Category: 1979

George Taylor’s HR Derby Contest Champions

Held at Corpus Christi, TX

1975- Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture
1976- Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture
1977- Mike Cellura, Capitol Insulation
1978- Bruce Meade, Nelson’s Painting
1979- event rained-out and never re-scheduled
1980- Dick Bartel, Howard’s/Western Steer
1981- Dick Bartel, Howard’s/Western Steer
1982- No other information available

1979 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1979 held at Jacksonville, Florida.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, Connecticut
Runner Up – General Electric Wacos, Louisville, Kentucky


Sikorsky came through the loser’s bracket to dethrone the GE Wacos as they beat them twice in the finals; 15-6 and 9-8.


  • MVP – Dennis Appel, Sikorsky Aircraft (25-35, .714, 13 HR, 29 RBI, 18 Runs)
  • Batting Champion – John Anderson, Southwestern Bell Roadrunners (14-18, 8 HR, 19 RBI, 12 Runs) – .778
  • HR Champion – Dennis Appel, Sikorsky Aircraft – 13

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Butch Staggs, GE-Wacos
  • P – Mike Humeniuk, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • C – Carl Hardin, Southwestern Bell Roadrunners
  • C – Leary Gainey, Detroit Police
  • 1B – Larry Brogan, Detroit Police
  • 2B – Jimmy Hardesty, GE-Wacos
  • 3B – Ronnie Barber, GE-Wacos
  • SS – John Anderson, Southwestern Bell Roadrunners (14-18, .778, 8 HR, 19 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • OF – Dennis Appel, Sikorsky Aircraft (25-35, .714, 13 HR, 29 RBI, 18 Runs)
  • OF – Gary Rice, GE-Wacos
  • OF – Preston McBride, Detroit Police
  • OF – Donnie Bratton, Southwestern Bell Roadrunners
  • UTIL – Louis Rizzo, Nassau County Police
  • UTIL – Ernis DiStazi, Sikorsky Aircraft

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Robert Hadacz, Detroit Police
  • P – Bob Akeroyd, Southwestern Bell Roadrunners
  • C – John Henry, Cummin’s Engine Company
  • C – Denis Dougherty, Nassau County Police
  • 1B – Dale Wallace, GE-Wacos
  • 2B – Darrel Gudenau, Detroit Police
  • 3B – Bob Hurd, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • SS – Caren Henry, Cummin’s Engine Company
  • OF – Jerome Gray, Detroit Police
  • OF – Gary Reed, Timken Golden Lodge
  • OF – Don Henry, Cummin’s Engine Company
  • OF – Bob Bennett, Nassau County Police
  • UTIL – Ken Wohlheter, Timken Golden Lodge
  • UTIL – Gene Perkins, GMAD

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (8-1)
2. General Electric Wacos, Louisville, KY (6-2)
3. Southwestern Bell Roadrunners, Houston, TX (4-2)
4. Detroit Police, Detroit, MI (6-2)
5t. Nassau County Police, Mineola, NY (5-2)
5t. Timken Golden Lodge, Canton, OH (3-2)
7t. Cummin’s Engine Company, North Vernon, IN (4-2)
7t. G.M.A.D., Baltimore, MD (4-2)
9t. Aetna Life & Casualty, Charlotte, NC (2-2)
9t. C.P.S. Livewire, San Antonio, TX (2-2)
9t. Glatco, Spring Grove, PA (2-2)
9t. Kerr/McGee Reds, Oklahoma City, OK (2-2)
13t. Armco Triangles, Middletown, OH (2-2)
13t. Donattelle’s, Fridley, MN (2-2)
13t. U.A.W. 1005, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
13t. Anoka-Hennepin Teachers, Anoka, MN (2-2)
17t. PRAC, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
17t. A.T. Cross, Providence, RI (2-2)
17t. Budweiser, St. Louis, MO (1-2)
17t. Reynolds Metal, Florence, AL (1-2)
17t. Owen-Illinois, Huntington, WV (1-2)
17t. Grumman Tomcats, Bethpage, NY (2-2)
17t. Harnischfeger Corporation, Milwaukee, WI (1-2)
17t. Phillips 66, Okmulgee, OK (1-2)
25t. Armco Steel, Ashland, KY (0-2)
25t. S.C.L. Yard, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
25t. 3M Company, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
25t. McAdenville Reds, McAdenville, NC (0-2)
25t. Frisco Railway, Springfield, MO (0-2)
25t. Southern New England Telephone East Haven, CT (0-2)
25t. Sears, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
25t. Raffield’s Fisheries, Port St. Joe, FL (0-2)
33t. Dupont, Chattanooga, TN (0-2)
33t. Houston Post Office, Houston, TX (0-2)

