Category: 1974

1974 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1974 held at Long Island, New York.


Champion – Piedmont Sheet Metal, North Carolina
Runner Up – Thompson Sporting Goods, Georgia


  • MVP – Monroe White, Piedmont Sheet Metal
  • Batting Champion – John Sheridan, Levittown Legion (.714)
  • HR Champion – Glenn Dorch, Levittown Legion (6)
  • HR Champion – Chan Baker, Levittown Legion (6)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Monroe White, Piedmont Sheet Metal (6-0 pitching)
  • C – John Evans, Piedmont Sheet Metal
  • 1B – John Sheridan, Levittown Legion
  • 2B – Dick McCabe, Levittown Legion
  • 3B – Barry Black, Piedmont Sheet Metal
  • SS – Gary Mixon, Thompson Sporting Goods
  • OF – Bob Ligon, Mama Jean’s Mobile Service
  • OF – Bob Lane, Thompson Sporting Goods
  • OF – Tom Clinard, Piedmont Sheet Metal
  • OF – Mike Jackson, Thompson Sporting Goods
  • UTIL – Rickie DePaola, Levittown Legion

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Dean Jeseritz, Norlings
  • C – Glen Dorsch, Levittown Legion
  • 1B – John Blanton, Piedmont Sheet Metal
  • 2B – Ronnie James, Piedmont Sheet Metal
  • 3B – Terry Webb, Thompson Sporting Goods
  • SS – Bob Hosford, Abbgy’s Computer Service
  • OF – Dock Booker, Mama Jean’s Mobile Service
  • OF – Bubba Garrett, Siegel’s Supermarkets
  • OF – Jerry Negan, Norlings
  • OF – Chan Baker, Levittown Legion
  • UTIL – Rickie Leek, Levittown Legion

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Piedmont Sheet Metal, North Carolina (6-0)
2. Thompson Sporting Goods, Georgia (6-2)
3. Levittown Legion Post No. 1711 (6-2)
4. Siegel’s Supermarket, Richmond, VA (5-2)
5. Norlings, Minnesota (6-2)
6. Wechtel’s Sunoco, Metro Toledo (4-2)
7. Dases, Metro Cincinnati (4-2)
8. Rusty Nail-Jack’s Bottle Shop, Metro Minneapolis (4-2)
9. Frieberger Furniture, Metro Louisville (5-2)
10. Ranch House, Kentucky (5-2)
11. Mama Jean’s Mobil Service, Metro Cleveland (4-2)
12. Abbgy’s Computer Service, Michigan (3-2)
13. Conti Brothers, Rhode Island (3-2)
14. Dayton Blue Chip Tavern, Ohio (3-2)
15. Roman Carousel, Metro New York City (3-2)
16. Trenton Capitals, New Jersey (4-2)
17. Spanaway Furniture, Washington (3-2)
18. Stowes Sporting Goods, Pennsylvania (2-2)
19. Cougars, Louisiana (2-2)
20, King Const. & Cannon Welding, Metro Jacksonville (2-2)
21. Down South Snakes, Texas (2-2)
22. Collins Manufacturing Co., Tennessee (2-2)
23. Jarrell Truck Plaza, Defending Champs (2-2)
24. Moore’s International, Florida (1-2)
25. Antonio’s Flying Pizza, Metro Houston (2-2)
26. East First Auto Supply, Metro Austin, Tex. (2-2)
27. Shaky’s Pizza, Wisconsin (1-2)
28. V. R. Moore & Sons, Maryland (1-2)
29. Manchaster Tire & Battery, New Hampshire (1-2)
30. Blackwell-Kasl-Hutton Pharmacy, Oklahoma (1-2)
31. American Legion Post No. 420, Mass (1-2)
32 Maple Reel, Metro St. Paul (1-2)
33. Christy’s Cleaners, New York State (1-2)
34. Hermann’s Sports, Metro Long Island (1-2)
35. Bob Banning’s Dodge Men, Dist. of Columbia (1-2)
36. Dahlstrom’s Motors, North Dakota (1-2)
37. Love Furniture, Arkansas (1-2)
38. Classic Bar, Nebraska (1-2)
39. LeBaun-O’Brien, Vermont (1-2)
40. Etna Hawks, Metro Pittsburgh (1-2)
41. Du Penn, South Carolina (0-2)
42. Ladner’s Friendly Inn, Mississippi (0-2)
43. Moore Painting, Metro Orlando (0-2)
44. Toters, Delaware (0-2)
45. WGUY Bangor, Maine (0-2)
46. East St. Louis Saints, Illinois (0-2)
47. U Totem, Metro Kansas City (0-2)
48. Half Century Bar, Detroit, MI (0-2)
49. Richie’s on Broadway, Milwaukee, WI (0-2)
50. Chesapeak AC, Norfolk, VI (0-2)
51. Henco, Rochester, NY (0-2)
52. Park Liquor, Connecticut (0-2)

