Category: 1966

Tri-State Traveling League

Teams from New York-Long Island/New York City, New Jersey and Connecticut


1962 (final records incomplete) W-L Pct.

1. Musicaro Restaurant, Massapequa, LI, NY 20- 4 .833 (LEAGUE CHAMPIONS) – 48-12 record on the Year
2. Plateau AC, Maspeth-Queens, NYC, NY 18- 6 .750
3. Shar-Don Plumbing, Wantagh, LI, NY 13-11 .542
4. Gil Hodges Club 52, Brooklyn, NYC, NY 9-11 .450
5. Olden AA, Trenton, NJ 10-14 .417
6. Grumman Aircraft, Bethpage, LI, NY 6-14 .300
7. Elizabeth, NJ 3-13 .188

– Dilly Dally Club, Staten Island, NYC, NY 1- 5 .167
– League Batting Leader – Dennis Meekins, Musicaro
– League Home Run Leader – Lou Russo, Musicaro
– Pitching Leader – Duke King, Musicaro (20-4)


1963 (final records incomplete) W-L Pct.

1. Shar-Don Plumbing, Wantagh, LI, NY 15-5 .750 (LEAGUE CHAMPIONS)
2. Musicaro Foods, Massapequa, LI, NY 3-1
3. Stotz Garage, Valhalla-Westchester, NY 1-1
– Lubik Olds/Olden AA, Trenton, NJ 8-6
– Rye All Stars, Rye-Westchester, NY 1-1
– Grumman Aircraft, Bethpage, LI, NY 1-1
– Murphy’s, Brooklyn, NYC, NY 0-2
– Starlight Express, Bayone, NJ/Brooklyn, NYC 1-3
– Batting Leaders – Zeke Sinicola, Shar-Don, Dennis Meekins, Musicaro
– Home Run Leaders – Lou Russo, Shar-Don; Rocky Salice, Shar-Don; Jim Galloway, Starlight
– Pitching Leaders – Bob Farris, Stotz; Duke King, Musicaro; Zeke Sinicola, Shar-Don
– NOTE – Bob Farris, Stotz (pitched two 1-0 Shutouts over Shar-Don on same night)


1964 (final records incomplete) W-L Pct. (League Champ – no info)

– Musicaro Foods, Massapequa, LI, NY 5-1
– Doc’s County Sports Center, Levittown, LI 3-1
– Grumman Aircraft, Bethpage, LI, NY 1-1
– Stotz Garage, Valhalla-Westchester, NY 2-2
– Skippers Restaurant, Stratford, CT 1-3
– Quinn Packing, Providence, RI
– Lubik Olds/Olden AA, Trenton, NJ (withdrew before the season started)

NOTE – very limited info for 1964, except that Doc Linnehan first started getting involved
with a slow pitch team.


1965 (final records incomplete) W-L Pct. (League Champ – no info)

– No info available whatsoever in 1965


1966 (final records incomplete) W-L Pct.

1. Stotz Garage, Valhalla-Westchester, NY 13-7 .650 (LEAGUE CHAMPIONS) – 20-8 record on the Year
2. Musicaro Foods, Massapequa, LI, NY 12-7 .632
3. Lycoming, Stratford, CT 12-8 .600
– Chadwick Construction, Meridan, CT 2-2 .
– Stantons, Mount Vernon-Westchester, NY 1-3 .
– Pitching Leader – Bob Farris, Stotz Garage
– NOTE – Jim Telesco led Stotz with 6 HRs and batted .511
– NOTE – Bert Muench led Stotz with a .513 batting average


1967 (final records incomplete) W-L Pct. (League Champ – no info)

– Avco-Lycoming, Stratford, CT
– Chadwick Construction, Meridan, CT
– Grumman Aircraft, Bethpage, LI, NY
– County Sports-Lizza, Levittown, LI, NY
– Penn TV, Cranston, RI
– Stotz Garage, Valhalla-Westchester, NY
– Titans, Maspeth, Queens, NYC, NY
– Babylon AA, West Babylon, LI, NY
– Musicaro Foods, Massapequa, LI, NY

NOTE – No info on any games, just who was entered, Musicaro withdrew before the season.

