Category: 1990

1990 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

1990 held at Versluis-Dickenson Park in Kalamazoo, Michigan on August 31-September 2.


Champion – Manitowoc Ice Machine, Lavonia, Michigan
Runner Up – Pace Electronics, Rochester, New York


  • MVP – Jeff Sherran, Manitowoc Ice Machine
  • HR Leader – Gene Legler, Pace Electronics  – 11
  • Batting Leader – Dave Brightman, Pace Electronics – .677
  • Defensive MVP – Earl Blackmon, Pace Electronics
  • Offensive MVP – not listed

USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

Jeff Ehrenberg – Manitowoc Ice Machine
Ken Perpich – Manitowoc Ice Machine
Jeff Sherran – Manitowoc Ice Machine
Bruce Wood – Manitowoc Ice Machine
Roger Breeding – Manitowoc Ice Machine
Dave Dorton – Manitowoc Ice Machine
Earl Blackmon – Pace Electronics
Gene Legler – Pace Electronics
Jim Smith – Pace Electronics
Dave Brightman – Pace Electronics
Dave Augley – Pace Electronics
Jim Spillane – Dusters
Joe Spaulding – Dusters
John Rodriguez – Dusters
Kiko Garcia – Sox
Denny Jones – Sox
Jerry Angel – Manitowoc Ice Machine


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Manitowoc Ice Machine, Lavonia, MI (7-0)
2. Pact Electronics, Rochester, NY (5-2)
3. Dusters, Palm Springs CA (6-2)
4. Sox, San Jose, CA (5-2)
5t. Spectrum Screen Printing, Crystal, MN (5-2)
5t. Bunca Car Washm Kalamazoo MI (3-2)
7t. Jay’s, Cincinnati, OH (4-2)
7t. Neuse Sand & Gravel, Kinston, NC (4-2)
9t. LaSalle Bank of Westmont, Westmont, IL (4-2)
9t. Coils Plus, Longview, TX (4-2)
9t. Darnell Custom Painting, Mechanicsville, VA (4-2)
9t. Rancho Suspension, Phoenix, AZ (3-2)
13t. Larry’s Painting, Virginia Beach, VA (4-2)
13t. Wildcat Fence, Louisville, KY (3-2)
13t. Casual Sports, Santa Ana, CA (4-2)
13t. Reb’s, North Hollywood, CA (3-2)
17t. Riverside Paving, Louisville, KY (3-2)
17t. Jimmie’s, Kalamazoo, MI (3-2)
17t. Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA (2-2)
17t. Undercoverwear, Wilmington, MA (2-2)
17t. Dynasty, Downey, CA (2-2)
17t. King’s/Stanley, Lynchburg, VA (2-2)
17t. Troy Fish & Game, Troy, OH (2-2)
17t. Itchy Foot, Los Angeles, CA (1-2)
25t. Chowder’s, Fort Wayne, IN (2-2)
25t. Hutchinson Softball Club, Hutchinson, KS (2-2)
25t. Hopkins Bowl/Hanus Sports, Hopkins, MN (2-2)
25t. Hiller & Hamm, Fox Lake, IL (1-2)
25t. DJ’s of Miami, Crystal, MN (1-2)
25t. Gooslin/Geno’s, Columbus, OH (1-2)
25t. Dukes, Norwalk, CA (1-2)
25t. Northland Merchants, Liberty, MO (0-2)
33t. Davis Financial, Alexandria, VA (1-2)
33t. C-Hawks, Palatka, FL (1-2)
33t. Car Center, Baltimore, MD (1-2)
33t. Joe Klecko’s Bandits, Wilmington, DE (1-2)
33t. Movies At Home, Overland Park, KS, (1-2)
33t. St. Paul Athletic Club, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
33t. Miller Lite, Paola, KS (1-2)
33t. Jay’s Gym, Taylor, MI (1-2)
33t. O&S Cattle, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
33t. Pro Team Sports, Pleasantville, CA (0-2)
33t. Williams Ford, Kansas City MO (0-2)
33t. Armstrong Auto Mart, Kittanning, PA (0-2)
33t. Gordan’s Insulation, Fairfax, VA (0-2)
33t. Thumpers, Fort Wayne, IN (0-2)
33t. Nomads, St. Louis, MO (0-2)
33t. Stevens Trucking, Oklahoma City, OK (0-2)
49. Lee Roy’s Frame, Claremont NC (0-2)

1990 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1990 held at Concord, California.


Champion – Cannan’s Illusion, San Antonio, Texas (70-4)
Runner Up – Empress Chili, Cincinnati, Ohio (73-11)


Cannan’s Illusion defeated Empress Chili 5-1 in the championship game.


  • MVP – Bev Lovett, Cannan (3 HR)
  • Batting Leader – Kathy Riley, Cannan’s – .632
  • HR Leader – Beverly Lovett, Cannan – 3
  • Defensive MVP – Joann VanVliet

1990 ALL WORLD TEAM

Information Needed.

Pam Patrus, Empress Chili
Sue Wehrman, Empress Chili
Tina May, Empress Chili
Lyn Rose, Empress Chili
Theresa Shepherd, Empress Chili

FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Cannan’s Illusion, San Antonio, TX
2. Empress Chili, Cincinnati, OH

1990 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1990 held at Redding, California.


Champion – Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, Connecticut (65-5)
Runner Up – Redding Rebels, Redding, California (36-10)


Barbara Reinalda pitched the final 6-0 shutout for the Brakettes. She and Lisa Fernandez led the Brakettes pitching and both were named to the All-American team. Dot Richardson’s defensive plays and timely hitting earned her the MVP Award.


