Category: ASA

ASA Women’s D Slow Pitch Nationals

Year – Champion – Runner-up

1991 – Rohnert Park Pirates, Rohnert Park, CA – Ben and Jerry’s, Kent, WA
1992 – Lock-N-Load, Arroyo Grande, CA – Rouseau Insurance, Spokane, WA
1993 – All Phase Plumbers, Gilroy, CA – Zack’s Pizza, Quincy, WA
1994 – T’s Gang, Fort Smith, AR – Angle Inn Ultimate, Baltimore, MD
1995 – Happitime, Cedar Rapids, IA – Advanced Pest Control, Springdale, AR
1996 – Shooters, Kent, WA – J&W Steel, Shreveport, LA
1997 – Blockheads, Fairbanks, AK – Nill Brothers Sports/Robin Chiro, Overland Park, KS
1998 – Forsgren, Fort Smith, AR – Custom Sign Express, Birmingham, AL
1999 – Drambuie Drillers, Ft. Smith, AR – W.E.T. Central, KY
2000 – Stark’s Holiday Bar, Warren, OH – Tailgaters, Oley, PA

The Women’s Class D Nationals went from one National Championship to the East vs West series format starting in 2001

2001 – East – Diamond Magic, Pittsboro, NC – Mercer Springs, Trenton, NJ
2001 – West – Tony’s, Dallas, TX – Merchant Express, Santa Rosa, CA
2001 – Diamond Magic, Pittsboro, NC (East) defeated Tony’s, Dallas, TX (West) 3 games to 0.

2002 – East – USA Team Sports, Severna Park, MD – Fieldcrest Inn Boyne City, MI
2002 – West – Get Dirty, Albuquerque, NM – Athletic Supply, Redmond, WA
2002 – Get Dirty, Albuquerque, NM (West) defeated USA Team Sports, Severna Park, MD (East) 3 games to 0.

2003 – East – Senunas’ Pub, Wilkes Barre, PA – Starks, Warren, OH
2003 – West – Carpet Specialists, Riverside, IA – Sonoma Valley, Santa Rosa, CA
2003 – Carpet Specialists, Riverside, IA (West) defeated Senunas’ Pub, Wilkes Barre, PA (East) 3 games to 0.

2004 – East – Stingers, Lexington, KY – B&R Mustangs, London, KY
2004 – West – ECI, Topeka, KS – PTK, Kansas City, MO
2004 – Stingers, Lexington, KY (East) defeated ECI, Topeka, KS (West) 3 games to 2.

2005 – East – Lady Outlaws, Jacksonville, FL – Fortin Transportation, Westbrook, ME
2005 – West – D&A Trucking, Wichita, KS – Rounding Third, Apple Valley, CA
2005 – Lady Outlaws, Jacksonville, FL (East) defeated D&A Trucking, Wichita, KS (West) 3 games to 0.

2006 – East – Critter Getter, Tallahassee, FL – Bart Company, Mitchell, IN
2006 – West – Springfield Crush, Springfield, MO – DBC/Team Combat, Coleman, OK
2006 – Springfield Crush, Springfield, MO (West) defeated Critter Getter, Tallahassee, FL (East) 3 games to 2.

2007 – East – Paver Pro Unlimted, Fort Myers, FL – Lady Dyme, Tampa, FL
2007 – West – Lady Blue Jays, San Antonio, TX – Pro Moves, Fontana, CA
2007 – Lady Blue Jays, San Antonio, TX (West) defeated Paver Pro Unlimited, Fort Myers, FL (East) 3 games to 2.

2008 – East – Dynamic Duels, Winter Springs, FL – Edward Jones, Lexington, KY
2008 – West – Elliott Communications, Olathe, KS – Team Texas Blast, Lubbock, TX
2008 – Elliott Communications, Olathe, KS (West) defeated Dynamic Duels, Winter Springs, FL (East) 3 games to 0.

2009 – East – BW3/K&G, Warren, OH – TM Force, Tampa, FL
2009 – West – PDX Softball, Newberg, OR – Get Dirty, Albuquerque, NM
2009 – BW3/K&G, Warren, OH (East) defeated PDX Softball, Newberg, OR (West) 3 games to 0.

The Women’s “D” Nationals went from the East vs West series format to the 4 Corners format starting in 2010, but, no National Championship was held.

