Category: 1935

1935 National Softball Association of America Championships

1935 held at St. Louis, Missouri.


Champion – Shukei Chevrolet, Waterloo, Iowa
Runner Up – Hammond Brass, Hammond, Indiana


Al Linde, Waterloo (4-0, won the first final; also beat ASA Champ Crimson Coaches 3-2 in 11 innings with 17 Ks in an earlier game. Hurled 2 other shutouts, one of the shutouts was a 7-0 victory against Boone, who had Hall of Fame pitchers, Ben Crain and Stan Nelson).

Harold Speck, Waterloo (2-0, won the final championship game, plus had a 2-0 shutout earlier).

Johnny Keagle, Hammond (5-2, Pitched 5 games in the last 2 days, 43 IP total and had a streak of 23 consecutive scoreless innings, before losing the 2 final games).

Stan Nelson, Boone (1-0, set a record in a 19 inning victory over South Side Buick of St. Louis, Boone scored 4 runs in the top of the 19th inning, Stan Nelson recorded 37 Strikeouts in the game.
Ben Crain also hurled for Boone, he was 2-1 in the Tournament).

Last year’s pitching hero, Sox Wainwright of Toledo was only 2-2 this year.

1936 saw the joint members officially recognize the Amateur Softball Association (ASA) as the governing body of softball backed by the AAU. Leo Fischer, President – Amateur Softball Association and Phil Rosier, President – National Softball Association oversaw this agreement and the National Softball Association of America was officially dissolved.


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Shukei Chevy, Waterloo, IA (6-1)
2. Hammond Brass, Hammond, IN (6-3)

Shukei Chevy won a three game series 2-1 over Hammond Brass to win the championship. Shukei Chevy lost the first game 2-0, and then won the next games 8-3 and 4-1.

Bracket 1

1. Schukei Chevy, Waterloo, IA (4-0)
2. Boone Dairy, Booone, IA (3-1)
3. Crimson Coaches, Toledo, OH (2-2)
4. South Side Buick, St. Louis, MO (1-3)
5 .Lancaster Watch, Lancaster, PA (0-4)

Bracket 2

1. Hammond Brass, Hammond, IN (5-1) (Won tie breaker 10-2 over Kroehlers, both 4-1 in bracket play)
2. Kroehlers, Naperville, IL (4-2)
3. Calloways, Milwaukee, WI (3-2)
4. Joliet, IL (3-2)
5. Harvard, IL (1-4)
6. Sterling, IL (0-5)

1935 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1935 held at Chicago, Illinois.


Champion – Bloomer Girls, Cleveland, Ohio
Runner Up – Hart Motor Girls, Chicago, Illinois


Tilly Valus, Bloomer Girls (3-3, with 2 doubles and 3 runs scored in the final), she was 7-10 in the final 3 games of the tournament.)

Nina Korgan pitched her first ASA game for Syracuse, NE, losing 4-3, as she hit a 3-Run HR to account for all her runs)

Hart Motors, formerly Great Northern Laundry was attempting to win its third straight Women’s title. Adel Nedjedly was the losing pitcher.

Bloomers Girls beat Detroit Rayles 7-2 in their semi final match and Hart Motors defeated their hometown rival Frain Usherettes in the other semi final.


  • Unofficial MVP – Bernice Jerry Joyce, Bloomer Girls (4-0 pitching record, including the 8-3 championship game win, she also had a hit)
  • HR Leader – Mary Whitey Doljack, Bloomer Girls (2 hits, including a 2-run HR to proved the eventual winning margin in championship) – 2

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Bloomer Girls, Cleveland, OH (4-0) (Cleveland)
2. Hart Motor Girls, Chicago, IL 3-1 (Defending Champ)
3. Rayl Sport Shop Girls, Detroit MI 2-1 (Detroit)
4. Andy Frain’s Usherettes, Chicago, IL 2-1 * (Chicago)
5. Wiltz Girls, New Orleans, LA 1-1 (Louisiana)
6. Syracuse Blue Birds, Syracuse, NE 0-1 (Nebraska)
7. Enright Coal, Rock Island, NY 0-1 (New York)
8. Sunflower Girls, Topeka, KS 0-1 (Kansas)
9. Georgie Porgie, Council Bluffs, IA 0-1 (Iowa)
10. Berman’s Girls, St. Paul, MN 0-1 (Minesota)
11. Beaver Dam Girls, Beaver Dam, WI 0-1 (Wisconsin)
12. City Transport Girls, Lansing, MI 0-1 (Michigan)
13. Gem City Beverage, Dayton, OH 0-1 (Ohio) – did not show

NOTES: * indicates the team won a game by forfeit. The tournament was single elimination format.

1935 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1935 held at Chicago, Illinois.


