Category: 1975

1975 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1975 held at Southgate, Michigan.


Champion – Real Estate One Stingers, Redford, Michigan
Runner Up – Enrico’s, Cincinnati, Ohio


Marilyn Cech held off the Enrico’s in the championship game and pitched the Real Estate Stingers to an 9-1 victory and the World Championship. Shirley Patterson pitched for Enrico’s. Cech surrendered 12 hits, but only 1 run. Sherry Crane was 4-4 in the Championship game. Cech helped her own cause with a 2-3 game. Six different players had at least 2 hits for the Stingers in the game.


  • MVP – Sherry Crane, Stingers (.619)
  • Batting Leader – Connie Carlson, Heales’ Mfg. – .667
  • HR Leader – Kimba Cornell, Washington Plastic – 3

1975 ALL WORLD TEAM

P – Marilyn Cech, Real Estate One
C – Martha Kidd, Enrico’s (.563)
1B – Sherry Crane, Real Estate One (.619)
2B – Bev Beck, Enrico’s (.600)
3B – Ginny Belavia, Pace (.467)
SS – Supe Reidel, Real Estate One (.350)
OF – Pat Bryan, Kolesar, Ins. (.500)
OF – Kris Thompson, Enrico’s (.438)
OF – Bennie Jones, Kelly Tavern (.545)
OF – Connie Carlson, Heales Mfg. (.667)
UT – Evelyn Abell, Loungettes (.500)


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete – 35 total teams)

1. Real Estate One Stingers, Redford, MI
2. Enrico’s, Cincinnati, OH
3. Pace Electronics, Rochester, NY
4. Kolesar Insurance, Louisville, KY
5t. Kelley Tavern, Rochester, NY
5t. Stan’s Auto Sales, New Castle, PA (68-6)

1975 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1975 held at Providence, Rhode Island.


Champion – Levittown Legion, Levittown, New York
Runner Up – Dubois Chemical, Columbus, Ohio


  • MVP – Chan Baker, Levittown Legion
  • Batting Champion – H.E. Bonin, Houston Reds (.687)
  • HR Champion – Chan Baker, Levittown

FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

  • Chan Baker, Levittown Legion
  • Frank Balkasare, Red Carpet Inn
  • H.E. Bonin, Houston Reds
  • Angelo Galasso, Levittown Legion
  • Elmer Harbough, Conti Brothers
  • Mike Jacobs, Gainesville Merchants
  • Lee Kiger, Piedmont Steel
  • Phil Mason, Siegel’s Market
  • Joe McCabe, Levittown Legion
  • Jerry Pinoni, Dubois Chemical
  • Jimmy Purvis, Cannon Welding
  • Matt Verton, Levittown Legion
  • Charlie Walker, Dubois Chemical
  • Clyde Zachary, Reed Nuts

SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

  • Steve Burrows, Conti Brothers
  • Jimmy Cannon, Collins Mfg. Co
  • John Evans, Piedmont Sheet Metal
  • Pete Fischer, Thielman’s Sausage
  • Larry Green, Siegel’s Market
  • Kerry Hirschy, Fix N’Fix
  • Jim Hopkins, Conti Brothers
  • Rich Isley, Levittown Legion
  • Jack Lambert, Cother Brothers
  • Shorty Lewis, Dubois Chemical
  • Roy Price, Stasiu’s Bar
  • John Sheridan, Levittown Legion
  • Jerry Sherrod, Cannon Welding
  • Jeff Williams, Gainesville Merchants

