Softball History USA

2020 ASA Women’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

2020 held at Drakes Creek Park, in Hendersonville, Tennessee on August 22-23.


Champion – Smash It Sports/Derby Girls/Sonnys/STG/Easton, Kent, Washington
Runner Up – Low Bobs/Shirts & Logos, Lexington, Kentucky


The competition was fierce as a pair of one-run ballgames fed into the Championship Game, but the bats of Smash it Sports/Derby Girls/Sonnys/STG/Easton  were a force to be reckoned with as the offense erupted for a 17-1 win over Low Bobs/Shirts & Logos in the title game. Low Bobs/Shirts & Logos ultimately battled out of the semifinal game to earn a rematch with Smash It Sports after the two teams had met less than 24 hours ago in the winner’s bracket final.

Backman/Team 24 started the day with an 11-10, extra-innings win over Lady SNI/OA Labs/DeMarini/Louisville Slugger. It was a back-and-forth contest between the two squads with a three-run outing by Lady SNI in their final at-bat forcing the game into extra innings, but an RBI single to right field from Stephanie Call gave Backman the go-ahead run in the top of the eighth.

The semifinal contest saw a similar result, as nearly every batter in the contest between Low Bobs and Backman recorded a hit. Ultimately, it was Low Bobs who snuck away with the 11-10 win after Terri Ross hit a sac fly to center and Annie Rardin also drove in a run with a sac fly. Down by two runs, Backman plated one run in their final at-bat with two outs, but that was all the offense the home team could muster.

That brought the Championship Game to close out the Women’s Open Slow Pitch National Championship, and Smash It Sports delivered by cruising to a 17-1 (six innings) win over Low Bobs. The squad absolutely smashed the ball, combining for 24 hits in the win with Megan Baltzell and Kami Marrott leading the team with three RBI apiece. Both Baltzell and Christan Dowling each collected a home run in the win with Fiana Finau sending two out of the park.

Finau collected 10 RBI throughout to lead her team at the plate while Baltzell’s two home runs led Smash it Sports and tied the tournament leader board.


  • MVP – Christan Dowling, Smash It Sports/Derby Girls/Sonnys/STG/Easton (12-16, .750, 1 HR, 9 RBI, 2 Runs)
  • Batting Leader – Christan Dowling, Smash It Sports/Derby Girls/Sonnys/STG/Easton (12-16, 1 HR, 9 RBI, 2 Runs) – .750
  • HR Leaders – Melinda Leday, Backman/Team 24 (14-20, .700, 15 RBI, 6 Runs) – 2
  • HR Leaders – Fiana Finau, Smash It Sports/Derby Girls/Sonnys/STG/Easton (11-18, .611, 10 RBI, 7 Runs) – 2
  • HR Leaders – Megan Baltzell, Smash It Sports/Derby Girls/Sonnys/STG/Easton (12-17, .706, 7 RBI, 8 Runs) – 2

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Jessica Ford, Dirty Sports/Trojans/CS/Thunder (9-13, .692, 4 RBI, 3 Runs)
IF – Stephanie Call, Backman/Team 24 (17-24, .708, 9 RBI, 9 Runs)
IF – Megan Baltzell, Smash It Sports/Derby Girls/Sonnys/STG/Easton (12-17, .706, 2 HR, 7 RBI, 8 Runs)
IF – Fiana Finau, Smash It Sports/Derby Girls/Sonnys/STG/Easton (11-18, .611, 2 HR, 10 RBI, 7 Runs)
IF – Kami Marrott, Smash It Sports/Derby Girls/Sonnys/STG/Easton (8-16, .500, 7 RBI, 5 Runs)
IF – Gina Mengwasser, Low Bobs/Shirts & Logos (12-18, .667, 8 RBI, 1 Run)
OF -Kara Oberer, Lady SNI/OA Labs/DeMarini/Louisville Slugger (12-17, .706, 2 RBI, 3 Runs)
OF -Ty Abdo, Smash It Sports/Derby Girls/Sonnys/STG/Easton (7-14, .500, 3 RBI, 6 Runs)
OF -Erin Gilland, Low Bobs/Shirts & Logos (8-12, .667, 6 RBI, 5 Runs)
OF -Tiffany Shaw, Low Bobs/Shirts & Logos (10-17, .588, 4 RBI, 3 Runs)
UTIL -Kylee Studioso, Lady SNI/OA Labs/DeMarini/Louisville Slugger (11-15, .733, 3 RBI, 6 Runs)
UTIL -Melinda Leday, Backman/Team 24 (14-20, .700, 2 HR, 15 RBI, 6 Runs)
UTIL -Valisha Fincher, Backman/Team 24 (16-26, .615, 1 HR, 6 RBI, 6 Runs)
UTIL -Christan Dowling, Smash It Sports/Derby Girls/Sonnys/STG/Easton (12-16, .750, 1 HR, 9 RBI, 2 Runs)
UTIL -Terri Ross, Low Bobs/Shirts & Logos (11-17, .528, 2 RBI, 5 Runs)


