Category: ASA

1984 ASA Women’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1984 held at Midland, Texas.


Champion: Mr. A’s Express, Sacramento, California
Runner Up: Sonny’s BBQ, Tallahassee, Florida


Mr. A’s Express defeated Sonny’s BBQ 13-3 in the “if” Championship Game. Sonny’s BBQ forced the “if” game by winning the first final 5-4 in 8 innings.


  • MVP – Pam Katros, Mr. A’s Express (hit a 3-run HR to break open the final game)
  • Batting Leader – Amy O’Conner, Bud Light (15-21) – .714
  • Home Run Leader – Rhonda Rassmussen, Caddy Shack – 5

1984 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Winnie Dodgion, Sonny’s BBQ
P – Cathy Gooding, Sonny’s BBQ
IF – Nancy Kivi, Seattle A’s
IF – Sherri Guzman, Playmates
IF – Cindy Stoneback, Seattle A’s
IF – Stephanie Soares, Playmates
OF – Jenice Haddock, Frost Cutlery
OF – Amy O’Connor, Bud Light
OF – Rhonda Rasmussen, Caddy Shack
OF – Kris McCauley, Armed Forces
UTIL – Linda Mock, Mr. A’s Express
UTIL – Pam Katros, Mr. A’s Express
UTIL – Wonnie Frazier, Mr. A’s Express
UTIL – Carol O’Domski, Sonny’s BBQ

1984 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Sandy Sims, Sonny’s BBQ
C – Cricket Lee, Sonny’s BBQ
1B – Janet Best, Seattle A’s
2B – Cheryl Pacheco, Playmates
3B – Rhonda Evans, Armed Forces
SS – Kelly Ledford, Playmates
OF – Kathy Percy, Seattle A’s
OF – Kathy Price, Frost Cutlery
OF – Wendy Meister, Bud Light
OF – Pat Roberto, Caddy Shack
UTIL – Kelly Sullivan, Houston Stars
UTIL – Shelly VanDrimmelen, Mr. A’s Express
UTIL – Donna Stallone, Mr. A’s Express
UTIL – Thalia Long, Mr. A’s Express


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Mr. A’s Express, Sacramento, CA 7-1
2. Sonny’s BBQ, Tallahassee, FL (6-2)
3. Seattle A’s Seattle, WA (5-2)
4. Playmates, Sacramento, CA (4-2)
5t. Caddy Shack, Seattle, WA (5-2)
5t. Armed Forces, Memphis, TN (6-2)
7t. Frost Cutlery, Chattanooga, TN (4-2)
7t. Bud Light/GtBayDist., Clearwater, FL (4-2)
9t. Hits & Mrs., La Mirada, CA (4-2)
9t. Houston Stars, Houston, TX (2-2)
9t. Alton Ruffnecks, Victoria, TX (3-2)
9t. Tyler’s Company Clothes, Baltimore, MD (2-2)
13t. Cayce Women’s Softball, Colombia, SC (3-2)
13t. Arena Cafe, Lynn, MA (3-2)
13t. Alexandria Music, Alexandria, LA (3-2)
13t. Air Met Heating, Ansonia, CT (3-2)
17t. Bill Hulce Sports, St. Petersburg, FL (2-2)
17t. American Trophy, Columbus, OH (2-2)
17t. Houston Cruisers, Friendswood, TX (2-2)
17t. Athlete’s Foot, Kansas City, KS (1-2)
17t. RW Pete Trucking, Lorain, OH (3-2)
17t. Granite City Dental, St. Cloud, MN (1-2)
17t. Nigon Woodcraft, Rochester, MN (2-2)
17t. Houston Chance, Houston, DC (2-2)
25t. State Farm Insurance, Mansfield, LA (2-2)
25t. Acceptance Associates of America, Norristown, PA (2-2)
25t. SOS/Tri Arc, Salt Lake City, UT I-2
25t. Kalihi Jets, Honolulu, HI (1-2)
25t. Davis & Davis, Graham, NC (0-2)
25t. CC & Company, Wichita, KS (1-2)
25t. The Jammers, Grand Junction, CO (2-2)
25t. Great Faces, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
33t. IMCC Angels, Carlsbad, NM (0-2)
33t. Prismatics, Seattle, WA (0-2)
33t. KF Ind A’s, Stillwater, OK (0-2)
33t. Hamilton Excavating, Crawfordsville, IN (0-2)
33t. Emerald Society, Greenwich, CT (0-2)
33t. Vikings, Baldwin, NY (0-2)
33t. Daisy Delight Restaurant, Jefferson City, MO (0-2)
33t. Scamps, San Francisco, CA (1-2)
33t. Cork & Keg, Sierra Vista, AZ (0-2)
33t. Ranger Lounge, Minot, ND (1-2)
33t. Oregon Family Restaurant, Oregon, OH (0-2)
33t. Charlie’s Machoians, Crofton, MD (0-2)
33t. Marietta Savings, Waterford, OH (0-2)
33t. Dorland, Midland, TX (0-2)

1983 ASA Women’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1983 held at Elk Grove, California.


Champion: Somerset, Sacramento, California
Runner Up: Sonny’s BBQ, Tallahassee, Florida


Gebe Whitney’s pinch hit scored Leslie Murphy in the bottom of the 7th to give Somerset a (3-2) win in the Championship. Whitney was 4-5 in pinch hit situations.


