Category: 1933

1933 International Softball Championship

1933 International Softball Championship was held in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.


This tournament was held in late August, so teams could then go travel over to Chicago and play in the Chicago World’s Fair National Championship, which later became the ASA Nationals.  Many of these teams did go play in Chicago.


STANDINGS

1. Wisc. Evap Milk Co. (Wemco), Lake Mills, WI                  (5-0)
2. Miller High Life, Kenosha, WI                                                 (5-1)
3. B. Peck & Sons, Milwaukee, WI                                             (3-1)
4. Three Aces, Milwaukee, WI                                                    (3-1)
5. Clearwater All Stars, Clearwater, FL                                    (2-1)
6. Bodegas, LaCrosse, WI                                                             (2-1)
7. Sathers, Minneapolis, MN                                                      (3-1)
8. Trail’s End, Alliance, OH                                                           (3-1)
9. Sunset AC, Cohoes, NY                                                             (1-1)
10. Flashes, Indianapolis, IN                                                        (1-1)
11. Western Printers, Racine, WI                                              (1-1)
12. Plymouth Creameries, Milwaukee, WI                            (1-1)
13. Schlitz Brewery, Milwaukee, WI                                        (1-1)
14. Jesch-Schaefer Sausages, Oshkosh, WI                           (1-1)
15. Transfer & Storage, Racine, WI                                           (1-1)
16. Square Deal Food Shops, Milwaukee, WI                       (1-1)
17. Schoyers, Dayton, OH                                                            (1-1)
18. Hunkel Seeds, Milwaukee, WI                                            (1-1)
19. Wauwatosa All Stars, Wauwatosa, WI                             (1-1)
20. St. Petersburg Stars, St. Petersburg, FL                           (1-1)
21. Blue Jays, Oconomowoc, WI                                                (0-1)
22. Black Bear, Cudahy, WI                                                          (0-1)
23. Winter Clothiers, Milwaukee, WI                                       (0-1)
24. Young Men’s Hebrew Assoc, New Orleans, LA             (0-1)
25. Masers Grocery, Lincoln, NE                                                (0-1)
26. Centralia, IL                                                                                (0-1)
27. Menomonee Falls, Waukesha, WI                                     (0-1)
28. Second Ward Democrats, St. Louis, MO                          (0-1)
29. Hamilton, Ontario, Canada                                                  (0-1)
30. Belleville, IL                                                                                (0-1)
31. Jersey Bread, Paterson, NJ                                                   (0-1)
32. Modern Laundry, LaCrosse, WI                                          (0-1)
33. Golden Drops, Two Rivers, WI                                            (0-1)
34. Hootkin Grocers, Milwaukee, WI                                       (0-1)
35. Curlee Taverns, Milwaukee, WI                                          (0-1)
36. Westport All Stars, Westport, CT                                       (0-1)
37. Cardinals, New Holstein                                                        (0-1)
38. Momence Buick, Kankakee, IL                                            (0-1)
39. Jaeger Bakery, Wausau, WI                                                  (0-1)
40. Matuschka Lithia Beer, Milwaukee WI                            (0-1)

NOTES: Championship – Wemcos, Lake Mills, WI defeated Miller High Life, Kenosha, WI (5-4 in 10 innings). The Millers entered the Chicago tournament, no information on their record, but in 1934, the Millers became the Ke-Nash-A’s of Kenosha and they defeated Kodak Park of Rochester NY in the second ASA National Championship.

1933 National Softball Association of America Championships

1933 held at Bloomington, Illinois.


Champion – JL Friedman Boosters, Chicago, Illinois
Runner Up – Quality Service, Bloomington, Illinois


Pitcher Larry Raymond of Quality Service 14 K outdid Gebhart’s Otto Koch 16 Ks to win the decisive game 3-2.

Pitcher Coon Rosen was 3-0 in the NSA Championships.


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Friedman Boosters, Chicago, IL
2. Quality Service, Bloomington, IL
3. Gehart Motors


Preliminary Rounds
Freidman Boosters 2 Berwyn Boosters 0
Joliet 2 Madison, WI 0
Friedman Boosters 2 Joliet 0
Gebhart Motors 2 Decatur Staleys 1

Semifinals
Quality Service 2 Gebhart Motors 1

Final
Friedman Boosters 6 Quality Service 3

1933 International Softball Association Championship

1933 held at Milwaukee, Wisconsin.


Champion – Wemcos, Lake Mills, Wisconsin
Runner Up – Miller High Life, Kenosha, Wisconsin


Ben “Moonie” Vondrashek doubled to center field scoring Norquist (who also doubled) with the winning run.

