Category: 1981

1981 NSPC

1981 OFFICERS

  • Executive Director – Robert Brown
  • President – Richard Howard
  • Secretary – Jim Snyder
  • Treasure – Richard Howard
  • Public Relations – Dennis Punch
  • Publicity Director – Jerome Earnest

FINAL STANDINGS

Place/Team Record Pct 1st 2nd
1. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC 18-4 .818 6 1
2. Nationwide Advertising, Cleveland, OH 37-15 .712 7 2
3. Snyder’s/Stroh’s, Detroit, MI 22-16 .579 1 6
4. York Barbell/Ken Sanders, York, PA 12-9 .571 1 3
5. Steele’s Sports, Gradton, OH 8-23 .258 0 1
6. Shimers, Minneapolis, MN 4-12 .250 1 0
7. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL 3-11 .214 0 1
8. Gartenhouse, Plainville, CT 1-17 .056 0 1

NSPC NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

1981 held at Willoughby, Ohio.


  • Champion: Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, North Carolina
  • Runner Up: Nationwide Advertising, Cleveland, Ohio

After Howard’s beat Steele’s 31-10 in the semi-finals (Ed Roth 4 HR, Dick Bartel 3 HR, Don Arndt and Stan Harvey, 2 HR each), Howards then beat NAS 14-12 in winners bracket final as Dick Bartel hit two 3-run homers. NAS then eliminated York Barbell/Ken Sanders 17-13 as Mike Macenko and Dana Andry each homered twice. Howard’s then won the title as Tom Beall’s 3-run home run blew the game open for Howards as they won the championship 16-4.


  • HR Leaders – Ed Roth, Howard’s (8-11, .727, 12 RBI) – 7
  • HR Leaders – Harold Kelley, Jerry’s (10-12, .833, 12 RBI) – 7
  • Batting Leader – Harold Kelley, Jerry’s Caterers (10-12, 7 HR, 12 RBI) – .833
  • Outstanding Defensive Players – Mike Nye, York/Sanders
  • Outstanding Defensive Players – Doc Booker, NAS

1981 NSPC ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

Dick Bartel, Howard’s/Western Steer (9-13, .692, 6 HR, 15 RBI)
Mike Nye, York Barbell’s/Ken Sander’s (10-14, .714)
Ed Roth, Howard’s/Western Steer (8-11, .727, 7 HR, 12 RBI)
Harold Kelley, Jerry’s Caterers (7 HR) (10-12, .833, 7 HR, 12 RBI)
Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer (8-12, .667, 1 HR)
Mike Cellura, Howard’s/Western Steer (7-12, .583)
Stan Harvey, Howard’s/Western Steer (8-13, .615, 3 HR, 10 RBI)
Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising (8-16, .500, 5 HR)
Marty Rolnick, Nationwide Advertising (9-16, .563, 4 HR)
Benny Holt, Nationwide Advertising (8-11, .727, 3 HR)
Craig Elliott, York Barbell’s/Ken Sander’s (8-13, .615, 6 HR, 12 RBI)
Herman Rathman, Steele’s Sports (8-14, .571, 5 HR)
Doc Booker, Nationwide Advertising


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (3-0)
2. Nationwide Adverstising, Cleveland, OH (3-2)
3. York Barbell/Ken Sanders, York, PA (2-2)
4. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH (2-2)
5t. Shimers, Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
5t. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (1-2)
7. Snyder’s/Stroh’s, Detroit, MI (0-2)


FIRST TEAM ALL NSPC

POS PLAYER/TEAM AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI AVG
P Dana Andry, Nationwide Advertising 140 50 59 3 2 20 57 .421
C Jim Bizzell, Nationwide Advertising 186 83 96 6 5 36 84 .516
1B Steve Blanchette, Nationwide Advertising 174 83 100 4 1 38 80 .575
2B Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising 197 97 102 15 7 46 94 .518
3B Bill Ferguson, Howard’s-Western Steer 70 26 45 2 1 3 15 .643
SS Charles Wright, Nationwide Advertising 123 56 66 11 0 23 43 .537
OF Mike Nye, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 84 42 51 8 2 1 12 .607
OF Dick Bartel, Howard’s-Western Steer 81 43 45 5 1 24 54 .556
OF Rick Petrunyak, Nationwide Advertising 162 84 88 15 5 31 62 .543
OF Braxton Speller, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 151 66 81 11 2 31 92 .536
UT Rick Scherr, Howard’s-Western Steer 69 49 43 2 0 22 49 .623
UT Stan Harvey, Howard’s-Western Steer 83 40 43 5 0 21 44 .518

