Category: 1981

1981 ASA Industrial Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1981 tournament site unknown


Champion – Raffield Fisheries, Port St. Joe, FL
Runner Up – Avco-Lycoming, Stratford, CT


  • MVP – ??

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Information missing

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Raffield Fisheries, Port St. Joe, FL 6-0
2. Avco-Lycoming, Stratford, CT 5-2
3. Delta Airlines Bucks, Atlanta, GA 7-2
4. Southwestern Bell Telephone, Houston, TX 4-2
5. Cameron Ironworks, Patterson, LA 4-2
6. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT 5-2
7. Armco Triangles, Middletown, OH 3-2
8. Southwire, Carrollton, GA 4-2
9. GE Wacos, Louisville, KY 2-2
10. US Post Office, Minneapolis, MN 3-2
11. Phillips 66, Bartlesville, OK 2-2
12. Eastern Coal, Copperstown, WV 2-2
13. Pipefitters Local #392, Cincinnati, OH 2-2
14. Southern New England Telephone, New Haven, CT 3-2
15. Beech Aircraft, Wichita, KS 3-2
16. Burlington Northern Railroad, St. Paul, MN 3-2
17. Reynold’s Metals, Richmond, VA 1-2
18. Hurlburtfield Raiders, Hurlburtfield, FL 1-2
19. AT&T, Kansas City, MO 1-2
20. Miller Brewing Company, Milwaukee, WI 1-2
21. Allen-Bradley Company, Milwaukee, WI 1-2
22. FMC, Findley, MN 1-2
23. Offutt AFB, Omaha, NE 1-2
24. ONAN, Fridley, MN 1-2
25. CPS, San Francisco, CA 0-2
26. Smith Valve, Westboro, MA 1-2
27. Grumman Aerospace, Bethpage, NY 1-2
28. CEAA, Hamilton, OH 0-2
29. AT&T, Basking Ridge, NJ 0-2
30. Miller Brewing, Albany, GA 0-2
31. Local #1005, Cleveland, OH 0-2
32. NAS, Corpus Cristi, TX 0-2
33. Glatco, Spring Grove, PA 0-2
34. Bell Helicoptor, Amarillo, TX 0-2
35. Monighan’s, Baltimore, MD 0-2

1981 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1981 held at Memphis, Tennessee.


Champion – Ray Sears & Son, Gambrills, MD (91-14)
Runner Up – U.S. Armed Forces, Oxnard, CA


Ray Sears and Son from Gambrills. MD, parlayed superb defense and timely base hits to down the Armed Forces all-stars from Oxnard, CA, 15-12, Sept. 7 at the Rodney Baber complex to win the Amateur Softball Association of America Class A Slow Pitch national championship at Memphis, TN.

It was the first trip to the nationals for Sears, a well-conditioned, speedy outfit that took advantage of its opponents’ mistakes to breeze through the tournament undefeated. Sears went 6-0 in the nationals and wound up the year with a 91-14 record. Ironically, the team was the runner-up In the Central Atlantic Regional to gain the berth in the finals.

The Armed Forces team, made up from all-stars picked from the all-military tournament, gained its highest finish ever in a national tournament, but manager Mike Jones was not particularly pleased. “It was a great tournament and I don’t want to take a thing away from Sears, they are the national champs, but I feel we were robbed by the umpiring in this game today,” he said. “There were a couple of calls that went against us that took our momentum away and I firmly believe we would have gone ahead in the fifth Inning if the calls hadn’t gone against us.”

Superb fielding by Sears nipped that rally, including a relay play in which an Armed Forces runner was thrown out at third before a run crossed the plate. It appeared that the runner had scored before the man was thrown out at third. Later, an Armed Forces runner was called out at first on a close play that cost another run and the crowd of an estimated 1,400 booed lustily.

Catcher Al Leightner and first basemen Larry Hall had 80 homers each for Sears coming into the national tournament, but the Maryland team relied mostly on team speed and pesky hitting to gain the championship. Sears specialized in winning the close game.

