Softball History USA

2019 ISC Men’s Fastpitch World Tournament

2019 held at Denmark, Wisconsin on August 10-17.


Champion – NY Gremlins, Clifton Park, New York
Runner Up – Toronto Batment, Toronto, Ontario


  • MVP – Ben Enoka, NY Gremlins
  • Most Outstanding Pitcher – Andrew Kirkpatrick, NY Gremlins
  • Newcomer of the Year – Luis Amaya, Toronto Batmen
  • Leading Hitter – Ben Enoka, NY Gremlins
  • Most RBI – Nick Potskin, Grande Prairie Pirates

ISA FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

  • P – Luis Amaya, Toronto Batmen
  • P – Harrison Peters, San Antonio Titans
  • P – Roman Godoy, Circle Tap Dukes
  • C – Keegan Arcand, Grand Prairie Pirates
  • IF – Chris Heinline, Kegel Black Knights
  • IF – Nick Potskin, Grand Prairie Pirates
  • IF – Lenny Villalvazo Pena, J&B Bombers
  • IF – Matt Palazzo, NY Gremlins
  • OF – Brayden Arcand, Grand Prairie Pirates
  • OF – Brian Abrey, NY Gremlins
  • OF – Mathieu Roy, NY Gremlins
  • DH – Ryan Kirk, Hallman Cubs

ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

  • P – Andrew Kirkpatrick, NY Gremlins
  • P – Sean Cleary, Hallman Twins
  • P – Huemul Mata, Hallman Cubs
  • C – Nick Mullins, NY Gremlins
  • IF – Federico Eder, Circle Tap Dukes
  • IF – Jerome Raemaki, NY Gremlins
  • IF – Cam Schiller, Hallman Twins
  • IF – Francisco Lombardo, Hallman Cubs
  • OF – Ben Enoka, NY Gremlins
  • OF – Teo Migliavacca, Hallman Twins
  • OF – Alan Peker, Hallman Cubs
  • DH – Zenon Winters, NY Gremlins

FINAL STANDINGS

1. NY Gremlins, Clifton Park, NY (6-0)
2. Toronto Batmen, Toronto, ON (5-2)
3. Kitchener Hallman Cubs, Kitchner, ON (5-2)
4. Kitchener Hallman Twins, Kitchner, ON (5-2)
5t. Grande Prairie Pirates, Grand Prairie, AB (4-2)
5t. Hill United Chiefs, Ohsweken, ON (4-2)
7t. Circle Tap Dukes, Denmark, WI (4-2)
7t. J&B Bombers, Agoura Hills, CA (3-2)
9t. Ashland A’s, Ashland, OH (2-2)
9t. Dirt Road Company, Cobourg, ON (2-2)
9t. Kegal Black Knights, Fargo, ND (3-2)
9t. San Antonio Titans, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
13t. AWP Lumberjacks, DuQuion, IL (2-2)
13t. Niagara Stompers, Niagara, ON (2-2)
13t. Pueblo Bandits, Pueblo, CO (2-2)
13t. Shakespeare Falcons, Shakespeare, ON (2-2)
17t. 3 Cheers Pub, St. John’s, NL (1-2)
17t. Bear Bottom Lodge, Ephrata, PA (2-2)
17t. Irma Tigers, Irma, AB (2-2)
17t. Nith River Monsters, New Hamburg, ON (2-2)
17t. Ostrander Norsemen, Ostrander, ON (1-2)
17t. Rio Grande Senators, Austin, TX (1-2)
17t. Tin Cup Tornado, St. Paul, MN (2-2)
17t. Universidad Nacional, De La Matanza, BA (1-2)
25t. Bar Blues, Madison, WI (0-2)
25t. Bar on the Avenue Buzz, Appleton, WI (1-2)
25t. Durham Diamondbacks, Durham, ON (1-2)
25t. Fishers Softball, Lancaster, PA (0-2)
25t. Rice Lake Orangemen, Rice Lake, WI (1-2)
25t. The Lakes, Fenton Falls, ON (1-2)
25t. Waterdown Hammer, Burlington, OH (0-2)
25t. Wiarton Nationals, Wiarton, ON (0-2)
33t. AHI Reapers, Kimberly, WI (0-2)
33t. Dolan and Murphy, Aurora, IL (0-2)
33t. Elmira Expos, Elmira, ON (0-2)
33t. WAH, Morongo, CA (0-2)


STATISTICS

http://pointstreak.com/baseball/stats.html?leagueid=1746&seasonid=32270

Dudley/Budweiser USSSA NIT

Held at Central Park in Brooklyn Center, Minnesota 1983-Present.


1983

  • Champion – Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
  • Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver NC
  • MVP – Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings (8 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Rick Scherr, Howard’s – 10
  • Batting Leader – Ed Roth, Howard’s – .739

1984

  • Champion – Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
  • Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver NC
  • MVP – no information

1985

  • Champion – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH
  • Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver NC
  • MVP – Mike Nye, Steele’s (17-23) – .739
  • HR Leaders – Craig Elliott, Steele’s (17-21, .810, 30 RBIs) – 9
  • HR Leaders – Mike Macenko, Steele’s (19-25, .760, 16 RBIs) – 9

1986

  • Champion – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH
  • Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver NC
  • MVP – Craig Elliott, Steeles (17 HRs, 26 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Craig Elliott, Steeles – 17

1987

  • Champion – Smythe Sox, Houston, TX
  • Runner Up – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH
  • MVP – Bill Gatti, Smythe Sox (20-25, .800, 10 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Mike Macenko, Steele’s – 24

1988

  • Champion – Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Starpath – Monticello, KY
  • MVP – Greg Fuhrman, Superior/Apollo (29 hits, 12 HRs)

1989

  • Champion – Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH
  • MVP – Rick Scherr, Superior/Apollo (.829, 16 HRs, 39 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Rick Scherr, Superior/Apollo – 16
  • Batting Leader – Rick Scherr, Superior/Apollo – .829

