Category: 1980

George Taylor’s HR Derby Contest Champions

Held at Corpus Christi, TX

1975- Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture
1976- Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture
1977- Mike Cellura, Capitol Insulation
1978- Bruce Meade, Nelson’s Painting
1979- event rained-out and never re-scheduled
1980- Dick Bartel, Howard’s/Western Steer
1981- Dick Bartel, Howard’s/Western Steer
1982- No other information available

1980 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1980 held at Lubbock, Texas.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, Connecticut
Runner Up – Southwestern Bell, Houston, Texas


Sikorsky went 6-0 to defend its Industrial crown, including a 10-3 victory over Southwest Bell of Houston in the final as Bob Hurd had four hits. Sikorsky set up the championship final by defeated unbeaten SW Bell in the first final 6-5. John Anderson of Southwest Bell was named the MVP as he led the team  with 6 HR and 21 RBI.


  • MVP – John Anderson, Southwestern Bell
  • Batting Champion – Joe Magdon, Sikorsky Aircraft – .778
  • HR Champion – Tom Scott, Giant Wholesale – 7
  • RBI Champion – John Anderson, Southwestern Bell – 21

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Rick Colegrove, Armco (10-13, .769, 2B, 3B, 2 HR, 5 RBI)
  • P – Mike Humeniuk, Sikorsky Aircraft (11-19, .579)
  • C – Ken Soloman, GMAD (8-14, .571, 3 2B, 1 3B, 1 HR, 7 RBI)
  • C – Dennis Johnson, Jacksonville Navy (10-17 .588, 1 2B, 3 RBI)
  • 1B – Joe Magdon, Sikorsky Aircraft (14-18, .778)
  • 2B – Steve Nelson, Houston Police (16-25, .640, 1 HR 12 RBI)
  • 3B – Ted Brinkman, Grumman Tomcats (10-13, .769, 1 2B, 1 3B, 2 HR)
  • SS – Dave Coen, Ohio Ferro Alloy (12-16, .750, 1 2B, 2 3B, 1 HR, 7 RBI)
  • OF – Tom Scott, Giant Wholesale (12-19, .632, 2 2B, 7 HR, 12 RBI)
  • OF – Stan Likens, Phillips 66 (11-16, .688, 1 2B, 3 HR, 9 RBI)
  • OF – Bob Beattie, Grumman Tomcats (17-25, .680 1 2B, 1 3B, 3 HR, 18 RBI)
  • OF – Jim Nichols, Southwestern Bell (18-26, .692, 13 RBI)
  • UTIL – John Anderson, Southwestern Bell (17-26, .607, 21 RBI)
  • UTIL – Ernie D’Stasi, Sikorsky Aircraft (11-19, .579)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (5-1)
2. Southwestern Bell, Houston, TX (5-2)
3. Houston Police Officers Association, Houston, TX (5-2)
4. Raffields, Port St. Joe, FL (4-2)
5t. Grumman Tomcats, Bethpage, NY (5-2)
5t. Leslie Fay, Wilkes-Barre, PA (4-2)
7t. Giant Wholesale, Johnson, TN (3-2)
7t. Jacksonville Navy, Jacksonville, FL (4-2)
9t. Phillips 66, Bartlesville, OK (2-2)
9t. Onan-Donatelles, Fridley, MN (3-2)
9t. Armco, Ashland, KY (2-2)
9t. Detroit Police, Detroit, MI (3-2)
13t. Offutt Air Force Base, Bellevue, NE (2-2)
13t. Ohio Ferro Alley, Zanesville, OH (2-2)
13t. A.T. Cross, Providence, RI (2-2)
13t. GMAD, Baltimore, MD (2-2)
17t. Kerr McGee Reds, Oklahoma City, OK (2-2)
17t. UAW 1005, Cleveland, OH (1-2)
17t. Budweiser, St. Louis, MO (1-2)
17t. AT&T, Piscataway, NJ (1-2)
17t. Sunny-Sears, Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
17t. CPS Brats, San Antonio, TX (1-2)
17t. Southwire, Carrollton, GA (1-2)
17t. Hamilton CEAA, Hamilton, OH (1-2)
25t. Southern New England Telephone, New Haven, CT (1-2)

Teams missing beyond 25th place.

