Category: ASA

2013 ASA Men’s (10) Modified Pitch Nationals

2013 held at Port Huron, Michigan on August 31-September 2.


Champion – Degroat’s/GVI, Greenville, New York
Runner Up – Secory Flyers, Port Huron, Michigan


  • MVP – N/A
  • Batting Champion – N/A
  • HR Champion – N/A

2013 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

N/A


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Greenville, Greenville, NY (6-1)
2. Gilligan/Hagemeister, Green Bay, WI (7-2)
3. Jubb Softball, Swanzey, NH (4-2)
4. Dempsey & Baxter, Erie, PA (4-2)
5t. Press Box Blue Sox, Fond du Lac, WI (4-2)
5t. Secory Flyers, Port Huron, MI (4-2)
7t. Boston Sharks, Boston, MA (4-2)
7t. Men Of Iron, Lancaster, PA (4-2)
9t. Bachelors Ii, East Brady, PA (2-2)
9t. Press Box Bulldogs, Fond du Lac, WI (2-2)
9t. The Mug, Fanklin, NH (2-2)
9t. Airways/MVP Printing, Erie, PA (2-2)
13t. Buccaneers, Port Huron, MI (1-2)
13t. Cellular Solutions, Midland, MI (1-2)
13t. Team Stats, Saginaw, MI (1-2)
13t. Jets Pizza, Bay City, MI (1-2)
17t. Cheap Charlies, Port Huron, MI (0-2)
17t. Marysville Goodyear, Port Huron, MI (0-2)
17t. Lee’S Auto, Port Huron, MI (0-2)
17t. Port Huron Koa, Port Huron, MI (0-2)
17t. Fat Boys, St. Cloud, WI (0-2)
17t. Wolves, Saginaw, MI (0-2)
17t. Alexander Stallions, Port Huron, MI (0-2)
17t. Hurricanes, Port Huron, MI (0-2)
25t. Angry Bull, Port Huron, MI (0-2)

2013 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

2013 held at South Bend, Indiana on August 1-August 4.


Champion – Hill United Chiefs, Machias, New York
Runner Up – NY Gremlins, Clifton Park, New York (27-5)


NY Gremlins lost the winner’s bracket finals to Hill United Chiefs 2-1 and then sat and watched the California A’s defeat the Jarvis Travelers 7-4. The Gremlins had to defeat the A’s to get another crack at the Chief.  But California A’s had to withdraw due to lack of pitching and New York was awarded a 7-0 forfeit win in the loser’s bracket finals.  They came up on the short end of the score in the finals.  The Gremlins led 2-0 going into the bottom of the 6th inning behind the pitching of Sean Whitten. After the Chiefs scored 2 runs to tie the score, Andrew Kirkpatrick came in to pitch in relief and then in the bottom of the 7th inning, gave up  the winning run with two outs to lose the Championship Game (3-2) and give the title to the Chiefs.  This completed a (5-0) run through the tournament for the Chiefs. Grant Patterson started the game for the Chiefs and went 5 innings. Mitch Hardy pitched the 6th inning and then Adam Folkard came in the 7th inning and struck out two batters to gain the win.

Andrew Kirkpatrick,  (2-1, 1 Shutout, 18 IP, 28 K) Sean Whitten (1-0, 6 IP, 16 K) and Sean Cleary (1-1 10 IP, 17K) led the Gremlins pitching staff.


  • MVP – Steve Mullaley, Hill United Chiefs (2-4, 2 RBIs in the (3-2) final game) – drove in Jeff Ellsworth with the winning run in the bottom of the 7th in the Championship game.
  • Batting Leader – Freddie Terkelson, Kitchener Hallman Twins (9-15, 2 HR, 3 Doubles, 8 RBI, 5 Runs) – .600
  • Home Run Leader – Nathan Nukunuku, California A’s (8-18, .444, 7 RBI, 5 Runs) – 4
  • Herb Dudley Pitching Award – Adam Folkard, Hill United Chiefs (3-0, 21 IP, 31 K)

2013 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Adam Folkard, Hill United Chiefs (3-0, 21 IP, 31 K)
P – Juan Potolocchio, PA Power
P – Lucas Mata, California A’s (4-0, 26 IP, 24 K, 4 ERs, 1.07 ERA)
C – Bryan Abrey, NY Gremlins
OF – Freddy Terkelsen, Hallman Twins
OF – Brad Ezekiel, Hill United Chiefs
OF – Mathieu Roy, NY Gremlins (6-15, .400, HR 4 RBI)
OF – Jeffrey Goolagong, NY Gremlins (6-15, .400 2 HR, 5 RBI, 4 Runs)
UTIL – Jeff Ellsworth, Hill United Chiefs
UTIL – Jerome Raemaki, Hallman Twins
UTIL – Derek Mayson, California A’s
IF – Nick Shailes, Hill United Chiefs
IF – Blair Ezekiel, NY Gremlins (7-16, .438, 5 RBI, 4 Runs)
IF – Steve Mullaley, Hill United Chiefs
IF – Nathan Nukanuku, California A’s