1966 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1966 held at McAdenville, North Carolina on August 1-9.


Champion – IBM, Lexington, Kentucky
Runner Up – Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, North Carolina

IBM of Louisville, KY won their first National title behind the legendary Don Rardin, who  pitched the 6-4 championship game victory, retiring the last 10 men in order to clinch the title. Rardin, who already in his Hall of Fame career had won Open championships and also been selected to Open all world teams, showed why he was one of the best in leading IBM to the Industrial title. Rardin helped his own cause with 2 hits in the final, including a double in the 3 run 5th inning that gave IBM the 6-4 lead. IBM’s Mack Hullett was 3-3, including a HR in that final game. Shortstop, JD McDonald of Pharr Yarn earned his 7th all world selection . He previously was selected in 1956 and 1957 for the McAdenville Reds in Open play, plus  Industrial selections or Pharr Yarn in 1961, 1962, 1963, 1965 and now 1966,  This is the most in Slow Pitch History to this point.  Rardin had two hits in 5 of the 6 games he played.


  • MVP – Don Rardin, Sr., IBM (6-0, allowed 13 runs, only 11 earned and 40 hits, including a 1-hit shutout)
  • Outstanding Pitcher Award – Don Rardin, Sr., IBM
  • Batting Leader – Eugene Lohr, Pepsi-Cola (13-19) – .680
  • HR Leaders – Thad Malinowski, Pharr Yarn – 3 (six players tied with 3, no info on the others)
  • HR Leaders – Ed Connolly, Long Island City Pepsi Cola – 3  (six players tied with 3, no info on the others)

ASA MAJOR INDUSTRIAL ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Don Rardin, IBM
  • C – Wayne Atkins, IBM
  • 1B – Buddy Nixon, Pharr Yarn
  • 2B – Ken Gottchalk, E.L. Wiegand
  • 3B – Ken Perry, IBM
  • SS – J.D. McDonald, Pharr Yarn
  • SF – Ed Connolly, Pepsi Cola
  • LF – Leon Huffman, Pabst IHC
  • CF – Thad Malanowski, Pharr Yarn
  • RF – Bob DeMarco, REAS Express

FINAL STANDINGS

1. IBM, Lexington, KY (6-0)
2. Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC (7-2)
3. Pepsi-Cola, New York City, NY (4-2)
4. Pabst IHC, Springfield, OH (4-2)
5t. Lehigh Valley Dairy, Bordentown, NJ (3-2)
5t. E.L. Wiegand Company, Pittsburgh, PA (6-2)
7t. Grumman Aircraft, Bethpage, NY (5-2)
7t. Akers Motor Lines, Charlotte, NC (3-2)
9t. Lycoming, Stratford, CT (2-2)
9t. Westinghouse, Cheswick, PA (3-2)
9t. Louisville Gas & Electric, Louisville, KY (3-2)
9t. Link A.C., Binghamton, NY (2-2)
13t. Providence Post Office, Providence, RI (2-2)
13t. Gas and Electric, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
13t. Centrifugal, Waukesha, WI (2-2)
13t. Allen-Bradley, Milwaukee, WI (2-2)
17t. DuPont Fibers, Waynesboro, VA (1-2)
17t. Chemstrand Fiber Corporation, Pensacola, FL (1-2)
17t. FMC Corporation, Charleston, WV (2-2)
17t. Minnegasco Elites, Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
17t. Lockheed Jet Stars, Marietta, GA (2-2)
17t. Columbia Gas of Ohio, Toledo, OH (1-2)
17t. Xerox Local 14A, Rochester, NY (1-2)
17t. World Publishing, Cleveland, OH (1-2)
25t. City Employees, St. Louis Park, MN (1-2)
25t. Excelsor Mills All Stars, Union County, SC (1-2)
25t. Rohm-Haas No. 1, Knoxville, TN (0-2)
25t. Pro-phy-la-tic Brush, Florence, MA (0-2)
25t. Larking Colls, Atlanta, GA (0-2)
25t. ACIC, St. Louis, MO (0-2)
25t. Banco Credit, Puerto Rico (0-2)
25t. Evansville Local 808 IHC, Evansville, IN (0-2)
33t. REAS Express, Pittsburgh, PA (0-2)
33t. Detroit Police, Detroit, MI (0-2)
33t. Setchall Carlson, St. Paul, MN (0-2)

