Category: 1981

1981 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1981 held at Burlington, North Carolina.


Champion – Elite Coatings, Gordon, Georgia
Runner Up – Fred Weber/Merchants, St. Louis, Missouri


  • MVP – Ricky Huggins, Elite (25-40, .625, 8 HR, 20 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Cecil Whitehead, Elite – 10 (18-35, .514, 21 RBI)
  • Batting Leader – Jessie Walter, Cline Brothers – .810 (17-21, 9 RBI)

Elite won 16-14 and 16-10. Ron Knight and Greg Smith hit 3-run homers and Ricky Huggins also homered in the first win. Then Huggins came through with a HR and two triples in the final to clinch the title.


ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Pat Nolan, Fred Weber Merchants (16-26, .615, 6 RBI, 3 Runs)
  • C – Ed Jones, Elite Coatings (20-31, .645, 8 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • C – Bob Narlock, Lilly Air Merchants (11-14, .786, 3 RBI, 3 Runs)
  • 1B – Gary Haas, Cline Brothers Roofing (13-21, .619, 2 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • 2B – Jerry Hopkins, Morgan Boots (15-24, .625, 4 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • 3B – Ricky Huggins, Elite Coatings (25-40, .625, 8 HR, 20 RBI, 18 Runs)
  • SS – Paul Wright, Elite Coatings (27-42, .643, 6 RBI, 18 Runs)
  • OF – Jesse Walter, Cline Brothers (17-21, .810, 9 RBI, 8 Runs)
  • OF – Don Clatterbough, Bradley’s (12-15, .800, 4 RBI, 5 Runs)
  • OF – Dave Meyer, Fred Weber Merchants (18-26, .692, 6 HR, 12 RBI, 17 Runs)
  • OF – Cecil Whitehead, Elite Coatings (18-35, .514, 10 HR, 21 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • UTIL – Rodney Nieman, Bayout Oilfield Rentals (14-24, .583, 3 HR, 11 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • UTIL – Paul Riess, Fred Weber Merchants (18-29, .552, 8 HR, 17 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • UTIL – Ron Smith, Morgan Boots (13-21, .619, 2 RBI, 3 Runs)

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Donnie Maness, Fabmasters (18-29, .621, 7 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • P – Kenneth Carlton, Green Machine (11-18, .611, 4 HR, 13 RBI, 6 Runs)
  • 1B – Clyde Zachery, Elite Coatings (19-27, .514, 3 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • 2B – George Wade, Fred Weber Merchants (14-30, .467, 3 HR, 9 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • 3B – Tom Chmela, Lilly Air Systems (15-23, .652, 3 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • SS – Mike Foote, Sims NY Life (12-19, .632, 4 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • OF – Jay Lehman, Cline Brothers (11-21, .524, 2 RBI, 5 Runs)
  • OF – Mike Lorden, Sunrise Budweiser (11-18, .611, 4 RBI, 3 Runs)
  • OF – Don Knight, Elite Coatings (19-34, .559, 4 HR, 15 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • OF – Leslie Picard, Bayou Oil Field Rentals (8-17, .471, 1 HR, 3 RBI, 2 Runs)
  • UTIL – Ted Larson, Shimers (14-23, .609, 3 RBI, 4 Runs)
  • UTIL – Jake Jacobi, Lilly Air Systems (15-23, .652, 7 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • UTIL – Tim Elridge, Shimers (18-29, .621, 8 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • UTIL – Mike Lewis, Bayou Oil Field Rentals (11-23, .478, 2 HR, 12 RBI, 5 Runs)

