Category: 1975

1975 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1975 held at Providence, Rhode Island.


Champion – American Legion, Metro Long Island
Runner Up – Dubois Chemical, Ohio


  • MVP – Chan Baker, American Legion
  • Batting Champion – H.E. Bonin, Houston Reds (.687)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Chan Baker, American Legion
  • Frank Balkasare, Red Carpet Inn
  • H.E. Bonin, Houston Reds
  • Angelo Galasso, American Legion
  • Elmer Harbough, Conti Brothers
  • Mike Jacobs, Gainesville Merchants
  • Lee Kiger, Piedmont Steel
  • Phil Mason, Siegel’s Market
  • Joe McCabe, American Legion
  • Jerry Pinoni, Dubois Chemical
  • Jimmy Purvis, Cannon Welding
  • Matt Verton, American Legion
  • Charlie Walker, Dubois Chemical
  • Clyde Zachary, Reed Nuts

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Steve Burrows, Conti Brothers
  • Jimmy Cannon, Collins Mfg. Co
  • John Evans, Piedmont Sheet Metal
  • Pete Fischer, Thielman’s Sausage
  • Larry Green, Siegel’s Market
  • Kerry Hirschy, Fix N’Fix
  • Jim Hopkins, Conti Brothers
  • Rich Isley, American Legion
  • Jack Lambert, Cother Brothers
  • Shorty Lewis, Dubois Chemical
  • Roy Price, Stasiu’s Bar
  • John Sheridan, American Legion
  • Jerry Sherrod, Cannon Welding
  • Jeff Williams, Gainesville Merchants

FINAL STANDINGS

1. American Legion, Levittown, NY (7-1)
2. Dubois Chemical, Columbus, OH (5-2)
3. Siegel’s Market, Richmond, VA (6-2)
4. Red Carpet Inn, St. Petersburg, FL (7-2)
5. Thielman’s Sausage, Sheboyban, WI (7-2)
6. Conti Brothers, Providence, RI (4-2)
7. Gainesville Merchants, Gainesville, FL (5-2)
8. Piedmont Sheet Metal, Winston-Salem, NC (5-2)
9. Collins Mfg. Co., Cleveland, TN (5-2)
10. Cannon Welding, Jacksonville, FL (3-2)
11. Fix N’Fix, Orlando, FL (3-2)
12. Tacoma Office Supply, Tacoma, WA (2-2)
13. Cother Brothers, Tampa, FL (3-2)
14. Houston Reds, Houston, TX (3-2)
15. City Lumber, Arkansas (4-2)
16. Old Time Inn, Massachusetts (3-2)
17. Duitsman Insurance, Michigan (2-2)
18. Stasiu’s Bar, Metro Minneapolis (3-2)
19. American Amusement, Michigan (2-2)
20. Smiley’s, Maryland (2-2)
21. Reed Nuts, Georgia (3-2)
22. Mission Valley, Montana (1-2)
23. Muskie’s Grille, New York (3-2)
24. Roman Carosuel, Metro New York City (3-2)
25. Union Carbide, West Virginia (1-2)
26. Ward Forging, Metro Louisville (2-2)
27. Hilltop Inn, Pennsylvania (2-2)
28. Brouders Bar, Metro Detroit (2-2)
29. Aces, Metro Atlanta (2-2)
30. Mobley’s Tab, Minnesota (2-2)
31. Miami Merchants, Metro Miami (2-2)
32. Citizen Club, Metro Pittsburgh (2-2)
33. Snoden-Mize, Missouri (2-2)
34. KEDA, Metro San Antonio (2-2)
35. Paddy Wagon, Rhode Island (1-2)
36. Chris’s Restaurant, Metro D.C. (1-2)
37. Merchants Grill, Metro Rochester (1-2)
38. Friar’s Tuck, Metro Norfolk (1-2)
39. Liberty Rock Elk, Connecticut (1-2)
40. Gabe & Walken, Iowa (1-2)
41. Susie’s Inn, Delaware (1-2)
42. Vagabound Club, Metro Cleveland (1-2)
43. Bay Area Bombers, Texas (1-2)
44. Ander’s Tile, South Carolina (1-2)
45. BB&C Electric, Louisiana (1-2)
46. Jo Jo’s Pizzeria, Metro Toledo (1-2)
47. McIntyre Chevrolet, Louisiana (1-2)
48. SSC, Metro Cincinnati (1-2)
49. Sir Pizza, Kentucky (0-2)
50. Hardwick Fence, Maine (0-2)
51. Rausch’s, Metro Milwaukee (0-2)
52. Franke Enterprise, Oklahoma (0-2)
53. Warren s Restaurant, Virginia (0-2)
54. Howard Savings Rank, Metro Newark (0-2)
55. Plywood Dakota, North Dakota (0-2)
56. Richard’s Insurance, Vermont (0-2)
57. Trenton Capitals, New Jersey (0-2)
58. Frye’s Plumbing, Nebraska (0-2)
59. Linn Corriher, North Carolina (0-2)
60. Tri City Dodge, New Hampshire (0-2)
61. *J J Ferguson, Mississippi (0-2)
62. *Bourbon Rat, Metro St. Paul (0-2)