(Reprinted from the Commercial Appeal, Memphis, TN)


  • MVP – Mike Norman, Armed Forces
  • HR Leader – no info available
  • Batting Leader – Dean Marquardt, Corner Pocket UAF (.714)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Larry Hall, Ray Sears & Son
  • 2B – Jeff Kirk, Eastwood Tavern
  • 3B – Leo Weitzel, Ride Motors
  • SS – Dean Marquardt, Corner Pocket UAF
  • OF – Fritz Drumm, Danny’s Drilling
  • OF – Mike Norman, Armed Forces
  • OF – Ronnie Herrin, Lufkin Raiders
  • OF – Cecil Norris, Lufkin Raiders
  • UTIL – Gurney Holley, Armed Forces
  • UTIL – Jack Rule, Western Sizzlin
  • C – Al Leightner, Ray Sears & Son
  • C – Jerome Cross, Lumberman’s Mutual Insurance
  • P – Dave Reed, Ride Motors
  • P – Robert Davis, Armed Forces

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Tim Rhinehart, Western Sizzlin
  • 2B – Jon Van Orden, Ray Sears & Son
  • 3B – Dennis Worley, Goodman Redbirds
  • SS – Mack Green, Western Sizzlin
  • OF – Rick Wheeler, Goodman Redbirds
  • OF – Al Vincent Jr., East Homes
  • OF – Pete Mercer, Deep South Technologies
  • OF – Ed Tisdel, Lufkin Raiders
  • UTIL – Bob Morency, Ride Motors
  • UTIL – Bud Weathers, Lufkin Raiders
  • C – Meredith Scruggs, Western Sizzlin
  • C – Daryl Pitcock, Lufkin Raiders
  • P – Jay Newton, Ray Sears & Son
  • P – Don Cooper, Deep South Trophies

FINAL STANDINGS (incomplete – 39 teams)

1. Ray Sears & Son, Gambrills, MD (6-0)
2. U.S. Armed Forces, Oxnard, CA (5-2)
3. Western Sizzlin, Gastonia, NC (5-2)
4. Lufkin Raiders, Lufkin, TX (7-2)
5t. Goodman Redbirds, Los Angeles, CA (3-2)
5t. Ride Motors, Miami Shore, FL (6-2)
7t. Eastwood Tavern, Kalamazoo, MI (4-2)
7t. Danny’s Drilling, Newark, OH (5-2)
9t. Corner Pocket UAF, Missoula, MT(3-2)
9t. Ascor Steel Building, Willmar, MN (2-2)
9t. Brothers, Yonkers, NY (3-2)
9t. Pace Electronics, Fairport, NY (3-2)
13t. RT Hughes, Modesto, CA (2-2)
13t. Lumberman’s Mutual, Bellevue, OH (3-2)
13t. East Homes, Omaha, NE (3-2)
13t. Deep South Trophies, Bastrop, LA (2-2)
17t. George’s Mobil, Davis, CA (2-2)
17t. KC’s Pub, Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
17t. Houston Wreckers, Houston, TX (1-2)
17t. Sherrod Vans, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
17t. Solcum Construction, Alexandria, LA (1-2)
17t. Independence Merchants, Independence, MO (1-2)
17t. Stark Pizza, Portland, OR (1-2)
17t. Brass Tomball, Spring TX (1-2)
25t. Williams Paint & Remodeling, Vinton, VA(1-2)
25t. Linn Corriher, Landis, NC (1-2)
25t. Conti Brothers, Johnston, RI (1-2)
25t. Straufler Realty, Warren, OH (1-2)
25t. Teresa Builders, Cleveland, OH (0-2)
25t. Grand Rapids Alloys, Wyoming, MI (0-2)
25t. Clark & Son, Rumford, RI (0-2)
25t. Chinook Resources, Douglas, WY (0-2)
33t. Monogram Industries, Seymour, IN (0-2)
33t. Nick Rack’s Sport Shack, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
33t. Annex Lounge, Warren, MI (0-2)
33t. Nick’s H&H Cafe, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
33t. Coca Cola Clubbers, Memphis, TX (0-2)
33t. Engle Printing, Gap, PA (0-2)
33t. Pat Clark/Chet’s Best Food, Las Vegas, NV (0-2)

