Category: 1979

1979 ASA Women’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1979 held at Grandview, Texas.


Champion: Northside Knights of Columbus, Cincinnati, Ohio
Runner Up: Straight Arrow, Nashville, Tennessee


Northside Knights defeated Straight Arrow 3-1 in the championship game.


  • MVP – Missy Merrill, Northside Knights of Columbus (18-22, .818)
  • Batting Leader – Missy Merrill, Knights of Columbus – .818
  • Home Run Leader – N/A

1979 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Jenny Davis, Northside K of C
C – Josephine Wright, Straight Arrow
1B – Sally Strehlaun, LaPlata’s Raiders
2B – Glenda Bolton, Capettes
3B – Nancy Brakers, Northside K of C
SS – Linda Weber, Northside K of C
OF – Nancy Bednar, Kimco Ramblers
OF – Debbie Latozas, LaPlata’s Raiders
OF – Cathy Riley, Darke County Merchants
OF – Gloria Allen, Burrage Music
UTIL – Holly Bruns, Capettes
UTIL – Jill Stenwell, Winn Power
UTIL – Linda Allen, Burrage Music
UTIL – Beverly Birdsong, Straight Arrow

1979 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

N/A


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Northside Knights of Columbus, Cincinnati, OH 6-0
2. Straight Arrow, Nashville, TN (6-2)
3. Burrage Music Company, Raleigh, NC (4-2)
4. LaPlata’s Raiders, Pontiac, MI (4-2)
5t. Capettes, Indianapolis, IN (5-2)
5t. Kimco Ramblers, Midwest City, OK (4-2)
7t. Greenwich Angels, Greenwich, CT (3-2)
7t. Darke County Merchants, Arcanum, OH (5-2)
9t. Town Square Realty Players, Santa Rosa, CA (3-2)
9t. S&B Construction Raiders, Stockton, CA (3-2)
9t. Armed Forces All Stars, Washington, DC (3-2)
9t. Winn-Power, Winnebago, NE (3-2)
13t. Skeeters, Gainesville, FL (2-2)
13t. Intermountain Employment, Salt Lake City, UT (2-2)
13t. Clarke County Community College, Las Vegas, NV (3-2)
13t. Midland Marvels, Midland, NC (2-2)
17t. Waco Sports, Waco, TX (2-2)
17t. Fran Contracting Coal, Philipsburg, PA (2-2)
17t. Stringer’s Shoes, Port Huron, MI (1-2)
17t. McDonald Construction, Longview, WA (2-2)
17t. Norm’s A’s, Seattle, WA (1-2)
17t. Sports Village, Natchitoches, LA (1-2)
17t. Natural Lite, Prince George County, MD (2-2)
17t. Howard’s Concrete, Orlando, FL (1-2)
25t. Weber’s Bar, Owatenna, MN (0-2)
25t. Day & Night Rebels, Kingsville, TX (0-2)
25t. Austin Hawks, Austin, TX (0-2)
25t. Frazer Sports Indians, Rutland, VT (0-2)
25t. Mama Vitales, St. Paul, MN (0-2)

1979 National Slo-Pitch Conference

Champion – Nelson’s Painting, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, North Carolina


Starting in 1979 national qualifiers were held and point totals accumulated according to tournament finishes.  These were reflected in the regular season standings. The 8 teams with the most point totals were awarded berths in the national championship tournament. There were 22 teams entered in the NSPC for the 1979 season. Point system as follows: 12 points for 1st, 8 points for 2nd, 6 points for 3rd, 4 points for 4th.  Standings based on average points per event.

Nelson showed its power by defeating Campbell’s 28-9 in the semi-finals. Herman Rathman hit 4 HR, Mike Parrott and Joe Young both hit 3 HR to lead Nelsons. Nelson then defeated Howards in the winners bracket final 27-23. Howards eliminated Campbell’s in the losers bracket 19-7 and then beat Nelsons 25-21, forcing the final Championship game. Nelson jumped out to a 20-2 lead, only to hold on to finally beat Howard’s 25-20 and win the title.


OFFICERS

  • Commissioner – Tony Cloniger
  • Executive Director – Dave Carroll
  • President – Jim Snyder
  • Vice President – RT Nelson
  • Vice President – Campbell Strange
  • Secretary – Jerome Earnest
  • Treasurer – Richard Nelson

AWARDS

  • MVP – Joe Young, Nelson’s Painting (13-23, .609, 9 HR, 21 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Rick Scherr, Howard’s (21 RBI) – 11
  • Batting Leader (at least 15 At Bats) – Paul Wright, Ken Sanders (12-15)  – .800
  • Outstanding Defensive Player – not awarded

