Category: ASA

1994 ASA Women’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1994 held at Gadsden, Alabama


Champion: Fletch’s, Newark, Delaware (66-18)
Runner Up: Fraley’s Wildcats, Lexington, Kentucky


  • MVP – Carol Lewis, Fletch’s
  • Batting Leader – Kelli Edwards, Fraley’s Wildcats (13-16) – .813
  • Home Run Leader – N/A

1994 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Holly Willett, Fair Warning
C – Jen Rice, Sportspage/Worth
EP – Lori Difillippo, Fair Warning
1B – Bobbie Pugh, Fletch’s
2B – Kim Dean, Shooter’s
3B – Kelli Edwards, Fraley’s Wildcats
SS – Lori Cariglan, Fair Warning
OF – Tiffany Daniels, Shooter’s
OF – Robin Francisco, Fletch’s
OF – Susan Quarles, Armstrong Lady Rebels
OF – Diane Hatch, Shooter’s
UTIL – Anna Dunahoo, Fraley’s Wildcats
UTIL – Cathie Taylor, Fletch’s
UTIL – Sheri Nidiffer, Fletch’s
UTIL – Jose Conlin, Fraley’s Wildcats

1994 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Lisa Wallace, Romeo’s Rookies
C – Charlene Haydon, Blazers
EP – Liz Shumante, Romeo’s Rookies
1B – Laura McQuigg, Crusaders
2B – Kelli Cantlin, Romeo’s Rookies
3B – Katrina Johnson, Lady Theodora’s
SS – Connie Goins, Blazers
OF – Tracy Lewis, Hammers
OF – Norma Taylor, Lady Theodora’s
OF – Pam Bagett, Romeo’s Rookies
OF – Mikey Gorak, Crusaders
UTIL – Leslie Hutto, Romeo’s Rookies
UTIL – Debbie Clark, Armstrong Lady Rebels
UTIL – Deb Hartnett, Sportspage/Worth
UTIL – Jeannette Quattrocchi, Crusaders

1994 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Lynda Sorbo, Shooter’s
C – Wendy Powell, Fair Warning
EP – Toni Robinetter, Shooter’s
1B – Jana Beckwith, Shooter’s
2B – Tammy Thomas, Hammers
3B – Kathy Warren, Shooter’s
SS – Lisa Phillips, Hammers
OF – Sheri Fitzgerald, Hammers
OF – Laurie Carver, Memphis A’s
OF – Jennifer Heard, Panthers
OF – Melissa Robertson, Blazers
UTIL – Gina Spencer, Panthers
UTIL – Dana Prater, Hammers
UTIL – Tina Allen, Romeo’s Rookies
UTIL – Sharon Hazen, Shooter’s


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Fletch’s, Newark, DE (7-0)
2. Fraley’s Wildcats, Lexington, KY (5-2)
3. Shooter’s, Orlando, FL (5-2)
4. Fair Warning, Providence, RI (7-2)
5t. Sportspage/Worth, Norristown, PA (4-2)
5t. Armstrong Lady Rebels, Murphreesboro, TN (3-2)
7t. Crusaders, Detroit, MI (4-2)
7t. Romeo’s Rookies, Birmingham, AL (4-2)
9t. Blazers, Frankfort, KY (2-2)
9t. Lady Theodora’s, Dothan, AL (3-2)
9t. Hammers, Dallas, GA (3-2)
9t. Panthers, Fairburn, GA (2-2)
13t. Rainbow Food Mart, Gadsden, AL (2-2)
13t. Lady Stars, Jacksonville, FL (2-2)
13t. Greener Pastures, Lamont, FL (2-2)
13t. Memphis A’s, Memphis, TN (3-2)
17t. Burger Chrysler Plymouth, Terre Haute, IN (2-2)
17t. Lambert Roofing, Piedmont, AL (2-2)
17t. Hilton Ladies, Panama City Beach, FL (2-2)
17t. Glenwood Diner, Dallas, GA (1-2)
17t. Riteway, Decatur, AL (1-2)
17t. Players Unlimited, Bedford, IN (1-2)
17t. City Used Parts, Dothan, AL (1-2)
17t. Son Ray, Birmingham, AL (1-2)
25t. Styxx, Knoxville, TN (1-2)
25t. Mayco Bobcats, Florence, AL (1-2)
25t. Cash’s, Fort Walton Beach, FL (1-2)
25t. Rhode Island Sports, Warwick, RI (0-2)
25t. Stars, Montgomery, AL (0-2)
25t. Thein Well Company, Rochester, MN (0-2)
25t. Gadsden Bandits, Gadsden, AL (0-2)
25t. Wholesale Tire/Steeles/Pepsi, Faribault, MN (0-2)
33t. Croyles, Winchester, IN (0-2)
33t. Soops, Edwards, MS (0-2)
33t. Finishers/Byriel, Polk, IA (0-2)
33t. Monaca Angels, Monaca, PA (0-2)
33t. Hit & Misses, Murphysboro, IL (0-2)
33t. Pro-Mac, Yorba Linda, CA (0-2)

1993 ASA Women’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1993 held at Anniston, Alabama.


Champion: Destin Roofing, Destin, Florida
Runner Up: Jax Posse, Jacksonville, Florida


  • MVP – Traci Beasley, Destin Roofing
  • Batting Leader – Maria McMullen, Destin Roofing (11-20) – .550
  • Home Run Leader – Rachel Stone, Bandits – 2

Destin Roofing defeated the Jax Posse 7-0 in the Championship Game.