OTHERS

  • Ray Fleetwood, Green Machine (12-19, .632, 2 HR, 11 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • Larry Franklin, Hadens (9-15, .600, 3 HR, 8 RBI, 6 Runs)
  • Mike Jacobs, Green Machine (14-24, .583, 2 HR, 6 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • Dennis Myers, Shimers (13-25, .520, 8 HR, 19 RBI, 10 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA (8-1)
2. Fred Weber Merchants, St. Louis, MO (5-2)
3. Bayou Oilfield Rentals, New Iberia, LA (4-2)
4. Morgan Boots, Dallas, TX (4-2)
5t. Cline Bros. Roofing, Archbold, OH (5-2)
5t. Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL (4-2)
7t. Fab Masters, Lexington, NC (5-2)
7t. Shimer’s, Minneapolis, MN (5-2)
9t. Frank Cannizzaro Const., Modesto, CA (2-2)
9t. Green Machine, Starke, FL (4-2)
9t. D-Bar-G Ranch, Renton, WA (2-2)
9t. Chisholm Spt. Goods, Malden, MA (2-2)
13t. Sunrise Budweiser, Las Vegas, NV (3-2)
13t. Bradley’s, Mechanicsville, VA (2-2)
13t. Sim’s N.Y. Life, Akron, OH (3-2)
13t. Pierson & Assoc., Houston, TX (2-2)
17t. North Central BJ’s, Waterloo, IA (1-2)
17t. SW Industries, Taylor, MI (1-2)
17t. Mr. Bob’s, Crystal, MN (2-2)
17t. Haden’s, Springfield, MO (2-2)
17t. Unique Cleaners, Alcoa, TN (1-2)
17t. Frierson’s Building Supply, Jackson, MS (1-2)
17t. Gartenhaus Cafe, Plainville, CT (1-2)
17t. Bob Hoffman Blue, York, PA (1-2)
25t. Sports Line, Mt. Kisco, NY (0-2)
25t. Volk & Son, Turlock, CA (0-2)
25t. Smokey’s, Detroit, MI (1-2)
25t. Erieside Elect., Willoughby, OH (1-2)
25t. Sure Shine, Santa Clara, CA (1-2)
25t. American Fitness Center, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)
25t. Valley House, Batesville, IN (0-2)
25t. O.J. Shoemaker, South Bend, IN (0-2)
33t. Hillcrest Tavern, Cleveland, OH (0-2)
33t. Ruth Realty, Kent, WA (0-2)
33t. Last Chance Restaurant, Richmond, VA (0-2)
33t. Pit Stop, Zion, IL (0-2)
33t. Goodrich, Midland, TX (0-2)

1981 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1981 held at Memphis, Tennessee.


Champion – Ray Sears & Son, Gambrills, MD (91-14)
Runner Up – U.S. Armed Forces, Oxnard, CA


MVP – Mike Norman, Armed Forces
HR Leader – no info available
Batting Leader – Dean Marquardt, Corner Pocket UAF – .714


Ray Sears and Son from Gambrills. MD, parlayed superb defense and timely base hits to down the Armed Forces all-stars from Oxnard, CA, 15-12, Sept. 7 at the Rodney Baber complex to win the Amateur Softball Association of America Class A Slow Pitch national championship at Memphis, TN.

It was the first trip to the nationals for Sears, a well-conditioned, speedy outfit that took advantage of its opponents’ mistakes to breeze through the tournament undefeated. Sears went 6-0 in the nationals and wound up the year with a 91-14 record. Ironically, the team was the runner-up In the Central Atlantic Regional to gain the berth in the finals.

The Armed Forces team, made up from all-stars picked from the all-military tournament, gained its highest finish ever in a national tournament, but manager Mike Jones was not particularly pleased. “It was a great tournament and I don’t want to take a thing away from Sears, they are the national champs, but I feel we were robbed by the umpiring in this game today,” he said. “There were a couple of calls that went against us that took our momentum away and I firmly believe we would have gone ahead in the fifth Inning if the calls hadn’t gone against us.”

Superb fielding by Sears nipped that rally, including a relay play in which an Armed Forces runner was thrown out at third before a run crossed the plate. It appeared that the runner had scored before the man was thrown out at third. Later, an Armed Forces runner was called out at first on a close play that cost another run and the crowd of an estimated 1,400 booed lustily.

Catcher Al Leightner and first basemen Larry Hall had 80 homers each for Sears coming into the national tournament, but the Maryland team relied mostly on team speed and pesky hitting to gain the championship. Sears specialized in winning the close game.


ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Larry Hall, Ray Sears & Son
  • 2B – Jeff Kirk, Eastwood Tavern
  • 3B – Leo Weitzel, Ride Motors
  • SS – Dean Marquardt, Corner Pocket UAF
  • OF – Fritz Drumm, Danny’s Drilling
  • OF – Mike Norman, Armed Forces
  • OF – Ronnie Herrin, Lufkin Raiders
  • OF – Cecil Norris, Lufkin Raiders
  • UTIL – Gurney Holley, Armed Forces
  • UTIL – Jack Rule, Western Sizzlin
  • C – Al Leightner, Ray Sears & Son
  • C – Jerome Cross, Lumberman’s Mutual Insurance
  • P – Dave Reed, Ride Motors
  • P – Robert Davis, Armed Forces

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Tim Rhinehart, Western Sizzlin
  • 2B – Jon Van Orden, Ray Sears & Son
  • 3B – Dennis Worley, Goodman Redbirds
  • SS – Mack Green, Western Sizzlin
  • OF – Rick Wheeler, Goodman Redbirds
  • OF – Al Vincent Jr., East Homes
  • OF – Pete Mercer, Deep South Technologies
  • OF – Ed Tisdel, Lufkin Raiders
  • UTIL – Bob Morency, Ride Motors
  • UTIL – Bud Weathers, Lufkin Raiders
  • C – Meredith Scruggs, Western Sizzlin
  • C – Daryl Pitcock, Lufkin Raiders
  • P – Jay Newton, Ray Sears & Son
  • P – Don Cooper, Deep South Trophies