SECOND TEAM ALL NSPC

POS PLAYER/TEAM AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI AVG
P Buddy Slater, Howard’s-Western Steer 49 14 20 0 0 0 4 .408
C Greg Fuhrman, Jerry’s Caterers 42 13 21 2 1 8 16 .500
1B John Geckle, Steele’s Sports 97 33 53 3 0 3 24 .546
2B Dennis Myers, Shimers 48 0 25 2 0 9 22 .521
3B Curtis Williams, York Barbell/Sanders 81 34 46 6 2 5 19 .568
SS Rick Trudeau, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 160 46 86 5 1 1 31 .538
OF Jim Gendron, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 140 55 77 7 10 3 45 .550
OF Ron Ford, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 81 36 42 1 1 11 35 .519
OF Larry Garrard, Steele’s Sports 106 29 54 3 4 0 24 .509
OF Harold Kelley, Jerry’s Caterers 56 24 27 1 1 13 26 .482
UT Chuck Drewicz, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 144 47 83 4 4 1 31 .576
UT Russell Bradley, Howard’s-Western Steer 90 40 48 7 3 2 15 .533

REGULAR SEASON NSPC LEADERS

  • HR Leader – Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising (46)
  • RBI Champion – Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising (94)
  • Batting Leader – Bill Ferguson, Howard’s/Western Steer (.643)

REGULAR SEASON BATTING LEADERS

Player/Team AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI AVG
Bill Ferguson, Howard’s-Western Steer 70 26 45 2 1 3 15 .643
Rick Scherr, Howard’s-Western Steer 69 49 43 2 0 22 49 .623
Mike Nye, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 84 42 51 8 2 1 12 .607
Chuck Drewicz, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 144 47 83 4 4 1 31 .576
Steve Blanchette, Nationwide Advertising 174 83 100 4 1 38 80 .575
Curtis Williams, York Barbell/Sanders 81 34 46 6 2 5 19 .568
Dick Bartel, Howard’s-Western Steer 81 43 45 5 1 24 54 .556
Carl Tini, Gartenhaus 63 19 35 2 1 1 10 .556
Jim Gendron, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 140 55 77 7 10 3 45 .550
John Geckle, Steele’s Sports 97 33 53 3 0 3 24 .546

NSPC HOME RUN LEADERS

Player/Team HR
Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising 46
Steve Blanchette, Nationwide Advertising 38
Jim Bizzell, Nationwide Advertising 36
Rick Petrunyak, Nationwide Advertising 31
Braxton Speller, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 31
Dick Bartel, Howard’s-Western Steer 24
Charles Wright, Nationwide Advertising 23
Rick Scherr, Howard’s-Western Steer 22
Mark Brown, Nationwide Advertising 22
Frank Kessler, Snyders-Strohs 22

NSPC HOME RUN LEADERS

Player/Team RBI
Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising 94
Braxton Speller, Snyder’s-Stroh’s 92
Jim Bizzell, Nationwide Advertising 84
Steve Blanchette, Nationwide Advertising 80
Rick Petrunyak, Nationwide Advertising 62
Dana Andry, Nationwide Advertising 57
Frank Kessler, Snyders-Strohs 55
Doc Booker, Nationwide Advertising 55
Dick Bartel, Howard’s-Western Steer 54
Mark Brown, Nationwide Advertising 51

NSPC HR FREQUENCY LEADERS

Player/Team AB HR HRF
Rick Scherr, Howard’s-Western Steer 69 22 3.136
Dick Bartel, Howard’s-Western Steer 81 24 3.375
Stan Harvey, Howard’s-Western Steer 83 21 3.952
Joe Young, Jerry’s Caterers 51 12 4.250
Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising 197 46 4.283
Craig Elliott, York Barbell/Ken Sanders 73 17 4.294
Harold Kelley, Jerry’s Caterers 56 13 4.308
Mike Cellura, Howard’s-Western Steer 26 6 4.333
James Boyett, Jerry’s Caterers 53 12 4.417
Steve Blanchette, Nationwide Advertising 174 38 4.579

