Category: 1978

1978 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1978 held at Houston, Texas.


Champion – Port City Ford Wreckers, Houston, TX
Runner Up – Jerry’s Catering, Daytona Beach, FL


  • MVP – Prince Williams, Port City Ford Wreckers (.708, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs)
  • Batting Champion – Ronnie DuBose, Port City Ford Wreckers (.857)
  • HR Champion – Prince Williams, Port City Ford (6)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Neil Braly, Jerry’s Catering
  • 2B – Ronnie DuBose, Port City Ford Wreckers
  • 3B – John Spikerman, Port City Ford Wreckers
  • SS – Gerald Keigley, Port City Ford Wreckers
  • OF – Gary Miller, Midwest Petroleum
  • OF – Grady Scarborough, Jerry’s Catering
  • OF – Charles Neal, Port City Ford Wreckers
  • OF – Roger Clay, Port City Ford Wreckers
  • UTIL – Sam Golden, Port City Ford Wreckers
  • UTIL – Phil Seifert, Midwest Petroleum
  • C – Prince Williams, Port City Ford Wreckers
  • C – John Schirmer, Midwest Petroleum
  • P – Bobby Brown, Port City Ford Wreckers
  • P – Jeff Brelsford, Jerry’s Catering

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Doug Stroud, Queen Anne
  • 2B – Larry Hingle, Jerry’s Catering
  • 3B – Kim Preiner, Gilbert Bar
  • SS – Bob Nelson, Steamex of Michigan
  • OF – Grover Stephens, Shipshewana Auction
  • OF – David Bailey, Disco Sports
  • OF – Chuck Brown, Cody’s/Justus Co.
  • OF – Dan Greco, Cody’s/Justus Co.
  • UTIL – Tommy Haddad, Greens Jewelers Rangers
  • UTIL – Bob Kangus, Gilbert Bar
  • C – Max Reed, Jerry’s Catering
  • C – Gary Hambright, Shipshewana Auction
  • P – Mike Oshinski, Steamex of Michigan
  • P – Willie Perdomo, Disco Sports

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Port City Ford Wreckers, Houston, TX (7-0)
2. Jerry’s Catering, Daytona Beach, FL (5-2)
3. Midwest Petroleum, Kansas City, MO (6-2)
4. Disco Sports, Richmond, VA (5-2)
5. Greens Jewelers Rangers, Corpus Christi, TX (3-2)
6. Shipshewana Auction, Shipshewana, IN (4-2)
7. Gilbert Bar, Hoyt Lakes, MN (4-2)
8. Queen Anne, Bono, AR (5-2)
9. Cody’s/Justus Co., Tacoma, WA (4-2)
10, R&T Travelers, Ephrata, PA (3-2)
11. Conti Brothers, Providence, RI (3-2)
12. Steamex of Michigan, Wyoming, MI (4-2)
13. Central Ohio Welding, Columbus, OH (3-2)
14. Addies, Olney, MD (2-2)
15. Cinema West, Houston, TX (3-2)
16. Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA (3-2)
17. Cannon Welding, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
18. Moeller’s Grill, Cincinnati. OH (1-2)
19. Armed Forces All-Stars, Washington, D.C. (2-2)
20. Washoe Merchants, Reno, NV (1-2)
21. Bill Brown Realty, Orem, UT (1-2)
22. Ridgemen, Paradise, CA (1-2)
23. Schmos-Paps, Portland, OR (1-2)
24. Houligans, Eau Claire, WI (1-2)
25. Preferred Picks, Brooklyn, OH (0-2)
26. Sports Spot Lounge. Euclid. OH (0-2)
27. Blue Hills, Kansas City, MO (1-2)
28. Mid West Steel, Brenham, TX (1-2)
29. King Ford, Maryville, TN (0-2)
30. Atwater Ford, Burlington, NC (0-2)
31. Guvnor’s Pub, West Sayville. NY (0-2)
32. Solon’s, Walnut Creek CA (1-2)
33. Jerry’s Steak House, Rice Lake, WI (0-2)
34. Golden Leaf, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
35. Bradley Plumbing, Zenio, OH (1-2)
36. Coulombe & King, Bangor, ME (0-2)
37. Corners, Bronx, NY (0-2)
38. UIS-Pascagoula, Pascagoula, MS (0-2)

1978 ASA Industrial Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1978 held at Charlotte, North Carolina.


Champion – GE Wacos, Louisville, KY
Runner Up – Aetna Life & Casualty, Charlotte, NC


