Category: 1959

1959 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1959 held at Richmond, Virginia.


Champion: Pearl Laundry Pollyannas,, Richmond, VA
Runner Up: Carolina Glass Rockets, High Point, NC


Pitcher Polly Russell of Pearl Laundry had plenty of offensive support as her teammates provided her with 69 runs scored in the 3 games they played and Russell did her part twirling 2 shutouts along with the 10-4 Championship game win. Richmond got 4 runs in the first inning, then Player-Manager Pete Brown hit a HR in the sixth inning to pull the Glass Rockets to within 6-4, but Pearl Laundry scored 4 more runs on 4 hits to make it 10-4 in the seventh. A performance of note was the pitching of the Carolina Glass Rockets Maxine Palmer, who threw a 1-hit shutout in eliminating Garvin’s Grill 1-0. Garvin’s had been the National Runner-up the previous two years.


ALL TOURNAMENT AWARDS

  • N.F. Jacobs and Son MVP Award– Phyllis Wright, Carolina Glass Rockets (SF)
  • Hillerich & Bradsby Outstanding Hitter Award -Margaret Tunie Dooley, Pearl Laundry (1B)
  • Outstanding Pitcher Award – Polly Russell, Pearl Laundry (3-0, 2 shutouts)
  • Batting Leader – Louise Pete Brown, Rockets (8-12, .667, 1 HR) – .667
  • Rockingham Manager Award – Earl Scobie Gathright, Pearl Laundry

FINAL STANDINGS (Single Elimination)

1. Pearl Laundry Pollyannas, Richmond, VA 3-0
2. Carolina Glass Rockets, High Point, NC 3-1
3t. Petersburg-Hopewell, VA 2-1
3t. Blue Jays, Richmond, VA 2-1
5t. Baltimore Jets, Baltimore, MD 1-1
5t. Radford Weaving, Radford, NC 1-1
5t. Garvin’s Grill, Washington, DC 0-1
5t. Rangerettes, Elizabeth, PA 0-1
9t. Virginia Metal Products, Orange, VA 0-1
9t. Creeds, Virginia Beach, VA 0-1
9t. Natick Debs, Natick, MA 0-1
9t. Payne Oil, Burlington, NC 0-1
9t. Knotts Island Girls, Knotts Island, NC 0-1


SCORES

Single Elimination
First Round

Petersburg-Hopewell, VA 13- Natick Debs, Natick, MA 4
Baltimore Jets, Baltimore, MD 5- Creeds, Virginia Beach, VA 1
Carolina Glass Rockets, High Point, NC 7- Virginia Metal Products, Orange, VA 6
BYE- Garvin’s Grill, Washington, DC
BYE- Pearl Laundry Pollyannas, Richmond, VA
Radford Weaving, Radford, NC 13- Knotts Island Girls, Knotts Island, NC 8
BYE- Rangerettes, Elizabeth, PA
Blue Jays, Richmond, VA 5- Payne Oil, Burlington, NC 0

Quarterfinals
Petersburg-Hopewell, VA 2- Baltimore Jets, Baltimore, MD 0
Carolina Glass Rockets, High Point, NC 1- Garvin’s Grill, Washington, DC 0
Pearl Laundry Pollyannas, Richmond, VA 49- Radford Weaving, Radford, NC 0
Blue Jays, Richmond, VA 8- Rangerettes, Elizabeth, PA 6

Semi Finals
Carolina Glass Rockets, High Point, NC 14- Petersburg-Hopewell, VA 2
Pearl Laundry Pollyannas, Richmond, VA 10- Blue Jays, Richmond, VA 0

Championship
Pearl Laundry Pollyannas, Richmond, VA 10- Carolina Glass Rockets, High Point, NC 4

1959 ASA Major Industrial Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1959 tournament site unknown


Champion – Jake Sweeney Turbine Jets, Cincinnati, OH
Runner Up – St. Bernard Proctor & Gamble, Cincinnati., OH