1981 REGULAR SEASON MVP WINNERS

  • Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising (3)
  • Steve Blanchette, Nationwide Advertising (3)
  • Russell Bradley, Howards’s
  • Rick Trudeau, Snyder’s
  • Don Arndt, Howard’s
  • Stan Harvey, Howard’s
  • Dennis Myers, Shimers
  • Mike Cellura, Howard’s
  • Roger Wilt, Nationwide Advertising
  • Dick Bartel, Howard’s
  • Craig Elliott, York-Sanders

1981 REGULAR SEASON ODPA AWARDS

  • Curtis Williams, York-Sanders
  • Russell Bradley, Howard’s
  • Tony Haley, Steele’s Sports
  • Mac Stalcup, LeAlCo
  • Richard Wilborn, Howard’s
  • Chuck Drewicz, Snyder’s-Stroh’s
  • Roger Gibson, Nashville All-Stars
  • Cliff Carpenter, Steele’s Sports

George Taylor’s HR Derby Contest Champions

Held at Corpus Christi, TX

1975- Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture
1976- Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture
1977- Mike Cellura, Capitol Insulation
1978- Bruce Meade, Nelson’s Painting
1979- event rained-out and never re-scheduled
1980- Dick Bartel, Howard’s/Western Steer
1981- Dick Bartel, Howard’s/Western Steer
1982- No other information available

1981 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1981 tournament site unknown


Champion – Raffield Fisheries, Port St. Joe, Florida
Runner Up – Avco-Lycoming, Stratford, Connecticut


Raffield went undefeated to capture its first Industrial National Championship. They beat defending champion, Sikorsky 16-7 and then Avco-Lycoming 5-3 in the winners bracket final to ensure themselves a spot in the championship. It was Avco-Lycoming who emerged from the losers bracket to challenge Raffield for the title. The Raffield squad once again proved they were no fluke as they beat former two time national champ Avco-Lycoming 14-9. Bill Dodson, Brian Baxley and Jerry Guilford all had 3 hits in the game to lead the Raffield offense, with one of Guilford’s hits being a homer. The team went 6-0 and only surrendered 31 runs. In a ironic twist, Raffield has won their regional championship the last 8 years in a row and only came as close as fourth in the national, this year they failed to win their regional, but ended up winning the National. Kenny Haddock was the MVP as he batted .615 and sparkled in the field.


  • MVP – Kenny Haddock, Raffield Fisheries (16-26, .615)
  • HR Leader – Mike Wallace, Delta Airlines Bucks – 7
  • Batting Leader – Donnie Bratton, Southwestern Bell (16-21) – .761

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Donnie Bratton, Southwestern Bell
  • P – Mike Todd, Raffield Fisheries
  • C – Mike Wallace, Atlanta Delta Airlines
  • C – Brian Baxley, Raffield Fisheries
  • 1B – Joe Magdon, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 2B – Frank Delgado, Avco-Lycoming
  • 3B – Don Ashcraft, Raffield Fisheries
  • SS – Ken Haddock, Raffield Fisheries
  • OF – Jim Nichols, Southwestern Bell
  • OF – Ed Kuzia, Avco-Lycoming
  • OF – Rick Branch, Atlanta Delta Airlines
  • OF – Tom Michalek, Avco-Lycoming
  • UTIL – Mike Dockal, Southwestern Bell
  • UTIL – Bob Hurd, Sikorsky Aircraft

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – William Ausbirn, Atlanta Delta Airlines
  • P – Ray Kaminski, Avco-Lycoming
  • C – Dick Thompson, Avco-Lycoming
  • C – Buba Richoux, Cameron Ironworks
  • 1B – Bill Dodson, Raffield Fisheries
  • 2B – Richard Vegas, Atlanta Delta Airlines
  • 3B – Ed Finnegan, Avco-Lycoming
  • SS – Donald Dixon, Atlanta Delta Airlines
  • OF – Tony Bohannon, Atlanta Delta Airlines
  • OF – John Respondek, Southwestern Bell
  • OF – Dave Dopp, Avco-Lycoming
  • OF – Jerry Guilford, Raffield Fisheries
  • UTIL – Kenny Carter, Cameron Ironworks
  • UTIL – Warren Yeager, Raffield Fisheries