2013 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Andrew Kirkpatrick, NY Gremlins (2-1, 1 Shutout, 18 IP, 28 K)
P – Grant Patterson, Hill United Chiefs
P – Gerald Muizelaar, Kegel Black Knights
C – Bruno Matroni, PA Power
OF – Tom Avery, PA Power
OF – Ben Enoka, Hallman Twins
OF – Karl Golan, PA Power
OF – Jason Hill, Hill United Chiefs
UTIL – Donny Hale, Hallman Twins
UTIL – Jason Sanford, Hill United Chiefs
UTIL – German Sacks, Circle Tap Dukes
IF – Kevin Schellenberg, California A’s
IF – Thomas Enoka, PA Power
IF – Tyson Berne, NY Gremlins
IF – Matt Palazzo, California A’s


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Hill United Chiefs, Machias, NY (5-0)
2. New York Gremlins, Clifton Park, NY (4-2)
3. California A’s, Bakersfield, CA (4-2)
4. Hallman Twins, Broken Bow, NE (3-2)
5t. PA Power, Harrisburg, PA (3-2)
5t. Kegel Black Knights, Fargo, ND (3-2)
7t. Circle Tap Dukes, Denmark, WI (3-2)
7t. Midland Explorers, Midland, MI (3-2)
9t. Pueblo Bandits, Pueblo, CO (1-2)
9t. Great Lakes Mariners, Marshall, MI (2-2)
9t. Minnesota Angels, West St. Paul, MN (1-2)
9t. Westerville Capitals, Westerville, OH (1-3)
13t. Dolan & Murphy, Aurora, IL (0-3)
13t. Bloomington Stix, Bloomington, IL (0-3)
13t. Advocare Cubs, Marion, IN (0-3)
13t. Emerson Aces, Midland, MI (1-2)

NOTES: The tournament was a three game guarantee format.

2013 ASA Women’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

2013 held at Freedom Ridge in Ridgeland, Mississippi.


Champion: Low Bob’s/Kinder/ Louisville Slugger, Harrodsburg, Kentucky
Runner Up: All Armed Forces, Washington, D.C.


Low Bobs came through the losers bracket and defeated Armed Forces two straight games, 10-4 and then 7-4 in the final game. Terri Ellingsworth was 3 for 3 with 3 runs scored in that last game. Jessi Griffin added 2 hits with 3 RBI. For the tournament, Griffin was 8-13 (.615) with 8 RBI, Annie Rardin of the legendary ASA Rardin Family, was 10-18 with 3 RBI, and 7 Runs scored.


  • MVP – Terri Ellingsworth, Low Bob’s (13-18, .722, 5 Triples, 8 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • Batting Leader – Terri Ellingsworth, Low Bob’s (13-18) – .722
  • Home Run Leader – Miranda Campbell, Armed Forces (4-12, .333, 4 RBI, 2 Runs) – 1

2013 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Terri Andreoni, All Armed Forces (4-12, .333, 4 RBI, 2 Runs)
IF – Kristina Dempsey, All Armed Forces (6-12, .500, 5 RBI, 3 Runs)
IF – Shasta Rodriguez, All Armed Forces (5-8, .625, 2 Runs)
IF – Miranda Campbell, All Armed Forces (4-12, .333, 1 RBI, 3 Runs)
IF – Andrea Costa, Low Bobs/Kinder/Louisville Slugger (6-18, .333, 4 RBI, 1 Run)
IF – Abby Huntrods, Power Full Nutrition Renegadez (8-11, .727, 1 RBI)
OF – Leina Braxton, All Armed Forces (5-11, .455, 2 RBI, 1 Run)
OF – Annie Rardin, Low Bobs/Kinder/Louisville Slugger (10-18, .556, 3 RBI, 7 Runs)
OF – Jessie Griffin, Low Bobs/Kinder/Louisville Slugger (8-13, .615, 8 RBI, 3 Runs, 4 BBs)
OF – Melissa McAninch, Power Full Nutrition Renegadez (3-10, 300, 2 Runs)
UT – Rhonda Meier, Power Full Nutrition Renegadez (6-9, .667, 1 RBI)
UT – Amy Scheweinfus, Low Bobs/Kinder/Louisville Slugger (7-18, .389, 4 RBI, 2 Runs)
UT – Mindy Hardison, Low Bobs/Kinder/Louisville Slugger (3-14, .214, 4 Runs)
UT – Terri Ellingsworth, Low Bobs/Kinder/Louisville Slugger (13-18, .722, 8 RBI, 9 Runs)
UT – Karrie Warren, All Armed Forces (5-13, .385, 3 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Low Bobs/Kinder/Louisville Slugger, Harrodsburg, KY (4-1)
2. Team USA/Armed Forces, Washington, DC (2-2)
3. Power Full Nutrition Renegadez, Nevada, IA (1-2)
4. Maguire & Son Auto Brokers, Virginia Beach, VA (0-2)

2012 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

2012 held at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium Complex in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on September 28-30.


Champion – Sonny’s Softball Club Casper, Wyoming
Runner Up – 3rd St./TPS/Team Cincinnati Cincinnati, Ohio


Sonny’s of Casper, Wyoming captured the ASA Class A National title having won 3 straight games while defeating 3rd Street Financial of Cincinnati 19-18 in the “if” game. With a 6-1 record, Sonny’s put together quite a run on the last day despite entering the loser’s bracket late Saturday night by none other than 3rd Street. Sonny’s shortstop Jonathan Lenz was named the tournament MVP, recording a batting average of .743 (26-35). Teammate Chris Greinert recorded a remarkable 42 RBI and earned the home run title with 14.