1979 Slo-Pitch News All Star Team

Player of the Year – Joe Young, Nelson’s/Nelco

P – Craig Elliott, Ken Sanders Ford
P – Greg Fuhrman, Campbell’s Carpets
C – Chic Downing, Nelson’s/Nelco
1B – Harold Kelley, Dave Carroll Sports
2B – Jerry King, Campbell’s Carpets
3B – Bill Ferguson, Nelson’s Painting
SS – Russell Bradley, Campbell’s Carpets
OF – Joe Young, Nelson’s/Nelco
OF – Tom Beall, Howard’s Furniture
OF – Denny Jones, Campbell’s Carpets
OF – Bruce Meade, Nelson’s/Nelco
OF – Mike Cellura, Campbell’s Carpets
UT – Denny Hogan, Howard’s Furniture
UT – Ed Roth, Howard’s Furniture
UT – Mike Parrott, Nelson’s/Port City

1979 ASA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

1979 held at York, Pennsylvania.


Champion – Nelco Manufacturing, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma (92-18)
Runner Up – Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, California (103-16)


Nelco Manufacturing had a slim chance of winning this event. Most thought it was gonna be another Howard’s-Campbell final.  But these two teams met in a first round matchup. ASA’s residency rule limited Nelson’s Painting to just local guys from Oklahoma, so only 6 of the players on the USSSA/NSPC Nelson’s team were eligible to play.

Campbell’s defeated Howard’s 17-16 in that first round matchup. The North Carolina squad then reeled off 8 straight wins in the loser’s bracket before meeting Campbell’s in the loser’s bracket final. The Howard’s boys suffered the same fate, only this time, it wasn’t as close in the 27-8 decision Nelco want undefeated (7-0) as they defeated Campbell’s in the Championship game 14-13 on the strength of Bruce Meade’s double that drove in the tying and winning runs in the game.

Meade was 5-5 in that game and finished the tournament 25-35 with a .714 batting average, including 7 HR and 18 RBI.  Nelco’s “Mighty” Joe Young was the tournament MVP as he batted only .559 (19-34), but had 10 HR and 30 RBI.  He also hit a grand slam in Nelco’s 18-15 winner’s bracket final victory over Campbell’s. The Nelso’s Painting team went on to win the NSPC and USSSA Championships to win the first Triple Crown of Slow Pitch Softball for Sponsor RT Nelson.

Note: Craig Elliott of Ken Sanders Ford hit 3 HR in one inning and 9 consecutive HR during the tournament — a record that has yet to be broken.


  • MVP – ‘Mighty’ Joe Young, Nelco Mfg. (19-34, .559, 10 HR, 30 RBI, 18 Runs)
  • HR Leader – David Beaird, Ken Sanders Ford (17-21, .810, 31 RBI, 16 Runs)  – 14
  • Batting Leader – David Beaird, Ken Sanders Ford – .810