*Forfeit

1975 ASA Major Industrial Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1975 held at York, Pennsylvania on August 1-8.


Champion – Nassau County Police Department, Mineola, NY
Runner Up – Pabst-International, Springfield, OH


  • MVP – Harry Gross, Nassau County Police Department
  • Batting Champion – Joe Magdon, Sikorsky Aircraft (.700)

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B –  Bob Reisinger, Pabst-International
  • 2B – Hank Cluess, Nassau County Police
  • 3B – Louis Costner, Pharr Yarn
  • SS – Larry Garrard, Pabst-International
  • OF – Tony Dobies, Nassau County Police
  • OF – Herb Akers, Pabst-International
  • OF – Pete Shaaf, Nassau County Police
  • OF – Cookie Stewart, Pharr Yarn
  • UTIL – Joe Magdon, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UTIL – Ken Slenker – AMF Blues
  • C – James David, Philip Morris
  • C – K. Drummond. Dupont Christina Labs
  • P – Harry Gross Nassau County Police
  • P – Dave Evelsizor . Pabst-International

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Chuck Dennis, ARMCO Triangles
  • 2B – Bob Price, Pabst-International
  • 3B – Maurice Clark, Dupont Christina Labs
  • SS – John Rinaldi, Nassau County Police
  • OF – Louie Bowman, Pabst-International
  • OF – Don Saunders, Philip Morris
  • OF – Dennis Carter, Pharr Yarn
  • OF – John Netta, Dupont Christina Labs
  • UTIL – Steve Wilhelm, Kerr McGee Reds
  • UTIL – Luck Wagman, Maple Press Co.
  • C – Ron Boling, Pabst-International
  • C – Dean West, Pharr Yorn
  • P – Terry Wright, Kerr McGee Reds
  • P – Red Livelsberger, AMF-Blues

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Nassau County Police Department, Mineola, NY (6-0)
2. Pabst-International, Springfield, OH (7-2)
3. Kerr McGee Reds, Oklahoma City, OK (4-2)
4. Pharr Yarn, McAdensville, NC (4-2)
5. Philip Morris, Richmond, VA (4-2)
6. Dupont Christina Labs, Wilmington, DE (3-2)
7. AMF Blues, York, PA (4-2)
8. Maple Press Co., York, PA (4-2)
9. Aetna Life & Casualty, Charlotte, NC (2-2)
10. Armco Triangles, Middletown, OH (3-2)
11. Seaboard Coast Lines, Jacksonville, FL (2-2)
12. Sikorsky Aircraft, Bridgeport, CT (3-2)
13. Combustion Engineers, Chattanooga, TN (2-2)
14. ETS, Princeton, NJ (2-2)
15. Bruce Johnson Construction Company, Anoka, MN (2-2)
16. Delta Airlines, Atlanta, GA (2-2)
17. Easy Shop-WACO, Louisville, KY (1-2)
18. Detroit Diesel Allison, Indianapolis, IN (1-2)
19. Falk Corp., Milwaukee, WI (1-2)
20. Eaton Axle Co., Cleveland, OH (1-2)
21. Fluor E&C, Houston, TX (1-2)
22. Raffield Fisheries, St. Joe, FL (1-2)
23. B&W Atoms, Lynchburg, VA (1-2)
24. Kennecott Copper, Magna, UT (1-2)
25. Air Force Communication Service, Kansas City, MO (0-2)
26. Maine National Bank, Portland, ME (0-2)
27. Weyerhauser Corp., Tacoma, WA (0-2)
28. Cleveland FOP No. 8, Cleveland, OH (0-2)
29. Honeywell, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
30. Proctor & Gamble, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
31. ITT Suprenant, Clinton, MA (0-2)
32. *Seattle First National Bank, Seattle, WA (0-2)

