Category: 1983

1983 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1983 held at Parma, Ohio.


Champion – No. 1 Electric, Charlotte, North Carolina
Runner Up – Stone City Stars, San Antonio, Texas


  • MVP – Tim White, No. 1 Electric/Gastonia Heat & Air Conditioning (16-26, .640, 12 HR, 25 RBI, including 2 HR in the championship game)
  • HR Leader – Tim Clemmons, Carroll Marathon – 16 (33-47, .702, 34 RBI)
  • Batting Leader – Tom Sommers, Sandy Creek – .904 (19-21, 1 HR, 10 RBI)

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Ken Schrader, Stone City Stars (18-31, .581, 3 HR, 9 RBI)
  • P – Tom Everette, Unique Cleaners (15-21, 714, 5 HR, 15 RBI)
  • C – Glenn Atkinson, Insulators (23-30, .766, 12 HR, 33 RBI)
  • C – Darrell Misenheimer, No. #1 Electric Heating & AC
  • 1B – Mike Zadel, Teamsters 293 (16-26, .615, 8 HR, 16 RBI)
  • 1B – Wayne Dickey, Stone City Stars (17-31, 548, 8 HR, 16 RBI)
  • 2B – Tom Sommers, Sandy Creek (19-21, .904, 1 HR, 10 RBI)
  • 3B – Buck Buchanan, No. #1 Electric Heating & AC (23-29, .793, 13 HR, 26 RBI)
  • 3B – Tim White, No. #1 Electric Heating & AC (16-26, .640, 12 HR, 25 RBI)
  • SS – Rick Linz, Bushelman Construction (18-27, 667, 8 RBI)
  • OF – Tim Haley, Carroll Marathon (26-44, .583, 8 HR, 25 RBI)
  • OF – Tim Clemmons, Carroll Marathon (33-47, .702, 16 HR, 34 RBI)
  • OF – Terry Pyka, Stone City Stars (21-34, .617, 6 HR, 19 RBI)
  • OF – Ken Loeri, Teamsters 293 (23-34, .676, 8 HR, 20 RBI)

