Category: 1964

Tri-State Traveling League

Teams from New York-Long Island/New York City, New Jersey and Connecticut


1962 (final records incomplete) W-L Pct.

1. Musicaro Restaurant, Massapequa, LI, NY 20- 4 .833 (LEAGUE CHAMPIONS) – 48-12 record on the Year
2. Plateau AC, Maspeth-Queens, NYC, NY 18- 6 .750
3. Shar-Don Plumbing, Wantagh, LI, NY 13-11 .542
4. Gil Hodges Club 52, Brooklyn, NYC, NY 9-11 .450
5. Olden AA, Trenton, NJ 10-14 .417
6. Grumman Aircraft, Bethpage, LI, NY 6-14 .300
7. Elizabeth, NJ 3-13 .188

– Dilly Dally Club, Staten Island, NYC, NY 1- 5 .167
– League Batting Leader – Dennis Meekins, Musicaro
– League Home Run Leader – Lou Russo, Musicaro
– Pitching Leader – Duke King, Musicaro (20-4)


1963 (final records incomplete) W-L Pct.

1. Shar-Don Plumbing, Wantagh, LI, NY 15-5 .750 (LEAGUE CHAMPIONS)
2. Musicaro Foods, Massapequa, LI, NY 3-1
3. Stotz Garage, Valhalla-Westchester, NY 1-1
– Lubik Olds/Olden AA, Trenton, NJ 8-6
– Rye All Stars, Rye-Westchester, NY 1-1
– Grumman Aircraft, Bethpage, LI, NY 1-1
– Murphy’s, Brooklyn, NYC, NY 0-2
– Starlight Express, Bayone, NJ/Brooklyn, NYC 1-3
– Batting Leaders – Zeke Sinicola, Shar-Don, Dennis Meekins, Musicaro
– Home Run Leaders – Lou Russo, Shar-Don; Rocky Salice, Shar-Don; Jim Galloway, Starlight
– Pitching Leaders – Bob Farris, Stotz; Duke King, Musicaro; Zeke Sinicola, Shar-Don
– NOTE – Bob Farris, Stotz (pitched two 1-0 Shutouts over Shar-Don on same night)


1964 (final records incomplete) W-L Pct. (League Champ – no info)

– Musicaro Foods, Massapequa, LI, NY 5-1
– Doc’s County Sports Center, Levittown, LI 3-1
– Grumman Aircraft, Bethpage, LI, NY 1-1
– Stotz Garage, Valhalla-Westchester, NY 2-2
– Skippers Restaurant, Stratford, CT 1-3
– Quinn Packing, Providence, RI
– Lubik Olds/Olden AA, Trenton, NJ (withdrew before the season started)

NOTE – very limited info for 1964, except that Doc Linnehan first started getting involved
with a slow pitch team.


1965 (final records incomplete) W-L Pct. (League Champ – no info)

– No info available whatsoever in 1965


1966 (final records incomplete) W-L Pct.

1. Stotz Garage, Valhalla-Westchester, NY 13-7 .650 (LEAGUE CHAMPIONS) – 20-8 record on the Year
2. Musicaro Foods, Massapequa, LI, NY 12-7 .632
3. Lycoming, Stratford, CT 12-8 .600
– Chadwick Construction, Meridan, CT 2-2 .
– Stantons, Mount Vernon-Westchester, NY 1-3 .
– Pitching Leader – Bob Farris, Stotz Garage
– NOTE – Jim Telesco led Stotz with 6 HRs and batted .511
– NOTE – Bert Muench led Stotz with a .513 batting average


1967 (final records incomplete) W-L Pct. (League Champ – no info)

– Avco-Lycoming, Stratford, CT
– Chadwick Construction, Meridan, CT
– Grumman Aircraft, Bethpage, LI, NY
– County Sports-Lizza, Levittown, LI, NY
– Penn TV, Cranston, RI
– Stotz Garage, Valhalla-Westchester, NY
– Titans, Maspeth, Queens, NYC, NY
– Babylon AA, West Babylon, LI, NY
– Musicaro Foods, Massapequa, LI, NY

NOTE – No info on any games, just who was entered, Musicaro withdrew before the season.

1964 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1964 held at Jones Beach, New York.