  • MVP – Shelly VanDrimmellen, Somerset (11-22, .500)
  • Batting Leader – Cindy Simpkins, Barger Mattson Auto Salvage (17-24) – .708
  • Home Run Leader – Brenda LaBrum, Barger Mattson Auto Salvage
  • Outstanding Pitcher Award – Claudia Thomas, Somerset (6-0)

1983 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Claudia Thomas, Somerset (6-0 pitching, 7-19, .368)
C – Stephanie Hoffman, Somerset (8-20, .400)
1B – Janie Scheela, North Maplewood Lions
2B – Kennette Burbee, Sonny’s BBQ
3B – Shelly VanDrimmelen, Somerset (11-22, .500)
SS – Brenda Lubrum, Bargar Mattson
OF – Ellen Peterson, Hulse Sportettes
OF – Donna Stallone, Somerset (10-22, .455)
OF – Frances Johnson, Houston Chance
OF – Gina Deason, Houston Chance
UTIL – Ruth Patterson, Chattanooga Merchants
UTIL – Kasey Moore, Sonny’s BBQ
UTIL – Cindy Simpkins, Bargar Mattson (17-24, .708)
UTIL – Carla Long, Sonny’s BBQ

1983 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Winnie Dodgion, Sonny’s BBQ
C – Robin Bosshart, Sonny’s BBQ
1B – Toni Brandes, Hulse Sportettes
2B – Pam Katros, Somerset
3B – Carol Harris, Chattanooga Merchants
SS – Mimi Adams, Somerset
OF – Stephany Washington, State Farm Insurance
OF – Deborah, Mulliga, Burrage Music
OF – Pat Beilman, North Maplewood Lions
OF – Cricket Lee, Sonny’s BBQ
UTIL – Chris Keller, Armed Forces
UTIL – Rhonda Motykowski, Shear Pleasure
UTIL – Debra McDermott, Houston Chance
UTIL – Sheila Milstead, Houston Chance


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Somerset, Sacramento, CA 6-0
2. Sonny’s BBQ, Tallahassee, FL (7-2)
3. Houston Chance, Houston, TX (5-2)
4. North Maplewood Lions, St Paul, MN (4-2)
5t. Chattanooga Merchants, Chattanooga, TN (5-2)
5t. Hulse Sportettes, St. Petersburg, FL (5-2)
7t. Bargar Mattson Auto Insurance, Nampa, ID (5-2)
7t. Shear Pleasure, Omaha NE (3-2)
9t. Moose Club, Austin, MN (4-2)
9t. Armed Forces, Indiantown Gap, PA (5-2)
9t. State Farm Insurance, Mansfield, LA (4-2)
9t. Burrage Music Company, Raleigh, NC (2-2)
13t. Big Apple, Phoenix, AZ (3-2)
13t. Breedlove Express, Morton, IN (3-2)
13t. Douglass Manufacturing, Clearwater, FL (3-2)
13t. Houston Stars, Houston, TX (3-2)
17t. Baytown Power, Houston, TX (2-2)
17t. Elau, Walpahu, HI (2-2)
17t. Golddiggers, Sacramento, CA (2-2)
17t. ISI Comets, Omaha, NE (2-2)
17t. McGown Field & Santos, Cayahoga Falls, OH (2-2)
17t. Notre Dame Medical, Maryville, IN (2-2)
17t. Hustle, Modesto, CA (1-2)
17t. McGinnis Drillers, Fort Smith, AR (1-2)
25t. Davis & Davis Fiat, Graham, NC (1-2)
25t. Didley’s Dolls, Newburgh, NY (1-2)
25t. Fish & Friends, Indianapolis IN (1-2)
25t. KF Industries, Stillwater, OK (1-2)
25t. McDough Club, Saugus, MA (1-2)
25t. Micro Age Computers, Anchorage, AK (1-2)
25t. Starlings, Dublin, VA (0-2)
25t. Viking Merchandising, Baldwin, NY (0-2)
33t. Bialko’s Point After, Farrell, PA (1-2)
33t. LaBlatt’s Blue, Seattle, WA (1-2)
33t. Agoge Tri State, Bonneville, IN (0-2)
33t. Ahmbron Construction & Development, Minot, ND (0-2)
33t. Early Dawn, Hacienda Heights, CA (0-2)
33t. Ellis Brooks, San Francisco, CA (0-2)
33t. Jammers, Grand Junction, CO (0-2)
33t. Manahan’s and Company, Rochester, MN (0-2)
33t. Margarito’s, Houston, TX (0-2)
33t. Mr. A’s Express, Sacramento, CA (0-2)
33t. Nelson Aqualand, Rochester, MN (0-2)
33t. The Stingers, Port Huron, MI (0-2)
33t. Cash Construction, NJ (0-2) (forfeit)
33t. Rowdies, Lansing, NJ (0-2) (forfeit)

1982 ASA Women’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1982 held at Nashville, Tennessee.


Champion: Circle K Roadrunners, Tempe, Arizona
Runner Up: Frost Cutlery, Chattanooga, Tennessee


Circle K scored 5 runs in the bottom of the 6th and then held Frost Cutlery scoreless in the top of the 7th to win a 5-4 final.