OTHERS

Aimee Halpin, Lady SNI (12-18, .667, 6 RBI, 6 Runs)
Dani Wayt, Lady SNI (12-18, .667, 7 RBI, 8 Runs)
Danielle Nadeau, HTHF/High Octane (10-15, .667, 2 RBI, 6 Runs)
Alex Acosta, Lady SNI (11-17, .674, 6 RBI, 4 Runs)
Dara Toman, Backman/Team 24 (13-26, .500, 5 RBI, 5 Runs)
Delicia Brown, SNC/BBbrand (11-17, .647, 4 RBI, 8 Runs)
Patrika Barlow, Backman/Team 24 (15-27, .593, 5 RBI, 8 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Smash It Sports/Derby Girls/Sonnys/STG/Easton, Kent, WA (5-0)
2. Low Bobs/Shirts & Logos, Lexington, KY (4-2)
3. Backman/Team 24, Apollo Beach, FL (5-2)
4. Lady SNI/OA Labs/DeMarini/Louisville Slugger, Altamonte Springs, FL (3-2)
5t. Dirty Sports/Trojans/CS/Thunder, Shoreline, WA (2-2)
5t. BSC Dynasty, Tallahassee, FL (3-2)
7t. TDB/A-1Glass/MAL/Easton, Harmony, FL (2-2)
7t. SNC/DBbrand, York, PA (3-2)
9t. On Point, Grimes, IA (1-2)
9t. Karma, Covington, GA (1-2)
9t. Lady Mojo Reloaded, Louisa, VA (2-2)
9t. HTHF/High Octane, Mint Hill, NC (2-2)
13t. Traders Reloaded Klutch, Colliersville, TN (1-2)
13t. Bellys/HDLNS/Durbin Bowl, West Harrison, IN (0-2)
13t. Team 615, Murfreesboro, TN (0-2)
13t. SFK/ASP/A&S Constructors, Saratoga, CA (0-2)
17t. LaFamiglia/Easton/Riot, Bethel Park, PA (0-2)
17t. Level Up, Eufaula, AL (0-2)


STATISTICS – https://gc.com/tmt/summer-2020/2020-usa-softball-womens-open-slow-pitch-national-championship-5ee3e7bc8b4a5e4c94bbdeaf

Player Team OBP HR RBI SLG
Christan Dowling Smash It Sports/Derby Girls/Sonnys/STG/Easton .750 1 9 1.200
Kylee Studioso Lady SNI/OA Labs/DeMarini/Louisville Slugger .733 0 3 .929
Stephanie Call Backman/Team 24 .720 0 9 .750
Kara Oberer Lady SNI/OA Labs/DeMarini/Louisville Slugger .706 0 2 .786
Megan Baltzell Smash It Sports/Derby Girls/Sonnys/STG/Easton .706 2 7 1.188
Melinda Leday Backman/Team 24 .700 2 15 1.176
Sheique Brass BSC DYNASTY .667 0 5 1.000
Danielle Nadeau HTHF/High Octane .667 0 2 .733
Dani Wayt Lady SNI/OA Labs/DeMarini/Louisville Slugger .667 0 7 .765
Aimee Halpin Lady SNI/OA Labs/DeMarini/Louisville Slugger .667 0 6 .889
Gina Mengwasser Low Bobs/Shirts & Logos .667 0 8 .706
Alex Acosta Lady SNI/OA Labs/DeMarini/Louisville Slugger .647 0 6 .692
Delicia Brown SNC/DBbrand .647 0 4 .857
Shelby Engles Lady SNI/OA Labs/DeMarini/Louisville Slugger .632 0 9 .722
Valisha Fincher Backman/Team 24 .615 1 6 .960
Fiana Finau Smash It Sports/Derby Girls/Sonnys/STG/Easton .611 1 10 1.063
Carmen Fowler SNC/DBbrand .611 0 4 .875
Jessica Beaver Dirty Sports/Trojans/CS/Thunder .600 0 4 .733
Victoria Toplikar Dirty Sports/Trojans/CS/Thunder .600 0 6 .733
Jen Hastings SNC/DBbrand .600 0 4 .571

Champion – Smash it Sports/Derby Girls/Sonnys/STG/Easton

Runner Up – Low Bobs/Shirts & Logos

 

2020 ASA Men’s AA Slow Pitch Nationals

2020 held at Drakes Creek Park in Hendersonville on August 22-23.


Champion – Precision/Sonnys/H. Auto/Sprizzi/Bulldawg Trucking, Chicago, Illinois
Runner Up – MPT Anarchy, Toms River, New Jersey


This was the first time ASA had run the AA Nationals since 2005 when it was termed “Major”.

Precision/Sonnys/H. Auto/Sprizzi/Bulldawg Trucking emerged with the national championship title after going a perfect 4-0 through bracket play with a 20-18 win over MPT/Anarchy in the Championship Game.

MPT/Anarchy battled through the loser’s bracket to earn a rematch with Precision in the championship game. Hot right out of the gate, MPT/Anarchy took a six-run lead and never looked back in a 24-7 (six innings) semifinal win over Thunder/Chosen. Scoring in every single at-bat, MPT/Anarchy was led by Chris Greinert and David Johnson, who each sent two out of the park for five RBI apiece.

That win sent MPT/Anarchy to the Championship Game, however the offense did not follow the team to the next round as Precision capitalized on timely hitting and the strong swing of Daniel Cayton to earn the 20-18 win. Cayton finished the game with a perfect 3-for-3 outing at the plate, including two home runs, while Patrick Ellwanger also went yard twice to drive in four runs.

Precision was led by Travis Clark throughout bracket play, with Clark leading the team with eight home runs and 21 RBI in four games played. Cayton finished second on the team with 14 RBI and six home runs.


  • MVP – Travis Clark, Precision/Sonnys/H. Auto/Sprizzi/Bulldawg Trucking
  • HR Champion – Kyle Pearson, MPT/Anarchy – 8
  • HR Champion – Travis Clark, Precision/Sonnys/H. Auto/Sprizzi/Bulldawg Trucking – 8
  • HR Champion – Chris Greinert, MPT/Anarchy – 8
  • Batting Champion – Filip Washington, MPT/Anarchy – .867