1993 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Maria McHullin, Destin Roofing
C – Turischeva Nelson, Jax Posse
1B – Darlene Plummer, Jax Posse
2B – Florence Moore, Jax Posse
3B – Lorraine Hudson, Destin Roofing
SS – Hattie Daniels, Jax Posse
OF – Traci Beasley, Destin Roofing
OF – Nettie Carter, Orthopedic Institute
OF – Shirley Cummings, Orthopedic Institute
OF – Joeann Wiggins, Destin Roofing
UTIL – Cheryl Trapnell, US Armed Forces
UTIL – Lisa Robinson, Destin Roofing
UTIL – Leah Cummings, Jax Posse
UTIL – Lois Myers, Jax Posse
UTIL – Quin Bailey, Orthopedic Institute

1993 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Lynda Hart, Orthopedic Institute
C – Carolyn Ford, US Armed Forces
1B – Susan Saulnier, US Armed Forces
2B – Ginger Brewer, Styxx
3B – Linda Henderson, Montgomery Sparks
SS – Kim Ramsey, Orthopedic Institute
OF – Belinda Norris, Jax Posse
OF – Alice Wynn, Jax Posse
OF – Trina Hughes, Gadsen Bandits
OF – Lisa Graves, Styxx
UTIL – Juanita Williams, Jax Posse
UTIL – Donna Grizzard, Montgomery Sparks
UTIL – Lynne Vinings, Montgomery Sparks
UTIL – Susan Long, deBeer
UTIL – Lanna Pensley, Styxx

1993 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Robin Caudle, Armstrong Ceiling
C – Debbie Riley, Armstrong Ceiling
1B – Dawn Beadoin, Thein Well Company
2B – Becky Bishop, Armstrong Ceiling
3B – Bridgett Balsinger, Armstrong Ceiling
OF – Robin Brockman, deBeer
OF – Vicki Theise, Thein Well Company
OF – Lori Frank, Thein Well Company
UTIL – Michelle McCoy, Theinwell Company
UTIL – Patricia Moslley, Montgomery Sparks
UTIL – Sherry Bailey, Styxx
UTIL – Jenice Partin, Armstrong Ceiling
UTIL – Debbie Clark, Armstrong Ceiling


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Destin Roofing, Destin, FL (6-0)
2. Jax Posse, Jacksonville, FL (5-2)
3. Orthopedic Institute, Dayton, OH (5-2)
4. US Armed Forces, Washington, D.C. (4-2)
5t. Montgomery Sparks, Montgomery, AL (4-2)
5t. Thein Well Company, Rochester, MN (5-2)
7t. Styxx, Knoxville, TN (5-2)
7t. Armstrong Ceiling, Murfreesboro, TN (5-2)
9t. Bandits, Gadsen, AL (4-2)
9t. Rochester Merchants, Rochester, MN (2-2)
9t. deBeer, Lexington, KY (3-2)
9t. Romeo’s, Birmingham, AL (2-2)
13t. Hilton, Panama Beach, FL (2-2)
13t. Soops & Bolton, Jackson, MS (2-2)
13t. Wholesale Tire/Steele’s, Faribault, MN (3-2)
13t. San Antonio Cannans/TPS, San Antonio, TX (2-2)
17t. Greener Pastures Ranch, Tallahassee, TN (2-2)
17t. Shooters, Maitland, FL (2-2)
17t. KSI, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
17t. City Auto Salvage, Dothan, AL (2-2)
17t. IMB/Larry Frays, Wampum, PA (1-2)
17t. Bill Fraley’s Wildcats, Lexington, KY (2-2)
17t. Springfield Thunder, Springfield, MO (1-2)
17t. Renegades, Tampa, FL (1-2)
25t. DC Controllers, Chesapeake, VA (1-2)
25t. Spirits, Anoka, MN (0-2)
25t. Blazers, Frankfort, KY (1-2)
25t. L&R Container, Decatur, IL (0-2)
25t. Oasis Restaurant, Warwick, RI (0-2)
25t. Angels, Monaca, PA (1-2)
25t. Rainbow Food Mart, Gadsden, AL (1-2)
25t. Macon Chargers, Macon, GA (1-2)
25t. Baysiders, Waterbury, CT (0-2)
33t. Jax Tomboys, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)
33t. Lambert Roofing, Piedmont, AL (0-2)
33t. Bloomington Blaze, Bloomington, MN (0-2)
33t. Papous, Des Moines, IA (0-2)
33t. Bricker’s Restaurant, Bridgeport, CT (0-2)
33t. Penguins, Evansville, IN (0-2)

1992 ASA Women’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1992 held at Midland, Texas.


Champion: Drug Free Stars, Millersville, Maryland
Runner Up: Anderson Auto, Norristown, Pennsylvania


  • MVP – Mary Beck, Drug Free Stars
  • Batting Leader – Sally Maher, Bricker Restaurant (12-15) – .800
  • Home Run Leader – Mary Beck, Drug Free Stars – 5

The Drug Free All Stars came through the losers bracket to defeat Anderson Auto of Norristown, PA twice by the scores of 5-1 and 12-6.


1992 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Sandy Zimmerman, Drug Free All Stars
C – Tammy Skipper, Spirits
1B – Mary Beck, Drug Free All Stars
2B – Margie Ridgeley, Coastal Cardinals
3B – Debbie Hartnett, Anderson Auto
SS – Collette Crenshawm Bad to the Bone
OF – Sally Maher, Bricker’s Restaurant
OF – Debbie Reinert, Anderson Auto
OF – Netti Carter, Orthopedic Institute
OF – Sue McPherson, Drug Free All Stars
UTIL – Heather Petrie, Coastal Cardinals
UTIL – Amy May, Bill Fraley’s Wildcats
UTIL – Brandi Harkonen, Wholesale Tire
UTIL – Elizabeth Luckie, Bricker’s Restaurant
UTIL – Mandy VanDyke, Orthopedic Institute