  • MVP – Jonathan Lenz, Sonny’s Softball Club (26-35, .743, 3 HR, 9 RBI, 25 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Chris Greinert, Sonny’s Softball Club (26-34, .765, 42 RBI, 24 Runs) – 14
  • Batting Leader – Brian Zirkle, Nordkap (21-24, 1 HR, 7 RBI, 15 Runs) – .875

2012 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Roger Drake, 3rd St./TPS/Team Cincinnati (21-31, .677, 6 HR, 19 RBI, 23 Runs)
IF – Jonathan Lenz, Sonny’s Softball Club (26-35, .743, 3 HR, 9 RBI, 25 Runs)
IF – Brad Reckhart, Annihilation/Easton (28-22, .818, 4 HR, 14 RBI, 10 Runs)
IF – Kyle Moyer, Desert Falls/Dirty/DeMarini (21-28, .750, 10 HR, 25 RBI, 18 Runs)
IF – Larry Wert, 3rd St./TPS/Team Cincinnati (20-30, .667, 1 HR, 8 RBI, 13 Runs)
IF – Lexi Ramirez, Sonny’s Softball Club (18-25, .720, 7 HR, 15 RBI, 17 Runs)
OF – Brian Zirkle, Nordkap (21-24, .875, 1 HR, 7 RBI, 15 Runs)
OF – Mike Rogers, 3rd St./TPS/Team Cincinnati (27-34, .794, 5 HR, 13 RBI, 23 Runs)
OF – Nick Santana, Desert Falls/Dirty/DeMarini (15-18, .833, 2 HR, 8 RBI, 14 Runs)
OF – Westy Guill, Sonny’s Softball Club (23-29, .793, 13 HR, 33 RBI, 19 Runs)
UTIL – Reggie Schulte, Annihilation/Easton (26-32, .813, 9 HR, 25 RBI, 21 Runs)
UTIL – Jeremy Yates, Annihilation/Easton (24-30, .800, 6 HR, 15 RBI, 22 Runs)
UTIL – Chris Greinert, Sonny’s Softball Club (26-34, .765, 14 HR, 42 RBI, 24 Runs)
UTIL – Jayson Scott, 3rd St./TPS/Team Cincinnati (21-32, .656, 6 HR, 13 RBI, 23 Runs)
UTIL – Manny Liriano, Sonny’s Softball Club (22-32, .688, 5 HR, 15 RBI, 22 Runs)

2012 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Tyson Steele, Desert Falls/Dirty/DeMarini (17-23, .739, 4 HR, 11 RBI, 10 Runs)
IF – Adam Peterson, BBS/Miken (20-25, .800, 4 HR, 12 RBI, 19 Runs)
IF – Brett McCollum, Nordkap (19-24, .792, 7 HR, 20 RBI, 12 Runs)
IF – Kyle Decker, BBS/Miken (17-24, .708, 3 HR, 9 RBI, 20 Runs)
IF – Kevin Bazat, Annihilation/Easton (19-27, .704, 1 HR, 9 RBI, 21 Runs)
IF – Bryson Baker, Annihilation/Easton (23-33, .697, 3 HR, 7 RBI, 19 Runs)
OF – Jeremy Isenhower, BBS/Miken (14-19, .737, 6 HR, 22 RBI, 11 Runs)
OF – Brian Wegman, Annihilation/Easton (22-30, .733, 8 HR, 16 RBI, 23 Runs)
OF – Scott Zacienski, Nordkap (16-23, .696, 3 HR, 11 RBI, 15 Runs)
OF – Brandon Dillion, Nordkap (18-26, .692, 6 HR, 14 RBI, 14 Runs)
UTIL – Chris Larsen, Desert Falls/Dirty/DeMarini (14-18, .778, 7 HR, 17 RBI, 12 Runs)
UTIL – Geno Buck, Annihilation/Easton (21-29, .724, 3 HR, 13 RBI, 16 Runs)
UTIL – Brett Helmer, Annihilation/Easton (20-28, .714, 12 HR, 31 RBI, 21 Runs)
UTIL – JD Genter, Desert Falls/Dirty/DeMarini (16-23, .696, 3 HR, 11 RBI, 23 Runs)
UTIL – Kevin Filby, Nordkap (17-25, .680, 7 HR, 24 RBI, 15 Runs)