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Travis Clark, Precision/Sonnys/H.Auto/Sprizzi/Bulldawg Trucking (19-22, .864, 8 HR, 21 RBI, 12 Runs)
IF – Greg Connell, Daddy Rocks/Hoffman/Ductech (13-19, .684, 5 HR, 8 RBI, 9 Runs)
IF – Brian McBryde, Thunder/Chosen (10-15, .667, 2 RBI, 5 Runs)
IF – Austyn Dawe, Thunder/Chosen (13-15, .867, 1 HR, 5 RBI, 10 Runs)
IF – Kevin Bazat, Precision/Sonnys/H.Auto/Sprizzi/Bulldawg Trucking (15-19, .789, 8 RBI, 12 Runs)
IF – Daniel Cayton, Precision/Sonnys/H.Auto/Sprizzi/Bulldawg Trucking (16-21, .762, 6 HR, 14 RBI, 12 Runs)
OF – Patrick Ellwanger, Precision/Sonnys/H.Auto/Sprizzi/Bulldawg Trucking (15-21, .714, 5 HR, 9 RBI, 10 Runs)
OF – David Johnson, MPT/Anarchy (18-24, .750, 5 HR, 13 RBI, 10 Runs)
OF – Colin Baartman, Precision/Sonnys/H.Auto/Sprizzi/Bulldawg Trucking (11-19, .579, 5 HR, 13 RBI, 10 Runs)
OF – Jeremy Yates, Daddy Rocks/Hoffman/Ductech (14-19, .737, 1 HR, 8 RBI, 7 Runs)
UTIL – Chris Greinert, MPT/Anarchy (20-24, .833, 8 HR, 16 RBI, 17 Runs)
UTIL – J.D. Genter, MPT/Anarchy (17-22, .773, 4 HR, 15 RBI, 8 Runs)
UTIL – Brad Lunda, Precision/Sonnys/H.Auto/Sprizzi/Bulldawg Trucking (11-18, .611, 1 HR, 5 RBI, 6 Runs)
UTIL – Kyle Pearson (LA), Thunder/Chosen (14-18, .778, 8 HR, 16 RBI, 13 Runs)
UTIL – Filip Washington, MPT/Anarchy (19-26, .731, 6 HR, 12 RBIs 17 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Precision/Sonny’s/H. Auto/Sprizzi/Bulldawg Trucking, Chicago, IL (4-0)
2. MPT/Anarchy, Toms River, NJ (4-2)
3. Thunder/Chosen, Gladewater, TX (2-2)
4. Daddy Rocks/Hoffman/Ductech, Stillwater, MN (2-2)
5t. Bad Draw/Rapid Fire/Easton, Gainesville, VA (1-2)
5t. Bigger Den Me, Live Oak, FL (1-2)
7t. Drip City/Monsta, Grimes, IA (0-2)
7t. Southern Monsta, Spring, TX (0-2)


OTHERS

Frank Fish, Bigger Den Me (10-11, .909, 3 HR, 5 RBI, 5 Runs)
Shannon Smith, Southern Monsta (9-11, .818, 4 HR, 4 RBI, 7 Runs)
Jeff Roxby, Daddy Rocks/Hoffman/Ductech (12-18, .667, 3 HR, 10 RBI, 11 Runs)
Cory Briggs, Thunder/Chosen (12-18, .667, 2 RBI, 7 Runs)
Jason Magnum, Thunder/Chosen (12-18, .667, 3 HR, 8 RBI, 9 Runs)
Matt Schrage, Thunder/Chosen (12-18, .667, 4 HR, 11 RBI, 11 Runs)
Josh Riley, Thunder/Chosen (12-19, .632, 2 HR, 9 RBI, 9 Runs)
Jonathon Williams, MPT/Anarchy (14-23, .609, 4 HR, 10 RBI, 12 Runs)
Jason Branch, MPT/Anarchy (15-26, .577, 7 HR, 15 RBI, 13 Runs)
B.J. Fulk, Daddy Rocks/Hoffman/Ductech (9-19, .474, 8 Runs)


2020 Champions – Precision/Sonnys/H. Auto/Sprizzi/Bulldawg Trucking

2020 Runner Up – MPT/Anarchy

 

2020 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

2020 held at Drakes Creek Park in Hendersonville on August 21.


Champion – H. Auto/RDD/Sprizzi/S&S/Easton, Le Sueur, Minnesota
Runner Up – Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep, Calimesa, California


The rain could not stop the competition at the 2020 USA Softball Men’s Super Slow Pitch National Championship. In a day that saw rain clouds and a brief lightning delay, the bats of H. Auto/RDD/Sprizzi/S&S/Easton sealed their third-consecutive USA Softball Super Slow Pitch National Championship title after capturing a 30-29 win over Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep in Hendersonville, Tenn.

The game started out close as Monsta Athletics plated three in the top of the first inning and H. Auto responded with four to take a one-run lead after one complete inning. Keeping Monsta Athletics to just one run in the top of the second, H. Auto pulled away with eight runs of their own.

Monsta Athletics brought it within three runs in the top of the third with a pair of home runs, but the hot bats of H. Auto could not be stopped. Nine runs crossed the plate for the home team, fueled by home runs from Kyle Pearson, Bubba Mack and Brian Wegman.

Both offenses were stifled in the fourth, as Monsta Athletics plated the only run of the inning after a fielding error allowed a runner to score.

That did not last long though as Monsta Athletics exploded for 10 runs in the top of the fifth to bring the game within one run. The scoring started with a pair of doubles, a single and a triple to bring in five runs. A ground ball drove in another run, and three-consecutive singles loaded the bases for Travis Houseman, who connected for a grand slam to make it a 20-21 ballgame. After holding H. Auto to just two runs in the bottom of the fifth, the game stayed interesting with one run in the top of the sixth for Monsta Athletics, putting them down by just two runs. That score stood through the bottom of the inning after a pair of line outs and a groundout to shortstop kept H. Auto off the base paths.

Monsta Athletics took the lead in the top of the seventh after a solo home run, single and double drove in three runs. The hits kept coming as back-to-back triples added another two runs to the lead for Monsta Athletics. A two-run home run by Adam Ussery and a sac fly from Matt Schrage added the final runs of the at-bat for Monsta Athletics, putting H. Auto down by six runs in their final appearance at the plate.

