Category: USSSA

2007 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Tournament

2007     Orlando, FL

Champion – Jean Shoppe/Worth, McKenzie, TN
Runner Up – KME/Chaney’s/Easton, San Diego, CA

  • MVP – Travis Lane, Jean Shoppe/Tanel/Worth
  • HR Leader – ?
  • Batting Leader – Jamie Gordon, Jean Shoppe/Tanel/Worth
  • Defensive MVP – Billy Messina, KME/Chaney’s/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Jamie Gordon, Jean Shoppe/Tanel/Worth

2007 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

  • Player – Dan Sanchez – Aubrey’s/MIT/Elite Sports/Phone Masters
  • Player – John Dutch – Jean Shoppe/Tanel/Worth
  • Player – Tim Baker – KME/Chaney’s/Easton
  • Player – Kirk Stafford – Wood Law/Quick Roofing/Worth
  • Player – Greg Guess – Wood Law/Quick Roofing/Worth
  • Player – John Gallegos – KME/Chaney’s/Easton
  • Player – Donovan Pokraka – KME/Chaney’s/Easton
  • Player – Kevin Filby – Jean Shoppe/Tanel/Worth
  • Player – Dennis Shrum Wood Law/Quick Roofing/Worth
  • Player – Denny Crine – KME/Chaney’s/Easton
  • Player – Wayne Habermehl – Aubrey’s/MIT/Elite Sports/Phone Masters
  • Player – Sean McDonald – Jean Shoppe/Tanel/Worth
  • Player – Eric Thompson – Jean Shoppe/Tanel/Worth
  • Player – Jaime Nelson – Jean Shoppe/Tanel/Worth
  • Player – Justin Mucciarelli – Jean Shoppe/Tanel/Worth
  • Player – John Bailey – KME/Chaney’s/Easton

2006 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Tournament

2006     Orlando, FL

Champion – NW Pipe/Bud Light, Westland, MI
Runner Up – Jean Shoppe/Worth, McKenzie, TN

  • MVP – Dale Roe, Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton
  • HR Leader – ?
  • Batting Leader – Jason Wetmore, Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton
  • Defensive MVP – Mike Overholt, Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth
  • Offensive MVP – Jason Wetmore, Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton

2006 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

  • Player – Brad Reckart, Watanabe/Katt/TTP/B&A/Sup/TPS
  • Player – Paul Brannon, Aubrey’s/MIT/Worth
  • Player – Jamie Gordon, Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton
  • Player – Scott Janack, Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton
  • Player – Joel Ramos, Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton
  • Player – Chris Kirian, Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton
  • Player – Jeff McGavin, Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton
  • Player – Shaun Watson, Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton
  • Player – Kevin Birkofer, Watanabe/Katt/TTP/B&A/Sup/TPS
  • Player – Tom Thompson Watanabe/Katt/TTP/B&A/Sup/TPS
  • Player – Kyle Cowart, Aubrey’s/MIT/Worth
  • Player – Eric Thompson, Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth
  • Player – Jaime Wise, Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth
  • Player – Justin Mucciarelli, Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth
  • Player – Travis Lane, Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth

2005 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Tournament

2005     Orlando, FL

Champion – Team Stucco/TPS, Cincinnati, OH
Runner Up – AM/Benfield/Reese/Belcher/Shade/Easton, Manassas, VA

  • MVP – JD Genter, Team Stucco/TPS
  • HR Leader – ?
  • Batting Leader – JC Phelps, Team Stucco/TPS
  • Defensive MVP – Travis Matthews, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – JC Phelps, Team Stucco/TPS

