Category: 1978

George Taylor’s HR Derby Contest Champions

Held at Corpus Christi, TX

1975- Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture
1976- Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture
1977- Mike Cellura, Capitol Insulation
1978- Bruce Meade, Nelson’s Painting
1979- event rained-out and never re-scheduled
1980- Dick Bartel, Howard’s/Western Steer
1981- Dick Bartel, Howard’s/Western Steer
1982- No other information available

1978 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1978 held at Charlotte, North Carolina.


Champion – GE Wacos, Louisville, Kentucky
Runner Up – Aetna Life & Casualty, Charlotte, North Carolina


The Wacos of Louisville’s General Electric led by MVP Donald Hylton defeated Aetna in the finals. This is the second straight year that Aetna has been runner-up. The Wacos, after finishing runner-up twice before, finally won the big one. They finished up 6-1 and defeated Aetna 19-14 in the final Championship game. Chris Cammack set the Home Run Record for the Major Industrial National with 18 HR. Bobby Height hit 15 for Aetna.


  • MVP – Donald Hylton, GE Wacos (15-25, .600, 10 HR, 22 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Chris Cammack, Aetna Life & Casuality – 18
  • Batting Leader – Harold Adkins, Solway Hardware (20-25) – .800

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Butch Staggs, GE Wacos
  • P – Bobby Walker Aetna Life & Casualty
  • C – Donald Hylton, GE Wacos
  • C – Gerald Honeycutt Aetna Life & Casualty
  • 1B – Dale Wallace, GE Wacos
  • 2B – Jimmy Hardesty, GE Wacos
  • 3B – Donald Wallace, Grumman Tomcats
  • SS – Chris Cammack, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • OF – Robert Height, Aetna Life & Casualty (15 HR)
  • OF – Joe Brown, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • OF – Rick Gehron, Armco Triangles
  • OF – Harold Adkins, Solway Hardware
  • UTIL – Johnnie Devine, GE Wacos
  • UTIL – Rick Reckart, Armco Triangles

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Joseph Wills, Armco Triangles
  • P – Joe Rivera, Grumman Tomcats
  • C – Jerry Gaskin, Raffield’s Fisheries
  • C – Cliff Bell, Fraternal Order of Police #69
  • 1B – Danny Carver, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • 2B – David Fritts, Solway Hardware
  • 3B – Mac Richardson, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • SS – Rick Montgomery, Armco Triangles
  • OF – Phillip Burns, GE Wacos
  • OF – Paul Genardi, GE Wacos
  • OF – Mike Reckart, Armco Triangles
  • OF – John Binckley, Phillips Petroleum Company
  • UTIL – Chuck Connett, Fraternal Order of Police #69
  • UTIL – Richard Baldwin, Phillips Petroleum Company

FINAL STANDINGS

1. GE Wacos, Louisville, KY (6-1)
2. Aetna Life & Casualty, Charlotte, NC (8-2)
3. Armco Triangles, Middletown, OH (5-2)
4. Fraternal Order of Police #69 (4-2)
5t. Grumman Tomcats, Bethpage, NY (5-2)
5t. Solway Hardware, Oak Ridge, TN (4-2)
7t. Raffield’s Fisheries, Port St. Joe, FL (4-2)
7t. UAW 1219 Ford, Lima, OH (3-2)
9t. Local 400, Detroit, MI (2-2)
9t. Oskey Sales, Columbus, OH (2-2)
9t. CPSB Brats, San Antonio, TX (2-2)
9t. DMAAC Rebels, St. Louis, MO (3-2)
13t. Phillips Petroleum Co., Bartlesville, OK (4-2)
13t. GMAD, Baltimore, MD (2-2)
13t. Amtrack, Wilmington, DE (2-2)
13t. Cummins, Columbus, IN (2-2)
17t. Magnum Force (TI), Dallas, TX (1-2)
17t. AT Cross, Lincoln, RI (1-2)
17t. Delta Airlines Bucks, Atlanta, GA (1-2)
17t. Sears, Minneapolis, MN (2-2)
17t. Frisco Railway, Springfield, MO (1-2)
17t. Kerr McGee Reds, Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
17t. Seattle Police, Seattle, WA (1-2)
17t. Donatelle’s, Fridley, MN (1-2)
25t. Philip Morris, Inc., Richmond, VA (1-2)
25t. Nassau Count Police Dept., Mineola, NY (1-2)
25t. Local 1098 (USWA), Cleveland, OH (0-2)
25t. FMC, Fridley, MN (0-2)
25t. Hardwick Stove Co., Cleveland, TN (0-2)
25t. Owens Illinois Glass Co., Huntington, WV (0-2)
25t. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stamford, CT (0-2)
25t. PRAC, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)
33t. Falk, Milwaukee, WI (0-2)
33t. Southewestern Bell Roadrunners, Houston, TX
33t. Anne Arundel County Police Dept., Millersville, MD (0-2)