1992 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

Mary Corbett, Drug Free All Stars
Carolyn Neal, Drug Free All Stars

1992 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

Joyce Janska, Drug Free All Stars
Lisa Sullivan, Drug Free All Stars


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Drug Free All-Stars, Millersville, MD (10-1)
2. Anderson Automotive, Norristown, PA (5-2)
3. Orthopedic Institute, Dayton OH (3-2)
4. Coastal Cardinals, Wilmington, DE (3-2)
5t. Bill Fraley’s Wildcats, Lexington, KY (2-2)
5t. Spirits, Apopka, FL (4-2)
7t. Bricker’s Restaurant, Devon, CT (3-2)
7t. Casey’s Shell, Lynn, MA (2-2)
9t. Diamondbacks, Tulsa, OK (1-2)
9t. Bad to the Bone, Topeka, KS (2-2)
9t. Thein Well Company, Rochester, MN (1-2)
9t. Tiger Tom’s Goonies, Omaha, NE (1-2)
13t. Angels, Monaca, PA (1-2)
13t. Mr. Pizza, Rochester MN (1-2)
13t. Westport, Urbandale, IA (1-2)
13t. Wholesale Tire, Faribault, MN (2-2)
17t. Apple Valley Exxon, Johnston, RI (0-2)
17t. Greener Pastures Ranch, Tallahassee, FL (0-2)
17t. Mill End, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
17t. Odessa Aces/Expert Lube, Odessa, TX (0-2)
17t. One More Time, Tacoma, WA (1-2)
17t. Ridgewood, Midland, TX (0-2)

1991 ASA Women’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1991 held at South Carolina.


Champion: Destin Roofing, Destin, Florida
Runner Up: Papa John’s Rogues, Louisville, Kentucky


  • MVP – Traci Beasley, Destin Roofing
  • Batting Leader – Jamie Kuhn, Arkansas A’s – .667
  • Home Run Leader – Helen Kelcher, Destin Roofing – 2
  • Home Run Leader – Cathy Bradley, Outburst – 2

1991 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Sue Williams, Destin Roofing
C – Helen Kelcher, Destin Roofing
EP – Natalie Stock, Arkansas A’s
1B – Amy Brantley, Arkansas A’s
2B – Jamie Kuhn, Arkansas A’s
3B – Sherrill Jackson, Trojanettes
SS – Jose Conlin, Papa John’s Rogues
OF – Angie Pendleton, Papa John’s Rogues
OF – Traci Beasley, Destin Roofing
OF – Vickie Hughes, Destin Roofing
OF – Cherice Cuyler, Trojanettes
UTIL – Vicki Brohm, Papa John’s Rogues
UTIL – Lashon Cuyler, Trojanettes
UTIL – Marva Winkler, Papa John’s Rogues
UTIL – Leslie Pierkowski, Arkansas A’s

1991 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

N/A


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Destin Roofing, Destin, FL (8-1)
2. Papa John’s Rogues, Louisville, KY (6-2)
3. Arkansas A’s, Jacksonville, AR (4-2)
4. Trojanettes, Bartow, FL (5-2)
5t. Outburst, Gainesville, FL (6-2)
5t. Montgomery Sparks, Montgomery, AL (4-2)
7t. Renegades, Tampa, FL (5-2)
7t. Casey’s Shell, Lynn, MA (3-2)
9t. Bud Light Ladies, Safety Harbor, FL (2-2)
9t. Lambert Roofing, Piedmont, VA (4-2)
9t. Tomboys, Jacksonville, FL (2-2)
9t. Wildcats, Lexington, KY (3-2)
13t. Studebakers, Orlando, FL (3-2)
13t. Grant, Millersville MD (3-2)
13t. Pan-A-View, Springfield, OH (3-2)
13t. Wholesale Tire, Faribault, MN (3-2)
17t. Foxes, Salem, AL (2-2)
17t. West Port, West Des Moines, IA (1-2)
17t. Thein Well Company, Rochester, MN (2-2)
17t. ACCA, Evansville, IN (2-2)
17t. Circle City Health, Indianapolis, IN (2-2)
17t. Styxx, Knoxville, TN (2-2)
17t. Bud Light, Bowie, MD (1-2)
17t. Jerry’s Cleaners, Tuscaloosa, AL (2-2)
25t. Patrick Paint, Dothan, AL (1-2)
25t. Crotwell Castaways, Mobile, AL (2-2)
25t. Blue Knights, Mobile, AL (0-2)
25t. Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
25t. Cellular Concepts, Lebanon, TN (0-2)
25t. Armstrong Lady Rebels, Murfreesboro, TN (1-2)
25t. Detlefsen Insurance, Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
25t. Coasters, Saucier, MS (0-2)
33t. Greener Pastures, Lamont, FL (0-2)
33t. Coastal Cardinals, Middleton, DE (0-2)
33t. Hilton, Panama City Beach, FL (0-2)
33t. M&M Brakers, Mobile, AL (0-2)
33t. Casanova, Edwards, MS (0-2)
33t. Lady Thoroughbreds, Nashville, TN (0-2)
33t. Hughes Supply, Orlando, FL (0-2)
33t. Romeo Rockets, Birmingham, AL (0-2)
33t. Lady Drifters, Dallas, TX (0-2)
33t. Tenn Tom, Columbus, MS (0-2)
33t. Budweiser, Woodbury, MN (0-2)
33t. Anderson Automotive, Norristown, PA (0-2)

1990 ASA Women’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1990 held at Montgomery, Alabama.


Champion: Vernon’s C&D, Jacksonville, Florida
Runner Up: Armed Forces, Nashville, Tennessee


  • MVP – Jamie Friedman, Vernon’s C&D
  • Batting Leader – Ellen Colley, Destin Roofing – .700
  • Home Run Leader – Marilynn Miles, Casa Nova’s – 3

Armed Forces finished in second place for the third year in a row in the women’s A slow pitch national championship.


1990 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – BJ Godges, Vernons
C – Libby Parrish, The Who
EP – Adell Robinson, Armed Forces
1B – Jamie Friedman, Vernons
2B – Dana Thompson, Sheet Metal Tech
3B – Lisa Lines, Vernons
SS – Cheryl Trapnell, Armed Forces
OF – Glenna Massey, Circle City
OF – Meme Vencl, Sheet Metal Tech
OF – Robin Nixon, Armed Forces
OF – Sue Leddy, Vernons
UT – Donna Uhl, City Used Parts
UT – Tracy Keefer, The Who
UT – Sue Morris, Armed Forces
UT – Eunice Knight, City Used Parts