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Levittown Legion, Levittown, NY (7-1)
2. Dubois Chemical, Columbus, OH (5-2)
3. Siegel’s Market, Richmond, VA (6-2)
4. Red Carpet Inn, St. Petersburg, FL (7-2)
5t. Thielman’s Sausage, Sheboygan, WI (7-2)
5t. Conti Brothers, Providence, RI (4-2)
7t. Gainesville Merchants, Gainesville, FL (5-2)
7t. Piedmont Sheet Metal, Winston-Salem, NC (5-2)
9t. Collins Mfg. Co., Cleveland, TN (5-2)
9t. Cannon Welding, Jacksonville, FL (3-2)
9t. Fix N’ Fix, Orlando, FL (3-2)
9t. Tacoma Office Supply, Tacoma, WA (2-2)
13t. Cother Brothers, Tampa, FL (3-2)
13t. Houston Reds, Houston, TX (3-2)
13t. City Lumber, Fayetteville, AR (4-2)
13t. Old Time Inn, Milbury, MA (3-2)
17t. Duitsman Insurance, Rantoul, MI (2-2)
17t. Stasiu’s Bar, Minneapolis, MN (3-2)
17t. American Amusement, Lansing, MI (2-2)
17t. Smiley’s, Baltimore, MD (2-2)
17t. Reed’s Nuts, Macon, GA (3-2)
17t. Mission Valley Merchants, Ronan, MT (1-2)
17t. Muskie’s Grille, Rochester, NY (3-2)
17t. Roman Carosuel, Queens, NY (3-2)
25t. Union Carbide, Charleston, WV (1-2)
25t. Ward Forging, Louisville, KY (2-2)
25t. Hilltop Inn, Ephrata, PA (2-2)
25t. Brouders Bar, Detroit, MI (2-2)
25t. Aces, Atlanta, GA (2-2)
25t. Mr. Bob’s, Crystal, MN (2-2)
25t. Miami Merchants, Miami, FL (2-2)
25t. Citizen Club, Pittsburgh, PA (2-2)
33t. Snowden-Mize Athletic Goods, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
33t. KEDA, Metro San Antonio, TX (2-2)
33t. Paddy Wagon, East Providence, RI (1-2)
33t. Chris’s Restaurant, Washington, D.C. (1-2)
33t. Merchants Grill, Rochester, NY (1-2)
33t. Friar’s Tuck, Norfolk, VA (1-2)
33t. Liberty Rock Elk, Milford, CT (1-2)
33t. Gabe & Walken, Iowa City, IA (1-2)
33t. Susie’s Inn, Elkton, MD (1-2)
33t. Vagabound Club, Cleveland, OH (1-2)
33t. Bay Area Bombers, Seabrook, TX (1-2)
33t. Ander’s Tile, Greenville, SC (1-2)
33t. BB&C Electric, Baton Rouge, LA (1-2)
33t. Jo Jo’s Pizzeria, Toledo, OH (1-2)
33t. McIntyre Chevrolet, Shreveport, LA (1-2)
33t. SSC, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
49t. Sir Pizza, Lexington, KY (0-2)
49t. Hardwick Fence, Bangor, ME (0-2)
49t. Rausch’s, Milwaukee, WI (0-2)
49t. Franke Enterprise, Oklahoma City, OK (0-2)
49t. Warren’s Restaurant, Lynchburg, VA (0-2)
49t. Howard Savings Rank, Newark, NJ (0-2)
49t. Plywood Dakota, Grand Forks, ND (0-2)
49t. Richard’s Insurance, Brattleboro, VT (0-2)
49t. Trenton Capitals, Trenton, NJ (0-2)
49t. Frye’s Plumbing, Stapleton, NE (0-2)
49t. Linn Corriher, Landis, NC (0-2)
49t. Tri City Dodge, Nashua, NH (0-2)

No Shows – J J Ferguson, Greenwood, MS; Bourbon Rat, St. Paul, MN

1975 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1975 held at Salt Lake City, Utah.


Champion – Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, Connecticut (67-3)
Runner Up – Santa Clara Laurels, Santa Clara, California (58-18)


In what turned to be her final appearance in ASA Championship play, Joan Joyce captured both the MVP and the Bertha Tickey Most Valuable Pitcher Award. Joan batted .471 and drove in 8 runs. She pitched 36 total innings, had 4 shutouts, struck out 48 batters and gave up only 11 hits and 3 runs, only 2 of them were earned.

After this season, she joined the Connecticut Falcons of the Women’s Professional Softball League and led them to 4 straight championships (the league disbanded after the 4th season).

She won the 1976 League MVP award and the League’s Most Valuable Pitcher award as she went 39-2 with an ERA of 0.13. She had 13 shutouts, 4 no hitters and 2 perfect games. She also struc out 494 batters in 312 innings pitched. And if that wasn’t enough, she finished 8th in the league in batting (.286) and 4th in RBIs (49). In all, she won 3 total Most Valuable Pitcher Awards. After the first season where she set every pitching record that will stand forever in the history of that league, she had seasons of 24-2, 18-1 and 20-8. She led the league in Pitching Victories, ERA and Strike outs three times each. She made the All-Star team in both years that one was selected. She finished her career in the all time top 10 in batting (.295), Home Runs (16), RBI (137), Runs Scored (117). And in Pitching, she was the all time triple crown winner with a 101-15 record, along with an 0.52 ERA and 912 Strike outs.


