Category: 1980

1980 ASA Industrial Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1980 tournament site unknown.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT
Runner Up – Southwestern Bell, Houston, TX


  • MVP – John Anderson, Southwestern Bell
  • Batting Champion – Joe Magdon, Sikorsky Aircraft .778
  • HR Champion – Tom Scott, Giant Wholesale 7 HR
  • RBI Champion – John Anderson, Southwestern Bell 21 RBI

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Rick Colegrove, Armco (10-13, .769, 2B, 3B, 2 HR, 5 RBI)
  • P – Mike Humeniuk, Sikorsky Aircraft (11-19, .579)
  • C – Ken Soloman, GMAD (8-14, .571, 3 2B, 1 3B, 1 HR, 7 RBI)
  • C – Dennis Johnson, Jacksonville Navy (10-17 .588, 1 2B, 3 RBI)
  • 1B – Joe Magdon, Sikorsky Aircraft (14-18, .778)
  • 2B – Steve Nelson, Houston Police (16-25, .640, 1 HR 12 RBI)
  • 3B – Ted Brinkman, Grumman Tomcats (10-13, .769, 1 2B, 1 3B, 2 HR)
  • SS – Dave Coen, Ohio Ferro Alloy (12-16, .750, 1 2B, 2 3B, 1 HR, 7 RBI)
  • OF – Tom Scott, Giant Wholesale (12-19, .632, 2 2B, 7 HR, 12 RBI)
  • OF – Stan Likens, Phillips 66 (11-16, .688, 1 2B, 3 HR, 9 RBI)
  • OF – Bob Beattie, Grumman Tomcats (17-25, .680 1 2B, 1 3B, 3 HR, 18 RBI)
  • OF – Jim Nichols, Southwestern Bell (18-26, .692, 13 RBI)
  • UTIL – John Anderson, Southwestern Bell (17-26, .607, 21 RBI)
  • UTIL – Ernie D’Stasi, Sikorsky Aircraft (11-19, .579)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (5-1)
2. Southwestern Bell, Houston, TX (5-2)
3. Houston Police Officers Association, Houston, TX (5-2)
4. Raffields, Port St. Joe, FL (4-2)
5. Grumman Tomcats, Bethpage, NY (5-2)
6. Leslie Fay, Wilkes-Barre, PA (4-2)
7. Giant Wholesale, Johnson, TN (3-2)
8. Jacksonville Navy, Jacksonville, FL (4-2)
9. Phillips 66, Bartlesville, OK (2-2)
10. Onan-Donatelles, Fridley, MN (3-2)
11. Armco, Ashland, KY (2-2)
12. Detroit Police, Detroit, MI (3-2)
13. Offutt Air Force Base, Bellevue, NE (2-2)
14. Ohio Ferro Alley, Zanesville, OH (2-2)
15. A.T. Cross, Providence, RI (2-2)
16. GMAD, Baltimore, MD (2-2)
17. Kerr McGee Reds, Oklahoma City, OK (2-2)
18. UAW 1005, Cleveland, OH (1-2)
19. Budweiser, St. Louis, MO (1-2)
20. AT&T, Piscataway, NJ (1-2)
21. Sunny-Sears, Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
22. CPS Brats, San Antonio, TX (1-2)
23. Southwire, Carrollton, GA (1-2)
24. Hamilton CEAA, Hamilton, OH (1-2)
25. Southern New England Telephone, New Haven, CT (1-2)

1980 Slo-Pitch News All Star Team

Player of the Year – Buddy Slater, Campbell’s Carpets

P – Buddy Slater, Campbell’s Carpets
P – Craig Elliott, Jerry’s Caterers
C – Greg Fuhrman, Campbell’s Carpets
C – Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture
1B – Mike Bolen, Dave Carroll Sports
2B – James Boyette, Jerry’s Caterers
3B – Al White, Steele’s & Softball City
SS – Steve Williams, Campbell’s Carpets
OF – Bruce Meade, Dave Carroll Sports
OF – Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture
OF – Tom Beall, Howard’s Furniture
OF – Dick Bartel, Campbell’s Carpets
OF – Mike Cellura, Campbell’s Carpets
UT – Jerry King, Campbell’s Carpets
UT – Rick Scherr, Howard’s Furniture