  • MVP – Donald Hylton, GE-Wacos
  • Batting Champion – Harold Adkins, Solway Hardware (.800)

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Dale Wallace, GE-Wacos
  • 2B – Jimmy Hardesty, GE-Wacos
  • 3B – Donald Wallace, Grumman Tomcats
  • SS – Chris Cammack, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • OF – Robert Height, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • OF – Joe Brown, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • OF – Rick Gehron, Armco Triangles
  • OF – Harold Adkins, Solway Hardware
  • UTIL – Johnnie Devine, GE-Wacos
  • UTIL – Rick Reckart, Armco Triangles
  • C – Donald Hylton, GE-Wacos
  • C – Gerald Honeycutt Aetna Life & Casualty
  • P – Butch Staggs, GE-Wacos
  • P – Bobby Walker Aetna Life & Casualty

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Danny Carver, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • 2B – David Fritts, Solway Hardware
  • 3B – Mac Richardson, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • SS – Rick Montgomery, Armco Triangles
  • OF – Phillip Burns, GE-Wacos
  • OF – Paul Genardi, GE-Wacos
  • OF – Mike Reckart, Armco Triangles
  • OF – John Binckley, Phillips Petroleum Company
  • UTIL – Chuck Connett, Fraternal Order of Police #69
  • UTIL – Richard Baldwin, Phillips Petroleum Company
  • C – Jerry Gaskin, Raffield’s Fisheries
  • C – Cliff Bell, Fraternal Order of Police #69
  • P – Joseph Wills, Armco Triangles
  • P – Joe Rivera, Grumman Tomcats

FINAL STANDINGS

1. GE Wacos, Louisville, KY (6-1)
2. Aetna Life & Casualty, Charlotte, NC (8-2)
3. Armco Triangles, Middletown, OH (5-2)
4. Fraternal Order of Police #69 (4-2)
5. Grumman Tomcats, Bethpage, NY (5-2)
6. Solway Hardware, Oak Ridge, TN (4-2)
7. Raffield’s Fisheries, Port St. Joe, FL (4-2)
8. UAW 1219 Ford, Lima, OH (3-2)
9. Local 400, Detroit, MI (2-2)
10. Oskey Sales, Columbus, OH (2-2)
11. CPSB Brats, San Antonio, TX (2-2)
12. DMAAC Rebels, St. Louis, MO (3-2)
13. Phillips Petroleum Co., Bartlesville, OK (4-2)
14. GMAD, Baltimore, MD (2-2)
15. Amtrack, Wilmington, DE (2-2)
16. Cummins, Columbus, IN (2-2)
17. Magnum Force (TI), Dallas, TX (1-2)
18. AT Cross, Lincoln, RI (1-2)
19. Delta Airlines Bucks, Atlanta, GA (1-2)
20. Sears, Minneapolis, MN (2-2)
21. Frisco Railway, Springfield, MO (1-2)
22. Kerr McGee Reds, Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
23. Seattle Police, Seattle, WA (1-2)
24. Donatelle’s, Fridley, MN (1-2)
25. Philip Morris, Inc., Richmond, VA (1-2)
26. Nassau Count Police Dept., Mineola, NY (1-2)
27. Local 1098 (USWA), Cleveland, OH (0-2)
28. FMC, Fridley, MN (0-2)
29. Hardwick Stove Co., Cleveland, TN (0-2)
30. Owens Illinois Glass Co., Huntington, WV (0-2)
31. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stamford, CT (0-2)
32. PRAC, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)
33. Falk, Milwaukee, WI (0-2)
34. Southewestern Bell Roadrunners, Houston, TX
35. Anne Arundel Co. Police Dept., Millersville, MD (0-2)

1978 Slo-Pitch News All Star Team

Player of the Year – James Boyette, Howard & Carroll

P – Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture
P – Craig Elliott, Ken Sanders Ford
C – Herman Rathman, Nelson’s Painting
1B – Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture
2B – James Boyette, Howard & Carroll
3B – Bill Ferguson, CC Brick & Lumber
SS – Russell Bradley, Campbell’s Carpets
OF – Denny Jones, Campbell’s Carpets
OF – Bruce Meade, Nelson’s Painting
OF – Mike Cellura, Campbell’s Carpets
OF – Mike Jacobs, Howard’s Furniture
UT – Denny Hogan, Howard’s Furniture
UT – Elby Bushong, Capitol Insulation
UT – Tom Beall, Howard & Carroll
UT – Gene Jones, Howard & Carroll

