Category: NSPC

NSPC National Championships (1978 – 1987)

1978 - There was no national championship, just 4 regular reason tournaments

1978 OFFICERS:
Commissioner – Tony Cloniger
Executive Director – Dave Carroll
President – Jim Snyder
Vice President – RT Nelson
Secretary – Gary  Wilcher
Treasure – RIchard Nelson

The Original 12 charter members:
Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK	
Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC
Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA		
Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA
Snyder's Softball Club, Detroit, MI	
Howard & Carroll, Sherrill's Ford, NC
Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		
Taylor Brothers Jewelry, Corpus Christi, TX
Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AZ	
Pepsico-County Sports, Levittown, NY (Dropped out)
Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL (Dropped out)
Mazzola-Castle, Rochester, NY  (Dropped out, team joined Pro League-APSPL - Rochester Zeniths)
(The NSPC tournaments also included some local teams in the individual tournaments)
Campbell’s Carpets of Concord, CA won 2 out of 4 at-large berth tournaments to claim rights to the "UnOfficial" National Championship, 
No runner-up or MVP was named. Howard & Carroll of Sherrills Ford, NC and Howard’s Furniture of Denver, NC each won a tournament also.
1978 Total Total Avg. # 1st’s # 2nd’s # 3rd’s # 4th’s Total Total
Regular Season standings Events Points Event Score (12 Pts) (8 Pts) (6 Pts) (4 Pts) Record RF-RA
1. Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA 2 24 12.0 0.083 2 0 0 0 9 – 2 285 – 152
2. Howard & Carroll, Sherrill’s Ford, NC 1 12 12.0 0.083 1 0 0 0 4 – 0 122  – 78
3. Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC 2 16 8.0 0.125 1 0 0 1 6 – 3 170 – 134
4. Taylor Brothers Jewelry, Corpus Christi, TX 2 14 7.0 0.143 0 1 1 0 4 – 4 125 – 175
5. Nelson’s Painting, Oklahoma City, OK 4 24 6.0 0.167 0 1 2 1 7 – 8 405 .-333
6. Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA 2 8 4.0 0.250 0 2 0 0 4 – 4 129 – 121
7. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC 2 8 4.0 0.250 0 0 0 2 2 – 4 70  – 118
8. Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati, OH (non-conference member) 1 8 0.0 0.125 0 1 0 0 4 – 2 99  –  95
9. Dubose Insurance, Pensacola, FL  (non-conference member) 1 6 0.0 0.167 0 0 1 0 1 – 2 43  – 68
10. Snyder’s Softball Club, Detroit, MI 3 0 0.0 0.000 0 0 0 0 1 – 6 130 – 161
10. Ken Sander’s Ford, Phoenix City, AZ 1 0 0.0 0.000 0 0 0 0 1 – 2 61 –  66
** Scoring System- 
12 Pts for 1st, 8 Pts for 2nd, 6 Pts for 3rd, 4 Pts for 4th.
Standings based on total qualifiers entered divided by total points
Ties Broken by Most Tournament Championships or highest finishes
----------------------------
1978 Regular Season MVP Winners
Mike Cellura, Campbell's
Denny Jones, Campbell's

1978 ODPA Award Winners
Ricky Page, Campbell's Carpets
Gene Jones, Howard & Carroll
Marty Monterosso, Greater Cincinnati Sports
Don Furnald, Capitol Insulation

1979 OFFICERS:
Commissioner - Tony Cloniger
Executive Director - Dave Carroll
President - Jim Snyder
Vice President - RT Nelson
Vice President - Campbell Strange
Secretary - Jerome Earnest
Treasure - Richard Nelson
1979 Total Total Avg. No.
Regular Season standings (Top 8 make finals) Events Points Event 1st
1. Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA 4 44 11.00 3
2. Nelson’s Painting, Oklahoma, City, OK 5 52 10.40 3
3. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC 8 50 6.25 1
4. Ken Sanders Ford, Birmingham, AL 8 48 6.00 3
4. Irving Sports Center, Irving, TX 3 18 6.00 0
6. Steele’s Sports, Lima, OH 6 32 5.33 0
7. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrill’s Ford, NC 9 44 4.89 1
8. Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA 3 14 4.67 1

NSPC NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
1979 at Birmingham, AL 
Nelson’s Painting, Oklahoma City, OK --------------  Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC 
Nelson showed its power by defeating Campbell's 28-9 in the semi-finals. Herman Rathman hit 4 
HRs, Mike Parrott and Joe Young both hit 3 HRs to lead Nelsons. Nelson then defeated Howards in the
winners bracket final 27-23. Howards eliminated Campbell's in the losers bracket 19-7 and then beat
Nelsons 25-21, forcing the final Championship game. Nelson jumped out to a 20-2 lead, only to hold 
on to finally beat Howard's 25-20 and win the title.
MVP - Joe Young, Nelson’s Painting (13-23, .609, 9 HRs, 21 RBIs) 
HR Leader - Rick Scherr, Howard’s (21 RBIs) – 11
Batting Leader (at least 15 At Bats) - Paul Wright, Ken Sanders (12-15)  - .800 
Outstanding Defensive Player - not awarded
1979 NSPC All-Tournament Team:
Joe Young, Nelson's Painting (14-23, .609, 9 HRs, 21 RBIs)
Rick Scherr, Howard's Furniture (11 HRs, 21 RBIs)
Paul Wright, Ken Sander's (12-15, .800)
Bruce Meade, Nelson's Painting (12-23, .522, 6 HRs. 8 RBIs)
Mike Parrott, Nelson's Painting (17-24, .708, 7 HRs, 17 RBIs) 
Bill Ferguson, Nelson's Painting (15-22, .682, 7 HRs, 15 RBIs)
Chic Downing, Nelson's Painting (12-21, .571, 7 HRs, 10 RBIs)
Ed Roth, Howard's/Western Steer (15-24, .625, 6 HRs)
Mike Jacobs, Howard's/Western Steer (.600)
Tom Beall, Howard's/Western Steer (22-30, .733, 9 HRs)
Mike Cellura, Campbell's Carpets (10 HRs, 21 RBIs)
Jerry King, Campbell's Carpets (13-20, .650, 6 HRs)
Craig Elliott, Ken Sander's (11-13, .836, 6 HRs)
OTHERS:
Herman Rathman, Nelson's (7 HRs)
Buddy Slater, Nelson's (gave up less than 10 runs a game pitching)
1979 NSPC National Championship Tournament Final Standings
1. Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK		4-1
2  Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC		4-2
3. Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA		3-2
4. Ken Sanders Ford, Birmingham, AL		2-2
5. Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH			1-2
5. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrill's Ford, NC	1-2
7. Irving Sports Center, Irving, TX		0-2
7. Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati, OH	0-2
------------------------------
1979 Regular Season MVP winners
Roger Mayo, Ken Sanders
Dave Carroll, Dave Carroll Sports
Larry Ellis, Ken Sanders
Tom Beall, Howard's/Western Steer
Mike Parrott, Nelson Painting
Greg Fuhrman, Campbell Carpets
Jerry King, Campbell Carpets
Chic Downing, Nelson Painting
Mike Cellura, Campbell Carpets
Craig Elliott, Ken Sanders

1980 OFFICERS:
President - George "Doc" Linnehan
Vice President - Randy Gorrell
Secretary - Gary Wilcher
Treasure - Gary Wilcher
Executive Board Member - Richard Howard
Executive Board Member - Jim Snyder
Executive Board Member - Gary Wilcher
Executive Board Member - Dave Robinson
Executive Board Member - Gary Coats
Public Relations - Jerome Earnest
1980 Final Regular Season Standings (Top 8) Record Pct 1st
1. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL 19 – 4 0.826 3
2. Softball City, Detroit, MI 25 – 9 0.735 3
3. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC 16 – 7 0.696 0
4. Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA 15 – 7 0.682 1
5. Steele’s Sports, Lima, OH 23 – 11 0.676 1
6. Ken Sanders Subaru, Birmingham, AL 17 – 11 0.607 1
7. Shimers, Minneapolis, MN 11 – 8 0.579 0
8. Hillcrest-Fashion Rite, Cleveland, OH 14 – 14 0.500 1
8. Dave Carroll’s, Sherrill’s Ford, NC 11 – 11 0.500 2

NSPC NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
1980 at Birmingham, AL 
Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA --------------   Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC 
Note: Campbell's defeated Howard's 25-8 in the winners bracket. Howard's then eliminated Steele's
34-15 to get another crack at Campbell's. Led by Rick Scherr (4 for 4), Howards beat Campbell's 15-13 to  
force the final championship game. Campbell's left no doubt as they won the title 19-7. Elby Bushong
hit 2 HRs and had 8 RBIs to lead the way. 
MVP - Mike Cellura, Campbell’s Carpets (15-17, .882, 5 HRs) 
HR Leader - Al White, Steele’s (15-20, .750) – 10
Batting Leader (at least 15 At Bats)  - Mike Cellura, Campbell’s Carpets - .882
Outstanding Defensive Player - Steve Howard Howard’s/ Western Steer
1980 NSPC All-Tournament Team:
Mike Cellura, Campbell's Carpets (15-17, .882, 5 HRs)
Elby Bushong, Campbell's Carpets (14-21, .667, 8 HRs, 17 RBIs)
Greg Fuhrman, Campbell's Carpets (18-22, .818, 6 HRs)
Denny Jones, Campbell's Carpets (11-15, .733)
Dennis Myers, Campbell's Carpets (11-18, .611, 7 HRs, 17 RBIs)
John Geckle, Steele's Sports
Larry Garrard, Steele's Sports (17-22, .773) 
Al White, Steele's Sports  (15-20, .750, 10 HRs)
Rick Scherr, Howard's/Western Steer
Stan Harvey, Howard's/Western Steer (9 HRs)
Tom Beall, Howard's/Western Steer (21-28, .750)
Steve Howard, Howard's/Western Steer
Paul Wright, Ken Sander's
OTHERS:
Bruce Meade, Dave Carroll Sports (11-12, .917, 5 HRs)
Doug Gerdes, Softball City (9-12, .750)
Lacy Brumley, Ken Sanders (14-20, .700, 7 HRs)
Rager Mayo, Ken Sanders (14-21, .667, 6 HRs, 20 RBIs)
Richard Wilborn, Campbell's (9-15, .600, 6 HRs)
Joe Young, Steele's (14-25, .560, 8 HRs, 22 RBIs)
Charles Wright, Ken Sanders (8 HRs)
Ray Fleetwood, Howards (8 HRs)
Don Arndt, Howards (7 HRs)
1980  NSPC National Championship Tournament Final Standings
1. Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA		4-1
2. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC		4-2
3. Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH			3-2
4. Ken Sander's Subaru, Birmingham, AL		3-2
5. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL			1-2
5. Softball City, Detroit, MI			1-2
7. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrill's Ford, NC	1-2
7. Shimers, Minneapolis, MN			0-2
9. Hillcrest-Fashion Rite, Cleveland, OH	0-2
-------------------------------
1980 Regular Season MVP winners
James Washington, Jerry's Caterers
Richard Wilborn, Howard's/Western Steer
Larry Hall, Dave Carroll Sports
John Geckle, Steele's Sports
Craig Seaman, Softball City

1981 OFFICERS:
Executive Director - Randy Gorrell
President - Richard Howard
Secretary - Jim Snyder
Treasure - Richard Howard
Public Relations - Dennis Punch
Publicity Director - Jerome Earnest
1981 Final Regular Season Standings Record Pct 1st 2nd
1. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC 18 . 4 0.818 6 1
2. Nationwide Advertising, Cleveland, OH 37 . 15 0.712 7 2
3. Snyder’s/Stroh’s, Detroit, MI 22 . 16 0.579 1 6
4. York Barbell/Ken Sanders, York, PA 12 . 9 0.571 1 3
5. Steele’s Sports, Gradton, OH 8 . 23 0.258 0 1
6. Shimers, Minneapolis, MN 4 . 12 0.250 1 0
7. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL 3 . 11 0.214 0 1
8. Gartenhouse, Plainville, CT 1 . 17 0.056 0 1