1978 Slo-Pitch News All Star Team

Player of the Year – James Boyette, Howard & Carroll

P – Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture
P – Craig Elliott, Ken Sanders Ford
C – Herman Rathman, Nelson’s Painting
1B – Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture
2B – James Boyette, Howard & Carroll
3B – Bill Ferguson, CC Brick & Lumber
SS – Russell Bradley, Campbell’s Carpets
OF – Denny Jones, Campbell’s Carpets
OF – Bruce Meade, Nelson’s Painting
OF – Mike Cellura, Campbell’s Carpets
OF – Mike Jacobs, Howard’s Furniture
UT – Denny Hogan, Howard’s Furniture
UT – Elby Bushong, Capitol Insulation
UT – Tom Beall, Howard & Carroll
UT – Gene Jones, Howard & Carroll

1978 ASA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

1978 held at Elk Grove, California.


Champion – Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, California (93-15)
Runner Up – Howard’s Furniture, Denver, North Carolina (133-30)


Campbell’s Carpets realized their three year dream of an ASA National Championship by holding off the mighty Howard’s Furniture in the championship.  Campbell’s advanced to the finals with a convincing 41-12 win over American Realty. Denny Jones was 5-5 with two walks in the game. He also hit 3 HR as did Mike Cellura and Tom Sandau.

Howard’s, sent to the loser’s bracket by Ken Sander’s Ford behind 4 HR each from Craig Elliott and Roger Mayo. Howard’s then came back from the loser’s bracket, defeating Nelson’s Painting 25-21, despite 5 HR from Curtis Williams of Nelson’s. Don Arndt and Stan Harvey hit 3 each for Howard’s.

After Howard’s defeated American Realty in the loser’s bracket final, they out-homered Campbell’s 22-8 in the first final on their way to a 42-26 to force the “if” game. Arndt and Harvey led Howard’s once again as they each hit 4 HR in the game.  Campbell’s put that game behind them and defeated Howard’s 26-20 in the winner take all final game.

Mike Cellura hit 4 HR in the game and Denny Jones shipped in with three. Jones, Cellura and Tom Sandau combined for 12 hits and 8 HR. Campbell’s set a record by scoring 86 runs in a game in their victory over AAFCO.

The Carpetmen scored 17 runs in the first inning, 20 in the 4th and 25 in the 6th inning, before finally winning 86-21. Denny Jones, Charles Pierce and Ron Masterson each collected 8 hits in the game. Among Pierce’s 8 hits were 5 HR. He also had 11 RBI. Denny Jones, Russell Bradley and Randy Barlich all drove in 9 runs.

Right before the tournament started, Campbell’s leading Al White was hampered by double vision and could not play. John Sandau stepped in and batted .720, made some great defensive plays and was named to the All American team. In another scoring outburst, Ken Sanders Ford won its first game 63-9 on the strength of a Nation  home run record of 27 for one game. On another note, the legendary Bruce hit 5 home runs in one game.