Champion – Pabst International Harvester, Springfield, Ohio
Runner Up – Lycoming, Stratford, Connecticut


After losing the winner’s bracket final, Pabst hen came back and defeated host team, Grumman Aircraft of Long Island 9-4 in the loser’s bracket final (Grumman almost lost their opening game to Puerto Rico, but staged a tremendous comeback behind Joe Mallins 3 HR, a double and 7 RBI to help them to a 18-16 win).  Pabst then came back to beat undefeated  Lycoming 20-15 and 15-2 to win the title. Lycoming had already beaten Pabst in the winners bracket finals 14-11, behind Frank Deluca’s 4 hits. Al Thrasher of Pabst was a one man wrecking crew throughout the tournament and in the finals, he came through again, hitting a pair of 2-run homers in the first final and 3-run homer in the final game.


  • MVP – Al Thrasher, International Harvester (.821, with 3 HR in the final 2 games)
  • HR Leader – Al Thrasher, Pabst International Harvester
  • Batting Leader – Al Thrasher, International Harvester – .821 (23-28)
  • Outstanding Pitcher – Don Schefler, International Harvester
  • Outstanding Defensive Player – Joe Calandra, Grumman Aircraft

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Don Scheeler, International Harvester, Springfield, OH
  • C – Ervin Schlotz, Allen-Bradley, Milwaukee, WI
  • 1B – Don Hardnick, International Harvester, Springfield, OH
  • 2B – Frank Roberson, Combustion Engineers, Chattanooga, TN
  • 3B – Gary Lough, International Harvester, Springfield, OH
  • SS – Ed Finnegan, Lycoming, Stratford, CT
  • OF – Al Thrasher, International Harvester, Springfield, OH
  • OF – Ed Fouchey, Parks and Recreation, Detroit, MI
  • OF – Lamar Fowler, Combustion Engineers, Chattanooga, TN
  • OF – Jim Dobbs, Lycoming, Stratford, CT
  • Util – Al Montani, Lycoming, Stratford, CT

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – John Shade, Grumman Aircraft, Bethpage, NY
  • C – Jim Verteramo, Grumman Aircraft, Bethpage, NY
  • 1B – Ed Gee, Lycoming, Stratford, CT
  • 2B – Don Stewart, IBM, Lexington, KY
  • 3B – Howard Gordon, Toledo Trust, Toledo, OH
  • SS – Bill Baden, IBM, Lexington, KY
  • OF – Ken Smith, Grumman Aircraft, Bethpage, NY
  • OF – Ed Connelly, Pepsi-Cola, New York City, NY
  • OF – Ron Withers, Central Yarn, Gastonia, NC
  • OF – Jim Loiugh, International Harvester, Springfield, OH
  • Util – Joe Calandria, Grumman Aircraft, Bethpage, NY

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Pabst International Harvester, Springfield, OH (7-1)
2. Lycoming, Stratford, CT (4-2)
3. Grumman Aircraft, Bethpage, NY (5-2)
4. Allen-Bradley, Milwaukee, WI (4-2)
5. Comb. Engineers, Chattanooga, TN (4-2)
6. Pittsburgh, PA (4-2)
7. Pepsi-Cola, New York, NY (4-2)
8. Central Yarn, Gastonia, NC (3-2)
9t. Parks and Recreation, Detroit, MI (3-2)
9t. Public Service, Trenton, NJ (3-2)
11t. Link Aircraft, Binghamton, NY (2-2)
11t. Toledo Trust, Toledo, OH (2-2)
13t. Gas and Electric, Louisville, KY (2-2)
13t. Maple Press, York, PA (2-2)
15t. Proctor-Gamble, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
16t. National Lead, St.. Louis, MO (1-2)
16t. Coast to Coast, Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
16t. IBM, Lexington, KY (1-2)
16t. Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC (1-2)
16t. DuPont, Waynesboro, VA (1-2)
16t. Minnegasco, Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
16t. Local 57, Marietta, OH (1-2)
23t. International Shoe, Puerto Rico (0-2)
23t. Local 57, Fort Wayne, IN (0-2)
25t. Centrifugal, Waukesha, WI (0-2)
25t. American Sisalkraft, Attleboro, MA (0-2)
25t. Wix Jets, Gastonia, NC (0-2)
25t. World Publishing, Cleveland, OH (0-2)
25t. Bausch & Lomb, Rochester, NY (0-2)
25t. Post Office, Providence, RI (0-2)

1964 ASA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

1964 held at Springfield, Ohio.