NSPC NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
1981 at Willoughby, OH 
Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC --------------   Nationwide Advertising, Cleveland, OH 
Note: After Howard's beat Steele's 31-10 in the semi-finals (Ed Roth 4 HRs, Dick Bartel 3 HRs, Don Arndt and  
Stan Harvey, 2 HRs each), Howards then beat NAS 14-12 in winners bracket final as Dick Bartel hit two 3-run homers. 
NAS then eliminated York Barbell/Ken Sanders 17-13 as Mike Macenko and Dana Andry each homered twice. Howard's
then won the title as Tom Beall's 3-run home run blew the game open for Howards as they won the championship 16-4.
MVP - Dick Bartel, Howard’s/ Western Steer (9-13, .692, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs) 
HR Leaders - Ed Roth, Howard’s (8-11, .727, 12 RBIs) - 7 
HR Leaders - Harold Kelley, Jerry’s (10-12, .833, 12 RBIs) - 7 
Batting Leader - Harold Kelley, Jerry’s Caterers (10-12, 7 HRs, 12 RBIs) - .833
Outstanding Defensive Players - Mike Nye, York/Sanders
Outstanding Defensive Players - Doc Booker, NAS 
1981 NSPC All-Tournament Team:
Dick Bartel, Howard's/Western Steer  (9-13, .692, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs)
Mike Nye, York Barbell's/Ken Sander's (10-14, .714)
Ed Roth, Howard's/Western Steer  (8-11, .727, 7 HRs, 12 RBIs)
Harold Kelley, Jerry's Caterers (7 HRs) (10-12, .833, 7 HRs, 12 RBIs)
Rick Scherr, Howard's/Western Steer (8-12, .667, 1 HR)
Mike Cellura, Howard's/Western Steer (7-12, .583)
Stan Harvey, Howard's/Western Steer (8-13, .615, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs)
Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising (8-16, .500, 5 HRs)
Marty Rolnick, Nationwide Advertising (9-16, .563, 4 HRs)
Benny Holt, Nationwide Advertising (8-11, .727, 3 HRs)
Craig Elliott, York Barbell's/Ken Sander's (8-13, .615, 6 HRs, 12 RBIs)
Herman Rathman, Steele's Sports (8-14, .571, 5 HRs)
Doc Booker, Nationwide Advertising
1981 NSPC National Championship Tournament Final Standings
1. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC		3-0
2. Nationwide Adverstising, Cleveland, OH	3-2
3. York Barbell/Ken Sanders, York, PA		2-2
4. Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH			2-2
5. Shimers, Minneapolis, MN			1-2
5. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL			1-2
7. Snyder's/Stroh's, Detroit, MI		0-2
================================
1st Pos FIRST TEAM ALL NSPC AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI Avg.
1st P Dana Andry, Nationwide Advertising 140 50 59 3 2 20 57 0.421
1st C Jim Bizzell, Nationwide Advertising 186 83 96 6 5 36 84 0.516
1st 1B Steve Blanchette, Nationwide Advertising 174 83 100 4 1 38 80 0.575
1st 2B Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising 197 97 102 15 7 46 94 0.518
1st 3B Bill Ferguson, Howard’s-Western Steer 70 26 45 2 1 3 15 0.643
1st SS Charles Wright, Nationwide Advertising 123 56 66 11 0 23 43 0.537
1st OF Mike Nye, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 84 42 51 8 2 1 12 0.607
1st OF Dick Bartel, Howard’s-Western Steer 81 43 45 5 1 24 54 0.556
1st OF Rick Petrunyak, Nationwide Advertising 162 84 88 15 5 31 62 0.543
1st OF Braxton Speller, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 151 66 81 11 2 31 92 0.536
1st UT Rick Scherr, Howard’s-Western Steer 69 49 43 2 0 22 49 0.623
1st UT Stan Harvey, Howard’s-Western Steer 83 40 43 5 0 21 44 0.518
2nd Pos SECOND TEAM ALL NSPC AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI Avg.
2nd P Buddy Slater, Howard’s-Western Steer 49 14 20 0 0 0 4 0.408
2nd C Greg Fuhrman, Jerry’s Caterers 42 13 21 2 1 8 16 0.500
2nd 1B John Geckle, Steele’s Sports 97 33 53 3 0 3 24 0.546
2nd 2B Dennis Myers, Shimers 48 0 25 2 0 9 22 0.521
2nd 3B Curtis Williams, York Barbell/Sanders 81 34 46 6 2 5 19 0.568
2nd SS Rick Trudeau, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 160 46 86 5 1 1 31 0.538
2nd OF Jim Gendron, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 140 55 77 7 10 3 45 0.550
2nd OF Ron Ford, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 81 36 42 1 1 11 35 0.519
2nd OF Larry Garrard, Steele’s Sports 106 29 54 3 4 0 24 0.509
2nd OF Harold Kelley, Jerry’s Caterers 56 24 27 1 1 13 26 0.482
2nd UT Chuck Drewicz, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 144 47 83 4 4 1 31 0.576
2nd UT Russell Bradley, Howard’s-Western Steer 90 40 48 7 3 2 15 0.533
Regular Season NSPC Leaders:
Regular Season HR Leader-		Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising - 46
Regular Season RBI Champion-	Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising - 94
Regular Season Batting Leader-	Bill Ferguson, Howard's/Western Steer  (.643)
1981 NSPC Batting Leaders (35 At Bats) AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI Avg.
Bill Ferguson, Howard’s-Western Steer 70 26 45 2 1 3 15 0.643
Rick Scherr, Howard’s-Western Steer 69 49 43 2 0 22 49 0.623
Mike Nye, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 84 42 51 8 2 1 12 0.607
Chuck Drewicz, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 144 47 83 4 4 1 31 0.576
Steve Blanchette, Nationwide Advertising 174 83 100 4 1 38 80 0.575
Curtis Williams, York Barbell/Sanders 81 34 46 6 2 5 19 0.568
Dick Bartel, Howard’s-Western Steer 81 43 45 5 1 24 54 0.556
Carl Tini, Gartenhaus 63 19 35 2 1 1 10 0.556
Jim Gendron, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 140 55 77 7 10 3 45 0.550
John Geckle, Steele’s Sports 97 33 53 3 0 3 24 0.546
================================
1981  NSPC HR Leaders HR
Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising 46
Steve Blanchette, Nationwide Advertising 38
Jim Bizzell, Nationwide Advertising 36
Rick Petrunyak, Nationwide Advertising 31
Braxton Speller, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 31
Dick Bartel, Howard’s-Western Steer 24
Charles Wright, Nationwide Advertising 23
Rick Scherr, Howard’s-Western Steer 22
Mark Brown, Nationwide Advertising 22
Frank Kessler, Snyders-Strohs 22
================================
1981  NSPC RBI Leaders RBI
Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising 94
Braxton Speller, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 92
Jim Bizzell, Nationwide Advertising 84
Steve Blanchette, Nationwide Advertising 80
Rick Petrunyak, Nationwide Advertising 62
Dana Andry, Nationwide Advertising 57
Frank Kessler, Snyders-Strohs 55
Doc Booker, Nationwide Advertising 55
Dick Bartel, Howard’s-Western Steer 54
Mark Brown, Nationwide Advertising 51
================================
1981 NSPC HR Frequency Leaders AB HR HRF
Rick Scherr, Howard’s-Western Steer 69 22 3.136
Dick Bartel, Howard’s-Western Steer 81 24 3.375
Stan Harvey, Howard’s-Western Steer 83 21 3.952
Joe Young, Jerry’s Caterers 51 12 4.250
Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising 197 46 4.283
Craig Elliott, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 73 17 4.294
Harold Kelley, Jerry’s Caterers 56 13 4.308
Mike Cellura, Howard’s-Western Steer 26 6 4.333
James Boyett, Jerry’s Caterers 53 12 4.417
Steve Blanchette, Nationwide Advertising 174 38 4.579
---------------------------------
1981 Regular Season MVP winners
Mike Macenko, NAS (3)
Steve Blanchette, NAS (3)
Russell Bradley, Howards's
Rick Trudeau, Snyder's
Don Arndt, Howard's
Stan Harvey, Howard's
Dennis Myers, Shimers
Mike Cellura, Howard's
Roger Wilt, NAS
Dick Bartel, Howard's
Craig Elliott, York-Sanders
1981 Regular Season ODPA Awards
Curtis Williams, York-Sanders
Russell Bradley, Howard's
Tony Haley, Steele's Sports
Mac Stalcup, LeAlCo
Richard Wilborn, Howard's
Chuck Drewicz, Snyder's-Stroh's
Roger Gibson, Nashville All-Stars
Cliff Carpenter, Steele's Sports

1982 OFFICERS:
Executive Director - Randy Gorrell
President - Richard Howard
Secretary - Jerome Earnest
Treasure - Richard Howard
Public Relations - Bobby Lutz