1974 ASA Major Industrial Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1974 held at Charlotte, North Carolina on August 1-8.


Champion – Aetna Life & Casualty, Charlotte, NC
Runner Up – Easy-Shop-WACO, Louisville, KY


  • MVP – Chris Cammack, Aetna

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P- Alex Creek, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • P- Dave Evilsizer, Pabst International
  • C- Don Hylton, Easy-Shop-WACO
  • C- Ron Boling, Pabst International
  • 1B- Danny Carver, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • 2B- Bob Price, Pabst International
  • 3B- Mac Richardson, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • SS- Chris Cammack, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • OF- James Dwiggins, Pharr Yarn
  • OF- Paul Gennardi III, Easy-Shop-WACO
  • OF- Rich Chowning, Easy-Shop-WACO
  • OF- Joe Brown, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • Util- Larry Garrard, Pabst International
  • Util- Bob Hurd, Sikorsky Aircraft

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P- Thad Cowens, Seaboard Coastline
  • C- James David, Phillip Morris
  • C- Bob McMahan, Pharr Yarn
  • 1B- Bob Burnett, P.P.G.
  • 2B- Bill Whaley, Easy-Shop-WACO
  • 3B- J.D. McDonald, Pharr Yarn
  • SS- Rick Montgomery, Armco Triangles, Ohio
  • OF- Dennis Mitchell, Delta Airlines
  • OF- Tom Brown, Honeywell
  • OF- Rick Blackwood, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • OF- Dennis Punch, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • Util- Bill Johns, Phillip Morris
  • Util- Gregory Woodward, Team Unknown

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Aetna Life & Casualty, Charlotte, NC (8-0)
2. Easy-Shop-WACO, Louisville, KY (7-2)
3. Pabst International, Springfield, OH (5-2)
4. Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC (5-2)
5. Delta Airlines, Atlanta, GA (5-2)
6. Armco Triangles, Middletown, OH (5-2)
7. PPG, Jamestown, PA (5-2)
8. Phillip Morris, Richmond, VA (5-2)
9. Honeywell, Minneapolis, MN (3-2)
10. Westinghouse, Pittsburgh, PA (4-2)
11. Allen Bradley, Milwaukee, WI (2-2)
12. Houston Fire Fighters, Houston, TX (2-2)
13. Bruce Johnson, Blaine, MN (3-2)
14. Grumman Aircraft, Bethpage, NY (3-2)
15. Combustion Engineers, Chattanooga, TN (4-2)
16. Champion Sparkplug, Toledo, OH (3-2)
17. Seaboard CL, Jacksonville, FL (3-2)
18. DuPont, Parkersburg, WV (2-2)
19. Budweiser, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
20. Fraternal Order of Police, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
21. Local 662, Anderson, IN (2-2)
22. RTE, Waukesha, WI (2-2)
23. Sikorsky Aircraft, Bridgeport, CT (3-2)
24. Sweet Life, Springfield, MA (2-2)
25. Pan-Am, New York City, NY (2-2)
26. ETS, Princeton, NJ (2-2)
27. Fraternal Order of Police, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
28. Eaton, Battle Creek, MI (1-2)
29. Raffield Fisheries, St. Joe, FL (1-2)
30. Safeway Dist., Kansas City, KS (1-2)
31. Bell Booster, Omaha, NE (1-2)
32. La France, Ind., La France, SC (1-2)
33. R.I. Hospital TRN B., Providence, RI (1-2)
34. Remington Arms, Illion, NY (1-2)
35. Wilson & Co., Oklahoma City, OK (0-2)
36. Kennecott Copper, Magna, UT (0-2)
37. Norfolk Fire Fighters, Norfolk, VA (0-2)
38. Edgecomb Steel, Nashua, NH (0-2)
39. Riegel Rifles, Trion, GA (0-2)
40. John Morrell Meats, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
41. Alabama Power Co., Mobile, AL (0-2)
42. IIT, Corinth, MS (0-2)
43. Christina Lab, Newark, DE (0-2)
44. ACIP, Co., Birmingham, AL (0-2)
45. Dupont, Shipman, VA (0-2)
46. Jones & McKnight, Kankakee, IL (0-2)
47. Portland Police, Portland, ME (0-2)

