Category: 1963

1963 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1963 held at Cincinnati, Ohio.


Champion: Dana Gardens, Cincinnati, OH (34-1)
Runner Up: Windy Tap, Milwaukee, WI


Dana Gardens was the host team, but wasn’t much of a host as they roared through this tournament winning the final 15-1. Dana’s Karen Kuhnhein drove in 6 runs on three hits to lead the Cincinnati squad to its second straight title. In the Semi Final, Windy Tap’s pitcher Dolores Sanz shocked the fans as she shutout the high scoring Rutenschroer Florist team in the Semi-Finals 3-0. This, after Rutenschrorer had just destroyed three straight teams by a combined score of 49-5. Dana Gardens defeated Pasquales from Cincinnati behind the big bat of Karen Kuhnhein as she was 4 for 4 with a double, 2 singles and a homer to back the pitching of Dot Bailey. Dana Gardens won their second straight National Championship and Pitcher Dot Bailey is a combined 9-0 in the last two years including 4 by shutout. Just to show how powerful Women’s Slow Pitch is in the Cincinnati Area, Dana Gardens competes in the “Open” city municipal league along with Dairy Cottage, Covington Dukettes, Pasquales, Rutenschroer Florists and Rocknoll Nursery. All of these teams have participated in the ASA Worlds over the past three years. Dana Gardens has had a 79-2 record over the past two seasons, both defeats administered by the same team; Covington Dukettes.


  • MVP – Not awarded
  • Outstanding Pitcher – Dot Bailey, Dana Gardens (4-0 pitching, including a 15-1 win in the finals. She also twirled a 16-0 shutout earlier in the tournament, gave up only 7 runs in 4 games.)
  • Batting Leader – Karen Kuhnheim, Dana Gardens (went 7-8 in the final two games)
  • HR Leader – ?

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Dot Bailey, Dana Gardens
  • C – Betty Bynum, Pharr Yarn
  • 1B – Janet Kouris, Ohio Furniture
  • 2B – Judy Anderson, Volkwagonettes
  • 3B – Joan Neuser, Windy Tap
  • SS – Gloria Hill, Dana Gardens
  • SF – Karen Kuhnheim, Dana Gardens
  • OF – Norma Eschenbrenner, Dana Gardens (13-23, .576)
  • OF – Marcy Suszek, Windy Tap
  • OF – Alberta Kohls, Dana Gardens (12-25, .480)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Dana Gardens, Cincinnati, OH 4-0
2. Windy Tap, Milwaukee, WI 3-1
3t. Pasquales, Cincinnati, OH 3-1
3t. Rutenschorer Florist, Cincinnati, OH 2-1
5t. BPW Hoosers, Louisville, KY 2-1
5t. Ross Wagonettes, Lakeland, FL 1-1
5t. Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC 1-1
5t. Hillbillies, Clay, WV 1-1
9t. Dairy Cottage, Covington, KY 1-1
9t. Richmond BJ’s, Richmond, VA 1-1
9t. Omaha Rockets, Omaha, NE 1-1
9t. Pope’s Inn, Grove City, OH 1-1
9t. Nebraska Phil-Queens, Council Bluffs, IA 1-1
9t. St. Stephens, Detroit, MI 0-1
9t. Rice Potato Chips, Moselle, MS 0-1
9t. Steele Concrete, Graham, NC 0-1
17t. Broadrick Drugs, Dalton, GA 0-1
17t. Ohio Furniture, Cleveland, OH 0-1
17t. Williamson-Garrison, TN 0-1
17t. Arsenal All-Stars, Pittsburgh, PA 0-1
17t. Mapleton Hotel, West Oconomowoc, WI 0-1
17t. The Point, Minneapolis, MN 0-1
17t. Ellisville Cardinals, St. Louis, MO 0-1
17t. Monroe Royals, Monroe, MI 0-1