  • MVP – Jen Harp Oliver, Frost Cutlery (3 HR with multiple game winning hits)
  • Batting Leader – Judy Wrather, Stagg’s Mustangs (13-20) – .650
  • Home Run Leader – Jen Harp Oliver, Frost Cutlery – 3
  • Outstanding Pitcher Award – Ruth Patterson, Frost Cutlery (9-1 Pitching)
  • Outstanding Defensive Player – Cassandra Landers, Circle K

1982 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Ruth Patterson, Frost Cutlery
P – Nancy Wilke, Tri-County Cougars
C – Sharon Welch, Frost Cutlery
C – Michelle Jackson, Circle K Roadrunners
1B – Jen Harp Oliver, Frost Cutlery
2B – Jenelle Kathan, Sellbergs
3B – Carol Harris, Frost Cutlery
SS – Cassandra Lander, Circle K Roadrunners
OF – Kelly Sullivan, Houston Stars
OF – Jan Thompson, Tri-County Cougars
OF – Gwen Durham, Circle K Roadrunners
OF – Cheryl Gronan, Tri-County Cougars
UT – Kay Patterson, Circle K Roadrunners
UT – Cindy Johnson, Circle K Roadrunners

1982 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Mary Beer, Shear Pleasure
P – Linda Hanson, Sellbergs
C – Jane Kaugman, Tri-County Cougars
C – Julie Stromgren, Sports Image
1B – Cheryl Steele, Sports Image
2B – LaVonne Banner, Circle K Roadrunners
3B – Marsha Schiller, Houston Stars
SS – Joyce Robertson, Sellbergs
OF – Patty Flock, Circle K Roadrunners
OF – Marilyn Jones, Frost Cutlery
OF – Earlene Jackson, CP Dean
OF – Sue Mendenhall, Shear Pleasure
UTIL – Mo England, Circle K Roadrunners
UTIL – Etta Bivins, Palm Beach Magic


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Circle K Roadrunners, Tempe, AZ 9-1
2. Frost Cutlery, Chattanooga, TN (5-2)
3. Tri-County Cougars, Warren, MI (4-2)
4. Sellbergs Tavern, Vancouver, WA (4-2)
5t. Houston Stars, Houston, TX (3-2)
5t. Shear Pleasure, Omaha, NE (4-2)
7t. Sports Image, Coon Rapids, MN (4-2)
7t. CP Dean, Richmond, VA (5-2)
9t. Palm Beach Magic, West Palm Beach, FL (2-2)
9t. Nelson’s Aqualand, Rochester, NH (3-2)
9t. Stagg’s Mustangs, Lebanon, TN (4-2)
9t. Tyler’s Country Clothes, Baltimore, MD (4-2)
13t. Legere’s, Lynn, MA (3-2)
13t. North Maplewood Lions, St. Paul, MN (2-2)
13t. Cleveland Athletic Uniform, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
13t. Twin City Sports, West Monroe, LA (3-2)
17t. Seattle “A”, Kent, WA (2-2)
17t. Simmon’s Wreckers, Dayton, TX (1-2)
17t. Mid-Michigan Spirits, Mason, MI (1-2)
17t. Jonesboro Angels, Jonesboro, AR (1-2)
17t. Elston Lumber, Waterford, OH (1-2)
17t. Union City Dollarettes, Marysville, OH (1-2)
17t. Vineland “A”, Vineland, NJ (3-2)
17t. Donnettes, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
25t. West Coast Welders Gem, Santa Rosa, CA (1-2)
25t. Armed Forces, San Antonio, TX (0-2)
25t. Village Pump, Austin, MN (0-2)
25t. Houston Chance, Houston, TX (0-2)
25t. Jim Fisher Electric, Nashville, TN (2-2)
25t. Olympic Pools, Fort Wayne, IN (1-2)
25t. Swingin Misses, Louisville, KY (0-2)
25t. Griffin Brothers, Plantation, FL (0-2)
33t. SCAA Somerset Sacramento, CA (0-2)
33t. Da Family, Honolulu, HI (0-2)
33t. Strang’s Sliding and Trim, Kenosha, WI (1-2)
33t. Viking Merchandising, Baldwin Harbor, NY (0-2)
33t. Ron’s Angels, Lexington, KY (0-2)
33t. Miller’s BBQ, Manheim, PA (0-2)
33t. Bushnell Pharmacy, St. Louis, MS (0-2)

1981 ASA Women’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1981 held at Hamilton, Ohio.


Champion: Orlando Stars, Orlando, Florida (55-11)
Runner Up: Nashville Express, Nashville, Tennessee


After losing to Nashville Express in the winners bracket 5-4, the Stars came back to beat the Express 8-6 and 10-1 to win the title. This is the second time in the last three years Nashville Express has finished 2nd. They were called Straight Arrow in 1979 when the lost the final to Northside Knights of Columbus, out of Cincinnati.