2005 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

  • Player – Brian Blount – Team Stucco/TPS
  • Player – Jack Bowker – Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS
  • Player – Denny Crine – AMLasVegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher
  • Player – Johnny Dykes – Team Stucco/TPS
  • Player – JD Genter – Team Stucco/TPS
  • Player – Jimmy Gramling – Barnes Logging/Worth
  • Player – Rich Gulash – Team Stucco/TPS
  • Player – Wayne Habermehl – AMLasVegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher
  • Player – Mike Kenslow – Barnes Logging/Worth
  • Player – Mike Lowrey – Barnes Logging/Worth
  • Player – Travis Matthews – AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton
  • Player – Tim Mattox – Team Stucco/TPS
  • Player – Justin Mucciarelli – Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS
  • Player – Kris O’Hara – AMLasVegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher
  • Player – JC Phelps – Team Stucco/TPS
  • Player – Rickie Robbins – Team Stucco/TPS
  • Player – Ryan Robbins – Team Stucco/TPS
  • Player – Dennis Rulli – AMLasVegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher

2004 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Tournament

2004     Orlando, FL

Champion – Creative Stucco/TPS, Reynoldsburg, OH
Runner Up – Aubrey’s/TPS, Savannah, GA

  • MVP – Tim Linson, Creative Stucco (.714, 7 HRs, 14 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Tim Mattox, Creative Stucco (.750, 20 RBIs) – 8
  • Batting Leader – Brian Wegman, Creative Stucco (7 HRs, 16 RBIs) – .800
  • Defensive Player – Chad Carver, Aubrey’s
  • Offensive Player – Tim Mattox, Creative Stucco (.750, 8 HRs, 20 RBIs)

2004 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

  • Player – Scott King, Bell Corp.
  • Player – John Anderson, Pace
  • Player – Vince Bisbee, Mountain Top
  • Player – Dale Roe, Mountain Top
  • Player – Greg Guess, O&S Cattle
  • Player – Todd Volkers, O&S Cattle
  • Player – Chaun Demars, O&S Cattle
  • Player – Shawn Snow, Aubrey’s
  • Player – John Adams, Aubrey’s
  • Player – John Thomas, Aubrey’s
  • Player – John Dutch, Aubrey’s
  • Player – Tim Linson, Creative Stucco
  • Player – Tim Mattox, Creative Stucco
  • Player – Brian Wegman, Creative Stucco (.800, 7 HRs, 16 RBIs)
  • Player – Dave Dohanos, Creative Stucco
  • Player – Kevin Filby, Creative Stucco

2003 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Tournament

2003     Orlando, FL

Champion – Mt. Top/USA Cash/TPS, Brighton, MI
Runner Up – NW Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton, Westland, MI

  • MVP – Wade Casey, Mountain Top/TPS (37-44, .840, 7 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Dewayne Frizzell, C&M and Scott Wiggins, C&M – 17
  • Batting Leader – Wade Casey, Mountain Top – .840
  • Defensive Award – Jeff McGavin, Northwest Pipe
  • Offensive MVP – Vince Bisbee, Mountain Top/TPS (34-43, .790, 10 HRs)

2003 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

  • Player – Don DeDonatis – Mountain Top/TPS (33-45, .733)
  • Player – Shawn Robinson – Mountain Top/TPS (31-44, .704)
  • Player – Shawn McDonald – Mountain Top/TPS (32-43, .744)
  • Player – Rickie Robbins – Mountain Top/TPS (30-42, .714, 10 HRs)
  • Player – Jason Riggs – NW Pipe/Easton
  • Player – Bill Barett – NW Pipe/Easton
  • Player – Scott Hille – NW Pipe/Easton
  • Player – Jeff Smith – NW Pipe/Easton
  • Player – Trey Royal – Aubrey’s/TPS
  • Player – Kenny Carlton – Aubrey’s/TPS
  • Player – Nathan Johnson – Aubrey’s/TPS
  • Player – Keith Martin – C&M/TPS
  • Player – Scott Wiggins – C&M/TPS
  • Player – Dave Dahanos – Bay’s/Creative Stucco/TPS

2002 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Tournament

2002 held at Orlando, FL on August 16-18.