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Craig Elliott, Ken Sanders Ford (13-18, .722, 10 HR, 21 RBI, 8 BB)
  • P – Earl Chambers, Nelco Manufacturing (18-32, .563, 10 RBI)
  • C – Dean Brunken, Nelco Manufacturing (22-31, .710, 5 HR, 14 RBI)
  • C – Bob Brindamour, Shimers ( .750, 5 HR, 23 RBI)
  • 1B – Ed Berg, Nelco Manufacturing (19-30, .633, 7 HR, 21 RBI)
  • 2B – Denny Hogan, Howard’s Furniture (21-35, .600, 8 HR, 17 RBI)
  • 3B – Ed Roth, Howard’s Furniture (23-39, .590, 10 HR, 30 RBI)
  • SS – Russell Bradley, Campbell’s Carpets (22-31, .710, 1 HR, 14 RBI)
  • OF – David Beaird, Ken Sanders Ford (17-21, .810, 14 HR, 31 RBI)
  • OF – Tom Beall, Howard’s Furniture (23-29, .793, 7 HR, 25 RBI)
  • OF – Joe Young, Nelco Manufacturing (19-34, .559, 10 HR, 30 RBI)
  • OF – Bruce Meade, Nelco Manufacturing (25-35, .714, 7 HR, 18 RBI)
  • UT – Dale Chenault, Dave Carroll Sports (13-18, .722, 4 HR, 15 RBI)
  • UT – Mike Cellura, Campbell’s Carpets (15-27, .556, 12 HR, 15 RBI)

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Steve Kurman, County Sports (14-23, .609)
  • P – Greg Fuhrman, Campell’s Carpets (.457, 7 HR)
  • C – Ray Fleetwood, Howard’s Furniture (19-37, .513, 9 HR)
  • C – Lynn Navarre, Hans Hansen (11-16, .688)
  • 1B – Harold Kelly, Dave Carroll Sports (.657)
  • 2B – Jerry King, Campbell’s Carpets
  • 3B – John Braxton, Dave Carroll Sports (14-22, .636)
  • SS – Paul Wright, Ken Sanders Ford (12-17, .708)
  • OF – Denny Jones, Campbell’s Carpets (.543, 8 HR)
  • OF – Gary Perkins, Hans Hansen (.650)
  • OF – Charles Pierce, Campbell’s Carpets (20-30, .667)
  • OF – Joel Todd, Nelco Manufacturing (6 HR)
  • UT – Terry Perryman, Nelco Manufacturing
  • UT – Steve Williams, American Realty (14-21, .667)

OTHERS

Mike Macenko, Hillcrest (9-11, .818)
John Geckle, Steele’s (12-15, .800, 2 HR, 8 RBI, 9 Runs)
Don Arndt, Howard’s (11-14, .786, 4 HR)
Curtis Williams, Ken Sanders Ford (13-19, .684, 6 HR, 12 RBI, 12 Runs)
Ken Slenker, York Barbell (15-22 .684, 7 HR, 20 RBI, 11 Runs)
John Davide, York Barbell (15-23, .652, 1 HR, 6 RBI, 15 Runs)
Braxton Speller, Softbal City (16-25, .640, 6 HR, 12 RBI, 11 Runs)
Denny Ellis, Shimers (17-27, .630)
Craig Seaman, Softball City (16-26, .615, 4 HR)
Mike Jacobs, Howard’s (28-46, .609, 2 HR, 9 RBI, 26 Runs)
Lou Russo, York Barbell (14-24, .583, 2 RBI, 7 Runs)
Dick Bartel, Campbell’s (18-32, .563, 6 HR, 11 RBI, 14 Runs)
Rick Pinto, Softball City (10-20, .500, 3 RBI, 8 Runs)
Don Clatterbaugh, Dave Carroll’s (11-22, .500, 7 HR, 14 RBI, 13 Runs)
Stan Harvey, Howard’s (19-38, .500, 11 HR, 25 RBI, 15 Runs)
Buddy Slater, CC Brick (7-15, .467, 3 RBI, 6 Runs)
Richard Wilborn, CC Brick (11-25, .440, 1 HR, 7 RBI, 8 Runs)
Rick Scherr, Howard’s (17-39, .436, 7 HR, 14 RBI, 18 Runs)
Al White, American Realty (9-21, .429, 5 HR, 15 RBI, 8 Runs)
James Boyett, Dave Carroll (9-22, .409, 7 HR, 12 RBI, 12 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Nelco Manufacturing, Oklahoma City, OK (7-0)
2. Campbell Carpets, Concord, CA (5-2)
3. Howard’s-Western Steer, Denver, NC (8-2)
4. Shimer’s, Minneapolis, MN (6-2)
5t. Hans Hansen, Toledo, OH (3-2)
5t. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrills Ford, NC (3-2)
7t. Softball City, Detroit, MI (4-2)
7t. Ken Sanders Ford, Phoenix City, AL (3-2)
9t. American Realty, Concord, CA (4-2)
9t. County Sports, Levittown, NY (4-2)
9t. Dr. Bernards, Portland, OR (3-2)
9t. York Barbell, York, PA (3-2)
13t. Robert’s Display Data, Baltimore, MD (2-2)
13t. C&C Brick & Lumber, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
13t. John Thell Builders, Providence, RI (2-2)
13t. Mustangs, Wauseon, OH (2-2)
17t. Midstate Oil, Springfield, OH (1-2)
17t. Bunch Brothers, Arab, AL (2-2)
17t. O’Bannon Bank, Springfield, OH (1-2)
17t. Indiana Coal, Evansville, IN (1-2)
17t. Frierson Building Supplies, Jackson, MS (2-2)
17t. Steele’s, Lima, OH (1-2)
17t. Bob’s American, Ephrata, PA (2-2)
17t. Chuck’s Off-Sale, Wahpeton, ND (1-2)
25t. Ensign Homes, Salt Lake City, UT (1-2)
25t. GB Wilcher, Seymour, IN (1-2)
25t. Dan Belew Insurance, Turlock, CA (1-2)
25t. Ross Insurance, Houston, TX (1-2)
25t. Hillcrest Tavern, Cleveland, OH (0-2)
25t. North Central BJ’s, Waterloo, IA (0-2)
25t. Kentucky Sporting Goods, Lexington, KY (0-2)
25t. Maggini Outlaws, Riverside, CA (0-2)
33t. Olympic Sports Center, Seattle, WA (0-2)
33t. Gallina’s Auto Center, Monroe, MI (0-2)
33t. Gartenhaus Cafe, Plainville, CT (0-2)
33t. Trenton Caps, Trenton, NJ (0-2)
33t. BYM Club, Pittsburgh, PA (0-2)
33t. Diablos, Albuquerque, NM (0-2)
33t. Hamilton Bryan, Wichita Falls, TX (0-2)
33t. Red Jenkins Amoco, Richmond, VA (0-2)