  • MVP – Joan Joyce, Raybestos Brakettes (5-0, 4 straight shutouts, 2 ER, 36 IP, 48 K; 8-17, .471, 4 2Bs, 9 RBI batting, 6 RBI in one game)
  • Bertha Tickey Pitching Award – Joan Joyce, Raybestos Brakettes (won final game 2-1)
  • Erv Lind Defensive Award – Bethel Stout, Kutis Funeral Home
  • Batting Leader – Diane Kalliam, Santa Clara (12-19, 3 RBIs, 6 Runs) – .632 – broke 25 year old record of .615 set in 1950 by Margaret Dobson
  • HR Leader – Marianne Cardillo, Buffalo Breski’s – 2

1975 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Joan Joyce, Raybestos Brakettes
P – Sue Sinovich, Kutis Funeral Home (4-0)
P – Paula Noel, Sun City Saints
C – Marilyn Rau, Sun City Saints
C – Kay Purves, Lansing Laurels
1B – Cindy Breski, Buffalo Breski’s
2B – Sherri Diamond, Sexton Ford Redbirds
3B – Irene Shea, Raybestos Brakettes (12-22, .545, 9 Runs);
SS – Diane Kalliam, Santa Clara Laurels
OF – Pat Guenzler, Kutis Funeral Home – 14 hits broke record (14-32, .438, 2 RBI, 6 Runs)
OF – Skig Russell, Lansing Laurels
OF – Mary Nutter, Lansing Laurels
OF – Judy Hoke, Sun City Saints
UTIL – Val Strachan, Precision Plating Golddiggers

1975 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Charlotte Graham, Santa Clara Laurels (2-2, 22 K in 27 IP)
P – Margie Wright, Sexton Ford Redbirds
P – Bonnie Johnson, Santa Clara Laurels (2-0, 14 IP)
C – Marilyn Carlson, Santa Clara Laurels
C – Janice Aubechon, Kutis Funeral Home
1B – Joyce Compton, Raybestos Brakettes
2B – Karen Ambler, Santa Clara Laurels
3B – Bitsy Dobby, Kutis Funeral Home
SS – Mary Ann Kluge, Buffalo Breski’s
OF – Kathy Elliott, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Diane Weiner, Santa Clara Laurels
OF – Denny Buchanan, Sun City Saints
OF – Sue Guenzler, Kutis Funeral Home
UTIL – Vickie Schneider, Kutis Funeral Home


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT (6-0) (Defending Champ)
2. Santa Clara Laurels, Santa Clara, CA (4-2) (North Pacific Coast)
3. Kutis Funeral Home, St. Louis, MO (6-2) (Western)
4. Sun City Saints, Sun City, AZ (3-2) (Cactus)
5t. East Lansing Laurels, Lansing, MI (3-2) (East Central)
5t. Sexton Ford Redbirds, Moline, IL (2-2) (West Central
7t. Buffalo Breskis, Buffalo, NY (2-2) (Mid-Atlantic)
7t. Orlando Rebels, Orlando, FL (2-2) (Southern)
9t. Perkasie Glenettes, Perkasie, PA (1-2) (Central Atlantic)
9t. Precision Plating, Bloomington, MN (1-2) (Northern)
9t. Lowry Construction, Memphis, TN (1-2) (Southwestern)
9t. Orange Lionettes, Orange, CA (1-2) (South Pacific Coast)
13t. Utah Shamrocks, Salt Lake City, UT (1-2) (Host)
13t. Houston Comets, Houston, TX (0-2) (Texas)
13t. Lilacs, Spokane, WA (0-2) (Northwestern)
13t. Sunset Sports, Roy, UT (0-2) (Rocky Mountain)
17t. Lorelei Lades, Atlanta, GA (0-2) (South Atlantic)
17t. Waltham Drifters, Waltham, MA (0-2) (New England)

NOTES: Canada Champ – Kitchener Kieswetters, Kitchener, Ontario did not attend.

1975 ASA Men’s Major Fastpitch Nationals

1975 held at Hayward, California.


Champion – Guanella Brothers, Santa Rosa, California
Runner Up – Home Savings & Loan, Aurora, Illinois


Rising Sun Hotel “Sunners” from Reading, PA rallied from 2 runs down in the bottom of the 7th inning of the championship game to defeat a strong Aurora squad 4-3. Reading went thrugh the tournament undefeated (6-0) to capture its first National Championship. MVP Ty Stofflett pitched every single inning for his team (53 innings) and struck out 88 batters.