OTHER PLAYERS

Casey Rogowski, Team Combat/Pacific Headwear (14-15, .933, 6 HR, 21 RBI, 13 Runs)
Denny Crine, 4 the Fallen/Easton (13-15, .867, 7 HR, 24 RBI, 11 Runs)
Adam Rockoff, Desert Falls/Dirty/Demarini (21-27, .778, 4 HR, 11 RBI, 14 Runs)
Lee Powers, Shoppe/Team TPS (12-16, .750, 5 HR, 9 RBI, 11 Runs)
Travis Clark, Nordkap (17-25, .680, 2 HR, 6 RBI, 14 Runs)
Jon Jamison, 3rd Street Financial (23-34, .676, 8 HR, 25 RBI, 21 Runs)
John McCraw, Team Combat/Pacific Headwear (11-17, .674, 6 HR 13 RBI, 12 Runs)
Greg Connell, Annihilation/Easton (21-32, .656, 6 HR, 21 RBI, 21 Runs)
David Kessler, 3rd Street Financial (22-35, .629, 7 HR, 23 RBI, 23 Runs)
Rusty Bumgardner, Diosa ASP Plumbing Miken (11-18, .611, 2 HR, 8 RBI, 8 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sonny’s Softball Club Casper, WY (6-1)
2. 3rd St./TPS/Team Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH (5-2)
3. Annihilation/Easton Cicero, NY (4-2)
4. Desert Falls/Dirty/Demarini Riverton, UT (3-2)
5t. BBS/Miken Stillwater, MN (4-2)
5t. Nordkap Big Lake, MN (3-2)
7t. 4 The Fallen/Easton/3N2 Anthem, AZ (2-2)
7t. Diosa/ASP Plumbing/Miken Mafia Norman, OK (3-2)
9t. Shoppe/Team TPS/Elite Florence, KY (1-2)
9t. Team Reebok/Long Haul/TYLA Bradenton, FL (1-2)
9t. Team Combat/Pacific Headwear/Derby Boys Anoka, MN (1-2)
9t. U.S. Armed Forces Ft. Sill, OK (2-2)
13t. BBS/All American/Easton/Xtreme Graphics Becker, MN (1-2)
13t. Xtreme/Combat Brooklyn Park, MN (1-2)
13t. Texoma Softball Club/Phonemasters Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
13t. Stanley Law/TWP Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
17t. Team Demarini/Famous Sports Portland, OR (0-2)
17t. Crashers Norman, OK (0-2)
17t. Seminoles Estero, FL (0-2)
17t. SW OK Outlaws Mangum, OK (0-2)

2012 ASA Men’s (10) Modified Pitch Nationals

2012 held at Port Huron, Michigan on August 31-September 2.


Champion – Degroat’s/GVI, Greenville, New York
Runner Up – Secory Flyers, Port Huron, Michigan


  • MVP – Frank Degroat, Degroat’s/GVI
  • Batting Champion – Jordan Galanos, Middleton’s Hurricanes
  • HR Champion – Jordan Galanos, Middleton’s Hurricanes

2012 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Chris McAuliffe, Secory Flyers
P – Pat McClinton, DeGroat’s/GVI
P – Jason Benoit, The Mug
C – Aaron Carpenter, Secory Flyers
IF – Jordan Galanos, Middleton’s Hurricanes
IF – James McMillan, Secory Flyers
IF – Evan Peterson, Little Creek Lodge
IF – Braden Hunkins, Little Creek Lodge
OF – Chris Holly, Secory Flyers
OF – Jordon Elliott, Team Stats
OF – Nate Craigve, The Mug
OF – Steve Platt, DeGroat’s/GVI
UTIL – Brent Cork, Team Stats
UTIL – Frank DeGroat, DeGroat’s/GVI


2012 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – George Wells, Cheap Charlies
P – Jerry Mclearn, Middleton’s Hurricanes
P – Todd Albrecht, Secory Flyers
P – Art Adams, Little Creek Lodge
C – Jim Greaux, Cheap Charlies
IF – Brandon Richardson, Dempsey/Brandel Softball
IF – Mark Tupek, Dempsey/Brandel Softball
IF – Gary Griffin, Alexander’s Stallions
IF – Brett Ouellette, Jubb Softball
OF – Cory Diaz, Secory Flyers
OF – Sam Flood, Press Box Bulldogs
OF – Garrett Grundman, Middleton’s Hurricanes
OF – Chris Laux, Little Creek Lodge
UTIL – Tony Cruz, Dempsey/Brandel Softball
UTIL – Sterling Mintzer, Alexander’s Stallions
UTIL – Ryan Enright, Middleton’s Hurricanes


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Degroat’s/Gvi, Greenville, NY (5-0)
2. Secory Flyers, Port Huron, MI (5-2)
3. Little Creek Lodge, Green Bay, WI (5-2)
4. The Mug, Fanklin, NH (4-2)
5t. Middleton’s Hurricanes, Port Huron, MI (5-2)
5t. Team Stats, Saginaw, MI (4-2)
7t. LCBC-Blue, Marietta, PA (3-2)
7t. Jubb Softball, Swanzey, NH (2-2)
9t. Cheap Charlies, Port Huron, MI (2-2)
9t. Dempsey/Brandel Softball, Erie, PA (2-2)
9t. Alexander’s Stallions, Port Huron, MI (3-2)
9t. Press Box Bulldogs, Fond du Lac, WI (2-2)
13t. Rockland Revolution, New York, NY (1-2)
13t. Mountain Energy, Towanda, PA (1-2)
13t. Moxie’s Team, Luxemburg, WI (1-2)
13t. Ft. Apache Dodgers, Bronx, NY (1-2)
17t. Press Box Blue Sox, Fond du Lac, WI (0-2)
17t. Port Huron Koa, Port Huron, MI (0-2)
17t. Bachelor’s II, Karns City, PA (0-2)
17t. Warriors, Oneida, WI (0-2)
17t. Bill Hill Sports Club, Pottsville, PA (0-2)
17t. Buccaneers, Port Huron, MI (0-2)
17t. Marysville Goodyear, Port Huron, MI (0-2)
17t. Baywood Wolves, Saginaw, MI (0-2)

2012 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

2012 held at Ashland, Ohio on July 26-29.