  • MVP – Winnie Dodgion, Orlando Stars (7-1 pitching)
  • Batting Leader – Hildy Buhrow, Round Table (17-27) – .630
  • Home Run Leader – N/A

1981 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Winnie Dodgion, Orlando Stars (7-1 Pitching)
P – Mary Jane Garner, THAP
C – Cathy Bauman, Orlando Stars
C – Jill Stenwell, Winn Power
1B – Sara Moore, Nashville Express
2B – Shaman Potter, Houston Stars
3B – Donna Hulton, Orlando Stars (13-26, 500)
SS – Hildy Buhrow, Round Table (17-27, .630)
OF – Josephine Wright, Nashville Express
OF – Beverly Birdsong, Nashville Express
OF – Helen Dent, THAP
OF – Ellie Studer, Winn Power
UTIL – Debbie Glaser, Winn Power
UTIL – Shiela Harris, Tomboys

1981 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Cheryl Smith, Winn Power
P – Lyla Reibel, IV Carpets
C – Dana Blair, IV Carpets
C – Lauren Ainsworth, Round Table
1B – Kim Gauldin, THAP
2B – Mary Brown, THAP
3B – Jackie Bean, Nashville Express
SS – Linda Jenkins, Nashville Express
OF – Sheree Patrick, Nashville Express
OF – Charlotte Day, Nashville Express
OF – Kelly Sullivan, Houston Stars
OF – Peggy Lewis, Tomboys
UTIL – Michele Scott, Round Table
UTIL – Gwen Phillips, THAP


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Orlando Stars, Orlando, FL 7-1
2. Nashville Express, Nashville, TN (5-2)
3. THAP, Martinez, GA (5-2)
4. Round Table, El Monte, CA (6-2)
5t. IV Carpets, Vancouver, WA (4-2)
5t. Legeres, Lynn, MA (4-2)
7t. Lexington Tomboys, Lexington, KY (3-2)
7t. Winn Power, Johnson, NE (3-2)
9t. Houston Stars, Houston, TX (3-2)
9t. Tomahawks, Hollywood, FL (2-2)
9t. Stillwater A’s, Stillwater, OK (3-2)
9t. Encore/Miller High Life, Prince George County, MD (3-2)
13t. Miller Time, Salt Lake City, UT (2-2)
13t. Delaware People’s Store, Delaware, OH (2-2)
13t. US Armed Forces, Barstow, CA (2-2)
13t. Tuffies, Bloomington, MN (2-2)
17t. Washington Recycling, Everett, WA (2-2)
17t. Signs, Gary, IN (2-2)
17t. Circle K Roadrunners, Tempe, AZ (2-2)
17t. North Maplewood Lions, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
17t. Aloha Lounge, Alea, HI (1-2)
17t. Misfits, Little Rock, AR (1-2)
17t. Enterprise Printing, Mount Pleasant, MI (1-2)
17t. Charlie’s Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA (1-2)
25t. Vaughn’s Construction, Seattle, WA (1-2)
25t. Norm’s A’s, Seattle, WA (1-2)
25t. Sequioa Bobcats, Ceres, CA (1-2)
25t. Nelson’s Aqualand, Rochester, NH (1-2)
25t. El Dorado, Mankato, MN (0-2)
25t. Fish and Friends, Indianapolis, IN (0-2)
25t. TAD Pistons, Stockton, CA (0-2)
25t. Strang’s Siding, Kenosha, WI (0-2)
33t. Union County Dollarettes, Marysville, OH (0-2)
33t. Pulaskie County, Dublin, VA (0-2)
33t. Bushell Pharmacy, St. Louis, MO (0-2)
33t. Ricardo’s, San Antonio, TX (0-2)
33t. Outcasts, San Antonio, TX (0-2)

1980 ASA Women’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1980 held at Hamilton, Ohio.


Champion: Encore, Prince George County, Maryland
Runner Up: Larry’s Cabinets, Snohomish, Washington


Encore’s Lynn Krahling’s fifth inning single scored Beth Bussier with the decisive run in the 2-1 final game victory. Encore had beaten Larry’s in the first final 2-1 as well.


  • MVP – Carol Byrd, Encore
  • Batting Leader – Connie Culbreth, Bennett Paving (12-16) – .750
  • Home Run Leader – N/A

1980 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Alice Deppe, Encore
C – N/A
1B – Donna Linkous, Encore
2B – N/A
3B – N/A
SS – Carol Byrd, Encore
OF – Patty McCormick, Encore
OF – Madlen Charbula, Alcorn Ruffnecks
OF – N/A
OF – N/A
UTIL – N/A
UTIL – N/A
UTIL – N/A
UTIL – N/A