Dick Brukaker, Aurora (3-1, 25 IP, 24 K)

Ed Johnson, Nothdurft (3-2, 35 IP, 48 K)


  • MVP – Ty Stofflet, Rising Sun Hotel (6-0, 53 IP, 88 K, 4 Runs, 2 ER)
  • Batting Leader – Larry Hale, Emerald Finance (6-11, 2 RBI, 1 Run, 2 Doubles) – .545
  • Batting Leader – Abe Baker, Interstate Battery Men (6-11, HR, 1 RBI, 5 Runs) – .545
  • Home Run Leader – Carl Walker, Nothdurft (10-21, .455, 7 RBI, 7 Runs, 3 Doubles) – 2
  • Most Outstanding Pitcher Award  – Ty Stofflet, Rising Sun Hotel

1975 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Ty Stofflet, Rising Sun
P – Dick Brubaker, Home Savings and Loan
P – Edmore Johnson, Nothdurft Tool
C – Bob Cahir, Interstate Battery Men
C – Carl Solarek, Rising Sun
1B – Carl Walker, Nothdurft Tool
2B – Bob Barron, Home Savings and Loan
3B – Bill Hielscher, Nothdurft Tool
SS – Gary Distasio, Rising Sun
OF – Abe Baker, Interstate Battery Men
OF – Tom Penders, Interstate Battery Men
OF – Bill Pfeiffer, Home Savings and Loan
OF – Bill Stewart, Pay ‘n Pak
UTIL – Art Weida, Rising Sun

1975 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Al Lewis, Raybestos Cardinals
P – Larry Powell, Plains Cooperative Oil Mill
P – Roy Burlison, Emerald Finance
C – Jim Campbell, Home Savings and Loan
C – Harry Haroian, Nothdurft Tool
1B – Larry Hale, Emerald Finance
2B – Joe Lalli, Rising Sun
3B – Tom Wagner, Pay ‘n Pak
SS – Evans Telegades, Nothdurft Tool
OF – Rod Johnson, Nothdurft Tool
OF – Jerry Bernet, Emerald Finance
OF – Tom Norwood, Futo’s Body Shop
OF – Dale Lagow, Home Savings and Loan
UTIL – Bob Yoder, Rising Sun


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Rising Sun Hotel, Reading, PA (6-0) (Central Atlantic)
2. Home Savings & Loan, Aurora, IL (4-2) (West Central)
3. Nothdurft Tool Company, Detroit, MI (5-2) (East Central)
4. Interstate Batterymen, Worcester, MA (4-2) (New England)
5t. Futo’s Body Shop, Atlanta, GA (2-2) (South Atlantic)
5t. Booger’s Inc., Mankato, MN (2-2) (Northern)
7t. Emerald Finances, Springfield, MO (2-2) (Western)
7t. Pay ‘n Pak, Seattle, WA (2-2) (Northwestern)
9t. Lynch Industries, Oklahoma City, OK (1-2) (Southwestern)
9t. Plains Cooperative Oil Mill, Lubbock, TX (2-2) (Texas)
9t. Sizzler Steakhouse, Salt Lake City, UT (2-2) (Rocky Mountain)
9t. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (1-2) (Southern)
13t. Guanella Brothers, Santa Rosa, CA (1-2) (Defending Champ)
13t. USMC Armed Forces, CA (0-2) (Armed Forces)
13t. Little Brauhaus, Poughkeepsie, NY (1-2) (Mid-Atlantic)
13t. Continental Furniture, Glendale, CA (1-2) (South Pacific Coast)
17t. Napa Grand Auto, Napa, CA (0-2) (North Pacific Coast)
17t. Alameda County Merchants, Hayward, CA (0-2) (Host)
17t. Lamb Chevrolet, Prescott, AZ (0-2) (Cactus)

NOTES: Alaska Champ – Burger King, AK did not attend. Hawaii Champ – Midas Muffler, Oahu, HI did not attend. Canada Champ – Victoria Bates Construction, British Columbia did not attend.

1975 Women’s College World Series (AIAW)

1975 held at Dill Softball Complex in Omaha, Nebraska on May 15-18.