ALL NATIONAL TEAM

Mighty Joe Young, Nelson’s Painting (14-23, .609, 9 HR, 21 RBI)
Rick Scherr, Howard’s Furniture (11 HR, 21 RBI)
Paul Wright, Ken Sander’s (12-15, .800)
Bruce Meade, Nelson’s Painting (12-23, .522, 6 HR. 8 RBI)
Mike Parrott, Nelson’s Painting (17-24, .708, 7 HR, 17 RBI)
Bill Ferguson, Nelson’s Painting (15-22, .682, 7 HR, 15 RBI)
Chic Downing, Nelson’s Painting (12-21, .571, 7 HR, 10 RBI)
Ed Roth, Howard’s/Western Steer (15-24, .625, 6 HR)
Mike Jacobs, Howard’s/Western Steer (.600)
Tom Beall, Howard’s/Western Steer (22-30, .733, 9 HR)
Mike Cellura, Campbell’s Carpets (10 HR, 21 RBI)
Jerry King, Campbell’s Carpets (13-20, .650, 6 HR)
Craig Elliott, Ken Sander’s (11-13, .836, 6 HR)


OTHERS

Herman Rathman, Nelson’s (7 HR)
Buddy Slater, Nelson’s (gave up less than 10 runs a game pitching)


STANDINGS

1. Nelson’s Painting, Oklahoma City, OK (#2 seed) (4-1)
2. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (#3 seed) (4-2)
3. Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA (#1 seed) (3-2)
4. Ken Sanders Ford, Birmingham, AL (#4 seed) (2-2)
5t. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH (#6 seed) (1-2)
5t. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrill’s Ford, NC (#7 seed) (1-2)
7t. Irving Sports Center, Irving, TX (#5 seed) (0-2)
7t. Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati, OH (#9 seed *) (0-2)

The 8 seed, Capitol Insulation could not make the tournament, so #9 seed, Greater Cincinnati Sports went in place.


REGULAR SEASON MVP WINNERS

  • Roger Mayo, Ken Sanders
  • Dave Carroll, Dave Carroll Sports
  • Larry Ellis, Ken Sanders
  • Tom Beall, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • Mike Parrott, Nelson Painting
  • Greg Fuhrman, Campbell Carpets
  • Jerry King, Campbell Carpets
  • Chic Downing, Nelson Painting
  • Mike Cellura, Campbell Carpets
  • Craig Elliott, Ken Sanders

1979

Total Total Total Avg. # 1st’s # 2nd’s # 3rd’s # 4th’s
Regular Season standings (Top 8 make finals) Record Events Points Event (12 Pts) (8 Pts) (6 Pts) (4 Pts)
1. Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA NA 4 44 11.00 3 1 0 0
2. Nelson’s Painting, Oklahoma, City, OK NA 5 52 10.40 3 2 0 0
3. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC NA 8 50 6.25 1 2 3 1
4. Ken Sanders Ford, Birmingham, AL NA 8 48 6.00 3 1 0 1
4. Irving Sports Center, Irving, TX NA 3 18 6.00 0 1 1 1
6. Steele’s Sports, Lima, OH NA 6 32 5.33 0 3 1 0
7. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrill’s Ford, NC NA 9 44 4.89 1 2 2 1
8. Capitol Insulation, North Hollywood, CA NA 3 14 4.67 1 0 0 1*
9. Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati, OH NA 5 20 4.00 0 2 0 1
10. American Reality, Sacremento, CA NA 4 12 3.00 0 0 2 0
11. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC NA 5 14 2.80 0 0 2 2*
12. York Barbells, York, PA NA 8 16 2.00 1 0 0 1
13. St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis, MO NA 4 6 1.50 0 0 0 2*
14. G.B. Wilcher Contractors, Seymour, IN NA 7 10 1.43 0 0 1 1
15. Trenton Capitols, Trenton, NJ NA 3 4 1.33 0 0 0 1
16. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL NA 5 4 0.80 0 0 0 1
17. Snyders Softball Club, Novi, MI NA 5 2 0.40 0 0 0 1*
18. Gartenhaus, Plainville, CT NA 3 0 0.00 0 0 0 0
18. Taylor Brothers, Corpus Christi, TX NA 3 0 0.00 0 0 0 0
18. Hillcrest Tavern, Cleveland, OH NA 4 0 0.00 0 0 0 0
18. Burnette and Carroll, Chattanooga, TN NA 6 0 0.00 0 0 0 0
18. LeAlCo, Lebanon, TN NA 6 0 0.00 0 0 0 0
NA. DM Racing, Jacksonville, FL (non-conference team) NA 1 NA 0.00 0 0 1 0
NA. Softball City, Detroit, MI (non-conference team) NA 1 NA 0.00 0 0 0 1
* – each team tied for 4th once and split the 4 points
NA – Non Conference teams received no points

TOURNAMENT 1 HELD ON APRIL 7-8 AT JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA

1. Ken Sander’s Ford, Phoenix City, AL
2. Nelson’s Painting, Oklahoma City, OK
3. DM Racing, Jacksonville, FL
4. Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC

AWARDS

  • MVP – Roger Mayo, Ken Sander’s Ford (.704, 17 HR)
  • MVP – Bruce Meade, Nelson’s Painting (27-30, .900, 17 HR)

TOURNAMENT 2 HELD ON APRIL 14-15 AT CHARLOTTE, NORTH CAROLINA

1. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrill’s Ford, NC
2. Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC
3. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC
4. Ken Sander’s Ford, Phoenix City, AL

AWARDS

  • MVP- Dave Carroll, Dave Carroll Sports (9-13, .692)
  • Gene Jones, Dave Carroll Sports (14-16, .875)
  • Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture – 8 HR
  • Ray Fleetwood, Howard’s Furniture – 8 HR

TOURNAMENT 3 HELD ON APRIL 28-29 AT CHATTANOOGA, TENNESSEE

1. Ken Sander’s Ford, Phoenix City, AL
2. Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati, OH
3. Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC
4. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC

AWARDS

  • MVP- Larry Ellis, Ken Sander’s Ford
  • Roger Mayo, Ken Sander’s Ford – 11 HR
  • Al White, American Reality – .852

TOURNAMENT 4 HELD ON MAY 5-6 AT WINSTON-SALEM, NORTH CAROLINA

1. Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC
2. Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA
3. Steele’s Sports, Lima, OH
4. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL

AWARDS

  • MVP – Tom Beall, Howard’s Furniture – 9 HRs
  • Mike Cellura, Campbell’s Carpets – .652

TOURNAMENT 5 HELD ON MAY12-13 AT MARIETTA, GEORGIA

1. Nelson’s Painting, Oklahoma City, OK
2. Ken Sander’s Ford, Phoenix City, AL
3. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrill’s Ford, NC
4. York Barbell, York, PA

AWARDS

  • MVP- Mike Parrott, Nelson’s Painting  (.766, 22 HR, 52 RBI)
  • Joey Raby, Dave Carroll Sports (19-23) – .826

TOURNAMENT 6 HELD ON MAY 12-13 AT CONCORD, CALIFORNIA

1. Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA
2. Irving Sports, Dallas, TX
3. American Reality, Concord, CA
4. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC

AWARDS

  • MVP – Greg Fuhrman, Campbell’s Carpets – 8 HR
  • Greg Fuhrman, Campbell’s Carpets – 8 HR

TOURNAMENT 7 HELD ON MAY 19-20 AT BOWIE, MARYLAND

1.Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA
2. Nelson’s Painting, Oklahoma City, OK
3. Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC
4. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrill’s Ford, NC

AWARDS

  • MVP – Jerry King, Campbell’s Carpets – (.850, 12 HR)
  • Denny Jones, Campbell’s Carpets (.780) – 12 HR

TOURNAMENT 8 HELD ON JUNE 2-3 AT SPRINGFIELD, OHIO

1.Nelson’s Painting, Oklahoma City, OK
2. Steele’s Sports, Lima, OH
3. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrill’s Ford, NC
4. Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati, OH

AWARDS

  • MVP- Chic Downing, Nelson’s Painting (.792, 11 HR)
  • Jerome Webb, Ken Sander’s Ford – 12 HR

TOURNAMENT 9 HELD ON MAY 9-10 AT BOWIE, MARYLAND

1. Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA
2. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrill’s Ford, NC
3. American Reality, Concord, CA
4. Trenton Capitols, Trenton, NJ

AWARDS

  • MVP – Mike Cellura, Campbell’s Carpets – 9 HR
  • Denny Jones, Campbell’s Carpets – .694

TOURNAMENT 10 HELD ON JUNE 8-10 AT CLEVELAND, OHIO

1. Ken Sander’s Ford, Phoenix City, AL
2. Steele’s Sports, Lima, OH
3. Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC
4. G.B. Wilcher Contractors, Seymour, IN

AWARDS

  • MVP – Craig Elliott, Ken Sander’s Ford (.833, 9 HR)
  • Charles Wright, Ken Sander’s Ford – 9 HR

TOURNAMENT 11 HELD ON JUNE 23-24 AT CINCINNATI, OHIO

1. York Barbell, York, PA
2. Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati, OH
3. Irving Sports, Dallas, TX
4. G.B. Wilcher Contractors, Seymour, IN

AWARDS

  • MVP – not listed
  • Rick Linz, GCS (14-19, .737)

TOURNAMENT 12 HELD ON JULY 14-15 AT BOWIE, MARYLAND

Tournament 12 was rained out, rescheduled, and eventually cancelled.