  • MVP – Denny Jones, Campbell’s Carpets (34-41, .829, 18 HR, 40 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture (36-51, .706, 45 RBI) – 23 – set New National Tournament HR Record
  • Batting Leader – Greg Fuhrman, York Barbells (17-18, 12 HR, 19 RBI)  – .944  – Set all time National Tournament Batting record

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture (27-44, .614, 20 HR, 42 RBI)
  • P – Craig Elliott, Ken Sanders Ford (25-39, .641, 14 HR)
  • C – Gene Fisher, Howard’s Furniture (28-48, .583, 14 HR, 40 RBI)
  • C – John Tercheria, Campbell’s Carpets (25-39, .647, 8 HR)
  • 1B – Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture (36-51, .706, 23 HR, 45 RBI)
  • 2B – H.T. Waller, Howard’s Furniture (24-44, .545, 11 HR)
  • 3B – Tom Sandau, Campbell’s Carpets (25-36, .694, 12 HR, 31 RBI)
  • SS – Russell Bradley, Campbell’s Carpets (21-35, .600, 4 HR)
  • OF – Denny Jones, Campbell’s Carpets (34-41, .829, 18 HR, 40 RBI)
  • OF – Mike Cellura, Campbell’s Carpets (30-42, .714, 21 HR, 36 RBI)
  • OF – Mike Jacobs, Howard’s Furniture (31-42, .736, 8 HR)
  • OF – Randy Barlich, Campbell’s Carpets (30-40, .750, 15 HR, 41 RBI)
  • UT – Greg Fuhrman, York Barbell (17-18, .944, 12 HR, 19 RBI)
  • UT – Mark Koller, American Realty (21-32, .655, 7 HR)

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Gordon Wheeler, Campbell’s Carpets (19-39, .487, 12 HR)
  • P – Charles Mitchell, Nelson’s Painting (11 HR)
  • C – Brad Krebs, York Barbell (12-17, .706)
  • C – Herman Rathman, Nelson’s Painting (14 HR)
  • 1B – Eddie Corum, Campell’s Carpets (25-40, .625, 7 HR)
  • 2B – James Abercrombie, Nelson Painting (11 HR)
  • 3B – Rick Scherr, Howard’s Furniture (36-51, .706, 12 HR)
  • SS – Terry Perryman, Nelson’s Painting (18-28, .643)
  • OF – Curtis Williams, Howard’s Furniture (27-42, .642, 10 HR)
  • OF – Bruce Meade, Nelson’s Painting (23-32, .719, 12 HR)
  • OF – Dean Brunken, Nelson’s Painting (11 HR)
  • OF – Charlie Pierce, Campbell’s Carpets (28-40, .700, 9 HR)
  • UT – Rich Latimer, Dallas Merchants (18-23, .783)
  • UT – Willie Willis, American Realty (15-23, .652)

OTHERS:

Roger Mayo, Ken Sanders Ford (27-39, .692, 10 HR)
Denny Hogan, Howards Furniture (12 HR)
Len Larabee, Mid State Oil Derby (14-19, .737, 5 HR)