NSPC NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
1982 at Knoxville, TN 
Ken Sanders Ford, Birmingham, AL --------------   Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL 
Note: York Barbell/Ken Sanders had to come through the losers bracket and defeat undefeated Jerry's twice. To get there, 
They had to beat Rule & Lee (beat them 5-4 on a dramatic Craig Elliott walk off HR in 8th inning) and also  Elite
(beat them 22-9 on Craig Elliott's 2 HRs and 8 RBIs). The First game of the Finals was a 24-14 victory over Jerry's. 
Craig Elliott (4-4, 2 HRs, 3B, 2 2Bs and 8 RBIs) and Charles Wright (4-5, 2 HRs and 6 RBIs). The final championship game 
was a slugfest as York/Sanders came out on top 35-27. Craig Elliott was 5-5 with 3 HRs. James Boyette, Bill Pollock and 
Charles Wright had 4 hits each and accounted for 4 HRs and 14 RBIs. Steve Williams had 2 HRs and 5 RBIs and Ricky 
Huggins hit 3 HRs with 7 RBIs. For Jerry's, Bruce Meade was 6-6, 2 HRs and 5 RBIs. The tournament was played on a baseball
field at the World's Fair in Knoxville, TN.  In the 19 games played, only 92 HRs were hit. 
MVP - Craig Elliot, York/Ken Sanders (10 HR's, 23 RBIs) - 9-9, 4 HRs, 11 RBIs in final 2 games
HR Leader - Charles Wright, Ken Sanders - 11 
Batting Leader -  Bruce Meade, Jerry's Caterers 
Outstanding Defensive Player - Mac Stalcup, Rule and Lee
1982 NSPC All-Tournament Team:
Craig Elliott, York/Sander's (10 HRs, 23 RBIs) - (9-9, 4 HRs, 11 RBIs and 11 runs scored in final championship games)
Charles Wright, York Barbell/Ken Sander's (11 HRs) - (8-9, 4 HRs, 11 RBIs and 11 Runs Scored in final championship games)
Bill Pollack, York Barbell/Ken Sander's (4-5, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs  and 6 Runs scored in final game)
Mike Nye, York Barbell/Ken Sander's (3 hits in each final game with 5 RBIs and 6 Runs scored)
Curtis Williams, York Barbell/Ken Sander's (7-9 in final championship games)
Clyde Guy, York Barbell/Ken Sander's (2 HRs, 5 RBIs in final championship games)
Steve Williams, York Barbell/Ken Sander's (3-5, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs and 5 runs scored in final game)
Bruce Meade, Jerry's Caterers (6-6, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs and 6 Runs scored in final game)
Greg Fuhrman, Jerry's Caterers (4-4, HR and 6 RBIs in first final)
Mike Bolen, Jerry's Caterers (4-6, HR, 4 RBIs  and 4 Runs scored in final game)
Mike Parrott, Jerry's Caterers (5-5, 2 HRs in final game)
Cecil Whitehead, Elite Coatings
Rick Scherr, Howard's/Western Steer
Mac Stalcup, Rule and Lee
Stats from Both Championship Games
Craig Ellott, Ken Sanders/York Barbell (9-9, 1.000, 3 HRs, 11 RBIs, 11 Runs)
Charles Wright, Ken Sanders/York Barbell (8-9, .889, 4 HRs, 10 RBIs, 11 Runs)
Bruce Meade, Jerry's Caterers (8-10, .800, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 6 Runs)
Curtis Williams, Ken Sanders/York Barbell (7-9, .778, 1 HR, 7 RBIs, 4 Runs)
Mike Parrott, Jerry's Caterers (7-9, .778, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 3 Runs)
Mike Nye, Ken Sanders/York Barbell (6-9, .667, 3 RBIs, 5 Runs)
Danny Basso, Jerry's Caterers (6-9, .667, 2 HRs, 3 RBIs, 3 Runs)
Bill Pollock, Ken Sanders/York Barbell (6-10, .600, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 7 Runs)
Mike Bolen, Jerry's Caterers (6-10, .600, 1 HR, 5 RBIs, 4 Runs)
Greg Fuhrman, Jerry's Caterers (6-10, .600, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 7 Runs)
James Washington, Jerry's Caterers (6-10, .600, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs, 6 Runs)
James Boyett, Ken Sanders/York Barbell (5-9, .556, 2 RBIs, 4 Runs)
Denny Jones, Jerry's Caterers (4-8, .500, 1 HR, 2 RBIs, 4 Runs)
Joey Raby, Ken Sanders/York Barbell (4-8, .500, 4 RBIs)
Harold Kelley, Jerry's Caterers (2-4, .500, 1 HR, 2 RBIs, 3 Runs)
Bill Meyer, Jerry's Caterers (5-11, .454, 4 RBIs)
Joel Todd, Jerry's Caterers (4-9, .444, 3 RBIs, 1 Run)
Ricky Huggins, Ken Sanders/York Barbell (4-10, .400, 3 HRs, 5 RBIs, 7 Runs)
Clyde Guy, Ken Sanders/York Barbell (4-10, .400, 1 HR, 4 RBIs, 5 Runs)
Steve Williams, Ken Sanders/York Barbell (3-8, .375, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs, 5 Runs)
Miles Schexnaydre, Jerry's Caterers (0-3, .000)
York/Sanders Trip to the Title
Beat TNEMAC 13-7
Lost to ELite 10-12
Beat Southside 12-2
Beat Rule/Lee 5-4
Beat Elite 22-9
Beat Jerrys 24-14
Beat Jerrys 35-27
1982 NSPC National Championship Tournament Final Standings
 1. York Barbell/Ken Sander's, York, PA		6-1
 2. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL			4-2
 3. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA			2-2
 4. Rule and Lee, Maryville, TN			3-2
 5. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC		2-2
 5. Southside Sports, Louisville, KY		2-2
 7. Fabmasters, Lexington, NC			0-2
 7. Pace Electronics, Rochester, NY		0-2
 9. Garrett and Houck, Oklahoma City, OK	0-2
 9. TENEMEC, Indianapolis, IN			0-2
11. Carolina A's, Shelby, NC			No Show
------------------------------
1982 Regular Season MVP winners
Craig Elliott, York-Sanders
Bill Pollack, York-Sanders
Mike Parrott, Jerry's Caterers
Glen Bourquin, Garrett and Houck
Chip Sheffield, Elite Coatings
Kenny Brooks, TNEMAC
1982 Regular Season ODPA Awards
Denny Jones, Jerry's Caterers
Cecil Whitehead, Elite Coatings
Rick Scherr, Howard's/Western Steer
Richard Wilborn, Howard's/Western Steer
Homer Salizar, Garrett & Houck

1983 - NO regular season tournaments or qualifiers were held, just the National Championship

NSPC NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
1983 at Maryville, TN 
Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA  --------------   Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC
Note: After Howard's eliminated Steele's and then Jerry's in the losers bracket, Elite defeated Howard's 24-16 to capture the NSPC
Championship. They went undefeated winning 4 straight They broke the game open in the 4th inning with 9 runs on Homers by Craig Elliott, 
Bill Gatti and Bill Pollock.  Elliott was named the MVP for the second straight year.  He was second in both the HR and Batting title, trailing
Rick Scherr in HRs 12 to 11 and in batting to teammate Fred Trice .824 to .800.  
MVP - Craig Elliot, Elite Coatings (16-20, .800, 11 HRs) 
HR Leader - Rick Scherr, Howard’s – 12 (.747) 
Batting Leader - Fred Trice, Elite (14-17) - .824 
Outstanding Defensive Player - Denny Jones, Jerry's Caterers
1983 NSPC All-Tournament Team:	
Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings (MVP) (16-20, .800, 11 HRs)
Rick Scherr, Howard's/Western Steer  (12 HRs)
Fred Trice, Elite Coatings  (14-17, .824)
Cecil Whitehead, Elite Coatings
Steve Williams, Elite Coatings
Charles Wright, Elite Coatings
Greg Fuhrman, Jerry's Caterers
Mike Bolen, Jerry's Caterers
Bruce Meade, Jerry's Caterers
Denny Jones, Jerry's Caterers
Ed Roth, Howard's/Western Steer
Russell Bradley, Howard's/Western Steer
Dick Bartel, Howard's/Western Steer
1983 NSPC National Championship Tournament Final Standings
1. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA			4-0	
2. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC		5-2
3. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL			2-2	
4. Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH			3-2
5. No. 1 Electric, Gastonia, NC	 		3-2
5. Cable TV, Garland, TX			3-2
7. Southwestern Fabricators, Detroit, MI		1-2
7. Unique Cleaners, Maryville, TN		1-2
9. Miller Beer, Detroit, MI			1-2
9. Memory Lane, Maryville, TN			1-2
9. Budget Rentals, Johnson City, TN		0-2	
9. Jim Lane's, Maryville, TN			0-2

1984 
 No NSPC National Tournament held
1985 
 No NSPC National Tournament held
1986 
 No NSPC National Tournament held 

NSPC NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
1987 at Gastonia, NC - (This Tournament was called the Super Bowl of Softball) 
Smythe Sox, Houston, TX --------------    County Sports, Levittown, NY 
NOTE: Playing in a Baseball Stadium and billing this as the Super Bowl of Softball, County Sports went through the
winners bracket undefeated, beating Capitol Insulation 17-14. The Smythe Sox, who lost their very first game had to
come all the way back through the losers bracket, eliminating national powers Lighthouse 12-8, Ritch's 14-5, Howards
10-3, Capitol Insulation 7-6 (in 9 innings on a walk off homer from Smythe's Bill Blake). In the first final, Smythe 
jumped out to a 6-0 lead and defeated County Sports 9-3. Doug Brown, Bill Gatti, John Grissom and Bill Blake drove in
two runs each to provide the runs for the Sox.  The Final Game was a 4-1 Smythe Sox win in which both teams combined
for just 11 hits. Smythe got all its runs in the second inning as Blake, Cecil Whitehead and Bruce Meade all singled
to account for the first run. Britt Hightower's single scored the second run. Mike Parrott hit a long sac fly ball to
get the final two runs in. None of the 8 teams batted over .500 and in fact the average for all the teams was .394 with 
just 23 total home runs, 24 doubles and 13 triples. 7 of the 15 games were single digit games.  Smythe Sox hit 16 of
23 total HRs and had 6 of the total 13 triples. Their team average was .452 (109-241) as compared to the scrappy
County Sports squad who batted .377 (61-162). Capitol batted .421 and had 2 HRs. Vernons batted .375 with 3 HRs.
Of the 15 total games played, 6 games saw both teams in single digits Only 2 games all weekend saw both teams score
double digits runs. Vernons beat Smythe Sox 15-11 and County Sports beat Capitol 17-14.  Capitol had a 13-0 lead
after three innings and County Sports came back win that game which was the winner's bracket final. 
MVP - Bill Blake, Smythe Sox (14-22, .636, 5 HRs, 14 RBIs, 9 Runs) 
HR Leaders - Bruce Meade, Smythe Sox (13-21, .619, 11 RBIs, 7 Runs) - 5 
HR Leaders - Bill Blake, Smythe Sox - 5 
Batting Leader - Bill Blake, Smythe Sox- .636 
Outstanding Defensive Player - Scott Smith, County Sports
1987 NSPC All-Tournament Team:	
Bill Blake, Smythe Sox (14-23, .609, 5 HRs, 14 RBIs, 9 Runs)
Bruce Meade, Smythe Sox (13-21, .619, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs, 7 Runs)
Bill Gatti, Smythe Sox (13-24, .542, 4 HRs, 9 RBIs, 9 Runs)
Greg Whitlock, Smythe Sox (10-23, .435, 2 RBIs, 6 Runs)
Cecil Whitehead, Smythe Sox (9-20, .450, 3 RBIs, 7 Runs)
Mike Parrott, Smythe Sox (10-19, .526, 4 RBIs, 5 Runs)
Mauro Chiti, County Sports (8-13, .615, 1 RBI, 2 Runs)
Ron Hargrove, County Sports (8-17, .471, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 8 Runs)
Mike Cellura, Capitol Insulation (8-15, .533, 1 HR, 8 RBIs, 8 Runs)
Larry McGee, Capitol Insulation (9-13, .692, 8 RBIs, 1 Run)
Scott Smith, County Sports
Manager Award - John Cooke, Smythe Sox 
OTHERS:
Curtis Williams, Howard's (5-6, .833, 1 RBI, 4 Runs)
Kenny Broadwell, Ritch's Salvage (8-11, .727, 7 Runs)
Darrell Misenheimer, Ritch's Salvage (7-10, .700, 5 RBIs, 1 Run)
Chip Sheffield, Lighthouse (4-6, .667, 1 RBI, 1 Run)
Stan Harvey, Howard's (5-9, .556, 2 RBIs, 3 Runs)
Baxter Burris, Ritch's Salvage (5-9, .556, 1 HR, 6 RBIs, 2 Runs)
Ron Ford, Vernons (5-9, .556, 1 HR, 6 RBIs, 4 Runs)
John Grissom, Smythe Sox (8-15, .533, 4 RBIs, 4 Runs)
Gary Richter, County Sports (8-17, .471, 4 RBIs, 7 Runs)
Cruz Martinez, Capitol (6-13, .462, 4 RBIs, 3 Runs)
Doug Brown, Smythe Sox (11-26, .423, 1 HR, 7 RBIs, 7 Runs)
Kevin Daugherty, County Sports (7-17, .412, 2 RBIs, 5 Runs)
Rick Wheeler, Smythe Sox (9-25, .369, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 8 Runs) 
John Davide, County Sports (5-14, .357, 4 RBIs, 2 Runs)
Rick Scherr, Howard's (4-12, .333, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs, 4 Runs)
Clyde Guy, Howard's (3-10, .300, 4 RBIs, 1 Run)
Mark Heirlmeier, Smythe Sox (6-21, .286, 2 RBIs, 4 Runs)
Bill Pollock, County Sports (4-14, .286, 8 RBIs, 3 Runs)
Britt Hightower, Smythe Sox (6-22, .273, 2 RBIs, 4 Runs)
Sylvin Little, Lighthouse (1-6, .167)
1987 NSPC National Championship Tournament Final Standings
1. Smythe Sox, Houston, TX			6-1
2. County Sports, Levittown, NY		3-2
3. Capitol Softball Club, Northridge, CA		2-2
4. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC		2-2
5. Ritch's Auto Salvage, Harrisburg, NC		1-2
5. Vernon's, Jacksonville, FL			1-2
7. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA		0-2
7. Snyder's Softball Club, Wixom, MI		0-2

1988 
 NSPC DISBANDED and never held a tournament again.

National Slo-Pitch Conference (NSPC)

NSPC Regular Season Tournaments (1978 – 1987)

1978

Five tournaments were originally scheduled, but the one in Triangle, NC was cancelled. Teams scheduled to play in Triangle were Howard’s/Western Steer, Howard and Carroll, Poindexter Lumber, Ken Sander’s Ford and Taylor Brothers.  NSPC #3 was originally scheduled for Rochester, NY, but was relocated to Detroit, MI.  Info on the 4 tournaments played in 1978 are as follows:

#1, June 10-11, Triangle, NC	
- Cancelled and never made up, the NSPC decided to go with just the 4 remaining events. Howard's, Poindexter, Howard & Carroll, Ken Sanders and Taylor Bros.
=========================
#2, July 15-16, St. Louis, MO		W-L	(RF-RA)
1. Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA		5-1	(133-99)
2. Taylor Brothers Jewelry, Corpus Christi, TX	2-2	 (68-79)
3. Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK		2-2	 (79-68)
4. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC	2-2	 (48-66)
5. Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA		1-2	 (44-48)
5. Snyder's Softball Club, Detroit, MI		1-2	 (60-57)
7. Dodge City West, St. Louis, MO		0-2	 (31-48)
MVP - 		Mike Cellura, Campbell's (13 HRs, 3 HRs and 8 RBIs in the Championship Game)
HR Leaders- 	Mike Cellura, Campbell's - 13
HR Leaders- 	Denny Jones, Campbell's - 13
Batting Leader-	Denny Jones, Campbell's (25-33, 13 HRs, 27 RBIs) - .758
ODPA- 		Ricky Page, Campbell's Carpets
NOTE- Campbell's Carpets came out of the loser's bracket to beat Taylor's twice 16-13 and 30-13. Mike Cellura hit 3 HRs and had 8 RBIs in the championship.
The fences were 300 feet and there was a 20 foot high sign-board fence 10 feet behind the 300 foot fences. Cellura and Jones both hit balls over that. 
Game Scores
Campbell 21 - Dodge City 16
Snyders 16 - Poindexter 1
Capitol 16 - Nelson 15
Taylor 19 - Capitol 18
Campbell 30 - Snyder 19
Taylor 23 - Campbell 15
---------
Poindexter 27 - Dodge City 15 eliminated
Nelson 26 - Snyders 25 eliminated
Poindexter 14 - Capitol 10 eliminated
Nelson 26 - Poindexter 6 eliminated
Campbell 21 - Nelson 12 eliminated
---------
Campbell 16 - Taylor 13
Campbell 30 - Taylor 13 eliminated
=========================
#3, July 22-23, Montgomery, AL		W-L	(RF-RA)
1. Howard & Carroll, Sherrill's Ford, NC		4-0	(122-78)
2. Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK		3-2	(145-111)
3. Dubose Insurance, Pensacola, FL		1-2	(43-68)
4. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		2-2	(95-85)
5. Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL		1-2	(61-66)
5. Barbeque Kitchens, Atlanta, GA		1-2	(26-61)
7. Carolina A's, Shelby, NC			0-2	(21-36)
NA. Taylor Brothers Jewelry, Corpus Christi, TX (had to withdraw)
MVP-		None awarded or Not Listed
HR Leader-	Tom Beall, Howard & Carroll - 10
Batting Leader-	Bruce Meade, Nelson's (21-25, 9 HRs) - .840
ODPA- 		Gene Jones, Howard & Carroll
NOTE- H&C beat Nelson's in the Championship 38-30. Don Clatterbaugh was 6-6 with 4 HRs.  Micky Morrison had 3 HRs and 7 RBIs. Tom Beall won the HR trophy
with 10 dingers, edging out Bruce Meade, Joel Todd and James Abercrombie, all of Nelsons who had 9. Bruce Meade's 21-25 (.840) won the batting title over
Luther Ates of Dubois.  Ates turned in a 15-18 performance (.833). Gene Jones of H&C had a great tournament as he went 20-25 (.800). Other HR totals for the 
weekend include: James Boyette and Clatterbaugh of H&C 7, Harold Kelley of Nelsons 7. Steve Williams of Dubose 5, Roger Brown of Carolina A's 4. For Howard's,
it was Don Arndt, Rick Scherr, HT Waller and Bill Howes all with 6.
Game Scores
Howard's 34 - Nelson's 23
H&C 39 - BBQ Kitchen 15
Ken Sanders 23 - Carolina A's 9
Dubose 25 - Howard's 20
H&C 24 - Ken Sanders 19
H&C 21 - Dubose 14
-----
BBQ Kitchen - Carolina A's 13-12 eliminated
Nelson's - Ken Sanders 33-19 eliminated
Howard's - BBQ Kitchen 25-5
Nelson's - Howard's 32-19 eliminated
Nelson's - Dubose 27-4 eliminated
----
H&C - Nelson's 38-30
=========================
#4,  July 29-30, Detroit, MI		W-L	(RF-RA)
1. Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA		4-1	(152-53)
2. Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati, OH	4-2	 (99-95)
3. Taylor Brothers Jewelry, Corpus Christi, TX	2-2	 (57-91)
4. Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK		2-2	 (84-68)
5. Softball City, Detroit, MI			1-2	 (27-77)
5. Snyder's Softball Club, Detroit, MI		0-2	 (42-57)
7. Lonnies, Detroit, MI			0-2	 (22-41)
MVP-		Denny Jones, Campbell's - (9 HRs, 33 RBIs, including the winning RBI in the 21-20 championship)
HR Leader-	Mike Cellura, Campbell's - 10
Batting Leader-	Bruce Meade, Nelson's (13-14) - .929
ODPA- 		Marty Monterosso, Greater Cincinnati Sports
NOTE- Campbell's Carpets went 4-0 on the weekend, including a 21-20 victory over Greater Cincinnati Sports in the final game behind Mike Cellura's 2 HRs.
Greater Cincinnati Sports was the surprise team of the tournament. Tom Riccardi hit 9 HRs for them on the weekend. Cellura (10) and Denny Jones (9) led 
Campbell's. Gordon Wheeler chipped in with 8.  Campbell's had a couple of offensive explosions during the weekend. They defeated Softball City by a 51-2
score. Cellura (4), Jones (3) and John Tercheria (3) led that onslaught. They beat Taylor Brothers 47-9. Jones and Wheeler hit 4 each, while Randy Barlich had 3.
Scores
Campbells 22 - Lonnies 10
Softball City 19 - Nelsons 16
Taylor Brothers 7 - Greater Cinn Sports 6
Cambells 51, Softball City 2
Taylor Brothers 20 - Snyders 16
Campbells 47 - Taylor Brothers 9
---------
Nelson 19 - Lonnies 12 eliminated
Greater Cinn Sports 10 - Softbal City 6 eliminated
Nelson 30 - Snyders 19 eliminated
Greater Cinn Sports 20 - Nelson 10 eliminated
Greater Cinn Sports 22 - Taylor 21 eliminated
---------
Greater Cinn Sports 12 - Campbells 11
Campbells 21 - Greater Cinn Sports 20 eliminated
=========================
#5, August 5-6, Lakewood, OH		W-L	(RF-RA)
1. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		4-1	(75-49)
2. Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA		3-2	(85-73)
3. Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK		2-2	(97-86)
4. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC	0-2	(22-52)
5. Snyder's Softball Club, Detroit, MI		0-2	(28-47)
MVP-		None awarded or Not Listed
HR Leader-	Charlie Mitchell, Nelson's - 8
Batting Leader-	Lonnie Parker, Snyder's (9-11) - .818
ODPA- 		Don Furnald, Capitol Insulation
NOTE- Stan Harvey led Howards's to the championship of the last NSPC tournament of the year as he blasted 4 HRs to lead the onslaught over Capitol
Insulation 26-9. Howard's hit 12 in the game. Don Arndt, Rick Scherr and HT Waller all had 2 each. Charlie Mitchell won the HR title with 8. He hit 4 in
one game. In that same game, James Abercrombie also hit 4 for Nelson's, while Joel Todd hit 3. Stan Harvey was close behind Mitchell with 7 homers total. 
Game Scores
Howard's 11 - Snyder's 8
Capitol 18 - Nelson's 15
Howard's 21 - Poindexter 10
Howard's 10 - Capitol 6
--------
Nelson's 36 - Snyder's 20
Nelson's 31 - Poindexter 12
Capitol 36 - Nelson's 15 
--------
Capitol 16 - Howard's 7
Howard's 26 - Capitol 9
=========================
Regular Season MVP Winners
Mike Cellura, Campbell's
Denny Jones, Campbell's

ODPA Award Winners
Ricky Page, Campbell's Carpets
Gene Jones, Howard & Carroll
Marty Monterosso, Greater Cincinnati Sports
Don Furnald, Capitol Insulation

1979

Starting in 1979, National Qualifiers were held and point totals accumulated according to tournament finishes.  These were reflected in the regular season standings. The 8 teams with the most point totals were awarded berths in the National Championship Tournament. There were 22 Teams entered in the NSPC for the 1979 season. Point system as follows: 12 Pts for 1st, 8 Pts for 2nd, 6 Pts for 3rd, 4 Pts for 4th.  Standings based on average points per event.

1979 Total Total Avg. # 1st’s # 2nd’s # 3rd’s # 4th’s
Regular Season standings (Top 8 make finals) Events Points Event (12 Pts) (8 Pts) (6 Pts) (4 Pts)
1. Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA 4 44 11.00 3 1 0 0
2. Nelson’s Painting, Oklahoma, City, OK 5 52 10.40 3 2 0 0
3. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC 8 50 6.25 1 2 3 1
4. Ken Sanders Ford, Birmingham, AL 8 48 6.00 3 1 0 1
4. Irving Sports Center, Irving, TX 3 18 6.00 0 1 1 1
6. Steele’s Sports, Lima, OH 6 32 5.33 0 3 1 0
7. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrill’s Ford, NC 9 44 4.89 1 2 2 1
8. Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA 3 14 4.67 1 0 0 1*
9. Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati, OH 5 20 4.00 0 2 0 1
10. American Reality, Sacremento, CA 4 12 3.00 0 0 2 0
11. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC 5 14 2.80 0 0 2 2*
12. York Barbells, York, PA 8 16 2.00 1 0 0 1
13. St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis, MO 4 6 1.50 0 0 0 2*
14. G.B. Wilcher Contractors, Seymour, IN 7 10 1.43 0 0 1 1
15. Trenton Capitols, Trenton, NJ 3 4 1.33 0 0 0 1
16. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL 5 4 0.80 0 0 0 1
17. Snyders Softball Club, Novi, MI 5 2 0.40 0 0 0 1*
18. Gartenhaus, Plainville, CT 3 0 0.00 0 0 0 0
18. Taylor Brothers, Corpus Christi, TX 3 0 0.00 0 0 0 0
18. Hillcrest Tavern, Cleveland, OH 4 0 0.00 0 0 0 0
18. Burnette and Carroll, Chattanooga, TN 6 0 0.00 0 0 0 0
18. LeAlCo, Lebanon, TN 6 0 0.00 0 0 0 0
NA. DM Racing, Jacksonville, FL (non-conference team) 1 NA 0.00 0 0 1 0
NA. Softball City, Detroit, MI (non-conference team) 1 NA 0.00 0 0 0 1
* – each team tied for 4th once and split the 4 points
NA – Non Conference teams received no points