TOURNAMENT 13 HELD ON JULY 14-15 AT DETROIT, MICHIGAN

1. Capitol Insulation, North Hollywood, CA
2. Steele’s Sports, Lima, OH
3. Softball City, Detroit, MI
4. Irving Sports, Dallas, TX

AWARDS

  • John Geckle, Steele’s (.684, 5 HR)

NOTES

Some additional qualifiers were not listed at all in the results.

George Taylor’s HR Derby Contest Champions

Held at Corpus Christi, TX

1975- Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture
1976- Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture
1977- Mike Cellura, Capitol Insulation
1978- Bruce Meade, Nelson’s Painting
1979- event rained-out and never re-scheduled
1980- Dick Bartel, Howard’s/Western Steer
1981- Dick Bartel, Howard’s/Western Steer
1982- No other information available

1979 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1979 held at Jacksonville, Florida.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, Connecticut
Runner Up – General Electric Wacos, Louisville, Kentucky


Sikorsky came through the loser’s bracket to dethrone the GE Wacos as they beat them twice in the finals; 15-6 and 9-8.


  • MVP – Dennis Appel, Sikorsky Aircraft (25-35, .714, 13 HR, 29 RBI, 18 Runs)
  • Batting Champion – John Anderson, Southwestern Bell Roadrunners (14-18, 8 HR, 19 RBI, 12 Runs) – .778
  • HR Champion – Dennis Appel, Sikorsky Aircraft – 13

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Butch Staggs, GE-Wacos
  • P – Mike Humeniuk, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • C – Carl Hardin, Southwestern Bell Roadrunners
  • C – Leary Gainey, Detroit Police
  • 1B – Larry Brogan, Detroit Police
  • 2B – Jimmy Hardesty, GE-Wacos
  • 3B – Ronnie Barber, GE-Wacos
  • SS – John Anderson, Southwestern Bell Roadrunners (14-18, .778, 8 HR, 19 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • OF – Dennis Appel, Sikorsky Aircraft (25-35, .714, 13 HR, 29 RBI, 18 Runs)
  • OF – Gary Rice, GE-Wacos
  • OF – Preston McBride, Detroit Police
  • OF – Donnie Bratton, Southwestern Bell Roadrunners
  • UTIL – Louis Rizzo, Nassau County Police
  • UTIL – Ernis DiStazi, Sikorsky Aircraft

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Robert Hadacz, Detroit Police
  • P – Bob Akeroyd, Southwestern Bell Roadrunners
  • C – John Henry, Cummin’s Engine Company
  • C – Denis Dougherty, Nassau County Police
  • 1B – Dale Wallace, GE-Wacos
  • 2B – Darrel Gudenau, Detroit Police
  • 3B – Bob Hurd, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • SS – Caren Henry, Cummin’s Engine Company
  • OF – Jerome Gray, Detroit Police
  • OF – Gary Reed, Timken Golden Lodge
  • OF – Don Henry, Cummin’s Engine Company
  • OF – Bob Bennett, Nassau County Police
  • UTIL – Ken Wohlheter, Timken Golden Lodge
  • UTIL – Gene Perkins, GMAD

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (8-1)
2. General Electric Wacos, Louisville, KY (6-2)
3. Southwestern Bell Roadrunners, Houston, TX (4-2)
4. Detroit Police, Detroit, MI (6-2)
5t. Nassau County Police, Mineola, NY (5-2)
5t. Timken Golden Lodge, Canton, OH (3-2)
7t. Cummin’s Engine Company, North Vernon, IN (4-2)
7t. G.M.A.D., Baltimore, MD (4-2)
9t. Aetna Life & Casualty, Charlotte, NC (2-2)
9t. C.P.S. Livewire, San Antonio, TX (2-2)
9t. Glatco, Spring Grove, PA (2-2)
9t. Kerr/McGee Reds, Oklahoma City, OK (2-2)
13t. Armco Triangles, Middletown, OH (2-2)
13t. Donattelle’s, Fridley, MN (2-2)
13t. U.A.W. 1005, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
13t. Anoka-Hennepin Teachers, Anoka, MN (2-2)
17t. PRAC, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
17t. A.T. Cross, Providence, RI (2-2)
17t. Budweiser, St. Louis, MO (1-2)
17t. Reynolds Metal, Florence, AL (1-2)
17t. Owen-Illinois, Huntington, WV (1-2)
17t. Grumman Tomcats, Bethpage, NY (2-2)
17t. Harnischfeger Corporation, Milwaukee, WI (1-2)
17t. Phillips 66, Okmulgee, OK (1-2)
25t. Armco Steel, Ashland, KY (0-2)
25t. S.C.L. Yard, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
25t. 3M Company, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
25t. McAdenville Reds, McAdenville, NC (0-2)
25t. Frisco Railway, Springfield, MO (0-2)
25t. Southern New England Telephone East Haven, CT (0-2)
25t. Sears, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
25t. Raffield’s Fisheries, Port St. Joe, FL (0-2)
33t. Dupont, Chattanooga, TN (0-2)
33t. Houston Post Office, Houston, TX (0-2)