  • MVP – Dot Richardson, Raybestos Brakettes
  • Bertha Tickey Pitching Award – Michele Smith, Redding (4-1, pitched 3-0 one-hitter over Whittier Raiders to get Rebels to final, only to lose 6-0 to the Brakettes, She also went 4-12, .333 batting average). The first three games of the tournament that Smith pitched, she struck out 46 batters in 21 innings.
  • Erv Lind Defensive Award – Dot Richardson, Raybestos Brakettes
  • Batting Leader – Chenita Rogers, California Invasion (9-20) – .450
  • HR Leader – Debbie Schneider, Invasion

1990 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Michele Smith, Redding Rebels
P – Lisa Longaker, Whittier Raiders
P – Lisa Fernandez, Raybestos Brakettes
C – Michelle Gromacki, Redding Rebels
C – Karen Sanchelli, Raybestos Brakettes
1B – Kelly Jackson, Redding Rebels
2B – Pam Newton, California Invasion
3B – Cindy Cooper, Redding Rebels
SS – Dot Richardson, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Bobby Rogers, California Invasion
OF – Alani Silva, California Invasion
OF – Yvonne Gutierrez, California Knights
OF – Jill Justin-Coffel, Raybestos Brakettes
DP – LeaAnn Jarvis, Raybestos Brakettes
UTIL – Debbie Schneider, California Invasion

1990 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Kathy Arendsen, Raybestos Brakettes
P – Michele Granger, California Knights
P – Lori Sippel, Redding Rebels
C – Barb Booth, Orange County Majestics
C – Denise Correa, Whittier Raiders
1B – Cathy Wylie, Michigan Cruise
2B – Valerie Van Kirk, Whittier Raiders
3B – Sharon Sodano, California Knights
SS – Julie Standering, Prindle Royals
OF – Amy Gelbach, Whittier Raiders
OF – Pat Dufficy, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Rina Foster, Redding Rebels
OF – Camille Spitaleri, California Knights
DP – Trish Johnson, Michigan Cruise
UTIL – Suzie Gaw, Orange County Majestics

1990 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Margie Wright, Fresno Force
P – DeDe Weiman, Orange County Majestics
P – Barbara Reinalda, Raybestos Brakettes
C – Laura Jensen, California Invasion
C – Jennifer Gaylor, Sacramento Breeze
1B – Sheila Cornell Douty, Raybestos Brakettes
2B – Jill Matyuch, Orange County Majestics
3B – Michele McAnany, Whittier Raiders
SS – Liz Mizera, Whittier Raiders
OF – Vicky Rios, Sacramento Breeze
OF – Sue Lewis, California Invasion
OF – Priscilla Rouse, California Knights
OF – Barbara Jordan, Redding Rebels
DP – Lindy James, Raybestos Brakettes
UTIL – JoAnn Ferrieri, California Invasion


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT (6-0)
2. Redding Rebels, Redding, CA (6-2)
3. Whittier Raiders, Whittier, CA (4-2)
4. California Knights, Burbank, CA (3-2)
5t. California Invasion, West Covina, CA (4-2)
5t. Fresno Force, Fresno, CA (4-2)
7t. Prindle Royals, Bridgeport, CT (2-2)
7t. Michigan Cruise, Ann Arbor, MI (2-2)
9t. Orange County Majestics, Orange, CA (3-2)
9t. Topton VIPs, Topton, PA (2-2)
9t. Sacramento Breeze, Sacramento, CA (2-2)
9t. Sun City Saints, Sun City, AZ (2-2)
13t. East Peoria Avantis, East Peoria, IL (1-2)
13t. Budweiser Belles, Parsippany, NJ (1-2)
13t. St. Louis Classics, St. Louis, MO (1-2)
13t. Plymouth Blue Wave, Plymouth, MA (1-2)
17t. Decatur Rockettes, Decatur, IL (1-2)
17t. Portland Blues, Portland, OR (1-2)
17t. Capitaland Jimmies, Albany, NY (0-2)
17t. NorCal Tremors, Stockton, CA (0-2)
17t. Celina Suns, Celina, OH (0-2)
17t. Silver Bullets Fastpitch (0-2)
17t. Allentown Pates, Allentown, PA (0-2)
17t. Sacramento Express, Sacramento, CA (0-2)


NOTES

Lori Sippel of the Rebels was 1-1 with 23 K in her two games.

Lisa Longaker of the Raiders was 3-1 and combined with Tracy Compton to hurl a perfect game. Heather Compton was 0-1.

Debbie Doom of the Majestics won 2-0 and was struck in the face with a line drive that broke bones in her face that required surgery. DeeDee Weiman pitched the remainder of the games and was 2-2.

Michele Granger, who missed most of 1989 with a hand injury came back to go 2-1 in 21 innings pitched and totaled 39 K, 19 in her shutout victory Barbara Reinalda pitched the final 6-0 shutout for the Brakettes. She finished the tournament 2-0 with a Shutout and 8 Ks. Kathy Arendsen (2-0, 14 IP, 16 K, 1 Shutout) and Lisa Fernandez (2-0, 1 Shutout, 14 IP, 16 K) led the Brakettes pitching. Dot Richardson’s defensive plays and timely hitting earned her the MVP Award.

L-R, top row- Coach Andy Van Etten, Scorer Richard Peterson, Michelle Delloso, Karen Walker, Lisa Fernandez, Kris Peterson, Lea Ann Jarvis, Jill Justin, Coach John Stratton, Manager Ralph Raymond middle row- Karen Sanchelli, Pat Dufficy, Barbara Reinalda, Kathy Arendsen, Sheila Cornell, Doreen Denmon bottom row- Dot Richardson, Dionna Harris

1990 ISA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Series

1990 held at Niceville, Florida.