1979 ASPSL All Pro Team

P – Rick Weiterman, Milwaukee (107-192, .557,  9 HR,  69 RBI, 56 Runs, 37-18 Pitching)  – MVP
P – Phil Schroer, Kentucky ( 86-179, .480,  0 HR,  55 RBI, 56 Runs, 40-8 Pitching, 3.84 ERA)
P – Don Brown, Rochester ( 95-177, .536,  0 HR,  38 RBI, 43 Runs, 30-21 Pitching)
C – Bill Gatti, Kentucky ( 88-165, .533, 20 HR,  79 RBI, 80 Runs, 46 BB)
1B – Dennis Graser, Milwaukee (108-222, .486, 22 HR,  87 RBI, 86 Runs, 14 2B)
2B – Donnie Rardin, Kentucky (112-217, .516,  0 HR,  43 RBI, 80 Runs, 12 2B, 8-7 Pitching)
3B – Doug Gerdes, Detroit (104-208, .500, 31 HR,  97 RBI, 78 Runs)
SS – Rick Trudeau, Detroit (106-193, .549,  1 HR,  34 RBI, 56 Runs)
SS – Denny Brown, Pittsburgh (.504)
OF – Ronnie Ford, Detroit (100-162, .617, 43 HR, 122 RBI, 88 Runs, 20 BB)
OF – Mike Nye, Detroit ( 90-179, .503,  8 HR,  51 RBI, 78 Runs, 18 BB)
OF – Phil Higgins, Milwaukee (119-224, .531, 18 HR,  89 RBI, 91 Runs, 19 2B, 7 3B)
OF – Barry Glaser, Pittsburgh (.527)
OF – Roger Wilt, Cleveland
OF – Gene Parrish, Minnesota (.511)
OF – Mike Lafever, Cincinnati
OF – Gary Richter, Trenton (.501)

1979 World Series MVP – Rick Weiterman, Milwaukee (19-24, .792, 6 RBI, 10 Runs, 3 Doubles, HR)
1979 All Star Game East Co-MVP – Barry Glaser, East (Pittsburgh) – (5-8, .625)
1979 All Star Game East Co-MVP – Fred Miller, East (Cleveland) – (5-8, .625, 2 HR, 2 3B, 5 RBI)
1979 All Star Game West MVP – Gene Parrish, West (Minnesota) – (4-6, .667, 2 RBI)