FINAL STANDINGS
1. Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA (7-1)
2. Howard Furniture, Denver, NC (9-2)
3. American Realty, Sacramento, CA (4-2)
4. Nelson Painting Service, Oklahoma City, OK (5-2)
5t. Hillcrest Tavern, Cleveland, OH (5-2)
5t. Dallas Merchants, Dallas, TX (3-2)
7t. Steele’s, Lima, OH (5-2)
7t. York Barbell, York, PA (4-2)
9t. AAFCO, San Jose, CA (2-2)
9t. Ken Sanders Ford, Phoenix City, AL (3-2)
9t. Chromomalloy, Abilene, TX (3-2)
9t. Non-Ferrous Metal Fab, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
13t. Port City Ford, Houston, TX (3-2)
13t. Bunca & Frey Softball Club, Kalamazoo, MI (2-2)
13t. Dick Joseph Auto Body, Springfield, OH (3-2)
13t. Burnetts & Associates, Chattanooga, TN (2-2)
17t. Midstate Oil-Derby, Springfield, MA 1-2
17t. Lou Ana Foods, Opelousas, LA (1-2)
17t. Era-American Realty, Concord, CA 0-2
17t. Decathlon, Jackson, MI (1-2)
17t. Dubose Insurance, Pensacola, FL (2-2)
17t. Manning’s, St. Paul, MN (2-2)
17t. Sunset Lounge, White Bear Lake, MN (1-2)
17t. Gartenhaus, Plainville, CT (1-2)
25t. Fliteline Motors, Fort Smith, AR (1-2)
25t. Rule Conststruction, Oliver Springs, TN (0-2)
25t. Associated Glass, Fairfax, VA (0-2)
25t. Newberry’s Sporting Goods, Portsmouth, VA (0-2)
25t. MCU Sports, Boise, ID (0-2)
25t. Trenton Caps, Trenton, NJ (0-2)
25t. Trainham Chevrolet, Richmond, VA (1-2)
25t. Buck’s Car, Billings, MT (0-2)
33t. Neiderhauser, Cedar Falls, IA (0-2)
33t. Farnsworth Construction, Salt Lake City, UT (0-2)
33t. GB Wilcher, Seymour, IN (0-2)
33t. Central Delivery Service, Shawnee Mission, KS (0-2)
33t. Wayne and Phil’s, Bartonville, IL (0-2)

1978 ASPSL All Pro Team

P- Chuck Drewicz, Detroit                             ( 73-123, .593,  4 HRs,  29 RBIs,  62 Runs, 25- 5 Pitching)
P- John Locke, Minnesota                             (131-225, .582, 65 HRs, 136 RBIs, 117 Runs, 24-15 Pitching)
C- Jim Bizzell, Cleveland                                 (120-212, .566, 45 HRs, 108 RBIs,  91 Runs)
C- Benny Holt, Chicago                                   (121-230, .526, 50 HRs, 130 RBIs, 101 Runs)
C- Bob McMahon, Minnesota                     (134-241, .556, 59 HRs, 120 RBIs, 108 Runs)
IF/1B- Joe Russell, Minnesota                     (149-251, .549, 53 HRs, 141 RBIs, 117 Runs)
IF-1B- Jack Roudenbush, Detroit                (113-195, .579, 20 HRs,  83 RBIs,  97 Runs)
IF/1B- Doug Gerdes, Detroit                        (127-217, .585, 53 HRs, 112 RBIs, 110 Runs)
IF/2B- Gary Bello, New England                  (120-219, .548, 21 HRs, 101 RBIs, 101 Runs, 23 2Bs)
IF/2B- Rick Page, Rochester                         (105-208, .482, 24 HRs,  94 RBIs,  89 Runs, 15 2Bs, 11 3Bs)
IF/3B- Donnie Rardin, Cincinnati                (130-238, .546,  8 HRs,  69 RBIs,  97 Runs, 14-16 Pitching)
IF/3B- Gary Geister, Detroit                         (124-208, .596, 45 HRs, 106 RBIs, 103 Runs)
IF/SS- Denny Brown, Pittsburgh                 (146-240, .608,  1 HRs,  46 RBIs, 101 Runs, 22 2Bs)
IF/SS- Don Ragozzine, New England          (142-239, .585,  5 HRs,  63 RBIs, 105 Runs)
OF- Ronnie Ford, Detroit (MVP)                              (165-256, .645, 80 HRs, 201 RBIs, 152 Runs) – MVP
OF- Mike Foley, New Jersey                         (129-229, .563, 35 HRs, 109 RBIs,  90 Runs)
OF- Mike Nye, Detroit                                    (161-246, .654, 33 HRs, 110 RBIs, 159 Runs, 38 2Bs, 9 3Bs)
OF- Bill Gatti, Kentucky                  (125-214, .584, 54 HRs, 132 RBIs, 131 Runs, 38 BBs)
OF- Mike Gouin, Detroit                                (131-218, .601, 28 HRs,  90 RBIs, 108 Runs)
OF- Phil Higgins, Milwaukee                        (145-255, .569, 49 HRs, 137 RBIs, 135 Runs, 23 2Bs)
OF- Fred Miller, Kentucky                             (128-233, .549, 57 HRs, 141 RBIs, 107 Runs)
OF- Mike O’Brien, Cincinnati                        (141-256, .551, 22 HRs,  86 RBIs, 124 Runs, 48 2Bs, 9 3Bs)
OF- Dale Palm, Minnesota                            (137-223, .614, 70 HRs, 166 RBIs, 124 Runs)
OF- Ken Parker, Milwaukee                          (123-194, .634, 37 HRs, 121 RBIs,  93 Runs)
OF- Gene Parrish, Minnesota                      (165-262, .634, 23 HRs,  90 RBIs, 148 Runs, 35 2Bs, 6 3Bs)
OF- Johnny Dollar, Philadelphia ( 97-170, .571, 15 HRs,  81 RBIs,  84 Runs)

