2007 ASA B Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2007 ASA B held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, on October 3-5.


Champion – Bertie’s/B&C/Hub City Glass/Miken, Elizabethtown, Kentucky (EAST)
Runner Up – C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/DSSBats/Easton, Boise, Idaho (WEST)


2007 ASA East held at Seminole County, Florida on August 31 – September 3.


Champion – Bertie’s/B&C/Hub City Glass/Miken, Elizabethtown, Kentucky
Runner Up – Spitz Seeds/Mizuno, Mount Washington, Kentucky


ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Elton Cafee, Bertie’s/B&C/Hub City Glass/Miken
  • Catcher – Mikah Fiveash, Bertie’s/B&C/Hub City Glass/Miken
  • First Base – Steve Kingsolver, Spitz Seeds/Mizuno
  • Second Base – Robbie Grinestaff, Spitz Seeds/Mizuno
  • Third Base – Jon Robertson, Spitz Seeds/Mizuno
  • Shortstop – Gabe Beltran, All Army
  • Outfield – Andy Wilson, Spitz Seeds/Mizuno
  • Outfield – Chad Daniels, Bertie’s/B&C/Hub City Glass/Miken
  • Outfield – Dexter Avery, All Army
  • Outfield – Tad Stepan, Stepan Enterprises
  • Utility – Elmer Mason, All Army
  • Utility – Andre Elder, All Army
  • Utility – Tim Wolfe, Spitz Seeds/Mizuno
  • Utility – Demond Thomas, Bertie’s/B&C/Hub City Glass/Miken
  • Utility – Troy Autry, Bertie’s/B&C/Hub City Glass/Miken

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Bertie’s/B&C/Hub City Glass/Miken, Elizabethtown., KY (6-1)
2. Spitz Seeds/Mizuno, Mt Washington., KY (4-2)
3. All Army, Ft. Benning., GA (4-2)
4. Stepan Enterprises, Mosinee., WI (3-2)
5t. One Source/DPSG, Mt. Sinai., NY (2-2)
5t. Plumbers & Pipe Fitters, Lansing., MI (2-2)
7t. Heritage Carpentry/Team Mattingly Source/Dpsg, Norwalk., CT (2-2)
7t. Angle Inn/Easton, Glen Burnie., MD (2-2)
9t. Community Cab/Cooper Sports, North Bend., OH (1-2)
9t. Blitz/Watanabe/TTP/Wessel/A&K Tile/Easton, Lawrenceburg., IN (1-2)
9t. Checking/Worth, New Haven., CT (1-2)
9t. Carolina Freight/Mizuno, Ramseur., NC (1-2)
13t. Craig’s Bullshippers, Chambersburg., PA (0-2)
13t. A.J.S./Easton, Fort Myers., FL (0-2)
13t. Pops Squad, Delton., FL (0-2)


2007 ASA West held at Waxahachie, Texas on August 31 – September 3.


Champion – C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/DSSBats/Easton, Boise, Idaho
Runner Up – WCS/LCV, San Diego, California


  • Batting Champion – Julio Salazar, WCS/LCV
  • HR Champion – Sam Lopez, WCS/LCV

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Brent Newbill, C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/DSSBats/Easton
  • Catcher – Hector Franco, WCS/LCV
  • First Base – Derek Peterson, SEBO/Selloxx/Miken
  • Second Base – Matt Pesso, WCS/LCV
  • Third Base – Mike Berkness, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Shortstop – Rene Lopez, WCS/LCV
  • Outfield – Kelly Hoekstra, WCS/LCV
  • Outfield – John Oram, C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/DSSBats/Easton
  • Outfield – Ryan Barabe, C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/DSSBats/Easton
  • Outfield – Reggie Shulte, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Utility – Jim Schlieman, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Utility – Steve Woolf, SEBO/Selloxx/Miken
  • Utility – Mike Bowlin, C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/DSSBats/Easton
  • Utility – Kerry Doan, C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/DSSBats/Easton
  • Utility – Chuck Shimels, WCS/LCV

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Brian Fong, C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/DSSBats/Easton
  • Catcher – Billy Shimels, WCS/LCV
  • First Base – Matt Hanson, SEBO/Selloxx/Miken
  • Second Base – Matt Tharaldson, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Third Base – Jason Madison, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Shortstop – Jason Kreider, WCS/LCV
  • Outfield – Danny Van Daele, C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/DSSBats/Easton
  • Outfield – Johnny Molina, C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/DSSBats/Easton
  • Outfield – Ray Jackson, SEBO/Selloxx/Miken
  • Outfield – Bart Hakeman, WCS/LCV
  • Utility – Brent Reick, SEBO/Selloxx/Miken
  • Utility – Travis Irwin, SEBO/Selloxx/Miken
  • Utility – Kelly Wrangham, Sportsdiamond.com/J&H/Worth
  • Utility – Derrick Plonsky, Homes Unlimited/Titan/Miken
  • Utility – Jeff Werner, Homes Unlimited/Titan/Miken

FINAL STANDINGS

1. C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/Dssbats/Easton, Boise., ID (7-1)
2. WCS/LCV, San Diego., CA (4-2)
3. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo., ND (3-2)
4. Sebo/Selloxx/Miken, Apple Valley., MN (5-2)
5t. Sportsdiamond.com/J&H/Worth, Albertville., MN (2-2)
5t. Homes Unlimited/Titan/Miken, Rosemount., MN (2-2)
7t. Pizzini Rios, Corpus Christi., TX (2-2)
7t. Bully’s Sports Bar, Reno., NV (2-2)
9t. T’s 13, Omaha., NE (3-2)
9t. Exterminators, Anaheim., CA (2-2)
9t. TCP/Fieldhouse, New London., IA (1-2)
9t. RCM, Dallas., TX (1-2)
13t. All-Star Plumbing, Lawton., OK (1-2)
13t. Escobar, Dallas., TX (1-2)
13t. Legion Of Doom, Baxter., MN (1-2)
13t. Athletic Warehouse, Lewisville., TX (1-2)
17t. Viessman Trucking/R&D Auto, Fairbault., MN (0-2)
17t. Tilley’s Grill, Dallas., TX (0-2)
17t. West Oak, Weatherford., OK (0-2)
17t. CMS, Waxahachie., TX (0-2)
17t. Viessman Trucking, Boyd., MN (0-2)
17t. Budweiser, College Station., TX (0-2)

Share

You may also like...