Winning Pitcher Red Anderson was 5-0 with 2 Shutouts in the Tournament. He gave up only 10 runs.

Clarence Beranek, Lake Mills was used as a relief pitcher for the Wemcos.

Losing Pitcher Harry Kraft (HR in the Final) was 4-1 in the tournament with 35 K, and gave up 13 Runs.

Bill Pecnik, Three Aces (3-1, 2 shutouts, no hitter – in the 4 games, he gave up 6 runs and had 49 K).


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Wisc. Evap Milk Co. (Wemco), Lake Mills, WI (5-0)
2. Miller High Life, Kenosha, WI (5-1)
3. B. Peck & Sons, Milwaukee, WI (3-1)
4. Three Aces, Milwaukee, WI (3-1)
5. Clearwater All Stars, Clearwater, FL (2-1)
6. Bodegas, LaCrosse, WI (2-1)
7. Sathers, Minneapolis, MN (3-1)
8. Trail’s End, Alliance, OH (3-1)
9. Sunset AC, Cohoes, NY (1-1)
10. Flashes, Indianapolis, IN (1-1)
11. Western Printers, Racine, WI (1-1)
12. Plymouth Creameries, Milwaukee, WI (1-1)
13. Schlitz Brewery, Milwaukee, WI (1-1)
14. Jesch-Schaefer Sausages, Oshkosh, WI (1-1)
15. Transfer & Storage, Racine, WI (1-1)
16. Square Deal Food Shops, Milwaukee, WI (1-1)
17. Schoyers, Dayton, OH (1-1)
18. Hunkel Seeds, Milwaukee, WI (1-1)
19. Wauwatosa All Stars, Wauwatosa, WI (1-1)
20. St. Petersburg Stars, St. Petersburg, FL (1-1)
21. Blue Jays, Oconomowoc, WI (0-1)
22. Black Bear, Cudahy, WI (0-1)
23. Winter Clothiers, Milwaukee, WI (0-1)
24. Young Men’s Hebrew Assoc, New Orleans, LA (0-1)
25. Masers Grocery, Lincoln, NE (0-1)
26. Centralia, IL (0-1)
27. Menomonee Falls, Waukesha, WI (0-1)
28. Second Ward Democrats, St. Louis, MO (0-1)
29. Hamilton, Ontario, Canada (0-1)
30. Belleville, IL (0-1)
31. Jersey Bread, Paterson, NJ (0-1)
32. Modern Laundry, LaCrosse, WI (0-1)
33. Golden Drops, Two Rivers, WI (0-1)
34. Hootkin Grocers, Milwaukee, WI (0-1)
35. Curlee Taverns, Milwaukee, WI (0-1)
36. Westport All Stars, Westport, CT (0-1)
37. Cardinals, New Holstein (0-1)
38. Momence Buick, Kankakee, IL (0-1)
39. Jaeger Bakery, Wausau, WI (0-1)
40. Matuschka Lithia Beer, Milwaukee WI (0-1)


SCORES

Trail’s End, Alliance, OH – Matuschka Lithia Beer, Milwaukee WI
St. Petersburg Stars, St, Petersburg, FL – Jaeger Bakeries, Wausau, WI 3-1
Schoyers, Dayton, OH – Golden Drops, Two Rivers, WI 2-0
Plymouth Creameries, Milwaukee, WI – Hootkin Grocers
Wemcoes Evaporated Milk Co., Lake Mills, WI – Centralia, IL 11-0 (Red Anderson WP)
Western Printers, Racine, WI – Maser Grocery, Lincoln, NE
Square Deal Food Shops, Milwaukee, WI – Modern Laundry, LaCrosse, WI
Three Aces, Milwaukee, WI – Belleville, IL 5-0
Flashes, Indianapolis, IN – YMHC, New Orleans, LA 14-10
Clearwater All Stars, Clearwater, FL – Winter Clothiers, Milwaukee, WI
Jesch-Schaefer Sausages, Oshkosh, WI – Hamilton, Ontario
Hunkel Seeds, Milwaukee, WI – Westport All Stars, Westport, Ct 7-0
Miller High Life, Kenosha, WI – Momence Buicks, Kankakee, IL 5-1
Wauwatosa All Stars, Wauwatosa, WI – New Holstein, WI 10-0
Sunset AC, Cohoes, NY – Black Bears, Cudahy, WI 2-1
B. Peck & Sons, Milwaukee, WI – BlueJays, Oconomowoc, WI
Sathers, Minneapolis, MN – Curlee Taverns, Milwaukee, WI 1-0
Sclitz Brewery, Milwaukee, WI – Democratic Club, St. Louis, MO
Transfer & Storage, Racine, WI – Jersey Breads, Paterson, NJ
Bodegas, LaCrosse, WI – Menomonee Falls, Waukesha, WI 20-0