1990

  • Champion – Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Starpath, Monticello, KY
  • MVP – Clyde Guy, Superior-Apollo (20-23; .870)
  • HR Leader – Dave Johnson, Starpath (24-29, .828) – 17
  • Batting Leader – Clyde Guy, Superior-Apollo – .870

1991

  • Champion – Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
  • MVP – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior (19-22, .864, 14 HRs)
  • HR Leaders – Monty Tucker, Sunbelt/Worth – 15
  • HR Leaders – Dan Schuck, Bell – 15
  • Batting Leader – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior – .864

1992

  • Champion – Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
  • MVP – Jim Fuller, Ritch’s-Superior (29-32, .906, 20 HRs, 39 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Ernie Montgomery, Steele’s/Sunblet – 23
  • Batting Leader – Greg Schulte, Williams/Worth – .913

1993

  • Champion – Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
  • MVP – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior (28-31, .903, 20 HRs, 30 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Ricky Huggins, Vernon’s – 21
  • Batting Leader – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior – .903

1994

  • Champion – Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Converters Unlimited/TPS, Kinston, NC
  • MVP – Larry Fredieu, Ritch’s-Superior – (31-33; .939, 22 HRs, 36 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Dave Steffen, Shen Valley (39-46, .848) – 30
  • Batting Leader – Larry Fredieu, Ritch’s-Superior – .939

1995

  • Champion – Bell Corp./Easton, Tampa, FL
  • Runner Up – Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA
  • MVP – Greg Cannedy, Bell Corp./Sunbelt (26-33, .788, 8 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Todd Joerling, Bell Corp./Sunbelt (30-39, .789) – 17
  • Batting Leaders – David Crawley, Riverside Paving (12-14) – .857
  • Batting Leaders – John McCraw, Harrison/Power Flite (12-14) – .857

1996

  • Co-Champion – Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Co-Champion – Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA (Co Champs)
  • MVP – Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior (.15-18, .833, 11 HRs, 24 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Jeff Vargo, Whips/Instant Landscaping (27 RBIs) – 13
  • Batting Leader – Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley (12-13, 7 HRs, 14 RBIs) – .923

1997

  • Champion – Shen Valley/Taylor, Bridgewater, VA
  • Runner Up – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
  • MVP – Randall Boone, Shen Valley (35-38, .923, 24 HRs, 51 RBIs)
  • HR Leaders – Randall Boone, Shen Valley – 24 HRs
  • HR Leaders -Dewayne Nevitt, Ritch’s Superior (34-40, .850, 42 RBIs) – 24 HRs
  • Batting Leader – Kenny Carver, Sunbelt/Easton (28-30, 15 HRs) – .933

1998

  • Champion – Sunbelt/Dan Smith, Centerville, GA
  • Runner Up – Team TPS, Louisville, KY
  • MVP – Jeff Hall, Sunbelt (35-37; .946, 17 HRs)
  • HR Leaders – Bobby Gilbert, Sunbelt (30-34, .882, 35 RBIs) – 24
  • HR Leaders – Doug Roberson, TPS (49 RBIs) – 24 HRs
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Hall, Sunbelt – .946

1999

  • Champion – Hendu’s/Long Haul, Albertville, MN
  • Runner Up – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, Sunnyvale, CA
  • MVP – Todd Volkers, Hendu’s (20-25, .800, 11 HRs)
  • HR Leaders – Dewayne Nevitt, Team TPS (.750, 40 RBIs) – 20
  • HR Leaders – Jeff Wallace, Team TPS (.868) – 20
  • Batting Leaders – Dennis Rulli, JMW/Herbs (27-30, 9 HRs) – .900
  • Batting Leaders – John McCraw, Chase (27-30, 19 HRs) – .900

2000

  • Champion – Team TPS, Louisville, KY
  • Runner Up – R&D/Easton, Lima, OH
  • MVP – Jeff Wallace, Team TPS (31-35, .885, 18 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Dewayne Nevitt, R&D/Easton (.816) – 21
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Wallace, Team TPS – .885
  • Defensive MVP – Todd Joerling, R&D/Easton

2001

  • Champion – Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN
  • Runner Up – Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA
  • MVP – Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS (30-38, .804, 19 HRs, 49 RBIs)
  • HR Leader -Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS – 19
  • Batting Leader – Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS – .804
  • Defensive MVP – Dennis Rulli, Dan Smith/Easton

2002

  • Champion – Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA
  • Runner Up – Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN
  • MVP – Dewayne Nevitt, Dan Smith/Easton (12 HRs)
  • HR Leaders -Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS (29-35, .857, 37 RBIs) – 16
  • HR Leaders -Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/TPS (23-34, .676, 30 RBIs) – 16
  • Batting Leader – Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS – .857

2003

  • Champion – Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA
  • Runner Up – Alesium/Chase/Reece, Las Vegas, NV
  • MVP – Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton (29-31, .935, 12 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Howie Krause, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken – 16
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton (29-31, 12 HRs) – .935
  • Defensive MVP – Todd Volkers, Alesium/Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton

2004

  • Champion – Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA
  • Runner Up – Resmondo/Taylor’s/K&H, Columbus, OH
  • MVP – Scott Nastally, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton (29-40, .725, 7 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton (41-44, .932) – 20
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton – .932
  • Defensive MVP – Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Taylor Brothers/K&H Investments

2005

  • Champion – Bell Corp/Backman, Tampa, FL
  • Runner Up – Resmondo/Smith/Menosse, San Jose, CA
  • MVP – Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (30-35, .857, 13 HRs, 24 RBIs)
  • Batting Leader – Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Backman – .857
  • Defensive MVP – Scott Striebel, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton

2006

  • Champion – Bell Corp/Taylor Bros, Tampa, FL
  • Runner Up – Resmondo – KME, Winter Haven, FL
  • MVP – Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton (32-37 .865, 8 HRs, 22 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Jimmy Devine, Resmondo – KME Softball (25-31, .806, 27 RBIs) – 13
  • Batting Leader – Marty Malloy, SpecialtyTank/ Stucco/K&G /Worth (21-23, 1 HR) – .913
  • Defensive MVP – Dal Beggs, Resmondo – KME Softball