1966 ASA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

1966 held at Parma, Ohio


Champion – Michael’s Lounge, Detroit, Michigan (72-11)
Runner Up – County Sports, Levittown, New York (81-9)


After losing to two-time defending champ, Skip Athletic Club 13-5 in their first game and then a rain delay in which more then 2 inches of rain fell, County Sports won 10 straight games the last 31 hours to reach the finals.

Michael’s Lounge, behind MVP Mike Axelson, beat Swing Inn of Cleveland 20-4 in the winner’s bracket finals and then sat back as County Sports beat Cleveland’s Swing Inn in a 18-17 slug fest behind the home run heroics of Jim Galloway.

In less than ideal conditions, Big Jim Galloway (11 HR) and pitcher Bill Brown (.690 batting average) led County Sports, who scored 174 runs and gave up 87 runs in that span, all the way back to the finals. All total, they scored 179 runs and hit 41 HR.

All those game took its toll on the Long Islanders as Michael’s Lounge defeated them 10-0 in the championship. Michael’s had 14 hits to County Sports’ 3. MVP Mike Axelson went 5-5 with 3 HR in the Championship game to lead Michael’s.


  • MVP – Mike Axelson, Michael’s Lounge (23-29, .792, 5 HR, 12 RBI)
  • Outstanding Pitcher Award – Bill Brown, County Sports – (10-2, pitched all 12 games and gave up less then 10 runs a game)
  • HR Leader – Jim Galloway, County Sports (20-41, .488, 29 RBI) – 11 – tied all time national tournament HR record
  • Batting Leader – Mike Axelson, Michael’s (23-29, 5 HR, 12 RBI) – .792

1966 ASA MEN’S OPEN SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Bill Brown, County Sports (10-2 Pitching and 20-29, .690, 8 HR, 24 RBI)
  • C – Howie Krause, Swing Inn (14-24, .583, 3 HR, 11 RBI)
  • IF – Mike Axelson, Michael’s (23-29, .793, 5 HR, 12 RBI)
  • IF – Jim Galloway, County Sports (20-41, .488, 11 HR, 29 RBI)
  • IF – Bob Harrison, Wilsman Trucking (11-23, ,478, 8 HR, 15 RBI)
  • IF – Wally Galba, Michael’s (14-24, .583, HR, 10 RBI)
  • IF – Steve Loya, Swing Inn (16-24, .667, 5 HR, 12 RBI)
  • OF – Mike Gouin, Michael’s (11-21, .524, 3 HR, 9 RBI)
  • OF – Stu Levine, Helf-Erie (16-21, .762, 10 RBI)
  • OF – Fred Maas, Copper Hearth (14-19, .737, 19 RBI)
  • OF – Mort Weinberg, NYC Titans (13-21, .619, 3 HR, 9 RBI)

