Category: ASA

ASA Men’s Over 60 Fast Pitch Nationals

Year  Champion Runner-Up
2012 Arizona Stars, Tumacacori, AZ Airtronics, San Jose, CA
2013 Airtronics, San Jose, CA Si Senior/Texas Stars, Tumacacori, AZ
2014 Texas Stars, Houston, TX Airtronics, San Jose, CA
2015 Airtronics, San Jose, CA Texas Stars, Houston, TX
2016 Ohio Battery, Ashland, OH Texas Stars, Houston, TX
2017 Ohio Battery, Ashland, OH Texas Stars, Houston, TX
2018 Texas Stars, Houston, TX Ohio Battery, Ashland, OH
2019 Ohio Battery, Ashland, OH Lancaster Merchants, Lancaster, PA
2020 Cancelled due to Covid 19
2021 Ohio Battery, Ashland, OH Maccabi USA, Phoenix, AZ

ASA Men’s Over 50 Fast Pitch Nationals

Year  Champion Runner-Up
1999 Super Sounds Tapes, St. James, MN Po-Men, Memphis, TN
2000 Super Sounds Tapes, St. James, MN So Cal Painters, San Diego, CA
2001 Texas Stars, Houston, TX So Cal Painters, San Diego, CA
2002 Cancelled
2003 Texas Stars, Houston, TX Tulsa Gray Sox, Tulsa, OK
2004 Po-Men, Memphis, TN Texas Stars, Houston, TX
2005 Badger Roofing, Prescott, AZ Clearwater Pride, Clearwater, FL
2006 Texas Stars, Houston, TX Tulsa Gray Sox, Tulsa, OK
2007 Po-Men, Memphis, TN Texas Stars, Houston, TX
2008 Harold’s Supermarket, Lexington, MO United Sports Academy, Galt, CA
2009 Airtronics, Galt, CA Ohio Battery, Ashland, OH
2010 Prescott Patriots, Prescott, AZ Airtronics, Galt, CA
2011 Airtronics, Galt, CA Savala Painters, Stockton, CA
2012 Bay Area Merchants, Hayward, CA Prescott Patriots, Prescott, AZ
2013 Bay Area Merchants, Hayward, CA Herzog, St. Joseph, MO
2014 Ohio Battery, Ashland, OH Midland Explorer Legends, Dearborn Heights, MI
2015 Cobourg Force Fastpitch, Columbus, OH Clarkson Grain, Cerro Gordo, IL
2016 Maccabi USA, Scottsdale, AZ Ohio Battery, Ashland, OH
2017 Ohio Battery, Ashland, OH Bay Area Merchants, Hayward, CA
2018 B&L/Frank Rogers, Pueblo, CO Maccabi USA, Scottsdale, AZ
2019 CR Brewers Legends, Portland, OR Bay Area Merchants, Hayward, CA
2020 Cancelled due to Covid-19
2021 All Season Patriots, Hummellstown, PA Bay Area Merchants, Hayward, CA

ASA Men’s Over 45 Fast Pitch Nationals

Year  Champion Runner-Up
1995 So Cal Eagles, El Cajon, CA Southern Illinois Masters, Murphysboro, IL
1996 Colt 45’s, Clearwater, FL Southern California Masters, Angel Oaks, CA
1997 Super Sound Tapes, St. James, MN Colt 45’s, Clearwater, FL
1998 So Cal Eagles, El Cajon, CA Black River Country Bank, Melrose, WI
1999 So Cal Eagles, El Cajon, CA Northwest Falling Star Legends, Everett, WA
2000 Nor-Cal/Savala Painters, Stockton, CA Arizona Old Stars, Tucson, AZ
2001 California Painters, Stockton, CA Planggers/51 Classics, Mishawaka, IN
2002 California Savala Painters, Stockton, CA Planggers Furniture, Mishawaka, IN
2003 Texas Stars, Houston, TX California Savala Painters, Stockton, CA
2004 Savala Painters, Stockton, CA Plangger’s Furniture, Mishawaka, IN
2005 Plangger’s Furniture, Mishawaka, IN R&W Heating, Galt, CA
2006 Plangger’s Furniture, Mishawaka, IN Harold’s Supermarket, Lexington, MO
2007 Cancelled
2008 Harold’s of Lexington, Lexington, MO Texas Stars, Houston, TX
2009 Airtronics, Galt, CA Savala Painters, Stockton, CA
2010 Cal Storm, Glendale, CA Santa Barbara Fastpitch, Santa Barbara, CA
2011 Cancelled

In 2012 the tournament was discontinued.