Champion – Skip Hogan Athletic Club, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania (69-11)
Runner Up – Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, Kentucky (70-21)


In a National Championship that featured a couple of great comebacks in the history of this event, Musicaro jumped out to an 11-5 lead on homers from Jim Galloway, Oscar Steadman and Lou Russo (3 hits in that game), Zeke Sinicola also had 3 hits for Musicaro’s – everybody at the tournament thought it was going to be a Musicaro-Gatliff championship matchup …. But, Gatliff come back in their usual way and scored 7 runs in the 5th inning to eventually win 13-11.

In the final, Skips came came twice in the last two innings. Trailing 12-7 in the bottom of the 6th, the Skips scored 6 runs, highlighted by Paul Tomasovich’s (Tomasovich had 2 HR in the game) homer to give his team a 13-12 lead.

Gatliff’s came back with 4 runs in the top of the 7th behind Bob Harrison’s HR (That was Harrison’s 3rd of the game) to take a 16-13 lead. Skips pushed across 2 runs with a series of hits and with 2 outs, up comes George Siford of Skip’s to pinch hit with with 2 runners on base.

Siford hits a dramatic walk off 3-run homer to give Skip’s the championship 18-16 over Gatliff.

Lost in all the commotion was the incredible feat pulled off by TWUA’s Don Arndt, as he had a weekend for the ages. It was stated that he started the tournament with 22 consecutive hits. He finished up 24-26 for a .923 average and also was the Home Run leader with 10. He was also walked intentionally 9 times.


  • MVP – Paul Tomasovich, Skip AC (17-24, .708, 7 HR, 2 2B, 4 3B)
  • HR Leader – Don Arndt, TWUA – 10
  • Batting Leader – Don Arndt, TWUA (24-26, 2 doubles, 4 triples, 10 homes runs, 9 Intentional Walks) – .923 – Set new national tournament batting record

1964 ASA MEN’S OPEN SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Lou DelMastro, Skip Athletic Club
  • C – Hudson Knock, Gatliff Auto Sales
  • 1B – Barry Norman, Gatliff Auto Sales
  • 2B – Ray Whitey Brown, Gatliff Auto Sales (14-28, .500)
  • 3B – Paul Tomasovich, Skip Athletic Club (17-24, .708, 7 HR)
  • SS – Mike Kovach, Skip Athletic Club
  • OF – Oscar Steadman, Musicaro’s
  • OF – Clint Boisel, Hudepohl Beer
  • OF – Bob Harrison, Gatliff Auto Sales (7 HR)
  • OF – Jim Galloway, Musicaro’s

OTHERS

  • Don Arndt, TWUA (24-26, .923, 10 HR, 2 2B, 4 3B, 9 Intentional Walks, 33-35 on base – OB% of .943)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Skip Athletic Club, Pittsburgh, PA (6-0)
2. Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY (6-2)
3. Musicaro Foods, Massapequa, NY (6-2)
4. East Side Sporting Goods, Detroit, MI (6-2)
5t. TWUA Textile Workers, Leaksville, NC (5-2)
5t. Tom Sweeney’s Pontiac, Cincinnati, OH (4-2)
7t. Hudepohl Beer, Springfield, OH (4-2)
7t. Duff’s, Minneapolis, MN (4-2)
9t. Cities Service, Milwaukee, WI (4-2)
9t. Ready Mix Concrete, Knoxville, TN (4-2)
9t. Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY (3-2)
9t. John M. Forster Company, Rochester, NY (3-2)
13t. Fox Lake, Chicago Metro, IL (3-2)
13t. Ragusa Market, Gretna-New Orleans, LA (3-2)
13t. Stubbs Howe Company, Savannah, GA (3-2)
13t. Olden AA, Trenton, NJ (2-2)
17t. Krivan Club, Springdale, PA (2-2)
17t. Christy’s Eggs, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
17t. Tom Benson Chevy, San Antonio, TX (2-2)
17t. Pizza Hut, Hutchinson, KS (2-2)
17t. Quinn Packing, Providence, RI (2-2)
17t. Caruso Florist, Washington DC (2-2)
17t. Rockledge Electric, Cocoa, FL (2-2)
17t. Farmers Merchants Bank, Breaux Bridge, LA (2-2)
25t. Mira’s Cafe, Bellvue, OH (2-2)
25t. Quality Aluminum, Coldwater, MI (2-2)
25t. Rueters, St. Louis Park, MN (2-2)
25t. Strand Tavern, Waukesha, WI (2-2)
25t. Park Lumber, Bremerton, WA (2-2)
25t. May Avenue Methodist, Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
25t. Spengler Dawes, Granite City, IL (1-2)
25t. Venice Cafe, Boston, MA (1-2)
33t. Tucci & Sons, Tacoma, WA (1-2)
33t. Cavalier AC, Petersburg, VA (1-2)
33t. Assembly of God, Mesa, AZ (1-2)
33t. Schubert’s, Indianapolis, IN (0-2)
33t. Red Bull Transfer, Omaha, NE (0-2)
33t. St. Anthony’s, Wilmington, DE (0-2)
33t. McConaghy Drugs, Mobile, AL (0-2)
33t. Stotz Garage, Valhalla, NY (0-2)
33t. Strats, Atlanta, GA (0-2)
33t. Dorothy’s Lounge, St. Louis, MO (0-2)
33t. Top Hatters, Bickmore-Clay, WV (0-2)
33t. Surfside, Restaurant, Fairfield, CT (0-2)
33t. North St. Paul VFW, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
33t. Millbury Old Time Inn, Millbury, MA (0-2)
33t. Bill’s Tavern, Evansville, IN (0-2)
33t. Plaza Gardens, Toledo, OH (0-2)
49t. Canister Stores, Whitley City, KY (0-2)
49t. Cafe Ideal, Miami, FL (0-2)