Champion – FL Heat/Nave/Joe Black, Ft. Pierce, FL
Runner Up – Mountain Top/Advanced/USA Cash/TPS, Brighton, MI


  • MVP – Pat Wayne, Florida Heat  (15-21 .714, 5 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Rob Gundry, Mountain Top  (21-27 .778) – 9
  • Batting Leader – Kourtney Thompson, Mountain Top (16-20, 6 HRs) – .800
  • Defensive MVP – Mike Chambliss, Florida Heat
  • Offensive MVP – Kourtney Thompson, Mountain Top  (16-20 .800, 6 HRs)

2002 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

  • Player – John Dutch – Florida Heat (22-31 .710, 4 HRs)
  • Player – Paul Stanley – Florida Heat (19-28 .679, 4 HRs)
  • Player – Brian Arnold – Florida Heat (21-29 .724, 5 HRs)
  • Player – Butch Smith – Florida Heat (20-28 .714, 6 HRs)
  • Player – Nick Gengo – Florida Heat (15-24 .625, 1 HR)
  • Player – Jeff Young – Florida Heat (9-14 .643, 2 HRs)
  • Player – Bob Woldyk – Florida Heat (18-26 .692, 7 HRs)
  • Player – Rob Gundry – Mountain Top  (21-27 .778, 9 HRs)
  • Player – Rickie Robbins – Mountain Top (22-28 .786, 4 HRs)
  • Player – Frankie Kubenka – Mountain Top  (13-18, .722)
  • Player – Wade Casey – Mountain Top  (23-33 .697, 5 HRs)
  • Player – Vince Bisbee – Mountain Top  (20-29 .690, 7 HRs)
  • Player – Tom Thompson – Creative Stucco
  • Player – Scott Nastally – Creative Stucco
  • Player – Scott Janack – Creative Stucco
  • Player – Jerry Koester – LDJ/Varsity
  • Player – Randy Windham – LDJ/Varsity

FINAL STANDINGS

1 Fl Heat/Nave Plbg/Joe Black/Worth FL 6-0
2 Mountain Top/Advanced/TPS MI 5-2
3 Creative Stucco/Easton Columbus, OH 4-2
4 NW Pipe/LDJ/Varsity/Bud/Easton MI 4-2
5 T’s 13 Omaha, NE 4-2
5 Hooters/B&B;/Rew/Golds/Mizuno Kansas City, KS 3-2
7 Team Mizuno FL 4-2
7 Metro Glass/Wartrom MI 2-2
9 Reds/JJ/Fairweather/Worth WA 3-2
9 Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi’s/Mizuno VA 3-2
9 PDC Printing MI 2-2
9 Deery Brothers/Easton Sports Waterloo, IA 2-2
13 Doc’s Mizuno Dallas, TX 2-2
13 Mizuno MO 2-2
13 Sunnyvale Valve & Fitting/Easton CA 1-2
13 Perkins/Watanabe/Transcon/PP/TPS OH 1-2
17 Turn Two SBC TXN 1-2
17 Team AH OHO 1-2
17 Gold’s Gym/Easton KS 1-2
17 Sid Grinkers/Yamaha/TPS Milwaukee, WI 1-2
17 Oswego Drywall/ Demarini Portland, OR 0-2
17 Daisy Dooks/TR Video Davenport, IA 0-2
17 RPM/DTS/TPS CA 0-2
17 Oklahoma Mizuno OK 0-2
25 O&S Cattle/Easton South St. Paul, MN 0-2
25 Pov’s/TPS/Reebok Andover, MN 0-2
25 R&M Metals/Elite Waterloo, IA 0-2