OTHERS

Charles Forte, County Sports (29-37, .784)
Gerry Lyle, Jo’s Pizza (17-25, .740)
Ed Nadolski, Michael’s Lounge (15-24, .625)
Lou Del Mastro, Skip AC (8-15, .533, 4 RBI, 3 Runs)
Bob Brunner, Wilsman Trucking (13-25, .520, 4 HR, 9 Runs)
Ray Zawaszki, Wilsman Trucking (15-29, .517, 10 Runs)
George Siford, Skip AC (8-16, .500, 8 RBI, 8 Runs)
Mike Kovach, Skip AC (9-18, .500, 2 RBI, 6 Runs
Gene Branham, Wilsman Trucking (14-28, .500, 11 Runs)
Al Waltz, Michael’s Lounge (11-22, .500)
Don Nuxhall, Wilsman Trucking (11-23, .478, 4 HR, 8 Runs)
Paul Tomasovich, Skip AC (8-17, .471, 4 RBI, 5 Runs)
Bill Cole, Michael’s Lounge (12-27, .444)
Jim Puckett, Michael’s Lounge (10-23, .435)
Miller Adams, Skip AC (3-7, .429, 2 HR, 6 RBI, 3 Runs)
Tom Trompics, Michael’s Lounge (8-19, .420)
Tex Collins, Michael’s Lounge (10-24, .417)
Jim Wessell, Wilsman Trucking (10-26, .385, 3 HR, 9 Runs)
Len Mackalavage, County Sports (4 HR, 17 RBI)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Michael’s Lounge, Detroit, MI (7-0)
2. County Sports, Levittown, NY (10-2)
3. Swing Inn, Cleveland, OH (5-2)
4. Wilsman Trucking, Hamilton, OH (6-2)
5t. Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI (4-2)
5t. NYC Titans, Maspeth-Queens, NY (4-2)
7t. Helf-Erie Sheet Metal, Cleveland, OH (4-2)
7t. Vigilant AA, York, PA (6-2)
9t. Brookline Young Men’s Club, Pittsburgh, PA (4-2)
9t. Jo’s Pizza, Milton, FL (3-2)
9t. Seymour Merchants, Seymour, IN (3-2)
9t. Gonzalez Mexican Foods, Richmond, CA (3-2)
13t. B.B. Stone Insurance, Georgetown, KY (4-2)
13t. Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY (4-2)
13t. Yuci’s Boys Club, Port Chester, NY (4-2)
13t. Skip Athletic Club, Pittsburgh, PA (3-2)
17t. Blair’s Tavern, Wilmington, DE (3-2)
17t. Family Tavern, Washington, DC (3-2)
17t. Mt. Carmel, Joliet-Chicago, IL (2-2)
17t. Chadwick Construction, Meriden, CT (2-2)
17t. Falstaffers, Rock Hill, SC (2-2)
17t. St. Louis Metro, MO (2-2)
17t. J.P. Clyde, Knoxville, TN (2-2)
17t. Stonefingers, Parkersburg, WV (2-2)
25t. Spearville AMPRO, Dodge City, KS (2-2)
25t. Mass. State-Worcester, MA (2-2)
25t. Duff’s Westrum’s, Minneapolis, MN (2-2)
25t. Livingston All Stars, Newark, NJ (2-2)
25t. Olden AA, Trenton, NJ (2-2)
25t. Huffman Oil, Burlington, NC (2-2)
25t. The Texans, San Antonio, TX (2-2)
25t. Mike’s Bar, Toledo, OH (2-2)
33t. Sportsland, Battle Creek, MI (1-2)
33t. M.B. Hagen Company, Hopkins, MN (1-2)
33t. Earl’s Tap, Providence, RI (1-2)
33t. Granite City, Madison, IL (1-2)
33t. Donaldsville Independents, New Orleans, LA (1-2)
33t. Hayes, Birmingham, AL (1-2)
33t. City Glass, Omaha, NE (1-2)
33t. Standard Industrial Laundries, Cinncinati, OH (1-2)
33t. Players Tavern, Tacoma, WA (1-2)
33t. Twi-Lite Drive-In, Great Falls, MT (1-2)
33t. Mark’s Brothers, Miami, FL (1-2)
33t. First Federal Savings & Loans, Mobile, AL (1-2)
33t. Weeks Dairy, Dover, NH (0-2)
33t. Gene Lobe Rich Heat, Bremerton, WA (0-2)
33t. Icore Industries, Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (0-2)
33t. Falstaff Bar, Fort Smith, AR (0-2)
49t. Okay Tires, Twin Falls, ID (0-2)
49t. Berry Brothers, Fredericksburg, VA (0-2)
49t. Becker’s, Waukesha, WI (0-2)
49t. Haskin’s Sporting Goods, Burlington, IA (0-2)
49t. Townhouse Motor Inn, Kansas City, MO (0-2)
49t. Jacksonville Metro, FL (0-2)
49t. Elliot Sales, Rome, GA (0-2)
49t. Canton Butane, Canton, MS (0-2)
49t. Bankers Life Insurance, Oklahoma City, OK (0-2)
49t. Hillcrest Lounge, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
49t. Strats, Atlanta, GA (0-2)
49t. Ragu Foods, Rochester, NY (0-2)
49t. R.I.T.C., Buffalo, NY (0-2)
49t. Taco Bell, Mesa, AZ (0-2)