1980 Slo-Pitch News All Star Team

Player of the Year – Buddy Slater, Campbell’s Carpets

P – Buddy Slater, Campbell’s Carpets
P – Craig Elliott, Jerry’s Caterers
C – Greg Fuhrman, Campbell’s Carpets
C – Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture
1B – Mike Bolen, Dave Carroll Sports
2B – James Boyette, Jerry’s Caterers
3B – Al White, Steele’s & Softball City
SS – Steve Williams, Campbell’s Carpets
OF – Bruce Meade, Dave Carroll Sports
OF – Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture
OF – Tom Beall, Howard’s Furniture
OF – Dick Bartel, Campbell’s Carpets
OF – Mike Cellura, Campbell’s Carpets
UT – Jerry King, Campbell’s Carpets
UT – Rick Scherr, Howard’s Furniture

*ASA Slow Pitch Athlete of the Year – Joe Young, Steele’s Sports

1980 NASL

1980 NASL Franchise Information

Teams coming from the APSPL:

  • Cleveland Competitors
  • Milwaukee Schlitz

New Teams:

  • Cincinnati Rivermen – (recruited some of the APSPL Cincinnati Suds players)
  • Lexington Stallions – (recruited some of the APSPL Kentucky Bourbons players)
  • Pittsburgh Champions – (recruited some of the APSPL Pittsburgh Hard Hats players)
  • Chicago Nationwide Advertising – (recruited some of the players of the old APSPL disbanded Chicago Storm)
  • Detroit Auto Kings – (recruited some of the players of the APSPL disbanded Detroit Caesars)
  • Fort Wayne Huggie Bears – (recruited some of the players of the APSPL disbanded Fort Wayne Scouts)

1980 NASL Regular Season Final Standings

Eastern Division                Record  Pct.        GB

Detroit Auto Kings                           35-26     .574          –

Cleveland Competitors                  31-32     .492        5.0

Cincinnati Rivermen                       25-37     .403        10.5

Pittsburgh Champions                    25-39     .391        11.5

 

Western Division                              Record  Pct.        GB

Milwaukee Schlitz                            47-13     .786          –

Chicago Nationwide Advertising 43-19     .694        5.0

Lexington Stallions                           30-32     .486        18.0

Fort Wayne Huggie Bears                             11-49     .183        36.0

Top two teams in each division made the playoffs, The two division winners then met in the World Series.

1980 NASL All-Star Game (Willoughby, OH)- July 19

West All-Stars beat East All-Stars               10-7

– 1st Game MVP- Phil Higgins, West (3-4, HR, 2 Doubles, 3 RBIs)

East All-Stars beat West All-Stars               17-5

– 2nd Game MVP- Mike Turk, East (2 HRs, 4 RBIs)

NASL Eastern All-Stars (stats at time of game – July 19)

  • MGR- Mike Gouin, Detroit
  • P- Dana Andry, Cleveland              (.342, 21, 44)
  • C- Benny Holt, Cleveland               (.517, 17, 49)
  • 1B-Gary Geister, Detroit                (.365, 16, 45)
  • 2B-Tony Mazza, Detroit                 (.428,  0, 22)
  • 3B-Mike Turk, Detroit                     (.444, 11, 38)
  • SS-Jim Picard, Pittsburgh               (.455,  0, 11)
  • OF-Matt Partridge, Detroit           (.489,  6, 28)
  • OF-Doc Booker, Cleveland            (.472, 11, 51)
  • OF-Roger Snatchko, Pittsburgh   (.519, 11, 49)
  • OF-Mike O’Brien, Cincinnati         (.387, 10, 39)

Utility Players/Alternates:            ————–

  • 2B-Ed DePompei, Cleveland        (.373,  0, 16)
  • OF-Jerry Jarvela, Detroit                (.417,  0, 27)
  • OF-Ed Zalewski, Pittsburgh           (.427, 10, 36)
  • OF-Jim Tuttle, Cincinnati               (.463, 19, 43)
  • 2B-Mark Johnson, Pittsburgh      (.370,  0, 19)

NASL Western All-Stars (stats at time of game – July 19)

  • MGR- Eddie Zolna, Chicago
  • P- Rick Weiterman, Milwaukee (.503,  7, 52, 22-10 Pitching)
  • C- Willie Simpson, Chicago           (.535,  3, 55)
  • 1B-Dennis Graser, Milwaukee     (.472,  8, 53)
  • 2B-Lou Banks, Ft. Wayne               (.486, 14, 51)
  • 3B-Don Rardin Jr., Lexington       (.506,  2, 54)
  • SS-Paul Wenzel, Milwaukee         (.443,  1, 40)
  • OF-Ron Olesiak, Chicago                (93-161, .579, 24, 101, 13 2Bs, 4 3Bs)
  • OF-Tommy Spahn, Chicago           (.544, 12, 76)
  • OF-Phil Higgins, Milwaukee         (.497, 10, 63)
  • OF-Curt Dusek, Chicago                 (.459,  0, 38)

Utility Players/Alternates:            ————–

  • P- Phil Schroer, Lexington             (.403,  0, 39)
  • SS-Ken Kamradt, Chicago              (.472,  1, 51)
  • 2B-Buddy Haines, Chicago            (.514, 15, 69)
  • 2B-Cardell Collins, Ft. Wayne       (.345,  8, 36)
  • OF-Phil Gowdy, Lexington            (.388,  0, 25)