Champion – NY Gremlins, Clifton Park, New York (34-8)
Runner Up – Hill United Chiefs, Machias, New York


The NY Gremlins were knocked into the losers bracket by the Hill United Chiefs in the winners bracket semi-finals.  There, they won four straight games to capture the title, including defeating the Chiefs twice,  7-4 and 9-4 in finals. In the first final, Andrew Kitkpatrick of the Gremlins bested Adam Folkard of the Chiefs. Mathieu was 1-1 with three walks and scored two runs for the Gremlins. Steve Mullaley hit a HR and a double and had three RBIs to lead the Chiefs. Brad Ezekiel also homered for the Chiefs.

In the championship final, Brad Ezekiel (had three hits in the final, including 2 HR) led off the game with a HR for the Chiefs as they took a 3-0 lead after the first inning. The Gremlins exploded for six runs in the second inning. NY’s Blair Ezekiel smashed a grand slam to give the Gremlins a commanding 7-3 lead. Travis Wilson had three singles and drove in four runs for the Gremlins.

Tournament MVP Mathieu Roy of the NY Gremlins was 3-3 in the final game with 3 runs scored. Andrew Kirkpatrick won the winners bracket final over the Chiefs 4-3 and struck out 10. Then in the first final, he struck out 7 in 6 innings, before Bryan Newton came in to finish the game. Newton pitched and won the final game (4 IP, 4K) for the Gremlins with relief help from Jeremy Tracy (3 IP Save). The Gremlins  finished the tournament 7-1.

Brian Newton, Gremlins (4-0, 1 Save, 19 IP, 26 K)


  • MVP – Mathieu Roy, New York Gremlins (14-22, .636, 1 HR, 5 RBI, 8 Runs, 3 2B, 1 3B, 4 BB, 1 HP, .704 OB%)
  • Batting Leader – Mathieu Roy, NY Gremlins (14-22) – .636
  • Home Run Leader – Dean Waltier, Bakersfield Silverhawks
  • Herb Dudley Pitching Award – Andrew Kirkpatrick, New York Gremlins (3-1, 2 saves, 24 IP, 36 K)

2012 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Juan Potolocchio, Minnesota Angels
P – Adam Folkard, Hill United Chiefs (4-2, 32 IP, 32 K)
P – Andrew Kirkpatrick, NY Gremlins
C – Mark Arsenault, Hill United Chiefs
OF – Fernando Petric, Minnesota Angels
OF – Mathieu Roy, NY Gremlins
OF – Brad Ezekiel, Hill United Chiefs
OF – Rob Giesbrecht, Kegel Black Knights
UTIL – Thomas Enoka, PA Power
UTIL – Mike Armitage, Kegel Black Knights
UTIL – Wayne Laulu, NY Gremlins
IF – Nick Shailes, Hill United Chiefs
IF – Tom Couch, Minnesota Angels
IF – Jeremy Tracy, NY Gremlins
IF – Justin Gill, Minnesota Angels

2012 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Sebastian Gervasutti, Kegel Black Knights
P – Jeff Farion, Bakersfield Silverhawks
P – Bryan Newton, NY Gremlins
C – Pat Humphries, Bakersfield Silverhawks
OF – Jason Shea, Si Senor
OF – Mark Johnson, Hill United Chiefs
OF – Dale Levy, Midland Explorers
OF – Jerome Haretuku, Bakersfield Silverhawks
UTIL – Kris Waverick, Bakersfield Silverhawks
UTIL – Josh Johnson, Circle Tap
UTIL – Karl Golan, PA Power
IF – Kyle Magnusson, Circle Tap
IF – Steve Horning, Midland Explorers
IF – Dan Camacho, Si Senor
IF – Peter Zazueta, Si Senor


FINAL STANDINGS

1. NY Gremlins, Clifton Park, NY (8-1)
2. Hill United Chiefs, Machias, NY (4-2)
3. Minnesota Angels, Minneapolis, MN (3-2)
4. Kegel Black Knights, Fargo, ND (3-2)
5t. PA Power, Harrisburg, PA (3-2)
5t. Midland Explorers, Midland, MI (4-2)
7t. Bakersfield Silverhawks, Bakersfield, CA (3-2)
7t. California A’s, Salinas, CA (2-2)
9t. Si Senor, Tumacacari, AZ (2-2)
9t. Westerville Capitals, Westerville, OH (1-2)
9t. Motor City Shamrocks, Detroit, MI (1-2)
9t. Circle Tap, Denmark., WI (2-2)
13t. Rocky Mountain Rebels, Boulder, CO (0-3)
13t. Ashland Stock Pack, Ashland, OH (0-3)
13t. IWS Wooster, Wooster, OH (0-3)
13t. Ohio Battery, Ashland, OH (0-3)

NOTES: The tournament was a three game guarantee format.