1980 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

N/A


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Encore, Prince George County, MD 6-1
2. Larry’s Cabinets, Snohomish, WA (6-2)
3. RMI, Struthers, OH (6-2)
4. Alcorn Ruffnecks, Victoria, TX (4-2)
5t. Henson’s, Landrum, AC (3-2)
5t. Teamsters, Madison, OH (6-2)
7t. Houston Stars, Houston, TX (5-2)
7t. Rebels, Jacksonville, FL (3-2)
9t. Rams, Rutland, VA (2-2)
9t. Bennett Paving, Spartansburg, SC (3-2)
9t. Cajun Catfish House, Pineville, LA (3-2)
9t. Thomas Funeral Home, Cincinnati, OH (3-2)
13t. LaPlata’s Raiders, West Bloomfield, MI (3-2)
13t. Avengers, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
13t. Radio Engineering, Johnson, NE (3-2)
13t. Angels, Jonesboro, AR (2-2)
17t. Good Times, Jackson, MI (1-2)
17t. Fairway, Blair, NE (1-2)
17t. Mama Vitelli’s, St. Paul, MN (2-2)
17t. Gold Diggers, Sacramento, CA (2-2)
17t. Bobcats, Ceres, CA (1-2)
17t. Strigers, Port Huron, MI (1-2)
17t. Tauk Tours, Westport, CT (1-2)
17t. Ford Coal, Sommersville, WV (1-2)
25t. TLH, Orlando, FL (1-2)
25t. McPherson Sonics, Nashville, TN (0-2)
25t. Viking Cocca-Cola, Pillager, MN (1-2)
25t. Ramblers, Oklahoma City, OK (0-2)
25t. Didley’s Dolls, Newburg, NY (1-2)
25t. Armed Forces, Norfolk, VA (0-2)
25t. Chiropractic Associates, Las Cruces, NM (1-2)
25t. Nephrons, Salt Lake City, UT (0-2)
33t. Union Oil, Houston, TX (0-2)
33t. Pederson, Puyallup, WA (0-2)
33t. The Athlete, Oxford, IN (0-2)
33t. Ellsworth Air Force Base, Ellsworth, SD (0-2)
33t. CEAA Cougars, Hamilton, OH (0-2)
33t. Natural Light, Avondale, MD (0-2)
33t. WAC’s Honolulu, HI (0-2)

1979 ASA Women’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1979 held at Grandview, Texas.


Champion: Northside Knights of Columbus, Cincinnati, Ohio
Runner Up: Straight Arrow, Nashville, Tennessee


Northside Knights defeated Straight Arrow 3-1 in the championship game.


  • MVP – Missy Merrill, Northside Knights of Columbus (18-22, .818)
  • Batting Leader – Missy Merrill, Knights of Columbus – .818
  • Home Run Leader – N/A

1979 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Jenny Davis, Northside K of C
C – Josephine Wright, Straight Arrow
1B – Sally Strehlaun, LaPlata’s Raiders
2B – Glenda Bolton, Capettes
3B – Nancy Brakers, Northside K of C
SS – Linda Weber, Northside K of C
OF – Nancy Bednar, Kimco Ramblers
OF – Debbie Latozas, LaPlata’s Raiders
OF – Cathy Riley, Darke County Merchants
OF – Gloria Allen, Burrage Music
UTIL – Holly Bruns, Capettes
UTIL – Jill Stenwell, Winn Power
UTIL – Linda Allen, Burrage Music
UTIL – Beverly Birdsong, Straight Arrow

1979 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

N/A


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Northside Knights of Columbus, Cincinnati, OH 6-0
2. Straight Arrow, Nashville, TN (6-2)
3. Burrage Music Company, Raleigh, NC (4-2)
4. LaPlata’s Raiders, Pontiac, MI (4-2)
5t. Capettes, Indianapolis, IN (5-2)
5t. Kimco Ramblers, Midwest City, OK (4-2)
7t. Greenwich Angels, Greenwich, CT (3-2)
7t. Darke County Merchants, Arcanum, OH (5-2)
9t. Town Square Realty Players, Santa Rosa, CA (3-2)
9t. S&B Construction Raiders, Stockton, CA (3-2)
9t. Armed Forces All Stars, Washington, DC (3-2)
9t. Winn-Power, Winnebago, NE (3-2)
13t. Skeeters, Gainesville, FL (2-2)
13t. Intermountain Employment, Salt Lake City, UT (2-2)
13t. Clarke County Community College, Las Vegas, NV (3-2)
13t. Midland Marvels, Midland, NC (2-2)
17t. Waco Sports, Waco, TX (2-2)
17t. Fran Contracting Coal, Philipsburg, PA (2-2)
17t. Stringer’s Shoes, Port Huron, MI (1-2)
17t. McDonald Construction, Longview, WA (2-2)
17t. Norm’s A’s, Seattle, WA (1-2)
17t. Sports Village, Natchitoches, LA (1-2)
17t. Natural Lite, Prince George County, MD (2-2)
17t. Howard’s Concrete, Orlando, FL (1-2)
25t. Weber’s Bar, Owatenna, MN (0-2)
25t. Day & Night Rebels, Kingsville, TX (0-2)
25t. Austin Hawks, Austin, TX (0-2)
25t. Frazer Sports Indians, Rutland, VT (0-2)
25t. Mama Vitales, St. Paul, MN (0-2)

1978 ASA Women’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1978 held at Toledo, Ohio.


Champion: Stillwater A’s, Stillwater, Oklahoma
Runner Up: S&B Construction Raiders, Stockton, California


S&B Raiders defeated the A’s in the first Final 4-3, then Stillwater came back to win the final game 8-1.