1979  NSPC Tournaments (13 regular season Qualifiers)
Location and Top Teams with available info (MVP, ODPA, HR, Batting Leaders)
#1 April 7-8, Jacksonville, FL		
1. Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL
2. Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK
3. DM Racing, Jacksonville, FL
4. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC
	MVP- Roger Mayo, Ken Sander's Ford (.704, 17 HRs)
	Bruce Meade, Nelson's Painting (27-30, .900, 17 HRs)
#2 April 14-15, Charlotte, NC
1. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrill's Ford, NC
2. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC
3. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC
4. Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL
	MVP- Dave Carroll, Dave Carroll Sports (9-13, .692)
	Gene Jones, Dave Carroll Sports (14-16, .875)
	Don Arndt, Howard's Furniture - 8 HRs
	Ray Fleetwood, Howard's Furniture - 8 HRs
#3 April 28-29, Chattanooga, TN
1. Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL
2. Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati, OH
3. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC
4. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC
	MVP- Larry Ellis, Ken Sander's Ford
	Roger Mayo, Ken Sander's Ford - 11 HRs
	Al White, American Reality - .852
#4 May 5-6, Winston-Salem, NC
1. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC
2. Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA
3. Steele's Sports, Lima, OH
4. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL
	MVP- Tom Beall, Howard's Furniture - 9 HRs
	Mike Cellura, Campbell's Carpets - .652
#5 May 12-13, Marietta, GA
1. Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK
2. Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL
3. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrill's Ford, NC
4. York Barbell, York, PA
	MVP- Mike Parrott, Nelson's Painting  (.766, 22 HRs, 52 RBIs)
	Joey Raby, Dave Carroll Sports (19-23) - .826
#6 May 12-13, Concord, CA
1. Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA
2. Irving Sports, Dallas, TX
3. American Reality, Concord, CA
4. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC
	MVP- Greg Fuhrman, Campbell's Carpets - 8 HRs
	Greg Fuhrman, Campbell's Carpets - 8 HRs
#7 May 19-20, Bowie, MD	
1. Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA
2. Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK
3. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC
4. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrill's Ford, NC
	MVP- Jerry King, Campbell's Carpets - (.850, 12 HRs)
	Denny Jones, Campbell's Carpets (.780) - 12 HRs
#8 June 2-3, Springfield, OH	
1. Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK
2. Steele's Sports, Lima, OH
3. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrill's Ford, NC
4. Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati, OH
	MVP- Chic Downing, Nelson's Painting (.792, 11 HRs)
	Jerome Webb, Ken Sander's Ford - 12 HRs
#9 May 9-10, Bowie, MD	
1. Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA
2. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrill's Ford, NC
3. American Reality, Concord, CA
4. Trenton Capitols, Trenton, NJ
	MVP- Mike Cellura, Campbell's Carpets - 9 HRs
	Denny Jones, Campbell's Carpets - .694
#10 June 8-10,Cleveland, OH
1. Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL
2. Steele's Sports, Lima, OH
3. Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC
4. G.B. Wilcher Contractors, Seymour, IN
	MVP- Craig Elliott, Ken Sander's Ford (.833, 9 HRs)
	Charles Wright, Ken Sander's Ford - 9 HRs
#11 June 23-24, Cincinnati, OH
1. York Barbell, York, PA
2. Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati, OH
3. Irving Sports, Dallas, TX
4. G.B. Wilcher Contractors, Seymour, IN
	MVP- not listed
	Rick Linz, GCS (14-19, .737)
#12 July 14-15, Bowie, MD
rained out, rescheduled and then never played
#13 July 14-15, Detroit, MI	
1. Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA
2. Steele's Sports, Lima, OH
3. Softball City, Detroit, MI
4. Irving Sports, Dallas, TX
	MVP- not listed
	John Geckle, Steele's (.684, 5 HRs)
NOTE - Some additional Qualifiers were not listed at all in the results
Regular Season MVP winners
Roger Mayo, Ken Sanders
Dave Carroll, Dave Carroll Sports
Larry Ellis, Ken Sanders
Tom Beall, Howard's/Western Steer
Mike Parrott, Nelson Painting
Greg Fuhrman, Campbell Carpets
Jerry King, Campbell Carpets
Chic Downing, Nelson Painting
Mike Cellura, Campbell Carpets
Craig Elliott, Ken Sanders

1980

There were 20 Teams entered in the 1980 Season. The 8 teams with the most point totals were awarded berths in the National Championship Tournament.

1980 Final Regular Season Standings Record Pct 1st 2nd 3rd
1. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL 19 . 4 0.826 3 1 1
2. Softball City, Detroit, MI 25 . 9 0.735 3 0 0
3. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC 16 . 7 0.696 0 3 0
4. Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA 15 . 7 0.682 1 2 0
5. Steele’s Sports, Lima, OH 23 . 11 0.676 1 1 3
6. Ken Sanders Subaru, Birmingham, AL 17 . 11 0.607 1 1 2
7. Shimers, Minneapolis, MN 11 . 8 0.579 0 1 0
8. Hillcrest-Fashion Rite, Cleveland, OH 14 . 14 0.500 1 1 1
8. Dave Carroll’s, Sherrill’s Ford, NC 11 . 11 0.500 2 0 2
10. Snyder’s Softball Club, Detroit, MI 18 . 24 0.429 0 1 0
11. Han Hansen, Toledo, OH 10 . 16 0.385 0 0 1
12. York Barbells, York, PA 8 . 13 0.381 0 1 0
13. Teamsters 293, Cleveland, OH 8 . 20 0.286 0 0 1
14. Bunca and Frey, Kalamazoo, MI 6 . 18 0.250 0 0 0
15. Gartenhaus, Plainville, CT 4 . 13 0.235 0 0 1
16. Friarson’s, Jackson, MS 1 . 10 0.091 0 0 0
NA. G.B. Wilcher, Seymour, IN  (withdrew from Conference) NA
NA. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC  (withdrew from Conference) NA
NA. Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA  (withdrew from Conference) NA
NA. St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis, MO  (withdrew from Conference) NA

1980  Regular Season NSPC Qualifying Tournaments (18 Total)
Location and Top 3 Teams with available info (MVP-if named, ODPA, HR, Batting Leaders)
#1 April 26-27, Clemmons, NC	
1. Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL (4-1)
2. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC 
3. Dave Carroll's, Sherrill's Ford, NC
	MVP- not listed
#2 May 3-4, Montgomery, AL
1. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL (5-0)
2. Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL (4-1)
3. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrills Ford, NC
	MVP- not listed
	Bruce Meade, Dave Carroll Sports (.800, 11 HRs)
	Mike Parrott, Dave Carroll Sports - .833
#3 May 10-11, Niceville, FL
1. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL (4-1, beat Howard's head to head)
2. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC (4-1)
3. Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL 
	MVP- James Washington, Jerry's Caterers  (.800, 7 HRs)
	Ed Roth, Howard's/Western Steer (.684) - 8 HRs
#4 May 17-18, Eden-Burlington, NC
1. Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA (4-1)
2. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC
3. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL
	MVP- Richard Wilborn, Campbell's Carpets - 6 HRs
#5 May 17-18, Chattanooga, TN
Rained-Out, never re-scheduled
#6 May 24-25, St. Louis, MO
1. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL
2. Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA
3. Hillcrest-Fashion Rite, Cleveland, OH
	MVP- not listed
	James Boyett, Jerry's - 2 HRs
	Fred Winston, Jerry's - 2 HRs
#7 May 31-June 1, Marietta, GA
1. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrills Ford, NC (4-1, beat Jerry's head to head)
2. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL (4-1)
3. Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL
	MVP- Larry Hall, Dave Carroll
	Lacy Brumley, Ken Sanders - 18 HRs
	Kenneth Carlton, Jerry's - .833
#8 June 7-8, York, PA
1. Softball City, Detroit, MI (4-0)
2. York Barbell, York, PA
3. Gartenhaus, Plainville, CT
	MVP- not listed
#9 June 7-8, Dayton, OH
1. Steele's Sports, Lima, OH (5-0)
2. Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA
3. Teamsters #293, Cleveland, OH
	MVP- John Geckle, Steele's
	Dennis Myers, Campbell's Carpets - 12 HRs
#10 June 7-8, Denton, TX
Cancelled
#11 June 21-22, Detroit-Wynndotte, MI	
1. Softball City, Detroit, MI (4-1, beat Snyder's head to head)
2. Snyder's Softball Club, Detroit, MI (4-1)
3. Steele's Sports, Lima, OH
	MVP- Craig Seamon, Softball City (11-18, .611, 12 RBIs)
	Joe Young, Steele's - 5 HRs
	John Eckstein, Snyder's - .765
#12 June 28-29, Cleveland, OH
1. Softball City, Detroit, MI (7-1)
2. Hillcrest-Fashion Rite, Cleveland, OH
3. Steele's Sports, Lima, OH
	MVP- not listed
	Joe Young, Steele's (37 RBIs) - 15 HR's
	Mike Macenko, Hillcrest (14 HRs) - .765
#13 June 28-29, Seymour, IN/Cincinnati, OH
Cancelled
#14 June 28-29, Corpus Christi, TX
Cancelled
#15 July 12-13, Toledo, OH
1. Hillcrest-Fashion Rite, Cleveland, OH (6-1)
2. Shimers, Minneapolis, MN
3. Steele's Sports, Lima, OH
	MVP- not listed
	Joe Young, Steele's (30 RBIs) - 12 HR's
	Phil Wolak, Softball City - .818
#16 July 26-27, York, PA
Cancelled
#17 July 26-27, Louisville, KY
1. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrill's Ford, NC
2. Steele's Sports, Lima, OH
3. Hans Hansen, Toledo, OH
	MVP- not listed
	Bruce Meade, Dave Carroll - 6 HRs
#18 July 26-27, Jackson, MS
Cancelled
Regular Season MVP winners
James Washington, Jerry's Caterers
Richard Wilborn, Howard's/Western Steer
Larry Hall, Dave Carroll Sports
John Geckle, Steele's Sports
Craig Seaman, Softball City

1981

There were 8 Teams entered in the 1981 Regular Season. The 8 teams were seeded according to season record  in the National Championship Tournament.  Howard’s won 6 out of the 7 regular season tournaments and finished 2nd the other one.

1981 Final Regular Season Standings Record Pct 1st 2nd
1. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC 18 . 4 0.818 6 1
2. Nationwide Advertising, Cleveland, OH 37 . 15 0.712 7 2
3. Snyder’s/Stroh’s, Detroit, MI 22 . 16 0.579 1 6
4. York Barbell/Ken Sanders, York, PA 12 . 9 0.571 1 3
5. Steele’s Sports, Gradton, OH 8 . 23 0.258 0 1
6. Shimers, Minneapolis, MN 4 . 12 0.250 1 0
7. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL 3 . 11 0.214 0 1
8. Gartenhouse, Plainville, CT 1 . 17 0.056 0 1
NA. Fabmasters, Lexington, NC (non-conference team) NA 0 1
Regular Season NSPC Leaders:
Regular Season HR Leader-	Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising - 46
Regular Season RBI Champion-	Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising - 94
Regular Season Batting Leader-	Bill Ferguson, Howard's/Western Steer  (.643)
1st Pos FIRST TEAM ALL NSPC AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI Avg.
1st P Dana Andry, Nationwide Advertising 140 50 59 3 2 20 57 0.421
1st C Jim Bizzell, Nationwide Advertising 186 83 96 6 5 36 84 0.516
1st 1B Steve Blanchette, Nationwide Advertising 174 83 100 4 1 38 80 0.575
1st 2B Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising 197 97 102 15 7 46 94 0.518
1st 3B Bill Ferguson, Howard’s-Western Steer 70 26 45 2 1 3 15 0.643
1st SS Charles Wright, Nationwide Advertising 123 56 66 11 0 23 43 0.537
1st OF Mike Nye, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 84 42 51 8 2 1 12 0.607
1st OF Dick Bartel, Howard’s-Western Steer 81 43 45 5 1 24 54 0.556
1st OF Rick Petrunyak, Nationwide Advertising 162 84 88 15 5 31 62 0.543
1st OF Braxton Speller, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 151 66 81 11 2 31 92 0.536
1st UT Rick Scherr, Howard’s-Western Steer 69 49 43 2 0 22 49 0.623
1st UT Stan Harvey, Howard’s-Western Steer 83 40 43 5 0 21 44 0.518
2nd Pos SECOND TEAM ALL NSPC AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI Avg.
2nd P Buddy Slater, Howard’s-Western Steer 49 14 20 0 0 0 4 0.408
2nd C Greg Fuhrman, Jerry’s Caterers 42 13 21 2 1 8 16 0.500
2nd 1B John Geckle, Steele’s Sports 97 33 53 3 0 3 24 0.546
2nd 2B Dennis Myers, Shimers 48 0 25 2 0 9 22 0.521
2nd 3B Curtis Williams, York Barbell/Sanders 81 34 46 6 2 5 19 0.568
2nd SS Rick Trudeau, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 160 46 86 5 1 1 31 0.538
2nd OF Jim Gendron, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 140 55 77 7 10 3 45 0.550
2nd OF Ron Ford, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 81 36 42 1 1 11 35 0.519
2nd OF Larry Garrard, Steele’s Sports 106 29 54 3 4 0 24 0.509
2nd OF Harold Kelley, Jerry’s Caterers 56 24 27 1 1 13 26 0.482
2nd UT Chuck Drewicz, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 144 47 83 4 4 1 31 0.576
2nd UT Russell Bradley, Howard’s-Western Steer 90 40 48 7 3 2 15 0.533