ASA Men’s Over 40 Fast Pitch Nationals

Year Champion Runner-Up
1985 Polsky-Herzog, St. Joseph, MO Tulsa, Tulsa, OK
1986 Polsky-Herzog, St. Joseph, MO Christian County National Bank, Springfield, MO
1987 Tulsa Masters, Tulsa, OK ERS, Minneapolis, MN
1988 Silver Hawks, Tulsa, OK ERS, Minneapolis, MN
1989 Bank of Melrose, Melrose, WI Roos Masters, Washington, DC
1990 Townhouse Pizza, Sioux City, IA Greenwood Inn/Roos Masters, Washington, DC
1991 Superior Office Products, Sikeston, MO Frontier Yellow Pages, Bismarck/Fargo, ND
1992 Nor Cal Merchants, Stockton, CA Southern California Eagles, San Diego, CA
1993 Nor Cal Merchants, Stockton, CA Townhouse Pizza, Sioux City, SD
1994 Nor Cal Merchants, Stockton, CA Progressive Solutions, Phoenix, AZ
1995 Knoll Lumber Legends, Seattle, WA Maryland Masters, Waldorf, MD
1996 Knoll Lumber Legends, Seattle, WA Nohren Farms, Champaign, IL
1997 Knoll Lumber Legends, Seattle, WA Maryland Masters, Waldorf, MD
1998 Eagle Products, Mishawaka, IN Maryland Masters, Waldorf, MD
1999 Decatur Legends, Decatur, IL Mishawaka Eagle Products, Mishawaka, IN
2000 Decatur Legends, Decatur, IL Harold’s Supermarket, Lexington, MO
2001 Maryland Masters, Waldorf, MD 51 Classics, Portage, WI
2002 Harold’s Supermarket, Lexington, MO Maryland Masters, Waldorf, MD
2003 Maryland Masters, Waldorf, MD Harold’s Supermarket, Lexington, MO
2004 Maryland Masters, Waldorf, MD Harold’s Supermarket, Lexington, MO
2005 Seadogs, Boston, MA Planggers Furniture, Mishawaka, IN
2006 Seadogs, Boston, MA Planggers Furniture, Mishawaka, IN
2007 Cancelled
2008 Cancelled
2009 Miller Lite, Springfield., MO Springfield Ducks, Clever, MO
2010 Maccabi USA, Los Angeles, CA Tucson A’s, Tucson, AZ
2011 Columbia River A1 Rockies, Portland, OR Harold’s Supermarket, Lexington, MO
2012 Castro Concrete, Austin, TX Geo-Per, Houston, TX
2013 Asnom Mustangs, Springfield, MO Topeka Tin Men, Topeka, KS
2014 Cancelled
2015 Berkenpas Development, Byron Center, MI Explorer Legends, Midland, MI
2016 Not Held
2017 Not Held
2018 Cancelled
2019 Cancelled

ASA Men’s C Fast Pitch Nationals

Year Champion Runner-Up
1988 Freemont Invaders, Freemont, CA Eagle Valley Construction, Reno, NV
1989 Serpa’s Arco, Stockton, CA Camelot Rowdys, Lancaster, CA
1990 First Bank Bucks, Santa Margarita, CA Tulsa Shockers, Tulsa, OK
1991 Movie Time, Richmond, VA Spokane A’s, Spokane, WA
1992 Great Lakes, Cheboygan, MI Birdtown, Cherokee, NC
1993 Frank’s/Dr. Dobney’s, Lorain, OH Remillard’s Bar, Marquette, MI
1994 D&R Engine/Odessa A’s, Odessa, TX Nielson Realty Gamblers, Rio Linda, CA
1995 Cherokee Hose & Supply, Tulsa, OK ATM, Tucson, AZ
1996 Lorain UPC, Lorain, OH Auto Zone, Memphis, TN
1997 Luna’s Towing, Tucson, AZ Sunset Life, Agoura Hills, CA
1998 N/S Machinery/Bay Area, Hayward, CA Memphis Dawgs, Memphis, TN
1999 Vanguard, Kearny, NJ Top Gun, Lexington, KY
2000 McKie’s Sports, Oswego, NY Lonesome Oak Rockers, Oakley, VA
2001 Home Federal, Grand Island, NE Action Apparel, Reynoldsburg, OH
2002 Taylor Farms, Salinas, CA Italian Athletic Club, Stockton, CA
2003 Storm, Gallup, NM Rooster’s Bar & Grill, Killeen, TX
2004 Energy Link, Bakersfield, CA Roadrunners, Maryville, MO
2005 Pennsylvania Power, Ephrata, PA Global Pacific, Grants Pass, OR
2006 Adco/Tool Shed, Staten Island, NY Allentown Patriots, Allentown, PA
2007 Tatis, El Paso, TX Marysville VFW, Marysville, PA
2008 Landis Supermarket, Telford, PA Santa Rosa, Santa Rosa, CA