1966 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1966 held at Orlando, Florida.


Champion – Raybestos Brakettes, Stradford, Connecticut (74-4)
Runner Up – Orange Lionettes, Orange, California


Donna Lopiano pitched and won the first final for the Brakettes, she threw a 2-hitter and her RBI was the game winner. Joan Joyce and Nancy Ito were the only ones to get a hit off Lopiano. In the Final Championship Game, Bertha -Ragan Tickey hurled a 3-0 shutout surrendering only 4 hits. Joan Joyce started the game for Orange and went four innings, but came out because of an injury in and was relieved by Lou Albrecht, who finished the game, but not before surrendering the 3 winning runs in the bottom of the 6th inning. Tickey had an RBI single to help her own cause and Gladys Crespo drove in 2 runs with another hit.

Donna Hebert, Raybestos (1-0, 21 IP, 1 run, 6 hits)


  • MVP – Donna Lopiano, Raybestos Brakettes (2-0, 27 K, 19 IP, 0 ER, 6 Hits, hurled 2-hit 1-0 shutout in first final and drove in only run)
  • Erv Lind Defensive Award – Gladys Crespo, Raybestos Brakettes
  • Batting Leader – Edwina Bryan, Lorelei Ladies (8-14, 4 RBI, 3 Runs) – .571
  • HR Leader – N/A – no Home Runs were hit according to the ASA Rule Book stats

1966 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Joan Joyce, Orange Lionettes (4-1, 50 IP, 71 K, 0 ERs, including a combined no hitter with Louise Albrecht). Joyce also started the final championship game and went 4 and 1/3 inning without giving up a run, but walked three Brakettes. She was relieved by Albrecht, who gave up 3 runs and was the losing pitcher.
P – Jean Daves, Orlando Rebels (4-2, 40 Ks, 53 IP)
P – Bertha Ragan Tickey, Raybestos Brakettes (3-1, 31 Ks, 24 IP, won final championship game 3-0)
C – Robbie Robinson, Orlando Rebels
C – Janice White, Lorelei Ladies
1B – Donna Lopiano, Raybestos Brakettes
2B – Gerry Murphy, Fresno Rockets
3B – Toni Swartout, Orlando Rebels
SS – Edwina Bryan, Lorelei Ladies
OF – Pat Harrison, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Lynda Gabel, Orlando Rebels
OF – Odette Griffin, Orange Lionettes
OF – Pat Walker, Orlando Rebels
UTIL – Gladys Crespo, Raybestos Brakettes

1966 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Nancy Welborn, McCullough Chain Saw
P – Jackie Rice, Fresno Rockets (3-1)
P – Louise “Chris” Mazzuca, Buena Park Gold Sox
C – Nancy Ito, Orange Lionettes (7-21,  .333)
C – Jane Caton, McCullough Chain Saw
1B – Shirley Topley, Orange Lionettes
2B – Earline Ulrich, Buena Park Gold Sox
3B – Connie Gray, McCullough Chain Saw
SS – Carol Spanks, Orange Lionettes
OF – Karen Meats, McCullough Chain Saw
OF – Bev Danaher, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Sandra June Wells, Lorelei Ladies
OF – Sharron Backus, Orange Lionettes
UTIL – Marlys Taber, Pekin Lettes