2010 East – Passport Motors, Chapel Hill, NC – Twisted, Winter Springs, FL
2010 North – The Saloon, Westonka, MN – Great Western Bank, Watertown, SD
2010 South – Cancelled due to lack of teams
2010 West – Cancelled due to lack of teams

2011 East – T-Time/Shelby/JoJo Beanz, Ellwood City, PA – Woody’s, Ada, MI
2011 North – Larry’s Ladies Softball, Grand Rapids, MI – Dirty Diamonds, Rapid City, SD
2011 South – Cancelled due to lack of teams
2011 West – The Cartel, Lake Stevens, WA – Team Alaska, Anchorage, AK

2012 East – K&G, Warren, OH – Up-A-Creek, Warren, OH
2012 North- Stix, Des Moines, IA – Fire & Ice, Salem, OR
2012 South- – Cancelled due to lack of teams
2012 West – So Cal Poison, West Covina, CA – More Play, Las Vegas, NV

2013 East – Bombshell Bombers, Somersworth, NH – A&B Drain Cleaning LLC, Piqua, OH
2013 North – Cheap Fast, Bloomington, MN – Silver Dollar Bar, Aberdeen, MN
2013 South – Cancelled due to lack of teams
2013 West – DBF, Atwater, CA – Incognito, Sacramento, CA

The Women’s “D” Nationals went from the 4 corners format back to just one Class D National Championship Tournament.

2014 – Cancelled
2015 – Arc Angels, N/A, NH – CSI, Glen Allen, VA
2016 – CSI/Cole Insurance, Glen Allen, VA – Driftwood, North Dakota
2017 – CSI/Sniper Sports/Cole Ins., Glen Allen, VA – Ocean Armory, East Hampton, NJ
2018 – DTP, Ithaca, NY – All Out Brats, Avenel, NJ
2019 – SOB, California, MO – DTP/Amici, Ithaca, NY
2020 – Queen B’s, Newburg, MO – T&A Softball, Jefferson City, MO
2021 – 69, Belton, MO – Nally’s Girls, Carthage, MO

ASA Women’s C Slow Pitch Nationals

Year – Champion – Runner-up

1987 – Paul Brown/Pierce’s Sport, Mt. Vernon, OH – Jammers, Tuscaloosa, AL
1988 – Tri-City/Reliable, West, AZ – Tucson Outlaws, Tucson, AZ
1989 – Tucson Outlaws, Tucson, AZ – Mavericks, Warner-Robbins, GA
1990 – Chicago Title Phillys, Hurst, TX – Leopold’s Pony Express, N/A
1991 – San Antonio Cannans, San Antonio, TX – Lady Spirits, Winston-Salem, NC
1992 – Stewart Glapat, Zanesville, OH – Grubb’s, Cincinnati, OH
1993 – Trailblazers, Sterling Heights, MI – JWC Diamonds, Conway, AR
1994 – Sunbelt Plastics, Macon, GA – Aces, Florence, SC
1995 – Murphy’s Law, Orlando, FL – Little Teche Farms, Metaire, LA
1996 – Baytown Angels, Baytown, TX – R.I.P. Softball, Durham, NC
1997 – San Antonio Magic, San Antonio, TX – Legend-Maryland, Frederick, MD
1998 – Lyle’s Wolfpack, N/A, WA – Spectators, Action, ME
1999 – Forsgren, Ft. Smith, AR – N/A
2000 – Austin Thunder, Austin, TX – Lady Hurricanes, Grand Bay, AL

The Women’s Class C Nationals went from one National Championship to the East vs West series format starting in 2001.

2001 – East – Murphy’s Law, Winter Park, FL – Yard Dawgs, Calhoun, GA
2001 – West – Team X-Treme, Seattle, WA – DeCarlow Homes, Ashland, OR
2001 – Team Xtreme, Puyallup, WA (West) defeated Murphy’s Law, Winter Park, FL (East) 3 games to 2.

2002 – East – WET/Miken, Columbia, KY – Coors Light, Random Lake, WI
2002 – West – Minot Chiropractic, Minot, ND – Big Red, Omaha, NE
2002 – WET/Miken Softball, Columbia, KY (East) defeated Minot Chiropractic, Minot, ND (West) 3 games to 0.