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Raffield Fisheries, Port St. Joe, FL (6-0)
2. Avco-Lycoming, Stratford, CT (5-2)
3. Delta Airlines Bucks, Atlanta, GA (7-2)
4. Southwestern Bell Telephone, Houston, TX (4-2)
5t. Cameron Ironworks, Patterson, LA (4-2)
5t. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (5-2)
7t. Armco Triangles, Middletown, OH (3-2)
7t. Southwire, Carrollton, GA (4-2)
9t. GE Wacos, Louisville, KY (2-2)
9t. US Post Office, Minneapolis, MN (3-2)
9t. Phillips 66, Bartlesville, OK (2-2)
9t. Eastern Coal, Copperstown, WV (2-2)
13t. Pipefitters Local #392, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
13t. Southern New England Telephone, New Haven, CT (3-2)
13t. Beech Aircraft, Wichita, KS (3-2)
13t. Burlington Northern Railroad, St. Paul, MN (3-2)
17t. Reynold’s Metals, Richmond, VA (1-2)
17t. Hurlburtfield Raiders, Hurlburtfield, FL (1-2)
17t. AT&T, Kansas City, MO (1-2)
17t. Miller Brewing Company, Milwaukee, WI (1-2)
17t. Allen-Bradley Company, Milwaukee, WI (1-2)
17t. FMC, Findley, MN (1-2)
17t. Offutt AFB, Omaha, NE (1-2)
17t. ONAN, Fridley, MN (1-2)
25t. CPS, San Francisco, CA (0-2)
25t. Smith Valve, Westboro, MA (1-2)
25t. Grumman Aerospace, Bethpage, NY (1-2)
25t. CEAA, Hamilton, OH (0-2)
25t. AT&T, Basking Ridge, NJ (0-2)
25t. Miller Brewing, Albany, GA (0-2)
25t. Local #1005, Cleveland, OH (0-2)
25t. NAS, Corpus Cristi, TX (0-2)
33t. Glatco, Spring Grove, PA (0-2)
33t. Bell Helicoptor, Amarillo, TX (0-2)
33t. Monighan’s, Baltimore, MD (0-2)

1981 Southern Softball Player of the Year Award

Player of the Year – Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer (295 HRs, .723)

Finalists:

Craig Elliott, York Barbell/Ken Sanders (226 HRs, .693)
Tom Beall, Howard’s/Western Steer (279 HRs, .672)
Stan Harvey, Howard’s/Western Steer (250 HRs, .671)
Ricky Huggins, Elite Coatings (181 HRs)
Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising

*ASA Slow Pitch Athlete of the Year – Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer

1981 USPL All Pro Team

P-    Black Ron Jones, Cincinnati                (.424,26-10 Pitching, 5.54 ERA)
P-    Steve Stewart, Kentucky                       (48-136, .353,  0 HRs, 25 RBIs, 30 Runs, 35-20 Pitching)
C-    Joe Martone, New England                  (.472, 20 HRs, 62 RBIs)
1B-   Dennis Graser, Milwaukee                  (87-174, .500, 26 HRs, 76 RBIs, 19 2Bs)
2B-   Tony Salamone, Cincinnati                (84-179, .469, 62 Runs)
3B-   Bill Gatti, Kentucky (MVP)                 (110-177, .622, 38 HRs, 99 RBIs, 85 Runs, 37 BBs) – Triple Crown – MVP
SS-   Greg Whitlock, Kentucky                     (100-211, .474,  2 HRs, 37 RBIs, 63 Runs)
IF-   Tom Zaccardo, Rochester                     (92-194, .474, 15 HRs, 62 RBIs)
LF-   John Regent, Pittsburgh                       (21 2Bs
LCF-  Hal Ward, Cincinnati                          (.524, 11 HRs, 11 2Bs, 3 3Bs)
RCF-  Ron Dorsey, South Jersey                  (89-174, .511, 34 HRs, 75 RBIs, 73 Runs)
RF-   Dave Whitlock, Kentucky                    (82-185, .443, 19 HRs, 65 RBIs, 59 Runs, 10 3Bs)
OF-   Bob Bryant, South Jersey                    (78-170, .464, 20 HRs, 64 RBIs)
OF-   Jim Tuttle, Cincinnati                          ( .434, 17 HRs, 83 RBIs)
EH-   Ralph Calitri, New England                (.505, 20 HRs, 60 RBIs)

Manager-  Cobbie Harrison, Kentucky     (10 HRs, 51 RBIs)
Rookie of the Year –  Hal Ward, Cincinnati
World Series Co-MVP – Greg Whitlock, Kentucky (18-31, .581, 5 RBIs, 3 2Bs, 14 Runs)
World Series Co-MVP – Bill Gatti, Kentucky (14-26, .538, 5 HRs, 14 RBIs, 12 Runs, 2 3Bs)