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CA (6-1) (New England)
2. Orange Lionettes, Orange, CA (5-2) (Defending Champ)
3. Orlando Rebels, Orlando, FL (5-2) (Host)
4. Buena Park Gold Sox, Buena Park, CA (3-2) (South Pacific Coast)
5t. McCullough Chain Saw, Eugene, OR (3-2) (Northwestern)
5t. Fresno Rockets, Fresno, CA (3-2) (North Pacific Coast)
7t. Pekin-Lettes, Pekin, IL (2-2) (West Central)
7t. Lorelei Ladies, Atlanta, GA (2-2) (South Atlantic)
9t. Frank Waters Pontiac Dons, Kansas City, KS (2-2) (Western)
9t. Shamrocks, Salt Lake City, UT (1-2) (Rocky Mountain)
9t. JH Rose Truck Lines Comets, Houston, TX (1-2) (Texas)
9t. Richfield VFW Comets, Richfield, MN (1-2) (Northern)
13t. Perkasie Glenettes, Perkasie, PA (1-2) (Central Atlantic)
13t. RH Hall, St. Petersburg, FL (0-2) (Southern)
13t. Bud Kouts Chevrolet, Lansing, MI (0-2) (East Central)
13t. Sun City Saints, Sun City, AZ (0-2) (Cactus)
17t. International Investors, Oklahoma City, OK (0-2) (Southwestern)
17t. Lusardi Schaeferettes, Plainfield, NJ (0-2) (Mid-Atlantic)

NOTES: Alaska Champ – Anchorage Gold Nuggets, Anchorage, AK did not attend. Hawaii Champ – No representative was listed. Canada Champ – Fort Erie Auto Supply, Fort Erie, ON did not attend.

1966 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1966 held at Indianapolis, Indiana.


Champion – Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, Florida
Runner Up – Local 57 Engineers, Providence, Rhode Island


Ron Weathersby, Bombers (dramatic Walk off 2-run HR in bottom of 8th inning of championship game gave Bombers 4-2 win). Eddie King pitched the game for the Bombers and gave up 5 hits and struck out 7. Bobby Quinn pitched for the Engineers and gave up 4 hits and also struck out 7. Quinn also hit a double that drove in one of the two Providence runs. Abe Baker drove in the other run.  For the Bombers, Weldon Haney hit a home run for the Bombers. This championship for the Bombers was the 8th one in their storied history. This is the most in ASA History.

Herb Dudley, Faultless Rubber  (3-1, 28 IP, 23 K, 3 straight shutouts before losing WB Finals to Clearwater 1-0) – Ashland finished 3rd place and finished 82-17 on the season.

Clearwater – Eddie King (3-0, 21 IP, 26 K, won championship game 4-2), Weldon Haney (2-0, 20 K, he also hit a HR in the championship game)

Local 57 Engineers – Bobby Quinn (4-2, 39 IP, 33 K)  and Ray Judd (3-0, 27 IP, 26 K).

Jim Cheeseman, US Navy (4-1, 36 IP, 31 K).


  • MVP – Abe Baker, Local 57 Engineers (9-26, .346, 3 HR, 8 RBI, 4 Runs)
  • Batting Leader – Ray Phillips, Fairchild Falcons (9-16, 1 RBI, 4 Runs) – .563
  • Home Run Leader – Abe Baker, Local 57 Engineers – 3
  • Most Outstanding Pitcher Award  – N/A, not awarded or no mention of it  – (Eddie King, Clearwater 3-0, 2 Shutouts, 21 IP, 26 K)

1966 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Herb Dudley, Faultless Rubber Company
P – Eddie King, Clearwater Bombers
C – Bob Kuykendall, Clearwater Bombers
C – Jim Cheeseman, Navy
1B – Ted Brown, Navy
2B – Ray Phillips, Fairchild Falcons
3B – Bill Parker, Clearwater Bombers
SS – Tommy Moore, Clearwater Bombers
OF – Abe Baker, Local 57
OF – Al Clark, Navy
OF – Gerry LaPenna, Local 57
OF – Ron Weathersby, Clearwater Bombers
UTIL – Weldon Haney, Clearwater Bombers