Starting in 2009, ASA went to separate East and West class C national championship tournaments, declaring separate champions.

Year Area Champion Runner-Up
2009 East Blue Lake Builders, Adamstown, PA Montgomery Travelers, Montgomery, AL
2009 West Team Exfuze, West Jordan, UT Tucson Rattlers, Tucson, AZ
2010 East Sedutto’s Swashbucklers, Staten Isle, NY SC Tornado, Spartanburg, SC
2010 West Wasatch Properties, South Jordan, UT Wolfpack, Las Cruces, NM
2011 East CPI Classics, Oswego, NY Firebirds, Memphis, TN
2011 West Houston Carnage, Houston, TX Lacy A’s, Lacy, WA
2012 East Willow Street Auto & Tire, Strasburg, PA Elite Coach Hoffman’s, Reading, PA
2012 West East Bay Bashers, San Ramon, CA Dugout, St. Croix Falls, WI
2013 East Central Illinois Knights, Camargo, IL Eagle AA, Pennsburg, PA
2013 West Boise River Dogs, Boise, ID Roseville Eagles, Lincoln, CA
2014 East RM Kurtz, Ephrata, PA Elite Coach, Ephrata, PA
2014 West Not Held
2015 East RM Kurtz, Ephrata, PA DC Outlaws, Elkhart, IN
2015 West Roseville Eagles, Citrus Heights, CA Boise River Dogs, Boise, ID

In 2016 the men’s C national championship tournament was discontinued and combined into an east/west format with different flights with A and B.

ASA Men’s B Fast Pitch Nationals

Year  Champ Runner-Up
1986  Cascade Athletics, Medford, OR Overland Transfer, Seattle, WA
1987  San Antonio Jayhawks, San Antonio, TX Riverside Angels, Riverside, CA
1988  Eagles, Kansas City, KS WTD Industries, Lacey, WA
1989  Barber Pontiac, Bakersfield, CA T&B Sports, Santa Rosa, CA
1990  Reno Raiders, Reno, NV Inland Empire Merchants, Riverside, CA
1991  Orlando Athletics, St. Cloud, FL Eastside Radiator, Tucson, AZ
1992  Team Image, Omaha, NE Merchants, Lexington, MO
1993  Bakersfield Rebels, Bakersfield, CA Oroville Sting, Oroville, CA
1994  Bernie Tavern/Miller Shop, Homer, MI Lorain/Frank’s/Dobney’s, Lorain, OH
1995  California Earthquakes, Los Banos, CA Hobnobber Tavern, Seattle, WA
1996  D&R Engine, Odessa, TX Bogart’s Bar & Grill, Baltimore, MD
1997  Kamphuis Pipe Line, Wyoming, MI Tulsa Gray Sox, Tulsa, OK
1998  Kamphuis Pipe Line, Wyoming, MI Melancon Energy Products, Baton Rouge, LA
1999  Verner Construction, Stockton, CA California Earthquakes, Los Banos, CA
2000  Sharks, Stockton, CA National Investor Thunder, Albany, MO
2001  Coors Light, Ashland, OH CR/Adidas, Portland, OR
2002  Ohio Drillers, Orrville, OH River City Rockers, Sacramento, CA
2003  Keating Fitness Center, Wilkes Memphis Dawgs, Memphis, TN
2004  Kreider & Flick Ptg., Lancaster, PA Memphis Posse, Memphis, TN
2005  Vandalia Freight, Vandalia, IL Ashland Merchants, Ashland, OH
2006  Memphis Posse, Memphis, TN Italian Athletic Club, Stockton, CA
2007  CR/Adidas, Portland, OR Pennsylvania Power, Ephrata, PA
2008  CFD Kokomo Saints, Kokomo, IN Team Pape, Monteca, CA
2009  Keating Fitness Center, Wilkes-Barre, PA Manor Dirtbags, Manor, TX
2010  SAU Fastpitch, Herriman, UT Long Beach Black Sox, Long Beach, CA
2011  Wolfpack, Las Cruces, NM Buddies, Fresno, CA
2012  Cancelled
2013  Not Held
2014  Not Held