1981 NSPC All-National Team

Dick Bartel, Howard’s/Western Steer (9-13, .692, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs) – MVP
Mike Nye, York Barbell’s/Ken Sander’s (10-14, .714) – Co-Defensive MVP
Ed Roth, Howard’s/Western Steer (8-11, .727, 7 HRs, 12 RBIs)
Harold Kelley, Jerry’s Caterers (7 HRs) (10-12, .833, 7 HRs, 12 RBIs)
Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer (8-12, .667, 1 HR)
Mike Cellura, Howard’s/Western Steer (7-12, .583)
Stan Harvey, Howard’s/Western Steer (8-13, .615, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs)
Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising (8-16, .500, 5 HRs)
Marty Rolnick, Nationwide Advertising (9-16, .563, 4 HRs)
Benny Holt, Nationwide Advertising (8-11, .727, 3 HRs)
Craig Elliott, York Barbell’s/Ken Sander’s (8-13, .615, 6 HRs, 12 RBIs)
Herman Rathman, Steele’s Sports (8-14, .571, 5 HRs)
Doc Booker, Nationwide Advertising – Co-Defensive MVP

1981 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1981 held at Kimberly, Wisconsin on August 13-22.


Champion – Kings, Camarillo, California
Runner Up – Valley Construction, Midland, Michigan


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Larry Nolan, Kings
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Mark Smith, Kings
  • Leading Hitter – Larry Nolan, Kings – .600
  • Most RBI – Floyd Lavergne, Kings – 6

1981 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Cal Oxford, Firebirds (7-1, 0.19 ERA, 52 K, 12 BB)
P – Mark Smith, Kings (5-0, 0.22 ERA, 50 K, 19 BB)
P – Peter Finn, Valley Construction (5-2, 0.28 ERA, 126 K, 14 BB)
C – Art Tolfree, Valley Construction .286
C – Make Van Dine, Faultless Rubber .316
IF – Bob Toney, Stars .438
IF – Elston Mitchell, Heart America .462
IF – Chad Corcoran, Kings .333
IF – Mike Bolton, Firebirds .235
IF – Tim Mazza, Chameleons .313
OF – Larry Nolan, Kings .600
OF – Mark Burrup, Larry Miller Toyota .545
OF – Alan Rohrback, Kings .375
OF – Floyd Lavergne, Kings .235
DH – Ted Domingez, Bombers .417

1981 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Kevin Herlihy, Bolters (5-2, 0.15 ERA, 75 K, 5 BB)
P – Don Olson, All-American Bar (4-2, 0.46 ERA, 23 K, 5 BB)
C – Tom Presley, Firebirds .189
IF – Jack Settle, Bombers .333
IF – Dick Campbell, Bombers .308
IF – Jeff Peck, Valley Construction .214
IF – Herman Augerhole, Firebirds .200
OF – Joe Spaulding, Firebirds .238
OF – Steve Donahue, Midwest Gallery .385
OF – Jerry Triska, Firebirds .225


FINAL STANDINGS (Tulsa Firebirds are mission)

1. Kings, Camarillo, CA
2. Valley Construction, Midland, MI
3. All-American Bar, St. Paul, MN
4. Chameleons, Lancaster, CA
5t. The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
5t. Bolters, Saginaw, MI
7t. Larry Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT
7t. Bombers, Oceanside, CA
9t. Westbrook Mfg., Houston, TX
9t. St. Catherines, ON
9t. All-Car, Green Bay, WI
9t. Aces, Las Vegas, NV
13t. Heart of America, Bloomington, IL
13t. Faultless Rubber, Ashland, OH
13t. Kings, Livingston, CA
13t. Home Savings, Aurora, IL
17t. Happy Chef, Mankato, MN
17t. Midwest Gallery, Cedar Rapids, IA
17t. Randolph AFB, San Antonio, TX
17t. Canadian Nationals, Newmarket, ON
17t. Planggers Furniture, Benton Harbor, MI
17t. Top Brass, Charles Town, WV
17t. Westside Fed., Seattle, WA
17t. South Truck, Phoenix, AZ
25t. Benco’s, Greensburg, PA
25t. Kellands, Yuma, AZ
25t. Stevenson, Lakewood, CO
25t. Kings, Ft. Worth, TX
25t. Plumbers, Salt Lake City, UT
25t. Blue Lady, Pueblo, CO
25t. Rocky Mt. A’s, Denver, CO
25t. Freeport, IL
33t. A’s, Albuquerque, NM
33t. Made-rite, Cedar Rapids, IA
33t. Stars, Oklahoma City, OK
33t. Cardinals, Duncanville, TX
33t. Ruth’s Realty, Seattle, WA
33t. Budweiser Kings, St. Louis, MO
33t. Plymouth Club, Marion, IN
33t. So. Dak. Winn., Sioux City, IA

1981 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1981 held at Winston-Salem, North Carolina.