1966 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Bill Massey, Texans
P – Ray Judd, Local 57
P – Bobby Quinn, Clearwater Bombers
C – Marvin Harris, Masterbilt Motors
C – Bob Cahir, Navy
1B – Carl Walker, Local 57
2B – Dave Baker, Navy
3B – George Giles, Navy
SS – Richard (Ricky) Tomlinson, Clearwater Bombers
OF – Tom Hicks, Air Force
OF – Ron Cooper, Local 57
OF – Bonus Frost, Barnes Store
OF – Ron Bowie, Faultless Rubber Company
UTIL – Frank Hurtt, Sealmasters


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (5-0) (Southern)
2. Local 57 Engineers, Providence, RI (7-2) (New England)
3. Faultless Rubber Company, Ashland, OH (3-2) (East Central)
4. Fairchild Falcons, Mountain View, CA (3-2) (North Pacific Coast)
5t. Texas Instruments, Dallas, TX (3-2) (Texas)
5t. Aurora Sealmasters, Aurora, IL (3-2) (Defending Champ)
7t. U.S. Navy Subfloat Dolphins, USA (4-2) (US Navy)
7t. Strategic Air Command, Omaha, NE (3-2) (US Air Force)
9t. Barnes Store, Springfield, MO (2-2) (Western)
9t. Yellow Cab, Oklahoma City, OK (2-2) (Southwestern)
9t. Tom Joyce 7-Up, Indianapolis, IN (1-2) (Host)
9t. Lakewood Chiefs, Lakewood, CA (1-2) (South Pacific Coast)
13t. Hawthorne Chevrolet, Paterson, NJ (1-2) (Mid Atlantic)
13t. Third Base Bar, Philadelphia, PA (0-2) (Central Atlantic)
13t. Federal Old Line Insurance, Seattle, WA (0-2) (Northwestern)
13t. John W’s, Englewood, CO (0-2) (Rocky Mountain)
17t. Booth-Powell Bombers, Portales, NM (0-2) (Cactus)
17t. Matt’s Tavern, Grand Forks, ND (0-2) (Northern)
17t. Arkwright Mills, Spartanburg, SC (0-2) (South Atlantic)
17t. Riley Perfect Window Cleaner, Decatur, IL (0-2) (West Central)

NOTES: Alaska Champ – Fairbanks All-Stars, Fairbanks, AK did not attend. Hawaii Champ – Midas Muffler, Oahu, HI did not attend. Canada Champ – Vancouver Blue Boys, British Columbia did not attend.

1966 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1966 held at Burlington, North Carolina.


Champion: Dana Gardens, Cincinnati, Ohio (46-2)
Runner Up: Art’s Acres, Omaha, Nebraska


Dana Gardens won their first 4 games by the scores of 22-3, 15-2, 24-0 and 10-3 (71-8 run advantage), before being sent to the losers bracket by defending champ Art’s Aces 6-3. Art’s went on and won the winners bracket final over Fieldcrest Mills. After Fieldcrest eliminated Satellite Beach and Steele Concrete, Dana Gardens defeated them in a hard fought semi final 6-3 on the strength of Anita Gardner’s grand slam homer. In the first final with the score tied at 1 in the 7th inning, Cindy Windburn started off the inning with a single, went to third on Donna Wolfe’s single and then scored the winning run on Anita Gardner’s Sac Fly to win 2-1. The Final Championship game ended just as close. Dana Gardens defeated Art’s Aces 1-0 on a double by Norma Eschenbrenner and an RBI single by Cindy Windburn. Dot Bailey pitched the 2-1 and 1-0 championship game wins. She only gave up 6 hits in the final game. This was Dana Garden’s 4 Championship title in 5 years.