SCORES

1 Sid Grinkers/yamaha/TPS 12 RPM/DTS/TPS 5
2 fl heat/nave plbg/joe blach/worth 27 DAISY DOOKS/TR VIDEO 16
3 reds/jj/fairweather/worth 29 POVS/TPS/REEBOK 26
4 T’s 13 22 Team Mizuno 21
5 Mizuno 29 OKLAHOMA MIZUNO 21
6 smokes/abs/joe corbi’s/mizuno 17 deery brothers/easton sports 2
7 DOC’S MIZUNO 28 Gold’s Gym/Easton 7
8 Creative Stucco/Easton 31 O&S; Cattle/Easton 14
9 nw pipe/ldj/varsity/bud/easton 7 R&M; METALS/ELITE 0
10 Team AH 24 TURN TWO SBC 16
11 perkins/watanabe/transcon/pp/tps 17 oswego drywall/ demarini 14
12 PDC PRINTING 22 Sid Grinkers/yamaha/TPS 4
13 fl heat/nave plbg/joe blach/worth 22 sunnyvale valve & fitting/easton 18
14 T’s 13 24 reds/jj/fairweather/worth 17
15 mountain top/advanced/tps 20 Mizuno 5
16 hooters/b&b;/rew/golds/mizuno 35 smokes/abs/joe corbi’s/mizuno 28
17 Creative Stucco/Easton 20 DOC’S MIZUNO 17
18 nw pipe/ldj/varsity/bud/easton 32 Team AH 20
19 METRO GLASS/WARTROM 21 perkins/watanabe/transcon/pp/tps 12
20 Team Mizuno 40 POVS/TPS/REEBOK 21
21 TURN TWO SBC 7 R&M; METALS/ELITE 0
22 Gold’s Gym/Easton 20 O&S; Cattle/Easton 17
23 PDC PRINTING 25 OKLAHOMA MIZUNO 18
24 DOC’S MIZUNO 19 DAISY DOOKS/TR VIDEO 13
25 smokes/abs/joe corbi’s/mizuno 30 RPM/DTS/TPS 24
26 Mizuno 8 oswego drywall/ demarini 7
27 deery brothers/easton sports 17 Sid Grinkers/yamaha/TPS 15
28 Team Mizuno 24 Team AH 22
29 reds/jj/fairweather/worth 12 TURN TWO SBC 6
30 sunnyvale valve & fitting/easton 14 Gold’s Gym/Easton 5
31 fl heat/nave plbg/joe blach/worth 16 PDC PRINTING 14
32 mountain top/advanced/tps 19 T’s 13 15
33 Creative Stucco/Easton 29 hooters/b&b;/rew/golds/mizuno 10
34 nw pipe/ldj/varsity/bud/easton 24 METRO GLASS/WARTROM 23
35 Team Mizuno 27 perkins/watanabe/transcon/pp/tps 7
36 smokes/abs/joe corbi’s/mizuno 29 DOC’S MIZUNO 25
37 reds/jj/fairweather/worth 25 Mizuno 21
38 deery brothers/easton sports 21 sunnyvale valve & fitting/easton 16
39 Team Mizuno 28 PDC PRINTING 26
40 T’s 13 30 smokes/abs/joe corbi’s/mizuno 29
41 hooters/b&b;/rew/golds/mizuno 28 reds/jj/fairweather/worth 27
42 METRO GLASS/WARTROM 25 deery brothers/easton sports 20
43 fl heat/nave plbg/joe blach/worth 23 mountain top/advanced/tps 7
44 Creative Stucco/Easton 31 nw pipe/ldj/varsity/bud/easton 19
45 T’s 13 28 Team Mizuno 27
46 hooters/b&b;/rew/golds/mizuno 30 METRO GLASS/WARTROM 11
47 nw pipe/ldj/varsity/bud/easton 15 T’s 13 7
48 mountain top/advanced/tps 30 hooters/b&b;/rew/golds/mizuno 29
49 fl heat/nave plbg/joe blach/worth 33 Creative Stucco/Easton 7
50 mountain top/advanced/tps 36 nw pipe/ldj/varsity/bud/easton 17
51 mountain top/advanced/tps 23 Creative Stucco/Easton 2
52 fl heat/nave plbg/joe blach/worth 18 mountain top/advanced/tps 14

2001 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Tournament

2001 held in Kansas City, Missouri at Mid America on August 17-19.