2007

  • Champion – Resmondo Softball, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders, WA
  • Co MVP – Don DeDonatis III, Resmondo Softball (23-27, .852, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs)
  • Co MVP – Bryson Baker, Resmondo Softball (21-25, .840, 7 HRs, 24 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Hank Garris, (24-30, .800, 3 RBIs) – 16
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Wallace, Resmondo Softball – .957
  • Offensive MVP – Jeff Wallace, Resmondo Softball (22-23, .957, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs)
  • Defensive MVP – JD Genter, Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders

2008

  • Champion – Dan Smith/Menosse, San Jose, CA
  • Runner Up – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL
  • Co-MVP – JD Genter, Dan Smith (27-32, .844, 11 HRs, 27 RBIs)
  • Co-MVP – Jeff McGavin, Dan Smith (28-32, 875, 7 HRs, 23 RBIs)
  • HR Leaders – JD Genter, Dan Smith (27-32, .844, 27 RBIs) – 11
  • HR Leaders – Brett Helmer, Dan Smith (22-33, .667, 24 RBIs) – 11
  • HR Leaders – Jeff Wallace, Resmondo (32-42, .762, 30 RBIs) – 11
  • Batting Leader – Scott Kirby, Dan Smith (30-35, 8 HRs, 20 RBIs) – .857
  • Offensive MVP – Bobby Hughes, Resmondo (34-40, .850, 4 HRs, 18 RBIs)
  • Defensive MVP – Scott Nastally, Dan Smith

2009

  • Champion – Long Haul/Miken, Albertville, MN
  • Runner Up – Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat, San Jose, CA
  • MVP – JD Genter, Long Haul/Miken/PhoneMaster (26-31, .839, 6 HRs, 11 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Brian Wegman, Dan Smith (38-44, .864, 37 RBIs) – 15
  • Batting Leader – Don DeDonatis, Resmondo (26-29, 1 HR, 4 RBIs) – .897
  • Offensive MVP – not awarded
  • Defensive MVP – Jeff McGavin, Dan Smith

2010

  • Champion – Resmondo/Specialty, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – Dan Smith/Menosse, San Jose, CA
  • MVP – Greg Connell, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/PhoneMaster (28-33, .848, 7 HRs, 31 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Sam Lopez, GTL Cartel/Worth (22-32, .710, 35 RBIs) – 13
  • Batting Leader – Brian Justice, Aubrey’s/TaylorMade (28-32, 5 HRs, 18 RBIs)- .875
  • Offensive MVP – not awarded
  • Defensive MVP – Rick Baker, Dan Smith

2011

  • Champion – Resmondo-Specialty, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – GTL Cartel/DeMarini, Othello, WA
  • MVP – Bryson Baker, Resmondo-Specialty Tank/Worth (34-39, .872, 7 HRs, 20 RBIs, 30 Runs)
  • HR Leaders – Greg Connell, Resmondo-Specialty Tank (31-39, .795, 42 RBIs, 28 Runs) – 12
  • HR Leaders – Brian Wegman, Team Combat/LaserVision (31-40, .775, 26 RBIs, 26 Runs) – 12
  • HR Leaders – Jeremy Isenhower, Resmondo-Specialty Tank , (25-34, .736, 30 RBIs, 23 Runs) – 12
  • Batting Leader – Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo-Specialty Tank (27-30, 7 HRs, 23 RBIs, 22 Runs) – .900
  • Offensive MVP – not awarded
  • Defensive MVP – Matt Pesso, GTL Cartel

2012

  • Champion – Resmondo-Specialty, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – Nordkap/Desert Falls/Easton, UT
  • MVP – Tim Howard, Resmondo-Specialty Tank/Worth
  • Offensive MVP – JD Genter, Nordkap/Desert Falls/Easton
  • Defensive MVP – Brett McCollum, Nordkap/Desert Falls/Easton

2013

  • Champion – Resmondo/Specialty Tank, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – Laservision/Desertfalls/Boombah/Easton, Cicero, NY

For 2014-2019 results, click on the link for the season and view the tournament results

2014 http://web.usssa.com/sports/ConferenceUSSSA.asp?WTD=33&SeasonID=18
2015 http://web.usssa.com/sports/ConferenceUSSSA.asp?WTD=33&SeasonID=19
2016 http://web.usssa.com/sports/ConferenceUSSSA.asp?WTD=33&SeasonID=20
2017 http://web.usssa.com/sports/ConferenceUSSSA.asp?WTD=33&SeasonID=21


2018

  • Champion – Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon, Medina, MN
  • Runner Up – TDB/FAI/Klutch/Miken, Charlotte, NC
  • MVP – Curtis Stewart, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
  • Offensive MVP
  • Defensive MVP – Brandon Newman, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon

2019

  • Champion – TDB/Racks/Athlon, NC
  • Runner Up – Smashit/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg, Chicago, IL
  • MVP – Everett Williams, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Offensive MVP – Brad Tabler, Smashit/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg
  • Defensive MVP – Alexander Montano, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Defensive MVP – Luis Reyna, TDB/Racks/Athlon

2019 SSUSA Men’s 40+ Masters Major Plus Slow Pitch World Championship

2019 held at Las Vegas, Nevada on September 27-29, 2019.