*Steve you might want to check the records of the top 10, it was really blurry.

1974 USSSA Major World Series

1974 World Series – Pinole, CA

NOTE – 1973 East, Central, West World Champs and Runner-ups along with the 1973 World Series Champ played an 8 team double elimination tournament.

Champion – Dino’s Pizza, Detroit, MI
Runner Up – Bay Area Merchants (BAM), Richmond, CA

Pace Electronics started to make a statement on the very first night of the tournament as they upset Defending Champ, Bay Area Merchants from Richmond CA by a 10-8 score. Winning Pitcher Frank Tacone was 4-4 to lead the Pace squad. Glen Eichelberger hit a 3-run homer for Pace. This dropped BAM into the losers bracket. There, they won five straight games by a combined score of 114-48. Included in those wins were victories over Pace 20-13 (Pace finished in 3rd place) and then 15-9 over Dino’s Pizza in the first game of the finals. Dino’s came back and won the final championship game 10-5 behind the Pitching and Hitting of Joe Patti. Patti went 2-4 in the final game and surrendered only 11 hits to a team that had previously collected 100 hits in it five game winning streak. Tasso Runeliotis had a big 3-run homer to lead Dino’s.

MVP – Joe Patti,
Dino’s Pizza (10-16, .625, 1 HR, 2 RBIs, 9 Runs)
Home Run Leaders – Elby Bushong – (15-29, .529, 17 RBIs, 11 Runs)  – 8
Home Run Leaders – Tom Sandau, BAM (20-29, .670, 16 RBIs, 15 Runs) – 8
Batting Leader – John Morris, BAM- (15-21, 4 HRs, 13 RBIs, 12 Runs) – .714

All-World Team

No All-World Team was selected  – The East and West selected All World Teams in their respective Tournaments, The Central did not.

FINAL STANDINGS
1. Dino’s Pizza, Detroit, MI 4-1
2. Bay Area Merchants, Richmond, CA 5-2
3. Pace Electronics, Rochester, NY 2-2
4. Slinger Foundry, Milwaukee, WI 2-2
5. Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA 1-2
6. Chandler Redi-Mix, Phoenix, AZ 1-2
7. Croton Dukes, New Castle, PA 0-2
8. Thurmer’s Bar, St. Louis, MO 0-2

1974 World Series Stats (at least 12 ABs)

  • John Morris, BAM (15-21,. 714, 4 HRs, 13 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Tom Sandau, BAM (20-29, .690, 8 HRs, 16 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Bob Woodruff, Capitol (8-12, .667, 1 RBI, 6 Runs)
  • Joe Patti, Dino’s (10-16, .625, 1 HR, 2 RBIs, 9 Runs) – Also 4-1 Pitching
  • Lou Smith, BAM (16-26, .615, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Frank Tacone, Pace (9-15, .600, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Dan Murphy, Dino’s (10-17, .588, 1 HR, 7 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • Glen Eichelberger, Pace (8-14, .571, 5 HRs, 8 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Tasso Runeliotis, Dino’s (11-20, .550, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Charlie Pierce, BAM (17-28, .533, 1 HR, 10 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Phil Higgins, Slinger (8-15, .533, 5 HRs, 14 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Bob Rodwell, Dino’s (8-15, .533, 1 HR, 4 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Steve Ehlke, Slinger (8-15, .533, 4 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Elby Bushong, BAM (15-29, .529, 8 HRs, 17 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Jerry Gilbreath, BAM (14-27, .519, 4 HRs, 18 RBIs, 12 Runs) – also 3-0 Pitching
  • Frank Coppa, BAM (13-27, .481, 2 HRs, 3 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Marv VanCurran, BAM (13-29, .449, 3 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Larry Shephard, BAM (11-30, .366, 1 HR, 8 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Cal Carman, Dino’s (7-21, .333, 1 HR, 5 RBIs, 6 Runs)