Needing to score six to keep the “if-necessary” game from happening, H. Auto did just that and then some with a walk-off home run to earn the Super Slow Pitch National Championship. Solo home runs by Greg Connell, Mack, Josh Riley and Jason Magnum brought the game within two with one out, but a fly ball to left field looked to end the game with Monsta Athletics forcing an extra contest. A walk to Nic Santana kept the hopes alive for H. Auto before pinch hitter Jon Nelson pelted the ball over the left field fence to tie the game. Daniel Cayton ended the game with a no doubt, solo shot over the left field fence, giving H. Auto the 30-29 win.

Cayton earned the MVP title, while Connell led H. Auto with a .818 batting average and Mack led the team with eight home runs and 14 RBI.


  • MVP – Daniel Cayton, H. Auto/Sonny’s/RDD/Sprizzi/S&S/Easton
  • HR Champion – Travis Houseman, Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep – 9
  • Batting Champion – Filip Washington, MPT/Anarchy – .929

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Travis Clark, H. Auto/Sonny’s/RDD/Sprizzi/S&S/Easton (9-15, .600, 3 2B, 4 HR, 8 RBI, 6 Runs)
IF – Greg Connell, H. Auto/Sonny’s/RDD/Sprizzi/S&S/Easton (9-11, .818, 2 2B, 4 HR, 8 RBI, 10 Runs)
IF – Bubba Mack, H. Auto/Sonny’s/RDD/Sprizzi/S&S/Easton (9-12, .750, 8 HR, 14 RBI, 9 Runs)
IF – Brett Rettenmeier, Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep (9-12, .750, 2 2B, 3 3B, 1 HR, 3 RBI, 8 Runs)
IF – Matt Fox, Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep (13-20, .650, 3 2B, 1 3B, 4 HR, 7 RBI, 9 Runs)
IF – Daniel Cayton, H. Auto/Sonny’s/RDD/Sprizzi/S&S/Easton (10-16, .625, 3 2B, 6 HR, 9 RBI, 8 Runs)
IF – Jason Branch, MPT/Anarchy (7-10, .700, 5 HR, 13 RBI, 7 Runs)
OF – DJ Hollingsworth, Bad Draw/Rapid Fire/Easton (12-14, .857, 2 2B, 2 3B, 3 HR, 6 RBI, 12 Runs)
OF – Chris Anninos, Bad Draw/Rapid Fire/Easton (7-12, .583, 2 2B,3 HR, 6 RBI, 7 Runs)
OF – Travis Houseman, Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep (11-17, .647,1 3B, 9 HR, 24 RBI, 14 Runs)
OF – Filip Washington, MPT/Anarchy (9-10, .900, 1 2B, 4 HR, 7 RBI, 8 Runs)
UTIL – Jared Hunt, Bad Draw/Rapid Fire/Easton (9-14, .643, 1 2B, 5 HR, 9 RBI, 9 Runs)
UTIL – Donnie Hammonds, Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep (17-19, .895, 2 3B, 8 HR, 13 RBI, 17 Runs)
UTIL – Nic Santana, H. Auto/Sonny’s/RDD/Sprizzi/S&S/Easton (2-4, .500, 2 2B, 1 RBI, 8 Runs, 6 BB, .800 OBP)
UTIL – Jason Magnum, H. Auto/Sonny’s/RDD/Sprizzi/S&S/Easton (7-9, .778, 1 2B, 4 HR, 8 RBI, 6 Runs)


