Category: 1971

1971 Women’s College World Series (ASA/DWGS)

1971 held at George W. Dill Softball Center in Omaha, Nebraska on May 14-16.


Champion – John F. Kennedy College Patriettes (92-27)
Runner Up – Iowa State Cyclones


The 1971 ASA/DGWS Women’s College World Series (WCWS), the third in its history, was held in Omaha, Nebraska. On May 14–16, softball teams from 28 colleges met in that year’s national fastpitch softball tournament, still the largest number of teams to play in a single-site WCWS. The tournament consisted of 55 games.

The Patriettes from John F. Kennedy College continue to dominate the Women’s College World Series softball, having won another ‘championship. The Patriettes fought an uphill the through the loser’s racket Sunday, winning five games, including a 4 to 0 triumph over Iowa State in a title game. It was JFK’s third straight championship. Gloria Gomez ended Iowa State’s title hopes, pitching five innings and allowing only one hit as JFK downed the Cyclones 6-0 forcing a second game to decide the title. Gomez then went the distance in the finale, allowing two striking out seven.

Standout player for JFK, Charlene Thompson finished the season with an average of .335, 18 HR, and 84 RBI.


  • MVP – N/A
  • Leading Hitter – N/A
  • HR Champion – N/A
  • Most Valuable Pitcher – Paula Miller, Arizona State (5-2, 3 shutouts, 2 no-hitters, 1 one-hitter, .320 avg)
  • Outstanding Manager – Pat Noe, Iowa State

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

Julie Wykle, Iowa State
Kathy Proescholdt, Iowa State
Val Haraldson, Iowa State
Georgia Gomez, John F. Kennedy
Terri Johnson, John F. Kennedy
Charlene Thompson, John F. Kennedy
Jan Trotter, Southwest Missouri State
Carole Myers, Southwest Missouri State
Judy Hoke, Arizona State
Ginger Kurtz, Arizona State
Donna Stone, Kansas
Jan Smith, Illinois State


OTHERS

Paula Miller, Arizona State (5-2, 3 shutouts; 8-25, .320)


SCORES

Bracket A

  1. South Dakota State 6 Central Missouri 5
  2. Arizona State 14 Luther 0
  3. Nebraska 12 Midland 2
  4. Iowa State 12 Southwest Baptist 2
  5. Northern Colorado 6 Wisconsin-Eau Claire
  6. Illinois State defeated Simpson
  7. Luther 9 Midland 2 (Midland eliminated)
  8. Wisconsin-Eau Claire 6 Southwest Baptist 4 (Southwest Baptist eliminated)
  9. John F. Kennedy 16 South Dakota State 0
  10. Arizona State 11 Nebraska 0
  11. Iowa State 3 Northern Colorado 2
  12. Illinois State 9 Minnesota-Duluth 4
  13. Luther College 11 Upper Iowa 1 (Upper Iowa eliminated)
  14. Central Missouri 5 Nebraska-Omaha 3 (Nebraska-Omaha eliminated)
  15. Eastern Illinois 3 Wisconsin-Eau Claire 2 (Wisconsin-Eau Claire eliminated)
  16. Wartburg defeated Simpson (Simpson eliminated)
  17. John F. Kennedy 7 Arizona State 6
  18. Iowa State 8 Illinois State 1
  19. Luther 9 Central Missouri 3 (Central Missouri eliminated)
  20. Eastern Illinois 5 Wartburg 2 (Wartburg eliminated)
  21. Illinois State 10 Luther 0 (Luther eliminated)
  22. Arizona State 10 Eastern Illinois 0 (Eastern Illinois eliminated)
  23. Iowa State 7 John F Kennedy 6
  24. Arizona State 4 Illinois State 0 (Illinois State eliminated)

Bracket B

  1. Wartburg 6 Minot State 2
  2. Parsons 11 Wayne State 1
  3. Eastern Illinois 6 Buena Vista 1
  4. Upper Iowa 5 South Dakota 3
  5. Southern Illinois 18 Kearney State 8
  6. Nebraska-Omaha 9 Concordia 1
  7. Wayne State 10 Buena Vista 5 (Buena Vista eliminated)
  8. Kearney State 12 South Dakota 2 (South Dakota eliminated)
  9. Southwest Missouri 6 Wartburg 0
  10. Parsons 7 Eastern Illinois 6
  11. Southern Illinois 8 Upper Iowa 5
  12. Kansas State 12 Nebraska-Omaha 0
  13. Northern Colorado 38 Wayne State 6 (Wayne State eliminated)
  14. Minot State 8 Minnesota-Duluth 2 (Minnesota-Duluth eliminated)
  15. Nebraska 11 Kearney State 10 (Kearney State eliminated)
  16. Concordia 9 South Dakota State 3 (South Dakota State eliminated)
  17. Southwest Missouri 14 Parsons 11
  18. Kansas State 18 Southern Illinois 8
  19. Northern Colorado 12 Minot State 0 (Minot State eliminated)
  20. Nebraska 9 Concordia 1 (Concordia eliminated)
  21. Southern Illinois 5 Northern Colorado 4 (Northern Colorado eliminated)
  22. Nebraska 6 Parsons 3 (Parsons eliminated)
  23. Southwest Missouri 3 Kansas State 0
  24. Nebraska 12 Southern Illinois 11 (Southern Illinois eliminated)