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Dan Markoski, Bush’s Sport Shop (13-20, .650, 1 RBI)
  • C – Ron Boling, Carroll Marathon (29-49, .591, 12 HR, 28 RBI)
  • 1B – Henry McBeth, Carroll Marathon (25-46, .543, 8 HR, 23 RBI)
  • 1B – Wayne Cronister, Insulators (22-35, 628, 8 RBI)
  • 1B – Mike Groner, #1 Electric Heating and AC (14-28, .500, 4 HR, 6 RBI)
  • 2B – Dennis Crawford, Ray’s Metal Works
  • 2B – Mike Wagner, #1 Electric Heating and AC
  • 3B – Tony Haley, Carroll Marathon (28-49, .583, 8 HR, 25 RBI)
  • SS – Gary Pyka, Stone City Stars (19-35, .543, 9 RBI)
  • OF – Mark Brown, Teamsters 293 (17-29, .586, 11 HR, 24 RBI)
  • OF – Lloyd Allason, Stat Medical (22-34, .628, 8 HR, 23 RBI)
  • OF – Bob Magallanez, Stone City Stars (12-24, .500, 3 HR, 14 RBI)
  • OF – David Johnson, #1 Electric Heating and AC (15-29, .517, 6 HR, 10 RBI)
  • OF – Ron Koval, R.W.H. Roofing (11-18, .611, 3 HR, 8 RBI)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. No. 1 Electric/Gastonia Heat & Air Conditioning, Gastonia, NC (8-0)
2. Stone City Stars, San Antonio, TX (5-2)
3. Carroll Marathon, Columbus, OH (9-2)
4. Teamsters No. 293, Parma, OH (5-2)
5t. Stat Medical, Franklin, OH (6-2)
5t. RWH Roofing, Bloomington, MN (3-2)
7t. Bushelman’s Construction, Cincinnati, OH (4-2)
7t. Ray’s Metal, Waldo, FL (4-2)
9t. Insulators, Las Vegas, NV (5-2)
9t. Bush’s Sport Shop, Dundalk, MD (3-2)
9t. Sandy Creek, Plumboro, PA (3-2)
9t. Unique Cleaners, Maryville, TN (3-2)
13t. Kenmore/NY Eastern, Akron, OH (3-2)
13t. Gray’s Aamaco, Montgomery, AL (3-2)
13t. Runner’s, Houston, TX (3-2)
13t. Hoffman Blue, York, PA (2-2)
17t. Ohio Sealants, Eastlake, OH (3-2)
17t. Alliance Trap/Wathers, Canton, OH (3-2)
17t. Budweiser, Crystal, MN (2-2)
17t. Chisholm, Malden, MA (2-2)
17t. Gartenhaus, Newington, CT (2-2)
17t. Lansing Auto Glass, Hammond, IN (2-2)
17t. McPhones, Parma, OH (2-2)
25t. Bud Light/Merchants, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
25t. J&L Floors, Hagerstown, MD (2-2)
25t. Bryan Tours, Jackson, MS (1-2)
25t. Chuck’s Off Sale, Wahpeton, ND (1-2)
25t. Paramount Preferred, Strongsville, OH (1-2)
25t. Stuffery/Tracy Auto, Turlock, CA (1-2)
25t. Western Steer/Goodyear, Niceville, FL (1-2)
25t. Ye Old Tavern, Alton, IL (1-2)
33t. County Sports, Levittown, NY,(1-2)
33t. Keapea Texans, San Antonio, TX (1-2)
33t. O’Reilly Automotive, Springfield, MO (1-2)
33t. Taylor Bros., Providence, RI (1-2)
33t. Texas Caps/Morgan Boots, Waco, TX (1-2)
33t. B&C Lounge, Milan, MI (0-2)
33t. Bob’s/Stewart, Mount Vernon, WA (0-2)
33t. CSC, Detroit, MI (0-2)
33t. Dave Carrol, Pascagoula, MS (0-2)
33t. Grand Rapids, Wyoming, MI (0-2)
33t. Pace Electronics, Rochester, NY (0-2)
33t. Shetler Cougars, Lake Charles, LA (0-2)
33t. Triangle, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
33t. White Star Cafe, Hamtramck, MI (0-2)
33t. Yard Birds, Centralia, WA, (0-2)
49t. Cinema West, Houston, TX (0-2)
49t. Jerry’s/Silver Dollar, Grandview, MO (0-2)
49t. Pizza Co., Portland, OR (0-2)
49t. VFW Braves, Sauk Rapids, MN (0-2)

1983 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1983 at Burlington, North Carolina.


Champion – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, North Carolina (128-23)
Runner Up – Elite Coatings, Gordon, Georgia (132-13)


Howard’s went undefeated winning 4 straight games to capture the ASA Super National Championship. In the winner’s bracket final, Howards beat Jerry’s Caterers of Miami 39-38. There was a total of 34 HR hit by the 2 teams. Dick Bartel led Howards with a 6-6 game to go with 9 RBI. Jerry’s now had to face Elite Coatings in the loser’s bracket final. Jerry’s hit 21 homers and Elite hit 20 homers for a total of 41 home runs hit in the game. Elite prevailed however 34-27. Fred Trice led the Elite attack with 5 HR. James Washington, Mike Cellura, Bruce Meade and Mike Bolen all hit 3 apiece for Jerry’s. Howard’s, who was sitting back and waiting, jumped out to a 27-6 lead after 3 inning and coasted to the championship. MVP Rick Scherr led Howards all weekend going 15-17 (.882), with 12 HR, 19 Runs Scored and 30 RBI. Dick Bartel (13-17, .765 and 7 HR, 12 RBI, 19 Runs), Richard Wilborn (15-20, .750, 4 HR, 10 RBI), Russell Bradley (16-23, .696, 17 Runs), Ed Roth (12-18, .667, 6 HR, 13 RBI), Don Arndt (14-22, .636, 5 HR, 13 RBI), Clyde Guy (11-18, .611, 8 HR, 19 RBI) and Tom Beall (10-19, .556, 4 HR, 14 RBI) were all the big hitters for Howard’s. The North Carolina softball power scored 137 runs in the 4 games and hit 53 total HR.