OTHERS

Zach Messer, MPT/Anarchy (9-12, .750, 5 2B, 1 HR, 5 RBI, 7 Runs)
Everett Williams, Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep (14-20, .700, 1 2B, 5 HR, 13 RBI, 14 Runs)
Patrick Ellwanger, H. Auto/Sonny’s/RDD/Sprizzi/S&S/Easton (6-9, 0.667, 1 2B, 1 HR, 1 RBI, 7 Runs)
Steve Whaley, Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep (11-17, .647, 2 2B, 1 3B, 2 HR, 7 RBI, 8 Runs)
Brian McBryde, Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep (7-11, .636, 2 3B, 1 HR, 4 RBI, 7 Runs)
Jeremy Yates, H. Auto/Sonny’s/RDD/Sprizzi/S&S/Easton (8-13, .615, 1 2B, 4 HR, 10 RBI, 7 Runs)
Jason Martel, Bad Draw/Rapid Fire/Easton (9-15, .600, 1 2B, 4 HR, 12 RBI, 5 Runs)
Josh Brown, Bad Draw/Rapid Fire/Easton (6-10, .600, 1 2B, 1 3B, 1 HR, 2 RBI, 6 Runs)
Jon Nelson, H. Auto/Sonny’s/RDD/Sprizzi/S&S/Easton (6-10, .600, 3 HR, 5 RBI, 7 Runs)
Kevin Bazat, H. Auto/Sonny’s/RDD/Sprizzi/S&S/Easton (6-10, .600, 3 2B, 4 RBI, 5 Runs)
Shannon Smith, Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep (10-17, .588, 4 2B, 4 HR, 14 RBI, 11 Runs)
Chris Anninos, Bad Draw/Rapid Fire/Easton (7-12, .583, 2 2B, 3 HR, 6 RBI, 7 Runs)
Kyle Pearson, H. Auto/Sonny’s/RDD/Sprizzi/S&S/Easton (7-12, .583, 4 HR, 11 RBI, 8 Runs)
Ryan Honeycutt, Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep (9-16, .563, 1 3B, 3 HR, 11 RBI, 9 Runs)
Adam Ussery, Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep (11-20, .550, 3 2B, 1 3B, 2 HR, 5 RBI, 8 Runs)
Bobby McMinn, MPT/Anarchy (7-13, .538, 0 2B, 1 3B, 4 RBI, 7 Runs)
Ira Brown, MPT/Anarchy (7-13, .538, 1 3B, 3 HR, 5 RBI, 6 Runs)
Brady Stewart, Bad Draw/Rapid Fire/Easton (8-15, .533, 2 2B, 3 RBI, 4 Runs)
Ryan McClanahan, Bad Draw/Rapid Fire/Easton (5-10, .500, 1 2B, 1 3B, 2 HR, 2 RBI, 4 Runs)
Josh Riley, H. Auto/Sonny’s/RDD/Sprizzi/S&S/Easton (5-10, .500, 1 2B, 2 HR, 3 RBI, 5 Runs)
Chris Greinert, MPT/Anarchy (6-12, .500, 1 2B, 2 HR, 3 RBI, 6 Runs)
J.D. Genter, MPT/Anarchy (6-12, .500, 5 HR, 9 RBI, 5 Runs)
Matt Schrage, Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep (9-20, .450, 1 2B, 1 3B, 4 HR, 17 RBI, 8 Runs)
Joe Dorton, Bad Draw/Rapid Fire/Easton (7-16, .438, 1 2B, 1 3B, 5 HR, 8 RBI, 5 Runs)
Bill Pinkham, Bad Draw/Rapid Fire/Easton (5-12, .417, 3 2B, 4 RBI, 2 Runs)
Austyn Dawe, Bad Draw/Rapid Fire/Easton (5-13, .385, 1 2B, 4 HR, 8 RBI, 5 Runs)
Dale Brungardt, Bad Draw/Rapid Fire/Easton (5-13, .385, 4 HR, 8 RBI, 6 Runs)
Woodrow Darlin, MPT/Anarchy (5-13, .385, 1 3B, 1 HR, 5 RBI, 5 Runs)
David Johnson, Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep (4-11, .364, 1 2B, 1 HR, 4 RBI, 4 Runs)
Michael Williams, MPT/Anarchy (4-11, .364, 0 2B, 1 HR, 5 RBI, 3 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. H. Auto/Sonny’s/RDD/Sprizzi/S&S/Easton, Le Sueur, MN (3-0)
2. Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep, Calimesa, CA  (2-2)
3. Bad Draw/Rapid Fire/Easton, Gainesville, VA (2-2)
4. MPT/Anarchy, Toms River, NJ (1-2)
5. Drip City/Monsta, Grimes, IA (0-2)


STATISTICS – https://gc.com/tmt/summer-2020/2020-usa-softball-mens-super-slow-pitch-national-championship-5ee3e7961c19f2a47d50a98d

LIVE STREAMING – https://www.teamusa.org/USA-Softball/Events/2020/August/20/Super-Slow-Pitch-National-Championship/Live-Streaming


Champion – H. Auto/Sonnys/RDD/Sprizzi/S&S/Easton

Runner Up – Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep

 

TPS Power Ratings – August 16, 2020

– Must have three (3) or more events. Information is provided in the following order:
– Team Name.
– Team Class.
– Team’s Home Base.
– TPS Power Rating.
– Number of Eligible Tournaments participated in.
– Wins & Losses (in eligible games only).
– Won-Lost % (in eligible games only).
– SoftballCenter.com Rank.

Place Team Class City TPS Events W L PCT SC
1 Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI Major San Jose, CA 129.464 9 48 11 .814 1
2 Resmondo/Smash IT/Sonny’s/JJ’s/RDD/ Major Winter Haven, FL 122.571 8 35 14 .714 3
3 Smash It/Thunder/Backman/Albicocco Major Rochester, NY 121.524 5 22 9 .710 2
4 Anarchy/MPT Rentals AA Manahawkin, NJ 101.102 7 26 14 .650 4
5 BadDraw/TDB/RapidFire/T2/BAF/Pauer Major Charlotte, NC 99.705 8 26 15 .634 5
6 Pure Sports/Infamous/EB Major Charleston, SC 95.591 8 31 16 .660 10
7 WestPoint A Noblesville, IN 88.089 7 18 14 .563 9
8 Bay Area Legends/Easton AA Oakland, CA 84.164 7 24 13 .649 8
9 Smash It/Precision/3rd St/Bulldawg AA Downers Grove, IL 83.357 7 22 14 .611 12
10 Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy A Campbellsville, KY 82.784 9 23 18 .561 14
11 Seminoles/TPS/NACSF.INC/Elite/Miken A Tulsa, OK 80.632 6 23 12 .657 17
12 PrimeTime Easton/FAI/Riot/Klutch A Macon, GA 78.109 8 17 16 .515 16
13 Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon/ASP AA Medina, MN 76.812 7 13 14 .481 18
14 Classic Glass/Easton A San Jose, CA 76.622 4 8 8 .500 21
15 WorkSteer/Briggs A New Bern, NC 75.525 6 15 12 .556 11
16 Premier/T&W/Easton/BAF A Cincinnati, OH 73.796 7 13 14 .481 25
17 Riot/TG/Treedem/Klutch/Pure AA Tampa, FL 72.579 7 13 14 .481 15
18 Maroadi/SNI/Easton A Orlando, FL 72.160 8 14 16 .467 22
19 BaughFord/HDLNS/Hubs Pub A Clanton, AL 71.932 7 13 14 .481 24
20 Klutch/Hubs Pub/Worth AA St. Louis, MO 71.324 7 11 14 .440 30

TPS Power Ratings – August 10, 2020

– Must have three (3) or more events. Information is provided in the following order:
– Team Name.
– Team Class.
– Team’s Home Base.
– TPS Power Rating.
– Number of Eligible Tournaments participated in.
– Wins & Losses (in eligible games only).
– Won-Lost % (in eligible games only).
– SoftballCenter.com Rank.