Champion – Nebraska-Omaha Mavericks (17-7)
Runner Up – Northern Iowa Panthers


Connie Claussen, the tournament director for the first eleven editions of the WCWS, was also the coach of the victorious Nebraska–Omaha team.

The University of Nebraska at Omaha won the seventh annual Women’s College Softball World Series Sunday by defeating the University of Northern Iowa 6-4 in a playoff game.

UNO defeated Northern Iowa 1-0 in a Saturday game but the Iowans, after ousting Michigan 7-3, defeated the Mavericks 11-1 Sunday to set up the playoff game in the double elimination tourney. Defending champion Southwest Missouri State failed to reach the tournament.


  • MVP – N/A
  • Batting Leader – Chris Thoronock, Weber St. (9-10, .900)
  • HR Champion – N/A

OTHERS

Julie Wolfe, Nebraska-Omaha (3-1, 2 shutouts)
Pat Linson, Nebraska-Omaha (.333)
Kathy Dickey, Nebraska-Omaha (.455, 5-11)
Judy Melius, Nebraska-Omaha (.385, 5-13)
Mickey Gehringer (.348, 8-23)


SCORES

  1. Western Oregon 6 Texas Woman’s 2
  2. East Stroudsburg 8 Ohio 0
  3. Nebraska-Omaha 18 Northern State 0
  4. Northern Colorado 1 North Dakota State 0
  5. Western Illinois 1 Mankato State 0
  6. Kansas 6 Weber State 2
  7. Michigan State 3 Northwest Missouri State 1
  8. Northern Iowa 5 Oklahoma 0
  9. Western Oregon 14 Ball State 9
  10. Arizona 4 East Stroudsburg 3
  11. Texas Woman’s 9 Oklahoma 2 (Oklahoma eliminated)
  12. Ohio 10 Mankato State 2 (Mankato State eliminated)
  13. Weber State 7 East Stroudsburg 6 (East Stroudsburg eliminated)
  14. Ball State 6 Northern State 2 (Northern State eliminated)
  15. Northwest Missouri State 14 Texas Woman’s (Texas Woman’s eliminated)
  16. Ohio 6 North Dakota State 1 (North Dakota State eliminated)
  17. Nebraska-Omaha 1 Western Oregon 0
  18. Western Illinois 5 Northern Colorado 4
  19. Kansas 4 Arizona 3
  20. Northern Iowa 4 Michigan State 3
  21. Northern Colorado 6 Northwest Missouri State 0 (Northwest Missouri State eliminated)
  22. Western Oregon 8 Weber State 7 (Weber State eliminated)
  23. Michigan State 17 Ohio 0 (Ohio eliminated)
  24. Arizona 10 Ball State 4 (Ball State eliminated)
  25. Nebraska-Omaha 4 Western Illinois 2
  26. Northern Iowa 4 Kansas 1
  27. Northern Colorado 1 Western Oregon 0 (Western Oregon eliminated)
  28. Michigan State 3 Arizona 2 (Arizona eliminated)
  29. Northern Colorado 6 Kansas 0 (Kansas eliminated)
  30. Michigan State 5 Western Illinois 0 (Western Illinois eliminated)
  31. Nebraska-Omaha 1 Northern Iowa 0
  32. Michigan State 4 Northern Colorado 3 (Northern Colorado eliminated)
  33. Northern Iowa 7 Michigan State 3 (Michigan State eliminated)
  34. Northern Iowa 11 Nebraska-Omaha 1
  35. Nebraska-Omaha 6 Northern Iowa 4 (Northern Iowa eliminated)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Nebraska–Omaha Maverettes (5-1)
2. Northern Iowa Panthers (5-2)
3. Michigan State Spartans (5-2)
4. Northern Colorado Bears (4-2)
5t. Kansas Jayhawks (2-2)
5t. Western Illinois Leathernecks (2-2)
7t. Western Oregon Wolves (3-2)
7t. Arizona Wildcats (2-2)
9t. Weber State Wildcats (1-2)
9t. Northwest Missouri State Bearcats (1-2)
9t. Ball State Cardinals (1-2)
9t. Ohio Bobcats (2-2)
13t. Texas Woman’s Pioneers (1-2)
13t. North Dakota State Bison (0-2)
13t. East Stroudsburg State Warriors (1-2)
13t. Northern State Wolves (0-2)
17t. Oklahoma Sooners (0-2)
17t. Mankato State Mavericks (0-2)

1975 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1975 held at Jacksonville, Florida.