  • MVP – Sadie Atad, S&B Construction Raiders
  • Batting Leader – Terry Dickey, Darke County Merchants (17-26) – .654
  • Home Run Leader – N/A

1978 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Sue Custer, Darke County Merchants
P – Sue Calverly, Burrage Music
C – Fresa Redding, Olympians
C – Wanda Mushimski, A-1 Auto
1B – Janice Banks, B&B Construction
2B – Natalie Bryan, Olympians
3B – Mariene Graham, City Radiator
SS – Sadie Atad, S&B Construction
OF – Jan Drummond, Stillwater A’s
OF – Terry Dickey, Dark County Merchants
OF – Linda Dixon, S&B Construction
OF – Denise Corimier, Olympians
UTIL – Jill Stinwall, Winn Power
UTIL – Ruth Keith, Arlington Angels

1978 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Debbie Livera, S&B Contruction
P – Linda Harper, Stillwater A’s
C – Marilyn Merkle, Willy’s Lounge
C – Cathy Goff, Stillwater A’s
1B – Gwen Mosley, Travelers
2B – Sue Makintubee, Stillwater A’s
3B – Laura McLaughlin, Willy’s Lounge
SS – Kathy Knight, Stillwater A’s
OF – Cindy Sturn, River Hills Company
OF – Lynn Lyle, Pittsburgh Orioles
OF – Cathy Riley, Darke County Merchants
OF – Debbie Bradberry, Arlington Angels
UT – Laura Figkiereda, City Radiator
UT – Regina Gray, S&B Construction


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Stillwater A’s, Stillwater, OK (6-1)
2. S&B Construction Raiders, Stockton, CA (6-2)
3. Olympians, Jacksonville, FL (5-2)
4. Arlington Angels, Arlington, TX (6-2)
5t. A-1 Auto Parts/Parker paper, Bastrop, LA (3-2)
5t. Burrage Music Company, Raleigh, NC (5-2)
7t. Darke County Merchants, Arcanum, OH (5-2)
7t. McDonald Construction, Longview, WA (3-2)
9t. Parker Oil Blasers, Lawrenceburg, KY (2-2)
9t. Travelers, Virginia Beach, VA (3-2)
9t. Willy’s Lounge, Monroe, MI (3-2)
9t. Pittsburgh Orioles, Pittsburgh, PA (2-2)
13t. NABI, Seattle, WA (3-2)
13t. City Radiator Leakers, Tampa, FL (3-2)
13t. Renzie’s Lounge, Pittsburgh, PA (2-2)
13t. Winn-Power, Winnebago, NE (2-2)
17t. Midnight Mart, Seattle, WA (1-2)
17t. River Hills Company, Apple Valley, MN (1-2)
17t. Ruff-Necks, Houston, TX (1-2)
17t. Perk’s, Jersey City, NJ (1-2)
17t. Anchor Engine Service, Highlands, TX (1-2)
17t. Floyd’s of Rosedale, Davenport, IA (1-2)
17t. Tissano’s Restaurant, Cleveland, OH (1-2)
17t. McDannald’s, Salem, VA (1-2)
25t. Mr. Fang’s, Camden, NJ (0-2)
25t. Mr. A’s Disco, Pueblo, CO (2-2)
25t. Clark County Community College, Las Vegas, NV (0-2)
25t. Blewitt’s, Burleson, TX (0-2)
25t. Oronoka Sundowners, Orono, ME (0-2)
25t. Topaz Gems, Santa Rosa, CA (0-2)
25t. Tennessee Stags, Lebanon, TN (0-2)
25t. Bachmann Electric, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
33t. Tumbledown Dick’s, Greenwich, CT (1-2)
33t. Harry’s Sport Center, Toledo, OH (0-2)
33t. JD’s Raiders, Pontiac, MI (0-2)
33t. Fred’s Tire, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
33t. Stephenson Roofing, Flint, MI (0-2)

1977 ASA Women’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1977 held at Hamilton, Ohio.


Champion: Cotter’s Penn Hills, Verona, Pennsylvania (49-14)
Runner Up: Hoffman Products, York, Pennsylvania


Cindy Dauer clinched the MVP award as she had 11 assists from her shortstop position in the final game, a 10-5 victory over cross state rival, Hoffman Products of York. The mother-daughter combination of Hoffman Pitcher Ginny Heath and Catcher Natalie Heath won 4 straight games on the last day, including 2 shutouts before losing the 10-5 final.


