Category: USSSA

2007 USSSA Men’s B Slow Pitch Worlds

Held at Osceola, Florida on September 21-23, 2007.


Champion – Showcase/J&H/Chanticlear/Combat, Plymouth, Minnesota
Runner Up – C-Town/American Funding/Redrock/Easton, Boise, Idaho


  • MVP – Dan Yochum, Showcase/J&H/Chanticlear/Combat
  • Defensive MVP – Brendt Newbill, C-Town/American Funding/Redrock/Easton, Boise, Idaho
  • Offensive MVP – Chaun Demars, Showcase/J&H/Chanticlear/Combat

2007 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “B” WORLD TEAM

  • Jeff Anderson, Showcase/J&H/Chanticlear/Combat
  • Matt Kelsey, Showcase/J&H/Chanticlear/Combat
  • Geno Burdick, Showcase/J&H/Chanticlear/Combat
  • Jeff Burton, Showcase/J&H/Chanticlear/Combat
  • Ryan Zenk, Showcase/J&H/Chanticlear/Combat
  • Anthony Dress, Showcase/J&H/Chanticlear/Combat
  • Brian Fong, C-Town/American Funding/Redrock/Easton
  • Danny Van Daele, C-Town/American Funding/Redrock/Easton
  • Chris Hoshaw, C-Town/American Funding/Redrock/Easton
  • Chris Breer, C-Town/American Funding/Redrock/Easton
  • Mark Urbain, Angle Inn/Easton
  • David Cundiff, Angle Inn/Easton
  • Jackie Rexrode, Angle Inn/Easton
  • Javier Gamboa, Salsa
  • Carl Blank, ATS/Eason

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Showcase/J&H/Chanticlear/Combat, Plymouth, MN (6-0)
2. C-Town/Americanfund./Redrock/Easton, Boise, ID (8-2)
3. Angle Inn/Easton, Glen Burnie, MD (4-2)
4. ATS/Easton, Phoenix, AZ (5-2)
5t. BMA/DSS/Worth, Campbell, CA (3-2)
5t. Team Bud Light/Easton, Canton, MI (3-2)
7t. Yurmamarocks/RMS, Phoenix, AZ (5-2)
7t. WCS/LCV, Northridge, CA (3-2)
9t. Major League/Miken, Gillsville, GA (5-2)
9t. KA Softball, Chicago, IL (4-2)
9t. DO/Butch`s/Tarz Nation, Melvindale, MI (2-2)
9t. Steve’s Drywall/Jeds/R&L Concrete, Perrysburg, OH (2-2)
13t. Katama/CTusssa, Manchester, CT (3-2)
13t. Tapout, Columbia, MO (3-2)
13t. Meyer Logistics/TAI/Elite, St. Louis, MO (3-2)
13t. One Source/Scene/Lotierzos, Scotch Plains, NY (2-2)
17t. Cabbyshack/Magic/Fl Flooring, Plymouth, MA (2-2)
17t. Dawgpack/Wessel Sports/A1 Fabricators, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
17t. Mike Foulks Auto Body/Team Insanity, Covington, KY (2-2)
17t. Wisconsin Worth Softball, Weyerhauser, WI (2-2)
17t. Team Worth, Fort Pierce, FL (2-2)
17t. Freeze/Arnold/JAC/Putters, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
17t. Blitz/Watanabe/TTP/Wessel/A&K/Easton, Lawrenceburg, OH (1-2)
17t. Contractors Capital, Brooklyn Center, MN (1-2)
25t. Kevitt/Easton, Brooklyn Center, MN (2-2)
25t. Loveless Hardwood/Conveyor Solution, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
25t. Dabomb Softball, Houston, TX (1-2)
25t. AJS/Easton, Fort Myers, FL (1-2)
25t. RMS Trucking, Phoenix, AZ (1-2)
25t. Allstate/Steve O’s/DNR/Easton, Crystal, MN (1-2)
25t. Sportsdiamond/J&H Wall/Worth, Albertville, MN (0-2)
25t. Illustrated Sportswear/Mizuno, Bryant, AR (0-2)
33t. PSI/Worth/Universal/Cr’s, Crystal, MN (1-2)
33t. Red’s Boys/TPS/Classic/Boombah, Covington, KY (0-2)
33t. Hara’s/Casa Group/Worth, Salem, OR (0-2)
33t. Texas Storm, Houston, TX (0-2)
33t. Miller Lite, NC (0-2)
33t. Classic Glass/Easton/DSS, San Jose, CA (0-2)
33t. Checking/Worth, Manchester, CT (0-2)


USSSA Hall of Fame


Click here to go to the Official USSSA Hall of Fame Web Site and read about all it’s members


  • 1980 – Jim Mortl – Milwaukee, WI – Second Base (Milwaukee Electric, Accurate Welding MVP-1971, Marasco’s, Transport Oil)

  • 1981 – Frank Taccone – Rochester, NY – Pitcher (Pace Electronics, Mazzola Castle)

  • 1982 – *Elby Bushong – Phoenix, AZ – Utility (BAM, Kerr-Copperstate, J&R Roofing, Capitol Insulation)

  • 1983 – Glenn Eichelberger – Rochester, NY – Outfielder-Catcher (Pace Electronics, Mazzola Castle)

  • 1984 – *Cal Carmen – Detroit, MI – First Base (Dino’s Pizza East MVP-1972, Uniroyal, Mazzola Castle)

  • 1985 – Dick Bartel – San Antonio, TX – Outfielder (C.C. Brick Central MVP-1978, Campbell’s, Howard’s)
  • 1985 – Ron Whittleton – North Hollywood, CA – Manager-Pitcher (Capitol Insulatio West MVP-1980)

  • 1986 – Joe Seymour – Roanoke Rapids, NC – Infielder (Poindexter Lumber, Candyman Bombers, Lenoir Tire)

  • 1987 – *Don Arndt – Sherrills Ford, NC – Pitcher (Howard’s Furniture/Western Steer)

  • 1988 – Mike Cellura – Panorama City, CA – Outfielder (Capitol West MVP-1977, Campbell’s, Howard’s, Jerry’s)

  • 1989 – Bruce Meade – Bradenton, FL – Outfielder-Catcher (Nelson’s, Dave Carroll, Jerry’s MVP-1983, Elite, Smythe Sox, Starpath)

  • 1990 – Dennis (Tippy) Larsen – Action, MA – Pitcher (Played Class-C Softball in Massachusetts)

  • 1991 – Andy Santillo – Rochester, NY – Shortstop (Mazzola Castle)1992 Braxton Speller, Sharpsburg, NC Catcher (Snyder’s Softball Club, Miller High Life)

  • 1993 – Buddy Slater – Bulverde, TX – Pitcher-Manager (Nelson’s, Campbell’s MVP-1980, Howard’s, Elite, Smythe, Ritch’s-Superior)

  • 1994 – Rick Scherr – Denver, NC – First Base (Slinger, Taylor Brothers, Howard’s MVP-1981, Superior/Apollo, Ritch’s-Superior)

  • 1995 – Rick Wheeler – Ontario, CA – Outfielder (Capitol, Elite MVP-1985, Smythe Sox, Ken Michael’s, Ritch’s)

  • 1996 – Doug Brown – Greer, SC – Infielder (Dave Carroll’s, Jerry’s, Elite, Smythe Sox MVP-1986)

  • 1997 – Rick Pinto – Dearborn, MI – Pitcher (Snyder’s Softball Club MVP-1976)