1981 ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1981 held at Burlington, North Carolina


Champion – Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
Runner Up – Fred Weber/Merchants, St. Louis, MO


  • MVP – Ricky Huggins, Elite (25-40, .625, 8 HRs, 20 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Cecil Whitehead, Elite – 10 (18-35, .514, 21 RBIs)
  • Batting Leader – Jessie Walter, Cline Brothers – .810 (17-21, 9 RBIs)

NOTE: Elite won 16-14 and 16-10. Ron Knight and Greg Smith hit 3-run homers and Ricky Huggins also homered in the first win. Then Huggins came through with a HR and two triples in the final to clinch the title.


ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Gary Haas, Cline Brothers Roofing
  • 2B – Jerry Hopkins, Morgan Boots
  • 3B – Ricky Huggins, Elite Coatings
  • SS – Paul Wright, Elite Coatings
  • OF – Jesse Walter, Cline Brothers
  • OF – Don Clatterbough, Bradley’s
  • OF – Dave Meyer, Fred Weber Merchants
  • OF – Cecil Whitehead, Elite Coatings
  • UT – Rodney Nieman, Bayou Oilfield Rentals
  • UT – Paul Riess, Fred Weber Merchants
  • UT – Ron Smith, Morgan Boots
  • C – Bob Narlock, Lilly Air Systems
  • P – Pat Nolan, Fred Weber Merchants

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Clyde Zachery, Elite Coatings
  • 2B – George Wade, Fred Weber Merchants
  • 3B – Tom Chmela, Lilly Air Systems
  • SS – Mike Foote, Sims NY Life
  • OF – Jay Lehman, Cline Brothers
  • OF – Mike Lorden, Sunrise Budweiser
  • OF – Don Knight, Elite Coatings
  • OF – Leslie Picard, Bayou Old Field Rentals
  • OF – Donnie Maness, Fabmasters
  • UT – Ted Larson, Shimers
  • UT – Jake Jacobi, Lilly Air Systems
  • UT – Tim Elridge, Shimers
  • UT – Mike Lewis, Bayou Oil Field Rentals
  • C – Ed Jones, Elite Coatings
  • P – Kenneth Carlton, Green Machine

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Elite Coatings, Gordan, Ga. 8-1
2. Fred Weber Merchants, St. Louis, MO 5-2
3. Bayou Oilfield Rentals, New Ibera, LA 4-2
4. Morgan Boots, Dallas, TX 4-2
5t. Cline Bros. Roofing, Archbold, OH 5-2
5t. Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL 4-2
7t. Fab Masters, Lexington, NC 5-2
7t. Shimer’s, Minneapolis, MN 5-2
9t. Frank Cannizzaro Const., Modesto, CA 2-2
9t. Green Machine, Starke, FL 4-2
9t. D-Bar-G Ranch, Renton, WA 2-2
9t. Chisholm Spt. Goods, Malden, MA 2-2
13t. Sunrise Budweiser, Las Vegas, NV 3-2
13t. Bradley’s, Mechanicsville, VA 2-2
13t. Sim’s N.Y. Life, Akron, OH 3-2
13t. Pierson & Assoc., Houston, TX 2-2
17t. North Central BJ’s, Waterloo, IA 1-2
17t. SW Industries, Taylor, MI 1-2
17t. Mr. Bob’s, Crystal, MN 2-2
17t. Haden’s, Springfield, MO 2-2
17t. Unique Cleaners, Alcoa, TN 1-2
17t. Frierson’s Building Supply, Jackson, MS 1-2
17t. Gartenhaus Cafe, Plainville, CT 1-2
17t. Bob Hoffman Blue, York, PA 1-2
25t. Sports Line, Mt. Kisco, NY 0-2
25t. Volk & Son, Turlock, CA 0-2
25t. Smokey’s, Detroit, MI 1-2
25t. Erieside Elect., Willoughby, OH 1-2
25t. Sure Shine, Santa Clara, CA 1-2
25t. American Fitness Center, Jacksonville, FL 0-2
25t. Valley House, Batesville, IN 0-2
25t. O.J. Shoemaker, South Bend, IN 0-2
33t. Hillcrest Tavern, Cleveland, OH 0-2
33t. Ruth Realty, Kent, WA 0-2
33t. Last Chance Restaurant, Richmond, VA 0-2
33t. Pit Stop, Zion, IL 0-2
33t. Goodrich, Midland, TX 0-2