Champion: Marks Brothers Dots, Miami, Florida
Runner Up: Budget Rent-A-Car Rebels, Jacksonville, Florida


In a repeat of last year’s finals, Pitcher Judy Hedgecock went 7-0 as a pitcher, won the final game 8-6 as she had 2 doubles and 4 RBIs. The Dots had previously beaten the Rebels 2-1 in the winners bracket finals. The Jacksonville Rebels then eliminated Avantis of Minneapolis to get back to the finals and another crack at the Dots.


  • MVP – Judy Hedgecock, Marks Brothers Dots (11-19, .579, 9 RBI, 4 Runs)
  • Batting Leader – Sandra Russum, Gremlems (10-17, 1 RBI, 7 Runs) – .588
  • Home Run Leader – Many tied with 1 (Sherry Bierman, Cardinals – 7-14, .500, 5 RBI, 2 Runs) – player with highest average with 1 HR.

1975 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Mary Jo Blake, Budget Rent-A-Car Rebels
P – Judy Hedgecock, Marks Brothers Dots
C – Linda Ares, Marks Brothers Dots
C – Sissy Morgan, Budget Rent-A-Car Rebels
1B – Sandy Russum, Gremlins
2B – Dot Stansel, Budget Rent-A-Car Rebels
3B – Lewanne Fenty, Marks Brothers Dots
SS – Debbie McLane, Budget Rent-A-Car Rebels
OF – Bunny Riley, Budget Rent-A-Car Rebels
OF – Karen Newman, Marks Brothers Dots
OF – Jan DuBois, Avantis
OF – Nancy Brown, Gremlins
UT – Chris Padgett, Marks Brothers Dots
UT – Ernestine Hamel, Marks Brothers Dots

1975 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Rose Dedante, Isis
P – Marcia Wilkerson, Robinettes
C – Linda Joseph, Avantis
C – Emma Lou Pope, Bay Skippers
1B – Princess Carpenter, Robinettes
2B – Debbie Wohler, Gremlins
3B – Sherry Bedingfield, Gremlins
SS – Jeanne Priebe, Isis
OF – Mary Ann Murphy, Isis
OF – Carol Stromberg, Avantis
OF – Katie Ray, Avantis
UT – Linda Polley, Avantis
UT – Debbie Bregler, Budget Rent-A-Car Rebels


FINALS STANDINGS

1. Marks Brothers Dots, N. Miami, FL (7-0)
2. Budget Rent-A-Car Rebels, Jacksonville, FL (6-2)
3. Avantis, Minneapolis, MN (5-2)
4. Isis, Cleveland, OH (6-2)
5t. Robinettes, Springfield, OH (3-2)
5t. Gremlins, Tampa, FL (3-2)
7t. Bay Skippers, Virginia Beach, VA (4-2)
7t. Hamilton’s, Billingham, WA (3-2)
9t. Fun-A-Far, Huntington, NY (2-2)
9t. Hi-Landers, Louisville, KY (3-2)
9t. Fairway, Blair, NE (3-2)
9t. Raney Tire, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
13t. CP Dean, Richmond, VA (2-2)
13t. Road Runners, Columbus, OH (2-2)
13t. Cardinals, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
13t. Hodisco, Hutchinson, KS (2-2)
17t. Pizza Pete, Aberdene, WA (1-2)
17t. Belvedere’s, Wilmington, DE (1-2)
17t. Rubi-Otts. Graham, NC (1-2)
17t. Scott Equipment, Chattanooga, TN (1-2)
17t. Downtowners, Fond du Lac, WI (1-2)
17t. Socialites, New Haven, CT (1-2)
17t. Playmates, Sacramento, CA (1-2)
17t. Colts, Mobile, AL (1-2)
25t. Cenla Merchants, Alexandra, LA (1-2)
25t. Stein Goetz, Ann Arbor, MI (1-2)
25t. Allain’s Gems, New Iberi, LA (0-2)
25t. Powers Gulf, Macon, GA (0-2)
25t. Marco’s Pub, New Bedford, MA (0-2)
25t. Spooks, Anoka, MN (0-2)
25t. Southern Beverage, Jackson, MS (0-2)
25t. WSA All Stars, Berlin, NJ (0-2)
33t. BYMC Debs, Pittsburgh, PA (0-2)
33t. Breakers, Corpus Christi, TX (0-2)