*ASA Slow Pitch Athlete of the Year – Joe Young, Steele’s Sports

1980 USSSA Major World Series

1980 held at Concord, CA

Champion – Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA
Runner Up – Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrills Ford, NC

Campbell’s finished the year 116-12 and had the distinction of winning the ASA National Championship, The NSPC National Championship and after defeating Dave Carroll Sports, won the USSSA World Series. They won the Triple Crown of Softball. They ran through this tournament going undefeated winning all five games by a 87-44 margin. They defeated the homer happy DCS in the final. DCS led the tournament with 33 total HRs. Mike Parrott (9), Bruce Meade and Mike Bolen (6) each led the way. Campbell’s had 7 starters have 10 hits or more; Greg Fuhrman (16), Buddy Slater (13), Mike Cellura (12), Steve Williams (11), Dennis Myers, Dick Bartel and Elby Bushong (10) each. Myers led the team in homers with 7 and also had 14 RBIs.

  • MVP – Buddy Slater, Campbell’s (13-19, .684, 6 RBIs, 7 Runs, 5-0 pitching, gave up less then 10 runs per game)
  • Home Run Leader – Mike Parrott, Dave Carroll Sports (15-24, .625, 15 RBIs, 12 Runs) – 9
  • Batting Leader – Greg Fuhrman, Campbell’s (16-21, 2 HRs,16 RBIs, 9 Runs) – .761

MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Buddy Slater – Campbell’s Carpets (13-19, .684, 6 RBIs, 7 Runs) – Also 5-0 Pitching
  • Catcher – Cruz Martinez – Capitol Insulation (14-20, .700, 4 HRs, 10 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • First Base – Mike Bolen – Dave Carroll Sports (15-24, .625, 6 HRs, 8 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Second Base – Dennis Myers – Campbell’s Carpets (10-18, .556, 7 HRs, 14 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Third Base – Al White – Softball City (8-17, .470, 3 HRs, 11 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Shortstop – Steve Williams – Campbell’s Carpets (11-16, .688, 6 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Outfield – Mike Cellura – Campbell’s Carpets (12-18, .667, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Outfield – Dick Bartel – Campbell’s Carpets (10-19, .526, 4 HRs, 9 RBIs)
  • Outfield – Bruce Meade – Dave Carroll Sports (13-22, .591, 6 HRs, 16 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Outfield – Craig Seaman – Softball City (10-20, .500, 4 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Utility – Mike Parrott – Dave Carroll Sports (15-24, .625, 9 HRs, 15 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Utility – Greg Fuhrman – Campbell’s Carpets (16-21, .761, 2 HRs, 16 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Utility – Gary Markland – Dave Carroll Sports (15-21, .714, 3 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Utility – Donnie Wood – Dave Carroll Sports (12-24, .500, 3 HRs, 12 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Utility – Randy Gorrell – Campbell’s Carpets