FINAL STANDINGS (incomplete – 39 teams)

1. Ray Sears & Son, Gambrills, MD (6-0)
2. U.S. Armed Forces, Oxnard, CA (5-2)
3. Western Sizzlin, Gastonia, NC (5-2)
4. Lufkin Raiders, Lufkin, TX (7-2)
5t. Goodman Redbirds, Los Angeles, CA (3-2)
5t. Ride Motors, Miami Shore, FL (6-2)
7t. Eastwood Tavern, Kalamazoo, MI (4-2)
7t. Danny’s Drilling, Newark, OH (5-2)
9t. Corner Pocket UAF, Missoula, MT(3-2)
9t. Ascor Steel Building, Willmar, MN (2-2)
9t. Brothers, Yonkers, NY (3-2)
9t. Pace Electronics, Fairport, NY (3-2)
13t. RT Hughes, Modesto, CA (2-2)
13t. Lumberman’s Mutual, Bellevue, OH (3-2)
13t. East Homes, Omaha, NE (3-2)
13t. Deep South Trophies, Bastrop, LA (2-2)
17t. George’s Mobil, Davis, CA (2-2)
17t. KC’s Pub, Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
17t. Houston Wreckers, Houston, TX (1-2)
17t. Sherrod Vans, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
17t. Solcum Construction, Alexandria, LA (1-2)
17t. Independence Merchants, Independence, MO (1-2)
17t. Stark Pizza, Portland, OR (1-2)
17t. Brass Tomball, Spring TX (1-2)
25t. Williams Paint & Remodeling, Vinton, VA(1-2)
25t. Linn Corriher, Landis, NC (1-2)
25t. Conti Brothers, Johnston, RI (1-2)
25t. Straufler Realty, Warren, OH (1-2)
25t. Teresa Builders, Cleveland, OH (0-2)
25t. Grand Rapids Alloys, Wyoming, MI (0-2)
25t. Clark & Son, Rumford, RI (0-2)
25t. Chinook Resources, Douglas, WY (0-2)
33t. Monogram Industries, Seymour, IN (0-2)
33t. Nick Rack’s Sport Shack, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
33t. Annex Lounge, Warren, MI (0-2)
33t. Nick’s H&H Cafe, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
33t. Coca Cola Clubbers, Memphis, TX (0-2)
33t. Engle Printing, Gap, PA (0-2)
33t. Pat Clark/Chet’s Best Food, Las Vegas, NV (0-2)

1981 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1981 held at Burlington, North Carolina.


Champion – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, North Carolina (160-15)
Runner Up
– Steele’s Sports, Lima, Ohio


Surprise team, B&S Construction from Rome, GA made it to the Winners Bracket final where they lost to Howard’s 30-10.

Steele’s Sports, already in the loser’s bracket, eliminated Jerry’s Caterers of Miami 31-16 and then eliminated B&S 11-6 in the loser’s bracket final to get a shot at Howard’s in the Championship.  The North Carolina club was just too strong as they  beat Steele’s 30-13 in final, Scherr 4-4, 3 HR, 6 RBI in final.

Dick Bartel (5 hits, including a home run), Tom Beall (4 hits, including 2 HR) and Don Arndt (4 hits and also 2 HR). Ed Roth and Bill Ferguson also hit dingers for Howard’s. Howard’s broke the game open with a big 13-run third inning as Rick Scherr hit 2 of his home runs in that inning. Scherr swept most of the awards winning the MVP and Batting title. He also tied for the Home Run Lead with teammate Don Arndt and Henry McBeth of Steele’s, all three had 8.

For the entire tournament, Howard’s players had some crazy numbers: Dick Bartel (15-19, .789, 6 HR, 11 RBI, 13 Runs), Bill Ferguson (12-17, .706, 3 HR, 6 RBI, 9 Runs), Russell Bradley (13-21, .619, 5 RBI, 11 Runs) and Tom Beall (9-18, .500, 5 HR, 10 RBI, 10 Runs).

For Steeles, Chic Downing (16-25, .640, 6 HR, 21 RBI, 14 Runs), Jerry King (13-21, .619, 7 HR, 16 RBI, 14 Runs), John Brenner (17-28, .607, 11 Runs), Al White (12-20, .600, 14 Runs). Rick Hollingsworth (14-17, .824) and Warren Scarborough (11-15, .733, 7 HR, 13 RBI) were the top 2 hitters for B&S. Harold Kelly and Mighty Joe Young were both 13-21 (.619) and combined for 13 HR and 24 RBI to lead Jerry’s. Bruce Meade chipped in with a (12-20, .600, 4 HR, 11 RBI, 13 Runs) performance.