  • 1998 – Clyde Guy – North Carolina – Outfielder (Poindexter, Howard’s, Superior-Apollo MVP-1989)

  • 1999 – Mike Macenko – Brooke Park, OH – Second Base (Steele’s Sports, Ritch’s-Superior)

  • 2000 – Ron Parnell – Highland, CA – Shortstop (Capitol Insulation, Steele’s Sports Def-MVP-1987, Ritch’s-Superior)

  • 2001 – Bill Gatti – Louisville, KY – Catcher (Elite Coatings, Smythe Sox)

  • 2002 – Chuck Maiorana – Macomb, MI – Shortstop (Nikki’s Lounge, Miller, Coors Light, Sunset, Bunca, Nothdurft, Mountain Top)

  • 2003 – Britt Hightower – Katy, TX – Outfield (Smythe Sox, Ritch’s, Ritch’s-Superior, Sunbelt, Long Haul)

  • 2004 – Darrell Beeler – Tulsa, OK – Second Base (Superior/Apollo, Ritch’s-Superior, Sierra/TPS)

  • 2005 – Todd Joerling – Defiance, MO – Shortstop (Bell Corp, Sunbelt, Dan Smith, Jean Shoppe)
  • 2005 – Denny Jones – Clayton, CA – Outfield (Campbell’s Carpets, York Barbell/Ken Sanders, Jerry’s, Capitol Insulation)

  • 2006 – Jeff Hall – Gastonia, NC – Infield (Bell/Easton, Sunbelt, Dan Smith/Menosse/Backman MVP-2000)
  • 2006 – Rusty Bumgardner – Kings Mountain, NC – Second Base (Converter’s, Team TPS, Long Haul/TPS, Resmondo Off-MVP-2006, MVP-2006)
  • 2006 – Bob Louria – Dearborn, MI – Pitcher (Southwest Fabricators, Bunca, People’s Choice TV-Glass, Sunset Technologies)

  • 2007 – Doug Roberson – West Palm Beach, FL – Outfielder (Steele’s Sports, Superior/Apollo, Ritch’s-Superior)
  • 2007 – Jeff Wallace – Phoenix, NY – First Base (Steele’s, Team TPS, Long Haul, Resmondo MVP-2003)
  • 2007 – Brett Helmer – Cicero, NY – First Base (Wessell, Team Easton, Dan Smith, Bell Corp Off-MVP-2006, Smash It Off-MVP-2016)

  • 2008 – Todd Martin – Stoneville, NC – Infielder (Converters, Shen Valley, Team TPS, Resmondo)
  • 2008 – Jason Kendrick – Naples, FL – Outfielder (Sierra, Team TPS, Long Haul MVP-2001, Dan Smith Off-MVP-2002, Resmondo)
  • 2008 – Rick Weiterman – West Bend, WI – Pitcher (Steele’s Sports MVP-1988, Ritch’s-Superior)

  • 2009 – Don Clatterbough – Mechanicsville, VA – Outfielder (Bradley’s, Blanton’s, Kirk’s/Ritch’s, Starpath)
  • 2009 – Andy Purcell – Naples, FL – Pitcher (Sunnyvale Valve, Long Haul/TPS, Resmondo MVP-2003, 2009, 2012, 2014, Def-MVP-2011)
  • 2009 – Dennis Rulli – Moor Park, CA – Shortstop (Long Haul Def-MVP-2000, Chase/Reece Def-MVP-2002, Bell Corp, Resmondo MVP-2009)

  • 2010 – Hank Garris – Naples, FL – Catcher (Bell Corp, Ritch’s/Superior, Team TPS Off-MVP-2000, Dan Smith Off-MVP-2004)
  • 2010 – Howie Krause – Concord, OH – First Base (Hague, Wessell/Hague, Hague/Resmondo, Resmondo/Smith, Resmondo)
  • 2010 – Johnny McCraw – Lake Wylie, SC – Outfielder (Team Easton, Dan Smith MVP-2008, U.S. Vinyl, Team Combat)
  • 2010 – *JC Phelps – Russell Springs, KY – Catcher (Shen Valley, Kluever, Team Stucco, New Construction, Specialty Tank)

  • 2011 – *Craig Elliott – Wadley, AL – Pitcher (Ken Sanders Ford, York Barbell-Ken Sanders, Elite Coatings MVP-1984, Steele’s, Stewarts)
  • 2011 – Dal Beggs – Haines City, FL – Infielder (Dan Smith, Long Haul, Hague/Resmondo, Bell Corp, Resmondo)
  • 2011 – Jimmy Powers – Gaston, NC – Pitcher (Converter’s MVP-1994, Steele’s, Shen Valley, Sunbelt, Ritch’s-Superior, Long Haul, Resmondo)

  • 2012 – *Charles Wright – Columbus, GA – Third Base (Ken Sanders, York-Sanders, Elite, Steele’s, Ritch’s, Ritch’s/Kirk’s, Ritch’s-Superior, Sunbelt)
  • 2012 – Mike Shenk – Ephrata, PA – Third Base (Shen Valley, Lighthouse, Ritch’s-Superior, Team TPS MVP-1998, Team Easton, Long Haul)
  • 2012 – Dave Steffen – Flat Rock, MI – Catcher (Steele’s, Shubin’s, Superior/Apollo, Ritch’s-Superior MVP-1992, Sunbelt)
  • 2012 – Billy Messina – Simi Valley, CA – Pitcher (Dan Smith, Chase, US Vinyl, AM/Las Vegas, Benfield, KME/Chaney’s, Long Haul, Combat, Laservision)

  • 2013 – Larry Carter – Oklahoma City, OK – Outfielder (D’s Alliance, JMW, Labtec/Demarini, Sunnyvale Valve, Hague/Resmondo, Dan Smith)
  • 2013 – Tim Cocco – Cincinnati, OH – Outfielder (Bell Corp Off-MVP-2005, Hague/Resmondo, Chase/Reece MVP-2002, Sunnyvale, Jean Shoppe, Reds, Combat)
  • 2013 – Scott Striebel – Brooklyn Park, MN – Outfielder (Resmondo Def-MVP-2004, MVP-2005, Long Haul)

  • 2014 – *Dirk Androff – Naples, FL – First Base (Steele’s, Ritch’s-Superior MVP-1991)
  • 2014 – Bob Hughes – Jonesboro, AR – Outfielder (Chase, Sunbelt, Alesium, Benfield, Bell Corp, Resmondo)
  • 2014 – Carl Rose – Valdosta, GA – Second Base (Lighthouse MVP-1997, Sunbelt, Williams/Worth Def-MVP-1992, Dan Smith, Hague/Resmondo)

  • 2015 – Bryson Baker – Woodland, CA – Infielder (Resmondo -Conference MVP-2011, Laservision -Conference Championship Off MVP-2014, Smash It)
  • 2015 – Wendell Rickard – Baton Rouge, LA – Catcher (Williams/Worth, Lighthouse, Dan Smith MVP-1999)

  • 2016 – Don Dedonatis III – Kissimmee, FL – Shortstop (Mountain Top, Dan Smith MVP-2004, Resmondo MVP-2010, Def-MVP-2005, Def-MVP-2007, Def-MVP-2012)
  • 2016 – Billy Joe “BJ” Fulk – King, NC – Outfielder (AM/Las Vegas, Specialty Tank, Bell Corp, Long Haul, Resmondo MVP-2011, Off-MVP-2012)

