corp (9-13, .692, 8 HR, 15 RBI, 9 Runs)
Larry Fredieu, Bell Corp (8-12, .667, 7 HR, 9 RBI, 8 Runs)
Dewayne Frizzell, Vernons (10-15, .667, 5 HR, 9 RBI, 8 Runs)
Jim Fuller, Ritch’s/Superior (15-23, .652, 1 HR, 7 RBI, 11 Runs)
Mike Shenk, Taylor Brothers (5-8, .625, 3 HR, 6 RBI, 4 Runs)
Dave Johnson, Starpath (19-31, .619, 7 HR, 12 RBI, 18 Runs)
Mark Martin, Bell Corp (8-13, .615, 2 HR, 6 RBI, 7 Runs)
Todd Joerling, Bell Corp (8-13, .615, 3 HR, 8 RBI, 9 Runs)
Gary Jones, Starpath (15-25, .600, 8 HR, 16 RBI, 13 Runs)
Dave Allen, Starpath (17-29, .586, 8 HR, 22 RBI, 17 Runs)
Scott Flood, DJ’s Sports (12-22, .545, 8 HR, 12 RBI, 12 Runs)
Donnie Rardin, Starpath (16-31, .516, 8 HR, 10 RBI, 18 Runs)
Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s/Superior (14-28, .500, 4 HR, 13 RBI, 12 Runs)
Britt Hightower, Ritch’s/Superior (11-27, .407, 4 HR, 10 RBI, 8 Runs)
J.C. Phelps, New Construction (7-18, .389, 4 HR, 11 RBI, 8 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT (5-1)
2. Steele’s/Sunbelt Hitmen, Brook Park, OH (4-1)
3. Starpath, Monticello, KY (5-2)
4. Gooslin Construction, Columbus, OH (3-2)
5t. DJ’s/Easton, Atchinson, KS (3-2)
5t. Time-Out Sports/Worth, Jackson, MS (2-2)
7t. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (2-2)
7t. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (2-2)
9t. Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA (1-2)
9t. R&D/Ohio Transport, Lima, OH (1-2)
9t. Datom-Argus, Lebanon, TN (1-2)
9t. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL (1-2)
13t. Williams/Worth, Houston, TX (0-2)
13t. Riverside Paving, Louisville, KY (0-2)
13t. Taylor Brothers, Providence, RI (0-2)
13t. Diamond Edge/Worth, St. Louis, MO (0-2)


FRIDAY’S PAIRINGS

  • 6:20PM – Starpath vs. Time-Out Sports/Worth
  • 6:20PM – New Construction vs. Williams/Worth
  • 7:40PM – Steele’s/Sunbelt Hitmen vs. Riverside Paving
  • 7:40PM – R&D/Ohio Transport vs. Datom-Argus
  • 9:00PM – Ritch’s/Superior vs. Taylor Brothers
  • 9:00PM – Vernon’s vs. DJ’s/Easton
  • 10:20PM – Diamond Edge/Worth vs. Gooslin Construction
  • 10:20PM – Dan Smith Plastering vs. Bell Corp