1979 Slo-Pitch News All Star Team

Player of the Year – Joe Young, Nelson’s/Nelco

P – Craig Elliott, Ken Sanders Ford
P – Greg Fuhrman, Campbell’s Carpets
C – Chic Downing, Nelson’s/Nelco
1B – Harold Kelley, Dave Carroll Sports
2B – Jerry King, Campbell’s Carpets
3B – Bill Ferguson, Nelson’s Painting
SS – Russell Bradley, Campbell’s Carpets
OF – Joe Young, Nelson’s/Nelco
OF – Tom Beall, Howard’s Furniture
OF – Denny Jones, Campbell’s Carpets
OF – Bruce Meade, Nelson’s/Nelco
OF – Mike Cellura, Campbell’s Carpets
UT – Denny Hogan, Howard’s Furniture
UT – Ed Roth, Howard’s Furniture
UT – Mike Parrott, Nelson’s/Port City

1979 ASA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

1979 held at York, Pennsylvania.


Champion – Nelco Manufacturing, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma (92-18)
Runner Up – Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, California (103-16)


Nelco Manufacturing had a slim chance of winning this event. Most thought it was gonna be another Howard’s-Campbell final.  But these two teams met in a first round matchup. ASA’s residency rule limited Nelson’s Painting to just local guys from Oklahoma, so only 6 of the players on the USSSA/NSPC Nelson’s team were eligible to play.

Campbell’s defeated Howard’s 17-16 in that first round matchup. The North Carolina squad then reeled off 8 straight wins in the loser’s bracket before meeting Campbell’s in the loser’s bracket final. The Howard’s boys suffered the same fate, only this time, it wasn’t as close in the 27-8 decision Nelco want undefeated (7-0) as they defeated Campbell’s in the Championship game 14-13 on the strength of Bruce Meade’s double that drove in the tying and winning runs in the game.

Meade was 5-5 in that game and finished the tournament 25-35 with a .714 batting average, including 7 HR and 18 RBI.  Nelco’s “Mighty” Joe Young was the tournament MVP as he batted only .559 (19-34), but had 10 HR and 30 RBI.  He also hit a grand slam in Nelco’s 18-15 winner’s bracket final victory over Campbell’s. The Nelso’s Painting team went on to win the NSPC and USSSA Championships to win the first Triple Crown of Slow Pitch Softball for Sponsor RT Nelson.

Note: Craig Elliott of Ken Sanders Ford hit 3 HR in one inning and 9 consecutive HR during the tournament — a record that has yet to be broken.


  • MVP – ‘Mighty’ Joe Young, Nelco Mfg. (19-34, .559, 10 HR, 30 RBI, 18 Runs)
  • HR Leader – David Beaird, Ken Sanders Ford (17-21, .810, 31 RBI, 16 Runs)  – 14
  • Batting Leader – David Beaird, Ken Sanders Ford – .810

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Craig Elliott, Ken Sanders Ford (13-18, .722, 10 HR, 21 RBI, 8 BB)
P – Earl Chambers, Nelco Manufacturing (18-32, .563, 10 RBI)
C – Dean Brunken, Nelco Manufacturing (22-31, .710, 5 HR, 14 RBI)
C – Bob Brindamour, Shimers (.750, 5 HR, 23 RBI)
1B – Ed Berg, Nelco Manufacturing (19-30, .633, 7 HR, 21 RBI)
2B – Denny Hogan, Howard’s Furniture (21-35, .600, 8 HR, 17 RBI)
3B – Ed Roth, Howard’s Furniture (23-39, .590, 10 HR, 30 RBI)
SS – Russell Bradley, Campbell’s Carpets (22-31, .710, 1 HR, 14 RBI)
OF – David Beaird, Ken Sanders Ford (17-21, .810, 14 HR, 31 RBI)
OF – Tom Beall, Howard’s Furniture (23-29, .793, 7 HR, 25 RBI)
OF – Joe Young, Nelco Manufacturing (19-34, .559, 10 HR, 30 RBI)
OF – Bruce Meade, Nelco Manufacturing (25-35, .714, 7 HR, 18 RBI)
UTIL – Dale Chenault, Dave Carroll Sports (13-18, .722, 4 HR, 15 RBI)
UTIL – Mike Cellura, Campbell’s Carpets (15-27, .556, 12 HR, 15 RBI)