1980 NASL Playoffs

Divisional Championship round

Detroit beat Cleveland                   6-4, 8-7, 19-4, 5-10, 14-5;                                             (4-1)

Milwaukee beat Chicago                               9-13, 10-7, 17-12, 16-12, 10-17, 22-17;  (4-2)

World Series

Milwaukee beat Detroit                                 19-11, 10-12, 12-16, 22-13, 13-4, 12-3, 11-9;        (5-2)

World Series MVP –    Ken Parker,  Milwaukee (17-29, .586, 16 RBIs)

1980 NASL League Leaders

Batting                                                  Home Runs                                         RBIs

Ron Olesiak, Chicago       .555        Benny Holt, Cleveland    42           Ron Olesiak, Chicago       124

Don Rardin, Lexington   .548        Dana Andry, Cleveland  34           Buddy Haines, Chicago   115

Benny Holt, Cleveland    .533        Ron Olesiak, Chicago       34           Dennis Graser, Milw.      98

Tom Spahn, Chicago        .527        Mike LaFever, Cinn.         34           Mike Krolicki, Chicago    98

Jake Jakobi, Chicago        .520        Gary Geister, Detroit      31           Tom Spahn, Chicago        97

Buddy Haines, Chicago   .518        Dennis Graser, Milw.      30           Phil Higgins, Milwaukee 95

Ken Kamradt, Chicago    .517        Jim Bizzell, Cleveland      29           Benny Holt, Cleveland    95

Paul Campbell, Cinn.       .514        Fred Ryan, Pittsburgh     29           Mike LaFever, Cinn.         88

Rick Weiterman, Milw.  .510        Buddy Haines, Chicago   27           Jim Bizzell, Cleveland      87

Willie Simpson, Chic.       .506        Jerry Gadette, Detroit    24           Dana Andry, Cleveland  85

Paul Wenzel, Milwaukee              .496        Jim Tuttle, Cinn.                24           Gary Geister, Detroit      80

1980 NASL All Pro Team

  • P -Rick Weiterman, Milwaukee                  (132-259, .510, 13 HRs,  65 RBIs, 45-13 Pitching)
  • P- Dana Andry, Cleveland                              (               34 HRs,  85 RBIs)
  • P- Mike Krolicki, Chicago                               (                        98 RBIs, 10 3Bs)  27-6 Pitching as of July 21
  • C- Benny Holt, Cleveland                               (         .533, 42 HRs,  95 RBIs)
  • 1B-Dennis Graser, Milwaukee                     (131-273, .480, 30 HRs,  98 RBIs, 23 2Bs, 6 3Bs)
  • 2B- Buddy Haines, Chicago                           (142-274, .518, 27 HRS, 115 RBIs, 19 2Bs)
  • SS- Mike Turk, Detroit                                    (
  • 3B- Donnie Rardin Jr., Lexington                (157-286, .548, 20 2Bs, 14 3Bs)
  • SS- Ken Kamradt, Chicago                             (149-288. .517)
  • SS- Paul Wenzel, Milwaukee                        (127-256, .496)
  • OF- Ron Olesiak, Chicago – LEAGUE MVP (152-274, .555, 34 HRs, 124 RBIs, 27 2Bs, 9 3Bs)
  • OF- Phil Higgins, Milwaukee                        (127-262, .485, 16 HRs,  95 RBIs, 33 2Bs, 8 3Bs)
  • OF- Tom Spahn, Chicago                                                (137-260, .527, 15 HRs,  97 RBIs)
  • OF- Doc Booker, Cleveland                           (         .483, 23 HRs,  70 RBIs, 19 2Bs)
  • OF- Mike LaFever, Cincinnati                       (               34 HRs,  88 RBIs)
  • OF- Roger Snatchko, Pittsburgh                 (129-270, .478)
  • OF- Curt Dusek, Chicago                                (109-264, .413)
  • Utility- Jim Dillard, Milwaukee                    (               22 2Bs)
  • Utility- Willie Simpson, Chicago (127-152, .506, 23 2Bs, 13 3Bs)
  • Utility- Jake Jakobi, Chicago                         (127-244, .520)
  • Utility- Paul Campbell, Cincinnati               (         .514)

OTHERS Having Good Seasons:

  • Matt Partridge, Detroit                                  (               22 HRs)
  • Jim Bizzell, Cleveland                                      (   -261,       29 HRs, 87 RBIs)
  • Mike LeFever, Cincinnati                               (               34 HRs, 88 RBIs)
  • Gary Geister, Detroit                                       (               31 HRs, 80 RBIs
  • Fred Ryan, Pittsburgh                                     (               29 HRs,
  • Jerry Gadette, Detroit                                    (               24 HRs,
  • Dick Laba, Milwaukee                                    (                       10 3Bs)
  • Chuck Sidewind, Cleveland                           (                8 HRs, 24 RBIs)
  • Derek Gallagher, Milwaukee                       (
  • Ken Parker, Milwaukee                                  (
  • Cal Carmen, Detroit                                         (