Champion – GTS, Meridian, Idaho
Runner Up – Firehouse Pub/Game, Frafer, Michigan


FINAL STANDINGS

1. GTS, Meridian, ID (5-1)
2. Firehouse Pub/Game, Frafer, MI (6-2)
3. All American Athletics, Clackamas, OR (4-2)
4. Suncoast Adidas 40’s, Bradenton, FL (4-2)
5t. Fattboyz Dudley/Elite, San Diego, CA (3-2)
5t. Pony Tail Express Pico, Rivera, CA (2-2)
7t. Frank’s Country Store, Pearland, TX (3-2)
7t. West Coast Adidas, Lake Elsinore, CA (3-2)
9t. CB Softball, Carmichael, CA (1-2)
9t. Front Row/MVP Sports, Tulsa, OK (3-2)
9t. Northwest Legacy, Maryville, WA (1-2)
9t. Prestige/Elite Orange, Stockton, CA (2-2)
13t. Miken Voodoo, Calgary, AB (1-2)
13t. Onyx Elite, Beaumont, CA (0-3)
13t. Powerhouse/Kilbombers, San Antonio, TX (2-2)
13t. R&L Sports, San Antonio, TX (0-3)
17t. Automatic, Las Vegas, NV (0-3)
17t. KJE 40’s, Fresno, CA (0-3)

2019 USSSA All Conference Awards

  • MOST VALUABLE PLAYER – Ryan Harvey, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • DEFENSIVE MVP – Kevin Bazat, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • OFFENSIVE MVP – Josh Riley, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • HOME RUN CHAMPION – Ryan Harvey, TDB/Racks/Athlon (150)
  • BATTING AVG – ON BASE – Josh Riley, TDB/Racks/Athlon (.786)
  • ROOKIE OF THE YEAR – Jordan Blanchette, Riot/Hub’s Pub/Klutch/A&A Utility
  • FRANK WEBB MGR AWARD – not listed or not awarded
  • JOHN GLIDEWELL AWARD – Matt McGowan, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
  • AWARD OF MERIT – Saul Simpson, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • DUANE POSAVETZ UMPIRE OF THE YEAR – Eric “Slim” Rice
  • ROOKIE UMPIRE OF THE YEAR – Dallas Maag

CONFERENCE USSSA FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher -Andy Purcell, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Pitcher – Travis Clark, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • Catcher – Josh Riley, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Catcher – Ryan Harvey, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Catcher – Chad Mullins, Bay Area/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
  • Catcher – Curtis Stewart, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
  • Utility IF – Dylan Smith, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
  • First Base – Jason Martel, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • First Base – Kyle Pearson, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • First Base – Brett McCollum, Pure Sports
  • Second Base – Kyle Pearson, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Second Base – Greg Connell, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • Second Base – Steven Lloyd, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Second Base – Jared Hunt, Pure Sports
  • Second Base – Jeff Flood, Smash It/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg
  • Third Base – Bryson Baker, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Third Base – Bubba Mack, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • Third Base – Dale Brungardt, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Third Base – John Williams, SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Anarchy/OA
  • Shortstop – Cory Briggs, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • Shortstop – Jo Jo Bennett, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Middle Infield – Luis Reyna, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Outfield – Everett Williams, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Outfield – Brian Zirkle, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Outfield – Brian Wegman, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • Outfield – Jeremy Yates, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • Outfield – Andrew Collins, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Outfield – Jason Matusik, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Outfield – Tyler Marshburn, Bay Area/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
  • Outfield – Brad Lunda, Smash It/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg
  • Outfield – Filip Washington, SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Anarchy/OA

CONFERENCE USSSA SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Bill Pinkham, Bay Area/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
  • Pitcher – Justin Mucciarelli, Pure Sports
  • Pitcher – Andrew Vitcak, Smash It/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg
  • Pitcher – Danny Evans, SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Anarchy/OA
  • Pitcher – John Dombrowski, MPT Rentals/EVO9X
  • Pitcher – David Bare, Tradesmen/LS/Spiderz/Hang Rite
  • Pitcher – Roderick Armour, Primetime/Evolution/FAI/Easton
  • Catcher – Argen Dodds, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • First Base – Shannon Smith, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
  • First Base – David Kessler, Smash It/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg
  • First Base – Steven Lopez, Newbreed/Cutter LLC
  • Third Base – Brady Stewart, Bay Area Legends
  • Middle Infield – Zane Migues, Nightmare/Miken
  • Middle Infield – Adam Ussery, Newbreed/Cutter LLC
  • Middle Infield – Tyler Wiles, Tradesmen/LS/Spiderz/Hang Rite
  • Outfield – Dan Kirkwood, Pure Sports
  • Outfield – Matt Schrage, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
  • Outfield – Kyle Olsen, SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Anarchy/OA
  • Outfield – Phil Matte, Nightmare/Miken
  • Outfield – Woodrow Darling, MPT Rentals/EVO9X
  • Outfield – Scott Hartling, Riot/Hub’s Pub/Klutch/A&A Utility
  • Outfield – Sal Formosa, Rebel Sports/TN/Troupe/M24/Game Brand
  • Outfield – Brandon Hooks, Baugh Ford/Kut4/OI/Miken/Worth
  • Outfield – Ben Dunn, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Manager – Mark Carucci, MPT Rentals/EVO9X

2016 SSUSA Men’s 40+ Major Slow Pitch Championships

2016 held at Big League Dreams in Las Vegas, Nevada.


Champion – JK Inc/Miken, Sun City, California
Runner Up – Nicon Trucking, Corona, California


FINAL STANDINGS

1. JK Inc/Miken, Sun City, CA (5-0)
2. Nicon Trucking, Corona CA (5-2)
3. Fattboyz Elite/Dudley, San Diego, CA (4-2)
4. GTS 40, Meridian, ID (4-2)
5t. Team Haras, WA (2-2)
5t. Prestige/Elite Sports, Stockton, CA (4-2)
7t. Virginia Masters, VA (3-2)
7t. Nor Cal Stars, Fremont, CA (2-2)
9t. Cali 40 Gold, San Francisco, CA (1-2)
9t. Boombah Voodoo, AB (1-2)
9t. Kraze, Tustin, CA (2-2)
9t. Battleborn/Loaded, Riverside, CA (1-2)
13t. Suncoast Adidas 40’s, Bradenton, FL (2-2)
13t. B&B Drywall/World Gym, Overland Park, KS (1-2)
13t. Team Joose, NV (1-2)
16t. LineDrive/RWM/PPAB, New Baltimore, MI (0-3)
16t. Firehouse Pub/Game Apparel/Absolut, Frafer, MI (0-3)
16t. Team Dickies/Elite/Dudley, Diamond Bar, CA (0-3)
16t. Team Braves, Bloomington, CA (0-3)
16t. Sickk N Twisted, Indio, CA (0-3)
16t. Elite Dudley Arizona, Maricopa, AZ (0-3)

TPS Power Ratings – Final 2019

– Must have sixteen (16) or more games. Information is provided in the following order:
– Team Name.
– Team Class.
– Team’s Home Base.
– TPS Power Rating.
– Number of Eligible Tournaments participated in.
– Wins & Losses (in eligible games only).
– Won-Lost % (in eligible games only).
– SoftballCenter.com Rank.