  • MVP – Thomas Rizzo, P&G (3-10, .300, 4 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Fred Cieslik, Allen-Bradley – 4 (7-14, .500, 6 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Batting Leader – Bernie Kennetz, Pittsburgh Firemen – .692 (9-13, 2 RBIs, 5 Runs)

ASA MAJOR INDUSTRIAL ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Ray Hein, Turbine Jets, Cincinnati, OH (1-5, .200, RBI, Run)
  • C – Dick Luken, Turbine Jets, Cincinnati, OH (6-12, .500, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • 1B – Charles Payne, Proctor & Gamble, Cincinnati, OH (7-24, .292, HR, 4 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • 2B – Harold Allen, Medussa Eagles, Wampum, PA (10-26, .385, 2 HRs, 12 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • SS – Blair Walker, Wix Corporation, North Carolina (8-24, .333, 5 Runs)
  • 3B – Milton Kress, Turbine Jets, Cincinnati, OH (3-12, .250, 2 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • SF – Thomas Rizzo, Proctor & Gamble, Cincinnati, OH (MVP)
  • LF – Larry Engelbrink, Proctor & Gamble, Cincinnati, OH (8-25, .320, 2 HRs, 8 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • CF – Leon Terry, Wix Corp. (9-23, .391, HR, 8 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • RF – Walt Kunz, Turbine Jets, Cincinnati, OH (3-12, RBI, 2 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Jake Sweeney Turbine Jets, Cincinnati, OH 5-0
2. St. Bernard Proctor & Gamble, Cincinnati., OH 5-2
3. Wix Corporation, Gastonia, NC 6-2
4. Chewton Eagles-Medusa Cement Co., Wampum, PA 6-2
5t. Pneumatic Tool, Cleveland, OH 3-2
5t. Pittsburgh Firemen, Pittsburgh, PA 2-2
7t. Bendix Corporation, Hamilton, OH 3-2
7t. Allen-Bradley, Milwaukee, WI 3-2
9t. US Time Corporation, Little Rock, AR 3-2
9t. East Ohio Gas Company, Cleveland, OH 2-2
9t. Westinghouse Atomic Fuel, Cheswick, PA 2-2
9t. U.A.W. Local #1336, Louisville, KY 2-2
13t. Tirabassi & Sons, Kenosha, WI 1-2
13t. Lockheed Jet Stars, Marietta, GA 1-2
13t. Reese’s, Syracuse-Rochester, NY 1-2
13t. Police AA, Columbus, OH 1-2
17t. Local #717, Warren, OH 1-2
17t. Ohio Fuel Gas, Mich-Lucas City, Toledo, OH 1-2
17t. Combustion Engineers, Chattanooga, TN 1-2
17t. Mayrose Meats, St. Louis, MO 1-2
17t. Meadowbrook National Bank, NYC, NY 0-2
17t. York City Police, York, PA 0-2
17t. Lycoming, Stratford, CT 0-2
17t. Parks and Recreation, Detroit, MI 0-2
25t. US Gypsum, Staten Island, NY 0-2
25t. Lockheed Saber Jets, Mobile, AL 0-2

1959 ASA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

1959 held at Cleveland, Ohio.


Champion – Yorkshire, Restaurant, Newport, Kentucky
Runner Up – Duffy’s Tavern, Louisville, Kentucky


Yorkshire won their first two games, then lost to Grande-Caruso of PA 11-2. They then won the next seven straight games behind the pitching of Walt Wherry, who only surrendered 27 runs in the final 7 games of the tournament.

In the losers bracket semi final, Yorkshire came back to win in dramatic fashion as Don Rardin’s 3 run homer late in the game, beat Sheffield Bronze 3-2. They then got their revenge on the Grande-Caruso squad with a 6-4 win in the losers bracket final then had to defeat undefeated Duffy’s twice. Duffy’s had beaten New Kensington’s Grande-Caruso 8-6 as Ish Cornett’s home run with brother Al Cornett aboard iced the game in the last inning. Yorkshire Restaurant became the first team in the history of the Slow Pitch Nationals to come through the losers bracket and win the title. The first final was over quick as Yorkshire won 11-1. In the 10-6 final, Yorkshire jumped out to a 5-0 lead and never looked back as Myron Reinhardt delivered a 2-run homer with Rardin aboard. This was followed by consecutive doubles by Walt Wherry and Bill Beiger, along with singles from Coleman Arthur, Tom Kuhlman and Ralph Champman for 3 more runs. Wherry had a single, double and a triple in the game, while Reinhardt had a Homer and 2 singles. Yorkshire picked up Myron Reninardt and Walt Wherry from Gatliff for the Nationals.