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

P – Steve Kurman, County Sports (14-23, .609)
P – Greg Fuhrman, Campell’s Carpets (.457, 7 HR)
C – Ray Fleetwood, Howard’s Furniture (19-37, .513, 9 HR)
C – Lynn Navarre, Hans Hansen (11-16, .688)
1B – Harold Kelly, Dave Carroll Sports (.657)
2B – Jerry King, Campbell’s Carpets
3B – John Braxton, Dave Carroll Sports (14-22, .636)
SS – Paul Wright, Ken Sanders Ford (12-17, .708)
OF – Denny Jones, Campbell’s Carpets (.543, 8 HR)
OF – Gary Perkins, Hans Hansen (.650)
OF – Charles Pierce, Campbell’s Carpets (20-30, .667)
OF – Joel Todd, Nelco Manufacturing (6 HR)
UTIL – Terry Perryman, Nelco Manufacturing
UTIL – Steve Williams, American Realty (14-21, .667)

OTHERS

Mike Macenko, Hillcrest (9-11, .818)
John Geckle, Steele’s (12-15, .800, 2 HR, 8 RBI, 9 Runs)
Don Arndt, Howard’s (11-14, .786, 4 HR)
Curtis Williams, Ken Sanders Ford (13-19, .684, 6 HR, 12 RBI, 12 Runs)
Ken Slenker, York Barbell (15-22 .684, 7 HR, 20 RBI, 11 Runs)
John Davide, York Barbell (15-23, .652, 1 HR, 6 RBI, 15 Runs)
Braxton Speller, Softbal City (16-25, .640, 6 HR, 12 RBI, 11 Runs)
Denny Ellis, Shimers (17-27, .630)
Craig Seaman, Softball City (16-26, .615, 4 HR)
Mike Jacobs, Howard’s (28-46, .609, 2 HR, 9 RBI, 26 Runs)
Lou Russo, York Barbell (14-24, .583, 2 RBI, 7 Runs)
Dick Bartel, Campbell’s (18-32, .563, 6 HR, 11 RBI, 14 Runs)
Rick Pinto, Softball City (10-20, .500, 3 RBI, 8 Runs)
Don Clatterbaugh, Dave Carroll’s (11-22, .500, 7 HR, 14 RBI, 13 Runs)
Stan Harvey, Howard’s (19-38, .500, 11 HR, 25 RBI, 15 Runs)
Buddy Slater, CC Brick (7-15, .467, 3 RBI, 6 Runs)
Richard Wilborn, CC Brick (11-25, .440, 1 HR, 7 RBI, 8 Runs)
Rick Scherr, Howard’s (17-39, .436, 7 HR, 14 RBI, 18 Runs)
Al White, American Realty (9-21, .429, 5 HR, 15 RBI, 8 Runs)
James Boyett, Dave Carroll (9-22, .409, 7 HR, 12 RBI, 12 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Nelco Manufacturing, Oklahoma City, OK (7-0)
2. Campbell Carpets, Concord, CA (5-2)
3. Howard’s-Western Steer, Denver, NC (8-2)
4. Shimer’s, Minneapolis, MN (6-2)
5t. Hans Hansen, Toledo, OH (3-2)
5t. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrills Ford, NC (3-2)
7t. Softball City, Detroit, MI (4-2)
7t. Ken Sanders Ford, Phoenix City, AL (3-2)
9t. American Realty, Concord, CA (4-2)
9t. County Sports, Levittown, NY (4-2)
9t. Dr. Bernards, Portland, OR (3-2)
9t. York Barbell, York, PA (3-2)
13t. Robert’s Display Data, Baltimore, MD (2-2)
13t. C&C Brick & Lumber, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
13t. John Thell Builders, Providence, RI (2-2)
13t. Mustangs, Wauseon, OH (2-2)
17t. Midstate Oil, Springfield, OH (1-2)
17t. Bunch Brothers, Arab, AL (2-2)
17t. O’Bannon Bank, Springfield, OH (1-2)
17t. Indiana Coal, Evansville, IN (1-2)
17t. Frierson Building Supplies, Jackson, MS (2-2)
17t. Steele’s, Lima, OH (1-2)
17t. Bob’s American, Ephrata, PA (2-2)
17t. Chuck’s Off-Sale, Wahpeton, ND (1-2)
25t. Ensign Homes, Salt Lake City, UT (1-2)
25t. GB Wilcher, Seymour, IN (1-2)
25t. Dan Belew Insurance, Turlock, CA (1-2)
25t. Ross Insurance, Houston, TX (1-2)
25t. Hillcrest Tavern, Cleveland, OH (0-2)
25t. North Central BJ’s, Waterloo, IA (0-2)
25t. Kentucky Sporting Goods, Lexington, KY (0-2)
25t. Maggini Outlaws, Riverside, CA (0-2)
33t. Olympic Sports Center, Seattle, WA (0-2)
33t. Gallina’s Auto Center, Monroe, MI (0-2)
33t. Gartenhaus Cafe, Plainville, CT (0-2)
33t. Trenton Caps, Trenton, NJ (0-2)
33t. BYM Club, Pittsburgh, PA (0-2)
33t. Diablos, Albuquerque, NM (0-2)
33t. Hamilton Bryan, Wichita Falls, TX (0-2)
33t. Red Jenkins Amoco, Richmond, VA (0-2)