OTHERS

  • Don Arndt, Howards (5-7, .714, 1 HR, 2 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Charles Wright, Jerry’s (5-8, .625, 3 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Rick Scherr, Howards (4-7, .571, 2 Runs)
  • Tom Beall, Howards (4-7, .571, 1 HR, 1 RBI, 2 Runs)
  • Craig Elliott, Jerry’s (5-9, .556, 1 HR, 5 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Myles Shexnaydre, Jerry’s (6-11, 545, 3 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Freddi Trice, Jerry’s (5-10, .500, 2 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • James Washington, Jerry’s (4-8, .500, 2 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Mike Macenko, Softball City (10-21, .476, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Elby Bushong, Campbells (10-21, .476, 5 HRs, 8 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Clyde Guy, Dave Carroll (9-19, .473, 1 HR, 2 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Ron Whittleton, Capitol (7-15, .467, 5 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Chic Downing, Softball City (7-15, .467, 1 HR, 5 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Bo Webber, Capitol (10-22, .455, 1 HR, 5 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Jerry King, Campbells (7-17, .412, 1 RBI, 4 Runs)
  • Denny Jones, Campbells (7-17, .412, 4 HRs, 9 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Rick Pinto, Softball City (7-17, .412, 3 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Braxton Speller, Softball City (7-18, .389, 1 HR, 8 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Richard Wilborn, Campbells (7-19, .367, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Herman Rathman, Softball City (4-11, .363, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs, 4 Runs)
    Hank Kosmala, Capitol (7-20, .350, 4 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Joey Raby, Dave Carroll (9-26, .346, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Don Furnald, Capitol (6-18, .333, 1 RBI, 3 Runs)
  • Joe Young, Softball City (7-22, .318, 1 HR, 4 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Ken Carlton, Jerry’s (3-11, .273, 1 HR, 7 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • Stan Harvey, Howards (1-7, .143)
  • Bill Ferguson, Campbells (0-0, .000)
  • Rick Wheeler, Campbells (0-1, .000)
  • James Boyett, Jerry’s (0-4, .000)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA 5-0
2. Dave Carroll Sports, SherriIls Ford, NC 5-2
3. Softball City, Detroit, MI 4-2
4. Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA 3-2
5t. Lenoir Tire, Kinston, NC 2-2
5t. Jesse’s, Louisville, KY 1-2
7t. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL 1-2
7t. Universal Campers, Phoenix, AZ 1-2
9t. Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL 1-2
9t. Coors -Advance Real Estate, Yakima, WA 0-2
9t. Bibb’s Realty, Sandusky, OH 0-2
9t. Howard’s-Western Steer, Denver, NC 0-2

1980 ASA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

1980 held at Montgomery, AL

Champion – Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA
Runner Up – Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC

Campbell’s Carpets captured the ASA National Championship on their way to winning the Triple Crown of Softball in 1980. This was the second straight year a team has won the Triple Crown. With all the high averages, home runs, etc. It was a little guy who captured the imagination of the crowd as Pitcher Buddy Slater was named the National Tournament MVP for Campbell’s.

It was reported that Slater had hurled 9 no-hitters this past season in Slow Pitch Softball. The 38 year old Slater beat Howard’s twice in this tournament; once 23-14 in the winner’s bracket finals and then when Howard’s won a slugfest over third place team Jerry’s Caterers 36-32 in the lower’s bracket final to get another crack at Campbell’s, Slater did it again, holding down the Howard’s bats in route to a 20-15 Championship Game victory.

In the 23-14 Campbells win over Howard’s, 9 different Campbell players hit home runs. In the 36-32 Howard’s victory over Jerry’s, Pitcher Mickey Morrison hit 4 HRs and collected 9 RBIs. Ed Roth also hit 4 HRs with 7 RBIs and Stan Harvey had 3 HRs with 7 RBIs to lead Howard’s. Jerry’s Pitcher, Craig Elliott hit 4 HRs with 8 RBIs to lead the Miami based squad.

Stan Harvey of Howard’s won the Batting championship with an amazing 30-38 performance (.789).  Howard’s Tom Beall was 25-35 (.714) with 17 HRs to win the Home Run Award. 10 of Beall’s homers came in the first 2 games. Don
Arndt and Ed Roth of Howard’s had 16 ad 15 HRs respectively.

Campbell’s averaged close to 26 runs per game in its 6 game march to the title. They gave up only 11 runs per game, mostly due to the crafty pitching of Slater, who was 14-24 in the event (.500), and pitched all of Campbell’s games to finish 6-0.

Other stars for Campbell’s were Jerry King (21-30, .700 with 8 HRs), Dick Bartel (20-30, .667 also with
8 HRs), and Steve Williams (13-25, .520 and he hit 5 HRs). Two of Williams’s HRs came in the Championship Game. Greg Fuhrman and Dennis Myers both hit 9 HRs, but were left off the All-America squads.