Champion – Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, Georgia
Runner Up – Stottler Stagg, Cocoa, Florida


  • MVP – Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse (.645, 9 HR, 25 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Carl Rose, Lighthouse (.733) – 10
  • Batting Leader – Kevin Giddens, Lighthouse – .833
  • Defensive MVP – Chub Johnson, Stottler Stagg

ISA A All WORLD TEAM

  • Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse/Sunbelt
  • Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Sunbelt
  • Kevin Tiny Giddens, Lighthouse/Sunbelt
  • Curtis Williams, Lighthouse/Sunbelt
  • Sylvin Little, Lighthouse/Sunbelt
  • Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse/Sunbelt
  • Danny Worrell, Lighthouse/Sunbelt
  • Kenny Clark, Stottler Stagg (.726)
  • Jack Waldron, Stottler Stagg
  • Keith Glassgow, Stottler Stagg
  • Jim Griffin, Stottler Stagg
  • Scott Wallesa, Stottler Stagg
  • Jack Sprowles, Timeout Sports
  • Rick Beck, Timeout Sports
  • Cleveland Dortch, Timeout Sports
  • Simmey Cooley, Timeout Sports
  • Jody Neely, Back Porch
  • John Hicks, Back Porch
  • Parrish Barwick, Back Porch
  • Outstanding Manager – Meredith Tatum, Jr, Timeout Sports

FINAL RESULTS

1. Lighthouse/Sunbelt, Stone Mountain, GA (5-1)
2. Stottler Stagg, Cape Canaveral, FL (4-2)
3. Timeout Sports, Jackson, MS (6-2)
4. Back Porch, Niceville, FL (3-2)
5t. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (3-2)
5t. Coils Plus, Longview, TX (2-2)
7t. Chem-Clean, Lebanon, TN (2-2)
7t. Jones Ranchers, Houston, TX (2-2)
9t. BelAir Cleaners, Mobile, AL (3-2)
9t. D&O, Macon, GA (3-2)
9t. Rick Downs. Pensacola, FL (3-2)
9t. Instant Landscape, Loxahatchee, FL (2-2)
13t. AFC/Mack Truck, Andalusiti, AL (2-2)
13t. State Line, Bastrop, LA (1-2)
13t. Stallions, Greenville, SC (1-2)
13t. John Collins, Birmingham, AL (1-2)
17t. Buddy’s A’s, Knoxville, TN (1-2)
17t. Southern Sports, Summerville, GA (0-2)
17t. Kennesaw Transport, Kennesaw, GA (0-2)
17t. Massey’s, Independence, LA (0-2)
17t. Hughes Sports, Columbus, GA (0-2)
17t. Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL (0-2)
17t. Upsetters, Fairborn, GA (0-2)

1990 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1990 held at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


Champion – Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, Ohio (226-9)
Runner Up – Lighthouse/Sunbelt, Stone Mountain, Georgia (61-21)


Bill Blake hit 6 HR and drove in 10 runs to lead Steele’s to a 65-50 Championship game win over Lighthouse. Steele’s beat Superior/Apollo 53-44 in the semi finals.  The Men of Steele hit 70 HR over the course of the tournament (4 games). Steele’s led Lighthouse 32-5, before the Stone Mountain squad woke up and came back.

Wendell Rickard hit 6 HR for Lighthouse in the game. Ricky Huggins and Steve Craven combined for 9 HR and 12 RBI to lead the comeback. Kenny Carver chipped in with 7 RBI.

All Time Home Run Leader, Mike Macenko was named Co-MVP along with Monsterous Monty Tucker. Both had incredible tournaments tournaments at the plate for Steele’s.  Both players had 18 HR, emerging superstar Carl Rose of Lighthouse, had 17 HR, but all three fell short to Doug Roberson of Steele’s who won the Home Run crown with 20.

A record of 763 home runs were hit in the tournament, an average of about 36 per game.


  • Co-MVP – Mike Macenko, Steele’s (27-31, .871, 18 HR, 34 RBI)
  • Co-MVP – Monty Tucker, Steele’s (23-26, .880, 18 HR, 26 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Doug Roberson, Superior/Apollo (30-41, .732, 35 RBI) – 20
  • Batting Leaders – Carl Rose, Lighthouse (27-30, 17 HR, 25 RBI) – .900
  • Batting Leaders – Wes Lord, Budweiser (18-20, 10 HR, 21 RBI) – .900
  • Wilson Field Master Award – Doug Roberson, Superior/Apollo

ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Monte Tucker, Steele’s Silver Bullets (23-26, .880, 18 HR, 26 RBI, 27 Runs)
  • C – Mike Macenko, Steele’s Silver Bullets (27-31, .871, 18 HR, 34 RBI, 29 Runs)
  • 1B – Rich Plante, Superior/Apollo (31-39, .795, 16 HR, 26 RBI)
  • 2B – Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Sunbelt/Worth (27-30, .900, 17 HR, 25 RBI)
  • 3B – Charles Wright, Ritch’s/Kirk’s (20-27, .741, 15 HR, 27 RBI)
  • SS – Doug Flynn, Starpath (11-16, .688)
  • OF – Doug Roberson, Superior/Apollo (30-41, .732, 20 HR, 35 RBI)
  • OF – John Grissom, Steele’s Silver Bullets (18-22, .818, 9 HR, 13 RBI, 20 Runs)
  • OF – Scott Virkus, Steele’s Silver Bullets (19-25, .760, 14 HR, 20 RBI, 25 Runs)
  • OF – Curtis Williams, Lighthouse/Sunbelt/Worth (20-28, .714)
  • EP – Dale Mayo, Starpath (14-18, .778)
  • UT – Dirk Androff, Steele’s Silver Bullets (23-30, .767, 13 HR, 27 RBI, 25 Runs)
  • UT – Wendall Rickard, Lighthouse/Sunbelt/Worth (25-29, .862, 16 HR, 25 RBI)
  • UT – Dave Steffen, Superior/Apollo (25-30, .868, 16 HR, 32 RBI)
  • UT – Sylvin Little, Lighthouse/Sunbelt/Worth (20-29, .690)
  • UT – Tim Millette, Budweiser (11 HR, 23 RBI)

ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P – Ken Craver, Lighthouse/Sunbelt/Worth (23-30, .767, 10 HR)
  • C – Mark Hierlmeier, Ritch’s/Kirk’s (19-23 .826, 11 HR)
  • 1B – Sandy Sandoval, Budweiser (16-19, .842)
  • 2B – Dennis Graser, Superior/Apollo (25-36, .694, 30 RBI)
  • 3B – Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse/Sunbelt/Worth (24-31, .774, 12 HR)
  • SS – Todd Joerling, Steele’s Silver Bullets (19-31, .636, 8 HR, 14 RBI, 16 Runs)
  • OF – Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s/Kirk’s (20-29, .690, 13 HR)
  • OF – Britt Hightower, Ritch’s/Kirk’s (20-26, .769, 14 HR)
  • OF – Wes Lord, Budweiser (18-20, .900, 10 HR, 21 RBI)
  • OF – Andy Sanzaro, Superior/Apollo (26-34, .765, 10 HR, 18 RBI)
  • UT – Jim Fuller, Superior/Apollo (34-40, .850, 17 HR, 25 RBI)
  • UT – Dave Johnson, Starpath
  • UT – Fred Shipley, Starpath (14-19, .737)
  • UT – Billy Blake, Steele’s Silver Bullets (26-31, .839, 17 HR, 26 RBI, 27 Runs)

OTHERS

Hal Harlan, Bell Corp (14-15, .933, 12 HR)
Greg Schulte, Steele’s (13-14, .929, 8 HR, 21 RBI, 13 Runs)
Cliff Carpenter, Bell Corp (14-20, .700, 11 HR)
Rick Weiterman, Steele’s (7-10, .700, 1 RBI, 7 Runs)
Danny Williams, Steele’s (16-23, .696, 11 HR, 18 RBI, 16 Runs)
Dan Schuck, Steele’s (21-31, .677, 12 HR, 23 RBI, 19 Runs)
Clyde Guy, Superior/Apollo (21-31, .677, 12 HR, 22 RBI)
Bruce Meade, Ritch’s/Kirk’s (18-27, .667)
Ernie Montgomery, Steele’s (12-24, .500, 6 HR, 9 RBI, 12 Runs)
Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse (10 HR, 22 RBI)
Craig Elliott, Superior/Apollo (10 HR)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH (4-0)
2. Lighthouse/Sunbelt/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA (4-1)
3. Starpath, Monticello, KY (2-2)
4. Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT (3-2)
5t. Ritch’s/Kirk’s Glass, Harrisburg, NC (3-2)
5t. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL (1-2)
7t. Budweiser, San Francisco, CA (2-2)
7t. Williams/Thompson, Houston, TX (1-2)
9t. Premier/Century, Tempe, AZ (0-2)
9t. VIP/Express Transport, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
9t. Chem-Clean, Lebanon, TN (0-2)
9t. Instant Landscaping, West Palm Beach, FL (0-2)

1990 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1990 held at Greensboro, North Carolina.


Champion – Ritch’s/Kirk’s, Harrisburgh, North Carolina
Runner Up – Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, Connecticut


The big story was whether Steele’s Silver Bullets could complete the Grand Slam of Slow Pitch. They had previously won the ISA, NSA and ASA World Series and were trying to be the first to win all four Championships in the same year. Sports Heros of Minnesota stunned Steele’s in their first game by defeating them 21-18. After defeating the Las Vegas Aces and then Lighthouse of Stone Mountain, GA, the Men of Steele’s were eliminated by Bell Corp 29-28 on a 2-run walk off HR by Bell Corp’s Hal Harlan. The Grand Slam would have to wait. This tournament belonged to Cecil Whitehead and the Ritch’s/Kirk’s squad as they went undefeated and defeated defending champ, Superior/Apollo 35-14 in the Championship game. Whitehead was 4-5 with 2 HRs and 5 RBIs and made some of the most incredible catches in left field. He was the HR and Batting leader of the tournament. Britt Hightower (4-5, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs), Greg Whitlock (4-5, 2 RBIs), Charles Wright an Rick Wheeler (3 HRs each) led the R/K offense. Clyde Guy was 4-4 for Superior/Apollo in a losing effort.