The Men’s B Fast Pitch National tournament was discontinued in 2015.

ASA Men’s A Fast Pitch Nationals

Year  Champ Runner-up MVP MV Pitcher (if listed)
1975 Neal’s Truck Parts, Grand Rapids, MI Green Terrace, Winona, WI N/A not awarded
1976 Apple Auto, Millersville, PA Neal’s Truck Parts, Grand Rapids, MI N/A Jerry Grontz, Apple Auto
1977 Miami Sawaia’s, Miami, FL North Bay Merchants, Petaluma, CA Adolpho Mercado, Miami Sawaia’s
1978 S&K Rigging, Arcola, IL Granada Realty, Fremont, CA Chuck Caldera, Granada Realty
1979 Joaquin Construction, Modesto, CA Montgomery Steelers, Montgomery, AL Jim Bryan, Joaquin Construction Hal Skinner, Joaquin Construction
1980 S.H. Good, New Holland, PA Blitz-Weinhard, Medford, OR Jimmy Moore, Blitz
1981 S.H. Good, New Holland, PA Savala Painters, Long Beach, CA Rex Giberson, S.H. Good
1982 The Tee House, Modesto, CA Albuquerque A’s, Albuquerque, NM N/A
1983 Holiday Markets, Chico, CA Mitchell Corporation, Corunna, MI John Hohse, Holiday Markets
1984 Hudson Supply, Bakersfield, CA Lowder Electric, Bakersfield, CA Keith West, Landmark Chevrolet
1985 ETV Trucking, Grand Rapids, MI Stewart-Taylor-Printing, Duluth, MN Dave Ganton, ETV Trucking
1986 Tubbs & Son Electric, Manteca, CA Raymax, Burbank, CA Pete Duenas, Tubbs & Sons Electric
1987 Jolly Molly Softball, Lebanon, PA Magna Plating, Burbank, CA Roy Himmelberger, Jolly Molly Softball
1988 Stewart Taylor, Duluth, MN Columbus Metros, Columbus, OH Brian Langeland, Stewart Taylor
1989 Texas Flyers, Webster, TX DC Tire, Philadelphia, PA Troy Brooks, Texas Flyers
1990 Marshall Jazz, Marshall, MO Louisville Lasers, Louisville, KY Terry Luster, Marshall Jazz
1991 Springers, Boulder, CO Vista Bombers, Rossmoor, CA Randy Devenport, Springers
1992 DC Tire, Reading, PA Buchmiller Plastering, Lodi, CA Mike Smith, DC Tire
1993 Broken Bow Travelers, Broken Bow, NE Classic Pool & Spa, Omaha, NE Darren Dubsky, Classic Pool & Spa
1994 DC Tire, Reading, PA TSB Merchants, Oakdale, CA Rod Jarvis, DC Tire
1995 Happy Chef, Mankato, MN Kokomo Pride, Kokomo, IN Matt Haefner, Happy Chef
1996 Hy-Line Enterprises, Elkhart, IN Wilson Trophy, Stockton, CA Darrell Bender, Hy-Line Enterprises
1997 DC Tire Roadrunners, Reading, PA VCJ Athletics, Duluth, MN Mike Ohl, DC Tire
1998 DMS Knights, Fargo, ND Hobnobber Tavern, Seattle, WA Scott Deutsch, DMS Knights
1999 Texas Flyers, Houston, TX The Freight, Vandalia, IL Bryan Neal, Texas Flyers Stoney Burke, Texas Flyers
2000 All Season Patriots, Allentown, PA Capital City Chaos, Dawson, IL David Stokes, All Season Patriots
2001 Cancelled due to rain
2002 Lyons, Fresno, CA Maverick Electric, Stockton, CA Shawn Mandolesi, Lyons Tony Peoples, Lyons
2003 Barley Pop A’s, Minot, ND Image Solution Knights, Fargo, ND Rick Lang, Barley Pop A’s
2004 McKie Sports, Oswego, NY Keating Fitness, Wilkes-Barre, PA Charlie Walsman, KcKie Sports David Stokes, Keating Fitness
2005 CR DeMarini Portland, OR Kreider & Flick, Lancaster, PA Brian Kaneshige, CR Demarini Mark Bennett, CR Demarini
2006 New Image, Mt. Horeb, WI Rudd’s Team & Trophy, Peoria, IL
2007 The Freight, Vandalia, IL New Image, Mt. Horeb, WI
2008 Italian Athletic Club, Stockton, CA New Image Fastpitch, Montfort, WI Tony Peoples, Italian Athletic Club
2009 Lightning, Marshall, MI New Image Fastpitch, Montfort, WI Sean Kelly, Lightning
2010 Italian Athletic Club, Stockton, CA Silverhawks, Bakersfield, CA Tyson Barkman, Italian Athletic Club
2011 Columbia River A1 Rockies, Portland, OR Italian AC, Stockton, CA Juan Petoluccio, Columbia River A1 Rockies
2012 New Image, Mt. Horeb, WI Sioux Falls Sox, Dell Rapids, IA
2013 eventhelper.com, Grass Valley, CA Columbia River Brewers, Van., WA Shawn Mendullsi, Columbia River A1 Rockies
2014 Sioux Falls Sox, Sioux Falls, SD Crow Bar, Sioux Falls, SD