2012 ASA Women’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

2012 held at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


Champion: Derby Girls/Combat, Seattle, Washington
Runner Up: U.S. Armed Forces, Fort Sill, Oklahoma


Despite the on-going rain at the ASA Hall of Fame Complex, the 2012 ASA Women’s Open Slow Pitch National championship trophy landed in the hands of the Derby Girls. The Derby Girls defeated Armed Forces 16-3 in the Championship Game to capture the Women’s Open title. Ending the day with a flawless 3-0 record and outscoring its opponents 49-13, the Derby Girls was led by tournament All American and Batting Champion Christian Dowling. The infielder was intentionally walked 10 times with five runs scored, one home run and three RBI. The Derby Girls beat Armed Forces 12-7 in Winner’s Bracket final, then won Championship against the same squad 16-3 behind Kat Sherer’s Pitching. Nicole Lantau and Darcy Johnson had 3 hits each in the game. Christian Dowling was walked 4 times in the game. She ended up 1 for 3 in the 3 games with a HR and 3 RBIs, scored 5 runs and was walked intentionally 10 times. Heather Post chipped in with a single and a triple along with 4 RBIs in the last game. Post concluded the tournament with (5-8, .625) 6 RBIs and 7 Runs Scored.


  • MVP – Kat Sherer, Derby Girls/Combat (5-8, .625, 2 RBI, 3 Runs)
  • Batting Award – Christan Dowling, Derby Girls (1-3, 10 Intentional Walks) – .786 OB%
  • Batting Leader – Candace Dugo, Armed Forces (10-15, 6 RBI, 8 Runs) – .667 (15 AB min)
  • Home Run Leader – Christan Dowling, Derby Girls (1-3, .333, 3 RBI, 10 (1 IBB) – 1 (fewest AB)
  • Home Run Leader – Nicole Lantau, Derby Girls (5-10, .500, RBI, 5 Runs) – 1
  • Home Run Leader – Jennifer Morgan, Whoosh (6-8, .750, 3 RBI, 6 Runs) – 1
  • Home Run Leader – Margo Hamilton, Whoosh (5-7, .714, 6 RBI, 3 Runs) – 1

2012 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Kat Sherer, Derby Girls Combat (5-8, .625, 2 RBI, 3 Runs, 3-0 Pitching)
IF – Dana Heindon, Whoosh (5-6, .833, 3 RBI, 1 Run)
IF – Jamie Baas, Ideal Hitters/Denison Drywall (7-11, .636, 6 RBI, 6 Runs)
IF – Lindsay Ciullo, US Armed Forces (6-11, .545, 4 RBI, 6 Runs)
IF – Danielle Eakins, Derby Girls Combat (5-10, .500, 5 RBI, 6 Runs)
IF – Tammi Higginbotham, Derby Girls Combat (3-4, .750, 5 Runs, 3 BB)
OF – Candace Dujo, US Armed Forces (10-15, .667, 6 RBI, 8 Runs)
OF – Alyson McWherter, US Armed Forces (7-13, .538, 3 RBI, 4 Runs)
OF – Heather Post, Derby Girls Combat (5-8, .625, 6 RBI, 7 Runs)
OF – Tabitha Hulsey, Derby Girls Combat (4-8 .500, 1 RBI, 5 Runs)
UTIL – Mandy Young, Talapid (6-11, .545, 3 RBI, 5 Runs)
UTIL – Holly Sheriff, Ideal Hitters/Denison Drywall (5-8, .625, 4 RBI, 6 Runs, 4 BB)
UTIL – Kris Hagedorn, Ideal Hitters/Denison Drywall (7-12, .583, 2 RBI, 3 Runs)
UTIL – Christan Dowling, Derby Girls Combat (1-3, .333, HR, 3 RBI, 5 Runs, 10 IBB)
UTIL – Alexis Deverney, US Armed Forces (4-8, .500, 5 RBI, 5 Runs, 5 BB)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Derby Girls Combat, Seattle, WA (3-0)
2. U.S. Armed Forces, Fort Sill, OK (2-2)
3. Ideal Hitters/Denison Drywall, Polk City, IA (2-2)
4. Talapid, Foreman, AR (1-2)
5. Whoosh, Choctaw, OK (0-2)

2011 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

2011 held at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on September 29-October 2.


Champion – Annihilation/PRI/Easton, Lawrenceburg, Indiana
Runner Up – R&M/Troupe/TCP/Easton, Burlington, Iowa


Annihilation lived up to its nickname in sweeping through a 14-team field to capture the 2011 ASA Class A National Championship at the ASA Hall of Fame Stadium with a 25-5 run-rule win over R&M/Troupe/Easton. Geno Buck pitched all of the wins for Annihilation and marked the second year in a row he was a member of the ASA ‘A’ National Championship team. Brett Helmer and teammate Travis Clark captured two of the top awards. Helmer was named MVP. He was 19-26, .826 average with 5 HR and 17 RBI. Clark was the tournament batting leader with a .864 average (19-22), with 15 runs scored and seven 2B. Annihilation went undefeated in their 5 games, outscoring their opponents 142-59. They has 32 hits in the final game with Greg Connell leading the way with a 4-5, 6 RBI game.