  • MVP – Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s/Kirk’s (18-23, .783, 15 HRs, 25 RBIs, 21 Runs)
  • Home Run Leader – Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s/Kirk’s – 15
  • Batting Leader – Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s/Kirk’s – .783
  • Defensive MVP – Richard Wilborn, Hinson Capitals

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Paul Drilling – Ritch’s/Kirk’s (13-24, .542, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Catcher – Brian Ward – Sunset (10-17, .588, 8 HRs, 19 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Catcher – Jim Fuller – Superior/Apollo (24-35, .750, 12 HRs, 26 RBIs, 25 Runs)
  • First Base – Freddie Johnson – Hinson Capitols (15-22, .682, 9 HRs, 15 RBIS, 13 Runs)
  • First Base – Bruce Rains – Ritch’s/Kirk’s (10-18, .556, 4 HRs, 8 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Second Base – Dennis Graser – Superior/Apollo (16-24, .667, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs, 21 Runs)
  • Third Base – Mike Cuellar – Hinson Capitols (16-23, .696, 9 HRs, 11 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Shortstop – Greg Whitlock – Ritch’s/Kirk’s (16-23, .696, 5 HRs, 8 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Outfield – Mike Gunnels – Hinson Capitols (15-24, .625, 8 HRs, 13 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Outfield – Richard Wilborn – Hinson Capitols (12-21, .571, 7 HRs, 13 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Outfield – Cecil Whitehead – Ritch’s/Kirk’s (18-23, .783, 15 HRs, 25 RBIs, 21 Runs)
  • Outfield – Britt Hightower – Ritch’s/Kirk’s (17-27, .630, 7 HRs, 19 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • Outfield – Cody Wyatt – Ritch’s/Kirk’s (13-23, .565, 4 HRs, 12 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Outfield – Rick Wheeler – Ritch’s/Kirk’s (12-24, .500, 9 HRs, 19 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Outfield – Dave Steffen – Superior/Apollo (20-31, .645, 10 HRs, 20 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • Outfield – Andy Sanzaro – Superior/Apollo (18-28, .643, 8 HRs, 13 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • Utility – Chuck Drewicz – Sunset (9-14, .643, 4 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Manager – Buddy Slater – Ritch’s/Kirk’s

OTHERS

  • Rick Scherr, Superior/Apollo (1-1, 1.000)
  • Craig Elliott, Stewart’s (5-6, .833, 4 HRs, 8 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Todd Joerling, Steele’s (12-17, .706, 8 HRs, 9 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Mike Macenko, Steele’s (14-20, .700, 9 HRs, 15 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Howard Copeland, Bell Corp (13-19, .684, 4 HRs, 6 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Greg Fuhrman, Superior/Apollo (8-12, .667, 1 HR, 6 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Ernie Montgomery, Steele’s (10-15, .667, 5 HRs, 8 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Chuck Maiorana, Sunset (9-14, .643, 1 RBI, 6 Runs)
  • Scott Virkus, Steele’s (7-11, .636, 3 HRs, 9 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Roger Snatchko, STewart’s (7-11, .636, 2 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • Ron Parnell, Superior/Apollo (19-30, .633, 11 HRs, 21 RBIs 21 Runs)
  • Rich Plante, Superior/Apollo (17-27, .630, 8 HRs, 14 RBIs, 20 Runs)
  • Mark Martin, Bell Corp (13-21, .619, 6 HRs, 16 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Clyde Guy, Superior/Apollo (15-25, .600, 9 HRs, 23 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Doug Roberson, Superior/Apollo (9-15, .600, 8 HRs, 14 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Kerry Everett, Bell Corp (13-22, .591, 4 HRs, 7 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Dirk Androff, Steele’s (10-17, .588, 7 HRs, 13 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Bill Blake, Steele’s (10-17, .588, 5 HRs, 10 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse (5-9, .556, 3 HRs, 5 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Charles Wright, Ritch’s/Kirk’s (12-23, .522, 9 HRs, 14 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Cliff Carpenter, Bell Corp (12-22, .545, 1 HR, 5 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Mark Heirlmeier, Ritch’s/Kirk’s (12-22, .545, 9 HRs, 16 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • Darrell Beeler, Superior/Apollo (17-32, .531, 10 HRs, 25 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • Monty Tucker, Steele’s (9-18, .500, 5 HRs, 6 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Doug Brown, AJD (9-18, .500, 5 HRs, 15 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • John Beasley, Bell Corp (9-18, .500, 3 HRs, 9 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Steve Craven, Lighthouse (6-12, .500, 4 HRs, 6 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Curtis Williams, Lighthouse (5-10, .500, 3 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • Danny Williams, Steele’s (7-15, .467, 3 HRs, 6 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • John Keigley, Superior/Apollo (12-27, .444, 6 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Rick Weiterman, Steele’s (7-16, .438, 1 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • Bob Louria, Sunset (3-7, .429, 3 Runs)
  • Carl Rose, Lighthouse (5-12, .417, 4 HRs, 5 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Jon Meyers, Hinson Capitols (9-22, .409, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Chic Downing, Coors Atkins (4-11, .364, 1 RBI, 4 Runs)
  • Dan Schuck, Steele’s (4-12, .333, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Mike Cellura, Starpath (2-6, .333)
  • Mike Parrott, Hinson Capitols (6-19, .316, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Ron Ford, Stewart’s (4-13, .308, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse (3-10, .300, 1 HR, 2 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse (3-11, .273, 1 HR, 2 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Ted Larsen, Sports Heros (3-15, .200, 1 RBI, 4 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ritch’s/Kirk’s, Harrisburg, NC (5-0)
2. Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT (4-2)
3. Hinson/Capitols Softball Club, Houston TX (4-2)
4. Sunset Technology, Warren, MI (3-2)
5. AJD Moody’s/Russell, Richmond, VA (3-2)
6. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL (3-2)
7t. Sports Hero Athletics, Eagan, MN (2-2)
7t. Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH (2-2)
9t. Stewart’s Lounge, Pittsburgh, PA (1-2)
9t. Coors/Atkins, Dodge City, KS (1-2)
9t. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA (1-2)
9t. Stottler Stagg, Cape Canaveral, FL (1-2)
13t. Williams & Thompson, Spring, TX (0-2)
13t. Las Vegas Aces, Las Vegas, NV (0-2)
13t. VIP/Express Transport, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
13t. Starpath, Lexington, KY (0-2)

1990 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1990 held at State Road Park in Parma, Ohio on August 30-September 3.