  • MVP – Rick Scherr, Howards (15-17, .882, 12 HR, 30 RBI, 19 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Craig Elliot, Elite Coatings – 14
  • Batting Leader – Rick Scherr, Howards – .882
  • Outstanding Pitcher Award – Don Arndt, Howard’s

ASA MEN’S SUPER ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Don Arndt, Howard’s/Western Steer (14-22, .636, 5 HR, 13 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • C – Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Catering (5 HR)
  • 1B – Bill Pollock, Elite Coatings (13 HR)
  • UT – Clyde Guy, Howard’s/Western Steer (11-18, .611, 6 HR, 19 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • 3B – Rich Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer (15-17, .882, 12 HR, 30 RBI, 19 Runs)
  • SS – Danny Basso, Jerry’s Catering (3 HR)
  • OF – Richard Willborn, Howard’s/Western Steer (15-20, .750, 4 HR, 10 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • OF – Mike Cellura, Jerry’s Catering (8 HR)
  • OF – Dick Bartel, Howard’s/Western Steer (13-17, .765, 7 HR, 12 RBI, 19 Runs)
  • OF – Ronnie Ford, Elite Coatings (3 HR)
  • UT – Freddie Trice, Elite Coatings (11 HR)
  • UT – Cecil Whitehead, Elite Coatings (8 HR)
  • UT – Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings (14 HR)
  • UT – Ed Roth, Howard’s/Western Steer (12-18, .667, 6 HR, 13 RBI, 14 Runs)

ASA MEN’S SUPER ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P – Greg Fuhrman, Jerry’s Catering (5 HR)
  • UT – Bill Meyer, Jerry’s Catering
  • 1B – Daryl Oldham, Poe & Associates
  • 2B – Russell Bradley, Howard’s/Western Steer (16-23, .696, 4 RBI, 17 Runs)
  • 3B – Doug Brown, Jerry’s Catering (8 HR)
  • SS – Steve Howard, Howard’s/Western Steer (6-14, .429, 3 HR, 6 RBI, 4 Runs)
  • OF – Denny Jones, Jerry’s Catering (5 HR)
  • OF – Mike Nye, Jerry’s Catering
  • OF – Curtis Williams, Howard’s/Western Steer (10-19, .526, 2 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • OF – James Washington, Jerry’s Catering (6 HR)
  • UT – Ricky Huggins, Elite Coatings (8 HR)
  • UT – Charles Wright, Elite Coatings (11 HR)
  • UT – Mike Bolen, Jerry’s Catering (5 HR)
  • UT – Tom Beall, Howard’s/Western Steer (10-18, .556, 8 HR, 19 RBI, 12 Runs)

OTHERS:

Stan Harvey, Howard’s (6-9, .667, 3 HR, 10 RBI, 7 Runs)
Steve Howard, Howard’s (6-14, .429, 3 HR, 6 RBI, 4 Runs)
Steve Williams, Elite Coatings (8 HR)
Chic Downing, Jerry’s Caterers (2 HR)
Bill Blake, Cable TV (2 HR, 5 RBI)


GAME RESULTS

Winner’s Bracket

  • Jerrys 33- Elite 32 (Jerrys – Doug Brown 5 HR, 13 RBI)
  • Howards 17 – Cable TV 9 (Howards – Rick Scherr 3 HR, 6 RBI)
  • Jerrys 11 – Poe 8
  • Howards 36 – Dave Carrol 10 (Howards – Rick Scherr 3 HR)
  • Howards 39 – Jerry’s 38 (WB Final) (Howards – Dick Bartel 6-6 9 RBI and Clyde Guy 2 HR)

Loser’s Bracket

  • Elite 29 – Dave Carroll 11 (Elite – Charles Wright 4 HR and Ron Ford 3 HR)
  • Elite 24 – Poe 4
  • Elite 33 – Jerrys 32 (Elite – Fred Trice HR; Craig Elliott and Cecil Whitehead 4 HR – Jerrys – Bruce Meade, Mike Cellura, Mike Bolen and James Washington 3 HR)
  • Howards 45 – Elite 41 (Championship – Howards – Clyde Guy and Rick Scherr 4 HR; Tom Beall and Richard Wilborn 3 HR – Elite – Craig Ellitt 6 HR and Bill Pollock 5 HR)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (4-0)
2. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA (3-2)
3. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (2-2)
4. Poe & Associates/City Radiator, Tampa, FL (1-2)
5t. Cable TV, Garland, TX (0-2)
5t. Dave Carroll Sports, Birmingham, AL (0-2)

1983 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1983 held at Salt Lake City, Utah.