1990 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

N/A


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Vernon’s/C&D Framing, Jacksonville, FL (9-1)
2. Armed Forces, Nashville, TN (5-2)
3. The Who, Atlanta, GA (5-2)
4. City Used Parts, Dothan, AL (6-2)
5t. Steel Metal Tech, Euclid, OH (7-2)
5t. Circle City, Indianapolis, IN (3-2)
7t. Bud Light, Easton, MD (6-2)
7t. Destin Merchants, Destin, FL (5-2)
9t. M&M Brakes (3-2)
9t. CC Riders, Nashville, TN (3-2)
9t. White Lightning (3-2)
9t. Montgomery Rookies, Montgomery, AL (4-2)
13t. Force One (2-2)
13t. Birmingham Rookies, Birmingham, AL (4-2)
13t. Studebakers, Orlando, FL (2-2)
13t. Nashville Classics, Nashville, TN (3-2)
17t. Casanova’s (1-2)
17t. Mr. Fence It (2-2)
17t. Styxx, Knoxville, TN (2-2)
17t. Travelers (2-2)
17t. Spirits, Apopka, FL (2-2)
17t. Blazers, Frankfort, KY (3-2)
17t. Grant’s, Millersville, MD (1-2)
17t. Outburst, Gainesville, FL (2-2)
25t. Reeder-Simco (1-2)
25t. Smith & Neilson (1-2)
25t. Thein Well Company, Rochester, MN (1-2)
25t. Barrett-Hamilton (1-2)
25t. Lady Cougars, Orlando, FL (2-2)
25t. EJR Builders (1-2)
25t. Budweiser (1-2)
25t. Bud Light, Clearwater FL (2-2)
33t. Yorksters, York, PA (0-2)
33t. First Security Bank, Bozeman, MT (0-2)
33t. Halibut Haddie (0-2)
33t. B&B Decorating, Coon Rapids, MN (0-2)
33t. Lady Drifters (0-2)
33t. Fairlawn Bandits (0-2)
33t. Lambert Roofing (0-2)
33t. Greener Pastures Ranch, Tallahassee, FL (0-2)
33t. Coastal Cardinals, Wilmington, DE (0-2)
33t. Vicksburg Merchants, Vicksburg, MS (0-2)
33t. Evans Distributing, Iowa City, IA (0-2)
33t. Russell S. Lee (0-2)
33t. Rainbow Foodmart (0-2)
33t. Magic (0-2)
33t. Armstrong Ceiling, Murphreesboro, TN (0-2)
33t. Franny Glynn, Wilmington, DE (0-2)

1989 ASA Women’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1989 held at Savannah, Georgia.


Champion: Bally’s, Orlando, Florida
Runner Up: Armed Forces, Nashville, Tennessee


  • MVP – Sheree Patrick, Bally (15-24, .625)
  • Batting Leader – Kim Hawkins, The Who (15-22) – .682
  • Home Run Leader – Regina Millines, Coors Silver Bullets – 2

Bally’s defeated the Armed Forces 22-6 in the championship game. Bally’s defeated the Armed Forces women’s team in the women’s A national championship game last year.


1989 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Yvonne Devlin, Bally
C – Paula Cates, Armed Forces
EP – Lynda Sorbo, Armed Forces
1B – Denise Young, Jazz
2B – Tami Jo Purcell, Armed Forces
3B – Leslie McCranie, Bally
SS – Cheryl Trapnell, Armed Forces
OF – Sheree Patrick, Bally
OF – Sheri Lynn France, Bally
OF – Carol O’Neal, Stopmers
OF – Rhonda Osborn, Jazz
UT – Janet Bumgardner, Bullpen
UT – Sheryl Arnold, Jazz
UT – Leslie Pierkowski, Class Act
UT – Cathy Taylor, Jazz

1989 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Sheila Grainger, Armed Forces
C – Gay Wilson, Studebakers
EP – Barb Angy, Bally
1B – Carol Yeager, Bryan/College Station
2B – Lynn Hallmark, Jazz
3B – Deirdre Odom, Lady Cougars
SS – Jeannie Murray, Stompers
OF – Sue Main, Vernons
OF – Renee Hypes, Stompers
OF – Patricia Holeton, Armed Forces
OF – Dianne Hatch, Armed Forces
UTIL – Sharon Baker, Bally
UTIL -Kim Hawkins, The Who
UTIL -Sandy Gast, Bally
UTIL – Darlene Lowery, Jazz

1989 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Janet Page, Bullpen
C – Mandy VanDyke, Pan A view
1B – Stephanie Monohan, Vernons
2B – Linda Mabry, Grant’s
3B – Karen Sagon, The Who
SS – Kelli Henderson, Studebakers
OF – Torry Smith, Pan A View
OF – Shelly Craig, Coastal Cardinals
OF – Carol Williams, Lady Blue
OF – Terri Beagle, Donegan’s/Days Inn
UTIL – Ann Morton, Vernons
UTIL – Denise Manual, Stompers
UTIL – Amy Brantley, Class Act
UTIL – Jamie Friedman, Vernons