  • MVP – Brett Helmer, Annihilation PRI Easton (19-23, .826, 5 HR, 17 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Lee Powers, Long Haul Trucking (18-26, .692, 25 RBI, 15 Runs) – 9
  • Batting Leader – Travis Clark, Annihilation PRI Easton (19-22, 3 HR, 13 RBI, 15 Runs) – .864

2011 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Geno Buck, Annihilation PRI Easton (17-23, .739, 3 HR, 7 RBI, 15 Runs)
IF – Vincent “Chente” Granados, R&M/Troupe/TCP/Easton (20-30, .667, 6 HR, 14 RBI, 19 Runs)
IF – Keith Anderson, R&M/Troupe/TCP/Easton (17-22, .773, 4 HR, 14 RBI, 16 Runs)
IF – Matt Pesso, Nordkap Construction/Tanel 360 (13-17, .765, 4 RBI, 11 Runs)
IF – Travis Clark, Annihilation PRI Easton (29-22, .864, 3 HR, 13 RBI, 15 Runs)
IF – Brett Helmer, Annihilation PRI Easton (19-23, .826, 5 HR, 17 RBI, 18 Runs)
OF – Mike Bowlin, Nordkap Construction/Tanel 360 (17-22, .773, 8 HR, 22 RBI, 19 Runs)
OF – Jason Branch, Sonny’s/Desert Falls/Elite (14-19, .737, 5 HR, 13 RBI, 13 Runs)
OF – Bubba Mack, Annihilation PRI Easton (17-24, .708, 7 HR, 21 RBI, 16 Runs)
OF – Rick Baker, Annihilation PRI Easton (17-23, .739, 2 HR, 5 RBI, 19 Runs)
UTIL – LC Watson, Long Haul Trucking (18-24, .750, 5 HR, 16 RBI, 16 Runs)
UTIL – Brad Reckart, R&M/Troupe/TCP/Easton (15-21, .714, 3 HR, 6 RBI, 15 Runs)
UTIL – Kevin Filby, Nordkap Construction/Tanel 360 (15-20, .750, 7 HR, 19 RBI, 13 Runs)
UTIL – Charles Cunningham, Sonny’s/Desert Falls/Elite (16-22, .727, 6 HR, 11 RBI, 13 Runs)
UTIL – Bryson Baker, Long Haul Trucking (19-27, .704, 2 HR, 7 RBI, 13 Runs)


OTHER PLAYERS

Brandon Dillon, Long Haul (16-23, .696, 2 HR, 7 RBI, 13 Runs)
Dennis Rulli, TYJA Sports (9-13, 692, 5 HR, 11 RBI, 10 Runs)
BJ Fulk, Long Haul (17-25, .680, 2 HR, 10 RBI, 16 Runs)
Brian Wegman, Annihilation PRI (17-25, .680, 5 HR, 10 RBI, 16 Runs)
Jimmy Salas, Long Haul (16-25, .640, 6 HR, 16 RBI, 13 Runs)
Greg Connell, Annihilation PRI (17-27, .630, 4 HR, 16 RBI, 14 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Annihilation/PRI/Easton Lawrenceburg, IN (5-0)
2. R&M/Troupe/TCP/Easton Burlington, IA (5-2)
3. Long Haul Trucking Albertville, MN (3-2)
4. Sonny’s/Desert Falls/Elite Casper, WY (3-2)
5t. Nordkap Construction/Tanel 360 Coon Rapids, MN (3-2)
5t. Precision Chicago, IL (3-2)
7t. TYJA Sports/Easton Great Neck, NY (2-2)
7t. Fence Brokers/Game Time Supply/Worth Bryant, AR (2-2)
9t. Anytime Fitness/Easton/Wicked Sports Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
9t. Honey Badgers/Enid Merchants Enid, OK (1-2)
9t. Aspnation.com San Antonio, TX (1-2)
9t. Armed Forces Washington, DC (1-2)
13t. Team DeMarini Santa Clara, CA (0-2)
13t. Evicted Norman, OK (0-2)
13t. Rent King/Ambush Norman, OK (0-2)

2011 ASA Men’s (10) Modified Pitch Nationals

2011 held at Caswell Park in North Mankato, Minnesota on September 2-5.


Champion – Secory Flyers, Midland, Michigan
Runner Up – Hurricane’s, Port Huron, Michigan


  • MVP – Chris McAuliffe, Secory Flyers
  • Batting Champion – Aaron Carpenter, Secory Flyers
  • HR Champion – Zach Mowry, N/A

2011 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Chris McAuliffe, Secory Flyers
P – Pat McClinton, Hurricanes
P – Craig Olig, Press Box Bulldogs
C – Aaron Carpenter, Secory Flyers
OF – Chris Holly, Secory Flyers
OF – Cory Diaz, Secory Flyers
OF – Shane Elzer, Braendel Softball
OF – Sam Flood, Press Box Bulldogs
UTIL – Jason Bartlett, Braendel Softball
UTIL – Matt Leach, Hurricanes
UTIL – Charlie Beau, Press Box Blue Sox
IF – James McMillan, Secory Flyers
IF – Eric Barr, Hurricanes
IF – Rob Perrin, Hurricanes
IF – Brian Fanion, Alexander Stallions


2011 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Ken Menale, Braendel Softball
C – Phil Mathwig, Press Box Bulldogs
C – James Goodfellow, Press Box Blue Sox
OF – Jeff Naz, Secory Flyers
OF – Eric Haddix, Hurricanes
OF – Geoff Roberts, Alexander Stallions
OF – Chevy Schultz, Press Box Bulldogs
UTIL – David Pergande, Press Box Bulldogs
UTIL – Tony Cruz, Braendel Softball
UTIL – Bryan Smith, Alexander Stallions
UTIL – Ryan Lloyd, Press Box Blue Sox
IF – Steve Gerstenberger, Secory Flyers
IF – Ron Cook, Secory Flyers
IF – Jordan Glass, Hurricanes
IF – Tom Coldbury, Hurricanes