1981 Southern Softball Player of the Year Award

Player of the Year – Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer (295 HRs, .723)

Finalists:

Craig Elliott, York Barbell/Ken Sanders (226 HRs, .693)
Tom Beall, Howard’s/Western Steer (279 HRs, .672)
Stan Harvey, Howard’s/Western Steer (250 HRs, .671)
Ricky Huggins, Elite Coatings (181 HRs)
Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising

*ASA Slow Pitch Athlete of the Year – Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer

1981 USSSA Major World Series

1981 held at Winston-Salem, NC


Champion – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC
Runner Up – Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL


Howard’s/Western Steer became the third team in the last three years to win Softball’s Triple Crown (ASA, NSPC and USSSA Championships). It wasn’t easy as they had to Jerry’s twice to in the crown. The won the first final 31-24 as Dick Bartel was 5-5 with 4 HRs and 7 RBIs. Rick Scherr and Stan Harvey chipped in with 2 HRs each. In the Final Championship game, Howards won 25-11. Stan Harvy’s 2 HRs and 6 RBIs, along with Dick Bartel and Bill Ferguson, who both combined for 7 hits and 9 RBIs. For Jerry’s, Harold Kelley was 7-9 with 5 HRs and 7 RBIs in both games total. This victory cumulated Howard’s/Western Steer’s triple crown as they previously won the NSPC and ASA titles. they finished the year with a 160-15 record and many people consider this team to be one of the greatest, if not the greatest teams of all time.


  • MVP – Rick Scherr, Howard’s (21-27, .778, 15 HRs, 34 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • Home Run Leader – Rick Scherr, Howard’s – 15
  • Batting Leader – Mickey Morrison, DCS (12-15, 5 HRs, 13 RBIs, 9 Runs) – .800
  • Defensive MVP (Given out for the First Time) – Steve Howard, Howard’s/Western Steer

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Craig Elliott – York Barbell/Ken Sanders ( – Also 3-2 Pitching
  • Pitcher – Buddy Slater – Howard’s/Western Steer (7-14, .500, 2 RBIs, 7 Runs) – Also 3-1 Pitching
  • Catcher – Cruz Martinez – Capitol Insulation (10-13, .769, 8 HRs, 16 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Catcher – Fred Trice – Jerry’s Caterers (21-36, .583, 11 HRs, 23 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • First Base – Rick Scherr – Howard’s/Western Steer (21-27, .778, 15 HRs, 34 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • Second Base – Steve Howard – Howard’s/Western Steer (15-29, .517, 1 HR, 7 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Third Base – Ken Carlton – Jerry’s Caterers (19-33, .576, 13 HRs, 25 RBIs, 21 Runs)
  • Shortstop – Russell Bradley – Howard’s/Western Steer (14-33, .424, 2 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Outfield – Dick Bartel – Howard’s/Western Steer (17-30, .567, 11 HRs, 17 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Outfield – Ron Ford – York Barbell/Ken Sanders (13-20, .650, 6 HRs, 12 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Outfield – Tom Beall – Howard’s/Western Steer (11-21, .524, 8 HRs, 16 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Outfield – Mickey Morrison – Dave Carroll’s Skoal Bandits (12-15, .800, 5 HRs, 13 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Outfield – Rich Petrunyak – Nationwide Advertising (15-21, .714, 9 HRs, 13 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Outfield – Harold Kelley – Jerry’s Caterers (24-40, .600, 9 HRs, 24 RBIs, 21 Runs)
  • Outfield – Joel Todd – Jerry’s Caterers (31-39, .795, 14 HRs, 24 RBIs, 25 Runs)
  • Outfield – Stan Harvey – Howard’s/Western Steer (21-28, .750, 13 HRs, 21 RBIs, 21 Runs) – Also 1-0 Pitching
  • Outfield – Richard Willborn – Howard’s/Western Steer (14-26, .538, 8 HRs, 19 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Utility – Greg Fuhrman – Jerry’s Caterers (20-38, .526, 13 HRs, 31 RBIs, 20 Runs) – Also 6-2 Pitching
  • Manager – Randy Gorrell – Howard’s/Western Steer