The NASL and the APSPL merged leagues after the 1980 season and formed a new league called the United Professional Softball League (UPSL).  Many of the NASL and APSPL teams joined in the re-formation of the new league.  Many teams also disbanded operations and some new teams were formed in previous cities where the APSPL and NASL once existed

1980 ASPSL All Pro Team

P- Greg Birko, Pittsburgh                               (.455,  29-13 Pitching)
P- Steve Stewart, Kentucky                          (46-153, .301,  2 HRs, 19 RBIs, 32 Runs, 40-14 Pitching)
C- Jim Foxy Nelson, Pittsburgh                    (17 HRs, 68 RBIs)
1B- Pete Castle, Rochester                           (83-191, .435,  9 HRs, 57 RBIs)
2B- Nick Nikitas, Kentucky                            (102-222, .464,  1 HRs, 29 RBIs, 82 Runs)
3B- Bill Gatti, Kentucky (MVP)                  (90-186, .483, 21 HRs, 81 RBIs, 74 Runs, 48 BBs) – MVP
SS- Greg Whitlock, Kentucky                        (93-214, .435,  2 HRs, 42 RBIs, 49 Runs)
OF- Rich Brown, Rochester                           (107-216, .494,  2 HRs, 22 RBIs, 14 2Bs, 11 3Bs, 60 Runs) – Runner-up MVP
OF- Pat Paulsen, New England                    (.403   3 HRs)
OF- Bob Shuster, Rochester                         (78-185, .421, 21 HRs, 59 RBIs)
OF- Jack Roudenbush, Kentucky                   (97-208, .464,  3 HRs, 48 RBIs, 55 Runs)
Utility (SS)- Denny Brown, Pittsburgh       (.492)
Utility (OF)- Pat Benzing, Pittsburgh
Utility (OF)- Randy Elliott, Pittsburgh (.470)
Utility (IF)- Gary Hartman, Phila.

1980 World Series MVP –  Don Brown, Rochester (5-4 pitching, .500)

1980 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1980 held at Tempe, Arizona on August 15-24.


Champion – Home Savings, Aurora, Illinois
Runner Up – 7th Ave Auto Parts, Phoenix, Arizona


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Jay Bob Bickford, 7th Ave. Auto Parts
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Jay Bob Bickford, 7th Ave. Auto Parts
  • Leading Hitter – Jim Hunt, Larry Miller Toyota – .600
  • Most RBI – Ken Dey, Larry Miller Toyota – 10

1980 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Jay Bob Bickford, 7th Ave Auto (4-1, 0.18 ERA, 29 K, 5 BB)
P – Dick Brubaker, Home Savings (3-0, 0.00 ERA, 25 K, 5 BB)
P – Alan Colglazier, Home Savings (3-0, 0.00 ERA, 26 K, 4 BB)
C – Robin Voss, Home Savings .412
C – Dan Banallick, Grimsby .333
IF – Darryl Day, Home Savings .400
IF – Tim Mazza, Bakersfield .474
IF – Ken Dey, SLC LMT .381
IF – Mike Madril, 7th Ave.Auto .240
IF – Joe Nichols, SLC LMT .417
OF – Larry Nolan, Nitehawks .421
OF – Jim Hunt, SLC LMT .600
OF – Gary Stahl, SLC LMT .320
OF – Fred Gonzales, 7th Ave.Auto .286
DH – Don Bean, Houston 45’s .455

1980 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Peter Landers, Grimsby (4-0, 1.13 ERA, 42 K, 7 BB)
P – Vaughn Alvey, SLC LMT (4-2, 1.16 ERA, 44 K, 18 BB)
C – Jim Marsh, Santa Rosa .294
IF – Terry Muck, Aurora .263
IF – Larry Foxton, Grimsby .292
IF – Scott Simons, LMT .444
IF – John Sawyer, D.F.P. .400
OF – Bill Pfeiffer, Aurora .316
OF – Jeff Pritchard, Aurora .267
OF – Bill Cameron, Johnstown .500


FINAL STANDINGS (Tulsa Firebirds are mission)