Place Team Class City TPS Events W L PCT SC
1 Resmondo/Smash IT/Sonny’s/JJ’s/RDD Major Winter Haven, FL 127.975 7 33 12 .733 3
2 Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI Major San Jose, CA 127.707 8 42 11 .792 1
3 Smash It/Thunder/Backman/Albicocco Major Rochester, NY 121.524 5 22 9 .710 2
4 BadDraw/TDB/RapidFire/T2/BAF/Pauer Major Charlotte, NC 100.498 7 22 13 .629 5
5 Anarchy/MPT Rentals AA Manahawkin, NJ 96.425 6 21 12 .636 4
6 Pure Sports/Infamous/EB Major Charleston, SC 94.301 7 27 14 .659 10
7 WestPoint A Noblesville, IN 91.329 6 16 12 .571 9
8 Bay Area Legends/Easton AA Oakland, CA 85.481 6 21 11 .656 6
9 Smash It/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg AA Downers Grove, IL 84.539 6 20 12 .625 12
10 Seminoles/TPS/NACSF.INC/Elite/Miken A Tulsa, OK 83.030 5 21 10 .677 18
11 PrimeTime Easton/FAI/Riot/Klutch A Macon, GA 79.461 7 15 14 .517 14
12 Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon/ASP AA Medina, MN 79.316 6 12 12 .500 27
13 Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy A Campbellsville, KY 78.601 8 19 16 .543 11
14 WorkSteer/Briggs A New Bern, NC 78.274 5 14 10 .583 15
15 Classic Glass/Easton A San Jose, CA 76.622 4 8 8 .500 22
16 Riot/TG/Treedem/Pure AA Tampa, FL 74.378 6 12 12 .500 19
17 Maroadi/SNI/Easton A Orlando, FL 73.642 7 13 14 .481 26
18 Klutch/Hubs Pub/Worth AA St. Louis, MO 71.324 7 11 14 .440 31
19 Premier/T&W/Easton/BAF A Cincinnati, OH 70.402 6 9 12 .429 23
20 BaughFord/HDLNS/Hubs Pub A Clanton, AL 69.797 6 9 12 .429 20

TPS Power Ratings – August 7, 2020

– Must have three (3) or more events. Information is provided in the following order:
– Team Name.
– Team Class.
– Team’s Home Base.
– TPS Power Rating.
– Number of Eligible Tournaments participated in.
– Wins & Losses (in eligible games only).
– Won-Lost % (in eligible games only).
– SoftballCenter.com Rank.

Place Team Class City TPS Events W L PCT SC
1 Smash It/Thunder/Backman/Albicocco Major Rochester, NY 137.923 4 22 7 .759 2
2 Resmondo/Smash IT/Sonny’s/JJ’s/RDD Major Winter Haven, FL 127.647 6 28 10 .737 3
3 Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI Major San Jose, CA 125.326 7 34 10 .773 1
4 Smash It/Precision/3rd Street AA Downers Grove, IL 102.646 3 15 6 .714 12
5 BadDraw/TDB/RapidFire/T2/BAF/Pauer Major Charlotte, NC 97.756 6 18 11 .621 5
6 Anarchy/MPT Rentals AA Manahawkin, NJ 96.765 5 16 10 .615 4
7 WestPoint A Noblesville, IN 94.251 5 13 10 .565 9
8 Pure Sports/Infamous/EB Major Charleston, SC 94.230 6 22 12 .647 10
9 Bay Area Legends/Easton AA Oakland, CA 85.526 5 18 9 .667 6
10 Seminoles/TPS/NACSF.INC/Elite/Miken A Tulsa, OK 82.474 4 17 8 .680 18
11 WorkSteer/Briggs A New Bern, NC 82.304 4 13 8 .619 15
12 Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy A Campbellsville, KY 79.965 7 17 14 .548 11
13 PrimeTime/Easton/FAI/Riot/Klutch A Macon, GA 79.918 6 13 12 .520 14
14 Classic Glass/Easton A San Jose, CA 76.622 4 8 8 .500 22
15 Maroadi/SNI/Easton A Orlando, FL 75.557 6 12 12 .500 26
16 Riot/TG/Treedem/Pure AA Tampa, FL 75.443 5 10 10 .500 19
17 Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon/ASP AA Medina, MN 74.130 5 8 10 .444 27
18 Premier/T&W/Easton/BAF A Cincinnati, OH 72.052 5 8 10 .444 23
19 Klutch/Hubs Pub/Worth AA St. Louis, MO 71.702 6 9 12 .429 31
20 BaughFord/HDLNS/CSB/Easton A Clanton, AL 71.325 5 8 10 .444 20

TPS Power Ratings – August 6, 2020

– Must have three (3) or more events. Information is provided in the following order:
– Team Name.
– Team Class.
– Team’s Home Base.
– TPS Power Rating.
– Number of Eligible Tournaments participated in.
– Wins & Losses (in eligible games only).
– Won-Lost % (in eligible games only).
– SoftballCenter.com Rank.