2003 – East – Traders, Memphis, TN – Black Mountain Chevrolet, Fletcher, NC
2003 – West – Lugnuts, Columbia, MO – Nor-Cal Lights Out, Santa Rosa, CA
2003 – Traders, Collierville, TN (East) defeated Lugnuts, Columbia, MO (West) 3 games to 1.

2004 – East – Yard Dawgs, Calhoun, GA – Pea Organizing Services, Pittsboro, NC
2004 – West – Chucky’s Pride, San Francisco, CA – Sonoma Valley, Santa Rosa, CA
2004 – Yard Dawgs, Calhoun, GA (East) defeated Chucky’s Pride, San Francisco, CA (West) 3 games to 2.

2005 – East – Travel America, Grenada, MS – Birmingham Xtreme, Birmingham, AL
2005 – West – KVB/Rusty’s Last Chance, Oltahe, KS – C&C Knights, Adel, IA (KVB/Rusty’s Last Chance turned down the spot)
2005 – C&C Knights, Adell, IA (West) defeated Travel America, Grenada, MS (East) 3 games to 1.

2006 – East – Diamond Magic, Pittsboro, NC – Bill Fraley’s Wildcats, Lexington, KY
2006 – West – ECI/SLI, Olathe, KS – Victors Ideal Hitters, Clive, IA
2006 – Diamond Magic, Pittsboro, NC (East) defeated ECI/SLI, Olathe, KS (West) 3 games to 2.

2007 – East – Bill Fraley’s Wildcats, Lexington, KY – Traders, Collier, TN
2007 – West – WTS Softball Crew, Lancaster, CA – Softball Soul, Beaverton, OR
2007 – Bill Fraley’s Wildcats, Lexington, KY (East) defeated WTS Softball Crew, Lancaster, CA (West) 3 games to 1.

2008 – East – Alex’s Yard Dawgs, Calhoun, GA – Critter Getter, Tallahassee, FL
2008 – West – Lookouts, Houston, TX – Springfield Crush, Springfield, MO
2008 – Alex’s Yard Dawgs, Calhoun, GA (East) defeated Lookouts, Houston, TX (West) 3 games to 1.

2009 – East – Low Bob’s, Harrodsburg, KY – Lady Rebels, Gainesville, GA
2009 – West – Springfield Crush, Springfield, MO – Learning Curve, Urbandale, IA
2009 – Low Bob’s, Harrodsburg, KY (East) defeated Springfield Crush, Springfield, MO (West) 3 games to 1.

The Women’s “C” Nationals went from the East vs West series format to the 4 Corners format starting in 2010, but, no National Championship was held.

2010 – East – Long Island Tides, East Northport, NY – K&G Softball, Warren, OH
2010 – North – Agassiz Underground, Fargo, ND – Moritz, Sport & Marine, Bismarck, ND
2010 – South – Salon 312, Montgomery, AL – Kryptonite, Orlando, FL
2010 – West – Cancelled due to lack of teams – N/A

2011 – East – Cancelled due to lack of teams – N/A
2011 – North – Ideal Hitters/Denison, Urbandale, IA – Elsie’s, Bloomington, MN
2011 – South – Cancelled due to lack of teams – N/A
2011 – West – Cancelled due to lack of teams – N/A

2012 – East – Cancelled due to lack of teams – N/A
2012 – North – Pizza Ranch Renegades, Nevada, IA – Knights, Urbandale, IA
2012 – South – Team Magic, Pittsboro, NC – Traders Reloaded, Collierville, TN
2012 – West – Shumuzu/AZ Border Co./Worth, Tucson, AZ – Dxtracted, Mesa, AZ

2013 – East – Cancelled due to lack of teams -N/A
2013 – North – Cancelled due to lack of teams -N/A
2013 – South – Cancelled due to lack of teams -N/A
2013 – West – Cancelled due to lack of teams -N/A

The Women’s “C” Nationals went from the 4 Corners format back to just one Class C National Championship Tournament.