1964 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1964 held at Rock Island, Illinois on August 28-September 6.


Champion – Impalas, Downey, California
Runner Up – Regina Cafe, Etiwanda, California


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Dick Thompson, Bombers
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Gale Wood, Impalas
  • Leading Hitter – John Groller, Patriots – .538
  • Most RBI – Jim Aversing, Argus – 5

1964 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – K.G. Fincher, Merchants (5-2, 0.14 ERA, 71 K, 10 BB)
P – Gale Wood, Impalas (4-0, 0.00 ERA, 33 K, 1 BB)
P – Richie Stephens, Regina Cafe (4-2, 0.97 ERA, 64 K, 1 BB)
P – Don Sarno, Impalas (1-1, 2.69 ERA, 17 K, 4 BB)
C – James Kennemer, Falstaff .500
C – Dick Zuccatto, Regina Cafe .294
IF – John Groller, Major Investment Co .538
IF – Glen Posten, Merchants .400
IF – Dick Gonzales, Merchants .381
IF – John Dangles, Impalas .200
UTIL – Dick Thompson, Teamsters Union .400
OF – Gary Dobereiner, Argus .421
OF – Bob Hunter, Regina Cafe .421
OF – Jim Aversing, Argus .368
OF – Bob Osborn, Impalas .320


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Impalas, Downey, CA
2. Regina Café, Etiwanda, CA
3. Argus, Rock Island, IL
4. Burgy Beer, Moline, Il
5t. Hawks, Columbia, SC
5t. Allendale Pharmacy, Arvada, CO
7t. Merchants, Gardena, CA
7t. Valpo Westpointers, Valparaiso, IN
9t. Pete’s Midwest Café, Davenport, IA
9t. Major Investment Co., Allentown, BC
9t. Patriots, Mercury, PA
9t. Nevada Test Site, Salt Lake City, NV
13t. Oakland Construction Co., Joplin, UT
13t. Falstaff, Tulsa, MO
13t. Teamsters Union, Rock Falls, OK
13t. Bombers, Lamar, IL
17t. Farm Supply Co., Ft. Cobb, CO
17t. All-Indian Champions, Oshawa, OK
17t. Tony’s, Fort Worth, ON
17t. Bill’s Trim Shop, Enid, TX
17t. Consumer’s Co-Op, Ft Wayne, OK
17t. Monty’s Restaurant,, IN

1964 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1964 held at Orlando, Florida.


Champion – Erv Lind Florists, Portland, Oregon
Runner Up – Raybestos Brakettes, Stradford, Connecticut (59-15)


The lone run in the championship game was scored in the 4th inning as Marlene Piper singled, Carolyn Fitzwater sacrificed her over to second, then Hal Piper’s broken bat single scored Marlene Piper with the run , which turned out to be the championship winning run. Jackie Rice pitched a 2-hit shutout and struck out 2. Losing pitcher, Joan Joyce surrendered 5 hits and struck out 5.