1981 Regular Season Official Season Stats:
1981 NSPC Batting Leaders (35 At Bats) AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI Avg.
Bill Ferguson, Howard’s-Western Steer 70 26 45 2 1 3 15 0.643
Rick Scherr, Howard’s-Western Steer 69 49 43 2 0 22 49 0.623
Mike Nye, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 84 42 51 8 2 1 12 0.607
Chuck Drewicz, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 144 47 83 4 4 1 31 0.576
Steve Blanchette, Nationwide Advertising 174 83 100 4 1 38 80 0.575
Curtis Williams, York Barbell/Sanders 81 34 46 6 2 5 19 0.568
Dick Bartel, Howard’s-Western Steer 81 43 45 5 1 24 54 0.556
Carl Tini, Gartenhaus 63 19 35 2 1 1 10 0.556
Jim Gendron, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 140 55 77 7 10 3 45 0.550
John Geckle, Steele’s Sports 97 33 53 3 0 3 24 0.546
Rick Petrunyak, Nationwide Advertising 162 84 88 15 5 31 62 0.543
Tim Sweeney, Jerry’s Caterers 37 12 20 2 0 0 1 0.541
Rick Trudeau, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 160 46 86 5 1 1 31 0.538
Charles Wright, Nationwide Advertising 123 56 66 11 0 23 43 0.537
Braxton Speller, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 151 66 81 11 2 31 92 0.536
Russell Bradley, Howard’s-Western Steer 90 40 48 7 3 2 15 0.533
Ted Larson, Shimers 51 0 27 4 3 0 6 0.529
Rich Amsden, Nationwide Advertising 63 27 33 3 1 11 27 0.524
Dennis Myers, Shimers 48 0 25 2 0 9 22 0.521
Jerry Pugh, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 50 15 26 0 0 2 11 0.520
Carl Parrish, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 106 38 55 10 5 7 40 0.519
Ron Ford, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 81 36 42 1 1 11 35 0.519
Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising 197 97 102 15 7 46 94 0.518
Stan Harvey, Howard’s-Western Steer 83 40 43 5 0 21 44 0.518
Jim Bizzell, Nationwide Advertising 186 83 96 6 5 36 84 0.516
John Locke, Shimers 45 0 23 1 0 7 18 0.511
Larry Garrard, Steele’s Sports 106 29 54 3 4 0 24 0.509
Gary Geister, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 126 49 64 6 0 11 32 0.508
Greg Fuhrman, Jerry’s Caterers 42 13 21 2 1 8 16 0.500
Chic Downing, Steele’s Sports 57 13 28 4 1 6 24 0.491
Cliff Carpenter, Steele’s Sports 51 23 25 3 2 1 7 0.490
Bill Meyer, Jerry’s Caterers 43 14 21 0 2 2 11 0.488
John Brenner, Steele’s Sports 105 37 51 1 2 0 7 0.486
Joel Todd, Jerry’s Caterers 35 13 17 1 0 2 11 0.486
Harold Kelley, Jerry’s Caterers 56 24 27 1 1 13 26 0.482
Steve Howard, Howard’s-Western Steer 81 26 39 1 2 5 11 0.481
Fred Miller, Nationwide Advertising 96 30 46 1 1 12 21 0.479
Al White, Steele’s Sports 88 31 42 3 2 11 46 0.477
John Eckstein, Snyders-Strohs 99 29 47 3 2 0 16 0.475
Joe Young, Jerry’s Caterers 51 24 24 0 0 12 20 0.471
Don Arndt, Howard’s-Western Steer 79 30 37 1 1 17 38 0.468
Tom Beall, Howard’s-Western Steer 77 36 36 2 1 16 43 0.468
Dan Roberts, Gartenhaus 58 18 27 1 0 0 12 0.466
Billy May, Snyders-Strohs 104 34 48 7 3 10 34 0.462
Benny Holt, Nationwide Advertising 139 44 64 4 1 19 44 0.460
Denny Helmig, Steele’s Sports 59 17 27 3 0 0 8 0.458
Fred Trice, Jerry’s Caterers 46 18 21 3 0 9 15 0.457
Richard Wilborn, Howard’s-Western Steer 77 21 35 1 0 12 33 0.455
James Boyett, Jerry’s Caterers 53 21 24 0 0 12 24 0.453
James Washington, Jerry’s Caterers 53 18 24 3 1 6 16 0.453
Mark Brown, Nationwide Advertising 124 45 56 4 1 22 51 0.452
Lacy Brumley, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 67 21 30 1 1 14 33 0.448
Frank Kessler, Snyders-Strohs 156 55 69 5 0 22 55 0.442
Henry McBeth, Steele’s Sports 91 22 40 6 0 10 35 0.440
Mike Turk, Snyders-Strohs 105 26 46 2 2 1 22 0.438
Steve Ammons, Jerry’s Caterers 48 14 21 2 0 8 18 0.438
Tom Tasha, Gartenhaus 48 12 21 1 1 0 4 0.438
Bill Pollock, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 69 22 30 1 0 14 33 0.435
Ozzie Matthews, Gartenhaus 49 14 21 3 0 7 24 0.429
Garry Morris, Shimers 42 0 18 2 1 3 11 0.429
Craig Seaman, Snyders-Strohs 124 44 53 12 0 6 34 0.427
Roger Wilt, Nationwide Advertising 143 43 61 4 6 19 47 0.427
Scott Elliott, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 68 15 29 3 0 2 19 0.426
Jerry King, Steele’s Sports 78 25 33 0 1 8 22 0.423
Dana Andry, Nationwide Advertising 140 50 59 3 2 20 57 0.421
Gordie Handervidt, Shimers 53 0 22 4 0 2 7 0.415
Craig Elliott, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 73 40 30 2 0 17 45 0.411
Buddy Slater, Howard’s-Western Steer 49 14 20 0 0 0 4 0.408
Al Carfora, Gartenhaus 42 12 17 1 1 8 14 0.405
Dave Jacubs, Nationwide Advertising 57 19 23 2 0 4 14 0.404
Myles Schexnaydre, Jerry’s Caterers 45 12 18 3 1 3 12 0.400
Denny Ellis, Shimers 35 0 14 2 1 0 9 0.400
Doc Booker, Nationwide Advertising 137 46 53 3 4 17 55 0.387
Roger Mayo, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 52 16 20 0 0 11 33 0.385
Fred Ryan, Nationwide Advertising 90 30 34 2 0 14 28 0.378
Larry Hutcherson, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 70 28 26 1 1 11 28 0.371
Tom Lynch, Gartenhaus 62 18 23 1 0 13 28 0.371
Glen Bourquin, Shimers 39 0 13 0 1 0 3 0.333
Jim Bowen, Shimers 40 0 14 2 0 3 11 0.305
1981  Batting  (less than 35 At Bats) AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI Avg.
Mike Cellura, Howard’s-Western Steer 26 13 16 2 0 6 14 0.615
Dave Zychowski, Gartenhaus 28 7 15 0 0 0 3 0.536
Buck Buchanan, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 16 2 6 0 1 0 2 0.375
Denny Jones, Steele’s Sports 21 3 5 2 0 0 3 0.238
Herman Rathman, Steele’s Sports 15 0 2 0 0 1 6 0.133
===============================
1981  NSPC HR Leaders HR
Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising 46
Steve Blanchette, Nationwide Advertising 38
Jim Bizzell, Nationwide Advertising 36
Rick Petrunyak, Nationwide Advertising 31
Braxton Speller, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 31
Dick Bartel, Howard’s-Western Steer 24
Charles Wright, Nationwide Advertising 23
Rick Scherr, Howard’s-Western Steer 22
Mark Brown, Nationwide Advertising 22
Frank Kessler, Snyders-Strohs 22
Stan Harvey, Howard’s-Western Steer 21
Dana Andry, Nationwide Advertising 20
Benny Holt, Nationwide Advertising 19
Roger Wilt, Nationwide Advertising 19
Don Arndt, Howard’s-Western Steer 17
Craig Elliott, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 17
Doc Booker, Nationwide Advertising 17
Tom Beall, Howard’s-Western Steer 16
Lacy Brumley, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 14
Bill Pollock, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 14
Fred Ryan, Nationwide Advertising 14
Harold Kelley, Jerry’s Caterers 13
Tom Lynch, Gartenhaus 13
Fred Miller, Nationwide Advertising 12
Joe Young, Jerry’s Caterers 12
Richard Wilborn, Howard’s-Western Steer 12
James Boyett, Jerry’s Caterers 12
Rich Amsden, Nationwide Advertising 11
Ron Ford, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 11
Gary Geister, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 11
Al White, Steele’s Sports 11
Roger Mayo, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 11
Larry Hutcherson, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 11
Billy May, Snyders-Strohs 10
Henry McBeth, Steele’s Sports 10
===============================
1981  NSPC RBI Leaders RBI
Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising 94
Braxton Speller, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 92
Jim Bizzell, Nationwide Advertising 84
Steve Blanchette, Nationwide Advertising 80
Rick Petrunyak, Nationwide Advertising 62
Dana Andry, Nationwide Advertising 57
Frank Kessler, Snyders-Strohs 55
Doc Booker, Nationwide Advertising 55
Dick Bartel, Howard’s-Western Steer 54
Mark Brown, Nationwide Advertising 51
Rick Scherr, Howard’s-Western Steer 49
Roger Wilt, Nationwide Advertising 47
Al White, Steele’s Sports 46
Craig Elliott, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 45
Jim Gendron, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 45
Stan Harvey, Howard’s-Western Steer 44
Benny Holt, Nationwide Advertising 44
Charles Wright, Nationwide Advertising 43
Tom Beall, Howard’s-Western Steer 43
Carl Parrish, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 40
Don Arndt, Howard’s-Western Steer 38
Ron Ford, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 35
Henry McBeth, Steele’s Sports 35
Billy May, Snyders-Strohs 34
Craig Seaman, Snyders-Strohs 34
Lacy Brumley, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 33
Bill Pollock, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 33
Richard Wilborn, Howard’s-Western Steer 33
Roger Mayo, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 33
Gary Geister, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 32
Chuck Drewicz, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 31
Rick Trudeau, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 31
===============================
1981 NSPC HR Frequency Leaders AB HR HRF
Rick Scherr, Howard’s-Western Steer 69 22 3.136
Dick Bartel, Howard’s-Western Steer 81 24 3.375
Stan Harvey, Howard’s-Western Steer 83 21 3.952
Joe Young, Jerry’s Caterers 51 12 4.250
Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising 197 46 4.283
Craig Elliott, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 73 17 4.294
Harold Kelley, Jerry’s Caterers 56 13 4.308
Mike Cellura, Howard’s-Western Steer 26 6 4.333
James Boyett, Jerry’s Caterers 53 12 4.417
Steve Blanchette, Nationwide Advertising 174 38 4.579
Don Arndt, Howard’s-Western Steer 79 17 4.647
Roger Mayo, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 52 11 4.727
Tom Lynch, Gartenhaus 62 13 4.769
Lacy Brumley, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 67 14 4.786
Tom Beall, Howard’s-Western Steer 77 16 4.813
Braxton Speller, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 151 31 4.871
Bill Pollock, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 69 14 4.929
Fred Trice, Jerry’s Caterers 46 9 5.111
Jim Bizzell, Nationwide Advertising 186 36 5.167
Rick Petrunyak, Nationwide Advertising 162 31 5.226
Greg Fuhrman, Jerry’s Caterers 42 8 5.250
Al Carfora, Gartenhaus 42 8 5.250
Dennis Myers, Shimers 48 9 5.333
Charles Wright, Nationwide Advertising 123 23 5.348
Mark Brown, Nationwide Advertising 124 22 5.636
Rich Amsden, Nationwide Advertising 63 11 5.727
Steve Ammons, Jerry’s Caterers 48 8 6.000

