Category: 1978

1978 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1978 held at Petersburg, Virginia.


Champion – Howard’s Furniture, Denver, North Carolina
Runner Up – Howard & Carroll, Sherrills Ford, North Carolina


It was a North Carolina final as Howard’s dumped Howard & Carroll into the losers bracket early with a 25-5 pasting behind Don Arndt and Stan Harvey (2 HR each), Dave Jocobs had 5 hits and 5 RBI to aid in the cause. H&C went through the losers bracket eliminating a tough Corpus Christi Brick & Lumber team 14-13. H&C then revenged the defeat by Howards by beating them 23-15 to set up the final game. James Boyette and Dave Carroll both had 4 hits in the win. Joey Raby had 2 HR and 6 RBI. Howard’s Furniture, who had won two ASA titles already, won it’s first USSSA Championship by defeating H&C 20-15 in the final game. Denny Hogan had a pair of 3-run homers to lead the way. Joey Raby, Don Arndt and Stan Harvey all collected 2 HRs in the game. James Boyette (3 HR) and Tom Beall (2 HR) were the big hitters for H&C. Dave Jacobs was 16-24 (.667) for Howard’s, while Don Arndt and Bill Howes all were 12-19 (.631), both hammering out 5 HR. Stan Harvey hit 9 HR to lead Howard’s. In the Battle of the stats, it was Howard & Carroll with 54 HR to Howard’s Furniture’s 35 HR. But Howards team out hit H&C .550 to .470.


  • MVP – Denny Hogan, Howard’s (12-19, .632, 4 HR, 12 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • HR Leader – James Boyett, H&C (18-29, .621, 20 RBI, 15 Runs) – 13
  • Batting Leader – Bill Ferguson, C.C. Brick & Lumber (12-15, 4 HR, 9 RBI, 7 Runs) – .800

USSSA MAJOR ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Don Arndt – Howard’s Furniture (12-19, .632, 5 HR, 10 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • Catcher – Gene Fisher – Howard’s Furniture (10-19, .526, 4 HR, 6 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • First Base – Stan Harvey – Howard’s Furniture (11-21, .550, 9 HR, 15 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • Second Base – James Boyett – Howard & Carroll (18-29, .621, 13 HR, 20 RBI, 15 Runs)
  • Third Base – Tony Cloninger – Howard & Carroll (11-19, .579, 5 HR, 14 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • Shortstop – Steve Howard – Howard’s Furniture (8-17, .471, 1 HR, 6 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • Outfield – Dick Bartel – C.C. Brick & Lumber (11-15, .733, 5 HR, 9 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • Outfield – Denny Hogan – Howard’s Furniture (12-19, .632, 4 HR, 12 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • Outfield – Mike Jacobs – Howard’s Furniture (16-24, .667, 1 HR, 10 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • Outfield – Mickey Morrison – Howard & Carroll (13-28, .464, 5 HR, 7 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • Utility – Ron Woody – Howard & Carroll (12-20, .600, 2 RBI, 8 Runs)
  • Utility – Elby Bushong – Capitol Insulation (11-15, .733, 7 HR, 15 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • Utility – Mickey McCarty – C.C. Brick & Lumber (9-15, .600, 5 HR, 12 RBI, 8 Runs)
  • Utility – Bill Ferguson – C.C. Brick & Lumber (12-15, .800, 4 HR, 9 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • Utility – Gene Jones – Howard & Carroll (11-25, .440, 6 HR, 13 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • Utility – Joey Raby – Howard & Carroll (12-25, .480, 6 HR, 13 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • Manager – Bobby Lutz – Howard’s Furniture