1. Home Savings, Aurora, IL
2. 7th Ave Auto Parts, Phoenix, AZ
3. Peach Kings, Grimsby, ON
4. Larry Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT
5t. Happy Chef, Mankato, MN
5t. Guanella Bros., Santa Rosa, CA
7t. Dave Frye Plastering, Bakersfield, CA
7t. Bolters, Saginaw, MI
9t. Westbrook Mfg, Houston, TX
9t. Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA
9t. Southern Truck Raiders, Phoenix, AZ
9t. 45’s, Houston, TX
13t. Grayson Raiders, Idaho Falls, ID
13t. Softball Club, Johnstown, PA
13t. Plumbers Supply, Salt Lake City, UT
13t. Band Box, St. James, MN
17t. Toyota Knights, Reno, NV
17t. Heart of America, Bloomington, IL
17t. Schaefer-Smith-Ankeney Ins., Phoenix, AZ
17t. Westside Federal S&L, Seattle, WA
17t. Valley Mechanical Contracting, Midland, MI
17t. Texas Kings, Fort Worth, TX
17t. Ray’s Fastball Club, Newmarket, ON
17t. Raiders, Rock Island, IL
25t. Red Deer, AB
25t. Blue Lady, Pueblo, CO
25t. Eastside Maid-Rite, Cedar Rapids, IA
25t. Peter’s Bombers, Des Moines, IA
25t. All-Car, Appleton, WI
25t. Broker Inn, Boulder, CO
25t. Jack Schneider Firebirds, Tulsa, OK
25t. Capitol Trailers, Norman, OK
33t. Sanders Boots, El Paso, TX
33t. Oilers, Denver, CO
33t. Hawks, Fort Wayne, IN
33t. Witschey’s, New Martinsville, WV
33t. Gin Mill, Clarks Mills, WI
33t. Kutis Funeral Home, St. Louis, MO
33t. Fil-Americans, Hilo, HI

1980 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1980 held at Jacksonville, Florida.


Champion – Houston Wreckers Houston, Texas
Runner Up – Collins Irrigation Miami, Florida


  • MVP – Billy Costa, Houston Wreckers (.524, 6-0 Pitching)
  • Batting Leader – Tim Sweeney, Collins Irrigation (20-24, .833)
  • HR Leader – Gurney Holly, Armed Forces (.609, 14 RBI, 8 HR)
  • HR Leader – Steve Ammons, Collins Irrigation (8)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Billy Costa, Houston Wreckers
P – Steve Ammons, Collins Irrigation
1B – Gurney Holly, Armed Forces
2B – Mike Blum, H86 Distributors
3B – Tom Austin, Pigs-n-Chicken
SS – Tim Sweeney, Collins Irrigation
OF – Ron DeFrancls, Brothers AC
OF – John Hagins, Pigs-n-Chicken
OF – Reggie Soehlig, Joy-Ful Acres
OF – Mike Murray, Houston Wreckers
UTIL – John Copenhaver, H86 Distributors
UTIL – Joe Firova, Armed Forces
UTIL – McFarland, Houston Wreckers

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

P – Carson Davis, Pigs-n-Chicken
P – Wayne Carroll, Brothers AC
C – Steve Russell, H86 Distributors
C – Jim Latoilas, Houston Wreckers
1B – Jack Crawford, Houston Wreckerss
2B – Mike Holt, Houston Wreckers
SS – Tony DiCariano, Brothers AC
OF – Corky Rogers, Joy-Ful Acres
OF – Joe Allen, Collins Irrigation
OF – Gordy Johnson, Armed Forces
OF – John Spikeman, Houston Wreckers
UTIL – Leo Wetzel, Collins Irrigation
UTIL – Bob Philip, Brothers AC


1980 ASA CLASS A TOP 10 HITTERS

1. Tim Sweeney, Collins Irragation (20-24, .833)
2. Larry Chiapetta, Christy’s (12-17, .706)
3. Tom Austin, Pig-n-Chicken (20-29, .690)
4. Joe Vasillo, Christy’s (11-16, .688)
5. Joe Tercheria, MK Enterprises (10-15, .667)
6. George Sertass, Dack Industry (11-17, .647)
7. Tom DeCairano, Brothers AC (20-31, .645)
8. Clyde Nelson, Yankee Gold & Silver (14-22, .636)
9. Ron DeFrances, Brothers AC (19-30, .633)
10. Mike Roe, Grist Mill (10-16, .625)
10. Willie Hightower, Armed Forces (10-16, .625)
10. Mike Bluem, H&S Distributors (10-16, .625)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Houston Wreckers Houston, TX (6-0)
2. Collins Irrigation Miami, FL (5-2)
3. Brothers AC Yonkers, NY (6-2)
4. Pigs-n-Chicken Fayetteville, NC (6-2)
5t. Joy-Ful Acres Jacksonville, FL (3-2)
5t. H&S Distributors Yonkers, NY (3-2)
7t. Armed Forces Camp Lejeune, NC 5-2
7t. Ray’s Metal Works Gainesville, FL (3-2)
9t. Molotte Leasing Seattle, WA (3-2)
9t. Yankee Gold & Silver Salt Lake City, UT 4-2
9t. Wilkerson Diesel Little Rock, AR (3-2)
9t. Natkin Company Independence, MO (2-2)
13t. MK Enterprises Modesto, CA (2-2)
13t. Grist Mill East Providence, RI (2-2)
13t. Bob Snyder’s Columbus, OH (2-2)
13t. Capitol Oil Franklin, IN (2-2)
17t. McDonald’s Wapokoneta, OH (1-2)
17t. Knights Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
17t. Christy’s White Plains, NY (2-2)
17t. American Realty Pacifica, CA (2-2)
17t. Erieside Electric Cleveland, OH (2-2)
17t. Timmerman Construction Sacramento, CA 2-2
17t. Dack Industry New Britain, CT (2-2)
17t. Glenn Brothers Little Rock, AR (1-2)
25t. Joe Theismann’s Fairfax, VA (0-2)
25t. Green’s Rangers Corpus Christi, TX (1-2)
25t. Holiday Jack’s Easton, PA (1-2)
25t. Sackett Brick Kalamazoo, MI (1-2)
25t. Houligan’s Eau Claire, WI (1-2)
25t. BBL Blackstop Columbus, OH (1-2)
25t. Golden Life Spa Midland, TX (0-2)
25t. Mercury Cleaners Seattle, WA (0-2)
33t. 38th Parallel Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
33t. Gus’ Gang Detroit, MI (0-2)
33t. Anoka Businessmen Anoka, MN (0-2)
33t. DECO Columbus, OH (0-2)
33t. Thompson Sporting Goods Savannah, GA (0-2)
33t. Sunview Phoenix, AZ (0-2)
33t. Hastey’s Sports Desk St. Louis, MO (0-2)