OTHERS

  • Rick Scherr, Slinger (6-9, .667, 4 HRs, 6 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Bob Mittleberger, Dino’s (5-10, .500, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Hank Kosmala, Capitol (5-11, .455, 3 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Andy Santillo, Pace (5-11, .455, 2 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • Jerry Johnston, Dino’s (6-17, .352, 4 HRs, 13 RBIs, 6 Runs)

NOTE – The process of determining the World Series participants the prior year has ended. The East, Central an West Worlds will now be held in the same year as the World Series. To catch up for the 1974 Regional World Champs, the 1975 World Series would include the 1974 East, Central and West World Champs along with the 1975 East., Central and West World Champs along with the 1974 Defending Champion and the Host team.

By winning the 1974 World Series, Dino’s, who became Uniroyal—-(QUALIFIED for 1975 WORLD SERIES)

1974 ASA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

1974 held at York, Pennsylvania


Champion – Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC
Runner Up – Jerry’s Catering, Miami, FL


Only 116 HRs were hit in 67 games at this year’s National in York with the 300′ fence and a more restricted flight ball and very windy conditions, compared to the 727 in 67 games during last year’s national, Howard’s alone hit 126.  Jerry’s came out of the loser’s bracket winning seven straight games, scored 5 runs in the 6th inning to come back and beat Howard’s in the first game of finals 13-12, to force the ‘if’ game.

Howard’s came back to win the Championship via a 18-6 win. Howard’s had hit 1246 home runs in their 137 games during the season. They only hit 23 in the 8 games they played this weekend. Gene Fisher led Howard’s with 7. Stan Harvey (5), Don Arndt (4), Bert Smith (4) and HT Waller (2) … all future hall of famers were held way below their average.

Even the greatest Home Run hitter in National Tournament play, Jim Galloway only mustered 1 HR in his 20 at bats. Of the 28 players selected for the All-America teams, 14 or half of them did not hit one single HR. And the other 14 players hit 46 total.


  • MVP – Roger Brown, Howard’s Furniture (16-25, .640, 1 HR, 12 RBIs, 9 Runs) plus played tremendous LF, diving catches, throwing out runners.
  • HR Leader – Al White, Jerry’s Catering – 10 (22-38, .579, 20 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • Batting Leader – Ron Waldron, Adair Landscaping (11-15, 2 RBIs, 7 Runs) – .733

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P- Ernie Yaroshuk, Jerry’s Catering (15-32, .469, 8 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • P- David Carroll, Howard’s Furniture (13-29, .448, 5 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • C- Ron Patterson, Thurman Bryant (11-21, .524, 3 HRs, 15 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • C- Gene Fisher, Howard’s Furniture (12-28, .429, 7 HRs, 12 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • 1B- Al White, Jerry‘s Catering (22-38, .579, 10 HRs, 20 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • 2B- Dan Denton, Champion Landscaping (11-19, .579, 8 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • 3B- Butch Adams, Howard‘s Furniture (11-21, .524, 5 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • SS- Ron Waldron, Adair Landscaping (11-15, .733, 2 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • OF- Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture (15-31, .484, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • OF- Roger Brown, Howard‘s Furniture (16-25, .640, 1 HR, 12 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • OF- James Washington, Jerry’s Catering (24-41, .585, 6 HRs, 18 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • OF- David Johnson, Champion Landscaping (14-23, .609, 6 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • UT- Mike Foley, Empire County Astros (12-22, .545, 1 HR, 9 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • UT- John Davide, Empire County Astros (11-17, .647, 7 RBIs, 5 Runs)