  • 2017 – Scott Nastaly – Canton, MI – Pitcher (Maroadi “A” MVP-2000, Dan Smith)
  • 2017 – Scott Brown – Coon Rapids, MN – Catcher (Pov’s/Walser Chev “AA” MVP-2001, Dan Smith, Bell Corp. Team Combat Off-MVP-2007)
  • 2017 – Scott Kirby – Destin, FL – Outfielder (Bell Corp, Laservision MVP-2012, Smash It MVP-2015)

  • 2018 – Victor Cordova – Tracy, CA (GTL/Cartel, K&C/Easton, Newbreed AA-Off-MVP-2016)
  • 2018 – John Keigley – Bakersfield, CA – Pitcher (People’s Choice TV, Long Haul/Grover, Mountain Top, Shen Valley, Sierra, Hague/Resmondo)

  • 2019 – Christan Dowling
  • 2019 – Brian Rainwater (Resmondo Def-MVP-2006, MVP-2007, Def-MVP-2009, MVP-2011, Laservision Off-MVP-2012, Backman/Shoppe)
  • 2019 – Doug Berfeldt (Sports Heroes, Spectrum, O&S Cattle, Hague/R&D/Ohio Transport MVP-1995, O&S/R&D)

  • 2020 – Brian Wegman (Dan Smith Def MVP-2002, Team Combat, Laservision, Smash It, Resmondo Off-MVP-2019)
  • 2020 – Chic Downing (Nelson’s Painting MVP-1979, Softball City, Coors/Atkins)

USSSA Manager/Sponsor/Special/Meritorious

  • 1979 * Jim Snyder, Novi, MI Manager/Sponsor – Snyder’s Softball Club

  • 1981 Gary Vitto, Warren, MI Manager – Dino’s Pizza, Uniroyal

  • 1985 Ron Whittleton, North Hollywood, CA Player/Manager – Capitol Insulation

  • 1988 Joe Nucci, Rochester, NY Manager – Pace Electronics, Mazzola-Castle
  • 1988 * Richard Howard, Denver, NC Founder/Sponsor – Howard’s Furniture/Western Steer

  • 1991 * Leroy (Dick) Hoover, Louisville, KY Manager/Coach – Knights of St. John

  • 1994 Donald Webster, Chatsworth, CA Sponsor – Capitol Insulation and Broken Drum

  • 1997 * Dave Neale Sr., Brook Park, OH Manager/Sponsor – Nationwide Advertising, Steele’s Sports Silver Bullets

  • 2000 Dan Smith, San Jose, CA Sponsor – Dan Smith Plastering, Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
  • 2000 Randy Gorrell Jr., Canyon Lake, TX Manager – Campbell’s Carpets, Howard’s Western Steer, Ritch’s-Superior

  • 2002 Ed Menosse, El Cerrito, CA Manager/Sponsor – Bay Area Merchants, Campbell’s Carpets and Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton

  • 2004 Jackie Hayes, Milword, VA Manager – Lighthouse/Worth, Dan Smith/Worth
  • 2004 Andy Joel, Richmond, VA Sponsor – AJD

  • 2005 Woody Bell, Tampa, FL Sponsor – Bell Corporation
  • 2005 Frank Lateano, Windsor-Locks, CT Manager/Sponsor – Superior/Apollo, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS

  • 2006 Tom Kehoe, Rochester, NY Sponsor – Pace Electronics
  • 2006 David “Hank” Basset, Monticello, KY Manager/Sponsor – T&K/Basset Products, Starpath

  • 2007 Dennis Helmig, Grafton, OH Founder/Player/Sponsor – Steele’s Sports
  • 2007 * Bill Taylor, Providence, RI Sponsor – Taylor Brothers, Shen Valley/Taylor, Resmondo/Taylor, Bell Corp./Taylor
  • 2007 Tom Formosa, San Jose, CA Manager – Classic Glass

  • 2008 Lou Calvisi, Warren, MI Manager – Sunset Technologies
  • 2008 Eugene Williams, Rochester, NY Manager – Pace Electronics
  • 2008 Travis Resmondo, Auburndale, FL Sponsor – Resmondo Softball

  • 2009 John Rector, Kissimmee, FL Manager – Resmondo Softball

  • 2010 Greg Blackburn, McKenzie, TN Sponsor – Jean Shoppe
  • 2010 Chuck Drewicz, Canton, MI Player/Manager – Lady Blue, UPI and UPI-Kinder (Women)

  • 2011 Don Cooper, Kent, WA Sponsor – Combat
  • 2011 Frank Webb, St. Louis, MO Manager – Resmondo Softball
  • 2011 Larry Quartuccio, Florence, KY Manager – Jean Shoppe
  • 2011 Jeff Hague, Columbus, OH Manager/Sponsor – Hague, Hague/Resmondo

  • 2013 Cecil Alford, Stone Mountain, GA Manager/Sponsor – Lighthouse/Alfords
  • 2013 Robert Parish, St. Louis, MO Sponsor – Worth Sports, Rawling Sports

  • 2014 Coy Honeycut, Conway, NC Sponsor – Ritch’s Salvage, Ritch’s-Kirk’s, Ritch’s-Superior
  • 2014 Chris Walker, Bryant, AR Player/Sponsor – Fence Brokers, Inc.
  • 2014 Pat Ryan, Chicago, IL Sponsor – Wilson Sporting Goods, Demarini

  • 2015 Jeff Doricott, Sunnyvale, CA Manager – Sunnyvale Valve & Fitting
  • 2015 Wayne Williamson, Centerville, GA Sponsor/Manager – Sunbelt Plastics

  • 2016 Doug Reed, Columbus, OH Manager – Creative Stucco
  • 2016 Jerry Backman, Lawrenceburg, IN Sponsor – Backman/Shoppe, Backman/Louisville Slugger, Dan Smith/Backman, Bell Corp/Backman
  • 2016 Herb Price, Fishers, IN Sponsor – Anderson Astros, Worth Astros, Red’s Astros, Vinnies Astros

  • 2017 John Riccio, Bristol, PA Sponsor – Specialty Tank
  • 2017 Mike Cornell, Kannapolis, NC Manufacturer/Sponsor – Worth Sports, Demarini
  • 2017 Saul Simpson, Detroit, MI Coach/Statistician – Shen Valley, Resmondo, USSSA Conference

  • 2020 Dennis Turner, St. Louis, MO Manufacturer/Sponsor – Louisville Slugger

* Deceased

2019 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2019 held at Melbourne, Florida.


Champion – Team 24/Swing Nation/Miken/Worth, Lorton, Virginia
Runner Up – SIS/Derby Girls/Easton, Kent, WA


  • MVP – Meagan Pearson, Team 24/Swing Nation/Miken/Worth
  • Defensive MVP – Stacey Moore, Team 24/Swing Nation/Miken/Worth
  • Offensive MVP – Christan Dowling, SIS/Derby Girls/Easton

2019 ALL WORLD TEAM

Kristen Shifflett, SIS/Derby Girls/Easton
Megan Baltzell, SIS/Derby Girls/Easton
Sara Poteat, Team 24/Swing Nation/Miken/Worth
Stefanie Watt, Dirty Sports/Trojans
Shelby Engle, Lady Mojo/FAI/SNC Sports
Fiana Finau, SIS/Derby Girls/Easton
Stephanie Tofft, Team 24/Swing Nation/Miken/Worth
Patrika Barlow, Team 24/Swing Nation/Miken/Worth
Valisha Fincher, Team 24/Swing Nation/Miken/Worth
Sierra Rodriguez, Dirty Sports/Trojans
Savannah Brown, SIS/Derby Girls/Easton
Wendi Reed, Team 24/Swing Nation/Miken/Worth
Carmen Fowler, Lady Mojo/FAI/SNC Sports
Jaexenne Balilea, Team 24/Swing Nation/Miken/Worth
Jamie Novus, Lady Mojo/FAI/SNC Sports