World Series  MVP – Bert Smith, Detroit (15-16; .940, 5 HRs, 16 RBIs, 11 Runs)
All-Star Game MVP – Denny Brown, APSPL All-Stars (Pittsburgh)- (6-7, .857)

1978 NSPC Regular Season

12 Charter Members

Nelson’s Painting, Oklahoma City, OK
Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC
Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA
Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA
Snyder’s Softball Club, Detroit, MI
Howard & Carroll, Sherrill’s Ford, NC
Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC
Taylor Brothers Jewelry, Corpus Christi, TX
Ken Sander’s Ford, Phoenix City, AZ
Pepsico-County Sports, Levittown, NY (Dropped out, lost sponsor)
Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (Dropped out, lost sponsor)
Mazzola-Castle, Rochester, NY (Dropped out, became Rochester Zeniths of the APSPL)
(The NSPC tournaments also included some local teams in the individual tournaments)

No NSPC National Championship Tournament was played in 1978.

1978 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1978 held at Kimberly, Wisconsin on August 18-28.


Champion – Atlee Carpet Co., Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Runner Up – Schaefer-Smith, Inc., Phoenix, Arizona


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Bob Toney, Atlee Carpet Co.
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Gary Watland, All-American Bar
  • Leading Hitter – Hice Stiles, Stevenson Toyota – .545
  • Leading Hitter – Mark Burrup, Grayson Real Estate – .545
  • Most RBI – Bob Tony, Atlee Carpet Co. – 6

1978 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Gary Watland, St. Paul (6-1, 0.29 ERA, 60 K, 7 BB)
P – Terry Stapley, Phoenix (5-1, 1.18 ERA, 45 K, 8 BB)
P – Owen Walford, Saginaw (4-2, 0.12 ERA, 97 K, 10 BB)
C – Dan Hvam, Madison .467
C – John Dutton, Phoenix .364
IF – Bob Toney, Oklahoma City .450
IF – Bryan Sosnowski, Regina .435
IF – James Garner, Oklahoma City .375
IF – Tom Handlen, Oshkosh .364
IF – Walt Coughran, Phoenix .292
OF – Hice Stiles, Lakewood CA .545
OF – Bob Johnson, Bakersfield .529
OF – Greg Cashman, St. Paul .467
OF – Tom Hummel, Oshkosh .400

1978 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

N/A


FINAL STANDINGS (Tulsa Firebirds are mission)