Champion – Mountain Top/TPS, Northville, MI
Runner Up – Wartrom/Worth, Clinton, MI


  • MVP – Don Sikora,  Mountain Top/TPS
  • HR Leader – ?
  • Batting Leader – ?
  • Defensive MVP – Dale Roe, Wartrom/Worth
  • Offensive MVP – ?

2001 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

  • Player – Don Sikora – Mountain Top/TPS
  • Player – Kourtney Thompson – Mountain Top/TPS
  • Player – John Keigley – Mountain Top/TPS
  • Player – Raith Adair – Mountain Top/TPS
  • Player – Tim Rye – Mountain Top/TPS
  • Player – Chuck Maiorana – Mountain Top/TPS
  • Player – Micky Falkenhagen – Wartrom/Worth
  • Player – John Hall – Wartrom/Worth
  • Player – Sean ?????? – Wartrom/Worth
  • Player – “Rooster ?????” – Wartrom/Worth
  • Player – Dale Roe – Wartrom/Worth
  • Manager – John Rector – Mountain Top/TPS

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Mountain Top/TPS Northville, MI 6-1
2. Wartrom/Worth Clinton, MI 6-2
3. Team Mizuno Fort Pierce, FL 7-2
4. Hooters/B&B/REW/Easton Overland Park, KS 5-2
5t. L&L Painting/TPS Pratville, AL 3-2
5t. Paramount Builders/Worth Virginia Beach, VA 3-2
7t. Oswego Drywall/DeMarini Newberg, OR 4-2
7t. Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike Dallas, TX 3-2
9t. Chief Transport Bryant, AR 3-2
9t. FRS/Easton Denver, CO 3-2
9t. Aubrey’s/TPS Savannah, GA 2-2
9t. Perkins Roofing/TPS Cincinnati, OH 2-2
13t. T&R Stucco/Worth Pope City, FL 3-2
13t. EMR/Worth Softball Cincinnati, OH 2-2
13t. Deery Bros/Easton/Gold’s Gym Waterloo, IA 2-2
13t. Doc’s/Easton Sioux City, IA 2-2
17t. KVB/Sidewinders Overland Park, KS 2-2
17t. W. W. Gay Gainesville, FL 2-2
17t. Daisy Dooks/Williams/Nike Davenport, IA 2-2
17t. Metro Glass/Mizuno Westland, MI 1-2
17t. LDJ/Varsity/Easton, Canton, MI 1-2
17t. RPM/TPS, Orinda, CA 1-2
17t. Show Me Boyz, Joplin, MO 1-2
17t. T’s 13/Nike Omaha, NE 1-2
25t. Sunnyvale Valve & Fitting, Saratoga, CA 1-2
25t. JW Construction/Mizuno GA 1-2
25t. Kevitt Excavating Brooklyn Center, MN 1-2
25t. Reds/J&J/Fairweather/Worth,  WA 1-2
25t. Wahl Optical Council Bluffs, IA 0-2
25t. Mid Kansas SBC KS 0-2
25t. MS/Worth, Jackson, MS 0-2
25t. Yellow Freight, Topeka, KS 0-2
33t. AFLAC/Citizens Mortgage, Springfield, MO 0-2
33t. Skipworth Plumbing, Iowa Park, TX 0-2
33t. Legends, AR 0-2
33t. Fairfield Rebels, Fairfield, IA 0-2


