Category: ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch

1935 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1935 held at Chicago, Illinois.


Champion – Crimson Coach Tobaccos, Toledo, Ohio (81-27)
Runner Up – Kodak Park, Rochester, New York


Dizzy Kirkendall, Crimson Coach (3-0, 26 IP, 33 Ks, 2 Shutouts – – Pitched 3-1 final with 11 Ks and gave up only 3 hits).

Frank Lengal and Johnny Lefty Gwardinski of Crimson Coach both had HRs in the Championship game which accounted for the three runs. – Both had 2 HRs total in the tournament.

Gears had his team outscoring their opponents 24-0 up until the final game. The Funk Jewels finished up their year with a 96-3 record. Crimson Coaches beat Roszells 7-2 in the other semi-final as Sox Wainwright fanned 14 batters for the Toledo outfit. Wainwright was 2-0 in the tournament.

Crimson Coach Tobaccos record 1934 and 1935 was 171-38. They went 5-0 and outscored their opponents 20-5.


  • MVP – Harold “Shifty” Gears, Kodak Park (5-1, 73 Ks/42 IP, 5 straight shutouts, before losing 3-1 in final, He shutout the Phoenix Jewels 3-0 in the Semi Finals)
  • Batting Leader – Johnny “Lefty” Gwardinski, Crimson Coach Tobaccos (13-22, 2 HR) – .522
  • HR Leader – George Krembel, Kodak Park (7-19, .368, 9 RBI, 4 Runs) – 4

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Crimson Coach Tobaccos, Toledo, OH (5-0) (Defending Runner-up)
2. Kodak Park, Rochester, NY (5-1) (Rochester)
3. Funk Jewelers, Phoenix, AZ (3-1) (Arizona)
4. Roszells, Peoria, IL (3-1) (Illinois)
5. C.J. Papale Construction, Pittsburgh, PA (2-1) (Pittsburgh)
6. Ewald Creamery, Minneapolis, MN (3-1) (Minnesota)*
7. Gifford Traders, Milwaukee, WI (2-1) (Milwaukee)
8. Bendix Brakes, South Bend, IN (2-1) (Indiana)*
9. Cinek Coal, Omaha, NE (1-1) (Nebraska)*
10. Atlas Life Ins., Little Rock, AR (2-1) (Arkansas)*
11. AAA Loans, Tulsa, OK (1-1) (Oklahoma)
12. Lansing Olds Sixes, Lansing, MI (1-1) (Michigan)*
13. Weaver Walls, Cleveland, OH (1-1) (Cleveland)
14. P.B. Clothiers, Cincinnati, OH (2-1) (Cincinnati)
15. Ernst All Stars, New Orleans, LA (1-1) (Louisiana)
16. McCulloughs, Atlanta, GA (1-1) (Georgia)
17. Boone Dairy, Boone, IA (0-1) (Iowa)
18. Hamilton Watch, Lancaster, PA (0-1) (Pennsylvania)
19. Agricultural Aggies, Washington, DC (1-1) (Washington DC)*
20. Great Falls AC, Great Falls, MT (0-1) (Montana)
21. Anatoles, Newark, NJ (1-1) (New Jersey)
22. Club Oakview, Newport, KY (1-1) (Kentucky)
23. US Engineer Corps, Memphis, TN (0-1) (Tennessee)
24. Falcon’s, Great Bend, KS (0-1) (Kansas)
25. Litsinger Motors, Chicago, IL (0-1) (Chicago)
26. Bowman Dairy, Madison, WI (1-1) (Wisconsin)
27. Worsted Yarns, New York City, NY (0-1) (New York)
28. Page Dairy, Toledo, OH (0-1) (Ohio)
29. Rosedale Grocers, Huntington, WV (0-1) (West Virginia)
30. Henderson Foods, Detroit, MI (0-1) (Detroit)
31. Havin Suits, Grand Forks, ND (0-1) (North Dakota)
32. Cudahy Packers, Denver, CO (0-1) (Denver)
33. Schwein’s, St. Josephs, MO (0-1) (Missouri)
34. Ke-Nash-A Club, Kenosha, WI (0-1) (Defending Champ)
35. Emeralds, New Britain CT (0-1) (F) (Connecticut)
36. Houde Welfare Office, Buffalo, NY (0-1) (Buffalo) did not show up
37. Holly Motors, Tyler TX (0-1) (F) (Texas)
38. Massachusetts State (no name listed) (0-1) (Massachusetts) did not show up
39. FERA, Charleston, SC (0-1) (F) (South Carolina)
40. Clearwater Stars, Clearwater, FL (0-1) (Florida) did not show up
41. Shosters, Wilmington, DE (0-1) (F) (Delaware)
42. Carolina Aluminum, Baden-Charlotte, NC (0-1) (North Carolina) did not show up