Champion – Crimson Coach Tobaccos, Toledo, Ohio (81-27)
Runner Up – Kodak Park, Rochester, New York


Dizzy Kirkendall, Crimson Coach (3-0, 26 IP, 33 Ks, 2 Shutouts – – Pitched 3-1 final with 11 Ks and gave up only 3 hits).

Frank Lengal and Johnny Lefty Gwardinski of Crimson Coach both had HRs in the Championship game which accounted for the three runs. – Both had 2 HRs total in the tournament.

Gears had his team outscoring their opponents 24-0 up until the final game. The Funk Jewels finished up their year with a 96-3 record. Crimson Coaches beat Roszells 7-2 in the other semi-final as Sox Wainwright fanned 14 batters for the Toledo outfit. Wainwright was 2-0 in the tournament.

Crimson Coach Tobaccos record 1934 and 1935 was 171-38. They went 5-0 and outscored their opponents 20-5.


  • MVP – Harold “Shifty” Gears, Kodak Park (5-1, 73 Ks/42 IP, 5 straight shutouts, before losing 3-1 in final, He shutout the Phoenix Jewels 3-0 in the Semi Finals)
  • Batting Leader – Johnny “Lefty” Gwardinski, Crimson Coach Tobaccos (13-22, 2 HR) – .522
  • HR Leader – George Krembel, Kodak Park (7-19, .368, 9 RBI, 4 Runs) – 4

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Crimson Coach Tobaccos, Toledo, OH (5-0) (Defending Runner-up)
2. Kodak Park, Rochester, NY (5-1) (Rochester)
3. Funk Jewelers, Phoenix, AZ (3-1) (Arizona)
4. Roszells, Peoria, IL (3-1) (Illinois)
5. C.J. Papale Construction, Pittsburgh, PA (2-1) (Pittsburgh)
6. Ewald Creamery, Minneapolis, MN (3-1) (Minnesota)*
7. Gifford Traders, Milwaukee, WI (2-1) (Milwaukee)
8. Bendix Brakes, South Bend, IN (2-1) (Indiana)*
9. Cinek Coal, Omaha, NE (1-1) (Nebraska)*
10. Atlas Life Ins., Little Rock, AR (2-1) (Arkansas)*
11. AAA Loans, Tulsa, OK (1-1) (Oklahoma)
12. Lansing Olds Sixes, Lansing, MI (1-1) (Michigan)*
13. Weaver Walls, Cleveland, OH (1-1) (Cleveland)
14. P.B. Clothiers, Cincinnati, OH (2-1) (Cincinnati)
15. Ernst All Stars, New Orleans, LA (1-1) (Louisiana)
16. McCulloughs, Atlanta, GA (1-1) (Georgia)
17. Boone Dairy, Boone, IA (0-1) (Iowa)
18. Hamilton Watch, Lancaster, PA (0-1) (Pennsylvania)
19. Agricultural Aggies, Washington, DC (1-1) (Washington DC)*
20. Great Falls AC, Great Falls, MT (0-1) (Montana)
21. Anatoles, Newark, NJ (1-1) (New Jersey)
22. Club Oakview, Newport, KY (1-1) (Kentucky)
23. US Engineer Corps, Memphis, TN (0-1) (Tennessee)
24. Falcon’s, Great Bend, KS (0-1) (Kansas)
25. Litsinger Motors, Chicago, IL (0-1) (Chicago)
26. Bowman Dairy, Madison, WI (1-1) (Wisconsin)
27. Worsted Yarns, New York City, NY (0-1) (New York)
28. Page Dairy, Toledo, OH (0-1) (Ohio)
29. Rosedale Grocers, Huntington, WV (0-1) (West Virginia)
30. Henderson Foods, Detroit, MI (0-1) (Detroit)
31. Havin Suits, Grand Forks, ND (0-1) (North Dakota)
32. Cudahy Packers, Denver, CO (0-1) (Denver)
33. Schwein’s, St. Josephs, MO (0-1) (Missouri)
34. Ke-Nash-A Club, Kenosha, WI (0-1) (Defending Champ)
35. Emeralds, New Britain CT (0-1) (F) (Connecticut)
36. Houde Welfare Office, Buffalo, NY (0-1) (Buffalo) did not show up
37. Holly Motors, Tyler TX (0-1) (F) (Texas)
38. Massachusetts State (no name listed) (0-1) (Massachusetts) did not show up
39. FERA, Charleston, SC (0-1) (F) (South Carolina)
40. Clearwater Stars, Clearwater, FL (0-1) (Florida) did not show up
41. Shosters, Wilmington, DE (0-1) (F) (Delaware)
42. Carolina Aluminum, Baden-Charlotte, NC (0-1) (North Carolina) did not show up

* -won a game by forfeit

NOTE – More losses than wins as Wilmington-DE and Charlotte-NC were matched against each other in the first round, neither showed – Double Forfeit.