  • MVP – Buddy Slater, Campbell’s Carpets (6-0, .500)
  • HR Leader – Tom Beall, Howard’s Furniture (.715, 37 RBIs) -17
  • Batting Leader – Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture (30-38) – .789

1980 ASA MEN’S OPEN SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Buddy Slater, Campbell’s Carpets (.500)
  • P – Craig Elliott, Jerry’s Catering
  • C – Ernie Hicks, York Barbell
  • C – Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture (16 HRs)
  • 1B – Ed Roth, Howard’s Furniture (15 HRs)
  • 2B – James Boyett, Jerry’s Catering
  • 3B – Jerry King, Campbell’s Carpets (.700, 8 HRs)
  • SS – Steve Williams, Campbell’s Carpets (.520, 5 HRs)
  • OF – Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture (30-38, .789)
  • OF – Ron Dorsey, York Barbell
  • OF – Tom Beall, Howard’s Furniture (.715, 17 HRs, 37 RBIs)
  • OF – Dick Bartel, Campbell’s Carpets (.667, 8 HRs)
  • UT – Harold Kelley, Jerry’s Catering

1980 ASA MEN’S OPEN SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P – Rick Leek, York Barbell
  • P – John Durkett, Teamsters
  • C – John Hale, Friarson’s
  • C – Fred Winston, Jerry’s Catering
  • 1B – John Geckle, Steele’s Sports
  • 2B – John McAndrew, York Barbell
  • 3B – Mike Lynch, Irving’s Sports
  • SS – John Rogers, Dubose
  • OF – Calvin Davidson, Friarson’s
  • OF – Doug Broxson, Dubose
  • OF – Richard Willborn, Campbell’s Carpets
  • OF – Ray Fleetwood, Howard’s Furniture
  • UT – Joel Tood, Jerry’s Catering

OTHERS

  • Greg Fuhrman, Campbell’s Carpets (9 HRs)
  • Dennis Myers, Campbell’s Carpets (9 HRs)
  • Charles Mitchell, GB Wilcher (14-18, .778)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Campbell Carpets, Concord, CA 6-0
2. Howard’s-Western Steer, Denver, NC 6-2
3. Jerry’s Catering, Miami, OH 5-2
4. Steele’s Sports, Lima, OH 6-2
5. Teamsters #293, Cleveland, OH 5-2
6. DuBose Insurance, Pensacola, FL 3-2
7. Frierson Building Supply, Jackson, MS 4-2
8. York Barbell, York, PA 4-2
9. Irving Sports Center, Irving, TX 4-2
10. Wichita TMI, Wichita, KS 4-2
11. Thompson’s-O’Banon Bank, Springfield, OH 2-2
12. Camera Shop, Fort Worth, TX 3-2
13. GB Wilcher, Seymour, IN 2-2
14. Hillcrest-Fashionrite, Cleveland, OH 3-2
15. Gartenhaus Cafe, Plainville, CT 3-2
16. Dan Belew, Turlock, CA 2-2
17. Manning’s, St. Paul, MN 1-2
18. Fluid Engineering, Lubbock, TX 1-2
19. Sorrento’s Pizza, Cincinnati, OH 2-2
20. Le-Al-Co, Lebanon, TN 1-2
21. St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis, MO 2-2
22. Hans Hansen, Toledo, OH 2-2
23. Nelco Manufacturing, Oklahoma City, OK 1-2
24. Trainham Chevrolet, Beaverdam, VA 1-2
25. Cannon & Lee Painting, Salt Lae City, UT 0-2
26. Thibodaux Merchants, Thibodaux, LA 1-2
27. Southside Automotive, Louisville, KY 0-2
28. Bunca & Frey, Kalamazoo, MI 0-2
29. Diaboloes, Alburquerque, NM 0-2
30. Miller Lite Metros, Montgomery, AL 0-2
31. Red Door Diplomats, Mansville, NJ 0-2
32. Mustang Softball Club, Wauseon, OH 0-2
33. Moose #212, Hagerstown, MD 0-2
34. Shimers, Bloomington, MN 0-2
35. Pizza Baron Fords, Portland, OR 0-2
36. Steamex, Grand Rapids, MI 0-2
37. Chisholm Sports, Maiden, MA 0-2
38. Ruth Real Estate, Seattle, WA 0-2