Place Team Class City TPS Events W L PCT SC
1 Smash It/Thunder/Backman/Albicocco Major Rochester, NY 137.923 4 22 7 .759 2
2 Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI Major San Jose, CA 124.880 6 28 8 .778 1
3 Resmondo/Smash IT/Sonny’s/JJ’s/RDD Major Winter Haven, FL 124.732 5 23 10 .697 3
4 Smash It/Precision/3rd Street AA Downers Grove, IL 102.646 3 15 6 .714 12
5 Anarchy/MPT Rentals AA Manahawkin, NJ 102.062 4 14 8 .636 4
6 BadDraw/TDB/RapidFire/T2/BAF/Pauer Major Charlotte, NC 96.571 5 14 9 .609 5
7 Pure Sports/Infamous/EB Major Charleston, SC 96.279 5 18 10 .643 10
8 Bay Area Legends/Easton AA Oakland, CA 91.601 4 17 7 .708 6
9 WestPoint A Noblesville, IN 89.013 4 9 8 .529 9
10 PrimeTime/Easton/FAI/RIOT/Klutch A Macon, GA 83.656 5 12 10 .545 14
11 Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy A Campbellsville, KY 83.087 6 17 12 .586 11
12 Seminoles/TPS/NACSF.INC/Elite/Miken A Tulsa, OK 78.860 3 14 6 .700 18
13 WorkSteer/Briggs A New Bern, NC 78.633 3 10 6 .625 15
14 Classic Glass/Easton A San Jose, CA 76.622 4 8 8 .500 22
15 Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon/ASP AA Medina, MN 75.655 4 6 8 .429 27
16 Riot/TG/Treedem/Pure AA Tampa, FL 75.408 4 7 8 .467 19
17 Maroadi/SNI/Easton A Orlando, FL 73.8708 5 8 10 .444 26
18 BaughFord/HDLNS/CSB/Easton A Clanton, AL 73.8495 4 8 8 .500 20
19 Klutch/Hubs Pub/Worth AA St. Louis, MO 73.7963 5 9 10 .474 31
20 Vivid/FBI/PTG/Worth A Bryant, AR 72.9553 5 10 10 .500 21

2020 ASA Gold Girls 18-Under Fast Pitch Nationals

2020 held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on July 19-25.


Champion – Birmingham Thunderbolts, Birmingham, Alabama
Runner Up – Hotshots Premier Dumezich, Montgomery, Texas


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Birmingham Thunderbolts, Birmingham, AL (7-1)
2. Hotshots Premier Dumezich, Montgomery, TX (7-2)
3. Corona Angels Tyson, Corona, CA (6-2)
4. Nebraska Thunder Gold, Omaha, NE (5-2)
5t. Batbusters Stith, Chino Hills, CA (5-2)
5t. Tampa Mustangs TJ, Myakka City, FL (5-2)
7t. SoCal Athletics Richardson, NA, CA (4-2)
7t. Texas Bombers Gold, New Braunfels, TX (5-2)
9t. Prospex Gold, Arab, AL (3-2)
9t. Firecrackers TJ Houshmandzadeh, Los Alamitos, CA (4-2)
9t. Impact Gold National Jackson, Pearland, TX (4-2)
9t. Nebraska Gold National, Omaha, NE (6-2)
13t. Impact Gold National, Oklahoma City, OK (3-2)
13t. Texas Glory, McKinney, TX (4-2)
13t. OK Athletics Premier Madden, Bethany, OK (4-2)
13t. Select Fastpitch, Kansas City, KS (3-2)
17t. Lady Lasers Blue, Pataskala, OH (3-2)
17t. WA Ladyhawks Gold Miller, Puyallup, WA (4-2)
17t. Aces Fastpitch, Overland Park, KS (4-2)
17t. West Bay Warriors, San Mateo, CA (3-2)
17t. Tulsa Elite National, Broken Arrow, OK (3-2)
17t. Iowa Premier Gold, Des Moines, IA (2-2)
17t. Firecrackers Rico Weil, Huntington Beach, CA (2-2)
17t. Illinois Chill Gold, Northbrook, IL (3-2)
25t. Texas Blaze Elite Lindsey, Leander, TX (2-2)
25t. Top Gun Gold, Lees Summit, MO (2-2)
25t. Southern Force, Huntsville, AL (2-2)
25t. Wichita Mustangs, Andale, KS (2-2)
25t. OC Batbusters Gomes, Lodi, CA (2-2)
25t. Tri State Thunder Gold, Biglerville, PA (2-2)
25t. Washington Angels Gold Benson, West Richland, WA (2-2)
25t. Glory Adkins Gold, Flower Mound, TX (2-2)
33t. Bandits Scott, Davie County, SC (1-2)
33t. Rock Gold, Holland, PA (1-2)
33t. Oregon Thunder Sahifeld Eastman, NA, OR (1-2)
33t. OK Exclusive Premier, Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
33t. Colorado Styxx Severtson, Littleton, CO (1-2)
33t. Oklahoma Force Elite, Woodward, OK (1-2)
33t. Texas Glory 2020, Forney, TX (3-2)
33t. Tulsa Elite OKC Walde, Oklahoma City, OK (3-2)
33t. Texas Blaze United, Round Rock, TX (2-2)
33t. Next Generation Gold, Kyle, TX (2-2)
33t. Arizona Hotshots Gold Guttierez, NA, AZ (2-2)
33t. Jersey Intensity Kod, South Bound Brook, NJ (1-2)
33t. Gold Coast Hurricanes Magersupp, Fort Meade, MD (1-2)
33t. Excel Elite Gold Menefee, Dallas, TX (1-2)
33t. Royals 03 Gold, Marana, AZ (1-2)
33t. Illinois Bash, Elk Grove Village, IL (1-2)
49t. Heartbreakers Gold, Woodsboro, MD (2-2)
49t. Lady Lightning Gold Nova, Fairfax, VA (2-2)
49t. Tulsa Shootout Gold, Tulsa, OK (2-2)
49t. Oklahoma Bombers Gold Aud, Edmond, OK (0-2)
49t. Firecrackers DFW Gold, Duncanville, TX (0-2)
49t. Texas Bombers Gold National, Leander, TX (0-2)
49t. NM Suncats Gold 18U Gandert, Rio Rancho, NM (0-2)
49t. Excel Elite Williams, Sherman, TX (0-2)
49t. TN Elite, Hermitage, TN (0-2)
49t. OK Diamond Girls 02, Bixby, OK (0-2)
49t. Team TFS Bastian, Reno, NV (0-2)
49t. USA Explosion Thompson, Connell, WA (0-2)
49t. Gametime Stars Gold, Noble, OK (0-2)
49t. Firecrackers MD Richardson, Welcome, MD (0-2)
49t. Waco Heat Rodriquez, Waco, TX (0-2)
49t. TN Mojo, Manchester, TN (0-2)
65t. Texas Glory Blue, Frisco, TX (0-2)
65t. GCB Gold, Cibolo, TX (1-2)
65t. Batbusters Gomes Jason, Sacramento, CA (0-2)
65t. St. Louis Chaos Beatty, St Louis, MO (0-2)
65t. Texas Fusion Gold, Fort Worth, TX (0-2)
65t. OK Athletics Platinum Williams, NA, OK (1-2)
65t. GA Impact Lewis, Douglasville, GA (0-2)
65t. NW Batbusters, Lake Stevens, WA (0-2)
65t. Impact Gold Garcia, Austin, TX (0-2)