Championship Bracket

  1. Iowa State 12 Southwest Missouri 9
  2. John F. Kennedy 16 Nebraska 2 (Nebraska eliminated)
  3. Arizona State 1 Kansas State 0 (Kansas State eliminated)
  4. John F. Kennedy 5 Arizona State 3 (Arizona State eliminated)
  5. John F. Kennedy 3 Southwest Missouri 0 (Southwest Missouri eliminated)
  6. John F. Kennedy 6 Iowa State 0
  7. John F. Kennedy 4 Iowa State 0 (Iowa State eliminated)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. John F. Kennedy College Patriettes (7-1)
2. Iowa State Cyclones (5-2)
3. Southwest Missouri State Bears (3-2)
4. Arizona State Sun Devils (5-2)
5t. Nebraska Cornhuskers (5-2)
5t. Kansas State Wildcats (2-2)
7t. Southern Illinois Salukis (3-2)
7t. Illinois State Redbirds (3-2)
9t. Eastern Illinois Panthers (3-2)
9t. Northern Colorado Bears (3-2)
9t. Luther College Norse (3-2)
9t. Parsons College Wildcats (2-2)
13t. Wartburg College Knights (2-2)
13t. Central Missouri Jennies (1-2)
13t. Minot State Beavers (1-2)
13t. Concordia Bulldogs (1-2)
17t. Wisconsin–Eau Claire Blugolds (1-2)
17t. Nebraska-Kearney Lopes (1-2)
17t. Upper Iowa Peacocks (1-2)
17t. Nebraska–Omaha Maverettes (1-2)
17t. South Dakota State Jackrabbits (1-2)
17t. Wayne State Wildcats (1-2)
17t. Minnesota–Duluth Bulldogs (0-2)
17t. Simpson College Storm (0-2)
25t. South Dakota Coyotes (0-2)
25t. Midland Lutheran Warriors (0-2)
25t. Southwest Baptist Bearcats (0-2)
25t. Buena Vista Beavers (0-2)

1971 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1971 held at Satellite Beach, Florida.


Champion: Fort Lauderdale Gators, Ft Lauderdale, Florida
Runner Up: Hialeah Fotochrome Dots, Hialeah, Florida (58-5)


The Fort Lauderdale Gators, behind Tournament MVP Donna Phillips 4 for 4 game, beat the Hialeah Dots 11-10 in the winners bracket final. The Dots led 8-1, but the Gators came back and won on Phillip’s base hit that drove in the tying and winning runs. The Dots then defeated the Springfield Robinettes in the losers bracket final and got another crack at the Gators for the Championship. Once again, the Gators, behind the pitching of Louise Crocco and Donna Phillips clutch RBIs won final game 2-1. Chris Padgett (.464) and Sandy Hamilton (.480) led the offense for the Dots. Long Island’s Sue Taylor had a monster tournament winning both the Home Run and Batting championship.


  • MVP – Donna Phillips, Gators (12-21, .571, 2 RBI, 6 Runs)
  • Batting Leader – Sue Taylor, Long Island Mice (13-18, 5 HR, 9 RBI, 8 Runs) – .722
  • Home Run Leader – Sue Taylor, Huntington YMCA Mice – 5

1971 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Louise Crocco, Fort Lauderdale Gators
P – Diana Lucas, Pepsi-Cola
P – Millie Medina, Fotochrome Dots
C – Erma Richardson, Riverside Ford
C – Clara Cochran, Springfield Robinettes
1B – Priscilla Carpenter, Springfield Robinettes
2B – Sandy Tillman, Georgia Robinettes (.688)
3B – Karen Newman, Fort Lauderdale Gators
SS – Chris Padgett, Fotochrome Dots
OF – Irene Dill, Springfield Robinettes
OF – Ernestine Hamel, Fort Lauderdale Gators
OF – Donna Wolfe, Riverside Ford
OF – Denise Lewis, Springfield Robinettes
UT – Sue Taylor, Huntington YMCA Mice