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P- Al Culbertson, Champion Landscaping (7-21, .333, 4 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • P- Clyde Stafford, Wilsman Trucking (5-14, .357, 1 RBI, 2 Runs)
  • C- Al Jones, Champion Landscaping (9-14, .643, 1 HRs, 6 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • C- Rich Powell, Jerry’s Catering (17-46, .370, 6 HRs, 17 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • 1B- Don Arndt, Howard’ Furniture (19-32, .594, 4 HRs, 10 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • 2B- Dave Brizzie, Jerry’s Catering (16-32, .500, 4 HRs, 14 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • 3B- Dave Jakubs, Pyramid Cafe (8-18, .444, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • SS- Ed Finnegan, N.E. Sports Center (13-18, .722, 3 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • OF- Matt Kruger, Schlitz of Fondy (10-17, .588, 1 HRs, 6 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • OF- Jim Wessel, Wilsman Trucking (12-20, .600, 1 HR, 6 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • OF- George Pringie, Jerry’s Catering (25-47, .532, 10 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • OF- Tom Maiden, Howard’s Furniture (16-27, .593, 7 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • UT- Dave Rumppe, Cambridge Square (11-13, .846, 3 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • UT- Huck Smith, Thurman Bryant (14-24, .583, 7 RBIs, 10 Runs)

OTHERS

  • Micky Morrison, Champion Landscaping (12-22, .545, 3 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Bert Smith, Howard’s (17-32, .531, 4 HRs, 18 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Lou Russo, Empire County Sports (9-17, .529, 4 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • HT Waller, Howard’s (18-35, .514, 2 HRs, 11 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Jorge Millan, Jerry’s (19-40, .475, 6 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Richard Wilborn, Anchor Lounge (6-13, .462, 2 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • Larry Chiapetta, Empire County Sports (10-22, .455, 1 HR, 5 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • Mike Gouin, Little Caesars (3-7, .429, 2 Runs)
  • Don Clatterbaugh, Howard’s Athletics (3-7, .429, 2 Runs)
  • Denny Hogan, Howard’s (15-36, .417, 7 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Andy Loya, Pyramid (7-17, .412, 5 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Jim Galloway, Empire County Sports (8-20, .400, 1 HR, 5 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Bob Harrison, Wilsman Trucking (7-18, .389, 2 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Henry Koper, Nelson’s (5-13, .385, 4 RBIs, 1 Run)
  • Steve Loya, Pyramid (7-19, .368, 4 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Buddy Slater, Anchor Lounge (4-12, .333, 2 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Mike Axelson, Little Caesars (2-6, .333, 1 RBI)
  • Jim Pucket, Little Caesars (2-6, .333)
  • Bill Cole, Little Caesars (2-6, .333, 1 Run)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Howard Furniture, Denver, NC 7-1
2. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL 9-2
3. Champion Landscaping, King’s Mountain, NC 4-2
4. Thurman Bryant, Chattanooga, TN 5-2
5. Schlitz of Fondy, Fond du Lac, WI 3-2
6. Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY 3-2
7. Wilsman Trucking, Hamilton, OH 4-2
8. Empire County Astros, Levittown, NY 4-2
9. Adair Landcaping, Orlando, FL 2-2
10. Cambridge Square, Seattle, WA 2-2
11. Sorrento Pizza, Cincinnati, OH 2-2
12. Nelson Painting, Oklahoma City, OK 3-2
13. Pyramid Cafe, Cleveland, OH 3-2
14. Anchor Lounge, San Antonio, TX 2-2
15. Armed Forces, USA 2-2
16. Hello Dolly Lounge, White Bear Lake, MN 1-2
17. Artichoke Joe’s, San Bruno, CA 1-2
18. North End Sports Center, Bridgeport, CT 1-2
19. Associated Insurance Agency, Wichita, KS 1-2
20. Ern-Ell’s Lounge, Baltimore, MD 1-2
21. Ron’s Construction, Salt Lake City, UT 1-2
22. Non-Ferrous Metal Fab, Cleveland, OH 1-2
23. New Era Dye, York, PA 2-2
24. Maplewood Plumbing, Maplewood, MN 1-2
25. Triton Petroleum, Wichita, KS 0-2
26. Best Products, Richmond, VA 0-2
27. Little Caesars, Detroit, MI 0-2
28. Playboy Lounge, Kenewich, WA 0-2
29. Howard’s Athletics, Richmond, VA 0-2
30. Medico Tile, Manchester, NH 0-2
31. Jim’s SPorts Shop Hard Hats, Pittsburgh, PA 0-2
32. Tom’s Foods, Columbus, GA 0-2
33. Steele’s Automotive, Lima, OH 0-2
34. Big Z, Trenton, NJ Forfeit