2014 – Devils, St. Paul, MN – Moor Woble/Bill Long Trucking, Missoula, MT
2015 – Cancelled
2016 – Cancelled
2017 – Cancelled
2018 – Cancelled
2019 – Cancelled
2020 – Cancelled
2021 – Cancelled

ASA Women’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

Year – Champion – Runner-up

1987 – Cancelled
1988 – Simpson’s NCR, Fairfax, VA – Aaron’s/Bud Light, Hamilton, OH
1989 – Nothing But The Truth, Virginia Beach, VA – Spirits, Orlando, FL
1990 – Tenn Tom, Columbus, MS – Tampa Renegades, Tampa, FL
1991 – Portland Reign, Portland, OR – Long Island Travelers, Freeport, NY
1992 – San Antonio Canaans, San Antonio, TX – Hub South/Made to Order, Evanston, IL
1993 – Hub Chrysler, South Evanston, IL – Stewart Glapat, Zanesville, OH
1994 – Long Island Travelers, Baldwin, NY – Case Construction Company, Seattle, WA
1995 – Uniform Pro’s Mice, Northport, NY – Bed’s and Brass Breakout, Austin, TX
1996 – Little Teche Farms, Metaire, LA – Pirates, Rhonert Park, CA
1997 – University Firestone, Jacksonville, FL – Uniform Pro’s Mice, Northport, NY
1998 – BAJB-Texas Heat, Austin, TX – Legends’ Lighthouse/Glade Valley, Frederick, MD
1999 – No Idea, San Antonio, TX – Ten 1/2 Maniacs, Redondo Beach, CA
2000 – Stewart Glapat, Zanesville, OH – Lady Cruisers, Grenada, MS

The Women’s Class B Nationals went from one National Championship to the East vs West series format starting in 2001.

2001 – East – S&S/Le Bleu/Lawrence Ptg, Belews Creek, NC – Jeneane’s @ Pinebrook, Macon, GA
2001 – West – Texas Heat, Austin, TX – Texas Crush, Highlands, TX
2001 – S&S/LeBleu/Lawrence, Belews Creek, NC (East) defeated Texas Heat, Austin, TX (West) 3 games to 0.

2002 – East – Max Magee’s Pub, Boothwyn, PA – Made to Order, Chicago, IL
2002 – West – Team Xtreme, Seattle, WA – Elbowroom, Missoula, MT
2002 – Max Magee’s Pub, Boothwyn, PA (East) defeated Team Xtreme, Seattle, WA (West) 3 games to 2.

2003 – Class B discontinued. The Women’s “B” Nationals along with the Major and “A” Nationals, merged into the Hooters “Open” East vs West National Championship Series in 2003.

2002 ASA Women’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

2002 held at Tifton, Georgia.


Champion: Armed Forces, Jacksonville, Florida
Runner Up: Macken Plumbing, Rochester, Minnesota


This would be the last year the ASA Women’s A Slow Pitch National was contended. The Women’s Major, A, and B Nationals merged into the East vs West National Championship Series presented by Hooters in 2003.


  • MVP – No MVP awarded
  • Batting Leader – Autumn Brown, Armed Forces (8-11) – .727
  • Home Run Leader – Heather Carr, Armed Forces – 1

2002 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Cindy Nelson, Macken Plumbing
C – Vicki Jo Thiesse, Macken Plumbing
1B – Michelle Saunders, Armed Forces
2B – Autumn Brown, Armed Forces
3B – Bridgett Vessel-Johnson, Macken Plumbing
SS – Cheryl Trapnell, Armed Forces
OF – Jodell Bendickson, Macken Plumbing
OF – Chrissy Harder, Macken Plumbing
OF – Benita Crow, MN Storm
OF – Toni Owens, Armed Forces
UTIL – Heather Carr, Armed Forces
UTIL – Lisa Neufeld, Reamstown AA
UTIL – Brenda Swanson, MN Storm
UTIL – Becky Macken, Macken Plumbing
UTIL – Jackie Reiland, Macken Plumbing


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Armed Forces, Jacksonville, FL (3-0)
2. Macken Plumbing, Rochester, MN (2-2)
3. MN Storm, Roseville, MN (2-2)
4. Reamstown AA, West Lawn, PA (1-2)
5. Nick’s 114 Cafe, New Cumberland, PA (0-2)

2001 ASA Women’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

2001 held at Shreveport, Louisiana.