Jackie Rice gave her MVP Award to Bertha Ragan-Tickey. Bertha pitched in all 9 games, 67 K in 59 IP, 6-2, lost first game, won 6 straight shutouts, 50 scoreless innings, lost final 1-0.

Brenda Reilly, Raybestos (1-0, was the winning pitcher in the one game that Bertha Tickey did not get a decision in, they combined for an 8-0 shutout).

Dot Dobie, Portland (4-12, .333, 2 RBI).


  • MVP – Jackie Rice, Erv Lind Florists (4-0, 1 save 29 IP, 14 Ks, 4 shutouts and gave up 11 hits, including a 1-0 victory in the final).
  • Outstanding Pitcher – N/A
  • Batting Leader – Joy Peterson, Salt Lake City Shamrocks (6-11, 2 Runs) – .545
  • HR Leaders – Candelari, Houston (3-12, .250, 4 RBI, 3 Runs) – 1
  • HR Leaders – Spicer, New Jersey (4-9, .444, 1 RBI, 4 Runs) – 1

1964 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Bertha Ragan-Tickey, Raybestos Brakettes
P – Jackie Rice, Erv Lind Florists
P – Jean Daves, Orlando Rebels (4-2, 45 IP, 26 Ks, 4 ERs, 2 shutouts)
C – Nancy Ito, Orange Lionettes
C – Rosemary “Micki” Stratton, Raybestos Brakettes
1B – Shirley Topley, Raybestos Brakettes
2B – Sally Palmer, Orange Lionettes
3B – Carol LaRose, Raybestos Brakettes
SS – Carolyn Fitzwater, Erv Lind Florists (6-13, .362, 2 RBI, 2 Runs)
OF – Sharron Backus, Orange Lionettes
OF – Kathryn “Sis” King, Phoenix Ramblers
OF – Rita Horky, Orlando Rebels
OF – Marlene “Hap” Piper, Erv Lind Florists (1-0, she pitched 6 innings of no-hit ball and Jackie Rice came into pitch the last inning and preserve the no-hitter)
UTIL – Joan Joyce, Orange Lionettes (3-1, 32 K, 32 IP, 3 Shutouts)

1964 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Billie Harris, Phoenix Ramblers
P – Muriel Schneider, Adrian VFW
P – Nelda Majors, Houston Comets
C – Sherron Bredeen, Erv Lind Florists
C – Dot Wilkinson, Phoenix Ramblers
1B – Hap Beryl Piper, Erv Lind Florists
2B – Roma Menold, Erv Lind Florists
3B – Margaret Dobson, Erv Lind Florists
SS – Carol Spanks, Orange Lionettes
OF – Barbara Mason, Adrian VFW
OF – Odette Griffin, Orange Lionettes
OF – Margaret Zepeda, Houston Comets
OF – Ann DeLuca, Raybestos Brakettes
UTIL – E. Louise Albrecht, Orange Lionettes (2-1, 2 shutouts)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Erv Lind Florists, Portland, OR (5-0) (Northwestern)
2. Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT (7-2) (Defending Champ)
3. Orlando Rebels, Orlando, FL (4-2) (Host)
4. Orange Lionettes, Orange, CA (5-2) (South Pacific Coast)
5t. PBSW Ramblers, Phoenix, AZ (2-2) (Cactus)
5t. Adrian VFW, Adrian, MI (2-2) (East Central)
7t. Ohse Meats, Topeka, KS (2-2) (Western)
7t. Houston Comets, Houston, TX (2-2) (Texas)
9t. Lorelei Ladies, Atlanta, GA (2-2) (South Atlantic)
9t. Caton-Champman Jets, Baltimore, MD (1-2) (Central Atlantic)
9t. Carpetland Ladies, Toronto, ON (1-2) (East Canada)
9t. Utah Shamrocks, Salt Lake City, UT (1-2) (Rocky Mountain)
13t. Fresno Rockets, Fresno, CA (0-2) (North Pacific Coast)
13t. R.H. Hall, St. Petersburg, FL (1-2) (Southern)
13t. Marauders, Elizabeth, NJ (1-2) (Mid-Atlantic)
13t. Pekin-Lettes, Peoria, IL (0-2) (West Central)
17t. Cochituate Motors, Cochituate, MA (0-2) (New England)
17t. Coca-Cola, Enid, OK (0-2) (Southwestern)
17t. Kropp Realty, Shakopee, MN (0-2) (Northern)

NOTES: West Canada Champ – no representative was listed.