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Team 24/Swing Nation/Miken/Worth, Lorton, VA (6-1)
2. SIS/Derby Girls/Easton, Kent, WA (3-2)
3. Lady Mojo/FAI/SNC Sports, Louisa, VA (4-2)
4. Dirty Sports/Trojans, Shoreline, WA (2-2)
5t. Lady SNI/ATWL/Easton, Orlando, FL (3-2)
5t. Low Bobs/Shirts & Logos, Harrodsburg, KY (2-2)
7t. Smash It Sports/FAI/Miken, Harmony, FL (2-2)
7t. BE/OA/Louisville/Demarini, Bryant, AR (2-2)
9t. Made To Order/Spiderz, Chicago, IL (1-2)
9t. NTL/Worth/Top Notch Athletics, Bakersfield, CA (0-2)
9t. SFK/A&S Constructors, Pomona, CA (0-2)
9t. West Coast Lockdown, Portland, OR (0-2)
13. Band Of Sisters Softball (B.O.S.S.), Raeford, NC (0-2)

Dudley/Budweiser

In 1983 MRPA decided to flex its new muscle in its war with the Minnesota Sports Federation, which stole ASA from MRPA in a dispute last year. The federation had made alliance with the established Amateur Softball Association (ASA) nationally, so this year the MRPA aligned itself with the United States Slowpitch Softball Association (USSSA).

“This tournament was excellent for MRPA,” said Bob Kojetin, association chairman and Edina director of parks and recreation. “It’s the best one we’ve had in 20 years. By bringing in some of the bigger teams, we give the people and our players the chance to see the type of ballplayer they’ve never seen before.”

Although Kojetin said he expected the success of the Brooklyn Center tournament to enhance the MRPA’s reputation, he expressed regret at the split among the state softball organizations. “I was the ASA commissioner here for 10 years,” he said. “I feel ASA has let us down with what has happened in Minnesota in the last year, but It’s going to hurt them in the long run.

The crowd was large and constant throughout the MRPA-Dudley softball tournament at Brooklyn Center last weekend, even though local teams were outclassed by finalists Elite Coating of Georgia and Howard’s of North Carolina.


In 1984 the Dudley becomes a Major NIT which assists them in bringing in even better competition. Budweiser would become the official beer sponsor after Miller Lite dropped it.


In 2001 during sessions at last years’ USSSA convention, major rule changes were made that will have a tremendous impact on the Dudley/Budweiser. A home run rule proposal was made and passed regarding the Major program which includes the Dudley event.

The restrictions consist of the following: Teams classified Major are allowed only 16 home runs per game. “AA” teams are allowed only 12 per game and “A” teams are allowed only 8 per game. “B” teams are allowed only 4 per game and “C” only 2 per game. So what does this mean for Major NIT’s.When a Major team plays an “AA” team each team may only hit 14 home runs. When a Major team plays an “A” team or below each team may hit only 12 home runs. Each home run hit that exceeds the limit will be a recorded out for that time at bat only.

When an “AA” team plays a “A” team or below the home run limit is 10 per game per team. In all other games the home run limit is 8 home runs per game.


2013 was marred by a torrential rainfall with three inches falling in around 90 minutes. Shingle Creek, which wraps around the back side of the outfield fences, overflowed into the park. The tournament would be continued in single elimination format at Becker Park on Saturday afternoon.


The COVID-19 pandemic strikes the Dudley in 2020. USSSA removed the Dudley from it’s conference schedule in an effort to run later into October to get their world tournaments off. What becomes of the Dudley remains to be seen but organizers Joe Erickson of the City of Brooklyn Center and Scott Brown are committed to running an event later in the season.


1983

  • Champion – Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
  • Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC
  • MVP – Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings (8 HR)
  • HR Leader – Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer – 10
  • Batting Leader – Ed Roth, Howard’s/Western Steer – .739

1984

  • Champion – Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
  • Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC
  • MVP – N/A

1985

  • Champion – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH
  • Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC
  • MVP – Mike Nye, Steele’s Sports (17-23) – .739
  • HR Leaders – Craig Elliott, Steele’s Sports (17-21, .810, 30 RBI) – 9
  • HR Leaders – Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports (19-25, .760, 16 RBI) – 9

1986

  • Champion – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH
  • Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC
  • MVP – Craig Elliott, Steele’s Sports (17 HR, 26 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Craig Elliott, Steele’s Sports – 17

1987

  • Champion – Smythe Sox, Houston, TX
  • Runner Up – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH
  • MVP – Bill Gatti, Smythe Sox (20-25, .800, 10 HR)
  • HR Leader – Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports  – 24

1988

  • Champion – Superior-Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Starpath, Monticello, KY
  • MVP – Greg Fuhrman, Superior/Apollo (29 hits, 12 HR; 5-5, 3 HR in final game)

1989

  • Champion – Superior-Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH
  • MVP – Rick Scherr, Superior/Apollo (.829, 16 HR, 39 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Rick Scherr, Superior/Apollo – 16
  • Batting Leader – Rick Scherr, Superior/Apollo – .829

1990

  • Champion – Superior-Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Starpath, Monticello, KY
  • MVP – Clyde Guy, Superior-Apollo (20-23; .870)
  • HR Leader – Dave Johnson, Starpath (24-29, .828) – 17
  • Batting Leader – Clyde Guy, Superior-Apollo – .870

1991

  • Champion – Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Bell Corp, Tampa, FL
  • MVP – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior (19-22, .864, 14 HR)
  • HR Leaders – Monty Tucker, Sunbelt/Worth – 15
  • HR Leaders – Dan Schuck, Bell – 15
  • Batting Leader – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior – .864

1992

  • Champion – Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Bell Corp, Tampa, FL
  • MVP – Jim Fuller, Ritch’s-Superior (29-32, .906, 20 HR, 39 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Ernie Montgomery, Steele’s/Sunbelt – 23
  • Batting Leader – Greg Schulte, Williams/Worth – .913

1993

  • Champion – Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Bell Corp, Tampa, FL
  • MVP – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior (28-31, .903, 20 HR, 30 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Ricky Huggins, Vernon’s – 21
  • Batting Leader – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior – .903

1994

  • Champion – Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Converters Unlimited/TPS, Kinston, NC
  • MVP – Larry Fredieu, Ritch’s-Superior – (31-33; .939, 22 HR, 36 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Dave Steffen, Shen Valley (39-46, .848) – 30
  • Batting Leader – Larry Fredieu, Ritch’s-Superior – .939

1995

  • Champion – Bell Corp/Easton, Tampa, FL
  • Runner Up – Shen Valley/Converters/TPS, Bridgewater, VA
  • MVP – Greg Cannedy, Bell Corp./Sunbelt (26-33, .788, 8 HR)
  • HR Leader – Todd Joerling, Bell Corp./Sunbelt (30-39, .789) – 17
  • Batting Leaders – David Crawley, Riverside Paving (12-14) – .857
  • Batting Leaders – John McCraw, Harrison/Power Flite (12-14) – .857

1996

  • Champion – Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA
  • MVP – Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior (.15-18, .833, 11 HR, 24 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Jeff Vargo, Whips/Instant Landscaping (27 RBI) – 13
  • Batting Leader – Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley (12-13, 7 HR, 14 RBI) – .923