*no show

1975 USSSA Major World Series

1975 held at Rochester, NY

Champion – Snyder’s, Novi, MI
Runner Up
– Sol Mintz, Washington, PA

Sol Mintz had to defeat two powerhouse teams in the loser’s bracket to get a crack at the championship game. Synder’s had beaten Sol Mintz 18-17 to send them tot he loser’s bracket. Sol Mintz then beat Uniroyal of Detroit 12-11 (former USSSA Champion Dino’s Pizza) behind the home run power of Big Tom Miller, then beat Copper Hearth 14-10 in the loser’s bracket final behind George Taylor’s four hits and homers from Chuck Yesenchak and Tom Miller. Gary Smith held the bats scoreless in the final to inning.  Now in the finals, Sol Mintz faced Snyder’s Softball Club of Michigan. Rick Pinto hurled a 5-hit shutout to give Snyder’s the championship via a 11-0 victory. Matt Partridge had 3 hits and Doug Gerdes made it look easy with a booming home run among his two hits and 3 RBIs. Jim Mitchell was 9-13 (.692) with 5 HRs and 10 RBIs to lead Snyder’s in hitting. Matt Partridge was 11-17 (.647). For Sol Mintz, Denny Brown was 15-22 (.681), with 13 Runs
Scored. Don Matthews (15-23, .652) also had a big weekend.

  • MVP – Doug Gerdes, Snyder’s (10-16, .625, 4 HRs, 15 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Home Run Leader – Tom Miller, Sol Mintz  (12-18, .667, 15 RBIs, 12 Runs) – 6
  • Batting Leader – Phil Higgins, Copper Hearth (12-16, 3 HRs,11 RBIs, 10 Runs) – .750

1975 USSSA All-World Team (The FIRST All World Team Selected, the previous selections were East, West or Central)

  • Pitcher – Rick Pinto – Snyder’s Softball Club (5-15, .333, 1 Run) – also 4-0 Pitching
  • Pitcher – Chuck Drewicz – Copper Heath (7-15, .467, 1 HR, 6 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • First Base – Don Matthews – Sol Mintz (15-23, .652, 3 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Second Base – Stan Brown – Snyder’s Softball Club (9-14, .643, 1 HR, 5 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Third Base – Doug Gerdes – Snyder’s Softball Club (10-16, .625, 4 HRs, 15 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Shortstop – Derek Gallagher – Builders Hardware (7-12, .583, 2 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Outfield – Phil Higgins – Copper Hearth (12-16, .750, 3 HRs,11 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Outfield – Stan Rocca – Sol Mintz (6-24, .250, 1 RBI, 4 Runs)
  • Outfield – Matt Partridge – Snyder’s Softball Club (11-17, .647, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Outfield – Dan Murphy – Uniroyal (8-14, .571, 3 HRs, 4 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Outfield – Dave Rhodes – Snyder’s Softball Club (8-15, .533, 2 HRs, 8 RBIs, 4 Runs)

OTHERS

  • Jim Mitchell, Snyders (9-13, .692, 5 HRs, 10 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Jim Yesenchak, Sol Mintz (13-19, .684, 1 HR, 2 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Denny Brown, Sol Mintz (15-22 . 682, 4 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Tom Miller, Sol Mintz (12-18, .667, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Tom Kaminsky, Uniroyal (9-14, .643, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Charlie Pierce, Capitol Insulation (5-8, .625, 1 HR, 2 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • Al Gibson, Uniroyal (8-13, .615, 1 HR, 5 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Doc Nuebauer, Copper Hearth (9-16, .562, 5 Runs)
  • Rick Scherr, Copper Hearth (6-12, .500, 4 HRs, 6 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Hank Kosmala, Capitol Insulation (3-6, .500, 3 HRs, 4 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Frank Tacone, Mazzola (3-6, .500, 1 Run)
  • Rick Trudeau, Snyders (8-17, .471, 2 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Chuck Drewicz, Copper Hearth (7-15, .467, 1 HR, 6 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • Lon Parker, Snyders (6-17, 353, 5 Runs)
  • Elby Bushong, Copper State (3-9, .333, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Jim Mortl, Copper Hearth (5-16, .312, 1 RBI, 6 Runs)
  • Larry Elkins, Snyders (2-13, .154, 1 HR, 5 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • Cal Carman, Uniroyal (1-14, .071)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Snyder’s Softball Club, Detroit, MI 4-0
2. Sol Mintz, Washington, PA 4-2
3. Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI 2-2
4. Uniroyal, Detroit, MI 2-2
5. Builders Hardware, Milwaukee, WI 1-2
6. Copper State Nut & Bolt, Phoenix, AZ 1-2
7. Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA 0-2
8. Mazzola, Rochester, NY 0-2