Place Team Class City TPS Events W L PCT SC
1 Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto Major Winter Haven, FL 127.426 15 70 17 .805 1
2 TDB/Racks/Athlon Major Charlotte, NC 125.527 15 72 19 .791 2
3 Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI Major San Jose, CA 118.788 14 65 23 .739 3
4 BayArea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton AA Oakland, CA 98.071 13 48 22 .686 4
5 Pure Sports Major Goose Creek, SC 90.849 13 39 21 .650 7
6 SmashIt/Precision/3rdStreet/Bulldawg AA Downers Grove, IL 89.551 10 30 19 .612 6
7 Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep Major Calimesa, CA 89.326 5 14 7 .667 NR
8 SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Anarchy/OA AA Wading River, NY 87.988 12 40 21 .656 5
9 T’s 13/Monsta/CTE A Omaha, NE 87.943 5 19 8 .704 NR
10 Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon AA Medina, MN 86.629 13 38 24 .613 9
11 MPT Rentals/EVO9X/Miken/Worth A Manahawkin, NJ 82.644 6 18 10 .643 8
12 Riot Sports/Hubs Pub/Klutch/Showtime AA Tampa, FL 78.234 11 30 21 .588 11
13 Nightmare/Miken AA Branson, MO 77.174 16 36 32 .529 14
14 Newbreed/Cutter LLC/Thunder AA Seattle, WA 76.789 11 27 22 .551 16
15 RebelSports/TN/Troupe/M24/GameBrand AA Dearborn, MI 73.140 10 21 20 .512 13
16 Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton AA Morrow, OH 72.299 11 27 19 .587 12
17 Baugh Ford/Kut4Sports/Worth/Miken A Peachtree City, GA 71.052 11 29 22 .569 15
18 Play the Game B Bryant, AR 70.626 5 23 10 .697 10
19 Headlines/Titan Trucking/Easton A North Bend, OH 70.074 8 19 16 .543 21
20 Briggs/CCP/Miken B Concord, NC 69.910 4 13 8 .619 NR

1991 NSA A Men’s Slow Pitch World Series

1991 held at Express-Way Park in Milford, Ohio.


Champion – Dryden/Georno’s, Newport News, Virginia
Runner Up – K&G Sports/IPC, Brownstown, Indiana


Dryden-Georno’s of Newport News, Virginia. scored 134 runs in six games to overpower the 27 team National Softball Association Men’s Class A World Series September 14-15 at Express-Way Park in Milford.

The champions, who never scored fewer than 20 runs and avenged 22 runs per game on their way to the title, were led by tournament MVP Greg Hardy. who batted .791 for the weekend.

But Hardy had plenty of help. Ten teammates hit .500 or better, with eight batting over .600. and three eclipsing the .700 mark.

Dryden had little difficulty in erasing their first two opponents. burying R. C. Cola of Middletown. Ohio. 25.5. and the Worth Astros of Indianapolis 21-8. Eugene Cunningham had four hits, and Steve Whitley. Wayne Latham, and Greg Hardy had three each against R. C. Cola, while Ricky Wiggins had three hits in the Astro game.

Six Dryden players – Latham, Hardy, Wiggins, Jeff Furbee, Dewey Fusell, and Kevin Darden had three hits to lead their club past Barnhill Construction softball club of Evansville, Indiana, 22-17 in game three.

Dryden rolled over Nanney’s School Supply of Greenville. South Carolina, 20-14 in game four, as Fusell, Hardy and Kenny Kirby combined for 12 hits, and Whitley, Darden, and Wiggins had three each.

That lifted Dryden into the winners’ bracket finals. where they outslugged RAM Engineering of Louisville 20-18.

Meanwhile K&G Sports/IPC of Brownstown, Indiana, was rallying through the losers’ bracket. K&G had fallen to RAM 21-4 after opening with victories over Aqua Science of Columbus 18-12 and Louie’s Sports Bar of Cincinnati 19-12.

But K & G rebounded to oust Gangl Jewelers of Cincinnati 20-8. Nanney’s 25-13. and RAM 19-17.

In a high-scoring. see-saw finals, that saw the lead change hands six times. Dryden finally broke a 21-21 tie with five unanswered runs in the top of the 7th to claim the championship. K & G had taken loads in the bottom of the first at 4.1. the bottom of the second at 10-5, and again in the third at 13-11. Dryden went ahead 18-13 with seven runs in the top of the fourth, and led 21-14 after five and a half, only to have K&G strike for seven runs in the bottom of the 6th to tie the game.

But in the 7th singles by Latham and Cunningham, a double by Darden and sac fly by Kirby. and singles by Brasley and Hardy produced the final five nuts of the game, as Dryden held on to win 26-21.

Offensive leaders for Dryden were tournament MVP Hardy at .791. Cunningham at .750. Wiggins at .714. Darden at .682. Fussell at .667. Latham at .652, Beasley and Furbee at .625. Whitley at .521. and Kirby at .500.