York Barbell/Ken Sanders was led by the trio of Craig Elliott (9-12, .750, 6 HR, 15 RBI), James Boyette (9-14, .643) and Mike Nye (10-16, .625). This Howard’s team has been voted upon over the years to be one of the greatest teams of all time. They finished the season as the Triple Crown Champs, also winning the NSPC Regular Season and Playoff Championship and USSSA World Series Championships as well to finish the season 160-15.


  • MVP – Rick Scherr, Howards (16-19, .842, 8 HR, 23 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Rick Scherr, Howard’s  – 8
  • HR Leader – Don Arndt, Howard’s (11-18, .611, 17 RBI, 11 Runs) – 8
  • HR Leader – Henry McBeth, Steele’s (14-21, .667, 12 RBI, 10 Runs) – 8
  • Batting Leader – Rick Scherr, Howards – .842

ASA SUPER ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Don Arndt, Howard’s/Western Steer (11-18, .611, 8 HR, 17 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • C – Harold Kelley, Jerry’s Catering (13-21, .619, 6 HR, 14 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • 1B – Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer (16-19, .842, 8 HR, 23 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • 2B – Jerry King, Steele’s Sports (13-21, .619, 7 HR, 16 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • 3B – Bill Ferguson, Howard’s/Western Steer (12-17, .706, 3 HR, 6 RBI, 8 Runs)
  • SS – Russell Bradley, Howards/Western Steer (13-21, .619, 5 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • OF – Dick Bartel, Howard’s/Western Steer (15-19, .789, 6 HR, 11 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • OF – Henry McBeth, Steels’s Sports (14-21, .667, 8 HR, 12 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • OF – Chic Downing, Steele’s Sports (16-25, .640, 6 HR, 21 RBI, 15 Runs)
  • OF – Rick Hollingsworth, B&S Construction (14-17, .824, 4 HR, 6 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • UT – Joe Young, Jerry’s Catering (13-21, .619, 7 HR, 10 RBI, 8 Runs)
  • UT – Craig Elliott, York Barbell/Ken Sanders (9-12, .750, 6 HR, 15 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • UT – Warren Scarborough, B&S Construction (11-15, .733, 7 HR, 13 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • UT – Al White, Steele’s Sports (12-20, .600, 2 HR, 8 RBI, 14 Runs)

1981 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P – Larry Garrard, Steele’s Sports (12-22, .545, 4 RBI, 2 Runs)
  • C – Herman Rathman, Steele’s Sports (9-19, .473, 6 HR, 11 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • C – Ed Roth, Howard’s (7-14, .500, 2 HR, 3 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • 1B – James Washington, Jerry’s Catering (10-21, .476, 3 HR, 6 RBI, 6 Runs)
  • 2B – James Boyett, York Barbell/Ken Sanders (9-14, .643, 3 HR, 6 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • UT – Curtis Williams, York Barbell/Ken Sanders (8-15, .533, 1 HR, 2 RBI, 6 Runs)
  • SS – John Brenner, Steele’s Sports (17-28, .607, 2 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • OF – Mike Nye, York Barbell/Ken Sanders (10-16, .625, 2 RBI, 4 Runs)
  • OF – Tom Beall, Howard’s (9-18, .500, 5 HR, 10 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • OF – Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Catering (12-20, .600, 4 HR, 11 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • OF – Denny Jones, Steele’s Sports (13-26, .500, 2 HR, 8 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • UT – Myles Schexnayder, Jerry’s Catering (9-19, .473, 5 HR, 5 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • UT – Buck Hall, B&S Construction (7-15, .467, 1 HR, 2 RBI, 4 Runs)
  • UT – Sidney Cooper, B&S Construction (7-16, .438, 5 HR, 10 RBI, 6 Runs)

OTHERS

Mike Parrott, Jerry’s Caterers (10-20, .500, 4 HR, 12 RBI, 9 Runs)
Greg Fuhrman, Jerry’s Caterers (9-20, .450, 2 HR, 9 RBI, 6 Runs)
Freddie Trice, Jerry’s Caterers (5-12, .417, 2 HR, 4 RBI, 4 Runs)
Ron Ford, Yor Barbell/Ken Sanders (7-17, .412, 1 HR, 5 RBI, 7 Runs)
John Geckle, Steele’s Sports (10-25, .400, 1 HR, 7 RBI, 6 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (4-0)
2. Steele’s Sports, Lima, OH (4-2)
3. B&S Construction Company, Rome, GA (2-2)
4. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (3-2)
5t. York Barbell/Ken Sanders, York, PA (2-2)
5t. Skoal Bandits, Sherrills Ford, NC (1-2)
7t. Kelly’s, Waco, TX (1-2)
7t. Nationwide Advertising, Cleveland, OH (1-2)
9t. Capitol Insulation, North Hollywood, CA (0-2)
9t. LeAlCo, Lebanon, TN (0-2)