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Bally, Orlando, FL 7-0
2. Armed Forces USA, Nashville, TN 1(0-2)
3. The Jazz, Thanotassa, FL (5-2)
4. Stompers, Mechanicsville, VA (5-2)
5. Class Act, Sherwood, AR (6-2)
5. Bullpen, Tyrone, PA (4-2)
7. Studebakers, Orlando, FL (5-2)
7. Lady Cougars, Orlando, FL (4-2)
9. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (4-2)
9. The Who, Atlanta, GA (4-2)
9. Bryan/College Station, College Station, TX (3-2)
9. Chattanooga, Ooltewah, TN (3-2)
13. Coastal Cardinals, Wilmington, DE (3-2)
13. Detlefsen Insurance, St. Paul, MN (3-2)
13. Donegan’s/Days Inn, Frederick, MD (3-2)
13. Grant’s, Millersville, MD (3-2)
17. Lady Blue, Carrolton, TX (3-2)
17. Pan-A-View, Springfield, OH (3-2)
17. Soups/Bolden, Edwards, MS (3-2)
17. Blazers, Frankfort, KY (2-2)
17. Cayce Coors, Columbia, SC (2-2)
17. Coors Silver Bullets, Houston, TX (2-2)
17. Devon News, Bridgeport, CT (2-2)
17. Flamenco’s, Tallahassee, FL (2-2)
25. June Bugs, Albany, GA (2-2)
25. Just-Add-Water, Indianapolis, IN (2-2)
25. Park City State Bank, Smith Grove, KY (2-2)
25. Spanky’s, Savannah, GA (2-2)
25. State Farm, Brunswick, GA (2-2)
25. Underwoods, Grand Rapids, MI (2-2)
25. Abercorn Daihatsu, Savannah, GA (1-2)
25. Atlantic Sportswear, Washington, DC (1-2)
33. Boat World, Rochester, MN (1-2)
33. Dave’s hilltop Lounge, New Haven, MO (1-2)
33. Delta Magic, Greenville, MS (1-2)
33. EJR Builders/Roadrunners, Warwick, RI (1-2)
33. MOC, Saucier, MS (1-2)
33. PJ’s, Overland Park, KS (1-2)
33. Phoenix/Leinenkugel, Brooklyn Park, MN (1-2)
33. Players Pub, Lynn, MA (1-2)
33. R&S Stars, Waterboro, SC (1-2)
33. The Rainmakers, East Alton, IL (1-2)
33. Sapps Welding, Raleigh, NC (1-2)
33. Snapper Lawn Equipment, Shawnee, KS (1-2)
33. Brunswick Ford, Brunswick, MI (0-2)
33. Bud Light, Lanham, MD (0-2)
33. El Dorado, Mankato, MN (0-2)
33. Ellsworth Air Force Bandits, Rapid City, SD (0-2)
49. Hughes Supply, Orlando, FL (0-2)
49. Magic, Evans, GA (0-2)
49. Michigan Merchants, Lake Orion, MI (0-2)
49. Rax of Fort Wayne, Van Wert, OH (0-2)
49. The Rite Spot, Denver, IA (0-2)
49. Silverbacks, Anchorage, AK (0-2)
49. Woody’s/Holiday Inn, Savannah, GA (0-2)

1988 ASA Women’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1988 held at Duluth, Minnesota.


Champion: Bally’s, Orlando, Florida (52-14)
Runner Up: Armed Forces, Nashville, Tennessee


  • MVP – Yvonne Devlin, Bally (14-21, .667, 7-0 Pitching)
  • Batting Leader – Barb Angy, Bally’s (16-23) – .696
  • Home Run Leader – Jamie Kuhn, Class Act – 3

Bally’s defeated the Armed Forces 9-5 in the championship game.


1988 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Yvonne Devlin, Bally’s
C – Carolyn Ford, Armed Forces
EH – Kathy Finucan, Bally’s
1B – Martha Jackson, Lenny Legere’s
2B – Marge Ridgely, Bud Light
3B – Karen Kelly, Armed Forces
SS – Carol Lewis, Bud Light
OF – Cricket Lee, Gay’s Girls
OF – Bev Lovett, Class Act
OF – Jackie Ross, Armed Forces
OF – Barb Angy, Bally’s
UTIL – Lisa Kiser, Houston War
UTIL – Rhonda Rogers, Gay’s Girls
UTIL – Tiffany Daniels, Gay’s Girls
UTIL – Lisa Vawter, Underwoods

1988 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Sheila Grainger, Armed Forces
C – Leslie McCranie, Bally’s
EH – Kennette Buzbee, Gay’s Girls
1B – Jana Beckwith, Bally’s
2B – Jamir Kuhn, Class Act
3B – Lynn Foss, Bud Light
SS – Joanne Dooley, Lenny Legere’s
OF – Kenya Finch, Armed Forces
OF – Sherre Patrick, Bally’s
OF – Suzie Sturman, Bud Light
OF – Regina Milliness, Houston War
UTIL – Dawn McKenney, Lenny Legere’s
UTIL – Stephanie Stone, Underwoods
UTIL – Cindy May, Class Act
UTIL – Mary Kay Campbell, Gay’s Girls

1988 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Cathy Taylor, Bud Light
C – Annettte Summers, Bud Light
EH – Kelly Shaw, Gay’s Girls
1B – Andrea Rosser, Gay’s Girls
2B – Tracy Buksar, Underwoods
3B – Lisa Talbert, Class Act
SS – Sandy Gast, Bally’s
OF – Sharon Baker, Bally’s
OF – Lynda LaLonge, Underwoods
OF – Nancy Archer, Bud Light
OF – Leslie Pierkowski, Class Act
UTIL – Jerolyn Heth, Underwoods
UTIL – Patricia McCain, Houston War
UTIL – Dianne Hatch, Armed Forces
UTIL – Greta Bahn, Gay’s Girls