1997

  • Champion – Shen Valley/Taylor, Bridgewater, VA
  • Runner Up – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
  • MVP – Randall Boone, Shen Valley (35-38, .923, 24 HR, 51 RBI)
  • HR Leaders – Randall Boone, Shen Valley – 24
  • HR Leaders -Dewayne Nevitt, Ritch’s Superior (34-40, .850, 42 RBI) – 24
  • Batting Leader – Kenny Carver, Sunbelt/Easton (28-30, 15 HR) – .933

1998

  • Champion – Sunbelt/Smith/Easton, Centerville, GA
  • Runner Up – Team TPS, Louisville, KY
  • MVP – Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Smith/Easton (35-37; .946, 17 HR)
  • HR Leaders – Bobby Gilbert, Sunbelt/Smith/Easton (30-34, .882, 35 RBI) – 24
  • HR Leaders – Doug Roberson, Team TPS (49 RBI) – 24
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Smith/Easton – .946

1999

  • Champion – Hendu’s/Long Haul, Albertville, MN
  • Runner Up – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, Sunnyvale, CA
  • MVP – Todd Volkers, Hendu’s/Long Haul (20-25, .800, 11 HR)
  • HR Leaders – Dewayne Nevitt, Team TPS (.750, 40 RBI) – 20
  • HR Leaders – Jeff Wallace, Team TPS (.868) – 20
  • Batting Leaders – Dennis Rulli, JMW/Herbs (27-30, 9 HR) – .900
  • Batting Leaders – John McCraw, Chase (27-30, 19 HR) – .900

2000

  • Champion – Team TPS, Louisville, KY
  • Runner Up – R&D/Easton, Lima, OH
  • MVP – Jeff Wallace, Team TPS (31-35, .885, 18 HR)
  • HR Leader -Dewayne Nevitt, R&D/Easton (.816) – 21
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Wallace, Team TPS – .885
  • Defensive MVP – Todd Joerling, R&D/Easton

2001

  • Champion – Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN
  • Runner Up – Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA
  • MVP – Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS (30-38, .804, 19 HR, 49 RBI)
  • HR Leader -Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS – 19
  • Batting Leader – Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS – .804
  • Defensive MVP – Dennis Rulli, Dan Smith/Easton

2002

  • Champion – Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA
  • Runner Up – Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN
  • MVP – Dewayne Nevitt, Dan Smith/Easton (12 HR)
  • HR Leaders -Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS (29-35, .857, 37 RBI) – 16
  • HR Leaders -Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/TPS (23-34, .676, 30 RBI) – 16
  • Batting Leader – Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS – .857

2003

  • Champion – Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA
  • Runner Up – Alesium/Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton, Las Vegas, NV
  • MVP – Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton (29-31, .935, 12 HR)
  • HR Leader – Howie Krause, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken – 16
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton (29-31, 12 HR) – .935
  • Defensive MVP – Todd Volkers, Alesium/Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton

2004

  • Champion – Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA
  • Runner Up – Resmondo/Taylor/K&H, Columbus, OH
  • MVP – Scott Nastally, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton (29-40, .725, 7 HR)
  • HR Leader – Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton (41-44, .932) – 20
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton – .932
  • Defensive MVP – Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Taylor Brothers/K&H Investments

2005

  • Champion – Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton, Tampa, FL
  • Runner Up – Resmondo/Smith/Menosse, San Jose, CA
  • MVP – Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (30-35, .857, 13 HR, 24 RBI)
  • Batting Leader – Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton – .857
  • Defensive MVP – Scott Striebel, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton

2006

  • Champion – Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton, Tampa, FL
  • Runner Up – Resmondo/KME, Winter Haven, FL
  • MVP – Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton (32-37 .865, 8 HR, 22 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Jimmy Devine, Resmondo/KME (25-31, .806, 27 RBI) – 13
  • Batting Leader – Marty Malloy, Specialty Tank/ Stucco/K&G/Worth (21-23, 1 HR) – .913
  • Defensive MVP – Dal Beggs, Resmondo/KME

2007

  • Champion – Resmondo, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders, Seattle, WA
  • Co-MVP – Don DeDonatis III, Resmondo (23-27, .852, 2 HR, 4 RBI)
  • Co-MVP – Bryson Baker, Resmondo (21-25, .840, 7 HR, 24 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Hank Garris, Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders (24-30, .800, 3 RBI) – 16
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Wallace, Resmondo – .957
  • Offensive MVP – Jeff Wallace, Resmondo (22-23, .957, 6 HR, 15 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP – JD Genter, Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders

2008

  • Champion – Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat, San Jose, CA
  • Runner Up – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL
  • Co-MVP – JD Genter, Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat (27-32, .844, 11 HR, 27 RBI)
  • Co-MVP – Jeff McGavin, Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat (28-32, 875, 7 HR, 23 RBI)
  • HR Leaders – JD Genter, Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat (27-32, .844, 27 RBI) – 11
  • HR Leaders – Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat (22-33, .667, 24 RBI) – 11
  • HR Leaders – Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth (32-42, .762, 30 RBI) – 11
  • Batting Leader – Scott Kirby, Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat (30-35, 8 HR, 20 RBI) – .857
  • Offensive MVP – Bobby Hughes, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth (34-40, .850, 4 HR, 18 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP – Scott Nastally, Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat

2009

  • Champion – Long Haul/Miken/Phonemasters, Albertville, MN
  • Runner Up – Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat, San Jose, CA
  • MVP – JD Genter, Long Haul/Miken/PhoneMaster (26-31, .839, 6 HR, 11 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Brian Wegman, Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat (38-44, .864, 37 RBI) – 15
  • Batting Leader – Don DeDonatis, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth (26-29, 1 HR, 4 RBI) – .897
  • Offensive MVP – N/A
  • Defensive MVP – Jeff McGavin, Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat

2010

  • Champion – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Phonemasters, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – Dan Smith/Menosse, San Jose, CA
  • MVP – Greg Connell, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/PhoneMaster (28-33, .848, 7 HR, 31 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Sam Lopez, GTL Cartel/Worth (22-32, .710, 35 RBI) – 13
  • Batting Leader – Brian Justice, Aubrey’s/TaylorMade (28-32, 5 HR, 18 RBI) – .875
  • Offensive MVP – N/A
  • Defensive MVP – Rick Baker, Dan Smith/Menosse

2011

  • Champion – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – GTL Cartel/DeMarini, Othello, WA
  • MVP – Bryson Baker, Resmondo-Specialty Tank/Worth (34-39, .872, 7 HR, 20 RBI, 30 Runs)
  • HR Leaders – Greg Connell, Resmondo-Specialty Tank (31-39, .795, 42 RBI, 28 Runs) – 12
  • HR Leaders – Brian Wegman, Team Combat/LaserVision (31-40, .775, 26 RBI, 26 Runs) – 12
  • HR Leaders – Jeremy Isenhower, Resmondo-Specialty Tank , (25-34, .736, 30 RBI, 23 Runs) – 12
  • Batting Leader – Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo-Specialty Tank (27-30, 7 HR, 23 RBI, 22 Runs) – .900
  • Offensive MVP – N/A
  • Defensive MVP – Matt Pesso, GTL Cartel/DeMarini

2012

  • Champion – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – Nordkap/Desert Falls/Easton, Andover, MN
  • MVP – Tim Howard, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
  • Offensive MVP – J.D. Genter, Nordkap/Desert Falls/Easton
  • Defensive MVP – Brett McCollum, Nordkap/Desert Falls/Easton

2013

  • Champion – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – LaserVision/Desert Falls/Boombah/Easton, Cicero, NY
  • MVP – N/A
  • Offensive MVP – N/A
  • Defensive MVP – N/A