SCORES

1 KEVITT EXCAVATING 20 reds/j&j;/fairweather/worth 16
2 JW Construction/Mizuno 7 Legends 0
3 daisy dooks/ williams/nike 22 AFLAC/Citizens Mortgage 5
4 KVB/Sidewinders 7 Skipworth Plumbing 0
5 quick roofing/advanced/nike 15 Yellow Freight 13
6 Team Mizuno 19 EMR/WORTH SOFTBALL 7
7 Wartrom / Worth 24 W. W. Gay 16
8 Hooters/B&B;/Rew/Easton 21 T&R; Stucco/Worth 13
9 L&L; Painting/TPS 30 SHOW ME BOYZ 19
10 Oswego Drywall/Demarini 18 MS/WORTH 17
11 LDJ / VARSITY / Easton 19 MID KANSAS SBC 6
12 Aubrey’s/TPS 13 RPM/TPS 11
13 paramount builders- worth 28 sunnyvale valve& fitting 16
14 METRO GLASS/MIZUNO 23 FAIRFIELD REBELS 8
15 Chief Transport 30 T’s13/Nike 15
16 MOUNTAIN TOP/TPS 25 Wahl Optical 8
17 deery bros/easton/gold’s gym 25 KEVITT EXCAVATING 18
18 Doc’s/Easton 19 JW Construction/Mizuno 11
19 FRS/Easton 12 daisy dooks/ williams/nike 11
20 PERKINS ROOFING/TPS 9 KVB/Sidewinders 5
21 T&R; Stucco/Worth 38 AFLAC/Citizens Mortgage 19
22 W. W. Gay 7 Skipworth Plumbing 0
23 reds/j&j;/fairweather/worth 20 FAIRFIELD REBELS 5
24 sunnyvale valve& fitting 17 Legends 3
25 SHOW ME BOYZ 11 MS/WORTH 9
26 EMR/WORTH SOFTBALL 20 Yellow Freight 19
27 T’s13/Nike 18 Wahl Optical 17
28 RPM/TPS 24 MID KANSAS SBC 20
29 T&R; Stucco/Worth 28 JW Construction/Mizuno 27
30 W. W. Gay 18 KEVITT EXCAVATING 17
31 KVB/Sidewinders 9 reds/j&j;/fairweather/worth 7
32 daisy dooks/ williams/nike 21 sunnyvale valve& fitting 18
33 quick roofing/advanced/nike 28 Team Mizuno 25
34 Wartrom / Worth 30 deery bros/easton/gold’s gym 23
35 Hooters/B&B;/Rew/Easton 11 Doc’s/Easton 9
36 L&L; Painting/TPS 23 Oswego Drywall/Demarini 22
37 Aubrey’s/TPS 24 LDJ / VARSITY / Easton 21
38 paramount builders- worth 24 FRS/Easton 12
39 PERKINS ROOFING/TPS 27 METRO GLASS/MIZUNO 22
40 MOUNTAIN TOP/TPS 19 Chief Transport 9
41 Team Mizuno 28 RPM/TPS 17
42 deery bros/easton/gold’s gym 21 daisy dooks/ williams/nike 7
43 Doc’s/Easton 14 KVB/Sidewinders 3
44 Oswego Drywall/Demarini 13 T’s13/Nike 9
45 EMR/WORTH SOFTBALL 14 LDJ / VARSITY / Easton 13
46 FRS/Easton 31 W. W. Gay 26
47 T&R; Stucco/Worth 24 METRO GLASS/MIZUNO 23
48 Chief Transport 18 SHOW ME BOYZ 13
49 Wartrom / Worth 32 quick roofing/advanced/nike 29
50 L&L; Painting/TPS 23 Hooters/B&B;/Rew/Easton 16
51 paramount builders- worth 20 Aubrey’s/TPS 5
52 MOUNTAIN TOP/TPS 24 PERKINS ROOFING/TPS 7
53 Chief Transport 40 T&R; Stucco/Worth 31
54 FRS/Easton 30 EMR/WORTH SOFTBALL 15
55 Oswego Drywall/Demarini 20 Doc’s/Easton 14
56 Team Mizuno 32 deery bros/easton/gold’s gym 5
57 quick roofing/advanced/nike 36 Chief Transport 18
58 Hooters/B&B;/Rew/Easton 34 FRS/Easton 30
59 Oswego Drywall/Demarini 44 Aubrey’s/TPS 33
60 Team Mizuno 30 PERKINS ROOFING/TPS 18
61 Wartrom / Worth 38 L&L; Painting/TPS 25
62 MOUNTAIN TOP/TPS 31 paramount builders- worth 21
63 Hooters/B&B;/Rew/Easton 37 quick roofing/advanced/nike 12
64 Team Mizuno 28 Oswego Drywall/Demarini 21
65 Hooters/B&B;/Rew/Easton 24 paramount builders- worth 21
66 Team Mizuno 23 L&L; Painting/TPS 16
67 MOUNTAIN TOP/TPS 17 Wartrom / Worth 12
68 Team Mizuno 26 Hooters/B&B;/Rew/Easton 24
69 Wartrom / Worth 27 Team Mizuno 22
70 Wartrom / Worth 27 MOUNTAIN TOP/TPS 23
71 MOUNTAIN TOP/TPS 26 Wartrom / Worth 11