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Bally’s, Orlando, FL 7-0
2. Armed Forces, Nashville, TN (8-2)
3. Bud Light, Lanham-Seabrook, MD (5-2)
4. Seagram’s Class Act, Little Rock, AR (7-2)
5t. Gay’s Girls, Lamont, FL (4-2)
5t. Underwood’s, Grand Rapids, MI (4-2)
7t. Houston War, Houston, TX (6-2)
7t. Lenny’s Legere’s, Lynn, MA (6-2)
9t. PJ’s Sportswear, Overland Park, KS (5-2)
9t. Thein Wall Company, Rochester, MN (4-2)
9t. Bud Light, Safety Harbor, FL (3-2)
9t. Budweiser, Olathe, KS (3-2)
13t. Coastal cardinals, Wilmington, DE (3-2)
13t. Dugout Bad to the Bone, Topeka, KS (3-2)
13t. El Dorado, Mankato, MN (3-2)
13t. Lee’s Gals, Cranston, RI (3-2)
17t. Mannings Phoenix, Minneapolis, MN (3-2)
17t. Sapps Welding, Raleigh, NC (3-2)
17t. Acceptance Associates of America, Norristown, PA (2-2)
17t. Alcorn Ruff Necks, Inez, TX (2-2)
17t. Cayce/Coors, Cayce, SC (2-2)
17t. First Security Bank, Bozeman, MT (2-2)
17t. Knight’s Construction, Aberdeen, SD (2-2)
17t. Lucky’s Bingo, Oklahoma City, OK (2-2)
25t. Simon’s, Springfield, OH (2-2)
25t. Spirits, Duluth, MN (2-2)
25t. Stompers, Mechanicsville, VA (2-2)
25t. Studebakers, Orlando, FL (2-2)
25t. Superchicks, Bedford, NH (2-2)
25t. Triam Womens, Anchorage, AK (2-2)
25t. Armstrong Ceiling, Murfreesboro, TN (1-2)
25t. Blazers, Lexington, KY (1-2)
33t. Hughes Supply, Orlando, FL (1-2)
33t. martinizers Challengers, Wilmington, DE (1-2)
33t. Rex, Fort Wayne, IN (1-2)
33t. Reeder Simco, Fort Smith, AR (1-2)
33t. Atlantic Sportswear, Laytonsville, MD (0-2)
33t. B&B Decorating, Coon Rapids, MN (0-2)
33t. Barnesville VFW, Barnesville, MN (0-2)
33t. Callaway Merchants, Fulton, MO (0-2)
33t. Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
33t. Detlefson’s Insurance, Eagen, MN (0-2)
33t. Ginds, Ann Arbor, MI (0-2)
33t. Great Faces, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
33t. Kleve Heating, Bloomington, MN (0-2)
33t. M&M Brakers, Mobile, AL (0-2)
33t. Marrone Remodeling, New Haven CT (0-2)
33t. Merks Jewelry, Cleveland, OH (0-2)
49t. Michelob Light, St. Louis, MO (0-2)
49t. Michigan Merchants, Lake Orion, MI (0-2)
49t. Nightlife, Wyoming, MI (0-2)
49t. Patrick’s Pub, Duluth, MN (0-2)
49t. S&K Processing Orange, Minot, ND (0-2)
49t. Securltec, Grand Rapids, MI (0-2)
49t. Shear Pleasure, Omaha, NE (0-2)
49t. Tracy Insurance, Buffalo, MO (0-2)

1987 ASA Women’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1987 held at Jacksonville, Florida.


Champion: Stompers, Richmond, Virginia
Runner Up: Lady Cougars, Orlando, Florida


  • MVP – Brenda Smith, Stompers
  • Batting Leader – Jenny Vilderbill, Vernon’s – .667
  • Home Run Leader – Brenda Smith, Stompers – 2
  • Home Run Leader – Barb Schaaf, Angels – 2

1987 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

N/A


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Richmond Stompers, Richmond, VA (N/A)
2. Lady Cougars, Orlando, FL (8-2)
3. Angels, Blue Island, IL (6-2)
4. Triple G Farms, Lancaster, PA (5-2)
5t. Vernon’s/DW Hutson, Jacksonville, FL (8-2)
5t. Bally Health, Orlando, FL (5-2)
7t. Rockets, Jacksonville, FL (6-2)
7t. Armstrong Rebels, Rockvale, TN (4-2)
9t. Comfort Inn, Raleigh, NC (4-2)
9t. M&M Breakers, Mobile, AL (4-2)
9t. Dollarettes, Marysville, OH (4-2)
9t. Class Act, Little Rock, AR (6-2)
13t. Bud Light, Washington, DC (4-2)
13t. Big Mac Mobile Homes, Jacksonville, AR (4-2)
13t. Michigan Merchants, Lake Orion, MI (4-2)
13t. The Challengers, Houston, TX (3-2)
17t. US Armed Forces, Washington, DC (3-2)
17t. Springfield Sisters, Springfield, OH (2-2)
17t. Strange Siding, Kenosha, WI (3-2)
17t. Evans/Lucky/Caseys, Butte, MT (3-2)
17t. SOS Temporary Services, Salt Lake City, UT (2-2)
17t. Bowman Construction, Topeka, KS (2-2)
17t. Bryan CC Sluggers, Bryan, TX (3-2)
17t. Budweiser, Kansas City, MO (2-2)
25t. Van Vleck Grand Slam, Van Vleck, TX (2-2)
25t. Mustangs, Baltimore, MD (2-2)
25t. Gann’s Mustangs, Hendersonville, TN (2-2)
25t. Ruxer Ford, IN (2-2)
25t. Wells Lumber Company, Monticello, MO (2-2)
25t. Just Softball, San Francisco, CA (2-2)
25t. Cayce/Coors, Cayce, SC (2-2)
25t. D&G Paving, Birmingham, AL (2-2)
33t. Grants/Haller II, Millersville, MD (2-2)
33t. The Express, Lexington, KY (1-2)
33t. White Lightening, Houston, TX (1-2)
33t. IMT, Salt Lake City, UT (1-2)
33t. K’s Gamblers, Augusta, GA (1-2)
33t. Bud Light, Temple, TX (1-2)
33t. Airmet, Ansonia, CT (1-2)
33t. Bud Light Ladies, Clearwater, FL (1-2)
33t. Ragdolls, Austin, TX (1-2)
33t. Coastal Cardinals, Wilmington, DE (1-2)
33t. Casado/McKay, Wichita, KS (1-2)
33t. Bob’s Inn, Youngstown, OH (1-2)
33t. Roulet Honda, Painesville, OH (1-2)
33t. Lenny’s, Deery, NH (2-2)
33t. Knight Construction, Aberdeen, SD (1-2)
33t. Ellsworth Bandits, Rapid City, SD (1-2)
49t. Midwest Federal, Rochester, MN (1-2)
49t. Blazers, Lexington, KY (1-2)
49t. Alcorn Ruff Necks, Victoria, TX (1-2)
49t. Nicklely’s, Greenwich, CT (1-2)
49t. Intercoastal Roofing, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
49t. Kleve Heating, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
49t. B&D Boilers Stars, Hanahan, SC (1-2)
49t. Islanders, Gainesville, FL (0-2)
49t. Spirits, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
49t. Hughes Supply, Orlando, FL (0-2)
49t. Lancers, Honolulu, HI (0-2)
49t. Skill Builders, Glenview, IL (0-2)
49t. Manahan & Company, Rochester, MN (0-2)
49t. Mid-State Merchants, Mt. Pleasant, TX (0-2)
49t. Caprgre’s Trio/Cypress Pub, Clearwater, FL (0-2)
49t. Adam’s Dodgerettes, Indianapolis, IN (0-2)
65t. Blankers Associates, Wyoming, MI (0-2)
65t. Marino’s, Lynn, MA (0-2)
65t. Reeder Slimco, Fort Smith, AR (0-2)
65t. Winter Hills/Coiazzoa, Maiden, MA (0-2)
65t. Boone County Rebels, Columbia, MO (0-2)

* The following teams did not show up to play. Klone’s Sporting Goods, Kearney, NE; Dansby’s, Texarkana, AR.