1. Atlee Carpet Co., Oklahoma City, OK
2. Schaefer-Smith Inc., Phoenix, AZ
3. Regina, SK
4. All-American Bar, St. Paul, MN
5t. Page Brake, Salt Lake City, UT
5t. Ed Smith Welding, Bakersfield, CA
7t. Bolters, Saginaw, MI
7t. Tommys Angels, Oshkosh, WI
9t. Stevenson Toyota, Lakewood, CO
9t. Mettler’s Bar, Mankato, MN
9t. The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
9t. Jets, Las Vegas, NV
13t. Tarrant Glass, Ft. Worth, TX
13t. Abel & Rule, Modesto, CA
13t. Raiders, Rock Island, IL
13t. Jets, Lakewood, CA
17t. Park & Smyers, Houston, TX
17t. Grayson Real Estate, Idaho Falls, ID
17t. Tri-Arc, Salt Lake City, UT
17t. The Bar, Green Bay, WI
17t. Stifino’s, Pueblo, CO
17t. La Fiesta, Johnstown, PA
17t. AFB, Holloman, NM
17t. Tony’s, Oshawa, ON
25t. Broker Restaurants, Denver, CO
25t. Pyles, Washington, DC
25t. Maidrite, Cedar Rapids, IA
25t. Turqupise Kings, Mesa, AZ
25t. Modern Piping, Cedar Rapids, IA
25t. Ice Barons, Lakewood, CA
25t. National Cable, Logan, WV
25t. Berards, South Burlington, VT
33t. Adam’s Rib Bar, Fort Wayne, IN
33t. Dornberger Stockman, Sioux Falls, SD
33t. Tahlequah, Tulsa, OK
33t. Toyota, Reno, NV

1978 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1978 held at Southgate, Michigan.


Champion – Little Ceasar’s, Detroit, Michigan
Runner Up – Pace Electronics, Rochester, New York (47-17 prior to World)


All Pace had to do is win one game to repeat their World Championship from 1977.  Sometimes things don’t go to plan as Little Caesars won the first final 15-11 behind 8 errors by Pace to send the tournament to the deciding game. And Little Caesars won 4-2 on a two out bad hop single in the 7th inning that plated the winning runs.


  • MVP – Carolyn Kavalauskus, Little Ceasar’s
  • Batting Leader – N/A
  • HR Leader – N/A

1978 ALL WORLD TEAM

Carolyn Kavalauskus, Little Ceasar’s

The rest of the team is not available.


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Little Ceasar’s, Detroit, MI
2. Pace Electronics, Rochester, NY

All Sports Uniforms – Detroit, MI, Columbus Roadrunners – Columbus, OH, Proitti’s – Rochester, NY also participated.

1978 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1978 held at Houston, Texas.


Champion – Port City Ford Wreckers, Houston, Texas
Runner Up – Jerry’s Catering, Daytona Beach, Florida


  • MVP – Prince Williams, Port City Ford Wreckers (.708, 6 HR, 15 RBI)
  • Batting Champion – Ronnie DuBose, Port City Ford Wreckers – .857
  • HR Champion – Prince Williams, Port City Ford – 6

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Neil Braly, Jerry’s Catering
  • 2B – Ronnie DuBose, Port City Ford Wreckers
  • 3B – John Spikerman, Port City Ford Wreckers
  • SS – Gerald Keigley, Port City Ford Wreckers
  • OF – Gary Miller, Midwest Petroleum
  • OF – Grady Scarborough, Jerry’s Catering
  • OF – Charles Neal, Port City Ford Wreckers
  • OF – Roger Clay, Port City Ford Wreckers
  • UTIL – Sam Golden, Port City Ford Wreckers
  • UTIL – Phil Seifert, Midwest Petroleum
  • C – Prince Williams, Port City Ford Wreckers
  • C – John Schirmer, Midwest Petroleum
  • P – Bobby Brown, Port City Ford Wreckers
  • P – Jeff Brelsford, Jerry’s Catering