  • MVP – Cindy Dauer, Cotter’s Village Lounge of Penn Hills (Hit a 2-run Double and made 11 plays in the final without an error)
  • Batting Leader – Laura Disney, Cincinnati Savings & Loan (12-18) – .667
  • Home Run Leader – Monica Pellman, Wheel Cafe – 3

1977 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Ginny Heath, Hoffman Products
P – Nancy Graf, Cotter’s Penn Hills
C – Natalie Heath, Hoffman Products
C – Shiela Hays, Dayton Chargers
1B – Fran Hershey, Hoffman Products
2B – Alexis Furtivo, Cotter’s Penn Hills
3B – Kathy Goff, Stillwater A’s
SS – Cindy Dauer, Cotter’s Penn Hills
OF – Janet Scinto, Cotter’s Penn Hills
OF – Sue Alwine, Hoffman Products
OF – Annette Johnson, Coller’s Penn Hills
OF – Laura Disney, Cincinnati Savings
UT – Tonya Wilson, Dayton Chargers
UT – Jo Johnson, Southland Music Company

1977 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Cindy Bobo, Dayton Chargers
P – Annette Donnell, Stillwater A’s
C – Sue Pinski, Stillwater A’s
C – Donna Taylor, Hill Toppers
1B – Marcia Mason, Decathlon
2B – Cathy Riley, Hoffman Products
3B – Linda Gunderson, Sterling Landscaping
SS – Bonnie Blouse, Hoffman Products
OF – Julie Yahle, Dayton Chargers
OF – Linda Harper, Stillwater A’s
OF – Diane Williams, Cotter’s Penn Hills
OF – Julie Cross, Decathlon
UT – Donna Miller, Wheel Cafe
UT – Monica Pellman, Wheel Cafe


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Cotter’s Penn Hills, Pittsburgh, PA 6-0
2. Hoffman Products, York, PA (7-2)
3. Dayton Chargers, Dayton, OH (4-2)
4. Stillwater A’s, Stillwater, OK (4-2)
5t. Southlant Music Company, Greensboro, NC (4-2)
5t. Burrage Music Company, Raleigh, NC (4-2)
7t. Hill Toppers, Owensboro, KY (4-2)
7t. Decatholon, Jackson, MS (3-2)
9t. Cincinnati Savings, Cincinnati, OH (3-2)
9t. Wheel Cafe, Cincinnati, OH (3-2)
9t. Pride, Houston, TX (3-2)
9t. Cobra All-Stars, Fort Lauderdale, FL (2-2)
13t. Winn Power, Winnebago, NE (2-2)
13t. Sterling Landscaping, Bellevue, WA (2-2)
13t. River Hill, C.O., Burnsville, MN (2-2)
13t. Spirits, Minneapolis, MN (2-2)
17t. Shore Points Pools, Absecon, NJ (2-2)
17t. Dan Donnelly Heating, Lakewood, OH (2-2)
17t. Hacienda, Kalispell, MT (1-2)
17t. Redwood City Sparks, Redwood City, CA (1-2)
17t. Seattle Sun, Seattle, WA (1-2)
17t. Willy’s Lounge, Monroe, MI (1-2)
17t. Queen City Chili, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
17t. Travelers, Virginia Beach, VA (1-2)
25t. Charisma, New Bedford, MA (1-2)
25t. Panthers, Clearwater, FL (1-2)
25t. Falcons, Dallas, TX (1-2)
25t. Vinateri Roofing, Fairfield, GA (1-2)
25t. Bloomfield Condors, Bloomfield, NJ (0-2)
25t. Blazers, Waterloo, IA (0-2)
25t. Southside Aces, Tucson, AZ (0-2)
25t. Hawthorn Transfer & Storage, Alexandria, LA (0-2)
33t. Nu-Tec Realty, Cannon Falls, MN (0-2)
33t. Champion Sougars, Hamilton, OH (0-2)
33t. Sunset Sports, Bountiful, UT (0-2)
33t. Brow Oil, Milton, MA (0-2)

1976 ASA Women’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1976 held at York, Pennsylvania.


Champion: Rustic Bar, Duluth, Minnesota
Runner Up: Armed Forces, Indiantown Gap, Pennsylvania


  • MVP – N/A
  • Batting Leader – Fran Hershey, Hoffman Products (11-16, 7 RBIs) – .688
  • Home Run Leader – N/A

1976 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Mara Rozenburgs, Army
P – Sue Rendulich, Rustic Bar
C – Eunice Boboltz, Army
C – Linda Hamilton, Spoilers
1B – Helen Lindsay, Army
2B – Kris Lyons, Rustic Bar
3B – Rita Sauer, Duckers
SS – Brenda Barton, Army
OF – Karen Smith, Suburban Lounge
OF – Carole Koehler, Army
OF – Sandy Dittoe, Duckers
OF – Debra Mayhew, Rustic Bar
UTIL – Fran Hershey, Hoffman Products
UTIL – Doris Kostinsky, Cullen Sports

1976 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Nancy Graf, Villa
P – Ruth Yanik, Suburban Lounge
C – Natalie Heath, Hoffman Products
C – Jane Burda, Villa
1B – Lori Reaper, Duckers
2B – Alexis Furtivo, Villa
3B – Debbie Tefft, Cullen Sports
SS – Debbie Goss, Duckers
OF – Chris Woody, Masterettes
OF – Deanna Oberdick, Hoffman Products (16-25, .640)
OF – Sandy Langan, Suburban Lounge
OF – Nanette Mundell, Suburban Lounge
UTIL – Denise Smith, Rustic Bar
UTIL – Karen Dunn, Spoilers