OTHERS

  • John Davide, County Sports (4-5, .800, 1 RBI, 2 Runs)
  • Rick Linz, LaRosa’s (7-10, .700, 4 RBI, 5 Runs)
  • Braxton Speller, Snyders (7-10, .700, 1 HR, 3 RBI, 2 Runs)
  • Hank Cluess, County Sports (4-6, .667, 2 RBI, 3 Runs)
  • George Chernenko, Snyders (7-11, .636, 4 RBI, 4 Runs)
  • Bill Howes, Howard’s (12-19, .632, 5 HR, 7 RBI, 8 Runs)
  • Ron Shoquist, Snyders (7-12, .583, 3 RBI, 4 Runs)
  • Rick Scherr, Howard’s (10-18, .556, 4 HR, 13 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • Richard Wilborn, CC Brick (8-16, .500, 2 HR, 3 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • Hal Ward, LaRosa’s (5-10, .500, 1 HR, 3 RBI, 3 Runs)
  • Marty Rolnick, County Sports (3-6, .500, 2 HR, 5 RBI, 3 Runs)
  • Tom Beall, H&C (12-30, .400, 7 HRs, 16 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • Dave Hardt, H&C (10-24, .416, 3 HRs, 5 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • Don Clatterbaugh, H&C (10-26, .384, 3 HR, 5 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • Rick Pinto, Snyders (3-8, .375, 1 Run)
  • Dennis Myers, Capitol (5-14, .357, 3 HR, 5 RBI, 4 Runs)
  • Curtis Williams, Howard’s (5-16, .312, 2 HR, 4 RBI, 6 Runs)
  • Hank Kosmala, Capitol (4-14, .286, 2 HR, 2 RBI, 3 Runs)
  • Buddy Slater, CC Brick (4-14, .286, 4 Runs)
  • Lou Russo, County Sports (2-8, .250)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC (4-1)
2. Howard & Carroll, Sherills Ford, NC (5-2)
3. C.C. Brick & Lumber, Corpus Christi, TX (2-2)
4. Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA (2-2)
5t. LaRosa’s Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
5t. Snyder’s Softball Club, Detroit, MI (1-2)
7t. May Tool, Paramount, CA (0-2)
7t. County Sports, Levittown, NY (0-2)

*By winning the 1978  World Series, Howard’s (QUALIFIED for 1979 WORLD SERIES)

1978 ASA Men’s Major Fastpitch Nationals

1978 held at Springfield, Missouri.


Champion – Billard Barbell, Reading, Pennsylvania
Runner Up – Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, Florida


Billard Barbell won its second straight ASA Championship and Pitcher Ty Stofflett was named MVP for the 5th time in the last 8 years. An incredible feat. He went 4-0 and struck out an amazing 61 batters in only 29 innings. He had a no hitter and two 1-hitters and only gave up 2 ERs and 6 hits in 4 games.

Joe Lynch, Clearwater Bombers (3-0, also hit 2 HRs). Mitch Harder also won 3 games for the Bombers as he finished up 3-2.

Larry Bergh, Billard (2-0) beat Clearwater 9-2 in championship game, he, along with Jeff Seip had 2 hits each.

Roy Burlison of CMI was 4-2 and he along with hitting star Ted Hicks led CMI to a 3rd place finish.

Leon Wood, Clearwater (12-27, .444, his 12 hits along with Ted Hicks of CMI broke the record of most hits in the National Tournament).


  • MVP – Ty Stofflet, Billard Barbell (4-0, 29 IP, 61 K, 2 Shutouts, No Hitter and 2 one-hitters, 2 ER, 6 Hits)
  • MVP – Ted Hicks, CMI (12-19, .632)
  • Batting Leader – Ted Hicks, CMI (12-19) – .632
  • Home Run Leader – N/A
  • Most Outstanding Pitcher Award  – Ty Stofflet, Billard Barbell (He may had the best season in Softball History, he was 46-1 on the season)

1978 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Ty Stofflet, Billard Barbell
P – Roy Burlison, CMI
P – Joe Lynch, Clearwater Bombers
C – Carl Solarek, Billard Barbell
C – Albert “Buck” Delatorre, Clearwater Bombers
1B – Jeff Seip, Billard Barbell
2B – Kent Ingles, Neal’s Truck Parts
3B – Bob Yoder, Billard Barbell
SS – Leon Wood, Clearwater Bombers
OF – Ted Hicks, CMI
OF – Dallas Rountree, Guanella Brothers
OF – Richard Zeke Delong, Billard Barbell
OF – Ray Truluck, Clearwater Bombers
UTIL – Calvin Connor, Steve’s Exporters

1978 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Larry Bergh, Billard Barbell
P – Mitch Harter, Clearwater Bombers
P – Jeff Kepner, Steve’s Exporters
C – Jim Nichols, CMI
C – George Papagelis, Raybestos Cardinals
1B – Jim Gosger, Neal’s Truck Parts
2B – Calvin Connor, Steve’s Exporters
3B – Mike Parnow, Guanella Brothers
SS – Evans Telegades, McArdle Pontiac-Cadillac
OF – David Grimes, Clearwater Bombers
OF – Beau Robinson, CMI
OF – Mickey Herbert, Raybestos Cardinals
OF – Jim Marsh, Guanella Brothers
UTIL – John White, Southern Truck Raiders