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Doug Stroud, Queen Anne
  • 2B – Larry Hingle, Jerry’s Catering
  • 3B – Kim Preiner, Gilbert Bar
  • SS – Bob Nelson, Steamex of Michigan
  • OF – Grover Stephens, Shipshewana Auction
  • OF – David Bailey, Disco Sports
  • OF – Chuck Brown, Cody’s/Justus Co.
  • OF – Dan Greco, Cody’s/Justus Co.
  • UTIL – Tommy Haddad, Greens Jewelers Rangers
  • UTIL – Bob Kangus, Gilbert Bar
  • C – Max Reed, Jerry’s Catering
  • C – Gary Hambright, Shipshewana Auction
  • P – Mike Oshinski, Steamex of Michigan
  • P – Willie Perdomo, Disco Sports

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Port City Ford Wreckers, Houston, TX (7-0)
2. Jerry’s Catering, Daytona Beach, FL (5-2)
3. Midwest Petroleum, Kansas City, MO (6-2)
4. Disco Sports, Richmond, VA (5-2)
5t. Greens Jewelers Rangers, Corpus Christi, TX (3-2)
5t. Shipshewana Auction, Shipshewana, IN (4-2)
7t. Gilbert Bar, Hoyt Lakes, MN (4-2)
7t. Queen Anne, Bono, AR (5-2)
9t. Cody’s/Justus Co., Tacoma, WA (4-2)
9t, R&T Travelers, Ephrata, PA (3-2)
9t. Conti Brothers, Providence, RI (3-2)
9t. Steamex of Michigan, Wyoming, MI (4-2)
13t. Central Ohio Welding, Columbus, OH (3-2)
13t. Addies, Olney, MD (2-2)
13t. Cinema West, Houston, TX (3-2)
13t. Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA (3-2)
17t. Cannon Welding, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
17t. Moeller’s Grill, Cincinnati. OH (1-2)
17t. Armed Forces All-Stars, Washington, D.C. (2-2)
17t. Washoe Merchants, Reno, NV (1-2)
17t. Bill Brown Realty, Orem, UT (1-2)
17t. Ridgemen, Paradise, CA (1-2)
17t. Schmos-Paps, Portland, OR (1-2)
17t. Houligans, Eau Claire, WI (1-2)
25t. Preferred Picks, Brooklyn, OH (0-2)
25t. Sports Spot Lounge. Euclid. OH (0-2)
25t. Blue Hills, Kansas City, MO (1-2)
25t. Mid West Steel, Brenham, TX (1-2)
25t. King Ford, Maryville, TN (0-2)
25t. Atwater Ford, Burlington, NC (0-2)
25t. Guvnor’s Pub, West Sayville. NY (0-2)
25t. Solon’s, Walnut Creek CA (1-2)
33t. Jerry’s Steak House, Rice Lake, WI (0-2)
33t. Golden Leaf, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
33t. Bradley Plumbing, Zenio, OH (1-2)
33t. Coulombe & King, Bangor, ME (0-2)
33t. Corners, Bronx, NY (0-2)
33t. UIS-Pascagoula, Pascagoula, MS (0-2)

1978 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1978 held at Allentown, Pennsylvania.


Champion – Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, Connecticut (78-8)
Runner Up – Law Equipment, Greeley, Colorado


The Brakettes won their 8th Straight ASA National Championship, a record that will never be broken. Kathy Arendsen was 3-0 and had 40 K in just 21 innings pitched. She hurled a no hitter and only gave up 5 hits in the 3 games. Barbara Reinalda was also 3-0 for the Brakettes. Reinalda is now 16-2 in the last three nationals.