Champion – Raybestos Brackettes, Stratford, Connecticut (58-6)
Runner Up – California Blazers, Sepulveda, California


Brakettes, after winning their opening game, lost their second game 3-0, then won 9 straight games in final 48 hours of tournament to win. They finished with a 10-1 record. Reinalda won 3 and Arendsen won 2 and saved 1 on the final day. The Brakettes won both finals, 2-1 and then 5-2. Margaret Rebinar also did some pitching for the Brakettes in relief situations and was perfect. The Brakettes scored their 5 runs on RBI singles by Pat Dufficy, Diane Schumacher, Pat Guenzler and Gretchen Larson and a wild pitch by Blazers pitcher Tracy Compton.

Michelle Thomas, Sun City Saints (3-1) and Debbie Doom were the Saints pitchers.


  • MVP – Pat Dufficy, Raybestos Brakettes (13-28, .484, 10 RBI, 9 Runs Scored)
  • Bertha Tickey Pitching Award – Barbara Reinalda, Raybestos Brakettes (6-0, including 5-2 final)
  • Erv Lind Defensive Award – Jonelle Johnson, Sports Time Express
  • Batting Leader – Pat Guenzler, Raybestos Brakettes (16-29, drove in the two runs to win the first final 2-1 to force the “if” game) – .552
  • HR Leader – Sheila Cornell, California Blazers – 3

1983 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Michelle Thomas, Sun City Saints
P – Kathy Arendsen, Raybestos Brakettes
P – Linda Pagett, Royals
C – Marilyn Rau, Sun City Saints
C – Suzy Brazney, California Blazers
1B – Mary Faure, Sun City Saints
2B – Allyson Rioux, Raybestos Brakettes
3B – Sheila Cornell Douty, California Blazers
SS – Ginny Walsh, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Suzie Gaw, Sun City Saints
OF – Barbara Garcia, Sun City Saints
OF – Gina Vecchione, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Nedra Jerry, California Blazers
DH – Margaret Rebenar, Sun City Saints
UTIL – Wendy Hedberg, Macomb Magic

1983 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Debbie Doom, Sun City Saints
P – Clint Lowery, Orlando Rebels
P – Barbara Reinalda, Raybestos Brakettes
C – Carol Vanderbunte, Royals
C – Teresa Gumm, Hamilton Bears
1B – Diane Schumacher, Raybestos Brakettes
2B – Karen Fellenz, Sun City Saints
3B – Jill Larson, Hamilton Bears
SS – Kim Miller, Hamilton Bears
OF – Venus Jennings, Budweiser Belles
OF – Sue Lewis, Long Beach Renegades
OF – Lindy James, Orlando Rebels
OF – Patty Cutright, Macomb Magic
DH – Cindy Lyon, Utah Bees
UTIL – Carol Sullivan, United Eagles
Defense – Helen Andrade, Sun City Saints


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT (10-1)
2. California Blazers, Sepulveda, CA (5-2)
3. Sun City Saints, Sun City, AZ (4-2)
4. Downers Grove Dolls, Westmont, IL (3-2)
5t. Sports Time Express, Sacramento, CA (3-2)
5t. Oklahoma Sundowners, Stillwater, OK (3-2)
7t. Natural Light, Houston, TX (3-2)
7t. Utah Bees, Salt Lake City, UT (3-2)
9t. Orlando Rebels, Orlando, FL (3-2)
9t. Beach City Desperados, Los Angeles, CA (2-2)
9t. Budweiser Belles, Parsippany, NJ (2-2)
9t. So Cal Renegades, Long Beach, CA (1-2)
13t. Ann Arbor Pacers, Ann Arbor, MI (2-2)
13t. Lower Bucks Bandits, Philadelphia, PA (2-2)
13t. Chico Peppers, Chico, CA (1-2)
13t. Westfield Whips, Westfield, MA (1-2)
17t. Outbound Travel, Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
17t. Wyoming Royals, Wyoming, MI (1-2)
17t. Don Coburn Dons, Ashland, OH (0-2)
17t. Hamilton Bears, Hamilton, MO (0-2)
17t. Portland Storm, Portland, OR (0-2)
17t. Salt Lakers, Salt Lake City, UT (0-2)
17t. Arizona Playmakers, Tucson, AZ (0-2)
17t. WK, Inc., Flint, MI (0-2)
25. Topton VIPs, Topton, PA (0-2)