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Secory Flyers, Port Huron, MI (5-1)
2. Hurricanes, Port Huron, MI (7-2)
3. Press Box Bulldogs, Fond du Lac, WI (3-2)
4. Braendel Softball, Erie, PA (6-2)
5t. Alexander Stallions, Port Huron, MI (4-2)
5t. Press Box Blue Sox, Fond du Lac, WI (2-2)
7t. K.C. Signs, Towanda, PA (3-2)
7t. TM Logistics, Hollywood, MN (2-2)
9t. Down South, New Germany, MN (2-2)
9t. Johnson Concrete, Green Bay, WI (2-2)
9t. TPS, Green Bay, WI (2-2)
9t. Wolves, Saginaw, MI (2-2)
13t. Stardust, Saginaw, MI (2-2)
13t. Hayes & Sons, Delano, MN (1-2)
13t. Home State Bank, Cosmos, MN (1-2)
13t. Luce Line Lodge, Delano, MN (1-2)
17t. Cedar Crest Estates, Cosmos, MN (0-2)
17t. Corvuso Meats/Cosmos Lions, Cosmos, MN (0-2)
17t. Dawgs, Hollywood, MN (0-2)
17t. Mean Green, Hollywood, MN (0-2)
17t. Merchants, Hollywood, MN (0-2)
17t. Precision Builders, New Germany, MN (0-2)
17t. Snap Fitness, Hollywood, MN (0-2)

2011 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

2011 held at South Bend, Indiana on August 4-7.


Champion – Broken Bow/Jarvis Travelers, Broken Bow, Nebraska
Runner Up – Chicago/NY Gremlins, Clifton Park, New York


The championship final between the Travelers and the Gremlins was called off early when heavy rain flooded their field. The Gremlins finished with a 5-1 record while the Travelers ended up at 4-1. The Travelers trounced the Gremlins 11-2 Saturday afternoon. The Gremlins dropped down to the championship final of the losers bracket where they beat the Explorers 7-5. That sent them into the championship game against the unbeaten Travelers on Sunday morning, this time winning 11-9. Since that gave both teams a loss apiece, they were to go right back out for a sudden-death final, but the rain took care of that. They were declared co-champions.


  • MVP – Brad Rona, Broken Bow/Jarvis Travelers
  • Batting Leader – Ian Fehrman, Broken Bow/Jarvis Travelers
  • Home Run Leader – Nick Shailes, Broken Bow/Jarvis Travelers
  • Herb Dudley Pitching Award – Andrew Kirkpatrick, Chicago/New York Gremlins Fastpitch

2011 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Andrew Kirkpatrick, Chicago/New York Gremlins Fastpitch
P – Grant Patterson, Midland Explorers
P – Gerald Muizelaar, Kegel Black Knights
C – Mark Arsenault, Midland Explorers (11-24, .458, 3 HR)
OF – Ben Enoka, Broken Bow/Jarvis Travelers
OF – Freddy Terkelsen, Broken Bow/Jarvis Travelers
OF – Jeff Ellsworth, Chicago/New York Gremlins Fastpitch (12-19, .632)
OF – Brad Ezekiel, Chicago/New York Gremlins Fastpitch
UTIL – Steve Mullaley, Chicago/New York Gremlins Fastpitch
UTIL – Steve Horning, Midland Explorers
UTIL – Donny Hale, Broken Bow/Jarvis Travelers
IF – Sergio LaHoz, Chicago/New York Gremlins Fastpitch
IF – Brad Rona, Broken Bow/Jarvis Travelers
IF – Nick Shailes, Broken Bow/Jarvis Travelers
IF – Ian Fehrman, Broken Bow/Jarvis Travelers

2011 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Lucas Matos, Broken Bow/Jarvis Travelers
P – Mike Joseph, Midland Explorers
P – Juan Potolocchio, Minnesota Angels
C – Elvin Ramos, Minnesota Angels
OF – Dan Loney, Midland Explorers
OF – Fernando Petric, Minnesota Angels
OF – Lewis Weldon, Bar of Appleton Brewers
OF – Dale Levy, Midland Explorers
UTIL – Rowan Lam, Midland Explorers
UTIL – Derrick Zechman, Pennsylvania Power
UTIL – Trevor Urban, Stock Pack
IF – Rhys Casely, Chicago/New York Gremlins Fastpitch
IF – Dave Lohman, Pennsylvania Power
IF – Trevor Kelly, Stock Pack
IF – Brandon Horn, Broken Bow/Jarvis Travelers


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Broken Bow/Jarvis Travelers, Broken Bow, NE (4-1)
1. Chicago/New York Gremlins Fastpitch, New York, NY (5-1)
3. Midland Explorers, Midland, MI (5-2)
4. Minnesota Angels, West St. Paul, MN (2-2)
5t. Kegel Black Knights, Fargo, ND (2-2)
5t. Pennsylvania Power, Harrisburg, PA (3-2)
7t. Bar Of Appleton Brewers, Appleton, WI (2-2)
7t. Stock Pack, Ashland., OH (2-2)
9t. Albaugh, Inc, Elkhart., IA (2-2)
9t. Duncan Outlaws, Elkhart., IN (1-3)
9t. Anderson Lawmen, Anderson., IN (0-3)
9t. Dolan & Murphy, Aurora., IL (1-3)
13. Quad City Sox, Davenport., IA (0-3)

NOTES: The tournament was a three game guarantee format.