1981  Regular Season NSPC Qualifying Tournaments (16 Total)
Location and Top Teams with available info (MVP, ODPA, HR, Batting Leaders)
York, PA
1. Nationwide Advertising Services (NAS), Cleveland, OH
2. York Barbell-Ken Sanders, York, PA
	MVP- Mike Macenko, NAS (.667, 8 HRs)
	Mike Nye, York-Sanders - .786
	ODPA- Curtis Williams, York-Sanders
Burlington, NC
1. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC
2. Fabmasters, Lexington, NC
	MVP/ODPA- Russell Bradley, Howard's (.684)
	James Boyett, Jerry's Caterers - 8 HRs
	Craig Elliott, York-Sanders - 8 HRs
	Tommy Spoon, Fabmasters - .727
Fort Wayne, IN
1. Snyder's-Stroh's, Detroit, MI
2. Steele's Sports, Lima, OH
	MVP- Rick Trudeau, Snyder's-Stroh's (.727)
	Braxton Speller, Snyder's-Stroh's - 2 HRs
	Rich Petrunyak, NAS - 2 HRs
	Dennis Myers, Shimers - 2 HRs
	John Geckle, Steele's Sports - .900 (9-10)
	ODPA- Tony Haley, Steele's Sports
Montgomery, AL
1. York Barbell-Ken Sanders, York, PA
2. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC
	MVP- Craig Elliott, York-Sanders (.692, 15 HRs)
	Don Brewer, AAMCO - 16 HRs
	John Smith, Miller Lite Royals - .700
	ODPA-Mac Stalcup, LeAlCo
Willoughby, OH
1. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC
2. Snyder's-Stroh's, Detroit, MI
	MVP- Rick Scherr, Howard's - 8 HRs
	Fred Miller, NAS - .615
	ODPA- Richard Wilborn, Howard's
Pittsburgh, PA
1. Shimmers, Minneapolis, MN
2. Snyder's-Stroh's, Detroit, MI
	MVP- Dennis Myers, Shimers (5-6, .833, 4 HRs, 11 RBIs)
Louisville, KY
1. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC
2. Nationwide Advertising Services (NAS), Cleveland, OH
	MVP- Mike Cellura, Howard's (.632, 4 HRs)
	Jim Bizzell, NAS - 6 HRs (.727)
	ODPA- Chuck Drewicz, Snyder's-Stroh's - .750
Wyandotte, MI
1. Nationwide Advertising Services (NAS), Cleveland, OH
2. Snyder's-Stroh's, Detroit, MI
	MVP- Steve Blanchette, NAS (9-13, .692, 5 HRs, 12 RBIs)
	Jim Gendron, Snyder's-Stroh's - .769 (10-13)
Willoughby, OH
1. Nationwide Advertising Services (NAS), Cleveland, OH
2. York Barbell-Ken Sanders, York, PA			
	MVP- Roger Wilt, NAS (6 HRs, 14 RBIs)
	Chuck Drewicz, Snyder's-Stroh's - 700
	ODPA- Rick Trudeau, Snyder's-Stroh's (.667)
Eden, NC
1. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC
2. York Barbell-Ken Sanders, York, PA
	MVP- Don Arndt, Howard's (.781, 10 HRs)
	Craig Elliott, York-Sanders - 12 HRs (21 RBIs)
	Joe Young, Jerry's Caterers - 12 HRs
	Steve Ammons, Jerry's Caterers - 12 HRs
	Lacy Brumley, York-Sanders - .842 (11 HRs)
Hendersonville, TN
1. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC
2. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL
	MVP- Dick Bartel, Howard's (8 HRs)
	Craig Elliott, York-Sanders - 9 HRs (20 RBIs)
	Maxie Garrett, LeAlCo - .857 (18-21)
	ODPA- Roger Gibson, Nashville All-Stars
New Britain, CT
1. Nationwide Advertising Services (NAS), Cleveland, OH
2. Gartenhaus Café, Plainville, CT
	MVP- Steve Blanchette, NAS (11-17, .647, 6 HRs)
	Jim Bizzell, NAS - .667
	John Geckle, Steele's Sports - .667
	ODPA- Cliff Carpenter, Steele's Sports
Rochester, NY
1. Nationwide Advertising Services (NAS), Cleveland, OH
2. Snyder's-Stroh's, Detroit, MI
	MVP- Steve Blanchette, NAS (10-13, .769, 7 HRs, 12 RBIs)
	Benny Holt, NAS - 7 HRs
Miami, FL
1. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC
2. Nationwide Advertising Services (NAS), Cleveland, OH
	MVP- Stan Harvey, Howard's (.857, 8 HRS, 15 RBIs)
	Stan Harvey and Ed Roth, Howard's - 8 HRs
	Bill Ferguson, Howard's - .867 (13-15)
Detroit, MI	
1. Nationwide Advertising Services (NAS), Cleveland, OH
2. Snyder's-Stroh's, Detroit, MI
	MVP- Mike Macenko, NAS (23-27, .852, 12 HRs, 27 RBIs)
Willoughby, OH
1. Nationwide Advertising Services (NAS), Cleveland, OH
2. Snyder's-Stroh's, Detroit, MI
	MVP- Mike Macenko, NAS (8 HRs)
	Tim Sweeny, Jerry's - .750
Regular Season MVP winners
Mike Macenko, NAS (3 times)
Steve Blanchette, NAS (3 times)
Russell Bradley, Howards's
Rick Trudeau, Snyder's
Don Arndt, Howard's
Stan Harvey, Howard's
Dennis Myers, Shimers
Mike Cellura, Howard's
Roger Wilt, NAS
Dick Bartel, Howard's
Craig Elliott, York-Sanders
Regular Season ODPA Awards
Curtis Williams, York-Sanders
Russell Bradley, Howard's
Tony Haley, Steele's Sports
Mac Stalcup, LeAlCo
Richard Wilborn, Howard's
Chuck Drewicz, Snyder's-Stroh's
Roger Gibson, Nashville All-Stars
Cliff Carpenter, Steele's Sports

1982

In 1982, There were 6 regional divisions; National (3 teams), Eastern, Northern, Atlantic, Southern and Western (6 teams each). Each division held their own qualifiers and kept their own regular season division standings.  The 3 teams from the National division were automatically awarded berths to the National Championship Tournament and the other 5 division winners plus some wildcards were also awarded berths to the National Championship Tournament.

(* Qualified for National Championship Tournament)
1982 Final Regular Season Standings
1982  Regular Season NSPC Qualifying Tournaments Listed (Each Division was separate)
Location/Division and Top Teams with available info (MVP, ODPA, HR, Batting Leaders)
National Division 			Record		Pct.
1. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC 		24 -  7		.774	**
2. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL 			18 -  7		.720	**
3. York Barbells/Ken Sanders, York, PA 		21 -  9		.700	**
=============================================================

Atlantic Division 				Record		Pct.
Fab Masters, Lexington, NC 			10 -  2		.833	**
Carolina A's, Shelby, NC 			 9 -  3		.750	**
Gastonia Heat/No #1 Electric, Gastonia, NC	 3 -  9		.250
World of Wheel's, Kannapolis, NC		 2 - 10		.167
May 15-16, Fayetteville, NC (Atlantic Division Championship)
1. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL		4-0
2. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC	3-1
3. Fabmasters, Lexington, NC		1-3
4. Carolina A's, Shelby, NC		
	MVP- Mike Parrott, Jerry's Caterers
	Rick Scherr, Howard's and Harold Kelley, Jerry's - 6 HRs
	ODPA- Denny Jones, Jerry's
May 29-30, Clemmons, NC (Atlantic Division Round Robin)
1. Fabmasters, Lexington, NC			**	4-0
2. Carolina A's, Shelby, NC			**
3. World of Wheels, Kannapolis, IN
4. Gastonia-No.1 Electric, Gastonia, NC
July 10-11, Burlington, NC (Atlantic Division Round Robin)
No information available
=============================================================

Eastern Division 				Record		Pct.
Pace Electronics, Rochester, NY 		 8 -  4		.667	**
County Sports/Steele's, Levittown, NY		 7 -  5		.588
Gartenhaus, Plainville, CT			 7 -  5		.588
Farrell's Maintenance, Lancaster, PA		 4 -  8		.333
Stan's Place, Nashua, NH			 4 -  8		.333
July 24-25, New Britain, CT (Eastern Division Championship)
1. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC
?. County Sports/Steele's, Levittown, NY
?. Gartenhaus, Plainville, CT
?. Farrell's Maintenance, Lancaster, PA
?. Stan's Place, Nashua, NH
?. Simsbury Raiders, Simsbury, CT
?. Dack Industries, Bristol, CT
May 22-23, Rochester, NY (Eastern Division Round Robin)	
1. Pace Electronics, Rochester, NY 		3-1	**
2. Stan's Place, Nashua, NH 			3-1
3. County Sports-Steele's, Levittown, NY		2-2
4. Farrell's Maintenance, Ephrata, PA		1-3
5. Gartenhaus, Plainville, CT			1-3
	MVP - not listed
June 26-27, York, PA (Eastern Division Round Robin)
1. York Barbells/Ken Sanders, York, PA		6-0
?. Pace Electronics, Rochester, NY
?. County Sports/Steele's, Levittown, NY
?. Gartenhaus, Plainville, CT
?. Farrell's Maintenance, Lancaster, PA
?. Stan's Place, Nashua, NH
?. Hoffman Blue, York, PA
	MVP - not listed
=============================================================

Northern Division 				Record		Pct.
TNEMEC, Indianapolis, IN 			 4 -  0		1.000	**
Lo-Temp Brazing, Toledo, OH			 0 -  4		 .000
Synders Softball Club, Detroit, MI		forfeited
Danny's Drilling, Neward, OH			forfeited
Triangle Sports, Minneapolis, MN		forfeited
Kenmark NY Eastern/Steele's, Akron, OH		forfeited
June 12-13, Dayton, OH (North Division Championship)
1. York Barbell/Ken Sander's, York, PA		
2. TNEMEC, Indianapolis, IN			**
3. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC
4. Lo-Temp Brazing, Toledo, OH
	MVP- Bill Pollack, York-Sanders
	Craig Elliott, York-Sanders - 13 HRs
	ODPA- Rick Scherr, Howard's
May 22-23, Site TBD (Northern Division Round Robin)
No information available
June 26-27, Indianapolis, IN
1. TNEMEC, Indianapolis, IN 4-0
2. Lo-Temp Brazing, Toledo, OH 0-4
?. Synders Softball Club, Detroit, MI
?. Triangle Sports, Minneapolis, MN
?. Danny's Drilling, Neward, OH
?. Kenmark NY Eastern/Steele's, Akron, OH
	MVP - Kenny Brooks, TNEMAC (16-19, .842)
	Gil Janek, TNEMAC - 8 HRs
	Lloyd Allison, TNEMAC - .822
=============================================================

Southern Division				Record		Pct.
Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA 			14 -  2		.875	**
Rule and Lee, Maryville, TN 			11 -  5		.688	** (at large team and host for NSPC National)
Fred Weber/St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis, MO	 6 - 10		.375
Southside Sports, Louisville, KY 		 5 - 11		.317	**
T & K, Lexington, KY				 4 - 12		.250
Unique Cleaners, Maryville, TN			forfeited
May 22-23, Hendersonville, TN (Southern Division Championship)
No information available
April 24-25, Louisville, KY (Southern Division Round Robin)
1. Elite Coatings, Gordan, GA			**
2. Southside Sports, Louisville, KY		**
3. T&K, Lexington, KY
4. Rule & Lee, Maryville, TN			**
	MVP- Chip Sheffield, Elite Coatings
	ODPA - Cecil Whitehead, Elite Coatings - 8 HRs
June 19-20, Macon, GA (Southern Division Regional)
No information available
=============================================================