Champion – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, North Carolina
Runner Up – Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, Florida


Howard’s/Western Steer became the third team in the last three years to win Softball’s Triple Crown (ASA, NSPC and USSSA Championships). It wasn’t easy as they had to Jerry’s twice to in the crown. The won the first final 31-24 as Dick Bartel was 5-5 with 4 HR and 7 RBI. Rick Scherr and Stan Harvey chipped in with 2 HRs each. In the Final Championship game, Howards won 25-11. Stan Harvy’s 2 HR and 6 RBI, along with Dick Bartel and Bill Ferguson, who both combined for 7 hits and 9 RBI. For Jerry’s, Harold Kelley was 7-9 with 5 HR and 7 RBI in both games total. This victory cumulated Howard’s/Western Steer’s triple crown as they previously won the NSPC and ASA titles. they finished the year with a 160-15 record and many people consider this team to be one of the greatest, if not the greatest teams of all time.


  • MVP – Rick Scherr, Howard’s (21-27, .778, 15 HR, 34 RBI, 22 Runs)
  • Home Run Leader – Rick Scherr, Howard’s – 15
  • Batting Leader – Mickey Morrison, DCS (12-15, 5 HR, 13 RBI, 9 Runs) – .800
  • Defensive MVP (Given out for the First Time) – Steve Howard, Howard’s/Western Steer

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

Pitcher – Craig Elliott – York Barbell/Ken Sanders ( – Also 3-2 Pitching
Pitcher – Buddy Slater – Howard’s/Western Steer (7-14, .500, 2 RBIs, 7 Runs) – Also 3-1 Pitching
Catcher – Cruz Martinez – Capitol Insulation (10-13, .769, 8 HRs, 16 RBIs, 9 Runs)
Catcher – Fred Trice – Jerry’s Caterers (21-36, .583, 11 HRs, 23 RBIs, 18 Runs)
First Base – Rick Scherr – Howard’s/Western Steer (21-27, .778, 15 HRs, 34 RBIs, 22 Runs)
Second Base – Steve Howard – Howard’s/Western Steer (15-29, .517, 1 HR, 7 RBIs, 10 Runs)
Third Base – Ken Carlton – Jerry’s Caterers (19-33, .576, 13 HRs, 25 RBIs, 21 Runs)
Shortstop – Russell Bradley – Howard’s/Western Steer (14-33, .424, 2 RBIs, 13 Runs)
Outfield – Dick Bartel – Howard’s/Western Steer (17-30, .567, 11 HRs, 17 RBIs, 14 Runs)
Outfield – Ron Ford – York Barbell/Ken Sanders (13-20, .650, 6 HRs, 12 RBIs, 13 Runs)
Outfield – Tom Beall – Howard’s/Western Steer (11-21, .524, 8 HRs, 16 RBIs, 14 Runs)
Outfield – Mickey Morrison – Dave Carroll’s Skoal Bandits (12-15, .800, 5 HRs, 13 RBIs, 9 Runs)
Outfield – Rich Petrunyak – Nationwide Advertising (15-21, .714, 9 HRs, 13 RBIs, 14 Runs)
Outfield – Harold Kelley – Jerry’s Caterers (24-40, .600, 9 HRs, 24 RBIs, 21 Runs)
Outfield – Joel Todd – Jerry’s Caterers (31-39, .795, 14 HRs, 24 RBIs, 25 Runs)
Outfield – Stan Harvey – Howard’s/Western Steer (21-28, .750, 13 HRs, 21 RBIs, 21 Runs) – Also 1-0 Pitching
Outfield – Richard Willborn – Howard’s/Western Steer (14-26, .538, 8 HRs, 19 RBIs, 13 Runs)
Utility – Greg Fuhrman – Jerry’s Caterers (20-38, .526, 13 HRs, 31 RBIs, 20 Runs) – Also 6-2 Pitching
Manager – Randy Gorrell – Howard’s/Western Steer