1964 ASA Men’s Major Fastpitch Nationals

1964 held at Sunnyvale, California.


Champion – Burch Gage & Tool, Detroit, Michigan
Runner Up – Local 138 Engineers, Levittown, New York


Local 138 behind the 3-hit shutout of Herb Dudley over Lakewood, CA and then relieved Dick Surhoff in the second game to win a 5-2 decision over Sunnyvale CA to make it to the finals. In the first final, Dudley hurled a 1-0, 1-hit shutout and then in the final championship game, Bonnie Jones defeated the great Herb Dudley 1-0 in an 8 inning thriller.

Sam Lombardo (.400 ) and Sammy Gee (.350) led the Burch Gage batters.

Herb Dudley, Local 138 (4-1, 39 IP, 41 K, 3 Shutouts) – Richie Surhoff was 2-1 for Local 138.

George Pearson, Lancers (4-1, 40 IP, 50 K, 3 Shutouts).

Metro Szeryk, Local 57 (4-1, 33 IP, 37 K).

Vern Grafton, Stars (4-2, 35 IP, 20 K).

Weldon Haney, Clearwater (2-0, 20 IP, 19 K).


  • MVP – Bonnie Jones, Burch Gage & Tool (5-0, 36 IP, 41 K, 1 ER, 43 IP, 3 Shutouts)
  • Batting Leader – Ned Wickersham, Aurora Sealmasters (7-16, 3 RBI, 2 Runs) – .438
  • Home Run Leader – Carl Walker, Burch Gage (5-18, .278, 4 RBI, 4 Runs) – 3
  • Most Outstanding Pitcher Award  – Bonnie Jones, Burch Gage & Tool

1964 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Bonnie Jones, Burch Gage and Tool
P – Herb Dudley, Local 138
P – George Pearson, Lancers
C – Bob Kuykendall, Clearwater Bombers
C – Tom Hernan, Local 138
1B – Carl Walker, Local 57
2B – Ben Gonzales, Stars
3B – Sam Gee, Burch Gage and Tool
SS – Al Aloisi, Local 138
OF – Sam Lombardo, Burch Gage and Tool
OF – Ron Weathersby, Clearwater Bombers
OF – Raymond (Ned) Wickersham, Sealmasters
OF – John Hefferan, Local 138
UTIL – Vern Grafton, Stars

1964 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Metro Szeryk, Local 57
P – Weldon Haney, Clearwater Bombers
P – Charles Richard Jr., Sealmasters
C – John Noce, Stars
C – Don Drake, Sealmasters
1B – Al Thompson, Local 138
2B – Bill Parker, Clearwater Bombers
3B – Don Ropp, Sealmasters
SS – Manuel Ortega, Lancers
OF – George Nevins, Local 138
OF – Farrel Forbes, Federal Old Line
OF – Bruce Cranshaw, Local 57
OF – Ben Breskovich, Lancers
UTIL – Ray Phillips, Stars


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Burch Gage & Tool, Detroit, MI (5-1) (East-Central)
2. Local 138 Engineers, Levittown, NY (6-2) (Mid-Atlantic)
3. Sunnyvale Stars, Sunnyvale, CA (4-2) (Host)
4. California Lancers, Lakewood, CA (5-2) (South-Pacific-Coast)
5t. Aurora Sealmasters, Aurora, IL (3-2) (West-Central)
5t. Local 57 Engineers, Providence, RI (4-2) (New-England)
7t. Federal Old Line Insurance, Seattle, WA (2-2) (Northwestern)
7t. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (3-2) (Defending Champ)
9t. Charlies Trading Post, Atlanta, GA (1-2) (South-Atlantic)
9t. Fraser Arms, Vancouver, British Columbia (1-2) (West-Canada)
9t. Roger Mauro Rambler, Englewood, CO (1-2) (Rocky-Mountain)
9t. DeVille Motors, St. Louis, MO (1-2) (Western)
13t. Wood City Motors, Cloquet, MN (1-2) (Northern)
13t. Oak Grove Food Center, Birmingham, AL (0-2) (Southern)
13t. Fresno Rockbusters, Fresno, CA (1-2) (North-Pacific-Coast)
13t. Motif Homes, Oklahoma City, OK (0-2) (Southwestern)
17t. Stripling Blake Roofing, Austin, TX (0-2) (Texas)
17t. U.S.S. Sperry, San Diego, CA (0-2) (US Navy)
17t. Skippers, Baltimore, MD (1-2) (Central-Atlantic)
17t. Hays Roofing, Phoenix, AZ (0-2) (Cactus)

NOTES: Alaska Champ – Elmendorf AFB, Anchorage, AK did not attend. East Canada Champ – Oshawa Tony’s, Toronto, Ontario did not attend. Puerto Rico Champ – Ponce Cement, Ponce did not attend.

