1989 ASA Women’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1989 held at Savannah, Georgia.


Champion: Bally’s, Orlando, Florida
Runner Up: Armed Forces, Nashville, Tennessee


  • MVP – Sheree Patrick, Bally (15-24, .625)
  • Batting Leader – Kim Hawkins, The Who (15-22) – .682
  • Home Run Leader – Regina Millines, Coors Silver Bullets – 2

Bally’s defeated the Armed Forces 22-6 in the championship game. Bally’s defeated the Armed Forces women’s team in the women’s A national championship game last year.


1989 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Yvonne Devlin, Bally
C – Paula Cates, Armed Forces
EP – Lynda Sorbo, Armed Forces
1B – Denise Young, Jazz
2B – Tami Jo Purcell, Armed Forces
3B – Leslie McCranie, Bally
SS – Cheryl Trapnell, Armed Forces
OF – Sheree Patrick, Bally
OF – Sheri Lynn France, Bally
OF – Carol O’Neal, Stopmers
OF – Rhonda Osborn, Jazz
UT – Janet Bumgardner, Bullpen
UT – Sheryl Arnold, Jazz
UT – Leslie Pierkowski, Class Act
UT – Cathy Taylor, Jazz

1989 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Sheila Grainger, Armed Forces
C – Gay Wilson, Studebakers
EP – Barb Angy, Bally
1B – Carol Yeager, Bryan/College Station
2B – Lynn Hallmark, Jazz
3B – Deirdre Odom, Lady Cougars
SS – Jeannie Murray, Stompers
OF – Sue Main, Vernons
OF – Renee Hypes, Stompers
OF – Patricia Holeton, Armed Forces
OF – Dianne Hatch, Armed Forces
UTIL – Sharon Baker, Bally
UTIL -Kim Hawkins, The Who
UTIL -Sandy Gast, Bally
UTIL – Darlene Lowery, Jazz

1989 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Janet Page, Bullpen
C – Mandy VanDyke, Pan A view
1B – Stephanie Monohan, Vernons
2B – Linda Mabry, Grant’s
3B – Karen Sagon, The Who
SS – Kelli Henderson, Studebakers
OF – Torry Smith, Pan A View
OF – Shelly Craig, Coastal Cardinals
OF – Carol Williams, Lady Blue
OF – Terri Beagle, Donegan’s/Days Inn
UTIL – Ann Morton, Vernons
UTIL – Denise Manual, Stompers
UTIL – Amy Brantley, Class Act
UTIL – Jamie Friedman, Vernons


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Bally, Orlando, FL 7-0
2. Armed Forces USA, Nashville, TN 1(0-2)
3. The Jazz, Thanotassa, FL (5-2)
4. Stompers, Mechanicsville, VA (5-2)
5. Class Act, Sherwood, AR (6-2)
5. Bullpen, Tyrone, PA (4-2)
7. Studebakers, Orlando, FL (5-2)
7. Lady Cougars, Orlando, FL (4-2)
9. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (4-2)
9. The Who, Atlanta, GA (4-2)
9. Bryan/College Station, College Station, TX (3-2)
9. Chattanooga, Ooltewah, TN (3-2)
13. Coastal Cardinals, Wilmington, DE (3-2)
13. Detlefsen Insurance, St. Paul, MN (3-2)
13. Donegan’s/Days Inn, Frederick, MD (3-2)
13. Grant’s, Millersville, MD (3-2)
17. Lady Blue, Carrolton, TX (3-2)
17. Pan-A-View, Springfield, OH (3-2)
17. Soups/Bolden, Edwards, MS (3-2)
17. Blazers, Frankfort, KY (2-2)
17. Cayce Coors, Columbia, SC (2-2)
17. Coors Silver Bullets, Houston, TX (2-2)
17. Devon News, Bridgeport, CT (2-2)
17. Flamenco’s, Tallahassee, FL (2-2)
25. June Bugs, Albany, GA (2-2)
25. Just-Add-Water, Indianapolis, IN (2-2)
25. Park City State Bank, Smith Grove, KY (2-2)
25. Spanky’s, Savannah, GA (2-2)
25. State Farm, Brunswick, GA (2-2)
25. Underwoods, Grand Rapids, MI (2-2)
25. Abercorn Daihatsu, Savannah, GA (1-2)
25. Atlantic Sportswear, Washington, DC (1-2)
33. Boat World, Rochester, MN (1-2)
33. Dave’s hilltop Lounge, New Haven, MO (1-2)
33. Delta Magic, Greenville, MS (1-2)
33. EJR Builders/Roadrunners, Warwick, RI (1-2)
33. MOC, Saucier, MS (1-2)
33. PJ’s, Overland Park, KS (1-2)
33. Phoenix/Leinenkugel, Brooklyn Park, MN (1-2)
33. Players Pub, Lynn, MA (1-2)
33. R&S Stars, Waterboro, SC (1-2)
33. The Rainmakers, East Alton, IL (1-2)
33. Sapps Welding, Raleigh, NC (1-2)
33. Snapper Lawn Equipment, Shawnee, KS (1-2)
33. Brunswick Ford, Brunswick, MI (0-2)
33. Bud Light, Lanham, MD (0-2)
33. El Dorado, Mankato, MN (0-2)
33. Ellsworth Air Force Bandits, Rapid City, SD (0-2)
49. Hughes Supply, Orlando, FL (0-2)
49. Magic, Evans, GA (0-2)
49. Michigan Merchants, Lake Orion, MI (0-2)
49. Rax of Fort Wayne, Van Wert, OH (0-2)
49. The Rite Spot, Denver, IA (0-2)
49. Silverbacks, Anchorage, AK (0-2)
49. Woody’s/Holiday Inn, Savannah, GA (0-2)

Share

You may also like...