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Billard Barbell, Reading, PA (6-0) (Defending Champ)
2. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (6-2) (Southern)
3. CMI, Springfield, MO (4-2) (Host)
4. Guanella Brothers, Santa Rosa, CA (5-2) (Pacific Coast)
5t. Steve’s Exporters, San Antonio, TX (3-2) (Texas)
5t. Peterbilt, Seattle, WA (2-2) (Northwestern)
7t. Neal’s Truck Parts, Grand Rapids, MI (2-2) (Great Lakes)
7t. Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, CT (2-2) (New England)
9t. Southern Truck Raiders, Phoenix, AZ (2-2) (Rocky Mountain-Cactus-new)
9t. Butt’r Topp, Clear Lake, IA (2-2) (Mid America)
9t. York Barbell, York, PA (2-2) (Central Atlantic At-Large)
9t. McArdle Pontiac, Midland, MI (2-2) (Great Lakes At-Large)
13t. Bruce Hanson Printers, Littleton, CO (0-2) (Rocky Mountain-Alpine-new)
13t. Home Savings & Loan, Aurora, IL (0-2) (Midwest)
13t. Walnut Products, St. Joseph, MO (1-2) (Mid America At-Large)
13t. Poughkeepsie Brewers, Poughkeepsie, NY (1-2) (Mid-Atlantic)
17t. Sonny’s Exxon, Greenville, NC (0-2) (South Atlantic)
17t. Byerly’s, Minneapolis, MN (0-2) (Northern)
17t. Ohio Caverns, West Liberty, OH (0-2) (East Central)
17t. Wilson Powell Monarchs, Clinton, MD (0-2) (Central Atlantic)
17t. American Bank & Trust, Shreveport, LA (0-2) (Southwestern)

NOTES: Rocky Mountain was renamed Rocky Mountain-Alpine and Cactus was renamed Rocky Mountain-Cactus. Western (eliminated) and reformatted into Mid-America.

1978 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1978 held at Jacksonville, Florida.


Champion: Bob Hoffman’s Dots, Miami, Florida
Runner Up: Getz, Atlanta, Georgia


Behind the dominant defense and pitching of Judy Hedgecock, the Dots went undefeated winning all five games, two of them by shutout. The score in the final game was 7-2. Kristy Boston has a monster tournament for the Dots and was named MVP.


  • MVP – Kristy Boston, Dots (15-23, .652)
  • Batting Leader – Kristy Boston, Dots – .652
  • Home Run Leader – N/A

1978 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Cathy Herrington, Getz
P – Judy Hedgecock, Bob Hoffman’s Dots
C – Chris Keller, Wray Roofing
C – Jeanne Ghostley, Spooks
1B – Mary Kay Sharp, Spooks
2B – Kristy Boston, Bob Hoffman’s Dots
3B – Terry Allen, Getz
SS – Chris Padgett, Bob Hoffman’s Dots
OF – Ernestine Hamel, Bob Hoffman’s Dots
OF – Mary Ann Holmes, Tamps Gremlins
OF – Dru Wise, Nelson’s Painting Saints
OF – Lori Brenner, Wray Roofing
UT – Sharon Gallagher, M&M Debs
UT – Branda Marshall, CC Brick & Lumber

1978 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Curnie Webster, Stompers
P – Sandra VanLandingham, Tampa Gremlins
C – Linda Ares, Bob Hoffman’s Dots
C – Cheryl Hall, Stompers
1B – Val Nicholson, M&M Debs
2B – Sherri Pickard, Rubi-Otts
3B – Sue Stead, M&M Debs
SS – Dot Stansal, Denny Morgan’s Rebels
OF – Holly Perzel, Broglio’s Rockettes
OF – Elaine Roberson, Gets
OF – Evelyn Hayes, Bob Hoffman’s Dots
OF – Carol Stromberg, Spooks
UT – Darlene Werhnyak, Getz
UT – Jennie Garrison, Getz


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Bob Hoffman’s Dots, Miami, FL
2. Getz, Atlanta, GA

TBD on paper 41 teams

Danny’s Angels – MA
Amr-Co Travel – Copaque, NY
The King and I – Rochester, NY
Roy Wheeler Realty – Charlottesville, VA
Mid-Region Petroleum – Tulsa, OK
Capps Realty – AR
HIC – Dallas, TX
CC Brick and Lumber – Corpus Christi, TX
Bernward Hall – Fond du Lac, WI
Oak Creek Equipment – Franklin, WI
Roadrunners – Columbus, OH
Independence Rockettes – Cleveland, OH
Kentucky Fried Chicken – Franklin, IN
Americs – Minneapolis, MN
Cowley County – KS
Gibson Contractors – Greeley, CO
Forrest Datson – CA
Bellingham Belles – Bellingham, WA
Coeur d’Alene Auto Parts – Coeur d’Alene, ID
Cardinals – Cincinnati, OH
Barnette Pavers – Lexington, KY
Spartan Sporting Goods – MO
Universal Plastics – Cookeville, TN
Raintree Steak & Pizza – Seattle, WA
Armed Forces – Annville, PA
Mason Majors – Mason, MI
Glenn Sporting Goods – WV
James Gang – Albany, GA
Scott Equipment Co. – Chattanooga, TN