2nd Round
Jesch-Schaefer Sausages, Oshkosh, WI – Hunkel Seeds, Milwaukee, WI
Trail’s End, Alliance, OH – St. Petersburg Stars, St, Petersburg, FL 9-0
Bodegas, LaCrosse, WI – Plymouth Creameries, Milwaukee, WI 10-5
Wemcoes Evaporated Milk Co., Lake Mills, WI – Western Printers, Racine, WI 11-5
Trail’s End, Alliance, OH – Square Deal Food Shops, Milwaukee, WI
Miller High Life, Kenosha, WI – Wauwatosa All Stars, Wauwatosa, WI 2-1
Sathers, Minneapolis, MN – Schlitz Brewery, Milwaukee, WI 1-0
Plymouth Creameries, Milwaukee, WI – Schoyers, Dayton, OH 5-3
Trail’s End, Alliance, OH – Square Deal Food Shops, Milwaukee, WI
Miller High Life, Kenosha, WI – Jesch-Schaefer Sausages, Oshkosh, WI 2-1
Sathers, Minneapolis, MN – Hunkel Seeds, Milwaukee, WI 9-2
Clearwater All Stars, Clearwater, FL – Flashes, Indianapolis, IN
B. Peck & Sons, Milwaukee, WI – Sunset AC, Cohoes, NY
Wauwatosa All Stars, Wauwatosa, WI – Transfer & Storage, Racine, WI 1-0

Quarterfinals
B. Peck & Sons, Milwaukee, WI – Clearwater All Stars, Clearwater, FL 11-2
Wemcoes Evaporated Milk Co., Lake Mills, WI – Bodegas, LaCrosse, WI 3-1
Three Aces, Milwaukee, WI – Trail’s End, Alliance, OH 1-0 (Bill Pecknik 18 inn WP)
Miller High Life, Kenosha, WI – Sathers, Minneapolis, MN 5-2

Semifinals
Miller High Life, Kenosha, WI – Three Aces, Milwaukee, WI 4-3
Wemcoes Evaporated Milk Co., Lake Mills, WI – B. Peck & Sons, Milwaukee, WI 4-0

Final
Wemcoes Evaporated Milk Co., Lake Mills, WI – Miller High Life, Kenosha, WI 5-4 10 inn

1933 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1933 held at Chicago, Illinois.


Champion – Great Northern Laundry Girls, Chicago, IL
Runner Up – Chase Park Girls, Chicago, IL


The Laundry Girls rolled through the competition in the first national. There was no doubt about the superiority of the winners as they outscored their opponents 35-4 in the 3 games it took to win the title. They defeated Chicago’s Roby Playground 7-0 in the Quarterfinal, then Downers Grove of Illinois 10-1 in the Semi Finals and won the championship game in convincing fashion over Chase Park Girls 18-3.

Ann Gindel was the star for the Laundry Girls at the plate and in the field.

15 Teams entered the first National Championship, including these champs from Chicago; Chicago’s Chase Park Girls (Chicago Park champions); Chicago’s Great Northern Laundry (Chicago Independent champs); Chicago’s Judge Hasten Debutantes (Chicago River Park champs); Chicago’s Roby Playground (Chicago Girls Playground champs) and Chicago’s St. Bridget’s (Chicago Church champs). St. Romans, Chicago.

These other teams also entered as well; Brazil All-Stars of Indiana; Caledonia, Ontario (Canadian Women’s champs); St. Romans of Chicago, Western Printerettes of Racine, WI; Hoosier Beers and The Sailorettes, both of South Bend, IN; Downers Grove (Illinois), Erie Girls (Pennsylvania), Fort Atkinson (Wisconsin) and Rock Island (Illinois).

Not much more info is available.


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)
1. Great Northern Laundry Girls, Chicago, IL (3-0)
2. Chase Park Girls, Chicago, IL (Chicago Park)
3t. Downers Grove, IL (Illinois)
3t. N/A
5t. Roby Playground, Chicago, IL (Chicago Playground)
5t. N/A
5t. N/A
5t. N/A

NOTES: The tournament was single elimination format.

1933 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1933 held at Chicago, Illinois


Champion – JL Friedman Boosters, Chicago, Illinois (108-11)
Runner Up – Briggs Body Works, Detroit, Michigan (41-1)


JL Friedman Boosters also played in the NSA National Tournament series events, 24-2 record. Coon Rosen had a 19-1 record, with 311 K, 185 IP. They had an 108-11 record for the season.