  • MVP – Walt Wherry, Yorkshire Restaurant (pitched for Yorkshire, went 7-0, won the last four games in a row on the last day)
  • HR Leader – George Rosewicz, Grande Caruso (9-22, .409, 8 RBIs, 7 Runs) – 4
  • Batting Leader – Richard Rader, Sunbeam Sandwich (15-18, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 10 Runs) – .833 – Set National Tournament Batting record

ASA MEN’S OPEN SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Walt Wherry, Yorkshire (7-0 Pitching and 12-27, .444, HR, 8 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • P – Chuck Jacobs, Sheffield Bronze (Pitched 2 shutouts, 3-14, .214, )
  • C – Jack Bickerstaff, McAdenville Reds (11-25, .440, HR, 4 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • 1B – Robert Kranscik, Grande-Caruso (11-26, .423, HR, 8 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • 2B – Don Rardin, Yorkshire  (20-34, .588, 2 HRs, 18 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • 3B – Ray “Whitey” Brown, Yorkshire (11-31, .355, HR, 6 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • SS – Michael “Dick” Batten, Grande-Caruso (4-16, .250, 1 Run)
  • SF – Andy “YaYa” Massetta, Sheffield (8-18, .444, HR, 3 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • LF – Ishmeal Cornett, Duffy’s (11-26, .423, 4 2Bs, 2 HRs, 9 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • CF – Myron Reinhardt, Yorkshire (7-21, .333, 2 HRs, 7 RBIs, 7 Runs – played with injury and had to sit out some games)
  • RF – Austin ‘Al’ Cornett, Duffy’s (10-27, .370, 4 RBIs, 7 Runs)

BATTING LEADERS (15 at bat minimum)

  • Richard Rader, Sunbeam Sandwich (15-18, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 10 Runs) – .833
  • Irv Adams, East Side Sports (13-18, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 5 Runs) – .733
  • Nolan Shepard, Bob Reese Ford (12-18, 1 HR, 6 RBIs, 6 Runs) – .667
  • Don Rardin, Yorkshire (20-34, 2 HRs, 18 RBIs, 12 Runs) – .588
  • Art Falsetti, Grande Caruso (10-17, 2 RBIs, 5 Runs) – .588
  • Carroll Beale, McAdenville (13-23, 1 HR, 8 RBIs, 5 Runs) – .565
  • Ted Burliend, Waljo Builders (10-18, 1 RBI, 6 Runs) – .556
  • Clint Boisel, Sunbeam (11-20, 1 HR, 6 RBIs) – .550
  • Jim Passabet, Waljo (8-15, 3 RBIs, 5 Runs) – .533
  • Ron Elkind, Ghize (10-19, 1 HR, 6 RBIs) – .526
  • Mason Leeper, McAdenville (15-29, 7 RBIs, 5 Runs) – .517
  • Dave Stucky, Sunbeam (10-20, 3 HRs, 4 RBIs, 8 Runs) – .500
  • Cotton Perrin, Electric Mtr. (9-18, 1 HR, 4 RBIs, 3 Runs) – .500
  • John Stariha, Krivan (8-16, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 5 Runs) – .500