SCORES

Single Elimination
First Round
Nebraska Phil-Queens, Council Bluffs, IA 2 – Monroe Royals, Monroe, MI 1
BPW Hoosers, Louisville, KY 15 – Ellisvills Cardinals, St. Louis, MO 0
Pasquales, Cincinnati, OH 21 – The Point, Minneapolis, MN 5
Pope’s Inn, Grove City, OH 9 – Mapleton Hotel, W. Oconomowoc, WI 4
Rutenschorer Florist, Cincinnati, OH 18 – Arsenal All-Stars, Pittsburgh, PA 2
Omaha Rockets, Omaha, NE 3 – Williamson-Garrison, TN 0
Richmond Blue Jay’s, Richmond, VA 7 – Ohio Furniture, Cleveland, OH 4
Dairy Cottage, Covington, KY 6 – Broadrick Drugs, Dalton, GA 5

Second Round
Dana Gardens, Cincinnati, OH 16 – Nebraska Phil-Queens, Council Bluffs, IA 0
BPW Hoosers, Louisville, KY 3 – Steele Concrete, Graham, MC 2
Pasquales, Cincinnati, OH 11 – Rice Potato Chips, Moselle, MS 10
Ross Wagonettes, Lakeland, FL 4 – Pope’s Inn, Grove City, OH 2
Rutenschorer Florist, Cincinnati, OH 20 – St. Stephens, Detroit, MI 3
Hillbillies, Clay, WV 5 – Omaha Rockets, Omaha, NE 4
Windy Tap, Milwaukee, WI 6 – Richmond Blue Jay’s, Richmond, VA 4
Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC 10 – Dairy Cottage, Covington, KY 9

Quarterfinals
Dana Gardens, Cincinnati, OH 3 – BPW Hoosers, Louisville, KY 1
Pasquales, Cincinnati, OH 11 – Ross Wagonettes, Lakeland, FL 5
Rutenschorer Florist, Cincinnati, OH 11 – Hillbillies, Clay, WV 0
Windy Tap, Milwaukee, WI 9 – Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC 5

Semi Finals
Dana Gardens, Cincinnati, OH 14 – Pasquales, Cincinnati, OH 5
— Karen Kuhmheim’s had 2 singles, a double and a home run for Dana Gardens
Windy Tap, Milwaukee, WI 3 – Rutenschorer Florist, Cincinnati, OH 0
— Dolores Sanz hurled the shutout for Milwaukee

Championship
Dana Gardens, Cincinnati, OH 15 – Windy Tap, Milwaukee, WI 1


1963 Consolation Final – (only info on consolation flight is the championship result):

Dairy Cottage, Covington, KY 8 – Ohio Furniture, Cleveland, OH 1

NOTE- this is the only information available on the consolation flight. no results, no scores, just the Championship Game score.

Tri-State Traveling League

Teams from New York-Long Island/New York City, New Jersey and Connecticut


1962 (final records incomplete) W-L Pct.

1. Musicaro Restaurant, Massapequa, LI, NY 20- 4 .833 (LEAGUE CHAMPIONS) – 48-12 record on the Year
2. Plateau AC, Maspeth-Queens, NYC, NY 18- 6 .750
3. Shar-Don Plumbing, Wantagh, LI, NY 13-11 .542
4. Gil Hodges Club 52, Brooklyn, NYC, NY 9-11 .450
5. Olden AA, Trenton, NJ 10-14 .417
6. Grumman Aircraft, Bethpage, LI, NY 6-14 .300
7. Elizabeth, NJ 3-13 .188

– Dilly Dally Club, Staten Island, NYC, NY 1- 5 .167
– League Batting Leader – Dennis Meekins, Musicaro
– League Home Run Leader – Lou Russo, Musicaro
– Pitching Leader – Duke King, Musicaro (20-4)


1963 (final records incomplete) W-L Pct.