1964 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1964 held at Omaha, Nebraska.


Champion: Dana Gardens, Cincinnati, Ohio (43-5)
Runner Up: Rutenschrorer Florist, Cincinnati, Ohio


Rutenschorer Florist lost their first game, 2-1 to Steele Concrete of NC, but then won 7 straight games to get to the final, outscoring their rivals 75-20 along the way, only to lose 4-0 to league rival Dana Gardens with Dot Bailey on the mound in the championship final. Bailey was 5-0 and gave up 13 runs in the five games, including two shutouts.

The third place team Steele Concrete of Graham, NC came into the National Tournament with a 36-2 Record. Becky Rogers (17 years old) has pitched and won all 36 games. Another 17 year old, Gail Whitesell, leads the team with 16 home runs, while Short-fielder Shirley Comer is considered the best fielder in the south.

Steele’s went 4-2 in this national to finish their season with a 40-6 record. Dana Gardens won the final game 4-0. Their first run was scored when Flo Hill tripled and then scored on a sacrifice fly from Norma Eschenbrenner.


  • MVP – Alberta Kohls Sims, Dana Gardens (8-15, .533)
  • Outstanding Pitcher Award – Dot Bailey, Dana (5-0, including 4-0 shutout win in the final, she gave up only 13 runs in the 5 games, which included 2 shutouts)

1964 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Dot Bailey, Dana Gardens (5-0 Pitching)
C – Eileen Weigert, Windy’s Girls
1B – Carol Riley, Buddies Sports
2B – Jan McCunn, Phil-Queens
3B – Carol Weiss, Rutenschroer Florist
SS – Patricia Dixon, WFLI
SF – Alberta Kohls, Dana Gardens
OF – Shirley Comer, Steele Concrete
OF – Ida Hopkins, Cadillac Music
OF – Jean Lenzer, Rutenschroer Florist
OF – Norma Eschenbrenner, Dana Gardens (7-17, .412)
UT – Carol Smith, Rutenschroer Florist
UT – Becky Rogers, Steele Concrete (4-2 Pitching)
UT – Gail Whitesill, Steele Concrete
UT – Lucille Fox, Colony Club
UT – Diana Sue Adams, BPW Hoosiers
UT – Jean Chapman, American Welding
UT – Marilyn Pohl, Art’s Aces
HM – Marlene Menchen, Dana Gardens


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Dana Gardens, Cincinnati, OH (5-0)
2. Rutenschroer Florist, Cincinnati, OH (7-2)
3. Steele Concrete, Graham, NC (4-2)
4. BPW Hoosiers, Louisville, KY (4-2)
5t. Colony Club, St. Louis, MO (3-2)
5t. Windy Tap Girls, Milwaukee, WI (2-2)
7t. Buddies Sports, Tallahassee, FL (4-2)
7t. American Welding, Columbus, OH (3-2)
9t. Cadillac Music, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
9t. Phil-Queens, Omaha, NE (2-2)
9t. WFIL, Chattanooga, TN (2-2)
9t. Hillbillies, Clay, WV (2-2)
13t. Art’s Aces, Omaha, NE (2-2)
13t. Austin Merchants, Austin, MN (2-2)
13t. New Bethel, Detroit, MI (1-2)
13t. Riviera Club, Des Moines, IA (1-2)
17t. Point Avantis, Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
17t. Lanettes, Dighton, KS (1-2)
17t. Butte Merchants, Butte, MT (1-2)
17t. J.A. Chauvin, Gretna, LA (0-2)
17t. Dixie Darlings, Kansas City, KS (0-2)
17t. Flamingo Club, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
17t. Mutual All-Stars, Lincoln, NE (0-2)
17t. Long Lines, Atlanta, GA (0-2)
25t. Henderson Sports, Savannah, GA (0-2)
25t. Monroe Royals, Monroe, MI (0-2)