1979 NSPC All-National Team

Joe Young, Nelson’s Painting (14-23, .609, 9 HRs, 21 RBIs) – MVP
Rick Scherr, Howard’s Furniture (11 HRs, 21 RBIs)
Paul Wright, Ken Sander’s (12-15, .800)
Bruce Meade, Nelson’s Painting (12-23, .522, 6 HRs. 8 RBIs)
Mike Parrott, Nelson’s Painting (17-24, .708, 7 HRs, 17 RBIs)
Bill Ferguson, Nelson’s Painting (15-22, .682, 7 HRs, 15 RBIs)
Chic Downing, Nelson’s Painting (12-21, .571, 7 HRs, 10 RBIs)
Ed Roth, Howard’s/Western Steer (15-24, .625, 6 HRs)
Mike Jacobs, Howard’s/Western Steer (.600)
Tom Beall, Howard’s/Western Steer (22-30, .733, 9 HRs)
Mike Cellura, Campbell’s Carpets (10 HRs, 21 RBIs)
Jerry King, Campbell’s Carpets (13-20, .650, 6 HRs)
Craig Elliott, Ken Sander’s (11-13, .836, 6 HRs)

1979 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1979 held at Bakersfield, California on August 17-26.


Champion – Bolters, Saginaw, Michigan
Runner Up – Nitehawks, Bakersfield, California


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Kevin Herlihy, Bolters
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Kevin Herlihy, Bolters
  • Leading Hitter – Mike Weaver, Tarrant Glass – .800
  • Most RBI – Jerry Garcia, Blue Lady Lounge – 7

1979 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Kevin Herlihy, Bolters (6-1, 0.00 ERA, 96 K, 4 BB)
P – Paul Magan, Ed Smith Welding (3-2, 0.38 ERA, 54 K, 7 BB)
P – Bob Todd, Nitehawks (3-0, 0.23 ERA, 25 K, 7 BB)
C – Steve Turigliatto, Nitehawks .216
C – Marvin Harris, McCoy Homes .308
IF – Mike Weaver, Tarrant Glass .800
IF – Jack Saltich, Phoenix .545
IF – Tim Mazza, Ed Smith Welding .368
IF – Steve Miner, Nitehawks .333
IF – David Bedford, Bolters .400
OF – Bobby Johnson, Ed Smith Welding .474
OF – Hice Stiles, Nitehawks .314
OF – Frank Van Patten, Nitehawks .368
OF – Stosh Padilla, Roadrunners .455

1979 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Darwin Tolzin, Nitehawks (3-0, 0.52 ERA, 12 K, 5 BB)
P – Chuck D’arcy, Guanella’s (2-1, 0.39 ERA, 21 K, 2 BB)
C – Jim Marsh, Guanella’s .263
IF – Robert Powers, Westbrook Sales .333
IF – Dallas Roundtree, Guanella’s .333
IF – Nick Vanlue, Nitehawks .229
IF – John Nessmith, Ed Smith Welding .217
OF – Ray Allena, Guanella’s .375
OF – Mike McClure, Tarrant Glass .417
OF – Larry Bodashefsky, Motor Carriers .375
;


FINAL STANDINGS (Tulsa Firebirds are mission)