OTHERS

  • James Boyette, Bedsole/Kinlaw (4-5, .800, 1 RBI, 2 Runs)
  • Marty Rolnick, NAS (15-20, .750, 4 HRs, 8 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Bill Ferguson, Howards (10-14, .714, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Kevin May, Fabmasters (10-14, .714, 1 HR, 6 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Steve Williams, Capitol (10-14, .714, 6 HRs, 10 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Fred Miller, NAS (13-19, .684, 4 HRs, 10 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Glen Borguin, Shimmers (9-14, .643, 5 HRs, 16 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Joe Young, Jerrys (24-39, .615, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs, 26 Runs)
  • Dana Andry, NAS (11-18, .611, 8 HRs, 9 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Mike Cellura, Capitol (9-15, .600, 4 HRs, 7 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Jerry King, Steeles (4-7, .571, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • James Washington, Jerrys (21-37, .568, 12 HRs, 22 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • Roger Wilt, NAS (10-18, .556, 4 HRs, 9 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Bill Pollock, KSF (11-21, .524, 4 HRs, 10 RBIs, 9 Runs
  • Clyde Guy, DCS (9-16, .563, 2 HRs, 10 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Charles Wright, NAS (9-17, .529, 4 HRs, 6 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Benny Holt, NAS (10-19, .526, 9 HRs, 16 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Larry Hutcherson, KSF (10-20, .500, 6 HRs, 10 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Braxton Speller, Snyders/Strohs (4-8, .500, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Al White, Steeles (4-8, .500, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Mike Macenko, NAS (10-21, .476, 7 HRs, 15 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Don Arndt, Howards (13-29, .448, 4 HRs, 16 RBIs, 10 Runs) – Also 1-0 Pitching
  • Myles Schexnaydre, DCS (14-32, .438, 8 HRs, 17 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Mike Bolen, DCS (5-12, .417, 3 HRs, 4 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Mike Nye, KSF (9-22, .409, 2 HRs, 2 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Ed Roth, Howards (8-22, .364, 5 HRs, 7 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Chuck Drewicz, Snyders/Strohs (1-3, .333, 1 Run)
  • Jim Fuller, LeAlCo (3-3, 1.000, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 2 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Howard’s-Western Steer, Denver, NC 5-1
2. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL 6-2
3. Dave Carroll’s Skoal Bandits, Sherrills Ford, NC 2-2
4. York Barbell-Ken Sanders, York, PA 3-2
5t. Fabmasters, Lexington, NC 2-2
5t. Nationwide Advertising, Cleveland, OH 2-2
7t. Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA 1-2
7t. Shimers, Minneapolis, MN 2-2
9t. Le-Al-Co, Lebanon, TN 0-2
9t. Snyder’s-Stroh’s, Detroit, MI 0-2
9t. Bedsole-Kinlaw, Fayetteville, NC 0-2
9t. Steele’s Sports, Lima, OH 0-2

1981 ASA Men’s Super Nationals

1981 held at Burlington, NC


Champion – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC
Runner Up –
Steele’s Sports, Lima OH