1. Shar-Don Plumbing, Wantagh, LI, NY 15-5 .750 (LEAGUE CHAMPIONS)
2. Musicaro Foods, Massapequa, LI, NY 3-1
3. Stotz Garage, Valhalla-Westchester, NY 1-1
– Lubik Olds/Olden AA, Trenton, NJ 8-6
– Rye All Stars, Rye-Westchester, NY 1-1
– Grumman Aircraft, Bethpage, LI, NY 1-1
– Murphy’s, Brooklyn, NYC, NY 0-2
– Starlight Express, Bayone, NJ/Brooklyn, NYC 1-3
– Batting Leaders – Zeke Sinicola, Shar-Don, Dennis Meekins, Musicaro
– Home Run Leaders – Lou Russo, Shar-Don; Rocky Salice, Shar-Don; Jim Galloway, Starlight
– Pitching Leaders – Bob Farris, Stotz; Duke King, Musicaro; Zeke Sinicola, Shar-Don
– NOTE – Bob Farris, Stotz (pitched two 1-0 Shutouts over Shar-Don on same night)


1964 (final records incomplete) W-L Pct. (League Champ – no info)

– Musicaro Foods, Massapequa, LI, NY 5-1
– Doc’s County Sports Center, Levittown, LI 3-1
– Grumman Aircraft, Bethpage, LI, NY 1-1
– Stotz Garage, Valhalla-Westchester, NY 2-2
– Skippers Restaurant, Stratford, CT 1-3
– Quinn Packing, Providence, RI
– Lubik Olds/Olden AA, Trenton, NJ (withdrew before the season started)

NOTE – very limited info for 1964, except that Doc Linnehan first started getting involved
with a slow pitch team.


1965 (final records incomplete) W-L Pct. (League Champ – no info)

– No info available whatsoever in 1965


1966 (final records incomplete) W-L Pct.

1. Stotz Garage, Valhalla-Westchester, NY 13-7 .650 (LEAGUE CHAMPIONS) – 20-8 record on the Year
2. Musicaro Foods, Massapequa, LI, NY 12-7 .632
3. Lycoming, Stratford, CT 12-8 .600
– Chadwick Construction, Meridan, CT 2-2 .
– Stantons, Mount Vernon-Westchester, NY 1-3 .
– Pitching Leader – Bob Farris, Stotz Garage
– NOTE – Jim Telesco led Stotz with 6 HRs and batted .511
– NOTE – Bert Muench led Stotz with a .513 batting average


1967 (final records incomplete) W-L Pct. (League Champ – no info)

– Avco-Lycoming, Stratford, CT
– Chadwick Construction, Meridan, CT
– Grumman Aircraft, Bethpage, LI, NY
– County Sports-Lizza, Levittown, LI, NY
– Penn TV, Cranston, RI
– Stotz Garage, Valhalla-Westchester, NY
– Titans, Maspeth, Queens, NYC, NY
– Babylon AA, West Babylon, LI, NY
– Musicaro Foods, Massapequa, LI, NY

NOTE – No info on any games, just who was entered, Musicaro withdrew before the season.

1963 ASA Major Industrial Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1963 tournament site unknown


Champion – Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC
Runner Up – Wix’s Corp., Gastonia, NC


  • MVP – Leroy Wynn, Pharr Yarn

ASA MAJOR INDUSTRIAL ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Leroy Wynn, Pharr Yarn
  • C – Floyd Westfelt, Cincinnati Firefighters
  • 1B – Ed Silverstein, Parks and Recreation
  • 2B – Jim Tirabassi, Tirabassi Construction
  • 3B – Tom Davis, Pharr Yarn
  • SS – J.D. McDonald, Pharr Yarn
  • OF – George Killian, WIX Filter
  • OF – Joe Glynn, Ford Motor
  • OF – Jim Randolph, National Cash Register
  • OF – Bill Bense, Mercer County Highway Department