1978 USSSA Major World Series

1978 held at Petersburg, VA

Champion – Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC
Runner Up – Howard & Carroll, Sherrills Ford, NC

It was a North Carolina final as Howard’s dumped Howard & Carroll into the losers bracket early with a 25-5 pasting behind Don Arndt and Stan Harvey (2 HRs each), Dave Jocobs had 5 hits and 5 RBIs to aid in the cause. H&C went through the losers bracket eliminating a tough Corpus Christi Brick & Lumber team 14-13. H&C then revenged the defeat by Howards by beating them 23-15 to set up the final game. James Boyette and Dave Carroll both had 4 hits in the win. Joey Raby had 2 HRs and 6 RBIs. Howard’s Furniture, who had won two ASA titles already, won it’s first USSSA Championship by defeating H&C 20-15 in the final game. Denny Hogan had a pair of 3-run homers to lead the way. Joey Raby, Don Arndt and Stan Harvey all collected 2 HRs in the game. James Boyette (3 HRs) and Tom Beall (2 HRs) were the big hitters for H&C. Dave Jacobs was 16-24 (.667) for Howard’s, while Don Arndt and Bill Howes all were 12-19 (.631), both hammering out 5 HRs. Stan Harvey hit 9 HRs to lead Howard’s. In the Battle of the stats, it was Howard & Carroll with 54 HRs to Howard’s Furniture’s 35 HRs. But Howards team out hit H&C .550 to .470.

  • MVP – Denny Hogan, Howard’s (12-19, .632, 4 HRs, 12 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Home Run Leader – James Boyett, H&C (18-29, .621, 20 RBIs, 15 Runs) – 13
  • Batting Leader – Bill Ferguson, C.C. Brick & Lumber (12-15, 4 HRs, 9 RBIs, 7 Runs) – .800

USSSA MAJOR SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Don Arndt – Howard’s Furniture (12-19, .632, 5 HRs, 10 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Catcher – Gene Fisher – Howard’s Furniture (10-19, .526, 4 HRs, 6 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • First Base – Stan Harvey – Howard’s Furniture (11-21, .550, 9 HRs, 15 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Second Base – James Boyett – Howard & Carroll (18-29, .621, 13 HRs, 20 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Third Base – Tony Cloninger – Howard & Carroll (11-19, .579, 5 HRs, 14 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Shortstop – Steve Howard – Howard’s Furniture (8-17, .471, 1 HR, 6 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Outfield – Dick Bartel – C.C. Brick & Lumber (11-15, .733, 5 HRs, 9 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Outfield – Denny Hogan – Howard’s Furniture (12-19, .632, 4 HRs, 12 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Outfield – Mike Jacobs – Howard’s Furniture (16-24, .667, 1 HR, 10 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Outfield – Mickey Morrison – Howard & Carroll (13-28, .464, 5 HRs, 7 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Utility – Ron Woody – Howard & Carroll (12-20, .600, 2 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Utility – Elby Bushong – Capitol Insulation (11-15, .733, 7 HRs, 15 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Utility – Mickey McCarty – C.C. Brick & Lumber (9-15, .600, 5 HRs, 12 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Utility – Bill Ferguson – C.C. Brick & Lumber (12-15, .800, 4 HRs, 9 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Utility – Gene Jones – Howard & Carroll (11-25, .440, 6 HRs, 13 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Utility – Joey Raby – Howard & Carroll (12-25, .480, 6 HRs, 13 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Manager – Bobby Lutz – Howard’s Furniture