By winning the 1975 World Series, Snyder’s (QUALIFIED for 1976 WORLD SERIES)

1975 ASA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals


1975 held at Cleveland, Ohio


Champion – Pyramid Cafe, Lakewood, OH
Runner Up – Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC


Pyramid Cafe became the first team from Cleveland to win the coveted ASA Slow pitch National Championship. They have had a couple runner-up finishes from Sheffield Bronze in 1958 and 1960, then Swing In finished third twice in 1965 and 1966.  But other than that, its been one heartbreak after another. This year was different, this year, Steve Loya’s name became legendary.

Winners Bracket Semi-Finals, Howard’s Furniture led 10-9 in bottom of 7th, Steve Loya comes up and hits a 3-run walk off home run to win the game 12-10. Dave Jakubs had 2-HRs and 5 RBIs in the Howard’s victory. Jakubs had 13 RBIs in the tournament.

Winners bracket final- Pyramid losing to Poindexter Lumber 9-8 in bottom of 7th inning, once again, Steve Loya hits a walk off homer, this, time a 2-run shot to give Pyramid a 10-9 win.

Poindexter went on to eliminate Howards 13-2 to get another crack at Pyramid.  Poindexter defeats Pyramid 14-8 to send the championship to the “if” game. The game started at 2:00 AM as mist was covering the field. Poindexter jumped out to a 7-6 lead, but Pyramid came back to take a 10-7 lead, added another run to make the final score 11-7.
Cleveland had its first Slow Pitch National Championship.

Fittingly, Steve Loya was the MVP. He played the whole weekend with 8 stitches in his wrist, due to a work accident that sliced his wrist down to the bone.  He wasn’t sure he was going to be able to play!


  • MVP – Steve Loya, Pyramid Café (12-27, .444, 3 HRs, 13 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • HR Leaders – Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture (17-27, .629, 19 RBIs, 14 Runs) – 7
  • HR Leaders – Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture (15-27, .556, 16 RBIs, 14 Runs)  – 7
  • Batting Leader – Dave Rumppe, Cambridge Square  (14-19, 3 RBIs, 10 Runs) – .737

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P- Carroll Bonneau, Coastal Rental (8-15, .533, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • P- John Reilly, Preston Machine (12-26, .462, 10 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • C- Steve Loya, Pyramid Cafe (12-27, .444, 3 HRs, 13 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • C- John Crotty, Preston Machine (16-26, .615, 3 HRs, 13 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • 1B- Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture (15-27, .556, 7 HRs, 16 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • 2B- Dave Obholz, Buck Alley Lumber (9-16, .563, 4 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • 3B- Dave Jakubs, Pyramid Cafe (12-27, .444, 3 HRs, 13 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • SS- Dave Rumppe, Cambridge Square (14-19, .737, 3 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • OF- Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture (17-27, .629, 7 HRs, 19 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • OF- Mickey Morrison, Poindexter Lumber (19-32, .594, 6 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • OF- Roger Snatchko, BYM Club (15-24, .625, 1 HR, 5 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • OF- Gene Parrish, Goofy’s (9-14, .643, 2 Runs)
  • UT- Mike Foley, Empire County Sports (11-15, .733, 5 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • UT- Roger Brown, Howard‘s Furniture (no information listed in rule book)

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P- Tony Fein, Cambridge Square (9-16, .563, 8 RBIs, 5 Runs_
  • P- Chuck Musgrave, Pyramid Cafe (6-14, .429, 2 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • C- Gene Fisher, Howard’s Furniture (12-25, .480, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • C- Wayne Hauser, Poindexter Lumber (11-28, .393, 1 HR, 11 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • 1B- Andy Loya, Pyyramid Cafe (13-24, .542, 5 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • 2B- Ray Corky Kruel, BYM Club (10-21, .476, 4 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • 3B- Mike Robertson, Poindexter Lumber (15-26, .577, 9 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • SS- Don Ragozzine, Preston Machine (22-32, .688, 1 HRs, 9 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • OF- Duane Butch Singer, Plaza 76 (8-13, .615, 5 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • OF- Richard Lee, Tate Chrysler (8-14, .571, 1 HR, 8 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • OF- Jim Sibert, Pyramid Cafe (13-22, .591, 8 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • OF- Gary Markland, Poindexter Lumber (13-23, .565, 7 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • UT- Jim Galloway, Empire County Sports (11-18, .611, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • UT- Russell Mundy, Poindexter Lumber (16-27, .592, 15 RBIs, 10 Runs)