1980 NASL

1980 NASL Franchise Information

Teams coming from the APSPL:

  • Cleveland Competitors
  • Milwaukee Schlitz

New Teams:

  • Cincinnati Rivermen – (recruited some of the APSPL Cincinnati Suds players)
  • Lexington Stallions – (recruited some of the APSPL Kentucky Bourbons players)
  • Pittsburgh Champions – (recruited some of the APSPL Pittsburgh Hard Hats players)
  • Chicago Nationwide Advertising – (recruited some of the players of the old APSPL disbanded Chicago Storm)
  • Detroit Auto Kings – (recruited some of the players of the APSPL disbanded Detroit Caesars)
  • Fort Wayne Huggie Bears – (recruited some of the players of the APSPL disbanded Fort Wayne Scouts)

1980 NASL Regular Season Final Standings

Eastern Division                Record  Pct.        GB

Detroit Auto Kings                           35-26     .574          –

Cleveland Competitors                  31-32     .492        5.0

Cincinnati Rivermen                       25-37     .403        10.5

Pittsburgh Champions                    25-39     .391        11.5

 

Western Division                              Record  Pct.        GB

Milwaukee Schlitz                            47-13     .786          –

Chicago Nationwide Advertising 43-19     .694        5.0

Lexington Stallions                           30-32     .486        18.0

Fort Wayne Huggie Bears                             11-49     .183        36.0

Top two teams in each division made the playoffs, The two division winners then met in the World Series.

1980 NASL All-Star Game (Willoughby, OH)- July 19

West All-Stars beat East All-Stars               10-7

– 1st Game MVP- Phil Higgins, West (3-4, HR, 2 Doubles, 3 RBIs)

East All-Stars beat West All-Stars               17-5

– 2nd Game MVP- Mike Turk, East (2 HRs, 4 RBIs)

NASL Eastern All-Stars (stats at time of game – July 19)

  • MGR- Mike Gouin, Detroit
  • P- Dana Andry, Cleveland              (.342, 21, 44)
  • C- Benny Holt, Cleveland               (.517, 17, 49)
  • 1B-Gary Geister, Detroit                (.365, 16, 45)
  • 2B-Tony Mazza, Detroit                 (.428,  0, 22)
  • 3B-Mike Turk, Detroit                     (.444, 11, 38)
  • SS-Jim Picard, Pittsburgh               (.455,  0, 11)
  • OF-Matt Partridge, Detroit           (.489,  6, 28)
  • OF-Doc Booker, Cleveland            (.472, 11, 51)
  • OF-Roger Snatchko, Pittsburgh   (.519, 11, 49)
  • OF-Mike O’Brien, Cincinnati         (.387, 10, 39)

Utility Players/Alternates:            ————–

  • 2B-Ed DePompei, Cleveland        (.373,  0, 16)
  • OF-Jerry Jarvela, Detroit                (.417,  0, 27)
  • OF-Ed Zalewski, Pittsburgh           (.427, 10, 36)
  • OF-Jim Tuttle, Cincinnati               (.463, 19, 43)
  • 2B-Mark Johnson, Pittsburgh      (.370,  0, 19)

NASL Western All-Stars (stats at time of game – July 19)

  • MGR- Eddie Zolna, Chicago
  • P- Rick Weiterman, Milwaukee (.503,  7, 52, 22-10 Pitching)
  • C- Willie Simpson, Chicago           (.535,  3, 55)
  • 1B-Dennis Graser, Milwaukee     (.472,  8, 53)
  • 2B-Lou Banks, Ft. Wayne               (.486, 14, 51)
  • 3B-Don Rardin Jr., Lexington       (.506,  2, 54)
  • SS-Paul Wenzel, Milwaukee         (.443,  1, 40)
  • OF-Ron Olesiak, Chicago                (93-161, .579, 24, 101, 13 2Bs, 4 3Bs)
  • OF-Tommy Spahn, Chicago           (.544, 12, 76)
  • OF-Phil Higgins, Milwaukee         (.497, 10, 63)
  • OF-Curt Dusek, Chicago                 (.459,  0, 38)