In 2015 the Men’s A Fastpitch National tournament was discontinued. Starting in 2016, Class A, Class B, and Class C were combined into East and West Open tournaments and also gold and silver flights.

Year Class Champion Runner-Up
2016 East Gold Blues FP, Hastings, MI Marshall Lightning, Marshall, MI
2016 West Gold CR Bartels Farms, Vancouver, WA Roseville Eagles, Lincoln, CA
2016 East Silver Tiffany’s Fastpitch. Saginaw, MI Diamond Dogs, Wabash, IN
2016 West Silver Oregon Cascades, Wilsonville, OR Interbay Door, Seattle, WA
2017 East Gold Twin City Gray Sox, St. Joseph, MI McDaniel Concrete, Bunceton, MO
2017 West Gold Cancelled
2017 East Silver Central Illinois Knights, Camargo, IL DC Outlaws, Elkhart, IN
2017 West Silver Cancelled
2018 East Gold Michigan Snappers, Dimondale, MI Twin City Gray Sox, Sawyer, MI
2018 West Gold Cancelled
2018 East Silver DC Outlaws, Elkhart, IN Teutopolis Merchants, Teutopolis, IL
2018 West Silver Cancelled
2019 East Gold Snappers, Kingsley, MI Marshall Lightning, Marshall, MI
2019 West Gold Cancelled
2019 East Silver Tiffany’s, Frankenmuth, MI Twin City Gray Sox, St. Joseph, MI
2019 West Silver Cancelled
2020 East Gold Snappers, Kingsley, MI Tiffany’s, Frankenmuth, MI
2020 West Gold Cancelled
2020 East Silver Cancelled
2020 West Silver Cancelled
2021 East Gold Rebels Softball Club, Clyde, MI Tiffany’s, Frankenmuth, MI
2021 West Gold Cancelled
2021 East Silver McBain/Michigan Events, Pinckney, MI AJ Masonry Sting, Wabash, IN
2021 West Silver Cancelled