OTHERS

  • Oscar Steadman, Empire County Sports (3-3, 1.000)
  • Ron Soft, Buck Alley Lumber (11-16, .688, 3 HRs, 11 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Sam Molnar, Preston Machine (14-2, .636, 10 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Jon Johntony, Beef Corral (10-16, .625, 7 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Chic Downing, Buck Alley Lumber (12-20, .600, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Ron Ford, Copher Brothers (6-11, .545, 1 HRs, 5 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • David Beaird, Tom’s Foods (7-13, .538, 2 HRs, 2 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Bert Smith, Howards (17-32, .531, 4 HRs, 6 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Denny Hogan, Howards (11-21, .524, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Dick Jones, Preston Machine (18-35, .514, 7 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Tony Cloniger, Howards (13-26, .500, 3 HRs, 15 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Bruce Meade, Copher Brothers (5-10, .500, 3 HRs, 5 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Ken Nichols, Poindexter (15-31, .484, 1 HR, 7 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Larry Chiapetta, Empire County Sports (8-17, .471, 1 HR, 2 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Mike Parrott, Coastal Rental (7-15, .467, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • John Davide, Empire County Sports (6-13, .462, 2 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Bill Malloy, Empire County Sports (6-13, .462, 1 HR, 4 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • Joe Konicki, Empire County Sports (5-11, .455, 2 RBIs, 1 Run)
  • Joe Czarnecki, Preston Machine (12-28, .429, 8 Runs)
  • Don Clatterbaugh, GL Howards (3-7, .429, 4 RBIs)
  • Lou Russo, Empire County Sports (8-19, .421, 1 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • Gary Richter, Empire County Sports (7-17, .412, 1 RBI, 2 Runs)
  • Herman Rathman, Buck Alley Lumber (6-15, .400, 4 HRs, 13 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Dave Carroll, Howard’s (7-19, .368, 5 RBIs, 3 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Pyramid Cafe, Cleveland, OH 6-1
2. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC 6-2
3. Howard Furniture, Denver, NC 5-2
4. Preston Machine, Hamden, CT 6-2
5. BYM Club, Pittsburgh, PA 4-2
6. Bell Pick Up, Wyoming, MI 3-2
7. Cambridge Square, Des Moines, IA 3-2
8. Tate Crysler, Pasadena, MD 3-2
9. Buck Alley Lumber, Wichita, KS 3-2
10. Goofy’s, Minneapolis, MN 3-2
11. Fiori’s Music, Santa Rosa, CA 3-2
12. Empire County Sports, Levittown, NY 3-2
13. Coastal Renting, Houston, TX 2-2
14. Plaza 76, Mansfield, OH 2-2
15. Beef Coral-Holy Name, Lakewood, OH 2-2
16. Teamsters #293, Cleveland, OH 2-2
17. Tom’s Foods, Phoenix City, AL 2-2
18. Stuart National Bank, Stuart, FL 1-2
19. Rockholt Furniture, Decatur, TN 1-2
20. Sorrento’s Pizza, Cincinnati, OH 1-2
21. Desjardins, Milton, VT 1-2
22. Flite-Line OBX, Fort Smith, AR 1-2
23. Copher Brothers, Bradenton, FL 1-2
24. Dugout Hal’s, Ithaca, NY 1-2
25. MCU Sports, Boise ID 1-2
26. Wilsman Trucking, Hamilton, OH 0-2
27. Atlantic Sales, Portsmouth, VA 0-2
28. Farnsworth Construction, Salt Lake City, UT 0-2
29. Sports West, Hopkins, MN 0-2
30. Sportsworld, Lexington, KY 0-2
31. Slitz of Fondy, Fond du Lac, WI 0-2
32. G.L. Howard Athletics, Richmond, VA 0-2
33. Kwajalein Islands, Marshall Islands 0-2
34. Tower Grove Bank, St. Louis, MO 0-2