1979 ASPSL All Pro Team

P – Rick Weiterman, Milwaukee (107-192, .557,  9 HR,  69 RBI, 56 Runs, 37-18 Pitching)  – MVP
P – Phil Schroer, Kentucky ( 86-179, .480,  0 HR,  55 RBI, 56 Runs, 40-8 Pitching, 3.84 ERA)
P – Don Brown, Rochester ( 95-177, .536,  0 HR,  38 RBI, 43 Runs, 30-21 Pitching)
C – Bill Gatti, Kentucky ( 88-165, .533, 20 HR,  79 RBI, 80 Runs, 46 BB)
1B – Dennis Graser, Milwaukee (108-222, .486, 22 HR,  87 RBI, 86 Runs, 14 2B)
2B – Donnie Rardin, Kentucky (112-217, .516,  0 HR,  43 RBI, 80 Runs, 12 2B, 8-7 Pitching)
3B – Doug Gerdes, Detroit (104-208, .500, 31 HR,  97 RBI, 78 Runs)
SS – Rick Trudeau, Detroit (106-193, .549,  1 HR,  34 RBI, 56 Runs)
SS – Denny Brown, Pittsburgh (.504)
OF – Ronnie Ford, Detroit (100-162, .617, 43 HR, 122 RBI, 88 Runs, 20 BB)
OF – Mike Nye, Detroit ( 90-179, .503,  8 HR,  51 RBI, 78 Runs, 18 BB)
OF – Phil Higgins, Milwaukee (119-224, .531, 18 HR,  89 RBI, 91 Runs, 19 2B, 7 3B)
OF – Barry Glaser, Pittsburgh (.527)
OF – Roger Wilt, Cleveland
OF – Gene Parrish, Minnesota (.511)
OF – Mike Lafever, Cincinnati
OF – Gary Richter, Trenton (.501)

1979 World Series MVP – Rick Weiterman, Milwaukee (19-24, .792, 6 RBI, 10 Runs, 3 Doubles, HR)
1979 All Star Game East Co-MVP – Barry Glaser, East (Pittsburgh) – (5-8, .625)
1979 All Star Game East Co-MVP – Fred Miller, East (Cleveland) – (5-8, .625, 2 HR, 2 3B, 5 RBI)
1979 All Star Game West MVP – Gene Parrish, West (Minnesota) – (4-6, .667, 2 RBI)

1979 NSPC All-National Team

Joe Young, Nelson’s Painting (14-23, .609, 9 HRs, 21 RBIs) – MVP
Rick Scherr, Howard’s Furniture (11 HRs, 21 RBIs)
Paul Wright, Ken Sander’s (12-15, .800)
Bruce Meade, Nelson’s Painting (12-23, .522, 6 HRs. 8 RBIs)
Mike Parrott, Nelson’s Painting (17-24, .708, 7 HRs, 17 RBIs)
Bill Ferguson, Nelson’s Painting (15-22, .682, 7 HRs, 15 RBIs)
Chic Downing, Nelson’s Painting (12-21, .571, 7 HRs, 10 RBIs)
Ed Roth, Howard’s/Western Steer (15-24, .625, 6 HRs)
Mike Jacobs, Howard’s/Western Steer (.600)
Tom Beall, Howard’s/Western Steer (22-30, .733, 9 HRs)
Mike Cellura, Campbell’s Carpets (10 HRs, 21 RBIs)
Jerry King, Campbell’s Carpets (13-20, .650, 6 HRs)
Craig Elliott, Ken Sander’s (11-13, .836, 6 HRs)

1979 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1979 held at Bakersfield, California on August 17-26.


Champion – Bolters, Saginaw, Michigan
Runner Up – Nitehawks, Bakersfield, California


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Kevin Herlihy, Bolters
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Kevin Herlihy, Bolters
  • Leading Hitter – Mike Weaver, Tarrant Glass – .800
  • Most RBI – Jerry Garcia, Blue Lady Lounge – 7