ASA Women’s 35 and Over Slow Pitch Nationals

Year – Champion – Runner-up – MVP

1992 – Shontay Chiropractic, Portland, OR – Ron’s Dinosaurs, Vancouver, WA – Cheryl Armstrong, Shontay
1993 – Winner’s Bracket, Tulsa, OK – Family Medical Center, Wichita, KS – Bev Scoles, Winner’s Bracket
1994 – Berg & Associates, Mobile, AL – Old Bats, Tulsa, OK – Phyllis Hurst, Berg & Associates
1995 – Cal. Connection, Redwood City, CA – Diamond Rockers, Omaha, NE – Kris Lafrenza, Cal Connection
1996 – Don’s Softball Crew, Dothan, AL – Cal. Connection, Redwood City, CA – Eunice Wright, Don’s Softball
1997 – AAA Lettering, Sacramento, CA – Fuerza, Red Bluff, CA – N/A
1998 – Quarve Contracting, Brooklyn Park, MN – Brakers, Mobile, AL – Shari Strommer, Quarve Contracting
1999 – Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA – 17 teams attended, Lakerettes won the tournament, with Al-Biz-Ness, Dak’s Defiance, Midlife Crisis, Hot Flashes still with 1 loss, no info after that.
2000 – Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA – Brooklyn Center Senior Ice, Brooklyn Center, MN – Sonia Pez, Lakerettes
2001 – Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA – Sonoma Valley, Santa Rosa, CA – N/A
2002 – Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA – Ringer Sports, Portland, OR – N/A
2003 – Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA – Traders, Collierville, TN – N/A
2004 – Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA – Sonoma Valley, Santa Rosa, CA – Carol Perroz, Lakerettes
2005 – Yard Dawgs, Calhoun, GA – Worth Taking it Home, San Lorenzo, CA – Rhonda Graham, Yard Dawgs
2006 – Déjà vu, Sebring, OH – Yard Dawgs, Calhoun, GA – N/A
2007 – Yard Dawgs, Calhoun, GA – Nor Cal I.C.E., Vacaville, CA – N/A
2008 – Yard Dawgs, Calhoun, GA – Kinder/Sharks, Cincinnati, OH – LeAnn Mitchell, Yard Dawgs
2009 – Iowa Alliance, Urbandale, IA – Lug Nuts, Columbia, MO – N/A
2010 – Traders, Memphis, TN – Arkansas Synergy, Sheridian, AR – N/A
2011 – Arkansas Synergy/Reebok, Sheridian, AR – H&S Resources, Dothan, AL – N/A
2012 – Cancelled
2013 – Cancelled
2014 – Cancelled
2015 – Cancelled
2016 – Cancelled
2017 – Cancelled
2018 – Moritz Sports & Marine, Bismarck, ND – Dusty Diamonds, Rapid City, SD – N/A
2019 – Cancelled
2020 – Cancelled
2021 – Cancelled

ASA Women’s Major/A Church Slow Pitch Nationals

Year – Champion – Runner-up

1979 Major – Mt. Hermon Methodist, Graham, NC – St. Patrick’s Catholic, Oklahoma City, OK
1980 Major – Rock Creek Methodist, Snow Camp, NC – Cedar Grove Methodist, Chapel Hill, NC
1981 Major – South Main Baptist, Houston, TX – Rock Creek United Methodist, Graham, NC
1982 Major – First Baptist Red, Tallahassee, FL – Rock Creek United Methodist, Graham, NC
1983 Major – First Baptist Red, Tallahassee, FL – Mt. Hermon Methodist, Graham, NC
1984 Major – CME Crusherttes, Warner Robins, GA – North Cleveland Church of God, Cleveland, OH
1985 Major – Faith Baptist, Wichita Falls, TX – CME Crusherttes, Warner Robins, GA
1986 Major – Rock Creek, Graham, NC – Ferris Hill Baptist, Milton, FL
1987 Major – Nroth Cleveland Church Of God, Cleveland, TN – Ferris Hill Baptist, Milton, FL
1988 Major – First Baptist of Houston, Houston, TX – North Cleveland Church of God, N. Cleveland, TN
1988 A – First Baptist, Muskogee, OK – First Baptist Church, Carlsbad, NM
1989 Major – First Baptist of Houston, Houston, TX – Park View Baptist, North Little Rock, AR
1989 A – First Baptist Church, Muskogee, OK – St. Theresa’s, Hutchinson, KS
1990 Major – Westside Baptist, Jasper, AL – First Baptist, Houston, TX
1990 A – First Baptist, Muskogee, OK – First United Methodist, Lexington, KY
1991 Major – 1st Baptist Red, Milton, FL – Immaculate Conception, Tyler, TX
1991 A – Mount Olive, Cleveland, TN – Oak Grove Baptist, Athens, AR
1992 Major – Immaculate Conception, Tyler, TX – First United Methodist, Lexington, KY
1992 A – Hillcrest, Jacksonville, FL – New Hope, Woodland, MS
1993 Major – Hillcrest, Jacksonville, FL – Immaculate Conception, Tyler, TX
1993 A – Sharon Baptist, Benton, AR – Josey Creek, Starkville, MS
1994 Major – Immaculate Conception, Tyler, – TX Life Line Baptist Ladies, Little Rock, AR
1994 A – Our Lady Queen, Wichita Falls, TX – Sharon Baptist, Benton, AR
1995 Major – Salem Baptist, Atlanta, GA – Mount Carmel Baptist, Hattiesburg, MS
1995 A – Cancelled
1996 Major – North Gadsden Church of God, Gadsden, AL – Ben Hill United Methodist, Atlanta, GA
1996 A – Cancelled