Outstanding Pitcher Award – Harry Coon Rosen, Friedman Boosters (5-0, 3 shutouts, 160 K, 71 IP, including 5-1 one-hitter in final, 16 K)


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. JL Friedman Boosters, Chicago, IL 5-0 (Chicago Metro Champ)
2. Briggs Body Works, Detroit, MI (Detroit Champ)
3. Joliet Signs, Joliet, IL (Central Illinois Champ)

Rest of standings are incomplete, but these teams attended and played unless listed otherwise.

Wemcos, Lake Mills, IA
Miller High Lifes, Kenosha, WI 5-4 (International Softball Champ-Milwaukee)
JL Friedman Boosters, Chicago, IL (Chicago Metro Champ)
Berwyn Boosters, Chicago, IL (Chicago Metro Runner-up)
Hawthorne Playground, Chicago, IL (Chicago Board of Education Playground Champ)
Emmett Playground, Chicago, IL
Buckberg Boosters (Chicago South Side Fastpitch Championship)
Rochello Furniture-William Riegers, Chicago, IL
West Side Blessed Sacrament (Chicago CYO Church Championship)
South Side Assumption
Six Points AC, Chicago, IL (Chicago 14-Inch Free Lance Championship)
Lawrence C. O’Brien’s, Chicago, IL (Chicago South Park Champ)
Chicago South Park Commissioners, Chicago, IL
Denver Athletic Club, Denver, CO (Denver Metro Championship)
Elephants, Denver, CO
Dunlap Clothiers, Cincinnati, OH (Cincinnati Ohio Valley Championship)
Rhein Florists, Cincinnati, OH
Third Ward, Bellville, MO (St. Louis Young Democrats Championship)
26th Ward, Belleville, MO
St. Petersburg Stars, St. Petersburg, FL (state champs for two years)
(Florida Champ) – may have dropped out
Westport All Stars, Westport, CT (Connecticut Champ)
Hamilton AC, Ontario, Canada (Canada Champ)
LeMar Laundry Cleaners, Memphis, TN (Tennessee Champ)
Kaufman’s Market, Shelbyville, IN
Granada Theatre, Indianapolis, IN (Indianapolis Metro Champ)
Masers Grocery, Lincoln, NE (Nebraska Champ)
Olive Hill AC, Olive, KY (Kentucky Champ)
Jersey Breads, Paterson, NJ (New Jersey Champ)
Sunset AC, Cohoes, NY (New York Champ)
Wildwood Tavern, Pullman, IL (Illinois At-Large Team)
Democrats, Michigan City, IN (Indiana At-Large Team)
Brazil All Stars, Brazil, IN (Indiana At-Large Team)
Bugg’s Grocery, Janesville, WI (Wisconsin At-Large Team)
Western Printers, Racine, WI (Wisconsin At-Large Team)
Matuschka Lithia Beer, Milwaukee, WI (Milwaukee At-Large Team)
Square Deal Food Shop, Milwaukee, WI (Milwaukee At-Large Team)
Clearwater All Stars, Clearwater, FL (Florida At-Large Team)
Funk Jewelry, Phoenix, AZ (could not attend) (Arizona At-Large Team)


NOTES

Peterson of Chicago had a HR and a triple to account for most of Chicago’s Scoring

Briggs stars were Pitchers Ed Figelski, Dembrowski and Dick Koch; Shortstop Lipinski and Catcher Pavlowiczs.

Briggs defeated Joliet, IL in the semifinals 3-2.

JL Friedman Boosters Lineup and stats for National Softball Association games played in route to the Century of Progress Softball Championship

Manager – Wally Wurth
—————————-
Paul Schaeffer, CF .312
Swede Lundeen, LF .348
Lefty Jankowski, SF .462
Quacky Feldstein, C .507
Rudy Peterson, 1B .480
Coon Rosen, P .420
Alex Bojacki, SS .378
Obbie Horwitz, 3B .500
Lew Prybil, 2B .350
George Buske, RF .303
—————————-
The above figures were for the 37 games, in which 35 were victories, including the last 19 in a row. They were 24-2 in the Chicago District of the NSA. Here are the stats of the 2 outstanding pitchers for Friedman.

Coon Rosen – 19-1 Record, 311 Strikeouts in 185 Innings. 33 scoreless innings in which he allowed but two hits. Recorded 22 strikeouts in a single game on several occasions. Red Cohen 16-1 record, 185 K in 129 innings.