OTHERS

  • John Davide, County Sports (4-5, .800, 1 RBI, 2 Runs)
  • Rick Linz, LaRosa’s (7-10, .700, 4 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Braxton Speller, Snyders (7-10, .700, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • Hank Cluess, County Sports (4-6, .667, 2 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • George Chernenko, Snyders (7-11, .636, 4 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Bill Howes, Howard’s (12-19, .632, 5 HRs, 7 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Ron Shoquist, Snyders (7-12, .583, 3 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Rick Scherr, Howard’s (10-18, .556, 4 HRs, 13 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Richard Wilborn, CC Brick (8-16, .500, 2 HRs, 3 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Hal Ward, LaRosa’s (5-10, .500, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Marty Rolnick, County Sports (3-6, .500, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Tom Beall, H&C (12-30, .400, 7 HRs, 16 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Dave Hardt, H&C (10-24, .416, 3 HRs, 5 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Don Clatterbaugh, H&C (10-26, .384, 3 HRs, 5 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Rick Pinto, Snyders (3-8, .375, 1 Run)
  • Dennis Myers, Capitol (5-14, .357, 3 HRs, 5 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Curtis Williams, Howard’s (5-16, .312, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Hank Kosmala, Capitol (4-14, .286, 2 HRs, 2 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Buddy Slater, CC Brick (4-14, .286, 4 Runs)
  • Lou Russo, County Sports (2-8, .250)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC 4-1
2. Howard & Carroll, Sherills Ford, NC 5-2
3. C.C. Brick & Lumber, Corpus Christi, TX 2-2
4. Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA 2-2
5t. LaRosa’s Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati, OH 1-2
5t. Snyder’s Softball Club, Detroit, MI 1-2
7t. May Tool, Paramount, CA 0-2
7t. County Sports, Levittown, NY 0-2

*By winning the 1978  World Series, Howard’s (QUALIFIED for 1979 WORLD SERIES)

1978 ASA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

1978 held at Elk Grove, CA


Champion – Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA
Runner Up – Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC


Campbell’s Carpets realized their three year dream of an ASA National Championship by holding off the mighty Howard’s Furniture in the championship.  Campbell’s advanced to the finals with a convincing 41-12 win over American Realty. Denny Jones was 5-5 with two walks in the game. He also hit 3 HRs as did Mike Cellura and Tom Sandau.

Howard’s, sent to the loser’s bracket by Ken Sander’s Ford behind 4 HRs each from Craig Elliott and Roger Mayo. Howard’s then came back from the loser’s bracket, defeating Nelson’s Painting 25-21, despite 5 HRs from Curtis Williams of Nelson’s. Don Arndt and Stan Harvey hit 3 each for Howard’s.

After Howard’s defeated American Realty in the loser’s bracket final, they out-homered Campbell’s 22-8 in the first final on their way to a 42-26 to force the “if” game. Arndt and Harvey led Howard’s once again as they each hit 4 HRs in the game.  Campbell’s put that game behind them and defeated Howard’s 26-20 in the winner take all final game.

Mike Cellura hit 4 HRs in the game and Denny Jones shipped in with three. Jones, Cellura and Tom Sandau combined for 12 hits and 8 HRs. Campbell’s set a record by scoring 86 runs in a game in their victory over AAFCO.

The Carpetmen scored 17 runs in the first inning, 20 in the 4th and 25 in the 6th inning, before finally winning 86-21. Denny Jones, Charles Pierce and Ron Masterson each collected 8 hits in the game. Among Pierce’s 8 hits were 5 HRs. He also had 11 RBIs. Denny Jones, Russell Bradley and Randy Barlich all drove in 9 runs.

Right before the tournament started, Campbell’s leading Al White was hampered by double vision and could not play. John Sandau stepped in and batted .720, made some great defensive plays and was named to the All American team. In another scoring outburst, Ken Sanders Ford won its first game 63-9 on the strength of a Nation  home run record of 27 for one game. On another note, the legendary Bruce hit 5 home runs in one game.


  • MVP – Denny Jones, Campbell’s Carpets (34-41, .829, 18 HRs, 40 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture (36-51, .706, 45 RBIs) -23 – set New National Tournament HR Record – broke old HR record of 22
  • Batting Leader – Greg Fuhrman, York Barbells (17-18, 12 HRs, 19 RBIs)  – .944  – Set all time National Tournament Batting record

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture (27-44, .614, 20 HRs, 42 RBIs)
  • P – Craig Elliott, Ken Sanders Ford (25-39, .641, 14 HRs)
  • C – Gene Fisher, Howard’s Furniture (28-48, .583, 14 HRs, 40 RBIs)
  • C – John Tercheria, Campbell’s Carpets (25-39, .647, 8 HRs)
  • 1B – Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture (36-51, .706, 23 HRs, 45 RBIs)
  • 2B – H.T. Waller, Howard’s Furniture (24-44, .545, 11 HRs)
  • 3B – Tom Sandau, Campbell’s Carpets (25-36, .694, 12 HRs, 31 RBIs)
  • SS – Russell Bradley, Campbell’s Carpets (21-35, .600, 4 HRs)
  • OF – Denny Jones, Campbell’s Carpets (34-41, .829, 18 HRs, 40 RBIs)
  • OF – Mike Cellura, Campbell’s Carpets (30-42, .714, 21 HRs, 36 RBIs)
  • OF – Mike Jacobs, Howard’s Furniture (31-42, .736, 8 HRs)
  • OF – Randy Barlich, Campbell’s Carpets (30-40, .750, 15 HRs, 41 RBIs)
  • UT – Greg Fuhrman, York Barbell (17-18, .944, 12 HRs, 19 RBIs)
  • UT – Mark Koller, American Realty (21-32, .655, 7 HRs)