* -won a game by forfeit

NOTE – More losses than wins as Wilmington-DE and Charlotte-NC were matched against each other in the first round, neither showed – Double Forfeit.

1934 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1934 held at Chicago, Illinois


Champion – Ke-Nash-A Blue Streaks, Kenosha, Wisconsin (64-10)
Runner Up – Crimson Coach Tobaccos, Toledo, Ohio (81-22)


  • MVP – Norm “Nummy” Derringer, Ke-Nash-A’s (was 1-4, drove in Bucko with a double in the 1st inning)

NOTES

  • Bill Pecnick, Ke-Nash-A’s (2-0, pitched 2-0 two-hit shutout w/ 13 K’s in championship, he also went 1-3 at the plate in the final)
  • Al Linde, Ke-Nash-A’s (2-0, 36 Ks, 22 in one game; also .400 average)
  • Harry Kraft, Ke-Nash-A’s (1-0,  He defeated Newport, KY 2-1 in a 19 inning semi final win, striking out 38 batters and allowing only 6 hits)
  • Sox Wainwright, Crimson Coach – (43 years old veteran pitched a 14 inning game, winning a 2-0 three hit shutout to beat Phoenix Jewels in Semi-finals. Sox was also the pitcher in the  final game losing 2-0 as the Toledo team committed 6 errors. he finished the tournament with a 4-1 record with all his wins being shutouts).
  • In the other semi final, Kenosha beat the Cudahy Puritans from Kansas City 1-0.
  • Mike ‘Duke’ Kalenich, Cudahy Puritans of Kansas City and Paul ‘Windmill’ Watson of Phoenix Funk Jewelry were both 3-1.
  • CONSOLATION FINAL – JL Gill Boosters, Chicago, IL  defeated Patty Anns, Boone, IA. JL Gills went 4-0, defeating Decatur Staleys, IL; Cincinnati Greyhounds, OH; and Pittsburgh Shamrock, PA before beating the Boone, IA squad 7-2. Fats Heull hurled 4 straight games for the Boosters to lead them to the consolation crown.