Utility Players/Alternates:            ————–

  • P- Phil Schroer, Lexington             (.403,  0, 39)
  • SS-Ken Kamradt, Chicago              (.472,  1, 51)
  • 2B-Buddy Haines, Chicago            (.514, 15, 69)
  • 2B-Cardell Collins, Ft. Wayne       (.345,  8, 36)
  • OF-Phil Gowdy, Lexington            (.388,  0, 25)

1980 NASL Playoffs

Divisional Championship round

Detroit beat Cleveland                   6-4, 8-7, 19-4, 5-10, 14-5;                                             (4-1)

Milwaukee beat Chicago                               9-13, 10-7, 17-12, 16-12, 10-17, 22-17;  (4-2)

World Series

Milwaukee beat Detroit                                 19-11, 10-12, 12-16, 22-13, 13-4, 12-3, 11-9;        (5-2)

World Series MVP –    Ken Parker,  Milwaukee (17-29, .586, 16 RBIs)

1980 NASL League Leaders

Batting                                                  Home Runs                                         RBIs

Ron Olesiak, Chicago       .555        Benny Holt, Cleveland    42           Ron Olesiak, Chicago       124

Don Rardin, Lexington   .548        Dana Andry, Cleveland  34           Buddy Haines, Chicago   115

Benny Holt, Cleveland    .533        Ron Olesiak, Chicago       34           Dennis Graser, Milw.      98

Tom Spahn, Chicago        .527        Mike LaFever, Cinn.         34           Mike Krolicki, Chicago    98

Jake Jakobi, Chicago        .520        Gary Geister, Detroit      31           Tom Spahn, Chicago        97

Buddy Haines, Chicago   .518        Dennis Graser, Milw.      30           Phil Higgins, Milwaukee 95

Ken Kamradt, Chicago    .517        Jim Bizzell, Cleveland      29           Benny Holt, Cleveland    95

Paul Campbell, Cinn.       .514        Fred Ryan, Pittsburgh     29           Mike LaFever, Cinn.         88

Rick Weiterman, Milw.  .510        Buddy Haines, Chicago   27           Jim Bizzell, Cleveland      87

Willie Simpson, Chic.       .506        Jerry Gadette, Detroit    24           Dana Andry, Cleveland  85

Paul Wenzel, Milwaukee              .496        Jim Tuttle, Cinn.                24           Gary Geister, Detroit      80

1980 NASL All Pro Team

  • P -Rick Weiterman, Milwaukee                  (132-259, .510, 13 HRs,  65 RBIs, 45-13 Pitching)
  • P- Dana Andry, Cleveland                              (               34 HRs,  85 RBIs)
  • P- Mike Krolicki, Chicago                               (                        98 RBIs, 10 3Bs)  27-6 Pitching as of July 21
  • C- Benny Holt, Cleveland                               (         .533, 42 HRs,  95 RBIs)
  • 1B-Dennis Graser, Milwaukee                     (131-273, .480, 30 HRs,  98 RBIs, 23 2Bs, 6 3Bs)
  • 2B- Buddy Haines, Chicago                           (142-274, .518, 27 HRS, 115 RBIs, 19 2Bs)
  • SS- Mike Turk, Detroit                                    (
  • 3B- Donnie Rardin Jr., Lexington                (157-286, .548, 20 2Bs, 14 3Bs)
  • SS- Ken Kamradt, Chicago                             (149-288. .517)
  • SS- Paul Wenzel, Milwaukee                        (127-256, .496)
  • OF- Ron Olesiak, Chicago – LEAGUE MVP (152-274, .555, 34 HRs, 124 RBIs, 27 2Bs, 9 3Bs)
  • OF- Phil Higgins, Milwaukee                        (127-262, .485, 16 HRs,  95 RBIs, 33 2Bs, 8 3Bs)
  • OF- Tom Spahn, Chicago                                                (137-260, .527, 15 HRs,  97 RBIs)
  • OF- Doc Booker, Cleveland                           (         .483, 23 HRs,  70 RBIs, 19 2Bs)
  • OF- Mike LaFever, Cincinnati                       (               34 HRs,  88 RBIs)
  • OF- Roger Snatchko, Pittsburgh                 (129-270, .478)
  • OF- Curt Dusek, Chicago                                (109-264, .413)
  • Utility- Jim Dillard, Milwaukee                    (               22 2Bs)
  • Utility- Willie Simpson, Chicago (127-152, .506, 23 2Bs, 13 3Bs)
  • Utility- Jake Jakobi, Chicago                         (127-244, .520)
  • Utility- Paul Campbell, Cincinnati               (         .514)