1986 ASA Women’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1986 held at Salt Lake City, Utah.


Champion: Comfort Inn/BJ’s Lady Challengers, Raleigh, North Carolina (73-8)
Runner Up: Lotsa Hotsa Pizza, Salt Lake City, Utah


Lotsa Hotsa Pizza defeated Comfort Inn 6-4 in the first game, only to see Comfort Inn come back to win the title 7-0 in the final game.


  • MVP – Sue Williams, Comfort Inn
  • Batting Leader – Dee Odem, MPM – .822
  • Home Run Leader – Coleen Lambert, Barger Mattson Auto Salvage – 2

1986 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Sue Williams, Comfort Inn
C – Lynn Stephenson, Comfort Inn
EH – Dee Odom, MPM
1B – Shirley Burton, MPM
2B – Carlita Davis, Trio/Cypress Pub
3B – Theresa Kugelmann, Coastal Cardinals
SS – Kathy Miller, Lotsa Hotsa Pizza
OF – Pat Picard, Lotsa Hotsa Pizza
OF – Julie Plaga, Lotsa Hotsa Pizza
OF – Valerie Jones, Coastal Cardinals
OF – Julianne Jorison, Gene Ricci’s Lions
UTIL – Caroline Austin, Comfort Inn
UTIL – Dutchess Lane, Coastal Cardinals
UTIL – Susan Herzog, Trio/Cypress Pub
UTIL – Flo Kibler, Randy’s Ladies

1986 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Stanni Kitchen, Lotsa Hotsa Pizza
C – Jill Freund, Gene Ricci’s Lions
EH – Susi Roessler, Trio/Cypress Pub
1B – Betty Iverson, Lotsa Hotsa Pizza
2B – Nikki Trautman, Barger Matson
3B – Lynn Hallmark, Trio/Cypress Pub
SS – Barb Schaaf, Burr Oak Angels
OF – Michelle Fowden, Lotsa Hotsa Pizza
OF – Shelly Craig, Coastal Cardinals
OF – Pat Rakers, Armed Forces
OF – Nancy Abbott, Bally Health
UTIL – Liz Hebertson, Lotsa Hotsa Pizza
UTIL – Linda Allen, Comfort Inn
UTIL – LeAnne Nordah, Barger Matson
UTIL – Rhonda Evans, Armed Forces


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Comfort Inn, Raleigh, NC 7-1
2. Lotsa Hotsa Pizza, Salt Lake City, UT (7-2)
3. Coastal Cardinals, Wilmington, DE (6-2)
4. Trio/Cypress Pub, St. Petersburg, FL (5-2)
5t. Barger Matson, ID (6-2)
5t. Bally Health & Fitness, Orlando, FL (5-2)
7t. Burr Oak Oil-n-Go Angels, Chicago, IL (5-2)
7t. Gene Ricci’s Lions, St. Paul, MN (4-2)
9t. Randy’s Ladies, SC (4-2)
9t. Armed Forces, Washington, DC (3-2)
9t. Lenny’s, Deery, MA (3-2)
9t. MPM, Orlando, FL (3-2)
13t. Hits & Mrs., Southern, CA (4-2)
13t. Marino’s Construction, MA (4-2)
13t. Bud Light, Washington, DC (3-2)
13t. Alexis Park Resort, NV (2-2)
17t. Lancers, Honolulu, HI (3-2)
17t. McGinnis Drillers, OK (3-2)
17t. Odd Sox, Houston, TX (3-2)
17t. Rebel Testers, MS (3-2)
17t. Smith’s Bookstore, OK (3-2)
17t. Michigan Merchants, Detroit, MI (2-2)
17t. RW Pete Trucking, OH (2-2)
17t. SOS temporary, UT (2-2)
25t. Alcorn Well Service, TX (2-2)
25t. M&M Brakers, AL (2-2)
25t. Islanders, Gainesville, FL (2-2)
25t. Night Life, MI (2-2)
25t. Sports Medicine, Seattle, WA (2-2)
25t. Shear Pleasure, Omaha, NE (2-2)
25t. Brew House, St.. Louis, MO (1-2)
25t. Cayce/Coors, Cayce, SC (1-2)
33t. Airline Conveyer, OH (1-2)
33t. Blanker’s Investment, MI (1-2)
33t. Brewery Batting Cage, MY (1-2)
33t. Bud Light, Temple, TX (1-2)
33t. Chazy’s, NY (1-2)
33t. DB’s, Austin, TX (1-2)
33t. Leavitt Group, UT (1-2)
33t. Rookies, TN (1-2)
33t. Anoka Spirits, Anoka, MN (1-2)
33t. Stingers, Little Falls, MN (1-2)
33t. Summitt, IN (1-2)
33t. Tom Alwine’s Lounge, Pitteburgh, PA (1-2)
33t. DAPCO, Ann Arbor, MI (0-2)
33t. Corner Drug, ND (0-2)
33t. El Dorado, Mankato, MN (0-2)
33t. Newberry Sports, Chillicothe, OH (0-2)
49t. Underwear Construction, AK (0-2)
49t. Parker’s TV, IA (0-2)
49t. Albuquerque Flames, Albuquerque, NM (0-2)
49t. Red Hots, IA (0-2)
49t. Harbor Lights, Baltimore, MD (0-2)
49t. Ground Round, VT (0-2)
49t. Bill Fraley’s Lady Cats, Lexington, KY (0-2)
49t. Heyden, MT (0-2)

The following teams did not show up to play: L&B Construction, Indianapolis, IN; Page Sonic, AZ; Royal Sports, MO; Bud Light, Clearwater, FL.