Surprise team, B&S Construction from Rome, GA made it to the Winners Bracket final where they lost to Howard’s 30-10.  Steele’s Sports, already in the loser’s bracket, eliminated Jerry’s Caterers of Miami 31-16 and then eliminated B&S 11-6 in the loser’s bracket final to get a shot at Howard’s in the Championship.  The North Carolina club was just too strong as they  beat Steele’s 30-13 in final, Scherr 4-4, 3 HRs, 6 RBIs in final. Dick Bartel (5 hits, including a home run), Tom Beall (4 hits, including 2 HRs) and Don Arndt (4 hits and also 2 HRs). Ed Roth and Bill Ferguson also hit dingers for Howard’s. Howard’s broke the game open with a big 13-run third inning as Rick Scherr hit 2 of his home runs in that inning. Scherr swept most of the awards winning the MVP and Batting title. He also tied for the Home Run Lead with teammate Don Arndt and Henry McBeth of Steele’s, all three had 8. For the entire tournament, Howard’s players had some crazy numbers: Dick Bartel (15-19, .789, 6 HRs, 11 RBIs, 13 Runs), Bill Ferguson (12-17, .706, 3 HRs, 6 RBIs, 9 Runs), Russell Bradley (13-21, .619, 5 RBIs, 11 Runs) and Tom Beall (9-18, .500, 5 HRs, 10 RBIs, 10 Runs). For Steeles, Chic Downing (16-25, .640, 6 HRs, 21 RBIs, 14 Runs), Jerry King (13-21, .619, 7 HRs, 16 RBIs, 14 Runs), John Brenner (17-28, .607, 11 Runs), Al White (12-20, .600, 14 Runs). Rick Hollingsworth (14-17, .824) and Warren Scarborough (11-15, .733, 7 HRs, 13 RBIs) were the top 2 hitters for B&S. Harold Kelly and Mighty Joe Young were both 13-21 (.619) and combined for 13 HRs and 24 RBIs to lead Jerry’s. Bruce Meade chipped in with a (12-20, .600, 4 HRs, 11 RBIs, 13 Runs) performance. York Barbell/Ken Sanders was led by the trio of Craig Elliott (9-12, .750, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs), James Boyette (9-14, .643) and Mike Nye (10-16, .625). This Howard’s team has been voted upon over the years to be one of the greatest teams of all time. They finished the season as the Triple Crown Champs, also winning the NSPC Regular Season and Playoff Championship and USSSA World Series Championships as well to finish the season 160-15.


  • MVP – Rick Scherr, Howards (16-19, .842, 8 HRs, 23 RBIs, 14 Runs) – (Also named the USA Amateur Athlete of the Year in Men’s Slow Pitch, by ASA)
  • HR Leaders – Rick Scherr, Howard’s  – 8
  • HR Leaders – Don Arndt, Howard’s (11-18, .611, 17 RBIs, 11 Runs) – 8
  • HR Leaders – Henry McBeth, Steele’s (14-21, .667, 12 RBIs, 10 Runs) – 8
  • Batting Leader – Rick Scherr, Howards – .842

ASA SUPER ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P-Don Arndt, Howard’s/Western Steer (11-18, .611, 8 HRs, 17 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • C-Harold Kelley, Jerry’s Catering (13-21, .619, 6 HRs, 14 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • 1B-Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer (16-19, .842, 8 HRs, 23 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • 2B-Jerry King, Steele’s Sports (13-21, .619, 7 HRs, 16 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • 3B-Bill Ferguson, Howard’s/Western Steer (12-17, .706, 3 HRs, 6 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • SS-Russell Bradley, Howards/Western Steer (13-21, .619, 0 HRs, 5 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • OF-Dick Bartel, Howard’s/Western Steer (15-19, .789, 6 HRs, 11 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • OF-Henry McBeth, Steels’s Sports (14-21, .667, 8 HRs, 12 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • OF-Chic Downing, Steele’s Sports (16-25, .640, 6 HRs, 21 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • OF-Rick Hollingsworth, B&S Construction (14-17, .824, 4 HRs, 6 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • UT-Joe Young, Jerry’s Catering (13-21, .619, 7 HRs, 10 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • UT-Craig Elliott, York Barbell/Ken Sanders (9-12, .750, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • UT-Warren Scarborough, B&S Construction (11-15, .733, 7 HRs, 13 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • UT-Al White, Steele’s Sports (12-20, .600, 2 HRs, 8 RBIs, 14 Runs)