2000 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Tournament

2000     Tournament Site Unknown

Champion – Maroadi Transfer/Nike, Jeannette, PA
Runner Up – Mountain Top, Northville, MI

  • MVP – Scott Nastaly, Maroadi Transfer
  • HR Leader – Bob Woldyke, Mountain Top
  • Batting Leader – Scott Janack, Maroadi Transfer
  • Defensive MVP – Don DeDonatis, Mountain Top/Worth
  • Offensive MVP – Scott Janack, Maroadi Transfer/Nike

2000 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

  • Player – Kevin Birkofer – Maroadi Transfer/Nike
  • Player – Steve Dickinson – Maroadi Transfer/Nike
  • Player – Matt Furey – Maroadi Transfer/Nike
  • Player – Dave Dahonas – Maroadi Transfer/Nike
  • Player – Mork Mastorovich – Maroadi Transfer/Nike
  • Player – Bob Woldyk – Mountain Top/Worth
  • Player – Kourtney Thompson – Mountain Top/Worth
  • Player – Jeff Bullock – Mountain Top/Worth
  • Player – Bob Cameron – Mountain Top/Worth
  • Player – Richie Aliotti – Kevitt/J&H/Easton
  • Player – Doug Berfeldt – Kevitt/J&H/Easton
  • Player – Mickey Rowland – Kevitt/J&H/Easton
  • Player – Al Abramson – Hooters/B&B/Easton
  • Player – Corey Krueger – Hooters/B&B/Easton
  • Player – Ryan Elrod – Hooters/B&B/Easton

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Maroadi Transfer/Nike, Jeanette, PA 7-1
2. Mountain Top/Worth, Sterling Heights, MI 5-2
3. Kevitt/J&H/Easton, St. Paul, MN 5-2
4. Hooters/B&B/Easton, Overland Park, KS 6-2
5t. Team Georgia/Worth, Tucker, GA 5-2
5t. Pov’s/TPS, Brooklyn Center, MN 3-2
7t. Sea Lane Express, Goldsboro, NC 3-2
7t. L&L Painting, Pratville, AL 3-2
9t. WW Gay/TPS, Gainesville, FL 3-2
9t. RPM/TPS, Lafayette, CA 2-2
9t. LDJ Varsity Journeyman, Canton, MI 3-2
9t. Keith & Company/Daisy Dooks, Davenport, IA 2-2
13t. Wahl Optical, Council Bluffs, IA 2-2
13t. Mizuno/Worth, Orlando, FL 2-2
13t. Team Demarini, Yukon, OK 2-2
13t. Red’s/J&J/Fair Weather/Worth, Kent, WA 2-2
17t. Thomas Oil, Benton, AR 1-2
17t. Demarini/Mizuno, Fort Pierce, FL 1-2
17t. Gold’s Gym/Sonic/Easton, Shawnee, KS 1-2
17t. Deery Brothers/Easton, Waterloo, IA 1-2
17t. Oakland Sports, Shelby, MI 1-2
17t. TPS Northwest Shotzes, Seattle, WA 1-2
17t. KT Leasing/Nike, Cincinnati, OH 1-2
17t. Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing, Sanibel, FL 1-2
25t. Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH 1-2
25t. Abuse/One Cryo, Joplin, MO 0-2
25t. Fairfield Rebels, Fairfield, IA 0-2
25t. Pace/TPS, Pittsford, NY 0-2
25t. Coffee Cup, Rochester, MN 0-2
25t. Marnell Corao, Las Vegas, CA 0-2
25t. Viking Sports/RPM/deBeer, Cypress, CA 0-2
25t. Classic Glass, San Jose, CA 0-2