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Gordon Wheeler, Campbell’s Carpets (19-39, .487, 12 HRs)
  • P – Charles Mitchell, Nelson’s Painting (11 HRs)
  • C – Brad Krebs, York Barbell (12-17, .706)
  • C – Herman Rathman, Nelson’s Painting (14 HRs)
  • 1B – Eddie Corum, Campell’s Carpets (25-40, .625, 7 HRs)
  • 2B – James Abercrombie, Nelson Painting (11 HRs)
  • 3B – Rick Scherr, Howard’s Furniture (36-51, .706, 12 HRs)
  • SS – Terry Perryman, Nelson’s Painting (18-28, .643)
  • OF – Curtis Williams, Howard’s Furniture (27-42, .642, 10 HRs)
  • OF – Bruce Meade, Nelson’s Painting (23-32, .719, 12 HRs)
  • OF – Dean Brunken, Nelson’s Painting (11 HRs)
  • OF – Charlie Pierce, Campbell’s Carpets (28-40, .700, 9 HRs)
  • UT – Rich Latimer, Dallas Merchants (18-23, .783)
  • UT – Willie Willis, American Realty (15-23, .652)

OTHERS:

  • Roger Mayo, Ken Sanders Ford (27-39, .692, 10 HRs)
  • Denny Hogan, Howards Furniture (12 HRs)

FINAL STANDINGS
1. Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA 7-1
2. Howard Furniture, Denver, NC 9-2
3. American Realty, Sacramento, CA 4-2
4. Nelson Painting Service, Oklahoma City, OK 5-2
5. Hillcrest Tavern, Cleveland, OH 5-2
6. Dallas Merchants, Dallas, TX 3-2
7. Steele’s, Lima, OH 5-2
8. York Barbell, York, PA 4-2
9. AAFCO, San Jose, CA 2-2
10. Ken Sanders Ford, Phoenix City, AL 3-2
11. Chromomalloy, Abilene, TX 3-2
12. Non-Ferrous Metal Fab, Cleveland, OH 2-2
13. Port City Ford, Houston, TX 3-2
14. Bunca & Frey Softball Club, Kalamazoo, MI 2-2
15. Dick Joseph Auto Body, Springfield, OH 3-2
16. Burnetts & Associates, Chattanooga, TN 2-2
17. Midstate Oil-Derby, Springfield, MA 1-2
18. Lou Ana Foods, Opelousas, LA 1-2
19. Era-American Realty, Concord, CA 0-2
20. Decathlon, Jackson, MI 1-2
21. Dubose Insurance, Pensacola, FL 2-2
22. Manning’s, St. Paul, MN 2-2
23. Sunset Lounge, White Bear Lake, MN 1-2
24. Gartenhaus, Plainville, CT 1-2
25. Fliteline Motors, Fort Smith, AR 1-2
26. Rule Conststruction, Oliver Springs, TN 0-2
27. Associated Glass, Fairfax, VA 0-2
28. Newberry’s Sporting Goods, Portsmouth, VA 0-2
29. MCU Sports, Boise, ID 0-2
30. Trenton Caps, Trenton, NJ 0-2
31. Trainham Chevrolet, Richmond, VA 1-2
32. Buck’s Car, Billings, MT 0-2
33. Neiderhauser, Cedar Falls, IA 0-2
34. Farnsworth Construction, Salt Lake City, UT 0-2
35. GB Wilcher, Seymour, IN 0-2
36. Central Delivery Service, Shawnee Mission, KS 0-2
37. Wayne and Phil’s, Bartonville, IL 0-2