L-R, top row- Coach Andy Van Etten, Doreen Denmon, Jackie Gaw, Allyson Rioux, Chris Dinoto, Lisa Murphy, Pat Guenzler, Stacey Cagenello, Gina Vecchione, Mary Schneider, Manager Ralph Raymond, bottom row- Missy Mapes, Pat Dufficy, Diane Schumacher, Kathy Arendsen, Barbara Reinalda, Sue Kragseth, Gretchen Larson

1983 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1983 held at Greensboro, North Carolina.


Champion – Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, Florida
Runner Up – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, Ohio


Led by Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers beat an upstart Steele’s Sports in the final. Jerry’s came through the losers bracket and beat Steele’s twice in the finals. The top 5 hitters on Jerry’s (Meade, Harold Kelley, Denny Jones, Mike Bowlin and Mike Cellura) totaled 64 home runs during the tournament. That was more then most teams hit total.

Don Arndt was 11-13 with an .846 average to lead all hitters, but was 2 at bats short from the minimum of 15 to qualify for the title.

Dennis Myers of J&R Roofing and Mike Parrot of Garret’s Raiders were both in the same boat as they both went 10-12 (.833).

This makes what Bruce Meade did that much more impressive as he shattered the USSSA HR record for a single World Series with 18.

Jerry’s beat Steeles 25-20 on Meade’s 4-5, 3 HR performance in the first final and then won the title going away 26-12 as Meade once again was 4-5 with 3 more HRs. Doug Brown and Mike Cellura also hit 3 homers in that game.

Here is something that will tell you why Meade was the MVP. On the last day of the tournament, Bruce Meade was 17-19 with 14 HRs.


  • MVP – Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers (28-37, .757, 18 HRs, 35 RBIs, 31 Runs)
  • Home Run Leader – Bruce Meade, Jerry’s – 18
  • Batting Leader – Don Arndt, Howard’s (11-13, 6 HRs, 8 RBIs, 9 Runs) – .846
  • Batting Leader (over 15 At Bats) – Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers – .757
  • Defensive MVP – Denny Jones, Jerry’s Caterers

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Dana Andry – Steele’s Sports (15-25, .600, 6 HRs, 20 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Pitcher – Mike Parrott – Garrett’s Raiders (10-12, .833, 4 HRs, 6 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Catcher – Harold Kelley – Jerry’s Caterers (23-37, .622, 12 HRs, 25 RBIs, 23 Runs)
  • First Base – Dennis Graser – Steele’s Sports (14-19, .737, 8 HRs, 20 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • First Base – Bill Pollock – Elite Coating (15-22, .682, 10 HRs, 13 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Second Base – Charles Wright – Elite Coatings (14-19, .737, 10 HRs, 12 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Second Base – Mike Bolen – Jerry’s Caterers (26-41, .634, 13 HRs, 25 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • Third Base – Dennis Meyers – J&R Roofing (10-12, .833, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Third Base – Rick Weiterman – Steele’s Sports (15-23, .652, 3 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Shortstop – Danny Basso – Jerry’s Caterers (18-29, .621, 4 HRs, 11 RBIs, 12 Runs
  • Outfield – Rick Wheeler – Capitol Insulation (15-22, .682, 9 HRs, 19 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Outfield – Ron Galvan – Capitol Insulation (12-19, .632, 6 HRs, 9 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Outfield – Bruce Meade – Jerry’s Caterers (28-37, .757, 18 HRs, 35 RBIs, 31 Runs)
  • Outfield – Bill Gatti – Elite Coating (15-20, .750, 10 HRs, 15 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • Outfield – Denny Jones – Jerry’s Caterers (19-33, .576, 10 HRs, 19 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • Outfield – Mike Cellura – Jerry’s Caterers (19-29, .655, 11 HRs, 27 RBIs, 20 Runs)
  • Utility – Frank Rodrigues – Capitol Insulation (9-20, .450, 4 HRs, 7 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Utility – Dan Arndt – Howard’s/Western Steer (11-13, .846, 6 HRs, 8 RBIs, 9 Runs)