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Rustic Bar, Duluth, MN (6-1)
2. US Army, Indiantown Gap, PA (7-2)
3. Duckers, Cincinnati, OH (7-2)
4. Cullens Sporting Goods, Ithaca, NY (5-2)
5t. Suburban Lounge, New Castle, PA (5-2)
5t. Spoilers, Sacramento, CA (5-2)
7t. Villa of Penn Hills, Verona, PA (4-2)
7t. LaPlato Raiders, West Bloomfield, MI (4-2)
9t. Jay’s Stereo, Lake Charles, LA (3-2)
9t. Masterettes, Cleveland, TN (3-2)
9t. Lakers, Madison, GA (5-2)
9t. Hoffman Products, York, PA (4-2)
13t. Penalty Shot, Buffalo, NY (3-2)
13t. Fair-ham Rockettes, Fairfield, OH (4-2)
13t. Travelers, Norfolk, VA (3-2)
13t. Chelsea Flower Shop, Ann Arbor, MI (3-2)
17t. Indy’s, Huntington, OH (2-2)
17t. St. Gabe’s, New Castle, DE (2-2)
17t. S&S Motors, Boonville, NC (2-2)
17t. Riverside Pines, Long Island, NY (2-2)
17t. Travelodge, Atlanta, GA (2-2)
17t. Pit Bar-B-Q, Austin, TX (2-2)
17t. Tallahassee Stars, Tallahassee, FL (2-2)
17t. Morehead Merchants, Morehead, KY (1-2)
25t. Jack Winter, Junction City, AR (1-2)
25t. Vinaheri Roofing, Fairfield, CT (1-2)
25t. Super Bee’s, Louisville, KY (1-2)
25t. Colfax Messengers, Colfax, WI (1-2)
25t. Carlton Packing, McMinnville, OR (2-2)
25t. Manchester Bank/LaCina Restaurant, St. Louis, MO (1-2)
25t. Marathon-LeTourneau, Vicksburg, MS (1-2)
25t. Shore Points Swimming Pools, Absecon, NJ (1-2)
33t. Newport, Milwaukee, WI (0-2)
33t. Spirits, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
33t. Dyna-Vision, Stafford, VA (0-2)
33t. NASA Blazers, Houston, TX (0-2)
33t. Reinhardt’s, Pavillion, NY (0-2)
33t. Bob’s Girls, Lenexo KS (0-2)
33t. H&D Grill, Toledo, OH (0-2)
33t. Spongerettes, Tarpon Springs, FL (0-2)
33t. Downtown Datsun, Seattle, WA (0-2)
33t. Ridl’s Body Shop, Dickinson, ND (0-2)
33t. Service Car Rental, Fort Wayne, IN (0-2)
33t. Rosslyn Tire Radials, Centerville, VA (0-2)
33t. Bananzo, Winnebago, NE (0-2)
33t. Eb-Lens Army & Navy, New Britain, CT (0-2)
33t. New York Aces, New York, NY (0-2)

1973 ASA Women’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1973 held at Louisville, KY


Champion: Stingers, Detroit, Michigan
Runner Up: Goodnough Plumbettes, Monroe, Michigan


The Stingers, the pride of Metro Detroit, roared out of the loser’s bracket to decision the Goodnough Plumbettes of Monroe Michigan and win the first ever Class A Women’s National Meet held in Louisville over Labor Day weekend.

The Stingers, who had lost and earlier tussle with Goodnough, came back to defeat the Plumbettes 9-3 and 5-2.

Louisville’s Do Diggers finished third and the Caraway Jets of Caraway, Ark., finished fourth.

The tournament chairman was James F. Crosby and the tournament was under the supervision of Mrs. Jean Bocka, Metro Louisville Women’s Commissioner. The tournament was directed by Kenny Braden, Metro Louisville ASA Commissioner.


  • MVP – N/A
  • Batting Leader – N/A
  • Home Run Leader – N/A

No MVP or All-Americans selected.


1973 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

N/A


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Stingers, Detroit, MI (6-1)
2. Goodnough Plumbettes, Monroe, MI (4-2)
3. Do Diggers, Louisville, KY (5-2)
4. Carway Jets, Caraway, AR (5-2)
5t. Rum Runners Lounge, Cincinnati, OH (3-2)
5t. Long’s Uniform Service, Tupelo, MS (2-2)
7t. Minneapolis Royals, Minneapolis, MN (2-2)
7t. Westinghouse, Pittsburgh, PA (2-2)
9t. Gogres, New Orleans, LA (2-2)
9t. Lexington Misfits, Lexington, KY (2-2)
9t. Tuckahoe, Richmond, VA (1-2)
9t. Flying Ladies, Savannah, GA (1-2)
13t. United Virginia Bankers, Doswell, VA (0-2)
13t. Midnighters, Louisville, KY (0-2)
13t. Goldstein’s, Louisville, KY (0-2)
13t. Greenfield Roadrunners, Greenfield, MA (0-2)
17t. Metro Marketing, St. Louis, MO (0-2)
17t. Young Wheels, Brentwood, TN (0-2)