  • MVP – Greg Hardy, Dryden/Georno
  • Batting Champion – Greg Hardy, Dryden/Georno (.791)

NSA A ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Charlie Dryden, Dryden/Georno
  • Greg Hardy, Dryden/Georno
  • Wayne Lathum, Dryden/Georno
  • Dewey Fussell, Dryden/Georno
  • John Beasley, Dryden/Georno
  • Kevin Darden, Dryden/Georno
  • Rick Wiggins, Dryden/Georno
  • Brian Ellinghausen, K&G Sports/IPC
  • David Randolph, K&G Sports/IPC
  • Monte McCrory, K&G Sports/IPC
  • Jim Osterling, K&G Sports/IPC
  • Phil White, Nanney’s School Supply
  • Keith Burress, Nanney’s School Supply
  • Dennis Pierce, RAM Engineering
  • David Pohlman, RAM Engineering
  • Dave Martin, Gangl Jewelers
  • Chuck Atha, Louie’s Sports Bar

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Dryden/Georno, Newport News, VA (6-0)
2. K&G Sports/IPS, Brownstown, IN (4-2)
3. RAM Engineering, Louisville, KY (4-2)
4. Nanney’s School Supply, Greenville, SC (4-2)
5t. Louie’s Sports Bar, Cincinnati, OH (4-2)
5t. Gangl Jewelers, Cincinnati, OH (5-2)
7t. Queen City Auggies, West Chester, OH (3-2)
7t. Ditt’s Liquor, Indianapolis, IN (3-2)
9t. Beavers Bud Dry, Springfield, IL (2-2)
9t. Lee-Roy’s Frame Co, Claremont, NC (3-2)
9t. McDonald’s, Washington Court House, OH (2-2)
9t. Barnhill Construction, Evansville, IN (2-2)
13t. Worth Astros, Indianapolis, IN (1-2)
13t. DeClaire Insurance, Sardinia, OH (1-2)
13t. SDS Contracting, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
13t. Aqua Science, Columbus, OH (2-2)
17t. Beechmont Billiards, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
17t. Undercover Wear, Wilminton, OH (1-2)
17t. Local #265, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
17t. Performance Plus, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
17t. Fry Fastening, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
17t. R.C. Cola, Middletown, OH (0-2)
17t. Marystown Thunder, Knoxville, TN (0-2)
17t. Troy Sports, Troy, OH (0-2)
25t. Tanks Video, Beech Grove, IN (0-2)
25t. Cutting Edge, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
25t. St. Paul’s Café, Oceanside, NY (0-2)

2019 USSSA B Men’s Slow Pitch Worlds

2019 held at Viera, Florida on September 19-21.


Champion – SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics, Cincinnati, OH
Runner Up – Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill, Dallas, TX


  • MVP – Ryan Johns, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • Offensive MVP – Ryan Honecutt, Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill
  • Defensive MVP – William Malovrh, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics

USSSA B ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Mario Moralez, Oilers/CRA/Goosehead/Knighten/Mojo
  • Larry Juarez, Jr., Oilers/CRA/Goosehead/Knighten/Mojo
  • Brandyn Dunham, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • Joshua Choate, Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill
  • Ryan Mullen, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • Justin Gregory, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • Harley Page, Starkey/Gorillas
  • Chris Baker, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • Nick Vanstratten, Starkey/Gorillas
  • Nicholas Shay, Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill
  • Ryan Riddle, Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill
  • Tyrone Wallace, Starkey/Gorillas
  • Jacob Boggess, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • Scott Creekmore, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • James Wooster, Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill

FINAL STANDINGS

1. SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics, Cincinnati, OH (6-0)
2. Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill, Dallas, TX (6-2)
3. Starkey/Gorillas, Kansas City, MO (5-2)
4. Oilers/CRA/Goosehead/Knighten/Mojo, Houston, TX (4-2)
5t. Westpoint Softball, Noblesville, IN (4-2)
5t. TRU/Selling Virginia/Easton/CAGear, Fairfax, VA (4-2)
7t. P&P 333/CMT/Koval/Arsenal, Lansing, MI (5-2)
7t. Brew Crew/ARGM/Easton, Euless, TX (3-2)
9t. Kut4 Sports/OI Livingston/Worth GA (4-2)
9t. Russell’s Paint & Body/Worth/Miken, Longwood, FL (3-2)
9t. Evolution/Compressor Services/S2N, Crystal Lake, IL (3-2)
9t. Miller Time/Smash It NW, Olympia, WA (3-2)
13t. RDD/S&S/Easton, Enfield, CT (3-2)
13t. APC Athletics, Poway, CA (2-2)
13t. Dirty Sports/Express Athletics WA (2-2)
13t. Belly’s/Headlines/Durbin Bowl, St. Leon, IN (2-2)
17t. Infamous/Saltriot/Miken, Denver CO (1-2)
17t. Smoke/FRS/Complete/Topnotch, Denver CO (1-2)
17t. Evolution/Compressor Services/S2N, Peoria, IL (1-2)
17t. J&I/Westcoast, Olympia, WA (2-2)
17t. Exclusive, San Francisco, CA (1-2)
17t. SAL-8/LA Lawns/Webb Plumbing, Sutherlin, VA (2-2)
17t. Deluxe Athletic Brand/EAS, Denver, CO (2-2)
17t. Goonies/Berry Concrete Cutting, Ogden, UT (2-2)
25t. Checking, East Haven, CT (1-2)
25t. Swiing Kiingz/OA/Iconic/Spiderz, Maryville, IL (1-2)
25t. B&B Drywall, Gardner, KS (1-2)
25t. Cheap Suits/Republic Realty/CDZ App, Stockton, CA (0-2)
25t. L&S Glass, San Jose, CA (0-2)
25t. Fish Head/Cla/Baf Sports MD (1-2)
25t. CBS/Klutch/Miken FL (1-2)
25t. Magz Premier CA (1-2)
33t. Whut It Dew TX (0-2)
33t. Lockdown Sports Lawmen VA (0-2)
33t. Roll One CO (0-2)
33t. D2E Trailers/ASP, GA (0-2)
33t. GMS/Category 5 MI (0-2)
33t. CTC/National Gold/Reflections RI (0-2)
33t. IBR/First Legal/Top Notch Athletics CA (0-2)

2019 USSSA Men’s Major World Series

2019 held at Viera, Florida on September 18-21.