Champion: Armed Forces, Fort Indiantown Gap, Pennsylvania
Runner Up: Reamstown AA, Reamstown, Pennsylvania


  • MVP – Cheryl Trapnell, Armed Forces
  • Batting Leader – Connie Holifield, Cruisers
  • Home Run Leader – Heather Carr, Armed Forces
  • Home Run Leader – Abby Thompson, The Oath

2001 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Tracey Franck, Reamstown AA
C – Lucy Geidner, Armed Forces
1B – Michelle Saunders, Armed Forces
2B – Tammy Schucker, Reamstown AA
3B – Heather Carr, Armed Forces
SS – Cheryl Trapnell, Armed Forces
OF – Lori Moyer, Reamstown AA
OF – Toni Owens, Armed Forces
OF – Abby Thompson, The Oath
OF – Carvell Key, Armed Forces
UTIL – Connie Holifield, Cruisers
UTIL – Bette Ward, The Oath
UTIL – Jean Horst, Reamstown AA
UTIL – Sue Devereaux, Armed Forces
UTIL – Anne Lahaye, The Oath

2001 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Shelly Pape, Ness Auto Sales
C – Bobbi Westhafer, Reamstown AA
1B – Missy Landreneau, The Oath
2B – Leslie Lancaster, Cruisers
3B – Tracy Rambin, The Oath
SS – Tricia Mazur, Reamstown AA
OF – Lorrie Guimbellot, The Oath
OF – Michelle Mullen, Cruisers
OF – Valarie Marze, The Oath
OF – Beth Covais, Armed Forces
UTIL – Beth Saphore, Reamstown AA
UTIL – Jamie Thompson, Armed Forces
UTIL – Anita Barr, Reamstown AA
UTIL – Krinon Moccia, Armed Forces
UTIL – Wilma Wilson, LeValley/Riedel Brothers


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Armed Forces, Fort Indiantown Gap, PA 4-0
2. Reamstown AA, Reamstown, PA (3-2)
3. The Oath, Shreveport, LA (3-2)
4. Cruisers, Grenada, MS (2-2)
5. Levalley/Riedel Brothers, St. Joseph, MI (1-2)
5. Ness Auto Sales, Lodi, WI (1-2)
7. Macken Plumbing/Budweiser, Rochester, MN (0-2)
7. Mr. Pizza, Rochester, MN (0-2)

2000 ASA Women’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

2000 held at Auburn, Alabama.


Champion: Shooters/Miken, Orlando, Florida
Runner Up: Armed Forces/Team USA, San Diego, California


  • MVP – Tiffany Daniels, Shooters
  • Batting Leader – Tonja Russell, Shooters (10-13) – .769
  • Home Run Leader – N/A

2000 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Theresa Hunt, Shooters/Miken
C – Jamie Sheriff, Shooters/Miken
1B – Heather Carr, Armed Forces/Team USA
2B – Anne Hawkins, A&S Vinyl Siding
3B – Dina Quanico, Armed Forces/Team USA
SS – Tiffany Daniels, Shooters/Miken
OF – Stephanie Durbin, A&S Vinyl Siding
OF – Diane Hatch, Shooters/Miken
OF – Anna Clements, Shooters/Miken
OF – Monica Everett, Armed Forces/Team USA
EH – Tonja Russell, Shooters/Miken
UTIL – Keri Grovdahl, Macken Plumbing/Budweiser
UTIL – Vicki Jo Thiesse, Macken Plumbing/Budweiser
UTIL – Anessa McConnell, A&S Vinyl Siding
UTIL – Lucy Geidner, Armed Forces/Team USA


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Shooters/Miken, Orlando, FL (4-1)
2. Armed Forces/Team USA, San Diego, CA (5-2)
3. A&S Vinyl Siding, Auburn, AL (2-2)
4. Macken Plumbing/Budweiser, Rochester, MN (2-2)
5t. Armstrong Lady Rebels, Murfreesboro, TN (1-2)
5t. Uniform Pro Mice, East Northport, NY (1-2)
7t. Bill Fraley’s Wildcats, Lexington, KY (0-2)
7t. Fox Force, Dothan, AL (0-2)

1999 ASA Women’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1999 held at Dothan, Alabama.


Champion: Macken/Budweiser, Rochester, Minnesota
Runner Up: Fox Force, Dothan, Alabama


  • MVP – Patricia Etchason, Macken/Budweiser
  • Batting Leader – Angel Floyd, MRC’s Shiva (12-16) – .750
  • Home Run Leader – N/A