Champion – Vernon’s, Jacksonville, Florida
Runner Up – Laborers 310, Parma, Ohio


The ASA Men’s “A” Slow Pitch National Championship goes through Jacksonville, FL.

Laborers 310 of the Parma Premier League found out about that roadblock the hard way at State Road Park in Parma. Needing only one victory to become the area’s first class A national winner, the Laborers lost twice to Vernon’s (Jacksonville, FL), the defending champions, in the finals.

Vernon’s claimed its second consecutive title by winning three games in the losers’ bracket, then derailing the Laborers in the finals, 32-28, and 21-16. It was a cruel ending to the four-day, double-elimination tournament for the union-sponsored team, which won its first five games, plus a dramatic 31-27 triumph over Vernon’s in the early morning hours September 3 to send the champs into the losers’ bracket.

“We played well, they just out-hit us.” Laborers manager Andy Okulovich, Sr. said. “We made some errors and that didn’t help. You can’t give these guys the extra at bats.”

In the first game of the finals, the Laborers had a 15-7 lead entering the fourth, only to have Vernon’s put together a 17-run, 17-hit attack to take a 24-15 advantage. Laborers came back, scoring eight runs with two out in the fifth. Shortstop Steve Skladany’s three-run homer put the local team up 25-24.

Vernon’s tied it in the sixth and scored seven runs in the top of the seventh.

Vernon’s broke a 10-all tie in the fourth inning of the championship game with seven runs. Right fielder Ronnie Ford had a pair of two-run homers for the champs and was named the tournament MVP. He hit nearly .800 with nine home runs.


  • MVP – Ron Ford, Vernon’s (.738, 9 HR)
  • HR Champion – Roy Eppley, Vernon’s (13)
  • Batting Champion – Steve Skladany, Larborers 310 (28-36, .778)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Ron Wood, Laborers 310
  • C – Jack Kerrigan, Laborers 310
  • 1B – Doug Cullen, Vernon’s
  • 2B – Rick Haggy, McDonald’s of Washington CH
  • 3B – Tom Hannigan, Marino
  • SS – Steve Skladany, Laborers 310
  • OF – Ron Ford, Vernon’s (9 HR)
  • OF – Larry Heise, Vernon’s
  • OF – Rick Allred, Polo Sports Pub/Parkway Shell
  • OF – Randy Holsopple, Smith Transport
  • UTIL – Jeff Edwards, Polo Sports Pub/Parkway Shell
  • UTIL – David Heald, Armed Forces
  • UTIL – Randy Scales, Polo Sports Pub/Parkway Shell
  • UTIL – Gary Fisher, Hollywood Inn
  • EH – Roy Eppley, Vernon’s

OTHERS

  • Scott Othoudt, Viking Coke (15-17 .882)
  • Jeff Franks, Viking Coke (.883, 4 HR, 10 RBI)
  • Billy Miller, Viking Coke (.642)
  • Mike Montgomery, Viking Coke (.642)
  • Fran Headline, Viking Coke (.533)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL 9-1
2. Laborers 310, Parma, OH 7-2
3. Armed Forces, Washington, DC 5-2
4. Polo Sports Pub/Parkway Shell 5-2
5t. Kenova Construction, West Palm Beach, FL 7-2
5t. Smith Transport, Roaring Springs, PA 7-2
7t. Hollywood Inn, Bloomington, MN 6-2
7t. Marino Construction, Peabody, ME 6-2
9t. Hague/Murphy’s, Columbus, OH 3-2
9t. MacDonalds of Washington CH, Washington Court House, OH 3-2
9t. Spanky’s, St. Louis. MO 3-2
9t. Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA 3-2
13t. Barnhill Construction, Jacksonville, FL 4-2
13t. Conrad Patterson, Wyoming, MI 3-2
13t. Farrell’s Holiday Jacks, Ephrata, PA 4-2
13t. Sonny’s, Casper, WY 3-2
17t. Brothers 3-2
17t. Craig Avionics, Bangor, ME 2-2
17t. Indiana Fan, IN 2-2
17t. Medina Body Shop, Medina, OH 3-2
17t. R&D Softball Club, Lima, OH 2-2
17t. Rivertown Realty/Nazzy’s Sports 2-2
17t. Schreppler Chiropractors, Smyrna, DE 3-2
17t. Wilson/TPF Bale Chevrolet, Little Rock, AR 3-2
25t. Arensberg Pharmacy, Inc., Newark, OH 3-2
25t. Funkstown Tavern, Funkstown, MD3-2
25t. Gregg & Associates, Pittsburgh, PA 2-2
25t. Minnesota Merchants, Minneapolis, MN 2-2
25t. Schaggy’s 2-2
25t. Tri-Gems Builders, Cedarbrook, NJ 2-2
25t. Viking Coke, Elk River, MN 2-2
25t. W.E. Ruth Realty, Seattle, WA 3-2
33t. Budweiser Clydesdales 1-2
33t. Cuyahoga Dunham Supply, Cuyahoga, OH 1-2
33t. Dixie Carpet 1-2
33t. Imperial Printers, El Centro, CA 1-2
33t. Lower Alabama Softball Team, AL 1-2
33t. Midas Touch Jewelers, Fairfield, CT 1-2
33t. Pete’s Mobil Car Wash, Poughkeepsie, NY 1-2
33t. PJ Greco, Kittanning, PA 1-2
33t. Softball With Class, Detroit, MI 1-2
33t. Rox Club, Las Vegas, NV 1-2
33t. Specialty Metals 1-2
33t. Texas Ironworks, Anchorage, AK 1-2
33t. Thomas Oil, Little Rock, AR 1-2
33t. Wally’s Sports Center, Cleveland, OH3-2
33t. Wexler’s 1-2
33t. Worth Astros, Carmel, IN 1-2
49t. Abby T’s 0-2
49t. Bender Plumbing Supplies, New Haven, CT 0-2
49t. Catco 0-2
49t. Chaney Enterprises, Lothian, MD 0-2
49t. Coors Country 0-2
49t. County Sports Blues, Levittown, NY 0-2
49t. Delta Eagles Lo-Temp, Toledo, OH 0-2
49t. Holland Construction, Portsmouth, VA 0-2