1980 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1980 held at Kinston, North Carolina.


Champion – Taylor Sporting Goods Stingers, Taylor, Michigan
Runner Up – Wintonaire Restaurant, Rochester, New York


A bases loaded walk in the top half of the 7th inning with 2 outs was all it took for Taylor’s Sporting Goods to come out on top of the Championship game 9-8. Wendy Bolton walked Sue Pulji to force in the deciding run. The Rochester squad could not tie the game in the bottom of the 7th.


  • MVP – N/A
  • Batting Leader – Lynn Putham, Taylor Sports (.739)
  • HR Leader – N/A

1980 ALL WORLD TEAM

P – Deb Keller, Fox Valley Lassies
C – Linda McCoy, Wintonaire
C – Jo Sauve, Fox Valley Lassies
1B – Jackie Huggins, Taylor Sporting Goods
1B – Liz Bush, Wintonaire
2B – Robin Wesselman, Ohio Rockettes
2B – Sue Reidel, Taylor Sporting Goods
3B – Cindy Martin, Wintonaire
SS – Denise Leary, Wintonaire
SS – Kim Reddington, Louisville Tams
OF – Patty Silya, Taylor Sporting Goods
OF – Nancy Gumtow, Taylor Sporting Goods
OF – Lynn Putnam, Taylor Sporting Goods
OF – Gail Lester, Ohio Rockettes
OF – Diane Keane, Ohio Rockettes
OF – Helen Biddle, Fox Valley Lassies
OF – Leilani Yopp, Green Machine
Manager – Al Campbell, Taylor Sporting Goods

FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete – 92 teams)

1. Taylor Sporting Goods Stingers, Taylor, MI
2. Wintonaire Restaurant, Rochester, NY
3. Fox Valley Lassies, Champaign, IL
4. Ohio Rockettes, Columbus, OH

1980 ASA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

1980 held at Montgomery, Alabama.


Champion – Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, California (118-12)
Runner Up – Howard’s Furniture, Denver, North Carolina (135-25)


Campbell’s Carpets captured the ASA National Championship on their way to winning the Triple Crown of Softball in 1980. This was the second straight year a team has won the Triple Crown. With all the high averages, home runs, etc. It was a little guy who captured the imagination of the crowd as Pitcher Buddy Slater was named the National Tournament MVP for Campbell’s.

It was reported that Slater had hurled 9 no-hitters this past season in Slow Pitch Softball. The 38 year old Slater beat Howard’s twice in this tournament; once 23-14 in the winner’s bracket finals and then when Howard’s won a slug fest over third place team Jerry’s Caterers 36-32 in the lower’s bracket final to get another crack at Campbell’s, Slater did it again, holding down the Howard’s bats in route to a 20-15 Championship Game victory.

In the 23-14 Campbell’s win over Howard’s, 9 different Campbell players hit home runs. In the 36-32 Howard’s victory over Jerry’s, Pitcher Mickey Morrison hit 4 HR and collected 9 RBI. Ed Roth also hit 4 HR with 7 RBI and Stan Harvey had 3 HR with 7 RBI to lead Howard’s. Jerry’s Pitcher, Craig Elliott hit 4 HR with 8 RBI to lead the Miami based squad.

Stan Harvey of Howard’s won the Batting championship with an amazing 30-38 performance (.789).  Howard’s Tom Beall was 25-35 (.714) with 17 HR to win the Home Run Award. 10 of Beall’s homers came in the first 2 games. Don Arndt and Ed Roth of Howard’s had 16 ad 15 HR respectively.

