1980 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1980 held at Jacksonville, Florida.


Champion – Houston Wreckers Houston, Texas
Runner Up – Collins Irrigation Miami, Florida


  • MVP – Billy Costa, Houston Wreckers (.524, 6-0 Pitching)
  • Batting Leader – Tim Sweeney, Collins Irrigation (20-24, .833)
  • HR Leader – Gurney Holly, Armed Forces (.609, 14 RBI, 8 HR)
  • HR Leader – Steve Ammons, Collins Irrigation (8)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Billy Costa, Houston Wreckers
  • P – Steve Ammons, Collins Irrigation
  • 1B – Gurney Holly, Armed Forces
  • 2B – Mike Blum, H86 Distributors
  • 3B – Tom Austin, Pigs-n-Chicken
  • SS – Tim Sweeney, Collins Irrigation
  • OF – Ron DeFrancls, Brothers AC
  • OF – John Hagins, Pigs-n-Chicken
  • OF – Reggie Soehlig, Joy-Ful Acres
  • OF – Mike Murray, Houston Wreckers
  • UTIL – John Copenhaver, H86 Distributors
  • UTIL – Joe Firova, Armed Forces
  • UTIL – McFarland, Houston Wreckers

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Carson Davis, Pigs-n-Chicken
  • P – Wayne Carroll, Brothers AC
  • C – Steve Russell, H86 Distributors
  • C – Jim Latoilas, Houston Wreckers
  • 1B – Jack Crawford, Houston Wreckerss
  • 2B – Mike Holt, Houston Wreckers
  • SS – Tony DiCariano, Brothers AC
  • OF – Corky Rogers, Joy-Ful Acres
  • OF – Joe Allen, Collins Irrigation
  • OF – Gordy Johnson, Armed Forces
  • OF – John Spikeman, Houston Wreckers
  • UTIL – Leo Wetzel, Collins Irrigation
  • UTIL – Bob Philip, Brothers AC

1980 ASA CLASS A TOP 10 HITTERS

1. Tim Sweeney, Collins Irragation (20-24, .833)
2. Larry Chiapetta, Christy’s (12-17, .706)
3. Tom Austin, Pig-n-Chicken (20-29, .690)
4. Joe Vasillo, Christy’s (11-16, .688)
5. Joe Tercheria, MK Enterprises (10-15, .667)
6. George Sertass, Dack Industry (11-17, .647)
7. Tom DeCairano, Brothers AC (20-31, .645)
8. Clyde Nelson, Yankee Gold & Silver (14-22, .636)
9. Ron DeFrances, Brothers AC (19-30, .633)
10. Mike Roe, Grist Mill (10-16, .625)
10. Willie Hightower, Armed Forces (10-16, .625)
10. Mike Bluem, H&S Distributors (10-16, .625)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Houston Wreckers Houston, TX (6-0)
2. Collins Irrigation Miami, FL (5-2)
3. Brothers AC Yonkers, NY (6-2)
4. Pigs-n-Chicken Fayetteville, NC (6-2)
5t. Joy-Ful Acres Jacksonville, FL (3-2)
5t. H&S Distributors Yonkers, NY (3-2)
7t. Armed Forces Camp Lejeune, NC 5-2
7t. Ray’s Metal Works Gainesville, FL (3-2)
9t. Molotte Leasing Seattle, WA (3-2)
9t. Yankee Gold & Silver Salt Lake City, UT 4-2
9t. Wilkerson Diesel Little Rock, AR (3-2)
9t. Natkin Company Independence, MO (2-2)
13t. MK Enterprises Modesto, CA (2-2)
13t. Grist Mill East Providence, RI (2-2)
13t. Bob Snyder’s Columbus, OH (2-2)
13t. Capitol Oil Franklin, IN (2-2)
17t. McDonald’s Wapokoneta, OH (1-2)
17t. Knights Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
17t. Christy’s White Plains, NY (2-2)
17t. American Realty Pacifica, CA (2-2)
17t. Erieside Electric Cleveland, OH (2-2)
17t. Timmerman Construction Sacramento, CA 2-2
17t. Dack Industry New Britain, CT (2-2)
17t. Glenn Brothers Little Rock, AR (1-2)
25t. Joe Theismann’s Fairfax, VA (0-2)
25t. Green’s Rangers Corpus Christi, TX (1-2)
25t. Holiday Jack’s Easton, PA (1-2)
25t. Sackett Brick Kalamazoo, MI (1-2)
25t. Houligan’s Eau Claire, WI (1-2)
25t. BBL Blackstop Columbus, OH (1-2)
25t. Golden Life Spa Midland, TX (0-2)
25t. Mercury Cleaners Seattle, WA (0-2)
33t. 38th Parallel Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
33t. Gus’ Gang Detroit, MI (0-2)
33t. Anoka Businessmen Anoka, MN (0-2)
33t. DECO Columbus, OH (0-2)
33t. Thompson Sporting Goods Savannah, GA (0-2)
33t. Sunview Phoenix, AZ (0-2)
33t. Hastey’s Sports Desk St. Louis, MO (0-2)


Share

You may also like...