1999 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Kathia Holliday, Fox Force
C – Vicki Jo Thiesse, Macken Plumbing/Budweiser
1B – Maureen Bennett, MRC’s Shiva
2B – Cathy Vesel, Macken Plumbing/Budweiser
3B – Angel Floyd, MRC’s Shiva
SS – Eunice Knight, Fox Force
OF – Crissy Giles, Macken Plumbing/Budweiser
OF – Patricia Etchason, Macken Plumbing/Budweiser
OF – Beverly Reaves, Fox Force
OF – Blondell Floyerance, Fox Force
EH – Joanna Eickemeyer, Orthopedic Inst. Of Dayton
UTIL – Katrina Condry, Fox Force
UTIL – Cheryl Bradley, MRC’s Shiva
UTIL – Carla Sacher, Orthopedic Institute of Dayton
UTIL – Terri Schmitt, Macken Plumbing/Budweiser

1999 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Lynda Hart, Orthopedic Institute of Dayton
C – Rhonda Kirk, Fox Force
1B – Dee Lippke, Orthopedic Institute of Dayton
2B – Kimberly Dawsey, Fox Force
3B – Keri Grovdahl, Macken Plumbing/Budweiser
SS – Vicky Cescato, MRC’s Shiva
OF – Shirley Cummins, Orthopedic Institute of Dayton
OF – Cheryl Easterwood, MRC’s Shiva
OF – Tracey Clark, Orthopedic Institute of Dayton
OF – Carla Jefferson, MRC’s Shiva
EH – Esther Pittman, Fox Force
UTIL – Dee Bowling, Orthopedic Institute of Dayton
UTIL – Kristen Deandress, MRC’s Shiva
UTIL – Patty Harmon, MRC’s Shiva
UTIL – Bridget Vessel, Macken Plumbing/Budweiser


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Macken Plumbing/Budweiser, Rochester, MN (6-1)
2. Fox Force, Dothan, AL 5-3
3. Orthopedic Institute of Dayton, Dayton, OH (2-2)
4. MRC Shiva, San Francisco, CA (3-2)
5t. PMI, LaGrange, IN (1-2)
5t. Destruction, Orlando, FL (2-2)
7t. Graham/Little Teche Metairie, LA (1-2)
7t. Media Spirit, Media, PA (1-2)
9t. Fraley’s Wildcats, Lexington, KY (0-2)
9t. Williams Shoes, Kokomo, IN (0-2)
9t. GTSI, Jacksonville, IL (0-2)

1997 ASA Women’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1997 held at Tifton, Georgia.


Champion: Fletch’s Softball Club, Newark, Delaware
Runner Up: Shooters, Orlando, Florida


  • MVP – Carol Lewis, Fletch’s
  • Batting Leader – Kelli Edwards, Fraley’s (12-17) – .706
  • Home Run Leader – N/A

Carol Lewis led Fletch’s to their third national championship in the last four years. This was her second MVP award.


1997 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Cathie Cage, Fletch’s Softball Club
C – Kimberly King, Shooters
1B – Dee Lippke, Orthopedic Institute Of Dayton
2B – Margie Ridgely, Fletch’s Softball Club
3B – Sue Montgomery, Rocky’s
SS – Carol Lewis, Fletch’s Softball Club
OF – Val Brennan, Fletch’s Softball Club
OF – Maryanne Kempf, Fletch’s Softball Club
OF – Rebecca Williams, Shooters
OF – Mary Corbett, Rocky’s
EP – Jodi Eickemeyer, Orthopedic Institute Of Dayton
UTIL – Tiffany Daniels, Shooters
UTIL – Jana Beckwith, Shooters
UTIL – Bev Jack, Fletch’s Softball Club
UTIL – Leanne Hertsenberg, Fletch’s Softball Club

1997 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Sandy Zimmerman, Rocky’s
C – Dana Stauffer, Rocky’s
1B – Sheri Nidiffer, Fletch’s Softball Club
2B – Teresa Mercer, Rocky’s
3B – Kelli Edwards, Bill Fraley’s Wildcats
SS – Terri Raley, Rocky’s
OF – Vicky Medford, Rocky’s
OF – Sonia Pez, Fletch’s Softball Club
OF – Leslie Barton, Shooters
OF – Blanche Lamb, Sunbelt Blaze
EP – Sharon Hazen, Shooters
UTIL – Donna Campbell, Sunbelt Blaze
UTIL – Carla Polk, Owen’s Sporting Goods
UTIL – Joyce Janyska, Rocky’s
UTIL – Michelle Richardson, Shooters