OTHERS

  • Stan Harvey, Howards (10-13, .769, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Bill Blake, Garrett’s Raiders (8-12, .667, 4 HRs, 5 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • James Washington, Jerrys (16-25, .640, 10 HRs, 19 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • Tom Beall, Howards (10-16, .625, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Ron Ford, Elite (12-19, .632, 4 HRs, 11 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Doug Brown, Jerrys (22-36, .611, 10 HRs, 20 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • Cecil Whitehead, Elite (12-20, .600, 6 HRs, 12 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Rick Scherr, Howards (9-15, .600, 7 HRs, 14 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Charles Pierce, Philly Steak Out (7-10, .700, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Doug Roberson, Apollo Parking (5-8, .625, 2 HRs, 2 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Craig Elliott, Elite (14-24, .583, 8 HRs, 16 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Elby Bushong, J&R Roofing (7-12, .583, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Al White, Philly Steak Out (7-12, .583, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Fred Trice, Elite (13-23, .565, 9 HRs, 14 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Curtis Williams, Howards (8-15, .533, 2 HRs, 8 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Mike Nye, Jerrys (21-41, .512, 5 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • Phil Higgins, Steeles (10-20, .500, 1 HR, 4 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Rick Trudeau, Steeles (10-20, .500, 7 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Richard Wilborn, Howards (8-16, .500, 2 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Ron Parnell, Capitol (9-19, .474, 5 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Dick Bartel, Howards (7-15, .467, 7 HRs, 10 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Ben Holt, Lilly Air (5-11, .455, 4 HRs, 5 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Steve Williams, Elite (8-18, .444, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Mike Macenko, Steeles (11-25, .440, 6 HRs, 14 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Cruz Martinez, Capitol (9-21, .429, 5 HRs, 9 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Monty Tucker, Apollo Parking (3-7, .429, 2 HRs, 2 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • Ricky Huggins, Elite (8-19, .421, 6 HRs, 9 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Steve Blanchette, Steeles (10-24, .417, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Jerry King, Philly Steak Out (4-11, .364, 1 RBI, 6 Runs)
  • Joe Young, Garrett’s Raiders (3-12, .250, 2 HRs, 3 RBIs, 4 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (7-1)
2. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH (4-2)
3. Capitol Insulation, North Hollywood, CA (3-2)
4. Elite Coating, Gordon, GA (2-2)
5t. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (2-2)
5t. Garrett’s Raiders, Houston, TX (1-2)
7t. J&R Roofing, Phoenix, AZ (1-2)
7t. Lilly Industries, Chicago, IL (1-2)
9t. PhiIly Steak Out, Mill Valley, CA (1-2)
9t. Timothy’s Raiders, Houston, TX (1-2)
9t. Philip Morris, Richmond, VA (0-2)
9t. Apollo Parking, West Palm Beach, FL (0-2)

1983 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1983 held at Montgomery, Alabama.


Champion: Spooks, Anoka, Minnesota
Runner Up: Sorrento’s Pizza/RL Yeager’s Sporting Goods, Columbus, Ohio


  • MVP – Linda Polley, Anoka Spooks (16-29, .552, also pitched and allowed only 5 hits in the “if” game to win the title)
  • Batting Leader – Kathy Riley, Silver Streak (14-22) – .636
  • Home Run Leader – Leann Harrell, Tifton Tomboys – 3