OTHERS

James Boyette, Bedsole/Kinlaw (4-5, .800, 1 RBI, 2 Runs)
Marty Rolnick, NAS (15-20, .750, 4 HR, 8 RBI, 11 Runs)
Bill Ferguson, Howards (10-14, .714, 3 HR, 8 RBI, 8 Runs)
Kevin May, Fabmasters (10-14, .714, 1 HR, 6 RBI, 5 Runs)
Steve Williams, Capitol (10-14, .714, 6 HR, 10 RBI, 11 Runs)
Fred Miller, NAS (13-19, .684, 4 HR, 10 RBI, 9 Runs)
Glen Borguin, Shimmers (9-14, .643, 5 HR, 16 RBI, 9 Runs)
Joe Young, Jerrys (24-39, .615, 6 HR, 15 RBI, 26 Runs)
Dana Andry, NAS (11-18, .611, 8 HR, 9 RBI, 11 Runs)
Mike Cellura, Capitol (9-15, .600, 4 HR, 7 RBI, 9 Runs)
Jerry King, Steeles (4-7, .571, 3 HR, 7 RBI, 3 Runs)
James Washington, Jerrys (21-37, .568, 12 HR, 22 RBI, 22 Runs)
Roger Wilt, NAS (10-18, .556, 4 HR, 9 RBI, 9 Runs)
Bill Pollock, KSF (11-21, .524, 4 HR, 10 RBI, 9 Runs
Clyde Guy, DCS (9-16, .563, 2 HR, 10 RBI, 6 Runs)
Charles Wright, NAS (9-17, .529, 4 HR, 6 RBI, 11 Runs)
Benny Holt, NAS (10-19, .526, 9 HR, 16 RBI, 12 Runs)
Larry Hutcherson, KSF (10-20, .500, 6 HR, 10 RBI, 9 Runs)
Braxton Speller, Snyders/Strohs (4-8, .500, 1 HR, 3 RBI, 4 Runs)
Al White, Steeles (4-8, .500, 1 HR, 3 RBI, 4 Runs)
Mike Macenko, NAS (10-21, .476, 7 HR, 15 RBI, 12 Runs)
Don Arndt, Howards (13-29, .448, 4 HR, 16 RBI, 10 Runs) – Also 1-0 Pitching
Myles Schexnaydre, DCS (14-32, .438, 8 HR, 17 RBI, 15 Runs)
Mike Bolen, DCS (5-12, .417, 3 HR, 4 RBI, 7 Runs)
Mike Nye, KSF (9-22, .409, 2 HR, 2 RBI, 11 Runs)
Ed Roth, Howards (8-22, .364, 5 HR, 7 RBI, 14 Runs)
Chuck Drewicz, Snyders/Strohs (1-3, .333, 1 Run)
Jim Fuller, LeAlCo (3-3, 1.000, 1 HR, 3 RBI, 2 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (5-1)
2. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (6-2)
3. Dave Carroll’s/Skoal Bandits, Sherrills Ford, NC (2-2)
4. York Barbell/Ken Sanders, York, PA (3-2)
5t. Fabmasters, Lexington, NC (2-2)
5t. Nationwide Advertising, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
7t. Capitol Insulation, North Hollywood, CA (1-2)
7t. Shimers, Minneapolis, MN (2-2)
9t. Le-Al-Co, Lebanon, TN (0-2)
9t. Snyder’s/Stroh’s, Detroit, MI (0-2)
9t. Bedsole/Kinlaw, Fayetteville, NC (0-2)
9t. Steele’s Sports, Lima, OH (0-2)

1981 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

1981 held at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


Champion – County Sports/Sanders, Levittown, New York
Runner Up – Garrett Dandy Homes, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma


  • MVP – Gary Richter, County Sports (17-24, .708, 11 HR, 18 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Ray Wingsfield, American Reality (17-31, .548, 17 RBI) – 13
  • Batting Leader – Nick Calia, American Realty (11-15, 5 HR, 15 RBI) – .733
  • Defensive MVP – Gary Richter, County Sports

