2012 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

2012 held at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium Complex in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on September 28-30.


Champion – Sonny’s Softball Club Casper, Wyoming
Runner Up – 3rd St./TPS/Team Cincinnati Cincinnati, Ohio


Sonny’s of Casper, Wyoming captured the ASA Class A National title having won 3 straight games while defeating 3rd Street Financial of Cincinnati 19-18 in the “if” game. With a 6-1 record, Sonny’s put together quite a run on the last day despite entering the loser’s bracket late Saturday night by none other than 3rd Street. Sonny’s shortstop Jonathan Lenz was named the tournament MVP, recording a batting average of .743 (26-35). Teammate Chris Greinert recorded a remarkable 42 RBI and earned the home run title with 14.


  • MVP – Jonathan Lenz, Sonny’s Softball Club (26-35, .743, 3 HR, 9 RBI, 25 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Chris Greinert, Sonny’s Softball Club (26-34, .765, 42 RBI, 24 Runs) – 14
  • Batting Leader – Brian Zirkle, Nordkap (21-24, 1 HR, 7 RBI, 15 Runs) – .875

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Roger Drake, 3rd St./TPS/Team Cincinnati
IF – Jonathan Lenz, Sonny’s Softball Club
IF – Brad Reckhart, Annihilation/Easton
IF – Kyle Moyer, Desert Falls/Dirty/DeMarini
IF – Larry Wert, 3rd St./TPS/Team Cincinnati
IF – Lexi Ramirez, Sonny’s Softball Club
OF – Brian Zirkle, Nordkap
OF – Mike Rogers, 3rd St./TPS/Team Cincinnati
OF – Nick Santana, Desert Falls/Dirty/DeMarini
OF – Westy Guill, Sonny’s Softball Club
UT – Reggie Schulte, Annihilation/Easton
UT – Jeremy Yates, Annihilation/Easton
UT – Chris Greinert, Sonny’s Softball Club
UT – Jayson Scott, 3rd St./TPS/Team Cincinnati
UT – Manny Liriano, Sonny’s Softball Club

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

P – Tyson Steel, Desert Falls/Dirty/DeMarini
IF – Adam Peterson, BBS/Miken
IF – Brett McCollum, Nordkap
IF – Kyle Decker, BBS/Miken
IF – Kevin Bazat, Annihilation/Easton
IF – Bryson Baker, Annihilation/Easton
OF – Jeremy Isenhower, BBS/Miken
OF – Brian Wegman, Annihilation/Easton
OF – Scott Zacienski, Nordkap
OF – Brandon Dillion, Nordkap
UT – Chris Larsen, Desert Falls/Dirty/DeMarini
UT – Geno Buck, Annihilation/Easton
UT – Brett Helmer, Annihilation/Easton
UT – JD Genter, Desert Falls/Dirty/DeMarini
UT – Kevin Filby, Nordkap


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sonny’s Softball Club Casper, WY (6-1)
2. 3rd St./TPS/Team Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH (5-2)
3. Annihilation/Easton Cicero, NY (4-2)
4. Desert Falls/Dirty/Demarini Riverton, UT (3-2)
5t. BBS/Miken Stillwater, MN (4-2)
5t. Nordkap Big Lake, MN (3-2)
7t. 4 The Fallen/Easton/3N2 Anthem, AZ (2-2)
7t. Diosa/ASP Plumbing/Miken Mafia Norman, OK (3-2)
9t. Shoppe/Team TPS/Elite Florence, KY (1-2)
9t. Team Reebok/Long Haul/TYLA Bradenton, FL (1-2)
9t. Team Combat/Pacific Headwear/Derby Boys Anoka, MN (1-2)
9t. U.S. Armed Forces Ft. Sill, OK (2-2)
13t. BBS/All American/Easton/Xtreme Graphics Becker, MN (1-2)
13t. Xtreme/Combat Brooklyn Park, MN (1-2)
13t. Texoma Softball Club/Phonemasters Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
13t. Stanley Law/TWP Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
17t. Team Demarini/Famous Sports Portland, OR (0-2)
17t. Crashers Norman, OK (0-2)
17t. Seminoles Estero, FL (0-2)
17t. SW OK Outlaws Mangum, OK (0-2)

Share

You may also like...