1981 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P-Larry Garrard, Steele’s Sports (12-22, .545, 0 HRs, 4 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • C-Herman Rathman, Steele’s Sports (9-19, .473, 6 HRs, 11 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • C-Ed Roth, Howard’s (7-14, .500, 2 HRs, 3 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • 1B-James Washington, Jerry’s Catering (10-21, .476, 3 HRs, 6 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • 2B-James Boyett, York Barbell/Ken Sanders (9-14, .643, 3 HRs, 6 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • UT-Curtis Williams, York Barbell/Ken Sanders (8-15, .533, 1 HRs, 2 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • SS-John Brenner, Steele’s Sports (17-28, .607, 0 HRs, 2 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • OF-Mike Nye, York Barbell/Ken Sanders (10-16, .625, 0 HRs, 2 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • OF-Tom Beall, Howard’s (9-18, .500, 5 HRs, 10 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • OF-Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Catering (12-20, .600, 4 HRs, 11 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • OF-Denny Jones, Steele’s Sports (13-26, .500, 2 HRs, 8 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • UT-Myles Schexnayder, Jerry’s Catering (9-19, .473, 5 HRs, 5 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • UT-Buck Hall, B&S Construction (7-15, .467, 1 HRs, 2 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • UT-Sidney Cooper, B&S Construction (7-16, .438, 5 HRs, 10 RBIs, 6 Runs)

OTHERS

  • Mike Parrott, Jerry’s Caterers (10-20, .500, 4 HRs, 12 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Greg Fuhrman, Jerry’s Caterers (9-20, .450, 2 HRs, 9 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Freddie Trice, Jerry’s Caterers (5-12, .417, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Ron Ford, Yor Barbell/Ken Sanders (7-17, .412, 1 HR, 5 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • John Geckle, Steele’s Sports (10-25, .400, 1 HR, 7 RBIs, 6 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC 4-0
2. Steele’s Sports, Lima, OH 4-2
3. B&S Construction Company, Rome, GA 2-2
4. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL 3-2
5t. York Barbell/Ken Sanders, York, PA 2-2
5t. Skoal Bandits, Sherrills Ford, NC 1-2
7t. Kelly’s, Waco, TX 1-2
7t. Nationwide Advertising, Cleveland, OH 1-2
9t. Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA 0-2
9t. LeAlCo, Lebanon, TN 0-2

 

1981 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Tournament

1981 held at Oklahoma City, OK


Champion – County Sports/Sanders, Levittown, NY
Runner Up – Garrett Dandy Homes, Oklahoma City, OK


  • MVP – Gary Richter, County Sports (17-24, .708, 11 HRs, 18 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Ray Wingsfield, American Reality (17-31, .548, 17 RBIs) – 13
  • Batting Leader – Nick Calia, American Realty (11-15, 5 HRs, 15 RBIs) – .733
  • Defensive MVP – Gary Richter, County Sports

1981 USSSA CLASS “A” ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Rick Leek – Ken Sanders County Sports
  • Pitcher – Henry Koper – Garrett’s Dandy Homes
  • Catcher – Ernie Hicks – Ken Sanders County Sports
  • Catcher – Darrell Missenheimer – Linn Corriher
  • First Base – Lou Russo – Ken Sanders County Sports
  • First Base – Joe Broner – Sports Haven Lounge
  • Second Base – Ray Wingfield – Garrett’s Dandy Homes
  • Third Base – Howard Mardis – Garrett’s Dandy Homes
  • Third Base – Fred Stahman – Ken Sanders County Sports
  • Shortstop – Terry Perryman – Garrett’s Dandy Homes
  • Shortstop – David Pole – Sports Haven Lounge
  • Outfield – Al Saisi – American Realty
  • Outfield – Buddy Salda – Garrett’s Dandy Homes
  • Outfield – Jerry Dwiggins – Linn Corriher
  • Outfield – Ed Sherer – Ken Sanders County Sports
  • Outfield – Gary Richter – Ken Sanders County Sports
  • Outfield – Louis Westbury – Garrett’s Dandy Homes
  • Utility – Harry Mills – Linn Corriher
  • Utility – Ron Funderberg – Lilly Air Systems
  • Manager – George Linnehan, Jr – Ken Sanders County Sports