2014

  • Champion – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – LaserVision/H.Auto/JJ’s/Easton, Cicero, NY
  • MVP – Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
  • Offensive MVP – Dale Brungardt, LaserVision/H.Auto/JJ’s/Easton
  • Defensive MVP – Nic Santana, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth

2015

  • Champion – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – Smash It Sports/Compound Athletics, Cicero, NY
  • MVP – Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
  • Offensive MVP – Brian Wegman, Smash It Sports/Compound Athletics
  • Defensive MVP – Jimmy Salas, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth

2016

  • Champion – Backman/Louisville Slugger, Aurora, IN
  • Runner Up – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL
  • MVP – Ryan Harvey, Backman/Louisville Slugger
  • Offensive Co-MVP – Greg Connell, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
  • Offensive Co-MVP – Lee Powers, Backman/Louisville Slugger
  • Defensive MVP – Kevin Kennington, Backman/Louisville Slugger

2017

  • Champion – Resmondo/OA/H. Auto/Specialty Tank, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – Worth Astros/K&G/Klutch, Fishers, IN
  • MVP – Travis Clark, Resmondo/OA/H. Auto/Specialty Tank
  • Offensive MVP – Brian Wegman, Resmondo/OA/H. Auto/Specialty Tank
  • Defensive MVP – Bill Pinkham, Worth Astros/K&G/Klutch

2018

  • Champion – Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon, Medina, MN
  • Runner Up – Rack’s/Worth Astros/Klutch/Troupe, Indianapolis, IN
  • MVP – Curtis Stewart, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
  • Defensive MVP – Brandon Newman Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon

2019

  • Champion – TDB/Racks/Athlon, Charlotte, NC
  • Runner Up – Smash It/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg, Downers Grove, IL
  • MVP – Everett Williams, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Offensive MVP – Brad Tabler Smashit/Precision
  • Defensive CO-MVP – Alexander Montano TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Defensive CO-MVP – Luis Reyna TDB/Racks/Athlon

2019 USSSA All Conference Awards

  • MOST VALUABLE PLAYER – Ryan Harvey, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • DEFENSIVE MVP – Kevin Bazat, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • OFFENSIVE MVP – Josh Riley, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • HOME RUN CHAMPION – Ryan Harvey, TDB/Racks/Athlon (150)
  • BATTING AVG – ON BASE – Josh Riley, TDB/Racks/Athlon (.786)
  • ROOKIE OF THE YEAR – Jordan Blanchette, Riot/Hub’s Pub/Klutch/A&A Utility
  • FRANK WEBB MGR AWARD – not listed or not awarded
  • JOHN GLIDEWELL AWARD – Matt McGowan, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
  • AWARD OF MERIT – Saul Simpson, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • DUANE POSAVETZ UMPIRE OF THE YEAR – Eric “Slim” Rice
  • ROOKIE UMPIRE OF THE YEAR – Dallas Maag

CONFERENCE USSSA FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher -Andy Purcell, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Pitcher – Travis Clark, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • Catcher – Josh Riley, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Catcher – Ryan Harvey, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Catcher – Chad Mullins, Bay Area/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
  • Catcher – Curtis Stewart, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
  • Utility IF – Dylan Smith, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
  • First Base – Jason Martel, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • First Base – Kyle Pearson, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • First Base – Brett McCollum, Pure Sports
  • Second Base – Kyle Pearson, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Second Base – Greg Connell, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • Second Base – Steven Lloyd, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Second Base – Jared Hunt, Pure Sports
  • Second Base – Jeff Flood, Smash It/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg
  • Third Base – Bryson Baker, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Third Base – Bubba Mack, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • Third Base – Dale Brungardt, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Third Base – John Williams, SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Anarchy/OA
  • Shortstop – Cory Briggs, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • Shortstop – Jo Jo Bennett, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Middle Infield – Luis Reyna, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Outfield – Everett Williams, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Outfield – Brian Zirkle, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Outfield – Brian Wegman, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • Outfield – Jeremy Yates, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • Outfield – Andrew Collins, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Outfield – Jason Matusik, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Outfield – Tyler Marshburn, Bay Area/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
  • Outfield – Brad Lunda, Smash It/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg
  • Outfield – Filip Washington, SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Anarchy/OA

CONFERENCE USSSA SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Bill Pinkham, Bay Area/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
  • Pitcher – Justin Mucciarelli, Pure Sports
  • Pitcher – Andrew Vitcak, Smash It/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg
  • Pitcher – Danny Evans, SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Anarchy/OA
  • Pitcher – John Dombrowski, MPT Rentals/EVO9X
  • Pitcher – David Bare, Tradesmen/LS/Spiderz/Hang Rite
  • Pitcher – Roderick Armour, Primetime/Evolution/FAI/Easton
  • Catcher – Argen Dodds, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • First Base – Shannon Smith, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
  • First Base – David Kessler, Smash It/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg
  • First Base – Steven Lopez, Newbreed/Cutter LLC
  • Third Base – Brady Stewart, Bay Area Legends
  • Middle Infield – Zane Migues, Nightmare/Miken
  • Middle Infield – Adam Ussery, Newbreed/Cutter LLC
  • Middle Infield – Tyler Wiles, Tradesmen/LS/Spiderz/Hang Rite
  • Outfield – Dan Kirkwood, Pure Sports
  • Outfield – Matt Schrage, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
  • Outfield – Kyle Olsen, SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Anarchy/OA
  • Outfield – Phil Matte, Nightmare/Miken
  • Outfield – Woodrow Darling, MPT Rentals/EVO9X
  • Outfield – Scott Hartling, Riot/Hub’s Pub/Klutch/A&A Utility
  • Outfield – Sal Formosa, Rebel Sports/TN/Troupe/M24/Game Brand
  • Outfield – Brandon Hooks, Baugh Ford/Kut4/OI/Miken/Worth
  • Outfield – Ben Dunn, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Manager – Mark Carucci, MPT Rentals/EVO9X

2019 USSSA Men’s B Slow Pitch Worlds

2019 held at Melbourne, Florida on September 19-21.


Champion – SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics, Cincinnati, Ohio
Runner Up – Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill, Dallas, Texas


  • MVP – Ryan Johns, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • Offensive MVP – Ryan Honecutt, Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill
  • Defensive MVP – William Malovrh, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics

USSSA B ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Mario Moralez, Oilers/CRA/Goosehead/Knighten/Mojo
  • Larry Juarez, Jr., Oilers/CRA/Goosehead/Knighten/Mojo
  • Brandyn Dunham, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • Joshua Choate, Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill
  • Ryan Mullen, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • Justin Gregory, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • Harley Page, Starkey/Gorillas
  • Chris Baker, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • Nick Vanstratten, Starkey/Gorillas
  • Nicholas Shay, Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill
  • Ryan Riddle, Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill
  • Tyrone Wallace, Starkey/Gorillas
  • Jacob Boggess, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • Scott Creekmore, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • James Wooster, Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill

FINAL STANDINGS

1. SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics, Cincinnati, OH (6-0)
2. Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill, Dallas, TX (6-2)
3. Starkey/Gorillas, Kansas City, MO (5-2)
4. Oilers/CRA/Goosehead/Knighten/Mojo, Houston, TX (4-2)
5t. Westpoint Softball, Noblesville, IN (4-2)
5t. TRU/Selling Virginia/Easton/CAGear, Fairfax, VA (4-2)
7t. P&P 333/CMT/Koval/Arsenal, Lansing, MI (5-2)
7t. Brew Crew/ARGM/Easton, Euless, TX (3-2)
9t. Kut4 Sports/OI Livingston/Worth GA (4-2)
9t. Russell’s Paint & Body/Worth/Miken, Longwood, FL (3-2)
9t. Evolution/Compressor Services/S2N, Crystal Lake, IL (3-2)
9t. Miller Time/Smash It NW, Olympia, WA (3-2)
13t. RDD/S&S/Easton, Enfield, CT (3-2)
13t. APC Athletics, Poway, CA (2-2)
13t. Dirty Sports/Express Athletics WA (2-2)
13t. Belly’s/Headlines/Durbin Bowl, St. Leon, IN (2-2)
17t. Infamous/Saltriot/Miken, Denver CO (1-2)
17t. Smoke/FRS/Complete/Topnotch, Denver CO (1-2)
17t. Evolution/Compressor Services/S2N, Peoria, IL (1-2)
17t. J&I/Westcoast, Olympia, WA (2-2)
17t. Exclusive, San Francisco, CA (1-2)
17t. SAL-8/LA Lawns/Webb Plumbing, Sutherlin, VA (2-2)
17t. Deluxe Athletic Brand/EAS, Denver, CO (2-2)
17t. Goonies/Berry Concrete Cutting, Ogden, UT (2-2)
25t. Checking, East Haven, CT (1-2)
25t. Swiing Kiingz/OA/Iconic/Spiderz, Maryville, IL (1-2)
25t. B&B Drywall, Gardner, KS (1-2)
25t. Cheap Suits/Republic Realty/CDZ App, Stockton, CA (0-2)
25t. L&S Glass, San Jose, CA (0-2)
25t. Fish Head/Cla/Baf Sports MD (1-2)
25t. CBS/Klutch/Miken FL (1-2)
25t. Magz Premier CA (1-2)
33t. Whut It Dew TX (0-2)
33t. Lockdown Sports Lawmen VA (0-2)
33t. Roll One CO (0-2)
33t. D2E Trailers/ASP, GA (0-2)
33t. GMS/Category 5 MI (0-2)
33t. CTC/National Gold/Reflections RI (0-2)
33t. IBR/First Legal/Top Notch Athletics CA (0-2)

2019 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2019 held at Viera, Florida on September 18-21.


Champion – Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI, San Jose, California
Runner Up – Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto, Winter Haven, Florida


This was the 49th annual version of the Major World Series. Andrew Collins hit 18 home runs this year at the MWS and that is believed to be a HR record since USSSA put the MWS on baseball sized fields.


  • Co-MVP – Joe Bennett, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI (16 HR, 28 RBI)
  • Co-MVP – Andrew Collins, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Offensive MVP – Brian Wegman, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto (17 HR, 33 RBI)
  • HR Champion – Andrew Collins, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI (18)
  • Gold Glove – Ben Dunn, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Manager – Steven Smith, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

Steven Lloyd, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
Brian Wegman, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto
Josh Reilly, TDB/Racks/Athlon
Daniel Cayton, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
Curtis Stewart, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
Jason Matusik, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
Bubba Mack, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto
Chad Mullins, Bayarea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
Joe Bennett, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
Steele Lewis, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
Ryan Harvey, TDB/Racks/Athlon
Kyle Olson, SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Anarchy/OA
Andrew Collins, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
Patrick Ellwanger, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto
Everett Williams, TDB/Racks/Athlon
Scott Hartling, Riot/Hub’s Pub/Klutch/A&A Utility
Ben Dunn, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
Chris Anninos, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
Travis Clark, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
Adam Ussery, Newbreed/Cutter LLC
Argen Dodds, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI, San Jose, CA (5-1)
2. Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto, Winter Haven, FL (6-2)
3. TDB/Racks/Athlon, Charlotte, NC (3-2)
4t. Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon, Medina, MN (4-2)
5t. SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Anarchy/OA, Rochester, NY (3-2)
5t. Bayarea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton, Oakland, CA (2-2)
7t. Newbreed/Cutter LLC, Seattle, WA (3-2)
7t. Riot/Hub’s Pub/Klutch/A&A Utility, Tampa, FL (2-2)
9t. Smash It/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg, Downers Grove, IL (1-2)
9t. Pure Sports, Goose Creek, SC (1-2)
9t. MPT Rentals/Evo9X, Manahawkin, NJ (1-2)
9t. Nightmare/Miken, Branson MO (1-2)
13t. Primetime/Evolution/FAI/Easton, GA (1-2)
13t. Tradesmen/LS/Spiderz/Hang Rite, Havelock, NC (1-2)
13t. Baugh Ford/Kut4/OI/Miken/Worth, Peachtree City, GA (1-2)
13t. Rebelsports/TN/Troupe/M24/Gamebrand, Dearborn, MI (0-2)
17t. Sportsreach, Campbellsville, KY (0-2)
17t. Militia/Treedem/Riot/Vetsports, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)

2019 USSSA Men’s AA Slow Pitch Worlds

2019 held at Space Coast Complex in Viera, Florida on September 14-15, 2019.


Champion – Bayarea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton, Oakland, California
Runner Up – Smash It/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg, Downers Grove, Illinois


  • Co MVP – Chad Mullins, Bayarea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
  • Co MVP – Bill Pinkham, Bayarea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Jason Magnum, Smash It/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg
  • Defensive MVP – Ryan McClanahan, Bayarea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton

USSSA AA ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

Victor Cordova, Newbreed/Cutter LLC
Brady Stewart, BayArea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
Stephen Edwards, BayArea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
John Radich, BayArea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
Jeffrey Keske, SmashIt/Precision/3rdStreet/Bulldaw
Tyler Marshburn, BayArea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
Jeff Flood, SmashIt/Precision/3rdStreet/Bulldaw
Heath Barnes, SmashIt/Precision/3rdStreet/Bulldaw
Tyler Wilson, BayArea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
Ryan Roppel, MPT Rentals / EVO9X
David Johnson, BayArea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
Austin Andrews, SmashIt/Precision/3rdStreet/Bulldaw
Samuel Christensen, Newbreed/Cutter LLC
Zackary Smith, MPT Rentals / EVO9X


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Bayarea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton, Oakland, CA (4-0)
2. Smash It/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg, Downers Grove, IL (4-2)
3. Newbreed/Cutter LLC, Seattle, WA (3-2)
4t. Rebel Sports/TN/Troupe/M24/Gamebrand, Dearborn, MI (2-2)
5t. Riot/Hub’s Pub/Klutch/A&A Utility, Tampa, FL (2-2)
5t. MPT Rentals / Evo9X, Manahawkin, NJ (2-2)
7t. SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Anarchy/OA, Wading River, NY (1-2)
7t. Grumpy Growlers/JMV/Dirty Sports, Richmond, VA (0-2)
9t. Nightmare/Miken, Branson, MO (0-2)
9t. Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon, Medina, MN (0-2)

2019 USSSA Men’s C Slow Pitch World

2019 held at Space Coast Complex in Viera, Florida on September 12-15, 2019.