TPS Power Ratings – July 26, 2020

– Must have three (3) or more events. Information is provided in the following order:
– Team Name.
– Team Class.
– Team’s Home Base.
– TPS Power Rating.
– Number of Eligible Tournaments participated in.
– Wins & Losses (in eligible games only).
– Won-Lost % (in eligible games only).
– SoftballCenter.com Rank.

Place Team Class City TPS Events W L PCT SC
1 Smash It/Thunder/Backman/Albicocco Major Rochester, NY 137.923 4 22 7 .759 1
2 Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI Major San Jose, CA 124.880 6 28 8 .778 2
3 Resmondo/Smash IT/Sonny’s/JJ’s/RDD Major Winter Haven, FL 124.732 5 23 10 .697 3
4 Smash It/Precision/3rd Street AA Downers Grove, IL 102.646 3 15 6 .714 11
5 Anarchy/MPT Rentals AA Manahawkin, NJ 102.062 4 14 8 .636 4
6 BadDraw/TDB/RapidFire/T2/BAF/Pauer Major Charlotte, NC 98.501 4 10 8 .556 6
7 Pure Sports/Infamous/EB Major Charleston, SC 96.279 5 18 10 .643 10
8 Bay Area Legends/Easton AA Oakland, CA 91.601 4 17 7 .708 5
9 WestPoint A Noblesville, IN 89.013 4 9 8 .529 9
10 PrimeTime Easton/FAI/Riot/Klutch A Macon, GA 86.578 4 9 8 .529 15
11 Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy A Campbellsville, KY 83.711 5 13 10 .565 14
12 Seminoles/TPS/NACSF.INC/Elite/Miken A Tulsa, OK 78.860 3 14 6 .700 17
13 Classic Glass/Easton A San Jose, CA 76.622 4 8 8 .500 22
14 Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon/ASP AA Medina, MN 75.655 4 6 8 .429 28
15 Riot/TG/Treedem/Pure AA Tampa, FL 75.408 4 7 8 .467 18
16 Maroadi/SNI/Easton A Orlando, FL 73.871 5 8 10 .444 26
17 BaughFord/HDLNS/CSB/Easton A Clanton, AL 73.849 4 8 8 .500 19
18 Klutch/Hubs Pub/Worth AA St. Louis, MO 73.796 5 9 10 .474 31
19 Vivid/FBI/PTG/Worth A Bryant, AR 72.955 5 10 10 .500 21
20 Premier/T&W/Easton/BAF A Cincinnati, OH 71.170 4 6 8 .429 23

TPS Power Ratings – July 19, 2020

– Must have two (2) or more events. Information is provided in the following order:
– Team Name.
– Team Class.
– Team’s Home Base.
– TPS Power Rating.
– Number of Eligible Tournaments participated in.
– Wins & Losses (in eligible games only).
– Won-Lost % (in eligible games only).
– SoftballCenter.com Rank.

Place Team Class City TPS Events W L PCT SC
1 Smash It/Thunder/Backman/Albicocco Major Rochester, NY 137.923 4 22 7 .759 1
2 Resmondo/Smash It/Sonny’s/JJ’s/RDD Major Winter Haven, FL 127.526 4 17 8 .680 2
3 Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI Major San Jose, CA 124.621 5 23 8 .742 3
4 Smash It/Precision/3rd Street AA Downers Grove, IL 102.646 3 15 6 .714 9
5 Anarchy/MPT Rentals AA Manahawkin, NJ 102.062 4 14 8 .636 10
6 BadDraw/TDB/RapidFire/T2/BAF/Pauer Major Charlotte, NC 98.501 4 10 8 .556 4
7 Pure Sports/Infamous/EB Major Charleston, SC 94.799 4 15 8 .652 11
8 Bay Area Legends/Easton AA Oakland, CA 91.601 4 17 7 .708 5
9 WestPoint A Noblesville, IN 89.013 4 9 8 .529 6
10 WorkSteer/Briggs A New Bern, NC 88.802 2 7 4 .636 12
11 PrimeTime Easton/FAI/Riot/Klutch A Macon, GA 86.578 4 9 8 .529 16
12 Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy A Campbellsville, KY 83.944 4 11 8 .579 13
13 GS/Nallys/ContenderEsportLLC B Gardner, KS 81.437 2 11 2 .846 7
14 Legion of Boom/DFW Sports B Mansfield, TX 81.051 2 9 2 .818 8
15 Seminoles/TPS/NACSF.INC/Elite/Miken A Tulsa, OK 78.860 3 14 6 .700 15
16 Classic Glass/Easton A San Jose, CA 76.622 4 8 8 .500 19
17 Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon/ASP AA Medina, MN 75.655 4 6 8 .429 28
18 Riot/TG/Treedem/Pure AA Tampa, FL 75.408 4 7 8 .467 25
19 CCP/Worshams/Dan Smith/TurnKey A Wilmington, NC 75.299 2 4 4 .500 21
20 BaughFord/HDLNS/CSB/Easton A Clanton, AL 73.849 4 8 8 .500 18