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ke-Nash-A Blue Streaks, Kenosha, WI (5-0) (Wisconsin)
2. Crimson Coach Tobaccos, Toledo, OH (4-1) (Ohio)
3. Funk Jewelers, Phoenix, AZ (3-1) (Arizona)
4. Cudahy Puritans, Kansas City, KS (3-1) (Kansas)
5. Westport All Stars, Westport, CT (2-1) (Connecticut)
6. Briggs Beautyware, Detroit, MI (2-1) (Defending Runner-up)
7. Red Top Beers, Newport, KY (2-1) (Kentucky)
8. National Bank of Commerce, Tulsa, OK (2-1) (Oklahoma)
9. United Workers Lodge, Grand Forks, ND (1-1) (North Dakota)
10. Gulf Refining Company, Flint, MI (1-1) (Michigan)
11. Banker’s Life Insurance, Lincoln, NE (1-1) (Nebraska)
12. Bear Cats, Hammond, IN (1-1) (Indiana)
13. Le Mae Laundry, Memphis, TN (1-1) (Tennessee)
14. Orlando Stars, Orlando, FL (1-1) (Florida)
15. Hindu Koosh Grotto, Hamilton, ON (1-1) * (Canada)
16. Cobblestones, Parkersburg, WV (1-1) * (West Virginia)
17. Joseph Gill Boosters, Chicago, IL (0-1) (Chicago)
18. Patty Annes, Boone, IA (0-1) (Iowa)
19. East Liberty Shamrocks, Pittsburgh, PA (0-1) (Pittsburgh)
20. Liberty Drugs, San Antonio, TX (0-1) (Texas)
21. St. Charles Hotel, New Orleans, LA (0-1) (Louisiana)
22. Western Electric Company, Atlanta, GA (0-1) (Georgia)
23. Greyhounds, Cincinnati, OH (0-1) (Cincinnati)
24. City Firemen, Chillicothe, MO (0-1) (Missouri)
25. Jersey Bread Company, Paterson, NJ (0-1) (New Jersey)
26. National Mines, Ishpeming, MI (0-1) (Michigan)
27. JP Sumerachis, Detroit, MI (0-1) (Detroit)
28. Seeberg Clothiers, Buffalo, NY (0-1) (Buffalo)
29. Decatur Staleys, Decatur, IL (0-1) (Illinois)
30. JL Friedman Boosters, Chicago, IL (0-1) (Defending Champ)
31. Second Ward Democrats, St. Louis, MO (0-1) (F) (St. Louis)
32. Herald, Washington DC (0-1) (Washington D.C.) did not show up

* won a game by forfeit


CONSOLATION BRACKET

1. Joseph Gill Boosters, Chicago, IL (4-0) (4-1) overall record
2. Patty Annes, Boone, IA (3-1) (3-2)
3. East Liberty Shamrocks, Pittsburgh, PA (2-1) (2-2)*
4. Liberty Drugs, San Antonio, TX (2-1) (2-2)
5. St. Charles Hotel, New Orleans, LA (1-1) (1-2)
6. Western Electric Company, Atlanta, GA (1-1) (1-2)
7. Greyhounds, Cincinnati, OH (1-1) (1-2)
8. City Firemen, Chillicothe, MO (1-1) (1-2)*
9. Jersey Bread Company, Paterson, NJ (0-1) (0-2)
10. National Mines, Ishpeming, MI (0-1) (0-2)
11. JP Sumerachis, Detroit, MI (0-1) (0-2)
12. Seeberg Clothiers, Buffalo, NY (0-1) (0-2)
13. Decatur Staleys, Decatur, IL (0-1) (0-2)
14. JL Friedman Boosters, Chicago, IL (0-1) (0-2)
15. Second Ward Democrats, St. Louis, MO (0-1) (0-2) did not show up for consolation bracket
16. Herald, Washington DC (0-1) (0-2) did not show up

* won game by forfeit

1933 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1933 held at Chicago, Illinois


Champion – JL Friedman Boosters, Chicago, Illinois (108-11)
Runner Up – Briggs Body Works, Detroit, Michigan (41-1)


JL Friedman Boosters also played in the NSA National Tournament series events, 24-2 record. Coon Rosen had a 19-1 record, with 311 K, 185 IP. They had an 108-11 record for the season.


Outstanding Pitcher Award – Harry Coon Rosen, Friedman Boosters (5-0, 3 shutouts, 160 K, 71 IP, including 5-1 one-hitter in final, 16 K)


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. JL Friedman Boosters, Chicago, IL 5-0 (Chicago Metro Champ)
2. Briggs Body Works, Detroit, MI (Detroit Champ)
3. Joliet Signs, Joliet, IL (Central Illinois Champ)

Rest of standings are incomplete, but these teams attended and played unless listed otherwise.