Western Division 				Record		Pct.
Garrett and Houck, Oklahoma City, OK 		11 -  1		.917	**
Cable TV, Garland, TX				 6 -  6		.500
Taylor Brothers Jewelers, Dallas, TX		 4 -  8		.333
Stone City Stars, San Antonio, TX		 3 -  9		.250
Pierson's, Houston, TX				forfeited
Slocum Construction, Alexandria, LA		forfeited
July 3-4, San Antonio, TX (West Division Championship)
1. York Barbell-Ken Sanders, York, PA	6-1
2. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC	3-2
3. Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL		4-2
4. Taylor Brothers Jewelers, Dallas, TX	2-2
5. Hill Country Car Ctr, San Marcos, TX	2-2
6. Cable TV, Garland, TX		1-2
7. Stone City Stars, San Antonio, TX	0-2
8. Garrett and Houck, Oklahoma City, OK	1-2
9. Steve Dillard Auto, Austin, TX	0-2
10. Lufkin Raiders, Lufkin, TX		0-2
11. Auto Transmission, San Antonio, TX	0-2
	MVP- Craig Elliott, York-Sanders - 21 HRs
	Charles Wright, York-Sanders - 21 HRs
	ODPA- Richard Wilborn, Howard's
	P- Craig Elliott, York-Sanders
	C- Greg Fuhrman, Jerry's
	1B- Bill Pollock, York-Sanders
	2B- Charles Wright, York-Sanders
	3B- Ricky Huggins, York-Sanders
	SS- Danny Basso, Jerry's
	OF- Bruce Meade, Jerry's
	OF- Dick Bartel, Howard's
	OF- Mike Nye, York-Sanders
	OF- Mike Cellura, Howard's
	UT- Rick Scherr, Howard's
	UT- Russell Bradley, Howard's
June 12-13, Garland, TX (Western Division Round Robin)
1. Garrett and Houck, Oklahoma City, OK	5-1		**
2. Cable TV, Garland, TX
3. Taylor Brothers Jewelers, Dallas, TX
4. Stone City Stars, San Antonio, TX 
	MVP - Glen Bourquin, Garrett and Houck (.679, 6 HRs)
	Peter Ortega, Garrett & Houck - 9 HRs
	ODPA- Homer Salizar, Garrett & Houck
May 15-16, Moore, OK (Western Division Round Robin)
No information available
=============================================================
Regular Season MVP winners
Craig Elliott, York-Sanders
Bill Pollack, York-Sanders
Mike Parrott, Jerry's Caterers
Glen Bourquin, Garrett and Houck
Chip Sheffield, Elite Coatings
Kenny Brooks, TNEMAC
Regular Season ODPA Awards
Denny Jones, Jerry's Caterers
Cecil Whitehead, Elite Coatings
Rick Scherr, Howard's/Western Steer
Richard Wilborn, Howard's/Western Steer
Homer Salizar, Garrett & Houck


1983

In 1983, There was no regular season format or national qualifiers, 14 teams entered the National Championship Tournament (2 were no shows) 


NSPC suspended operations 1984, 1985 and 1986


1987

In 1987, The NSPC was brought back in the form of a National Championship Tournament that was originally billed as the Super Bowl of Softball. 8 teams were invited


NSPC disbanded for good in 1988

1987 NSPC All-National Team

Bill Blake, Smythe Sox (14-23, .609, 5 HRs, 14 RBIs, 9 Runs) – MVP
Bruce Meade, Smythe Sox (13-21, .619, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs, 7 Runs)
Bill Gatti, Smythe Sox (13-24, .542, 4 HRs, 9 RBIs, 9 Runs)
Greg Whitlock, Smythe Sox (10-23, .435, 2 RBIs, 6 Runs)
Cecil Whitehead, Smythe Sox (9-20, .450, 3 RBIs, 7 Runs)
Mike Parrott, Smythe Sox (10-19, .526, 4 RBIs, 5 Runs)
Mauro Chiti, County Sports (8-13, .615, 1 RBI, 2 Runs)
Ron Hargrove, County Sports (8-17, .471, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 8 Runs)
Mike Cellura, Capitol Insulation (8-15, .533, 1 HR, 8 RBIs, 8 Runs)
Larry McGee, Capitol Insulation (9-13, .692, 8 RBIs, 1 Run)
Scott Smith, County Sports – Defensive MVP
Manager Award – John Cooke, Smythe Sox

1987 NSPC National Championship Tournament Final Standings

  1. Smythe Sox, Houston, TX                                         6-1
  2. County Sports, Levittown, NY                                 3-2  (This was an “A” team)
  3. Capitol Softball Club, Northridge, CA   2-2
  4. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC                2-2
  5. Ritch’s Auto Salvage, Harrisburg, NC                    1-2
  6. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL                                         1-2
  7. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA                          0-2
  8. Snyder’s Softball Club, Wixom, MI                        0-2

1983 NSPC All-National Team

Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings (16-20, .800, 11 HRs) – MVP
Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer  (12 HRs)
Fred Trice, Elite Coatings  (14-17, .824)
Cecil Whitehead, Elite Coatings
Steve Williams, Elite Coatings
Charles Wright, Elite Coatings
Greg Fuhrman, Jerry’s Caterers
Mike Bolen, Jerry’s Caterers
Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers
Denny Jones, Jerry’s Caterers – Defensive MVP
Ed Roth, Howard’s/Western Steer
Russell Bradley, Howard’s/Western Steer
Dick Bartel, Howard’s/Western Steer

1982 NSPC All-National Team

Craig Elliott, York Barbell/Ken Sander’s (10 HRs, 23 RBIs) – MVP
Charles Wright, York Barbell/Ken Sander’s (11 HRs)
Bill Pollack, York Barbell/Ken Sander’s
Mike Nye, York Barbell/Ken Sander’s
Curtis Williams, York Barbell/Ken Sander’s
Clyde Guy, York Barbell/Ken Sander’s
Steve Williams, York Barbell/Ken Sander’s
Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers
Greg Fuhrman, Jerry’s Caterers
Mike Bolen, Jerry’s Caterers
Mike Parrott, Jerry’s Caterers
Cecil Whitehead, Elite Coatings
Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer
Mac Stalcup, Rule and Lee – Defensive MVP

1981 NSPC Regular Season All Stars

First Team

P             Dana Andry, Nationwide Advertising
C             Jim Bizzell, Nationwide Advertising
1B           Steve Blanchette, Nationwide Advertising
2B           Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising
3B           Bill Ferguson, Howard’s-Western Steer
SS           Charles Wright, Nationwide Advertising
OF          Mike Nye, York Barbell/Ken Sanders
OF          Dick Bartel, Howard’s-Western Steer
OF          Rick Petrunyak, Nationwide Advertising
OF          Braxton Speller, Snyder’s-Stroh’s
UT          Rick Scherr, Howard’s-Western Steer
UT          Stan Harvey, Howard’s-Western Steer

Second Team

P             Buddy Slater, Howard’s-Western Steer
C             Greg Fuhrman, Jerry’s Caterers
1B           John Geckle, Steele’s Sports
2B           Dennis Myers, Shimers
3B           Curtis Williams, York Barbell/Sanders
SS           Rick Trudeau, Snyder’s-Stroh’s
OF          Jim Gendron, Snyder’s-Stroh’s
OF          Ron Ford, York Barbell/Ken Sanders
OF          Larry Garrard, Steele’s Sports
OF          Harold Kelley, Jerry’s Caterers
UT          Chuck Drewicz, Snyder’s-Stroh’s
UT          Russell Bradley, Howard’s-Western Steer

Regular Season Batting Leader – Bill Ferguson, Howard’s-Western Steer – .643
Regular Season HR Leader – Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising – 46
Regular Season RBI Leader – Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising – 94
Regular Season HR Frequency Leader – Rick Scherr, Howard’s-Western Steer – 3.136

1981 NSPC All-National Team

Dick Bartel, Howard’s/Western Steer (9-13, .692, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs) – MVP
Mike Nye, York Barbell’s/Ken Sander’s (10-14, .714) – Co-Defensive MVP
Ed Roth, Howard’s/Western Steer (8-11, .727, 7 HRs, 12 RBIs)
Harold Kelley, Jerry’s Caterers (7 HRs) (10-12, .833, 7 HRs, 12 RBIs)
Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer (8-12, .667, 1 HR)
Mike Cellura, Howard’s/Western Steer (7-12, .583)
Stan Harvey, Howard’s/Western Steer (8-13, .615, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs)
Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising (8-16, .500, 5 HRs)
Marty Rolnick, Nationwide Advertising (9-16, .563, 4 HRs)
Benny Holt, Nationwide Advertising (8-11, .727, 3 HRs)
Craig Elliott, York Barbell’s/Ken Sander’s (8-13, .615, 6 HRs, 12 RBIs)
Herman Rathman, Steele’s Sports (8-14, .571, 5 HRs)
Doc Booker, Nationwide Advertising – Co-Defensive MVP

1980 NSPC All-National Team

Mike Cellura, Campbell’s Carpets (15-17, .882, 5 HRs) – MVP
Elby Bushong, Campbell’s Carpets (14-21, .667, 8 HRs, 17 RBIs)
Greg Fuhrman, Campbell’s Carpets (18-22, .818, 6 HRs)
Denny Jones, Campbell’s Carpets (11-15, .733)
Dennis Myers, Campbell’s Carpets (11-18, .611, 7 HRs, 17 RBIs)
John Geckle, Steele’s Sports
Larry Garrard, Steele’s Sports (17-22, .773)
Al White, Steele’s Sports  (15-20, .750, 10 HRs)
Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer
Stan Harvey, Howard’s/Western Steer (9 HRs)
Tom Beall, Howard’s/Western Steer (21-28, .750)
Steve Howard, Howard’s/Western Steer – Defensive MVP
Paul Wright, Ken Sander’s

1979 NSPC All-National Team

Joe Young, Nelson’s Painting (14-23, .609, 9 HRs, 21 RBIs) – MVP
Rick Scherr, Howard’s Furniture (11 HRs, 21 RBIs)
Paul Wright, Ken Sander’s (12-15, .800)
Bruce Meade, Nelson’s Painting (12-23, .522, 6 HRs. 8 RBIs)
Mike Parrott, Nelson’s Painting (17-24, .708, 7 HRs, 17 RBIs)
Bill Ferguson, Nelson’s Painting (15-22, .682, 7 HRs, 15 RBIs)
Chic Downing, Nelson’s Painting (12-21, .571, 7 HRs, 10 RBIs)
Ed Roth, Howard’s/Western Steer (15-24, .625, 6 HRs)
Mike Jacobs, Howard’s/Western Steer (.600)
Tom Beall, Howard’s/Western Steer (22-30, .733, 9 HRs)
Mike Cellura, Campbell’s Carpets (10 HRs, 21 RBIs)
Jerry King, Campbell’s Carpets (13-20, .650, 6 HRs)
Craig Elliott, Ken Sander’s (11-13, .836, 6 HRs)

1978 NSPC Regular Season

12 Charter Members

Nelson’s Painting, Oklahoma City, OK
Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC
Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA
Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA
Snyder’s Softball Club, Detroit, MI
Howard & Carroll, Sherrill’s Ford, NC
Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC
Taylor Brothers Jewelry, Corpus Christi, TX
Ken Sander’s Ford, Phoenix City, AZ
Pepsico-County Sports, Levittown, NY (Dropped out, lost sponsor)
Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (Dropped out, lost sponsor)
Mazzola-Castle, Rochester, NY (Dropped out, became Rochester Zeniths of the APSPL)
(The NSPC tournaments also included some local teams in the individual tournaments)

No NSPC National Championship Tournament was played in 1978.