  • MVP – Anita Gardner, Dana Gardens (Grand Slam and two game winning hits)
  • Outstanding Defensive Player – Cindy Windburn, Dana Gardens
  • Outstanding Pitcher – Dot Bailey, Dana Gardens (7-1)
  • Home Run Leader – Jane Mabels, Hialeah Marlinettes – 4
  • Triples Leader – Nancy Oldham, Fieldcrest Mills – 3
  • Doubles Leader – Donna Wolfe, Dana Gardens – 4
  • Batting Leader – Nancy Oldham, Fieldcrest Mills

1966 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Dot Bailey, Dana Gardens (7-1 pitching, 2 shutouts, gave up 18 runs in 8 games)
P – Barbara Kelley, Art’s Aces (5-2 pitching, gave up 17 runs in 7 games)
C – Erma Richardson, Dana Gardens
1B – Jane Hogan, Steele Concrete
2B – Marcia Lynk, Art’s Aces
3B – Nancy Oldham, Fieldcrest Mills (Note: was 7-8 in Fieldcrest’s 54-3 win over Bridgeport, CT: with 2 HRs, 2 3Bs, 2 2Bs and a single)
SS – Pat Dixon, WFLI Radio
OF – Karen Moore, Carter Furniture
OF – Gail Whitesell, Fieldcrest Mills
OF – Jean Schliffke, Art’s Aces
OF – Norma Eschenbrenner, Dana Gardens (18-33, .515)
UT – Judy Lockhart, Fieldcrest Mills

1966 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Becky Rogers, Fieldcrest Mills
P – Betty Chambers, Dots
C – Martha Barnes, Comets
1B – Karen Kuhnheim, Dana Gardens
2B – Pete Brown, Fieldcrest Mills
3B – Anita Gardner, Dana Gardens (MVP)
SS – Jan McGunn, Art’s Aces
OF – Donna Wolfe, Dana Gardens (2 HRs)
OF – Lynn Carpenter, Comets
OF – Shirley Comer, Comets (2 HRs)
OF – Marylin Busse, Comets
UT – Ann Teague, Fieldcrest Mills


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Dana Gardens, Cincinnati, OH (7-1)
2. Art’s Aces, Omaha, NE (5-2)
3. Fieldcrest Mills, Worthville, NC (5-2)
4. Steele Concrete, Burlington, NC (4-2)
5t. Satellite Comets, Satellite Beach, FL (5-2)
5t. Hialeah Marlinettes, Hialeah, FL (5-2)
7t. Calhoun VFW, Calhoun, GA (3-2)
7t. Carter Furniture & TV, Jacksonville, FL (3-2)
9t. WFLI Radio, Chattanooga, TN (3-2)
9t. Malark Avantis, Minneapolis, MN (3-2)
9t. Southside Sausage, Milwaukee, WI (2-2)
9t. Ridge Maintenance, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
13t. Putnam Jets, Bancroft, WV (2-2)
13t. Hi-Fi All-Stars, Detroit, MI (2-2)
13t. Atlanta Graycettes, Atlanta, GA (2-2)
13t. J. Blood Sparks, Jefferson Parrish, LA (2-2)
17t. Pool Tavern, Sheboygan, WI (1-2)
17t. St. Louis Browns, St. Louis, MO (1-2)
17t. Harper’s Angels, Lexington, KY (1-2)
17t. Berry’s Jinx, Omaha, NE (1-2)
17t. Tupelo Spindlers, Columbus, MS (1-2)
17t. I.E.S., Tampa, FL (1-2)
17t. BPW Hoosiers, New Albany, IN (1-2)
17t. Lake Wright Lodge, Norfolk, VA (1-2)
25t. Monroe Royals, Monroe, MI (0-2)
25t. East Toledo, Toledo, OH (0-2)
25t. Columbus Red Birds, Columbus, OH (0-2)
25t. Phillips 66’ers, Spartensburg, SC (0-2)
25t. Eldorado All-Stars, Eldorado, AR (0-2)
25t. Fansler Tire, Garden City, KS (0-2)
25t. Hofbrau Frauleins, Brooklyn Center, MN (0-2)
25t. Remington Shaverettes, Bridgeport, CT (0-2)