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC (6-0)
2. Wix’s Corp., Gastonia, NC (6-2)
3. Tirabassi Excavating, Kenosha, WI (4-2)
4. Detroit Parks & Recreation, Detroit, MI (4-2)
5t. Mercer County Employees, Trenton, NJ (5-2)
5t. W.L. Wiegands Co., Pittsburgh, PA (5-2)
7t. Ford Motor Co., Dearborn, MI (5-2)
7t. National Cash Register, Dayton, OH (3-2)
9t. Cincinnati Fire Fighters, Cincinnati, OH (3-2)
9t. Robbins Air Force Base, Macon, GA (3-2)
9t. Louisville Gas & Electric, Louisville, KY (2-2)
9t. Allen Bradley Co., Milwaukee, WI (2-2)
13t. WPRO TV, Providence, RI (2-2)
13t. Sikorsky Aircraft, Bridgeport, CT (2-2)
13t. Minnapolis Gas Co., Minneapolis, MN (2-2)
13t. Fort Wayne State School, Fort Wayne, IN (2-2)
17t. Rohm Hass Corp., Knoxville, TN (1-2)
17t. Grumman Aircraft/Pepsi-Cola, Long Island City, NY (1-2)
17t. DuPont Co., Rochester, NY (1-2)
17t. IBM Machine Co., Lexington, KY (1-2)
17t. River Terminal Railroad, Cleveland, OH
17t. Toledo Trust Co., Toledo, OH (1-2)
17t. US Naval Ordinance Base, York, PA (1-2)
17t. General Electric Co., Rutland, VT (1-2)
25t. RI Department of Public Works, Providence, RI (1-2)
25t. Seaboard Airline RR Co., Richmond, VA (1-2)
25t. Minnesota Mining Corp., St. Paul, MN (0-2)
25t. Link Trainer Corp, Binghamton, NY (0-2)
25t. Reuter, Inc., Bloomington, MN
25t. Englehard Industries, Attleboro, MA (0-2)
25t. Carter Ink, Boston, MA (0-2)
25t. Nashua Corp., Nashua, NH
33t. Westinghouse, Philadelphia, PA (0-2)
33t. ACIC Bears, St. Louis, MO (0-2)

1963 ASA Open Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1963 held at Jones Beach, NY


Champion – Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY
Runner Up – Skip Hogan A.C., Pittsburgh, PA


After Gatliffs had dismantled Skip Hogan’s 15-2 in the winner’s bracket final, the Pittsburgh squad came back to defeat the defending national champs, East Side Sporting Goods of Detroit 5-2 in the loser’s bracket final. This gave them another crack at Galiff’s. Skip Hogan won he first final 16-6 as they hit 6 home runs in the game. Jimmy Watts
had 2 HRs and 2 doubles, Bill Downey also had 2 homers, including 4 RBIs. Pitcher Lou DelMastro had a double, triple and a 3-run homer, good for 5 RBIs. Ron Diulus had the other homer. After a 10 minute break, Gatliff’s came out. Bob Harrison of Gatliff hit home runs in his first two at bats, giving them a 3-0 lead. The Hogans came back with hits from Mike Kovach and Paul Tomasovach. Joe Bull Yimin scored them both with a double. After Ron Diulus hit a single, moving Yimin to third, while Dilius went to second on the throw, Louie DelMastro scored them both with a hit to make the score 4-3 in favor of Hogan’s (DelMastro collected 7 RBIs in the two championship games). In the 5th inning, Skip Hogan’s made 3 errors and Bob Harrison scored the last two runners of the inning to give Gatliff a 9-4 lead. Tomasovich hit a 2-run HR in the 6th, but it wasn’t enough as Gatliff won the title 9-6. For Pittsburgh, Jimmy Watts had 5 HRs on the Tournament. The legendary Myron Reinhardt was awarded the MVP award for his clutch hitting and overall excellence and leadership.


  • MVP – Myron Reinhardt, Gatliff Auto Sales (16-30, .533, 4 HRs)
  • HR Leaders – Lou Russo, Musicaro Foods (13-21, .619) – 6
  • HR Leaders – Jim Galloway, Musicaro Foods (15-24, .625) – 6
  • Batting Leader – James Mortl, Lud & Angies, Milwaukee (18-25) – .720
  • Outstanding Defensive Player – Ken Bryson, Sills Sports Shop, Miami

1963 ASA MEN’S OPEN SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P- Lou Delmastro, Skip Hogan AC (6-2)
  • C- Lou Russo, Musicaro’s (13-21, .619, 6 HRs)
  • C- Myron Reinhardt, Gatliff Auto (16-30, .533, 4 HRs)
  • 1B- Jim Galloway, Musicaro’s (15-24, .625, 6 HRs)
  • 2B- Don Whitford, Gatliff Auto
  • 3B- Bill Shuman, Karp Motors
  • SS- George Caloia, East Side Sports
  • OF- Jimmy Watts, Skip Hogan AC (5 HRs)
  • OF- Paul Tomasovich, Skip Hogan AC
  • OF- Emelio Zeke Sinicola, Musicaro’s (10-20, .500 3 HRs)
  • OF- Walt Roeckers, Bud’s Cafe
  • OF- Hal Wiggins, Gatliff Auto (14-27, .519, 2 HRs)