1971 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Marcia Wilkerson, Springfield Robinettes
P – Diane Holbrook, Oak Creek Merchants
P – Peggy Carney, Rutenschroer Florists
C – Vicki Lollar, Motown Soul Sisters
C – Mary Ann Fitzgerald, Gateway Rebels
1B – Beverly Duckwyler, Pepsi-Cola
2B – Bev Beck, Rutenschroer Florists
3B – Janice Butler, Georgia Robinettes
SS – Jan Taylor, Rutenschroer Florists
OF – Kay Smith, Block Meeks Jocks
OF – Debbie Oxford, Block Meeks Jocks
OF – Brenda Maurice, Holiday Inn Travelers
OF – Rita Sauer, Rutenschroer Florists
UT – Sandy Hamilton, Fotochrome Dots


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ft. Lauderdale Gators, Ft Lauderdale, FL (7-0)
2. Hialeah Fotochrome Dots, Hialeah, FL (6-2)
3. Robinettes, Springfield, OH (6-2)
4. Pepsi Cola, Charleston, WV (6-2)
5t. Block Meeks Jacks, Little Rock, AR (3-2)
5t. Riverside Ford, Newport, KY (5-2)
7t. Motor Homes of America, , Jacksonville, FL (4-2)
7t. Motown Soul Sisters, Detroit, MI (4-2)
9t. Gateway Rebels, Ashland, KY (4-2)
9t. Butler Backers, Butler, WI 3-2
9t. JC Rutenschroer Florists, Cincinnati, OH (6-2)
9t. Satellite Beach Comets, Satellite Beach, FL (3-2)
13t. Holliday Inn Travelers, Virginia Beach, VA (4-2)
13t. Huntington YMCA Mice, Huntington, NY (3-2)
13t. Cajettes, New Iberia, LA (3-2)
13t. Georgia Robinettes, Warner Robins, GA (4-2)
17t. Scotties, Richmond, VA (2-2)
17t. North Carolina Rockets, Greensboro, NC (2-2)
17t. Getz Ladies, Atlanta, GA (2-2)
17t. Goodnough Plumbettes, Monroe, MI (2-2)
17t. Oak Creek Merchants, Milwaukee, WI (1-2)
17t. Hi-Landers, Louisville, KY (2-2)
17t. Raney Tire, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
17t. KCYO Scenic, Minneapolis, MN (2-2)
25t. Mercer Ambulance, Granite City, IL (1-2)
25t. Gulf City Construction Colts, Mobile, AL (2-2)
25t. Alamo National Bank, San Antonio, TX (1-2)
25t. Union Bank & Trust, North Vernon, IN (2-2)
25t. Rayettes, Santa Clara, CA (1-2)
25t. WDXB, Chattanooga, TN (2-2)
25t. Oregon Girls, Toledo, OH (1-2)
25t. Gulf Port Independants, Gulfport, MS (1-2)
33t. PAL All Stars, Lynn, MA (1-2)
33t. Fansler Tires, Garden City, KS (2-2)
33t. Duffy’s, Mt. Vernon, WA (0-2)
33t. Elk Grove Jaycees, Sacramento, CA (1-2)
33t. Soonerettes, Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
33t. Harlan Douglass Homes, Spokane, WA (0-2)
33t. Carpenter Furniture, Santa Rosa, CA (0-2)
33t. Sangamo Girls, Pickens, SC (0-2)
33t. Rutland Indians, Rutland, VT (0-2)
33t. Saco, Opelike, AL (0-2)
33t. Fox Valley Lassies, St. Charles, IL (2-2)
33t. Devils, Omaha, NE (0-2)
33t. George Stuart, Orlando, FL (0-2)
33t. Candileri Gremlins, Tampa, FL (0-2)
33t. Austin Savings, Austin, TX (1-2)
33t. Virginia Royals, Waynesboro, VA (1-2)
49t. St. Anthony Park, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
49t. Chuck Wagon Americs, Brooklyn Center, MN (0-2)
49t. Tewa Auto Sales, Espanola, NM (1-2)
49t. Alaska Glacierettes, Anchorage, AL (0-2)
49t. Belevere, Belvedere, DE (0-2)
49t. Blue Jays, Corpus Christi, TX (0-2)
49t. Chesterfield, St. Louis, MO 1-2
49t. Capettes, Indianapolis, IN (0-2)