Campbell’s averaged close to 26 runs per game in its 6 game march to the title. They gave up only 11 runs per game, mostly due to the crafty pitching of Slater, who was 14-24 in the event (.500), and pitched all of Campbell’s games to finish 6-0.

Other stars for Campbell’s were Jerry King (21-30, .700 with 8 HR), Dick Bartel (20-30, .667 also with 8 HR), and Steve Williams (13-25, .520 and he hit 5 HR). Two of Williams’s HR came in the Championship Game. Greg Fuhrman and Dennis Myers both hit 9 HR, but were left off the All-America squads.


  • MVP – Buddy Slater, Campbell’s Carpets (6-0, .500)
  • HR Champion – Tom Beall, Howard’s Furniture (.715, 37 RBI) -17
  • Batting Champion – Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture (30-38) – .789

1980 ASA MEN’S OPEN SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Buddy Slater, Campbell’s Carpets (11-22, .500)
  • P – Craig Elliott, Jerry’s Catering
  • C – Ernie Hicks, York Barbell (21-27, .778)
  • C – Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture (16 HR)
  • 1B – Ed Roth, Howard’s Furniture (24-34, .706, 15 HR)
  • 2B – James Boyett, Jerry’s Catering
  • 3B – Jerry King, Campbell’s Carpets (21-30, .700, 8 HR)
  • SS – Steve Williams, Campbell’s Carpets (13-25, .520, 5 HR)
  • OF – Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture (30-38, .789)
  • OF – Ron Dorsey, York Barbell (14 HR)
  • OF – Tom Beall, Howard’s Furniture (25-35 .715, 17 HR, 37 RBI)
  • OF – Dick Bartel, Campbell’s Carpets (19-28, .677, 8 HRs)
  • UT – Harold Kelley, Jerry’s Catering

1980 ASA MEN’S OPEN SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P – Rick Leek, York Barbell
  • P – John Durkett, Teamsters #293
  • C – John Hale, Frierson Building Supply
  • C – Fred Winston, Jerry’s Catering
  • 1B – John Geckle, Steele’s Sports (19-27, .704, 7 HR)
  • 2B – John McAndrew, York Barbell (13-17, .765, 7 HR)
  • 3B – Mike Lynch, Irving’s Sports
  • SS – John Rogers, DuBose Insurance
  • OF – Calvin Davidson, Friarson’s
  • OF – Doug Broxson, DuBose Insurance
  • OF – Richard Willborn, Campbell’s Carpets
  • OF – Ray Fleetwood, Howard’s Furniture
  • UT – Joel Tood, Jerry’s Catering

OTHERS

Bill Pollock, York Barbell (21-23, .636, 12 HR)
Greg Fuhrman, Campbell’s Carpets (9 HR)
Dennis Myers, Campbell’s Carpets (9 HR)
Charles Mitchell, GB Wilcher (14-18, .778)
Joe Young, Steele’s (9 HR)
Tim Haley, Steele’s (9 HR)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Campbell Carpets, Concord, CA (6-0)
2. Howard’s-Western Steer, Denver, NC (6-2)
3. Jerry’s Catering, Miami, OH (5-2)
4. Steele’s Sports, Lima, OH (6-2)
5t. Teamsters #293, Cleveland, OH (5-2)
5t. DuBose Insurance, Pensacola, FL (3-2)
7t. Frierson Building Supply, Jackson, MS (4-2)
7t. York Barbell, York, PA (4-2)
9t. Irving Sports Center, Irving, TX (4-2)
9t. Wichita TMI, Wichita, KS (4-2)
9t. Thompson’s-O’Bannon Bank, Springfield, OH (2-2)
9t. Camera Shop, Fort Worth, TX (3-2)
13t. GB Wilcher, Seymour, IN (2-2)
13t. Hillcrest-Fashionrite, Cleveland, OH (3-2)
13t. Gartenhaus Cafe, Plainville, CT (3-2)
13t. Dan Belew, Turlock, CA (2-2)
17t. Manning’s, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
17t. Fluid Engineering, Lubbock, TX (1-2)
17t. Sorrento’s Pizza, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
17t. Le-Al-Co, Lebanon, TN (1-2)
17t. St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
17t. Hans Hansen, Toledo, OH (2-2)
17t. Nelco Manufacturing, Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
17t. Trainham Chevrolet, Beaverdam, VA (1-2)
25t. Cannon & Lee Painting, Salt Lake City, UT (0-2)
25t. Thibodaux Merchants, Thibodaux, LA (1-2)
25t. Southside Automotive, Louisville, KY (0-2)
25t. Bunca & Frey, Kalamazoo, MI (0-2)
25t. Diaboloes, Alburquerque, NM (0-2)
25t. Miller Lite Metros, Montgomery, AL (0-2)
25t. Red Door Diplomats, Mansville, NJ (0-2)
25t. Mustang Softball Club, Wauseon, OH (0-2)
33t. Moose #212, Hagerstown, MD (0-2)
33t. Shimers, Bloomington, MN (0-2)
33t. Pizza Baron Fords, Portland, OR (0-2)
33t. Steamex, Grand Rapids, MI (0-2)
33t. Chisholm Sports, Maiden, MA (0-2)
33t. Ruth Real Estate, Seattle, WA (0-2)

1980 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1980 held at Lansing, Michigan.