1981 USSSA CLASS “A” ALL WORLD TEAM

P – Rick Leek – Ken Sanders County Sports
P – Henry Koper – Garrett’s Dandy Homes
C – Ernie Hicks – Ken Sanders County Sports
C – Darrell Missenheimer – Linn Corriher
1B – Lou Russo – Ken Sanders County Sports
1B – Joe Broner – Sports Haven Lounge
2B – Ray Wingfield – Garrett’s Dandy Homes
3B – Howard Mardis – Garrett’s Dandy Homes
3B – Fred Stahman – Ken Sanders County Sports
SS – Terry Perryman – Garrett’s Dandy Homes
SS – David Pole – Sports Haven Lounge
OF – Al Saisi – American Realty
OF – Buddy Salda – Garrett’s Dandy Homes
OF – Jerry Dwiggins – Linn Corriher
OF – Ed Sherer – Ken Sanders County Sports
OF – Gary Richter – Ken Sanders County Sports
OF – Louis Westbury – Garrett’s Dandy Homes
UTIL – Harry Mills – Linn Corriher
UTIL – Ron Funderberg – Lilly Air Systems
MGR – George Linnehan, Jr – Ken Sanders County Sports


OTHERS

Bob Stewart, Southwestern Industries (11-17, .647, 2 HR, 13 RBI, 10 Runs)
Ed Collins, Southwestern Industries (12-19, .632, 2 HR, 15 RBI, 7 Runs)
Glenn Jackitt, Garrett’s Dandy Homes (14-24, .583, 9 HR, 12 RBI, 15 Runs)
Jim Burke, Lilly Air System (9-17, .529, 4 HR, 10 RBI, 6 Runs)
Joe Seymour, Ye Old Fish Market (8-16, .500, 5 HR, 18 RBI, 7 Runs)
Chan Baker, County Sports/Ken Sanders (6-13, .462, 6 HR, 6 RBI, 7 Runs)
Hank Cluess, County Sports/Ken Sanders (8-18, .444, 5 HR, 14 RBI, 9 Runs)
David Frost, Garrett’s Dandy Homes (10-23, .434, 9 HR, 10 RBI, 11 Runs)
Elby Bushong, Leathers (3-7, .429, 3 RBI, 2 Runs)
John Davide, County Sports/Ken Sanders (10-25, .400, 5 HR, 14 RBI, 9 Runs)
Tim White, Linn-Corriher (8-20, .400, 7 HR, 18 RBI, 8 Runs)
Tom Aloway, Garrett’s Dandy Homes (11-28, .393, 9 HR, 10 RBI, 15 Runs)
Kurt Brock, County Sports/Ken Sanders (6-19, .315, 1 HR, 3 RBI, 6 Runs)
Stan Brown, Southwestern Industries (6-18, .333, 2 HR, 5 RBI, 10 Runs)
Steve Kurman, County Sports/Ken Sanders (6-20, .300, 1 HR, 1 RBI, 6 Runs)
Bobby Reid, Erieside Electric (2-8, .250, 2 RBI, 2 Runs)
Homer Salazar, Turner Riverside Jewelry (0-4, .000, 2 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. County Sports/Ken Sanders, Levittown, NY (5-1)
2. Garrett’s Dandy Homes, Oklahoma City, OK (5-2)
3. Linn Corriher, Landis, NC (3-2)
4. Sportshaven Lounge Dearborn, MI (2-2)
5t. American Realty, Concord, CA (2-2)
5t. Ye Old Fish Market, Rocky Mount, NC (2-2)
7t. Southwestern Industries, Taylor, MI (2-2)
7t. Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL (2-2)
9t. Leathers, Phoenix, AZ (0-2)
9t. Miller Auto Parts, Redford, MI (0-2)
9t. Erieside Electric, Eastlake, OH (0-2)
9t. Turner Riverside Jewelry, San Antonio, TX (0-2)

1981 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1981 held at Hutchinson, Kansas.


Champion – Virginia Belles, Chesterfield, Virginia
Runner Up – Stroh’s Fox Valley Lassies, St. Charles, Illinois


  • MVP – Jeri Haynes (1 HR)
  • Batting Leader – N/A
  • HR Leader – Patti Silye, Little Caesars – 2
  • HR Leader – Carmen King, Little Caesars – 2
  • Defensive MVP – Mary Stark, Stroh’s Fox Valley Lassies

1981 ALL WORLD TEAM

Jeri Haynes, Virginia Belles
Mary Stark, Fox Valley
Patti Silye, Little Caesars
Carmen King, Little Caesars
Information incomplete.

FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete – 92 teams)

1. Virginia Belles, Chesterfield, VA
2. Stroh’s Fox Valley Lassies, St. Charles, IL
3. Little Caesars, Detroit, MI
4. Sweeney Chevrolet, Cincinnati, OH