1999 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Tournament

1999     Tournament Site Unknown

Champion – Aftershock/DTS/Easton, Sacramento, CA
Runner Up – POV’s/TPS, Anoka, MN

  • MVP – Rueben Tatum, Aftershock
  • HR Leader – ?
  • Batting Leader – Mike Sanchez, W.W.Gay (15-15) – 1.000
  • Defensive MVP – Colin Leitch, Pov’s/TPS
  • Offensive MVP – Randy Medina, Aftershock/Easton (13-18, .722)

1999 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

  • Player – Raith Adair – Aftershock/Easton
  • Player – Tommy Dodd – Aftershock/Easton
  • Player – Bryson Baker – Aftershock/Easton
  • Player – Jeff Bullock – Aftershock/Easton
  • Player – Jay Arthur – Aftershock/Easton
  • Player – Jason Moore – Aftershock/Easton
  • Player – Mike Brodzinski – Povs/TPS
  • Player – Jeff Thompson – Povs/TPS
  • Player – RJ Olson – Povs/TPS
  • Player – Doug Johnson – Povs/TPS
  • Player – Steve Schultz – Povs/TPS
  • Player – Mark Johnson – Hooters/TPS
  • Player – Jeff Turtle – Hooters/TPS
  • Player – Bobby Hughes – Hooters/TPS
  • Player – Russ Pitts – Hooters/TPS
  • Player – Geoffry Orr – Advanced
  • Player – Paul Sheppard – Advanced
  • Player – Casey McLeod – Advanced

1998 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Tournament

1998     Tournament Site Unknown

Champion – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, Sunnyvale, CA
Runner Up – POV’s/TPS, Anoka, MN

  • Co-MVP – Andy Purcell, Sunnyvale  (34-44, .773)
  • Co-MVP – Guido Bindi, Sunnyvale (29-43, .674, 14 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Guido Bindi, Sunnyvale – 14
  • Batting Leader – Reggie Stocker, WET – .783
  • Defensive MVP – Gary Martin, Sunnyvale Valve/TPS
  • Offensive MVP – Matt Hughes, POVs (19-27, .704, 5 HRs)

1998 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

  • Player – Andy Purcell – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS
  • Player – Guido Bindi – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS
  • Player – Gary Martin – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS
  • Player – Mark Tremaine – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS
  • Player – Rob Overholt – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS
  • Player – Darren Wendlund – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS
  • Player – Matt Hughes – Pov’s/Line Drive/TPS
  • Player – Steve Schultz – Pov’s/Line Drive/TPS
  • Player – Colin Leitch – Pov’s/Line Drive/TPS
  • Player – Todd Brayfogle – Pov’s/Line Drive/TPS
  • Player – Doug Kett – Oakland Plumbing/Liberty Park/TPS
  • Player – Paul McBride – Oakland Plumbing/Liberty Park/TPS
  • Player – Pat McGann – Oakland Plumbing/Liberty Park/TPS
  • Player – Mark Matchulat – Jimmie’s/Varsity/Que’s/Easton
  • Player – Johnny Simpson – Jimmie’s/Varsity/Que’s/Easton