1978 ASPSL All Pro Team

P- Chuck Drewicz, Detroit                             ( 73-123, .593,  4 HRs,  29 RBIs,  62 Runs, 25- 5 Pitching)
P- John Locke, Minnesota                             (131-225, .582, 65 HRs, 136 RBIs, 117 Runs, 24-15 Pitching)
C- Jim Bizzell, Cleveland                                 (120-212, .566, 45 HRs, 108 RBIs,  91 Runs)
C- Benny Holt, Chicago                                   (121-230, .526, 50 HRs, 130 RBIs, 101 Runs)
C- Bob McMahon, Minnesota                     (134-241, .556, 59 HRs, 120 RBIs, 108 Runs)
IF/1B- Joe Russell, Minnesota                     (149-251, .549, 53 HRs, 141 RBIs, 117 Runs)
IF-1B- Jack Roudenbush, Detroit                (113-195, .579, 20 HRs,  83 RBIs,  97 Runs)
IF/1B- Doug Gerdes, Detroit                        (127-217, .585, 53 HRs, 112 RBIs, 110 Runs)
IF/2B- Gary Bello, New England                  (120-219, .548, 21 HRs, 101 RBIs, 101 Runs, 23 2Bs)
IF/2B- Rick Page, Rochester                         (105-208, .482, 24 HRs,  94 RBIs,  89 Runs, 15 2Bs, 11 3Bs)
IF/3B- Donnie Rardin, Cincinnati                (130-238, .546,  8 HRs,  69 RBIs,  97 Runs, 14-16 Pitching)
IF/3B- Gary Geister, Detroit                         (124-208, .596, 45 HRs, 106 RBIs, 103 Runs)
IF/SS- Denny Brown, Pittsburgh                 (146-240, .608,  1 HRs,  46 RBIs, 101 Runs, 22 2Bs)
IF/SS- Don Ragozzine, New England          (142-239, .585,  5 HRs,  63 RBIs, 105 Runs)
OF- Ronnie Ford, Detroit (MVP)                              (165-256, .645, 80 HRs, 201 RBIs, 152 Runs) – MVP
OF- Mike Foley, New Jersey                         (129-229, .563, 35 HRs, 109 RBIs,  90 Runs)
OF- Mike Nye, Detroit                                    (161-246, .654, 33 HRs, 110 RBIs, 159 Runs, 38 2Bs, 9 3Bs)
OF- Bill Gatti, Kentucky                  (125-214, .584, 54 HRs, 132 RBIs, 131 Runs, 38 BBs)
OF- Mike Gouin, Detroit                                (131-218, .601, 28 HRs,  90 RBIs, 108 Runs)
OF- Phil Higgins, Milwaukee                        (145-255, .569, 49 HRs, 137 RBIs, 135 Runs, 23 2Bs)
OF- Fred Miller, Kentucky                             (128-233, .549, 57 HRs, 141 RBIs, 107 Runs)
OF- Mike O’Brien, Cincinnati                        (141-256, .551, 22 HRs,  86 RBIs, 124 Runs, 48 2Bs, 9 3Bs)
OF- Dale Palm, Minnesota                            (137-223, .614, 70 HRs, 166 RBIs, 124 Runs)
OF- Ken Parker, Milwaukee                          (123-194, .634, 37 HRs, 121 RBIs,  93 Runs)
OF- Gene Parrish, Minnesota                      (165-262, .634, 23 HRs,  90 RBIs, 148 Runs, 35 2Bs, 6 3Bs)
OF- Johnny Dollar, Philadelphia ( 97-170, .571, 15 HRs,  81 RBIs,  84 Runs)

World Series  MVP – Bert Smith, Detroit (15-16; .940, 5 HRs, 16 RBIs, 11 Runs)
All-Star Game MVP – Denny Brown, APSPL All-Stars (Pittsburgh)- (6-7, .857)

1978 NSPC Regular Season

12 Charter Members

Nelson’s Painting, Oklahoma City, OK
Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC
Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA
Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA
Snyder’s Softball Club, Detroit, MI
Howard & Carroll, Sherrill’s Ford, NC
Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC
Taylor Brothers Jewelry, Corpus Christi, TX
Ken Sander’s Ford, Phoenix City, AZ
Pepsico-County Sports, Levittown, NY (Dropped out, lost sponsor)
Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (Dropped out, lost sponsor)
Mazzola-Castle, Rochester, NY (Dropped out, became Rochester Zeniths of the APSPL)
(The NSPC tournaments also included some local teams in the individual tournaments)

No NSPC National Championship Tournament was played in 1978.