1990 ASA Men’s Major Modified Pitch Nationals

1990 held at Spokane, Washington on August 31-September 3.


Champion – CBS, Huntington, New York
Runner Up – Amatos, North Babylon, New York


  • MVP – Luis Cruz, CBS
  • Batting Champion – John Schultz, LB Franco
  • HR Champion – N/A

1990 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Jerry Alleto, CBS
P – Fuzzy Buckenberger, WTB Broadway
P – Dennis Laird, Swann Insurance
C – Joe Povinelli, Lang Tobia Dipalma
1B – Michael Maucini, CBS
2B – Luis Cruz, CBS
3B – David Atanasa, Amatos
SS – Jerry Buckenberger, WTB Broadway
OF – Frank Vuozzo, CBS
OF – Tim Rypien, WTB Broadway
OF – John Butler, Maine Majestics
OF – Tim Smith, Little Ceasars
DH – Tim Chase, Amatos
UTIL – Frank Scaraglino, Amatos


1990 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Curtis Richardson, Little Ceasars
P – Colin Russell, Lang Tobia Dipalma
P – Barry Van Leeliwan, Amatos
C – Orlando Cruz, CBS
1B – Mike Taylor, Lang Tobia Dipalma
2B – Joe Salanitri, Lang Tobia Dipalma
3B – Jerry Lopez, CBS
SS – Billy Riley, Maine Majestics
OF – John Schutz, LB Franco
OF – Fray White, Don Swann Sales
OF – Fran Farenella, Amatos
OF – Dana Schmerer, LB Franco


FINAL STANDINGS

1. CBS, Huntington, NY (8-0)
2. Amatos, North Babylon, NY (6-2)
3. Lang Tobia Dipalma, Islip, NH (5-2)
4. Little Ceasars, Port Huron, MI (5-2)
5t. Caribe Colts, Miami, FL (5-2)
5t. WTB Broadway, Spokane, WA (4-2)
7t. Maine Majestics, Sanford, ME (4-2)
7t. B&I Sports, Tacoma, WA (3-2)
9t. Swann Insurance, Cambridge, MD (4-2)
9t. Capco, Spokane, WA (4-2)
9t. Granite, Staten Island, NY (3-2)
9t. LB Franco, Spokane, WA (3-2)
13t. Jerry’s Coins, Spokane, WA (3-2)
13t. Don Swann Sales, Atlanta, GA (3-2)
13t. Red Hats, Chelsea, MA (3-2)
13t. Joc Shoppe, Lowell, MA (2-2)
17t. Pitchers Mound, Warwick, NY (2-2)
17t. Stafford Tires, Port Monmouth, NJ (2-2)
17t. Easy Instant Print, Saginaw, MI (1-2)
17t. 12 Hi Superettes, Delano, MN (1-2)
17t. Dr. Gray’s, Laconia, NH (1-2)
17t. Chris & John’s, Portland, OR (1-2)
17t. Westernwood, Seattle, WA (1-2)
17t. Pederson’s Fryer Farms, Seattle, WA (1-2)
25t. Canal Lumber, Staten Island, NY (1-2)
25t. Snap On Tools, Bow, NH (1-2)
25t. Hannons Bar, Scranton, PA (1-2)
25t. Bolt’s A’s, Colville, WA (0-2)
25t. Every Blooming Thing, Coeur d’Alene, ID (0-2)
25t. Wallen Construction, Bean Station, TN (0-2)
25t. Nashua Bandits, Nashua, NH (0-2)
25t. Jolly Inn, Portland, OR (0-2)
33t. Anthony’s Gym, Coeur D’Alene, ID (0-2)
33t. Zielinski’s, Scranton, PA (0-2)
33t. The Express, Eugene, OR (0-2)
33t. Produce Supply, Spokane, WA (0-2)
33t. T.C. Brewers, Binghamton, NY (0-2)
33t. Lithuanian Club, Rockford, IL (0-2)
33t. Blue Water Oil, Port Huron, MI (0-2)
33t. Flagg Construction, Tewksbury, ME (0-2)

1990 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1990 held at Caswell Park in North Mankato, Minnesota on August 15-22.


Champion – Penn Corp, Sioux City, Iowa (96-17)
Runner Up – Guanella Brothers, Santa Rosa, California (73-13)


Paul Magan, Penn Corp, 2-1 record for Penn Corp, lost 16 inning 1-0 game in first final to Guanella’s Chubb Tangaroa. Magan struck 11 and Tangaroa struck out 20. Tangaroa started the final game and surrendered 5 runs, lasting only 2 innings. He was credited with the loss. After their opening loss, Guanella outscored their opponents 67-4 in their 10 game spring to the finals.
Note – Chubb Tangaroa ((4-2), 49 IP, 65 Ks, no-hitter, 3 shutouts), Steve Padilla (3-0, 26 IP, 16 K, no-hitter) and Chuck D’Arcy (3-0, 12 IP, 20 K, no-hitter) all pitched no-hitters for Guanella Brothers. Plus Tangaroa and D’Arcy combined for 2 other no-hitters. This was the first time that different pitchers threw no-hitters for the same team as they totaled 5 no-hitters in their 10 wins, seven of those wins by shutout.