1979 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Kevin Herlihy, Bolters (6-1, 0.00 ERA, 96 K, 4 BB)
P – Paul Magan, Ed Smith Welding (3-2, 0.38 ERA, 54 K, 7 BB)
P – Bob Todd, Nitehawks (3-0, 0.23 ERA, 25 K, 7 BB)
C – Steve Turigliatto, Nitehawks .216
C – Marvin Harris, McCoy Homes .308
IF – Mike Weaver, Tarrant Glass .800
IF – Jack Saltich, Phoenix .545
IF – Tim Mazza, Ed Smith Welding .368
IF – Steve Miner, Nitehawks .333
IF – David Bedford, Bolters .400
OF – Bobby Johnson, Ed Smith Welding .474
OF – Hice Stiles, Nitehawks .314
OF – Frank Van Patten, Nitehawks .368
OF – Stosh Padilla, Roadrunners .455

1979 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Darwin Tolzin, Nitehawks (3-0, 0.52 ERA, 12 K, 5 BB)
P – Chuck D’arcy, Guanella’s (2-1, 0.39 ERA, 21 K, 2 BB)
C – Jim Marsh, Guanella’s .263
IF – Robert Powers, Westbrook Sales .333
IF – Dallas Roundtree, Guanella’s .333
IF – Nick Vanlue, Nitehawks .229
IF – John Nessmith, Ed Smith Welding .217
OF – Ray Allena, Guanella’s .375
OF – Mike McClure, Tarrant Glass .417
OF – Larry Bodashefsky, Motor Carriers .375
;


FINAL STANDINGS (Tulsa Firebirds are mission)

1. Bolters, Saginaw, MI
2. Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA
3. Ed Smith Welding, Bakersfield, CA
4. Guanella’s, Santa Rosa, CA
5t. King Richard’s Fitness Center, Cedar Rapids, IA
5t. Westbrook Sales, Houston, TX
7t. McCoy Homes, Oklahoma City, OK
7t. Schaefer-Smith Inc., Phoenix, AZ
9t. Motor Carriers, Oshawa, ON
9t. Tarrant Glass, Fort Worth, TX
9t. Grayson’s Raiders, Idaho Falls, ID
9t. Lakewood Ice Barrons, Lakewood, CA
13t. Valley Mechanical Contracting, Midland, MI
13t. Cowboys, Las Vegas, NV
13t. Broker Restaurants, Denver, CO
13t. Turquoise Kings, Kingman, AZ
17t. Roadrunners, Albuquerque, NM
17t. Merchants, Duncan, OK
17t. Blue Lady Lounge, Pueblo, CO
17t. Mettlers Bar, Mankato, MN
17t. Tommy’s Angels, Oshkosh, WI
17t. All-American Bar, St. Paul, MN
17t. La Fiesta Bar, Johnstown, PA
17t. Jack Schneider Firebirds, Tulsa, OK
25t. Ray’s, Newmarket, ON
25t. L&L Softball Team, Atwater, CA
25t. Dunn Oil, Salt Lake City, UT
25t. Raiders, Rock Island, IL
25t. All-Car, Appleton, WI
25t. Dana-Busco, Fort Wayne, IN
25t. Merchants, Camrose, AB
25t. Great Plains Gas, Cedar Rapids, IA
33t. Witschey’s, New Martinsville, WV
33t. Paddock Lounge, Denver, CO
33t. Swift & Shaw, Ogden, UT
33t. Craton’s Sporting Goods, Moline, IL
33t. Woodstock Softball Club, Woodstock, IL

1979 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1979 held at Southgate, Michigan.


Champion – Little Caesar’s, Detroit, Michigan
Runner Up – Fox Valley Lassies, St. Charles, Illinois


Little Caesars went undefeated and beat Fox Valley 8-0 in the championship game. The tournament was plagued by rain and rising flood waters.


  • MVP – Izzy Forester, Little Caesar’s
  • Batting Leader – N/A
  • HR Leader – N/A

1979 ALL WORLD TEAM

P – Marcia Lackowski, Little Caesar’s
P – Sally Worden, East Tennessee Mills
C – Vel Seldon, Fox Valley Lassies
1B – Jackie Huggins, Taylor Sports Stingers
1B – Helen Biddle, Fox Valley Lassies
2B – Amy Gierak, Taylor Sports Stingers
2B – Mo Morrisrow, Little Ceasar’s
3B – Patty Rendine, Little Ceasar’s
SS – Pan Rendine, Little Ceasar’s
SS – Charlotte Dent, East Tennessee Mills
OF – Marcia Stark, Kentucky Fried Chicken
OF – Nancy Izzy Forrester, Little Caesar’s
OF – Irene Dill, Springfield Robinettes
OF – Dottie Davis, Little Caesar’s
OF – Jackie Cresco, Fox Valley Lassies
OF – Susan Slade, East Tennessee Mills
Manager – Mike Rendine, Little Caesar’s


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete – 86 teams)

1. Little Ceasar’s, Detroit, MI
2. Pace Electronics, Rochester, NY

All Sports Uniforms – Detroit, MI, Columbus Roadrunners – Columbus, OH, Proitti’s – Rochester, NY also participated.