1. Bolters, Saginaw, MI
2. Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA
3. Ed Smith Welding, Bakersfield, CA
4. Guanella’s, Santa Rosa, CA
5t. King Richard’s Fitness Center, Cedar Rapids, IA
5t. Westbrook Sales, Houston, TX
7t. McCoy Homes, Oklahoma City, OK
7t. Schaefer-Smith Inc., Phoenix, AZ
9t. Motor Carriers, Oshawa, ON
9t. Tarrant Glass, Fort Worth, TX
9t. Grayson’s Raiders, Idaho Falls, ID
9t. Lakewood Ice Barrons, Lakewood, CA
13t. Valley Mechanical Contracting, Midland, MI
13t. Cowboys, Las Vegas, NV
13t. Broker Restaurants, Denver, CO
13t. Turquoise Kings, Kingman, AZ
17t. Roadrunners, Albuquerque, NM
17t. Merchants, Duncan, OK
17t. Blue Lady Lounge, Pueblo, CO
17t. Mettlers Bar, Mankato, MN
17t. Tommy’s Angels, Oshkosh, WI
17t. All-American Bar, St. Paul, MN
17t. La Fiesta Bar, Johnstown, PA
17t. Jack Schneider Firebirds, Tulsa, OK
25t. Ray’s, Newmarket, ON
25t. L&L Softball Team, Atwater, CA
25t. Dunn Oil, Salt Lake City, UT
25t. Raiders, Rock Island, IL
25t. All-Car, Appleton, WI
25t. Dana-Busco, Fort Wayne, IN
25t. Merchants, Camrose, AB
25t. Great Plains Gas, Cedar Rapids, IA
33t. Witschey’s, New Martinsville, WV
33t. Paddock Lounge, Denver, CO
33t. Swift & Shaw, Ogden, UT
33t. Craton’s Sporting Goods, Moline, IL
33t. Woodstock Softball Club, Woodstock, IL

1979 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1979 held at Southgate, Michigan.


Champion – Little Caesar’s, Detroit, Michigan
Runner Up – Fox Valley Lassies, St. Charles, Illinois


Little Caesars went undefeated and beat Fox Valley 8-0 in the championship game. The tournament was plagued by rain and rising flood waters.


  • MVP – Izzy Forester, Little Caesar’s
  • Batting Leader – N/A
  • HR Leader – N/A

1979 ALL WORLD TEAM

P – Marcia Lackowski, Little Caesar’s
P – Sally Worden, East Tennessee Mills
C – Vel Seldon, Fox Valley Lassies
1B – Jackie Huggins, Taylor Sports Stingers
1B – Helen Biddle, Fox Valley Lassies
2B – Amy Gierak, Taylor Sports Stingers
2B – Mo Morrisrow, Little Ceasar’s
3B – Patty Rendine, Little Ceasar’s
SS – Pan Rendine, Little Ceasar’s
SS – Charlotte Dent, East Tennessee Mills
OF – Marcia Stark, Kentucky Fried Chicken
OF – Nancy Izzy Forrester, Little Caesar’s
OF – Irene Dill, Springfield Robinettes
OF – Dottie Davis, Little Caesar’s
OF – Jackie Cresco, Fox Valley Lassies
OF – Susan Slade, East Tennessee Mills
Manager – Mike Rendine, Little Caesar’s


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete – 86 teams)

1. Little Ceasar’s, Detroit, MI
2. Pace Electronics, Rochester, NY

All Sports Uniforms – Detroit, MI, Columbus Roadrunners – Columbus, OH, Proitti’s – Rochester, NY also participated.

1979 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1979 held at Burlington, North Carolina.


Champion – Clark & Sons, Providence, Rhode Island
Runner Up – Jack Matthews Realty, Las Vegas, Nevada


  • MVP – Charles Manz, Clark & Sons (14-24,.583, 9 RBI, 6 Runs)
  • Batting Champion – Gary Jones, Cody’s Justus (16-24, .667, 3 HR, 9 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • HR Champion – Tim Rhinehart, Carolina A’s – 7

The Rhode Island squad won the Class A championship without hitting a single home run. They lost the first final to Jack Matthews Realty 4-3, but won the deciding game 12-4 behind their pitcher and Tournament MVP, Charles Manz, who had 2 hits and 3 RBI in the title game.


ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Gary Jones, Cody’s Justus
  • 2B – Wayne Pyrtie, Atwater Ford
  • 3B – Mike Rose, Clark & Sons
  • SS – Tommy Cole, Atwater Ford
  • OF – Fred Long, Atwater Ford
  • OF – Mark Soloman, Clark & Sons
  • OF – John Huntington, Jack Matthews
  • OF – Robert Balkcom, Clark & Sons
  • UTIL – Pat Bolster, Jack Matthews
  • UTIL – Ken Taylor, Jack Matthews
  • C – Doug Armstrong, Cody’s Justus
  • C – Jerry Peters, Candlish Realty
  • P – Charles Manz, Clark & Sons
  • P – Steve Johnson, Atwater Ford

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Wayne King, Atwater Ford
  • 2B – Dave Nuttall, Crosby Homes
  • 3B – Gary Robertson, M&K Realty
  • SS – Tony DiCariano, Brothers A.C.
  • OF – Ricky Joyce, Atwater Ford
  • OF – Ed Kelly, Barbecue Kitchen
  • OF – John Johnson, Clark & Sons
  • OF – Floyd Wicker, Atwater Ford
  • UTIL – Barry Blomstedt, Clark & Sons
  • UTIL – Ron DiFrances, Brother A.C.
  • UTIL – Phil Seifert, Mid West Merchants
  • C – Steve Buckley, Clark & Sons
  • P – Dan Barber, Hans Taylor
  • P – Mike Lowe, Jack Matthews

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Clark & Sons, Providence, RI (6-1)
2. Jack Matthews Realty, Las Vegas, NV (6-2)
3. Atwater Ford, Burlington, NC (8-2)
4.  Cody’s Justus, Tacoma, WA (5-2)
5t. Candlish Realty, Logansport, IN (3-2)
5t. Brothers A.C., Yonkers, NY (3-2)
7t. Hans-Taylor Plumbing, Bargaintown, NJ (4-2)
7t. Crosby Homes, Bristol, MD (4-2)
9t. M.K. Realty, Merced, CA (4-2)
9t. Barbecue Kitchen, Atlanta, GA (2-2)
9t. Champlin Oilers, Enid, OK (2-2)
9t. Carolina A’s, Kings Mountain, NC (2-2)
13t. Midwest Merchants, Kansas City, MO (3-2)
13t. Erieside Electric, Cleveland, OH (3-2)
13t. San Mateo County Merchants, San Francisco, CA (3-2)
13t. Sportsman Sporting Goods, Charleston, WV (3-2)
17t. Maryland Pool & Patio, Bowie, MD (2-2)
17t. Hancock Sports Center, Jonesboro, AR (1-2)
17t. Armed Forces, Washington., DC (2-2)
17t. Starcom, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
17t. Green’s Jewelers, Corpus Christi, TX (1-2)
17t. Bob Hoffman Products, York, PA (2-2)
17t. Ridgemen, Paradise, CA (1-2)
17t. Sackett Brick, Kalamazoo, MI (1-2)
25t. Paco’s, Portland, OR (1-2)
25t. Super Shoe, Corpus Christi, TX (1-2)
25t. Cuevas Restaurant, Edinburg, TX (1-2)
25t. Jimmy’s Bar N.E., Minneapolis., MI (1-2)
25t. Houligans, Eau Claire, WI (1-2)
25t. Menasha, Lakeville, MN (0-2)
25t. East Construction, Bellevue, NE (1-2)
25t. Addie’s, Rockville, MD (0-2)
33t. Burger King, Logan, UT (0-2)
33t. Quinn’s Corners, Rice Lake, WI (0-2)
33t. Petrel’s, Birmingham, AL (0-2)
33t. Jack’s Convenient Store, Louisville, KY (0-2)
33t. Joy-Ful Convenient Store, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)
33t. O.J. Shoemaker, South Bend, IN (0-2)
33t. Carson-Pirie-Scott, Columbus, OH (0-2)
33t. Elmer’s Place, New Britain, CT (0-2)

1979 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1979 held at Springfield, Missouri.


Champion – Sun City Saints, Sun City, Arizona
Runner Up – Glendale Blazers, Glendale, California


Led by the pitching of Michelle Thomas and the hitting of Marilyn Rau, the Sun City Saints went through the tournament unbeaten. Thomas pitched a 2-hit shutout in the championship game, striking out 8 batters. This was a very balanced tournament as 12 games in all were decided by a 1-0 score. The big story was the 19th place finish of the Raybestos Brakettes, who were seeking their 9th consecutive National Championship. After winning their first game, they were beaten 1-0 by Sun City and then eliminated 2-1 by Law Equipment of Greeley, Co.