1985 ASA Women’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1985 held at Austin, Minnesota.


Champion: Tuffies, Bloomington, Minnesota
Runner Up: Zapata, Muskogee, Oklahoma


Mr. A’s Express defeated Sonny’s BBQ 13-3 in the “if” game. Sonny’s BBQ forced the “if” game by winning the first final 5-4 in 8 innings.


  • MVP – Lori McCracken, Tuffies
  • Batting Leader – Lynn Anderson, Granite City Dental – .600
  • Batting Leader – Barbara Angy, Bally Health/Racquet Club – .600
  • Home Run Leader – Leslie McCarnie, Bally Health/Racquet Club – 3

1985 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Deb Adams, Tuffies
C – Joanna Burgan, Armed Forces
1B – Linda Wiemers, Zapata’s
2B – Valerie Lundin, Tampa A’s
3B – Donna Hultin, Bally Health
SS – Debby Abbott, Zapata’s
OF – Lynn Anderson, Granite City Dental
OF – Patsy Rudie, Tuffies
OF – Jan Drummond, Zapata’s
OF – Barbara Angy, Bally Health
UTIL – Deb Linton, Tuffies
UTIL – Raynette Oyama, Armed Forces
UTIL – Lori McCracken, Tuffies
UTIL – Susan Thelen, Granite City Dental

1985 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Marti Johnson, Zapata’s
C – Joselle DeZurik, Granite City Dental
1B – Leslie McCranie, Bally Health
2B – Barbara Sauer, Granite City Dental
3B – Robyn Petroske, Spirits
SS – Nancy Abbott, Bally Health
OF – Chris Sumrell, T-Shirt World
OF – Sue McGinley, Tuffies
OF – Jacqul Bullock, Zapata’s
OF – Vickie Clare, Zapata’s
UTIL – Lori Luby, Spirits
UTIL – Yvonne Devlin, Bally Health
UTIL – Kristine MacCauley, Armed Forces
UTIL – Kathy Knight, Zapata’s

1985 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Lorraine Griigs, Armed Forces
C – Jill Strumpf, Cypress Pub
1B – Kathleen Clavin, Thurmers
2B – Margaret Peters, Bally Health
3B – Sheila Halling, Austin Moose
SS – Sonna Dayton, Tampa A’s
OF – Wendy Meister, Cypress Pub
OF – Debbie Weymouth, Timberlake
OF – Sheree Patrick, Balley Health
OF – Mary Jo Gerken, Armed Forces
UTIL – Maria Deason, Ragdolls
UTIL – Micci Townsend, Ladd Custom Products
UTIL – Pat Stauffer, Timberlake
UTIL – Linda Harrell, Grand Rapids Merchants


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Tuffies, Bloomington, MN 8-1
2. Zapata, Muskogee, OK (7-2)
3. Bally Health/Racquet Club, Winter Springs, FL (8-2)
4. Dental Lab, St. Cloud, MN (5-2)
5t. Armed Forces USA, Millington, TN (7-2)
5t. Rag Dolls, Austin, TX (3-2)
7t. Tampa A’s, Tampa, FL (4-2)
7t. Timberlake Brothers, Richmond, VA (4-2)
9t. T-Shirt World, Overland Park, KS (3-2)
9t. Ladd Custon Products, Williamsburg, IN (2-2)
9t. Rejects, Lexington, KY (2-2)
9t. Thurmers, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
13t. Cypress Pub/Beach Bar, Clearwater, FL (4-2)
13t. Spirits, Minneapolis, MN (3-2)
13t. Sportswear Outlet Comets, Papillion, NE (3-2)
13t. McGennis, Drillers, Spiro, OK (2-2)
17t. Austin Moose, Austin, MN (3-2)
17t. ICC Cherokees, Souderton, PA (2-2)
17t. Columbus Oreo’s, Columbus, OH (2-2)
17t. Play-A-Way Lounge, Mentor, OH (2-2)
17t. Grand Rapids Merchants, Kentwood, MI (2-2)
17t. Little Rascals, Spartanburg, SC (2-2)
17t. Sooner Trophy, Norman, OK (2-2)
17t. Legere’s, Lynn, MA (1-2)
25t. Alcorn Ruffnecks, Victoria, TX (2-2)
25t. Night Life, Wyoming, MI (2-2)
25t. Strange Siding, Kenosha, WI (2-2)
25t. Underwater Construction, Anchorage, AK (2-2)
25t. Blazers, Lawrenceburg, KY (1-2)
25t. Cahill’s Cement, Columbus, OH (1-2)
25t. Cayce, Columbia, SC (1-2)
25t. Coastal Cardinals, Rising Run, MD (1-2)
33t. BCC/Sports Plus, Lanham, MD (1-2)
33t. Gaston City Dixie Bandits, Kings Mountain, NC (1-2)
33t. Holiday Inn/Coors Light, Cheyenne, WY (1-2)
33t. Holiday Spirits, Missouri City, TX (1-2)
33t. Kasden Derby Energy, Ansonia, CT (1-2)
33t. Lancers, Honolulu, HI (1-2)
33t. Manahan’s and Company, Rochester, MN (1-2)
33t. Marietta Savings, Waterford, OH
33t. Miller Lite, Monroe, MI (1-2)
33t. Nickleby’s, Greenwich, CT
33t. PoFolk, Arlington, WA (1-2)
33t. Wahpeton Eagles/Auxiliary, Wahpeton, ND (1-2)
33t. Bud Light, Lake Orion, MI (0-2)
33t. Jake’s Supper Club, Austin, MN (0-2)
33t. SOS Temporary Services, Murray, UT (0-2)
33t. WB Panthers, Fort Worth, TX (0-2)
49t. Albuquerque Flames, Albuquerque, NM (0-2)
49t. Caddyshack Tavern, Seattle, WA (0-2)
49t. Masterpiece Medallions, Glendora, CA (0-2)
49t. OZ Arc Gas, Jackson, MO (0-2)
49t. Zwebers Insurance, Burnsville, MN (0-2)