Champion – Syracuse Smoke/Easton, Syracuse, New York
Runner Up – TA/PureSports/LP Sports, Simi Valley, California


  • MVP – Kevin Johnson, Syracuse Smoke/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Daniel Simental, TA/PureSports/LP Sports
  • Defensive MVP – Matthew Beach, Syracuse Smoke/Easton

USSSA C ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Shane Blanchard, TA/PureSports/LP Sports
  • Jim Lancaster, Brotherhood/G2/SBF
  • Shane Massey, Brotherhood/G2/SBF
  • Louis Rivera, Cheap Suits II/Republic Realty/CDZ
  • Robert Toczynski, TA/PureSports/LP Sports
  • Joseph Rodrigues, Cheap Suits II/Republic Realty/CDZ
  • David Ponza, Syracuse Smoke/Easton
  • Alex Rivera, Syracuse Smoke/Easton
  • Nick Naylor, Syracuse Smoke/Easton
  • Kevin Smith, Syracuse Smoke/Easton
  • Jacob Walsh, TA/PureSports/LP Sports
  • Carlos Mercado Jr., TA/PureSports/LP Sports
  • Ryan Browne, Brotherhood/G2/SBF
  • C.J. Lorenzo, Syracuse Smoke/Easton
  • Cameron Scalzo, Syracuse Smoke/Easton

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Syracuse Smoke/Easton, Syracuse, NY (10-1)
2. TA/Puresports/LP Sports, Simi Valley, CA (6-2)
3. Brotherhood/G2/SBF, Detroit, MI (5-2)
4t. Cheap Suits II/Republic Realty/CDZ, Stockton, CA (5-2)
5t. Redtop, Monticello, FL (7-2)
5t. Sumner Roofing/End/Absolute Reality, Nashville, TN (4-2)
7t. D2E Trailers/ASP, Baxley, GA (5-2)
7t. Elite Nashville/Big Shotz, Nashville, TN (4-2)
9t. Liberty Maintenance/Centerstate Eng, Middlesex, NJ (5-2)
9t. Auit/Cascella & Sons, Medford, NY (4-2)
9t. Beehive Concrete Cutting, Ogden, UT (4-2)
9t. Chick-Fil-A/BAF, Fairfax VA (3-2)
13t. TC8 Blasters/Drip City, Grimes, IA (4-2)
13t. Smash It Sports/First Capital/Easton, Rochester, NY (4-2)
13t. BCI, Alto, GA (4-2)
13t. Lund Mortgage/Lazersport/Shelfie/Way, Chandler, AZ (3-2)
17t. Nuffsaid, Palm Coast, FL (4-2)
17t. Statewide/Louisville/Demarini, Elm City, NC (3-2)
17t. Show The World/ATWL, Bradenton, FLS (3-2)
17t. Envy/Lifetime Diamonds/PTS, Houston, TX (2-2)
17t. Mestizo/Tacabron, Azteca, TX (3-2)
17t. Blacklisted/Rocky Mountain Pizzeria, Denver, CO (3-2)
17t. Bad Beat, Merrimack, NH (3-2)
17t. Headlines/The Association/TCHOA, Middletown, OH (2-2)
25t. Fifty Fifty, Blackshear, GA (3-2)
25t. MVP, Inc., Lancaster, PA (2-2)
25t. HVAC/VSSI/Soldados, Dallas, TX (2-2)
25t. The Product/Str8Play, San Bernadino, CA (2-2)
25t. One Payment, Miami Lakes, FL (2-2)
25t. QP/Bedrocks/I55/FFAC/343, Joliet, IL (2-2)
25t. Max’s/BHHS/Doc’s, Waterbury, CT (2-2)
25t. Santino’s Bistro/Deluxe Bakery, Runnemede, NJ (2-2)
33t. 815 Hittas, Rockford, IL (3-2)
33t. Timeless, Raleigh, NC (3-2)
33t. Platinum Fire, Shrewsbury, MA (2-2)
33t. Ifitness/Eshore, Millville, NJ (2-2)
33t. Denver Stars, Denver, CO (2-2)
33t. Florida’s Best Lawn & Pest/Storm, Boca Raton, FL (2-2)
33t. Silverbacks, South St. Paul, MN (2-2)
33t. Clozers, Draper, UT (1-2)
33t. BCR/Kimball/Pauer, Plain City, OH (1-2)
33t. KBI, Joliet, IL (1-2)
33t. TAFN/Miken, Bruce Township, MI (1-2)
33t. The Blueprint/FIGA/Whining Pig, Chandler, AZ (1-2)
33t. GWA, Aurora, CO (1-2)
33t. Lazer Beam Cafe/L&L Athletics, Huntington Beach, CA (1-2)
33t. Team Kava, Campbell, CA (1-2)
33t. Respect/Berserk, Lenexa, KS (1-2)
49t. Pirates, Worchester, MA (2-2)
49t. Blacklist, Erwinville, LA (2-2)
49t. DWS/Schaller Electric, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
49t. Doughboys Softball, Pittsburgh, PA (1-2)
49t. Alder, Provo, UT (1-2)
49t. Murderers Row, Springfield, MA (1-2)
49t. Rukkus Nation, Phoenix, AZ (1-2)
49t. Areu Brothers, Fullerton, CA (1-2)
49t. Carolina Drive, Linden, NC (1-2)
49t. AJC, San Clemente, CA (0-2)
49t. MADD Designs, Newark, DE (0-2)
49t. Big Hitter Sports, Harrisburg, PA (0-2)
49t. LMD Hauling/Sharks/OSS, Stamford, CT (0-2)
49t. TPE/CincySoftball.com/Accu-Com/GA, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
49t. Flip’s Crew/ Elite Roll-Off, Denver, CO (0-2)
49t. Aftermath Softball, Taunton, MA (0-2)
65t. Diesel Elite/Miken/Worth, San Diego, CA (1-2)
65t. Siracusa Dirt Dogs, New Britain, CT (1-2)
65t. Pauer Sports/Sunglo/Koval, Berkley, MI (1-2)
65t. Supreme/Magic City Sports, Orlando, FL (0-2)
65t. Grumpy Growlers/JMV/Dirty Sports, Richmond, VA (0-2)
65t. Greenspace Consulting/Legit, Gardner, KS (0-2)
65t. RPM Guttering/Got1S6, Kansas City, MO (0-2)
65t. Washouts/Paul Ryan Windows/Titan/VSP, Spring, TX (0-2)
65t. MPT Rentals/Evo9X (C), Manahawkin, NJ (0-2)
65t. NBWS/Big Dawg Sublimation, Windsor, CT (0-2)
65t. Riot/2 Guys Sports, Cromwell, CT (0-2)
65t. CSN/Glen’s Tile/ Buckshot’s/MLB, Grand Blanc, MI (0-2)

2019 USSSA Conference Championship

2019 held at Space Coast Complex in Viera, Florida on August 30-31, 2019.


Champion – Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto, Winter Haven, FL
Runner Up – Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI, San Jose, CA


  • MVP – Jeremy Yates, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto
  • Offensive MVP – Argen Dodds, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Defensive MVP – Steele Lewis, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto

USSSA A ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Daniel Sanchez, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Brian Zirkle, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Jason Branch, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Kevin Bazat, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto
  • Cory Briggs, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto
  • Frank Longello, Pure Sports
  • Daniel Cayton, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Andrew Collins, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • LC Watson, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto
  • Kyle Pearson, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto
  • Ryan Harvey, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Nick Santana, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Bubba Mack, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto
  • Richie Racobaldo, Pure Sports

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto, Winter Haven, FL ( 3-1)
2. Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI, San Jose, CA (5-2)
3. TDB/Racks/Athlon, Charlotte, NC (1-2)
4. Pure Sports, Goose Creek, SC (2-2)
5t. Nightmare/Miken, Branson, MO (0-2)
5t. Bay Area/Rapid Fire/Miken/Bad Draw/Easton, Oakland, CA (0-2)