Champion – Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, Connecticut (60-11)
Runner Up – Long Beach Renegades, Long Beach, California (48-11)


Kathy Arendsen, Brakettes – pitched 5 consecutive no-hitters during the season, 14 total, 11 perfect games.

Rhonda Clark and Cindy Bristow split the pitching chores for the Long Beach Renegades.


  • MVP – Debbie Doom, Sun City Saints (6-1, 70 K, 58 IP, 1 ER)
  • Bertha Tickey Award (Pitching MVP) – Kathy Arendsen, Raybestos Brakettes (4-1, 71 K, 40 IP, 0 ER, 3-1 final game)
  • Erv Lind Award (Defensive MVP) – Suzy Brazney, Long Beach Renegades
  • Batting Leader – Marilyn Rau, Sun City Saints (13-25) – .520

1980 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Kathy Arendsen, Raybestos Brakettes
P – Debbie Doom, Sun City Saints
P – Rhonda Clarke, Long Beach Renegades
C – Marilyn Rau, Sun City Saints
C – Doreen Denmon, Raybestos Brakettes
1B – Gail Coleman, Macomb Magic
2B – Gail Hamilton, Glendale Blazers
3B – Suzy Brazney, Long Beach Renegades
SS – Marlys Taber, West Allis Bankettes
OF – Joan Moser, Allentown Patriottes
OF – Pam Edde, Long Beach Renegades
OF – Louise Rodebush, Salt Lake Coors M&M
OF – Gina Vecchione, Raybestos Brakettes
UTIL – Patty Stockman, Langhurst Motors

1980 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Karen Andrews, Glendale Blazers
P – Elizabeth Pippus, Palo Alto Bandits
P – Cindy Bristow, Long Beach Renegades
C – Cindy Anderson, West Allis Bankettes
C – Judy Glazener, Houston Comets
1B – Camille Carter, Palo Alto Bandits
2B – Kathy Sherer, Bloomington Shimers
3B – Marty Grzanich, Macomb Magic
SS – Kathy Frazer, Bloomington Shimers
OF – Brenda VanAmburg, Sun City Saints
OF – Pat Dufficy, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Laura Paulus, Bloomington Shimers
OF – Jackie Crescio, Macomb Magic
UTIL – Kathie Maurice, Glendale Blazers


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Raybestos Brekettes, Stratford, CT (5-1) (New England)
2. Renegades, Long Beach, CA (6-2) (Pacific Coast-At Large)
3. Sun City Saints, Sun City, AZ (6-2) (Defending Champs)
4. Macomb Magic, Macomb, MI (4-2) (Midwest)
5. Shimmers, Bloomington, MN (2-2) (Northern)
6. Bankettes, West Allis, WI (2-2) (Great Lakes)
7. Palo Alto Bandits, Palo Alto, CA (4-2) (Pacific Coast)
8. Glandale Blazers, Glendale, CA (4-2) (Pacific Coast-At Large)
9. Coors Salt Lakers, Salt Lake City, UT (2-2) (Rocky Mountain-Alpine)
10. Houston Comets, Houston, TX (2-2) (Texas)
11. Langhurst Motors, Marion, IA (2-2) (Mid American)
12. Pelabole, Memphis, TN (1-2) (Southwestern)
13. Allentown Patriettes, Allentown, PA (2-2) (Central Atlantic)
14. Chillicothe Sports, Chillicothe, MO (1-2) (Mid American-At Large)
15. Don Coburn, Ashland, OH (1-2) (East Central)
16. Buffalo Sunbirds, Buffalo, NY (1-2) (Mid-Atlantic)
17. Orlando Rebels, Orlando, FL (1-2) (Southern)
18. Lansing Lassies, Lansing, MI (0-2) (Great Lakes-At Large)
19. Lakettes, Lake Oswego, OR (0-2) (Northwestern)
20. Lansing Laurels, Lansing, MI (0-2) (Host)
21. Topton VIPs, Topton, PA (0-2) (Central Atlantic-At Large)
22. Stockman’s Bar, Sioux City, SD (0-2) (Northern-At Large)
23. Phoenix Bobettes, Phoenix, AZ (0-2) (Rocky Mountain-Cactus)
24. Lorelei Ladies, Atlanta, GA (0-2) (South Atlantic)