1997 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Lynda Hart, Orthopedic Institute Of Dayton
C – Martha Bzoskie, Macken Plumbing/Budweiser
1B – Jill Browning, Bill Fraley’s Wildcats
2B – Laurie Thompson, Sunbelt Blaze
3B – Lisa Lines, Shooters
SS – Raven McElwee, Orthopedic Institute Of Dayton
OF – Shirley Cummins, Orthopedic Institute Of Dayton
OF – Tami McLaughlin, AME Group
OF – Amy May, Bill Fraley’s Wildcats
OF – Brandy Brown, Sunbelt Blaze
UTIL – Noname Baudoin, RTM/Mr. Pizza
UTIL – Pam Goodwin, Owen’s Sporting Goods
UTIL – Jaimi Stejskal, Macken Plumbing/Budweiser
UTIL – Tami Smith, Bill Fraley’s Wildcats
UTIL – Kim Lamoureaux, Orthopedic Institute Of Dayton


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Fletch’s Softball Club, Newark, DE (5-0)
2. Shooters, Orlando, FL (3-2)
3. Rocky’s, Riviera Beach, FL (4-2)
4. Orthopedic Institute of Dayton, Dayton, OH (3-2)
5. Bill Fraley’s Wildcats, Lexington, KY (3-2)
5. Sunbelt Blaze, Cochran, GA (3-2)
7. Owens Sporting Goods, Albany, GA (2-2)
7. Macken Plumbing/Budweiser, Rochester, MN (2-2)
9. RTM/Mr. Pizza, Rochester, MN (2-2)
9. Metro Enterprises, Louisville, KY (1-2)
9. Team Champions, Manassas, VA (1-2)
9. AME Group, Elk River, MN (2-2)
13. Grim’s Glass, York, PA (1-2)
13. Aloha Tanning, Kokomo, IN (1-2)
13. Casey’s Shell, Lynn, ME (1-2)
13. Cyclone Graphics, LaGrange, IN (1-2)
17. Croyles, Winchester, IN (0-2)
17. Quiet Thunder, Pittsburg, PA (0-2)
17. Armstrong Ceiling Lady Rebels, Murfreesboro, TN (0-2)

1996 ASA Women’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1996 held at Dred Scott Playfields in Bloomington, Minnesota.


Champion: Fletch’s Softball Club, Newark, Delaware
Runner Up: Shooters, Orlando, Florida


  • MVP – Bev Jack, Fletch’s
  • Batting Leader – Lynda Spinazola, Casey’s Shell – .575
  • Home Run Leader – N/A

1996 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Lynda Sorbo, Shooters
C – Bev Jack, Fletch’s Softball Club
EP – Penny Drafer, Armstrong/Lady Rebels
1B – Teresa Allen, Textillary
2B – Nan Moerschbacher, Uni-Mart/Main Street
3B – Leanne Hertsenberg, Fletch’s Softball Club
SS – Tiffany Daniels, Shooters
OF – Brenda Palmer, Uni-Mart/Main Street
OF – Shelly Craig, Fletch’s Softball Club
OF – Lisa Creekmore, Bill Fraley’s Wildcats
OF – Janet Miller, Casey’s Shell
UTIL – Carol Lewis, Fletch’s Softball Club
UTIL – Marie Shaffer, Bill Fraley’s Wildcats
UTIL – Pam Anastas, Casey’s Shell
UTIL – Lynda Spinazola, Casey’s Shell

1996 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Debbie Clark, Armstrong/Lady Rebels
C – Diane Stephenson, Textillary
EP – Leslie Barton, Shooters
1B – Kathy Warren, Shooters
2B – Kim Dean, Shooters
3B – Lisa Lines, Shooters
SS – Carol Fultz, Uni-Mart/Main Street
OF – Janet Bumgardner, Uni-Mart/Main Street
OF – Maggie Buchan, Casey’s Shell
OF – Skeeter Lounsburg, Textillary
OF – Michelle Richardson, Shooters
UTIL – Suz Price, Uni-Mart/Main Street
UTIL – Jana Beckwith, Shooters
UTIL – Cathie Karl, Kohlers Fair Warning
UTIL – Sandi Mausen, Armstrong/Lady Rebels