OTHERS Having Good Seasons:

  • Matt Partridge, Detroit                                  (               22 HRs)
  • Jim Bizzell, Cleveland                                      (   -261,       29 HRs, 87 RBIs)
  • Mike LeFever, Cincinnati                               (               34 HRs, 88 RBIs)
  • Gary Geister, Detroit                                       (               31 HRs, 80 RBIs
  • Fred Ryan, Pittsburgh                                     (               29 HRs,
  • Jerry Gadette, Detroit                                    (               24 HRs,
  • Dick Laba, Milwaukee                                    (                       10 3Bs)
  • Chuck Sidewind, Cleveland                           (                8 HRs, 24 RBIs)
  • Derek Gallagher, Milwaukee                       (
  • Ken Parker, Milwaukee                                  (
  • Cal Carmen, Detroit                                         (

The NASL and the APSPL merged leagues after the 1980 season and formed a new league called the United Professional Softball League (UPSL).  Many of the NASL and APSPL teams joined in the re-formation of the new league.  Many teams also disbanded operations and some new teams were formed in previous cities where the APSPL and NASL once existed

1980 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1980 tournament site unknown


Champion – Houston Wreckers Houston, TX
Runner Up – Collins Irrigation Miami, FL


  • MVP – Billy Costa, Houston Wreckers (.524, 6-0 Pitching)
  • Batting Leader – Tim Sweeney, Collins Irrigation (20-24, .833)
  • HR Leader – Gurney Holly, Armed Forces (.609, 14 RBI, 8 HR)
  • HR Leader – Steve Ammons, Collins Irrigation (8)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Billy Costa, Houston Wreckers
  • P – Steve Ammons, Collins Irrigation
  • 1B – Gurney Holly, Armed Forces
  • 2B – Mike Blum, H86 Distributors
  • 3B – Tom Austin, Pigs-n-Chicken
  • SS – Tim Sweeney, Collins Irrigation
  • OF – Ron DeFrancls, Brothers AC
  • OF – John Hagins, Pigs-n-Chicken
  • OF – Reggie Soehlig, Joy-Ful Acres
  • OF – Mike Murray, Houston Wreckers
  • UTIL – John Copenhaver, H86 Distributors
  • UTIL – Joe Firova, Armed Forces
  • UTIL – McFarland, Houston Wreckers

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Carson Davis, Pigs-n-Chicken
  • P – Wayne Carroll, Brothers AC
  • C – Steve Russell, H86 Distributors
  • C – Jim Latoilas, Houston Wreckers
  • 1B – Jack Crawford, Houston Wreckerss
  • 2B – Mike Holt, Houston Wreckers
  • SS – Tony DiCariano, Brothers AC
  • OF – Corky Rogers, Joy-Ful Acres
  • OF – Joe Allen, Collins Irrigation
  • OF – Gordy Johnson, Armed Forces
  • OF – John Spikeman, Houston Wreckers
  • UTIL – Leo Wetzel, Collins Irrigation
  • UTIL – Bob Philip, Brothers AC