Starting in 1997, when ASA discontinued the A Church National, these were just called the Church Nationals.

1997 – North Gadsden Church of God, Gadsden, AL – Mt. Carmel Baptist, Hattiesburg, MS
1998 – Calvary Baptist, Augusta, GA – Immaculate Conception, Tyler, TX
1999 – New Testament MBC, Columbus, GA – Calvary Baptist, Augusta, GA
2000 – New Testament MBC, Columbus, GA – Calvary Baptist, Augusta, GA
2001 – Ben Hill United Methodist, Atlanta, GA – Greater Beulah Baptist, Dothan, AL
2002 – Cancelled
2003 – Cancelled
2004 – Cancelled
2005 – Cancelled

2006 ASA Women’s Church Nationals discontinued

ASA Women’s Major/A Industrial Slow Pitch Nationals

Year – Champion – Runner-up

1979 Major – Phillip Morris, Richmond, VA – Cannon Mills Cannonettes, Kannopolis, NC
1980 Major – Provident Vets, Chattanooga, TN – Omaha National Bank, Omaha, NE
1981 Major – Provident Vets, Chattanooga, TN – Local #235 UAW, Detroit, MI
1982 Major – Provident Vets, Chattanooga, TN – Cargill, Minnetonka, MN
1983 Major – Provident Vets, Chattanooga, TN – Russell Athletic, Alexander City, AL
1984 Major – Cargill Gold, Mound, MN – Americel Corporation, Henderson, NC
1985 Major – Sheriff’s Stars, Pensacola, FL – Americel Corporation, Henderson, NC
1986 Major – Sheriff’s Stars, Pensacola, FL – Russell Athletic, Alexander City, AL
1987 Major – Provident Vets, Chattanooga, TN – 3M Half Count, Apple Valley, MN
1988 Major – Provident Vets, Chattanooga, TN – TI Express, Dallas, TX
1989 Major – Provident Vets, Chattanooga, TN – Shaw Industries, Dalton, GA
1989 A – Certainteed Ladies, Wichita Falls, TX – Pitney-Bowes, Stamford, CT
1990 Major – Shaw Industries, Dalton, GA – Klaussner Furniture, Asheboro, NC
1990 A – Russell Athletic, Alexander, AL – Certainteed Lady A’s, Wichita Falls, TX
1991 Major – TI Express, Dallas, TX – Hutcheson Medical Center, Fort Oglethorp, GA
1991 A – Springhill Heartbeats, Mobile, AL – Rohr, Foley, AL
1992 Major – Provident Vets, East Ridge, TN – Southern Lites, Birmingham, AL
1992 A – Fleet National Bank, Providence, RI – CPS Smooth Operators, San Antonio TX
1993 Major – Southern Lites, Birmingham, AL – Blue Cross #2, Columbus, GA
1993 A – Hutcheson Medical, Ft. Oglethorpe, GA – Steward, Chattanooga, TN

Starting in 1994, when ASA discontinued the Major Industrial National, these were just called the Industrial Nationals.

1994 – Russell Athletic, Alexander City, AL – Cross Fires, Birmingham, AL
1995 – Springhill Heartbeats, Mobile, AL – Russell Athletic, Alexander City, AL
1996 – Denso Manufacturing Maryville, TN – N/A
1997 – Walt Disney World, Orlando, FL – Denso #1, Maryville, TN
1998 – Russell Athletic, Alexander City, AL – Pitney Bowes, Stamford, CT
1999 – Cancelled
2000 – Cancelled
2001 – Cancelled
2002 – Walt Disney World, Orlando, FL – Denso #1, Maryville, TN
2003 – Cancelled

2004 ASA Women’s Industrial Nationals discontinued.