1996 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Michelle Rawcliffe, Kohlers Fair Warning
C – Jo Morgan, Uni-Mart/Main Street
EP – Karla May, Bill Fraley’s Wildcats
1B – Sheri Nidiffer, Fletch’s Softball Club
2B – Margie Ridgely, Fletch’s Softball Club
3B – Kelli Simon, Textillary
SS – Jenny McDaniel, Textillary
OF – Kate Edick, Textillary
OF – Tammy Eickhoff, Macken Plumbing/Budweiser
OF – Sherry Price, Uni-Mart/Main Street
OF – Kathy Blake, Detlefsen Insurance
UTIL – Diane Hatch, Shooters
UTIL – Kari Grovdahl, Macken Plumbing/Budweiser
UTIL – Tammy Kramer, Armstrong/Lady Rebels
UTIL – Alisa Fila, Casey’s Shell


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Fletch’s Softball Club, Newark, DE (8-1)
2. Shooters, Orlando, FL (5-2)
3. Textillary Bloomington, IN (3-2)
4. Armstrong Lady Rebels, Murfreesboro, TN (3-2)
5. Uni-Mart/Main Street, State College, PA (4-2)
5. Casey’s Shell, Lynn, ME (4-2)
7. Macken Plumbing/Budweiser, Rochester, MN (3-2)
7. Bill Fraley’s Wildcats, Lexington, KY (3-2)
9. Detlefsen Insurance, Burnsville, MN (2-2)
9. David Fongs, Bloomington, MN (2-2)
9. Kohlers Fair Warning, North Providence, RI (2-2)
9. Carignan/Spirits, Duluth, MN (2-2)
13. L&L Kassel, Danville, IL (1-2)
13. Orthopedic Institute Of Dayton, Dayton, OH (1-2)
13. Croyles, Winchester, IN (1-2)
13. Instant Replay, Quincy, IL (1-2)
17. Shenanigans Pub Sioux Falls, SD (0-2)
17. Blaze, Bloomington, MN (0-2)
17. Wholesale Tire/Steeles/Pepsi, Faribault, MN (0-2)
17. MCM Sports, Bloomington, MN (0-2)
17. Palace Inn/Illstrup Construction, Brooklyn Park, MN (0-2)
17. Countertops & Specialties Bloomington, MN (0-2)
17. Turbo, Mounds View, MN (0-2)
17. Rochester Tire Mart, Rochester, MN (0-2)

1995 ASA Women’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1995 held at Dothan, Alabama


Champion: Doc’s, Jacksonville, Florida
Runner Up: Perky Café, Norristown, Pennsylvania


  • MVP – Sue Widdowson, Doc’s
  • Batting Leader – Mary Gatlin, Doc’s (12-17) – .706
  • Batting Leader – Libby Parish, Lady Stings (12-17) – .706
  • Home Run Leader – Shirley Cummons, Orthopedic Institute – 2

1995 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Holly Willett, Fair Warning
C – Jen Rice, Sportspage/Worth
EP – Lori Difillippo, Fair Warning
1B – Bobbie Pugh, Fletch’s
2B – Kim Dean, Shooter’s
3B – Kelli Edwards, Fraley’s Wildcats
SS – Lori Cariglan, Fair Warning
OF – Tiffany Daniels, Shooter’s
OF – Robin Francisco, Fletch’s
OF – Susan Quarles, Armstrong Lady Rebels
OF – Diane Hatch, Shooter’s
UTIL – Anna Dunahoo, Fraley’s Wildcats
UTIL – Cathie Taylor, Fletch’s
UTIL – Sheri Nidiffer, Fletch’s
UTIL – Jose Conlin, Fraley’s Wildcats

1995 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

N/A


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Doc’s, Jacksonville, FL 6-0
2. Perky Café, Norristown, PA (8-2)
3. Bernie’s Grocery, Albany, GA (5-2)
4. Son Ray Sportswear, Birmingham, AL (5-2)

* Only the top four finishers were provided.