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Houston Wreckers Houston, TX 6-0
2nd Collins Irrigation Miami, FL 5-2
3rd Brothers AC Yonkers, NY 6-2
4th Pigs-n-Chicken Fayetteville, NC 6-2
5th Joy-Ful Acres Jacksonville, FL 3-2
5th H&S Distributors Yonkers, NY 3-2
7th Armed Forces Camp Lejeune, NC 5-2
7th Ray’s Metal Works Gainesville, FL 3-2
9th Molotte Leasing Seattle, WA 3-2
9th Yankee Gold & Silver Salt Lake City, UT 4-2
9th Wilkerson Diesel Little Rock, AR 3-2
9th Natkin Company Independence, MO 2-2
13th MK Enterprises Modesto, CA 2-2
13th Grist Mill East Providence, RI 2-2
13th Bob Snyder’s Columbus, OH 2-2
13th Capitol Oil Franklin, IN 2-2
17th McDonald’s Wapokoneta, OH 1-2
17th Knights Cincinnati, OH 2-2
17th Christy’s White Plains, NY 2-2
17th American Realty Pacifica, CA 2-2
17th Erieside Electric Cleveland, OH 2-2
17th Timmerman Construction Sacramento, CA 2-2
17th Dack Industry New Britain, CT 2-2
17th Glenn Brothers Little Rock, AR 1-2
25th Joe Theismann’s Fairfax, VA 0-2
25th Green’s Rangers Corpus Christi, TX 1-2
25th Holiday Jack’s Easton, PA 1-2
25th Sackett Brick Kalamazoo, MI 1-2
25th Houligan’s Eau Claire, WI 1-2
25th BBL Blackstop Columbus, OH 1-2
25th Golden Life Spa Midland, TX 0-2
25th Mercury Cleaners Seattle, WA 0-2
33rd 38th Parallel Minneapolis, MN 0-2
33rd Gus’ Gang Detroit, MI 0-2
33rd Anoka Businessmen Anoka, MN 0-2
33rd DECO Columbus, OH 0-2
33rd Thompson Sporting Goods Savannah, GA 0-2
33rd Sunview Phoenix, AZ 0-2
33rd Hastey’s Sports Desk St. Louis, MO 0-2


1980 ASPSL All Pro Team

P- Greg Birko, Pittsburgh                               (.455,  29-13 Pitching)
P- Steve Stewart, Kentucky                          (46-153, .301,  2 HRs, 19 RBIs, 32 Runs, 40-14 Pitching)
C- Jim Foxy Nelson, Pittsburgh                    (17 HRs, 68 RBIs)
1B- Pete Castle, Rochester                           (83-191, .435,  9 HRs, 57 RBIs)
2B- Nick Nikitas, Kentucky                            (102-222, .464,  1 HRs, 29 RBIs, 82 Runs)
3B- Bill Gatti, Kentucky (MVP)                  (90-186, .483, 21 HRs, 81 RBIs, 74 Runs, 48 BBs) – MVP
SS- Greg Whitlock, Kentucky                        (93-214, .435,  2 HRs, 42 RBIs, 49 Runs)
OF- Rich Brown, Rochester                           (107-216, .494,  2 HRs, 22 RBIs, 14 2Bs, 11 3Bs, 60 Runs) – Runner-up MVP
OF- Pat Paulsen, New England                    (.403   3 HRs)
OF- Bob Shuster, Rochester                         (78-185, .421, 21 HRs, 59 RBIs)
OF- Jack Roudenbush, Kentucky                   (97-208, .464,  3 HRs, 48 RBIs, 55 Runs)
Utility (SS)- Denny Brown, Pittsburgh       (.492)
Utility (OF)- Pat Benzing, Pittsburgh
Utility (OF)- Randy Elliott, Pittsburgh (.470)
Utility (IF)- Gary Hartman, Phila.

1980 World Series MVP –  Don Brown, Rochester (5-4 pitching, .500)