  • MVP – Mark Sorenson, Penn Corp (10-26, .384, 6 RBI)
  • Batting Leader – Nick Genna, Guanella Brothers (7-13) – .538
  • HR Leader – N/A
  • Herb Dudley Pitching Award – Jimmy Seaman, Penn Corp (4-0, 28 IP, 37 K, 3 shutouts, also winning championship game (5-2), striking out 9).

1990 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Jimmy Seaman, Penn Corp
P – Chub Tangaroa, Guanella Brothers
P – Paul Magan, Penn Corp
C – Brad Burrup, Miller Toyota
C – Steve DeFazio, Guanella Brothers
1B – Mark Sorenson, Penn Corp
2B – Rick Minton, Decatur Pride
3B – Mike Parnow, Guanella Brothers
SS – Barry Drebert, Forrest Express
OF – Dick Riley, Faultless Rubber Company
OF – Peter Turner, Guanella Brothers
OF – Tom Ryder, Ashland ESS
OF – Barry Kahler, Forrest Express
DP – Jody Hennigar, Farm Tavern
UTIL – Pete Duenas, Guanella Brothers

1990 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Peter Meredith, Miller Toyota
P – Graeme Robertson, Farm Tavern
P – Steve Padilla, Guanella Brothers
C – Randy Burnside, Penn Corp
C – Nick Genna, Guanella Brothers
1B – Jim Clark, Guanella Brothers
2B – Doug Streeter, Decatur Pride
3B – Brian Martie, Decatur Pride
SS – Tod Stevenson, Bloomington Hearts
OF – Kenny Rogers, Guanella Brothers
OF – Trent Rubley, Decatur Pride
OF – Matt McGillen, Guanella Brothers
OF – Danny Setchfield, Rebels
DP – Doug Peyton, Ferrell Homes
UTIL – Jamie Gifford, Guanella Brothers

1990 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Jimmy Moore, Seafirst Bank
P – Scott Plangger, Bloomington Hearts
P – Darrel Bender, Shelbyville Sting
C – Larry Barnett, New York Tigers
C – Tim Wahl, Seafirst Bank
1B – Kyle Murden, Shelbyville Sting
2B – Scott Summers, Harold’s Supermarket
3B – Pete Spoerl, Hamilton/Fairfield Hawks
SS – Tom Zappone, Faultless Rubber Company
OF – Dan Nessler, Happy Chef
OF – Mitch Munthe, Guanella Brothers
OF – Mike Delaney, Decatur Pride
OF – Boomer Brush, United Surgical Steel
DP – Bill Olson, Stewart Taylor/Rustic Bar
UTIL – Bill Boyer, Penn Corp


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Penn Corp, Sioux City, IA (6-1)
2. Guanella Brothers, Santa Rosa, CA (10-2)
3. Seafirst Bank, Seattle, WA (4-2)
4. Farm Tavern, Madison, WI (5-2)
5. Larry Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT (6-2)
5. Bloomington Hearts, Bloomington, IL (3-2)
7. Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL (4-2)
7. Harold’s Supermarkets, Lexington, MO (3-2)
9. Forest Express, Livingston County, IL (3-2)
9. Faultless/Garber, Ashland, OH (2-2)
9. Ferrell Mobile Homes, Kelso, MO (2-2)
9. T.W. Perry’s/McDermott’s, Baltimore, MD (2-2)
13. Ashland ESS, Ashland, OH (3-2)
13. Shelbyville Sting, Shelbyville, IN (3-2)
13. United Surgical Steel, Montgomery, AL (3-2)
13. Stout Tower Eagles, Lakewood, CA (2-2)
17. Hamilton-Fairfield Hawks, Hamilton, OH (2-2)
17. Lusby’s Rebels, Pine Bluff, AR (2-2)
17. New York Tigers, New York City, NY (2-2)
17. Taylor Printing/Rustic Bar, Bloomington, IL (2-2)
17. Midland Explorers, Midland, MI (1-2)
17. Ol’ Mexico/Coors/Gatsby’s, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
17. OTB, Middletown, NY (1-2)
17. Truckstops of America, Effingham, IL (1-2)
25. Aurora Allsteel, Aurora, IL (1-2)
25. Coors Light Sunners, Reading, PA (1-2)
25. Des Moines Metros, Des Moines, IA (1-2)
25. Happy Chef, Mankato, MN (1-2)
25. Morrell Credit Union, Sioux Falls, SD (1-2)
25. Charlie’s Tradin’ Post, Atlanta, GA (1-2)
25. Plangger’s Furniture, Benton Harbor, MI (1-2)
33. Boise Metros, Boise, ID (0-2)
33. Croix Valley Glass, Stillwater, MN (0-2)
33. Dolan & Murphy Shamrocks, Aurora, IL (0-2)
33. Ellsworth Town, Ellsworth, WI (0-2)
33. Goose Creek Valley, Montvale, VA (0-2)
33. Hertz Rent-A-Car, Topeka, KS (0-2)
33. Magic City Reps, Minot, ND (0-2)
33. Paddock Pools & Spas, Phoenix, AZ (0-2)