OTHERS

  • James Mortl, Lud & Angies, Milwaukee (18-25, .720)
  • Jim Puckett, East Side Sports (17-26, .654, 1HR)
  • Bill Downey, Skip Hogan (15-23, .652, 4 HRs)
  • F. Battista, Bill Elliotts (16-25, .640, 1 HR)
  • Paul Nutley, Bud’s Cafe (14-22, .636)
  • Joe Gauci, East Side Sports (16-28, .571)
  • Paul Nutley, Bud’s Cafe (14-22, .636)
  • Ron Diulis, Skip Hogan AC (8-13, .615, 1 HR)
  • Bill Armfield, TWUA (6-10, .600)
  • Gene Cupertino, Lud & Angies (7-12, .583, 2 HRs)
  • Frank Frietag, Strand Tavern (11-19, .579)
  • Joe Gauci, East Side Sports (16-28, .571)
  • Stan Smiley, Cote Saint Luc (6-11, .545)

FINAL STANDINGS

1- Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY 7-1
2- Skip & Hogan A.C., Pittsburgh, PA 7-2
3- East Side Sporting Goods, Detroit, MI 6-2
4- Musicaro Foods, Massapequa Park, NY 5-2
5- Bill Elliott’s, Pittsburgh, PA 5-2
6- Lud & Angies, Milwaukee, WI 5-2
7- Karp Motors, Savannah, GA 5-2
8- Hamilton Tailors, Cincinnati, OH 5-2
9- TWUA Textile Workers, Leaksville, NC 4-2
10- Quinn Packing, Providence, RI 3-2
11- Lach’s Bar, Cleveland, OH 2-2
12- Sills Sporting Goods, Hialeah-Miami, FL 2-2
13- Strand Tavern, Waukesha, WI 4-2
14- Homer’s Boys, Louisville, KY 2-2
15- Westrum’s, Minneapolis, MN 2-2
16- VFW-World War Vets, Parkersburg, WV 2-2
17- Polish Hall, Madison, IL 3-2
18- Cote Saint Luc, Montreal, Quebec, Canada 2-2
19- Fitzgerald Funeral Home, St- Louis, MO 2-2
20- Earl’s Furniture, Knoxville, TN 2-2
21- Dick’s Market, Richmond, CA 2-2
22- Silver Springs Sports, Washington, DC 1-2
23- DeLoe’s Recreation, Hutchinson, KS 1-2
24- Wilsman Trucking, Hamilton, OH 1-2
25- Bernson Silk Mills, Buena Vista, VA 2-2
26- Local #20, Toledo, OH 2-2
27- St. Anthony’s, Wilmington, DE 1-2
28- Club 149, Trenton, NJ 1-2
29- Grande-Leah, New Kensington, PA 1-2
30- Indiana Avenue Church, Oklahoma City, OK 0-2
31- Pabst Blue Ribbon, Atlanta, GA 0-2
32- St. Charles Ramblers, New Orleans, LA 0-2
33- Stotz Garage, Valhalla, NY 1-2
34- Mt. Carmel Rec, Worcester, MA 1-2
35- Trio’s Restaurant, Bridgeport, CT 1-2
36- Professor Erny’s Music, Lafayette, LA 0-2
37- Ted’s Portway, Richfield, MN 0-2
38- Thompson State Builders, Cocoa, FL 0-2
39- Burgies, Davis-Sacramento, CA 0-2
40- Troubadours Social Club, Boston, MA 0-2
41- South Bend Merchants, South Bend, IN 0-2
42- Monroe Greenhouse, Monroe, MI 0-2
43- Babylon Republican Club, Babylon, NY 0-2
44- Willie’s Tavern, Mobile, AL 0-2
45- Fox Lake Merchants, Chicago, IL 0-2
46- Al Green’s Tavern, Rochester, NY 0-2