1983 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Nancy Garbett, Spooks
C – Teresa Combs, Sorrrento’s Pizza
1B – Leann Harrell, Tifton Tomboys
2B – Brenda Smith, Richmond Stompers
3B – Sharon Mancil, Tifton Tomboys
SS – Linda Polley, Spooks
OF – Kathy Riley, Silver Streak
OF – Becky Thomas, Tifton Tomboys
OF – Carol Bemis, Spooks
OF – Robyn Ryan, Sorrrento’s Pizza
UT – Carol Mindel, Sorrrento’s Pizza
UT – Judelle Cowley, Fraley’s Wildcats
UT – Tina Marable, JAE Awards
UT – Gail Robinson, UPI

1983 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Amy Flaugher, Sorrrento’s Pizza
C – Teresa Held, Spooks
1B – Jane Bishop, Richmond Stompers
2B – Eldonna Janutolo, UPI
3B – Kimberly Hall, Richmond Stompers
SS – Pat Killian, Ozark A’s
OF – Barbara Lawson, Ozark A’s
OF – Linda Anderson, Spooks
OF – Lea Stokley, Fraley’s Wildcats
OF – Terri Donahue, Richmond Stompers
UT – Marilyn Booher, Sorrrento’s Pizza
UT – Judy Knight, Spooks
UT – Vikky Miller, B&I Sports
UT – Paula Christlan, JAE Awards


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Spooks, Anoka, MN (7-1)
2. Sorrento’s Pizza/RL Yeager’s, Columbus, OH (6-2)
3. Tifton Tomboys Tifton, GA (6-2)
4. UPI, Cookeville, TN (5-2)
5t. Silver Streak, Denton, TX (6-2)
5t. Ozark Athletics, Joplin, MO (6-2)
7t. Bill Fraley’s Wildcats, Lexington, KY (4-2)
7t. JAE Awards, Seattle, WA (6-2)
9t. B&I Sports, Tacoma, WA (2-2)
9t. Richmond Stompers, Richmond, VA (3-2)
9t. Tampa Gremlins, Tampa, FL (2-2)
9t. M&M Debs, Pittsburg, PA (2-2)
13t. Ozark Communications, Springfield, MO (3-2)
13t. Ferrara’s Norton, OH (2-2)
13t. Trio Machines, Wichita, KS (3-2)
13t. Hector’s Athletics, Seattle, WA (3-2)
17t. Tri-County Cougars, Warren, MI (2-2)
17t. Evans Transfer/BJ’s Orehouse, Butte, MT (1-2)
17t. Carr Jewelers, Austin, TX (2-2)
17t. Bud Light Classics, Montgomery, AL (3-2)
17t. Southernettes, Atlanta, GA (1-2)
17t. Rebels, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
17t. Tenino Eagles, Tacoma, WA (2-2)
17t. Leavern’s and Hope Plastics Roadrunners, Gastonia, NC (2-2)
25t. County Sports/Rusty Nail Mice, Huntington Station, NY (1-2)
25t. McGlaughlin Oil, Columbus, OH (2-2)
25t. A-Team, Corpus Christi, TX (2-2)
25t. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA (2-2)
25t. Costons, Petal, MS (1-2)
25t. Key Ford Mustangs, Pensacola, FL (2-2)
25t. Locker Room Blazers, Bryan, TX (1-2)
25t. Bentons, Westboro, MA (1-2)
33t. BT Express, Bridgeport, CT (0-2)
33t. McDonalds/Dr. Pepper, Winchester, VA (0-2)
33t. Dapco, Dexter, MI (0-2)
33t. Detlefson Insurance, Burnsville, MN (0-2)
33t. Teddy Bears, Carteret, NJ (0-2)
33t. Kalamazoo Merchants, Portage, MI (0-2)
33t. Champs, Baton Rouge, LA (0-2)
33t. G.B. Wilcher, Franklin, IN (0-2)
33t. Columbus Roadrunners, Columbus, OH (0-2)
33t. Notre Dame, Central Falls, RI (0-2)
33t. Fuzzy’s Sports Bar, Blue Springs, MO (1-2)
33t. Donegans, Frederick, MD (0-2)
33t. Mid State Shamrock, Mt. Pleasant, MI (0-2)
33t. Angels, Baltimore, MD (0-2)
33t. Bar C Ranch, Morton, MS (1-2)
33t. Indy All Stars, Indianapolis, IN (0-2)