Champion – Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI, San Jose, California
Runner Up – Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto, Winter Haven, Florida


This was the 49th annual version of the Major World Series. Andrew Collins hit 18 home runs this year at the MWS and that is believed to be a HR record since USSSA put the MWS on baseball sized fields.


  • Co-MVP – Joe Bennett, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI (16 HR, 28 RBI)
  • Co-MVP – Andrew Collins, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Offensive MVP – Brian Wegman, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto (17 HR, 33 RBI)
  • HR Champion – Andrew Collins, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI (18)
  • Gold Glove – Ben Dunn, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Manager – Steven Smith, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Steven Lloyd, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Brian Wegman, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto
  • Josh Reilly, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Daniel Cayton, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Curtis Stewart, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
  • Jason Matusik, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Bubba Mack, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto
  • Chad Mullins, Bayarea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
  • Joe Bennett, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Steele Lewis, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Ryan Harvey, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Kyle Olson, SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Anarchy/OA
  • Andrew Collins, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Patrick Ellwanger, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto
  • Everett Williams, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Scott Hartling, Riot/Hub’s Pub/Klutch/A&A Utility
  • Ben Dunn, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Chris Anninos, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
  • Travis Clark, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Adam Ussery, Newbreed/Cutter LLC
  • Argen Dodds, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI, San Jose, CA (5-1)
2. Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto, Winter Haven, FL (6-2)
3. TDB/Racks/Athlon, Charlotte, NC (3-2)
4t. Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon, Medina, MN (4-2)
5t. SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Anarchy/OA, Rochester, NY (3-2)
5t. Bayarea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton, Oakland, CA (2-2)
7t. Newbreed/Cutter LLC, Seattle, WA (3-2)
7t. Riot/Hub’s Pub/Klutch/A&A Utility, Tampa, FL (2-2)
9t. Smash It/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg, Downers Grove, IL (1-2)
9t. Pure Sports, Goose Creek, SC (1-2)
9t. MPT Rentals/Evo9X, Manahawkin, NJ (1-2)
9t. Nightmare/Miken, Branson MO (1-2)
13t. Primetime/Evolution/FAI/Easton, GA (1-2)
13t. Tradesmen/LS/Spiderz/Hang Rite, Havelock, NC (1-2)
13t. Baugh Ford/Kut4/OI/Miken/Worth, Peachtree City, GA (1-2)
13t. Rebelsports/TN/Troupe/M24/Gamebrand, Dearborn, MI (0-2)
17t. Sportsreach, Campbellsville, KY (0-2)
17t. Militia/Treedem/Riot/Vetsports, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)

2002 ASA B Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2002 ASA B held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, on October 3-5.


Champion – Tailgaters/R&R, Hagerstown, Maryland (EAST)
Runner Up – Team Miken/Michelob, Caledonia, MN (WEST)


2002 ASA East held at Valdosta, Georgia on September 19-22.


Champion – Tailgaters/R&R, Hagerstown, Maryland
Runner Up – Deluxe Bakery, Bellmawr, New Jersey


ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Jerome Patterson, Tailgaters/R & R Trim/Worth
  • Catcher – Angelo Santiago, Deluxe Bakery
  • First Base – Bryan Borowy, Twohig III
  • Second Base – Mick Byers, Tailgaters/R & R Trim/Worth
  • Third Base – Jeff Reynolds, Tailgaters/R & R Trim/Worth
  • Shortstop – Anthony DeFrancisco, Deluxe Bakery
  • Outfield – Walt Dodson, Wakulla Bank
  • Outfield – Ralph Sims, Deluxe Bakery
  • Outfield – Bill Bakner, Tailgaters/R & R Trim/Worth
  • Outfield – Brett Livingston, Tailgaters/R & R Trim/Worth
  • Utility – Ryan Kennedy, Randy’s Sports
  • Utility – Derek Dolgowicz, Twohig III
  • Utility – George Hodge, Deluxe Bakery
  • Utility – Kevin Keefer, Deluxe Bakery
  • Utility – Bob Cleaver, Deluxe Bakery

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Justin Muccarielli, Lookers/Lotierzo
  • Catcher – Jim Nye, Frederick Chevrolet
  • First Base – Butch Martel, Billy’s Sports Bar
  • Second Base – Pat Walsh, Gator’s Saloon
  • Third Base – Jim Clayton, KAOS
  • Shortstop – Rocky Wills, Tailgaters/R & R Trim/Worth
  • Outfield – Mike Engler, Gator’s Saloon
  • Outfield – Thomas Paturzo, Lookers/Lotierzo
  • Outfield – Robert Fair, Frederick Chevrolet
  • Outfield – Kevin Breckenridge, Tailgaters/R & R Trim/Worth
  • Utility – Jeff Krushinski, Frederick Chevrolet
  • Utility – Chad Dean, Love’s Jewelers
  • Utility – Greg Ruth, Frederick Chevrolet
  • Utility – Doug Virden, Coors Light/Mizuno
  • Utility – Chad LaFontaine, Billy’s Sports Bar

