1985 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1985 tournament site unknown.


Champion – Grumman Aerospace, Bayshore, New York
Runner Up – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, Connecticut


Grumman went undefeated (7-0) to win their second Major Industrial National Championship, their first one was in 1967. Grumman took a commanding 10-5 lead into the fourth inning as Bob Beattie and Karl Komyathy each had RBI hits. After Al Carfora hit a monster home run and the legendary Bob Hurd played another run, it was 10-7.  Beattie and Komyathy came through once again with RBI singles to give Grumman a 12-7 lead. This went back and forth until Grumman emerged as the Champion in 19-17 final. Sikorsky’s Al Carfora was selected as tournament MVP.


  • MVP – Al Carfora, Sikorsky Aircraft (8 HR)
  • HR Leaders – Al Carfora, Sikorsky Aircraft  – 8
  • HR Leaders – Robert Heath, West Point Peppermill – 8
  • Batting Leader – Stan Likens, Phillips 66 – .682

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Lou Volpe, Grumman Aerospace
  • 2B – Christopher Dunne, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 3B – Ken Rzwmieniewski, Grumman Aerospace
  • SS – Karl Komyathy, Grumman Aerospace
  • OF – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Mike Gallo, Grumman Aerospace
  • OF – Bob Beattie, Grumman Aerospace
  • OF – Allan Morazes, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UTIL – Rex Rietfors, Phillips 66
  • UTIL – Tim Burns, Russell Athletics
  • UTIL – Barry Hudson, Amtrak
  • UTIL – Albert Carfora, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • C – Jim Veteramo, Grumman Aerospace
  • P – Tom Marion, Grumman Aerospace

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Thomas Folio, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 2B – David Bedford, Phillips 66
  • 3B – Thomas Norko, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • SS – Robert Kownack, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Robert Turner, General Dynamics
  • OF – Victor Berger, General Dynamics
  • OF – Russell Smith, West Point Pepperell
  • OF – Nick Catania, Grumman Aerospace
  • UTIL – Mark Hudman, West Point Pepperell
  • UTIL – Robert Bonner, West Point Pepperell
  • UTIL – Dave Edwards, Bendix No. 1
  • UTIL – Jimmy Hardesty, G.E. Wacos
  • C – Stan Likens, Phillips 66
  • P – Joe Magdon, Sikorsky Aircraft

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Grumman Aerospace, Bayshore, NY (7-0)
2. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (7-2)
3. West Point Pepperell, Fairfax, AL (5-2)
4. General Dynamics, Sterling, MI (5-2)
5t. Amtrak, New Castle, DE (5-2)
5t. G.E. Wacos, Louisville, KY (4-2)
7t. Bendix No. 1, Olathe, KS (5-2)
7t. Phillips 66, Bartlesville, OK (6-2)
9t. Atlas UAW 425, Lorain, OH (5-2)
9t. G.E. Aces, Middletown, OH (4-2)
9t. Russell Athletics, Alexander City, AL (4-2)
9t. Cameron Iron Works, Berwick, LA (3-2)
13t. ? Paper, ? OH (3-2)
13t. ? Services, Fayetteville, GA
13t. ?, Carrollton, GA
13t. ?
17t. Local ? UAW, Columbus, OH (3-2)
17t. ?
17t. Alcoa, Maryville, TN (2-2)
17t. ?
17t. ? Company, Cleveland, TN (2-2)
17t. Minneapolis Post Office, Blaine, MN (2-2)
17t. Rio Grande Foods, McAllen, TX (2-2)
17t. Lincoln Electric, East Lake, OH (1-2)
25t. ? Gas Turbine, Indianapolis, IN (2-2)
25t. CPS Live ?, San Antonio, TX (2-2)
25t. Union Carbide, Ashville, NC (2-2)
25t. Albany Marines, Albany, GA (1-2)
25t. ?, Franklin, OH (1-2)
25t. Mead Johnson, Evansville, IN (1-2)
25t. Ortho Pharmaceutical, ? IN (1-2)

Rest of finishing order not provided.

Share

You may also like...