1981 USPL All Pro Team

P-    Black Ron Jones, Cincinnati                (.424,26-10 Pitching, 5.54 ERA)
P-    Steve Stewart, Kentucky                       (48-136, .353,  0 HRs, 25 RBIs, 30 Runs, 35-20 Pitching)
C-    Joe Martone, New England                  (.472, 20 HRs, 62 RBIs)
1B-   Dennis Graser, Milwaukee                  (87-174, .500, 26 HRs, 76 RBIs, 19 2Bs)
2B-   Tony Salamone, Cincinnati                (84-179, .469, 62 Runs)
3B-   Bill Gatti, Kentucky (MVP)                 (110-177, .622, 38 HRs, 99 RBIs, 85 Runs, 37 BBs) – Triple Crown – MVP
SS-   Greg Whitlock, Kentucky                     (100-211, .474,  2 HRs, 37 RBIs, 63 Runs)
IF-   Tom Zaccardo, Rochester                     (92-194, .474, 15 HRs, 62 RBIs)
LF-   John Regent, Pittsburgh                       (21 2Bs
LCF-  Hal Ward, Cincinnati                          (.524, 11 HRs, 11 2Bs, 3 3Bs)
RCF-  Ron Dorsey, South Jersey                  (89-174, .511, 34 HRs, 75 RBIs, 73 Runs)
RF-   Dave Whitlock, Kentucky                    (82-185, .443, 19 HRs, 65 RBIs, 59 Runs, 10 3Bs)
OF-   Bob Bryant, South Jersey                    (78-170, .464, 20 HRs, 64 RBIs)
OF-   Jim Tuttle, Cincinnati                          ( .434, 17 HRs, 83 RBIs)
EH-   Ralph Calitri, New England                (.505, 20 HRs, 60 RBIs)

Manager-  Cobbie Harrison, Kentucky     (10 HRs, 51 RBIs)
Rookie of the Year –  Hal Ward, Cincinnati
World Series Co-MVP – Greg Whitlock, Kentucky (18-31, .581, 5 RBIs, 3 2Bs, 14 Runs)
World Series Co-MVP – Bill Gatti, Kentucky (14-26, .538, 5 HRs, 14 RBIs, 12 Runs, 2 3Bs)

1981 NSPC All-National Team

Dick Bartel, Howard’s/Western Steer (9-13, .692, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs) – MVP
Mike Nye, York Barbell’s/Ken Sander’s (10-14, .714) – Co-Defensive MVP
Ed Roth, Howard’s/Western Steer (8-11, .727, 7 HRs, 12 RBIs)
Harold Kelley, Jerry’s Caterers (7 HRs) (10-12, .833, 7 HRs, 12 RBIs)
Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer (8-12, .667, 1 HR)
Mike Cellura, Howard’s/Western Steer (7-12, .583)
Stan Harvey, Howard’s/Western Steer (8-13, .615, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs)
Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising (8-16, .500, 5 HRs)
Marty Rolnick, Nationwide Advertising (9-16, .563, 4 HRs)
Benny Holt, Nationwide Advertising (8-11, .727, 3 HRs)
Craig Elliott, York Barbell’s/Ken Sander’s (8-13, .615, 6 HRs, 12 RBIs)
Herman Rathman, Steele’s Sports (8-14, .571, 5 HRs)
Doc Booker, Nationwide Advertising – Co-Defensive MVP