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Tailgaters/R&R Trim/Worth, Hagerstown., MD (6-1)
2. Deluxe Bakery, Bellmawr., NJ (9-2)
3. Frederick Chevrolet, Harrisburg., PA (4-2)
4. Randy’s Sports, Brookhaven., MS (4-2)
5t. Love’s Jewelers, Phoenix City., AL (3-2)
5t. JC Casner Equipment, Reading., PA (4-2)
7t. Twohig III, Cleveland., OH (4-2)
7t. Coors Light/Hale Storm, Mansfield., OH (5-2)
9t. American Mizuno, Mangate., FL (2-2)
9t. Spindle Tech/Pub Outback/Worth, Lawrenceburg., IN (2-2)
9t. KAOS, Palos Hills., IL (3-2)
9t. Billy’s Sports Bar, Manchester., NH (2-2)
13t. Lookers/Lotierzo, Scotch Plains., NJ (3-2)
13t. Winter Brothers, Blue Point., NY (3-2)
13t. Auto Max, Albany., GA (3-2)
13t. Gator’s Saloon, PGH., PA (1-2)
17t. D. J. Mizuno, Syracuse., NY (2-2)
17t. All Star Diner, Decatur., IL (1-2)
17t. County Sports, West Point., VA (2-2)
17t. Questar Capital, Topeka., IN (2-2)
17t. American Family/Mission, Roberts., WI (2-2)
17t. Throop Softball, Springfield., IL (2-2)
17t. C&D Appliance, Evansville., IN (1-2)
17t. Wakulla Bank, Crawfordville., FL (2-2)
25t. Emo Softball, York., PA (1-2)
25t. Don’s No Man’s Land, East Alton., IL (1-2)
25t. Cross River Construction, Norwalk., CT (1-2)
25t. Can Do Metals, St. Anne., IL (1-2)
25t. Trimex/Southern Rental/Exit 62, Walton., KY (1-2)
25t. Giant Glass/Nike, N. Andover., PA (1-2)
25t. Budweiser/Marshfield Merchants, Marshfield., WI (0-2)
25t. Jean Shoppe, MacKenzie., TN (1-2)
33t. Texas Roadhouse/Miken, Grayson., KY (0-2)
33t. Bounds & McPike Carpet, Bloomington., IN (0-2)
33t. Oakley Blacktop, Dayton., OH (0-2)
33t. Wells & West Samurais, Mineral Bluff., GA (0-2)
33t. Sports Coop, Wildwood., FL (0-2)
33t. Coors Light/Mizuno, Greenwood., IN (0-2)
33t. Byrns Construction, East Moline., IL (0-2)
33t. Gill’s Automotive, Manchester., NH (0-2)
33t. Lumber Kings, Valdosta., GA (0-2)
33t. River City Ready Mix/Bud Light, LaCrosse., WI (0-2)
33t. Mercersburg, Mercersburg., PA (0-2)


2002 ASA West held at McAllen, Texas on September 18-21.


Champion – Team Miken/Michelob, Caledonia, Minnesota
Runner Up – Meridian Softball, Houston, Texas


ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mike Skelton, Team Miken/Michelob
  • Catcher – Kenny Seymour, Texas Merchants
  • First Base – Steve Hall, Meridian Softball
  • Second Base – Dave Feather, Meridian Softball
  • Third Base – Shawn Bauer, Team Miken/Michelob
  • Shortstop – Steve Lynn, Meridian Softball
  • Outfield – Randy King, Team Miken/Michelob
  • Outfield – Dustin Payne, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Ken McMullen, Meridian Softball
  • Outfield – Mike Swanson, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Utility – Carlos Rosales, Diablos
  • Utility – Bud Weathers, Meridian Softball
  • Utility – Tony Hansen, Team Miken/Michelob
  • Utility – Mark Auguedahl, Team Miken/Michelob
  • Utility – Gerald Nixon, Texas Merchants

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Bruce Neitsch, Texas Merchants
  • Catcher – Joel Granberg, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • First Base – Cory Klug, Team Miken/Michelob
  • Second Base – Matt Tharaldson, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Third Base – Eric Peterson, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Shortstop – Sergio Guerrero, Diablos
  • Outfield – Jerry Mahan, Texas Twins
  • Outfield – Mark Cerny, Meridian Softball
  • Outfield – Jeff Cross, Texas Merchants
  • Outfield – Perry Piatz, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Utility – Tony Cooper, Meridian Softball
  • Utility – Gilbert Garcia, Texas Twins
  • Utility – Cesar Garza, Diablos
  • Utility – Tom Meuhlenkemp, Team Miken/Michelob
  • Utility – Shane Piatz, Tharaldson Enterprises

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Team Miken/Michelob, Caledonia., MN (6-0)
2. Meridian Softball, Houston., TX (6-2)
3. Texas Merchants, Houston., TX (4-2)
4. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo., ND (6-2)
5t. Texas Twins, San Antonio., TX (4-2)
5t. Diablos, McAllen., TX (3-2)
7t. Albuquerque Merchants, Albuquerque., NM (3-2)
7t. East Texas Mavericks, Lufkin., TX (3-2)
9t. Network/FOB/Jazz, Inver Grove Heights., MN (3-2)
9t. Carmen’s Congressman, Cloquet., MN (4-2)
9t. Coaches Choice/Ovsak Financial, Fargo., ND (2-2)
9t. Boxers/MGD, Faribault., MN (3-2)
13t. D&L Express, Winona., MN (2-2)
13t. Oswego Drywall/Demarini, Portland., OR (2-2)
13t. Upper Deck/Worth, Danville., IA (3-2)
13t. Fairfield Rebels, Fairfield., IA (3-2)
17t. Capital City Construction, Bismarck., ND (2-2)
17t. Boomers, San Antonio., TX (2-2)
17t. All Star Plumbing/Crossroads, Lawton., OK (1-2)
17t. J&H Wall, Inver Grove Heights., MN (1-2)
17t. Moseng’s Adjusters, Montivido., MN (1-2)
17t. Eagle Siding/Easton, Burnsville., MN (1-2)
17t. Floor Concepts, Lincoln., NE (1-2)
17t. Team Ripp, McAllen., TX (1-2)
25t. Bellrud Transport, Fargo., ND (0-2)
25t. Promotional Resources, St. Joseph., MN (0-2)
25t. Southside/HMC/Spikes, Faribault., MN (1-2)
25t. Thompson Tile/Hoehn Trucking, Owatonna., MN (0-2)
25t. Minnehaha Liquors/Worth, St. Paul., MN (0-2)
25t. Veissman Trucking, Burnsville., MN (0-2)
25t. Payne’s Sports Legends, Hugo., OK (0-2)
25t. Pearson’s/SS Design, Shakopee., MN (0-2)
33t. Warning Track Power, College Station., TX (0-2)
33t. Lawton Heat, Lawton., OK (0-2)
33t. 3 Star Construction, Browerville., MN (0-2)