  • MVP – Diane Schumacher, Raybestos Brakettes (8-20, .400)
  • Bertha Tickey Award (Pitching MVP) – Kathy Arendsen, Raybestos Brakettes (3-0, 0 ERs, 5 hits, 40 K, 21 IP and no hitter. 4-0 final game 2-hitter, 11 K)
  • Erv Lind Award (Defensive MVP) – Mary Faure, Greeley Lawn Equipment
  • Batting Leader – Reatha Stucky, Wichita Arrows (8-15) – .533
  • Batting Leader – Pam Rendell-Reinoehl, Santa Clara Golden Bobcats (8-15) – .533
  • HR Leaders – 8 tied with – 1 HR – Dot Richarson (Rebels), Linda Spagnolo (Bauer Brick), Susue Gaw (Saints), Venus Jennings (Law Equipment), Jill Wiedman (Bankettes), Gwen Berner (Shamrocks), Deanne Clark (Saints), and Chris Mueller (Dave Lee Sports)

1978 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Lou Piel, Greeley Lawn Equipment (5-2, 2 Shutouts)
P – Barbara Reinalda, Raybestos Brakettes (3-0)
P – Kathy Arendsen, Raybestos Brakettes
C – Marilyn Rau, Sun City Saints
C – Lana Svec, Ashland Don Coburn Inc.
1B – Diane Schumacher, Raybestos Brakettes
2B – Ellen Tomasiewicz, Raybestos Brakettes
3B – Joan Van Ness, Raybestos Brakettes
SS – Marlys Taber, West Allis Bankettes
OF – Venus Jennings, Greeley Lawn Equipment
OF – Sue Enquist, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Leslie Bade, West Allis Bankettes
OF – Jeri Findlay, West Allis Bankettes
UTIL – Suzie Gaw, Sun City Saints

1978 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Carol Townsend, West Allis Bankettes
P – Pam Tarrh, Ashland Don Coburn Inc.
P – Paula Noel, Sun City Saints (3-2, 3 Shutouts)
C – Reatha Stucky, Wichita Kansas Arrows
C – Debbie Kaminske, West Allis Bankettes
1B – Linda Spagnolo, Bauer Buick Windmills
2B – Maria Miklos, Bauer Buick Windmills
3B – Cindy Renda, Tonawanda Shamrocks
SS – Gwen Berner, Tonawanda Shamrocks
OF – Jackie Tekotte, Frost’s Sporting Goods
OF – Maureen Ahern, Tonawanda Shamrocks
OF – Beth Quesnel, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Chris Abrahamson, Orlando Rebels
UTIL – Lisa Wall, Greeley Lawn Equipment


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT (5-0) (Defending Champ)
2. Law Equipment, Greeley, CO (5-2) (Rocky Mountain Alpine)
3. Orlando Rebels, Orlando, FL (4-2) (Southern At-Large)
4. Don Coburn Inc., Ashland, OH (4-2) (East Central)
5t. Bankettes, West Allis, WI (3-2) (Great Lakes)
5t. Sun City Saints, Sun City, AZ (3-2) (Rocky Mountain Cactus)
7t. Shamrocks, North Tonawanda, NY (3-2) (Mid-Atlantic)
7t. Arrows, Wichita, KS (3-2) (Northern At-Large)
9t. Shamrocks, Omaha, NE (1-2) (Mid-America At-Large)
9t. Frost Sporting Goods, Springfield, MO (2-2) (Mid-America)
9t. Bauer Buick Windmills, Harvey, IL (2-2) (Midwest)
9t. Golden Bobcats, Santa Clara, CA (1-2) (Pacific Coast)
13t. Orlando Suns, Orlando, FL (1-2) (Southern)
13t. Port City Comets, Port City, TX (0-2) (Texas)
13t. Dave Lee Sports, Portland OR (0-2) (Northwestern)
13t. Precision Plating, St. Paul, MN (1-2) (Northern)
17t. Ed Meier Ford, Memphis, TN (0-2) (Southwestern)
17t. Softball Association, Worcester, MA (0-2) (New England)
17t. Patriettes, Allentown, PA (0-2) (Host)
17t. VIP’s, Topton, PA (0-2) (Central Atlantic)
17t. East Lansing Laurels, Lansing, MI (0-2) (Great Lakes At-Large)

NOTES: South Atlantic Champ – Lorelei Ladies, Atlanta, GA did not attend.