Wemcos, Lake Mills, IA
Miller High Lifes, Kenosha, WI 5-4 (International Softball Champ-Milwaukee)
JL Friedman Boosters, Chicago, IL (Chicago Metro Champ)
Berwyn Boosters, Chicago, IL (Chicago Metro Runner-up)
Hawthorne Playground, Chicago, IL (Chicago Board of Education Playground Champ)
Emmett Playground, Chicago, IL
Buckberg Boosters (Chicago South Side Fastpitch Championship)
Rochello Furniture-William Riegers, Chicago, IL
West Side Blessed Sacrament (Chicago CYO Church Championship)
South Side Assumption
Six Points AC, Chicago, IL (Chicago 14-Inch Free Lance Championship)
Lawrence C. O’Brien’s, Chicago, IL (Chicago South Park Champ)
Chicago South Park Commissioners, Chicago, IL
Denver Athletic Club, Denver, CO (Denver Metro Championship)
Elephants, Denver, CO
Dunlap Clothiers, Cincinnati, OH (Cincinnati Ohio Valley Championship)
Rhein Florists, Cincinnati, OH
Third Ward, Bellville, MO (St. Louis Young Democrats Championship)
26th Ward, Belleville, MO
St. Petersburg Stars, St. Petersburg, FL (state champs for two years)
(Florida Champ) – may have dropped out
Westport All Stars, Westport, CT (Connecticut Champ)
Hamilton AC, Ontario, Canada (Canada Champ)
LeMar Laundry Cleaners, Memphis, TN (Tennessee Champ)
Kaufman’s Market, Shelbyville, IN
Granada Theatre, Indianapolis, IN (Indianapolis Metro Champ)
Masers Grocery, Lincoln, NE (Nebraska Champ)
Olive Hill AC, Olive, KY (Kentucky Champ)
Jersey Breads, Paterson, NJ (New Jersey Champ)
Sunset AC, Cohoes, NY (New York Champ)
Wildwood Tavern, Pullman, IL (Illinois At-Large Team)
Democrats, Michigan City, IN (Indiana At-Large Team)
Brazil All Stars, Brazil, IN (Indiana At-Large Team)
Bugg’s Grocery, Janesville, WI (Wisconsin At-Large Team)
Western Printers, Racine, WI (Wisconsin At-Large Team)
Matuschka Lithia Beer, Milwaukee, WI (Milwaukee At-Large Team)
Square Deal Food Shop, Milwaukee, WI (Milwaukee At-Large Team)
Clearwater All Stars, Clearwater, FL (Florida At-Large Team)
Funk Jewelry, Phoenix, AZ (could not attend) (Arizona At-Large Team)


NOTES

Peterson of Chicago had a HR and a triple to account for most of Chicago’s Scoring

Briggs stars were Pitchers Ed Figelski, Dembrowski and Dick Koch; Shortstop Lipinski and Catcher Pavlowiczs.

Briggs defeated Joliet, IL in the semifinals 3-2.

JL Friedman Boosters Lineup and stats for National Softball Association games played in route to the Century of Progress Softball Championship

Manager – Wally Wurth
—————————-
Paul Schaeffer, CF .312
Swede Lundeen, LF .348
Lefty Jankowski, SF .462
Quacky Feldstein, C .507
Rudy Peterson, 1B .480
Coon Rosen, P .420
Alex Bojacki, SS .378
Obbie Horwitz, 3B .500
Lew Prybil, 2B .350
George Buske, RF .303
—————————-
The above figures were for the 37 games, in which 35 were victories, including the last 19 in a row. They were 24-2 in the Chicago District of the NSA. Here are the stats of the 2 outstanding pitchers for Friedman.

Coon Rosen – 19-1 Record, 311 Strikeouts in 185 Innings. 33 scoreless innings in which he allowed but two hits. Recorded 22 strikeouts in a single game on several occasions. Red Cohen 16-1 record, 185 K in 129 innings.