OTHERS

  • James Vieburg, Westrums (10-14, .714, 3 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Joe Goodwin, Waljo Builders (9-14, .643, 1 HR, 5 RBIs, 1 Run)
  • Steve Massong, Hamilton Tailors (5-8, .625, 1 HR, 4 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Dave Burke, Duffy’s (8-14, .571, 2 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Bernie Roeckers, Hamilton Tailors (4-8, .500, 4 Runs)
  • Sam Minnitti, Hamilton Tailors (4-8, .500, 2 Runs)
  • Ron Engler, Krivan Club (7-15, .467, 4 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Dave Demko, Sheffield (9-20, .450, 2 HRs, 7 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Bill Campo, McAdenville (11-25, .440, 1 HR, 7 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Joe Gauci, East Side Sports (7-16, .438, 3 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Roy Lombardo, East Side Sports (8-19, .421, 5 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • Will Sasseville, Ghize Chevrolet (9-23, .391, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • JD McDonald, McAdenville (12-31, .387, 5 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Charles Conley, Yorkshire (13-34, .382, 1 HR, 3 RBIs)
  • Patsy Mastrocinque, Grande Caruso (8-21, .381, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • George Coloia, East Side Sports (5-14, .357, 3 Runs)
  • Ron Annotico, Sheffield (6-17, .353, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Bill Braden, Duffy’s (9-28, .321, 1 HR, 7 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Tom Kuhlman, Yorkshire (7-26, .269, 2 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Frank Matoh, Sheffield (5-20, .250, 1 RBI, 4 Runs)
  • Walt Roeckers, Hamilton Tailors (2-8, .250, 3 RBIs, 1 Run)
  • George Corona, East Side Sports (4-17, .235, 1 HR, 5 RBIs, 3 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Yorkshire Restaurant, Newport, KY (9-1)
2. Duffy’s Tavern, Louisville, KY (6-2)
3. Grande Caruso, New Kensington, PA (5-2)
4. Sheffield Bronze, Cleveland, OH (4-2)
5t. McAdenville Reds, McAdenville, NC (6-2)
5t. Waljo Builders, Armonk, NY (4-2)
7t. Carney Auditors Bird Nest, Cleveland, OH (3-2)
7t. Westrums, Minneapolis, MN (3-2)
9t. Ghize Chevrolet, Spencer, MA (4-2)
9t. East Side Sporting Goods, Detroit, MI (3-2)
9t. Sox’s Inn, Detroit, MI (3-2)
9t. 5&10 Tap, Milwaukee, WI (3-2)
13t. Krivian Club, Springdale, PA (3-2)
13t. Electric Motor Service, Knoxville, TN (3-2)
13t. Bob Reese Motors, Toledo-Lucas County, MI (3-2)
13t. Sunbeam Sandwich Shop, Springfield, OH (3-2)
17t. Ed Tate Sporting Goods, Dayton, OH (1-2)
17t. Wayne Lee’s Restaurant, Pascagoula, MS (1-2)
17t. Meneitos, Havana, Cuba (1-2)
17t. Viking A.C., Wantagh, NY (1-2)
17t. Fourth Avenue Office Sales, Fargo, ND (1-2)
17t. Colucci Tile, Pittsburgh, PA (1-2)
17t. Hamilton Tailoring, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
17t. Willie’s Tavern, Mobile, AL (1-2)
25t. Bernsen Silk Mills, Buena Vista, VA (1-2)
25t. Shaw Lounge, St. Louis, MO (1-2)
25t. Club 185, Columbus, OH (1-2)
25t. Stewart Truckers, Toledo, OH (1-2)
25t. Venus Beverage, Biloxi, MS (1-2)
25t. Kennedy Drugs, Savannah, GA (1-2)
25t. Cincy Mat Stoppers, Staten Island, NY (0-2)
25t. PNA #83, South Bend, IN (0-2)
33t. Contract Plating, Stratford, CT (0-2)
33t. Portway-Richfield, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
33t. Emmanuel Restaurant, Rochester, NY (0-2)
33t. Douglas Tire Company, Providence, RI (0-2)
33t. Jednote #831, Tarentum, PA (0-2)
33t. Club Snafu, Sheboygan, WI (0-2)
33t. VFW Post #8006, Florence, MA (0-2)
33t. Capri Lounge, Trenton, NJ (0-2)