Paula Noel, Sun City (1-0, 14 IP, with a shutout) pitched the only game Michele Thomas didn’t pitch for the Saints.


  • MVP – Marilyn Rau, Sun City Saints (7-14, .500, 3 3Bs)
  • Bertha Tickey Award (Pitching MVP) – Michelle Thomas, Sun City Saints (4-0, 22 IP, save, including a perfect game and a 2-0 2-hit shutout in championship)
  • Erv Lind Award (Defensive MVP) – Dot Richardson, Orlando Rebels
  • Batting Leader – Cindy Anderson, West Allis Bankettes (8-16, 3 RBI, 3 Runs) – .500
  • HR Leader – Linda Smith, West Allis Bankettes (6-21, .286, 5 RBI, 4 Runs) – 1

1979 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Carol Townsend, West Allis Bankettes (5-2)
P – Michelle Thomas, Sun City Saints
P – Paulette Genz, Bloomington Shimers
C – Marilyn Rau, Sun City Saints
C – Lana Svec, Don Coburn Inc.
1B – Barbara Hyde, Aspen Hill Nautilus
2B – Susan Bachman, Orlando Rebels
3B – Missy Mapes, Orlando Rebels
SS – Dot Richardson, Orlando Rebels
OF – Gail Davenport, Sun City Saints
OF – Patty Pyle, Orlando Rebels
OF – Charlotte Thomas, Glendale Blazers
OF – Leslie Bade, West Allis Bankettes
DH – Cindy Anderson, West Allis Bankettes
UTIL – Mary Yori, Langhurst Motors

1979 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Laura Paulus, Langhurst Motors
P – Kathy VanWyk, Orlando Rebels (4-2)
P – Helen Contressceri, Glendale Blazers – led the Glendale Blazers pitching staff that went 5-2.
C – Marcia Newsome, Orlando Rebels
C – Linda Smith, West Allis Bankettes
1B – Kathie Maurice, Glendale Blazers
2B – Gail Hamilton, Glendale Blazers
3B – Jane Ludwig, Don Coburn Inc.
SS – Suzie Gaw, Sun City Saints
OF – Sue Redding, Orlando Rebels
OF – Nedra Jerry, Glendale Blazers
OF – Carol Kozlik, Langhurst Motors
OF – Gretchen Larson, Bloomington Shimers
UTIL – Lisa Nicholson, Frost’s Sporting Goods


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sun City Saints, Sun City, AZ (5-0) (Rocky Mountain Cactus)
2. Glendale Blazers, Glendale, CA (5-2) (Pacific Coast At-Large)
3. Bankettes, West Allis, WI (5-2) (Great Lakes)
4. Orlando Rebels, Orlando, FL (4-2) (Southern)
5t. Langhurst Motors, Marion, IA (3-2) (Mid-America)
5t. Bloomington Shimers, Bloomington, MN (3-2) (Northern)
7t. Frost’s Sporting Goods, Springfield, MO (3-2) (Host)
7t. Don Coburn, Inc., Ashland, OH (3-2) (East Central)
9t. Lansing Laurels, Lansing, MI (1-2) (Great Lakes At-Large)
9t. Budweiser Belles, Parsippany, NJ (2-2) (Mid-Atlantic)
9t. Quincy, Quincy, MA (1-2) (New England)
13t. Pelabole, Memphis, TN (0-2) (Southwestern)
13t. Orlando Suns, Orlando, FL (0-2) (Southern At-Large)
13t. Law Equipment, Greeley, CO (1-2) (Rocky Mountain Alpine)
13t. Houston Comets, Houston, TX (1-2) (Texas)
13t. Aspen Hill Nautilus, Adelphi, MD (2-2) (Central Atlantic)
17t. M&R Packers, Lodi-Sacramento, CA (1-2) (Pacific Coast)
17t. Bob Nelson Heating & Air, Omaha, NE (1-2) (Mid-America At-Large)
17t. Brakettes, Stratford, CT (1-2) (Defending Champ)
17t. Charter Finance, Cape Girardeau, MS (0-2) (South Atlantic)
17t. Macomb Magic, Macomb, IL (0-2) (Midwest)
17t. Dave Lee Sports, Portland, OR (0-2) (Northwestern)